Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 World War 2

OFFICIAL PROGRAMME of the VICTORY CELEBRATIONS

8th June 1946 - in London, England, Part 2 of 2                                            

 
 

ARMY

Household Cavalry
Band
Life Guards and Royal Horse Guards

ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS
Band
1st King's Dragoon Guards
The Queen's Bays
3rd Carabineers
4th/7th Dragoon Guards
5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards
The Royal Dragoons
The Scots Greys
3rd Hussars
4th Hussars
7th Hussars
8th Hussars
9th Lancers
10th Hussars
11th Hussars
12th Lancers
13th/18th Hussars
14th/20th Hussars
15th/19th Hussars
16th/5th Lancers
17th/21st Lancers
1st Royal Tank Regiment
2nd Royal Tank Regiment
3rd Royal Tank Regiment
4th Royal Tank Regiment
5th Royal Tank Regiment
6th Royal Tank Regiment
7th Royal Tank Regiment
8th Royal Tank Regiment
Royal Armoured Corps
North Irish Horse
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
Warwickshire Yeomanry
Yorkshire Hussars
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry
Staffordshire Yeomanry
1st and 2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry
1st and 2nd Royal Gloucestershire Hussars
1st and 2nd Lothians and Border Horse Yeomanry
1st and 2nd Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
Westminster Dragoons
3rd and 4th County of London Yeomanry
1st and 2nd Northamptonshire Yeomanry
1st East Riding of Yorkshire Yeomanry
The Inns of Court Regiment
40th and 46th Royal Tank Regiment
41st and 47th Royal Tank Regiment
42nd and 48th Royal Tank Regiment
43rd and 49th Royal Tank Regiment
44th and 50th Royal Tank Regiment
45th and 51st Royal Tank Regiment
107th Regiment Royal Armoured Corps (King's Own)
116th Regiment Royal Armoured Corps (Gordon Highlanders)
3rd Reconnaissance Regiment
43rd Reconnaissance Regiment

ROYAL ARTILLERY, ROYAL ENGINEERS AND ROYAL SIGNALS
Royal Horse Artillery
Royal Artillery
Royal Artillery Band
Royal Engineers and Royal Signals Band
Royal Engineers
Royal Corps of Signals

BRIGADE OF GUARDS
Band of the Brigade of Guards
Corps of Drums of the Brigade of Guards
Grenadier Guards
Coldstream Guards
Scots Guards
Irish Guards
Welsh Guards

INFANTRY OF THE LINE, ARMY AIR CORPS AND COMMANDOS
Band
The Queen's Royal Regiment
The Buffs
The King's Own Royal Regiment
The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers
The Royal Warwickshire Regiment
The Royal Fusiliers
The King’s Regiment
The Royal Norfolk Regiment
The Lincolnshire Regiment
The Devonshire Regiment
The Suffolk Regiment
The West Yorkshire Regiment
The East Yorkshire Regiment
The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
The Leicestershire Regiment
The Green Howards
The Lancashire Fusiliers
The Cheshire Regiment
The Gloucestershire Regiment
The Worcestershire Regiment
The East Lancashire Regiment
The East Surrey Regiment
The Duke of Wellington’s Regiment
The Border Regiment
The Royal Sussex Regiment
The Hampshire Regiment
The South Staffordshire Regiment
The Dorsetshire Regiment
The South Lancashire Regiment
The Essex Regiment
Honourable Artillery Company
The Cambridgeshire Regiment
10th London Regiment
The Hertfordshire Regiment
The Herefordshire Regiment
Band
The Sherwood Foresters
The Loyal Regiment
The Northamptonshire Regiment
The Royal Berkshire Regiment
The Queens Own Royal West Kent Regiment
The Middlesex Regiment
The Wiltshire Regiment
The Manchester Regiment
The North Staffordshire Regiment
The York and Lancaster Regiment
The Somerset Light Infantry
The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
The King's Shropshire Light Infantry
The Durham Light Infantry
The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
The Rifle Brigade
The Artists Rifles
Pipes and Drum Band
The Royal Scots
The Royal Scots Fusiliers
The King's Own Scottish Borderers
The Cameronians
The Black Watch
The Highland Light Infantry
The Seaforth Highlanders
The Gordon Highlanders
The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Lovat Scouts
London Scottish
Liverpool Scottish
The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
The Royal Ulster Rifles
The Royal Irish Fusiliers
London Irish Rifles
The Royal Welch Fusiliers
The South Wales Borderers
The Welch Regiment
The Monmouthshire Regiment
Glider Pilot Regiment
Parachute Regiment
Special Air Service Regiment
Commandos
Jewish Brigade

CORPS AND SERVICES
Royal Army Chaplains Department
Band of the Royal Army Service Corps
Royal Army Service Corps
Band of the Royal Army Medical Corps
Royal Army Medical Corps
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Royal Army Pay Corps
Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Army Education Corps
Army Dental Corps
Corps of Military Police and Military Provost Staff Corps
Pioneer Corps
Intelligence Corps
Army Physical Training Corps
Army Catering Corps
Army Welfare Service

HOME GUARD
Band
Detachment of Home Guard.

QUEEN ALEXANDRA'S IMPERIAL MILITARY NURSING SERVICE
AND VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENTS
Band
AUXILIARY TERRITORIAL SERVICE
FIRST AID NURSING YEOMANRY

 

 

CIVILIAN SERVICES (SECOND CONTINGENT)

Band of the National Fire Service

TRANSPORT SERVICES
Railways
Tramways
Omnibuses
Road Haulage
Air Transport Auxiliary
Docks
Canals

CIVIL DEFENCE, SERVICES (THIRD PART)
Industrial Civil Defence Services
Fire Guard and Raid Spotters

POST-RAID SERVICES
Administrative and Information Centres
Emergency Information
Rest Centres
Mortuary Service
Emergency Food Service
Londoners' Meals Service
Port of London Authority River Emergency Service
Clyde River Service
Voluntary Stretcher Bearers (Hospital)
Orderlies in Casualty Evacuation Trains
Inter-Hospital Transport
Billeting Service

PUBLIC UTILITY SERVICES
Post Office
Gas, Electricity and Water Undertakings
Road Repairs

INDUSTRIAL WORKERS (FIRST PART)
Aircraft Industry
Boot and Shoe Trades
Brickmaking
Building Trades
Canteens and Catering
Chemicals Manufacture
Clerical Staff
Clothing Workers
Distributive Trades
Constructional Engineers
Electrical Engineers
General Engineers
Marine Engineers
Explosives Manufacture

INDUSTRIAL WORKERS (SECOND PART)
 

Coalminers
Fishing
Food, Drink and Tobacco Manufacture
Glass and Pottery
Hosiery Workers
Laundry Workers
Hospital Domestic Staff
Iron and Steel Workers
Non-Ferrous Metal Workers
Paper and Printing Trades
Rubber Workers
Shipbuilding
Cotton Operatives
Jute Workers
Rayon Manufacture
Woollen Industry
Woodworking and Furnishing Industry
left - Coalminer's, apparently with cap-lamps alight, marching past The Cenotaph in Whitehall, then commemorating the dead of World War 1.

Presumably their contingent would have included "Bevin Boys" who on call-up were selected by ballot to go down the mines rather than serve in the armed forces

 

GENERAL SERVICES
Y.M.C.A.
Y.W.C.A.
Church Army
Salvation Army
Toc H
Church of Scotland Huts
Methodist and United Board Churches
Catholic Women's League
Army Scripture Readers
Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen’s Families Association
Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Help Society
Women’s Institutes
National Savings Workers

CHANNEL ISLANDS AND ISLE OF MAN

 

 

ALLIED AIR FORCES

Central Band Of the Royal Air Force
United States of America (Army and Naval)
France
Belgium
Czechoslovakia
Greece
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Yugoslavia

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Bomber Command
(Groups No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 (Pathfinder), 26 (Signals), 91, 92 (0.T.U.), 93 and 100)
Fighter Command
(Groups No. 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 38, 60 (Signals), 70, 81, 82 and 88, Balloon Groups 31, 32, 33 and 43)
Coastal Command
(Groups No. 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 106, 200 and 247)
British Air Forces of Occupation, Germany
Air Command South East Asia
(Groups No. 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233 and 238)
Mediterranean and Middle East Command
(Groups No. 201, 202, 203, 205, 206, 209, 210, 211, 214, 215, 216, 217, 2I8, 219 and 242)
Massed Cranwell, Royal Air Force Regiment and No. 1 Regional Bands
Transport Command
(Groups No. 44, 45, 46, 48, 87 and 300)
Flying Training Command
(Groups No. 21, 23, 25, 29, 50, 51 and 54)
Technical Training Command
(Groups No. 20, 22, 24, 27, 28, 71 and 72)
Maintenance Command
(Groups No. 40, 41, 42 and 43)
Iraqi Levies
Royal Air Force Regiment
Royal Observer Corps
Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service
Voluntary Aid Detachment
Women's Auxiliary Air Force Band
Women's Auxiliary Air Force

CIVIL AIR TRANSPORT

NAVY, ARMY AND AIR FORCE INSTITUTES

 

 

FLY-PAST

Hurricanes
Sunderlands
Lancasters
Mosquitos
Sea Mosquitos
Beaufighters
Firebrands
Seafires
Spitfires
Fireflies
Tempests
Meteors
Vampires

 

 

AFTERNOON ENTERTAINMENTS

HYDE PARK (AT THE COCKPIT)

p.m.  
3.0 to 3.10  Nautical Orchestra.
3.10 to 3.30  Display of Folk Dancing by a team of children from London Schools.
4.0 to 4.20 Community Singing accompanied by the Orchestra.
5.0 to 5.20 Children's Ballet.
5.20 to 5.45 Nautical Orchestra.
5.45 to 7.30 Military Band Concert with sessions of Community Singing.
7.0 Scottish Pipers and Dancers.
   
From 3 to 6 p.m. two Punch and Judy entertainments will play at hourly intervals.

HYDE PARK (BANDSTAND)

3.0 to 5.45 Salvation Army Regent Hall Band, with sessions of Community Singing

GREEN PARK

p.m.  
3.0 to 3.10  Symphony Orchestra
3.10 to 3.30  Children’s Ballet.
4.0 to 4.20 Display of Folk Dancing by a team of children from London Schools.
5.0 to 5.20 Community Singing accompanied by the Orchestra.
5.20 to 5.45 Symphony Orchestra.
5.45 to 7.30 Military Band Concert with sessions of Community Singing.
6.30 Scottish Pipers and Dancers.
   
From 3 to 6 p.m. two Punch and Judy entertainments will play at hourly intervals.

ST. JAMES'S PARK

p.m.  
3.0 to 3.10  Metropolitan Police Central Band.
3.10 to 3.30  Community Singing accompanied by the Orchestra.
4.0 to 4.20 Children's Ballet.
5.0 to 5.20 Display of Folk Dancing by a team of children from London Schools.
5.20 to 5.45 Metropolitan Police Central Band.
5.45 to 7.30 Military Band Concert with sessions of Community Singing.
6.30 Scottish Pipers and Dancers.
   
From 3 to 6 p.m. two Punch and Judy entertainments will play at hourly intervals.

REGENT'S PARK

AT THE OPEN AIR THEATRE

3.0  "As You Like It" - (Shakespeare) - presented by Robert Atkins Bankside Players.
(Admission Free - Chairs 6d.)

ON GLOUCESTER GREEN

5.45 to 7.30 Military Dance Bands for public dancing.

 

 

EVENING ENTERTAINMENTS

p.m.  
7.30 to 9.30 Dancing in St. James's Park, Green Park, Hyde Park (near the Serpentine Bridge) and Regent's Park to the music of Military Dance Bands.
   
10.0 to 11.45 Searchlight, aquatic and firework display centred on the stretch of the River Thames between Hungerford and Vauxhall Bridges.
   
10.0  Arrival at the Houses of Parliament of His Majesty the King who will travel by water from Chelsea. Salute by 8o searchlights of the Anti-Aircraft Command and 41 aerial maroons, and by the playing of the National Anthem from 500 loud-speakers followed by national music.
   
10.20  Floodlighting of the surface of the River and Westminster and Lambeth Bridges; coloured water display by 800 jets from 8 firefloats and 20 specially equipped barges, manned by the the National Fire Service, and from special equipment on either side of Westminster and Lambeth Bridges. Commencement of a concert specially arranged in conjunction with the British Broadcasting Corporation, and including excerpts from Handel’s Water and Firework Music
   
10.30  Firework display by Messrs C. T. Brock & Co., opening with the discharge of 200 rockets
   
10.45 Searchlight display, accompanied by aquatic fireworks and illuminated fire-foam from fireboats
   
10.55 Arrival of R.A.F. aircraft caught in the beams of searchlights
   
11.0 Interlude for fireworks, including set pieces from 19 barges moored opposite the Victoria Tower Gardens and the Houses of Parliament.
   
11.15 Arrival of further aircraft, with running commentary between B.B.C. observers in the aircraft and at the river side. Water display with firework jets from the temporary bridges beyond Westminster and Lambeth Bridges.
   
11.30 Cascades of fire from the temporary bridges and a Devil’s Tattoo, accompanied by the coloured water display. Short concert of popular music on the loudspeakers
   
11.45 Display ends with the firing of 50 magnesium shells and the playing of the National Anthem.
   

 

 

DECORATIONS AND ILLUMINATIONS

The processional route from Parliament Square to Buckingham Palace will be decorated by the Ministry of Works. Starting from a special feature in Parliament Square, all the public buildings in Whitehall will, be decorated with large flags representing both the Fighting and Civilian Services. Nelson's Column will be decorated with lines of flags. Trafalgar Square, the National Gallery and the Admiralty Arch will also be decorated. The Mall will be decorated with 103 masts bearing the flags of the Services, Dominions, Colonies arid Fighting Allies; each mast will bear the name of the Service or country represented. The Saluting Base will be situated opposite Marlborough Gate. From 10 p.m. until midnight, and on successive nights up to and including Saturday, 15th June, the following buildings in the London area, amongst others, will be floodlit:-

Buckingham Palace War Office
St. James's Palace Horse Guards
Hampton Court Palace  Somerset House
Windsor Castle National Gallery
Houses of Parliament Admiralty Arch
Westminster Abbey Nelson's Column
St. Paul's Cathedral Royal Naval College, Greenwich
Lambeth Palace Royal Mint
Tower of London  Bethnal Green Museum
Mansion House County Hall, Westminster
Royal Exchange  

Many of the flags forming part of the decorations in Whitehall will be floodlit, and also the lake in St. James's Park and the fountains in Trafalgar Square. The gardens at Hampton Court will be floodlit and there will be a water display on the River Thames there.

 

 

VISITING WARSHIPS

The Admiralty are illuminating some of His Majesty's Ships, which will be berthed as follows at:

Greenwich H.M.S. Diadem and H.M.S. Bellona (Cruisers)
   

The two cruisers at night

   
Woolwich  H.M.S. Myngs, H.M.S. Zambezi, H.M.S. Zest and H.M.S. Zealous (Destroyers)
   
Deptford H.M.S. Stork (Sloop) and H.M.S. Bamborough Castle (Corvette)
   
London Docks -  
Shadwell New Basin H.M.S. Token and H.M.S. Thermopylae (Submarines)
   
Upper Pool  4 Minesweepers
   

The four minesweepers - left to right: unidentified, HMS Steadfast (both US-built Catherine-class), HMS's Myrmidon, Marvel (Canadian-built Algerines)

   

The public will be able to visit these ships on Whit Sunday, 9th June, and Whit Monday, 10th June, between 12.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

During the same period, Motor Torpedo Boats will be moored on the River Thames at Chelsea, Vauxhall and Charing Cross and near H.M.S. President.

 

 

PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY

HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE

1946

 

 

 

back to Part 1
return to Naval-History.Net

revised  5/12/10