Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea

 

TRIBUTE to BRITISH SHIPBUILDING and REPAIR INDUSTRIES 1914-18, including Royal Naval Dockyards and Research Establishments

Part 2 of 3
 

by Gordon Smith

Battlecruiser HMS Renown, built Fairfield and Oiler Nucula, built Armstrong 1906 at Auckland after the war (Dave Martin, click to enlarge)

on to Part 3, RN Dockyards

or back to Part 1, British Shipbuilding in Outline

 

Contents

 

Part 2

 

 PRIVATE MERCANTILE & WARSHIP YARDS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, c 1914-18

 

Yards and Locations:

 


 

 

 

Part 2. PRIVATE MERCANTILE & WARSHIP YARDS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, c 1914-18

 

mainly from "British Shipbuilding Yards", Volumes 1, 2, 3, by Norman L Middlemiss, 1995

 

 

 

 

All the identified shipbuilding yards and companies - around 173 -  are grouped from:

North to
South &

West to East moving down the British Isles

- those on rivers and estuaries are listed in approximate order from the estuary/mouth towards the source of river i.e. upstream, and where known, their location on the north (N) or south (S) bank.

 

The old historical, but now often forgotten County names, also so important to the Army Regiments of World War 1, are also used.

 

 

 

 

 

Notes:

 

1. Many "War" standard cargo ships/tankers/colliers/coasters and some warships were completed after the armistice.

 

2. Most of the yards listed are believed to be those in operation in 1914 with company names at that time; however, some yards which closed pre-WW1 or opened post-WW1 are included for interest.

 

3. Warship build totals during the war from Middlemass may not match the lists of named vessels from Conways. The warships lists are in order - type, class and name with launch date. The only exceptions are dreadnoughts and battlecruisers, all of which are included starting with HMS Dreadnought herself, and which are in launch date order.

 

 

 

Nos 1-48, SCOTLAND, CLYDESIDE & APPROACHES GOING UP-RIVER

 

Firth of Clyde Approaches - westside

 

1. Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd, Campbeltown, Kintyre, Argyllshire - mercantile, plus "War" colliers

 

2. Munro, A, Ardrishaig, on Loch Fyne, Argyllshire - mercantile

 

3. Robertson, A. & Co, Sandbank, on Holy Loch, Argyllshire - mercantile

 

Firth of Clyde Approaches - eastside

 

4. Ailsa Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Ayr & Troon, Ayrshire - mercantile, plus sloops, minesweepers, river gunboats

 

Ailsa Shipbuilding
ships built during the war, larger vessels with launch date

Hunt-class minesweepers Belvoir, Bicester


Aberdare-class minesweepers Aberdare, Abingdon, Albury, Alresford, Ambleside, Amersham, Appledore,
Leamington


Ascot-class paddle minesweepers
Ascot, Atherstone, Banbury, Chelmsford, Harpenden


Insect-class river gunboats Aphis, Bee

 

5. Ayrshire Dockyard Ltd, Irvine, Ayrshire - mercantile, plus fleet tugs

 

Ayrshire

 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Banchory, Bloxham, Bradfield, Bursle


Ascot-class paddle minesweepers Chepstow, Croxton,
Doncaster, Eglinton, Redcar

 

6. Ardrossan Dockyard Ltd, Ardrossan, Ayrshire - mercantile, plus minesweepers, small warships, "War" colliers

 

Ardrossan Shipbuilding

 

Hunt-class minesweeper Blackmorevale


Aberdare-class minesweepers Badminton, Bagshot, Bamstaple,
Swindon


Ascot-class paddle minesweeper
Cheltenham

 

7. Fife, W & Sons, Fairlie, Ayrshire - mercantile

 

Clyde Estuary, Greenock & Port Glasgow, west to east

 

8S. Caird & Co Ltd, Greenock, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus small naval vessels, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Caird

 

P-type patrol boats P.22, P.35


PC-type decoy patrol boats PC.42, PC.43

 

9S. Scott's Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd (later Scott's of Greenock), Greenock, Renfrewshire; six large building slips and four for smaller vessels, graving dock (369x 48ft), c2500 employees in shipyard, c2000 in engine works. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus cruisers Caradoc, Dragon, monitor Sir John Moore, 12 destroyers, S-class submarines and others, 3 sloops, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Scotts

 

Dreadnoughts Colossus (Colossus-class, 9.4.10), Ajax (King George V-class, 21.03.12)


Lord Clive-class monitor Sir John Moore (31.5.15)


C-type light cruisers Caradoc (23.12.16), Conquest (20.1.15)


D-class light cruisers Dragon (29.12.17),
Durban (29.5.19)


M-class destroyers Obdurate (21.1.16), Obedient (6.11.15), Paladin (27.3.16), Parthian (3.7.16), Plucky (21.4.16), Portia (10.8.16)


R-class destroyers Tirade (21.4.17), Ursula (2.8.17)


S-class destroyers Strenuous (9.11.18), Stronghold (6.5.19), Sturdy (26.6.19), Swallow (1.8.18), Swordsman (28.12.18)


V&W-class destroyers
Westminster (24.2.18), Windsor (21.6.18)


Submarines E.31 (23.8.15), E.51 (minelayer) (30.11.16), G.14 (17.5.17), K.15 (31.10.17), L.71 (17.5.19), S.1 (28.2.14), S.2 (14.4.15), S.3 (10.6.15), Swordfish (18.3.16)


Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloops Bluebell (24.7.15), Daffodil (17.8.15), Magnolia (26.6.15)

 

10S. Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd (previously Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co), Greenock, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus RFA Slavol, Thermol, "War" cargo ships

 

Greenock & Grangemouth

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Lilac (29.4.15)


Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloops Carnation (6.9.15), Clematis (29.7.15)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Gentian (23.12.15), Geranium (8.11.15)


Aubretia-class convoy sloop Heather (16.6.16), Hibiscus (17.11.17)


Anchusa-class convoy sloops Marjoram (26.12.17), Mistletoe (17.11.17)


24-class fleet sweeping sloops Donovan, Isinglass, Sanfoin, Sir Hugo

 

11S. Brown, George & Co Ltd, Greenock, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus paddle minesweepers

 

George Brown

 

Kil-class patrol gunboats Kilberry, Kilbeggan, Kilbirnie


Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Epsom

 

12S. Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus 3 sloops, 4 paddle minesweepers, 6 minesweepers, dumb barges, "War" coasters

 

Dunlop Bremmer

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Veronica (27.5.15)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Marguerite (23.11.15), Mignonette (26.1.16)


Hunt-class minesweepers
Dartmoor, Garth


Aberdare-class minesweepers
Fareham, Faversham, Ford, Rugby


Ascot-class paddle minesweepers Haldon, Hurst, Sandown, Shirley

 

13S. Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus 1 P-boat, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

14S. Hamilton, William & Co Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus more than 12 warships, 36 X-lighters, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Hamilton

 

Lord Clive-class monitor Prince Rupert (20.5.15)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Nigella (10.12.15), Pansy (1.2.16)


Aubretia-class convoy sloop Lychnis (21.8.17)


Anchusa-class convoy sloop Pelargonium (18.3.18)


P-type patrol boats P.13, P.38, P.57, P.58


Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Melton


Dance-class tunnel minesweeper Tarantella (built 1917)

 

15S. Murdoch & Murray Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus paddle minesweepers, tunnel minesweepers, 4 Saint-class tugs

 

Murdoch & Murray

 

Hunt-class minesweeper Zetland


Aberdare-class minesweepers
Salford, Saltash, Saltburn, Selkirk


Ascot-class paddle minesweepers Pontefract, Wetherby


Dance-class tunnel minesweepers Hornpipe, Mazurka (built 1917)

 

16S. Duncan, Robert & Co Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

17S. Ferguson Brothers Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile

 

Ferguson

 

Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Kempton


Dance-class tunnel minesweepers Coverley, Quadrille (built 1917)

 

18S. Clyde Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd/James Lamont & Co Ltd, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus 4 gunboats, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Clyde Shipbuilding

 

Hunt-class minesweepers Cattistock, Croome


Aberdare-class minesweepers Craigie,
Derby, Dorking, Dundalk, Dunoon, Fairfield, Forres


Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Eridge, Hexham

 

19S. Russell & Co, Port Glasgow, Renfrewshire - mercantile

 

Russell

 

P-type patrol boat P.21

 

Clydeside - Down-River

 

19N. MacMillan, A & Son Ltd, Dumbarton, Dumbartonshire - mercantile, plus sloops, minesweepers, "War" cargo ships/tankers/coasters

 

MacMillan

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Lavender (12.6.15)


Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloops Peony (27.10.15), Snowdrop (7.10.15)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloop Nasturtium (21.12.15)


Aberdare-class minesweepers Cupar, Sutton


Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Plumpton, Totnes

 

20N. McAllister, R & Sons, Dumbarton, Dumbartonshire - mercantile

 

21N. Denny, Wm & Bros Ltd, Dumbarton, Dumbartonshire. Private yard building destroyers, torpedo boats, etc prewar; during war - mercantile, plus 28 destroyers, 5 submarines, 2 river hospital ships

 

Denny

 

Lightfoot-class flotilla leader Nimrod (12.4.15)


Parker-class flotilla leader Anzac (11.1.17)


V-class flotilla leaders Valkyrie (13.3.17), Valorous (8.5.17)


M-class destroyers Maenad (10.8.15), Marvel (7.10.15), Mystic (26.6.15), Narwhal (30.12.15), Nicator (3.2.16), Petard (24.3.16), Peyton (2.5.16)


R-class destroyers Redgauntlet (23.11.16), Robroy (28.8.16), Rocket (2.7.16)


S-class destroyers Senator (2.4.18), Sepoy (22.5.18), Seraph (8.7.18), Serapis (17.9.18), Serene (30.11.18), Sesame (30.12.18)


V&W-class destroyers Vehement (6.7.17), Venturous (21.9.17), Volunteer (17.4.19), Walker (29.11.17), Westcott (14.2.18)


Submarines E.52 (25.1.17), E.55 (5.2.16), E.56 (19.6.16), L.9 (29.1.18), L.10 (24.1.18), L.54 (20.8.19)

 

22N. Scott & Sons (Bowling) Ltd, Bowling, near Dumbarton, Dumbartonshire - mercantile

 

23N. Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick, Dumbartonshire - mercantile, plus sloops, minesweepers, "War" cargo ships/tankers (plus aircraft)

 

Napier & Miller

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Larkspur (11.5.15)


Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloop Narcissus (22.9.15)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Delphinium (23.12.15), Genista (22.2.16)


Hunt-class minesweepers Pytchley, Quorn


Aberdare-class minesweepers
Shrewsbury, Sligo, Widnes, Yeovil


P-type patrol boat P.33

 

24N. Beardmore, Wm, & Co Ltd, Naval Construction Works, Dalmuir, Dumbartonshire; vessels up to 900ft long, six big building slips, four smaller slips, c10,000 employees. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - dreadnought Ramillies, carrier Argus, cruisers Galatea, Inconstant, Royalist, 15 destroyers, 2 sloops, 9 submarines, 4 small hospital ships, 20 X-lighters, dumb lighters (plus airships)

 

Beardmore

 

 

Dreadnoughts Conqueror (Orion-class, 1.5.11), Benbow (Iron Duke-class, 12.11.13), Ramillies (Revenge-class dreadnought, 12.9.16)


Aircraft
carrier Argus (ex-liner, 2.12.17)


Arethusa-class light cruisers Galatea (14.5.14), Inconstant (6.7.14), Royalist (14.1.15)


Cavendish-class cruiser Raleigh (28.8.19)


L-class destroyers Lassoo (24.8.15), Lochinvar (9.10.15)


M-class destroyers Pelican (18.3.16), Pellew (8.5.16)


R-class destroyers Satyr (27.12.16), Sharpshooter (27.2.17), Tancred (30.6.17),
Ulster (10.10.17)


S-class destroyers Tactician (7.8.18), Tara (12.10.18),
Tasmania (22.11.18), Tattoo (28.12.18)


V&W-class destroyers Vancouver (28.12.17), Vanessa (16.3.18), Vanity (3.5.18), Vansittart (17.4.19)


Submarines E.25 (23.8.15), E.26 (11.11.15), E.53 (1916), E.54 (1916), H.47 (19.11.18), H.48 (31.3.19), H.49 (15.7.19), H.50 (25.10.19), K.16 (5.11.17), L.6 (14.1.18), L.69 (6.12.18)

 

25N. Brown, John & Co Ltd, Clydebank; Dumbartonshire; nine big slips, c 9000 employees. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - capital ships Barham, Repulse, cruisers Canterbury, Ceres, 34 destroyers, 3 submarines, seaplane carrier Pegasus, "War" cargo ships

 

John Brown, Clydebank

 

Dreadnought Barham (Queen Elizabeth-class, 31.10.14)
 

Battlecruisers Inflexible (Invincible-class, 26.6.07), Australia (Indefatigable-class, 25.10.11), Tiger (15.12.13), Repulse (Renown-class, 8.1.16), Hood (Hood-class, 22.8.18)
 

C-type light cruisers Canterbury (21.12.15), Ceres (24.3.17)
 

Emerald-class light cruiser Enterprise (23.12.19)
 

Seaplane carrier Pegasus (ex-steamer, 9.6.17)
 

M-class destroyers Mameluke (14.8.15), Marne (29.5.15), Milne (5.10.14), Mons (1.5.15), Moorsom (20.12.14), Morris (19.11.14), Napier (27.11.15), Narbrough (2.3.16), Ossory (9.10.15), Penn (8.4.16), Peregrine (29.5.16)
 

Medea-class destroyers Medea (30.1.15), Medusa (27.3.15)
 

R-class destroyers Restless (12.8.16), Rigorous (30.9.16), Romola (14.5.16), Rowena (1.7.16), Simoom (30.10.16), Skate (11.1.17), Tarpon (10.3.17), Telemachus (21.4.17)
 

S-class destroyers Scimitar (27.2.18), Scotsman (30.3.18), Scout (27.4.18), Scythe (25.4.18), Seabear (6.7.18), Seafire (10.8.18), Searcher (11.9.18), Seawolf (2.11.18), Simoom (26.1.18)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vanoc (14.6.17), Vanquisher (18.8.17), Venomous (21.12.18), Verity (19.3.19), Veteran (26.4.19), Wakeful (6.10.17), Watchman (2.11.17)
 

Submarines E.35 (20.5.16), E.36 (16.9.16), E.50 (13.11.16)

 

26S. Lobnitz & Co Ltd, Renfrew, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus small warships, gunboats

 

Lobnitz

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloops Honeysuckle (29.4.15), Iris (1.6.15)
 

Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloops Heliotrope (10.9.15), Myrtle (11.10.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Crocus (24.12.15), Cyclamen (22.2.16)
 

Aubretia-class convoy sloop Polyanthus (24.9.17), Tamarisk (2.6.16)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloop Saxifrage (29.1.18)
 

Hunt-class minesweepers Muskerry, Oakley
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Pangbourne, Penarth, Petersfield, Pinner, Pontypool, Prestatyn, Radley, Ross
 

Insect-class river gunboats Gnat, Ladybird

 

27S. Simons, Wm & Co Ltd, Renfrew, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus sloops, minesweepers, tugs, shallow-draught craft

 

Simons

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Primrose (29.6.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Lobelia (7.3.16), Lupin (31.5.16)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloops Silene (13.3.18), Spiraea (1.11.17)
 

Hunt-class minesweepers Southdown, Tedworth
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Clonmel, Elgin, Sherborne, Tiverton, Tonbridge, Tralee, Tring, Truro, Uppingham, Verwood, Wem, Wexford

 

28S. Hanna Donald & Wilson, Paisley, Renfrewshire. Private yard building destroyers prewar; during war - destroyers, etc

 

29. Bow McLachlan & Co Ltd, (on Cart River), Paisley, Renfrewshire - mercantile

 

Bow McLachlan

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloops Marigold (27.5.15), Mimosa (16.7.15)
 

Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloop Camellia (25.9.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloop Myosotis (4.4.16)
 

Hunt-class minesweepers Cotswold, Cottesmore
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Blackburn, Bootle, Caerleon, Camberley, Carstairs, Caterham

 

30. Fullerton, John & Co, (on Cart River), Paisley, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus "War" coasters

 

31. Fleming & Ferguson Ltd, (on Cart River), Paisley, Renfrewshire - mercantile, plus small warships

 

Fleming & Ferguson

 

Hunt-class minesweepers Hambledon, Heythrop
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Mallaig, Malvern, Marazion, Munlochy
 

Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Lanark, Lewes, Lingfield

 

 

Clydeside - Up-River/Glasgow

 

32N. Barclay, Curle & Co Ltd, West Scotstoun (also Clydeholm - below), Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile, plus 30 sloops, 5 P-boats, 4 river gunboats, RFAs Boxleaf, Limeleaf, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Barclay Curle

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloops Dahlia (21.4.15), Daphne (19.5.15), Foxglove (30.3.15), Hollyhock (1.5.15), Lily (6.6.15), Mallow (13.7.15)
 

Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloops Azalea (10.9.15), Begonia (26.8.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Buttercup (24.10.15), Campanula (25.12.15), Celandine (19.2.16), Cornflower (30.3.16)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloops Convolvulus (19.5.17), Coreopsis (15.9.17), Cowslip (19.10.17), Dianthus (1.12.17), Eglantine (22.6.17), Gardenia (27.12.17), Gilia (15.3.18), Harebell (10.5.18)
 

24-class fleet sweeping sloops Bend Or, Harvester, Iroquois, Sefton, Silvio, Sir Bevis
 

P-type patrol boats P.34, P.53, P.54
 

PC-type decoy patrol boats PC.55, PC.56
 

Insect-class river gunboats Cicala, Cockchafer, Cricket, Glowworm

 

33N. Yarrow & Co Ltd, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Lanarkshire (moved from River Thames 1908). Private yard building destroyers prewar; during war - 29 destroyers, 16 gunboats, 1 submarine, 3 hospital ships, floating workshop for RN

 

Yarrow

 

M-class destroyers Manly (12.10.14), Minos (6.8.14), Miranda (27.5.14), Moon (23.4.15), Morning Star (26.6.15), Mounsey (11.9.15), Musketeer (12.11.15), Nerissa (9.2.16), Relentless (15.4.16), Rival (14.6.16)
 

R-class destroyers Sabrina (24.7.16), Strongbow (30.9.16), Surprise (25.11.16), Sybille (5.2.17), Truculent (24.3.17), Tyrant (19.5.17), Ulleswater (4.8.17)
 

S-class destroyers Tomahawk (11.5.18), Torch (16.3.18), Tryphon (22.6.18), Tumult (17.9.18), Turquoise (9.11.18), Tuscan (1.3.19), Tyrian (2.7.19)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vivacious (3.11.17), Vivien (16.2.18), Wren (11.11.19)
 

Submarine E.27 (9.6.17)
 

Fly-class river gunboats Blackfly, Butterfly, Caddisfly, Cranefly, Dragonfly, Firefly, Gadfly, Grayfly, Greenfly, Hoverfly, Mayfly, Sawfly, Sedgefly, Snakefly, Stonefly, Waterfly, built 1915-16

 

34N. Blythswood Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Lanarkshire; 1 of 3 WW1 emergency shipyards (on Clyde, Forth, Tees) - came into operation post-WW1

 

35N. Connell, Charles & Co Ltd, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile, plus 7 sloops, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Connell

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloops Jonquil (12.5.15), Laburnum (10.6.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Gladiolus (25.10.15), Godetia (8.1.16), Hydrangea (2.3.16)
 

P-type patrol boat P.14
 

PC-type decoy patrol boat PC.63

 

36N. Ritchie, Graham & Milne, Scotstoun, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile

 

37N. Barclay, Curle & Co Ltd, Clydeholm (also West Scotstoun - above), Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile

 

38S. Stephen, Alexander & Sons Ltd, Linthouse, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile, plus 16 destroyers "War" tankers

 

A Stephen

 

M-class destroyers Nizam (6.4.16), Noble (25.11.15), Nomad (7.2.16), Nonpareil (16.5.16), Prince (26.7.16), Pylades (28.9.16)
 

R-class destroyers Sceptre (18.4.17), Sturgeon (11.1.17), Tormentor (22.5.17), Tornado (4.8.17)
 

S-class destroyers Sabre (23.9.18), Saladin (17.2.19), Sardonyx (27.5.19)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vesper (15.12.17), Vidette (28.2.18), Voyager (8.5.16)

 

39S. Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, eleven building slips, 8500 employees, 1913 shipping/engine output - 33,000 tons/202,000hp. Private yard building destroyers prewar; during war - capital ships Valiant, Renown, cruisers Cardiff, Carlisle, Colombo, 24 destroyers, 9 submarines, minor craft, AMC Avenger, "War" tankers

 

Fairfield

Dreadnought Valiant (Queen Elizabeth-class, 4.11.14)
 

Battlecruisers Indomitable (Invincible-class, 16.3.07), New Zealand (Indefatigable-class, 1.7.11), Renown (Renown-class, 4.3.16), Rodney (Hood-class, laid down 9.10.16, cancelled 1918)
 

Arethusa-class light cruiser Undaunted (28.4.14)
 

C-type light cruisers Cardiff (12.4.17), Carlisle (9.7.18), Colombo (18.12.18)
 

D-class light cruiser Despatch (24.9.19)
 

M-class destroyers Mandate (27.4.15), Manners (15.6.15), Mindful (24.8.15), Mischief (12.10.15), Observer (1.5.16), Offa (7.6.16), Onslaught (4.12.15), Onslow (15.2.16), Orcadia (26.7.16), Oriana (23.9.16), Pheasant (23.10.16), Phoebe (20.11.16)
 

Medea-class destroyers Melampus (16.12.14), Melpomene (1.2.15)
 

R-class destroyers Tempest (26.1.17), Undine (22.3.17)
 

S-class destroyers Sikh (7.5.18), Sirdar (6.7.18), Somme (10.9.18), Spear (9.11.18), Spindrift (30.12.18)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vendetta (3.9.17), Venetia (29.10.17), Walrus (27.12.17), Wanderer (7.8.18), Wolfhound (14.3.18)
 

Submarines E.37 (2.9.15), E.38 (13.6.16), E.47 (29.5.16), E.48 (2.8.16), K.13 (11.11.16), K.14 (8.2.17), L.15 (16.1.18), L.16 (9.4.18), L.55 (21.9.18), L.56 (29.5.19)
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Irvine, Kendal, Kinross, Lydd

 

40N. Henderson, D & W & Co Ltd, Meadowside, Partick, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Henderson

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Sunflower (28.5.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Arabis (6.11.15), Asphodel (21.12.15), Berberis (3.2.16)
 

Hunt-class minesweepers Holderness, Meynell

 

41N. Inglis, A & J Ltd, Pointhouse, Glasgow, Lanarkshire. Private yard building destroyers etc prewar; during war - destroyers, minesweepers

 

Inglis

 

P-type patrol boats P.18, P.39, P.64
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Nailsea, Newark, Repton, Weybourne
 

Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Newbury

 

42S. Harland & Wolff Ltd (of Belfast), Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire; six big building slips. Private yard believed building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus monitors Raglan, Prince Eugene, Erebus, Terror, 6 destroyers, 3 P-boats, 4 naval tugs, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Harland & Wolff, Govan

 

Monitors Raglan (Abercrombie-class, 29.04.15), Prince Eugene (Lord Clive-class, 14.07.15)
 

Erebus-class monitors Erebus (19.6.16), Terror (18.5.16)
 

R-class destroyers Salmon (7.10.16), Skilful (3.2.17), Springbok (9.3.17), Sylph (15.11.16), Tenacious (21.5.17), Tetrarch (20.4.17)
 

P-type patrol boats P.24, P.25
 

PC-type decoy patrol boat PC.62

 

43S. Alley & McLellan Ltd, Polmadie, Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile

 

44S. MacColl & Thomson Ltd, Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile

 

45S. MacKie & Thomson Ltd, Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile

 

46S. London & Glasgow Engineering & Iron Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire; three big building slips, three smaller, 3000 employees. Private yard building warship prewar

 

47. Chalmers, W & Co Ltd, Rutherglen, Glasgow, Lanarkshire - mercantile

 

Clyde area - inland

 

48. McGregor & Sons, Kirkintilloch, Dumbartonshire - mercantile

 

 

Nos 49-65, SCOTLAND, EAST COAST

 

Aberdeenshire to mouth of Forth, going south

 

49. Forbes & Birnie, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire - mercantile

 

50. Duthie, J & Sons Ltd, Torry, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire - mercantile

 

51. Hall, Alexander & Co Ltd, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire - mercantile, plus Admiralty steel drifters

 

52. Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire - mercantile, plus Admiralty trawlers & drifters

 

Hall Russell

Kil-class patrol gunboats Kilbride, Kilburn

 

53. Lewis, John & Sons Ltd, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire - mercantile, plus "War" coasters

 

54. Montrose Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Montrose, Angus - mercantile

 

55. Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Dundee (Firth of Tay), Angus - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships/coasters

 

56. Dundee Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Dundee (Firth of Tay), Angus - mercantile

 

Dundee Shipbuilding

 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Battle, Fermoy, Forfar
 

Ascot-class paddle minesweepers Gatwick, Goodwood, Shincliffe

 

 

Firth of Forth & area, going up-river

 

57S. Cran, J & Co (later Cran & Somerville Ltd), Leith, Midlothian - mercantile

 

58S. Hawthorns & Co Ltd, Leith, Midlothian - mercantile

 

59S. Ramage & Ferguson Ltd, Leith, Midlothian - mercantile, plus oil hulk, 2 Admiralty hospital ships

 

60S. Robb, Henry Ltd, Leith, Midlothian - started on April 1st 1918 as a new, independent ship repairer and builder and gradually bought over other yards as the company grew. (thanks to Ruth Patterson - see Henry Robb's Shipyard)

 

61S. Menzies & Co, Leith, Midlothian - mercantile

 

62N. Burntisland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Burntisland, Fife; 1 of 3 WW1 emergency shipyards (on Clyde, Forth, Tees) - "War" cargo ships

 

63S. Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd (previously Grangemouth Dockyard Co, and then Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co), Grangemouth, Stirlingshire - mercantile

 

64. MacKay Bros, Alloa, Clackmannan - mercantile

 

65. Forth Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Alloa, Clackmannan - mercantile, plus "War" colliers

 

 

Nos 66-71, IRELAND

 

Northern Ireland, west to east

 

66. North of Ireland Shipbuilding, Londonderry, Co Londonderry - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships

 

67. Larne Shipbuilding Co, Larne Harbour, Co Antrim - mercantile

 

68. Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast, Co Antrim; six big building slips, three smaller, two large docks (850x100ft & 825x80ft), 15,000 employees. Private yard building warship machinery prewar; during war - mercantile, plus light battlecruiser Glorious, 7 monitors, 3 small monitors, cruiser Cavendish, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Harland & Wolff, Belfast

 

Light battlecruiser Glorious (Courageous-class, 20.4.16)
 

Abercrombie-class monitors Abercrombie (15.4.15), Havelock (29.4.15)
 

Lord Clive-class monitors Earl of Peterborough (26.8.15), General Craufurd (8.7.15), Lord Clive (10.6.15), Sir Thomas Picton (30.09.15)
 

M.29-class monitors M.29 (22.5.15), M.30 (23.6.15), M.31 (24.6.15)
 

Cavendish-class cruiser Cavendish (17.1.18)

 

69. MacColl Ltd, Abercorn Basin, Belfast, Co Antrim - mercantile

 

70. Workman, Clark & Co Ltd, Belfast, Co Antrim - mercantile, plus 2 small monitors, 3 Flower-class sloops, 7 patrol boats, boom defence vessels, "War" cargo ships

 

Workman Clark, Belfast

 

M.29-class monitors M.32 (22.5.15), M.33 (22.5.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Pentstemon (15.2.16), Petunia (3.4.16)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloops Syringa (29.9.17), Windflower (12.4.18)
 

P-type patrol boats P.15, P.16, P.17
 

PC-type decoy patrol boats PC.60, PC.61, PC.69, PC.70

 

Southern Ireland

 

71. Dublin Dockyard Co Ltd, Dublin - mercantile

 

 

 

Nos 72-79, ENGLAND, NORTH WEST

 

Cumberland to mouth of Mersey

 

72. Williamson, R & Son Ltd, Workington, Cumberland - mercantile

 

73. Vickers Ltd (previously Vickers, Son & Maxim Ltd; later Vickers-Armstrong Ltd to 1965), Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire; six big building slips, 18 smaller slips, local graving dock (500x60ft), c16,000 employees, including ordnance works. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - battleships Erin, Emperor of India, Revenge, cruisers Penelope, Phaeton, Cassandra, Curlew, Calcutta, 64 E, G, H, K, L-class submarines, "War" tankers

 

Vickers

 

 

Dreadnoughts Vanguard (St Vincent-class, 22.2.09), Erin (ex-Turkish, 3.9.13), Emperor of India (Iron Duke-class, 27.11.13), Revenge (Revenge-class, 29.5.15)
 

Lion-class battlecruiser Princess Royal (24.04.11)
 

Arethusa-class light cruisers Penelope (25.8.14), Phaeton (21.10.14)
 

C-type light cruisers Calcutta (9.7.18), Cassandra (25.11.16), Centaur (6.1.16), Concord (1.4.16), Curlew (5.7.17)
 

D-class light cruiser Diomede (29.4.19)
 

Submarines E.14 (7.7.14), E.15 (23.4.14), E.16 (23.9.14), E.17 (16.1.16), E.18 (4.3.15), E.19 (13.5.15), E.20 (12.6.16), E.21 (24.7.15), E.22 (27.8.15), E.23 (28.9.15), E.24 (minelayer) (9.12.15), G.8 (1.5.16), G.9 (15.6.16), G.10 (11.1.16), G.11 (22.2.16), G.12 (24.3.16), G.13 (18.7.16), H.21 (20.10.17), H.22 (14.11.17), H.23 (29.1.18), H.24 (14.11.17), H.25 (27.4.18), H.26 (15.11.17), H.27 (25.9.18), H.28 (12.3.18), H.29 (8.6.18), H.30 (9.5.18), H.31 (16.11.18), H.32 (19.11.18), K.3 (20.5.16), K.4 (15.7.16), K.8 (10.10.16), K.9 (8.11.16), K.10 (27.12.16), K.17 (10.4.17), K.26 (26.8.19), L.1 (10.5.17), L.2 (6.7.17), , L.3 (1.9.17), L.4 (17.11.17), L.11 (minelayer) (26.2.18), L.12 (minelayer) (16.3.18), L.14 (minelayer) (10.6.18), L.17 (minelayer) (13.5.18), L.18 (21.11.18), L.19 (4.2.19), L.20 (23.9.18), L.21 (11.10.19), L.22 (25.10.19), L.23 (1.7.19), L.24 (19.2.19), L.25 (minelayer) (13.2.19), L.26 (29.5.19), L.27 (14.6.19), L.32 (23.8.19 cancelled), M.1 (9.7.17), M.2 (19.10.18), Nautilus (31.12.14), R.7 (14.5.18), R.8 (28.6.18), V.1 (23.7.14), V.2 (17.2.15), V.3 (1.4.15), V.4 (25.11.15)

 

74. Lytham Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Lytham (previously Richard Smith & Co, Preston), Lancashire - mercantile, plus 3 Saint-class tugs, smaller tugs, ammo barges, other small naval craft

 

Lytham Shipbuilding

 

Dance-class tunnel minesweepers Fandango, Morris Dance, Step Dance, Sword Dance (built 1917/18)

 

Merseyside & area

 

75N. Mersey Engineering Works Co Ltd, Liverpool, Lancashire - mercantile

 

76S. Cammell, Laird & Co Ltd (previously Laird Brothers), Birkenhead & Tranmere, Cheshire; six large building slips, five small slips, two docks (No.6, 730x85ft & No.7, 880x95ft) capable of taking dreadnoughts, 8000 employees. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus 5 C-type light cruisers, 6 destroyers, 2 escorts, 8 submarines, conversions of Snaefell, King Orry, Ben-my-Chree, Campania, "War" cargo ships

 

Cammell Laird

 

Dreadnought Audacious (King George V-class, 14.9.12)
 

Battlecruiser Howe (Hood-class, laid down 16.10.16, cancelled 1918)
 

Birkenhead-class light cruisers Birkenhead (18.1.15), Chester (8.12.15), (both ex-Greek)
 

C-type light cruisers Cairo (19.11.18), Caledon (25.11.16), Capetown (18.6.19), Caroline (29.9.14), Castor (28.7.15), Cleopatra (14.1.15), Constance (12.9.15)
 

Lightfoot-class flotilla leader Abdiel (12.10.15), Gabriel (23.12.15), Ithuriel (8.3.16), Kempenfelt (1.5.15)
 

Parker-class flotilla leaders Grenville (17.6.16), Hoste (16.8.16), Parker (19.4.16), Saumarez (14.10.16), Seymour (31.8.16)
 

V-class flotilla leaders Valentine (24.3.17), Valhalla (22.5.17)
 

Scott-class flotilla leaders Bruce (26.2.18), Campbell (21.9.18), Douglas (8.5.18), Mackay (21.12.18), Malcolm (29.5.19), Scott (18.10.17)
 

Submarines E.41 (minelayer) (22.10.15), E.42 (22.10.15), E.45 (minelayer) (25.1.16), E.46 (minelayer) (4.4.16), H.33 (24.8.18), H.34 (5.11.18), L.7 (24.4.17), L.8 (7.7.17), R.11 (16.3.18), R.12 (9.4.18)

 

77S. Grayson, H & C, Birkenhead, Cheshire - mercantile, plus "War" coasters

 

78. Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Castle Dock, Northwich (River Weaver), Northwich, Cheshire - mercantile

 

79. Pimblott, Isaac & Sons Ltd, Northwich (River Weaver), Northwich, Cheshire - mercantile

 

 

Nos 80-134, ENGLAND, NORTH EAST

 

Northumberland coast

 

80. Blyth Shipbuilding & Dry Docks Co. Ltd, Blyth, Northumberland - mercantile, plus seaplane carrier Ark Royal, 4 sloops, survey ship Merry Hampton, 10 lighters, "War" cargo ships

 

Blyth Shipbuilding

 

Aircraft carrier Ark Royal (5.9.14)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloop Verbena (9.11.15)
 

Aubretia-class convoy sloops Aubrietia (17.6.16), Gaillardia (19.5.17)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloop Ivy (31.10.17)
 

24-class fleet sweeping sloops Merry Hampton (completed as survey ship), Ormonde

 

Tyneside & Newcastle-on-Tyne area

 

81S. Rennoldson, Charles & Company, South Shields, Co Durham - mercantile, plus minesweeper Southwold, "War" coasters

 

C Rennoldson

 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloop Valerian (21.2.16)


Aberdare-class minesweepers
Stafford, Stoke (ex-Southwold)

 

82S. Rennoldson, J P & Sons Ltd, South Shields, Co Durham - mercantile

 

83S. Hepple & Company, South Shields, Co Durham - mercantile

 

84S. Readhead, John & Sons Ltd., South Shields, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 3 P-boats, "War" cargo ships

 

Readhead

P-type patrol boats P.31, P.47, P.48

 

 

85N. Baird Bros, North Shields, Northumberland - mercantile

 

86N. Northumberland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Howdon-on-Tyne, Northumberland - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships

 

Northumberland Shipbuilding

 

P-type patrol boats P.19, P.20

 

87N. Palmers, Howdon-on-Tyne, Northumberland, from 1914 J. T. Eltringham (of South Shields) - mercantile, plus patrol boats, minesweeper Harrow

 

Eltringham

 

P-type patrol boats P.27, P.36


PC-type decoy patrol boats PC.44, PC.65
 

Aberdare-class minesweepers Bury, Cheam, Gretna, Harrow, Havant, Huntley, Instow, Gaddesdon, Gainsborough, Northolt

 

88S. Palmer's Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Hebburn and Jarrow-on-Tyne, Co Durham; fourteen building slips, docks at Hebburn (700x90ft) big enough for dreadnoughts, and Jarrow (440x70ft), 9000 employees. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus dreadnought Resolution, cruiser Dauntless, 3 monitors, 18 destroyers, 2 submarines, "War" cargo ships

 

Palmers

 

Dreadnoughts Hercules (Colossus-class, 10.5.10), Resolution (Revenge-class, 14.01.15)
 

Lion-type battlecruiser Queen Mary (20.3.12)
 

Marshal Soult-class monitors Marshal Ney (17.6.15), Marshal Soult (24.8.15)
 

Lord Clive-class monitor General Wolfe (9.9.15)
 

D-class light cruiser Dauntless (10.4.18)
 

M-class destroyers Murray (6.8.14), Myngs (24.9.14), Negro (8.3.16), Nonsuch (8.12.15), Norman (20.3.16), Northesk (5.7.16), Northstar (9.11.16), Nugent (23.1.17), Oriole (31.7.16), Osiris (28.9.16)
 

R-class destroyers Urchin (7.6.17), Ursa (23.7.17)
 

S-class destroyers Steadfast (8.8.18), Sterling (8.10.18), Stonehenge (19.3.19), Stormcloud (30.5.19)
 

V&W-class destroyers Waterhen (26.3.18), Wryneck (13.5.18)
 

Submarines E.39 (18.5.16), E.40 (9.11.16)

 

89N. Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Willington-Quay-on-Tyne, Howdon, Northumberland - mercantile, plus 3 patrol boats, RFAs Philol, Scotol, "War" cargo ships

 

Tyne Iron Shipbuilding

 

P-type patrol boats P.26, P.50
 

PC-type decoy patrol boat PC.51

 

90N. Wallsend Slipway, Wallsend, Northumberland - owned by Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd

 

91S. Hawthorn, R & W, Leslie & Co. Ltd, Hebburn, Co Durham; nine slips up to 700ft long, 3000 employees, engine output 150,000hp pa. Private yard building destroyers prewar; during war - mercantile, plus cruisers Champion, Calypso, 3 destroyers, 21 TBD's, "War" cargo ships

 

Hawthorn Leslie

 

C-type light cruisers Calypso (24.1.17), Carysfort (14.11.14), Champion (29.5.15)
 

Lightfoot-class flotilla leader Marksman (28.4.15)
 

Scott-class flotilla leaders Montrose (10.6.18), Stuart (22.8.18)
 

Talisman-class destroyers Talisman (15.7.15), Termagant (26.8.15), Trident (20.11.15), Turbulent (5.1.16)
 

M-class destroyers Pigeon (3.3.16), Plover (3.3.16), Mansfield (3.12.14), Mentor (21.8.14)
 

R-class destroyers Sarpedon (1.6.16), Starfish (27.9.16), Stork (15.11.16), Thisbe (8.3.17), Thruster (10.1.17), Tenedos (21.10.18), Thanet (5.11.18), Thracian (5.3.20), Turbulent (29.5.19)
 

V&W-class destroyers Verdun (21.8.17), Versatile (31.10.17), Verulam (3.10.17), Warwick (28.12.17), Wessex (12.3.18)

 

   

 

HMS Calypso - under construction, launching, completed.

Water colours by H G Bucknell, courtesy Rory Carson whose grandmother, Lady Carson launched the ship when her husband , Sir Edward, later Lord Carson, was First Lord of the Admiralty

 

92N. Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd, Wallsend-on-Tyne, Northumberland; seventeen building berths, eleven berths with overhead electric cranes, four berths covered-in, c7000 employees, shipbuilding capacity of 150,000grt pa. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus cruisers Comus, Coventry, 28 destroyers, monitor Roberts, 20 sloops, some submarines, RFA Elmol, Elderol, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Swan Hunter

 

Abercrombie-class monitor Roberts (15.4.15)
 

C-type light cruisers Comus (16.12.14), Coventry (6.7.17)
 

M-class destroyers Marmion (28.5.15), Martial (1.7.15), Mary Rose (8.10.15), Matchless (5.10.14), Menace (9.11.15), Nessus (24.8.15), Nestor (9.10.15), Partridge (4.3.16), Pasley (15.4.16)
 

R-class destroyers Radstock (3.6.16), Raider (17.7.16), Sorceress (29.8.16), Torrent (26.11.16), Torrid (10.2.17), Tower (5.4.17)
 

S-class destroyers Shark (9.4.16), Sparrowhawk (14.5.18), Splendid (10.7.18), Sportive (19.9.18), Stalwart (23.10.18), Tilbury (3.6.18), Tintagel (9.8.18)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vimiera (22.6.17), Violent (1.9.17), Vittoria (29.10.17), Whirlwind (15.12.17), Whitehall (11.9.19), Whitshed (31.1.19), Wild Swan (17.5.19), Wrestler (25.2.18)
 

Submarines E.43 (11.11.15), E.44 (21.2.16), E.49 (18.9.16), L.5 (26.1.18), L.33 (29.5.19)
 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloops Acacia (15.4.15), Anemone (30.6.15)
 

Azalea-class fleet sweeping sloops Jessamine (9.9.15), Zinnia (12.8.15)
 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Poppy (9.11.15), Primula (6.12.15)
 

Aubretia-class convoy sloop Andromeda (6.17)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloops Sweetbriar (5.10.17), Tuberose (16.11.17)
 

24-class fleet sweeping sloops Ard Patrick, Cicero, Flying Fox, Minoru, Orby, Rocksand, Spearmint

 

93N. Armstrong-Whitworth's, previously Charles Mitchell & Co's Low Walker yard (see 98N below), Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland; six building slips from 650 to 450ft long - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

94N. Dobson, William & Co. Ltd., Walker, Newcastle-on-Tyne - mercantile, plus X-lighters, "War" cargo ships

 

95S. Morris, J D Ltd, Hebburn, Co Durham - mercantile, plus War" coasters

 

96N. Armstrong-Whitworth's High Walker Naval Yard (see 98N below), Walker, Newscastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland; eight building slips, 1000 to 500ft long. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - battleships Malaya, Agincourt, light battlecruisers Courageous, Furious (latter converted to carrier), 6 cruisers, 8 sloops, 9 submarines, plus ferries and barges, ice-breaker Alexander, plus aircraft carrier Hermes completed by Devonport Dyd

 

Armstrong

Dreadnoughts Monarch (Orion-class, 1911), Agincourt (ex-Brazilian, 1.13), Canada (ex-Chilean, 11.13), Malaya (Queen Elizabeth-class, 18.3.15)
 

Battlecruisers Courageous (Courageous-class light battlecruiser, 5.2.16), Furious (light battlecruiser, 15.8.16), Anson (Hood-class, laid down 9.11.17, cancelled 1918)
 

D-class light cruisers Danae (26.1.18), Delhi (23.8.18), Dunedin (19.11.18)
 

Emerald-class light cruiser Emerald (19.5.20)
 

Aircraft carriers Eagle (ex-Chilean dreadnought, 8.6.18), Hermes (11.9.19)
 

Submarines E.29 (1.6.15), E.30 (29.6.15), G.6 (7.12.15), G.7 (4.3.16), H.41 (26.7.18, cancelled), H.42 (21.10.18), H.43 (3.2.19), H.44 (17.2.19), K.11 (16.8.16), K.12 (23.2.17), L.52 (18.12.18), L.53 (12.8.19), M.3 (19.10.18), M.4 (20.7.19 cancelled), R.9 (12.8.18), R.10 (5.10.18), W.1 (19.11.14), W.2 (15.2.15), W.3 (1.4.15), W.4 (25.11.15)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloops Anchusa (21.4.17), Arbutus (8.9.17), Auricula (4.10.17), Bergamot (5.5.17), Bryony (27.10.17), Candytuft (19.5.17), Ceanothus (2.6.17), Chrysanthemum (10.11.17)

 

97S. Wood, Skinner & Co. Ltd., Gateshead, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 2 Insect-class river gunboats, "War" cargo ships

 

Wood Skinner

 

Insect-class river gunboats Scarab, Tarantula

 

98N. Armstrong, Sir W G, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Northumberland. William Armstrong's original Elswick yard (1) before taking over Charles Mitchell's Low Walker yard (2), and then building the High Walker Naval Yard (3) five miles down-stream from Elswick. Company known as Armstrong-Whitworth from 1897, then Vickers-Armstrong from 1928. Elswick yard - three big building slips, six smaller slips, prior claim to Hebburn graving dock (700x90ft) for dreadnoughts, all three yards totalled c25,000 employees including steel and ordnance works. Elswick was a private yard building warships prewar; by WW1 most warship construction transferred to High Walker; during the war - some submarines built, dreadnought Canada completed, aircraft carrier Eagle launched but fitted out at High Walker before completion by Portsmouth Dyd

 

Elswick

 

Dreadnought Superb (Bellerophon-class, 7.11.07)
 

Battlecruiser Invincible (Invincible-class, 13.4.07)
 

Gorgon-class monitors Gorgon (9.6.14), Glatton (8.8.14) (both ex-Norwegian, completed 1918)

 

Wearside & Sunderland area

 

99S. Bartram & Sons Ltd., South Dock, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 2 small naval craft, "War" cargo ships

 

Bartram

P-type patrol boats P.23, P.41

 

100S. Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., South Dock, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus gunboats Mantis, Moth, 17 more small naval craft,"War" cargo ships

 

Sunderland Shipbuilding

 

Insect-class river gunboats Mantis, Moth

 

101N. Blumer, John & Co, North Dock, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 5 Admiralty lighters, "War" cargo ships

 

102N. Thompson, Joseph L & Sons Ltd, North Sands, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus RFA Bornol, "War" cargo ships

 

103N. Crown, John & Sons Ltd, North Sands, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus "War" collier

 

104S. Austin, S P & Son Ltd, Wearmouth Bridge, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 5 small naval craft, "War" colliers

 

105N. Thompson, Robert & Sons Ltd, Wearmouth Bridge & Southwick yards, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 9 Admiralty barges, 2 patrol vessels, "War" cargo ships

 

R Thompson

 

P-type patrol boats P.28, P.49

 

106S. Laing, Sir James & Sons Ltd., Deptford, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 6 small naval craft, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

107S. Doxford, William & Sons Ltd., Pallion, Sunderland, Co Durham; vessels up to 20,000t dead-weight, reciprocating, turbine and diesel marine engines up to any size, average shipbuilding output over 100,000grt pa. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus 21 destroyers, Shikari launched and completed by Chatham Dyd, "War" cargo ships

 

Doxford

 

M-class destroyers Norseman (15.8.16), Oberon (29.9.16), Octavia (21.6.16), Opal (11.9.15), Ophelia (13.10.15), Opportune (20.11.15), Oracle (23.12.15), Orestes (21.3.16), Orford (19.4.16), Orpheus (17.6.16)
 

R-class destroyers Recruit (9.12.16), Redoubt (28.10.16), Ulysses (24.3.17), Umpire (9.6.17)
 

S-class destroyers Shamrock (26.8.18), Shikari (14.7.19), Success (29.6.18)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vega (1.9.17), Velox (17.11.17), Walpole (12.2.18), Whitley (13.4.18)

 

108N. Pickersgill, Wm & Sons Ltd, Southwick, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus number of small naval vessels, "War" cargo ships

 

109N. Priestman, Sir John & Co, Southwick, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus "War" cargo ships

 

110S. Short Brothers Ltd, Pallion, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus RFA Birchleaf, small oilers Creosol, Celerol, Sprucol, Teakol, 14 barges for Admiralty, "War" cargo ships

 

111N. Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson (of Tyneside), Southwick, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus "War" colliers

 

112S. Gray, William & Co (of Hartlepool), EGIS (new yard for Ellerman, Gray, Inchcape, Strick) Shipbuilding Co, Pallion, Sunderland, Co Durham - "War" cargo ship

 

113N. Osbourne, Graham & Co, North Hylton, Sunderland, Co Durham - mercantile, plus small naval craft, "War" colliers

 

Osbourne Graham

 

24-class fleet sweeping sloops Ladas, Persimmon, Sir Visto

 

 

Hartlepool, Co Durham

 

114. Furness, Withy & Co Ltd, Main Harbour, Hartlepool, Co Durham - mercantile, plus RFAs Palmleaf, Belgol, 6 Flower-class sloops, 6 X-lighters, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

115. Gray, William & Co Ltd., Jackson Dock, Hartlepool, Co Durham - mercantile, plus RFAs Pearleaf, Rapidol, Montenol, Oakol, Palmol, 4 gunboats, 4 patrol boats, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Gray

 

M.15-class monitors M.15 (28.4.15), M.16 (3.5.15), M.17 (12.5.15), M.18 (15.5.15)


P-type patrol boats P.29, P.30, P.37, P.45

 

116. Irvine, Robert & Co, later Irvine's Shipbuilding & Dry Docks Co. Ltd, West Harbour, Hartlepool, Co Durham - mercantile, plus 3 Flower-class sloops, 6-100t motorised barges, "War" cargo ships

 

Irvine

 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Wallflower (8.11.15), Wisteria (7.12.15)
 

Aubretia-class convoy sloops Montbretia (3.9.17), Salvia (16.6.16)
 

Anchusa-class convoy sloop Rhododendron (15.10.17)

 

Teeside & Middlesbrough/Stockton area

 

117S. Smith's Dock Co. Ltd, South Bank, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus all trawlers building at outbreak of war, 15 submarine chasers to a yard design, 40 minesweepers, 36 Kil class patrol boats (plus 4,000 ships repaired)

 

Smith's Dock

 

Kil-class patrol gunboats Kildary, Kildorough, Kilfenora, Kilgobnet, Kilclare, Kilchrenan, Kildavin, Kildorrey, Kilfullert, Kilkeel, Kilcock, Kildimo, Kildysart, Kilgarvan, Kilchreest, Kilham, Killena, Killerig, Killiney, Killour, Killowen, Killybegs, Killygordon, Kilmacolm, Kilmacrennan, Kilmaine, Kilmallock, Kilmanahan, Kilmarnock, Kilmartin, Kilmead, Kilmelford, Kilmersdon, Kilmington, Kilmore, Kilmuckridge, Kilmun


Z-type patrol craft Arctic Whale, Balena, Beluga, Blackwhale, Bowhead, Bullwhale, Cachalot, Cowwhale, Finwhale, Humpback, Icewhale, Pilotwhale, Rightwhale, Rorqual, Zedwhale (all launched 1915)

 

118S. Harkess, William & Son Ltd., Middlesbrough Dock, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus minesweepers, patrol boats, "War" coasters

 

Harkess

 

P-type patrol boats P.32, P.46


PC-type decoy patrol boats PC.66


Aberdare-class minesweepers Longford, Marlow, Mistley, Monaghan

 

119S. Dixon, Sir Raylton & Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough Dock, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus RFAs Roseleaf, Persol, 10 small 600t monitors, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Raylton Dixon, Tees

 

M.15-class monitors M.19 (4.5.15), M.20 (11.5.15), M.21 (27.5.15), M.22 (10.6.15), M.23 (17.6.15), M.24 (9.8.15), M.25 (24.7.15), M.26 (24.8.15), M.27 (8.9.15), M.28 (28.6.15)

 

120N. Furness Shipbuilding Co. Ltd, Haverton Hill, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire; 1 of 3 WW1 emergency shipyards (on Clyde, Forth, Tees) - "War" cargo ships

 

121S. Richardson, Duck & Co. Ltd., Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, Co Durham (Note: Duck, not Dock) - mercantile, plus sloops, "War" cargo ships/tankers

 

Richardson Duck

 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloop Rosemary (22.11.15)


Aubretia-class convoy sloop Tulip (15.7.16)

 

122N. Ropner & Sons Ltd (later Ropner Shipbuilding & Repairing Co. Ltd), Stockton-on-Tees, Co Durham - mercantile, plus sloops Viola, Snapdragon, 6 X-lighters, RFA Ashleaf, "War" cargo ships

 

Ropner

 

Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloop Snapdragon (21.12.15)


Aubretia-class convoy sloop Viola (14.7.16)

 

123S. Craig, Taylor & Co. Ltd., Thornaby, Stockton-on-Tees, Co Durham - mercantile plus "War" cargo ships

 

Humberside & Hull areas

 

124S. Walker, R C, Grimsby, Lincolnshire - mercantile

 

125S. Warren, W H, New Holland, Lincolnshire - mercantile

 

126N. Earle's Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Hull, Yorkshire. Private yard building warships prewar; during war - mercantile, plus 3 sloops, RFA's including Elmleaf, "War" cargo ships

 

Earle

 

Acacia-class fleet sweeping sloop Aster (1.5.15)


Arabis-class fleet sweeping sloops Alyssum (5.11.15), Amaryllis (9.12.15)

 

127. Scarr, Joseph & Son, Beverley, Yorkshire - mercantile

 

128. Cook, Welton & Gemmell Ltd, Beverley, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus whalers, tugs, minesweepers, patrol boats

 

Cook, Welton & Gemmell

Kil-class patrol gunboats Kilchattan, Kilchvan, Kilclief, Kilclogher

 

129N. Livingstone & Cooper Ltd, Hessle, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus 5 Saint-class tugs, "War" coasters

 

130N. Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle, Yorkshire - mercantile

 

131S. Ouse Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Hook, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus Admiralty trawlers, "War" coasters

 

132S. Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd, Goole, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus paddle minesweepers, other naval

 

Goole Shipbuilding

 

Ascot-class paddle minesweeper Ludlow
 

Dance-class tunnel minesweepers Gavotte, Sarabande (built 1918)

 

133. Dunston, Richard Ltd, Thorne (inland, S of Goole), Yorkshire - mercantile, plus naval craft including 3 Admiralty wooden drifters

 

134. Cochrane & Sons Ltd, Selby, Yorkshire - mercantile, plus 70 Admiralty trawler minesweepers, 8 Kil-class sloops, 6 X-lighters

 

Cochrane

Kil-class patrol gunboats Kildalkey, Kildangan, Kildare, Kildonan, Kildress, Kildwick, Kilfinny, Kilfree

 

 

Nos 135-146, WALES & ENGLAND, SOUTH WEST

 

Deeside, N Wales

 

135. Crichton, J & Co Ltd, Connah's Quay, Flint, N Wales - mercantile

 

136. Abdela, Isaac J & Mitchell Ltd, Queensferry, Flint, N Wales - mercantile, plus naval craft

 

Anglesey, NW Wales

 

137. Thomas, W & Sons, Amlwch, island of Anglesey, North Wales - mercantile

 

 

Bristol Channel

 

138N. Walker, C H & Co, Ltd, Sudbrook, near Caldicot, Monmouthshire - mercantile

 

139N. Finch, Edward & Co Ltd (later Monmouth Shipbuilding Co Ltd), Chepstow, Monmouthshire - mercantile, plus minesweepers, tugs, boom defence vessels, "War" cargo ships

 

140. Hill, Charles & Sons Ltd, Bristol, Gloucestershire - mercantile, plus "War" colliers

 

Devon & Cornwall coasts

 

141. Harris, P K & Sons Ltd (later Appledore Shipbuilders Ltd), Appledore (River Torridge), North Devon - mercantile, possibly post WW1

 

142. Blackmore, M W & Sons, Bideford (River Torridge), North Devon - mercantile, possibly post-WW1

 

143. Cox & Co, Engineers, Ltd, Falmouth, South Cornwall - mercantile

 

144. Willoughby Brothers, Plymouth, South Devon - mercantile

 

145. Simpson, Strickland & Co Ltd, Dartmouth, South Devon - mercantile

 

146. Philip & Son Ltd, Sandquay, Dartmouth, South Devon - mercantile, plus Admiralty tugs

 

 

 

Nos 147-167, ENGLAND, SOUTH EAST

 

Norfolk & Suffolk coasts

 

147. Beaching Bros Ltd, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk - mercantile

 

148. Crabtree & Co Ltd, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk - mercantile

 

149. Fellows & Co Ltd, Southdown Dry Docks, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk - mercantile

 

150. Richards Ltd, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk & Lowestoft, Suffolk - mercantile, plus Q-ship conversions including Lowestoft drifters, Humber and NE coast trawlers, Scottish paddle steamers

 

151. Brook Marine Ltd, Lowestoft, Suffolk - boatbuilding until post-WW1

 

J W Brooke, Lowestoft

 

Coastal motor boats CMB.44, CMB.45, CMB.59 (45ft-type)

 

152. Chambers, J, Lowestoft, Suffolk - mercantile

 

River Colne, Essex, leading to Colchester

 

153N. Aldous Successors Ltd, Brightlingsea, Essex - mercantile, possibly post-WW1

 

154N. James & Stone Ltd, Brightlingsea, Essex - mercantile

 

155S. Rowhedge Ironworks Ltd, Rowhedge, Essex - mercantile, plus small tugs, barges etc

 

Rowhedge Iron Works

 

Coastal motor boats CMB.29A, CMB.35A, CMB.90BD, CMB.91BD, CMB.92BD, CMB.93BD (55ft-type)

 

156N. Rennie Forrest Shipbuilding, Engineering and Dry Dock Co Ltd, Wivenhoe, Essex - mercantile

 

Rennie Forrest

 

Dance-class tunnel minesweeper Pirouette (built 1917)

 

River Thames & London area

 

157S. Everard, Frederick T & Sons Ltd, Greenhithe, near Gravesend, Kent - mercantile

 

158N. Wigram & Green, Blackwall (Isle of Dogs), London - builder of early steam frigates, closed pre-WW1

 

159N. Thames Iron Works & Shipbuilding Co Ltd, previously Ditchburn & Mare, Blackwall (Isle of Dogs), London - builder of ironclads, including HMS Warrior and pre-dreadnought battleships, closed pre-WW1

 

Thames Iron Works

 

Dreadnought Orion-class Thunderer (1.2.11)

 

160S. Shrubsall, H E, Greenwich, London - mercantile

 

161N. Robertson, A W & Co, Canning Town (just downstream of Isle of Dogs), London - mercantile

 

162N. Edwards & Co Ltd, Millwall (Isle of Dogs), London - mercantile

 

163N. Napier, David, Millwall (Isle of Dogs), London - yard leased to build Brunel's "Great Eastern", closed pre-WW1

 

164N. Westwood & Baillie, Poplar (Isle of Dogs), London - builder of ironclads, closed pre-WW1

 

165N. Yarrow, Poplar (Isle of Dogs), London - moved to Scotstoun, Clyde 1908

 

166. Thornycroft, Chiswick, London - moved to Woolston, Southampton 1904, closed Chiswick 1909

 

River Medway area, Kent

 

167. Pollock, James, Sons & Co Ltd, Faversham, Kent - WW1-opened shipyard, building shallow-draft X-lighters, ferro-concrete barges etc

 

 

Nos 168-173, ENGLAND, SOUTH COAST

 

168. Day, Summers & Co Ltd, Northam, Southampton, Hampshire - mercantile, plus Saint-class tugs

 

Day, Summers

 

Dance-class tunnel minesweepers Cotillion, Minuet (built 1917)

 

169. Fay, J G & Co Ltd, Southampton, Hampshire - mercantile

 

170. Thornycroft, John I & Co Ltd (later Vosper Thornycroft Ltd), Woolston, Southampton, Hampshire; moved from River Thames 1904, c3500 employees, 1913 engine output 110,000hp. Private yard building light cruisers, destroyers torpedo boats, minelayers etc, up to 3500t prewar; during war - 24 destroyers, boom defence vessels, 3 submarines, decoy ship, naval tugs, other small craft

 

Thornycroft

Shakespeare-class flotilla leaders Keppel (23.4.20), Rooke (16.9.20), Shakespeare (7.7.17), Spenser (22.9.17), Wallace (26.10.18)
 

M-class destroyers Michael (19.5.15), Mastiff (5.9.14), Meteor (24.7.14), Milbrook (12.7.15), Minion (11.9.15), Munster (24.11.15), Nepean (22.1.16), Nereus (24.2.16), Patrician (5.6.16), Patriot (20.4.16), Rapid (15.7.16), Ready (26.8.16)
 

R-class destroyers Radiant (25.11.16), Retriever (15.1.17), Rosalind (14.10.16), Taurus (10.3.17), Teazer (21.4.17)
 

S-class destroyers Speedy (1.6.18), Tobago (15.7.18), Torbay (6.3.18), Toreador (7.12.18), Tourmaline (12.4.19)
 

V&W-class destroyers Wishart (18.7.19), Witch (11.11.19), Wolsey (16.3.18), Woolston (27.4.18), Viceroy (17.11.17), Viscount (29.12.17)
 

Submarines E.33 (18.4.16), E.34 (minelayer) (27.1.17), F.3 (19.2.16)

 

171. Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire - mercantile, plus patrol boats, minesweepers, other naval craft

 

Camper & Nicholson, Gosport/Portsmouth

Coastal motor boats CMB.20A, CMB.37A, CMB.39B, CMB.69A, CMB.70A, CMB.72A, CMB.75B, CMB.77A, CMB.79A, CMB.81C, CMB.98ED, CMB.99ED, CMB.39B (55ft-type)

 

172. White, Wm & Sons, Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire - mercantile

 

173. White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire; seven building berths, engine works for reciprocating and turbine engines of highest powers, also diesel engines, 1800 employees. Private yard building torpedo boats and destroyers of largest types warships prewar; during war - 4 ex-Chilean destroyers, 16 more destroyers, 5 patrol boats, 6 Q-ships, 2 submarines

 

J S White

 

Faulknor-class flotilla leaders Botha (2.12.14), Broke (25.5.14), Faulknor (26.2.14), Tipperary (5.3.15) (all ex-Chilean)
 

Lightfoot-class flotilla leader Lightfoot (28.5.15)
 

V-class flotilla leaders Vampire (21.5.17)
 

M-class destroyers Magic (10.9.15), Medina (8.3.16), Medway (19.4.16), Moresby (20.11.15)
 

R-class destroyers Sable (28.6.16), Setter (18.8.16), Trenchant (23.12.16), Tristram (24.2.17)
 

S-class destroyers Tribune (28.3.18), Trinidad (8.4.18), Trojan (20.7.18), Truant (18.9.18), Trusty (6.11.18)
 

V&W-class destroyers Vectis (4.9.17), Vortigern (15.10.17), Winchelsea (15.12.17), Winchester (1.2.18), Witherington (18.4.19), Wolverine (17.7.19), Worcester (20.4.19)
 

Submarines E.32 (16.8.16), F.2 (7.7.17)
 

P-type patrol boats P.11, P.12, P.40, P.52, P.59
 

PC-type decoy patrol boats PC.67, PC.68, PC.71, PC.72, PC.73, PC.74

 

 

 

Other CMB Builders

 


45-footer

 

River Thames - West to East

 

Salter Bros, Oxford

 

Coastal motor boats CMB.51, CMB.52, CMB.60, CMB.61 (45ft-type); CMB.23B, CMB.62BD, CMB.67A (55ft-type)

 

Taylor & Bates, Chertsey

 

CMB.43, CMB.49 (45ft-type); CMB.19A, CMB.68B, CMB.73B, CMB.74B, CMB.84C, CMB.86BD, CMB.114D, CMB.115DE (55ft-type)

 

Thornycroft, Hampton

 

CMB.1, CMB.2, CMB.3, CMB.4, CMB.5, CMB.6, CMB.7, CMB.8, CMB.9, CMB.10, CMB.13, CMB.40, CMB.41, CMB.42, CMB.47, CMB.48, CMB.50, CMB.55, CMB.56, CMB.112, CMB.121, CMB.122, CMB.123 (45ft-type); CMB.14A, CMB.15A, CMB.16A, CMB.17A, CMB.18A, CMB.21B, CMB.24A, CMB.25BD, CMB.26B, CMB.27A, CMB.28A, CMB.31BD, CMB.33A, CMB.34A, CMB.36A, CMB.65A, CMB.76A, CMB.78E, CMB.80C, CMB.82C, CMB.83CE, CMB.87B, CMB.93E, CMB.94E, CMB.95E, CMB.96E, CMB.97E, CMB.113CK, CMB.120F (55ft-type)

 

Frank Maynard, Chiswick

 

CMB.46, CMB.53, CMB.54 (45ft-type); CMB.32A, CMB.38B, CMB.68BD, CMB.71A, CMB.85C, CMB.88BD (55ft-type)

 

Tom Bunn, Rotherhithe

 

CMB.11, CMB.12 (45ft-type)

 

Wills & Packham, Sittingbourne

 

CMB.57, CMB.58 (45ft-type); CMB.22B, CMB.30B, CMB.63BD, CMB.64BD, CMB.116D, CMB.117D (55ft-type)

 

on to Part 3, RN Dockyards

or back to Naval-History.Net

 

revised 2/8/11


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net