ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL MARINES, ROYAL
FLEET AUXILIARY and MERCHANT NAVY
Distinguished
Service Order Capt M E Barrow RN, co HMS Glamorgan Capt J J Black MBE RN, co HMS
Invincible Capt W R Canning RN, co HMS Broadsword Capt J F Coward RN, co HMS Brilliant Capt P G V Dingemans RN, co HMS Intrepid Commodore S C Dunlop CBE RFA, co RFA Fort Austin Lt Cmdr B F Dutton QGM RN, co Fleet Clearance
Diving Team 1 Capt E S J Larken RN, co HMS Fearless Capt C H Layman MVO RN, co HMS Argonaut Capt L E Middleton ADC RN, co HMS Hermes Capt D Pentreath RN, co HMS Plymouth Capt P J G Roberts RFA, co RFA Sir Galahad Lt Cmdr I Stanley RN, Flt Cmdr, No.737 NAS, HMS
Antrim Lt Col N F Vaux RM, co 42 Cdo RM Lt Col A F Whitehead RM, co 45 Cdo RM Cmdr C L Wreford-Brown RN, co HMS Conqueror Capt B G Young RN, co HMS Antrim
Distinguished Service Cross
- Posthumous
Lt Cmdr G W J Batt RN, No.800 NAS, HMS
Hermes Capt I H North Merchant Navy, co Atlantic
Conveyor Lt Cmdr J M Sephton RN, HMS Ardent Lt Cmdr J S Woodhead RN, HMS Sheffield
Distinguished
Service Cross Lt Cmdr A D Auld RN, co No.800 NAS, HMS
Hermes Lt A R C Bennett RN, No.846 NAS Lt Cmdr M D Booth RN, co No.847 NAS Cmdr P J Bootherstone RN, co HMS Arrow Lt N A Bruen RN, co Fleet Clearance Diving Team 3 Lt Cmdr H S Clark RN, co No.825 NAS Cmdr C J S Craig RN, co HMS Alacrity Lt Cmdr J A Ellerbeck RN, Flt Cmdr, No.829 NAS,
HMS Endurance Fleet CPO (Diver) M G Fellows BEM, Fleet
Clearance Diving Team 1 Capt G R Green RFA, co RFA Sir Tristram Lt R Hutchings RM, No.846 NAS Capt D E Lawrence RFA, co RFA Sir Geraint Lt Cmdr H J Lomas RN, No.845 NAS Lt K P Mills RM, RM Detachment, HMS Endurance Sub Lt P T Morgan RN, HMS Argonaut Cmdr A Morton RN, co HMS Yarmouth Lt N J North RN, No.846 NAS Capt A F Pitt RFA, co RFA Sir Percivale Lt Cmdr N W Thomas RN, Nos.899/800 NAS, HMS
Hermes Lt S R Thomas RN, No.801 NAS, HMS Invincible Lt Cdr S C Thornewill RN, co No.846 NAS Cmdr N J Tobin RN, co HMS Antelope Cmdr N D Ward AFC RN, co No.801 NAS, HMS
Invincible Cmdr A W J West RN, co HMS Ardent
Military
Cross Capt P M Babbington RM, 42 Cdo RM Maj C P Cameron RM, co 3 CBAS Lt C I Dytor RM, 45 Cdo RM Lt C Fox RM, 45 Cdo RM Lt D J Stewart RM, 45 Cdo RM
Distinguished
Flying Cross -
Posthumous
Lt R J Nunn RM, 3 CBAS
Distinguished
Flying Cross Capt J P Niblett RM, 3 CBAS
Air
Force Cross Lt Cdr D J S Squier RN, co No.826 NAS,
HMS Hermes Lt Cdr R J S Wykes-Sneyd RN, co No.820 NAS, HMS
Invincible
Distinguished Conduct Medal Cpl J Burdett RM, 45 Cdo RM
George Medal -
Posthumous
Second Eng Offr P A Henry RFA, RFA Sir
Galahad
George Medal AB (Radar) J E Dillon, HMS Ardent
Distinguished Service Medal
- Posthumous
PO MEM(M) D R Briggs, HMS Sheffield Cpl Aircrewman M D Love RM, No.846 NAS
Distinguished Service Medal Colour Sgt M J Francis RM, coxswain LCU
F1, HMS Fearless Ldg Aircrewman P B Imrie, No.846 NAS Sgt P J Leach RM, RM Detachment, HMS Endurance PO J S Leake, HMS Ardent Sgt W J Leslie RM, HMS Broadsword PO (Sonar) G J R Libby, HMS Conqueror Chief MEM(M) M D Townsend, HMS Argonaut CPO (Diver) G M Trotter, Fleet Clearance Diving
Team 3 CPO Aircrewman M J Tupper, No.846 NAS LS (Radar) J D Warren, HMS Antelope
Military Medal Acting Cpl A R Bishop RM, 45 Cdo RM Sgt T Collings RM, SBS? Sgt M Collins RM, 42 Cdo RM Cpl M Eccles RM, 42 Cdo RM Cpl D Hunt RM, 45 Cdo RM Mne G W Marshall RM, 45 Cdo RM Cpl S C Newland RM, 42 Cdo RM Cpl H Siddall RM, 45 Cdo RM Cpl C N H Ward RM, 42 Cdo RM Sgt J D Wassell RM, M & AW Cadre RM
Distinguished Flying Medal Sgt W C O'Brien RM, 3 CBAS
Queen's Gallantry Medal -
Posthumous
Colour Sgt B Johnston RM, coxswain LCU
F4, HMS Fearless
Queen's Gallantry Medal Chief Eng Offr C K A Adams RFA, RFA Sir
Galahad Lt J K Boughton RN, No.825 NAS MEA(M)1 K Enticknapp, HMS Ardent Third Offr A Gudgeon RFA, RFA Sir Galahad PO Medical Asst G A Meager, HMS Sheffield Lt P J Sheldon RN, No.825 NAS Third Eng B R Williams Merchant Navy, Atlantic
Conveyor
BRITISH ARMY
Distinguished Service Order Maj C N G Delves, Devonshire and
Dorsets, co D Sqdn 22 SAS Regt Maj C P B Keeble, 2 Para Lt Col H W R Pike MBE, co 3 Para Lt Col M I E Scott, co 2 Scots Guards
Distinguished Service Cross WO2 J H Phillips, 49 EOD Sqdn RE
Military Cross -
Posthumous
Capt G J Hamilton, Green Howards, D Sqdn
22 SAS Regt
Military Cross Maj M H Argue, 3 Para Capt T W Burls, Parachute Regt, D Sqdn 22 SAS
Regt Maj D A Collett, 3 Para Lt C S Conner, 2 Para Maj J H Crosland, 2 Para Maj C D Farrar-Hockley, 2 Para Maj J P Kiszely, 2 Scots Guards Lt R A D Lawrence, 2 Scots Guards Capt W A McCracken, 29 Cdo Regt RA Capt A J G Wight, Welsh Guards, SAS?
Distinguished Flying Cross Capt S M Drennan AAC, 656 Sqdn AAC Capt J G Greenhalgh RCT, 656 Sqdn AAC
Distinguished Conduct Medal
- Posthumous
Pte S Illingsworth, 2 Para Gdsmn J B C Reynolds, 2 Scots Guards
Distinguished Conduct Medal Cpl D Abols, 2 Para Staff Sgt B Faulkner, 3 Para Sgt J C Meredith, 2 Para WO2 W Nicol, 2 Scots Guards Sgt J S Pettinger, 3 Para
Conspicious Gallantry Medal
- Posthumous
Staff Sgt J Prescott, 49 EOD Sqdn RE
Military Medal -
Posthumous
Pte R J de M Absolon, 3 Para L/Cpl G D Bingley, 2 Para
Military Medal Cpl I P Bailey, 3 Para L/Cpl S A Bardsley, 2 Para Sgt T I Barrett, 2 Para L/Cpl M W L Bentley, 2 Para Sgt D S Boultby, 17 Port Regt RCT Cpl T Brookes Royal Signals, SAS? Cpl T J Camp, 2 Para Pte G S Carter, 2 Para Gdsmn S M Chapman, 1 Welsh Guards Cpl J A Foran, 9 Para Sqdn RE Sgt D Fuller, 3 Para Pte B J Grayling, 2 Para Cpl T W Harley, 2 Para Bdr E M Holt, 29 Cdo Regt RA Sgt R W Jackson, 2 Scots Guards L/Cpl D J Loveridge, 1 Welsh Guards Sgt J G Mather, SAS Sgt P H R Naya, 16 Field Ambulance RAMC WO2 B T Neck, 1 Welsh Guards Gdsmn A S Pengelly, 2 Scots Guards L/Cpl L J L Standish, 2 Para Sgt R H Wrega, 9 Para Sqdn RE
ROYAL AIR FORCE
Distinguished Service Cross Flt Lt D H S Morgan RAF, Nos.899/800
NAS, HMS Hermes
Distinguished Flying Cross Wing Cdr P T Squire AFC RAF, co 1(F)
Sqdn RAF Sqdn Ldr R U Langworthy AFC RAF, 18 Sqdn RAF Sqdn Ldr C N McDougall RAF, Vulcan aircrew Sqdn Ldr J J Pook RAF, 1(F)Sqdn RAF Flt Lt W F M Withers RAF, Vulcan aircrew
Air Force Cross Wing Cdr D Emmerson RAF, Nimrod aircrew Sqdn Ldr R Tuxford RAF, Victor aircrew Flt Lt H C Burgoyne RAF, 47 Sqdn RAF Sqdn Ldr A M Roberts RAF, 47 Sqdn RAF
Queen's Gallantry Medal Flt Lt A J Swan RAF, co No.1 EOD Unit
RAF Flt Sgt B W Jopling, 18 Sqdn RAF
|