Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 at Sea

 

BRITISH VESSELS LOST, DAMAGED and ATTACKED
 

1914-1915 Index - ABELIA to ZENOBIA

HMS Hogue, armoured cruiser, sunk 22 September 1914 (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

 

 

includes Addendum on U-boats sunk

 
 

Abelia, steamship, sunk 30 December 1915

Aberdon, steamship, missing 9 March 1915

Aboukir, armoured cruiser, sunk 22 September 1914

Acantha, trawler, sunk 5 April 1915

Achieve, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Achilles, armoured cruiser, damaged 20 November 1914

Activity, fishing smack, sunk 24 July 1915

Adenwen, steamship, damaged 11 March 1915

Adjutant, patrol vessel, lost 6 February 1915

AE.1, Australian submarine, sunk 14 September 1914

AE.2, Australian submarine, sunk 30 April 1915

Aenne Rickmers, seaplane carrier, damaged 11 March 1915

Africa, steamship, sunk 16 September 1915

African Monarch, Admiralty collier, sunk 6 July 1915

Agamemnon II, Admiralty trawler, sunk 15 July 1915

Agamemnon, battleship, damaged 25 February 1915, 6 March 1915, 18 March 1915

Aguila, steamship, sunk 27 March 1915

Ailsa, steamship, sunk 18 June 1915

Ajax (1), trawler, sunk 2 September 1914

Ajax (2), steamship, attacked 10 October 1915

Alarm, destroyer, attacked 16 October 1914

Alastair, steamship, sunk 6 November 1915

Albemarle, battleship, damaged 6 November 1915

Albion (1), fishing smack, sunk 30 September 1915

Albion, battleship, damaged 1 March 1915, 28 April 1915, 2 May 1915, 22 May 1915

Albyn, paddle minesweeper, attacked 23 August 1915

Alcantara, armed merchant cruiser, damaged 3 June 1915

Aleppo, steamship, damaged 18 October 1915

Alert, fishing smack, sunk 1 August 1915

Alexandra, Admiralty tug, wrecked 28 October 1915

Almeria, blockship, scuttled 1915

Alt, steamship, attacked 15 June 1915

Amazon, destroyer, damaged 20 October 1914

Ambrose, armed merchant cruiser, attacked 11 March 1915

Ambuscade, destroyer, damaged 16 December 1914

Amethyst, fishing vessel, sunk 13 August 1915

Amethyst, old light cruiser, damaged 14 March 1915

Amphion, scout cruiser, sunk 6 August 1914

Andalusian, steamship, sunk 12 March 1915

Andania, steamship, attacked 3 December 1915

Angelo, trawler, sunk 21 May 1915

Anglia (1), auxiliary hospital ship, sunk 17 November 1915

Anglia (2), sailing vessel, damaged 30 December 1915

Anglia, trawler, sunk 24 July 1915

Anglo-Californian, steamship, damaged 4 July 1915

Anglo-Colombian, steamship, sunk 23 September 1915

Antilochus, steamship, attacked 10 September 1915

Antrim, armoured cruiser, attacked 9 October 1914

Aorangi, Admiralty blockship, scuttled Aug 1915

Apollo, Admiralty collier, sunk 9 October 1915

Arabia, steamship, attacked 9 May 1915, 3 July 1915

Arabian, steamship, sunk 2 October 1915

Arabic, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

Arbor Vitae, fishing smack, sunk 8 August 1915

Archer, destroyer, damaged 17 January 1915

Arctic, trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Ardent, destroyer, damaged 11 October 1915

Ardmount, steamship, sunk 5 October 1914

Arethusa, light cruiser, attacked 2 June 1915, damaged 28 August 1914

Argonaut, trawler, captured 26 August 1914

Argyle, blockship, scuttled 1914

Argyll, armoured cruiser, attacked 20 June 1915, wrecked 28 October 1915

Argyll, trawler, sunk 15 June 1915

Argyllshire, steamship, attacked 27 May 1915

Ariel, destroyer, damaged 10 March 1915

Aries, Admiralty yacht, sunk 30 October 1915

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser, damaged Nov 1915

Arlanza, steamship, captured 16 August 1914

Armenian, steamship, sunk 28 June 1915

Arndale, steamship, sunk 11 June 1915

Arvonian, steamship, attacked 22 April 1915

Ashmore, steamship, sunk 12 September 1915

Assiout, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

Asturias, hospital ship, attacked 1 February 1915

Atalanta, steamship, damaged 14 March 1915

Athena, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Atlantic City, steamship, attacked 12 March 1915

Attack, destroyer, attacked 11 October 1914

Attentive, scout cruiser, attacked 27 September 1914, damaged 7 September 1915

Audacious, dreadnought, sunk 27 October 1914

Auk, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Aurora, light cruiser, damaged 24 January 1915

Avocet (1), steamship, attacked 22 August 1915

Avocet (2), steamship, damaged 30 October 1915

Ayesha, schooner, captured 9 November 1914

 

B.3, submarine, attacked 2 October 1914

B.6, submarine, damaged 16 August 1915

B.11, submarine, attacked 11 December 1915, damaged 16 August 1915

Badger, destroyer, attacked 25 October 1914

Balakani, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 9 September 1915

Balbus, patrol vessel, ran aground 8 October 1914

Balgownie, steamship, damaged 27 November 1915

Ballater, steamship, damaged 21 November 1915

Ballycotton, steamship, attacked 6 June 1915

Balmedie, Admiralty trawler, sunk 27 April 1915

Banana, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Bankfields, steamship, sunk 25 September 1914

Banyers, Admiralty trawler, sunk 6 January 1915

Barbados, Admiralty trawler, damaged 1 May 1915

Bardolph, trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Barham, dreadnought, damaged 3 December 1915

Barley Rig, drifter, sunk 27 August 1914

Baron Erskine, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

Baron Polwarth, steamship, attacked 30 August 1915

Barry, store carrier, damaged 18 August 1915

Batoum, tanker, damaged 18 July 1915

Bayano, armed merchant cruiser, sunk 11 March 1915

Beagle, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915

Bedouin, Admiralty trawler, sunk 13 February 1915

Beeswing, steamship, missing 2 March 1915

Belford (1), steamship, sunk 20 December 1915

Bellailsa, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Bellerophon, dreadnought, damaged 27 August 1914

Bellevue, steamship, captured 4 December 1914

Bellona, scout cruiser, damaged 17 December 1914

Ben Ardna, Admiralty trawler, sunk 8 August 1915

Ben Cruachan, Admiralty collier, sunk 30 January 1915

Ben Vrackie, Admiralty collier, sunk 19 August 1915

Benalla, troop transport, attacked 3 December 1915

Benarthur, steamship, lost 8 August 1915

Bengrove, Admiralty collier, sunk 7 March 1915

Benington, trawler, sunk 7 May 1915

Benmohr, steamship, sunk 16 October 1914

Benvorlich, steamship, sunk 1 August 1915

Berkshire (1), blockship, scuttled 1914/15

Berkshire (2), Admiralty trawler, sunk 15 May 1915

Billiter, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

Birmingham, light cruiser, attacked 19 June 1915

Birmingham, light cruiser, damaged 9 August 1914

Bittern, steamship, sunk 20 August 1915

Blackwood, steamship, sunk 9 March 1915

Blakedown, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 19 January 1915

Blanche, scout cruiser, damaged 15 December 1914

Blonde, steamship, attacked 15 March 1915

Blue Jacket, steamship, damaged 18 March 1915

Boadicea, scout cruiser, damaged 15 December 1914

Bob White, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Bona Fide, fishing smack, sunk 14 August 1915

Bonar Law, Admiralty trawler, sunk 27 October 1915

Bonny, steamship, sunk 17 August 1915

Borderland, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Bovic, steamship, attacked 19 August 1915

Bowes Castle, steamship, sunk 18 August 1914

Boy Bert, fishing smack, sunk 23 August 1915

Boy Eddie, Admiralty drifter, damaged 13 November 1915

Boy Ernie, fishing smack, sunk 10 September 1915

Boy Horace, fishing smack, sunk 3 June 1915

Branksome Chine, Admiralty chartered collier, sunk 23 February 1915

Bretwalda, steamship, damaged 30 August 1915

Brighton Queen, auxiliary minesweeper, sunk 6 October 1915

Brilliant, old cruiser, damaged 28 October 1914

Britannia, battleship, damaged 26 January 1915

Britannia, fishing smack, sunk 9 June 1915

Briton (1), Admiralty trawler, sunk 21 July 1915

Broke, flotilla leader, damaged 17 December 1914

Brussels, steamship, attacked 28 March 1915, 11 June 1915, 15 June 1915, 29 June 1915, 20 July 1915

Budrie, blockship, scuttled 1915

Bulldog, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915

Bullfinch, destroyer, damaged 15 August 1914

Bulwark, battleship, blew up 26 November 1914

Buresk (1), Admiralty collier, captured 27 September 1914

Buresk (2), steamship, sunk 5 November 1915

Burrsfield, Admiralty collier, sunk 5 October 1915

Bury, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Bush, Admiralty trawler, damaged 23 June 1915

Busiris, steamship, sunk 9 December 1915

 

 

C.29, submarine, sunk 29 August 1915

C.31, submarine, missing 4 January 1915

C.33, submarine, lost 4 August 1915

C. E. S., fishing smack, sunk 6 August 1915

Cadeby, steamship, sunk 27 May 1915

Cairntorr, steamship, sunk 21 March 1915

Cairo (1), steamship, sunk 13 August 1915

Californian, steamship, sunk 9 November 1915

Cambank, steamship, sunk 20 February 1915

Cameo, Admiralty trawler, damaged Jul 1915

Cameronia, steamship, attacked 20 June 1915

Campania, trawler, sunk 26 June 1915

Campeador, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Cancer, trawler, captured 22 April 1915

Candidate, steamship, sunk 6 May 1915

Canopus, battleship, damaged 2 March 1915

Canto, steamship, damaged 28 July 1915

Cape Antibes, Admiralty collier, sunk 21 October 1915

Capricornus, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Cardiff, trawler, sunk 9 June 1915

Caria, steamship, sunk 6 November 1915

Caribbean, armed merchant cruiser, attacked Mar 1915, damaged Feb 1915, Admiralty accommodation ship, sunk 26 September 1915,

Carilon, Admiralty trawler, sunk 24 December 1915

Carisbrook, steamship, sunk 21 June 1915

Carisbrooke Castle, ketch, detained 4 August 1914

Carmania, AMC damaged 14 September 1914

Carnarvon, armoured cruiser, damaged 8 December 1914, 22 February 1915

Caroni, steamship, sunk 7 September 1915

Carterswell, steamship, sunk 20 August 1915

Cassandra, trawler, attacked 16 December 1914

Cassio, trawler, sunk 24 July 1915

Castor, trawler, sunk 9 June 1915

Castro, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Caucasian, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 1 July 1915

Cawdor Castle, steamship, attacked 13 December 1915

Cayo Romano, steamship, attacked 4 May 1915

Celtic, trawler, sunk 25 July 1915

Centurion (1), steamship, sunk 6 May 1915

Cervantes, steamship, captured 8 October 1914

Challenger, fishing smack, sunk 4 August 1915

Chameleon, trawler, sunk 26 August 1914

Chancellor, steamship, sunk 23 September 1915

Char, Admiralty tug, sunk 16 January 1915

Charcas, steamship, sunk 5 December 1914

Charity, Admiralty drifter, missing 24 October 1915

Charybdis, old light cruiser, damaged 9 January 1915

Chasehill, steamship, captured 22 February 1915

Chatham, light cruiser, ran aground Oct 1914

Cheerful, destroyer, attacked 26 September 1914

Chelmer, destroyer, damaged 18 March 1915, 25 April 1915

Cherbury, Admiralty collier, sunk 29 April 1915

Cheshire, trawler, sunk 7 July 1915

Chicklade, blockship, scuttled 1915/15

Chilkana, steamship, sunk 19 October 1914

Chinkoa, steamship, attacked 31 July 1915

Christopher, destroyer, damaged 23 September 1915

Chrysolite (1), trawler, sunk 19 May 1915

Chrysoprasus, trawler, sunk 3 June 1915

Chupra, steamship, damaged 22 September 1914

Churston, Admiralty collier, sunk 3 September 1915

Cito, steamship, attacked 5 August 1915

City of Belfast, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Berlin, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Bradford, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Bremen, steamship, sunk 4 April 1915

City of Cadiz, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Cambridge, steamship, attacked 28 March 1915, 8 November 1915

City of Dortmund, steamship, attacked 10 May 1915

City of Dundee, Admiralty trawler, sunk 14 September 1915

City of Edinburgh, steamship, attacked 2 July 1915

City of Exeter, steamship, attacked 7 May 1915

City of Hamburg, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Khios, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

City of Lahore, steamship, attacked 24 November 1915

City of Leeds, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Liverpool, steamship, attacked 18 August 1915

City of Marseilles, steamship, attacked 23 November 1915

City of Munich, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

City of Winchester (1), steamship, captured 6 August 1914

City of York, steamship, attacked 5 November 1915

Clan Grant, steamship, sunk 16 October 1914

Clan Macalister, steamship, sunk 6 November 1915

Clan Macfarlane, steamship, sunk 30 December 1915

Clan Macleod, steamship, sunk 1 December 1915

Clan Macnaughton, armed merchant cruiser, missing 3 February 1915

Clan Macrae, steamship, attacked 9 March 1915

Clan Matheson, steamship, sunk 14 September 1914

Clan Robertson, steamship, attacked 20 June 1915

Clementina, Admiralty yacht, lost 5 August 1915

Cleon, Admiralty trawler, damaged 10 August 1915

Clintonia, steamship, sunk 1 August 1915

Clio, blockship, scuttled 1914

Clydevalley, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Cober, steamship, sunk 21 August 1915

Coburg, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Cockatrice, destroyer, damaged 11 December 1914

Cogent, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Colchester, steamship, attacked 11 December 1914, 17 February 1915, 18 March 1915, 30 May 1915

Coleby, steamship, sunk 27 March 1915

Colenso, steamship, sunk 30 November 1915

Colne, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915

Colombella, armed merchant cruiser, attacked Mar 1915, 22 July 1915

Columbia, Admiralty trawler, sunk 1 May 1915

Colusa, steamship, attacked 1 November 1914

Combe, Admiralty Ammunition carrier, missing 14 October 1915

Comeric, steamship, attacked 20 May 1915

Comet (1), armed launch-tug, damaged 28 September 1915, abandoned 1 December 1915

Comet, destroyer, damaged 23 August 1914, 6 May 1915

Commander (1), trawler, sunk 24 June 1915

Commander Boyle, trawler, sunk 23 August 1915

Commodore, steamship, sunk 2 December 1915

Como, steamship, attacked 4 August 1915

Concord, steamship, sunk 22 March 1915

Condor (1), steamship, captured 11 October 1914

Condor (2) Admiralty trawler, wrecked 22 November 1914

Condor (3), trawler, sunk 29 May 1915

Conqueror, dreadnought, damaged 27 December 1914

Constance (1), fishing vessel, sunk 16 December 1914

Constance (2), fishing smack, sunk 7 September 1915

Conway Castle, barque, sunk 27 February 1915

Copious, trawler, sunk 3 November 1914

Coquet, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Coralie Horlock, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Corcyra, Admiralty trawler, stranded 20 February 1915

Coriander, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Cormorant, steamship, sunk 21 October 1914

Cornish City, steamship, sunk 21 September 1914

Cornubia, steamship, sunk 9 September 1915

Cornwall, armoured cruiser, damaged 8 December 1914

Cornwallis, battleship, damaged 19 February 1915, 2 March 1915

Corsica, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Corso, steamship, attacked 15 July 1915

Cortes, trawler, sunk 4 June 1915

Costello, steamship, sunk 3 August 1915

Cottingham, steamship, sunk 26 December 1915

Craigard, steamship, sunk 1 July 1915

Craigforth, steamship, abandoned 5 August 1914, detained 29 October 1914

Craigston, Admiralty collier, sunk 4 October 1915

Craithie – See Crathie

Crathie (1), Admiralty trawler, sunk 27 August 1914

Crescent, protected cruiser, damaged 11 November 1914

Cressy, armoured cruiser, sunk 22 September 1914

Crimond, trawler, sunk 19 May 1915

Cromer, steamship, attacked 15 June 1915, 17 August 1915

Crossby, steamship, attacked 4 September 1915

Crown of Castile, steamship, sunk 30 March 1915

Crown of India, barque, sunk 12 June 1915

Cruiser, trawler, sunk 2 May 1915

Curlew (1), trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Cydonia (1), trawler, sunk 25 July 1915

Cygnus, trawler, missing 13 November 1914

Cymbeline, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 4 September 1915

 

D.2, submarine, missing 25 November 1914

D.5, submarine, sunk 3 November 1914

Dacre Hill, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Dahlia, fleet sweeping sloop, damaged 4 September 1915

Dane, Admiralty trawler, sunk 28 August 1915

Dartmouth, light cruiser, damaged 15 March 1915

Dartwen, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Dawdon, steamship, sunk 3 October 1914

Dearne, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Delmira, steamship, damaged 25 March 1915

Demerara, steamship, attacked 31 May 1915

Den of Crombie, steamship, sunk 8 November 1915

Denaby, steamship, attacked 8 April 1915

Deptford, steamship, sunk 24 February 1915

Desabla, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 12 June 1915

Devonian, trawler, sunk 9 September 1915

Dictator (1), steamship, sunk 5 September 1915

Digby, armed merchant cruiser, attacked 14 March 1915

Diomed (1), steamship, sunk 22 August 1915

Diplomat, steamship, sunk 13 September 1914

Dixiana, steamship, sunk 29 May 1915

Dogberry, trawler, sunk 3 June 1915

Dolores, Naval motor boat, sunk 28 August 1915

Dominion, battleship, attacked 10 May 1915

Don (1), trawler, sunk 6 May 1915

Don (2), Admiralty collier, sunk 8 May 1915

Doon, destroyer, damaged 16 December 1914

Dorothea, Naval motor boat, lost 21 July 1915

Dorset Coast, steamship, attacked 20 March 1915

Dotterel, steamship, damaged 4 November 1915, sunk 29 November 1915

Douro, steamship, sunk 5 September 1915

Dovey, trawler, sunk 11 June 1915

Downshire (1), steamship, sunk 20 February 1915

Dreadnought, dreadnought, ramming 18 March 1915

Dromio, trawler, sunk 6 June 1915

Drumcliffe, steamship, captured 6 August 1914

Drumcree, steamship, sunk 18 May 1915

Drumloist, steamship, sunk 24 June 1915

Drummuir, Barque, captured 2 December 1914

Drumoak, Admiralty trawler, sunk 5 October 1914

Dublin, light cruiser, damaged 7 March 1915, 9 June 1915

Duchess of Hamilton, auxiliary minesweeper, sunk 29 November 1915

Duke of Albany, armed boarding vessel, damaged 7 June 1915

Duke of Cornwall, armed boarding vessel, damaged 18 January 1915

Duke of Wellington, trawler, captured 18 May 1915

Dulcie, steamship, sunk 19 June 1915

Dulwich (1), steamship, sunk 12 February 1915

Dumfries, steamship, sunk 19 May 1915

Dumfriesshire, barque, sunk 28 June 1915

Dunedin, steamship, attacked 28 March 1915

Dunkerque, sailing barge, detained 4 August 1914

Dunnet Head, steamship, sunk 4 June 1915

Duns Law, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Dunsley, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

Durward, steamship, sunk 21 January 1915

Dwarf, gunboat, damaged 11 September 1914. attacked 15 September 1914, damaged 16 September 1914

Dyle, blockship, scuttled 1914/15

 

E.3, submarine, sunk 18 October 1914

E.6, submarine, sunk 26 December 1915

E.7, submarine, sunk 4 September 1915

E.10, submarine, missing 18 January 1915

E.11, submarine, damaged Feb 1915

E.12, submarine, attacked 25 June 1915, damaged 25 October 1915

E.13, submarine, wrecked 18 August 1915

E.15, submarine, lost 15 April 1915

E.16, submarine, attacked 25 July 1915

E.20, submarine, sunk 6 November 1915

E. & C., fishing smack, sunk 3 June 1915

E. M. W., fishing smack, sunk 13 August 1915

Earl Howard, trawler, sunk 11 December 1914

Earl of Lathom, schooner, sunk 5 May 1915

Ebenezer, trawler, sunk 4 June 1915

Economy, fishing smack, sunk 3 June 1915

Edale, steamship, sunk 1 May 1915

Edenside, steamship, attacked 8 August 1915

Edgar, protected cruiser, damaged 11 November 1914

Edison, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 6 July 1915

Edith, schooner, sunk 27 June 1915

Edward, fishing smack, sunk 9 June 1915

Edwin Hunter, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Eimstad, steamship, attacked 17 August 1915

El Zorro, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 28 December 1915

Elfland, steamship, attacked 21 March 1915

Elfrida, steamship, sunk 7 January 1915

Eliza, fishing vessel, damaged 16 December 1914

Elizabeth, drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Ellesmere, steamship, sunk 9 July 1915

Elsinore, tanker, sunk 11 September 1914

Elterwater, steamship, sunk 16 December 1914

Elton, blockship, scuttled 1915

Embla, steamship, sunk 24 December 1915

Emblem (1), trawler, sunk 25 July 1915

Emblem (2), fishing smack, sunk 7 September 1915

Emerald, fishing smack, damaged 12 July 1915

Emmanuel, fishing smack, sunk 7 September 1915

Ena May, drifter, sunk 3 June 1915

Enfield, steamship, damaged 4 October 1915

Ennismore, steamship, attacked 21 March 1915

Enosis, Admiralty collier, sunk 18 November 1915

Envoy, trawler, damaged 21 April 1915

Equinox, Admiralty trawler, damaged 10 August 1915

Equity, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Erin Ii, Admiralty trawler, sunk 19 October 1915

Erna Boldt, collier, sunk 9 June 1915

Erne, destroyer, wrecked 6 February 1915

Esperance, fishing smack, sunk 10 August 1915

Ethiope, steamship, sunk 28 May 1915

Etoile Polaire, Admiralty trawler, sunk 3 December 1915

Etonian, steamship, attacked 7 May 1915, 9 July 1915

Euclid, trawler, captured 18 May 1915

Euryalus, armoured cruiser, damaged 6 March 1915

Evening Star, trawler, sunk 4 June 1915

Exford, collier, captured 19 October 1914

Explorer, trawler, sunk 4 June 1915

Express, schooner, sunk 8 June 1915

Eyrie, Admiralty drifter, sunk 2 September 1914

 

Fair Isle, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 26 December 1914

Falaba, steamship, sunk 28 March 1915

Falcon, destroyer, damaged 28 October 1914

Falmouth III, Admiralty trawler, sunk 19 November 1915

Farn, steamship, captured 5 October 1914

Fearless, scout cruiser, attacked 25 October 1914, damaged 10 September 1915

Fermo, trawler, attacked 18 April 1915

Ferndale, Admiralty drifter, sunk 27 December 1915

Fernlands, blockship, scuttled 1914/15

Fieramosca, Admiralty blockship, scuttled by 18 December 1915

Fingal, steamship, sunk 15 March 1915

Firefly, river gunboat, abandoned 1 December 1915

Firth, steamship, sunk 25 July 1915

Fisgard II, repair ship, sunk 17 September 1914

Fisherman, fishing smack, sunk 6 August 1915

Fittonia, steamship, sunk 2 September 1914

Fitzgerald, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Flaminian (1), steamship, sunk 29 March 1915

Flavian, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Fleetwing, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Fleetwood, trawler, damaged 11 July 1915

Florazan, steamship, sunk 11 March 1915

Formidable, battleship, sunk 1 January 1915

Fortune, destroyer, damaged 11 October 1915

Four, drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Foxhound, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915

Foyle (1), steamship, sunk 27 September 1914

Frankdale, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Fraternal, fishing vessel, sunk 3 November 1914

Frau Minna Petersen, schooner, captured 7 August 1914

Friargate, steamship, sunk 3 November 1915

Friederike, steamship, damaged 29 October 1914

Frons Oliviae, Admiralty drifter, sunk 12 October 1915

Fulgens, steamship, sunk 1 August 1915

Fulgent, Admiralty collier, sunk 30 April 1915

Fulmar (2), steamship, attacked 6 September 1915

 

G. M. V., Admiralty drifter, sunk 13 March 1915

Gadsby, steamship, sunk 1 July 1915

Gadwall, trawler, sunk 25 July 1915

Galicia (1), steamship, damaged 31 July 1915

Galician, steamship, captured 15 August 1914

Gallier, steamship, damaged 25 December 1914

Garesfield, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Gargano, Admiralty blockship, scuttled 1915

Garmo, Admiralty trawler, sunk 20 December 1914

Garmoyle, steamship, attacked 31 May 1915

Garry, destroyer, damaged 23 November 1914

Gartmore, blockship, scuttled 1914/15

Gartshore, blockship, scuttled 1915

Garvelpark, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Gazehound, trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Gem, steamship, sunk 25 December 1914

George & Mary, schooner, sunk 4 June 1915

George Baker, fishing vessel, sunk 17 August 1915

George Borrow, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

George Casson, schooner detained 4 August 1914

George Crabbe, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Gifford, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Gladiator, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

Glanton, steamship, sunk 18 October 1914

Glasgow, light cruiser, damaged 1 November 1914, 8 December 1914

Glenartney (1), steamship, sunk 18 March 1915

Glenby, Admiralty collier, sunk 17 August 1915

Glencarse, trawler, captured 18 April 1915

Glenearn, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Glenholm, sailing ship, sunk 21 May 1915

Glenlee (1), steamship, sunk 29 May 1915

Glenmoor, steamship, sunk 6 November 1915

Glenravel, steamship, sunk 8 August 1915

Glenroy, steamship, attacked 29 October 1915

Glenturret, steamship, attacked 28 October 1914

Glitra, steamship, sunk 20 October 1914

Gloria, trawler, sunk 14 August 1915

Gloxinia, trawler, sunk, 1 April 1915

Glyndwyr, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Gobernador Bories, blockship, scuttled 1915

Golden Oriole, fishing vessel, sunk 22 January 1915

Goldfinch, destroyer, wrecked 18 February 1915

Goliath, battleship, sunk 13 May 1915

Good Hope, armoured cruiser, sunk 1 November 1914

Goshawk, destroyer, attacked 11 October 1914, damaged 28 August 1914

Gothland, blockship, scuttled 1914/15

Grafton, protected cruiser, damaged 12 August 1915

Grangewood, steamship, sunk 25 July 1915

Graphic, steamship, attacked 30 January 1915

Grappler, tug, sunk 22 October 1915

Great Heart, Admiralty drifter, sunk 24 September 1915

Grimbarian, trawler, sunk 4 August 1915

Grodno, steamship, sunk 12 August 1915

Groningen, steamship, attacked 25 March 1915, 6 July 1915, sunk 23 September 1915

Gryfevale, steamship, captured 26 September 1914

Guido, steamship, attacked 3 July 1915, sunk 8 July 1915

 

H. C. Henry, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 28 September 1915

Hadley, steamship, sunk 27 December 1915

Hainton, trawler, sunk 11 July 1915

Halcyon, minesweeper, damaged 3 November 1914

Halizones, steamship, sunk 7 October 1915

Hallamshire, Admiralty collier, sunk 19 November 1915

Hambleton Range, steamship, attacked 31 May 1915

Hampshire, armoured cruiser, attacked 1 July 1915

Hardinge, Indian troopship, damaged 3 February 1915

Hardy, destroyer, damaged 16 December 1914

Harpalion, steamship, sunk 24 February 1915

Harpalyce, steamship, sunk 10 April 1915

Harrier (1), trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Hartdale, steamship, sunk 13 March 1915

Hawke, protected cruiser, sunk 15 October 1914

Haydn, steamship, sunk 29 September 1915

Headlands, steamship, sunk 12 March 1915

Hector, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Helen, steamship, attacked 11 March 1915

Heliotrope, fishing smack, sunk 4 August 1915

Hellenic, trawler, sunk 8 May 1915

Helmsmuir, steamship, sunk 3 December 1915

Helper, paddle minesweeper, damaged Jun 1915

Hemisphere, steamship, captured 28 December 1914

Henry Charles, fishing smack, sunk 24 July 1915

Herbert Fischer, steamship, attacked 22 June 1915

Hermes, 2nd class cruiser, sunk 31 October 1914

Hermione, trawler, sunk 23 July 1915

Hero, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Heroic, armed boarding vessel, damaged 25 June 1915

Hesione, steamship, sunk 23 September 1915

Hesperian, steamship, sunk 4 September 1915

Hesperus, fishing smack, sunk 6 August 1915

Heworth, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Highflyer, 2nd-class cruiser, damaged 26 August 1914

Highland Brae, steamship, captured 14 January 1915

Highland Corrie, steamship, damaged 14 August 1915

Highland Harris, steamship, attacked 6 August 1915

Highland Hope, steamship, sunk 14 September 1914

Highland Laird, steamship, attacked 31 May 1915

Highland Scot, steamship, attacked 16 March 1915

Hirose, trawler, sunk 2 June 1915

Hogue, armoured cruiser, sunk 22 September 1914

Holmwood, steamship, sunk 26 August 1914

Holtby, steamship, damaged 30 August 1914

Homer, tug, damaged 8 April 1915

Honiton, steamship, sunk 30 August 1915

Honoria (1), trawler, sunk 23 July 1915

Honoria (2), trawler, sunk 25 July 1915

Hood, Admiralty blockship, scuttled 4 November 1914

Hope, destroyer, damaged 27 December 1914

Hopemount, collier, sunk 13 June 1915

Horden, steamship, sunk 20 September 1915

Hostilius, steamship, captured 6 August 1914

Hull, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Humber, river monitor, attacked 13 October 1914

Humphrey, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Hungarian Prince, steamship, attacked 24 February 1915

Huntly, steamship, sunk 20 December 1915

Huntsman, steamship, attacked 5 November 1915

Huronian, steamship, damaged 28 December 1915

Hurstdale, steamship, sunk 23 October 1914

Hyades, steamship, sunk 15 August 1914

Hyndford, steamship, damaged 15 March 1915

Hythe, auxiliary minesweeper, sunk 28 October 1915

 

Iberian, steamship, sunk 30 July 1915

Iceni, fishing smack, sunk 27 July 1915

Ignis, steamship, sunk 8 December 1915

Ikaria, steamship, sunk 30 January 1915

Ilaro, steamship, sunk 23 October 1915

Illustrious, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Imber, steamship, attacked 12 April 1915

Immingham, Admiralty store carrier, sunk 6 June 1915

Imperialist, trawler, sunk 6 September 1914

Ina Williams - See Inawilliam

Inawilliam, Admiralty trawler, attacked 5 June 1915

India, armed merchant cruiser, attacked 14 June 1915, sunk 8 August 1915

Indian City, steamship, sunk 12 March 1915

Indian Prince, steamship, sunk 4 September 1914

Indian, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Indianola, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Indomitable, battlecruiser, attacked 10 March 1915

Indrani (1), steamship, captured 17 September 1914

Indrani (2), Admiralty supply ship, sunk 27 June 1915

Induna, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Indus, steamship, sunk 10 September 1914

Industria, trawler, damaged 16 December 1914

Industry, store carrier, damaged 5 August 1915

Inflexible, battlecruiser, damaged 8 December 1914, 18 March 1915

Inglemoor, Admiralty collier, sunk 1 July 1915

Inkula, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Inkum, steamship, sunk 4 June 1915

Integrity, fishing smack, sunk 23 August 1915

Intibah, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

Intrepid, fishing smack, sunk 10 June 1915

Invercoe, barque, sunk 12 February 1915

Invergyle, Admiralty collier, sunk 12 March 1915

Invincible, battlecruiser, damaged 8 December 1914

Iolanthe (1), trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Iona, steamship, sunk 3 June 1915

Ionic, steamship, attacked 31 December 1915

Irby, sailing Ship, detained 4 August 1914

Irene, Trinity House tender, sunk 9 November 1915

Iris, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Irresistible, battleship, sunk 18 March 1915

Isle of Hastings, steamship, damaged 4 August 1914

Ivan, fishing smack, sunk 6 August 1915

Ivanhoe, Admiralty trawler, sunk 3 November 1914

 

J. Duncan – See John Duncan

J. Leyman, trawler, sunk 9 June 1915

J. M. & S., drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

J. W. F. T., fishing smack, sunk 13 August 1915

Jacona, steamship, sunk 12 August 1915

James Leyman – See J. Leyman

James Postlethwaite, schooner detained 4 August 1914

Japan, Admiralty trawler, sunk 16 August 1915

Japanese Prince, steamship, attacked 3 November 1915

Japonica, trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Jason, trawler, sunk, 1 April 1915

Jasper, Admiralty trawler, sunk 26 August 1915

Javelin, Admiralty trawler, sunk 17 October 1915

Jed, destroyer, damaged 18 March 1915

John Duncan, steamship, attacked 20 March 1915

John Evelyn, sailing vessel, damaged 7 September 1915

John G Watson, Admiralty trawler, sunk 30 October 1915

John Hardie, steamship, sunk 6 September 1915

John Sherburn, Admiralty trawler, stranded 6 February 1915

Josephine, fishing vessel, sunk 23 June 1915

Julian, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Juno, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

 

Kabinga, steamship, captured 12 September 1914

Kaipara, steamship, sunk 16 August 1914

Kalibia, steamship, attacked 23 February 1915

Kashgar, steamship, attacked 9 November 1915

Katharine Park, steamship, captured 26 August 1914

Kathleen (1), drifter, sunk 3 June 1915

Kathleen (2), fishing smack, sunk 24 July 1915

Kelvinia, steamship, attacked 31 May 1915

Kenmare, steamship, attacked 27 June 1915

Kennet, destroyer, damaged 23 August 1914, 18 March 1915

Kent, armoured cruiser, damaged 8 December 1914

Kesteven, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Khartoum, steamship, sunk 27 November 1914

Kilcoan, steamship, sunk 30 January 1915

Kildalton, barque, sunk 12 December 1914

Killin, steamship, sunk 13 September 1914

Kilmarnock, trawler, sunk 22 September 1914

King Athelstan, trawler, sunk 22 July 1915

King Charles, trawler, captured 17 May 1915

King Lud, steamship, sunk 25 September 1914

King Orry, armed boarding vessel, damaged Jun 1915

King William, trawler, sunk 5 November 1915

Kingsway, steamship, sunk 27 November 1915

Kirkby, Admiralty collier, sunk 17 August 1915

Kirkham Abbey, steamship, attacked 14 February 1915

Knarsdale, Admiralty collier, sunk 21 December 1915

 

L. C. Tower, schooner, steamship, sunk 1 July 1915

La Correntina, steamship, captured 7 October 1914

La Rosarina, steamship, attacked 17 April 1915

Lady Ismay, auxiliary minesweeper, sunk 21 December 1915

Lady Iveagh, Admiralty collier, wrecked 24 December 1915

Lady Plymouth, steamship, attacked 5 November 1915, 6 November 1915

Lady Salisbury, collier, sunk 9 June 1915

Lady Wolseley, steamship, attacked 18 August 1915

Ladysmith, Admiralty drifter, sunk 27 December 1915

Laertes, destroyer, damaged 28 August 1914

Laertes, steamship, damaged 10 February 1915

Lance, destroyer, damaged 17 October 1914

Landrail, destroyer, damaged 24 April 1915

Langton Hall, steamship, sunk 30 November 1915

Lapland, blockship, scuttled 1915

Larchmore, steamship, sunk 3 July 1915

Lark, fishing boat, sunk 1 August 1915

Laurel, destroyer, damaged 28 August 1914

Laurestina, fishing smack, sunk 9 June 1915

Leader, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Leandros, Admiralty trawler, sunk 6 August 1915

Lebanon, trawler, sunk 23 June 1915

Leda, minesweeper, accidentally attacked 17 October 1914

Leeuwarden, steamship, sunk 17 March 1915

Legion, destroyer, damaged 17 October 1914

Leicestershire, steamship, attacked 7 September 1915

Lemnos, Admiralty collier, wrecked 16 December 1915

Lennox, destroyer, damaged 17 October 1914, 6 May 1915

Leopard, destroyer, attacked 3 November 1914

Lestris, steamship, attacked 21 March 1915, 19 April 1915

Leuctra, steamship, sunk 12 June 1915

Leven, destroyer, damaged 8 September 1915

Levenpool, steamship, damaged 16 December 1915

Leversons, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Leviathan, armoured cruiser, attacked 9 March 1915

Liberty, destroyer, attacked 19 June 1915, damaged 28 August 1914

Lightning, destroyer, sunk 30 June 1915

Lilac, sloop, damaged 18 August 1915

Lilydale, trawler, sunk 28 April 1915

Limewold, armed trawler, attacked 8 May 1915

Linaria, steamship, sunk 26 December 1914

Linda Blanche, steamship, sunk 30 January 1915

Lindsell, Admiralty drifter, sunk 3 September 1914

Lindsey, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Linkmoor, Admiralty collier, sunk 20 September 1915

Linsdel – See Lindsell

Lion, battlecruiser, damaged 24 January 1915

Lively, destroyer, attacked 3 November 1914

Liverpool, light cruiser, damaged 27 October 1914

Livonian, blockship, scuttled 20 December 1914

Llandovery Castle, steamship, attacked 8 June 1915

Lobelia, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Lochwood, Admiralty collier, sunk 2 April 1915

Lomas, steamship, sunk 30 June 1915

Longhirst (1), steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Lord Airedale, Admiralty trawler, damaged 18 March 1915

Lord Carnarvon, fishing vessel, sunk 20 November 1914

Lord Denman, Admiralty trawler, sunk 22 October 1915

Lord Nelson, battleship, damaged 6 March 1915

Lorenzo, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 17 December 1914

Lorne, blockship, scuttled 1915

Lothian, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Lottie Leask, Admiralty drifter, sunk 18 December 1915

Louis, destroyer, sunk 30 October 1915

Lovat, steamship, sunk 11 September 1914

Loyal, destroyer, damaged 17 October 1914

Lucano, Admiralty blockship, scuttled 1915

Lucena, steamship, sunk 27 June 1915

Lucerne, trawler, sunk 19 May 1915

Lumina, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 6 November 1915

Lundy, Admiralty trawler, sunk 16 August 1915

Lusitania (1), liner, sunk 7 May 1915

Lusitania (2), steamship, sunk 17 November 1915

Lydia, steamship, attacked 5 March 1915

Lydian, Admiralty trawler, sunk 18 September 1915

Lynrowan, steamship, sunk 7 October 1914

Lynton Grange, steamship, captured 6 August 1914

Lynx, destroyer, damaged 16 December 1914, sunk 9 August 1915

 

Madura, steamship, damaged 26 July 1915

Maggie Grech, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

Maggie, steamship, sunk 17 August 1915

Majestic, battleship, damaged 26 February 1915, 1 March 1915, 6 March 1915, sunk 27 May 1915

Malachite, steamship, sunk 23 November 1914

Malinche, steamship, sunk 29 November 1915

Malta (1), Admiralty trawler, sunk 1 September 1915

Manchester Commerce (1), steamship, sunk 26 October 1914

Mandate, destroyer, damaged 11 October 1915

Mangara, steamship, sunk 28 July 1915

Manica, kite balloon ship, attacked 12 August 1915

Manitou, steamship, damaged 16 April 1915

Manx Hero, Admiralty trawler, sunk 10 March 1915

Manx Queen, trawler, captured 16 December 1914

Maori, destroyer, sunk 7 May 1915

Maple Branch, steamship, sunk 3 September 1914

Margaret, Admiralty drifter, sunk 16 December 1914

Marie Delle Vittorie, Admiralty blockship, scuttled by 29 December 1915

Marnay, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Marquette, steamship, attacked 25 May 1915, troopship, sunk 23 October 1915

Marsden, Admiralty tug, driven ashore 1 November 1915

Martaban, trawler, sunk 2 May 1915

Martha Edmonds, schooner, sunk 20 August 1915

Mary Ada Short, steamship, sunk 18 February 1915

Mary Louise, paddle steamer, detained 29 October 1914

Mary, Admiralty trawler, sunk 5 November 1914

Matchless, destroyer, damaged 13 November 1915

Matje, steamship, attacked 17 August 1915

May Scott, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Mayfair, motor boat, sunk 19 April 1915

Meadowfield, steamship, sunk 9 July 1915

Megantic, steamship, attacked 30 May 1915

Membland, steamship, missing 15 February 1915

Mentor, destroyer, damaged 17 August 1915

Mercian, steamship, damaged 4 November 1915

Mercury (1), trawler, sunk 2 May 1915

Merganser, steamship, sunk 20 November 1915

Merion, dummy capital ship, sunk 30 May 1915

Merlin, fishing smack, sunk 12 July 1915

Merrie Islington, trawler, sunk 6 May 1915

Mersey, river monitor, damaged 18 October 1914, 6 July 1915, 11 July 1915

Mersey, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Meteor, destroyer, damaged 24 January 1915

Michigan, Admiralty blockship, scuttled 1915

Middleton, steamship, sunk 30 November 1915

Midland Queen, steamship, sunk 4 August 1915

Mimosa, steamship, sunk 4 September 1915

Miner, armed launch, damaged 4 December 1914

Minterne, steamship, sunk 3 May 1915

Miura, Admiralty trawler, sunk 23 August 1915

Mobile, Admiralty collier, sunk 28 April 1915

Mohawk, destroyer, damaged 1 June 1915

Monarch, cable ship, sunk 8 September 1915

Monarch, dreadnought, attacked 8 August 1914, damaged 27 December 1914

Monarda, drifter, sunk 24 June 1915

Monitoria, Admiralty collier, sunk 21 October 1915

Monmouth, armoured cruiser, sunk 1 November 1914

Montauk Point, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Montrose, blockship, sunk 20 December 1914

Moorina, steamship, sunk 5 November 1915

Moorside, steamship, sunk 12 November 1915

Mora, steamship, sunk 8 September 1915

Morning Star, destroyer, damaged 23 December 1915

Morwenna, steamship, sunk 26 May 1915

Mosquito, destroyer, damaged 18 March 1915, 28 April 1915

Moto, steamship, attacked 10 August 1915

Motor patrol boat Number 33, sunk 1 November 1915

Munificent, steamship, damaged 16 December 1914

Myrmidon, destroyer, attacked 23 October 1914

 

Nadine, Admiralty trawler, sunk 1 September 1915

Narragansett, tanker, attacked 7 May 1915

Natal Transport, steamship, sunk 4 September 1915

Natal, armoured cruiser, blew up 31 December 1915

Nellie, trawler, sunk, 1 April 1915

Nemesis, destroyer, damaged 17 March 1915, 6 May 1915

Neptune, dreadnought, attacked 18 March 1915

New York City, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

Newa, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

Newbridge (1), Admiralty blockship, scuttled 10 November 1914

Newburn, steamship, captured 30 October 1914

Newcastle, steamship, sunk 10 October 1915

Newland, Admiralty trawler, damaged 30 November 1915

Niceto De Larrinaga (1), steamship, sunk 6 October 1914

Nicosian, steamship, damaged 19 August 1915

Nicoya, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Nigel, steamship, sunk 12 November 1915

Niger, minesweeper, sunk 11 November 1914

Night Hawk, Admiralty trawler, sunk 25 December 1914

Nigretia, steamship, damaged 18 September 1915

Nimrod, fishing smack, sunk 10 September 1915

Ningchow, steamship, attacked 4 March 1915

Nita Pita, Naval motor boat, lost 2 December 1915

North Wales (1), Admiralty collier, sunk 16 November 1914

Northlands, steamship, sunk 5 April 1915

Northward Ho!, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Nottingham, light cruiser, attacked 20 June 1915

Nottingham, trawler, sunk 7 June 1915

Novocastrian, steamship, sunk 5 October 1915

Nugget, fleet messenger, sunk 31 July 1915

Numidian, blockship, scuttled 1914

Nyanga, steamship, sunk 16 August 1914

Nymphe, destroyer, attacked 16 October 1914, damaged 17 March 1915

 

Oakby, Admiralty chartered collier, sunk 23 February 1915

Oakwood, steamship, sunk 11 August 1915

Ocana, trawler, sunk 23 December 1914

Ocean Queen, trawler, sunk 6 August 1915

Ocean, battleship, damaged 1 March 1915, sunk 18 March 1915

Oceanic, armed merchant cruiser, ran aground 8 September 1914

Ocean's Gift, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Odin, sloop, damaged 6 November 1914

Okino, Admiralty trawler, sunk 8 March 1915

Olivine, steamship, sunk 4 April 1915

Olympic, troopship, attacked 1 October 1915

Orange Prince, steamship, sunk 15 November 1915

Orduna, steamship, attacked 28 June 1915, 9 July 1915

Orianda, Admiralty trawler, sunk 19 December 1914

Oriole, steamship, sunk 30 January 1915

Orlando, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 14 March 1915

Oron, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Oropesa, armed merchant cruiser, damaged 11 September 1915

Ortega, steamship, attacked 19 September 1914

Orteric, steamship, sunk 9 December 1915

Orthia, steamship, attacked 10 June 1915

Oruba, Admiralty blockship, scuttled 1915

Osceola, tanker, attacked 22 March 1915

Oslo, steamship, attacked 11 October 1915

Osprey (1), steamship, sunk 12 August 1915

Oswestry, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Othello II, Admiralty trawler, sunk 30 October 1915

Our Tom, fishing vessel, sunk 29 October 1914

Ousel, steamship, attacked 27 March 1915

Ousel, steamship, attacked 27 May 1915

 

Palm, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Palmgrove, steamship, sunk 22 August 1915

Panama, steamship, attacked 10 July 1915

Pandion, steamship, attacked 21 March 1915

Pandosia, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Paros, steamship, sunk 17 August 1915

Parthian, Admiralty trawler, damaged 15 November 1914

Passing, Admiralty trawler, damaged 19 December 1914

Patagonia, steamship, sunk 15 September 1915

Pathfinder, scout cruiser, sunk 5 September 1914

Patia, armed merchant cruiser, damaged 11 September 1915

Patrol, scout cruiser, damaged 16 December 1914

Patuca, armed merchant cruiser, damaged 1 July 1915

Pegasus, 3rd class cruiser, sunk 20 September 1914

Pegasus, trawler, sunk 26 August 1914

Pelham, collier, sunk 13 June 1915

Penhale, steamship, attacked 21 February 1915

Pentland, trawler, sunk 7 June 1915

Perseus, trawler, sunk 24 July 1915

Persia, steamship, sunk 30 December 1915

Persimon, trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Petrel (1), trawler, sunk 4 June 1915

Phoebe (1), steamship, damaged 16 December 1914

Phoebe (2), trawler, attacked 19 June 1915

Pina, blockship, scuttled by 18 December 1915

Pinegrove, steamship, sunk 11 December 1915

Ping Suey, steamship, damaged 29 May 1915

Piscatorial, fishing vessel, sunk 23 June 1915

Plymouth, trawler, sunk 11 June 1915

Pola, steamship, attacked 6 November 1915

Pollux, trawler, sunk 26 August 1914

Ponrabbel, dredger, sunk 16 October 1914

Pontos, blockship, scuttled 1914

Pontypridd, steamship, attacked 1 June 1915

Poona, steamship, attacked 10 May 1915

Poonah, Admiralty trawler, sunk 18 August 1915

Porpoise, destroyer, damaged 23 December 1915

Porpoise, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Portia, fleet messenger, sunk 2 August 1915

Portinglas, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Potaro, steamship, captured 10 January 1915

Premier (1), trawler, sunk 20 June 1915

President, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Primo (1), steamship, sunk 26 November 1914

Primrose (1), drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Prince George, battleship, damaged 2 May 1915

Princess Beatrice, Admiralty trawler, sunk 5 October 1914

Princess Caroline, steamship, sunk 13 August 1915

Princess Irene, auxiliary minelayer, blew up 27 May 1915

Princess Margaret, auxiliary minelayer, attacked 17 August 1915

Princess Olga, steamship, sunk 16 December 1914

Princess Victoria, Admiralty trawler, sunk 7 November 1915

Princess Victoria, steamship, sunk 9 March 1915

Progress, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Prospector, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Prosper, fishing smack, sunk 24 July 1915

Pruth, steamship, sunk 9 October 1914

Ptarmigan, steamship, sunk 15 April 1915

Purple Heather, fishing smack, sunk 12 July 1915

 

Quail III, Admiralty trawler, sunk 23 June 1915

Queen Alexandra, trawler, sunk 13 June 1915

Queen Elizabeth, dreadnought, damaged 5 March 1915, 18 March 1915

Queen Mab, sailing vessel, detained 10 October 1914

Queen Wilhelmina, steamship, wrecked 8 May 1915

Quentin, steamship, attacked 14 March 1915

Quest, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Qui Vive (1), fishing smack, sunk 9 June 1915

Quiet Waters, drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

 

Racoon, destroyer, damaged 18 March 1915, sometime after 25 April 1915

Ramazan, Indian troopship, sunk 19 September 1915

Rameses, trawler, damaged 16 December 1914

Ramsey – See The Ramsey

Ranza, steamship, sunk 1 August 1915

Rebono, trawler, sunk 23 September 1914

Recolo, trawler, sunk 26 April 1915

Recruit (1), destroyer, sunk 1 May 1915

Redpole, destroyer, damaged 27 December 1914

Reginald, blockship, scuttled 1915

Reinfeld, blockship, scuttled 1914

Renfrew (1), steamship, sunk 3 July 1915

Repeat, trawler, sunk 17 August 1915

Research (1), drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Resono, Admiralty trawler, sunk 26 December 1915

Resource Ii, Admiralty yacht, sunk 12 November 1915

Responso, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 31 December 1915

Restore, Admiralty drifter, sunk 12 October 1915

Restormel, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

Revenge, old battleship, damaged 15 December 1914

Reverto, trawler, damaged 26 September 1915

Revigo, trawler, sunk 7 September 1914

Rhiannon, Admiralty yacht, sunk 20 July 1915

Rhine, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Rhineland, steamship, sunk 11 November 1915

Rhodesia (1), Admiralty trawler, wrecked 19 April 1915

Ribble, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915

Ribera (1), steamship, sunk 27 September 1914

Richmond, steamship, sunk 1 July 1915

Rideo, trawler, sunk 26 August 1914

Riding, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Rifleman, destroyer, damaged 23 August 1914, 22 May 1915

Rinaldo, old sloop, damaged 28 October 1914

Rio Iguassu, steamship, sunk 22 September 1914

Rio Parana, steamship, sunk 24 February 1915

River Clyde, landing assault ship, damaged 25 April 1915

Roedean, auxiliary minesweeper, foundered 13 January 1915

Rohilla, Admiralty hospital ship, wrecked 30 October 1914

Rolulu, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 27 May 1915

Ronda, blockship, scuttled 1915

Rondo, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 3 March 1915

Rosalie (1), steamship, sunk 10 August 1915

Rosella, trawler, sunk 29 October 1914

Rosewood, blockship, scuttled 1915

Roslin, trawler, sunk 24 July 1915

Rossall, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Rotherfield, blockship, scuttled 1914/15

Roumanie, steamship, sunk 2 September 1915

Roxburgh, armoured cruiser, damaged 20 June 1915

Royal Arthur, large cruiser, damaged Sep 1914

Royal Edward, troopship, sunk 13 August 1915

Royal Sceptre, steamship, captured 27 October 1914

Royal, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Rubens, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Rubislaw, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Ruby (1), Admiralty trawler, wrecked 24 November 1915

Ruby, destroyer, damaged 27 December 1914

Ruel, steamship, sunk 21 August 1915

Rugby, steamship, sunk 4 May 1915

Runo, steamship, sunk 5 September 1914

Rutland, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

 

Sabrina, trawler, sunk 21 May 1915

Sachem, steamship, attacked 21 June 1915

Saidieh, steamship, sunk 1 June 1915

Sailor Prince, steamship, sunk 2 October 1915

Salacia, fishing smack, sunk 27 July 1915

Salerno, steamship, sunk 14 October 1915

Samara, steamship, sunk 19 August 1915

San Dunstano, tanker, attacked 19 March 1915

San Melito, tanker, damaged 21 August 1915

San Silvestre, tanker, attacked 2 April 1915

San Wilfrido, tanker, sunk 3 August 1914

San Zeferino, tanker, damaged 18 September 1915

Sanda, Admiralty yacht, sunk 25 September 1915

Sangara, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Sapphire, trawler, sunk 1 March 1915

Sappho, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Sarnia, ABV attacked 11 April 1915

Satrap, Admiralty chartered collier, missing around 31 December 1915

Saturn, trawler, sunk 7 June 1915

Savona, steamship, sunk 1 September 1915

Saxon, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Scarsdale, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Scawby, steamship, sunk 6 October 1915

Sceptre, trawler, sunk 5 May 1915

Schiehallion, Admiralty trawler, sunk 9 June 1915

Scorpion, destroyer, damaged 27 April 1915

Scott, Admiralty trawler, sunk 22 October 1915

Scottish Monarch, steamship, sunk 29 June 1915

Scottish Queen, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

Scourge, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915, 7 August 1915

Seaham Harbour, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Selby (1), steamship, sunk 30 September 1914

Serbino, steamship, sunk 16 August 1915

Serula, steamship, attacked 11 April 1915

Seti, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Seven Seas, steamship, sunk 1 April 1915

Severn, river monitor, attacked 13 October 1914, damaged 18 October 1914, 11 July 1915

Seymolicus, fishing vessel, sunk 18 November 1914

Shaitan, armed launch, damaged 7 December 1914, 30 September 1915, abandoned 28 November 1915

Sheerness, steamship, attacked 20 July 1915

Sheffield, steamship, detained 29 October 1914

Siamese Prince, steamship, captured 16 August 1914

Silverash, steamship, sunk 6 October 1915

Silvery Wave, Admiralty drifter, wrecked 13 November 1915

Silvia, Admiralty chartered oiler, sunk 23 August 1915

Sinainn, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Sir Richard Awdry, steamship, sunk 8 November 1915

Sir William Stephenson, steamship, sunk 29 August 1915

Skirbeck, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

South Point (1), steamship, sunk 27 March 1915

Southgarth, steamship, damaged 12 December 1915

Southland, troopship, damaged 2 September 1915

Southport, steamship, captured 4 September 1914

Spanish Prince, blockship, scuttled Mar 1915

Sparrowhawk, destroyer, damaged, possibly around 18 February 1915

Speculator, fishing smack, sunk 10 November 1914

Speedwell (1), fishing smack, sunk 12 July 1915

Speedy, minesweeper, sunk 3 September 1914

Speeton, Admiralty trawler, sunk 31 December 1915

Spennymoor, steamship, sunk 28 May 1915

Spider, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 21 November 1914

Sprightly, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

St Andrew, ambulance ship, attacked 25 February 1915

St Cuthbert, trawler, sunk 26 August 1914

St Egbert, steamship, captured 18 October 1914

St George, trawler, sunk 2 May 1915

St Lawrence, trawler, sunk 22 April 1915

St Louis No.1, trawler, sunk 2 May 1915

St. Olaf, schooner, sunk 19 August 1915

Staffa, steamship, attacked 30 March 1915

Stag, destroyer, attacked 25 September 1914

Star of Bethlehem, drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Star of Britain, Admiralty trawler, damaged 19 December 1914

Star of Buchan, Admiralty drifter, sunk 20 October 1915

Star of Peace, trawler, sunk 22 July 1915

Star of The West, trawler, sunk 5 June 1915

Start Point, steamship, attacked 14 August 1915

Strathbran, sunk 3 June 1915

Strathcarron, Admiralty collier, sunk 8 June 1915

Strathfillan, steamship, attacked 18 March 1915

Strathgarry, Admiralty trawler, sunk 6 July 1915

Strathmore, trawler, sunk 24 July 1915

Strathnairn, steamship, sunk 15 June 1915

Strathroy, steamship, captured 31 August 1914

Strathyre, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Straton (1), trawler, sunk 5 May 1915

Strive, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Success, destroyer, wrecked 27 December 1914

Sumana, armed launch-tug, damaged 5 July 1915, 30 September 1915

Summerfield, steamship, sunk 13 August 1915

Sunbeam, schooner, sunk 4 July 1915

Sunflower, fishing smack, sunk 12 August 1915

Sunlight, barque, sunk 6 June 1915

Sunray, trawler, sunk 2 May 1915

Surrey, steamship, damaged 25 February 1915

Susanna, Admiralty drifter, sunk 14 December 1915

Susannah, schooner,sunk 8 June 1915

Sutton Hall, steamship, attacked 14 March 1915

Sutton, trawler, sunk 23 July 1915

Swift, flotilla leader, attacked 16 October 1914, 17 October 1914

Swiftsure, battleship, damaged 2 March 1915, 12 August 1915, attacked 18 September 1915

Sydney, Australian light cruiser, damaged 9 November 1914

Syrian, trawler, sunk 11 July 1915

 

T. R. Ferens, Admiralty trawler, damaged 13 July 1915

Tamar, steamship, sunk 25 March 1915

Tangistan, steamship, sunk 9 March 1915

Tanis, steamship, sunk 27 November 1915

Tara, armed boarding vessel, sunk 5 November 1915

TB.046, torpedo boat, sunk 21 December 1915

TB.064, torpedo boat, wrecked 21 March 1915

TB.10, torpedo boat, sunk 10 June 1915

TB.12, torpedo boat, sunk 10 June 1915

TB.92, torpedo boat, attacked 6 May 1915

TB.96, torpedo boat, sunk 1 November 1915

Teal (1), steamship, attacked 23 March 1915

Teespool, steamship, attacked 9 June 1915

Teeswood, blockship, scuttled 1914

Teiresias, steamship, damaged 30 June 1915

Tenasserim, steamship, attacked 9 June 1915

Tenby Castle, Admiralty trawler, damaged 23 November 1915

Tern, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 23 February 1915

Teucer, steamship, attacked 16 December 1915

Teutonic, AMC damaged Feb 1915

Tewfikieh, steamship, attacked 25 March 1915

Thames (1), brigantine, detained 10 October 1914

Thames, blockship, scuttled 1914

The Banyers – See Banyers

The President, steamship, sunk 10 April 1915

The Queen, Admiralty collier, sunk 17 August 1915

The Ramsey, armed boarding vessel, sunk 8 August 1915

Theseus, protected cruiser, attacked 15 October 1914

Theseus, steamship, damaged 29 March 1915

Thistle IV, Admiralty drifter, sunk 30 June 1915

Thomas W Irvin, Admiralty trawler, sunk 27 August 1914

Thordis, steamship, damaged 28 February 1915

Thornfield, steamship, sunk 17 August 1915

Thorpwood, Admiralty collier, sunk 8 October 1915

Thrush, trawler, sunk 9 August 1915

Tiger, battlecruiser, damaged 24 January 1915

Tintara, sailing vessel, detained 4 August 1914

Tintoretto, steamship, attacked 8 December 1915

Titania, trawler, captured 18 May 1915

Tokomaru, steamship, sunk 30 January 1915

Tom Tit, Admiralty trawler, wrecked 26 December 1914

Torfrey, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Torilla, troop transport, attacked 3 December 1915

Torquay, steamship, damaged 12 February 1915

Tors, trawler, sunk 30 July 1915

Toward, steamship, sunk 30 October 1915

Trabboch, steamship, sunk 14 September 1914

Trafalgar, steamship, sunk 23 August 1915

Trafford, steamship, sunk 16 June 1915

Traquair, steamship, attacked 8 July 1915

Trebia, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Treglisson, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Treneglos, steamship, sunk 14 November 1915

Trevear, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Trevider, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Tringa, Admiralty store ship, sunk 26 November 1915

Tritonia (1), steamship, sunk 19 December 1914

Triumph, battleship, damaged 1 March 1915, 6 March 1915, sunk 25 May 1915

Troilus (1), steamship, captured 18 October 1914

Truro, steamship, sunk 6 May 1915

Trygon, Admiralty trawler, sunk 30 March 1915

Tubal Cain, trawler, sunk 7 August 1914

Tullochmoor, steamship, sunk 28 May 1915

Tunisian, trawler, sunk 9 June 1915

Tunisiana, steamship, sunk 23 June 1915

Turnwell, steamship, damaged 16 June 1915

Turquoise, fleet messenger, sunk 31 July 1915

Twilight, steamship, damaged 20 June 1915

Tycho, steamship, attacked 21 March 1915

Tymeric, steamship, sunk 25 September 1914

Tynedale, blockship, scuttled 1914/15

Tynemouth, Admiralty chartered collier, missing around 31 December 1915

 

Uffa, drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Ugiebrae, drifter, sunk 23 June 1915

Umeta, steamship, sunk 1 December 1915

Umtata, steamship, attacked 14 March 1915

Undaunted, light cruiser, attacked 15 February 1915, damaged 24 April 1915

Urbino, steamship, sunk 24 September 1915

Urmston Grange, blockship, scuttled 1914

Usk, destroyer, damaged 25 April 1915

Utopia (1), trawler, sunk 10 August 1915

Uxbridge, trawler, sunk 3 May 1915

 

Valiant, Admiralty yacht, damaged 20 December 1914

Valiant, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

Van Stirum, steamship, sunk 25 December 1915

Vandyck, steamship, sunk 26 October 1914

Vanilla, trawler, sunk 18 April 1915

Velocity, trawler, sunk 7 June 1915

Velox, destroyer, sunk 25 October 1915

Venerable, battleship, ran aground 28 October 1914

Vengeance, battleship, damaged 19 February 1915, attacked 25 May 1915

Venture, fishing smack, sunk 30 July 1915

Venus, old light cruiser, damaged Nov 1914

Veria, steamship, sunk 7 December 1915

Vestal, old sloop, damaged 30 October 1914

Viceroy, trawler, sunk 23 June 1915

Victoria (1), trawler, sunk 1 June 1915

Victoria (2), steamship, attacked 22 February 1915

Victorian Transport, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Victorious (1), fishing smack, sunk 7 September 1915

Vienna (1), steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Vigilant, pilot sailing cutter, sunk 26 September 1915

Viking, destroyer, damaged 20 October 1914

Viknor, armed merchant cruiser, missing 13 January 1915

Vincenzo Florio, Admiralty blockship, scuttled by 29 December 1915

Vindex, brigantine, detained 10 October 1914

Vine, trawler, sunk 24 June 1915

Virginian, armed merchant cruiser, damaged 17 April 1915

Virgo, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Volscian, steamship, damaged 16 October 1915

Volta, trawler, damaged 16 December 1914

Vosges, steamship, sunk 27 March 1915

 

W. T. Lewis, barque, damaged 2 September 1915

Waago, trawler, sunk 11 June 1915

Walrus, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Warri, steamship, attacked 14 July 1915

Warspite, dreadnought, damaged 16 September 1915, 3 December 1915

Waterlily, Admiralty drifter, sunk 23 July 1915

Wavelet, steamship, damaged 13 February 1915

Wayfarer, steamship, damaged 11 April 1915

Wayside Flower (1), fishing vessel, sunk 16 December 1914

Wear, destroyer, damaged 18 March 1915

Welbury, steamship, sunk 1 July 1915

Welcome, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Welfare, fishing smack, sunk 9 June 1915

West Quarter, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Westbury, steamship, attacked 21 August 1915

Westergate, steamship, sunk 1 January 1915

Western Coast (1), steamship, sunk 24 February 1915

Westminster, trawler, sunk 6 August 1915

Westward Ho!, fishing smack, sunk 27 July 1915

White City, fishing smack, sunk 14 August 1915

Whitefield, steamship, sunk 1 September 1915

Wigtoft, trawler, sunk 22 August 1914

Wildfire, old sloop, attacked 23 October 1914, damaged 28 October 1914

Wilfrid M, schooner, captured 14 January 1915

Will & Maggie, fishing vessel, sunk 3 November 1914

Willerby, steamship, sunk 20 February 1915

William Dawson, steamship, sunk 21 August 1915

William Morrison, Admiralty trawler, sunk 28 November 1915

William T Lewis - See W. T. Lewis

Windsor, steamship, sunk 21 August 1915

Windsor, trawler, sunk 22 January 1915

Winlaton, steamship, attacked 10 July 1915

Winterton, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Wolverine, destroyer, damaged 27 April 1915

Wolverton, steamship, damaged 16 March 1915

Wood, Admiralty blockship, scuttled 28 October 1914

Woodbine, fishing smack, sunk 12 July 1915

Woodfield (1), steamship, attacked 12 August 1915, sunk 3 November-1

Woolwich, steamship, sunk 3 November 1915

Worsley, Admiralty trawler, sunk 14 August 1915

Wrestler, Admiralty Hired tug, lost 10 October 1915

Wrexham, steamship, attacked 2 March 1915

 

Xerxes, Admiralty trawler, sunk 16 November 1915

X-lighters, damaged 7 August 1915

Xmas Rose, fishing smack, sunk 6 August 1915

 

Yeddo, steamship, sunk 24 December 1915

Young Admiral, fishing smack, sunk 11 August 1915

Young Frank, fishing smack, sunk 23 August 1915

Young Percy, fishing smack, sunk 28 July 1915

 

Zarina, trawler, sunk 7 April 1915

Zealand, steamship, detained 4 August 1914

Zealandia, battleship, damaged 6 November 1915

Zealandic, steamship, attacked 2 July 1915

Zenobia, trawler, sunk 25 August 1914

 

 


 

 

Addendum

 

U-BOATS SUNK

 

U.5, sunk approx 18 December 1914

U.6, sunk 15 September 1915

U.7, sunk 21 January 1915

U.8, sunk 4 March 1915

U.11, sunk 9 December 1914

U.12, sunk 10 March 1915

U.13, sunk approx 12 August 1914

U.14, sunk 5 June 1915

U.15, sunk 9 August 1914

U.18, sunk 23 November 1914

U.23, sunk 20 July 1915

U.26, sunk August/September 1915

U.27, sunk 19 August 1915

U.29, sunk 18 March 1915

U.31, lost Jan 1915

U.36, sunk 24 July 1915

U.37, sunk Apr 1915

U.40, sunk 23 June 1915

U.41, sunk 24 September 1915

UB.3, missing May 1915

UB.4, sunk 15 August 1915

UC.2, sunk 2 July 1915

UC.9, sunk 21 October 1915

UC.13, wrecked 29 November 1915

U.III, Austro-Hungarian submarine, sunk 13 August 1915

U.XII, Austro-Hungarian submarine, sunk 8 August 1915

 

back to Contents List

or Naval-History.Net

revised 1/8/11


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net