Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

 

 

ROYAL NAVY VESSELS LOST AT SEA, 1939-45 - BY TYPE

FLEET SUPPLY, BASE SUPPORT & MISCELLANEOUS VESSELS - Fleet Supply - Base Support - Miscellaneous

HM Tug St Cyrus (Courtesy NavyPhotos)

return to Contents

 
 

Note: These losses are from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1935-45", published by HMSO in 1947. Up-to-date information can be found for major warships by clicking on Royal Navy Ships; on all vessels by searching the internet using the prefix HMS

Key: Loss date are given as Year/Month/Day. In Brackets: R - Requisitioned for Royal Navy service; tonnage is either standard displacement or gross registered; date is date of completion.

Casualties for these vessels can be found in "Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies"

 

 

FLEET SUPPLY VESSELS

Armament store carrier - Store carriers - Victualling store ship - Water boats - Water carriers - Distilling ship - Freighters - Tankers/oilers - Fuelling ship - Colliers - Transport vessels - Train ferry

 

 

Armament Store Carrier

ESCAUT (R, 1,087t, 1938), sunk by aircraft off Suez, Egypt. Date given as August 3rd-4th, 1941

 

Store Carriers

TIBERIO (R, 237t, 1902), foundered off Mersa Matruh, Egypt, December 23, 1941

TUNA (R, 662t, 1907), fire at Aden. Constructive total loss (Colledge - loss date 13/07/41), September, 1941

ULSTER PRINCE (R, 3,791t, 1930), grounded off Nauplia, Greece, attacked by aircraft during evacuation, April 25, 1941

 

Victualling Store Ship

MORAY (R, 206t, 1918), foundered off Milford Haven, SW Wales, March 13, 1943

 

Water Boats

CECIL (R), constructive total loss, December 18, 1943

CHANT 69 (R, 400t, 1944), capsized off Normandy, June 14, 1944

GENERAAL VAN SWIETEN (1,300t, 1928), marine cause, April 14, 1944

ISBJORN (R), sunk, May 13, 1943

PETRONELLA (R, 2,770t, 1927), mined off Pireaus, Greece, October 15, 1944

 

Water Carriers

EMPIRE ARTHUR (R, 760, 1942), capsized and sank, Freetown, W Africa, November 22, 1943

GENERAAL VAN DER HEIJDEN (R, 1,213t, 1929), marine cause, April 14, 1944

KALGAH (R), cause and place unknown, September 24, 1942

 

Distilling Ship

STAGHOUND (R, 468t, 1894), sunk by aircraft bombs, Torquay, March 27, 1942. Subsequently salved.

 

Freighters (Submarine Decoy Ships)

WILLAMETTE VALLEY (R, 4,702t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches, June 29, 1940

CAPE HOWE (R, 4,443t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches, June 21, 1940

 

Tankers/Oilers

ALBERT L ELLSWORTH (8,309t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off W Africa. Date approximate, January 8, 1943

ALCIDES (R, 7,634t, 1930), sunk by Japanese Raider, Indian Ocean. Date approximate, August 2, 1943

ALDERSDALE (8,402t, 1937), sunk, cause unknown, Barents Sea, Arctic, May 26, 1942 (Update: sailing in Russian Convoy PQ17, bombed on 5 July 1942, torpedoed and sunk 7th, all crew rescued by HM Minesweeper Salamander)

ANDREA BROVIG (R, 10,173t, 1940), sunk by U-boat, West Indies, June 23, 1942

BELITA (R, 6,323t, 1933), sunk by U-boat, off Socotra, Arabian Sea, December 3, 1942

BETH (R, 6,852t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off Barbados, West Indies, May 18, 1942

BIRCHOL (1,115t, 1917), wrecked off Hebrides, W of Scotland, November 29, 1939

BOARDALE (8,400t, 1937), grounded at Narvik, Norway and sunk, April 30, 1940

CAIRNDALE (8,129t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits, May 30, 1941

CIRCLE SHELL (R, 8,207t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off Venezuela, February 21, 1942

DARKDALE (8,145t, 15/11/40), sunk by explosion, believed torpedoed by U-boat, St Helena, South Atlantic, October 22, 1941

DINSDALE (8,250t, 11th April 1942), sunk by U-boat torpedo, South Atlantic, May 31, 1942

FINNANGER (R, 9,551t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic, February 24, 1942

FRANCOL (2,623t, 1917), sunk by gunfire of Japanese surface craft, S of Java, March 3, 1942

HALLANGER (R, 9,551, 1928), sunk by U-boat, W Mediterranean, March 30, 1943

HAVSTEN (R, 6,161t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic, August 3, 1942

JOHN P PEDERSEN (R, 6,128t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic, May 20, 1941

LEIV EIRIKSSON (R, 9,952t, 1936), sunk by U-boat, West Indies, June 27, 1942

LITIOPA (R, 5,356, 1917), sunk by U-boat off W Africa, October 22, 1943

MALMANGER (R, 7,078t, 1920), sunk by U-boat off West Africa, August 9, 1942

MARIT (R, 5,542t, 1918), sunk by U-boat off Benghazi, Libya, October 4, 1943

MINISTER WEDEL (R, 6,833t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off W Africa, January 9, 1943

MIRLO (R, 7,455t, 1922), sunk by U-boat, off West Africa, August 11, 1942

MONTENOL (2,646t, 1917), torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic. Sunk by own forces, May 21, 1942

NYHOLT (R, 8,087t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic, January 17, 1942

OLEANDER (7,048t), damaged and beached on 26th May; sunk in Harstad Bay, Norway, June 8, 1940

OLNA (12,667t, 1921), bombed and set on fire, Crete, May 18, 1941

PERICLES (R, 8,324, 1936), lost in heavy weather on passage to Alexandria, Egypt, April 14, 1941

PLUMLEAF (5,916t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, Malta, April 4, 1942

ROSEWOOD (R, 5,989t, 1931), torpedoed and presumed sunk, March 9, 1943

SANDAR (R, 7,624t, 1928), sunk by U-boat off Tobago, West Indies, May 2, 1942

SILDRA (R, 7,313t, 1927), sunk by U-boat off W. Africa, August 19, 1941

SLAVOL (2,623t, 1917), sunk by U-boat torpedo sailing for Tobruk, Libya, March 26, 1942

SLEMDAL (R, 7,374t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic, June 15, 1942

SVENOR (R, 7,616t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, West Atlantic, March 27, 1942

SVEVE (R, 6,313t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic, September 10, 1942

TANKEXPRESS (R, 10, 95t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off West Africa, July 25, 1942

THELMA (R, 8,297t, 1937), cause and place unknown, August 26, 1942

THORSHAVET (R, 11,015t, 1938), sunk by U-boat, Caribbean Sea, November 3, 1942

THORSHOVDI (R, 9,944t, 1937), war cause, August 4, 1943

VARDAAS (R, 8,176t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, off Tobago, West Indies, August 30, 1942

WAR DIWAN (5,550t, 1919), sunk by mine, River Schelde, Holland, December 16, 1944

WAR MEHTAR (5,502, 1920), torpedoed off Yarmouth, November 20, 1941

WAR SEPOY (5,574t, 1919), damaged by aircraft off Dover. Constructive total loss, July 19, 1940

WAR SIRDAR (5,518t, 1920), lost on reef, NW Batavia, March 1, 1942

 

Fuelling Ship

ILTON CASTLE (R), cause and place unknown, August 1, 1945

 

Colliers

BELHAVEN (R, 1,498t, 1921), bombed during air raid on Clyde, Scotland. Later salvaged. Date given as 13th-14th, March 14, 1941

BOTUSK (R, 3,092t, 1919), war cause, January 31, 1941

FERNWOOD (R, 1,892t, 1923), sunk by aircraft, Dartmouth, September 18, 1942. Subsequently salved.

KING CITY (R, 4,744t, 1928), sunk by German Raider, lndian Ocean, August 15, 1940

lOANNI FAFALIOS (R, 5,670, 1919), war cause, September 5, 1944

MAINDY HILL (R, 1,918t, 1911), sunk in collision off Hartlepool, March 9, 1940

NEVA (R, 1,456, 1928), presumed sunk by U-boat N Atlantic, January 22, 1943

OLGA E EMBIRICOS (R, 4,677t, 1922), sunk by U-boat,Gulf of Aden, January 29, 1944

PLM 21 (R, 5,400, 1921), grounded off Milford Haven, SW Wales. Subsequently sank, December 3, 1944

ROLFSBERG (R, 1,831t, 1915), sunk in collision, Firth of Forth, E Scotland, July 13, 1945

YEWDALE (R, 823t, 1929), marine cause, October 3, 1944

ZANNIS L CAMBANIS (R, 5,317t, 1920), mined off Singapore, January 21, 1942

 

Transport Vessels

EVANGELISTRIA (SAMOS 82, R), constructive total loss, January 25, 1944

FAROUK (auxiliary schooner, R, 91t), sunk by "U-83" in Mediterranean, June 13, 1942

MARY VI (R, 13t), destroyed by fire, February 2, 1945

TERPSITHEA (R, 157t, 1919), mined at Famagusta, Cyprus, April 29, 1942

TRIUMPH VI (R, 46t, 1903), sunk in collision, Rosyth area, Scotland, December 15, 1944

ZOODOCHOS PIGHI (R, 170t), sunk by enemy action, Eastern Mediterranean, March 13, 1942

 

Train Ferry

DAFFODIL (2,500t), sank after being mined off Dieppe, March 18, 1945

 


 

BASE DEFENCE AND SUPPORT VESSELS

Training ship - Fleet Air Arm target vessel - Accommodation ship - Base ship - Boom defence vessels - Netlayers - Boom accommodation ship - Barrage vessel - Gate vessels - Mooring Vessels - Guardship - Harbour defence vessel - Balloon barrage vessels - Salvage vessels - Tugs - Harbour duty vessels - Harbour tender - Motor fishing vessels - Ferry service vessels - Tender - Ammunition hulks

 

Training Ship

CENTURION (ex-battleship, 25,500t, 1913), sunk as blockship for Mulberry Harbour, Normandy, June 9, 1944

 

Fleet Air Arm Target Vessel

ST BRIAC (R, 2,312t, 1924), sunk by mine, off Aberdeen, E Scotland, March 12, 1942

 

Accomodation ship

GYPSY (R, 261t), sunk at Tower Pier, London during air raid, May 11, 1941

 

Base ship

ANKING (R, 3,472t, 1925), sunk by gunfire from Japanese surface craft, S of Java, Indian Ocean, March 3, 1942

 

Boom Defence Vessels

ALDGATE (290t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941

BARFLAKE (750t, 23/9/4), sunk by mine, Naples, November 22, 1943

BARLIGHT (730t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941

BAYONET (605t, 1939), mined Firth of Forth, E Scotland, December 21, 1939

CAMBRIAN (R, 338t, 1924), mined in Spithead, May 30, 1940

CHORLEY (R, 284t, 1914), foundered off Start Point, Devon, April 25, 1942

DOWGATE (290t, 1935), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into Japanese hands at Singapore, February 1942

FABIOUS (R, 230t deep), sunk, January 16, 1943

LOCH SHIN (R, 255t, 1930), capsized at Harstad, Norway, after being damaged by aircraft and beached, May 26, 1940

LUDGATE (290t, 1935), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into Japanese hands at Singapore, February 1942

MARCELLE (R, 64t, 1923), mined, Bristol Channel, November 10, 1940

OTHELLO (R, 201t, 1907), mined, Humber, April 11, 1941

PANORAMA (548t, 1919), overdue at Bathurst, W Africa, October 30, 1942

RISTANGO (R, 178t, 1913), fouled Medway boom, Sheerness, November 14, 1940

THOMAS CONNOLLY (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine, Sheerness, December 17, 1940

TUNISIAN (R, 238t, 1930), mined, Harwich area, July 9, 1942

WATERGATE (290t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941

 

Netlayers

KYLEMORE (R, 319t, 1897), German aircraft, Harwich, E England, August 21, 1940

MINSTER (R, 707t, 1924), sunk by mine, Seine Bay, Normandy, June 8, 1944

TONBRIDGE (R, 683t, 1924), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth. Norfolk, August 22, 1941

 

Boom Accomodation Ship

SUI WO (R, 2,672t, 1896), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into Japanese hands at Singapore, February 13, 1942

 

Barrage Vessel

BV-42 (270t, 1918), lost by explosion, Leith Docks, E Scotland, December 22, 1943

 

Gate Vessels

KING HENRY (R, 162t, 1900), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, June 13, 1941

PLACIDAS FAROULT (R, 136t, 1927), cause and place unknown. Date given as October 30th-31st, 1940

 

Mooring Vessels

MOOR (767t, 1919), blown up and sunk by enemy action, Malta, April 1942

STEADY (758t, 1916), sunk by mine oft Newhaven, July 17, 1940

 

Guardship

LORMONT (R, 1,561t, 1927), sunk in collision off Humber, December 7, 1940

 

Harbour Defence Vessel

MANORA (R, 1936), lost through fouling boom, December 17, 1944

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels

TANEVIK (R), foundered in tow from Methil to Buckle, E Scotland, January 19, 1945

BOREALIS (R, 451t, 1930), sunk, August 10, 1940

REIDAR (R, 1915), constructive total loss, December 28, 1942

SATURNUS (R, 200t, 1935), wrecked, Isle of Man, constructive total loss, May 1, 1941

SVERRE (R, 1938), foundered in two off E Coast of England, January 2, 1945

 

Salvage Vessels

SALVIKING (1,490t, 27/1/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Indian Ocean, February 14, 1944

VIKING (R), sunk by aircraft, Piraeus, Greece, April 6, 1941

 

Tugs

ADEPT (700t, March 1942), grounded, total loss, Hebrides, W Scotland, March 17, 1942

ADHERENT (700t, 30/3/42), foundered, N Atlantic, January 14, 1944

ALAISIA (R, 72t, 1929), lost by enemy action, Tobruk, Libya, June 20, 1942

ALLIGATOR (39rt, 6/2/41), cause and place unknown. Date reported, March 1945

ANDROMEDA (R), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 18, 1942

ASSURANCE (675t, 28/9/40), grounded Lough Foyle, N Ireland; total loss, October 18, 1941

ATHLETE (570t, 15/11/43), sunk by mine off Leghorn, Italy, July 17, 1945

BAIA (R), lost in tow between Mogadishu and Mombasa, November 3, 1942

C.308 (154t), sunk by mine off Malta, May 11, 1942

CAROLINE MOLLER (R. 44t, 1919), torpedoed and sunk by E-boats, North Sea, October 7, 1942

CORINGA (R, 294t, 1914), lost in Atlantic, cause unknown, June 23, 1940

CORY BROS (R, 38t), constructive, total loss, August 9, 1943

DAISY (R), foundered on passage from Alexandria to Tobruk, January 2, 1942

DANUBE 111 (R, 234t, 1924), mined off Sheerness, October 13, 1940

EMILY (R), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 7, 1942

EMILY (R), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 7, 1942

FAIRPLAY TWO (R, 282t, 1921), wrecked on Yorkshire Coast, March 2, 1940

GUARDSMAN (R, 102t, 1905), sunk by mine off N. Foreland, SE England, November 15, 1940

HELEN BARBARA, abandoned in sinking condition in heavy weather, October 21, 1941

HELESPONT (690t), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta. Date given as 6th-7th, April 7, 1942

HESPERIA (1,118t, 21/5/43), grounded off Libya, February 9, 1945

HORSA (700t, 21/2/42), grounded, total loss, Osfles Rock, E Iceland, March 16, 1943

INDIRA (R, 637t, 1918), sunk during air attack on Hong Kong, December 15, 1941

IRENE VERNICOS (R, 250t), constructive total loss, possibly Greek area, June 1941

J.T.A.1 (R), lost, Tobruk, Libya, June 20, 1942

J.T.A.6 (R), constructive total loss, April 1942

J.T.A.7 (R), lost, Tobruk, Libya, June 20, 1942

J.T.A.14 (R), lost, Tobruk, Libya, June 20, 1942

LETTIE (R, 89t, 1914), sunk, cause unknown, off St. Abb's Head, E Scotland, November 9, 1941

MURIA (R, 192t, 1914), sunk by mine off N. Foreland, SE England, November 8, 1940

NAPIA (R, 155t, 1914) Explosion, probably mined off Ramsgate, December 20, 1939

PENGAWAL, sunk by aircraft, Durian Straits, Singapore, February 14, 1942

PEUPLIER (R), sunk, Plymouth area, SW England. Date given as 29th-30th, April 30, 1941

ROODE ZEE (R, 468t), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dungeness, SE England, April 24, 1944

SALVAGE KING (R, 1164t, 1923), grounded W of Duncansby Head, NE Scotland, September 12, 1940

SAUCY (R, 597t, 1918), mined, Firth of Forth, September 4, 1940

SEAGEM (R, 92t, 1939) Missing, presumed lost (approx), October 30, 1940

SESAME (700t, 18/1/44), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Normandy, June 11, 1944

SOLITAIRE (91t, 1904), capsized and sank off Normandy, June 20, 1944

ST ANGELO (150t, 1935), sunk by mine off Malta, May 30, 1942

ST BREOCK (810t), sunk by aircraft bombs off Sumatra, February 14, 1942

ST CYRUS (810t, 1919), mined off Humber, January 22, 1941

ST ISSEY (810t, 1918), sunk, probably by U-boat off Benghazi, Libya, December 28, 1942

ST JUST (810t, 1919), scuttled in Palembang Harbour, February 14, 1942

ST OLAVES (R, 468t, 1919), grounded, total loss, off Duncansby Head, NE Scotland, September 21, 1942

ST SAMPSOM (R, 451, 1919), foundered in Red Sea, March 7, 1942

ST. ABBS (550t, 1919), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

ST. FAGAN (550t, 1919), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

TIENTSIN (R), foundered, Red Sea, on passage to Massawa, October 26, 1943

TWENTE (R, 239t, 1937), lost through enemy action, June 12, 1940

VAILLANT (R, 58t), formally paid off, February 15, 1942

VISION, sunk at Mersa Matruh, Egypt, June 18, 1942

WEST COCKER (229t, 1919), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta, April 6, 1942

WO KWANG (R, 350t, 1927), assumed lost at Singapore, February 1942

YIN PING (R, 1914), sunk by gunfire, February 15, 1942

 

Harbour Duty Vessels

AYIOS IONNIS (CHIOS 116, R), cause and place unknown, April 13, 1945

BRODRENE (R, 1922), sunk in collision, Hvalfiord, Iceland, December 26, 1942

CHRYSOLITE (R, 1934), lost, cause and place unknown, July 15, 1942

ISMINI (R), cause and place unknown, October 16, 1944

NYKEN (R, 111t), damaged, W Scotland area, constructive total loss, January 1942

RUBY (R, 46t, 1902), wrecked in gale, Scapa Flow, Orkneys, October 9, 1942

ST ANNE (R, 37t), cause and place unknown, December 1943

VASSILIKI (R), sunk by U-boat on passage from Beirut to Famagusta, July 23, 1942

 

Harbour Tender

SENGA (R), sunk in collision off Londonderry, N Ireland, June 21, 1944

 

Motor Fishing vessels

No.70 (43t, 1/5/43), lost after striking submerged object en route for Casteloriso, Dodecanese, February 27, 1944

No.117 (50t, 30/12/43), sunk by explosion, probably mine, off Pasha Island, N Aegean, October 14, 1944

 

Ferry Service Vessels

SANDOY (R, 49t, 1940), lost, cause and place unknown, probably Iceland, December 11, 1942

SANDVIKHORN (R, 78t nett, 1917), sunk in collision, Londonderry, N Ireland, January 1944

 

Tender

CHABOOK (R, tender to SHEBA), formally paid off, March 22, 1941

 

Ammunition Hulks

CARLO (1,737t, 1911), cause and place unknown, September 15, 1939

DUNMORE HEAD (1,682t, 1898), cause and place unknown, September 29, 1939

LUCY BORCHARDT (1,850t, 1905), cause and place unknown, September 14, 1939

MOURINO (2,165t, 1906), cause and place unknown, September 15, 1939

STANLARD (1,737t, 1912), cause and place unknown, September 15, 1939

 


 

MISCELLANEOUS

 Motor attendant craft - Motor canal boats - Naval servicing boats - Sailing barges - Schooners - Special service vessels - Small craft - Small miscellaneous craft - Dumb barges

 

Motor Attendant Craft

No.5 (1936), presumed mined, off NE Gunfleet, December 26, 1940

 

Motor Canal Boats

AMBLEVE, ran aground Dunkirk, May 30, 1940

ESCAUT, lost at Dunkirk. Date approximate, June 1, 1940

SEMOIS, lost at Dunkirk. Date approximate, June 1, 1940

YSER, ran aground Dunkirk, May 30, 1940

 

Naval Servicing Boats

No.9 (on loan to USN, 20t, 12/40), sunk, September 14, 1942

No.30 (8t, 1918), sunk, November 8, 1943

No.38 (20t), capsized and sank after damage, February 9, 1945

 

Sailing Barges

DELTA (1898), sank at Harty Point, Sheppey, SE England, November 1944

DUNDONALD (50t, 1897), foundered when moored off Chatham, SE England, November 29, 1944

E.F.Q. (32t, 1900), sank at Sheerness, SE England, December 1944

 

Schooners

KANTARA (R), cause and place unknown, September 26, 1941

KEPHALLINIA (R, 1,267t, 1893), foundered off Alexandria, Egypt, August 13, 1941

MARIA DI GIOVANNI (R), grounded, W of Tobruk, Libya, November 22, 1941

 

Special Service Vessels

ALYNBANK (R, 5,157t, 1925), sunk as blockship, February 1944

ARMENlER (R, 914t), scuttled, April 1945

ARTHUR (R), cause and place unknown, December 1, 1942

ASEL I (R, 10t, 1919), cause and place unknown, December 11, 1942

ATLANTIC GUIDE (1,943t, 1924), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium, May 27, 1940

BECHEVILLE (4,200t, 1924), sunk as blockship, February 8, 1944

BELGIQUE (4,606t, 1902), sunk as blockship, June 1944

BENDORAN (5,600t, 1919), sunk as blockship, March 28, 1944

BERGHOLM (R, 50t, 1935), cause and place unknown, March 23, 1943

BILLDORA (R), sunk by enemy action, November 11, 1943

BORODINO (2,004t, 1911), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium, May 27, 1940

BOSWORTH (6,672t, 1919), sunk as blockship, September 4, 1944

BRANKSEA (214t, 1890), sunk off Girdleness on way to Scapa. Cause unknown, February 10, 1940

BRATTHOLM(R, 50t, 1937), cause and place unknown, March 30, 1943

BUSK (367t, 1906), sunk as blockship, February 19, 1940

CARRON (1,017t, 1894), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow, March 3, 1940

COLLINGDOC (1,780t, 1925), sunk as blockship, March, 1942

DAH PU (R, 1,974t, 1922), torpedoed by U-boat, Muscat Harbour, E coast of Arabia, June 8, 1943

DOVER HILL (5,815t, 1918), sunk as blockship, February 7, 1944

DUPLEIX (R), cause and place unknown, October 4, 1944

DURHAM CASTLE (8,240t, 1904), sunk by mine off Cromarty on way to Scapa, January 26, 1940

EDV. NISSAN (R, 2,062t, 1921), sunk as blockship, June 3, 1940

ELSWICK PARK (4,200t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February 10, 1944

EMERALD WINGS (2,139t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Scapa. Date is for arrival date, July 5, 1940

EMPIRE BITTERN (8,500t, 1902), sunk as blockship, June 1944

EMPIRE BUNTING (6,448t, 1919), sunk as blockship, February 1944

EMPIRE DEFIANCE (4,632t, 1909), sunk as blockship, February 1944

EMPIRE FLAMINGO (5,200t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February 1944

EMPIRE MOORHEN (5,617t, 1919), sunk as blockship, February 1944

EMPIRE SEAMAN (1,927t, 1922), sunk, cause unknown, December 4, 1940

EMPIRE TAMAR (6,581t, 1907), sunk as blockship, February 1944

EMPIRE TANA (6,148t, 1923), sunk as blockship, March 1944

EMPIRE WATERHEN (6,004t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February 1944

EVANGIELISTRIA (Chios 345, R), sunk by enemy action, September 23, 1943

FEIOY(R), cause and place unknown, January 1943

FIDELIA (147t, 1891), sunk by aircraft, Lowestoft Harbour, May 5, 1941

FIDELITY (R, 2,456t). Probably torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic, December 30, 1942

FLORENTINO (1,822t, 1921), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium, May 25, 1940

FLOWERGATE (5,200t, 1911), sunk as blockship, February 7, 1944

FORBIN (R, 7,291t, 1922), sunk as blockship, April 1944

FREYA I (R, 1934), cause and place unknown, May 2, 1942

GAMBHIRA (5,257t, 1919), sunk as blockships, date unknown, 1940

GEORGIOS P (4,052t, 1903), sunk as blockship, March 1944

GONDOLIER (250t, 1886), sunk as blockship between 18th and 25th, March 25, 1940

GOURKO (1,975t, 1911), mined off Dunkirk, June 4, 1940

GRETHE MORTENSEN (R, 35t, 1943), abandoned in sinking condition off N Foreland, Kent, SE England, November 7, 1944

GUILDBORG (R), cause and place unknown, January 22, 1943

HOLLAND (R, 1,251t, 1919), sunk as blockship, June 3, 1940

ILSENSTEIN (8,216t, 1904), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow, February 18, 1940

INGMAN (R, 3,169t, 1907), sunk as blockship, February 1944

INNERTON (5,300t, 1919), sunk as blockship, April 6, 1944

JACOBUS (1,262t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe, June 10, 1940

JAMES 83 (397t, 1926), sunk as blockship, later salvaged, July 3, 1940

JAMES 9 (85t, 1924), sunk as blockship, July 8, 1940

JOKER (R), lost in tow, in heavy weather, July 16, 1942

JUNIATA (1,139t, 1918), sunk as blockships, date unknown, 1940

KANTUNG (R), sunk as blockship in Anking Harbour, December 9, 1941

KAUPO (R, 2,420t, 1888), sunk as blockship, June 10, 1940

LAKE NEUFCHATEL (3,859t, 1907), sunk as blockship, date unknown, 1940

LYCIA (3,338t, 1924), sunk as blockships, date unknown, 1940

LYNGHAUG (2,839t, 1919), sunk as blockship, February 26, 1944

MACAO (R), sunk as blockship in Anking Harbour, December 9, 1941

MANCHESTER SPINNER (4,767t, 1918), sunk as blockship, March 25, 1944

MARIPOSA (3,800t, 1914), sunk as blockship, March 27, 1944

MARS (R, 1938). Reported lost in May, cause and place unknown, May, 1942

MARTIS (2,483t, 1894), sunk as blockships, date unknown, 1940

MASHOBRA (R, 8,324t, 1920), damaged by aircraft, and beached at Narvik, May 25, 1940

MAYCREST (5,900t, 1913), sunk as blockship, June 30, 1944

MINNIE DE LARINAGA (5,046, 1914), sunk as blockship at Dover, February 5, 1941

MINNIE DE LARINAGA (5,046t, 1914), damaged by aircraft, London Docks, total loss. Date given as September 7th-9th, 1940

MODLIN (3,569t, 1906), sunk as blockship, February 1944

MOREA (1,968t), sunk as blockship, August 16, 1940

MOYLE (1,761t, 1907), sunk as blockships, date unknown, 1940

NJEGOS (R, 4,393t, 1908), sunk as blockship, March 1944

NORFALK (5,672t, 1919), sunk as blockship, June 24, 1944

NORJERV (5,600t, 1919), sunk as blockship, June 26, 1944

NORSEMANN (R), cause and place unknown, December 1941

NORSJOEN (R), wrecked on enemy coast, November 19, 1941

PACIFIC0 (687t, 1905), sunk as blockship at Dunkirk, June 4, 1940

PANOS (4,900t, 1920), sunk as blockship, February 8, 1944

PARKHAVEN (4,803t, 1920), sunk as blockship, June 1944

PARKLAAN (3,807t, 1911), sunk as blockship, June 1944

REDSTONE (3,110t, 1918), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow, May 2, 1940

RIVER TYNE (1,525t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe, June 10, 1940

SALTERS GATE (3,900t, 1924), sunk as blockship, February 11, 1944

SIREHEI (3,888t, 1907), sunk as blockship, February 26, 1944

SJO (R, 1938), cause and place unknown, December, 1942

SQUALLY (R), sunk by enemy action, November 11, 1943

STANWELL (5,800t, 1914), sunk as blockship, June 29, 1944

SYLVIA (R), lost by enemy action, September 20, 1944

TRANSEAS (1,499t, 1924), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium, May 25, 1939

TWEEDLEDEE (163t, 1925), sunk as blockship, July 1, 1940

TWEEDLEDUM (163t, 1925), sunk as blockship, July 1, 1940

UMVOTI (R, 5,183t, 1903), sunk as blockship, July 29, 1940

VERA RADCLIFFE (5,600t, 1925), sunk as blockship, March 30, 1944

VINLAKE (3,938t, 1913), sunk as blockship, February 21, 1944

VITA (R), cause and place unknown, September 22, 1941

WESTCOVE (2,735t, 1912), sunk as blockship at Dunkirk, June 3, 1940

WESTWICK (R, 18T, 1935), sunk by enemy action, November 11, 1943

WINHA (3,391, 1904), sunk as blockship, March 1944

 

Small Craft

AGHIOS PANTALEIMON (R, 105t), presumed lost, possibly Greek area, May 30, 1941

BOY PETER, lost by fire, February 5, 1942

DANEHILL (14t, 1933), formally paid off, December 1, 1941

MATCHLOCK (70t), sunk by mine at Canton, China, date unknown, 1942

SHUN AN (R), lost or destroyed to prevent falling into Japanese hands, Singapore, February 1942

 

Small Miscellaneous Craft

AYIOS IOANNIS (CHIOS 466), cause and place unknown, December 15, 1944

EUSTATHIOS GHIOKIS (R), constructive total loss, December 16, 1944

FOLIOT (33, 1905), sunk in collision, November 17, 1943

NAIEM, Sunk at Tobruk, Libya, January, 1943

 

Dumb Barges

DARTMOUTH (226t, 1923), sunk as blockship, October 2, 1942

CELT, COOLIE, COSSACK, DERVISH, MAORI, MATABELE, ODESSA, PARTISAN, PHILISTINE, REDRESS, RESPITE, REVENGE, VALENCIA, sunk for boom defence purposes, believed in 1942

CLACTON (196t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November 1943. Subsequently salved.

FOUR (204t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November 1943. Subsequently salved.

GREENFINCH (218t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November 1943. Subsequently salved.

MONICA (233t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November 1943. Subsequently salved.

NELL JESS (96t, 1902), wrecked, English Channel, May 1943

SAN FRANCISCO (241t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November 1943. Subsequently salved.

UTOPIA (226t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate, November 1943. Subsequently salved.

 

return to Contents
or
Naval-History.Net

revised 7/11/10


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net