Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea

BRITISH MERCHANT SHIPS LOST to ENEMY ACTION
Part 1 of 3 -
Years 1914, 1915, 1916 in date order

from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1914-1918", published by HMSO, 1919

SS New York City, lost 19 August 1915 (Dave Martin)

on to Part 2, Merchant Ship losses Jan-Aug 1917

 
 

1. Information in order: Name, Type where listed (otherwise steam ship - passenger ship, passenger-cargo, tramp, bulk tanker etc), Tons gross, Date of loss, Position, Cause of Loss/How attacked/How Sunk, Lives Lost/Crew taken prisoner.

2. All British shipping losses are due to German surface ships, submarines or aircraft, except for some vessels sunk by Austro-Hungarian submarines in the Mediterranean or scuttled in the Baltic

3. Lives lost include crew and civilian passengers, but not military personnel

 

 
 

1914

AUGUST 1914

SAN WILFRIDO, 6,458grt, 3 August 1914, off Cuxhaven, mined and sunk, crew made prisoners

CITY OF WINCHESTER, 6,601grt, 6 August 1914, 280 miles E (true) from Aden, captured by light cruiser Konigsberg and scuttled

FRAU MINNA PETERSEN, sailing vessel, 176grt, 7 August 1914, 5 miles NW from Osterems Port Buoy, captured by torpedo boat, taken to Emden

HYADES, 3,352grt, 15 August 1914, 180 miles NE ¼ N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by light cruiser Dresden, sunk by gunfire

KAIPARA, 7,392grt, 16 August 1914, 170 miles S by W (true) from Tenerife, captured by auxiliary cruiser Wilhelm der Grosse, sunk by gunfire

NYANGA, 3,066grt, 16 August 1914, 240 miles S ¼ E (true) from Tenerife, captured by auxiliary cruiser Wilhelm der Grosse and scuttled

BOWES CASTLE, 4,650grt, 18 August 1914, 350 miles N by W ½ W (true) from Cape Orange, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe and scuttled

HOLMWOOD, 4,223grt, 26 August 1914, 170 miles S ½ W (true) from Cape Santa Marta Grande, captured by light cruiser Dresden, sunk by bombs

STRATHROY, 4,336grt, 31 August 1914, 100 miles NNE (true) from Cape St Roque, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe and scuttled

SEPTEMBER 1914

MAPLE BRANCH, 4,338grt, 3 September 1914, 250 miles S W ¼ S (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bomb

INDIAN PRINCE, 2,846grt, 4 September 1914, 210 miles E by N ½ N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm, sunk by bomb

RUNO, 1,679grt, 5 September 1914, about 22 miles E by N from Tyne, mined and sunk, 29 lives lost

INDUS, 3,413grt, 10 September 1914, 240 miles SE by E (true) from Madras, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

LOVAT, 6,102grt, 11 September 1914, 260 miles E ½ N (true) from Madras, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

ELSINORE, 6,542grt, 11 September 1914, 80 miles SW by W (true) from Cape Corrientes, captured by light cruiser Leipzig, sunk by gunfire

KILLIN, 3,544grt, 13 September 1914, 410 miles NE by E (true) from Madras, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

DIPLOMAT, 7,615grt, 13 September 1914, 480 miles NE ½ E (true) from Madras, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

TRABBOCH, 4,028grt, 14 September 1914, 70 miles SW by S (true) from Pilots Lt, Mouth of Hooghli, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

CLAN MATHESON, 4,775grt, 14 September 1914, 60 miles SW by S (true) from Pilots Lt, Mouth of Hooghli, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by bombs

HIGHLAND HOPE, 5,150grt, 14 September 1914, 190 miles SW ½ W (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe and scuttled

INDRANI, 5,706grt, 17 September 1914, 145 miles N by W (true) from Cape St Roque, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe and scuttled

CORNISH CITY, 3,816grt, 21 September 1914, 245 miles SW ¼ S (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bombs

RIO IGUASSU, 3,817grt, 22 September 1914, 155 miles SW ½ W (true) From St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bombs

KING LUD, 3,650grt, 25 September 1914, 25 miles SSW (true) from Point de Galle, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by bombs

TYMERIC, 3,314grt, 25 September 1914, 50 miles W by N (true) from Colombo, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by bombs

BANKFIELDS, 3,763grt, 25 September 1914, In Gulf of Guayaquil, captured by light cruiser Leipzig, sunk by gunfire

BURESK, 4,337grt, 27 September 1914, 180 miles W by N ¾ N (true) from Colombo, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by HMAS "Sydney" on 9th Nov 1914

RIBERA, 3,500grt, 27 September 1914, 210 miles W by N (true) from Colombo, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

FOYLE, 4,147grt, 27 September 1914, 300 miles W ¾ N (true) from,

COLOMBO, captured by light cruiser Emden and scuttled

SELBY, 2,137grt, 30 September 1914, 34 miles SE by S from Newarp LV, mined and sunk

OCTOBER 1914

DAWDON, 1,310grt, 3 October 1914, 10 miles NW by W from Wandelaar LV, mined and sunk, 10 lives lost

ARDMOUNT, 3,510grt, 5 October 1914, 3 miles E by S ½ S from Wandelaar LV, mined and sunk

NICETO DE LARRINAGA, 5,018grt, 6 October 1914, 100 miles S by W ¼ W (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bombs

LYNROWAN, 3,384grt, 7 October 1914, 90 miles SSW (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bombs

LA CORRENTINA, 8,529grt, 7 October 1914, 320 miles E ½ N (true) from Monte Video, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm and scuttled

CERVANTES, 4,635grt, 8 October 1914, 100 miles S ¾ W (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bombs

PRUTH, 4,408grt, 9 October 1914, 90 miles S by W ¼ W (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bombs

CONDOR, 3,053grt, 11 October 1914, 215 miles N by E ¾ E (true) from Cape St Roque, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe and scuttled

CLAN GRANT, 3,948grt, 16 October 1914, 150 miles W ¼ S (true) from Minikoi, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

BENMOHR, 4,806grt, 16 October 1914, 65 miles NW ½ W (true) from Minikoi, captured by light cruiser Emden and scuttled

PONRABBEL, dredger, 473grt, 16 October 1914, 20 miles NW (true) from Minikoi, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

TROILUS, 7,562grt, 18 October 1914, 170 miles E (true) from Minikoi, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

GLANTON, 3,021grt, 18 October 1914, 195 miles SW (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe, sunk by bomb

CHILKANA, 3,244grt, 19 October 1914, 110 miles ENE (true) from Minikoi, captured by light cruiser Emden, sunk by gunfire

GLITRA, 866grt, 20 October 1914, 14 miles WSW from Skudesnaes, Norway, captured by submarine and scuttled

CORMORANT, 1,595grt, 21 October 1914, 4 miles E from West Gabbard LV, mined and sunk

HURSTDALE, 2,752grt, 23 October 1914, 205 miles SW ¼ W (true) from St, Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karslruhe and scuttled

VANDYK, 10, 328grt, 26 October 1914, 690 miles W by S (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by light cruiser Karlsruhe, not known how sunk,

MANCHESTER COMMERCE, 5,363grt, 27 October 1914, 20 miles N ¼ E from Tory Island, mined and sunk, 14 lives lost including Master

NOVEMBER 1914

AYESHA, sailing vessel, 123grt, 9 November 1914, off N Keeling Island, captured by crew of light cruiser Emden, later scuttled 15th Dec 1914

NORTH WALES, 3,661grt, 16 November 1914, 360 miles SW ¼ W (true) from Valparaiso, captured by light cruiser Dresden, sunk by bombs

MALACHITE, 718grt, 23 November 1914, 4 miles N by W from Cape la Hève, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PRIMO, 1,366grt, 26 November 1914, 6 miles NW by N from Cape Antifer, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

KHARTOUM, 3,020grt, 27 November 1914, 20 miles ESE from Spurn Point, mined and sunk

DECEMBER 1914

DRUMMUIR, sailing vessel, 1,844grt, 2 December 1914, 70 miles E by N (true) from Cape Horn, captured by light cruiser Leipzig, sunk by bombs

BELLEVUE, 3,814grt, 4 December 1914, 460 miles NE ¼ E (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm and scuttled

CHARCAS, 5,067grt, 5 December 1914, 70 miles S by W ½ W (true) from Valparaiso, captured by auxiliary cruiser Prinz Eitel Friedrich, sunk by bombs

KILDALTON, sailing vessel, 1,784grt, 12 December 1914, 870 miles SW ¾ S (true) from Valparaiso, captured by auxiliary cruiser Prinz Eitel Friedrich, sunk by bombs

ELTERWATER, 1,228grt, 16 December 1914, 3 miles E from Scarborough, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

PRINCESS OLGA, 998grt, 16 December 1914, 5 miles ENE from Scarborough, mined and sunk

TRITONIA, 4,272grt, 19 December 1914, 22 miles NNE from Tory Island, mined and sunk

GEM, 461grt, 25 December 1914, 3 ½ miles SE by E ¼ E from Scarborough, mined and sunk, 10 lives lost including Master

LINARIA, 3,081grt, 26 December 1914, 2 ½ miles NNE from Filey, mined and sunk

HEMISPHERE, 3,486grt, 28 December 1914, 400 miles NE by E (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm and scuttled

 

1915

JANUARY 1915

ELFRIDA, 2,624grt, 7 January 1915, 2 miles ENE from Scarborough, mined and sunk

POTARO, 4,419grt, 10 January 1915, 560 miler E by N ¼ N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm and scuttled,

HIGHLAND BRAE, 7,634grt, 14 January 1915, 630 miles NE by E ¼ E (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm and scuttled,

WILFRID M, sailing vessel, 251grt, 14 January 1915, 625 miles NE by E ¼ E (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm and attempted to sink by ramming,

DURWARD, 1,301grt, 21 January 1915, 22 miles NW from Maas LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BEN CRUACHAN, 3,092grt, 30 January 1915, 15 miles NW from Morecambe Lt, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

LINDA BLANCHE, 369grt, 30 January 1915, 18 miles NW ½ N from Liverpool Bar LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

KILCOAN, 456grt, 30 January 1915, 18 miles NW from Liverpool Bar LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

TOKOMARU, 6,084grt, 30 January 1915, 7 miles NW from Havre LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

IKARIA, 4,335grt, 30 January 1915, 25 miles NW from Havre, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ORIOLE, 1,489grt, 30 January 1915, English Channel, probably torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 21 lives lost including Master

FEBRUARY 1915

INVERCOE, sailing vessel, 1,421grt, 12 February 1915, 890 miles E by S ¼ S (true) from Cape Frio, captured by auxiliary cruiser Prinz Eitel Friedrich, sunk by bombs

DULWICH, 3,289grt, 15 February 1915, 27 miles NNE from Cape la Hève, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost

MEMBLAND, 3,027grt, 15 February 1915, North Sea, believed mined and sunk, date uncertain, listed as 15th?, 20 lives lost including Master

MARY ADA SHORT, 3,605grt, 18 February 1915, 400 miles E by N ¾ N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Prinz Eitel Friedrich, sunk by bombs

WILLERBY, 3,630grt, 20 February 1915, 490 miles NE by N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Prinz Eitel Friedrich, sunk by bombs,

CAMBANK, 3,112grt, 20 February 1915, 10 miles E from Point Lynas, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

DOWNSHIRE, 337grt, 20 February 1915, 8 miles NW ½ W from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

OAKBY, 1,976grt, 23 February 1915, 4 miles E by N from Royal Sovereign LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

BRANKSOME CHINE, 2,026grt, 23 February 1915, 6 miles E by S ¾ S from Beachy Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

RIO PARANA, 4,015grt, 24 February 1915, 4 miles SE from Beachy Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

WESTERN COAST, 1,165grt, 24 February 1915, 8 miles SE by E ½ E from Beachy Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

DEPTFORD, 1,208grt, 24 February 1915, 3 miles off Scarborough, mined and sunk, 1 lives lost

HARPALION, 5,867grt, 24 February 1915, 6 ½ miles W from Royal Sovereign LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

CONWAY CASTLE, sailing vessel, 1,694grt, 27 February 1915, 560 miles SW by W ½ W (true) from Valparaiso, captured by light cruiser Dresden and scuttled

MARCH 1915

BENGROVE, 3,840grt, 7 March 1915, 5 miles NNE from Ilfracombe, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

PRINCESS VICTORIA, 1,108grt, 9 March 1915, 16 miles NW by N from Liverpool Bar LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

BLACKWOOD, 1,230grt, 9 March 1915, 18 miles SW by S from Dungeness, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

TANGISTAN, 3,738grt, 9 March 1915, 9 miles N from Flamborough Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 38 lives lost including Master

FLORAZAN, 4,658grt, 11 March 1915, 53 miles NE ½ E from Longships, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 lives lost

HEADLANDS, 2,988grt, 12 March 1915, 8 miles S from Scilly Isles, chased by submarine, sunk by torpedo

INDIAN CITY, 4,645grt, 12 March 1915, 10 miles S from St Mary's, Scilly, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

ANDALUSIAN, 2,349grt, 12 March 1915, 25 miles WNW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine and scuttled

INVERGYLE, 1,794grt, 12 March 1915, 12 miles NNE from Tyne, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

HARTDALE, 3,839grt, 13 March 1915, 7 miles SE by E from South Rock, Co Down, chased by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 2 lives lost

FINGAL, 1,562grt, 15 March 1915, 6 miles E by S from Coquet Island, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 6 lives lost

LEEUWARDEN, 990grt, 17 March 1915, 4 miles W by N ½ N from Maas LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GLENARTNEY, 5,201grt, 18 March 1915, 4 miles S from Royal Sovereign LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 lives lost

CAIRNTORR, 3,588grt, 21 March 1915, 7 miles S from Beachy Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

CONCORD, 2,861grt, 22 March 1915, 9 miles SE by E ½ E from Royal Sovereign LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

TAMAR, 3,207grt, 25 March 1915, 500 miles ENE (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm, sunk by gunfire

VOSGES, 1,295grt, 27 March 1915, 38 miles W by N from Trevose Head, chased by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 lives lost

SOUTH POINT, 3,837grt, 27 March 1915, 60 miles W from Lundy Island, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

AGUILA, 2,114grt, 27 March 1915, 47 miles SW from Smalls LH, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 8 lives lost

COLEBY, 3,824grt, 27 March 1915, 460 miles NE ½ N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by auxiliary cruiser Kronprinz Wilhelm, sunk by gunfire,

FALABA, 4,806grt, 28 March 1915, 38 miles W from Smalls LH, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 104 lives lost including Master

FLAMINIAN, 3,500grt, 29 March 1915, 50 miles SW by W from Scilly Isles, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CROWN OF CASTILE, 4,505grt, 30 March 1915, 31 miles SW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

APRIL 1915

SEVEN SEAS, 1,194grt, 1 April 1915, 6 miles S from Beachy Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 9 lives lost including Master

LOCHWOOD, 2,042grt, 2 April 1915, 25 miles SW from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CITY OF BREMEN, 1,258grt, 4 April 1915, 20 miles S ¾ W from Wolf Rock, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

OLIVINE, 634grt, 4 April 1915, 30 miles S from St Catherine's Point, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

NORTHLANDS, 2,776grt, 5 April 1915, 24 miles SW from Beachy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

HARPALYCE, 5,940grt, 10 April 1915, 7 miles E by S from N Hinder LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 15 lives lost including Master

THE PRESIDENT, 647grt, 10 April 1915, 14 miles S by W from Lizard, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PTARMIGAN, 784grt, 15 April 1915, 6 miles W by N from N Hinder LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 8 lives lost

MOBILE, 1,950grt, 28 April 1915, 25 miles NW from Butt of Lewis, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CHERBURY, 3,220grt, 29 April 1915, 27 miles WNW from Eagle Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

FULGENT, 2,008grt, 30 April 1915, 20 miles WNW from Blaskets, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, 2 lives lost including Master

MAY 1915

EDALE, 3,110grt, 1 May 1915, 45 miles NW by W from Scilly Isles, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

MINTERNE, 3,018grt, 3 May 1915, 50 miles SW from Wolf Rock, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost

EARL OF LATHOM, sailing vessel, 132grt, 5 May 1915, 8 miles S by W from Old Head of Kinsale, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CANDIDATE, 5,858grt, 6 May 1915, 130 miles S by E ¼ E from Coningbeg LV, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CENTURION, 5,945grt, 6 May 1915, 15 miles S from Barrel LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

TRURO, 836grt, 6 May 1915, 85 miles ENE from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

LUSITANIA, 30, 396grt, 7 May 1915, 15 miles S from Old Head of Kinsale, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1,198 lives lost

QUEEN WILHELMINA, 3,590grt, 8 May 1915, 20 miles S by E from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

DON, 939grt, 8 May 1915, 7 miles E from Coquet Island, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

DRUMCREE, 4,052grt, 18 May 1915, 11 miles N by E from Trevose Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

DUMFRIES, 4,121grt, 19 May 1915, 13 miles N from Trevose Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost

GLENHOLM, sailing vessel, 1,968grt, 21 May 1915, 16 miles WSW from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

MORWENNA, 1,414grt, 26 May 1915, 72 miles S by E from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost

CADEBY, 1,130grt, 27 May 1915, 20 miles SW by S from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SPENNYMOOR, 2,733grt, 28 May 1915, 50 miles SW ¼ W from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 5 lives lost including Master

ETHIOPE, 3,794grt, 28 May 1915, 40 miles SW by S from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

TULLOCHMOOR, 3,520grt, 28 May 1915, 52 miles N from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DIXIANA, 3,329grt, 29 May 1915, 40 miles N from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

GLENLEE, 4,140grt, 29 May 1915, 67 miles SSW from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

JUNE 1915

SAIDIEH, 3,303grt, 1 June 1915, 6 miles NE from Elbow Buoy, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 8 lives lost

IONA, 3,344grt, 3 June 1915, 22 miles SSE from Fair Isle, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

INKUM, 4,747grt, 4 June 1915, 40 miles SW from Lizard, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

GEORGE AND MARY, sailing vessel, 100grt, 4 June 1915, 15 miles SW from Eagle Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DUNNET HEAD, 343grt, 4 June 1915, 35 miles E by S from Duncansby Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SUNLIGHT, sailing vessel, 1,433grt, 6 June 1915, 20 miles SW from Galley Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

STRATHCARRON, 4,347grt, 8 June 1915, 60 miles W from Lundy Island, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

EXPRESS, sailing vessel, 115grt, 8 June 1915, 44 miles SSW ½ W from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SUSANNAH, sailing vessel, 115grt, 8 June 1915, 40 miles SSW from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

LADY SALISBURY, 1,446grt, 9 June 1915, 1 mile N from Sunk LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

ERNA BOLDT, 1,731grt, 9 June 1915, ½ mile NE by E from Sunk LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ARNDALE, 3,583grt, 11 June 1915, entrance to White Sea, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

DESABLA, 6,047grt, 12 June 1915, 15 miles E from Tod Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

LEUCTRA, 3,027grt, 12 June 1915, 1 ½ miles SE by S from Shipwash LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

CROWN OF INDIA, sailing vessel, 2,034grt, 12 June 1915, 70 miles WSW from St Ann's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HOPEMOUNT, 3,300grt, 13 June 1915, 70 miles W by S from Lundy Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PELHAM, 3,534grt, 13 June 1915, 30 miles NW from Scilly Isles, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

STRATHNAIRN, 4,336grt, 15 June 1915, 25 miles N by E from Bishop and Clerks, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 21 lives lost including Master

TRAFFORD, 215grt, 16 June 1915, 30 miles WSW from Tuskar, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AILSA, 876grt, 18 June 1915, 30 miles E by N from Bell Rock, captured by submarine and scuttled

DULCIE, 2,033grt, 19 June 1915, 6 miles E from Aldebergh, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost

CARISBROOK, 2,352grt, 21 June 1915, 70 miles S ¾ W from Start Point, Orkneys, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TUNISIANA, 4,220grt, 23 June 1915, off Lowestoft, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

DRUMLOIST, 3,118grt, 24 June 1915, entrance to White Sea, mined and sunk

EDITH, sailing vessel, 78grt, 27 June 1915, 10 miles SE from Capel Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LUCENA, 243grt, 27 June 1915, 4 miles S from Capel Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

INDRANI, 3,640grt, 27 June 1915, 40 miles W from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

DUMFRIESSHIRE, sailing vessel, 2,622grt, 28 June 1915, 25 miles SW from Smalls, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ARMENIAN, 8,825grt, 28 June 1915, 20 miles W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 29 lives lost

SCOTTISH MONARCH, 5,043grt, 29 June 1915, 40 miles S from Ballycottin Light, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 15 lives lost

LOMAS, 3,048grt, 30 June 1915, 65 miles W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost

JULY 1915

L C TOWER, sailing vessel, 518grt, 1 July 1915, 30 miles S from Fastnet, SubmarinecapturedSet on fire

GADSBY, 3,497grt, 1 July 1915, 33 miles SSW from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CAUCASIAN, 4,656grt, 1 July 1915, 80 miles S from Lizard, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

INGLEMOOR, 4,331grt, 1 July 1915, 75 miles SW by W from Lizard, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

WELBURY, 3,591grt, 1 July 1915, 40 miles W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CRAIGARD, 3,286grt, 1 July 1915, 50 miles SW by S from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

RICHMOND, 3,214grt, 1 July 1915, about 54 miles SW by S from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

RENFREW, 3,488grt, 3 July 1915, 85 miles SW by S from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LARCHMORE, 4,355grt, 3 July 1915, 70 miles SW ½ S from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

SUNBEAM, sailing vessel, 132grt, 4 July 1915, 17 miles S by E from Wick, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AFRICAN MONARCH, 4,003grt, 6 July 1915, entrance to White Sea, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

GUIDO, 2,093grt, 8 July 1915, 27 miles NE ¼ N from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

MEADOWFIELD, 2,750grt, 9 July 1915, 50 miles SW from Tuskar, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

ELLESMERE, 1,170grt, 9 July 1915, 48 miles SW from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost

GRANGEWOOD, 3,422grt, 25 July 1915, 20 miles ENE from Flugga LH, Shetland, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

FIRTH, 406grt, 25 July 1915, 4 miles E by S from Aldborough Napes Buoy, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

MANGARA, 1,821grt, 28 July 1915, ¼ mile E from Sizewell Buoy, Aldeburgh, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 11 lives lost

IBERIAN, 5,223grt, 30 July 1915, 9 miles S by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 7 lives lost

TURQUOISE, 486grt, 31 July 1915, 60 miles SW from Scilly Isles, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

NUGGET, 405grt, 31 July 1915, 45 miles SW from Scilly Isles, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AUGUST 1915

CLINTONIA, 3,830grt, 1 August 1915, 30 miles SW by W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 10 lives lost

FULGENS, 2,512grt, 1 August 1915, 1 mile off Palling Norfolk, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

BENVORLICH, 3,381grt, 1 August 1915, 50 miles SW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

RANZA, 2,320grt, 1 August 1915, 50 miles SW from Ushant, SubmarinecapturedTorpedo, 3 lives lost

PORTIA, 494grt, 2 August 1915, 70 miles South from Scilly Isles, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COSTELLO, 1,591grt, 3 August 1915, 95 miles W by S from Bishop, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

MIDLAND QUEEN, 1,993grt, 4 August 1915, 70 miles SW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GLENRAVEL, 1,092grt, 8 August 1915, 25 miles N from Kinnaird Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BENARTHUR, 2,029grt, 8 August 1915, 8 miles SE from Orloff LH, mined and damaged, beached, wrecked

ROSALIE, 4,243grt, 10 August 1915, 3 miles off Blakeney Buoy, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

UTOPIA, 155grt, 10 August 1915, 12 miles E from St Abb's Hd, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OAKWOOD, 4,279grt, 11 August 1915, 45 miles SSE from Old Head of Kinsale, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OSPREY, 310grt, 12 August 1915, 40 miles NE by N from Nush Terragh, Co Kerry, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JACONA, 2,969grt, 12 August 1915, 25 miles NNW from Troupe Hd, mined and sunk, 29 lives lost

GRODNO, 1,955grt, 12 August 1915, 98 miles NW from Lofoten Islands, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SUMMERFIELD, 687grt, 13 August 1915, 2 miles East from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

ROYAL EDWARD, 11,117grt, 13 August 1915, 6 miles W from Kandeliusa, Aegean Sea, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 132 lives lost including Master

CAIRO, 1,671grt, 13 August 1915, 34 miles SSW from Tuskar, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire,

PRINCESS CAROLINE, 888grt, 13 August 1915, 14 miles N by E ½ E from Kinnaird Hd, mined and sunk, 4 lives lost

SERBINO, 2,205grt, 16 August 1915, off Worms Lt Ho, Baltic, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

PAROS, 3,596grt, 17 August 1915, 30 miles W by N from Bardsay Id, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

KIRKBY, 3,034grt, 17 August 1915, 23 miles W by S from Bardsey Id, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

MAGGIE, 269grt, 17 August 1915, 8 miles E from S Arklow LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

THORNFIELD, 488grt, 17 August 1915, 25 miles NNE from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GLENBY, 2,196grt, 17 August 1915, 30 miles N from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 2 lives lost

THE QUEEN, 557grt, 17 August 1915, 40 miles NNE from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BONNEY, 2,702grt, 17 August 1915, 16 miles S by E from Tuskar, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DUNSLEY, 4,930grt, 19 August 1915, 48 miles S by W from Old Hd Of Kinsale, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 2 lives lost

RESTORMEL, 2,118grt, 19 August 1915, 28 miles NNW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

GLADIATOR, 3,359grt, 19 August 1915, 68 miles N by W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BARON ERSKINE, 5,585grt, 19 August 1915, 25 miles NNW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

ARABIC, 15,801grt, 19 August 1915, 50 miles S by W ½ W from Old Hd of Kinsale, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 44 lives lost

BEN VRACKIE, 3,908grt, 19 August 1915, 55 miles NW by N from Scilly Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SAMARA, 3,172grt, 19 August 1915, 35 miles W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ST OLAF, sailing vessel, 277grt, 19 August 1915, 58 miles from Galley Hd, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NEW YORK CITY, 2,970grt, 19 August 1915, 44 miles SSE from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BITTERN, 1,797grt, 20 August 1915, 50 miles NW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MARTHA EDMONDS, sailing vessel, 182grt, 20 August 1915, 62 miles WNW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CARTERSWELL, 4,308grt, 20 August 1915, 65 miles NW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

WINDSOR, 6,055grt, 21 August 1915, 70 miles SW ½ S from Wolf, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COBER, 3,060grt, 21 August 1915, 45 miles SSW from Scilly Is, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

WILLIAM DAWSON, 284grt, 21 August 1915, off Boulogne, mined and sunk, 5 lives lost

RUEL, 4,029grt, 21 August 1915, 45 miles SW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

PALMGROVE, 3,100grt, 22 August 1915, 46 miles W by N ½ N from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DIOMED, 4,672grt, 22 August 1915, 57 miles WNW from Scilly Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 10 lives lost including Master

TRAFALGAR, 4,572grt, 23 August 1915, 54 miles SW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SILVIA, 5,268grt, 23 August 1915, 47 miles West from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SIR WILLIAM STEPHENSON, 1,540grt, 29 August 1915, off Cockle LV, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

HONITON, 4,914grt, 30 August 1915, 2 ½ miles E from Longsand LV, mined and sunk

SEPTEMBER 1915

WHITEFIELD, 2,422grt, 1 September 1915, 95 miles N by W from Cape Wrath, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SAVONA, 1,180grt, 1 September 1915, ½ mile from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

ROUMANIE, 2,599grt, 2 September 1915, 40 miles NNW from St Kilda, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CHURSTON, 2,470grt, 3 September 1915, 2 ½ miles S from Orfordness, mined and sunk, 4 lives lost

CYMBELINE, 4,505grt, 4 September 1915, 29 miles W by S from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 6 lives lost

MIMOSA, 3,466grt, 4 September 1915, 137 miles SW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NATAL TRANSPORT, 4,107grt, 4 September 1915, 40 miles W from Gavdo Is, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HESPERIAN, 10, 920grt, defensively armed, 4 September 1915, 85 miles SW by S from Fastnet, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 32 lives lost

DICTATOR, 4,116grt, 5 September 1915, 135 miles S by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DOURO, 1,604grt, 5 September 1915, 79 miles SW by W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JOHN HARDIE, 4,372grt, 6 September 1915, 98 miles W by S from C Finisterre, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

CARONI, 2,652grt, 7 September 1915, 15 miles West from Chassiron, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

MONARSH, 1,122grt, 8 September 1915, 2 ½ miles S from Folkestone, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

MORA, 3,047grt, 8 September 1915, 68 miles W by S from Belle Ile, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CORNUBIA, 1,736grt, 9 September 1915, 75 miles SE by S from Cartagena, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BALAKANI, 3,696grt, 9 September 1915, ½ mile SW from S Longsand Buoy, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

ASHMORE, 2,519grt, 12 September 1915, 5 miles E ½ N from Kentish Knock LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

PATAGONIA, 6,011grt, 15 September 1915, 10½ miles NE from Odessa, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

AFRICA, 1,038grt, 16 September 1915, 1½ miles off Kingsdown, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

RAMAZAN, 3,477grt, 19 September 1915, 55 miles SW from Cerigotto Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

LINKMOOR, 4,306grt, 20 September 1915, 50 miles W from C Matapan, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HORDEN, 1,434grt, 20 September 1915, ½ mile E from Aldborough Napes Buoy, mined and sunk

GRONINGEN, 988grt, 23 September 1915, 1½ miles N by E from Sunk Head Buoy, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

ANGLO-COLOMBIAN, 4,792grt, 23 September 1915, 79 miles SE from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CHANCELLOR, 4,586grt, 23 September 1915, 86 miles S by E from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HESIONE, 3,663grt, 23 September 1915, 86 miles S by E from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

URBINO, 6,651grt, 24 September 1915, 67 miles SW by W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

VIGILANT, pilot cutter, 69grt, 26 September 1915, off Harwich, mined and sunk, 14 lives lost including Master

H C HENRY, 4,219grt, 28 September 1915, 59 miles S ½ E from C Matapan, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HAYDN, 3,923grt, 29 September 1915, 80 miles S by E ½ E from Gavdo Is, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

OCTOBER 1915

SAILOR PRINCE, 3,144grt, 2 October 1915, 56 miles SE by S from C Sidero, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 2 lives lost

ARABIAN, 2,744grt, 2 October 1915, 15 miles W ½ S from Cerigo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CRAIGSTON, 2,617grt, 4 October 1915, 35 miles W from Ovo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BURSFIELD, 4,037grt, 5 October 1915, 70 miles W from C Matapan, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 4 lives lost including Master

NOVOCASTRIAN, 1,151grt, 5 October 1915, 3½ miles SE by E from Lowestoft, mined and sunk

SILVERASH, 3,753grt, 6 October 1915, 184 miles E from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire,

SCAWBY, 3,658grt, 6 October 1915, 220 miles E from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HALIZONES, 5,093grt, 7 October 1915, 122 miles SSE ½ E from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

THORPWOOD, 3,184grt, 8 October 1915, 122 miles S from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

APOLLO, 3,774grt, 9 October 1915, 63 miles S from Gavdo L, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NEWCASTLE, 3,403grt, 10 October 1915, 4 miles SW from Folkestone Pier, mined and sunk

SALERNO, 2,071grt, 14 October 1915, 2½ miles S from Longsand LV, mined and sunk

MONITORIA, 1,904grt, 21 October 1915, 1¾ miles N by E ¾ E from Sunk Head Buoy, mined and sunk

CAPE ANTIBES, 2,549grt, 21 October 1915, entrance to White Sea, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

MARQUETTE, 7,057grt, 23 October 1915, 36 miles S from Salonica Bay, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 29 lives lost

ILARO, 2,799grt, 23 October 1915, 4 miles E from Dungeness, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

TOWARD, 1,218grt, 31 October 1915, off S Foreland, mined and sunk

NOVEMBER 1915

WOODFIELD, 3,584grt, defensively armed, 3 November 1915, 40 miles ESE from Ceuta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 8 lives lost

WOOLWICH, 2,936grt, 3 November 1915, 104 miles S from C Sidero, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FRIARGATE, 264grt, 3 November 1915, 4 miles E from Orfordness, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

MOORINA, 4,994grt, 5 November 1915, 105 miles S from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BURESK, 3,673grt, 5 November 1915, 30 miles N by W from C Bengut, Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ALASTAIR, 366grt, 6 November 1915, 4 miles E from Southwold, mined and sunk, 7 lives lost including Master

LUMINA, 5,950grt, defensively armed, 6 November 1915, 120 miles S by E from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CARIA, 3,032grt, 6 November 1915, 120 miles S by E from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CLAN MACALISTER, 4,835grt, 6 November 1915, 120 miles S by E from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

GLENMOOR, 3,075grt, 6 November 1915, 5 miles NE from Cap de Fer, Tunis, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

DEN OF CROMBIE, 4,949grt, 8 November 1915, 112 miles S by W from C Martello, Crete, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SIR RICHARD AWDRY, 2,234grt, 8 November 1915, 72 miles S by E ½ E from Gavdo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost

CALIFORNIAN, 6,223grt, 9 November 1915, 61 miles SSW from C Matapan, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost

IRENE, Trinity House yacht, 543grt, 9 November 1915, 1½ miles ESE from Tongue LV, mined and sunk, 21 lives lost including Master

RHINELAND, 1,501grt, 11 November 1915, 6½ miles SE ½ S from Southwold, mined and sunk, 20 lives lost including Master,

MOORSIDE, 311grt, 12 November 1915, off Boulogne, mined and sunk, 8 lives lost including Master

NIGEL, 1,400grt, 12 November 1915, off Boulogne, mined and sunk, 5 lives lost

TRENEGLOS, 3,886grt, defensively armed, 14 November 1915, 70 miles WSW from Gavdo Is, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

ORANGE PRINCE, 3,583grt, 15 November 1915, 85 miles SW by W from Gavdo Is, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

ANGLIA, (Hospital Ship), 1,862grt, 17 November 1915, 1 mile E from Folkestone Gate, mined and sunk, 25 lives lost

LUSITANIA, 1,834grt, 17 November 1915, 1 mile E from Folkestone Gate, mined and sunk

ENOSIS, 3,409grt, 18 November 1915, 150 miles ESE from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost - the Master,

HALLAMSHIRE, 4,420grt, 19 November 1915, 20 miles SW by S from Cerigotto Is, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

MERGANSER, 1,905grt, 20 November 1915, 40 miles WNW from Gozo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TRINGA, 2,154grt, 26 November 1915, 30 miles NE by N from Galita Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 3 lives lost

TANIS, 3,655grt, 27 November 1915, 3 miles N from Zembra Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

KINGSWAY, 3,647grt, 27 November 1915, 20 miles ESE from Cape Bon, Tunis, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DOTTEREL, 1,596grt, 29 November 1915, 4¾ miles N by E from Boulogne Pier, mined and sunk, 5 lives lost

MALINEHE, 1,868grt, 29 November 1915, 50 miles E from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

MIDDLETON, 2,506grt, 30 November 1915, 75 miles SW by W from Gavdo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 4 lives lost

COLENSO, 3,861grt, 30 November 1915, 95 miles ESE from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

LANGTON HALL, 4,437grt, 30 November 1915, 112 miles ESE from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DECEMBER 1915

CLAN MACLEOD, 4,796grt, 1 December 1915, 100 miles ESE from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 12 lives lost

UMETA, 5,312grt, 1 December 1915, 112 miles ESE from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 2 lives lost

COMMODORE, 5,858grt, 2 December 1915, 160 miles ESE from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, 1 life lost

HELMSMUIR, 4,111grt, 3 December 1915, 66 miles S by E from Gavdo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

VERIA, 3,229grt, 7 December 1915, 24 miles NW by W from Alexandria, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

IGNIS, 2,042grt, 8 December 1915, 5½ miles NE from Aldeburgh, mined and sunk

BUSIRIS, 2,705grt, 9 December 1915, 190 miles WNW from Alexandria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ORTERIC, 6,535grt, 9 December 1915, 140 miles S by E ½ E from Gavdo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 2 lives lost

PINEGROVE, 2,847grt, 11 December 1915, 8 miles W ½ S from CGrisnez, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

HUNTLY, 1,153grt, 20 December 1915, off Boulogne, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost

BELFORD, 516grt, 20 December 1915, off Boulogne, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

KNARSDALE, 1,641grt, 21 December 1915, 2¾ miles E by S from Orfordness, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

YEDDO, 4,563grt, 24 December 1915, 122 miles SW by S from C Matapan, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

EMBLA, 1,172grt, 24 December 1915, 3 miles ESE from Tongue LV, mined and sunk

VAN STIRUM, 3,284grt, 25 December 1915, 8 miles SSW from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 2 lives lost

COTTINGHAM, 513grt, 26 December 1915, 16 miles SW ½ W from Lundy Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 7 lives lost

HADLEY, 1,777grt, 27 December 1915, 3 miles SE ½ E from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk,

EL ZORRO, 5,989grt, 28 December 1915, 10 miles S from Old Head of Kinsale, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 2 lives lost

ABELIA, 3,650grt, 30 December 1915, 152 miles W from Gavdo Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PERSIA, 7,974grt, defensively armed, 30 December 1915, 71 miles SE by S from C Martello, Crete, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 334 lives lost including Master

CLAN MACFARLANE, 4,823grt, defensively armed, 30 December 1915, 66 miles SE by S from C Martello, Crete, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 52 lives lost including Master

 

1916

JANUARY 1916

GLENGYLE, 9,395grt, defensively armed, 1 January 1916, 240 miles E by S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 10 lives lost

COQUET, 4,396grt, 4 January 1916, 200 miles E from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, 17 crew lost, 10 made prisoners by Arabs,

EUTERPE, 1,522grt, 7 January 1916, North Sea, probably mined and sunk, 19 lives lost including Master

FARRINGFORD, 3,146grt, 11 January 1916, 150 miles W by N ¾ N (true) from C Finisterre, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by gunfire

CORBRIDGE, 3,687grt, 11 January 1916, 140 miles W by N ¾ N (true) from C Finisterre, captured by raider Mowe, not known how sunk

ALGERIAN, 3,837grt, 12 January 1916, 2½ miles SW from Needles, mined and sunk

TRAQUAIR, 1,067grt, 12 January 1916, 1 mile SW from Admiralty Pier, Dover, mined and sunk

DROMONBY, 3,627grt, 13 January 1916, 220 miles W (true) from Lisbon, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs

AUTHOR, 3,496grt, 13 January 1916, 225 miles W ½ N (true) from Lisbon, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs

TRADER, 3,608grt, 13 January 1916, 225 miles W ½ N (true) from Lisbon, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs

ARIADNE, 3,035grt, 15 January 1916, 140 miles E by N (true) from Funchal, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by torpedo

CLAN MACTAVISH, 5,816grt, defensively armed, 16 January 1916, 120 miles S by W (true) from Funchal, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by gunfire, 17 crew lost, Master and 2 gunners made prisoners

SUTHERLAND, 3,542grt, 17 January 1916, 192 miles SE by E from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

MARERE, 6,443grt, defensively armed, 18 January 1916, 236 miles E from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TREMATON, 4,198grt, 20 January 1916, 180 miles E by S from Malta, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

EDINBURGH, sailing vessel, 1,473grt, 20 January 1916, 700 miles W by S ¾ S (true) from St Vincent CV, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs

FEBRUARY 1916

BELLE OF FRANCE, 3,876grt, 1 February 1916, 126 miles NW by W from Alexandria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 19 lives lost

FRANZ FISCHER, 970grt, 1 February 1916, 2 miles S from Kentish Knock, bombed and sunk by Zeppelin rigid airship, 13 lives lost including Master

FLAMENCO, 4,629grt, 6 February 1916, 310 miles NE by N (true) from Pernambuco, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs, 1 life lost

BALGOWNIE, 1,061grt, 6 February 1916, 1¾ miles ESE from Sunk Head Buoy, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

ARGO, 1,720grt, 8 February 1916, 4½ miles NW froin Boulogne Pier, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

WESTBURN, 3,300grt, 8 February 1916, 530 miles NNE (true) from Pernambuco, captured by raider Mowe and scuttled, Master and 2nd Officer made prisoners

HORACE, 3,335grt, 9 February 1916, 610 miles NNE (true) from Pernambuco, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs

SPRINGWELL, 5,593grt, defensively armed, 9 February 1916, 64 miles SW by W from Gavdo Is, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

CEDARWOOD, 654grt, 12 February 1916, 2½ miles E from Aldborough Napes, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

LEICESTER, 1,001grt, 12 February 1916, 2½ miles SE by E from Folkestone Pier, mined and sunk, 17 lives lost

TERGESTEA, 4,308grt, 13 February 1916, 8 miles E by S from Aldeburgh, mined and sunk

WILSTON, 2,611grt, 15 February 1916, 20 miles ENE from Wick, mined and sunk, 8 lives lost including Master

DINGLE, 593grt, 20 February 1916, 10 miles S by W from Kentish Knock, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Master

DUCKBRIDGE, 1,491grt, 22 February 1916, 6 miles N from Straithie Point, mined and sunk, 19 lives lost including Master

DIADEM, 3,752grt, 23 February 1916, 56 miles SE by S from Porquerolles Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DENABY, 2,987grt, 24 February 1916, 40 miles SSW from Planier Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

FASTNET, 2,227grt, 24 February 1916, 55 miles SW from Planier Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TUMMEL, 531grt, 24 February 1916, 7 miles S from Kentish Knock, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost

SAXON PRINCE, 3,471grt, 25 February 1916, 620 miles W (true) from Fastnet, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs, crew made prisoners

SOUTHFORD, 963grt, 25 February 1916, 4 miles ESE from Southwold, mined and sunk, 4 lives lost

ARBONNE, 672grt, 25 February 1916, North Sea, possibly torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, date uncertain, listed as 25th, 14 lives lost including Master

DIDO, 4,769grt, 26 February 1916, 4 miles NNE from Spurn LV, mined and sunk, 28 lives lost including Master

MALOJA, 12,431grt, defensively armed, 27 February 1916, 2 miles SW from Dover Pier, mined and sunk, 122 lives lost

EMPRESS OF FORT WILLIAM, 2,181grt, 27 February 1916, 2 miles S from Dover Pier, mined and sunk

THORNABY, 1,782grt, 28 February 1916, 2 miles NE from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 19 lives lost including Master

MASUNDA, 4,952grt, 28, 106 miles SW ½ S from Cape Matapan, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MARCH 1916

KILBRIDE, 3,712grt, 1 March 1916, 30 miles E from Galita Is, Tunis, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TEUTONIAN, 4,824grt, 4 March 1916, 36 miles SW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

ROTHESAY, 2,007grt, 5 March 1916, 30 miles SW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

HARMATRIS, 6,387grt, 8 March 1916, ¼ mile NE by N from Boulogue Breakwater, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

WILLIE, sailing vessel, 185grt, 16 March 1916, 60 miles NW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LOWLANDS, 1,789grt, 18 March 1916, 8 miles NE by E from N Foreland, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

PORT DALHOUSIE, 1,744grt, 19 March 1916, 2 miles S ½ W from Kentish Knock LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 12 lives lost including Master

ARANMORE, 1,050grt, 21 March 1916, 24 miles ENE from Eagle Island, Co Mayo, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

KELVINBANK, 4,209grt, 22 March 1916, Havre Roads, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost

SEA SERPENT, 902grt, 23 March 1916, off Folkestone Pier, mined and sunk, 14 lives lost including Master

MINNEAPOLIS, 13,543grt, defensively-armed, 23 March 1916, 195 miles E ½ N from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 12 lives lost

FULMAR, 1,270grt, 24 March 1916, 7 miles NE from N Foreland, mined and sunk, 1 (Master),

ENGLISHMAN, 5,257grt, 24 March 1916, 30 miles NE from Malin Head, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 10 lives lost

SALYBIA, 3,352grt, 24 March 1916, 4 miles SW by W from Dungeness, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

FENAY BRIDGE, 3,838grt, 24 March 1916, 54 miles W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SAINT CECILIA, 4,411grt, 26 March 1916, 4 miles from Folkestone LV, mined and sunk

CERNE, 2,579grt, 26 March 1916, 4 miles NE from Elbow Buoy, mined and sunk

MANCHESTER ENGINEER, 4,302grt, 27 March 1916, 20 miles W by S from Coningbeg LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

EMPRESS OF MIDLAND, 2,224grt, 27 March 1916, 9 miles S from Kentish Knock LV, mined and sunk

EAGLE POINT, 5,222grt, defensively-armed, 28 March 1916, 100 miles WNW from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

RIO TIETE, 7,464grt, 28 March 1916, 140 miles West from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

LAVINIA WESTOLL, 3,131grt, 28 March 1916, 33 miles SE by S from Spurn LV, mined and sunk

JOHN PRITCHARD, sailing vessel, 118grt, 30 March 1916, off Santa Maura Is (Greece), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GOLDMOUTH, 7,446grt, defensively-armed, 31 March 1916, 60 miles WNW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, Master made prisoner

ACHILLES, 7,043grt, defensively-armed, 31 March 1916, 90 miles WNW from Ushant, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 5 lives lost

ALACRITY, 1,080grt, March 1916, North Sea, mined and sunk, date not known, but listed in March, 14 lives lost including Master

APRIL 1916

ASHBURTON, 4,445grt, 1 April 1916, 80 miles WNW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

PERTH, 653grt, 1 April 1916, 1 mile SE by E from Cross Sand LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 6 lives lost

BENGAIRN, sailing vessel, 2,127grt, 1 April 1916, 165 miles WSW from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SIMLA, 5,884grt, defensively-armed, 2 April 1916, 45 miles NW ½ W from Gozo Island, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 10 lives lost

SNEATON, 3,470grt, 3 April 1916, 35 miles NNE from Cap de Garde, Tunis, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CLAN CAMPBELL, 5,897grt, defensively-armed, 3 April 1916, 29 miles SEfrom Cape Bon, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ELLASTON, 3,796grt, 3 April 1916, 65 miles NW by W from Cape Serrat, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

BENDEW, 3,681grt, 4 April 1916, 9 miles S ½ E from Kentish Knock, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

CHANTALA, 4,951grt, defensively-armed, 5 April 1916, 15 miles N from C Bengut, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 9 lives lost

ZENT, 3,890grt, 5 April 1916, 28 miles W by S ½ S from Fastnet, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 49 lives lost

VESUVIO, 1,391grt, 6 April 1916, 6 miles E from Owers LV, mined and sunk, 7 lives lost including Master

YONNE, 4,039grt, 6 April 1916, 18 miles NNW from Shershel, Algeria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

HALCYON, 1,319grt, 7 April 1916, 3 ½ miles SW by S from Folkestone Pier, mined and sunk

CLYDE, sailing vessel, 204grt, 7 April 1916, 32 miles N from Dieppe, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BRAUNTON, 4,575grt, 7 April 1916, 4½ miles S by W from Beachy Head, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ZAFRA, 3,578grt, 8 April 1916, 44 miles N from Oran, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ADAMTON, 2,304grt, 8 April 1916, 15 miles S from Skerryvore, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

AVON, 1,574grt, 9 April 1916, 2½ miles SE by S from Tongue LV, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

EASTERN CITY, 4,341grt, 9 April 1916, 18 miles N by W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GLENALMOND, 2,888grt, 9 April 1916, 27 miles N from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SILKSWORTH HALL, 4,777grt, 10 April 1916, 1¼ miles NE from Corton LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

MARGAM ABBEY, 4,471grt, 10 April 1916, 55 miles SW ¼ S from Lizard, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ROBERT ADAMSON, 2,978grt, 10 April 1916, 3 miles N by E from Shipwash LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

INVERLYON, sailing vessel, 1,827grt, 11 April 1916, 108 miles WNW from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ANGUS, 3,619grt, 11 April 1916, 76 miles E by N from Valencia, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ORLOCK HEAD, 1,945grt, 12 April 1916, 65 miles S E from Barcelona, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CHIC, 3,037grt, 13 April 1916, 45 miles SW from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 9 lives lost including Master,

SHENANDOAH, 3,886grt, 14 April 1916, 1½ miles W from Folkestone Gate, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

FAIRPORT, 3,838grt, 15 April 1916, 31 miles N by W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

HARROVIAN, 4,309grt, 16 April 1916, 60 miles W from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CARDONIA, sailing vessel, 2,169grt, 16 April 1916, 20 miles S from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

RAVENHILL, sailing vessel, 1,826grt, 18 April 1916, 78 miles SE by S from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CAIRNGOWAN, 4,017grt, 20 April 1916, 60 miles W by N from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SABBIA, 2,802grt, 20 April 1916, 7 miles SE by S from May Island, mined and sunk

WHITGIFT, 4,397grt, 20 April 1916, Of Ushant, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 32 lives lost including Master

FELICIANA, 4,283grt, 21 April 1916, 67 miles W by N ½ N from Fastnet, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

TREGANTLE, 3,091grt, 22 April 1916, 1½ miles ESE from Corton LV, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ROSS, 2,666grt, 22 April 1916, 108 miles W by N from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

PARISIANA, 4,763grt, 23 April 1916, 82 miles W ½ S from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

RIBSTON, 3,048grt, 23 April 1916, 66 miles W by S from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

INDUSTRY, 4,044grt, 27 April 1916, 120 miles W by N from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

TEAL, 716grt, 29 April 1916, 2 miles E from Seaham Harhour, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CITY OF LUCKNOW, 3,677grt, defensively-armed, 30 April 1916, 60 miles E from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

MAY 1916

HENDONHALL, 3,994grt, 1 May 1916, 2 miles S ½ E from Inner Gabbard Buoy, mined and sunk

MAUD, sailing vessel, 120grt, 1 May 1916, 50 miles SW by W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ROCHESTER CITY, 1,239grt, 2 May 1916, 3 miles E from Southwold, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

RUABON, 2,004grt, 2 May 1916, 160 miles W by S ½ S from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

GALGATE, sailing vessel, 2,356grt, 6 May 1916, 170 miles W by N from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CYMRIC, 13,370grt, 8 May 1916, 140 miles WNW from Fastnet, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 5 lives lost

DOLCOATH, 1,706grt, 10 May 1916, 3¼ miles NNE from N Foreland, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

ERETRIA, 3,464grt, 13 May 1916, 15 miles SSW from lle D'Yeu, Bay of Biscay, mined and sunk

RHENASS, 285grt, 22 May 1916, off Aldeburgh, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

EL ARGENTINO, 6,809grt, defensively-armed, 26 May 1916, 7 miles SE by S from Southwold, mined and sunk

DENEWOOD, 1,221grt, 26 May 1916, off Aldeburgh, mined and sunk

LINCAIRN, 3,638grt, 27 May 1916, 8 miles N by E from Shipwash, mined and sunk

TRUNKBY, 2,635grt, 27 May 1916, 50 miles S by E from Port Mahon, Minorca, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LADY NINIAN, 4,297grt, 28 May 1916, 106 miles NE ½ N from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 life lost

ELMGROVE, 3,018grt, 29 May 1916, 96 miles NE from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SOUTHGARTH, 2,414grt, 29 May 1916, 60 miles NNE from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BARON VERNON, 1,779grt, 29 May 1916, 56 miles NE ½ N from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DALEGARTH, 2,265grt, defensively-armed, 30 May 1916, 12 miles NE from Cape Corbelin, Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

JULIA PARK, 2,900grt, 30 May 1916, 10 miles N from Cape Carbon, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

BARON TWEEDMOUTH, 5,007grt, 30 May 1916, 25 miles NE by N from Cape Carbon, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JUNE 1916

DEWSLAND, 1,993grt, 1 June 1916, 28 miles NE by E from Cape Carbon, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SALMONPOOL, 4,905grt, 1 June 1916, 30 miles NE by E from Cape Carbon, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

GOLCONDA, 5,874grt, 3 June 1916, 5 miles SE by E from Aldeburgh, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 19 lives lost

SARDINIA, 1,119grt, 15 June 1916, 38 miles W ¼ N from Gorgona Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GAFSA, 3,922grt, 16 June 1916, 80 miles SW by S from Genoa, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

RONA, 1,312grt, 18 June 1916, 90 miles W from Cape Falcone, Sardinia, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BEACHY, 4,718grt, 18 June 1916, 98 miles NE by E from Port Mahon, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CORTON LIGHT VESSEL, N/a, 21 June 1916, 4 miles NE by E from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 5 lives lost

BURMA, 706grt, 23 June 1916, 5 miles N by E ½ E from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 7 lives lost

BRUSSELS, 1,380grt, 23 June 1916, off Dutch Coast, captured by torpedo boat, taken into Zeebrugge, crew made prisoners Master subsequently shot,

CANFORD CHINE, 2,398grt, 24 June 1916, 5 miles off Calella, Spain, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ASTROLOGER, 912grt, 26 June 1916, 5 miles SSE from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 11, including Master

WINDERMERE, 2,292grt, 27 June 1916, 58 miles SSE from Port Mahon, captured by submarine and scuttled, 12 lives lost including Master

MERCURIUS, dredger, 129grt, 28 June 1916, 3 miles SE from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

TEANO, 1,907grt, 29 June 1916, 24 miles NW by N from Marittimo Island, Sicily, captured by submarine and scuttled

MOERIS, 3,409grt, defensively-armed, 30 June 1916, 46 miles SE from Cape Sidero, Crete, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

JULY 1916

ROCKLIFE, 3,073grt, 2 July 1916, Black Sea, sunk by submarine, no other details

LESTRIS, 1,384grt, 5 July 1916, Between Maas LV and Schouwenbank, captured by torpedo boat and submarine, taken into Zeebrugge, crew made prisoners

GANNET, 1,127grt, 7 July 1916, 5 miles ENE from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 8 lives lost

PENDENNIS, 2,123grt, 8 July 1916, North Sea, captured by submarine, taken to Germany, crew made prisoners

KARA, 2,338grt, 10 July 1916, Near Pakefield Gat Buoy, mined and sunk,

CALYPSO, 2,876grt, 10 July 1916, North Sea, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 30, including Master

SILVERTON, 2,682grt, 13 July 1916, 14 miles NE from Canae Rocks, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

ECCLESIA, 3,714grt, 14 July 1916, 11 miles NW from Bougaroni Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ANTIGUA, 2,876grt, 14 July 1916, 20 miles E by N from Jidjelli, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SYLVIE, 1,302grt, 15 July 1916, 15 miles from Cape Sigli, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ALTO, 2,266grt, 16 July 1916, 4 miles off Kessingland, Suffolk, mined and sunk

VIRGINIA, 4,279grt, 16 July 1916, 42 miles SW by W from Cape Matapan, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 2 lives lost

MOPSA, 885grt, 16 July 1916, 7 miles S from Lowestoft, mined and sunk

WILTON HALL, 3,387grt, 16 July 1916, 65 miles NW from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

EUPHORBIA, 3,837grt, defensively-armed, 16 July 1916, 56 miles NE from Algiers, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 11 lives lost

ROSEMOOR, 4,303grt, 17 July 1916, 80 miles NE by N from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

LLONGWEN, 4,683grt, 18 July 1916, 90 miles NE from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 14 lives lost

GRANGEMOOR, 3,198grt, 20 July 1916, 75 miles NW by W from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

YZER, 3,538grt, 20 July 1916, 56 miles NW ½ N from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost

KARMA, 3,710grt, 20 July 1916, 68 miles NNW from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

WOLFF, 2,443grt, 21 July 1916, 75 miles NNW from Algiers, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

KNUTSFORD, 3,842grt, 22 July 1916, 12 miles N W by N from Cape Corbelin, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OLIVE, 3,678grt, defensively-armed, 22 July 1916, 10 miles NW by N from Cape Corbelin, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BADMINTON, 3,847grt, 23 July 1916, 63 miles NE by N from Cape Carbon, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ESKIMO, 3,326grt, 26 July 1916, off Risoer, in Norwegian territorial waters, captued by raider Mowe, taken to Germany, crew, except 1, made prisoners

CLAUDIA, 1,144grt, 30 July 1916, 8½ miles SE by S ½ S from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

ETHELBRYHTA, 3,084grt, 30 July 1916, 11 miles WSW from Pantellaria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BRITANNIC, 3,487grt, 30 July 1916, 20 miles ESE from Cape Bon, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AUGUST 1916

AARO, 2,603grt, 1 August 1916, North Sea, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost remainder of crew made prisoners

HEIGHINGTON, 2,800grt, 1 August 1916, 40 miles NE from Cape Serrat, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

G C GRADWELL, sailing vessel, 156grt, 2 August 1916, 20 miles NW from Cape Antifer, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SD, barge, 131grt, 2 August 1916, 18 miles NNW from Cape Antifer, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MARGARET SUTTON, sailing vessel, 197grt, 2 August 1916, 35 miles SSE from St Catherine's Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SPHENE, 740grt, 3 August 1916, 26 miles SW from St Catherine's Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BADGER, 89grt, 3 August 1916, 30 miles SW ½ S from St Catherine's Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FORTUNA, sailing vessel, 131grt, 3 August 1916, 15 miles SSW from Portland Bill, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ERMENILDA, sailing vessel, 94grt, 4 August 1916, 24 miles SSW from Portland Bill, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

DEMARIS, sailing vessel, 79grt, 4 August 1916, 20 miles N from Alderney, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SPIRAL, 1,342grt, 4 August 1916, 40 miles WSW from St Catherine's Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

FAVONIAN, 3,049grt, 4 August 1916, 24 miles SW from Planier Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TOTTENHAM, 3,106grt, 4 August 1916, 33 miles SW by W from Marseilles, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STAMFORDHAM, 921grt, 4 August 1916, 8 miles S from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MOUNT CONISTON, 3,018grt, 5 August 1916, 7 miles E by S from Meda Island, Spain, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

TRIDENT, 3,129grt, 7 August 1916, 34 miles N by E ¾ E from Dragonera Is, Majorca, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

NEWBURN, 3,554grt, 7 August 1916, 34 miles N by E ¾ E from Dragonera Is, Majorca, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

IMPERIAL, 3,818grt, 8 August 1916, 38 miles SW by W from Planier Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ANTIOPE, 2,973grt, 9 August 1916, 88 miles SW by W from Marseilles, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SAN BERNARDO, 3,803grt, 10 August 1916, 17 miles SE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

F STOBART, 801grt, 11 August 1916, ½ mile N from North Aldborough Napes Buoy, mined and sunk, 4 lives lost

SWEDISH PRINCE, 3,712grt, defensively-armed, 17 August 1916, 12 miles NW by W from Pantellaria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 1 lives lost Master Chief Engineer and Gunner made prisoners

DUART, 3,108grt, 31 August 1916, 60 miles N ¾ E from Shershel, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SEPTEMBER 1916

BARON YARBOROUGH, 1,784grt, 1 September 1916, 27 miles NW from Dragonera Island, Majorca, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SWIFT WINGS, 4,465grt, defensively-armed, 1 September 1916, 18 miles E from Cape Bengut, Algeria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost Master made prisoner

KELVINIA, 5,039grt, 2 September 1916, 9 miles S by W from Caldy Island, Bristol Channel, mined and sunk

STRATHALLAN, 4,404grt, 2 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Philippeville, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, Master made prisoner

TEESBOROUGH, 308grt, 3 September 1916, 30 miles NE by N from Fecamp, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

MASCOTTE, 1,097grt, 3 September 1916, 6½ miles SE from Southwold, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

NETTA, 370grt, 3 September 1916, 35 miles NE ½ N from Cape Antifer, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

RIEVAULX ABBEY, 1,166grt, 3 September 1916, ¾ mile ENE from Rosse Spit Buoy, Humber, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

LARISTAN, 3,675grt, 4 September 1916, 30 miles W from Gozo, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, Master made prisoner

CITY OF GHENT, 199grt, 5 September 1916, 18 miles SE from Cape Barfleur, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs,

TORRIDGE, 5,036grt, 6 September 1916, 40 miles SSW from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

TAGUS, 937grt, 6 September 1916, 35 miles NE by E ½ E from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BRITANNIA, sailing vessel, 39grt, 6 September 1916, 12 miles N from Alderney, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

STRATHTAY, 4,428grt, 6 September 1916, 4 miles N from Pontusval, Finistere, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

HEATHDENE, 3,541grt, 7 September 1916, 38 miles SSW from the Lizard, captured by submarine and scuttled

ACHAIA, 2,733grt, defensively-armed, 7 September 1916, 300 yards ENE from entrance to Oran Harbour, mined and sunk

LLANGORSE, 3,841grt, defensively-armed, 8 September 1916, 48 miles WSW from Cape Matapan, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

BUTETOWN, 3,789grt, defensively-armed, 8 September 1916, 55 miles WSW from Cape Matapan, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

LEXIE, 3,778grt, 10 September 1916, 42 miles SW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

ITALIANA, 2,663grt, defensively-armed, 14 September 1916, 112 miles E from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

COUNSELLOR, 4,958grt, 14 September 1916, 5 miles W ½ S from Galley Head, mined and sunk

INVERBERVIE, 4,309grt, defensively-armed, 14 September 1916, 17 miles S by W from Cape Rizzuto, Italy, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 6 lives lost

LORD TREDEGAR, 3,856grt, 17 September 1916, 51 miles SE by E from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

DEWA, 3,802grt, defensively-armed, 17 September 1916, 45 mile E ¾ N from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

ETTON, 2,831grt, 20 September 1916, entrance to White Sea, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

COLCHESTER, 964grt, 22 September 1916, North Sea, captured by torpedo boats, taken into Zeebrugge, crew made prisoners

KENNETT, 1,679grt, 22 September 1916, Baltic, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost - the Master

CHARTERHOUSE, 3,021grt, defensively-armed, 23 September 1916, 26 miles E by S ½ S from SE point of Formentera, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, Master and 2 gunners made prisoners

DRESDEN, 807grt, 23 September 1916, 41 miles S by E ¼ E from the Nab, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PEARL, 613grt, 23 September 1916, 41 miles S ¼ E from the Nab, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BRONWEN, 4,250grt, defensively-armed, 24 September 1916, 25 miles N by E from Dragonera Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, Master and 2 gunners made prisoners

STATHE, 2,623grt, 26 September 1916, 50 miles E by S from Barcelona, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NEWBY, 2,168grt, 26 September 1916, 53 miles E from Barcelona, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

THELMA, 1,002grt, 26 September 1916, 24 miles E from Fair Isle, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

BODDAM, 3,218grt, defensively-armed, 26 September 1916, 76 miles ESE from Barcelona, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, Master made prisoner

ST GOTHARD, 2,788grt, 26 September 1916, 12 miles N by W from Fair Isle, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

THURSO, 1,244grt, 27 September 1916, 60 miles NE by E from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, Master and Chief Engineer made prisoners

SECONDO, 3,912grt, defensively-armed, 27 September 1916, 40 miles NNE from Dragonera Island, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

RALLUS, 1,752grt, defensively-armed, 27 September 1916, 45 miles NE by N from Dragonera Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MAYWOOD, 1,188grt, 30 September 1916, 1 mile W from Whistle Buoy, Havre, mined and sunk

PEARL, sailing vessel, 144grt, 30 September 1916, 6 miles SSE from Lizard, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

WILLIAM GEORGE, sailing vessel, 151grt, 30 September 1916, 10 miles NNE from Cap la Hague, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OCTOBER 1916

VANELLUS, 1,797grt, defensively-armed, 1 October 1916, Havre Roads, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

LOTUSMERE, 3,911grt, 2 October 1916, 48 miles NNE from Teriberski LH, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

HUNTSFALL, 4,331grt, defensively-armed, 2 October 1916, 12 miles SSE from Skyro, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, Master made prisoner

FRANCONIA, 18,150grt, defensively-armed, 4 October 1916, 195 miles E ½ S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 12 lives lost

J Y SHORT, 2,193grt, 4 October 1916, 80 miles E from Vardo, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BRANTINGHAM, 2,617grt, 4 October 1916, Arctic Ocean, probably torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 24 lives lost including Master

ISLE OF HASTINGS, 1,575grt, 5 October 1916, 10 miles S by W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

LANTERNA, 1,685grt, 6 October 1916, 2½ miles NE ½ E from Cromer, mined and sunk

STRATHDENE, 4,321grt, 8 October 1916, 20 miles S by E from Nantucket LV, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

WEST POINT, 3,847grt, 8 October 1916, 46 miles SE by E from Nantucket LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

STEPHANO, 3,449grt, 8 October 1916, 2½ miles ENE from Nantucket LV, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

ASTORIA, 4,262grt, 9 October 1916, 120 miles NW by W from Vardo, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 17 lives lost

ELAX, 3,980grt, defensively-armed, 10 October 1916, 70 miles WSW from Cape Matapan, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

GARDEPEE, 1,633grt, 10 October 1916, 70 miles NNE from North Cape, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CROSSHILL, 5,002grt, defensively-armed, 11 October 1916, 60 miles W from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

IOLO, 3,903grt, 11 October 1916, 153 miles N from Vardo, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

WELSH PRINCE, 4,934grt, 13 October 1916, 33 miles SW from Cape Matapan, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost

ETHEL DUNCAN, 2,510grt, 18 October 1916, 40 miles WNW from Noop Head, Orkney, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

PENYLAN, 3,875grt, defensively-armed, 19 October 1916, 5 miles W by N from Cape Bougaroni, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

ALAUNIA, 13,405grt, 19 October 1916, 2 miles S from Royal Sovereign LV, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

HUGUENOT, 1,032grt, 20 October 1916, 4 miles NE ½ E from Sunk LV, mined and sunk

MOMBASSA, 4,689grt, defensively-armed, 20 October 1916, 8 miles NW by N from Cape Corbelin, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost

THE DUKE, 376grt, 20 October 1916, 40 miles NNE from Havre, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CABOTIA, 4,309grt, 20 October 1916, 120 miles WNW from Tory Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, 32 lives lost including Master

THE MARCHIONESS, 553grt, 20 October 1916, 30 miles NW from Fecamp, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CLIBURN, 440grt, 20 October 1916, 30 miles SSE from St Catherine's Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BARBARA, 3,740grt, 20 October 1916, 25 miles S from Isle of Wight, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MIDLAND, 4,247grt, 20 October 1916, 60 miles E by N ½ N from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

COCK O' THE WALK, sailing vessel, 111grt, 21 October 1916, 30 miles NW by N from Hanois, Guernsey, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GRIT, motor barge, 147grt, 21 October 1916, 25 miles S from Beachy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PRINCESS MAY, sailing vessel, 104grt, 21 October 1916, 25 miles S from Beachy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

CLUDEN, 3,166grt, defensively-armed, 22 October 1916, 11 miles W from Cape Tenez, Algeria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

W HARKESS, 1,185grt, 22 October 1916, 17 miles W from Cape Tenez, Algeria, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SIDMOUTH, 4,045grt, 24 October 1916, 22 miles S from Wolf, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

TWIG, sailing vessel, 128grt, 24 October 1916, 15 miles N from Alderney, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

FRAMFIELD, 2,510grt, 24 October 1916, 3 miles NE from Sunk LV, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost including Master

ROWANMORE, 10, 320grt, 26 October 1916, 128 miles WNW from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, Master made prisoner

THE QUEEN, 1,676grt, 26 October 1916, 3 miles NE from Varne LV, captured by destroyers, not known how sunk

OOLA, 2,494grt, 26 October 1916, 22 miles NE by N from North Cape, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

RAPPAHANNOCK, 3,871grt, 26 October 1916, 70 miles from Scilly Isles, captured by submarine, not know how sunk, 37 lives lost including Master

SPARTA, 480grt, 28 October 1916, 3½ miles E by N from Southwold, mined and sunk, 4 lives lost

MARINA, 5,204grt, defensively-armed, 28 October 1916, 30 miles W from Fastnet, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 18 lives lost  

RIO PIRAHY, 3,561grt, 28 October 1916, 60 miles S from Cape St Vincent, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GALEKA, hospital ship, 6,772grt, 28 October 1916, 5 miles NW from Cape la Hague, mined and sunk

MEROE, 3,552grt, defensively-armed, 29 October 1916, 70 miles W ½ N from Cape Trafalgar, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

TORINO, 1,850grt, defensively-armed, 29 October 1916, 70 miles W ½ N from Cape Trafalgar, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost

MARQUIS BACQUEHEM, 4,396grt, defensively-armed, 29 October 1916, 50 miles S by E from Cape St Vincent, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

GLENLOGAN, 5,838grt, defensively-armed, 31 October 1916, 10 miles SEfrom Stromboli, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

NORTH WALES, 4,072grt, October 1916, off Scilly Islands, reportedly torpedoed by submarine, probably without warning, date not known, but listed in October, 30 lives lost including Master

NOVEMBER 1916

BRIERLEY HILL, 1,168grt, 1 November 1916, 18 miles WNW from Hellis"o LH, Norway, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SEATONIA, 3,533grt, 1 November 1916, 80 miles NW ½ N from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SPERO, 1,132grt, 2 November 1916, 95 miles WSW from Hellis"o LH, Norway, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

STATESMAN, 6,153grt, 3 November 1916, 200 miles E from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 6 lives lost

SKERRIES, 4,278grt, 4 November 1916, 15 miles NNW from the Skerries, Anglesea, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost including Master

CLAN LESLIE, 3,937grt, defensively-armed, 4 November 1916, 200 miles E ½ S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 lives lost

HUNTSVALE, 5,398grt, defensively-armed, 4 November 1916, 200 miles E from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 7 lives lost including Master

ARABIA, 7,933grt, defensively-armed, 6 November 1916, 112 miles W by S from Cape Matapan, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost

SUFFOLK COAST, 780grt, 7 November 1916, 14 miles ESE from Cape Barfleur, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

KILLELLAN, 1,971grt, 8 November 1916, 17 miles SW by S ¼ S from Colbart LV, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

SHELDRAKE, 2,697grt, 8 November 1916, 20 miles WSW from Marittimo Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire, Master and Chief Engineer made prisoners

SUNNISIDE, 447grt, 9 November 1916, 4 miles ENE from Southwold, mined and sunk, 4 lives lost including Master

BOGOTA, 4,577grt, 10 November 1916, 120 miles SW ½ W from Ushant, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

MARGA, 674grt, 10 November 1916, 16 miles N by W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HMW, sailing barge, 75grt, 10 November 1916, 1 mile N by W from Boulogne LV, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

MORAZAN, 3,486grt, defensively-armed, 11 November 1916, 145 miles SW by W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, Master made prisoner

SARAH RADCLIFFE, 3,333grt, 11 November 1916, 170 miles SW from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

KAPUNDA, 3,383grt, defensively-armed, 12 November 1916, 205 miles ESE from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

LADY CARRINGTON, 3,269grt, defensively-armed, 12 November 1916, 98 miles N by W from Cape Ortegal, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CATERHAM, 1,777grt, 13 November 1916, 15 miles SSE from Beachy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CORINTH, 3,669grt, 13 November 1916, 28 miles S ¾ E from Flamborough Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BERNICIA, 957grt, 13 November 1916, 20 miles SSE from Beachy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

POLPEDN, 1,510grt, 14 November 1916, 20 miles S from Littlehampton, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

F MATARAZZO, 2,823grt, defensively-armed, 15 November 1916, 26 miles ENE from Linosa Island, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

TREVARRACK, 4,199grt, 16 November 1916, 25 miles W ½ N from Les Hanois, Guernsey, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

VANGUARD, sailing vessel, 142grt, 16 November 1916, 18 miles NW ½ N from Cape Antifer, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

VASCO, 1,914grt, defensively-armed, 16 November 1916, 10 miles W by S from Beachy Head, mined and sunk, 17 lives lost including Master

BRITANNIC, hospital ship, 48, 158grt, 21 November 1916, Zea Channel, mined and sunk, 21 lives lost

BRIERTON, 3,255grt, defensively-armed, 22 November 1916, 32 miles SW from Ushant, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

GRENADA, sailing vessel, 2,268grt, 22 November 1916, 32 miles SW by S from Beachy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JERSEYMAN, 358grt, 24 November 1916, 30 miles NW ½ W from Dieppe, probably torpedoed without warning by submarine,

EMLYNVERNE, 544grt, 25 November 1916, 30 miles NW by N from Cape Antifer, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CITY OF BIRMINGHAM, 7,498grt, defensively-armed, 27 November 1916, 90 miles SE from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

MAUDE LARSSEN, 1,222grt, 27 November 1916, 22 miles WSW from Marittimo, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

RHONA, 640grt, 27 November 1916, 19 miles NW by N from Guernsey, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

REAPWALL, 3,417grt, defensively-armed, 27 November 1916, 148 miles NW by N from Alexandria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, Master made prisoner

ALISON, 286grt, 28 November 1916, 8 miles ESE from Owers LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ALERT, 289grt, 28 November 1916, 6 miles ESE from Owers LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

RAMSGARTH, 1,553grt, 28 November 1916, 11 miles E by S from Owers LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LADY OF THE LAKE, sailing vessel, 79grt, 28 November 1916, 35 miles SE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

KING MALCOLM, 4,351grt, defensively-armed, 28 November 1916, 144 miles NW by N from Alexandria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, Master made prisoner

MORESBY, 1,763grt, defensively-armed, 28 November 1916, 120 miles NW by N from Alexandria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 33 lives lost

LUCISTON, 2,948grt, defensively-armed, 29 November 1916, 4 miles E from Dellamara Point, Malta, mined and sunk

GRACE, sailing vessel, 135grt, 29 November 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MINNEWASKA, 14,317grt, defensively-armed, 29 November 1916, Suda Bay, mined and sunk

CHRISTABEL, sailing vessel, 175grt, 30 November 1916, 10 miles N by W from St Ives, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BEHREND, sailing vessel, 141grt, 30 November 1916, 35 miles SW frorn Portland Bill, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HEINRICH, sailing vessel, 98grt, 30 November 1916, 29 miles S by E from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ROMA, sailing vessel, 99grt, 30 November 1916, off E Coast of Sardinia, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DECEMBER 1916

KING BLEDDYN, 4,387grt, 1 December 1916, 30 miles S by W ½ W from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BURCOMBE, 3,516grt, defensively-armed, 1 December 1916, 100 miles SE by E from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 3 or 8? lives lost

BRIARDENE, 2,701grt, 1 December 1916, 12½ miles SE by S from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PALACINE, 3,286grt, 2 December 1916, 18 miles ENE from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

HARPALUS, 1,445grt, 2 December 1916, 34 miles SSW from Galley Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ISTRAR, 4,582grt, defensively-armed, 2 December 1916, 120 miles NNW ½ W from Alexandria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost Chief Engineer made prisoner

VOLTAIRE, 8,618grt, defensively-armed, 2 December 1916, 650 miles W ¼ N (true) from Fastnet, captured by raider Mowe, not known how sunk, crew made prisoners

DACIA, 1,856grt, 3 December 1916, Funchal Roads, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

SEEKER, sailing vessel, 74grt, 3 December 1916, 30 miles NW from Les Hanois, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

MIZPAH, sailing vessel, 57grt, 3 December 1916, 30 miles SSE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CALEDONIA, 9,223grt, defensively-armed, 4 December 1916, 125 miles E by S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost Master made prisoner

MOUNT TEMPLE, 9,792grt, defensively-armed, 6 December 1916, 620 miles W ½ S (true) from Fastnet, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs, 3 lives lost remainder made prisoners

DUCHESS OF CORNWALL, sailing vessel, 152grt, 6 December 1916, 620 miles W ¾ S (true) from Fastnet, captured by raider Mowe, not known how sunk, crew made prisoners

AVRISTAN, 3,818grt, 7 December 1916, 14 miles S by W ½ W from Ushant, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost

CONCH, 5,620grt, defensively-armed, 7 December 1916, 12 miles S by W ½ W from Anvil Point, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 28 lives lost including Master

BRITANNIA, 1,814grt, defensively-armed, 8 December 1916, 70 miles W by S from Cape Sines, Portugal, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 2 lives lost Master made prisoner

KING GEORGE, 3,852grt, 8 December 1916, 700 miles E ½ N (true) from C Race, captured by raider Mowe, not known how sunk, crew made prisoners

HARLINGTON, 1,089grt, 9 December 1916, 4 miles SWfrom Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 7 lives lost

HARLYN, 1,794grt, 9 December 1916, 4 miles SW from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

FORTH, 1,159grt, 9 December 1916, 4 miles SWfrom Shipwash LV, mined and sunk

CAMBRIAN RANGE, 4,234grt, 9 December 1916, 610 miles E ½ S (true) from C Race, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs, crew made prisoners

STRATHALBYN, 4,331grt, 10 December 1916, 2 miles NE by E from Cherbourg Breakwater, mined and sunk

GEORGIC, 10, 077grt, defensively-armed, 10 December 1916, 590 miles ESE (true) from C Race, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by torpedo, 1 life lost remainder made prisoners

YARROWDALE, 4,652grt, 11 December 1916, 540 miles SE ¾ E (true) from C Race, captured by raider Mowe, taken to Germany, crew made prisoners

COATH, 975grt, 12 December 1916, English Channel, probably mined and sunk, 16 lives lost including Master

ST URSULA, 5,011grt, defensively-armed, 12 December 1916, 45 miles SE by S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 4 lives lost

CONRAD, 164grt, 12 December 1916, 40 miles SSE from St Catherines Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SAINT THEODORE, 4,992grt, 12 December 1916, 520 miles W ½ S (true) from Flores, captured by raider Mowe, finally sunk 12 February 1917

BRETWALDA, 4,037grt, defensively-armed, 13 December 1916, 220 miles E by S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

GLENCOE, 2,560grt, 14 December 1916, 14 miles NNW from lle d’Yeu, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

BURNHOPE, 1,941grt, 14 December 1916, In Hartlepool Bay, mined and sunk, 1 life lost - the Master),

WESTMINSTER, 4,342grt, defensively-armed, 14 December 1916, 196 miles E by S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 15 lives lost including Master

RUSSIAN, 8,825grt, defensively-armed, 14 December 1916, 210 miles E by S from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 28 lives lost

NAIAD, sailing vessel, 1,907grt, 15 December 1916, 25 miles SE by S from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

CONSTANCE MARY, sailing vessel, 177grt, 15 December 1916, 20 miles NE from Cape Barfleur, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BAYHALL, 3,898grt, 17 December 1916, 90 miles N by E from Cape Ortegal, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, Master made prisoner

PASCAL, 5,587grt, 17 December 1916, 12 miles N from Casquets, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo, 2 lives lost Master made prisoner

FLIMSTON, 5,751grt, 18 December 1916, 21 miles N by E ½ E from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, Master and Chief Engineer made prisoners

OPAL, 599grt, 18 December 1916, off Isle of Man, mined and sunk, 12, including Master

DRAMATIST, 5,415grt, 18 December 1916, 490 miles SW ½ S (true) from Flores, captured by raider Mowe, sunk by bombs

LIVERPOOL, 686grt, 19 December 1916, 11 miles SE by S from Chicken Rock, Calf of Man, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

HILDAWELL, 2,494grt, 20 December 1916, North Sea, mined and sunk, 22 lives lost including Master

ITONUS, 5,340grt, defensively-armed, 20 December 1916, 60 miles NW by W ½ W from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 5 lives lost Master made prisoner

MUREX, 3,564grt, defensively-armed, 21 December 1916, 94 miles NW from Port Said, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, 1 life lost

THISTLEBAN, 4,117grt, defensively-armed, 23 December 1916, 5 miles NNW from Alexandria, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine

HARRY W ADAMS, sailing vessel, 127grt, 24 December 1916, 46 miles NW by N from C Villano, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BARGANY, 872grt, 24 December 1916, 25 miles N from Ushant, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AGNES, sailing vessel, 99grt, 26 December 1916, 15 miles SW by W from St Ann’s Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SPINAWAY, sailing vessel, 95grt, 26 December 1916, about 42 miles NW from Cape Villano, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COPSEWOOD, 599grt, 27 December 1916, 34 miles S by W ¾ W from Lizard, captured by submarine, sunk by torpedo

AISLABY, 2,692grt, 27 December 1916, 10 miles NE from Estaca Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs, Master made prisoner

ORONSAY, 3,761grt, defensively-armed, 28 December 1916, 48 miles SE from Malta, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, Master made prisoner

PITHO, sailing vessel, 150grt, 28 December 1916, 30 miles SE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ZOROASTER, 3,803grt, defensively-armed, 29 December 1916, 1¾ miles ENE from Sunk LV, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

LONADA, 1,286grt, 29 December 1916, 5 miles N by E ½ E from Shipwash LV, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

APSLEYHALL, 3,882grt, defensively-armed, 30 December 1916, 28 miles W by N from Gozo, torpedoed without warning and sunk by submarine, Master made prisoner

JEAN, sailing vessel, 215grt, 30 December 1916, 60 miles E (true) from St Paul Rocks, captured by St Theodore (after conversion into raider by Mowe), not known how sunk

PROTECTOR, pilot cutter, 200grt, 31 December 1916, off entrance to River Tyne, mined and sunk, 19 lives lost including Master

 
 

on to Part 2, Merchant Ship losses Jan-Aug 1917
 or back to WW1 Losses Contents

revised 2/8/11


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net