Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea

BRITISH NAVAL VESSELS LOST AT SEA
Part 1 of 2 - Abadol
(oiler) to Lynx (destroyer)

from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1914-1918", published by HMSO, 1919

HMS Irresistible, battleship, lost 18 March 1915 (Courtesy Pat Gariepy)

on to Part 2, RN Vessels by Name M-Z

 
 

1. Other sources are: "Jane's Fighting Ships", 1918 edition, "Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1906-1921", 1985, "Ships of the Royal Navy", Volumes 1 & 2, by J J Colledge 1987 & 1989 and "A Companion to the Royal Navy" by David A Thomas, 1988

 

2. The information for each vessel is in the order: meaning of name & number of vessels bearing that name (warships only); type of ship; date of loss in order year, month, day; theatre lost.

 

3. Any namesake lost in World War 2 is noted.

 

4. Differences between Colledge and Thomas on the number of ships bearing the same name are noted.

 

 
 

A

ABADOL - see OAKLEAF

ABELARD, trawler, lost December 24, 1916, British Isles

ABOUKIR, Egyptian bay and site of 1798 Anglo-French Battle of Nile, 4th since 1798, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost September 22, 1914 - 1st of 3 cruisers lost in this action, W Europe

ACHILLES II, trawler, lost June 26, 1918, British Isles

ACTIVE III, drifter, lost October 15, 1917, British Isles

ADAMTON, collier, lost April 8, 1916, Atlantic

ADEQUATE, drifter, lost December 2, 1916, British Isles

ADJUTANT, tug, lost February 6, 1915

ADMIRABLE, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

ADRIAN, trawler, lost March 13, 1918, British Isles

ADRIATIC, collier, lost October 31, 1916, Atlantic

AE.1, submarine, lost September 19, 1914, Pacific

AE.2, submarine, lost April 30, 1915, Mediterranean

AEGUSA, yacht, lost April 28, 1916, Mediterranean

AFRICA, armoured cruiser - see GOOD HOPE

AFRICAN MONARCH, collier, lost July 6, 1915, Arctic

AGAMEMNON II, trawler, lost July 15, 1915, British Isles

AGATE, trawler, lost March 14, 1918, British Isles

AGILE, trawler, lost April 27, 1917, British Isles

AIVERN, drifter, lost February 8, 1917, British Isles

AJAX II, drifter, lost October 27, 1916, British Isles

ALBERTA, trawler, lost April 14, 1916, British Isles

ALBION II, trawler, lost January 13, 1916, British Isles

ALCANTARA, Armed merchant cruiser, lost February 29, 1916, W Europe

ALEXANDRA or ALEXANDRA II, tug, lost October 2, 1915, British Isles

ALFALFA, collier, lost April 27, 1917, Atlantic

ALLANTON, collier, lost January 3, 1918, Mediterranean

ALLEGRO, motor boat, lost September 7, 1916, Mediterranean

ALYSSUM, flower, 1st of name, sloop (also corvette renamed Alysse, French, lost WW2), lost March 18, 1917, W Europe

AMBIENT, collier, lost March 12, 1917, British Isles

AMEER, trawler, lost March 18, 1916, British Isles

AMPHION, king of Thebes in Greek myth, 5th since 1780, Light cruiser (also light cruiser, lost renamed HMAS Perth, lost WW2) lost August 6, 1914, W Europe

AMPLEFORTH, collier, lost May 21, 1917, Mediterranean

AMPLIFY, trawler, lost January 17, 1917, British Isles

AMY, trawler, lost April 11, 1917, W Europe

ANCHUSA, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost July 16, 1918, W Europe

ANCHUSA, mercantile special service ship/Q-ship - see LADY PATRICIA

ANGELUS, trawler, lost February 28, 1916, British Isles

ANNIE SMITH, drifter, lost April 9, 1918, British Isles

ANNIE, drifter, lost December 19, 1917, Mediterranean

ANTARES II, Admiralty trawler, lost May 2, 1918, Mediterranean

ANTHONY HOPE, trawler, lost November 16, 1916, British Isles

AOTEAROA - see AVENGER

APLEY, trawler, lost December 6, 1917, British Isles

APOLLO, collier, lost October 9, 1915, Mediterranean

ARABIS, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost February 10, 1916, W Europe

ARBUTUS, flower, 1st of name, sloop (also corvette lost WW2), lost December 16, 1917, W Europe

ARCA, oiler, lost October 2, 1918, Atlantic

ARD - see ANCHUSA, Sloop

ARDANDEARG, collier, lost March 14, 1918, Mediterranean

ARDENT, 6th commissioned since 1764, destroyer, (also destroyer, lost Ardent lost WW2, frigate Ardent lost Falklands War), lost May 31, 1916 - 12th RN warship lost at Battle of Jutland, W Europe

ARETHUSA, sea nymph in Greek myth, including 'Arethuse', 7th since 1759, light cruiser, lost February 11, 1916, W Europe

ARFON, trawler, lost April 30, 1917, British Isles

ARGO, collier, lost December 24, 1917, Mediterranean

ARGYLL, Scottish county, 2nd since 1715, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost October 28, 1915, W Europe

ARIADNE, daughter of King Minos of Crete in Greek myth, 5th or 7th since 1776, minelayer, ex-armoured cruiser, ex-stokers training ship, lost July 26, 1917, W Europe

ARIEL, fabled spirit of the air, 9th (C) or 10th (Co) in Royal Navy since 1777, destroyer, lost August 2, 1918, W Europe

ARIES, yacht, lost October 31, 1915, British Isles

ARNEWOOD, collier, lost December 13, 1917, British Isles

ARNO, presumably Italian river, 1st of name, destroyer, lost March 23, 1918, Mediterranean

ARTIST, collier, lost January 27, 1917, British Isles

ASAMA, special service ship/Q-ship, lost July 16, 1917, Atlantic

ASCOT, race course, 1st of name, Paddle minesweeper, lost November 10, 1918, British Isles

ASHBY, collier, lost February 15, 1916, W Europe

ASHLEAF, oiler, lost May 29, 1917, Atlantic

ASIA, trawler, lost September 12, 1917, British Isles

ASSYRIAN - see SPIDER

ASTER, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost July 4, 1917, Mediterranean

ASTRUM SPEI, drifter, lost July 9, 1916, Mediterranean

ATTACK, 3rd since 1794 (C) or 2nd since 1804 (Co), destroyer, lost December 30, 1917, Mediterranean

AU FAIT, drifter, lost April 25, 1916, W Europe

AUDACIOUS, including 'Audacieux', 4th commissioned since 1785, dreadnought battleship, lost lost October 27, 1914, W Europe

AVENGER, 5th (Co) or 6th (C) since 1779, name given to liner completing as armed merchant cruiser (also escort carrier lost WW2), lost June 14, 1917, Atlantic

AVONDALE, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

AXMINSTER, collier, lost November 13, 1917, British Isles

 

B

B.10, submarine, lost August 9, 1916, Mediterranean

BAKU STANDARD, oiler, lost February 11, 1918, British Isles

BALAKANI, oiler, lost September 9, 1915, British Isles

BALFOUR, trawler, lost May 13, 1918, British Isles

BALLISTAN - see BRADFORD CITY

BALMEDIE, trawler, lost April 27, 1915, Mediterranean

BANGARTH, collier, lost December 13, 1917, British Isles

BANYERS or THE BANYERS, trawler, lost January 6, 1915, British Isles

BARON AILSA, collier, lost May 9, 1918, British Isles

BARON HERRIES, tug, lost April 22, 1918, Atlantic

BATOUM, oiler, lost June 19, 1917, British Isles

BAYANO, armed merchant cruiser, lost March 11, 1915, W Europe

BAYARD, special service ship/Q-ship, lost June 29, 1917, British Isles

BEACON LIGHT, oiler, lost February 19, 1918, British Isles

BEDALE, collier, lost October 6, 1917, British Isles

BEDOUIN, trawler, lost February 13, 1915, British Isles

BEEMAH, collier, lost April 27, 1917, British Isles

BEGA, trawler, lost June 18, 1917, Atlantic

BEGONIA, collier, lost March 21, 1918, Atlantic

BEGONIA, flower, 1st of name, Sloop October 12, 1917, Atlantic

BELLVIEW, collier, lost April 21, 1918, Mediterranean

BEN ARDNA, trawler, lost August 8, 1915, British Isles

BEN CRUACHAN, collier, lost January 30, 1915, British Isles

BEN HEILEM, trawler, lost October 8, 1917, British Isles

BEN VRACKIE, collier, lost August 19, 1915, British Isles

BENEFICENT, drifter, lost June 1, 1916, Mediterranean

BENGROVE, collier, lost March 7, 1915, British Isles

BENJAMIN STEVENSON, Admiralty trawler, lost August 18, 1917, North Sea

BEN-MY-CHREE, Isle of Man Manx for "Woman of my Heart", aircraft/seaplane carrier, lost January 11, 1917, Mediterranean

BENTON CASTLE, trawler, lost November 10, 1916, British Isles

BERGAMOT, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost August 13, 1917, Atlantic

BERKSHIRE, trawler, lost May 15, 1915, British Isles

BESTWOOD, collier, lost July 29, 1917, British Isles

BETSY SIM, drifter, lost July 18, 1917, British Isles

BILBSTER, collier, lost November 21, 1917, Atlantic

BILSWOOD, collier, lost March 12, 1917, Mediterranean

BIRCH, trawler, lost August 23, 1916, British Isles

BIRCHWOOD, collier, lost January 3, 1918, British Isles

BIRD - see NELSON

BIRTLEY, collier, lost January 4, 1918, British Isles

BITTERN, bird, 4th commissioned since 1796, destroyer (also sloop lost WW2), lost April 4, 1918, W Europe

BLACK PRINCE, Edward, son of King Edward III of England 1327-77, 4th since 1650, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost May 31, 1916 - 10th RN warship lost at Battle of Jutland, W Europe

BLACKCOCK, tug, lost January 18, 1918, Arctic

BLACKMOREVALE, hunt, 1st of name, fleet minesweeper, lost May 1, 1918, British Isles

BLACKWHALE, whaler, lost January 3, 1918, British Isles

BLAKEDOWN, trawler, lost February 19, 1915, British Isles

BLAZER, tug, lost November 9, 1918, British Isles

BLEAMOOR, collier, lost November 27, 1917, British Isles

BOLDWELL, collier, lost May 27, 1917, Mediterranean

BOMBALA - see WILLOW BRANCH

BONAR LAW, trawler, lost October 27, 1915, British Isles

BORDER LADS, drifter, lost March 25, 1918, British Isles

BORNEO, trawler, lost June 18, 1917, British Isles

BOSCASTLE, collier, lost April 7, 1918, British Isles

BOSCAWEN, collier, lost August 21, 1918, British Isles

BOSTONIAN, commissioned escort ship, lost October 10, 1917, British Isles

BOUNTEOUS, drifter, lost December 4, 1917, British Isles

BOVERTON - see DUNRAVEN

BOVIC, trawler, lost August 5, 1917, British Isles

BOXER, 7th since 1797, destroyer, lost February 8, 1918, W Europe

BOY ALFRED - see ETHEL AND MILLIE

BOY HAROLD, drifter, lost March 3, 1916, Mediterranean

BRACKLYN, trawler, lost May 11, 1917, British Isles

BRACONDALE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost August 7, 1917, Atlantic

BRACONLEA - see JAVELIN

BRADFORD CITY, special service ship/Q-ship, lost August 16, 1917, Mediterranean

BRADFORD, trawler, lost October 28, 1916, British Isles

BRANKSOME CHINE, collier, lost February 23, 1915, British Isles

BRIGAND - see COWSLIP

BRIGHTON QUEEN, auxiliary minesweeper, lost October 6, 1915, W Europe

BRILLIANT, 6th (C) or 7th (Co) commissioned since 1696, blockship, ex-depot ship, ex-light cruiser, lost April 23, 1918 - 6th RN vessel lost at Zeebrugge, W Europe

BRITANNIA, Roman name for Britain, 7th since 1682, battleship, lost November 9, 1918, Atlantic

BRITANNIA, special service ship - see WILLOW BRANCH

BRITISH SUN, oiler, lost May 1, 1917, Mediterranean

BRITISH VISCOUNT, oiler, lost February 23, 1918, British Isles

BRITON, trawler, lost July 21, 1915, British Isles

BROOMHILL, collier, lost May 10, 1917, British Isles

BROWN MOUSE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost February 28, 1918, British Isles

BULLMOUTH, oiler, lost April 28, 1917, Atlantic

BULWARK, 3rd commissioned since 1778, battleship, lost November 26, 1914, W Europe

BULYSSES, oiler, lost August 20, 1917, Atlantic

BURESK, collier, lost September 27, 1914, Indian Ocean

BURNBY, collier, lost February 26, 1917, Mediterranean

BURNLEY, trawler, lost November 25, 1916, British Isles

BURNSTONE, collier, lost March 19, 1918, British Isles

BURRSFIELD, collier, lost October 5, 1915, Mediterranean

BUTETOWN (1), collier, lost September 8, 1916, Mediterranean

BUTETOWN (2), collier, lost January 29, 1918, British Isles

BY GEORGE, trawler, lost September 7, 1917, Mediterranean

 

C

C.3, submarine, lost April 23, 1918 - 1st RN vessel at Zeebrugge, W Europe

C.16, submarine, lost salvaged and repaired April 16, 1917, W Europe

C.25, submarine, lost CTL 1918, July 6, 1918, W Europe

C.26, submarine, lost April 4, 1918 - 5th of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

C.27, submarine, lost April 5, 1918 - 7th of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

C.29, submarine, lost August 29, 1915, W Europe

C.31, submarine, lost January 4, 1915, W Europe

C.32, submarine, lost October 24, 1917, Baltic

C.33, submarine, lost August 4, 1915, W Europe

C.34, submarine, lost July 17, 1917, W Europe

C.35, submarine, lost April 5, 1918 - 6th of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

CALCEOLARIA, drifter, lost October 27, 1918, British Isles

CALEDONIA, trawler, lost March 17, 1917, British Isles

CALGARIAN, armed merchant cruiser, lost March 1, 1918, W Europe

CALLIOPE II, trawler, lost March 5, 1916, British Isles

CALLIOPE, collier, lost July 12, 1917, Atlantic

CAMBRIAN - see BOSTONIAN

CAMPANIA II, drifter, lost March 5, 1917, British Isles

CAMPANIA, region of Italy, 1st of name, aircraft/seaplane carrier, lost November 5, 1918, W Europe

CANDYTUFT, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost November 18, 1917, Mediterranean

CANGANIAN, collier, lost November 17, 1916, British Isles

CANTATRICE, trawler, lost November 5, 1916, British Isles

CAPE ANTIBES, collier, lost October 21, 1915, Arctic

CAPE COLONY, drifter, lost January 8, 1917, British Isles

CARBINEER, Admiralty trawler, lost May 18, 1916, Atlantic

CAREW CASTLE, trawler, lost June 12, 1917, British Isles

CARIBBEAN, accomodation ship, lost September 26, 1915, British Isles

CARILON, trawler, lost December 24, 1915, British Isles

CARLTON, trawler, lost February 21, 1916, British Isles

CASHEL - see ANCHUSA, sloop

CASTEL EDEN, collier, lost March 4, 1918, British Isles

CAUCASIAN, oiler, lost July 1, 1915, British Isles

CERBERUS - see OCEANA

CHAGFORD - see BRACONDALE

CHAMPAGNE - see OROPESA

CHANCE, drifter, lost January 26, 1916, British Isles

CHAR, tug, lost January 16, 1915, British Isles

CHARITY, drifter, lost October 24, 1915, British Isles

CHARLES ASTIE, Admiralty trawler, lost June 26, 1917, Atlantic

CHARLES GOODANEW, store carrier, lost April 17, 1917, British Isles

CHARLES HAMMOND, Admiralty trawler, lost November 2, 1918, North Sea

CHARLESTON, collier, lost December 12, 1917, British Isles

CHARLSIN, Admiralty trawler, lost September 30, 1917, Mediterranean

CHARM - see BLAZER

CHARYCE - see STOCKFORCE

CHEERFUL, 3rd since 1806, destroyer, lost June 30, 1917, W Europe

CHERBURY, collier, lost April 29, 1915, British Isles

CHERTSEY, collier, lost April 26, 1917, Mediterranean

CHESTER II, trawler, lost February 29, 1916, British Isles

CHESTERFIELD, fleet messenger, lost May 18, 1918, Mediterranean

CHRISTINA CRAIG, drifter, lost February 15, 1918, British Isles

CHRISTOPHER, trawler, lost March 30, 1917, British Isles

CHURSTON, collier, lost September 3, 1915, British Isles

CILICIA, collier, lost February 12, 1917, Atlantic

CITY OF DUNDEE, trawler, lost September 14, 1915, British Isles

CITY OF LIVERPOOL, drifter, lost July 31, 1918, British Isles

CLACTON, auxiliary minesweeper, lost August 3, 1916, Mediterranean

CLAN FERGUSON, collier, lost September 6, 1917, Mediterranean

CLAN FORBES, collier, lost June 9, 1918, Mediterranean

CLAN McLACHLAN, collier, lost July 19, 1917, Mediterranean

CLAN McNAUGHTON, armed merchant cruiser, lost February 3, 1915, Atlantic

CLARA & ALICE, drifter, lost May 26, 1918, British Isles

CLARA, collier, lost December 28, 1917, British Isles

CLAVIS, drifter, lost July 9, 1916, Mediterranean

CLEARFIELD, oiler, lost October 21, 1916, Atlantic

CLEMENTINA, yacht, lost August 5, 1915, British Isles

CLEON, trawler, lost February 1, 1918, British Isles

CLIFFORD, fleet messenger, lost May 16, 1916, Mediterranean

CLIFTON, trawler, lost February 18, 1917, British Isles

CLIFTONDALE, collier, lost December 25, 1917, Mediterranean

CLIFTONIAN, collier, lost February 6, 1917, British Isles

CLOVER BANK (1) or CLOVERBANK (1), drifter, lost April 24, 1916, W Europe

CLOVER BANK (2) or CLOVERBANK (2), drifter, lost February 15, 1918, British Isles

CLYDE, trawler, lost October 14, 1917, British Isles

CMB.01, coastal motor boat, lost June 19, 1917, W Europe

CMB.02, coastal motor boat, lost July 9, 1918, W Europe

CMB.08, coastal motor boat, lost September 27, 1917, W Europe

CMB.10, coastal motor boat, lost May 7, 1918, W Europe

CMB.11, coastal motor boat, lost November 2, 1917, W Europe

CMB.18A, coastal motor boat, lost April 12, 1918, W Europe

CMB.33A, coastal motor boat, lost April 12, 1918, W Europe

CMB.39B, coastal motor boat, lost April 28, 1918, W Europe

CMB.40, coastal motor boat, lost August 11, 1918, W Europe

CMB.41, coastal motor boat, interned August 11, 1918, W Europe

CMB.42, coastal motor boat, lost August 11, 1918, W Europe

CMB.44, coastal motor boat, severely damaged and interned August 11, 1918, W Europe

CMB.47, coastal motor boat, lost August 11, 1918, W Europe

CMB.48, coastal motor boat, severely damaged and interned August 11, 1918 W Europe

CMB.50, coastal motor boat, lost July 19, 1918, W Europe

CMB.71A, coastal motor boat, lost October 15, 1918, W Europe

COLEUS, drifter, lost October 4, 1918, British Isles

COLLEGIAN, collier, lost October 20, 1917, Mediterranean

COLUMBA, trawler, lost March 10, 1918, British Isles

COLUMBIA, trawler, lost May 1, 1915, British Isles

COMBE, ammunition ship, lost October 12, 1915, Arctic

COMET, 11th commissioned in Royal Navy since 1695, destroyer, lost August 6, 1918, Mediterranean

COMET, auxiliary river gunboat, lost December 1, 1915, Near East

COMMANDANT, trawler, lost April 2, 1916, British Isles

COMMANDER FULLERTON, trawler, lost December 12, 1917, British Isles

COMRADES, drifter, lost October 18, 1917, W Europe

CONDOR or CONDOR II, trawler, lost November 22, 1914, British Isles

CONQUEROR II, yacht, lost September 26, 1916, British Isles

CONTEST, 9th since 1797, destroyer, lost September 18, 1917, W Europe

COQUETTE, 6th since 1783, destroyer, lost March 7, 1916, W Europe

CORAL HAVEN, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

CORCYRA, trawler, lost February 20, 1915, British Isles

CORIENTES, trawler, lost June 23, 1917, British Isles

CORINTH, collier, lost November 13, 1916, British Isles

CORNWALLIS, admiral and contemporary of Nelson, 5th since 1777, battleship, lost January 11, 1917, Mediterranean

CORONA, trawler, lost March 23, 1916, British Isles

COSMOS, drifter, lost February 15, 1918, British Isles

COTSMUIR, trawler, lost February 2, 1917, British Isles

COURTIER, trawler, lost January 6, 1916, British Isles

COWSLIP, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost April 25, 1918, Atlantic

CRAIGENDORAN, collier, lost March 3, 1917, Mediterranean

CRAIGNOON, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

CRAIGSTON, collier, lost October 4, 1915, Mediterranean?

CRATHIE (1) or CRAITHIE (1), trawler, lost August 27, 1914, British Isles

CRATHIE (2) or CRAITHIE (2), trawler, lost December 16, 1916, British Isles

CRESSY, 1346 Anglo-French battle of, 3rd since 1810, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost September 22, 1914 - 3rd of 3 cruisers lost in this action, W Europe

CROWNSIN, Admiralty trawler, lost May 4, 1916, Mediterranean

CULLIST, special service ship/Q-ship, lost February 11, 1918, British Isles

CYDONIA, collier, lost September 27, 1917, British Isles

CYMBELINE, oiler, lost September 4, 1915, British Isles

 

D

D.2, submarine, lost November 25, W Europe

D.3, submarine, lost March 15, 1918, W Europe

D.5, submarine, lost November 3, W Europe

D.6, submarine, lost June 28, 1918, W Europe

DAGON, trawler, lost December 8, 1916, British Isles

DALEWOOD, collier, lost February 26, 1918, British Isles

DALHOUSIE - see DALKEITH

DALKEITH, tug, lost May 18, 1918, Mediterranean

DANE, trawler, lost August 28, 1915, British Isles

DANTON - see WELLHOLME

DATUM, drifter, lost October 27, 1916, British Isles

DAVID GILLIES, tug, lost May 5, 1918, Mediterranean

DE LA POLE, trawler, lost February 4, 1916, British Isles

DEFENCE, 5th since 1588 (C) or 8th since 1763 (Co), large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost May 31, 1916 - 6th RN warship lost at Battle of Jutland, W Europe

DELIVERER, drifter, lost November 3, 1917, British Isles

DERBENT, oiler, lost November 30, 1917, British Isles

DERWENT, English river, 2nd since 1807, destroyer, lost May 2, 1917, W Europe

DESABLA, oiler, lost June 12, 1915, British Isles

DESIRE, tug, lost January 24, 1918, British Isles

DEWEY, drifter, lost August 12, 1917, British Isles

DHOON, trawler, lost November 24, 1916, British Isles

DIRK, trawler, lost May 28, 1918, British Isles

DOLCIS - see BEGONIA

DOLORES, motor boat, lost August 28, 1915, British Isles

DON BENITO, collier, lost March 27, 1917, British Isles

DON, collier, lost May 8, 1915, British Isles

DONLEVAN - see GLENFOYLE

DONSIDE, trawler, lost January 7, 1917, British Isles

DOREEN, motor boat, lost September 7, 1916, Mediterranean

DORISBROOK, collier, lost September 9, 1918, Pacific

DOROTHEA, motor boat, lost July 21, 1915, Mediterranean

DRAKE II, trawler, lost July 3, 1917, British Isles

DRAKE, admiral & explorer Sir Francis, 1540-96, 19th since 1653, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost October 2, 1917, W Europe

DRESDEN - see LOUVAIN

DROMONBY, collier, lost January 13, 1916, Atlantic

DRONNING MAUD, collier, lost April 22, 1918, Mediterranean

DRUMOAK, trawler, lost October 5, 1914, W Europe

DRUMTOCHTY, trawler, lost January 29, 1918, British Isles

DUCHESS OF HAMILTON, auxiliary minesweeper, lost November 29, 1915, British Isles

DUCHESS OF MONTROSE, auxiliary minesweeper, March 18, 1917, W Europe

DUCKBRIDGE, collier, lost February 22, 1916, British Isles

DUKE OF ALBANY, armed boarding steamer, lost August 25, 1916, W Europe

DUNDEE, armed boarding steamer, lost September 3, 1917, W Europe

DUNLEVAN - see GLENFOYLE

DUNRAVEN, special service ship/Q-ship, lost August 10, 1917, British Isles

DUSTER, trawler, lost December 17, 1917, British Isles

 

E

E.1, submarine, lost April 3, 1918 - 1st of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

E.3, submarine, lost October 18, 1914, W Europe

E.4, submarine, lost August 15, 1916, Europe, salvaged and repaired

E.5, submarine, lost March 7, 1916, W Europe

E.6, submarine, lost December 26, 1915, W Europe

E.7, submarine, lost September 4, 1915, Mediterranean

E.8, submarine, lost April 4, 1918 - 4th of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

E.9, submarine, lost April 3, 1918 - 2nd of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

E.10, submarine, lost January 18, 1915, W Europe

E.13, submarine, lost August 18, 1915, Baltic

E.14, submarine, lost January 28, 1918, Mediterranean

E.15, submarine, lost April 15, 1915, Mediterranean

E.16, submarine, lost August 22, 1916, W Europe

E.17, submarine, lost January 6, 1916, W Europe

E.18, submarine, lost May 24, 1916, Baltic

E.19, submarine, lost April 3, 1918 - 3rd of 7 submarines scuttled on this occasion, Baltic

E.20, submarine, lost November 6, 1915, Mediterranean

E.22, submarine, lost April 25, 1916, W Europe

E.24, submarine, lost March 24, 1916, W Europe

E.26, submarine, lost July 6, 1916, W Europe

E.30, submarine, lost November 22, 1916, W Europe

E.34, submarine, lost July 20, 1918, W Europe

E.36, submarine, lost January 19, 1917, W Europe

E.37, submarine, lost December 1, 1916, W Europe

E.41, submarine, lost August 15, 1916, Europe, salvaged and repaired

E.47, submarine, lost August 20, 1917, W Europe

E.49, submarine, lost March 12, 1917, W Europe

E.50, submarine, lost January 31, 1918, W Europe

EARL LENNOX, trawler, lost October 23, 1917, British Isles

EASTFIELD, collier, lost November 27, 1917, British Isles

EAVESTONE, collier, lost February 3, 1917, Atlantic

ECHUNGA, oiler, lost September 5, 1917, Atlantic

EDEN, English & Scottish river, 2nd since 1814, destroyer, lost June 18, 1916, W Europe

EDISON, trawler, lost July 6, 1915, British Isles

EL TORO, oiler, lost January 2, 1917, British Isles

EL ZORRO, oiler, lost December 28, 1915, British Isles

ELAX, oiler, lost October 10, 1916, Mediterranean

ELEANOR, Mine Carrier 1918, February 12, 1918, British Isles

ELISE, trawler, lost September 22, 1918, British Isles

ELLASTON, collier, lost March 16, 1918, Atlantic

ELLERSLIE, collier, lost October 3, 1917, British Isles?

ELLIS SAYER, collier, lost April 29, 1918, British Isles

ELSE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost August 14, 1917, Atlantic

ELSISTON, collier, lost October 19, 1917, Mediterranean

EMLEY, trawler, lost April 28, 1918, British Isles

ENCHANTRESS - see RESOURCE II

ENDEAVOUR, trawler, lost March 10, 1918, British Isles

ENERGY, drifter, lost March 5, 1917, British Isles

ENGLAND, collier, lost May 23, 1917, Mediterranean

ENOSIS, collier, lost November 18, 1915, Mediterranean

ENTERPRISE II, drifter, lost March 8, 1916, Mediterranean

EPWORTH, trawler, lost May 22, 1917, British Isles

ERA, trawler, lost July 11, 1916, British Isles

ERIC CALVERT, collier, lost April 22, 1918, British Isles

ERIN II, trawler, lost October 19, 1915, British Isles

ERIN, yacht, lost - see AEGUSA

ERMINE, Fleet Messenger August 2, 1917, Mediterranean

ERNE, N Ireland river, 3rd since 1813, destroyer, lost February 6, 1915, W Europe

EROS, trawler, lost September 5, 1917, British Isles

ESKBURN, drifter, lost November 30, 1916, British Isles

ESKMERE, collier, lost October 13, 1917, British Isles

ETAL MANOR, collier, lost September 19, 1917, British Isles

ETHEL AND EMILY(?) - see ETHEL AND MILLIE

ETHEL AND MILLIE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost August 15, 1917, British Isles

ETHEL DUNCAN, collier, lost October 18, 1916, British Isles

ETHNEE, drifter, lost January 15, 1918, British Isles

ETOILE POLAIRE, trawler, lost December 3, 1915, British Isles

ETTON, collier, lost September 20, 1916, Arctic

EUSTON, collier, lost October 24, 1917, Mediterranean

EUSTON, trawler, lost February 12, 1917, British Isles

EVADNE, trawler, lost February 27, 1917, British Isles

EVANGEL, trawler, lost March 25, 1917, British Isles

EVERARD, drifter, lost January 15, 1916, British Isles

EXCELLENT, collier, lost January 9, 1917, British Isles

EXTIRPATOR - see NELSON

EYRIE, drifter, lost September 2, 1914, British Isles

 

F

F. MATARAZZO, collier, lost November 15, 1916, Mediterranean

FAIR ISLE, trawler, lost December 26, 1914, British Isles

FAIR MAID, Auxiliary minesweeper, November 9, 1916, British Isles

FAIRY, 6th since 1778, destroyer, lost May 31, 1918, W Europe

FALCON, bird of prey, 23rd since 1212 (Co) or 25th since 1343 (C), destroyer, lost April 1, 1918, W Europe

FALKIRK, drifter, lost October 29, 1918, British Isles

FALMOUTH III, trawler, lost November 19, 1915, British Isles

FALMOUTH, English harbour, 7th commissioned since 1652, light cruiser, lost August 19, 1916 - 2nd of 2 cruisers lost that day, W Europe

FAME, drifter, lost October 22, 1916, British Isles

FAME, special service ship/Q-ship, lost November 19, 1916, British Isles

FASTNET - see PATHFINDER

FAUVETTE, armed boarding steamer, lost March 9, 1916, W Europe

FELICITAS or FELICITY, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

FERNDALE, drifter, lost December 27, 1915, British Isles

FILEY, trawler, lost October 2, 1916, British Isles

FINROSS, drifter, lost November 26, 1916, Mediterranean

FIONA, armed boarding steamer, lost September 6, 1917, 1916, W Europe

FIREFLY, fly, 10th since 1781, river gunboat, lost December 1, 1915, Near East

FIRST PRIZE - see ELSE

FLICKER, trawler, lost March 4, 1916, British Isles

FLIRT, destroyer, lost October 27, 1916, W Europe

FOAM CREST - see NELSON

FORELAND, collier, lost February 12, 1917, British Isles

FORMIDABLE, 4th since 1759, battleship, lost January 1, 1915, W Europe

FORNEBO, oiler, lost June 17, 1917, British Isles

FORTUNE, 21st (Co) or 23rd (C) since 1512, destroyer, lost May 31, 1916 - 11th RN warship lost at Battle of Jutland, W Europe

FORWARD III, drifter, lost March 31, 1917, British Isles

FOYLE, N Ireland river, 1st of name, destroyer, lost March 15, 1917, W Europe

FRASER, trawler, lost June 17, 1917, W Europe

FREUCHNY or FRENCHNY or FREUNCHY, drifter, lost January 8, 1916, Mediterranean

FRIGATE BIRD, drifter, lost March 11, 1918, Mediterranean

FRONS OLIVIAE or FRONS OLIVE, drifter, lost October 12, 1915, British Isles

FULGENT, collier, lost April 30, 1915, British Isles

FULMAR, trawler, lost January 17, 1916, Mediterranean

 

G

G.7, submarine, lost November 1, 1918, W Europe

G.8, submarine, lost January 14, 1918, W Europe

G.9, submarine, lost September 16, 1917, W Europe

G & E - see NELSON

G.M.V., drifter, lost March 13, 1915, British Isles

G.S.P., drifter, lost February, 1917, British Isles

GABIR, trawler, lost May 24, 1918, British Isles

GAFSA, oiler, lost March 28, 1917, Atlantic

GAILLARDIA, flower, 1st of name, sloop, lost March 22, 1918, W Europe

GAMBRI, trawler, lost January 18, 1918, British Isles

GARFIELD, collier, lost January 15, 1917, Mediterranean

GARMO, trawler, lost December 20, 1914, British Isles

GARTLAND, collier, lost January 3, 1918, British Isles

GASCONIA, collier, lost November 16, 1917, British Isles

GAVENWOOD, drifter, lost February 20, 1916, Mediterranean

GELSINA, trawler, lost June 25, 1917, British Isles

GENA, collier, lost May 1, 1917, British Isles

GENISTA, flower, 1st of name, Sloop, October 23, 1916, Atlantic

GEORGE MILBURN, trawler, lost July 12, 1917, British Isles

GEORGE R GRAY, tug, lost October 27, 1918, British Isles

GEORGE V, drifter, lost June 3, 1917, British Isles

GHURKA, tribe, 1st of name in Royal Navy, destroyer (also destroyers Ghurkha, renamed Gurkha (1), and Gurkha (2) ex-Larne, both lost WW2), lost February 8, 1917, W Europe

GIRL EVA, drifter, lost October 2, 1916, British Isles

GIRL GRACIE, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

GIRL ROSE, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

GISELLA, collier, lost November 18, 1917, British Isles

GLATTON, 4th since 1795, Monitor 1918, September 16, 1918, W Europe

GLEANER OF THE SEA, drifter, lost October 27, 1916, British Isles

GLENBY, collier, lost August 17, 1915, British Isles

GLENFOYLE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost September 18, 1917, Atlantic

GLENPROSEN or GLEN PROSEN or GLEN PROSEEN, trawler, lost November 3, 1916, British Isles

GLOCLIFE, collier, lost August 19, 1917, British Isles

GOLDEN SUNSET, drifter, lost January 4, 1918, British Isles

GOLDFINCH, songbird, 4th since 1808, destroyer, lost February 18-19, 1915, W Europe

GOLDMOUTH, oiler, lost March 31, 1916, Atlantic

GOLIATH, Old Testament giant, 3rd commissioned since 1781, battleship, lost May 13, 1915, Mediterranean

GOOD HOPE, South African cape of, 3rd since 1664, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost November 1, 1914 - 1st RN warship lost at Battle of Coronel, Pacific

GORSEMORE, collier, lost September 22, 1918, Mediterranean

GOWAN, drifter, lost March 17, 1917, British Isles

GRACIE, drifter, lost February 10, 1917, British Isles

GRASSHOPPER - see TB.9

GRATEFUL, drifter, lost March 25, 1916, British Isles

GREAT HEART, drifter, lost September 24, 1915, British Isles

GREAVESASH, collier, lost February 26, 1918, W Europe

GREENFLY - see TB.10

GREENHILL, collier, lost December 16, 1917, British Isles

GREGYNOG, collier, lost April 18, 1918, British Isles

GRIFFIN, motor boat, lost September 7, 1916, Mediterranean

GRIVE, Armed boarding steamer December 24, 1917, W Europe

GROESWEN, collier, lost November 27, 1917, British Isles

GUIANA, tug, lost January 29, 1918, British Isles

GUIDE ME II, drifter, lost August 29, 1918, British Isles

 

H

H.3, submarine, lost July 15, 1916, Mediterranean

H.5, submarine, lost March 6, 1918, W Europe

H.6, submarine, lost January 18, 1916, W Europe

H.10, submarine, lost January 19, 1918, W Europe

H. C. HENRY, oiler, lost September 28, 1915, Mediterranean

HALLAMSHIRE, collier, lost November 19, 1915, Mediterranean

HAMPSHIRE, English county, 4th since 1653, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost June 5, 1916, W Europe

HARTLEY, collier, lost January 26, 1918, British Isles

HASTFEN, drifter, lost September 24, 1917, British Isles

HAWK, trawler, lost February 17, 1917, Mediterranean

HAWKE, admiral and victor of 1759 Anglo-French Battle of Quiberon Bay, excluding "Hawk", 2nd since 1820, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost October 15, 1914, W Europe

HAYLING - see CULLIST

HAZARD, 8th since 1588, ex-torpedo gunboat, submarine depot ship, lost January 28, 1918, W Europe

HEATHERSIDE, collier, lost August 24, 1917, Atlantic

HEBBLE, Store Carrier May 6, 1917, British Isles

HEBBURN, collier, lost September 25, 1918, British Isles

HELEN WILSON, drifter, lost December 5, 1917, British Isles

HELENORA, drifter, lost May 15, 1917, Mediterranean

HELGIAN, trawler, lost September 6, 1917, Mediterranean

HERCULES, collier, lost December 30, 1917, British Isles

HERMATRICE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost March, 1916, W Europe

HERMES, messenger of the gods in Greek myth, 8th since 1796, RNAS transport & supply ship, ex-seaplane carrier, ex-2nd class cruiser/light cruiser (also aircraft carrier lost WW2), lost October 31, 1914, W Europe

HERON BRIDGE, collier, lost May 16, 1918, Atlantic

HERRINGTON, collier, lost May 4, 1917, British Isles

HERSILIA, yacht, lost January 6, 1916, British Isles

HIBERNIA - see TARA

HILARY II, drifter, lost March 25, 1916, British Isles

HILARY, armed merchant cruiser, lost May 25, 1917, Atlantic

HIROSE, trawler, lost June 29, 1916, British Isles

HIRPA, whaler, lost January 2, 1918, British Isles

HOCKWOLD, collier, lost September 9, 1917, British Isles

HOGUE, 1692 Anglo-French battle of La Hogue, 2nd since 1811, large or 1st class armoured cruiser, lost September 22, 1914 - 2nd of 3 lost cruisers in this action, W Europe

HOLDENE, trawler, lost February 2, 1917, British Isles

HOLLY III, drifter, lost May 11, 1918, British Isles

HOLMESBANK, collier, lost May 26, 1917, Mediterranean

HOOD, admiral who occupied Toulon in 1893, 2nd since 1859, blockship, ex-turret battleship, expended November 4, 1914, British Isles

HOSTE, Napoleonic war frigate captain, 1st of name, flotilla leader, lost December 21, 1916, W Europe

HUELVA, collier, lost July 23, 1917, Atlantic

HUNSBRIDGE, collier, lost September 7, 1917, Atlantic

HURLFORD, collier, lost April 29, 1917, British Isles

HYTHE, Auxiliary minesweeper, October 28, 1915, Mediterranean

 

I

IDENA, trawler, lost February 5, 1918, Arctic

IJUIM or IJIUN, trawler, lost July 22, 1918, British Isles?

I'LL TRY - see NELSON

ILVINGTON COURT, collier, lost December 6, 1917, British Isles

IMMINGHAM, Store Carrier, June 6, 1915, Mediterranean

INA WILLIAM or INAWILLIAM, trawler, lost May 30, 1917, British Isles

INDEFATIGABLE, 5th commisioned since 1784, battlecruiser, lost May 31, 1916 - 1st RN warship lost at Battle of Jutland, W Europe

INDIA, armed merchant cruiser, lost August 8, 1915, W Europe

INDRANI, supply ship, June 27, 1915

INGLEMOOR, collier, lost July 1, 1915, British Isles

INNISTRAHULL, water carrier, lost 1916

INTENT, collier, lost March 8, 1918, British Isles

INTREPID, 5th in Royal Navy (C) or 6th (Co) since 1747, blockship, ex-depot ship, ex-minelayer, ex-light cruiser (also destroyer, lost WW2), lost April 23, 1918 - 3rd RN vessel lost at Zeebrugge, W Europe

INVERGYLE, collier, lost March 12, 1915, British Isles

INVERVERBIE, collier, lost (INVERBERVIE in Tennant; the town of Inverbervie is in SE Scotland; no Inverbervie has been located.), lost September 14, 1916, Mediterranean

INVINCIBLE, 5th commissioned since 1747, battlecruiser, lost May 31, 1916 - 7th RN warship lost at Battle of Jutland, W Europe

IOLO, collier, lost October 11, 1916, Arctic

IPHIGENIA, eldest daughter of Agamemnon in Greek myth, 4th since 1780, blockship, ex-depot ship, ex-minelayer, ex-light cruiser, lost April 23, 1918 - 4th RN vessel lost at Zeebrugge, W Europe

IRAWADI, trawler, lost August 10, 1916, Mediterranean

IRENE, yacht, lost November 9, 1915, British Isles

IRON DUKE, dummy battleship, lost - see OAKLEAF

IRRESISTIBLE, 4th since 1782, battleship, lost March 18, 1915, Mediterranean

ISER, collier, lost February 23, 1917, British Isles

ISLANDMORE, collier, lost June 3, 1917, Mediterranean

ITALY, trawler, lost September 3, 1916, British Isles

ITCHEN, English river, 1st of name, destroyer (also frigate lost WW2), lost July 6, 1917, W Europe

IVANHOE, trawler, lost November 3, 1914, British Isles

 

J

J.6, submarine, lost October 15, 1918, W Europe

J. & A., drifter, lost April 4, 1918, British Isles

J. C. P., drifter, lost March 22, 1918, British Isles

J. Y. SHORT, collier, lost October 4, 1916, Arctic

JACAMAR, trawler, lost January 28, 1917, British Isles

JACK, tug, lost August 9, 1917, British Isles

JACKAL - see JACK

JAMES POND, Admiralty trawler, lost February 15, 1918, British Isles

JAMES SECKAR, Admiralty trawler, lost September 25, 1917, Atlantic

JANE RADCLIFFE, collier, lost November 28, 1917, Mediterranean

JAPAN, trawler, lost August 1, 1915, British Isles

JASON, searcher for the Golden Fleece in Greek myth, 11th since 1673, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat April 7, 1917, W Europe

JASPER, Admiralty trawler, lost August 26, 1915, North Sea

JAVELIN, Admiralty trawler, lost October 17, 1915, British Isles

JAY, trawler, lost August 11, 1917, British Isles

JEAN, drifter, lost October 17, 1917, Mediterranean

JEANNIE MURRAY, drifter, lost February 15, 1918, British Isles

JESSIE NUTTEN, trawler, lost September 4, 1916, British Isles

JESSOP - see BEGONIA

JOHN E LEWIS, trawler, lost January 16, 1918, British Isles

JOHN G WATSON, trawler, lost October 31, 1915, British Isles

JOHN HIGH, trawler, lost August 7, 1916, Arctic

JOHN MITCHELL, drifter, lost November 14, 1917, British Isles

JOHN O’SCOTT, collier, lost September 18, 1918, British Isles

JOHN SHERBURN, trawler, lost March 6, 1915, British Isles

JUGGLER - see WILLOW BRANCH

JURASSIC - see CULLIST

 

K

K.1, submarine, lost November 18, 1917, W Europe

K.4, submarine, lost January 31, 1918, W Europe

K.13, submarine, lost January 29, 1917, Europe, salvaged and repaired as K.22

K.17, submarine, lost January 31, 1918, W Europe

KALE, Scottish borders river, 1st of name, destroyer, lost March 27, 1918, W Europe

KALMIA, trawler, lost October 7, 1918, Mediterranean

KAPHREDA, trawler, lost June 8, 1916, British Isles

KELVIN, trawler, lost July 7, 1917, British Isles

KEMPTON, race course, 1st of name, paddle minesweeper, lost June 24, 1917, British Isles

KENT COUNTY, special service ship/Q-ship, lost December 8, 1916, British Isles

KENTISH KNOCK - see KENT COUNTY

KETHAILES, yacht, lost October 11, 1917, British Isles

KILBRIDE, collier, lost March 1, 1916, Mediterranean

KILELLAN, collier, lost November 8, 1916, W Europe

KILWINNING, collier, lost August 24, 1917, Mediterranean

KINCARDINE, collier, lost March 3, 1917, British Isles

KING EDWARD VII, king of Great Britain and Ireland 1901-10, 1st of name, battleship, lost January 6, 1916, W Europe

KING STEPHEN, special service ship/Q-ship, lost April 25, 1916, British Isles

KIRKBY, collier, lost August 17, 1915, British Isles

KIRKLAND, trawler, lost August 20, 1917, British Isles

KLONDYKE or KLONDIKE, trawler, lost June 4, 1916, British Isles

KNARSDALE, collier, lost December 21, 1915, British Isles

KNIGHTSGARTH, collier, lost January 5, 1918, British Isles

KNOT, trawler, lost November 5, 1916, British Isles

KNOWE (as one of two vessels) - see QUARRY KNOWE

KURDISTAN, collier, lost September 20, 1917, Mediterranean

 

L

L.10, submarine, lost October 3-4th, 1918, W Europe

LADY CARRINGTON, collier, lost November 12, 1916, Atlantic

LADY CHARLOTTE, collier, lost May 11, 1917, British Isles

LADY CORY WRIGHT, mine carrier, lost March 26, 1918, British Isles

LADY ISMAY, auxiliary minesweeper, lost December 21, 1915, British Isles

LADY IVEAGH, collier, lost December 24, 1915, W Europe

LADY OLIVE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost February 19, 1917, British Isles

LADY PATRICIA, special service ship/Q-ship, lost May 20, 1917, Atlantic

LADYSMITH, drifter, lost December 27, 1915, British Isles

LAFOREY, captain of HMS Spartiate at 1805 Battle of Trafalgar, 1st of name, destroyer (also destroyer, lost lost WW2), lost March 23, 1917, W Europe

LAMMEROO - see REMEMBRANCE

LANCER II, Admiralty trawler, lost July 18, 1918, English Channel

LARCHWOOD, collier, lost January 14, 1916, British Isles

LARGO, collier, lost February 27, 1918, British Isles

LASSOO, 1st of name, destroyer, lost August 13, 1916, W Europe

LAUNCH OUT, drifter, lost October 27, 1916, British Isles

LAUREL CROWN, drifter, lost June 2, 1916, British Isles

LAURENTIC, armed merchant cruiser (liner of same name lost WW2 as AMC), lost January 23, 1917, W Europe

LAVENDER, flower, 1st of name, Sloop May 5, 1917, W Europe

LEANDROS or LEANDER, trawler, lost August, 1915, British Isles

LEDGER No.898 - see BAYARD

LEDGER No.929 - see ETHEL AND MILLIE

LEICESTER, Store Carrier, February 12, 1916, British Isles

LEMNOS, collier, lost December 16, 1915, British Isles

LENA MELLING, trawler, lost April 23, 1916, British Isles

LERWICK, drifter, lost March 27, 1916, British Isles

LIGHTNING, 9th since 1691, destroyer (also destroyer, lost lost WW2), lost June 30, 1915, W Europe

LILY REAICH, drifter, lost February 26, 1916, Mediterranean

LINCAIRN, collier, lost May 27, 1916, British Isles

LINDSELL, drifter, lost September 3, 1914, British Isles

LINKMOOR, collier, lost September 20, 1915, Mediterranean

LIVINGSTONE, trawler, lost December 12, 1917, British Isles

LLWYNGWAIR, collier, lost April 26, 1918, British Isles

LOBELIA II or LOBELIA, trawler, lost April 19, 1917, British Isles

LOCH ARD, trawler, lost September 10, 1917, British Isles

LOCH EYE, trawler, lost April 20, 1917, British Isles

LOCH GARRY, trawler, lost September 13, 1916, British Isles

LOCH NAVER, trawler, lost May 13, 1918, Mediterranean

LOCH SHIEL, trawler, lost September 26, 1916, British Isles

LOCH TUMMEL, trawler, lost July 14, 1918, Mediterranean

LOCHIEL, trawler, lost July 24, 1918, British Isles

LOCHWOOD, collier, lost April 2, 1915, British Isles

LONGBENTON, collier, lost June 27, 1917, British Isles

LONGSET, trawler, lost February 6, 1917, British Isles

LORD AIREDALE, trawler, lost November 29, 1916, British Isles

LORD ALVERSTONE, trawler, lost December 12, 1917, British Isles

LORD DENMAN, trawler, lost October 22, 1915, Arctic

LORD DERBY, collier, lost December 28, 1917, British Isles

LORD GREY, trawler, lost December 2, 1917, W Europe

LORD HARDINGE, trawler, lost April 9, 1918, British Isles

LORD RAGLAN - see RAGLAN

LORD RIDLEY, trawler, lost May 10, 1917, British Isles

LORD ROBERTS, trawler, lost October 26, 1916, British Isles

LORD SALISBURY, trawler, lost May 4, 1917, Mediterranean

LORD STEWART, collier, lost September 16, 1918, British Isles

LORENZO, trawler, lost December 17, 1914, British Isles

LOTTIE LEASK, drifter, lost December 18, 1915, Mediterranean

LOTUSMERE, collier, lost October 2, 1916, Arctic

LOUIS, 1st of name, destroyer, lost October 31, 1915, Mediterranean

LOUVAIN, Armed boarding steamer 1918, January 20, 1918, Mediterranean

LOWDALE, collier, lost April 20, 1917, Atlantic

LOWTYNE, special service ship/Q-ship, lost June 10, 1918, British Isles

LUCENT, collier, lost February 12, 1917, British Isles

LUCISTON, collier, lost November 29, 1916, Mediterranean

LUCKNOW, trawler, lost May 18, 1917, British Isles

LUDGATE, tug, lost February 15, 1918, British Isles

LUDLOW, race course, 2nd since 1698, paddle minesweeper, lost December 29, 1916, British Isles

LULLINGTON, collier, lost February 8, 1917, British Isles

LUMINA, oiler, lost November 6, 1915, Mediterranean

LUNDY, trawler, lost August 16, 1915, Mediterranean

LUSTRING, drifter, lost October 3, 1918, British Isles

LYDIAN, trawler, lost September 18, 1915, British Isles

LYDIE, collier, lost February 9, 1918, British Isles

LYNFIELD, collier, lost January 8, 1917, Mediterranean

LYNX, big cat, 8th (C) or 12th (Co) commissioned since 1761, destroyer, lost August 9, 1915, W Europe

 
 

on to Part 2, RN Vessels by Name M-Z
 or back to
WW1 Losses Contents

revised 2/8/11


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net