Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 at Sea

 

ROYAL NAVY SHIPS RECEIVING NAVAL SALVAGE and PRIZE BOUNTY MONEY
from the London Gazette - August 1914 to December 1920

HM Tug Grappler (Photo Ships, click to enlarge)

 
   
  In World War 1, Royal Navy warships still received Prize Bounty Money for the sinking or capture of enemy ships. Warships and auxiliaries also received Salvage Money for saving ships, cargoes and ship's boats.

This information, taken from contemporary editions of the London Gazette (editions are in brackets), is interesting in its own right. Of far more interest is that it records significant events in the wartime careers of small ships, often HM trawlers and tugs, which would not otherwise receive a mention. Also some crews, such as HM Tug Grappler (above), must have become quite well-off with all their salvage successes.

Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

In 3 Parts:

 

Royal Navy Ships receiving Naval Salvage & Prize Money


Allied & Neutral Ships Salvaged; Enemy Ships Destroyed


London Gazette Entries in Gazette Date Order

 
 

 
     

Royal Navy Ships receiving Naval Salvage & Prize Money
(excluding Battles of Heligoland Bight, Falklands, Dogger Bank and Jutland)

 

Allied & Neutral Ships Salvaged; Enemy Ships Destroyed
(excluding Battles of Heligoland Bight and Jutland)

     

 
     

Abdiel, destroyer, destruction of three armed German trawlers, 28 Mar 1918 (30887)

 

Aboyne, trawler, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958)

 

Acceptable, drifter, destruction of U48, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

 

Acheron, destroyer, destruction of U12, 10 Mar 1915 (31857)

 

Achilles, armoured cruiser, destruction of German auxiliary cruiser Leopard, 16 Mar 1917 (31201)

 

Adrian, trawler, salvage services to SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (30668)

 

Advice, tug, salvage of SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Irthington, 9 to 14 Jul 1917 (31348), SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949), SS Valacia, 2 to 5 Nov 1917 (31131), SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176), SS Tainui, 9 Apr to 15 Jul 1918 (31883), yacht Modwena, 2 Nov 1918 (31798)

 

Agatha, yacht, salvage of SS Anders, 18 to 19 Jan 1917 (30538)

 

Aiglon, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Mantola, 30 Oct 1916 (30668)

 

Airship R.29, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Albatross II, trawler, salvage of Norwegian barque Bellglade, 19 to 24 Jun 1915 (29651)

 

 

Alcantara (above - Photo Ships), armed merchant cruiser, destruction of German Greif, 29 Feb 1916 (29769)

 

Alexander Hill, trawler, salvage of SS Bertrand, 7 to 8 Jan 1918 (31251)

 

Alexandra II, tug, salvage of schooner Amy, 6 Oct 1918 (31707), ketch Fern, 13 to 16 Oct 1918 (31707)

 

Alice, tug, salvage of SS Hellenes, 21 to 26 Feb 1917 (31798), SS Sagama River, 30 Jan to 1 Feb 1918 (31656)

 

Alliance, tug, salvage of SS Locksley, 26 to 28 Jul 1916 (29972), SS Stalheim, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251), SS Menapian, 18 Oct 1918 (32114)

 

Alligator, tug, salvage of SS Gardenia, 19 to 20 Oct 1918 (32150)

 

Alnmouth, trawler, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

Amethyst III, yacht, salvage of casks of oil, 11 to 16 Aug 1915 (29667)

 

Amphion, light cruiser, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Ampulla, trawler, salvage of SS Clydebrae, 3 Oct 1917 (31104)

Anchor of Hope II, destruction of German cruiser Breslau, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

 

Andrew Sack, trawler, salvage of SS Harlseywood, 17 to 22 Jul 1918 (31558)

 

Angle, trawler, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Aquila, tug, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Arethusa, light cruiser, destruction of German minelayer Meteor, 9 Aug 1915 (29853)

 

Ariel, destroyer, destruction of U12, 10 Mar 1915 (31857), UB29, 6 Dec 1916 (31527), three armed German trawlers, 28 Mar 1918 (30887)

 

Aries II, trawler, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

Armageddon, trawler, salvage of SS Aranda (after part), 6 to 8 Aug 1916 (30472), SS San Tirso, 21 Nov to 3 Dec 1916 (30620)

 

Aspirant, drifter, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

 

Assurance (above - PhotoShips), tug, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784), SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668), SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Atalanta, yacht, salvage of SS Camlake, 5 Oct 1916 (31180), SS Normanby, 17 to 19 Dec 1917 (31517)

 

Atalanta III, tug, salvage of SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Attack, destroyer, destruction of U12, 10 Mar 1915 (31857)

 

Aurora, light cruiser, destruction of German minelayer Meteor, 9 Aug 1915 (29853)

 

Autocrat, tug, salvage of SS Alton, 7 Jul 1918 (31522)

 

Avoca, armed merchant cruiser, salvage of SV Aryan, 12 to 13 Nov 1916 (30396)

 


 

B11, submarine, destruction of Turkish battleship Messoudieh, 13 Dec 1914 (29828)

 

Badia, tug, salvage of SS Servian, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (31323)

 

Barbados, trawler, salvage of SV Lenore, 18 Jun 1917 (30409)

 

Barle, trawler, salvage of barge Aubrey, 8 Sep 1918 (31230)

 

Basilisk, destroyer, destruction of UB70, 8 May 1918 (32169)

 

Beatrice, trawler or drifter, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Bempton, trawler, salvage of SS Hundvaago, 5 Apr 1917 (31071)

 

Ben Bhrackie, trawler, salvage of three lifeboats from SS Antwerpen, 13 Sep 1916 (30449)

 

Ben Earn, trawler, salvage of barquentine H B Linnemann, 7 Apr 1917 (30815)

 

Ben Lawers, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Ben Strome, trawler, salvage of SS Sibyl Potter, 22 to 23 Jun 1918 (31548)

 

Bengal II, trawler, salvage of SS Viscount, 15 Oct 1917 (30538)

 

Berty, tug, salvage of, SS Nanna, 14 to 16 Apr 1918 (31288), SS Electra, 1 Oct 1918 (31271)

 

Berwick, armoured cruiser, salvage of SS City of Wilmington, 11 to 15 May 1917 (31157)

 

Beryl III, drifter, destruction of U109, 26 Jan 1918 (32162)

 

 

Birmingham (above - Photo Ships), light cruiser, destruction of U15, 9 Aug 1914 (31543)

 

Blazer, tug, salvage of SS Orion, 2 to 10 Feb 1918 (31406), SS Quito, 25 to 26 Apr 1918 (31391)

 

Blossom, drifter, salvage of schooner, Pandora, 6 May 1918 (31019), cargo of schooner Katherina, 2 Nov 1918 (31669)

 

Bluebell, sloop, salvage of SS Kelvinbrae, 16 May 1916 (30319), SS Alexandrian, 9 to 11 Jan 1917 (30683), SS Norwegian, 13 Mar 1917 (31798)

 

Boadicea II, yacht, salvage of schooner Venedocian, 19 Nov 1916 (30353)

 

Bombardier, trawler, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Bombay, trawler, salvage of SS Lamia L, 21 Dec 1916 (30538)

 

Bona Dea, trawler, salvage of SS Hjortholm, 29 Apr to 1 May 1916 (29896), SS West Marsh, 25 May 1916 (30161)

 

Botha, destroyer, destruction of German torpedo boats A19 & A7, 21 Mar 1918 (31212)

 

Bourne, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Deerhound, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380)

 

Boyne, destroyer, salvage of SS Teesdale, 15 to 16 Jun 1917 (30923)

 

Braconlynn, trawler, salvage of SS Clydebrae, 3 Oct 1917 (31104)

 

Bramley Moore, tug, salvage of SS A B Sherman, 28 to 30 Jun 1917 (31637), SS Pembroke Coast, 15 Jul 1918 (31656), SS Elwick, 19 to 21 Oct 1918 (32162)

 

Britomart, old gunboat, salvage of SS Oruro, 12 to 21 May 1918 (31327)

 

Brock, trawler, salvage of SS Kelvinbrae, 16 May 1916 (30319)

 

Broke, destroyer, destruction of German destroyers G8 & G42, 21 Apr 1917 (30365)

 

Bromelia, trawler, salvage of SS Southpoint, 15 to 16 Mar 1917 (30457)

 

Buffalo II, trawler, salvage of SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Sonja, 12 Apr 1918 (31251)

 

Bureaucrat, tug, salvage of SS Servian, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (31323), SS Algeiba, 17 Feb 1918 (31406)

 


 

C7, submarine, destruction of UC68, 5 Apr 1917 (31543)

 

 

C15 (above - Navy Photos), submarine, destruction of UC65, 3 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

C24, submarine, destruction of U40, 23 Jun 1915 (32169)

 

Cachosin, trawler, salvage of cargo of SS Chrysopolis, 22 Apr to 8 May 1917 (31212)

 

Caesar, battleship, salvage of SS Eburna, 14 May 1915 (29529)

 

Cairnsgarth, tug, salvage of SS Clan Menzies & SS Nubian, 26 to 27 Nov 1917 (31243)

 

Caldy, trawler, salvage of SS Aranda (after-part), 6 to 8 Aug 1916 (30248)

 

Caliph, trawler, salvage of motor vessel Montreal, 5 May 1918 (31891)

 

Calypso, light cruiser, capture of Bolshevik destroyers Arvtroil & Spartak, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

 

Cambria, trawler, salvage services to SS Menado, 22 to 23 Feb 1917 (30282)

 

Camel, tug, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Campanula, sloop, salvage services to SS Nellore, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876)

 

Caradoc, light cruiser, capture of Bolshevik destroyers Arvtroil & Spartak, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

 

Carbon, tug, salvage of SS Margit, 8 Feb 1918 (32054)

 

Carcass, tug, salvage of SS Sigrun I, 3 to 4 Nov 1915 (29844), SS Addington & cargo, 18 Mar 1916 (29958), SS Jessie, 1 Aug 1916 (29993), SS City of Manila, 20 to 21 Jun 1918 (31458), SS Borderer, 26 Oct 1918 (31440)

 

Carmania, armed merchant cruiser, destruction of enemy armed ship Cap Trafalgar, 14 Sep 1914 (29552)

 

Carron, tug, salvage of SS Caldy, 5 to 7 Jan 1918 (31131)

 

Cartmel, tug, salvage of cargo of SS Breynton, 26 to 27 Nov 1917 (32159), of SS Rathlin Head, 26 to 28 May 1918 (31620)

 

Carysfort II, trawler, salvage of SS Stalheim, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251)

 

Casoria, trawler, salvage of SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Cassowary, trawler, salvage services to SS Rounton Grange, 26 to 27 Oct 1915 (29618)

 

Castor II, trawler, salvage of schooner, Elma, 17 to 18 Dec 1917 (30887)

 

Cave, trawler, salvage of SS Zwaluw, 21 Nov 1916 (30336), SS Anders, 18 to 19 Jan 1917 (30538)

 

CB (not known), salvage of SS William Grant, 3 Aug 1917 (30457)

 

Cedar, trawler, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484)

 

Cerealia, trawler, salvage of cargo of SS Chrysopolis, 22 Apr to 8 May 1917 (31212)

 

Ceylon, tug, salvage of Dutch galliot Alberdina, 14 Jan 1917 (30472)

 

Challenger, old cruiser, salvage of SS Comrie Castle, 17 to 21 Feb 1916 (31180)

 

Chamberlain, trawler, salvage of rubber, 7 Sep 1917 (31230)

 

Charles Adair, trawler, salvage of SS Bertrand, 7 to 8 Jan 1918 (31251)

 

Charlsin, trawler, salvage of cargo of SS Chrysopolis, 22 Apr to 8 May 1917 (31212)

 

Chester III, tug, salvage of SS Addington, 18 Mar 1916 (29958), SS Housatonic, 11 Sep 1916 (29993), cargo of SS Addington, 18 Mar 1916 (30241)

 

HM Trawler Cave, 247grt, built 1902 (Photo Ships)

 

Chikara (250grt, built 1908), trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Chrysolite, trawler, salvage of ketch Genevieve, 22 Sep 1918 (31391)

 

Chub, tug, salvage of SS Westmeath, 31 Oct 1916 (30457), SS Navigator, 28 Dec 1916 (30457), SS Ethelwynne, 23 Feb 1917 (30457), SS City of Manila, 20 to 21 Jun 1918 (31458)

 

Cicero, trawler, salvage of Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

City of Edinburgh, trawler, salvage of SS City of Lincoln, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (30836)

 

Clacton Belle, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (29993), SS Mantola, 30 Oct 1916 (30457)

 

Clematis, sloop, salvage services, to, SS Nellore, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876)

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser, destruction of German minelayer Meteor, 9 Aug 1915 (29853), torpedo boat destroyer G194, 25 Mar 1916 (29703)

 

CMB4, coastal motor boat, destruction of Bolshevik cruiser Oleg, 17 Jun 1919 (31861)

 

CMB7, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB24, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB31, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB62, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB72, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB79, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship, Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB86, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship, Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

CMB88, destruction of Bolshevik armed ship, Pamyat Azova & TBD, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

 

Comet, destroyer, salvage services to SS Nellore, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876)

 

Commonweal, tug, salvage of SS Den of Ogil, 29 Feb to 2 Mar 1916 (30105), SS Westmeath, 31 Oct 1916 (30457), barge Britanni, 3 Mar 1918 (31304), SS City of Manila, 20 to 21 Jun 1918 (31458)

 

Conie, drifter, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Conqueress, tug, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078), SS Eider, 16 to 17 Sep 1918 (31527)

 

Conquest, light cruiser, destruction of German minelayer, Meteor, 9 Aug 1915 (29853)

 

Constant Hope, drifter, salvage of steam drifter, Bertha, 16 Oct 1918 (31157)

 

Contest, destroyer, salvage of SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668)

 

Cornflower, sloop, salvage of SS Oceanien, 4 Sep 1918 (32176)

 

Corona, trawler, salvage of SS Sigrun I, 3 to 4 Nov 1915 (29625)

 

 

Cracker (above - Photo Ships), tug, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987), SS Roseric, 26 to 31 Mar 1917 (31411)

 

Cradosin, trawler, destruction of UB68, 4 Oct 1918 (31779)

 

Creole, tug, salvage of barge Ungava, 12 to 13 Dec 1917 (31685)

 

Crocodile, tug, salvage of SS Tomsk, 12 Jun 1917 (31136), SS Brodmead, 7 to 8 Sep 1917 (31136), SS Somersby, 8 to 10 Oct 1917 (31136), SS Scaldier, 11 Apr 1918 (31933), SS Ryde, 18 to 19 Aug 1918 (31478), SS Derwent River, 7 Sep 1918 (32166)

 

Croton, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Croupier, trawler, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273), SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844), SS Gorliz, 5 to 7 Jun 1916 (30472)

 

Cuirass, trawler, salvage of SS Clydebrae, 3 Oct 1917 (31104)

 

Cyclamen, sloop, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987), destruction of UB69, 9 Jan 1918 (31999)

 

Cygni, trawler, salvage of SS Ugo Bassi, 1 Aug 1918 (31924)

 

Cynic, tug, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 


 

D4, submarine, destruction of UB72, 12 May 1918 (31999)

 

D7, submarine, destruction of U45, 12 Sep 1917 (31972)

 

Daffodil, sloop, salvage of SS Hermione, 14 Apr 1917 (31761)

 

Dagon, trawler, salvage of SS Angelica Maersk, 22 to 23 Nov 1916 (30336)

 

Daisy IV, drifter, salvage of casks of oil, 23 Mar 1918 (31157)

 

Daisy VI, drifter, salvage of SV Terpsichore & cargo, 15 to 16 May 1916 (30374)

 

Darogah, trawler, salvage of SS Mantola, 30 Oct 1916 (30668)

 

Delphinus, trawler, salvage of SS Anders, 18 to 19 Jan 1917 (30538)

 

Deluge, tug, salvage of SS Ango, 16 to 26 Jul 1918 (31433)

 

Derby, trawler, salvage of SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Devonshire, armoured cruiser, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Dewsland, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Diligent, tug, salvage of SS Roald Amundsen, 17 Jun 1917 (30973), SS Valacia, 2 to 5 Nov 1917 (31131), SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506), SS Armourer, 19 Feb 1919 (31715)

 

Doria, tug, salvage of SS Navigator, 28 Dec 1916 (30457), SS Ethelwynne, 23 Feb 1917 (30457), SS City of Manila, 20 to 21 Jun 1918 (31458)

 

Dorindo, trawler, salvage of schooner, Diana, 1 to 4 May 1917 (30683)

 

Dorothy F, drifter, salvage of steam drifter, Bertha, 16 Oct 1918 (31157)

 

Drage, tug, salvage of SS Briez, 5 to 6 Jan 1918 (31637), SS Waiwera, 17 Jan 1918 (32025), SS Margit, 8 Feb 1918 (32054), SS India, 29 Mar 1918 (31406), SS Fir Tree, 11 to 17 May 1918 (32025), SS Anselma de Larrinaga, 10 Aug 1918 (31879), SS Hornby Castle, 21 to 22 Aug 1918 (31698), SS St Louis, 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

 

Drake II, trawler, salvage of SS Luciline, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815)

 

Dreadful, tug, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Dreadnought, battleship, destruction of U29, 18 Mar 1915 (32162)

 

Dreel Castle, drifter, salvage of SS Stolt, 10 to 11 Mar 1918 (31365)

 

Drudge, tug, salvage of barge Ungava, 12 to 13 Dec 1917 (31685)

 

Dryad, minesweeper, salvage of SS F D Lambert, 25 Apr 1916 (30324), Dutch galliot Voorwaarts, 3 to 5 Jun 1917 (31058)

 

Duchess of Kent, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506)

 

Duchess of Montrose, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Sussex, 1 to 3 Jan 1917 (31361)

 

Duchess of Rothesay, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161), SS Mantola, 30 Oct 1916 (30457)

 

Dundee, armed boarding steamer, destruction of German auxiliary cruiser Leopard, 16 Mar 1917 (31201)

 

DW 16, tug, salvage of SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949)

 

 

Dwarf (above - Photo Ships), old gunboat, sinking of German Nachtigal, 16 Sep 1914 (29687)

 


 

E2, submarine, destruction of three enemy vessels, 14, 20 and 22 Aug 1915 (30032)

 

E4, submarine, sinking of German Senator Von Berenberg Gossler, 28 Jul 1915 (29687)

 

E5, submarine, destruction of German Armed Auxiliary, 25 Sep 1915 (29739)

 

E8, submarine, destruction of German cruiser Prinz Adalbert, 23 Oct 1915 (29888)

 

E9, submarine, destruction of German cruiser Hela, 13 Sep 1914 (29698), torpedo boat S126, 6 Oct 1914 (29698), torpedo boat destroyer, 28 Jan 1915 (29853), torpedo boat destroyer, 4 Jun 1915 (29853)

 

E11, submarine, destruction of Turkish Pelenk-i-Deria, 23 May 1915 (29739), Hairedin Barbarossa, 8 Aug 1915 (29739), Yar Hissar, 3 Dec 1915 (29739)

 

E14, submarine, destruction of Turkish Gunboat, 1 May 1915 (30008), transport, Guj Djemal, 10 May 1915 (31894)

 

E16, submarine, sinking of torpedo boat destroyer V 188, 26 Jul 1915 (29687), U6, 15 Sep 1915 (31543), German Armed Auxiliary, 22 Dec 1915 (29739)

 

E19, submarine, sinking of German cruiser Undine, 7 Nov 1915 (29812)

 

E34, submarine, destruction of UB16, 10 May 1918 (31440)

 

E35, submarine, destruction of U154, 11 May 1918 (31999)

 

E45, submarine, destruction of unknown German submarine, 19 Oct 1917 (31495)

 

E52, submarine, destruction of UC63, 1 Nov 1917 (31495)

 

E54, submarine, destruction of UC10, 21 Aug 1916 (31999), U81, 1 May 1917 (31999)

 

Eager, drifter, salvage of Belgian smack, Marie Louise, 5 to 6 Oct 1918 (31251)

 

Egerton, tug, salvage of SS Peregrine, 14 Jun to 17 Aug 1917 (32025), SS Slaattero, 7 to 8 Aug 1917 (31304), SS Wellington, 19 Oct 1917 (30860), SS Waiwera, 17 Jan 1918 (32025), SS Eker, 26 Aug 1918 (31467), SS Niels, 6 Oct 1918 (31737)

 

Egmont, picket boat, tender to, destruction of armed enemy monitor Keresh on River Danube, 22 Apr 1915 (30055)

 

Eigerton, tug, salvage of SS Briez, 19 Nov 1917 (31637)

 

Electra, trawler, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273)

 

Emerald, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Emily, drifter, salvage of Zwaluw (steamship or schooner), 21 Nov 1916 (30336)

 

Emley, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Emprise - see Enterprise, tug

 

Empyrean, trawler, salvage of SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844)

 

Encounter, cruiser, HMAS, recapture of SS Zambesi, 12 Aug 1914 (30655)

 

Enterprise (later Emprise), tug, salvage of SS Ecrudijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30378), SS Eemdijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30484), SS Mahopac, 9 to 10 Jun 1917 (31411), SS Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494); as Emprise, salvage of SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685), SS Petingaudet, 24 to 29 Mar 1918 (32162), SS Fir Tree, 11 to 17 May 1918 (32025), SS Anselma de Larrinaga, 10 Aug 1918 (31879), SS St Louis, 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

 

Epic, tug, salvage of SV Manicia, 23 to 24 Dec 1917 (31391), SS Orion, 2 to 10 Feb 1918 (31406), SS Buranda, 3 Mar 1918 (31632)

 

Eric Stroud, trawler, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Escort, tug, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Esher, trawler, salvage of SS Formosa, 14 Nov 1915 (30378), cargo of SS Chrysopolis, 22 Apr to 8 May 1917 (31212)

 

Etoile Polaire, trawler, salvage of SS Volscian, 16 Oct 1915 (30161)

 

Evangel, trawler, salvage of SS Formosa, 14 Nov 1915 (30378)

 

Eveline Nutten, trawler, salvage of casks of oil, 11 to 16 Aug 1915 (29667)

 

Excel III, drifter, salvage of SS Naparima, 10 May 1918 (31467)

 

Exe, destroyer, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484)

 


 

Fairy, destroyer, destruction of U75, 31 May 1918 (31911)

 

Farnborough, Q-ship, destruction of U68, 22 Mar 1916 (31904), U83, 17 Feb 1917 (31904)

 

Feasible, drifter, destruction of U48, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

 

Ferret, destroyer, destruction of three armed German trawlers, 28 Mar 1918 (30887)

 

Fervent, destroyer, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273)

 

Firedrake, destroyer, capture of, UC5, 26 Apr 1916 (32028), destruction of UC51, 13 Nov 1917 (31495)

 

 

Firm (above - Photo Ships), tug, salvage of SS Roald Amundsen, 17 Jun 1917 (30973), SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506), SS Bellview, 3 to 4 Mar 1918 (31131)

 

Fizzer, drifter Q-ship, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

Florio, possibly motor boat Flora, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Flower O' May, drifter, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Flying Breeze, tug, salvage of SS Hebburn, 9 to 24 Nov 1916 (31751)

 

Flying Spray, tug, salvage of barquentine Widwud, 16 Jun 1917 (31304), SS Orion, 2 to 10 Feb 1918 (31406), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911), SS Rathlin Head, 26 to 28 May 1918 (31620), SS Boscombe Chine, 12 to 17 Jul 1918 (31946)

 

Forcados, miscellaneous, type not known, perhaps salvage vessel, salvage of SS Karina, 11 to 16 Jan 1916 (30831)

 

Foremost III, tug, salvage of SS Longnewton, 16 Apr 1918 (31957), SS Thordis, 18 Apr 1918 (31230), SS Stokke, 29 Aug 1918 (32028), schooner Cabo Mondego, 21 Feb 1919 (31751)

 

Formidable II, drifter, salvage of SS Charles le Borgne, 6 to 8 May 1918 (31548)

 

Fortitude, tug, salvage of SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923), SS Clan Sutherland, 18 Apr 1917 (30898), SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Fosdyke, trawler, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

Foss, trawler, salvage of SS City of Lincoln, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (30836)

 

Francis Batey, tug, salvage of SS Harlseywood, 17 to 22 Jul 1918 (31558), SS Gardenia, 19 to 20 Oct 1918 (32150)

 

Fresco, tug, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Fullah, type not known, salvage of SS Karina, 11 to 16 Jan 1916 (30831)

 

Fusilier, trawler, salvage of SS three lifeboats from Antwerpen, 13 Sep 1916 (30449), SS Carrie, 1 to 2 Jan 1917 (30620)

 

Fylde, tug, salvage of SS Boscombe Chine, 12 to 17 Jul 1918 (31946)

 


 

G2, submarine, destruction of U78, 28 Oct 1918 (31543)

 

G7, submarine, salvage of SS Borgila & SS Svanfos, 15 Apr 1917 (31554)

 

G13, submarine, destruction of UC43, 10 Mar 1917 (31527)

 

Garry, destroyer, destruction of UB110, 19 Jul 1918 (31527)

 

George Andrew, trawler, salvage of SS Rathlin Head, 26 to 28 May 1918 (31620)

 

George Dinsdale, tug, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

George Jewson, naval ratings on civilian tug, salvage of SS Dirksland, 25 Sep 1918 (31352)

 

Ghurka, destroyer, destruction of U8, 4 Mar 1915 (31972)

 

Gipsy, destroyer, destruction of U48, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

 

Girl Margaret, drifter, salvage of SS Nimrod, 27 Aug 1917 (30599)

 

Girl Rhoda, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Gladiolus, sloop, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Gleam of Hope, drifter, salvage of SS Canalejas, 14 Sep 1918 (31867)

 

Glenboyne, trawler, salvage of SS Woodfield, 11 Feb 1917 (30640)

 

Glenogil, trawler, salvage of SS Hebburn, 9 to 24 Nov 1916 (31751)

 

Glory, 130 M M gun barge from battleship, destruction of Bolshevik gunboat, 13 Oct 1918 (32159)

 

Goissa, yacht, salvage of Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

Golden Feather, drifter, salvage of schooner, Katherine Ellen, 12 Jul 1918 (31157)

 

Golden Gift, drifter, salvage of SS Anchoria, 19 to 20 Sep 1915 (30516)

 

Good Luck, trawler, salvage of SV Maja, 24 to 25 Oct 1916 (30028)

 

Gowan, trawler, salvage of paddle tug Powerful, 13 Sep 1918 (31343)

 

 

Grappler (above - Photo Ships), tug, salvage of SS Torvore, 8 Nov 1916 (30846), SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484), SS Pannonia, 18 Dec 1916 (30586), SS Devona, 9 Sep to 23 Oct 1917 (32017), SS, SS Snar, 14 Nov 1917 (31522), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685), SS Petingaudet, 24 to 29 Mar 1918 (32162), SS Anselma de Larrinaga, 10 Aug 1918 (31879), SS St Louis, 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

 

Gull, trawler, destruction of U14, 5 Jun 1915 (32169)

 


 

H4, submarine, destruction of UB52, 23 May 1918 (31527)

 

H5, submarine, destruction of U51, 14 Jul 1916 (31651)

 

Halcyon, minesweeper, salvage of motor engine, ex-SS, Bethlehem, Apr to May 1917 (30396)

 

Hamadryad, minesweeper, ex-Dryad, salvage of SS Dirksland, 25 Sep 1918 (31352)

 

Harbour Launch No 75, salvage of SS Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494)

 

Hardy, destroyer, salvage of SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668)

 

Hatano, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Hawk, trawler, destruction of U14, 5 Jun 1915 (32169)

 

Heatherbell, drifter, salvage of SS Dragon, 19 to 22 Dec 1917 (31825)

 

Hecate, yacht, salvage of schooner Edith S Cummins, 24 Aug 1916 (30324)

 

Hector, tug, salvage of SS Anselma de Larrinaga, 10 Aug 1918 (31879)

 

Helen Peele, tug, salvage of SS Wellington, 19 Oct 1917 (30860), SS Alice Taylor, 12 to 13 Nov 1917 (31593), SS Briez, 19 Nov 1917 (31637)

 

Hellespont, tug, salvage of SS Graciana, 13 to 18 Feb 1916 (30248), SS Kelvinbrae, 16 May 1916 (30319), SS Messina, 20 to 22 Feb 1917 (31196), SS Orion, 2 to 10 Feb 1918 (31406), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Helpmate, drifter, salvage of SS Anchoria, 19 to 20 Sep 1915 (30516)

 

Henry Ford, trawler, salvage of SS Hercules, 18 Oct 1918 (31288)

 

Heracles, tug, salvage of trawler, Eros, 16 Dec 1916 (31230), SS Othalia, 8 to 10 Aug 1917 (31554)

 

Heracles (formerly Hercules), tug, salvage of SS Wieringen, Nov 1916 (31656)

 

Herculaneum, tug, salvage of SS Edith Fische, 31 May 1918 (31506)

 

Hercules, tug, salvage of SS Valacia, 2 to 5 Nov 1917 (31131), SS Caldy, 5 to 7 Jan 1918 (31131)

 

Highflyer, old cruiser, sinking of German Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, 27 Aug 1914 (29687), salvage of SS Onitsha, 3 to 9 May 1916 (30248)

 

Homer, tug, salvage of SS Hank, 13 Aug 1918 (31527)

 

Hopper No 12 Outpost, salvage of SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (29993), SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161), SS Gorliz, 5 to 7 Jun 1916 (30472)

 

Hopper No 15 Watcher, salvage of SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (29993), SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161), sailing trawler May, 22 to 23 Sep 1916 (29967), SS Mantola, 30 Oct 1916 (30668), SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506)

 

Horatio, trawler, salvage of SS Waiwera, 17 Jan 1918 (32025)

 

Hotspur, tug, salvage of SS Elefsis, 7 Jan 1918 (32129)

 

Houbara, trawler, salvage of SS Hirondelle, 17 Dec 1915 (29675), schooner J L Nelson, 19 to 20 Feb 1916 (29783)

 

HS 31, tug, salvage of SS Edith Fische, 31 May 1918 (31506)

 

Hullman, tug, salvage of SS Luna, 14 to 15 Aug 1917 (31669)

 


 

Ictor, tug, salvage of SS Sif, 26 Apr 1918 (31867)

 

Ijuin, trawler, salvage of cargo of SS Chrysopolis, 22 Apr to 8 May 1917 (31212)

 

Ina William, trawler, salvage of derelict L C Tower, 6 to 7 Jul 1915 (29434), derelict Baltzer, 13 to 14 Aug 1915 (29434), SS Graciana, 13 to 18 Feb 1916 (30248), SS Alexandrian, 9 to 11 Jan 1917 (30683), SS Luciline, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815), barquentine Jorgen Olsen, 6 to 10 May 1917 (30668)

 

Indian Empire, trawler, salvage of SS Messina, 20 to 22 Feb 1917 (30735)

 

 

Industrious (above - Photo Ships), tug, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841), SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784), SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668), SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923), SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Isabella Fowlie, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Istor, tug, salvage of SS Daphne, 6 to 21 Jun 1918 (31830)

 

Izaak Walton, trawler, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 


 

James S Melville, trawler, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958)

 

Jeannie Leask, drifter, salvage of SS Viscount, 15 Oct 1917 (30538)

 

Jed, destroyer, destruction of Turkish torpedo boat Demir Hissar, 16 Apr 1915 (29769)

 

Jericho, trawler, salvage of cargo of SS Chrysopolis, 22 Apr to 8 May 1917 (31212)

 

Jessamine, sloop, destruction of U104, 25 Apr 1918 (31527)

 

Jessica, trawler, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

Jim McCausland, tug, salvage of SS Locksley, 26 to 28 Jul 1916 (29972)

 

Joffre, tug, salvage of SS Hank, 13 Aug 1918 (31527)

 

John Lincoln, drifter, salvage of barge Aubrey, 8 Sep 1918 (31230)

 

Johnson, trawler, salvage of schooner Diana, 1 to 4 May 1917 (30683)

 

Joseph Constantine, tug, salvage of SS A B Sherman, 28 to 30 Jun 1917 (31637), SS Daphne, 6 to 21 Jun 1918 (31830), SS Elwick, 19 to 21 Oct 1918 (32162)

 

Joyce, tug, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Jumna, coal hulk, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Jupiter, battleship, salvage of SS Thracia, 18 Mar to 2 Apr 1915 (31593)

 


 

Kennet, destroyer, destruction of Turkish torpedo boat Demir Hissar, 16 Apr 1915 (29769)

 

Kestrel, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Kilcock, patrol gunboat, salvage of SS Emanuel Nobel, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

 

Kildonough, believed Kildonan, patrol gunboat, salvage of SS Emanuel Nobel, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

 

Kilgarvan, patrol gunboat, salvage of SS Emanuel Nobel, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

 

Kinaldie, trawler, salvage of SS Carrie, 1 to 2 Jan 1917 (30620)

 

King Erik, trawler, salvage of SS Formosa, 14 Nov 1915 (30378)

 

Kingfisher, drifter, salvage of SS Dirksland, 25 Sep 1918 (31352)

 

Kinsman, tug, salvage of SS Alton, 7 Jul 1918 (31522)

 

Kosmos, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 


 

L10, submarine, destruction of German destroyer S33, 3 Oct 1918 (31730)

 

L12, submarine, destruction of UB90, 16 Oct 1918 (31527)

 

Laburnum, sloop, salvage of SS Graciana, 13 to 18 Feb 1916 (30248), SS Luciline, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Lady Moira, paddle-steamer, salvage of SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (29993)

 

Lady Sybil, tug, salvage of SS Devona, 9 Sep to 23 Oct 1917 (32017)

 

 

Laertes (above - Photo Ships), destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Laforey, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996), torpedo boats A2 & A6, 1 May 1915 (29896)

 

Laggan, Q-ship, salvage of SS Normanby, 17 to 19 Dec 1917 (31517)

 

Lance, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996), four German torpedo boat destroyers, 17 Oct 1914 (29931)

 

Landrail, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Langton, destroyer, salvage of Greek caique Panaghia Mirtidhiotissa, 10 to 12 Feb 1918 (31788)

 

Lapwing II, trawler, salvage of Zwaluw (steamship or schooner), 21 Nov 1916 (30336)

 

Lark, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996), German torpedo boats A2 & A6, 1 May 1915 (29896)

 

Lark II, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384), Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

Latona, minelayer, ex-cruiser, salvage services to SS Nellore, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876)

 

Laurel, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Lavender, sloop, salvage of SS Kelvinbrae, 16 May 1916 (30319), SS Luciline, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815), SS Hundvaago, 5 Apr 1917 (31071)

 

Lawford, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996), torpedo boats A2 & A6, 1 May 1915 (29896)

 

Legion, destroyer, destruction of four German torpedo boat destroyers, 17 Oct 1914 (29931), three armed German trawlers, 28 Mar 1918 (30887)

 

Lemberg, trawler, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Lena Melling, trawler, salvage of SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844)

 

Lennox, destroyer, destruction of four German torpedo boat destroyers, 17 Oct 1914 (29931)

 

Leonidas, destroyer, destruction of German torpedo boats A2 & A6, 1 May 1915 (29896)

 

Leven, destroyer, destruction of UB35, 26 Jan 1918 (31737)

 

Liberty, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Lichen, drifter, salvage of SS Nimrod, 27 Aug 1917 (30599)

 

Lighter No 2, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484)

 

Lighter Silver Queen, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Lilium, drifter, salvage of steam trawler, Osprey, 25 Sep 1916 (29931)

 

Lily, drifter, salvage of casks of oil, 8 May 1918 (31157)

 

Limewold, trawler, destruction of U14, 5 Jun 1915 (32169)

 

Lingdale, tug, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Linnet, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Linton, salvage vessel, salvage of SS Oldfield Grange, 8 to 12 Jun 1917 (30958)

Lizard, destroyer, destruction of German cruiser Breslau, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

 

Lois, trawler, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841), SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923), SS Clan Sutherland, 18 Apr 1917 (30898), SS Sonja, 12 Apr 1918 (31251)

 

London Belle, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Mantola, 30 Oct 1916 (30668), SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506)

 

Lord Allendale, trawler, salvage of schooner Janie, 17 Feb 1917 (30161)

 

Lord Durham, trawler, salvage of SS Clydebrae, 3 Oct 1917 (31104)

 

Lord Nelson, battleship, salvage services to SS Nellore, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876)

 

Lord Zetland, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Lorna, yacht, salvage of SS Waiwera, 17 Jan 1918 (32025), destruction of UB74, 26 May 1918 (32169)

 

Louis, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Loyal, destroyer, destruction of four German torpedo boat destroyers, 17 Oct 1914 (29931)

 

Lucida, trawler, salvage of SS Alexandrian, 9 to 11 Jan 1917 (30683), SS Luciline, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815), SV Elizabeth Eff, 5 Jun 1917 (30708)

 

Luneda, trawler, salvage of Italian SV Luisa, 6 Jun 1917 (31327), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Lupin, sloop, salvage of SS Lisa, 8 Jul 1916 (29972)

 

Lydiard, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 

Lynmouth, trawler, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Lynx, tug, salvage of SS Nanna, 14 to 16 Apr 1918 (31288)

 

Lynx II, trawler, salvage of SS Gorliz, 5 to 7 Jun 1916 (30472)

 

Lysander, destroyer, destruction of German minelayer Konigin Luise, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

 


 
M.28, monitor, destruction of German cruiser Breslau, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

Macbeth, trawler, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

Mackenzie, trawler, salvage of ketch Alert, 6 Oct 1917 (30494)

 

Lowestoft drifter Golden Line, typical of drifters at that time.

Not recorded as taken up for naval service (Photo Ships)

 

Maggie (96grt, built 1907), drifter, salvage of casks of oil, 8 May 1918 (31157)

 

Magnet, drifter, salvage of SS Ecrudijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30378), SS Eemdijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30484), SS O A Knudsen, 23 Mar 1917 (31715), SS Keelung, 1 Jul 1917 (31841), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737)

 

Magneta, trawler, salvage of SV Laima, 11 Nov 1916 (30084), barquentine H B Linnemann, 7 Apr 1917 (30815)

 

Maid of Honour, yacht, salvage of SS George Pyman, 6 Aug 1916 (30105), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685)

 

Majesty, drifter, destruction of U48, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

 

Malta, tug, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078), SS Eider, 16 to 17 Sep 1918 (31527)

 

Mansfield, destroyer, destruction of German Braunschweig & Otto Rudolph, 25 Mar 1916 (29840)

 

Margaret Ham, tug, salvage of SS Harlseywood, 17 to 22 Jul 1918 (31558), SS Gardenia, 19 to 20 Oct 1918 (32150)

 

Maristo, trawler, salvage of SS Margit, 8 Feb 1918 (32054)

 

Marksman (now Boatman), tug, salvage of SS Luna, 14 to 15 Aug 1917 (31669)

 

Marloes, trawler, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273)

 

Marsden, tug, salvage of SS Scaldier, 11 Apr 1918 (31933)

 

Medea, destroyer, destruction of UC18, 12 Mar 1917 (32017), unknown German submarine, 25 Aug 1918 (32017)

 

Melampus, destroyer, destruction of UC16, 22 Oct 1917 (31543)

 

Melinka, drifter, salvage of SS Jura, 6 Feb 1917 (30815)

 

Mena, trawler, salvage of SS West Marsh, 25 May 1916 (30161)

 

Merisia, trawler, salvage of SS Airedale, 27 Aug 1917 (31343)

 

Meror, trawler, salvage of French ketch Alma, 28 Aug 1917 (30620), of SS Caloria, 17 Apr 1918 (31558)

 

Mersey, monitor, destruction of German cruiser Konigsberg, 6 to 11 Jul 1915 (30236)

 

Mewslade, trawler, salvage of SS Sonja, 12 Apr 1918 (31251)

 

Michael, destroyer, destruction of U110, 15 Mar 1918 (31999)

 

Michael Angelo, trawler, salvage of mahogany logs, 24 to 25 Jul 1917 (30551)

 

Mikasa, trawler, salvage of SS Locksley, 26 to 28 Jul 1916 (29972)

 

Milewater, tug, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Milne, destroyer, destruction of UC26, 9 May 1917 (31527)

 

Mimi, armed launch, capture and destruction of enemy armed vessels on Lake Tanganyika, 26 Dec 1915 to 9 Feb 1916 (30017)

 

Miura, trawler, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841), SS Southpoint, 15 to 16 Mar 1917 (30457)

 

ML23, salvage of motor engine ex-SS, Bethlehem, Apr to May 1917 (30396)

 

ML295, salvage of Zwaluw (steamship or schooner), 21 Nov 1916 (30336)

 

ML299, salvage of ketch Annie, 8 Sep 1917 (30428)

 

Montbletton, drifter, salvage of SS Viscount, 15 Oct 1917 (30538)

 

Montrose, destroyer leader, destruction of German armed ships Bremerhaven & Ober Burgermeister Adickes, 4 Oct 1918 (32105)

 

Mooring Vessel DW 13, salvage of SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923)

 

Moresby, destroyer, destruction of U110, 15 Mar 1918 (31999)

 

Morococala, trawler, salvage of SS Kelvinbrae, 16 May 1916 (30319)

 

Morris, destroyer, destruction of German Braunschweig & Otto Rudolph, 25 Mar 1916 (29840), torpedo boats A7 & A19, 21 Mar 1918 (31212)

 

Motor Lighter X23, salvage of SS Mahopac, 9 to 10 Jun 1917 (31411), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737)

 

Motor Lighter X24, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Motor Lighter X74, salvage of SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737)

 

Motor Lighter X90, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Motor Lighter X109, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Motor Lighter X134, salvage of SS Devona, 9 Sep to 23 Oct 1917 (32017), SS Sanuki Maru, 3 to 4 Feb 1918 (31698), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737)

 

Motor Lighter X138, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Motor Lighter X155, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Motor Lighter X172, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Munster, destroyer, salvage of SS Margrete, 31 Oct 1917 (31991)

 

Murray, destroyer, destruction of German Braunschweig & Otto Rudolph, 25 Mar 1916 (29840)

 

Myosotis, sloop, salvage of SS Alexandrian, 9 to 11 Jan 1917 (30683)

 

Myrmidon, destroyer, salvage of SS Sussex, 1 to 3 Jan 1917 (30776)

 


 

Nairana, seaplane from, destruction of Bolshevik armed river steamer, 2 Aug 1918 (31825)

 

Nairn, yacht, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

Narcissus, sloop, salvage of SS Ludgate, 26 Jun 1916 (29967)

 

Nepaulin, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Sussex, 1 to 3 Jan 1917 (30776)

 

Nepean, destroyer, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384), steam trawler,Breadalbane, 15 to 16 Apr 1917 (31825)

 

Neptor, tug, salvage of SS Locksley, 26 to 28 Jul 1916 (29972)

 

Neptune, tug, salvage of SS St Louis, 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

 

Neptunian, trawler, salvage of SV General de Negrier, 20 Sep 1917 (31715)

 

Ninus, trawler, salvage of SS Lucida, 4 Nov 1917 (31406), SS Naparima, 10 May 1918 (31467)

 

Nodzu, trawler, salvage of SS Formosa, 14 Nov 1915 (30378), schooner Kate, 3 Sep 1916 (30261), Norwegian barque Asvald, 7 Oct 1916 (30378)

 

Norman, destroyer, salvage of SV Sandvigen, 27 Jan 1917 (31558), SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

North Queen, trawler, salvage of barge, Mocking Bird, 11 Jul 1918 (31304)

 


 

Oceana, tug, salvage of SS Othalia, 8 to 10 Aug 1917 (31554)

 

Oceanic II, trawler, destruction of U14, 5 Jun 1915 (32169)

 

Offa II, trawler, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484)

 

Oil Lighter No C119, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Oku, trawler, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

Onyx II, trawler, salvage of SS Kings Lynn, 22 Oct 1916 (30319)

 

Ophelia, destroyer, destruction of UB83, 10 Sep 1918 (31972)

 

Opossum, destroyer, salvage of SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923)

 

Oracle, destroyer, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384), destruction of U44, 12 Aug 1917 (31911)

 

 

Orbita (above - Photo Ships), armed merchant cruiser, salvage of SS Australian Transport, 31 May 1917 (31157)

 

Orestes, destroyer, salvage of SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668)

 

Orwell, boarding party from, salvage of SS Othalia, 8 to 10 Aug 1917 (31554)

 

Ostrich, destroyer, salvage of Norwegian barque Mentor, 4 to 5 Jul 1918 (31900)

 

Ouse, destroyer, destruction of UC70, 28 Aug 1918 (32162), UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 


 

P22, patrol boat, salvage of motor engine ex-SS, Bethlehem, Apr to May 1917 (30396)

 

P24, patrol boat, salvage of SS Emanuel Nobel, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

 

P26, patrol boat, salvage of sailing trawler, May, 22 to 23 Sep 1916 (29967)

 

P57, patrol boat, destruction of UC47, 18 Nov 1917 (31527)

 

Paisible, drifter, salvage of SS, Dirksland, 25 Sep 1918 (31352)

 

Paladin II, tug, salvage of SS Chicago City, 24 May 1917 (31628), SS Buranda, 3 Mar 1918 (31632), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911), SS Dunolly, 14 Oct 1918 (32166)

 

Pargust, Q-ship, destruction of UC29, 7 Jun 1917 (31904)

 

Parker, destroyer leader, destruction of German Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

Pelican II, trawler, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841)

 

Penguin, trawler, salvage of Norwegian barque Bellglade, 19 to 24 Jun 1915 (29651)

 

Penshurst (Q7), Q-ship, salvage of ships lifeboats, 15 Nov 1916 (31715), destruction of UB19, 30 Nov 1916 (31610), UB37, 14 Jan 1917 (31610)

 

Pentstemon, sloop, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Perseverance, tug, salvage of SS Irthington, 9 to 14 Jul 1917 (31348), SS Marengo, 15 to 17 Sep 1917 (31032)

 

Pert, tug, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484), SS Pannonia, 18 Dec 1916 (30586), SS Oldfield Grange, 8 to 12 Jun 1917 (30958), SS Keelung, 1 Jul 1917 (31841), SS Zeno, 31 Jul to 3 Aug 1917 (32176), SS Snar, 14 Nov 1917 (31522), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494), SS Petingaudet, 24 to 29 Mar 1918 (32162), SS India, 29 Mar 1918 (31406), SS Fir Tree, 11 to 17 May 1918 (32025), SS St Louis, 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

 

Pilot, tug, salvage of SS Peregrine, 14 Jun to 17 Aug 1917 (32025), SS Slaattero, 7 to 8 Aug 1917 (31304), SS Wellington, 19 Oct 1917 (30860), SS Alice Taylor, 12 to 13 Nov 1917 (31593), SS Briez, 19 Nov 1917 (31637), SS Highland Pride, 18 Jul 1918 (31433)

 

Pilot Star, drifter, salvage of SS Sibyl Potter, 22 to 23 Jun 1918 (31548)

 

Pinnace No 164, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Pintail, trawler, salvage of SS Balder, 17 Aug 1918 (31391)

 

Pioneer, old cruiser, HMAS, salvage of SS Comrie Castle, 17 to 21 Feb 1916 (31180)

 

Pioneer II, trawler, salvage of SV Terpsichore & cargo, 15 to 16 May 1916 (30374)

 

Pioneer III, drifter, salvage of motor yacht Harry, 4 Nov 1918 (31554)

 

Pleasance, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Plethos, trawler, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958)

 

Plunger, tug, salvage of SS Sif, 26 Apr 1918 (31867)

 

Polar Prince, trawler, salvage of SS Flamma, 10 Jul 1917 (31251)

 

Present Help, drifter, destruction of U48, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

 

Primrose, tug, salvage of ketch Boaz, 3 Mar 1917 (30831)

 

Primrose, drifter, salvage of SS Sibyl Potter, 22 to 23 Jun 1918 (31548)

 

Primrose II, drifter, salvage of schooner Lydia Cardell, 12 Oct 1918 (31773)

 

Prince Charles, Q-ship, destruction of U36, 24 Jul 1915 (32017)

 

Princeps, trawler, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Progress, drifter, salvage of SS Sibyl Potter, 22 to 23 Jun 1918 (31548)

 

Prudent, tug, salvage of SS Marengo, 15 to 17 Sep 1917 (31032)

 


 

Queen Empress, paddle minesweeper, salvage of ketch Arkley, 7 to 8 Oct 1917 (30803), SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506)

 

Queen Victoria, paddle netlayer, salvage services to SS Nellore, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876)

 


 

Raetia, trawler, salvage of SS Bengali, 13 to 21 Sep 1917 (30934)


Raglan, monitor, destruction of German cruiser Breslau, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

 

Rambler, tug, salvage of SS Brodmead, 7 to 8 Sep 1917 (31136), hulk Senator, 26 Oct 1918 (31543)

 

Rambling Rose, drifter, salvage of ketch Emily, 20 Feb 1919 (31416)

 

Ratapiko, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384), Zwaluw (steamship or schooner), 21 Nov 1916 (30336), SS Anders, 18 to 19 Jan 1917 (30538)

 

Ready, destroyer, destruction of German, Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

Redcar, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Sussex, 1 to 3 Jan 1917 (31251)

 

Regain, drifter, salvage of ketch Alert, 10 Jan 1917 (30369)

 

Regardo, trawler, salvage of SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844)

 

Reindeer II, trawler, salvage of SS Alexandrian, 9 to 11 Jan 1917 (30683), SS Luciline, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815)

 

Remus, believed Nigerian paddle tug, salvage of SS Karina, 11 to 16 Jan 1916 (30831)

 

Reporto, trawler, salvage of SS West Marsh, 25 May 1916 (30161), SS Ewell, 21 Feb 1917 (30374)

 

Repro, trawler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Resono, trawler, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273)

 

Restive, tug, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987), SS Roseric, 26 to 31 Mar 1917 (31411)

 

Retako, trawler, salvage of SS Strombus, 4 to 7 Jun 1918 (32032)

 

Revenger, tug, salvage of SS City of Lincoln, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (30836), SS Orion, 2 to 10 Feb 1918 (31406), SS Quito, 25 to 26 Apr 1918 (31391), schooner, Lydia Cardell, 12 Oct 1918 (31773), SS Elwick, 19 to 21 Oct 1918 (32162)

 

Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer, salvage of Greek SS Salaminia, 2 to 3 Jan 1916 (29778)

 

Rifleman, certain officers and men of, salvage of SS Hellenes, 21 to 22 Feb 1917 (31401)

 

Rigorous, destroyer, salvage of SS Stalheim, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251), destruction of German Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

 

Rinaldo (above - Photo Ships), old sloop, salvage of SS Karina, 11 to 16 Jan 1916 (30831)

 

Riparvo, trawler, salvage of SS Bengali, 13 to 21 Sep 1917 (30934)

 

Rob Roy, destroyer, destruction of German Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

Robert Smith, trawler, salvage of SS San Tirso, 21 Nov to 3 Dec 1916 (30620)

 

Robin II, trawler, salvage of SS Pembroke Coast, 29 Apr 1918 (31343)

 

Robust, tug, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273), SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844), SS Deerhound, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380), SS Irthington, 9 to 14 Jul 1917 (31348), SS Caldy, 5 to 7 Jan 1918 (31131)

 

Rocket, destroyer, destruction of German Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

Rooke, drifter, salvage of SS Sigrun I, 3 to 4 Nov 1915 (29844)

 

Rosehall, trawler, salvage of barrels of rum, May 1917 (30488)

 

Rosemary, sloop, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Rosetta, trawler, salvage of SS Keltier, 11 to 12 Dec 1916 (30735), corkwood, 24 Jul 1917 (30484), lifeboat, 30 Jul 1917 (30484)

 

Roskeen, trawler, salvage of Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

Rover, tug, salvage of SS Rosedale, 6 Nov 1916 (30918), SS Barlby, 10 Nov 1916 (31136), SS Keltier, 11 to 12 Dec 1916 (30735), SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841), SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784), SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923), SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949), SS Tainui, 9 Apr to 15 Jul 1918 (31883), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Roxburgh, armoured cruiser, salvage of SS St Veronica, 4 to 11 Apr 1918 (31264)

 

RRS, drifter, salvage of barge Spartan, 2 Mar 1918 (30747)

 

Rule, Q-ship, salvage of SS Ryde, 18 to 19 Aug 1918 (31478)

 

Runner, naval ratings from civilian tug, salvage of Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

Rushcoe, trawler, salvage of SS San Tirso, 21 Nov to 3 Dec 1916 (30620), two ships lifeboats and certain stores, 2 to 12 Jul 1917 (31230)

 

Rushcoe, trawler, salvage of SV Ainsdale, 21 to 23 Feb 1917 (31646)

 


 

Safa-el-Bahr, yacht, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Safeguard, patrol vessel, salvage of SV Roma, 28 to 29 May 1917 (30488)

 

Sampson (now Orient), tug, salvage of SS Hellenes, 21 to 26 Feb 1917 (31798)

 

Sandboy, tug, salvage of SS Marengo, 15 to 17 Sep 1917 (31032), SS Valacia, 2 to 5 Nov 1917 (31131)

 

Sansom, trawler, salvage of SS Daphne, 6 to 21 Jun 1918 (31830)

 

Sapphire II, yacht, salvage of SS Andromachis, 18 to 20 Mar 1917 (30522)

 

Sarah Joliffe, tug, salvage of tug Robert Forrest, 28 Jan 1918 (31230)

 

Sardius, trawler, salvage of schooner Christian, 28 Apr 1916 (30353)

 

Saxamount, drifter, destruction of U48, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

 

Saxon, trawler, salvage of SV Ainsdale, 21 to 23 Feb 1917 (31646)

 

Sceptre, destroyer, destruction of German armed ship, Bremerhaven & Ober Burgermeister Adickes, 4 Oct 1918 (32105)

 

Scott II, drifter, salvage of SS Naparima, 10 May 1918 (31467)

 

Seaflower, trawler, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273), SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

Seahorse, tug, salvage of SS Oldfield Grange, 8 to 12 Jun 1917 (30958), SS Magdalena, 5 Aug 1917 (30973), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Deventia, 30 Dec 1917 (31933), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685), SS Surf, 6 Apr 1918 (31651), SS Dunleith, 16 to 17 Apr 1918 (31180), SS St Louis, 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

 

Seaplane No 8662, destruction of UB20, 29 Jul 1917 (31911)

 

Seaplane No 8663, destruction of UC36, 20 May 1917 (31527)

 

Seaplane No 8676, destruction of UB20, 29 Jul 1917 (31911)

 

Seaplane No 8695, destruction of UC72, 22 Sep 1917 (31737)

 

Seaplane No 9860, destruction of UB32, 18 Aug 1917 (31543)

 

Seaplane No 9983, destruction of UC70, 28 Aug 1918 (32162)

 

Seaplane Station South Shields, officers and men of, salvage of timber ex-SS Nike, 13 Dec 1917 (30815)

 

Sea Ranger, trawler, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

Sea Sweeper, trawler, salvage of SS Roanoke, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

 

Security, tug, salvage services to SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (30668), SS Sussex, 1 to 3 Jan 1917 (30776), SS Kintuck, 17 to 18 Nov 1917 (31019), SS Bellview, 3 to 4 Mar 1918 (31131)

 

Settsu, trawler, salvage of schooner Lydia Cardell, 12 Oct 1918 (31773)

 

Severn, monitor, destruction of German cruiser Konigsberg, 6 to 11 Jul 1915 (30236)

 

 

Shearwater (above - Photo Ships/Paddy Kernagham), old sloop, HMCS, salvage of barge Ungava, 12 to 13 Dec 1917 (31685)

 

Sheldon, trawler, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484)

 

Shikari II, trawler, salvage of SS Harlseywood, 17 to 22 Jul 1918 (31558)

 

Sicyon, trawler, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273), SS Deerhound, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380)

 

Sir John French, trawler, salvage of anchor and cables, 19 to 22 Jul 1918 (31522)

 

Skipjack, minesweeper, salvage of SS Lisa, 8 Jul 1916 (29972)

 

Slebech, trawler, salvage of Runnelstone buoy off SW Cornwall, 23 Sep 1918 (31212)

 

Snapdragon, sloop, destruction of UB68, 4 Oct 1918 (31779)

 

Sonia, tug, salvage of SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Sorceress, destroyer, destruction of German Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

Southend Belle, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Glasgow, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506)

 

Sparrow, trawler, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Spider, trawler, salvage of SS Formosa, 14 Nov 1915 (30378)

 

Sprite, tug, salvage of SS Ecrudijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30378), SS Eemdijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30484), SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484), SS Zeno, 31 Jul to 3 Aug 1917 (32176), SS Devona, 9 Sep to 23 Oct 1917 (32017), SS Snar, 14 Nov 1917 (31522), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494), SS Sanuki Maru, 3 to 4 Feb 1918 (31698), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685), SS Fir Tree, 11 to 17 May 1918 (32025)

 

St Ayles, drifter, salvage of SS Naparima, 10 May 1918 (31467)

 

St Cuthbert, trawler, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841), SS Niels, 6 Oct 1918 (31737)

 

St Elmo, trawler, salvage of schooner, Albatross, 23 to 24 Jan 1917 (30336)

 

St Ives, trawler, salvage of SS Keltier, 11 to 12 Dec 1916 (30735)

 

St Seiriol, screw minesweeper, salvage of SS St Hilda, 17 Sep 1917 (30599)

 

Stanley Weyman, trawler, salvage of SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Star, destroyer, salvage of Norwegian barque Mentor, 4 to 5 Jul 1918 (31900), destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Starfish, destroyer, destruction of German armed ship Bremerhaven & Ober Burgermeister Adickes, 4 Oct 1918 (32105)

 

Steady, RFA, salvage of SS Mahopac, 9 to 10 Jun 1917 (31411), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685), SS Petingaudet, 24 to 29 Mar 1918 (32162), SS Fir Tree, 11 to 17 May 1918 (32025)

 

Steam Launch No 81, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Steam Launch No 143, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Steam Launch No 144, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Steam Launch No 242, salvage of SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949)

 

Steam Launch No 243, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Steam Lighter Black Eagle, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Steam Lighter No 62, salvage of SS Valacia, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

 

Steam Pinnace No 224, salvage of SS Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494)

 

Steam Pinnace No 658, salvage of SS, Dunkerquois, London Gazette announcement dated 24 January 1918 (30494)

 

Stoic, tug, salvage of SV Carmel, 12 Jun 1917 (30905), SS Stalheim, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251)

 

Stormbird, tug, salvage of SS Stalheim, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251)

 

Stormcock, tug, salvage of SS Graciana, 13 to 18 Feb 1916 (30248), SV Terpsichore & cargo, 15 to 16 May 1916 (30374), SS Constance, 17 to 18 Feb 1917 (30973), SS Messina, 20 to 22 Feb 1917 (31196), SS Chicago City, 24 May 1917 (31628), SS cargo of Breynton, 26 to 27 Nov 1917 (32159), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Strathatholl, trawler, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958)

 

Strathcarron, trawler, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958)

 

Strathtummel, trawler, salvage of SS Hjortholm, 29 Apr to 1 May 1916 (29896)

 

Stronsay, trawler, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Sturdy (later Swarthy), tug, salvage of SS Poona, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484); as Swarthy, salvage of SS Peregrine, 14 Jun to 17 Aug 1917 (32025)

 

Succour, tug, salvage of SS Irthington, 9 to 14 Jul 1917 (31348), SS Marengo, 15 to 17 Sep 1917 (31032), SS Valacia, 2 to 5 Nov 1917 (31131), SS Caldy, 5 to 7 Jan 1918 (31131)

 

Suffolk Coast, collier, probably chartered, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Sun II, tug, salvage of SS Fridland, 2 May 1916 (29993), SS A B Sherman, 28 to 30 Jun 1917 (31637)

 

Sunflower, sloop, salvage of SS Graciana, 13 to 18 Feb 1916 (30248), SV Terpsichore & cargo, 15 to 16 May 1916 (30374), SS Gisla, 15 to 16 Nov 1916 (30708)


Supernal, drifter, destruction of German cruiser Breslau, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

 

Swallow, trawler, salvage of SS Lucida, 4 Nov 1917 (31406)

 

Swarthy, tug, salvage of SS Oldfield Grange, 8 to 12 Jun 1917 (30958), SS Snar, 14 Nov 1917 (31522), SS La Perouse, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (31737), SS Clan Mackenzie, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685)

 

Swift, destroyer, destruction of German destroyers G8 & G42, 21 Apr 1917 (30365)

 

Sydney, light cruiser, HMAS, destruction of German, Emden, 9 Nov 1914 (29769)

 

 

Sylph (above - Photo Ships), destroyer, destruction of German armed ship Bremerhaven & Ober Burgermeister Adickes, 4 Oct 1918 (32105)

 

Sylvia, destroyer, destruction of UC55, 29 Sep 1917 (31911)

 


 

T A Joliffe, tug, salvage of SS Ango, 16 to 26 Jul 1918 (31433), SS Highland Pride, 18 Jul 1918 (31433), SS Flamma, 30 Jul 1918 (31391)

 

Tamarisk (Q11), sloop Q-ship, salvage of ships lifeboats, 10 Apr 1917 (31715)

 

Taranaki, trawler Q-ship, destruction of U40, 23 Jun 1915 (32169)

 

TB2, torpedo boat, salvage of SS Deerhound, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380)

 

TB5, salvage of SS Woodfield, 11 Feb 1917 (30640)

 

TB6, salvage of SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844)

 

TB8, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

TB9, salvage of SS Athamas, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273), SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

TB18, salvage of Greek caique, Panaghia Mirtidhiotissa, 10 to 12 Feb 1918 (31788)

 

TB20, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

TB23, salvage of SS Bandoeng, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29844)

 

TB25, salvage of schooner, Elin, 17 Jul 1918 (31361)

 

TB88, salvage of Greek SS Salaminia, 2 to 3 Jan 1916 (29778)

 

TB91, salvage of Greek SS Salaminia, 2 to 3 Jan 1916 (29778)

 

TB97, salvage of Greek SS Salaminia, 2 to 3 Jan 1916 (29778)

 

TB104, salvage of SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923)

 

TB107, salvage of SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668)

 

Telemachus, destroyer, destruction of three armed German trawlers, 28 Mar 1918 (30887)

 

Tenby Castle, trawler, salvage of SV Ainsdale, 21 to 23 Feb 1917 (31646)

 

Tervani, trawler, salvage of French barque Bourbaki, 2 Apr 1916 (30261)

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser, salvage of SS San Tirso, 21 Nov to 3 Dec 1916 (30620)

 

The Boys, drifter, salvage of SS Briez, 19 Nov 1917 (31637)

 

Themis, tug, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Thirty Two, drifter, salvage of SS Hebburn, 9 to 24 Nov 1916 (31751)

 

Thistle, old gunboat, salvage of SS Tuna, 12 to 16 Jul 1916 (30898)

 

HM Trawler James Caton, 324grt, built 1918 (Photo Ships)

 

Thomas Young (194grt, built 1914), trawler, salvage of SS Emanuel Nobel, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

 

Thrasher, destroyer, destruction of UC39, 8 Feb 1917 (32017)

 

Thunderstone, trawler, salvage of SS Formosa, 14 Nov 1915 (30378)

Tigress, destroyer, destruction of German cruiser Breslau, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

 

Tirade, destroyer, destruction of UC55, 29 Sep 1917 (31911)

 

Tortoise, tug, salvage of SS Briez, 19 Nov 1917 (31637)

 

Tortoise, salvage vessel, salvage of SS Niels, 6 Oct 1918 (31737)

 

Tortoise, tank vessel, salvage of SS Peregrine, 14 Jun to 17 Aug 1917 (32025)

 

Toutou, armed launch, capture and destruction of enemy armed vessels on Lake Tanganyika, 26 Dec 1915 to 9 Feb 1916 (30017)

 

Traveller, tug, salvage of SS Luna, 14 to 15 Aug 1917 (31669)

 

Trenchant, destroyer, destruction of German Kronprinz Wilhelm, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 

Trustful, tug, salvage of SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Trusty (later Trustful), tug, salvage of SS J B Aug Kessler, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668), SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923); as Trustful, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

 

Turin, tug, salvage of SS Deerhound, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380)

 

Tyne Prince, trawler, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958)

 


 

Undaunted, light cruiser, destruction of four German torpedo boat destroyers, 17 Oct 1914 (29931), German minelayer Meteor, 9 Aug 1915 (29853)

 

Urania, trawler, salvage services to trawler, Lucienne Jeanne, 3 Nov 1916 (29913)

 


 

Valiant II, yacht, salvage of SS Ludgate, 26 Jun 1916 (29967)

 

Valorous, destroyer, destruction of Bolshevik submarine Ersh, 27 Jul 1919 (31870)

 

Vancouver, destroyer, destruction of Bolshevik submarine Ersh, 27 Jul 1919 (31870)

 

Vanquisher, destroyer, destruction of three armed German trawlers, 28 Mar 1918 (30887)

 

Vasco de Gama, trawler, salvage of casks of oil, 11 to 16 Aug 1915 (29667)

 

Vaunter, tug, salvage of SS Glasgow, 21 Sep 1918 (31656), SS Emanuel Nobel, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

 

Vendetta, destroyer, capture of Bolshevik destroyer, Arvtroil & Spartak, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

 

Venetia II, yacht, salvage of SS Forsvaret, 17 to 19 Dec 1917 (30934)

 

Verbena II, trawler, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841)

 

Vesper II, trawler, salvage of SS Slateford, 4 to 5 Dec 1917 (31032)

 

Veteran, tug, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987), SS Roseric, 26 to 31 Mar 1917 (31411)

 

Veteran (now Ancient), tug, salvage of SS Hellenes, 21 to 26 Feb 1917 (31798)

 

Vidette II, trawler, salvage of SS Lucida, 4 Nov 1917 (31406)

 

Vigilant, trawler, destruction of U14, 5 Jun 1915 (32169)

 

Vigilant II, trawler, salvage of SS Sebek, Oct to Nov 1916 (30987)

 

Viola, sloop, destruction of UB115, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

 

Volcano, tug, salvage of SS Ecrudijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30378), SS Eemdijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30484), SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Vortigern, destroyer, capture of Bolshevik destroyer, Arvtroil & Spartak, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

 

Vulcain, tug, salvage of SS Waiwera, 17 Jan 1918 (32025), SS Niels, 6 Oct 1918 (31737)

 


 

W S Bailey, trawler, salvage of Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

Wakeful, destroyer, capture of Bolshevik destroyer, Arvtroil & Spartak, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

 

Wallflower, sloop, destruction of U32, 8 May 1918 (31972)

 

Walpole, trawler, salvage of two ships lifeboats and certain stores, 2 to 12 Jul 1917 (31230)

 

Walton Belle, paddle minesweeper, salvage of SS Parkgate, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

 

Wapiti, tug, salvage of SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784), SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923), SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949), SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Warrior, tug, salvage of SS Messina, 20 to 22 Feb 1917 (31196), barque La Epoca, 23 Feb 1917 (31196), schooner, Diana, 1 to 4 May 1917 (30683), SS Boscombe Chine, 12 to 17 Jul 1918 (31946), SS Mahsud, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

 

Watcher, tug, salvage of SS Deerhound, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380)

 

Watchful, patrol service, salvage of schooner Glendalough, 30 Sep 1918 (31343), ketch Martinet, 30 Sep 1918 (31685)

 

Wato, tug, salvage of SS Ryde, 18 to 19 Aug 1918 (31478)

 

Wear, destroyer, destruction of Turkish torpedo boat Demir Hissar, 16 Apr 1915 (29769)

 

Welshman, tug, salvage of hulk Senator, 26 Oct 1918 (31543)

 

Westbourne, tug, salvage of SS Roumanian Prince, 3 Dec 1917 (30803)

 

Westgarth, collier, probably chartered, salvage of SS Sheaf Arrow, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

 

Wild Rose, trawler, salvage of SS Stalheim, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251)

 

Woonda, tug, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841), SS Nankin, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784), SS Valacia, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (30923), SS Clan Sutherland, 18 Apr 1917 (30898), SS Teesdale, 15 and 16 Jun 1917 (30923), SS Airedale, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31949), SS Comte de Flandre, 7 Jan 1919 (31593)

 

Wrestler, tug, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Wyandra, Q-ship, destruction of U27, 19 Aug 1915 (31972), U41, 21 Sep 1915 (31972)

 

Wyndham, trawler, salvage of SS Ambon, 21 Feb 1917 (30841)

 

Wyola, tug, salvage of SS Castlemoor, 5 to 6 Oct 1918 (31632)

 


 

Yard Craft Lighter No 23, salvage of SS Brighton, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

 

Yarmouth, light cruiser, services rendered to SS Pontoporos & salvage of cargo, 12 Oct 1914 (29578)

 

 

Yarmouth Belle (above - PhotoShips), paddle minesweeper, salvage of ketch Arkley, 7 to 8 Oct 1917 (30803)

 

Yarta, yacht, salvage of SS Ecrudijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30378), SS Eemdijk, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30484)

 


 

Zaree, tug, salvage of SS City of Lincoln, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (30836), SS Ango, 26 Nov 1917 (31433), SS Sif, 26 Apr 1918 (31867), SS Daphne, 6 to 21 Jun 1918 (31830), SS Tainui, 9 Apr to 15 Jul 1918 (31883)

 

Zaza, yacht, salvage of SV Benguela, 27 to 28 Sep 1916 (30958), SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Zedwhale, whaler, salvage of SS Jupiter, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

 

Zinnia, sloop, salvage of SV Samuel S Thorp, 7 to 8 Oct 1916 (30374), SS Terek, 26 to 27 Dec 1916 (30336)

 

Zonia, trawler, salvage of Norwegian barque Henrik Ibsen, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

 

A B Sherman, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Bramley Moore, Joseph Constantine, Sun II, 28 to 30 Jun 1917 (31637)

A2, German torpedo boat, destruction by HMS Laforey, Lark, Lawford, Leonidas, 1 May 1915 (29896)

A6, German torpedo boat, destruction by HMS Laforey, Lark, Lawford, Leonidas, 1 May 1915 (29896)

A7, German torpedo boat, destruction by HMS Botha, Morris, 21 Mar 1918 (31212)

A19, German torpedo boat, destruction by HMS Botha, Morris, 21 Mar 1918 (31212)

Addington, SS (above, SS Botte from 1923 - PhotoShips), salvage by HM Tugs Chester, Carcass, 18 Mar 1916 (29958)

Ainsdale, SV, salvage by HM Trawlers Saxon, Tenby Castle, Rushcoe, 21 to 23 Feb 1917 (31646)

Airedale, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Rover, Wapiti, Industrious, Assurance, Woonda, Aetna, DW 16, HM Trawler Merisia, Steam Launch No 242, Dockyard Working Party, 26 to 28 Aug 1917 (31343 & 31949)

Albatross, schooner, salvage by HM Trawler St Elmo, 23 to 24 Jan 1917 (30336)

Alberdina, Dutch galliot, salvage by HM Tug Ceylon, 14 Jan 1917 (30472)

Alert, ketch, salvage by HM Drifter Regain, 10 Jan 1917 (30369)

Alert, ketch, salvage by HM Trawler Mackenzie, 6 Oct 1917 (30494)

Alexandrian, SS, salvage by HMS Myosotis, Bluebell, Ina William, Reindeer II, Lucida, 9 to 11 Jan 1917 (30683)

Algeiba, SS, salvage by HM Tug Bureaucrat, 17 Feb 1918 (31406)

Alice Taylor, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Helen Peele, Pilot, Working Party, 12 to 13 Nov 1917 (31593)

Alma, French ketch, salvage by HM Trawler Meror, 28 Aug 1917 (30396)

Alton, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Autocrat, Kinsman, 7 Jul 1918 (31522)

Ambon, SS, salvage by HMS Wyndham, Pelican II, Verbena II, Miura, Lois, St Cuthbert, HM Tugs Rover, Industrious, Woonda, 21 Feb 1917 (30708)

Amy, schooner, salvage by HM Tug Alexandra II, 6 Oct 1918 (31707)

Anchoria, SS, salvage by HM Drifters Golden Gift, Helpmate, 19 to 20 Sep 1915 (30516)

Anders, SS, salvage by HMS Agatha, Ratapiko, Cave, Delphinus, 18 to 19 Jan 1917 (30688)

Andromachis, SS, salvage by HM Yacht Sapphire II, 18, 19 to 20 Mar 1917 (30472)

Angelica Maersk, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Dagon, 22 to 23 Nov 1916 (30336)

Ango, SS, salvage by also HM Tugs T A Jolliffe, Deluge, Zaree, 16 to 26 Jul 1918 (31433)

Annie, ketch, salvage by HM Motor Launch 299, 8 Sep 1917 (30428)

Anselma de Larrinaga, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Drage, Grappler, Enterprise (now Emprise), Hector, 10 Aug 1918 (31879)

Antwerpen (above, Dutch tanker, torpedoed and sunk 12 Sep 1916 - Photo Ships), SS, three lifeboats from, salvage by HM Trawlers Ben Bhrackie, Fusilier, 13 Sep 1916 (30449)

Aranda (after-part), SS, salvage by HM Trawler Caldy, Armageddon, 6 to 8 Aug 1916 (30248 & 30472)

Arkley, ketch, salvage by HMS Queen Empress, Yarmouth Belle, 7 to 8 Oct 1917 (30803)

Armourer, SS, salvage by HM Tug Diligent, 19 Feb 1919 (31715)

Arvtroil, Bolshevik destroyer, capture by HMS Calypso, Caradoc, Vendetta, Vortigern, Wakeful, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

Aryan, SV, salvage by HMS Avoca, 12 to 13 Nov 1916 (30396)

Asvald, Norwegian barque, salvage by HM Trawler Nodzu, 7 Oct 1916 (30378)

Athamas, SS, salvage by HMS Resono, Electra, Fervent, Seaflower, Sicyon, Marloes, Croupier, Torpedo Boat No 9, Robust, 17 to 18 Nov 1915 (30273)

Aubrey, barge, salvage by HMS John Lincoln, Barle, 8 Sep 1918 (31230)

Australian Transport, SS, salvage by HMS Orbita, 31 May 1917 (31157)

Balder, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Pintail, 17 Aug 1918 (31391)

 


 

Baltzer, derelict, salvage by HM Trawler Ina William, 13 to 14 Aug 1915 (29434)

Bandoeng, SS, salvage by HM Torpedo Boats Nos 6, 23, Trawlers Croupier, Regardo, Empyrean, Lena Melling, Tug Robust, 15 to 16 Feb 1916 (29718)

Barlby, SS, salvage by HM Tug Rover, 10 Nov 1916 (31136)

Batavier V, SS, gold from, salvage by HM Ships, 26 May to the 1 Jun 1916 (29679)

Bellglade, Norwegian barque, salvage by HM Trawlers Albatross II, Penguin, 19 to 24 Jun 1915 (29651)

Bellview, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Security, Firm, 3 to 4 Mar 1918 (31131)

Bengali, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Raetia, Riparvo, 13 to 21 Sep 1917 (30934)

Benguela, SV, salvage by HMS Zaza, Plethos, James S Melville, Tyne Prince, Strathcarron, Aboyne, Strathatholl, 26 to 28 Sep 1916 (30836)

Bertha, steam drifter, salvage by HM Drifters Dorothy F, Constant Hope, 16 Oct 1918 (31157)

Bertrand, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Alexander Hill, Charles Adair, 7 to 8 Jan 1918 (31251)

Bethlehem, motor engine, ex-SS, salvage by HMS Halcyon, P 22, ML 23, 20 Apr to 20 May 1917 (30396)

Blucher (above, sunk Battle of Dogger Bank - Maritime Quest), German armoured cruiser, destruction by HMS Lion, Tiger, Princess Royal, New Zealand, Indomitable, Southampton, Nottingham, Birmingham, Lowestoft, Arethusa, Aurora, Undaunted, Meteor, Miranda, Mentor, Mastiff, Attack, Minos, Morris, Legion, Lark, Lawford, Laforey, Lydiard, Louis, Lysander, Landrail, Hornet, Sandfly, Hydra, Jackal, Acheron, Ariel, Lapwing, Tigress, Defender, Druid, Ferret, Forester, Lookout, Goshawk, Phoenix, Milne, Lucifer, Laurel, Liberty, Laertes, 24 Jan 1915 (29963)

Boaz, ketch, salvage by HM Tug Primrose, 3 Mar 1917 (30831)

Borderer, SS, salvage by HM Tug Carcass, 26 Oct 1918 (31440)

Borgila, SS, salvage by HM Submarine G7, 15 Apr 1917 (31554)

Boscombe Chine, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Warrior, Fylde, Flying Spray, 12 to 17 Jul 1918 (31946)

Bourbaki, French barque, salvage by HM Trawler Tervani, 2 Apr 1916 (30261)

Braunschweig, German, destruction by HMS Murray, Morris, Mansfield, 25 Mar 1916 (29840)

Breadalbane, steam trawler, salvage by HMS Nepean, 15 to 16 Apr 1917 (31825)

Bremerhaven, German armed ship, destruction by HMS Montrose, Sceptre, Sylph, Starfish, 4 Oct 1918 (32105)

Breslau, German cruiser, destruction by HMS Raglan, M 28, Lizard, Tigress, Supernal, Anchor Hope II, 20 Jan 1918 (31230)

Breynton, SS, cargo of, salvage by HM Tugs Cartmel, Stormcock, 26 to 27 Nov 1917 (32159)

Briez, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pilot, Eigerton, Helen Peele, Tortoise, HM Drifter The Boys, Working Party, 19 Nov 1917 (31637)

Briez, SS, salvage by also HM Tug Drage, 5 to 6 Jan 1918 (31637)

Brighton, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Stanley Weyman, Casoria, Derby, HM Tugs Aetna, Rover, Atalanta III, Assurance, Industrious, Trustful, Wapiti, Fortitude, Yard Craft Lighter No 23, Working Parties from HM Dockyard, Devonport, 18 to 29 Apr 1918 (32176)

Britanni, barge, salvage by HM Tug Commonweal, 3 Mar 1918 (31304)

Brodmead, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Crocodile, Rambler, 7 to 8 Sep 1917 (31136)

Buranda, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Paladin II, Epic, 3 Mar 1918 (31632)

 


 

Cabo Mondego, schooner, salvage by HM Tug Foremost III, 21 Feb 19 (31751)

Caldy, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Carron, Hercules, Robust, Succour, 5 to 7 Jan 1918 (31131)

Caloria, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Meror, 17 Apr 1918 (31558)

Camlake, SS, salvage by HM Yacht Atalanta, 5 Oct 1916 (31180)

Canalejas, SS, salvage by HM Drifter Gleam of Hope, 14 Sep 1918 (31867)

Cap Trafalgar, enemy armed ship, destruction by HMS Carmania, 14 Sep 1914 (29552)

Carmel, SV, salvage by HM Tug Stoic, 12 Jun 1917 (30905)

Carrie, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Fusilier, Kinaldie, 1 to 2 Jan 1917 (30620)

Castlemoor, SS, salvage by HM Tug Wyola, 5 to 6 Oct 1918 (31632)

Charles le Borgne, SS, salvage by HM Drifter Formidable II, , 6 to 8 May 1918 (31548)

Chicago City, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Paladin II, Stormcock, 24 May 1917 (31628)

Christian, schooner, salvage by HM Trawler Sardius, 28 Apr 1916 (30353)

City of Lincoln, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Zaree, Revenger, HM Trawlers Foss, City of Edinburgh, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (30836)

City of Manila (above - PhotoShips), SS, salvage by HM Tugs Doria, Chub, Carcass, Commonweal, 20 to 21 Jun 1918 (31458)

City of Wilmington, SS, salvage by HMS Berwick, 11 to 15 May 1917 (31157)

Clan Mackenzie, SS, salvage by HMS Ure, Seahorse, HM Yacht Maid of Honour, RFA Steady, HM Tugs Grappler, Enterprise (now Emprise), Sprite, Swarthy, Working Party, 5 to 7 Mar 1918 (31685)

Clan Menzies, SS, salvage by HM Tug Cairnsgarth, 26 to 27 Nov 1917 (31243)

Clan Sutherland, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Woonda, Fortitude, HM Trawler Lois, 18 Apr 1917 (30898)

Clydebrae, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Braconlynn, Lord Durham, Cuirass, Ampulla, 3 Oct 1917 (31104)

Comrie Castle, SS, salvage by HMS Challenger, HMAS Pioneer, 17 to 21 Feb 1916 (31180)

Comte de Flandre, SS, salvage by HM Tug Woonda, 7 Jan 1919 (31593)

Constance, SS, salvage by HM Tug Stormcock, 17 to 18 Feb 1917 (30973)

 


 

Daphne, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Zaree, Joseph Constantine, Istor, HM Trawler Sansom, Dockyard Working Party, 6 to 21 Jun 1918 (31830)

Deerhound, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Robust, Firm, HMS Sicyon, Watcher, Bourne, HM TB 2, 28 to 29 Mar 1917 (31380)

Demir Hissar, Turkish, destruction by HMS Wear, Jed, Kennet, 16 Apr 1915 (29769)

Den of Ogil, SS, salvage by HM Tug Commonweal, 29 Feb to 2 Mar 1916 (30105)

Derwent River, SS, salvage by HM Tug Crocodile, 7 Sep 1918 (32166)

Deventia, SS, salvage by HMS Seahorse, 30 Dec 1917 (31933)

Devona, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Grappler, Sprite, Lady Sybil, HM Motor Lighter X 134, Dockyard Working Party, 9 Sep to 23 Oct 1917 (32017)

Diana, schooner, salvage by HM Trawlers Dorinda, James Johnson, HM Tug Warrior, 1 to 4 May 1917 (30683)

Dirksland, SS, salvage by HMS Hamadryad, HM Drifters Kingfisher, Paisible, Naval Ratings on Tug George Jewson, 25 Sep 1918 (31352)

Dragon, SS, salvage by HM Drifter Heatherbell, 19 to 22 Dec 1917 (31825)

Dunkerquois, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Grappler, Sprite, Pert, Enterprise, Harbour Launch No 75, Steam Pinnaces Nos 224, 658, 3 to 8 Feb 1917 (30494)

Dunleith, SS, salvage by HMS Seahorse, 16 to 17 Apr 1918 (31180)

Dunolly, SS, salvage by HM Tug Paladin II, 14 Oct 1918 (32166)

 


 

Eburna, SS, salvage by HMS Caesar, 14 May 1915 (29529)

Ecrudijk, SS, salvage by HMS Yarta, Magnet, Sprite, Volcano, Enterprise, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30378)

Edith Fische, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Herculaneum, HS 31, 31 May 1918 (31506)

Edith S Cummins, schooner, salvage by HM Yacht Hecate, 24 Aug 1916 (30324)

Eemdijk (above - PhotoShips), SS, salvage by HMS Yarta, Magnet Sprite, Volcano, Enterprise, 7 to 9 Apr 1916 (30484)

Eider, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Malta, Conqueress, 16 to 17 Sep 1918 (31527)

Eker, SS, salvage by HM (non-commissioned) Tug Egerton, 26 Aug 1918 (31467)

Electra, SS, salvage by HM Tug Berty, 1 Oct 1918 (31271)

Elefsis, SS, salvage by HM Tug Hotspur, 7 Jan 1918 (32129)

Elin, schooner, salvage by HM TB 25, 17 Jul 1918 (31361)

Elizabeth Eff, SV, salvage by HM Trawler Lucida, 5 Jun 1917 (30708)

Elma, schooner, salvage by HM Trawler Castor II, 17 to 18 Dec 1917 (30887)

Elwick, SS, salvage by HM Tugs, Joseph Constantino, Bramley Moore, Revenger, 19 to 21 Oct 1918 (32162)

Emanuel Nobel, SS, salvage by HMS Kilgarvan, Kilcock, Kildonough, P 24, HM Tug Vaunter, HM Trawler Thomas Young, 29 Jan to 1 Feb 1919 (31784)

Emden, German, destruction by HMAS Sydney, 9 Nov 1914 (29769)

Emily, ketch, salvage by HM Drifter Rambling Rose, 20 Feb 1919 (31416)

Eros, trawler, salvage by HM Tug Heracles, 16 Dec 1916 (31230)

Ersh, Bolshevik submarine, destruction by HMS Valorous, Vancouver, 27 Jul 1919 (31870)

Ethelwynne, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Chub, Doria, 23 Feb 1917 (30457)

Ewell, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Reporto, 21 Feb 1917 (30374)

 


 

F D Lambert, SS, salvage by HMS Dryad, 25 Apr 1916 (30324)

Fern, ketch, salvage by HM Tug Alexandra II, 13 to 16 Oct 1918 (31707)

Fir Tree, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Drage, Pert, Sprite, Enterprise (now Emprise), RFA Steady, Naval Working Party, 11 to 17 May 1918 (32025)

Flamma, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Polar Prince, 10 Jul 1917 (31251)

Flamma, SS, salvage by HM Tug T A Jolliffe, 30 Jul 1918 (31391)

Formosa, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Nodzu, Spider, Evangel, King Erik, Thunderstone, Esher, 14 Nov 1915 (30378)

Forsvaret, SS, salvage by HM Yacht Venetia II, 17 to 19 Dec 1917 (30934)

Fridland, SS, salvage by HM Paddle-steamers Clacton Belle, Lady Moyra, Hopper No 12 Outpost, Hopper No 15 Watcher, Tug Sun II, 2 May 1916 (29993)

 


 

G8, enemy ship, destruction by HMS Swift, Broke, 21 Apr 1917 (30365)

G42, enemy ship, destruction by HMS Swift, Broke, 21 Apr 1917 (30365)

G194, German torpedo boat destroyer, destruction by HMS Cleopatra, 25 Mar 1916 (29703)

Gardenia, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Margaret Ham, Francis Batey, Alligator, Working Party from HM Dockyard, Pembroke Dock, 19 to 20 Oct 1918 (32150)

General de Negrier, SV, salvage by HM Trawler Neptunian, 20 Sep 1917 (31715)

Genevieve, ketch, salvage by HM Trawler Chrysolite, 22 Sep 1918 (31391)

George Pyman, SS, salvage by HM Yacht Maid of Honour, 6 Aug 1916 (30105)


SS Gisla, believed to be the correct vessel (Photo Ships)

Gisla, SS, salvage by HMS Sunflower, 15 to 16 Nov 1916 (30708)

Glasgow, SS, salvage by HMS London Belle, Queen Empress, Southend Belle, Duchess of Kent, Clacton Belle, HM Hopper Watcher, HM Tugs Diligent, Firm, Advice, 15 to 20 Feb 1918 (31506)

Glasgow, SS, salvage by HM Tug Vaunter, 21 Sep 1918 (31656)

Glendalough, schooner, salvage by HMS Watchful, 30 Sep 1918 (31343)

Gneisenau, German warship, Battle of the Falkland Islands, destruction by HMS Invincible, Inflexible, Carnarvon, Cornwall, Kent, Glasgow, 8 Dec 1914 (29798)

Gorliz, SS, salvage by HM Hoppers Outpost, Watcher, HM Trawlers Croupier, Lynx II, 5 to 7 Jun 1916 (30472)

Graciana, SS, salvage by HMS Ina William, Laburnum, Sunflower, HM Tugs Stormcock, Hellespont, 13 to 18 Feb 1916 (30248)

Greif, German, destruction by HMS Alcantara, Andes, 29 Feb 1916 (29769)

Guj Djemal, Turkish transport, destruction by HM Submarine E14, 10 May 1915 (31894)

 


 

H B Linnemann, barquentine, salvage by HM Trawlers Magneta, Ben Earn, 7 Apr 1917 (30815 and 30881)

Hairedin Barbarossa, Turkish, destruction by HM Submarine E11, 8 Aug 1915 (29739)

Hank, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Joffre, Homer, 13 Aug 1918 (31527)

Harlseywood, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Shikari II, Andrew Sack, HM Tugs Margaret Ham, Francis Batey, 17 to 22 Jul 1918 (31558)

Harry, motor yacht, salvage by HM Drifter Pioneer III, 4 Nov 1918 (31554)

Hebburn, SS, salvage by HM Tug Flying Breeze, HM Drifter Thirty Two, HM Mooring Trawler Glenogil, Working Party, 9 to 24 Nov 1916 (31751)

Hela, armed enemy vessel, destruction by HM Submarine E9, 13 Sep 1914 (29698)

Hellenes, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Alice, Veteran (now Ancient), Sampson (now Orient), Working Party, certain officers and men of HMS Rifleman, 21 to 26 Feb 1917 (31401 & 31798)

Henrik Ibsen, Norwegian barque, salvage by HM Yacht Goissa, HM Trawlers Cicero, W S Bailey, Lark II, Roskeen, Zonia, Naval Ratings from Tug Runner, 21 to 23 Nov 1916 (30708)

Hercules, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Henry Ford, 18 Oct 1918 (31288)

Hermione, SS, salvage by HMS Daffodil, 14 Apr 1917 (31761)

Highland Pride, SS, salvage by HM Tugs T A Joliffe, Pilot, 18 Jul 1918 (31433)

Hirondelle, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Houbara, 17 Dec 1915 (29675)

Hjortholm, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Bona Dea, Strathtummel, 29 Apr to 1 May 1916 (29896)

Hornby Castle, SS, salvage by HM Tug Drage, 21 to 22 Aug 1918 (31698)

Housatonic, SS, salvage by HM Tug Chester III, 11 Sep 1916 (29993)

Hundvaago, SS, salvage by HMS Lavender, Bempton, 5 Apr 1917 (31071)

 


 

India, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pert, Drage, 29 Mar 1918 (31406)

 

Irthington, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Robust, Succour, Perseverance, Advice, 9 to 14 Jul 1917 (31348)

 


 

 

J B Aug Kessler, Dutch tanker (above - Photo Ships), salvage by HMS Hardy, Orestes, Contest, Torpedo Boat 107, Tugs Industrious, Trusty, Assurance, 23 to 24 Mar 1917 (30668)

J L Nelson, schooner, salvage by HM Trawler Houbara, 19 to 20 Feb 1916 (29783)

Janie, schooner, salvage by HM Trawler Lord Allendale, 17 Feb 1917 (30161)

Jessie, SS, salvage by HM Tug Carcass, 1 Aug 1916 (29993)

Jorgen Olsen, barquentine, salvage by HM Trawler Ina William, 6 to 10 May 1917 (30668)

Jupiter, SS, salvage by HMS Nepean, Oracle, Ben Lawers, Camel, Chikara, Croton, Emley, George Dinsdale, Isabella Fowlie, Lark II, Ratapiko, Repro, Volcano, Wrestler, Zaza, Zedwhale, 8 to 11 Oct 1916 (30384)

Jura, SS, salvage by HM drifter Melinka, 6 Feb 1917 (30815)

 


 

Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, German, sinking by HMS Highflyer, 27 Aug 1914 (29687)

Karina, SS, salvage by HMS Rinaldo, Fullah, Forcados, Remus, 11 to 16 Jan 1916 (30831)

Kate, schooner, salvage by HM Trawler Nodzu, 3 Sep 1916 (30261

Katherina, schooner, cargo of, salvage by HM Drifter Blossom, 2 Nov 1918 (31669

Katherine Ellen, schooner, salvage by HM Drifter Golden Feather, 12 Jul 1918 (31157

Keelung, SS, salvage by HM Tug Pert, HMS Magnet, 1 Jul 1917 (31841)

Keltier, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Rosetta, St Ives, HM Tug Rover, 11 to 12 Dec 1916 (30735)

Kelvinbrae, SS, salvage by HMS Lavender, Bluebell, Brock, Morococala, Hellespont, 16 May 1916 (30319)

Keresh, armed enemy monitor, River Danube, destruction by HM Picket Boat, Tender to HMS Egmont, 22 Apr 1915 (30055)

Kings Lynn, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Onyx II, 22 Oct 1916 (30319)

Kintuck, SS, salvage by HM Tug Security, 17 to 18 Nov 1917 (31019)

Konigin Luise, German minelayer, destruction by HMS Amphion, Lance, Landrail, Lark, Linnet, Laforey, Lawford, Laurel, Lysander, Liberty, Louis, Lydiard, Laertes, 5 Aug 1914 (29996)

Konigsberg (above - CyberHeritage/Terry Phillips), German cruiser, destruction by HMS Severn, Mersey, 6 to 11 Jul 1915 (30236)

Kronprinz Wilhelm, German, destruction by HMS Parker, Ready, Rigorous, Rocket, Rob Roy, Sorceress, Trenchant, 2 Nov 1917 (31999)

 


 

L C Tower, derelict, salvage by HM Trawler Ina William, 6 to 7 Jul 1915 (29434)

La Epoca, barque, salvage by HM Tug Warrior, 23 Feb 1917 (31196)

La Perouse, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pert, Sprite, Swarthy, Grappler, Enterprise (now Emprise), HMS Magnet, Seahorse, RFA Steady, Motor Lighters X 23, X 74, X 134, working party from RN Barracks, Portsmouth, 12 to 14 Dec 1917 (30887 & 31737)

Laima, SV, salvage by HM Trawler Magneta, 11 Nov 1916 (30084)

Lamia L, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Bombay, 21 Dec 1916 (30538)

Leipzig, German warship, Battle of the Falkland Islands, destruction by HMS Invincible, Inflexible, Carnarvon, Cornwall, Kent, Glasgow, 8 Dec 1914 (29798)

Lenore, SV, salvage by HM Trawler Barbados, 18 Jun 1917 (30409)

Leopard, German auxiliary cruiser, destruction by HMS Achilles, Dundee, 16 Mar 1917 (31201)

Lisa, SS, salvage by HMS Lupin, Skipjack, 8 Jul 1916 (29972)

Locksley, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Neptor, Alliance, Jim McCausland, HM Trawler Mikasa, Working Parties, 26 to 28 Jul 1916 (29972)

Longnewton, SS, salvage by HM Tug Foremost III, 16 Apr 1918 (31957)

Lucida, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Ninus, Vidette II, Swallow, 4 Nov 1917 (31406)

Lucienne Jeanne, trawler, salvage services by HM Trawler Urania, 3 Nov 1916 (29913)

Luciline, SS, salvage by HMS Lavender, Laburnum, Ina William, Drake II, Lucida, Reindeer II, 13 Mar to 3 Apr 1917 (30815)

Ludgate, SS, salvage by HM Yacht Valiant II, HMS Narcissus, 26 Jun 1916 (29967)

Luisa, Italian SV, salvage by HM Trawler Luneda, 6 Jun 1917 (31327)

Luna, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Traveller, Marksman (now Boatman), Hullman, 14 to 15 Aug 1917 (31669)

Lydia Cardell, schooner, salvage by HM Tug Revenger, HM Trawler Settsu, HM Drifter Primrose II, 12 Oct 1918 (31773)

 


 

Magdalena, SS, salvage by HMS Seahorse, 5 Aug 1917 (30973)

Mahopac, SS, salvage by HM Tug Enterprise, RFA Steady, Motor Lighter X23, working parties, 9 to 10 Jun 1917 (31411)


SS Mahsud, believed to be the same vessel (Photo Ships)

Mahsud, SS, salvage by HMS Gladiolus, Devonshire, Laburnum, Rosemary HM Trawlers Eric Stroud, Angle, Luneda, HM Tugs Cynic, Paladin II, Hellespont, Stormcock, Warrior, Milewater, Sonia, Dreadful, Flying Spray, 23 Mar to 11 Apr 1918 (31911)

Maja, SV, salvage by HM Trawler Good Luck, 24 to 25 Oct 1916 (30028)

Manicia, SV, salvage by HM Tug Epic, 23 to 24 Dec 1917 (31391)

Mantola, SS, salvage by HMS Clacton Belle, Duchess of Rothesay, London Belle, Aiglon, Darogah, Hopper 15 Watcher, 30 Oct 1916 (30457 & 30668)

Marengo, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Sandboy, Perseverance, Prudent, Succour, 15 to 17 Sep 1917 (31032)

Margit, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Drage, Carbon, HM Trawler Maristo, 8 Feb 1918 (32054)

Margrete, SS, salvage by HMS Munster, 31 Oct 1917 (31991)

Marie Louise, Belgian smack, salvage by HM Drifter Eager, 5 to 6 Oct 1918 (31251)

Martinet, ketch, salvage by HMS Watchful, 30 Sep 1918 (31685)

May, sailing trawler, salvage by HMS P26, HM Hopper No 15 Watcher, 22 to 23 Sep 1916 (29967)

Menado, SS, salvage services by HM Trawler Cambria, one of HM Ships, 22 to 23 Feb 1917 (30282 & 30378)

Menapian, SS, salvage by HM Tug Alligator, 18 Oct 1918 (32114)

Mentor, Norwegian barque, salvage by HMS Ostrich, Star, 4 to 5 Jul 1918 (31900)

Messina, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Indian Empire, 20 to 22 Feb 1917 (30735); by HM Tugs Warrior, Stormcock, Hellespont, 20 to 22 Feb 1917 (31196)

Messoudieh, Turkish battleship, destruction by HM Submarine B 11, 13 Dec 1914 (29828)

Meteor, German minelayer, destruction by HMS Arethusa, Aurora, Cleopatra, Conquest, Undaunted, 9 Aug 1915 (29853)

Mocking Bird, barge, salvage by HM Trawler North Queen, 11, Jul 1918 (31304)

Modwena, yacht, salvage by HM Tug Aetna, 2 Nov 1918 (31798)

 

Montreal, motor vessel, salvage by HM Trawler Caliph, 5 May 1918 (31891)

 


 

Nachtigal, German, sinking by HMS Dwarf, 16 Sep 1914 (29687)


SS Nankin, believed the same vessel (Photo Ships)

Nankin, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Industrious, Assurance, Rover, Woonda, Wapiti, Trusty (now Trustful), Joyce, Steam Launches Nos 81, 143, 144, 243, Pinnace No 164, Dockyard, Naval Working Parties, 11 to 12 Mar 1917 (31784)

Nanna, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Lynx, Berty, 14 to 16 Apr 1918 (31288)

Naparima, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Ninus, HM Drifters Excel III, Scott II, St Ayles, 10 May 1918 (31467)


SS Navigator, owned by Harrisons, possibly the same vessel (Photo Ships)

Navigator, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Chub, Doria, 28 Dec 1916 (30457)

Nellore, SS, salvage services by HMS Lord Nelson, Queen Victoria, Comet, Latona, Clematis, Campanula, Working Parties from certain of HM Ships, 6 to 9 Mar 1916 (30876 & 31131)

Niels, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Vulcain, Egerton, HM salvage Vessel Tortoise, HM Trawler St Cuthbert, 6 Oct 1918 (31737)

Nike, SS, timber from, salvage by officers and men of RN Seaplane Station, South Shields, 13 Dec 1917 (30815)

Nimrod, SS, salvage by HM Drifters Girl Margaret, Lichen, 27 Aug 1917 (30599)

Normanby, SS, salvage by HMS Laggan, HM Yacht Atalanta, 17 to 19 Dec 1917 (31517)

Norwegian, SS, salvage by HMS Bluebell, 13 Mar 1917 (31798)

Nubian, SS, salvage by HM Tug Cairnsgarth, 26 to 27 Nov 1917 (31243)

Nurnberg, German warship, Battle of the Falkland Islands, destruction by HMS Invincible, Inflexible, Carnarvon, Cornwall, Kent, Glasgow, 8 Dec 1914 (29798)

 


 

O A Knudsen, SS, salvage by HMS Magnet, 23 Mar 1917 (31715)

Ober Burgermeister Adickes, German armed ship, destruction by HMS Montrose, Sceptre, Sylph, Starfish, 4 Oct 1918 (32105)

Oceanien, SS, salvage by HMS Cornflower, 4 Sep 1918 (32176)

Oldfield Grange, SS, salvage by HMS Seahorse, Linton, Pert, Swarthy, 8 to 12 Jun 1917 (30958)

Oleg, Bolshevik cruiser, destruction by HM Coastal Motor Boat No 4, 17 Jun 1919 (31861)

Onitsha, SS, salvage by HMS Highflyer, 3 to 9 May 1916 (30248)

Orion, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Blazer, Revenger, Epic, Flying Spray, Hellespont, 2 to 10 Feb 1918 (31406)

Oruro, SS, salvage by HMS Britomart, 12 to 21 May 1918 (31327)

Osprey, steam trawler, salvage by HM Drifter Lilium, 25 Sep 1916 (29931)

Othalia, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Oceana, Heracles, Boarding Party from HMS Orwell, 8 to 10 Aug 1917 (31554)

Otto Rudolph, German, destruction by HMS Murray, Morris, Mansfield, 25 Mar 1916 (29840)

 


 

Pamyat Azova, Bolshevik armed ship, destruction by HM Coastal Motor Boats Nos 7, 24, 31, 62, 72, 79, 86, 88, HM Seaplanes, 17 to 18 Aug 1919 (31911)

Panaghia Mirtidhiotissa, Greek caique, salvage by HM TB 18, HM Tug Langton, 10 to 12 Feb 1918 (31788)

Pandora, schooner, salvage by HM Drifter Blossom, 6 May 1918 (31019)

Pannonia, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pert, Grappler, 18 Dec 1916 (30586)

Parkgate, SS, salvage by HM Torpedo Boats No 8, No 9, No 20, HMS Walton Belle, Duchess of Rothesay, Aries II, Forsdyk, Seaflower, Alnmouth, Jessica, Hoppers Outpost, Watcher, 1 Jun 1916 (30161)

Pelenk-i-Deria, Turkish, destruction by HM Submarine E11, 23 May 1915 (29739)

Pembroke Coast, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Robin II, 29 Apr 1918 (31343)

Pembroke Coast, SS, salvage by HM Tug Bramley Moore, 15 Jul 1918 (31656)

Peregrine, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pilot, Egertan, Sturdy (now Swarthy), HM Tank Vessel Tortoise, Dockyard Working Party, 14 Jun to 17 Aug 1917 (32025)

Petingaudet, SS, salvage by HM Tugs, Enterprise (now Emprise), Pert, Grappler, RFA Steady, Dockyard Working Party, 24 to 29 Mar 1918 (32162)

Pontoporos, SS, services rendered by HMS Yarmouth, 12 Oct 1914 (29578)

Poona, SS, salvage by HMS Sprite, Pert, Sturdy, Grappler, Exe, Offa II, Sheldon, Cedar, Lighter No 2, 6 to 9 Dec 1916 (30484)

Powerful, paddle tug, salvage by HM Trawler Gowan, 13 Sep 1918 (31343)

Prinz Adalbert (photo - Photo Ships), enemy armed cruiser, destruction by HM Submarine E8, 23 Oct 1915 (29888)

 


 

Quito, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Revenger, Blazer, 25 to 26 Apr 1918 (31391)

 


 

Ragna, SS, salvage by one of HM Ships, 4 Feb 1917 (30336)

Rathlin Head, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Cartmel, Flying Spray, HM Trawler George Andrew, 26 to 28 May 1918 (31620)

Roald Amundsen, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Diligent, Firm, 17 Jun 1917 (30973)

Roanoke, SS, salvage by HMS Nairn, Oku, Searanger, Seasweeper, Macbeth, Izaak Walton, Fizzer, Norman, Aspirant, 11 to 14 Feb 1917 (30599)

Robert Forrest, tug, salvage by HM Tug Sarah Joliffe, 28 Jan 1918 (31230)

Roma, SV, salvage by HMS Safeguard, 28 to 29 May 1917 (30488)

Rosedale, SS, salvage by HM Tug Rover, 6 Nov 1916 (30918)

Roseric, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Restive, Cracker, Veteran, 26 to 31 Mar 1917 (31411)

Roumanian Prince, SS, salvage by HM Tug Westbourne, 3 Dec 1917 (30803)

Rounton Grange (above - Photo Ships), SS, salvage services by HM Trawler Cassowary, 26 to 27 Oct 1915 (29618)

Ryde, SS, salvage by HMS Rule, HM Tugs Wato, Crocodile, 18 to 19 Aug 1918 (31478)

 


 

S33, German destroyer, destruction by HM Submarine L10, 3 Oct 1918 (31730)

S126, German destroyer, destruction by HM Submarine E9, 6 Oct 1914 (29698)

Sagama River, SS, salvage by HM Tug Alice, 30 Jan to 1 Feb 1918 (31656)

Salaminia, SS, salvage by HMS Richard Welford, HM Torpedo Boats 88, 91, 97, 2 to 3 Jan 1916 (29778)

Samuel S Thorp, SV, salvage by HMS Zinnia, 7 to 8 Oct 1916 (30374)

San Tirso, SS, salvage by HMS Teutonic, HM Trawlers Armageddon, Rushcoe, Robert Smith, 21 Nov to 3 Dec 1916 (30620)

Sandvigen, SV, salvage by HMS Norman, 27 Jan 1917 (31558)

Sanuki Maru, SS, salvage by HM Tug Sprite, HM Motor Lighter X 134, working party, 3 to 4 Feb 1918 (31698)

Scaldier, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Marsden, Crocodile, 11 Apr 1918 (31933)

Scharnhorst, German warship, Battle of the Falkland Islands, destruction by HMS Invincible, Inflexible, Carnarvon, Cornwall, Kent, Glasgow, 8 Dec 1914 (29798)

Sebek, SS, salvage by HMS Pentstemon, Cyclamen, Safa-el-Bahr, Princeps, Lynmouth, Lemberg, Vigilant II, HM Tugs Cracker, Restive, Veteran, Lingdale, working parties from Malta Dockyard, 13 Oct to 14 Nov 1916 (30987)

Senator, hulk, salvage by HM Tugs Welshman, Rambler, 26 Oct 1918 (31543)

Senator von Berenberg Gossler, German, sinking by HM Submarine E4, 28 Jul 1915 (29687)

Servian, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Badia, Bureaucrat, working parties, 19 to 21 Sep 1917 (31323)

Sheaf Arrow, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Malta, Fresco, Escort, Conqueress, Aquila, Themis, HM Drifters Conie, Flower o May HM Lighter Silver Queen, Steam Lighter Black Eagle, Coal Hulk Jumna, Colliers Suffolk Coast, Westgarth, 22 Dec 1917 to 2 Jan 1918 (32078)

Sibyl Potter, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Ben Strome, HM Drifters Primrose, Progress, Pilot Star, 22 to 23 Jun 1918 (31548)

Sif, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Zaree, Plunger, Ictor, 26 Apr 1918 (31867)

Sigrun I, SS, salvage by HM Drifters Corona, Rooke, Tug Carcass, 3 to 4 Nov 1915 (29625)

Slaattero, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pilot, Egerton, 7 to 8 Aug 1917 (31304)

Slateford, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Vesper II, 4 to 5 Dec 1917 (31032)


SS Snar, one of two Norwegian vessels around this time (Photo Ships)

Snar, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pert, Sprite, Swarthy, Grappler, Naval Working Party, 14 Nov 1917 (31522)

Somersby, SS, salvage by HM Tug Crocodile, 8, 9, 10 Oct 1917 (31136)

Sonja, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Buffalo II, Lois, Mewslade, 12 Apr 1918 (31251)

Southpoint, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Miura, Bromelia, 15 to 16 Mar 1917 (30457)

Spartak, Bolshevik destroyer, capture by HMS Calypso, Caradoc, Vendetta, Vortigern, Wakeful, 26 to 27 Dec 1918 (31791)

Spartan, barge, salvage by HM Drifter RRS, 2 Mar 1918 (30747)

St Hilda, SS, salvage by HMS St Seiriol, 17 Sep 1917 (30599)

St Louis, SS, salvage by HMS Seahorse, HM Tugs Drage, Neptune, Pert, Grappler, Enterprise (now Emprise), 25 to 26 Aug 1918 (31715)

St Veronica, SS, salvage by HMS Roxburgh, 4 to 11 Apr 1918 (31264)

Stalheim, SS, salvage by HMS Rigorous, HM Tugs Alliance, Stoic, Stormbird, HM Trawlers Carysfort II, Wild Rose, Boarding Party, 7 to 8 Jul 1917 (31251)

Stokke, SS, salvage by HM Tug Foremost III, 29 Aug 1918 (32028)

Stolt, SS, salvage by HM Drifter Dreel Castle, 10 to 11 Mar 1918 (31365)

Strombus, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Retako, 4 to 7 Jun 1918 (32032)

Surf, SS, salvage by HMS Seahorse, 6 Apr 1918 (31651)

Sussex, SS, salvage by HMS Nepaulin, Myrmidon, Duchess of Montrose, Redcar, HM Tug Security, 1 to 3 Jan 1917 (30776 & 31251)

Svanfos, SS, salvage by HM Submarine G7, 15 Apr 1917 (31554)

 


 

 

Tainui (above - Photo Ships), SS, salvage by HM Tugs Zaree, Aetna, Rover, Dockyard Working Party, 9 Apr to 15 Jul 1918 (31883)

Teesdale, SS, salvage by HMS Boyne, HM Torpedo Boat 104, HM Trawlers Stanley Weyman, Buffalo II, HM Tugs Woonda, Aetna, Wapiti, Trusty, Rover, Fortitude, HM Mooring Vessel DW 13, 15 to 16 Jun 1917 (30923)

Terek, SS, salvage by HMS Zinnia, 26 to 27 Dec 1916 (30336)

Terpsichore, SV, salvage by HMS Sunflower, Pioneer II, Daisy VI, Stormcock, 15 to 16 May 1916 (30374)

Thordis, SS, salvage by HM Tug Foremost III, 18 Apr 1918 (31230)

Thracia, SS, salvage by HMS Jupiter, 18 Mar 1915 (to 2 Apr 1915 (31593)

Tomsk, SS, salvage by HM Tug Crocodile, 12 Jun 1917 (31136)

Torvore, SS, salvage by HM Tug Grappler, 8 Nov 1916 (30846)

Tuna, SS, salvage by HMS Thistle, 12 to 16 Jul 1916 (30898)


German Submarines

Not all U-boat sinking claims for which prize money was awarded, were confirmed after the war. Variations, in italics, are taken from Uboat.net (un)

U-Type Submarines
(not all U-type classes are listed)

U5-class

U6, destruction by HM Submarine E16, 15 Sep 1915 (31543)

U8, destruction by HMS Ghurka, 4 Mar 1915 (31972)

U9-class

U12, destruction by HMS Acheron, Ariel, Attack, 10 Mar 1915 (31857)

U13-class


U14 (Great War)

U14, destruction by HM Trawlers Hawk, Oceanic II, Gull, Vigilant, Limewold, 5 Jun 1915 (32169)

U15, destruction by HMS Birmingham, 9 Aug 1914 (31543)

U19-class


U19-22 at Kiel (Maritime Quest)

U27-class

U27, destruction by HMS Wyandra, 19 Aug 1915 (31972)

U29, destruction by HMS Dreadnought, 18 Mar 1915 (32162)

U31-class

U32, destruction by HMS Wallflower, 8 May 1918 (31972)

U36, destruction by HMS Prince Charles, 24 Jul 1915 (32017)

U40, destruction by HMS Submarine C24, HMS Taranaki, 23 Jun 1915 (32169)

U41, destruction by HMS Wyandra, 21 Sep 1915 (31972)

U43-class

U44, destruction by HMS Oracle, 12 Aug 1917 (31911)

U45, destruction by HM Submarine D7, 12 Sep 1917 (31972)

U48, destruction by HMS Gipsy, HM Drifters Present Help, Feasible, Acceptable, Saxamount, Majesty, 24 Nov 1917 (31911)

U51-class


U53 (Photo Ships)

U51, destruction by HM Submarine H5, 14 Jul 1916 (31651) 

U68, destruction by HMS Farnborough, 22 Mar 1916 (31904)

U71-class Minelayers

U75, destruction by HMS Fairy, 31 May 1918 (31911) (un - mined off Terschelling, 13 Dec 1917)

U78, destruction by HM Submarine G2, 28 Oct 1918 (31543) (un - 27th)

U81-class


U86 (Photo Ships)

U81, destruction by HM Submarine E54, 1 May 1917 (31999)

U83, destruction by HMS Farnborough, 17 Feb 1917 (31904)

U57-class (continued)


Surrendered U101 at Falmouth (Photo Ships)

U104, destruction by HMS Jessamine, 25 Apr 1918 (31527)

U93-class

U109, destruction by HM Drifter Beryl III, 26 Jan 1918 (32162) (un/wk - possibly mined in Dover Straits around same date; HMS Beryl III was present)

U110, destruction by HMS Michael, Moresby, 15 Mar 1918 (31999)

U117-class Minelayers


Surrendered U118 ashore at Hastings. Transferred to France, tow parted and went aground on 15 April 1919. Broken up.

U151-class Minelayers


Surrendered U155 in London (Photo Ships)

U154, destruction by HM Submarine E35, 11 May 1918 (31999)

UB-Type Coastal Submarines

UB1-class - UB I-type

UB16, destruction by HM Submarine E34, 10 May 1918 (31440)

UB18-class - UB II-type

UB19, destruction by HMS Penshurst (Q7), 30 Nov 1916 (31610)

UB20, destruction by HM Seaplanes Nos 8662, 8676, 29 Jul 1917 (31911) (un - mined off Zeebrugge on 28 July)

UB29, destruction by HMS Ariel, 6 Dec 1916 (31527) (un - depth-charged by HMS Landrail on 13 Dec)

UB32, destruction by HM Seaplane No 9860, 18 Aug 1917 (31543) (un - possibly RNAS aircraft on 22 Sep)

UB35, destruction by HMS Leven, 26 Jan 1918 (31737)

UB37, destruction by HMS Penshurst (Q7), 14 Jan 1917 (31610)

UB48-class - UB III-type

UB52, destruction by HM Submarine H4, 23 May 1918 (31527)

UB68, destruction by HMS Snapdragon, HM Trawler Cradosin, 4 Oct 1918 (31779)

UB69, destruction by HMS Cyclamen, 9 Jan 1918 (31999)

UB70, destruction by HMS Basilisk, 8 May 1918 (32169) (un - last reported E of Gibraltar on 5 May, went missing)

UB72, destruction by HM Submarine D4, 12 May 1918 (31999)

UB74, destruction by HM Yacht Lorna, 26 May 1918 (32169)

UB83, destruction by HMS Ophelia, 10 Sep 1918 (31972)

UB90, destruction by HM Submarine L12, 16 Oct 1918 (31527)

UB110, destruction by HMS Garry, 19 Jul 1918 (31527)

UB115, destruction by HMS Ouse, Star, Beatrice, Bombardier, Florio, Sparrow, Stronsay, Viola, Airship R29, 29 Sep 1918 (32017)

UC-type Coastal Minelayers

UC1-class - UC I-type

UC5 (above, both images on River Thames - PhotoShips), captured by HMS Firedrake, 26 Apr 1916 (32028) (un - grounded, scuttled on 27th but not destroyed, then captured)

UC5 (sic), destruction by HM Seaplane 8676, 28 Sep 1917 (31972)

UC10, destruction by HM Submarine E54, 21 Aug 1916 (31999)

UC16-class - UC II-type

UC16, destruction by HMS Melampus, 22 Oct 1917 (31543) (un - believed mined off Zeebrugge in Oct)

UC17, destruction by HMS P57, 18 Nov 1917 (31527) (un - not sunk, surrendered on 26 Nov 1918)

UC18, destruction by HMS Medea, 12 Mar 1917 (32017) (un - sunk by gunfire of Q-ship Lady Olive 19 Feb 1917)

UC26, destruction by HMS Milne, 9 May 1917 (31527) (un - on 8 May)

UC29, destruction by HMS Pargust, 7 Jun 1917 (31904)

UC36, destruction by HM Seaplane No 8663, 20 May 1917 (31527) (un - rammed by French SS Moliθre off Ushant on 21 May)

UC39, destruction by HMS Thrasher, 8 Feb 1917 (32017)

UC43, destruction by HM Submarine G13, 10 Mar 1917 (31527)

UC47, destruction by HMS P57, 18 Nov 1917 (31610)

UC51, destruction by HMS Firedrake, 13 Nov 1917 (31495) (un - sunk by British mine in English Channel on 17 Nov)

UC55, destruction by HMS Tirade, Sylvia, 29 Sep 1917 (31911) (un - lost by accident off Shetlands on same date)

UC63, destruction by HM Submarine E52, 1 Nov 1917 (31495)

UC65, destruction by HM Submarine C15, 3 Nov 1917 (31999)

UC68, destruction by HM Submarine C7, 5 Apr 1917 (31543) (un - sunk by own mine off Start Point on 13 Mar)

UC70, destruction by HMS Ouse, HM Seaplane No 9983, 28 Aug 1918 (32162)

UC72, destruction by HM Seaplane No 8695, 22 Sep 1917 (31737) (un - went missing after 21 August between Bay of Biscay and Flanders)

UC80 - UC III-type


UC98 (Photo Ships)

________

 

 

Ugo Bassi, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Cygni, 1 Aug 1918 (31924)

Undine, German cruiser, sinking by HM Submarine E19, 7 Nov 1915 (29812)

Ungava, barge, salvage by HMCS Shearwater, HM Tugs Drudge, Creole, 12 to 13 Dec 1917 (31685)

 


 

V188, German torpedo boat destroyer, sinking of by HM Submarine E16, 26 Jul 1915 (29687)

Valacia, SS (above - PhotoShips), salvage by HMS Opossum, Lois, Woonda, Industrious, Fortitude, Rover, Wapiti, Mar to 2 Apr 1917 (31136); by HM Tugs Woonda, Industrious, Fortitude, Rover, Wapiti, HM torpedo boat destroyer Opossum, HM Trawler Lois, 1 Apr 1917 (30923); by HM Tugs Sandboy, Diligent, Succour, Hercules, Advice, Carron, 2 to 5 Nov 1917 (31131); by Naval Working Party, Steam Lighter No 62, HM Motor Lighters Nos X24, X90, X109, X138, X155, XI72, Oil Lighter No C119, 3 to 5 Nov 1917 (32025)

Venedocian, schooner, salvage by HM Yacht Boadicea II, 19 Nov 1916 (30353)

Viscount, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Bengal II, Drifters Jeannie Leask, Montbletton, 15 Oct 1917 (30538)

Volscian, SS, salvage by HM Trawler Etoile Polaire, 16 Oct 1915 (30161)

Voorwaarts, Dutch galliot, salvage by HMS Dryad, 3 to 5 Jun 1917 (31058)

 


 

Waiwera, SS, salvage by HM Yacht Lorna, HM Tugs Drage, Vulcain, Egerton, HM Trawlers Horatio, Toronto, 17 Jan 1918 (32025)

Wellington, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pilot, Helen Peele, Egerton, 19 Oct 1917 (30860)

West Marsh, SS, salvage by HM Trawlers Bona Dea, Mena, Reporto, 25 May 1916 (30161)

Westmeath, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Chub, Commonweal, 31 Oct 1916 (30457)

Widwud, barquentine, salvage by HM Tug Flying Spray, 16 Jun 1917 (31304)

Wieringen, SS, salvage by HM Tug Heracles (formerly Hercules), Nov 1916 (31656)

William Grant, SS, salvage by HMS CB, 3 Aug 1917 (30457)

Woodfield, SS, salvage by HM Torpedo Boat 5, HM Trawler Glenboyne, 11 Feb 1917 (30640)

 


 

Yar Hissar, Turkish, destruction by HM Submarine E11, 3 Dec 1915 (29739)

 


 

Zambesi, SS, recapture by HMAS Encounter, 12 Aug 1914 (30655)


SS Zeno, possibly the same vessel (Photo Ships)

Zeno, SS, salvage by HM Tugs Pert, Sprite, Dockyard Working Party, 31 Jul to 3 Aug 1917 (32176)

Zwaluw (steamship or schooner), salvage by HM Trawlers Cave, Ratapiko, Emley, Lapwing II, motor launch 295, 21 Nov 1916 (30336)

 

 

 

LONDON GAZETTE

 My thanks to the London Gazette for placing all this information in the public domain

 

 

 

1915

 

 

29312 - 1 OCTOBER 1915

 

Admiralty, 1st October, 1915.

 

Naval General Service Medal Award for Persian Gulf Operations, 1909 -1914

(these are pre-World War 1 awards, but of historical interest)

 

With reference to the announcement in the London Gazette of the 10th August, 1915, notice is hereby given that the medals awarded for Service in H.M. Ships in the Persian Gulf between the 19th October, 1909, and the 1st August, 1914, are now ready for issue.

 

Applications of Officers and men who have left the service should be made by letter, addressed "On Medal Business," to the Accountant-General of the Navy, Admiralty, London, S.W., and should be accompanied in the case of Petty Officers, Seamen and Marines by their certificates of service.

 

List of Ships, with periods of service entitling to the award of a Medal.

"Alert."

1st June, 1910, to 22nd September, 1910.

12th December, 1910, to 26th April, 1911.

10th May, 1911, to 26th July, 1911.

16th November, 1911, to 6th September, 1912.

18th February, 1913, to 19th August, 1913.

23rd January, 1914, to 29th July, 1914.

 

"Dartmouth."

20th January, 1914, to 1st May, 1914.

 

"Espiegle."

15th November, 1910, to 24th February, 1911.

7th March, 1911, to 1st May, 1911.

1st August, 1911, to 15th March, 1912.

9th April, 1912, to 23rd April, 1912.

19th July, 1912, to 1st December, 1912.

30th December, 1912, to 21st February, 1913.

12th August, 1913, to 15th August, 1913.

 

"Fox."

19th October, 1909, to 16th February, 1910.

26th May, 1910, to 21st June, 1910.

4th July, 1910, to 26th July, 1910.

5th September, 1910, to 15th March, 1911.

4th May, 1911, to 9th September, 1911.

17th December, 1911, to 2nd May, 1912.

19th May, 1912, to 5th July, 1912.

3rd September, 1913, to 1st August, 1914.

 

"Highflyer."

9th April, 1911, to 6th May, 1911.

18th February, 1912, to 29th February, 1912

2nd April, 1912, to 26th April, 1912.

29th September, 1912, to 3rd December, 1912.

15th April, 1913, to 20th April, 1913.

 

"Hyacinth."

23rd January, 1910, to 26th February, 1910.

7th March, 1910, to 17th March, 1910.

27th November, 1910, to 17th January, 1911.

 

"Lapwing."

19th October, 1909, to 5th February, 1910.

 

"Odin."

17th March, 1910, to 12th August, 1910.

23rd October, 1910, to 12th May, 1911.

13th September, 1911, to 24th July, 1912.

11th November, 1912, to 15th September, 1913.

24th February, 1914, to 1st August, 1914.

 

"Pelorus."

16th July, 1912, to 29th July, 1913.

20th February, 1914, to 18th April, 1914.

6th June, 1914, to 9th June, 1914.

 

"Perseus."

14th December, 1909, to 23rd March, 1910.

3rd May, 1910, to 18th June, 1910.

16th August, 1910, to 23rd December.1910.

19th February, 1911, to 16th October, 1911.

2nd March, 1912, to 13th June, 1912.

3rd September, 1912, to 5th March, 1913.

 

"Philomel."

2nd November, 1909, to llth May, 1910.

21st September, 1910, to 13th October, 1910.

18th December, 1910, to 6th July, 1911.

15th October, 1911, to 29th April, 1912.

22nd October, 1912, to 18th February, 1913.

14th April, 1913, to 23rd July, 1913.

 

"Proserpine."

1st February, 1910, to 21st June, 1910.

4th July, 1910, to 17th July, 1910.

1st November, 1910, to 9th December, 1910.

28th January, 1912, to 9th March, 1912.

 

"Redbreast."

19th October, 1909, to 20th October, 1909.

30th January, 1910, to 4th March, 1910.

23rd March, 1910, to 26th November, 1910.

 

"Sphinx."

19th October, 1909, to 4th November, 1909.

28th February, 1910, to 31st January, 1911.

28th May, 1911, to 19th November, 1911.

24th February, 1912, to 15th December, 1912.

6th May, 1913, to 28th January, 1914.

27th May, 1914, to 1st August, 1914.

 

"Swiftsure."

5th November, 1913, to 17th December, 1913.

7th April, 1914, to 18th April, 1914.

Armed Launches employed in the sphere of operations, and borne on the books of the above ships:

"Harold," "Karanja," "Mashona," ''Miner," "Muzbee," "Panther,'' "Sheikh," "Tamil."

________

 

Admiralty, 1st October, 1915.

 

Notice of Distribution of Awards for Captures by H.M. Ships in the Persian Gulf.

 

Notice is hereby given, that the distribution: of awards granted for Captures of Arms-running Dhows, Arms and Ammunition by H.M. Ships in the Persian Gulf between November 1910, and November, 1912, will be commenced in the Department of the Accountant-General of the Navy on the 4th October, 1915. Applications from Officers and men who have left the service should be made by letter, addressed to the Accountant-General of the- Navy, Admiralty, London, S.W., and should be accompanied ire the case of Petty Officers, Seamen and Marines by their Certificates of Service.

 

The dates of the captures for which awards have been made, and the vessels participating are as follow:

 

Date of Capture - Ships concerned.

2nd and 3rd November, 1910 - "Proserpine," "Perseus" and Pinnace and Cutter of "Philomel."

25th March, 1911 - Armed Launches and boats of "Fox" cruising in Gulf.

5th to 7th April, 1911 - "Espiegle."

11th July, 1911 - "Fox" and Armed Launches.

22nd October, 1911 - "Philomel."

29th November, 1911 - "Espiegle" and Armed Launches.

6th December, 1911 - "Alert."

10th February, 1912 - "Fox" and Armed Launches.

20th August, 1912 - "Espiegle" and Armed Launches.

29th October, 1912 - "Espiegle" and Armed Launches

5th, 8th and 13th November, 1912 -  "Espiegle" and Armed Launches.

 

An award has also been made for the capture of three Piratical Dhows by H.M.S. "Odin'' on the 31st October, 1910.

 

 

 

1916

 

 

29434 - 11 JANUARY 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

Department of the Accountant-General of the Navy, Admiralty, S.W., 11th January, 1916.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and all persons interested therein, that the distribution of the awards for the salvage of the Derelicts, "L. C. Tower" and “Baltzer" by His Majesty's Trawler "Ina William" on the 6th and 7th July, 1915, and the 13th and 14th August. 1915, respectively, will commence on Wednesday, the 12th instant, in the Prize Branch of the Department of the "Accountant-General of the Navy, Admiralty, S.W."

 

 

29529 - 31 MARCH 1916

 

Naval Salvage Money.

Admiralty, 31st March, 1916.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the Award for the Salvage of the S.S. " Eburna" by H.M. Ship "Caesar," on the 14th May, 1915.  

Agents or other persons having any just and legal demand, unliquidated, against the Award are required to transmit the particulars of any such demand to the Registrar of the Admiralty Division of H.M. High Court of Justice, in order that the same may be examined, taxed, and allowed by that Officer, and paid under the sanction of the Judge of the said court.

Due notice will be given, by future advertisement in the London Gazette, of the date proposed for the commencement of distribution.

 

29552 - 18 APRIL 1916

 

Naval Prize Money.

Admiralty, S.W., 18th April, 1916.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons, interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the destruction of the enemy armed ship "Cap Trafalgar" by H.M. Ship "Carmania," on the 14th September, 1914.

 

Agents or other persons having any just and legal demand, unliquidated, against the Award are required to transmit the particulars of any such demand to the Registrar of the Admiralty Division of H.M. High Court of Justice, in order that the same may be examined, taxed, and allowed by that Officer, and paid under the sanction of the Judge of the said court.

Due notice will be given, by future advertisement in the London Gazette, of the date proposed for the commencement of Distribution.

(These closing Administrative details are not included in subsequent entries)

 

 

29564 - 2 MAY 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all persons interested therein, that the distribution of the award for the salvage of the S.S. "Eburna" by His Majesty's Ship "Caesar," on the 14th May, 1915

  

 

29578 - 12 MAY 1916

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the award of Prize Salvage for services rendered to the S.S. "Pontoporos" by H.M.S. "Yarmouth" on the 12th October, 1914.

 

 

29607 - 2 JUNE 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all persons interested therein, that the distribution of the award of Prize Salvage for services rendered to the s.s. "Pontoporos" by His Majesty's Ship "Yarmouth," on the 12th October, 1914

 

 

29618 - 9 JUNE 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all Persons interested therein, that the distribution of the Award for Salvage Services to the s.s. "Rounton Grange " by His Majesty's Trawler "Cassowary," on the 26th and 27th October, 1915

 

 

29625 - 16 JUNE 1916

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given.to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the Award for the Salvage of SS. "Sigrun I.” by H.M. Ships "Corona," "Rooke," and "Carcass," on the 3rd and 4th November, 1915

 

 

29651 - 4 JULY 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all persons interested therein, that the distribution of the award for the salvage of the Norwegian barque "Bellglade," by His Majesty's Trawlers "Albatross II." and "Penguin," between the 19th and 24th June, 1915 .....

 

 

29667 - 14 JULY 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all Persons interested therein, that the Distribution of the award for the Salvage of Casks of Oil, between the 11th and 16th August, 1915, by His Majesty's Yacht "Amethyst III.," and His Majesty's Trawlers "Eveline Nutten" and "Vasco de Gama" .....

 

 

29675 - 21 JULY 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all Persons interested therein, that the Distribution of the Award for the Salvage of the ss. "Hirondelle" by His Majesty's Trawler "Houbara," on the 17th December, 1915 ....

 

 

 

29679 - 25 JULY 1916

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the Award for the Salvage of Gold from the s.s. "Batavier V" by H.M. ships between the 26th May and the 1st June, 1916 .....

 

 

29687 - 28 JULY 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the undermentioned services:

 

Sinking of  "Nachtigal" by H.M.S. "Dwarf." 16th Sept. 1914.

 

Sinking of  "Senator Von. Berenberg Gossler," by H.M. Submarine E 4. 28th July 1915.

 

Sinking of Torpedo Boat Destroyer "V 188," by H.M. Submarine E 16. 26th July 1915.

 

Sinking of "Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse," by H.M.S. "Highflyer." 27th August 1914.

 

 

29698 - 8 AUGUST 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

Department of the Accountant-General of the Navy. Admiralty, S.W., 5th Aug. 1916.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the Awards of Prize Bounty for the destruction of the armed enemy vessels "Hela" and "S. 126" by H.M. Submarine E 9, on the 13th September, 1914, and the 6th October, 1914, respectively.

 

 

29703 - 11 AUGUST 1916 

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the destruction of the armed enemy vessel "G. 194" by H.M.S. "Cleopatra" on the 25th March, 1916.

 

 

29718 - 22 AUGUST 1916

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Award for the Salvage of S.S. "Bandoeng" by certain of H.M. Ships of the Nore Flotillas on the 15th and 16th February, 1916.

  

 

29739 - 8 SEPTEMBER 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all Persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the undermentioned services:

 

Destruction of a German Armed Auxiliary by H.M. Submarine E.5, 25th September, 1915.

 

Destruction of "Pelenk-i-Deria" by H.M. Submarine E.11, 23rd May, 1915.

 

Destruction of "Hairedin Barbarossa" by H.M. Submarine E.11, 8th August, 1915.

 

Destruction of "Yar Hissar" by H.M. Submarine E.11, 3rd December, 1915.

 

Destruction of a German Armed Auxiliary by H.M. Submarine E.16, 22nd December, 1915.

 

 

29744 - 12 SEPTEMBER 1916

 

Notice Of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all Persons interested therein, that the Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the destruction of "Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse" by H.M. Ship "Highflyer," 27th August, 1914, "Hela" and German Torpedo Boat S.126 by H.M. Submarine "E.9," 13th September and 6th October, 1914," "Nachtigal," by H.M. Ship "Dwarf," 16th September, 1914, German Destroyer "V.188" by H.M. Submarine "E.16," 26th July, 1915, "Senator von Bereuberg Gossler" by H.M. Submarine " E.4," 28th July, 1915, and German Torpedo Boat Destroyer "G.194" by H.M. Ship "Cleopatra," 25th March, 1916 .....

 

 

29769 - 29 SEPTEMBER 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all Persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the undermentioned services:

 

Destruction of "Demir Hissar" by H.M.S. "Wear," "Jed," and "Kennet," 16/4/1915

 

Destruction of "Greif" by H.M.S. "Alcantara" and "Andes," 29/2/1916.

 

Destruction of "Emden" by H.M.A.S. "Sydney," 9/11/1914.

 

 

29778 - 10 OCTOBER 1916

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Award for the Salvage of S.S. "Salaminia" by H.M.S. "Richard Welford" and H.M. Torpedo Boats 88, 91 and 97, on the 2nd and 3rd January, 1916.

 

 

29783 - 13 OCTOBER 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all Persons interested therein, that the distribution of award for the salvage of gold from the S.S. "Batavier V." by His Majesty's Ships between the 26th May and 1st June, 1916 .....

________

 

Naval Prize Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all Persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of award for the Prize Salvage of the cargo of s.s. "Pontoporos" by H.M.S. "Yarmouth," on the 12th October, 1914.

________

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all Persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of award for the salvage of the schooner "J. L. Nelson" by H.M. Trawler "Houbara," 19th-20th February, 1916

 

 

29798 - 24 OCTOBER 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being, made for the intended distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded to H.M. Ships "Invincible," "Inflexible," "Carnarvon, "Cornwall,'' "Kent," and "Glasgow" for the destruction of the German warships "Scharnhorst," "Gneisnau," "Leipsig," and "Nurnberg" in the Battle of the Falkland Islands, on the 8th December, 1914.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all persons interested therein, that the distribution of the award for the salvage of the Greek s.s. "Salaminia" on the 2nd and 3rd January, 1916, by His Majesty's Ship "Richard Welford" and Torpedo Boats No. "88," "91," and "97," .....

 

 

29812 - 3 NOVEMBER 1916

  

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all Persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the award of Prize Bounty, granted to H.M. Submarine "E.19" for the sinking of the German Cruiser "Undine," 7th November, 1915.  

  

29828 - 17 NOVEMBER 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations .are now being made for the intended distribution of the award of the Prize Bounty granted to H.M. Submarine "B 11" for the destruction of the Turkish Battleship "Messoudieh," on the 13th December, 1914.

 

 

29840 - 28 NOVEMBER 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the undermentioned services:

 

H.M. Ships "Undaunted," "Lance," "Legion," "Loyal," "Lennox" for destruction of four German Destroyers, 17th October, 1914.

 

H.M. Ships "Murray," "Morris," "Mansfield" for destruction of "Otto Rudolph." and "Braunschweig," 25th March, 1916.

  

 

29844 - 1 DECEMBER 1916

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to the Officers, Seamen, and Marines, and to all persons interested therein, that the distribution of the Salvage awards for the following services:

 

s.s. "Sigrun I." by H.M. Drifters "Corona," "Rooke," and Tug "Carcass," 3rd and 4th November, 1915; s.s. "Bandoeng" by H.M. Torpedo Boats Nos. 6 and 23, Trawlers "Croupier," "Regardo," "Empyrean," "Lena Melling," and Tug "Robust," 15th and 16th February, 1916 .....

 

 

29853 - 8 DECEMBER 1916

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all persona interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the destruction of two enemy torpedo-boat destroyers by H.M. Submarine E9, on the 28th January, 1915, and the 4th June, 1915.

________

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Notice is hereby given to all Persons interested therein, that preparations are now being made for the intended Distribution pf the Prize Bounty awarded to H.M. Ships Arethusa, Aurora, Cleopatra, Conquest and Undaunted for destruction of the German Minelayer Meteor on 9th August, 1915.

 

 

 

1917

 

 

29888 – 2 JANUARY 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. destruction of the enemy armed cruiser "Prinz Adalbert” by H.M. Submarine E8, on the 23rd October, 1915

 

….. His Majesty's Submarine "B 11" for the destruction of the Turkish Battleship "Messoudieh" on 13th December, 1914

 

 

29896 – 9 JANUARY 1917

 

.Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….. the salvage of s.s. “Hjortholm" by His Majesty's Trawlers "Bona Dea" and "Strathtummel" on 29th April-1st May, 1916 …..

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. to H.M. Ships Laforey, Lark, Lawford, and Leonidas for destruction of two German Torpedo Boats A2 and A6, on the 1st May, 1915…..

 

  

 

29913 – 23 JANUARY 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage

 

….. for Salvage services rendered to the Trawler "Lucienne Jeanne" by His Majesty's Trawler "Urania" on the 3rd November, 1916 …..

 

 

29931 – 6 FEBRUARY 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

….. for the Salvage of the Steam. Trawler "Osprey" by H.M. Drifter "Lilium," on the 25th September, 1916…..

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. awarded to H.M. Ships for the destruction of Armed Enemy Vessels…..

  

H.M. Ships "Undaunted," "Lance," "Legion," "Lennox" and "Loyal" for four German Torpedo Boat Destroyers, 17th October, 1914.

 

H.M. Submarine "E9," for two German Torpedo Boat Destroyers, 28th January and 4th June, 1915.

 

H.M. Ships "Laforey," "Lark," "Lawford" and "Leonidas," for two German Torpedo Boats, 1st May, 1915.

 

H.M. Ships "Arethusa," "Aurora," "Cleopatra," "Conquest" and "Undaunted," for German Minelayer "Meteor," 9th August,. 1915.

 

H.M. Ships "Mansfield," "Morris" and "Murray," for German Armed Trawlers "Otto Rudolph" and "Braunschweig," 25th March, 1916.

 

 

29947 – 16 FEBRUARY 1917

 

Notice Of Intended Distribution Of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. for the destruction of German Cruiser "Prinz Adalbert" by His Majesty's Submarine E.8 on 23rd October, 1915 ….

 

….. for the destruction of German Light Cruiser "Undine" by His Majesty's Submarine E.19 on 7th November, 1915,….

 

 

29958 – 23 FEBRUARY 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

….. for the Salvage of S.S. "Addington" by H.M. Tugs "Chester" and "Carcass" on the 18th March, 1916….

 

 

29963 – 27 FEBRUARY 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. for the destruction of the German warship "Blucher" on 24th January, 1915, the following ships being entitled to share in the Award:H.M. ships "Lion," "Tiger," "Princess Royal," "New Zealand," "Indomitable," "Southampton," "Nottingham," "Birmingham," ''Lowestoft," "Arethusa,'' ''Aurora,'' "Undaunted," "Meteor," "Miranda," "Mentor," "Mastiff," "Attack," "Minos," "Morris," "Legion," "Lark," "Lawford," "Laforey," "Lydiard," "Louis," "Lysander," "Landrail," "Hornet," "Sandfly," "Hydra," "Jackal," "Acheron," "Ariel," "Lapwing," "Tigress," "Defender," "Druid," "Ferret," "Forester," "Lookout,' "Goshawk," "Phoenix," "Milne," "Lucifer," "Laurel," "Liberty," and "Laertes."…..

 

  

29967 – 2 MARCH 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

  

Salvage of S.S. "Ludgate," by H.M.Y. "Valiant II" and H.M.S. "Narcissus." 26th June, 1916.

 

Salvage of sailing trawler "May," by H.M.S. "P 26" and H.M. Hopper No. 15 "Watcher." 22nd and 23rd September, 1916.

 

 

29972 – 6 MARCH 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Lisa," by H.M. ships "Lupin" and "Skipjack." 8th July 1916.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Locksley," by H.M. tugs "Neptor," "Alliance," "Jim McCausland" and H.M. Trawler "Mikasa." 26th-28th July, 1916.

 

 

29993 – 20 MARCH 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

  

Salvage of s.s. " Fridland" by H.M. Paddle-steamers "Clacton Belle" and "Lady Moira," Hopper No. 12 "Outpost," Hopper No. 15 "Watcher," and Tug "Sun II." 2nd May, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Jessie" by H.M. Tug "Carcass." 1st August, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Housatonic" by H.M. Tug "Chester III." 11th September, 1916.

  

 

29996 – 23 MARCH 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. for the destruction of the German minelayer "Konigin Luise" on 5th August, 1914, the following ships being entitled to share in the Award:H.M. ships "Amphion," "Lance," "Landrail," "Lark," "Linnet," "Laforey," "Lawford," "Laurel," "Lysander," "Liberty," "Louis," "Lydiard," and "Laertes." …..

 

 

30008 - 3 APRIL 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. for the Destruction of a Turkish Gunboat by H.M. Submarine "E.14" on 1st May, 1915…..

  

 

30017 - 13 APRIL 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. for the capture and destruction of enemy armed vessels on Lake Tanganyika by H.M. Ships "Mimi" and "Toutou," on the 26th December, 1915, and the 9th February, 1916…..

  

 

30028 - 20 APRIL 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

  

Salvage of s.s. "Addington" by H.M. Tugs "Chester III." and "Carcass" on 18th March, 1916.

 

Salvage of sailing trawler "May" by H.M.S. "P.26" and H.M. Hopper No. 15 "Watcher" on 22nd and 23rd September, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.v. "Maja" by H.M. Trawler "Good Luck" on 24th and 25th October, 1916. 

 

 

30032 - 24 APRIL 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. to H.M. Submarine E2 for the destruction of three enemy vessels on the 14th, 20th and 22nd August, 1915…..

  

 

30055 - 8 MAY 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

….. H.M. Picket Boat, Tender to H. M.S. "Egmont," for the destruction of the armed enemy monitor "Keresh" on 22nd April, 1915, on the River Danube…..

 

 

30084 - 22 MAY 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.v. "Laima" by H.M.Tr. "Magneta." 11th November, 1916.

 

 

30105 - 1 JUNE 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage money awarded to H.M Tug "Commonweal" for the salvage of s s "Den of Ogil," 29th Feb to 2nd March, 1916

 

Salvage money awarded to H M Y "Maid of Honour" for the salvage of s s. "George Pyman," 6th Aug 1916

  

 

30114 - 5 JUNE 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….. for the salvage of S.S. "Jessie" by H.M. Tug "Carcass" on 1st August, 1916, and for the salvage of S.S. "Housatonic" by H.M. Tug "Chester III" on 11th September, 1916 …..

 

 

30161 - 3 JULY 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M. Trawler "Etoile Polaire" for Salvage of "Volscian," 16th October, 1915.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M.S. "Resono," "Electra," "Fervent," "Seaflower," "Sicyon," "Marloes," "Croupier," Torpedo Boat "No. 9," and "Robust" for Salvage of s.s. "Athamas," 17th and 18th November, 1915.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M. Trawlers "Bona Dea," "Mena," and "Reporto" for Salvage of s.s. "West Marsh," 25th May, 1916.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M. Torpedo Boats "No. 8," "No. 9," "No. 20," H.M.S. "Walton Belle," "Duchess of Rothesay," "Aries II.," "Fosdyke," "Seaflower," "Alnmouth," "Jessica," Hoppers "Outpost" and "Watcher" for Salvage of s.s. "Parkgate," 1st June, 1916.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M. Trawler "Lord Allendale" for Salvage of schooner "Janie," 17th February, 1917.

 

 

30216 - 3 AUGUST 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Fridland" by H.M. Ships "Clacton Belle" and "Lady Moyra," Hopper 12 "Outpost," Hopper 15 "Watcher," and Tug "Sun II.," 2nd May, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Locksley" by Tugs "Neptor," "Alliance," H.M. Trawler "Mikasa" and Working Parties, 26th-28th July, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "George Pyman" by H.M.Y. "Maid of Honour," 6th August, 1916.

 

Salvage of schooner "Janie" by H.M. Trawler "Lord Allendale," 17th February, 1917.

 

 

30224 - 10 AUGUST 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. intended Distribution of the Prize Bounty awarded for the Battle of Heligoland Bight on 28th August, 1914, the following ships being entitled to share in the Award: His Majesty's ships "Lion," "Invincible," "Princess Royal," "Queen Mary," "New Zealand," "Southampton," "Birmingham," "Nottingham,'' ''Lowestoft," "Falmouth,'' ''Liverpool,'' ''Arethusa," "Euryalus," "Bacchante,'' "Cressy," "Hogue," "Aboukir," "Amethyst," "Lurcher," "Firedrake," "Phoenix," "Lance," "Jackal," "Defender," "Landrail," "Lawford," "Lizard," "Badger," "Linnet," "Fearless," "Lucifer," "Lark," "Lydiard," "Lysander," "Legion," "Laurel," "Lookout," "Liberty," "Llewellyn," "Lennox," "Laforey," "Hind," "Beaver," "Lapwing," "Druid,", "Forester," "Sandfly," "Ferret," "Ariel," "Attack," "Acheron," "Archer," "Goshawk," "Louis," "Laertes," "Leonidas," and the Submarine vessels D.2, D.8, E.4, E.5, E.6, E.7, E.8, and E.9

 

 

30236 - 17 AUGUST 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. destruction of the German cruiser "Konigsberg" by H.M.S. "Severn" and "Mersey" between 6th and 11th July, 1915

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Den of Ogil " by His Majesty's Tug "Commonweal," 29th February to 2nd March, 1916

 

 

30241 - 21 AUGUST 1917

  

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of the cargo of S.S. "Addington" by His Majesty's Tugs "Chester III." and "Carcass," on 18th March, 1916

 

  

30248 - 24 AUGUST 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M.S. "Ina William," "Laburnum," and "Sunflower," and H.M. Tugs "Stormcock" and "Hellespont" for the salvage of S.S. " Graciana." 13th-18th February, 1916.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M.S. "Highflyer" for the salvage of S.S. "Onitsha." 3rd May, 1916.

 

Salvage Money awarded to H.M. Trawler "Caldy" for the salvage of S.S. "Aranda" (after-part). 6th-8th August, 1916.

  

 

30261 - 31 AUGUST 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the French Barque "Bourbaki " by H.M. Trawler "Tervani" on 2nd April, 1916

 

…. salvage of the Schooner "Kate" by H.M. Trawler "Nodzu" on 3rd September, 1916,

  

 

30273 - 7 SEPTEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Athamas" on 17th and 18th November, 1915, by His Majesty's Ships "Resono," "Electra," "Fervent," "Seaflower," "Sicyon," "Marloes," "Croupier," Torpedo Boat "No.9," and "Robust"

 

 

30282 - 14 SEPTEMBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage services rendered to S.S. "Menado" by H.M. Trawler "Cambria" on 22nd and 23rd February, 1917.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "West Marsh" by His Majesty's Trawlers "Bona Dea," "Mena," and "Reporto," on 25th May, 1916

 

 

30291 - 18 SEPTEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. destruction of the German cruiser "Konigsberg" by His Majesty's ships "Severn" and "Mersey," between 6th and 11th July, 1915

 

 

30319 - 2 OCTOBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of ss. "King's Lynn" by H.M. Trawler "Onyx II." on the 22nd October, 1916.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of ss. "Kelvinbrae" by His Majesty's Ships "Lavender," "Bluebell," "Brock," "Morococala" and "Hellespont" on 16th May, 1916

 

 

30324 - 5 OCTOBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

                                                      

H.M.S. "Dryad" for the salvage of ss. "F. D. Lambert" on 25th April, 1916.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of SS. "Parkgate" by H.M. Torpedo Boats "8," "9," and "20," H.M. Ships "Walton Belle," "Duchess of Rothesay," "Aries II.," "Fosdyke," "Seaflower," "Alnmouth," "Jessica," and Hoppers "Outpost" and "Watcher," on 1st June, 1916.

 

Salvage of the Schooner "Edith S. Cummins" by H.M. Yacht "Hecate" on 24th August, 1916.

 

Salvage of SS. "Graciana" by H.M. Ships "Ina William," "Laburnum," "Sunflower," "Stormcock," and "Hellespont" between 13th and 18th February, 1916.

 

 

30336 - 16 OCTOBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage money awarded to H.M.S. "Zinnia" for the salvage of s.s. "Terek," 26th and 27th December, 1916.

 

Salvage money awarded to H.M. Ships "Cave," "Ratapiko," "Emily," "Lapwing II." and motor launch "295" for salvage of s.s. "Zwaluw," 21st November, 1916.

_________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of s.s. "Angelica Maersk" by H.M. trawler "Dagon" on 22nd and 23rd November, 1916.

 

Salvage services rendered to s.s. "Menado" by H.M. trawler "Cambria" on 22nd and 23rd February, 1917.

 

Salvage of schooner "Albatross" by H.M. trawler "St. Elmo" on 23rd and 24th January, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Ragna" by one of H.M. ships on 4th February, 1917.

  

 

30353 - 26 OCTOBER 1917

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the schooner "Venedocian" by H.M. yacht "Boadicea II." on the 19th November, 1916.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Volscian" by H.M. trawler "Etoile Polaire" on the 16th October," 1915.

 

Salvage of schooner "Christian" by H.M. trawler "Sardius" on the 28th April, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Aranda" (after-part) by H.M. trawler "Caldy," 6-8th August, 1916.

  

 

30365 - 2 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. Prize Bounty awarded to H.M. Ships "Swift" and "Broke" for the destruction of enemy ships "G8" and "G42" on 21st April, 1917.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Onitsha" by H.M.S. "Highflyer" between 3rd and 9th May, 1916, and the award for the salvage of s.s. "F.D. Lambert" by H.M.S. "Dryad" on 25th April, 1916

 

 

30369 - 6 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Kings Lynn" by H.M. Trawler "Onyx II." on the 22nd October, 1916, and the award made for the salvage, of the Ketch "Alert" by H.M. Drifter "Regain" on 10th January, 1917

 

 

30374 - 9 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of s.v. "Samuel S. Thorp." by H.M.S. "Zinnia" on 7th and 8th October, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Ewell." by H.M. Trawler "Reporto" on 21st February, 1917.

 

Salvage .of cargo of s.v. "Terpsichore " by H.M. Ships "Sunflower, "Pioneer II.," "Daisy VI." and "Stormcock" on 15th and 16th May, 1916.

 

 

30378 - 13 NOVEMBER  1917

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of s.s. "Formosa" by H.M. Trawlers "Nodzu," "Spider," "Evangel," "King Erik," "Thunderstone," and "Esher," 14th November, 1915; salvage of Norwegian barque "Asvald" by H.M. Trawler "Nodzu," 7th October, 1916; salvage of s.s. " Ecrudijk" by H.M. Ships "Yarta," "Magnet," "Sprite," "Volcano," and "Enterprise," 7th to 9th April, 1916; salvage of s.s. "Menado " by one of H.M. Ships, 22nd and 23rd February, 1917.

 

 

30384 - 16 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Jupiter," between 8th and 11th October, 1916, by H.M. Ships "Nepean," "Oracle," "Ben Lawers," "Camel," "Chikara," "Croton," ''Emley,'' ''George Dinsdale," "Isabella Fowlie," "Lark II.," "Ratapiko," "Repro," "Volcano," "Wrestler," "Zaza," and  "Zedwhale."

 

 

30392 - 20 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the schooner "Venedocian " by H.M.Y. "Boadicea II" on 19th November, 1916, and the award for the salvage of the schooner "Zwaluw" by H.M. trawlers "Cave," "Ratapiko," "Emley," "Lapwing II," and motor launch "295," on 21st November, 1916

 

 

30396 - 23 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.V. "Aryan" by H.M.S. "Avoca," 12th and 13th November, 1916.

 

Salvage of S.V. "Alma " by H.M. Trawler "Merer," 28th August, 1917.

 

Salvage of motor engine, ex S.S. "Bethlehem" by H.M. ships "Halcyon," "P 22," and Motor Launch "23," April and May, 1917.

 

  

30409 - 30 NOVEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of s.s. "Terek" by H.M.S. "Zinnia," 26th and 27th December, 1916; the Award for the Salvage of s.v. "Samuel S. Thorp" by H.M.S. "Zinnia," 7th October, 1916; and the Award for the Salvage of s.v. "Lenore" by H.M. Trawler "Barbados," 18th June, 1917

  

 

30428 - 14 DECEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Ewell" by His Majesty's Trawler "Reporto" on 21st February, 1917, and the award for the salvage of the Ketch "Annie" by H.M. Motor Launch 299 on 8th September, 1917,

 

 

30449 - 28 DECEMBER 1917

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.v. "Aryan," by H.M.S. "Avoca," on 12th and 13th November, 1916, and the award for the salvage of three lifeboats, from s.s. "Antwerpen," by H.M. trawlers "Ben Bhrackie" and "Fusilier," on 13th September, 1916

 

 

 

1918

 

 

30457 - 4 JANUARY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Southpoint" by H.M. Trawlers "Minna" and "Bromelia," 15th and 16th March, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Mantola" by H.M. Ships "Clacton Belle" and "Duchess of Rothesay," 30th October, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Ethelwynne" by H.M. Tugs "Chub" and "Doria," 23rd February, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Navigator" by H.M. Tugs "Chub" and "Doria," 28th December, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Westmeath" by H.M. Tugs "Chub" and "Commonweal," 31st October, 1916.

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of Norwegian barque "Asvald" by H.M. Trawler "Nodzu" on the 7th October, 1916, and the award for the salvage of s.s. "William Grant" by H.M.S. "C.B." on the 3rd August, 1917

 

 

30472 - 11 JANUARY 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…… salvage of cargo of S.V. "Terpsichore" by His Majesty's Ships "Sunflower," "Pioneer II.," "Daisy VI.," and "Stormcock," on the 15th and 16th May, 1916

______

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Andromachis" by H.M.Y. "Sapphire" on 18th, 19th and 20th March, 1917.

 

Salvage of Dutch galliot "Alberdina" by H.M. Tug "Ceylon" on 14th January, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Gorliz" by H.M. Hoppers "Outpost" and "Watcher," and H.M. Trawlers "Croupier" and "Lynx II.'' between 5th and 7th June, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Aranda" (after part) by H.M. Trawler "Armageddon," between the 6th and 8th August, 1916.

 

 

30484 - 18 JANUARY 1918

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…… salvage of S.S. "Poona" by H.M. Ships "Sprite," "Pert," "Sturdy," "Grappler," "Exe," "Offa II," "Sheldon," "Cedar" and Lighter No. 2, between 6th and 9th December, 1916.

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

……salvage of S.S. " Eemdijk" by His Majesty's Ships "Yarta," "Magnet," "Sprite," "Volcano" and "Enterprise," on 7th-9th April, 1916, and the award for the salvage of corkwood on 24th July, 1917, and a lifeboat on 30th July, 1917, by His Majesty's trawler "Rosetta"

 

 

30488 - 22 JANUARY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.v. "Roma" by H.M.S. "Safeguard," 28th and 29th May, 1917.

 

Salvage of barrels of rum by H.M. Trawlers "Emerald," " Kosmos," "Dewsland,'' "Hatano," "Lord Zetland," "Girl Rhoda," "Rosehall," "Kestrel," and "Pleasance" during the month of May, 1917.

  

 

30949 - 25 JANUARY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Dunkerquois" by H.M. Tugs "Grappler," "Sprite," "Pert," and "Enterprise," Harbour Launch No. 75 and Steam Pinnaces Nos. 224 and 658.

 

Salvage of Ketch "Alert" by H.M. Trawler "Mackenzie" on 6th October, 1917

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Mantola" by His Majesty's Ships "Clacton Belle" and "Duchess of Rothesay," on the 30th October, 1916, and the award for the salvage of S.S. "Southpoint" by His Majesty's Trawlers "Miura" and "Bromelia" on the 15th and 16th March, 1917

 

 

30516 - 8 FEBRUARY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Anchoria" by H.M. Drifters "Golden Gift" and "Helpmate" on 19th and 20th September, 1915.

 

 

30522 - 12 FEBRUARY 1918 

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Andromachis" by H.M.Y. "Sapphire II" on 18th, 19th and 20th March, 1917.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Jupiter" by H.M. Ships "Nepean," "Oracle," "Ben Lawers," "Camel," "Chikara," "Croton," "Emley," "George Dimsdale," "Isabella Fowlie," "Lark II," "Ratapiko," "Repro," "Volcano," "Wrestler," "Zaza" and "Zedwhale" between 8th and 11th October, 1916.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Gorliz" by H.M. Hoppers "Outpost" and "Watcher," and H.M. Trawlers "Croupier" and "Lynx II" between 5th and 7th June, 1916.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Formosa" by H.M. Trawlers "Nodzu," "Spider," "Evangel," "King Erik," "Thunderstone" and "Esher" on 14th November, 1915.

 

Salvage of casks of rum by H.M. Trawlers and Drifters "Emerald," "Kosmos," "Dewsland," "Hatano," "Lord Zetland," " Girl Rhoda," "Rosehall," "Kestrel" and "Pleasance" in May, 1917.

 

Salvage of Ketch "Alert" by H.M. Trawler "Mackenzie" on 6th October, 1917.

 

 

30538 - 22 FEBRUARY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Anders" by H.M. Ships "Agatha," "Cave," "Ratapiko" and "Delphinus," on 18th and 19th January, 1917.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Lamia L" by H.M. Trawler "Bombay," on 21st December, 1916.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Viscount" by H.M. Trawler "Bengal II" and Drifters "Jeannie Leask" and "Mont Bletton" on 15th October, 1917

 

 

30551 - 1 MARCH 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Westmeath" by H.M. Tugs "Chub" and "Commonweal" on 31st October, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Navigator" by H.M. Tugs "Chub" and "Doria" on 28th December, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Ethelwynne" by H.M. Tugs "Chub" and "Doria" on 23rd February, 1917.

 

Salvage of Dutch Galliot "Alberdina" by H.M. Tug "Ceylon" on 14th January, 1917.

 

Salvage of motor engine ex s.s. "Bethlehem" by H.M. Ships "Halcyon," "P 22," and "M.L. 23" between 20th April and 20th May, 1917.

 

Salvage of mahogany logs by H.M. Trawler "Michael Angelo" on 24th and 25th July, 1917.  

 

                                      

30579 - 15 MARCH 1918

  

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Aranda" (after-part) by H.M. Trawler "Armageddon" on 6th-8th August, 1916, and the award for the salvage of s.v. "Roma" by H.M.S. "Safeguard" on 28th and 29th May, 1917

 

 

30586 - 19 MARCH 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. ''Dunkerquois" by H.M. Tugs "Pert," "Sprite," "Grappler," and "Enterprise," and Steam Launches 224, 658 and 75, from 3rd to 8th February, 1917; for the salvage of s.s. "Pannonia" by H.M. Tugs "Pert" and "Grappler," on 18th December, 1916; and for the salvage of s.s. "Lamia L." by H.M. Trawler "Bombay" on 21st December, 1916

 

 

30599 - 26 MARCH 1918 

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Roanoke" by H.M. Ships "Nairn," "Oku," "Searanger," "Seasweeper," "Macbeth," " Izaak Walton," "Fizzer," "Norman," and "Aspirant," between 11th and 14th February, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "St. Hilda" by H.M.S. "St. Seiriol" on 17th September, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Nimrod" by H.M. Drifters "Girl Margaret" and "Lichen" on 27th August, 1917.

 

 

30620 - 9 APRIL 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of S.S. "Carrie" by H.M. Trawlers "Fusilier" and "Kinaldie," on 1st and 2nd January, 1917.

 

Salvage of S.S. "San Tirso" by H.M.S. "Teutonic" and H.M. Trawlers "Armageddon," "Rushcoe" and "Robert Smith" between 21st November and 3rd December, 1916

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Anchoria" by H.M. Drifters "Golden Gift" and "Helpmate" on 19th and 20th September, 1915, and the award for the salvage of French Ketch "Alma" by H.M. Trawler "Meror" on 28th August, 1917  

 

 

30640 - 19 APRIL 1918

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Woodfield " by H.M. Torpedo Boat 5 and H.M. Trawler "Glenboyne" on 11th February, 1917.

_____

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Nimrod" by H.M. Drifters "Girl Margaret" and "Lichen" on 27th August, 1917, and the Award for the salvage of s.s. "Poona" by H.M. Ships "Sprite," "Pert," "Sturdy," "Grappler," "Exe," "Offa II," "Sheldon," "Cedar," and Lighter No. 2 between 6th and 9th December, 1916  

 

 

30655 - 26 APRIL 1918

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage money for the recapture of S.S. "Zambesi" by H.M.A.S. "Encounter" on 12th August, 1914.

 

 

30660 - 30 APRIL 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "St. Hilda," by His Majesty's Ship "St. Seiriol," on 17th September, 1917,

 

 

30668 - 3 MAY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "J. B. Aug Kessler" by H.M. Ships "Hardy," "Orestes," "Contest" and Torpedo Boat 107, and Tugs "Industrious," "Trusty," and "Assurance," on 23rd and 24th March, 1917.

 

Salvage of barquentine "Jorgen Olsen" by H.M. Trawler "Ina William," 6th to 10th May, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Mantola" by H.M. Ships "London Belle," "Aiglon," "Hopper 15," and "Darogah," on 30th October, 1916.

 

Salvage services rendered to s.s. "Fridland" by H.M. Trawler "Adrian" and H.M. Tug "Security," on 2nd May, 1916.                  

 

 

30673 - 7 MAY 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Viscount" by His Majesty's Trawler "Bengal II." and Drifters "Jeannie Leask" and "Montbletton," on 15th October, 1917,                          

 

  

30683 - 14 MAY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Alexandrian" by H.M. Ships "Myosotis," "Bluebell," "Ina William," "Reindeer II," and "Lucida" between 9th and 11th January, 1917.

 

Salvage of schooner "Diana" by H.M. Trawlers "Dorindo" and "James Johnson" and H.M. Tug "Warrior" between 1st and 4th May, 1917.

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Carrie" by His Majesty's Trawlers "Fusilier" and "Kinaldie" on 1st and 2nd January, 1917,

 

 

30688 - 17 MAY 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Anders" by His Majesty's Ships "Agatha," "Ratapiko," "Cave" and "Delphinus" on 18th and 19th January, 1917,               

 

 

30708 - 28 MAY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.v. "Elizabeth Eff" by H.M. Trawler "Lucida," on 5th June, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Gisla" by H.M.S. "Sunflower," on 15th and 16th November, 1916.

 

Salvage of Norwegian barque "Henrik Ibsen" by H.M. Yacht "Goissa" and H.M. Trawlers "Cicero," "W. S. Bailey," "Lark II.," "Roskeen" and "Zonia," on 21st to 23rd November, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Ambon" by H.M. Ships "Wyndham," "Pelican II.," "Verbena II.," "Miura," "Lois," "St. Cuthbert" and H.M. Tugs "Rover," "Industrious" and "Woonda," on 21st February, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Karina" by H.M. Ships "Rinaldo," "Fullah," "Forcados" and "Remus," between 11th and 16th January, 1916.

 

  

30714 - 31 MAY 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Woodfield" by H.M. Torpedo Boat No. 5 and H.M. Trawler "Glenboyne" on 11th February, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Mantola" by H.M. ships "London Belle," "Aiglon," "Darogah," and Hopper 15 "Watcher," on 30th October, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Roanoke" by H.M. ships "Nairn," "Oku," "Searanger," "Seasweeper," "Macbeth," "Izaak Walton," "Fizzer," "Aspirant" and "Norman" between 11th and 14th February, 1917.

 

 

30735 - 7 JUNE 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Keltier" by H.M. Trawlers "Rosetta" and "St. Ives" and H.M. Tug "Rover" on 11th and 12th December, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Messina" by H.M. Trawler "Indian Empire" on 20th to 22nd February, 1917.                                   

 

 

30741 - 11 JUNE 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Gisla" by H.M.S. "Sunflower" on 15th and 16th November, 1916 

 

 

30747 - 14 JUNE 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the barge "Spartan," by H.M. Drifter "R.R.S.," on 2nd March, 1918.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money

 

…. salvage of s.s. "San Tirso," by H.M.S. "Teutonic" and H.M. Trawlers "Armageddon," "Rushcoe " and "Robert. Smith" between 18th November and 3rd December, 1916

 

 

30759 - 21 JUNE 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…… salvage of s.s. "Alexandrian" by His  Majesty's Ships "Myosotis," "Bluebell,"  "Ina William," "Reindeer II," and  "Lucida" on 9th and 10th January, 1917, and  the award for the salvage of s.s. "J. B. Aug  Kessler" by His Majesty's Ships "Hardy,"  "Orestes," "Contest," H.M. "Torpedo Boat. 107," and H.M. Tugs "Industrious,"  "Trusty," and "Assurance," on 23rd and  24th March, 1917

 

 

30771 - 28 JUNE 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of Norwegian barque "Henrik Ibsen" by His Majesty's Ships "Goissa," "Cicero," "W. S. Bailey," '"Lark II," "Roskeen," "Zonia," and Naval Ratings from Tug "Runner" between 21st and 23rd November, 1916

 

 

30776 - 2 JULY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Sussex" by H.M. Ships "Nepaulin" and "Myrmidon" and H.M. Tug "Security," between 1st and 3rd January, 1917.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. " Keltier" by H.M. Trawlers "Rosetta" and "St. Ives" and H.M. Tug "Rover" on 11th and 12th December, 1916, and ... the salvage of s.s. "Fridland" by H.M. Trawler "Adrian" on 2nd May, 1916

 

 

30781 - 5 JULY 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money

 

…. salvage of the barquentine ''Jorgen Olsen" by His Majesty's trawler "Ina William" between 6th and 10th May, 1917

  

 

30803 - 19 JULY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money

 

Salvage of Ketch "Arkley" by H.M. ships "Queen Empress" and "Yarmouth Belle" on 7th and 8th October, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Roumanian Prince " by H.M. Tug "Westbourne" on 3rd December, 1917.

  

 

30808 - 23 JULY 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.v. "Elizabeth Eff " by H.M. Trawler "Lucida" on 5th June, 1917 

 

 

30815 - 26 JULY 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of ss. "Luciline " by H.M. ships "Lavender," "Laburnum," "Ina William," "Drake II.," "Lucida" and "Reindeer II.," between 13th March and 3rd April, 1917.

Salvage of barquentine "H. B. Linnemann" by H.M. trawlers "Magneta" and "Ben Earn," on 7th April, 1917.

Salvage of ss. "Jura" by H.M. drifter "Melinka" on 6th February, 1917.

Salvage of timber ex ss. "Nike" by officers and men of R.N. Seaplane Station, South Shields, on 13th December, 1917.

  

 

30821 - 30 JULY 1918

  

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Messina" by H.M. Trawler "Indian Empire" between 20th and 22nd February, 1917, and for the salvage of the schooner "Diana" by H.M. Trawlers "Dorinda" and "James Johnson" between 1st and 4th May, 1917

  

 

30831 - 6 AUGUST 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….salvage of s.s. "Karin" by H.M. Ships "Rinaldo," "Fullah," "Forcados," and "Remus," between 11th and 16th January, 1916, for the salvage, of the barge "Spartan" by H.M. Drifter "R.R.S.," on 2nd March, 1918, and for the salvage of the ketch "Boaz" by H.M. Tug "Primrose," on 3rd March, 1917

  

 

30836 - 9 AUGUST 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "City of Lincoln," by H.M. tugs "Zaree" and "Revenger," and H.M. trawlers "Foss" and "City of Edinburgh," between 19th and 21st September, 1917

 

Salvage of s.v. "Benguela" by H.M. ships "Zaza," "Plethos," "James S. Melville," "Tyne Prince," "Strathcarron," "Aboyne" and "Strathatholl," between 26th and 28th September, 1916.

 

 

30841 - 13 AUGUST 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. the salvage of the ketch "Arkley" by H.M. ships "Queen Empress" and "Yarmouth Belle," on 7th and 8th October, 1917….

 

…. the salvage of s.s. "Ambon" by H.M. tugs "Rover," "Industrious," and "Woonda," and H.M. ships "St. Cuthbert," "Wyndham," "Pelican II.," "Verbena II.," "Miura," and "Lois," on 21st February, 1917 

 

 

30846 - 16 AUGUST 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. the salvage of s.s. "Torvore" by H.M. Tug "Grappler," on 8th November, 1916,

  

 

30852 - 20 AUGUST 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….Salvage of s.s. "Zambesi " by H.M.A.S. "Encounter" on 12th August, 1914, and for the salvage of s.s. "Roumanian Prince" by H.M. Tug "Westbourne" on 3rd December, 1917

 

 

30860 - 23 AUGUST 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Wellington" by H.M. Tugs "Pilot," "Helen Peele," and "Egerton," on 19th October, 1917.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….  salvage of s.s. "Sussex" by H.M. Ships "Nepaulin" and "Myrmidon" and H.M. Tug "Security," on 1st, 2nd, and 3rd January, 1917

  

 

30876 - 30 AUGUST 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. the intended Distribution of the award made to certain Officers and Men of H.M. Ships "Lord Nelson," "Queen Victoria," "Comet," "Latona," "Clematis" and "Campanula" for salvage services to s.s. "Nellore" between the 6th and 9th March, 1916.

 

 

30881 - 3 SEPTEMBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the Barquentine "H. B. Linnemann" by His Majesty's Ships "Magneta" and "Ben Earn" on the 7th April, 1917

 

 

30887 - 6 SEPTEMBER 1918

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. awarded to H.M. ships "Abdiel," "Legion," "Telemachus," "Ariel," "Ferret," and "Vanquisher," for the destruction of three armed German trawlers on 28th March, 1918.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

salvage of timber ex s.s. "Nike" by officers and men of H.M. Seaplane Station, South Shields, on 13th December, 1917, and for the salvage of s.s. "Jura" by H.M. Drifter " Melinka" on 6th February, 1917

________

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of schooner " Elma" by H.M. Trawler "Castor II" on 17th and 18th December, 1917; salvage of s.s. "La Perouse" by working party from R.N. Barracks, Portsmouth, between 12th and 14th December, 1917.

 

 

30898 - 13 SEPTEMBER 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Clan Sutherland" by H.M. Tugs "Woonda" and "Fortitude," and H.M. Trawler "Lois," on 18th April, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. " Tuna " by H.M.S. "Thistle" between 12th and 16th July, 1916.

  

 

30905 - 17 SEPTEMBER 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

….salvage of s.v. "Carmel" by H.M. Tug "Stoic" on 12th June, 1917

 

 

30918 - 24 SEPTEMBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of Schooner "Elma" by H.M. Trawler "Castor II" on 17th and 18th December, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Luciline" by H.M. Ships "Lavender," "Laburnum," "Ina William," "Drake II," "Lucida " and "Reindeer II" between the 13th March and 3rd April, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Rosedale" by H.M. Tug " Rover," 6th November, 1916.

 

 

30923 - 27 SEPTEMBER 1918

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Valacia" by H.M. Tugs ''Woonda," "Industrious," "Fortitude,'' "Rover" and "Wapiti," H.M. Torpedo Boat Destroyer "Opossum" and H.M. Trawler "Lois" on 1st April 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Teesdale" by H.M.S. "Boyne," H.M. Torpedo Boat "104," H.M. Trawlers "Stanley Weyman" and "Buffalo II.," H.M. Tugs "Woonda," "Aetna," "Wapiti," "Trusty," "Rover" and "Fortitude," and H.M. Mooring Vessel "D.W. 13" on 15th (and 16th) June, 1917.

 

 

30934 - 4 OCTOBER 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Bengali" by H.M. Trawlers "Raetia" and "Riparvo," 13th to 21st September, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Forsvaret" by H.M. Yacht "Venetia II.," 17th to 19th December, 1917.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. destruction of three German armed Trawlers by His Majesty's Ships "Abdiel," "Legion," "Telemachus," "Ariel," "Ferret" and "Vanquisher," on 28th March, 1918

 

 

30958 - 18 OCTOBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.v. "Benguela" by H.M. Ships "Zaza," "Plethos," "James S. Melville," "Tyne Prince," "Strathcarron," "Aboyne" and "Strathatholl" on 27th and 28th September, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Oldfield Grange" by H.M. Ships "Seahorse," "Linton," "Pert" and "Swarthy," 8-12 June, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Forsvaret" by H.M. Yacht "Venetia II.," 17-19 December, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Tuna" by H.M. Ship "Thistle," 12-16 July, 1916.

  

 

30973 - 25 OCTOBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Roald Amundsen" by H.M. Tugs "Diligent" and "Firm" on 17th June, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Constance" by H.M. Tug "Stormcock" on 17th and 18th February, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Magdalena" by H.M.S. "Seahorse" on 5th August, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "La Perouse" by Naval Working Party, Portsmouth, between 12th and 14th December, 1917.

  

 

30987 - 1 NOVEMBER 1918

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the s.s. "Sebek" by H.M. Ships "Pentstemon," "Cyclamen," "Safa-el-Bahr," "Princeps," "Lynmouth," "Lemberg," "Vigilant II.," and H.M. Tugs "Cracker," "Restive," "Veteran," and "Lingdale," October and November, 1916.

 

  

31019 - 19 NOVEMBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Kintuck" by H.M. Tug "Security" on 17th and 18th November, 1917.

 

Salvage of the schooner "Pandora" by H.M. Drifter "Blossom" on 6th May, 1918.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Bengali" by H.M. Trawlers "Raefia" and "Riparvo" between 13th and 21st September, 1917.

  

 

31032 - 26 NOVEMBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Clan Sutherland" by H.M. Trawler "Lois" and H.M. Tugs "Fortitude" and "Woonda" on 18th April, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Marengo" by H.M. Tugs ''Sandboy," "Perseverance," "Prudent'' and "Succour" between 15th and 17th September, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Slateford " by H.M. Trawler "Vesper II." on 4th and 5th December, 1917.

  

 

31058 - 10 DECEMBER 1918

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of the Dutch galliot "Voorwaarts," by His Majesty's ship "Dryad," between 3rd and 5th June, 1917 …. 

 

 

31071 - 17 DECEMBER 1918

  

Naval Salvage Money

 

…. salvage of the s.s. "Hundvaago" by H.M. Ships "Lavender" and "Bempton" on 5th April, 1917.

 

 

 

1919

 

31104 - 3 JANUARY 1919

  

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…… salvage of s.s. "Clydebrae" by H.M. Trawlers "Braconlynn," "Lord Durham," "Cuirass" and "Ampulla," on 3rd October, 1917

 

 

31131 - 17 JANUARY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Nellore" by Working Parties from certain of H.M. Ships between 6th and 9th March, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Caldy" by H.M. Tugs "Carron," "Hercules," "Robust" and "Succour" between 5th and 7th January, 1918.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Valacia" by H.M. Tugs "Sandboy," "Diligent," "Succour," "Hercules," "Advice " and "Carron" between 2nd and 5th November, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Bellview" by H.M. Tugs "Security" and "Firm" on 3rd and 4th March, 1918. 

 

 

31136 - 21 JANUARY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Hundvaago" by H.M. Ships "Lavender" and "Bempton" on 5th April, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Valacia" by H.M. Ships "Opossum," "Lois," "Woonda," "Industrious," "Fortitude," "Rover," and "Wapiti" on 31st March to 2nd April, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Barlby" by H.M. Tug "Rover" on 10th November, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Brodmead" by H.M. Tugs "Crocodile" and "Rambler" on 7th and 8th September, 1917.

 

Salvage-of s.s. "Tomsk" by H.M. Tug "Crocodile" on 12th June, 1917.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Somersby" by H.M. Tug "Crocodile" on 8th, 9th and 10th October, 1917.

 

 

31157 - 31 January 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Australian Transport" by H.M.S. "Orbita" on 31st May, 1917.

 

Salvage of schooner "Katherine Ellen" by H.M. Drifter "Golden Feather" on 12th July, 1918.

 

Salvage of S.S. "City of Wilmington" by H.M.S. "Berwick" between 11th and 15th May, 1917

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of the steam drifter "Bertha" by H.M. Drifters "Dorothy F" and "Constant Hope" on 16th October, 1918.

 

Salvage of casks of oil by H.M. Drifters "Daisy IV" and "Lily and Maggie" on 23rd March and 8th May, 1918, respectively.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Sebek" by H.M. Ships " Penstemon," "Cyclamen," "Safa-el- Bahr," "Lynmouth," "Princeps," "Lemberg" and "Vigilant II"; H.M. Tugs "Cracker," "Restive," "Veteran," and "Lingdale" ; and working parties from Malta Dockyard between 13th October and 14th November, 1916.  

 

 

31180 - 14 FEBRUARY 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…… salvage of s.s. "Comrie Castle" by H.M.S. "Challenger" and H.M.A.S. "Pioneer" between 17th and 21st February, 1916.

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Camlake " by H.M. Yacht "Atalanta" on 5th October, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Dunleith " by H.M. Ship "Seahorse" on 16th and 17th April, 1918.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Australian Transport" by H.M. Ship "Orbita" on 31st May, 1917.

 

Salvage of schooner "Katherine Ellen" by H.M. Drifter "Golden Feather" on 12th July, 1918.

  

 

31196 - 21 FEBRUARY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Teesdale" by H.M. Ship "Boyne," H.M. Torpedo Boat "104," H.M. Trawlers "Stanley Weyman" and "Buffalo II," H.M. Tugs "Fortitude," "Woonda," "Aetna," "Wapiti," "Trusty," "Rover," and Mooring Vessel "D.W. No. 13," on 15th and 16th June, 1917.

 

Salvage of barque "La Epoca" by H.M. Tug "Warrior" on 23rd February, 1917.

 

Salvage of schooner "Diana" by H.M. Tug "Warrior" between 1st and 4th May, 1917.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Messina" by H.M. Tugs "Warrior," "Stormcock," and "Hellespont" between 20th and 22nd February, 1917. 

 

  

31201 - 25 FEBRUARY 1919

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. H.M. Ships "Achilles" and "Dundee" for the destruction of a German Auxiliary Cruiser, 16th March, 1917.

 

 

31212 - 4 MARCH 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "City of Wilmington" by H.M.S. "Berwick" between 11th and 15th May, 1917.

 

Salvage of the Runnelstone Buoy by H.M. Trawler "Slebech" on 23rd September, 1918.

 

Salvage of cargo of s.s. "Chrysopolis" by H.M. Trawlers "Jericho," "Ijuin," "Esher," "Cerealia," "Charlsin" and "Cachosin" between 22nd April and 8th May, 1917.

______

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. H.M. Ships "Botha" and "Morris" for the destruction of two German Torpedo Boats, A7 and A19, on the 21st March, 1918.

 

  

31230 - 14 MARCH 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of rubber by H.M. Trawler "Chamberlain," 7th September, 1917.

 

Salvage of Trawler "Eros" by H.M. Tug "Heracles," 16th December, 1916.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Thordis" by H.M. Tug "Foremost III.," 18th April, 1918.

 

Salvage of Barge "Aubrey" by H.M. Ships "John Lincoln" and "Barle," 8th September, 1918.

 

Salvage of Tug "Robert Forrest" by H.M. Tug "Sarah Joliffe," 28th January, 1918.

 

Salvage of two ships' lifeboats and certain stores by H.M. Trawlers "Rushcoe" and "Walpole," 2nd to 12th July, 1917.

________

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

H.M. Ships "Raglan," "M. 28," "Lizard," "Tigress," "Supernal," "Anchor Hope II.," and certain Pilots and Observers of Aircraft, for the destruction of the German cruiser "Breslau" on the 20th January, 1918.

 

  

31243 - 21 MARCH 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

Steamships "Nubian" and "Clan Menzies" by H.M. Tug "Cairnsgarth" on 26th and 27th November, 1917.

 

Steamship "City of Lincoln" by H.M. Tugs "Zarea" and "Revenge" and H.M. Trawlers "Foss" and "City of Edinburgh" on 19th, 20th and 21st September, 1917.

 

Steamship "Comrie Castle" by H.M.S. "Challenger" and "Pioneer" on 17th.-21st February, 1916.

  

 

31251 - 25 MARCH 1919

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

s.s. "Sussex" by H.M.S. "Duchess of Montrose" and H.M.S. "Redcar" on 2nd January, 1917.

 

s.s. "Sonja" by H.M. Trs. "Buffalo II," "Lois," and "Mewslade" on 12th April, 1918.

 

s.s. "Stalheim," by H.M.S. "Rigorous," H.M. Tugs "Alliance," "Stoic" and "Stormbird," and H.M. Trawlers "Carysfort II" and "Wild Rose" on 7th and 8th July, 1917.

 

s.s. "Bertrand" by H.M. Trawlers "Alexander Hill" and "Charles Adair" on 7th-8th January, 1918.

______

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

Belgian Smack "Marie Louise" by H.M. Dr. "Eager" on 5th-6th October, 1918.

 

s.s. "Flamma" by H.M. Tr. "Polar Prince" on 10th July, 1917

 

 

31264 - 1 APRIL 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of ss. "St. Veronica" by H.M.S. "Roxburgh" between 4th and 11th April, 1918.

  

 

31271 - 4 APRIL 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

ss. "Wellington" by H.M. Tugs Pilot "Helen Peele" and "Egerton," on 19th. October, 1917.

 

ss "Electra " by H.M. Tug "Berty," on 1st October, 1918

  

 

31288 - 11 APRIL 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Hercules" on the 18th October, 1918, by His Majesty's Trawler "Henry Ford," and the salvage of s.s. "Nanna" between the 14th and 16th April, 1918, by H.M. Tugs "Lynx" and "Berty"

  

 

31304 - 22 APRIL 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

(1) Salvage of Barge "Britanni " by H.M. Tug "Commonweal" on 3rd March 1918. 

 

(2) Salvage of S.V.  "Carmel" by H.M. Tug "Stoic" on 12th June, 1917.

 

(3) Salvage of the Barge "Mocking Bird" by H.M. Trawler "North Queen" on 11th ,July, 1918.

 

(4) Salvage of S.S. "Slaattero" by H.M. Tugs "Pilot" and "Egerton" on 7th and 8th August, 1917.

 

(5) Salvage of S.S. "Sonja" by H.M. Trawlers "Buffalo II.," "Lois" and "Mewslade" on 12th April, 1918.

 

(6) Salvage of S.S. "St. Veronica" by H.M. Ship "Roxburgh" from 4th to 11th April, 1918.

 

(7) Salvage of the Barquentine "Widwud" by H.M. Tug "Flying Spray" on 16th June, 1917.  

 

 

31308 - 25 APRIL 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. destruction of a German Auxiliary Cruiser on the 16th March, 1917, by His Majesty's Ships "Achilles" and "Dundee" …

 

 

31323 - 2 MAY 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. "Servian" by H.M. Tugs "Badia" and "Bureaucrat" and working parties between 19th and 21st September, 1917.

 

 

31327 - 6 MAY 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. the following salvages:

 

S.S. "Oruro," by H.M.S. "Britomart," from 12th to 21st May 1918.

 

Italian S.V. "Luisa," by H.M. trawler "Luneda," on 6th June 1917.

  

 

31336 - 13 MAY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. to H.M Ships "Botha" and "Morris" for the destruction, of the German Torpedo Boats A7 and A19 on the 21st March, 1918 ….

 

 

31343 - 16 MAY 1919

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s "Airedale" by H.M. Trawler "Merisia" on 27th August, 1917, Schooner "Glendalough" by H.MS "Watchful" on 30th September, 1918; s.s. "Pembroke Coast" by H.M. Trawler "Robin II" on 29th April, 1918; Paddle Tug "Powerful" by H.M Trawler "Gowan" on 13th September, 1918.

  

 

31348 - 20 MAY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of S.S. " Irthington," between 9th and 14th July, 1917, by His Majesty's Tugs "Robust," "Succour", "Perseverance" and "Advice," and working parties from the R.N. Barracks, Chatham ….

 

 

31352 - 23 MAY 1919

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s/s "Dirksland" by H.M. Drifters "Kingfisher" and "Plausible," and H.M.S. "Hamadryad" on the 25th September, 1918.

 

 

31361 - 23 MAY 1919

  

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of Schooner "Elin," by H.M.T.B. 25 on July 17th, 1918.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Sussex" by H.M.S. "'Duchess of Montrose" and "Redcar" on 1st to 3rd January, 1917.

 

 

31365 - 30 MAY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. destruction of the German Cruiser "Breslau" on the 20th January, 1918, by His Majesty's Ships "Raglan," "M.28," "Lizard," "Tigress," H.M. Drifters "Anchor of Hope II," " Supernal," and certain Naval Aircraft

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Stolt" by His Majesty's Drifter "Dreel Castle," on the 10th and 11th March, 1918

 

  

31380 - 3 JUNE 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Deerhound" by H.M. Tugs "Robust" and "Turin," H.M. Ships "Sicyon," "Watcher," and "Bourne," and H.M. T.B. "2," on the 28th and 29th March, 1917.

 

  

31391 - 6 JUNE 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of

s.v. "Manicia" by H.M. Tug "Epic" on the 23rd and 24th December, 1917.

s.s. "Balder" by H.M. Trawler "Pintail" on the 17th August, 1918.

Ketch "Genevieve" by H.M. Trawler "Chrysolite" on the 22nd September, 1918.

s.s. "Quito" by H.M. Tugs "Revenger" and "Blazer" on the 25th and 26th April, 1918.

s.s. "Oruro" by H.M.S. "Britomart" between the 12th and 21st May, 1918.

s.v. "Luisa" by H.M. A. Tr.  Luneda" on the 6th June, 1917.

s.s. "Flamma" by H.M. Tug "T. A. Jolliffe" on the 30th July, 1918.

  

 

31401 - 13 JUNE 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

S.S. "Hellenes" by certain officers and men of H.M.S. "Rifleman" on the 21st and 22nd February, 1917.

 

Paddle Tug "Powerful" by H.M. Trawler "Gowan," on the 13th and 14th September, 1918.

 

 

31406 - 17 JUNE 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

S.S. "Orion" by H.M. Tugs "Blazer," "Revenger," "Epic," "Flying Spray," and "Hellespont," between the 2nd and 10th February, 1918.

 

S.S. "Algeiba" by H.M. Tug " Bureaucrat," on the 17th February, 1918.

 

S.S. "Lucida" by H.M. Trawlers "Ninus," "Vidette. II.," and "Swallow," on the 4th November, 1917.

 

S.S. "Servian" by H.M. Tugs "Badia" and "Bureaucrat" and Salvage Party on the 19th, 20th and 21st September 1917

 

S.S. "India" by H.M. Tugs "Pert" and "Drage" on the 29th March, 1918.

  

 

31411 - 20 JUNE 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

S.S. "Mahopac," by H.M. Tug "Enterprise," R.F.A. "Steady," Motor Lighter X23, and working parties, on the 9th and 10th June, 1917.

 

S.S. "Roseric," by H.M. Tugs " Restive," "Cracker," and "Veteran," between the 26th and 31st March, 1917.

 

Schooner "Glendalough," by H.M.S. "Watchful," on the 30th September, 1918.

 

S.S. "Bertrand," by H.M. Trawlers "Charles Adair" and "Alexander Hills," on the 7th and 8th January, 1918.

 

Schooner "'Elin," by H.M.T.B. "25," on the. 17th July, 1918.

 

S.S. "Airedale," by H.M. Trawler "Merisia," on the 27th August, 1917.

 

  

31416 - 24 JUNE 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money

 

…. the salvage of the undermentioned vessels ….

 

S S. "Pembroke Coast" by H M Trawler "Robin II," on the 29th April, 1918.

 

Ketch "Emily" by HM Drifter "Rambling Rose" on the 20th February, 1919.

 

 

31433 - 4 JULY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of:

 

(including)

s.s. "Ango" by (i.) H.M. Tug "Zaree," on the 26th November, 1917. (ii.) H.M. Tugs "T. A. Jolliffe" and 'Deluge," between the 16th and 26th July, 1918.

 

s.s. "Highland Pride" by H.M. Tugs "T. A. Joliffe" and "Pilot," on the 18th July, 1918.

 

 

31440 - 8 JULY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

…. destruction of the German Submarine U.B. 16, on the 10th May, 1918, by His Majesty's Submarine "E. 34," ….

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Borderer" by His Majesty's Tug "Carcass," on the 26th October, 1918, ….

 

 

31458 - 15 JULY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….  salvage of s.s. "City of Manila" by His Majesty's Tugs "Doria," "Chub," "Carcass," and "Commonweal," on the 20th and 21st June, 1918

 

 

31467 - 22 JULY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Eker," by H.M. (non-commissioned) Tug  "Egerton," on the 26th August, 1918.

 

S.S. "Naparima" by H.M. Trawler "Ninus" and H.M. Drifters "Excel III.," "Scott II.," and "St. Ayles," on the 10th May, 1918.

  

 

31478 - 29 JULY 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

….salvage of s.s. "Ryde" by His Majesty's Ship "Rule" and H.M. Tugs "Wato" and "Crocodile," on the 18th and 19th August, 1918

 

  

31495 - 8 AUGUST 1919

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Destruction of German Submarine by H.M. Submarine E. 45. 19th October, 1917.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.C. 63 by H.M. Submarine E. 52. 1st November, 1917.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.C. 51 by H.M.S. "Firedrake." 13th November, 1917.

  

 

31506 - 15 AUGUST 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Glasgow" by H.M. Ships "London Belle," "Queen Empress," "Southend Belle," "Duchess of Kent," "Clacton Belle," H.M. Hopper "Watcher," and H.M. Tugs "Diligent," "Firm," and "Advice," between the 15th and 20th February, 1918.

 

Salvage of S.S. "Edith Fische" by H.M. Tugs "Herculaneum" and "H.S. 31," on the 31st May, 1918.

  

 

31517 - 22 AUGUST 1919

 

Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. salvage of s.s. "Normanby" by H.M.S. "Laggan" and H.M. Yacht "Atalanta," between the 17th and 19th December, 1917.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

…. the salvage of s.s. "Stalheim" by His Majesty's ship "Rigorous," H.M. Tugs "Alliance," "Stoic," and "Stormbird," H.M. Trawlers "Carysfort II." and "Wild Rose" and Boarding Party on the 7th and 8th July, 1917

 

 

31522 - 26 AUGUST 1919

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Alton" by H.M. Tugs "Autocrat" and "Kinsman" on the 7th July, 1918.

 

Salvage of Anchor and Cables by H.M. Trawler "Sir John French" between the 19th and 22nd July, 1918.

 

Salvage of s.s. "Snar" by H.M. Tugs "Pert," "Sprite," "Swarthy," and "Grappler" and Naval Working Party on the 14th November, 1917.

 

 

31527 - 29 AUGUST 1919

 

Naval Prize Bounty Money.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.B. 29 by H.M.S. "Ariel," 6th December, 1916. 

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.C. 43 by H.M. Submarine G.13, 10th March, 1917.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.C. 26 by H.M.S. "Milne," 9th May, 1917.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.C. 36 by H.M. "Seaplane No. 8663," 20th May, 1917.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.C. 47 by H.M.S. P. 57, 18th November, 1917.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U. 104 by H.M.S. "Jessamine," 25th April, 1918.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.B. 52 by H.M. Submarine "H. 4," 23rd May, 1918.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.B. 110 by H.M.S. "Garry," 19th July, 1918.

 

Destruction of German Submarine U.B. 90 by H.M. Submarine "L. 12," 16th October, 1918.

________

 

Notice of Intended Distribution of Naval Salvage Money.</