Naval History Homepage - and Site Search
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
PINK LIST -
1ST JANUARY 1917
Transcribed
by Dr
Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke.
Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and
naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge
(PINK
LIST)
Abbreviations:
A.M.S. -
Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear O/S - out of service (pl) - Pink List (R) - repairing SO - Senior Officer S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship" SECRET POSITION AND MOVEMENTS OF H.M. SHIPS 1ST JANUARY 1917. 8 a.m. GRAND
FLEET
IRON DUKE (Fleet Flagship)RESOLUTION ABDIEL, destroyer OAK, destroyer First
Battle Squadron
MARLBOROUGH (Flag)EMPEROR OF INDIA BENBOW CANADA AGINCOURT REVENGE ROYAL SOVEREIGN ROYAL OAK BELLONA, light cruiser Second
Battle Squadron
KING GEORGE V (Flag)AJAX CENTURION CONQUEROR MONARCH ORION THUNDERER ERIN BOADICEA, light cruiser Third
Battle Squadron
DREADNOUGHT (Flag)COMMONWEALTH DOMINION HIBERNIA HINDUSTAN ZEALANDIA DIAMOND, light cruiser Fourth
Battle Squadron
HERCULES (Flag)COLOSSUS COLLINGWOOD BELLEROPHON NEPTUNE ST VINCENT SUPERB TEMERAIRE VANGUARD BLONDE, light cruiser Fifth
Battle Squadron
BARHAM (Flag)QUEEN ELIZABETH MALAYA VALIANT WARSPITE Battle
Cruiser Force
LION (Force Flag)First
Battle Cruiser Squadron
PRINCESS ROYAL (Flag)TIGER REPULSE RENOWN (later) Second
Battle Cruiser Squadron
NEW ZEALAND (Flag)AUSTRALIA INFLEXIBLE INDOMITABLE Second
Cruiser Squadron
COCHRANE (SO)ACHILLES MINOTAUR SHANNON DUKE OF EDINBURGH (detached to Halifax) First
Light Cruiser Squadron
GALATEA (SO), CORDELIA, INCONSTANT, PHAETONSecond
Light Cruiser Squadron
SOUTHAMPTON (SO), DUBLIN, MELBOURNE, SYDNEYThird
Light Cruiser Squadron
BIRKENHEAD (SO), CHATHAM, YARMOUTH, CHESTER, COURAGEOUS Fourth
Light Cruiser Squadron
CALLIOPE (SO), CAROLINE, COMUS, CONSTANCE, CAMBRIAN, ROYALISTSixth
Light Cruiser Squadron
WEYMOUTH (detached to Bermuda)Special
Service
CAMPANIA, VIENNA, ALOUETTEArmed
Boarding Vessels
AMSTERDAM, DUKE OF CLARENCE, DUKE OF CORNWALL, DUNDEE, FIONA, KING
ORRY, ROYAL SCOTFirst
Fleet M/S Flotilla
LUPIN (SO), CARNATION, CROCUS, DAHLIA, DAPHNE, DELPHINIUM, LILAC,
MARIGOLD, MYRTLE, PANSYSecond
Fleet M/S Flotilla
GODETIA (SO), FOXGLOVE, GENTIAN, LARKSPUR, LEDA (SO-Gunboats),
CIRCE, GOSSAMER, JASON, SKIPJACK, SPEEDWELLThird
Fleet M/S Flotilla
HALDON (SO), ATHERSTONE, ASCOT, CHEPSTOW, CROXTON, EPSOM, ERIDGE,
HURST, KEMPTON, LINGFIELD, MELTON, PLUMPTONFourth
Fleet M/S Flotilla
13 trawlersFifth
Fleet M/S Flotilla
12 trawlers Tenth
Cruiser Squadron
(based Clyde)
ALSATIAN (Flag), ALMANZORA, ANDES, ARLANZA, ARMADALE CASTLE,
AVENGER, CHANGUINOLA, COLUMBELLA, EBRO, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, HILARY,
HILDEBRAND, KILDONAN CASTLE, MANTUA, MOLDAVIA, MOTAGUA, ORCOMA,
ORVIETO, OTWAY, PATIA, PATUCA, TEUTONIC, VICTORIAN, VIRGINIAN,
ARTOIS, CHAMPAGNEDestroyer
Flotillas
CASTOR (SO Destroyers)Eleventh
Destroyer Flotilla
(Scapa)
BLAKE, depot shipSEYMOUR (SO), KEMPENFELT, MAGIC, MANDATE, MANNERS, MARMION, MARNE, MARTIAL, MICHAEL, MILBROOK, MINION, MONS, MOON, MORNING STAR, MOUNSEY, MUSKETEER, MYSTIC, OSSORY, ROMOLA, SARPEDON Twelfth
Destroyer Flotilla
DILIGENCE (depot ship)(Scapa) SAUMAREZ (D), MARKSMAN, MAENAD, MAMELUKE, MARVEL, MARY ROSE, MENACE, MINDFUL, MISCHIEF, MUNSTER, NAPIER, NARWHAL, NESSUS, NOBLE, NONSUCH, OBEDIENT, ONSLAUGHT, OPAL, PRINCE, STRONGBOW Thirteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
WOOLWICH, depot ship(Rosyth) CHAMPION (D), light cruiser GABRIEL, MEDWAY, MORESBY, NARBROUGH, NEPEAN, NEREUS, NERISSA, NICATOR, NORSEMAN, OBDURATE, OBERON, OCTAVIA, ORACLE, ONSLOW, ORIANA, ORIOLE, ORPHEUS, OSIRIS, PALADIN, PASLEY, PATRICIAN, PELICAN, PENN, PETARD, PIGEON, RIVAL Fourteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
GREENWICH, depot ship(Scapa) BOTHA (SO), ITHURIEL, MEDINA, NIZAM, NONPAREIL, NORMAN, OBSERVER, OFFA, OPHELIA, OPPORTUNE, ORESTES, ORFORD, PARTRIDGE, PATRIOT, PELLEW, PEREGRINE, PEYTON, PLOVER, PLUCKY, RELENTLESS (?15th DF) Fifteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
SANDHURST, depot ship(Scapa) PARKER (SO), GRENVILLE, NORTHESK, ORCADIA, PARTHIAN, PHEASANT, PORTIA, RADSTOCK, RAIDER, RAPID, READY, RELENTLESS (?14th DF), RIGOROUS, ROB ROY, ROCKET, ROWENA, SABLE, SABRINA, SALMON, SORCERESS HARWICH
FORCE
Fifth
Light Cruiser Squadron
CENTAUR (SO), CARYSFORT, CLEOPATRA, CONCORD, CONQUEST, CANTERBURY,
AURORA, PENELOPEVINDEX, seaplane carrier Ninth
Destroyer Flotilla
DIDO, depot ship UNDAUNTED (D), light cruiser LIGHTFOOT, LAERTES, LAFOREY, LANDRAIL, LAWFORD, LEGION, LIBERTY, LINNET, LOOKOUT, LOYAL, LYDIARD, LARK, LANCE, LAUREL, LAVEROCK, LENNOX, LEONIDAS, LLEWELLYN, LOCHINVAR, LUCIFER, LYSANDER Tenth
Destroyer Flotilla
MANSFIELD, MATCHLESS, MENTOR, METEOR, MINOS, MOORSOM, MURRAY,
PHOEBE, SIMOON, STARFISHDetached to Dover: NIMROD, MANLY, MYNGS, MELPOMENE, MILNE, MIRANDA, MORRIS, MYNGS First
Destroyer Flotilla
BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FERRET, FORESTER, HIND, HORNET, SANDFLY(attached 3rd BS) PATROL
FLOTILLAS
Sixth
Destroyer Flotilla, Dover
ATTENTIVE, light cruiserBROKE, SWIFT, FAULKNOR, AMAZON, COSSACK, CRUSADER, GHURKHA, MOHAWK, TARTAR, VIKING, LAPWING, PHOENIX, PARAGON, UNITY, VICTOR, MYRMIDON, CRANE, FAWN, RACEHORSE, GREYHOUND TB.15, TB.4, P.11, P.21, P.23, P.24 O/S refitting - AFRIDI, NUBIAN, SARACEN, ZULU, LEVEN, KANGAROO, GIPSY, SYREN, AMBUSCADE, MERMAID, PORPOISE, FALCON TB.4, P.17 Minesweepers
CHELMSFORD, EGLINTON, GOODWOOD, NEWBURY, REDCAR, SANDOWN Seventh
Destroyer Flotilla, Humber
PATROL, light cruiser DOON, ITCHEN, MOY, NESS, NITH, OUSE, STOUR, TEST, WAVENEY, ALBATROSS, AVON, QUAIL, PANTHER, SEAL, THRASHER, VIOLET, VIXEN, WOLF P.52 Eighth
Destroyer Flotilla, Forth
TYNE, depot shipCHEERFUL, EXPRESS, MALLARD, OSTRICH, PETEREL, STAG, VIGILANT TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB.31, TB.32, TB.33, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36 North
Channel Patrol
GARRY, THORN, both Larne, DEE, DOVE (both Liverpool)Destroyers
under long refit
Chatham - LEGION, LUCIFER, NUBIAN, ZULU Thames - FORESTER Portsmouth - LEVEN, KANGAROO, ANGLER, ROTHER, BOXER, TB.21 Pembroke Dock - CONFLICT Leith - EXPRESS Humber - MENTOR HOME
PORTS & BASES
CHATHAM
and SHEERNESS
PRINCE GEORGE, CANOPUS - both repairing at ChathamBIRMINGHAM (paid off Chatham) WALLAROO (paid off Sheerness) APOLLO (Southend) BUSTARD (paid off Chatham) GANNET, WILDFIRE (both gunnery TS, Sheerness) Local
Defence Flotilla
BRAZEN, CYGNET, CYNTHIA, ELECTRA, FERVENT, KESTREL, PORCUPINE, VULTURE, ZEPHYR P.13, P.14, P.15, P.16, P.20, P.25, P.27, P.28, P.29, P.33, TB.2, TB.7, TB.8, TB.19, TB.20, TB.33, TB.072, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.113, TB.114, TB. 115, TB.117 Minelayers,
Sheerness
PRINCESS MARGARET, PARIS, WAHINE Mine
carriers, Sheerness
ELEANOR, HARDEN, COVE, ALBATROSS DOVER
EREBUS, TERROR, GENERAL CRAUFORD, GENERAL WOLFE, LORD CLIVE, SIR JOHN MOORE, PRINCE EUGENE, MARSHAL SOULT, RIVIERA, EXCELLENT, M.24, M.25, M.26, M.27 Smoke
trawlers
AGATE, COLLEAGUE, CROXBY, MORAY, PRINCE LEO PORTLAND
TB.033, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049 NEWHAVEN
TB.1, TB.3, TB.5, TB.80 HARWICH
P.30, P.31SEAGULL, SPANKER LOWESTOFT
P.18, P.22, P.25, P.32 DRYAD, HALCYON CHELTENHAM, DONCASTER, GATWICK, LUDLOW, PONTEFRACT, TOTNES, HAVELOCK, GLOWWORM EAST
COAST PORTS
NAIAD (depot ship Tyne) PRINCE RUPERT (Tees) ALBION, CICALA (both Humber) CRICKET (The Wash) ROBERTS (Yarmouth) COCKCHAFER (Brightlingsea) Tenth
Sloop Flotilla, Tyne
BUTTERCUP (SO), ALYSSUM, GLADIOLUS, MIGNONETTE, POPPY, ROSEMARY PORTSMOUTH
REDOUBTABLE, VENERABLE, AMPHITRITE, SAPPHO, MARSHAL NEY, SUFFOLK (all paid off) DIADEM (Stokers T/S) TERRIBLE (repairs) VESTAL HERMIONE (depot ship, Southampton) Fourth
Destroyer Flotilla
HECLA (depot ship) ACTIVE, light cruiser ACASTA, ACHATES, COCKATRICE, CONTEST, CHRISTOPHER, GARLAND, HARDY, MIDGE, OWL, SPITFIRE Escort
Flotilla
ARUN, CHERWELL, DERWENT, ETTRICK, EXE, LIFFEY, ROTHER, SWALE, TEVIOT, URE, BADGER, JACKAL, NYMPHE P.12, P.19, P.35, P.40 Local
Defence Flotilla
ANGLER, BOXER, CONFLICT, DESPERATE, RANGER, SPITEFUL, SURLY, WIZARD TB.025, TB.026, TB.027, TB.034, TB.042, TB.057, TB.065, TB.066, TB.068, TB.076, TB.077, TB.078, TB.98, TB.101, TB.109, TB.110, TB.116, TB.6, TB.14, TB.16, TB.21, TB.22 DEVONPORT
LONDON, JUPITER (both refit), MAGNIFICENT, ARIADNE (both accommodation ships) SABINE, TAY, VIVID (all Gunnery T/S) ECLIPSE (accommodation ship, 2nd DF) Second
Destroyer Flotilla
ACHERON, ALARM, ARCHER, ARIEL, ATTACK, BRISK, GOSHAWK, HOPE, HYDRA, LIZARD, LYRA, MARTIN, RUBY, TIGRESS Local
Defence Flotilla
BITTERN, OPOSSUM, ROEBUCK, SUNFISH, BOYNE, FOYLE TB.054, TB.067, TB.074. TB.99, TB.104, TB.105, TB.107, TB.108 QUEENSTOWN
ADVENTURE, light cruiser, TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058 First
Sloop Flotilla
PRIMROSE (SO), AUBRETIA, BEGONIA, BLUEBELL, CAMELLIA, DAFFODIL, HEATHER, JESSAMINE, IRIS, LABURNUM, LAVENDER, MYOSOTIS, SALVIA, SUNFLOWER, SNOWDROP, TAMARISK, TULIP, VIOLA, ZINNIA PEMBROKE
DOCK
TB.33, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049 MISCELLANEOUS
ESSEX (repairing Avonmouth) CUMBERLAND (repairing Belfast) BLANCHE (paid off Barrow) BACCHANTE (repairing Liverpool) ALBEMARLE (paid off Liverpool) AMBROSE (conversion in Clyde) THETIS (depot ship, Larne) PACTOLUS (Ardrossan) SCAPA
FLOW
CYCLOPS (F) ASSISTANCE IMPERIEUSE, VICTORIOUS (both depot ships) ROYAL ARTHUR (guard ship) CANNING (kite balloon ship) GIBRALTAR (depot ship, Swarb, Minn) BRILLIANT (depot ship, Lerwick) MARS (depot ship, Invergordon) CRESCENT (depot ship, Rosyth) Scapa
Local Defence Flotilla
LEANDER, depot ship ALBACORE, ARAB, BULLFINCH, GRIFFON, LEOPARD, LIVELY, LOCUST, ORWELL, SPRIGHTLY, SYLVIA Cromarty
Local Defence Flotilla
BAT, FAIRY, FLYING FISH, OPSREY, STAR Ordered
to the Mediterranean
RIBBLE (repairing Barrow), BIARRITZ (on passage Portsmouth to Devonport) SUBMARINE
FLOTILLAS
I,
Leith
HEBEC.23, C.24, C.25, B.3 II,
Tyne
BONAVENTURE, BONETTAC.7, C.8, C.9, C.10, C.12, C.13, C.14, C.16 III,
Immingham
VULCAND.1, D.3, D.4, D.6, D.7, D.8 IV,
Queenborough
THAMESC.1, C.2, C.3, C.4, C.5, C.6 V,
Dover
ARROGANT, HAZARDC.15, C.17, C.18, C.19, C.21, C.22, C.28, C.30 VI,
Portsmouth
DOLPHINC.20, C.34 attached - K.2, K.4 (Barrow), K.6 (Dover), S.1 VIII,
Yarmouth
ALECTOF.1, F.3, H.5, H.7, H.8, H.9, H.10, V.1, V.2, V.3, V.4 IX,
Harwich
MAIDSTONE, FORTH, PANDORAFIREDRAKE, LURCHER, MELAMPUS E.4, E.23, E.29, E.31, E.32, E.33, E.35, E.36, E.41, E.42, E.43, E.45, E.46, E.47, E.53, E.54, E.54, E.55, E.56 X,
Tees
LUCIA, MEDEATERMAGANT E.39, E.44, E.49, G.7, G.8, G.9, G.10, G.11, G.12, G.13 XI,
Blyth
TITANIA, TALISMAN, TRIDENT G.1, G.2, G.3, G.4, G.5, G.6, J.1, J.2, J.3, J.4, J.5, J.6 XII,
Rosyth
FEARLESSK.3, K.1, K.11, K.13 (all later) Detached
overseas
C.26, C.27, C.32, C.35. E.1, E.8, E.9, E.19, E.38 E.13 (interned) DOWNS
BOARDING FLOTILLA
Armed
Boarding Steamers
PEEL CASTLE, LOUVAIN, CITY OF BELFAST, DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, SIMOUN (Yt) Tugs
MISCELLANEOUS
ARGUS (exam, Berehaven) JULIA (exam, Queenstown) RINGDOVE (Queensferry) SEAHORSE (Portsmouth) WATCHFUL (SO M/S Sheerness) ALERT (Dover) CITY OF ROCHESTER (Chatham) SQUIRREL (cables, Falmouth) RESOURCE (mooring, Southampton) SAFEGUARD (Queenstown) BORODINO (Scapa) SCANDINAVIA, PROGRESS (both water carriers, Scapa) SOKOTO (depot ship Scapa) RESEARCH (Portland) SOBO (depot ship Cromarty) ARO (depot ship, Rosyth) MAGPIE (depot ship Yarmouth, IoW) ROBINA (patrol vessel, Portsmouth) MONA'S ISLE (paddle netlayer, Harwich) ENGADINE, MANXMAN (both Rosyth) BROCKLESBY (Lowestoft) KILLINGHOLME (Humber) MENELAUS (Scapa) CITY OF OXFORD (Rosyth) DAEDALUS (Medway) ESTHER, DAISY (both survey, Thames) HEARTY (survey, The Wash) MEDITERRANEAN
Between
November 1914 and August 1917 there was no CinC Mediterranean
Fleet. The bulk of the ships came under command of CinC Eastern
Mediterranean from January 1915 until August 1917. Other ships
came under local commanders at Malta and Gibraltar. In May
1915 a force was attached to the Italian fleet for operations in
the Adriatic, with HQ at Taranto and ships and submarines at
Brindisi and Venice. The presence of the French battle fleet at
Corfu added to the complexities of the command structure in the
area. Even when a CinC was appointed in August 1917 he flew his
flag ashore at Malta so as not to weaken the authority of the
French CinC as the senior officer afloat. (Graham Watson)
EASTERN
MEDITERRANEAN
Battleships
LORD NELSON AGAMEMNON EXMOUTH CORNWALLIS IMPLACABLE Cruisers
LOWESTOFT, NEWCASTLE, FORESIGHT, FORWARD, SENTINEL, SKIRMISHER, DORIS, EDGAR, ENDYMION, GRAFTON, THESEUS Monitors
ABERCROMBIE, SIR THOMAS PICTON, RAGLAN, M.16, M.17, M.18, M.19, M.20, M.22, M.28, M.29, M.32, M.33 Destroyers
BLENHEIM, depot ship BASILISK, BEAGLE, BULLDOG, FOXHOUND, GRAMPUS, GRASSHOPPER, HARPY, MOSQUITO, PINCHER, RACOON, RATTLESNAKE, RENARD, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, WOLVERINE, CHELMER, COLNE, JED, KENNET, RIBBLE, USK, WEAR, WELLAND, COMET, FURY, REDPOLE, STAUNCH, ARNO TB.043, TB.044, TB.063, TB.070, TB.17, TB.18, TB.29, TB.30 Submarines
E.2, E.11, E.12, E.4, E.21, E.25 Minelayers
ANGORA, PERDITA, LATONA Sloops
ANEMONE, ASTER, AZALEA, CLEMATIS, HELIOTROPE, HONEYSUCKLE, JONQUIL, PEONY Minesweepers
FOLKESTONE, GAZELLE, LYNN, NEWMARKET, REINDEER, WHITBY ABBEY Armed
boarding steamers
HAZEL, HEROIC, PARTRIDGE II, ROWAN, SARNIA, SNAEFELL, Air
Service
ARK ROYAL, EMPRESS Mine
carrier
LORD CORY WRIGHT Netlayers
QUEEN VICTORIA, PRINCE EDWARD Fleet
messengers
ASTERIA, BARRY, BRIGHTON, CELTIC PRIDE, ERMINE, OVERTON, OSMANIEH, PEBBLE, PRINCESS ALBERTA, PRINCESS ENA, REDBREAST, SPINEL, SILVERFIELD Water
carriers
ACQUARIUS, BACCHUS, PHIDO, POLSHANNON, BLOSSOM, PROVIDER Salvage
vessels
RESCUE, DALKEITH Miscellaneous
ADAMANT (depot ship S/M) HUSSAR (SO M/S) OSIRIS II (depot ship, trawlers), EUROPA (depot ship, Mudros), ST GEORGE (repair ship, Salonika) RELIANCE (repair ship) TRIAD (F, tender to Lord Nelson) ENDEAVOUR VALHALLA PELORUS ATTACHED
TO ITALIAN FLEET
QUEEN (F) BRITANNIA DUNCAN PRINCE OF WALES BRISTOL, GLOUCESTER, LIVERPOOL, TOPAZE, CAMELEON, LARNE, NEREIDE, NEMESIS, EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, CATANIA, ISONZO H.1, H.2, H.4 GIBRALTAR
Gibraltar
Patrol
GRANGEMOUTH, RICHARD WELFORD, YORK, WOODNUT, ACACIA, CELANDINE, HOLLYHOCK, NARCISSUS, WISTARIA TB.83, TB.88, TB.89, TB.90, TB.91, TB.92, TB.93, TB.94, TB.95, TB.97 Yacht
squadron
EILEEN, JEANETTE II, IOLANDA, MARYNTHEA, NARCISSUS II, SAPPHIRE II, VALIANT II ATALANTA (o/p to UK) DARTMOUTH (refit) PINCHER ENDEAVOUR ANDROMACHE (accom). MALTA
AFRICA (o/p to Gib) SENTINEL, HARRIER, SAFR EL BAHR, ANGORA ACORN, MINSTREL, RIFLEMAN, SHELDRAKE, CHELMER B.6, B.7, B.8, B.9, B.11 Sloops
BERBERIS, CAMPANULA, CYCLAMEN, GERANIUM, LOBELIA, MARGUERITE, PENTSTEMON, PETUNIA, SNAPDRAGON, WALLFLOWER, HYDRANGEA, JONQUIL, PEONY Refits
etc
FORESIGHT, RATTLESNAKE, SCORPION, GRASSHOPPER, USK, CLEMATIS E.17, E.21, M.17 EAST
INDIES COMMAND
Egyptian
Coast Patrol
HANNIBAL (depot ship Alexandria)NORTH STAR II, DRAMA, AMARYLLIS, ASPHODEL, CORNFLOWER, LILY, MALLOW, MIMOSA, MAGNOLIA, NIGELLA, VALERIAN, VERONICA, VERBENA Suez
Canal
VENGEANCEMINERVA, ANNE, BEN MY CHREE, RAVEN II HUMBER, M.15, M.21, M.23, M.31 APHIS, BEE, LADYBIRD, SCARAB, Red
Sea Patrol
LUNKA, SUVA, LAMA, PERTH, SCOTIA, DUFFERIN, MINTO, HARDINGE,
ENTERPRISEFleet
messengers
ARETHUSA II, RACE FISHER, ROSALEEN, RIVER FISHER, SUSETTA Persian
Gulf
JUNO, PHILOMEL, CLIO, BRITOMART, BRAMBLE, MOZAFFIR Mesopotamia
ODIN (SO)PROSERPINE IMOGENE DALHOUSIE, ALERT (both depot ships) TARANTULA, GNAT, MOTH, MANTIS, BUTTERFLY, CRANEFLY, DRAGONFLY, GADFLY, GRAYFLY, MAYFLY, SAWFLY, SNAKEFLY, STONEFLY, WATERFLY, GREENFLY, FLYCATCHER Indian
waters
FOX, PYRAMUS, EURYALUS, SAPPHIRE, NORTHBROOK, LAWRENCE MINER (tug) CHINA
CORNWALL, PSYCHE, DIANA, VENUS, FANTOME, CADMUS, ROSARIO (depot ship), FAME, VIRAGO, WHITING, CITY OF LONDON, TB.035, TB.036, TB.037, TB.038 C.36, C.37, C.38 Out
of service at Hong Kong
WIDGEON, ROBIN, MOORHEN, MERLIN, SANDPIPER AUSTRALIAN
FLEET
BRISBANE ENCOUNTER PIONEER (paid off Sydney) PARRAMATTA, WARREGO, YARRA, HUON, TORRENS, SWAN, UNA, NUSA, PROTECTOR PACIFIC
LANCASTER (SO) RAINBOW (Esquimalt) AVOCA, ORBITA, OTRANTO ALGERINE (Esquimalt) SHEARWATER(Vancouver), EAST
COAST AFRICA
TALBOT, CHALLENGER, HIMALAYA, TRENT, PRINCESS, MANICA, RINALDO, THISTLE, SEVERN, MERSEY 8 whalers CAPE
KENT, HYACINTHTB.029, TB.060 WEST
COAST AFRICA
ASTRAEA, SIRIUS, DWARF SOUTH
EAST COAST, SOUTH AMERICA
MACEDONIA (SO), EDINBURGH CASTLE, ORAMA, GLASGOW, AMETHYST CRUISER
FORCE 'D' (West Africa)
HIGHFLYER MARMORA (at Devonport)
CRUISER FORCE I,
9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa) KING ALFRED SUTLEJ DONEGAL OROTAVA OPHIR (at Gibraltar) SWIFTSURE NORTH
AMERICA & WEST INDIES
LEVIATHAN (F) BERWICK ROXBURGH DEVONSHIRE ANTRIM ISIS DRAKE (detached, ex-Grand Fleet) CARNARVON LAURENTIC CALGARIAN CAESAR WHITE
SEA
VINDICTIVE (SO) GLORY, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA (both paid off Chatham), Armed
boarding steamers
CARRON, GRIVE, STEPHEN FURNESS (all repairs at Liverpool) TITHONUS Minesweepers
GANTON, ST CYR, AVON II, EXYHANE, NEATH CASTLE, MILETUS, SALVATOR (yacht) (all refit at Lowestoft) BOMBARDIER, SIR MARK SYKES, STRATHRYE, VALE OF FRUIN, OCTOROON (all refit at Lowestoft) Boom
defence vessels
ARCTIC PRINCE, EARL ESSEX, HOLYROOD, LANERCOST, SIMERSON, SIR JAMES RECKITT (all refit Thames) PRINCESS MAUD (fleet messenger 63), DEVANHA, STRATHEBRIE |
PINK
LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
1ST JANUARY 1917 Note:
It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification. If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also". A
ABDIEL destroyer, 1.1.17 - attached
Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl)
ABERCROMBIE, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ACACIA, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) ACASTA, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ACHATES, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ACHERON, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ACHILLES, 1.1.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) ACORN, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) ACQUARIUS, 1.1.17 - Water carriers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ACTIVE, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ADAMANT, depot ship, S/M, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ADVENTURE, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) AFRICA, 1.1.17 - Malta (on passage to Gibraltar) (pl) AFRIDI, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) AGAMEMNON, 1.1.17 - Battleships, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) AGATE, 1.1.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) AGINCOURT, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) AJAX, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ALARM, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ALBACORE, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ALBATROSS, mine carrier, 1.1.17 - Mine carriers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ALBATROSS, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) ALBEMARLE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (paid off, Liverpool) (pl) ALBION, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (Humber) (pl) ALECTO, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) ALERT, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Dover) (pl) ALERT, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) ALGERINE, 1.1.17 - Pacific (Esquimalt) (pl) ALMANZORA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ALOUETTE, 1.1.17 - Special Service, Grand Fleet (pl) ALSATIAN (Flag), 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ALYSSUM, 1.1.17 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Tyne, East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (pl) AMARYLLIS, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) AMAZON, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) AMBROSE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (conversion in Clyde) (pl) AMBUSCADE, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) AMETHYST, 1.1.17 - South East Coast South America (pl) AMPHITRITE, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl) AMSTERDAM, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) ANDES, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ANDROMACHE, accommodation ship, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar (pl) ANEMONE, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ANGLER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Local Defence Flotilla, Patrol Flotillas (Portsmouth) (pl) ANGORA, 1.1.17 - Minelayers, Eastern Mediterranean; also at Malta (pl) ANNE, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) ANTRIM, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) APHIS, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) APOLLO, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (Southend) (pl) ARAB, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ARCHER, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ARCTIC PRINCE, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit Thames) (pl) ARETHUSA II, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, East Indies Command (pl) ARGUS, examination vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Berehaven) (pl) ARIADNE, accommodation ship, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ARIEL, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ARK ROYAL, 1.1.17 - Air Service, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ARLANZA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ARMADALE CASTLE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ARNO, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ARO, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Rosyth) (pl) ARROGANT, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) ARTOIS, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ARUN, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ASCOT, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ASPHODEL, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) ASSISTANCE, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ASTER, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ASTERIA, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ASTRAEA, 1.1.17 - West Coast Africa (pl) ATALANTA, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (on passage to UK) (pl) ATHERSTONE, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ATTACK, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ATTENTIVE, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) AUBRETIA, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) AURORA, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) AUSTRALIA, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) AVENGER, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) AVOCA, 1.1.17 - Pacific (pl) AVON II, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) AVON, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) AZALEA, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) B
B.3, 1.1.17 - I, Leith, Submarine Flotillas (pl)B.6, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) B.7, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) B.8, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) B.9, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) B.11, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) BACCHANTE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (repairing, Liverpool) (pl) BACCHUS, 1.1.17 - Water carriers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BADGER, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BARHAM (Flag), 1.1.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BARRY, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BASILISK, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BAT, 1.1.17 - Cromarty Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BEAGLE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BEAVER, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) BEE, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) BEGONIA, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BELLEROPHON, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BELLONA, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BEN MY CHREE, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) BENBOW, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BERBERIS, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) BERWICK, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) BIARRITZ, 1.1.17 - Ordered to the Mediterranean, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (on passage Portsmouth to Devonport) (pl) BIRKENHEAD (SO), 1.1.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) BIRMINGHAM, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (paid off Chatham) (pl) BITTERN, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BLAKE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) BLANCHE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (paid off, Barrow) (pl) BLENHEIM, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BLONDE, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BLOSSOM, 1.1.17 - Water carriers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BLUEBELL, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BOADICEA, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) BOMBARDIER, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) BONAVENTURE, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) BONETTA, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) BORODINO, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Scapa) (pl) BOTHA (SO), 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) BOXER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Local Defence Flotilla, Patrol Flotillas (Portsmouth) (pl) BOYNE, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BRAMBLE, 1.1.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies Command (pl) BRAZEN, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BRIGHTON, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BRILLIANT, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (Lerwick) (pl) BRISBANE, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) BRISK, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BRISTOL, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) BRITANNIA, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) BRITOMART, 1.1.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies Command (pl) BROCKLESBY, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Lowestoft) (pl) BROKE, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) BULLDOG, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) BULLFINCH, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BUSTARD, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (paid off Chatham) (pl) BUTTERCUP (SO), 1.1.17 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Tyne, East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (pl) BUTTERFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) C
C.1, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.2, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.3, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.4, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.5, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.6, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.7, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.8, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.9, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.10, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.12, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.13, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.14, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.15, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.16, 1.1.17 - II, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.17, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.18, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.19, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.20, 1.1.17 - VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.21, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.22, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.23, 1.1.17 - I, Leith, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.24, 1.1.17 - I, Leith, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.25, 1.1.17 - I, Leith, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.26, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.27, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.28, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.30, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.32, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.34, 1.1.17 - VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.35, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) C.36, 1.1.17 - China (pl) C.37, 1.1.17 - China (pl) C.38, 1.1.17 - China (pl) CADMUS, 1.1.17 - China (pl) CAESAR, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) CALGARIAN, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) CALLIOPE (SO), 1.1.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CAMBRIAN, 1.1.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CAMELEON, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) CAMELLIA, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CAMPANIA, 1.1.17 - Special Service, Grand Fleet (pl) CAMPANULA, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) CANADA, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CANNING, kite balloon ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CANOPUS, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (repairing at Chatham) (pl) CANTERBURY, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CARCASS, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CARNARVON, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) CARNATION, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) CAROLINE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CARRON, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, White Sea (repairs at Liverpool) (pl) CARYSFORT, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CASTOR (SO Destroyers), 1.1.17 - Destroyer Flotillas, Grand Fleet (pl) CATANIA, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) CELANDINE, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) CELTIC PRIDE, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) CENTAUR (SO), 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CENTURION, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CEYLON, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CHALLENGER, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) CHAMPAGNE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) CHAMPION (D), light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) CHANGUINOLA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) CHARM, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CHATHAM, 1.1.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CHEERFUL, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) CHELMER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Malta (pl) CHELMSFORD, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) CHELTENHAM, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CHEPSTOW, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) CHERWELL, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CHESTER, 1.1.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CHESTER III, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CHICHESTER, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CHRISTOPHER, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CHUBB, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CICALA, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (Humber) (pl) CIRCE, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) CITY OF BELFAST, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CITY OF LONDON, 1.1.17 - China (pl) CITY OF OXFORD, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Rosyth) (pl) CITY OF ROCHESTER, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Chatham) (pl) CLEMATIS, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) CLEOPATRA, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CLIO, 1.1.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies Command (pl) COCHRANE (SO), 1.1.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) COCKATRICE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) COCKCHAFER, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (Brightlingsea) (pl) CODFISH, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) COLLEAGUE, 1.1.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) COLLINGWOOD, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COLNE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) COLOSSUS, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COLUMBELLA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) COMET, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) COMMONWEALTH, 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) COMUS, 1.1.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CONCORD, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CONFLICT, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases; also Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Pembroke Dock) (pl) CONQUEROR, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) CONQUEST, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CONSTANCE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CONTEST, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CORDELIA, 1.1.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) CORNFLOWER, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) CORNWALL, 1.1.17 - China (pl) CORNWALLIS, 1.1.17 - Battleships, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) COSSACK, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) COURAGEOUS, 1.1.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) COVE, 1.1.17 - Mine carriers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CRANE, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) CRANEFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) CRESCENT, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (Rosyth) (pl) CRICKET, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (The Wash) (pl) CROCUS, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) CROXBY, 1.1.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CROXTON, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) CRUDEN BAY, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) CRUSADER, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) CUMBERLAND, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (repairing, Belfast) (pl) CYCLAMEN, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) CYCLOPS (F), 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CYGNET, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) CYNTHIA, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) D
D.1, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) D.3, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) D.4, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) D.6, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) D.7, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) D.8, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) DAEDALUS, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Medway) (pl) DAFFODIL, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) DAHLIA, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) DAISY, survey vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Thames) (pl) DALHOUSIE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) DALKEITH, 1.1.17 - Salvage vessels, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) DAPHNE, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) DARTMOUTH, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar (refit) (pl) DEE, 1.1.17 - North Channel Patrol, Patrol Flotillas (Liverpool) (pl) DEFENDER, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) DELPHINIUM, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) DERWENT, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) DESPERATE, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) DEVANHA, 1.1.17 - Boom defence vessels, White Sea (pl) DEVONSHIRE, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) DIADEM, Stokers T/S, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) DIAMOND, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) DIANA, 1.1.17 - China (pl) DIDO, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) DILIGENCE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) DOLPHIN, 1.1.17 - VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) DOMINION, 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) DONCASTER, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) DONEGAL, 1.1.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa), Cruiser Force I (pl) DOON, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) DORIA, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) DORIS, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) DOVE, 1.1.17 - North Channel Patrol, Patrol Flotillas (Liverpool) (pl) DRAGON, 1.1.17 - Tugs, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) DRAGONFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) DRAKE, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (detached, ex-Grand Fleet) (pl) DRAMA, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) DREADNOUGHT (Flag), 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) DRUID, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) DRYAD, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) DUBLIN, 1.1.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) DUFFERIN, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) DUKE OF CLARENCE, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) DUKE OF CORNWALL, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 1.1.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Halifax) (pl) DUNCAN, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) DUNDEE, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) DWARF, 1.1.17 - West Coast Africa (pl) E
E.1, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.2, 1.1.17 - Submarines, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) E.4, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas; also Submarines, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) E.8, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.9, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.11, 1.1.17 - Submarines, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) E.12, 1.1.17 - Submarines, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) E.13, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (interned) (pl) E.17, 1.1.17 - Refits etc, Malta (pl) E.19, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.21, 1.1.17 - Submarines, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) E.23, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.25, 1.1.17 - Submarines, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) E.29, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.31, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.32, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.33, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.35, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.36, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.38, 1.1.17 - Detached overseas, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.39, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.41, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.42, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.43, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.44, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.45, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.46, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.47, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.49, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.53, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.54, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.54, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.55, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) E.56, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) EARL ESSEX, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit Thames) (pl) EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) EBRO, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ECLIPSE (accommodation ship, 2nd DF), 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) EDGAR, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) EDINBURGH CASTLE, 1.1.17 - South East Coast South America (pl) EGLINTON, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) EILEEN, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) ELEANOR, 1.1.17 - Mine carriers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ELECTRA, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) EMPEROR OF INDIA, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) EMPRESS, 1.1.17 - Air Service, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ENCOUNTER, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) ENDEAVOUR, survey vessel, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean; also Gibraltar (pl) ENDYMION, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ENGADINE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Rosyth) (pl) ENTERPRISE, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) EPSOM, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) EREBUS, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ERIDGE, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) ERIN, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ERMINE, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ESSEX, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (repairing, Avonmouth) (pl) ESTHER, survey vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Thames) (pl) ETTRICK, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) EUROPA, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (Mudros) (pl) EURYALUS, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) EXCELLENT, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) EXE, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) EXMOUTH, 1.1.17 - Battleships, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) EXPRESS, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Leith); also Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth (pl) EXYHANE (also wrongly spelt Exyahue, Exyahane), 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) F
F.1, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) F.3, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) FAIRY, 1.1.17 - Cromarty Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) FALCON, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) FAME, 1.1.17 - China (pl)ggg FANTOME, 1.1.17 - China (pl) FAULKNOR, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) FAWN, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) FEARLESS, 1.1.17 - XII, Rosyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) FERRET, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) FERVENT, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) FIONA, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) FIREDRAKE, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) FLYCATCHER, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) FLYING FISH, 1.1.17 - Cromarty Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) FOLKESTONE, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) FORESIGHT, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) FORESTER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Thames); also First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) FORTH, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) FORWARD, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) FOX, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) FOXGLOVE, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) FOXHOUND, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) FOYLE, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) FURY, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) G
G.1, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.2, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.3, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.4, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.5, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.6, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.7, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.8, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.9, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.10, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.11, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.12, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) G.13, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) GABRIEL, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) GADFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) GALATEA (SO), 1.1.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) GANNET, gunnery TS, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (Sheerness) (pl) GANTON, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) GARLAND, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GARRY, 1.1.17 - North Channel Patrol, Patrol Flotillas (Larne) (pl) GATWICK, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GAZELLE, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) GENERAL CRAUFORD, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GENERAL WOLFE, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GENTIAN, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GERANIUM, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) GHURKHA, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) GIBRALTAR, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (Swarbrick Minn) (pl) GIPSY, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) GLADIOLUS, 1.1.17 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Tyne, East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GLASGOW, 1.1.17 - South East Coast South America (pl) GLORY, 1.1.17 - White Sea (pl) GLOUCESTER, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) GLOUCESTERSHIRE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) GLOWWORM, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GNAT, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) GODETIA (SO), 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GOODWOOD, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) GOSHAWK, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GOSSAMER, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) GRAFTON, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) GRAMPUS, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) GRANGEMOUTH, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) GRASSHOPPER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) GRAYFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) GREENFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) GREENWICH, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) GRENVILLE, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) GREYHOUND, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) GRIFFON, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) GRIVE, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, White Sea (repairs at Liverpool) (pl) GURKHA - see GHURKHA H
H.1, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) H.2, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) H.4, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) H.5, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) H.7, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) H.8, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) H.9, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) H.10, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) HALCYON, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HALDON (SO), 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) HANNIBAL, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (Alexandria) (pl) HARDEN, 1.1.17 - Mine carriers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HARDINGE, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) HARDY, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HARPY, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) HARRIER, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) HAVELOCK, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HAZARD, 1.1.17 - V, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl) HAZEL, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) HEARTY, survey vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (The Wash) (pl) HEATHER, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HEBE, 1.1.17 - I, Leith, Submarine Flotillas (pl) HECLA, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HELIOTROPE, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) HERCULES (Flag), 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) HERMIONE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (Southampton) (pl) HEROIC, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) HIBERNIA, 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) HIGHFLYER, 1.1.17 - Cruiser Force 'D' (West Africa) (pl) HILARY, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) HILDEBRAND, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) HIMALAYA, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) HIND, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) HINDUSTAN, 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) HOLLYHOCK, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) HOLYROOD, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit Thames) (pl) HONEYSUCKLE, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) HOPE, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HORNET, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) HUMBER, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) HUON, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) HURST, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) HUSSAR (SO M/S), 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) HYACINTH, 1.1.17 - Cape (pl) HYDRA, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) HYDRANGEA, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) I
IMOGENE, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) IMPERIEUSE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) IMPLACABLE, 1.1.17 - Battleships, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) INCONSTANT, 1.1.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) INDOMITABLE, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) INFLEXIBLE, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) INTREPID, 1.1.17 - White Sea (paid off Chatham) (pl) IOLANDA, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) IPHIGENIA, 1.1.17 - White Sea (paid off Chatham) (pl) IRIS, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) IRON DUKE (Fleet Flagship), 1.1.17 - Grand Fleet (pl) ISIS, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) ISONZO, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) ITCHEN, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) ITHURIEL, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) J
J.1, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) J.2, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) J.3, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) J.4, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) J.5, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) J.6, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) JACKAL, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) JASON, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) JEANETTE II, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) JED, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) JESSAMINE, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) JONQUIL, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) JONQUIL, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) JULIA, examination vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Queenstown) (pl) JUNO, 1.1.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies Command (pl) JUPITER, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (refit) (pl) K
K.1, 1.1.17 - XII, Rosyth, Submarine Flotillas (later) (pl) K.2, 1.1.17 - attached, VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (Barrow) (pl) K.3, 1.1.17 - XII, Rosyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) K.4, 1.1.17 - VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) K.6, 1.1.17 - VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (Dover) (pl) K.11, 1.1.17 - XII, Rosyth, Submarine Flotillas (later) (pl) K.13, 1.1.17 - XII, Rosyth, Submarine Flotillas (later) (pl) KANGAROO, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Portsmouth); also Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) KEMPENFELT, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) KEMPTON, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) KENNET, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) KENT, 1.1.17 - Cape (pl) KESTREL, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) KILDONAN CASTLE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) KILLINGHOLME, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Humber) (pl) KING ALFRED, 1.1.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa), Cruiser Force I (pl) KING GEORGE V (Flag), 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) KING ORRY, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) L
LABURNUM, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LADYBIRD, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) LAERTES, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAFOREY, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAMA, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) LANCASTER (SO), 1.1.17 - Pacific (pl) LANCE, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LANDRAIL, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LANERCOST, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit Thames) (pl) LAPWING, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) LARK, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LARKSPUR, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LARNE, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) LATONA, 1.1.17 - Minelayers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) LAUREL, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAURENTIC, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) LAVENDER, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LAVEROCK, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAWFORD, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LAWRENCE, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) LEANDER, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LEDA (SO - Gunboats), 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LEGION, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Chatham); also Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LENNOX, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LEONIDAS, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LEOPARD, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LEVEN, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Portsmouth); also Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) LEVIATHAN (F), 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) LIBERTY, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LIFFEY, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LIGHTFOOT, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LILAC, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LILY, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) LINGFIELD, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LINNET, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LION (Force Flag), 1.1.17 - Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LIVELY, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LIVERPOOL, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) LIZARD, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LLEWELLYN, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LOBELIA, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) LOCHINVAR, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LOCUST, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LONDON, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (refit) (pl) LOOKOUT, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LORD CLIVE, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LORD CORY WRIGHT, 1.1.17 - Mine carrier, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) LORD NELSON, 1.1.17 - Battleships, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) LOUVAIN, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) LOWESTOFT, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) LOYAL, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LUCIA, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) LUCIFER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Chatham); also Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LUDLOW, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LUNKA, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) LUPIN (SO), 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) LURCHER, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) LYDIARD, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) LYNN, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) LYRA, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) LYSANDER, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) M
M.15, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) M.16, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.17, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) M.18, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.19, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.20, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.21, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) M.22, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.23, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) M.24, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) M.25, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) M.26, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) M.27, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) M.28, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.29, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.31, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) M.32, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) M.33, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) MACEDONIA (SO), 1.1.17 - South East Coast South America (pl) MAENAD, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MAGIC, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MAGNIFICENT, accommodation ship, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MAGNOLIA, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) MAGPIE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Yarmouth IoW) (pl) MAIDSTONE, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) MALAYA, 1.1.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MALLARD, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) MALLOW, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) MAMELUKE, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MANDATE, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MANICA, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) MANLY, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) MANNERS, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MANSFIELD, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MANTIS, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) MANTUA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) MANXMAN, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Rosyth) (pl) MARGUERITE, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) MARIGOLD, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MARKSMAN, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MARLBOROUGH (Flag), 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MARMION, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MARMORA, 1.1.17 - Cruiser Force 'D' (West Africa) (at Devonport) (pl) MARNE, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MARS, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (Invergordon) (pl) MARSHAL NEY, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl) MARSHAL SOULT, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MARTIAL, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MARTIN, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MARVEL, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MARY ROSE, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MARYNTHEA, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) MATCHLESS, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MAYFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) MEDEA, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) MEDINA, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MEDWAY, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) MELAMPUS, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) MELBOURNE, 1.1.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MELPOMENE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) MELTON, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MENACE, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MENELAUS, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Scapa) (pl) MENTOR, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Humber); also Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MERLIN, 1.1.17 - out of service at Hong Kong, China (pl) MERMAID, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) MERSEY, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) METEOR, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MICHAEL, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MIDGE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MIGNONETTE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Tyne, East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MILBROOK, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MILETUS, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) MILNE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) MIMOSA, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) MINDFUL, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MINER, tug, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) MINERVA, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) MINION, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MINOS, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MINOTAUR, 1.1.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MINSTREL, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) MINTO, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) MIRANDA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) MISCHIEF, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MOHAWK, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) MOLDAVIA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) MONA'S ISLE, paddle netlayer, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Harwich) (pl) MONARCH, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) MONS, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MOON, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MOORHEN, 1.1.17 - out of service at Hong Kong, China (pl) MOORSOM, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MORAY, 1.1.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MORESBY, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) MORNING STAR, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MORRIS, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) MOSQUITO, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) MOTAGUA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) MOTH, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) MOUNSEY, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MOY, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) MOZAFFIR, 1.1.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies Command (pl) MUNSTER, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MURRAY, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) MUSKETEER, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) MYNGS, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) MYOSOTIS, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) MYRMIDON, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) MYRTLE, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) MYSTIC, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) N
NAIAD, depot ship, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (Tyne) (pl) NAPIER, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NARBROUGH, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) NARCISSUS, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) NARCISSUS II, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) NARWHAL, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NEATH CASTLE, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) NEMESIS, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) NEPEAN, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) NEPTUNE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) NEREIDE, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) NEREUS, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) NERISSA, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) NESS, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) NESSUS, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NEW ZEALAND (Flag), 1.1.17 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) NEWBURY, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) NEWCASTLE, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) NEWMARKET, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) NICATOR, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) NIGELLA, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) NIMROD, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Dover) (pl) NITH, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) NIZAM, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NOBLE, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NONPAREIL, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NONSUCH, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NORMAN, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NORSEMAN, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) NORTH STAR II, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) NORTHBROOK, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) NORTHESK, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) NUBIAN, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Chatham); also Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting (pl) NUSA, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) NYMPHE, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) O
OAK destroyer, 1.1.17 - attached Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl) OBDURATE, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) OBEDIENT, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) OBERON, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) OBSERVER, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) OCTAVIA, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) OCTOROON, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) ODIN (SO), 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) OFFA, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla(Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ONSLAUGHT, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ONSLOW, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) OPAL, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) OPHELIA, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) OPHIR, 1.1.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa), Cruiser Force I (at Gibraltar) (pl) OPOSSUM, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) OPPORTUNE, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) OPSREY, 1.1.17 - Cromarty Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ORACLE, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) ORAMA, 1.1.17 - South East Coast South America (pl) ORBITA, 1.1.17 - Pacific (pl) ORCADIA, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ORCOMA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ORESTES, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ORFORD, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ORIANA, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) ORIOLE, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) ORION, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) OROTAVA, 1.1.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa), Cruiser Force I (pl) ORPHEUS, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) ORVIETO, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) ORWELL, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) OSIRIS, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) OSIRIS II, depot ship, trawlers, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) OSMANIEH, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) OSSORY, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) OSTRICH, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) OTRANTO, 1.1.17 - Pacific (pl) OTWAY, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) OUSE, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) OVERTON, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) OWL, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P
P.11, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) P.12, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.13, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.14, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.15, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.16, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.17, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) P.18, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.19, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.20, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.21, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) P.22, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.23, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) P.24, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) P.25, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.25, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.27, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.28, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.29, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.30, 1.1.17 - Harwich, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.31, 1.1.17 - Harwich, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.32, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.33, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.35, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.40, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) P.52, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) PACTOLUS, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (Ardrossan) (pl) PALADIN, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PANDORA, 1.1.17 - IX, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl) PANSY, 1.1.17 - First Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) PANTHER, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) PARAGON, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) PARIS, 1.1.17 - Minelayers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PARKER (SO), 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PARRAMATTA, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) PARTHIAN, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PARTRIDGE, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PARTRIDGE II, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PASLEY, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PATIA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) PATRICIAN, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PATRIOT, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PATROL, light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) PATUCA, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) PEBBLE, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PEEL CASTLE, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) PELICAN, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PELLEW, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PELORUS, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PENELOPE, 1.1.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) PENN, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PENTSTEMON, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) PEONY, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Eastern Mediterranean; also Malta (pl) PERDITA, 1.1.17 - Minelayers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PEREGRINE, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PERTH, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) PETARD, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PETEREL, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) PETUNIA, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) PEYTON, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PHAETON, 1.1.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) PHEASANT, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PHIDO, 1.1.17 - Water carriers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PHILOMEL, 1.1.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies Command (pl) PHOEBE, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) PHOENIX, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) PIGEON, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) PINCHER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Gibraltar (pl) PIONEER, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (paid off Sydney) (pl) PLOVER, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PLUCKY, 1.1.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PLUMPTON, 1.1.17 - Third Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) POLSHANNON, 1.1.17 - Water carriers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PONTEFRACT, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) POPPY, 1.1.17 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Tyne, East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PORCUPINE, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PORPOISE, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) PORTIA, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PRIMROSE (SO), 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PRINCE, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) PRINCE EDWARD, 1.1.17 - Netlayers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PRINCE EUGENE, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PRINCE GEORGE, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (repairing at Chatham) (pl) PRINCE LEO, 1.1.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PRINCE OF WALES, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) PRINCE RUPERT, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (Tees) (pl) PRINCESS, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) PRINCESS ALBERTA, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PRINCESS ENA, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PRINCESS MARGARET, 1.1.17 - Minelayers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) PRINCESS MAUD, fleet messenger 63, 1.1.17 - White Sea (pl) PRINCESS ROYAL (Flag), 1.1.17 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) PROGRESS, water carrier, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Scapa) (pl) PROSERPINE, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) PROTECTOR, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) PROVIDER, 1.1.17 - Water carriers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) PSYCHE, 1.1.17 - China (pl) PYRAMUS, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) Q
QUAIL, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) QUEEN (F), 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) QUEEN ELIZABETH, 1.1.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) QUEEN VICTORIA, 1.1.17 - Netlayers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) R
RACE FISHER, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, East Indies Command (pl) RACEHORSE, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) RACOON, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RADSTOCK, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) RAGLAN, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RAIDER, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) RAINBOW, 1.1.17 - Pacific (Esquimalt) (pl) RANGER, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) RAPID, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) RATTLESNAKE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) RAVEN II, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) READY, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) REDBREAST, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) REDCAR, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) REDOUBTABLE, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl) REDPOLE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) REINDEER, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RELENTLESS (?14th DF), 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) RELIANCE, repair ship, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RENARD, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RENOWN, 1.1.17 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (later) (pl) REPULSE, 1.1.17 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) RESCUE, 1.1.17 - Salvage vessels, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RESEARCH, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (portland) (pl) RESOLUTION, 1.1.17 - attached Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl) RESOURCE, mooring vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Southampton) (pl) REVENGE, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) RIBBLE, 1.1.17 - Ordered to the Mediterranean, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (repairing Barrow); also Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) RICHARD WELFORD, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) RIFLEMAN, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) RIGOROUS, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) RINALDO, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) RINGDOVE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Queensferry) (pl) RIVAL, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) RIVER FISHER, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, East Indies Command (pl) RIVIERA, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ROB ROY, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ROBERTS, 1.1.17 - East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (Yarmouth) (pl) ROBIN, 1.1.17 - out of service at Hong Kong, China (pl) ROBINA, patrol vessel, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (portsmouth) (pl) ROCKET, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ROEBUCK, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ROMOLA, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ROSALEEN, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, East Indies Command (pl) ROSARIO, depot ship, 1.1.17 - China (pl) ROSEMARY, 1.1.17 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Tyne, East Coast Ports, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ROTHER, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Portsmouth); also Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ROWAN, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) ROWENA, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) ROXBURGH, 1.1.17 - North America & West Indies (pl) ROYAL ARTHUR, guard ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ROYAL OAK, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ROYAL SCOT, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Vessels, Grand Fleet (pl) ROYAL SOVEREIGN, 1.1.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ROYALIST, 1.1.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) RUBY, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) S
S.1, 1.1.17 - VI, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) SABINE, gunnery T/S, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SABLE, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SABRINA, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SAFEGUARD, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Queenstown) (pl) SAFR EL BAHR, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) ST CYR, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) ST GEORGE, repair ship, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (Salonika) (pl) ST VINCENT, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) SALMON, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SALVATOR, yacht, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) SALVIA, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SANDFLY, 1.1.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (attached 3rd BS) (pl) SANDHURST, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SANDOWN, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) SANDPIPER, 1.1.17 - out of service at Hong Kong, China (pl) SAPPHIRE, 1.1.17 - Indian waters, East Indies Command (pl) SAPPHIRE II, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) SAPPHO, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl) SARACEN, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) SARNIA, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SARPEDON, 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SAUMAREZ (D), 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SAVAGE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SAWFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) SCANDINAVIA, water carrier, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Scapa) (pl) SCARAB, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) SCORPION, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) SCOTIA, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) SCOURGE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SEAGULL, 1.1.17 - Harwich, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SEAHORSE, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (portsmouth) (pl) SEAL, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) SENTINEL, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Malta (pl) SEVERN, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) SEYMOUR (SO), 1.1.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SHANNON, 1.1.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) SHEARWATER, 1.1.17 - Pacific (Vancouver) (pl) SHELDRAKE, 1.1.17 - Malta (pl) SILVERFIELD, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SIMERSON, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit Thames) (pl) SIMOON, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) SIMOUN, yacht, 1.1.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Downs Boarding Flotilla (pl) SIR JAMES RECKITT, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit Thames) (pl) SIR JOHN MOORE, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SIR MARK SYKES, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) SIR THOMAS PICTON, 1.1.17 - Monitors, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SIRIUS, 1.1.17 - West Coast Africa (pl) SKIPJACK, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) SKIRMISHER, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SNAEFELL, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SNAKEFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) SNAPDRAGON, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) SNOWDROP, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SOBO, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Cromarty) (pl) SOKOTO, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Scapa) (pl) SORCERESS, 1.1.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SOUTHAMPTON (SO), 1.1.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) SPANKER, 1.1.17 - Harwich, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SPEEDWELL, 1.1.17 - Second Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) SPINEL, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) SPITEFUL, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SPITFIRE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SPRIGHTLY, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SQUIRREL, cable ship, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Falmouth) (pl) ST - see Saint STAG, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) STAR, 1.1.17 - Cromarty Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) STARFISH, 1.1.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) STAUNCH, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) STEPHEN FURNESS, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, White Sea (repairs at Liverpool) (pl) STONEFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) STOUR, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) STRATHEBRIE, 1.1.17 - Boom defence vessels, White Sea (pl) STRATHRYE, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) STRONGBOW, 1.1.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla (Scapa), Grand Fleet (pl) SUFFOLK, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl) SUNFISH, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SUNFLOWER, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SUPERB, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) SURLY, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SUSETTA, 1.1.17 - Fleet messengers, East Indies Command (pl) SUTLEJ, 1.1.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa), Cruiser Force I (pl) SUVA, 1.1.17 - Red Sea Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) SWALE, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SWAN, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) SWIFT, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) SWIFTSURE, 1.1.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron (West Africa), Cruiser Force I (pl) SYDNEY, 1.1.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) SYLVIA, 1.1.17 - Scapa Local Defence Flotilla, Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) SYREN, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) T
TALBOT, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) TALISMAN, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) TAMARISK, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TARANTULA, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) TARTAR, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TAY, gunnery T/S, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.025, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.026, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.027, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.029, 1.1.17 - Cape (pl) TB.033, 1.1.17 - Portland, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.034, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.035, 1.1.17 - China (pl) TB.036, 1.1.17 - China (pl) TB.037, 1.1.17 - China (pl) TB.038, 1.1.17 - China (pl) TB.041, 1.1.17 - Pembroke Dock, Home Ports & Bases; also Portland, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.042, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.043, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.044, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.045, 1.1.17 - Pembroke Dock, Home Ports & Bases; also Portland, Home Ports & Bases ( (pl) TB.049, 1.1.17 - Pembroke Dock, Home Ports & Bases; also Portland, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.050, 1.1.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.052, 1.1.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.054, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.055, 1.1.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.057, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.058, 1.1.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.060, 1.1.17 - Cape (pl) TB.063, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.065, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.066, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.067, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.068, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.070, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.072, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.074, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.076, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.077, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.078, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.079, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.1, 1.1.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.2, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.3, 1.1.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.4, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas; also (O/S refitting) (pl) TB.5, 1.1.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.6, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.7, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.8, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.14, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.15, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.16, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.17, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.18, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.19, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.20, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.21, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Portsmouth); also Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.22, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.25, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.26, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.27, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.28, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.29, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.30, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TB.31, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.32, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.33, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas; also Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.33, 1.1.17 - Pembroke Dock, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.34, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.35, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.36, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TB.80, 1.1.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.83, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.88, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.89, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.90, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.91, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.92, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.93, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.94, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.95, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.97, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) TB.98, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.99, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.101, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.104, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.105, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.107, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.108, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.109, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.110, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.111, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.112, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.113, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.114, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.115, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.116, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TB.117, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TEMERAIRE, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) TERMAGANT, 1.1.17 - X, Tees, Submarine Flotillas (pl) TERRIBLE, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (repairs) (pl) TERROR, 1.1.17 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TEST, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) TEUTONIC, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) TEVIOT, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) THAMES, 1.1.17 - IV, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl) THESEUS, 1.1.17 - Cruisers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) THETIS, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous, Home Ports & Bases (Larne) (pl) THISTLE, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) THORN, 1.1.17 - North Channel Patrol, Patrol Flotillas (Larne) (pl) THRASHER, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) THUNDERER, 1.1.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) TIGER, 1.1.17 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) TIGRESS, 1.1.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TITANIA, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) TITHONUS, 1.1.17 - Armed boarding steamers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) TOPAZE, 1.1.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet, Mediterranean (pl) TORRENS, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) TOTNES, 1.1.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl) trawlers (12), 1.1.17 - Fifth Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) trawlers (13), 1.1.17 - Fourth Fleet M/S Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl) TRENT, 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) TRIAD (F), tender to Lord Nelson, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) TRIDENT, 1.1.17 - XI, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) TULIP, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) TYNE, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) U
UNA, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) UNDAUNTED (D), light cruiser, 1.1.17 - Ninth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) UNITY, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) URE, 1.1.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) USK, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean; also Refits etc, Malta (pl) V
V.1, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) V.2, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) V.3, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) V.4, 1.1.17 - VIII, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl) VALE OF FRUIN, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, White Sea (refit at Lowestoft) (pl) VALERIAN, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) VALHALLA, 1.1.17 - Eastern Mediterranean (pl) VALIANT, 1.1.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) VALIANT II, 1.1.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl) VANGUARD, 1.1.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) VENERABLE, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl) VENGEANCE, 1.1.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies Command (pl) VENUS, 1.1.17 - China (pl) VERBENA, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) VERONICA, 1.1.17 - Egyptian Coast Patrol, East Indies Command (pl) VESTAL, 1.1.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) VICTOR, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) VICTORIAN, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) VICTORIOUS, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Scapa Flow, Home Ports & Bases (pl) VIENNA, 1.1.17 - Special Service, Grand Fleet (pl) VIGILANT, 1.1.17 - Eighth Destroyer Flotilla, Forth, Patrol Flotillas (pl) VIKING, 1.1.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (pl) VINDEX, seaplane carrier, 1.1.17 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl) VINDICTIVE (SO), 1.1.17 - White Sea (pl) VIOLA, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) VIOLET, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) VIRAGO, 1.1.17 - China (pl) VIRGINIAN, 1.1.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron (based Clyde), Grand Fleet (pl) VIVID, gunnery T/S, 1.1.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl) VIXEN, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) VULCAN, 1.1.17 - III, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl) VULTURE, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) W
WAHINE, 1.1.17 - Minelayers, Sheerness, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) WALLAROO, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (paid off Sheerness) (pl) WALLFLOWER, 1.1.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl) WARREGO, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) WARSPITE, 1.1.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) WATCHFUL (SO M/S), 1.1.17 - Miscellaneous Vessels (Sheerness) (pl) WATERFLY, 1.1.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies Command (pl) WAVENEY, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) WEAR, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) WELLAND, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) WEYMOUTH, 1.1.17 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (detached to Bermuda) (pl) whalers (8), 1.1.17 - East Coast Africa (pl) WHITBY ABBEY, 1.1.17 - Minesweepers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) WHITING, 1.1.17 - China (pl) WIDGEON, 1.1.17 - out of service at Hong Kong, China (pl) WILDFIRE, gunnery TS, 1.1.17 - Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (Sheerness) (pl) WISTARIA, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) WIZARD, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl) WOLF, 1.1.17 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Patrol Flotillas (pl) WOLVERINE, 1.1.17 - Destroyers, Eastern Mediterranean (pl) WOODNUT, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) WOOLWICH, depot ship, 1.1.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla (Rosyth), Grand Fleet (pl) YARMOUTH, 1.1.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battle Cruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl) Y
YARRA, 1.1.17 - Australian Fleet (pl) YORK, 1.1.17 - Gibraltar Patrol, Gibraltar (pl) Z
ZEALANDIA, 1.1.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl) ZEPHYR, 1.1.17 - Local Defence Flotilla, Chatham and Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ZINNIA, 1.1.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports & Bases (pl) ZULU, 1.1.17 - Destroyers under long refit, Patrol Flotillas (Chatham); also Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover, Patrol Flotillas (O/S refitting) (pl) |
|
||
|
||