US Navy, Coast Guard and Marine Corps casualties, World War 2, Florida State list

Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  World War 2 - STATE SUMMARY OF U.S. NAVY, COAST GUARD and MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES, DIED and MISSING*

FLORIDA in name order - ABBOTT to ZWISSLER




USS Florida BB-30, scrapped 1931. The next USS Florida was SSGN-728 (NHHC, click to enlarge) return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2








FLORIDA in name order - ABBOTT to ZWISSLER


Killed in Combat 1072; Died as POW 14; Missing in action 48 - total 1134



ABBOTT, Robert Earl, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Earl Clarence Abbott, P. O. Box 2151, N. W., 10th Ave., Miami, Fla.

ADAIR, Roy, Torpedomanís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Roy Adair, 227 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, Fla.

ADAMS, Manne Perry, Lt., USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Morris Adams, 149 Rose Ave., Sebring, Fla.

ADKINS, Edward Ray, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Mae Wilson, Route 3, Bonifay, Fla.

ALDRIDGE, Roy Alvin, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia M. Aldridge, 437 Springfield Court, Jacksonville, Fla.

ALEXANDER, John, Cook 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alice Alexander, Gen. Del., St. Augustine, Fla. (Missing in action)

ALLEN, Allison Graham, Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Alice T. Allen, 4121 McGirts Boulevard, Jacksonville, Fla.

ALLEN, James Raymond, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Ellsworth Allen, P. O. Box 415, Sarasota, Fla.

ALLEN, Larren Marcine, Lt, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Elizabeth Allen, Route 4, Box 484A, Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

ALLEN, Larren Marcine, Lt., Supply Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Elizabeth Allen, Route 4, Box 484A, Jacksonville, Fla.

ALMOND, Jule Patterson, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Lucas Paul Almond, Box 3, Ormond Beach, Fla.

AMEY, Jesse W., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Jesse W. Amey, 1926 4th Ave., So., St. Petersburg, Fla.

ANDERS, Floyd, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Anders, 2901 N. W. 2nd Ave., Miami, Fla.

ANDERSON, Arthur Junior, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Jane Anderson, 621 Hunting Lodge Drive, Miami Springs, Fla.

ANDERSON, Ralph G., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Naomi Anderson, Route 3, Quincy, Fla.

ANDERSON, Robert Wayne, Aviation Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anfred L. Anderson, 318 Mendoza Ave., Coral Gables, Miami, Fla.

ANDRAE, John Corby, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Patricia R. Andrae, P. O. Box 703, Ocala, Fla.

ANDREU, John Van, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Harris Andreu, 616 Southeast 6th St., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

ANKER, Charles, Chief Motor Machinist's Mate, USN. Wife. Mrs. Frances Meroer Anker, 206'i 20th Ave., SE, St. Petersburg, Fla. (Missing in action)

ANTONOGLOU, Anthony, Pvt, USMCR. Father, Mr. James A Antonoglou, 750 Northwest 21 Terrace, Miami, Fla.

ARAGON, Adolph E., Jr., Pfc, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margarith P. Curry, 909 Northwest 41st Ave., Miami, Fla.

ARCHIE, Thomas, Jr., Steward's Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lee Johnson Archie, P. O. Box 623. Palatka, Fla.

ARGO, Charlie Duke, Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Leah Mabel Argo, 541 King St., Jacksonville, Fla.

ARMBRUSTER, Francis Harry. Fireman 1c, USNR. Sister, Miss Patricia Margaret Armbruster, 1163 Nelson Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

ARNETT, Lawrence Dralle, Ensign. USNR. Wife. Mrs. Virginia Marie Arnett, Box 872. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

ARNOLD, Hubert A., Cpl, USMC. Aunt and Uncle, Mr. and Mrs. Comiller J. McGuire, Route 2. Box 399, Pensacola, Fla.

ARNOLD, William Madison, Seaman 2c. USNR. Mother, Mrs. Oviedo Arnold Coleman, 115 E. Adam St., Jacksonville, Fla.

ARRANT, John Anderson, Machinist's Mate 1c, USN. Father. Mr. John Canty Arrant, Homestead, Fla.

ATCHISON, Willis Dudly, Aviation Machinist's Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Willis D. Atchison, 121 W. Government St., Pensacola, Fla.

ATKINS, Lawrence Adrian, Yeoman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence James Atkins, 6009 Ashley St., Tampa, Fla.

ATKINSON, Harris Calvin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Floy Atkinson, 425 E. 38th St., Hialeah, Fla.

ATKINSON, John Lawrence, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Uncle, Mr. John Cooper, 1852 Fern Ave., Lakeland, Fla. (Died as POW)

ATKINSON, Thomas Sidney, Watertender 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Verna S. Atkinson, Box 386, Wildwood, Fla. (Later address. 1407 Wilbur St., Dallas, Texas.)

AULTMAN, Earl Wesley, Yeoman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Bryant Aultman, P. O. Box 132, Nichols, Fla.

AUSTIN, Norman Winter, Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie T. Austin, 405 E. Jean St., Tampa, Fla.

AUSTIN, William Merrill, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna E. Moats, 12 Southeast 8th St., Miami, Fla.



BABCOCK, Benny M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Connors, 20 W. 19th St., Hialeah, Fla.

BACHLOTTE, Jack Clinton, Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Bailey Bachlotte, Box 45, Campville, Fla.

BACON, General William, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Evelyn Bacon, 424 Walnut Court, Jacksonville, Fla.

BAGLEY, Ralph M., Jr., Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph N. Bagley, Sr., 100 N. Red Road, South Miami, Fla.

BALDWIN, Curtis Arthur, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Asa Baldwin, Maricamp, Ocala, Fla.

BALDWIN, Lee, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lafayette Lawrence Baldwin, Box 227, 410 Center St., Holly Hill, Fla.

BANKS, Auckland Marston, Aviation Onianceman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Elizabeth Banks, 3205 Plymouth Court, Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

BANKS, Earl Derwood, Shipís Cook 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Leslie Banks, 3530 Northwest 17th St., Miami, Fla.

BANKSTON, Howard S., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel C. Bankston, Box 164, Bunnell, Fla.

BARINEAU, Clarence A., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Azlee N. Barineau, 504 W. 1st St., Sanford, Fla.

BARNES, Lewis E., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jewell Taylor, 715 Albert St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BARNES, William Raymond, Jr., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth E. Barnes, Hotel Del Prado, Vero Beach, Fla.

BARNETT, Charles Edwin, Chief Aviation Pilot, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Lea Barnett, 2224 1st St., Pensacola, Fla.

BARNETT, Edwin Ryland, Chief Watertender, USN. Wife, Mrs. Sally Barnett, Box 826, Daytona Beach, Fla.

BARTHOLF, John F., Jr., Captain, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Bartholf, Route 4, Box 760, Jacksonville, Fla.

BARTHOLOME, John, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. John Bartholome, 530 Northeast 31st St., Miami, Fla.

BARTLETT, James Columbus, Jr., Signalman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Columbus Bartlett, Sr., Route 3, Box 489, Tampa, Fla.

BASSETT, Milton Eaford, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Walton Bassett, 529 Woodbine St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BATCHELOR, Merrill Rudolph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Orine Gleaton Batchelor, Box 247, Pahokee, Fla.

BATES, Mack, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lela Harp Bates, 31816 Pine Grove Court, Jacksonville, Fla.

BATSON, Richard H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Norman Batson, 434 W. Lafayette St., Tampa, Fla.

BATTON, Earl L., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Zacharias Batton, ďL and LĒ Apartments, Bartow, Fla.

BAUGH, James T., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilson B. Baugh, Sr., 3207 Bayshore Blvd., Tampa, Fla.

BAXLEY, James Arthur, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Alice Baxley, Box 401, Bay Harbor, Fla.

BEASLEY, Walter Clements, Lt., (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. E. H. Beasley, 2111 Watrous Ave., Tampa, Fla.

BECK, James, Seaman 2c, USN. Grandfather, Mr. Eliga Beck, Route 1, Box 8, Melrose, Fla.

BECK, Thomas B., Sr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Thomas B. Beck, Sr., 1930 Redell St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BECKENDORF, Orville LeRoy, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. O. L. Beckendorf, 2758 College St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BECKMAN, William Lawrence, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marian Sherberth, Box 23, Maitland, Fla.

BEGLEY, George Allen, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Rosa B. Begley, 1537 Walnut St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BEIDELMAN, Frederick William, Jr., Lt., USNR. Wife, Nellie Catherine Beidelman, 6566 Sapphire Drive, Jacksonville, Fla.

BELL, Alfred Harris, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rebecca Ariney Bell, 301 No. Barcelona Ave., Pensacola, Fla.

BELL, Durwood C., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lovey McCormick, 711 Henderson Ave., Tampa, Fla.

BELL, Horace, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Molly Virginia Bell, 200 W. Romano St., Pensacola, Fla.

BELL, Raymond Ernest, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Cecelia Bell, Dinsmore, Fla.

BELL, Warren Aaron, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Bell, Cortez, Fla.

BELLAMY, Woodrow, Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Caraway Bellamy, Madison, Fla.

BENEFIELD, Plemon, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Mitchell Benefield, Newberry, Fla.

BENEGAR, Ivory Henry, Chief Commissary Steward, USN. Wife, Mrs. Irma Benegar, 1031 Eaton St., Key West, Fla.

BENNETT, Carl Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. George Washington Bennett, Titusville, Fla.

BENNETT, Joseph Thomas, Jr., Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Thomas Bennett, Sr., 302 W 9th St., Panama City, Fla.

BENNETT, Morris Cline, Shipís Cook 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Bennett, 533 E. 3rd St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BEREMAN, Robert Sair, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry C. Bereman, 803 River Heights Ave., Tampa, Fla.

BERGMAIER, Milton Homer, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sabastian Bergmaier, 1124 Webster St., Leesburg, Fla.

BERNBAUM, Sheldon D., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sidney I. Bernbaum, 3759 Pine Tree Drive, Miami Beach, Fla.

BETHEA, William, Seaman 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Bessie Bethea Conn., 2039 Louise St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BETTERTON, Thelmer Calvin, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gerrold Hoyt Betterton, 330 18th St., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

BETTS, John Raymond, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pearle Tolson Betts, P. O. Box 193, Port Tampa City, Fla.

BETZ, William Owens, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alice J. Copeland, 636 Park Lake Ave., Orlando, Fla.

BIBB, Edward Barrows, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carlisle Hurst Bibb, 1001 No. Palafax St., Pensacola, Fla.

BILLINGHAM, Charles Arthur, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Freda Belle Billingham, 3442 16th Ave., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

BLACK, James Eloit, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ross Driscoll Black, P.O. Box 199, Wewahitchka, Fla.

BLANTON, Atticus Lee, Shipfitter 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Annie Lottie Blanton, Lady Lake, Fla.

BLANTON, Roy Hobson. Jr., Aviation Fire Controlman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Hobson Blanton, Sr., 1532 Prospect Ave., Clearwater, Fla. (Missing in action)

BLEECH, Otto Ross, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Roode Bleech, Box 27, Pahokee, Fla.

BLIZZARD, Oliver Felton, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Oscar Franklin Blizzard, 1053 Northwest 20th St., Miami, Fla.

BOHNER, Charles Rockes, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Blount Bohner, 1024 W. Reynold St., Plant City, Fla.

BOLLES, Jay Franklin, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Bolles, 130 So. Boston St., Deland, Fla.

BOLLES, Ralph O., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edith Bolles, 1772 Southwest 21st St., Miami, Fla.

BOLTON, John Alden, Radioman 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Victoria Wells Moeller, Malabar, Fla.

BOLTON, Raymond H., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Felix Bolton, 800? Montana Ave., Orlando, Fla.

BOND, Jesse Arthur, Jr., Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Arthur Bond, Sr., P. O. Box 14, Panama City, Fla.

BOROME, Joseph Pasco, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pasco Borome, 545 Southwest 8th St., Miami, Fla.

BOTKIN, Keith D., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. George F. Botkin, Route 2, Box 504, Plant City, Fla.

BOULDIN, Homer Robert, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Homer Bouldin, Gen. Del., Hallandale, Fla.

BOULTER, Carl Eaton, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hope Foster Boulter, P. O. Box 672, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

BOULWARE, Clarence W., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Clarence W. Boulware, Rural Station, Box 332, Glenwood Heights, Miami, Fla.

BOWERS, John Wesley, Jr., Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Wesley Bowers, Sr., Crestview, Fla.

BOX, William Clyde, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Frank Hastings Box, Route 5, Box 360 A, Jacksonville, Fla.

BOXX, Ottis O., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William F. Boxx, 4615 Sunderland Road, Jacksonville, Fla.

BOYETTE, Ed, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Icer Boyette, Box 214, Lake Monroe, Fla.

BOYKIN, David Samuel, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Samuel L. Boykin, 1002 So. Parramore St., Orlando, Fla.

BRABHAM, Charles Edward, Chief Radioman, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lonia Pouncey, Bonifay, Fla.

BRABHAM, Charles Edward, Chief Radioman, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lonia Pouncey, Bonifay, Fla. (Missing in action)

BRADLEY, William E., 1st Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Bradley, Route 4, Box 459-A, Tallahassee, Fla.

BRAKE, Elmer Claiborne, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Emma Thomas Brake, 116 E. Myrtle St., Lakeland, Fla.

BRANAN, William Edwin, Aviation Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cicero Franklin Branan, Sr., R. F. D. 2, Box 38, Sanford, Fla.

BRANDON, Thomas J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Yvonne Westbrook, 1454 Northwest 27th St., Miami, Fla.

BRASWELL, Jack Harvey, Rudolf, Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William M. Braswell, 7537 Oakwood St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BRENDLA, George Albert, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hathe Ellis Brendla, 2281 Northwest 27th Ave., Miami, Fla.

BRENNAN, Sidney Francis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Francis Brennan, Pinellas Park, Fla.

BREWER, John Tol, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Floyd Wesley Brewer, R. F. D., Zolfo Springs, Fla.

BREWER, William Bryan, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bryan Brewer, Sr., 109 West Giddens St., Tampa, Fla.

BRIDGES, George William, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Norma Noble Bridges, Romeo, Fla.

BRINSON, Glen Eugene, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Maudell Brinson, Route 3, Box 443, Lakeland, Fla.

BRITT, Thomas Coleman, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vela Alta Britt, Chipley, Fla.

BROOKS, Dewey Oliver, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Winona Flake Brooks, P. O. Box 45, Hastings, Fla.

BROOKS, Joseph Plummer, Soundman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Luther Brooks, Sr., Montbrook, Fla.

BROOKS, Oscar Russell, Jr., Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Oscar Russell Brooks, Sr., 301 Rio Vista Court, Tampa, Fla.

BROTHERSTON, John R., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edith Green, Box 124, Clermont, Fla.

BROWN, Dudley Albert, Field Music 1c, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eunice L. Brown, 633 8th Ave., No. St., Petersburg, Fla.

BROWN, Fletcher L., Jr., Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Fletcher L. Brown, Jr., c/o Dr. Fletcher L. Brown, Sr., Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

BROWN, George Kinsey, Torpedomanís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mae Brown, P. O. Box 4888, Warrington, Fla.

BROWN, Joseph Edward, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mrs. Joseph Edward Brown, Sr., Route 4, Box 681, Pensacola, Fla.

BROWN, Morrison Ropes, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances G. Brown, 4615 Alton Road, Miami Beach, Fla.

BROWN, Norman Bruce, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nat Brown, 444 Southwest 15th Ave., Miami, Fla.

BROWN, Raymond Earl, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Allison Claude Brown, Route 3, Box 232, Jacksonville, Fla.

BROWN, Thomas Hayward, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Street Brown, Knights, Fla.

BROWN, Willard S., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd H. Brown, 2821 2nd Ave., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

BROWNE, William Pike, Signalman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Orville Brown, 3020 56th St., South St. Petersburg, Fla. (Later address: 610 Mound Ave., South Pasadena, California.)

BRUBAKER, Elton Stanley, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Emil Scott Brubaker, Star Route, Mill Creek Rd., St. Augustine, Fla.

BRUBAKER, James E., 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth F. Brubaker, 503 Fort Harrison Ave., Clearwater, Fla.

BRUCE, James Lester, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leon Grady Bruce, Bartow, Fla.

BRUSA, Sandro J., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Brusa, 520 31st St., Miami Beach, Miami, Fla.

BRYANT, Arthur Ernest, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Garfield Bryant, 921 Augusta St., Lakeland, Fla.

BRYANT, Donald Adair, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Donald A. Bryant, 2470 Southwest 17th St., Miami, Fla.

BRYANT, James Arthur, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edna Mae Bryant, Route 1, Box 120, Keech St., Daytona Beach, Fla.

BRYMER, Floyd Anson, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Anson Brymer, Sr., 1856 E. 24th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BUCKHALT, John C., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Buckhalt, 30 Sanchez Ave., St. Augustine, Fla.

BUDD, Isaac W., Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeanne Coleman Budd, 3117 Oak St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BULLARD, Horace L., Pfc., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Ruth Gaskins, Route 3, Box 65-4E, Tampa, Fla.

BUNKLEY, Jerry Banks, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Emmil Williams Bunkley, 7118 Edge, Jacksonville, Fla.

BURDICK, Allen Frost, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alma Frost Burdick, 1701 Armeda Ave., Fort Meyers, Fla.

BURLESON, Cecil Durant, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Rusian Burleson, 21-19 No. U St., Pensacola, Fla.

BURNHAM, Bruce Pitman, Lt. Commander, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Reed Burnham, 201 94th St., Surfside Miami Beach, Fla. (Later address: 1829 Windsor Park Lane, Westgate Hills, Delaware County, Pennsylvania.)

BURNS, William Henry, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Henry Burns, Sr., 2136 Forbes St., Jacksonville, Fla.

BUSH, Joe Ivey, Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. R. V. Payne, 806 Northwest 2nd Ave., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

BUSSEY, John Stewardís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Juanita Williams Bussey, Box 6265, Station B, Miami, Fla.

BUSTO, David, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Polk Busto, 1909 E. Ida St., Tampa, Fla.

BUTLER, Milton Lawrence, Signalman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Louise Butler, 302 E. Kirby St., Tampa, Fla.

BUTLER, William Burns, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Butler, Box 1016 Hollywood, Fla.

BUTTER, Walter Roderick, Jr., Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Estell Butter, Box 354, Eau Gallie, Fla.

BUTTS, Robert Tracey, Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Virginia A. Butts, 314 Taylor Ave., South St. Petersburg, Fla.

BYRD, Billie R., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lois Godwin, 4815 30th St., Tampa, Fla.



CAHOW, Robert Marion, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Jean Cahow, 3664 Hedrick St., Jacksonville, Fla.

CALPO, Feliciano, Chief Boatswainís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Garner Calpo, Route 4, Box 575-B, Jacksonville, Fla.

CAMPBELL, Darius Alton, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Varnum Campbell, 3410 24th Ave., Tampa, Fla.

CANTER, Lloyd Mayer, Lt., (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Esther Goodwin, 2212 Southwest 3rd Ave., Miami, Fla.

CARAWAY, Charles Hardee, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Della Caraway, Blountstown, Fla.

CARAWAY, James Otis, Radioman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George Henry Caraway, Route 2, Box 552, Pensacola, Fla.

CAREY, Robert McElhinney, Seaman 1c, USNR. Stepmother, Mrs. Helen Crane Carey, P. O. Box 2934, Orlando, Fla.

CARLSON, Harold Edwin, Chief Yeoman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Clara Hilda Carlson, Route 2, Box 581, Pensacola, Fla.

CARLTON, David Andrew, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Evans Carlton, Route 2, Plant City, Fla.

CARMICHAEL, Millard Fillmore, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Daniel Carmichael, Route 3, Chipley, Fla.

CARNEY, Cole Jordan, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Earleen Carney, 830 Lakeshore Ave., Lakeland, Fla.

CARP, Paul Iban, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Shepard Carp, 2738 Southwest 20th St., Miami, Fla.

CARROZZELLA, William James, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hattie M. Carrozzella, P. O. Box 453, Palm Beach, Fla.

CARTER, Broward L., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ida C. Carter, Minnesota Ave., DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

CARTER, Frank, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Carter, Route 2, Box 475, Jacksonville, Fla.

CARTER, Hubert Earl, Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Powell Carter, 183 South East 14th St., Miami, Fla.

CARTER, Irwin W., Captain, USMCR. Father, Mr. Toppy L. Carter, Sr., 4308 Juanita Way, So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

CARTER, Jack, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Ed Smith Carter, Floral City, Fla.

CARVALIS, Leo J., Jr., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Arizona Carvalis, R. R. 4, Box 919, Pensacola, Fla.

CASAD, Herbert Norwood, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorcus Jean Casad, 625 Northeast 67th St., Miami, Fla.

CASTELLO, Walter Cavill, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Carol Jean Castello, 3103 Cecilia St., Jacksonville, Fla.

CATO, James Henry, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr William Allen Cato, Route 1, Pensacola, Fla.

CAULEY, Jack, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Shablewski, Route 2, Box 225, Alva, Fla.

CHAFFEE, Norton E., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William M. Chaffee, Sr., 1735 17th St., St. Petersburg, Fla.

CHAMBERS, Kenneth, 2nd Lt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Stella Chambers, Princeton, Fla.

CHANCY, James David, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. P. F. Chancy, R. R. 2, Wacissa, Fla.

CHANDLER, Elwood Herman, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Arthur Chandler, 4129 Northwest 2nd Ave., Miami, Fla.

CHERRY, Frank Gilbert, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Washington Cherry, 504 No. G St., Pensacola, Fla.

CHESHIRE, Nelson Green, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Shelley Perry Cheshire, 1215 12th St., Bradenton, Fla.

CHESSER, Charlie L., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Charlie L. Chesser, Route 1, Box 264, Tampa, Fla.

CHESSHER, Milton Dennis, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. L. Chessher, R. R. 1, Box 463, West Palm Beach, Fla.

CHEYNE-STOUT, Ronald, Jr., Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Ronald Cheyne-Stout, Sr., 1355 Pelham Rd., Winter Park, Fla.

CHUITES, George Rudolph, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Risdom Chuites, 1816 W. Gregory St., Pensacola, Fla.

CLARK, Mervin Randolph, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alma Ellen Clark, Grandin, Fla.

CLARK, Warren Radcliffe, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Cornellia Clark, 826 Howard St., Clearwater, Fla.

CLEMENT, Thomas Wood, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Theodore Clement, Red Rock Lane, Sarasota, Fla.

CLOSE, Thomas Sheldon, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Betty June Close, 534-4 Corry Rd., Pensacola, Fla.

COAHRAN, William H., Jr., Technical Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. William H. Coahran, Jr., 816 So. Gadsen St., Tallahassee, Fla.

COBB, James William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dotsie Davis Cobb, Box 263, Blountstown, Fla.

COBB, William Lester, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Bowers Cobb, Route 1, Box 154, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

COCHRAN, Robert L., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Robert L. Cochran, Sr., Box 1055, Punta Gorda, Fla.

COLEMAN, James Leonard, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Clara Cossett Coleman, 617 Grinnell St., Key West, Fla.

COLEMAN, Lee James, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sara Kathleen Coleman, 3608 Valencia Rd., Jacksonville, Fla.

COLEMAN, Willard Junior, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Sally Coleman Helton, 318 So. Barcelona, Pensacola, Fla.

COLES, Richard Sylvester, Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Martha G. Coles, Gen. Del., Daytona Beach, Fla.

COLLINS, Malcolm L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Kathleen L. Minton, 4465 Southwest 15th St., Miami, Fla.

COLTON, George Harvey, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Clara M. Colton, 620 W. Monroe St., Jacksonville, Fla.

CONANT, Mark Hillman, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Conant, 916 Magnolia Ave., Panama City, Fla.

COOK, James W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James D. Cook, 402 Harrison St., Country Club Estates, Tallahassee, Fla.

COOK, Richard Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Stella Leba Cook, Chaltahoochee, Fla.

COOKE, Byron Eberle, Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Oliva Bobe Cooke, 1511 E. Maxwell St., Pensacola, Fla.

COOKSEY, Marven E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rossie M. Cooksey, Box 427, Monticello, Fla.

COPE, Benjamin A., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Blanche C. Cope, 7462 Lem Turner, Jacksonville, Fla.

CORUM, Lawrence Ray, Machinist USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Corum, 1350 Collins Ave., Miami Beach, Fla. (Died as POW)

COSSON, Thomas Wesley, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Eunice Cosson, 211 No. 6th St., DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

COSTNER, George MacAuley Lee, Lt. ijg). USCG. Father, Mr. J. MacAulay Costner, 608 Altara Ave., Coral Gables, Miami, Fla. (Missing in action)

COTHRON, Robert Hayward, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nellie McKernan Cothron, Welaka, Fla.

COWART, Blane Edward, Soundman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Agabus Cowart, Fort Meyers, Fla. (brother to Melvin Cowart)

COWART, Melvin Wright, Signalman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Agabus Cowart, Fort Myers Beach, Fla. (brother to Blane Cowart)

CRAIG, James Edwin, Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. James Edwin Craig, 2525 Oak St., Jacksonville, Fla.

CRAIG, John Rich, Lt., Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Hyde Craig, 1138 14th Ave. No., St. Petersburg, Fla.

CRAWLEY, Ralph Emerson, Sr., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Ethel E. Crawley, 115 W. Bloxham St., Tallahassee, Fla.

CREACH, Edsel David, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Frances Louise Creach, Niceville, Fla.

CRENSHAW, Woodrow W., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Josiah Crenshaw, R. F. D., Ponce De Leon, Fla.

CROFT, Franklin Harwell, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Preston Croft, 3211 9th Ave., Tampa, Fla.

CROFT, James Wilton, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Croft, 3711 35th St., Tampa, Fla.

CROPPER, Rodney, Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. William S. Cropper, Bagdad, Fla.

CROSS, Fitzhugh Lee, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. E. S. Metzger, 21 Northwest 76th St., Miami, Fla.

CROSS, Isaac Marcene, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac M. Cross, Sr., 658 Basswood St., Jacksonville, Fla.

CRUM, Youell L., 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lena L. Crum, 311 Northwest 28th St., Miami, Fla.

CRUMLEY, Hiram Stewart, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Hiram Crumley, Route 1, Box 90, Lithia, Fla.

CULLUM, Robert Lee, Hospital Apprentice 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Augusta Lena Cullum, 513 Oak Avenue, Sanford, Fla.

CULP, William C., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. John W. Goodrum, Route 1, Box 30, West Palm Beach, Fla.

CULPAN, Raymond, Baker 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ida Mae Culpan, 1115 E. Jordan St., Pensacola, Fla.

CULPEPPER, John Eutus, Quartermaster 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lela Bell Culpepper, P. O. Box 111, Chipley, Fla.

CUMMING, George Hosmer, Jr., Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Flora Mae Cumming, East Pensacola Hts., Pensacola, Fla.

CUSTANCE, Robert W., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George E. Custance, 621 W. Pensacola St., Talahassee, Fla.



DAILEY, Jim, Officerís Cook 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rosalie Dailey, 1105 No. LaRue St., Pensacola, Fla.

DALTON, Elwood Allen. Ship's Cook 1c, USN. Mother. Mrs. Carrie Pearl Shields, 855 Park Ave., Clearwater, Fla. (Missing in action)

DANA, Edwin Legrand, Yeoman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Dana, Box 219, LaBelle, Fla.

DAUGHERTY, George Williams, Jr., Apprentice Seaman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Williams Daugherty, Sr., 636 North Thornton St., Orlando, Fla.

DAUGHETY, James E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Helen K. Daughety, Route 1, Box 46, Plant City, Fla.

DAVIS, Chester Arthur, Officerís Cook 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evangeline Davis, 1023 Thomas St., Key West, Fla.

DAVIS, Dempsey, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. J. Davis, Glen St., Mary, Fla.

DAVIS, Edward Shelton, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Vera Davis, Blountstown, Fla.

DAVIS, Grady Theron, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bishop Marvin Davis, Route 2, Box 160-D, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

DAVIS, Herman Watson, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Boston Davis, Route 1, Bowling Green, Fla.

DAVIS, James Franklin, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Robert Sumlar, Route 3, Box 287, Ocala, Fla.

DAVIS, Joseph Waymon, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Lucille Davis, 904 E. Cutis St., Tampa, Fla.

DAVIS, William Jack, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Belle Davis, 1456 Talbot Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

DAWSON, Merlyn Belmonte, Aviation Pilot 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. M. B. Dawson, 425 W. DeSoto St., Pensacola, Fla.

DAY, Robert Leroy, Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Deborah Day, P. O. Box 925, Ocoee, Fla.

DE BONIS, Livio Gerald, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Cornelia DeBonis, Mims, Fla.

DE LESLINE, George Clarence, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Laura Frances DeLesline, 534 14th St., Bradenton, Fla.

DE VANE, Wallace Walter, Shipfitter 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Lester DeVane, Box 1026, Sarasota, Fla.

DE VERE, George Edward, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. DeVere, 1227 Columbus Boulevard, Coral Gables, Miami, Fla.

DEAN, Hallock Wells, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Hallock Wells Dean, Sr., 918 E. Buffalo Ave., Tampa, Fla.

DEAN, Joseph Thaniel, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Henry Corbett Dean, 433 W. Park Ave., Tallahassee, Fla.

DECKER, Alvin Herbert, Shipfitter 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Conrad V. Decker, 2904 No. Orange Ave., Orlando, Fla.

DECUBELLIS, Ralph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Janvier Decubellis, Route 7, Box 220D, Jacksonville, Fla.

DEES, Curtis Manning, Jr., Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jettie Stanley Dees, Hampton, Fla.

DEES, Worth Orbia, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Dees Brown, Route 1, Mayo, Fla.

DELIDLE, Clarence C., Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bartha Delidle, Box 752, Gen. Del., Eustis, Fla.

DENNARD, Leon Bloxham, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Annie Hardee Dennard, 1919 Perry St., Jacksonville, Fla.

DIAMOND, Robert Franklin, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hubert A. Diamond, 212 W. Wright St., Pensacola, Fla.

DIAMOND, William Vernon, Radioman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Adnirion Diamond, 400 7th St., E. Pensacola Heights, Fla.

DICKENSON, Ben Willis, Ensign, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hale Dickenson, P. O. Box 26, Greenwood, Fla.

DICKSON, Lawrence R., Staff Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elise C. Dickson, 109 1st San Marino Terrace, Miami Beach, Fla.

DIDIER, Frederick A., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Frederick A. Didier, Jr., 211 W. Thomas St., Tampa, Fla.

DIGHTON, Samuel Reed, Jr., Lt. (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Florence W. Dighton, Sanford, Fla.

DOBSON, Edwin James, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Edna Berry Dobson, 1125 Lisbon St., Jacksonville, Fla.

DOERR, David D., Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Doerr, P.O. Box 1301, Lake Alfred, Fla.

DOMINGUEZ, Joe Manuel, Assistant Cook, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Golden Fornos, 124 Maxwell Place, Tampa, Fla. (Died as POW)

DOMINICK, James C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret L. Dominick, 217 Northwest 2nd St., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

DOMNITZ, Robert W., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warwick N. Domnitz, 2133 Northwest 52nd St., Miami, Fla.

DONOVAN, Richard Healy, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Healy Donovan, Sr., 1033 Douglas Road, Coral Gables, Fla.

DOSICK, Stanley Daniel, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary White, P. O. Box 74, North Miami, Fla.

DOUBERLEY, Ozell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lorean Douberley, P. O. Box 184, South Miami, Fla.

DOUGLASS, Herschel Benjiman, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Samuel Douglass, 432 Seminole Ave., Lake Wales, Fla.

DOWNS, Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Marie Moore Downs, 7540 Northwest 5th Court, Miami, Fla.

DREGGORS, David C., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James C. Dreggors, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

DRISCOLL, Charles Francis, Chief Boatswainís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Lee Driscoll, Route 1, Box 153, Pensacola, Fla.

DRURY, Jaunice R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gladys W. Drury, Route 2, Box 310, Jacksonville, Fla.

DUBOSE, Jefferson G., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary Dubose, Jay, Fla.

DUDLEY, Daniel Edwin, Storekeeper 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Floyd Benjamin Dudley, Stark, Fla.

DUKE, Robert Clayton, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Delphine Mae Obergfel, Route 4, Orlando, Fla.

DUMM, Paul Arnold, Radarman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Paul Truman Dumm, 1104 Charter St., Tampa, Fla.

DUNGAN, Raymond Lee, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ernest Edward Dungan, Route 3, Box 341, Pensacola, Fla.

DUNKLEE, Clyde James, Pharmacistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Raymond W. Dunklee, Box 53, Moore Haven, Fla.

DUNLAP, James Thomas, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Maggie Givens Dunlap, Gateswood Route, Muscogee, Fla.

DUNN, James Archie, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James Archie Dunn, Sr., 244 E. Intendencia St., Pensacola, Fla.

DUPONT, Ralph Cornelius, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Daniel DuPont, 2812 La Viere St., Jacksonville, Fla.

DUREN, James Monroe, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Harvey Duren, P. O. Box 285, Lake City, Fla.

DURRANCE, Benjamin Myron, Chief Shipfitter, USN. Wife, Mrs. Edith Pauline Durrance, 1322 Heitman St., Fort Myers, Fla.

DURRANCE, George S., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Durrance, 6201 22nd St., Tampa, Fla.

DURRANCE, William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John F. Durrance, McClenny, Fla.

DYER, John H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Verne N. Dyer, Route 1, Box 119, Maitland, Fla.



EADY, John H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Silas E. Eady, Route 3, Plant City, Fla.

EASON, Everette H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Augie I. Eason, 2515 Hubbard St., Jacksonville, Fla.

EASON, Richard Bouligay, Lt, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Juanita Francis Hlnes Eason. 20 So. "I" St., Pensacola, Fla. (Missing in action)

EATMON, James Alexander, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Eck Alexander Eatmon, Route 4, Jasper, Fla.

EBEL, John Andrew, Chief Yeoman, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucy Maris Ebel, 4733 Kerle St., Jacksonville, Fla.

ECHOLS, Floyd Alfred, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Daughter, Miss Mabel Jean Echols, c/o J. P. Driggers, Oxford, Fla.

EDLIN, James P., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Allie E. Edlin, Route 1, Box 202, Leesburg, Fla.

EDWARDS, Robert L., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Robert L. Edwards, P. O. Box 419, Tampa, Fla.

EHLERDING, Jack Gifford, Radioman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julian Gifford Ehlerding, c/o Smith Engineering & Construction Company, Pensacola, Fla.

EICHENBERGER, Charles Emil, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Louise Eichenberger, Homestead, Fla.

EISENGREIN, Edward Henry, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vivian Elizabeth Eisengrein, 418 So. 2nd St., Warrington, Fla.

EKKER, Hugo A., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. A. Ekker, Sr., 6008 2nd St., Tampa, Fla.

ELKEY, John Raymond, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Elizabeth Elkey, 21 Mulberry St., St. Augustine, Fla.

ELLIOTT, James Clifton, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Margie Elliott Timms, 214 6th St., W. Winter Haven, Fla.

ELLIS, John J., Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert Clyde Ellis, Sr., Gen. Del., Baker, Fla.

ELLIS, LeRoy, Steward 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dora Demetria Ellis, Route 1, Box 123, Daytona Beach, Fla.

ELLIS, Sam, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Ellis, Sr., 2435 Northwest 43rd St., Miami, Fla.

ELLISON, Harold John, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Faye Ellison, 3150 Northwest Flagler Terrace, Miami, Fla.

EMMONS, William Lcroy, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. William LeRoy Emmons, 217 East 3rd Ave., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (Missing in action)

ENFINGER, Gerald Preston, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira Fletcher Enfinger, Bennett, Fla.

ENGLISH, Joseph Edwin, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Henry English, 213 No. Broadway, Starke, Fla.

ERWIN, Paul V. B., 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie B. Erwin, 620 Southwest 3rd St., Miami, Fla.

ESLICK, Mark, Jr., Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jane McReavy Eslick, 122 Frisco Drive, Warrington, Fla.

ETHRIDGE, Walker, Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Laura Pittard Ethridge, 120 Frisco Drive, Warrington, Fla.

ETTY, Charles T., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Robert C. Etty, Oak Ridge Rd., Pine Castle, Fla.

EUBANKS, Jacque W., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Eubanks, 107 E. Gregory St., Pensacola, Fla.



FARR, William Riley, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Riley Farr, Sr., Route 1, Arcadia, Fla.

FAULKNER, Robert L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Faulkner, P. O. Box 264, Perry, Fla.

FEE, Walter Sylvester, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Sister, Miss Margaret Josephine Fee, 520 E. Idlewild St., Tampa, Fla.

FELTON, Charles Harold, Lt., (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ellen Felton, Box 24, Rock Harbor, Fla.

FIELDING, Thomas Richard, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Thomas Brewer Fielding, Route 1, Box 135, Tampa, Fla.

FIELDS, Reliford, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Watkins Fields, P. O. Box 492, Quincy, Fla.

FINCH, James Hurston, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Marie Finch, 114 Perkins St., Leesburg, Fla.

FINN, Joseph P., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Edward B. Finn, 110-114 E. Bay Street, Jacksonville, Fla.

FISHER, Edward Joseph, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret B. Fisher, Gen. Del., Hollywood, Fla.

FISLER, Frank Moore, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beulah Gertharine Fisler, 1620 No. 16th Ave., Pensacola, Fla.

FITZPATRICK, James Francis, Jr., Lieutenant Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise M. Fitzpatrick, 1319 E. Blount St., Pensacola, Fla.

FLANAGAN, James Monroe, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Andrew Flanagan, 4367 Herschel St., Jacksonville, Fla.

FLANDERS, Ernest Theadore, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Flanders, Route 1, Box 679, Panama City, Fla.

FOLKEDAHL, Willis Herman, Lt. (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Adams Folkedahl, 2610 Del Mar Place, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

FORSYTH, Donald Walter, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Eugene S. Forsyth, 100 E. Wright St., Pensacola, Fla.

FOSTER, Kenneth MacDonald, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Eugene Foster, Route 1, Box 175, Jacksonville, Fla.

FOWLER, Edward C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Adams, 2960 Northwest 27th St., Miami, Fla.

FOX, Charles Wesley. Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Julia E. Fox, 1300 Palmetto, Winter Park, Fla. (Missing in action)

FOXWORTHY, Fred A., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Robert L. Foxworthy, Brandenton, Fla.

FREDERICK, Cecil E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. N. Ella Frederick, 2920 1st Ave., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

FREEMAN, Walter David, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Eleanor Claire Freeman, Box 108, Havana, Fla.

FREEMAN, William Larry, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Lemons Freeman, Route 1, Box 336, Plant City, Fla.

FRENCH, Jay Fred, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel French, 421 Northwest 13th Ave., Miami, Fla.

FRINK, Marvin Polk, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Aubrey Frink, 1601 Green St., Tallahassee, Fla.

FUGUA, Clyde Moten, Aviation Chief Ordnanceman, USN. Sister, Mrs. Louise Broom, 5746 Pearl St., Route 2, Box 80, Jacksonville, Fla.

FUSSELL, Donald Eldridge, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Eldridge Eustis Fussell, Bowling Green, Fla.

FUSSELL, Jack Hale, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Eldridge Eustis Fussell, Bowling Green, Fla.



GAFFNEY, Norman Francis, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard John Gaffney, 734 Southwest 2nd St., Miami, Fla.

GAFFORD, Huey Bryce, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ezry Jackson Gafford, Box 714, Davenport, Fla.

GAINOUS, Hansel David, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Lee Jurden, Whitehouse, Fla.

GAMBLE, James H., Pvt, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Sapp, Rt. 2, Box 56, Jacksonville, Fla.

GAMBLE. James Edward, Pfc, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George C. Gamble, Route 2, Box 49, Perry, Fla.

GARCIA, Clarion A., Cpl, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfonso J. Garcia, Route 4, Box 3055. Tampa, Fla.

GARCIA. Manuel. Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Manuel Garcia, Sr., 110 W. Florabraska Ave., Tampa, Fla.

GARDNER. Andrew Jackson, Lt. USN. Wife, Mrs. Joy Susan Klser Gardner, Naval Air Station, Miami, Fla.

GARGANO, Michael Anthony, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marco Gargano, Highway 441, Club Rudo, Mount Dora, Fla.

GARRETT, Herbert KĄ Pvt, USMC. Father, Mr. Herbert Garrett, 8217 Klondyke St., Tampa, Fla.

GARRIDO. John Daniel, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother. Mrs. Edermira Garrido. 1312 William St., Key West, Fla.

GATES, Billy Victor. Lt Comdr, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Nellums Gates, 400 South 1st St., Warrington, Pensacola, Fla. (Missing in action)

GAY, William RĄ 2nd Lt. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Gay, 2123 Dellwood Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

GAYLE, Robert Curtis, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Frances Partin, Bithlo, Fla.

GEORGIUS, Melvin Henry. Lt, (Jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Vandella Maude Georgius, 912 So. Andrews, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

GERBERDING, James Hamilton. Lt Comdr, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jeanne Graham Gerberding, 260 SW. 25th Rd., Miami, Fla. (Missing in action)

GIBBS. Harry E., Pfc, USMC. Father, Mr. Frank Gibbs, 908 Grand Ave., Fort Myers, Fla.

GIBBS. Irving G, 1st Lt, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Irving G. Gibbs. 30 Sanford St., St. Augustine, Fla.

GIBSON, John Brown, Sr., Steward's Mate 2c. USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Elkins Gibson, Newton Heights, Saratosa, Fla.

GIBSON, Maurice Dudley, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph William Gibson, Route 3, Box 498, Pensacola, Fla.

GILBERT, Charles Hugo. Jr., Electrician's Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia M. Gilbert, P. O. Box 2021. University, Gainesville, Fla.

GILL, Herbert Talbott, Lt, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Katherine Gill, 114 Country Club, Pensacola, Fla.

GILLIS, Clothz, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Columbus Gillis, Route 1, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

GLASS, George Lester, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. Glass, Sr., 5107 Central Ave., Tampa, Fla.

GLASS, Robert L., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert L. Glass, 1676 Northwest 7th Court, Miami, Fla.

GLEAN, Duire, Stewardís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Curtis Woodson, P.O. Box 1614, North Miami, Fla.

GOERTZ, Conrad Thomas Mitchell, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs Rita Nora, Goertz, 132 No. M St., Pensacola, Fla.

GOFF, William Lorenzo, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr Thomas Roland Goff, Box 2, Nokomis, Fla.

GOLDEN, Audley Morris, Gunner's Mate 2c, USNR. Mother. Mrs. Cassie P. Golden, Graceville, Fla.

GONZAGA, Ramon, Chief Machinist's Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs, Cedell Acosta Gonzaga, 524 Rose Lane, Key West, Fla.

GOODMAN. Sidney George. Lt, (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Claudia E. Goodman, P. O. Box 683, Melbourne, Fla,

GORDON, Lewis, Captain. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh H. Gordon, Jr., Box 215, Little River, Miami, Fla.

GORDON, Stanley, 1st Lt, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Molly Gordon, 1764 Southwest 10th St., Miami, Fla.

GORMAN, Johnnie Ivra, Steward's Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Mae Gorman, 306 Northwest 8th St., Miami, Fla.

GOSS, Angus R-, Marine Gunner, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Adeline Goss, 714 Robson St., Tampa, Fla.

GOVANTES, Roy Benjamin, Steward's Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hattie Wright Govantes. 952 Union St., Tampa, Fla.

GRAFTON, Ernest Oliver, Seaman 2c, USN. Wife. Mrs. Evelyn Christine Grafton, 5318 Northwest 2nd Ave., Miami, Fla.

GRAHAM, James Allen, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Graham, Route 1, Box 72, McDavid, Fla.

GRASSE, Harold Earl, Capt, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Bette J. Grasse, 8320 E. Dixie Highway, Miami, Fla.

GRAY, Albert Downing, Lt., USN. Wife, Mrs. Judith M. Gray, Harborview, Pensacola, Fla. (Died as POW)

GREEN, David Jefferson. Pfc, USMCR. Sister. Miss Daisy Green, 3302 Florida Ave., Tampa, Fla.

GREEN, Thomas Leroy, Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Father. Mr. Thomas Leroy Green, Sr., Route 8, 710 Smith St., Clearwater, Fla.

GREENE, Ozzie Leroy, Seaman 2c. USCG. Mother. Mrs. Willie Mae Greene. R. F. D. 1, Box 273, Fort Pierce, Fla.

GREGORY, Freeman, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Etcy Wade Gregory, 606 No. Habana Ave., Tampa, Fla.

GREGORY, George Anthony, Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. George L. Gregory, 720 No. Davis St., Pensacola, Fla.

GRIFFIN, Thomas Stansell. Pharmacist's Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Frances Stansell Anderson, 424 Anderson Court, Orlando, Fla.

GRIFFIN. Robert Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Slee Griffin, Brownville, Fla.

GUNDLACH, Francis K., 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Gundlach, 8934 Harding Ave., Miami Beach, Fla.

GUNTER, William Odell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sue Gunter, 328 W. 7th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

GUY, Joel Ontee, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Norton Guy, Route 1, Bascom, Fla.



HAGAN, Raymond Jefferson, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nolan Carra Hagan, R. F. D. 1, Box 133, Alachua, Fla.

HAGEN, Harry, Jr., Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marybelle Hagan, 1520 Northwest 15th Ave., Miami, Fla.

HAGGINS, Herman, Stewardís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mae Clifford Haggins, 1108 Spruce St., Tampa, Fla.

HALBERT, Bentley Moon, Soundman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Hardy Bostick Halbert, Route 1, Lithia, Fla.

HALL, James Herman, Seaman 2c, USN. Guardian, Mr. Timothy Maxie Johns, Box 391, DeSoto City, Fla.

HALL, William Cornelius, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Mae Hogg Hall, 229 14th Ave., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

HALLEN, Carl, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Hallen, 1508 E. Jackson St., Pensacola, Fla.

HALLICK, Edward Alexander, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Louise Hallick, Box 851, Winter Haven, Fla.

HALLMAN, James Curtis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Tucker Hallman, 344 Northwest 24th St., Miami, Fla.

HALYBURTON, William David, Jr., Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William David Halyburton, 2762 Southwest 12th St., Miami, Fla.

HAMEL, Harold Joseph, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rose Anna Hamel, 2952 Southwest 21st, Miami, Fla.

HAMILTON, Arthur S., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur L. Hamilton, 1643 Fernando Drive, Los Robles, Tallahassee, Fla.

HAMILTON, Paul, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James O. Hamilton, Route 1, Palm Harbor, Fla.

HAMPTON, Charles E., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Percy J. Hampton, 320 26th St., Bradenton, Fla.

HANCOCK, John Thomas, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Clarence Hancock, 5403 Seminole Ave., Tampa, Fla.

HANKS, John Frank, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elijah Edward Hanks, Route 1, Box 139, McDavid, Fla.

HANNA, John E., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. S. E. Hanna, P.O. Box 1374, West Palm Beach, Fla.

HARDEN, Everett Issler, Radarman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Clayton Harden, 8424 Northeast 2nd Ave., Miami, Fla.

HARDEN, William Lloyd, Chief Pharmacistís Mate, USN. Sister, Mrs. Ann Lee Wright, 615? Claremore Drive, West Palm Beach, Fla.

HARDIN, Henry H., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Leland S. Hardin, 609 E. Turner St., Clearwater, Fla.

HARDIN, James Gordon, Jr., Pfc., USMC. Sister, Miss Ida J. Hardin, Pompano, Fla.

HARDY, Robert Burns, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Ellen Hardy, 701 No. Z St., Pensacola, Fla.

HARGROVES, Claude M., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lena McKinney, 226 E. 7th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

HARLEY, Lloyd Drain, Jr., Capt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Lloyd D. Harley, Sr., 314 No. DeSota Ave., Arcadia, Fla.

HARLOCK, Charles Adrian, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Charles Harlock, Box 9, Wabasso, Fla.

HARLOCK, Robert Edward, Yeoman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Priscilla Mary Harlock, Gen. Del., Vero Beach, Fla. (Later information, Wife, Mrs. Pricilla Mary Harlock Cooper, 42 Fairmount St., Falls Church, Va.)

HARPER, Oswald Horace, Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Oswald Horace Harper, Sr., 353 E. 16th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

HARRELL, Charles, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Guardian, Mr. George Washington Watts, Sr., Gen. Del., Chipley, Fla.

HARRELL, Eugene J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Era Harrell, 746? Johnson Ave., Lakeland, Fla.

HARRELL, Roland Eugene, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Bamma Harrell, 543 Ohio Ave., Sarasota, Fla. (Died as POW)

HARRIS, Dewitt, Stewardís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elnora Griffin Harris, Port Orange, Fla.

HARRIS, Ernest Cory, Jr., Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Ernest Cory Harris, Sr., Route 1, Box 190-D, Pensacola, Fla.

HARRIS, Obie Roy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Edna Harris, Jasper, Fla.

HARRIS, Raymond John, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Anna Lackey, 4150 Southwest 8th St., Miami, Fla.

HARTLEY, Robert Eugene, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roger Zachary Hartley, Route 3, Box 456B, Jacksonville, Fla.

HARTLEY, Roger N., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Harry B. Hartley, 1308 Flager Ave., South Jacksonville, Fla.

HATTON, Wilbur Wilson, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert S. Hatton, 2003? No. Miami Ave., Miami, Fla.

HAWES, Lauren Winslow, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rachel W. Hawes, 915 Windsor Lane, Sea Isle Apartments, Key West, Fla.

HAWKINS, James Miller, Soundman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter Lomax Hawkins, 31 Copeland Drive, Orlando, Fla.

HAYES, Ralph C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Warren J. Hayes, 3309 Hillsborough Ave., Tampa, Fla.

HAYNES, Griffin Monroe, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Monroe Haynes, R. F. D. 2, Manatee, Bradenton, Fla.

HEAD, Charles, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Head, Sr., 8420 NW. 24th Court, Miami, Fla.

HECHT, Ronald Rollo, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Cora Hecht, Indian River Hotel, Cocoa, Fla. (Missing in action)

HEDRICK, Harry D., Capt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harry D. Hedrick, P. O. Box 683, Winter Haven, Fla.

HENDERSON, Cary Eugene, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. George Henderson, Box 60, Pinetta, Fla.

HENDERSON, Paul McRae, Jr., Lt., USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul McGhee Henderson, 721 East Orange St., Lakeland, Fla.

HENDERSON, Ralph James, Aviation Fire Controlman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Opal Hancock Henderson, Box 126, Alachua, Fla.

HENDRIX, John H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Hendrix, Route 1, Box 224, Cantonment, Fla.

HENNESSY, Patrick James, Jr., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Winifred D. Hennessy, 318 Gardenia St., West Palm Beach, Fla.

HENNIS, James B., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lena S. Hennis, 81 No. Main St., Winter Garden, Fla.

HEPPES, Gustave Otto, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Neva Heppes Trowbridge, Gen. Del., Florence Villa, Fla. (Later address: 510 W. Montcalm St., Greenville, Michigan.)

HERBERT, Frank Lawrence, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lawrence Herbert, Sr., 22 Southeast 7th St., Miami, Fla.

HERMS, Gunther Arnold, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Herms, Route 1, Box 233, Lutz, Fla.

HERNANDEZ, Rogelio Benjamin, Seaman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rogelio B. Hernandez, Lake Como, Fla.

HERRIN, Douglas Henry, 2nd Lt, USMCR, Mother, Mrs. Margaret W. Herrin, 3700 SW. 3rd Ave., Miami, Fla. (Missing in action)

HEWELL, James Dennis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert A. Hewell, P. O. Box 384, Canal Point, Fla.

HICKS, Basil, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Aunt, Ellen W. Simmons, Kinney Mill, Port St. Joe, Fla.

HILL, John Edward, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Virginia Hill, c/o H. C. Ludwicks, Route 2, Box 886, Tampa, Fla.

HILL, John J., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew J. Hill, 1227 20th Ave., No. St. Petersburg, Fla.

HILL, John Meredith, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Jean Hill, 1005 Fleming St., Key West, Fla.

HILTZ, Joseph Patrick, Chief Carpenterís Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Gertrude Hiltz, 3 E. Muriel Ave., Orlando, Fla.

HINDSMAN, Oran Moneyway, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jackie Perry Hindsman, P. O. Box 59, Milton, Fla.

HINSON, Howard B., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lionel Hinson, P. O. Box 91, North Miami Beach, Fla.

HOCH, Dwight Richard, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Hoch, 3729 Northwest Court, Miami, Fla.

HOGE, William Thomas, Ensign, USN. Mother, Mrs. Martha Roberts Forster, Melrose, Fla.

HOLL, Donald Dean, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Howard Earl Holl, 4729 Southwest 4th St., Miami, Fla.

HOLLADAY, Samuel Lee, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sally Lee Holladay, 615 Newman St., Jacksonville, Fla.

HOLLAND, James Clarence, Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence David Holland, Route 5, Box 328-D, Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

HOLLINHEAD, Cecil Bryan, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Hollinhead, Box 314, Bonifay, Fla.

HOLMES, Samuel Dodd, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Sue Holmes, 1034 W. Margaret St., Gainesville, Fla.

HOOD, Enoch, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Priscilla Hood, Hilliard, Fla.

HOPKINS, Morris R., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert S. Hopkin, 18 W. 8th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

HORNBEAK, Leslie Silsby, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Leslie Hornbeak, 735 Delaware, Fort Pierce, Fla.

HORTON, James Vernon, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Wesley Horton, Mount Pleasant, Fla.

HOULE, Roland Richard, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Micklean De Cicco Houle, 1519 Penn Ave., Miami Beach, Fla.

HOWARD, Douglas Randolph, Aviation Metalsmith 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Vera Elizabeth Howard, Mascotte, Fla.

HOWARD, Guy C., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Guy C. Howard, 458 Southwest 6th St., Miami, Fla.

HOWARD, Herbert L., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Herbert L. Howard, 825 Railroad Ave., Tallahassee, Fla.

HOWE, Palmer Reid, Jr., Watertender 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Palmer Reid Howe, Sr., 3934 Northwest 23rd Ave., Miami, Fla.

HOWELL, William A., Jr., Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Howell, Sr., P.O. Box 187-P, Pahokee, Fla.

HUDSON, James Edward, Shipís Cook 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Rexford Hudson, 2965 Thomas St., Jacksonville, Fla.

HUGHES, Dennis Thomas, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ora Mae Hughes, Box 1133, Cocoa, Fla.

HULSE, Harold E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harold E. Hulse, 1419 Miller Ave., Winter Park, Fla.

HUNTER, Arthur Riles, Jr., Quartermaster 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Riles Hunter, Sr., Box 557, Oviedo, Fla.

HUNZEKER, Arthur T., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Pearl H. Williams, Route 1, Box 490, Dover, Fla.

HUNZIKER, Fred Allen, Ensign. USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Elmer Hunziker, Box 1332, Clewiston, Fla. (Missing in action)

HURST, Clarence Edward, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Arlie K. Maistros, 130 Pablo Ave., Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

HUSKEY, John Lymon, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Lymon Huskey, Sr., 1116 E. Rose St., Lakeland, Fla.

HUTCHESON, Homer Hamby, Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. June Hoffman Hutcheson, 900 E. Gadsden St., Pensacola, Fla.

HUTCHINSON, Colon Joseph, Seaman 2c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Colon Hutchinson, Coronado Beach, Fla.

HUTSON, William Vernon, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Sister, Miss Mandie Loudema Hutson, Jackson Memorial Hospital, Miami, Fla.

HYSLER, Daniel F., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Daniel F. Hysler, Sr., Route 4, Box 772, Jacksonville, Fla.



INGRAM, Galen Donald, Fireman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Wilma Christine Ingram, 2661 Amy St., Jacksonville, Fla.

INGRAM, Otis Earl, Aviation Chief Ordnanceman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Annie Marie Ingram, 36 East Gregory St., Pensacola, Fla.



JACKSON, James, Stewardís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Jackson, 540 Washington St., Daytona Beach, Fla.

JACKSON, Robert W., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jessie L. Jackson, P.O. Box 45, Seffner, Fla.

JACOBS, Rexford R., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Trudie Jacobs, 1524 E. 16th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

JAMES, Carl Lloyd, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice James, Gen. Del., Pahokee, Fla.

JAMES, Marvin T., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Edward B. James, 744 Moore St., Dunedin, Fla.

JARVIS, Newton Baker, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter Jackson Jarvis, R. F. D. 3, Madison, Fla.

JENDRYKA, Alfred S., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Alfred S. Jendryka, Box 963, Punta Gorda, Fla.

JENKINS, George A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Levite, P.O. Box 1552, Jacksonville, Fla.

JESSIE, Luchious James, Stewardís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lillie Mae Jessie, Box 6, Deerfield, Fla.

JETTON, Benjamin Fraser, Lt., (jg), USNR. Sister, Mary J. Missio, 220 So. Woodlyn Ave., Tampa, Fla.

JOHNS, Albert, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Jones, Gen. Del., Sneads, Fla.

JOHNS, Fred George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. E. J. Johns, Avon Park, Fla.

JOHNSON, Bernard Leroy. Chief Aviation Pilot, USN. Wife, Mrs. Delores L. Johnson, 333 Moreno Courts. Warrington, Fla. (Later address: 512 So. Bonnie Brae, Los Angeles, California.) (Missing in action)

JOHNSON, E. Lawton Walker, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Eva Johnson, 3260 Brentwood Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

JOHNSON, James Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alma OíSteen Johnson, P.O. Box 1285, Laurel Hill, Fla.

JOHNSON, James P., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Aileen G. Johnson, 651 Southwest Coconut Drive, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

JOHNSON, John Charles, Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Englaus Johnson, 2706 North A. Street. Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

JOHNSON, Leonard Alfred, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Viva Constancia Johnson, 121 9th Ave., No. Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

JOHNSON, Thomas Cabot, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Ethel Johnson, Box 867, Tallahassee, Fla.

JOHNSON, Thomas Cheek, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anna C. Johnson, 628 Post St., Jacksonville, Fla.

JOHNSON, Wayne Wesley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morgan Outler Johnson, Route 1, Johnsonís Store, Chattahoochee, Fla.

JOHNSTON, Harry R., Pvt., USMC. Cousin, Mr. James C. Sewell, Route 1, Marianna, Fla.

JOINER, James H., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. James H. Joiner, 310 E. 7th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

JONES, Bennie C., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Katherine P. Jones, National Gardens, Fla.

JONES, Dave Clifton, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Merriwhether Jones, Box 116, Bowling Green, Fla.

JONES, Francis Benjamin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Franklin Jones, Crystal River, Fla.

JONES, James Elliot, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Jones, P.O. Box 4, Mulberry, Fla.

JONES, Morris Lawrence, Steward 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Jones, 115 Gordon St., Arcadia, Fla.

JONES, Quentin Bockler, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy A. Jones, Paramont Hotel, Miami, Fla.

JONES, Quincy E., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Lloyd Jones, Perry, Fla.

JONES, Ralph Mildrim, Lt. Com., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Reedy Jones, 124 Sidonia St., Coral Gables, Miami, Fla.

JORDAN, Hayword L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Walla Jordan, Gen. Del., Miccosukee, Fla.

JORDAN, Walter L., Captain, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. O. P. Conroy, Route 1, Box 98, Winter Garden, Fla.



KANTZ, Volney N., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Ivey, c/o Daniels Brothers, Fort Myers, Fla.

KARR, Lester Perry, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Flora Odessa Karr, 1344 W. Michigan Ave., Gainesville, Fla.

KASEL, Calvin K., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oswald A. Kasel, Route 3, Box 562, Jacksonville, Fla.

KEENER, Theodore McCoy, Jr., Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Francheon Kirby Keener, 1109 Park Ave., Sanford, Fla.

KELLOGG, Harvey Guy, Radioman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Edith R. Kellogg, 876 SW. 2nd St., Miami, Fla. (Died as POW)

KELLY, Asbury Richard, Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Arthur W. Kelly, Gen. Del., Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

KELLY, Austin West, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Duggan Kelly, 315 Magnolia Ave., Green Cove Springs, Fla.

KELLY, Ernest Marvin, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Kelly, Route 2, Box 105, Branford, Fla.

KELLY, Ernest Sam, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Eula Moose Kelly, 254 E. 8th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

KELLY, George Harry, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Lawrence Lemuel Kelly, 435 Caledonia St., Marianna, Fla.

KEMP, Charles M., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles R. Kemp, Gen. Del., Plant City, Fla.

KENDALL, Caleb, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rosamond Brown Kendall, 190 Northeast 56th St., Miami, Fla.

KILGORE, William Waldo, Signalman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Benjamin Kilgore, Route 3, Box 52A, Plant City, Fla.

KIMBALL, Walter F., Major, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Walter F. Kimball, 1708 E. Brainard St., Pensacola, Fla.

KING, Stuart Waller, Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. King, 119 No. Glenwood Ave., Clearwater, Fla. (Died as POW)

KING, Vernon Marcell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Warren Jackson King, Gen. Del., Okeechobee, Fla.

KIRBY, Gerald G., Captain, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lucy A. Kirby, 2756 Oak St., Jacksonville, Fla.

KIRKLAND, Henry John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry F. Kirkland, 252 E. 3rd St., Jacksonville, Fla.

KIRKLAND, Theodore Harden, Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mable Kirkland, P.O. 444, Chipley, Fla.

KITCHENS, Uvis Earnest, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earnest Cecil Kitchens, 1602 E. Henry St., Tampa, Fla.

KLOENE, Herbert Herman, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth A. Kloene, 2271 Southwest 9th St., Miami, Fla.

KRAKER, Donald J., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dora Cale Kraker, 1011 South St., Key West, Fla.



LAFFEY, James R., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. James R. Laffey, Sr., Box 1907, Orlando, Fla.

LAMB, Donald Earl, Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Raiford Lamb, Highland City, Fla.

LAMB, James Shelton, Jr., Yeoman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James S. Lamb, Sr., Briny Breezes Park, Delray Beach, Fla. (Died as POW)

LAMBERT, Harold Odom, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise Lambert, Box 763, Avon Park, Fla.

LAMPP, Ira W., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ira W. Lampp, Box 262, Groveland, Fla.

LANCASTER, Henry Franklin, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida J. Lancaster, 223 Northeast 20th Terrace, Miami, Fla.

LANDRUM, William J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Landrum, Williston, Fla.

LANE, William Gerald, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William George Lane, Route 2, Miami, Fla.

LANGIOTTI, James Roy, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Essie Barton Luke, 417 E. Jackson St., Orlando, Fla.

LANGLEY, Wayne Lee, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Jewel Walker, Gen. Del., Port St. Joe, Fla.

LANIER, Roy, Gunner, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Iona Lanier, 6239 Northwest 2nd Place, Miami, Fla.

LANKFORD, John Hulen, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Virginia Lankford, 1025 Northwest 11th Ave., Miami, Fla.

LASATER, J. Allan, Lt, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Virginia Lasater, 6717 Main St., Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

LATHAN, Dwight Howard, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Thelma W. Lathan, 405 W. No. Bay St., Tampa, Fla.

LAVIN, John Stevens, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Josephine H. Lavin, 302 Florida Bank Building, Orlando, Fla.

LAWRENCE, Conrad Hugh, Aviation Metalsmith 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alfa M. Phelps, 2633 Emerson Ave., St. Petersburg, Fla.

LEE, Charles William, Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Lee, Sr., 1815 Market St., Jacksonville, Fla.

LEE, Donald Ernest, Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Jack Lee, 1507 Lake Ave., Lake Worth, Fla.

LEE, Thureman, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth L. Carter, Gen. Del., St. Augustine, Fla.

LEMACKS, Francis Glover, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Jameson Lemacks, Box 112, Dade City, Fla.

LENOIR, William W., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Rosa B. Killibrew, 1204 E. Louisiana Ave., Tampa, Fla.

LEWIS, Kenneth I., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Doria Lewis, Box 373-A, Miami, Fla.

LEWIS, Milton, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ada A. Lewis, 1318 E. University Ave., Gainesville, Fla.

LIEDER, Anthony, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Gail Lieder, 1021 Southard St., Key West, Fla.

LINDLEY, James M., Cpl. USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elsie J. Lindley, 2054 Forbes St., Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

LINDSAY, Alvin, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Nora Bell Lindsay, 427 E. Gregory, Pensacola, Fla.

LINDSEY, Charles S., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ella Raub, 3268 Lowell Ave., Woodstock Park, Jacksonville, Fla.

LISH, Eugene Victor, Musician 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Wilbur Wordan Lish, 805 Delaware Ave., Fort Pierce, Fla.

LITTLE, Henry Charlie, Steward's Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Estella Wims, 204 North Paromare St., Orlando, Fla. (Missing in action)

LLOYD, William Rees, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elias Rees Lloyd, Monticello, Fla.

LOCKWOOD, George Vincent, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Herbert Lockwood, 221 West Liberty St., Pensacola, Fla.

LOHMAN, Gordon Wilson, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Lohman, 224 Macduff Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

LOHMAN, Gordon Wilson, machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. W. J. Lohman, 224 McDuff Ave., Jacksonville, Fla. (Died as POW)

LONG, James Daniel, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alma Dauphin Long Wachob, 112? South Garden Ave., Clearwater, Fla.

LONG, Phelps W., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha A. Long, 1016 Thomasville Rd., Tallahassee, Fla.

LONG, Thomas Watson, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Watson Long, Sr., 761 NW 31st St., Miami, Fla.

LONG, W. S., Jr., Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Maude Long Route A, Box 61, Malone, Fla.

LOPEZ, Eugene J., Sr., Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Eugene J. Lopez, Sr., 2006 13th Ave., Tampa, Fla.

LOUDERMILK, James P., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. James P. Loudermilk, North Central Ave., Sebastian, Fla.

LOVDAL, Sigurd, Lt. USNR. Wife, Mrs. Francis Evelyn Lovdal, 4237 Irvington, Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

LOWERY, Charles Russell, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Fannie M. Lowery, 507 W. Belmar St., Lakeland, Fla.

LOWRY, Francis W., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Letitia D. Lowry, 323 E. Park Ave., Tallahassee, Fla.

LUCAS, William F., Captain, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William F. Lucas, 2218 Myra St., Jacksonville, Fla.

LUCE, Harvey Hill, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Ethridge Luce, 316 E. Park Ave., Tallahassee, Fla.

LUDWIG, Edward J., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Ludwig, Sr., 120 Talleyrand Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

LUMPKIN, Ollie B., Assistant Cook, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Essie R. Lumpkin, Route 3, Box 724-D, Jacksonville, Fla.

LUND, Jack Oscar, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Muriel Adair Lund, 1512 E. Gonzalez St., Pensacola, Fla.

LUTHER, Ernest Dean, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Doyle Luther, 221 Northeast 1st St., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.



MACINNES, David, 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Mueller, 1045 E. 24th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MACKEY, Donald Dale, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Mackey, 1415 2nd St., So., St. Petersburg, Fla. (Died as POW)

MAEGER, Sherrill Galt, Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lila Virginia Maeger, 2068 Olivia, Jacksonville, Fla.

MAHLIG, John Louis, Lt. Comdr., USN. Mother, Mrs. Webb Jay, 26 Star Island, Miami, Fla.

MAIER, Robert Franklin, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Maier, Sr., 621 North Orange St., New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

MAINES, William Howard, 1st Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Rufus A. Maines, 4335 Irvington Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

MAINEY, Lawrence Hugh, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. Hugh Mainey, Route No. 6, Box 29-M, South Jacksonville, Fla.

MAJORS, Roy Francis, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Davis, Route 1, West Palm Beach, Fla.

MAKOWSKI, Edwin Adolph, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Makowski, 207 North 10th Ave., Wauchula, Fla.

MALORY, John Roland, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Simeon Auburn Malory, Linden, Fla.

MALOUNEK, Frank George, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Malounek, Sr., P.O. Box 34, Malabar, Fla.

MANN, Charles Byron, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kelly Mann, Box 6, Mayport, Fla.

MANN, George Knox, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Dolly Best, Gen. Del., Jensen Beach, Fla.

MANN, George Washington, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Erma Virginia Strickland Mann, P.O. Box 134, Nichols, Fla.

MANN, James Russell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Elkins, Sarasota Trailer Park, Sarasota, Fla.

MANNING, William C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edna May, Bradley Junction, Fla.

MANRIQUEZ, Felix Andrew, Carpenterís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Wolford Andrew Manriquez, 2009 E. Genesee St., Tampa, Fla.

MARCOM, Coy Bernard, Jr., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Mary R. Marcom, 3221 Park St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MARCUS, Emery Eugene, Jr., Shipís Cook 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Marcus, P.O. Box 223, Lake City, Fla.

MARSH, Robert Edsel, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Croom Marsh, 6731 Rydohlm St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MARTIN, Carlyle Knoerr, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carlyle Knoerr Martin, Sr., 2580 Post St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MARTIN, Lorenzo, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Cullen Martin, 2861 Northwest 60th St., Box 293, Glenwood Heights, Miami, Fla.

MASHBURN, Hugh D., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Hugh D. Mashburn, Box 9, Nokomis, Fla.

MASSEY, Brewton, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Brewton Massey, Sr., Box 253, Haines City, Fla.

MASTERS, John Joseph, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Dotson Masters, 112 Gray Circle, Vallejo, Cal. Later Address: 316 W. 17th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MATHIS, Clyde, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sel Mathis, P.O. Box 66, Cantonment, Fla.

MATTHEWS, Charles B., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Berton C. Matthews, 505? Selma St., Tampa, Fla.

MATTHEWS, David Allen, Fireman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Hattie Matthews, 2014 No. 8th Ave., Pensacola, Fla.

MATTHEWS, John Raymond, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Allan Matthews, Box 84, Stuart, Fla.

MATTHEWS, Wanza Ealem, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wanza Ealem Matthews, Sr., Box 132, Parrish, Fla.

MATTOX, James Durant, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Lonnie James Mattox, 802 E. Patten St., Pensacola, Fla.

MAXWELL, Lloyd Berry, Aviation Pilot 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Maxwell, Route 2, Box 115, Pensacola, Fla.

MAYBERRY, Walter T., 1st Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. T. E. Mayberry, 801 North Beach St., Daytona Beach, Fla.

MAYO, Milburn William, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Warren Mayo, Chattahoochee, Fla.

MAYO, Rex Haywood, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Grandmother, Mrs. Addie Melvin, Kynesville, Fla.

MCCANN, Thomas Pieri, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen McIlvaine McCann, 1980 Greenwood Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

MCCAY, Louis W., Master Technical Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mable L. McCay, 2249 Southwest 13th St., Miami, Fla.

MCCHESNEY, John Arthur, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Frances McChesney, 524 Northwest 35th St., Miami, Fla.

MCCLAIN, Daniel Preston, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Marcill Kathryn McClain, P.O. Box 216, Lacoochee, Fla.

MCCOLLOCH, Lacy Lee, Lt., USN. Wife, Mrs. Ethel J. McColloch, 1409 North 10th Ave., Pensacola, Fla.

MCCRACKEN, Ralph Eugene, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alyce McCracken, 940 E. Ashley St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MCCRANEY, Lloyd Albert, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie McCraney, Route 4, Box 564, Lakeland, Fla.

MCCRANEY, Marion Gordon, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Marion Leondis McCraney, 1, Bunnell, Fla.

MCCRAY, Robert Frank, Shipfitter 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Courtney McCray, Route 1, Orlando, Fla.

MCDANIEL, George Alexander, Shipís Cook 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jessie Harvey McDaniel, 223 Main St., Palatka, Fla.

MCDEVITT, Robert X., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Robert X. McDevitt, 629 Skinner Boulevard, Dunedin, Fla.

MCDONALD, Charles Clarke, Captain, USN. Wife, Mrs. Loretta Christine McDonald, 1304 North Barcelona St., Pensacola, Fla. (Missing in action)

MCEWAN, William J., Assistant Cook, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William J. McEwan, c/o City Hospital, Barton, Fla.

MCGANN, Robert Moore, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Emily Ann McGann, Hotel Sevilla, Coral Gables, Fla.

MCGILL, Thomas Judson, Jr., Chief Motor Machinistís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Judson McGill, Sr., P.O. Box 694, Callahan, Fla.

MCGRATH, Edward Anthony, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Lee Miller, 138 Fern St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MCGUIRE, Thomas Christopher, III, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Christopher McGuire, Jr., 1509 Garcia Ave., Coral Gables, Fla.

MCKAY, Chester Rufus, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. James William McKay, New Port Richey, Fla.

MCKENZIE, Jack McCallum, Chief Motor Machinistís Mate, USN. Son, Master Jack McCallum McKenzie, c/o Mrs. Henrietta Bowen, Casa Marina, Jacksonville, Fla.

MCKINLAY, William Francis, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Beulah McKinlay, Box 386, Pensacola, Fla.

MCKNIGHT, Bridewell J., Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Anne McKnight, 123 W. Blount St., Pensacola, Fla.

MCKNIGHT, John Judah, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Joseph McKnight, Carrabelle, Fla.

MCKOWN, Charles Henry, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. McKown, P.O. Box 476, Eagle Lake, Fla.

MCLEOD, Maynard M., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Maynard M. McLeod, Aucilla, Fla.

MCLEOD, Norman Hartford, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Linnie McLeod, South Range St., Madison, Fla.

MCMILLAN, Charles James, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nida A. McMillan, 2516 Arthur St., Hollywood, Fla.

MCMILLAN, Thomas Edward, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Maton McMillan, R. F. D. 2, Box 530-4, Pensacola, Fla.

MCMILLON, Ben, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Tavie McMillon, R. F. D. Box 141-A, Sneads, Fla.

MCMULLEN, Donald E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Helen R. McMullen, 2700 6th Ave., North St., Petersburg, Fla.

MCNEAL, William T., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William T. McNeal, 801 Mabbett St., Kissimmee, Fla.

MCQUAIG, Daniel Eugene, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leeman Pasco McQuaig, Box 26, Montverde, Fla.

MCRAE, William LeRoy, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Davilla McRae, Chipley, Fla.

MCTUREOUS, Robert Miller, Jr., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. McTureous, Sr., Altoona, Fla.

MEARES, Cuthbert Wayne, Fireman 1c, USN. Sister, Miss Vivian Lee Meares, 3434 5th Ave., No. St. Petersburg, Fla.

MEETZE, Franklin Wells, Carpenterís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Corrie Belle Meetze, Route 7, Box 633, Jacksonville, Fla.

MELVIN, Jacob S., Cpl., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Thelma McClellan, Gaskin Ave., Blountstown, Fla.

MENDOZA, Celido Gonzales, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ella Jean Mendoza, 1648 Northwest 9th Ave., Miami, Fla.

MERANDA, Thomas Robert, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Bishop Merrill Meranda, 500 Roseland Drive, West Palm Beach, Fla.

MERCER, Jack Dempsey, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Annie Mae Lindsey, Nocatee, Fla.

MERCER, Leonard Perry, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Perry Mercer, Sr., Box 562, Okeechobee, Fla.

MERRITT, George Homer, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Hardy Merritt, 819 Laurel St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MERRITT, Lee Roy, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James William Merritt, 304 Memorial Highway, Tampa, Fla.

MERRITT, Milford DeWitt, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ellanor Frances Merritt, 3915 Herschell St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MESSER, R. B., Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Messer, Route 4, Bonifay, Fla.

METCALF, Buford Rex, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Monroe Metcalf, R. F. D. 3, Bonifay, Fla.

MEYEROWITZ, Herbert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Meyerowitz, P.O. Box 2362, Miami, Fla.

MICKENS, Walter John, Steward 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Olga Mickens, Fort Village Project, Key West, Fla.

MIDDLEBROOKS, William J., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edith H. Middlebrooks, 501 E. Broad St., Marianna, Fla.

MILES, Clifton Cuthbert, Chief Photographerís Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Glenda P. Miles, Route 4, Box 1815, Tampa, Fla.

MILES, Robert Bruce, Aviation Pilot 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Pauline Miles, 2205 North 7th Ave., Pensacola, Fla.

MILEY, Harold Jefferson, Coxswain, USNR. Children, Harold Jefferson, Jr., Betty Lou, and Frank Roy Miley, c/o Mayme Lee Rees, 336 Atlantic Ave., Box 3744, Daytona Beach, Fla.

MILLER, Edgar Thomas, 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ann F. Miller, 2985 Selma St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MILLER, James Thomas, Aviation Metalsmith 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Miller, Sr., 215 W. 5th St., Ocala, Fla.

MILLER, John Herman, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Larsen, 1255 Northwest 55th St., Miami, Fla.

MILLER, Reginald Hayman, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Galveston Miller, Route 3, North 9th St., Gainesville, Fla.

MILLER, Robert, Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Betty B. Miller, St. Charles Hotel, Fort Myers, Fla.

MILLER, Thomas Gerald, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Addison Tracy Miller, 1328 Sorolla Ave., Coral Gables, Miami, Fla.

MILLER, Thomas Wilson, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Christen Miller, Route 2, Box 458, Pensacola, Fla.

MILLIMAN, Richard Diver, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. R. D. Milliman, 130 E. 21st St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MILLS, Julian B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George B. Mills, 1145 Joseph St., Jacksonville, Fla.

MILLS, Martin Clifford, Jr., Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Martin Clifford Mills, Sr., Route 7, Box 376, Jacksonville, Fla.

MILSTEAD, Leon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Levy Milstead, McDavid, Fla.

MIMS, Randall Ray, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Alber Mims, Route 1, Large, Fla.

MIXON, John Marion, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Lee Mixon, Box 560, Route 3, Tampa, Fla.

MIXON, Thomas Clay, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. T. N. Mixon, Route 3, Box 560-K, Tampa, Fla.

MOHR, Joseph William, Aviation Metalsmlth 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Frederick Mohr, Route 5. Box 247, Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

MOON, Alton Bechtell, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pearl L. Moon, 2442 Williams St., Fort Myers, Fla.

MOORE, Colon Shelby, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter Edwin Moore, Route 1, Box 85, Chipley, Fla.

MOORE, Douglas Thomas, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Mother, Mrs. Jewel M. Atkins, Perrine, Fla.

MOORE, Richard Wraxall, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edith Moore, Sarasota, Fla.

MOORE, William H., Captain, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William H. Moore, 430 Northeast 51st St., Miami, Fla.

MORELAND, Dane Roland, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Taylor Moreland, 2836 5th Ave., North St. Petersburg, Fla. (Missing in action)

MORGAN, Ira Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mossie Todd, Route 1, Winter Haven, Fla.

MORGAN, James Eley, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. James E. Morgan, Gen. Del., Crestview, Pensacola, Fla.

MORGAN, James Pafford, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Hattaway Morgan, Box 136, Altamonte Springs, Fla.

MORRIS, Ronald Bernard, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mrs. Albert Edward Morris, Orient Park, Tampa, Fla.

MORRISON, Arol Lee, Shipís Serviceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Brock Morrison, Box 942, Deland, Fla.

MOSLEY, John Clayton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Son, Donald Clayton Mosley, Winter Park, Fla.

MOTT, John James, Cpl, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Lawrence, 320 Dyer Ave., West Palm Beach, Fla. (Died as POW)

MULLEN, William Henry, Warrant Officer, USMC. Wife, Mrs. William H. Mullen, West Palm Beach, Fla.

MURPHY, John P., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John P. Murphy, Sr., Harbor Hill, Safety Harbor, Fla.

MUSHINSKI, Edwin John, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Mushinski, Route 4, Box 1600, Tampa, Fla.

MYDDELTON, Simeon Smith, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dolline Myddelton, 5011 Northwest 23rd Ave., Miami, Fla.

MYERS, Sidney Franklin, Musician 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Myers, Route 1, Box 190-1, Pensacola, Fla.

MYRICK, Millard H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Allen M. Myrick, Panama City, Fla.



NAFE, Malcolm Elliott, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Taylor Nafe, Route 7, Box 475, Jacksonville, Fla.

NEAL, Gaylord Wells, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Neal, Arcadia, Fla.

NEAL, Hugh, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Cynthia A. Neal, Box 354, Hallandale, Fla.

NEEDHAM, George Melvin, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Washington Needham, 1243 Northwest 1st St., Miami, Fla.

NEEL, Robert William, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Persons Neel, Lake Shore Drive, Kissimmee, Fla.

NEELD, Carlyle Frederick, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Graham Robert Neeld, Sr., 2913 Arch St., Tampa, Fla.

NEELY, Willard Marvin, Gunner's Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Madison Neely, Route 1, Box 197, Chattahoochee, Fla. (Missing in action)

NEISLER, David O., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Virgil O. Neisler, 224 Northwest 21st St., Miami Beach, Fla.

NELSON, Albert Lea, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Helen Louise Nelson, 320 So. Garden St., Gainesville, Fla.

NELSON, Charles Woodward, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Kent Nelson, 648 W. Call St., Tallahassee, Fla.

NELSON, Harry Luther, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Luther Nelson, 429 No. Shelby St., Live Oak, Fla.

NELSON, Robert Gorre, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Robert Goree Nelson, Sr., 52 Ladoga Ave., Davis Island, Tampa, Fla.

NESBITT, Howard Alexander, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lee Alexander Nesbitt, P.O. Box 2872, Tampa, Fla.

NEWBERN, Henry Cecil, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Henry Newbern, 102 Forest Ave., Cocoa, Fla.

NEWBERRY, Joseph Robert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Brinkley Newberry, Route 1. Quincy, Fla. (Missing in action)

NEWTON, Orville Yuths, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Louie Brown Newton, Crestview, Fla.

NEYER, Kenneth Thomas, Lt, (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Lois Neyer, 28 Waverly Place. Melbourne, Fla. (Missing in action)

NICHELSON, Oliver D., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Thomas J. Nichelson, Box 184, Niceville, Fla.

NICHOLS, Paul L., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Paul L. Nichols, P.O. Box 145, Palatka, Fla.

NICHOLS, Wade, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George Washington Nichols, Bruce, Fla.

NICOLL, Gordon Linden, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Clifford Nicoll, Delray Beach, Fla.

NIELSON, William Hovlan, Aviation Machinist Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hovlan Charles Nielson, 125 So. C St., Lake Worth, Fla.

NIESS, Edmund Roman, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Niess, 4228 Northwest 1st Ave., Miami, Fla.

NOBBS, Harrison Schilling, Aviation Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Madeline Nobbs, Jupiter, Fla.

NOECKER, Samuel M., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy M. Noecker, 144 Northeast 91st St., Miami, Fla.

NORDIN, Quentin Ralph, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Nordin, 2719 Herschel St., Jacksonville, Fla.

NORMAN, Louis R., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Louis R. Norman, 112 W. 54th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

NORRIS, George Vernon, Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ted Norris, 2424 4th Ave., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

NORRIS, Robert William, Soundman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Esther Beulah Norris, Box 47, Minneola, Fla.

NORTH, Norman Levi, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Clayton N. North, Longwood, Fla.

NORTH, William S., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alena U. North, 1181 Brown Court, Clearwater, Fla.

NORWOOD, Horace Joseph, Yeoman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nadine Jewel Norwood, 658 Northwest 44th St., Miami, Fla.



OíNEIL, Stephen Michael, Seaman 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Dorothy OíNeil Thomas, 706 East North Bay St., Tampa, Fla.

ODOM, Ray, Stewardís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Kuemine Odom, 2321 Harrington Ave., So. St. Petersburg, Fla.

ODUM, Joseph Roy, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Kathrene Odum, 7409 Laura St., Jacksonville, Fla.

OGDEN, Samuel Irvin, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alice Davis Ogden, 541 So. 2nd St., Warrington, Fla.

OLIPHANT, Hugh Boyer, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Hugh Boyer Oliphant, Sr., 313 Okeeshobee Rd., West Palm Beach, Fla.

OLIVER, Herbert Lee, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rosa Josephine Oliver, Route 1, Box 184, Pensacola, Fla.

OLIVER, Thomas Edwin, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothea E. Oliver, 16 Gonzalez Court, Pensacola, Fla.

OLSON, Oscar L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Olson, Route 2, Box 101, Jacksonville, Fla.

ORCUTT, George Everett, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Grace M. Orcutt, P.O. Box 910, Daytona Beach, Fla.

OSET, Walter Anthony, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Oset Bornstein, 101 Northeast 107th St., Miami, Fla.

OSTERBY, Albin Everett, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Mads Christian Osterby, 1421 Northwest 40th St., Miami, Fla.

OSTROM, Charles Howard, Com., USN. Wife, Mrs. Laurie Westen Ostrom, 4210 Southwest 4th St., Miami, Fla.

OVERFELT, Earl W., Cpl., USMC. Brother, Mr. Aaron Overfelt, P.O. Box 184, New Smyrna, Fla.

OVERSTREET, Richard Moses, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Overstreet, P.O. Box 355, Oneco, Fla.

OWEN, William Lovell, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Owen, 216 E. Central Ave., Winter Haven, Fla.



PADGETT, Coy L., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lottie M. Padgett, Route A, Box 32, Ponce de Leon, Fla.

PALMES, Russell Bagby, Jr., Chief Storekeeper, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Charles Palmes, 44 Rhodes Ave., St. Augustine, Fla.

PARDOE, William Elliot, Quartermaster 3c, USCG. Father, Mr. William A. Pardoe, P.O. Box 3573, St. Petersburg, Fla.

PARKER, John Roberson, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Duke Roberson Parker, 1028 Bass Blvd., Dunedin, Fla.

PARKER, Thaddeus, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Alexander Parker, Cross City, Fla.

PARRA, Albert Rodriquez, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alva Parra, 2907 Green St., Tampa, Fla.

PARRAMORE, Clarence, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Frank Parramore, Route 3, Box 285, Quincy, Fla.

PARRISH, Leon Gilbert, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Kelley Louis Parrish, 666 North Orange Ave., Orlando, Fla.

PARRISH, Robert Lee, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Achsie A. Parrish, Route 2, Box 293, Lakeland, Fla.

PARTIN, James A., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James A. Partin, Oviedo, Fla.

PATE, Ernest Owen, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Owen Culberth Pate, 913 East Vistabule St., Lakeland, Fla.

PATE, Thomas W., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Pate, Sr., 526 Washington St., Arcadia, Fla.

PATERSON, William Gordon, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John L. Paterson, Box 507, Mount Dora, Fla.

PATTEE, Clifton Eugene, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Audrey Pattee, 3099 Northwest 16th St., Miami, Fla.

PATTERSON, James M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth McLeod, Route 1, Ona, Fla.

PAUL, Guy Donald, Radioman 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Paul, Box 808, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

PAUL, Lewis Franklin, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. John Paul, Westville, Fla.

PAULK, Robert V., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert V. Paulk, Sr., 115 Northwest 47th St., Miami, Fla.

PAUTSCH, Philip Walter, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Barbara Pautsch, 423? Jessamine St., West Palm Beach, Fla.

PAYNE, Calvin R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. James R. Payne, P.O. Box 565, Hallandale, Fla.

PEACOCK, Coy M., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Coy M. Peacock, Route 2, Graceville, Fla.

PEACOCK, Edward Lloyd, Chief Commissary Steward, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Margaret Peacock, 648 Fern St., Holly Hill, Fla.

PEARCE, Basil Charles, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Basil Charles Pearce, Sr., East Palatka, Fla.

PECKENPAUGH, Edward W., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Peckenpaugh, 217 Sweet St., Cocoa, Fla.

PENTON, Fred Wilkerson, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. William Oliver Penton, Box 114, Route 3, Brent Lake, Pensacola, Fla.

PERRY, William Carey, 1st Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Eloise K. Perry, 713 So. Sommerlin St., Orlando, Fla.

PETE, Arthur, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Edward Pete, 224 East Chase St., Pensacola, Fla.

PETERS, James Donald, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Peters, 1545 Landon Ave., So. Jacksonville, Fla.

PETERS, Robert Lee, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel G. Peters, 330 E. Church St., Jacksonville, Fla.

PHILLIPS, Clifford Eugene, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lucille S. Phillips, 1020 West St. Augustine St., Tallahassee, Fla.

PICKETT, Robert B., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Pickett, 819 Talbot Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

PIERSON, Ernest Earl, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Pierson, Box 15, Aripeka, Fla.

PIET, Francis Thomas, Jr., Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Thomas Piet, Sr., 5 Saragossa St., St. Augustine, Fla.

PINDER, Richard Allen. Chief Motor Machinist's Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Allen Plndcr, Box 93, Maitland, Fla. (Missing in action)

PIPES, Carroll Donald, Sr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Glenna Mae Pipes, 126 Southwest 34 Ave., Miami, Fla.

PIPPIN, Willie Morgan, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Edd Hansford Pippin, Cottondale, Fla.

PITTINGER, Clarence Ralph, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Rixford Pittinger, 2nd St., Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

PIZZELLA, Lawrence C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Anne M. Pizzella, 250? 7th Ave., North St. Petersburg, Fla.

PLANT, Burel Lemar, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Burel Plant, Route 2, Milton, Fla.

PLATT, Thomas F., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mamie D. Platt, 229 2nd Ave., Daytona Beach, Fla.

PLETCHER, Vernon Doyle, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Norma Louise Pletcher, 1512 E. Lee St., Pensacola, Fla.

PLUNK, James Edward, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Plunk, 1329 Long St., Orlando, Fla.

POE, Ernest Joseph, Steward 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Angelena Poe, 411 West Romana St., Pensacola, Fla.

POINDEXTER, Herbert Joseph, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Meyer, 2019 Hubbard St., Jacksonville, Fla.

POLK, Thomas Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Elisha Polk, Oxford, Fla.

POPE, Will C., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Will C. Pope, Sr., 1821 10th St., South St. Petersburg, Fla.

POREMBA, John Joseph, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edna Lynn Poremba, 560 Riverside, Jacksonville, Fla.

POSEY, William Henry, Shipís Cook 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William George Posey, 1422 17th St., Bradenton, Fla.

POST, Edgar Martin, Jr., Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen S. Post, 1200 West Garden St., Pensacola, Fla.

POSTON, John Turner, Chief Gunnerís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Ellen Poston, Quincy, Fla.

POSTON, Mason Collie, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ella Antill, 2806 West Blount St., Pensacola, Fla.

POVILITIS, Anthony, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter Povilitis, Orlovista, Fla.

POWELL, Lonnie, Aviation Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Sophia Lee Powell, Glenwood Heights, Box 293, Miami, Fla.

POWELL, Walter Dixon, Jr., Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia Emma Powell, 768 Southwest 2nd St., Miami, Fla.

POWER, Joseph William, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Blum Power, 1457 Belvedore Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

POWERS, Billy Alfa, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Marie May Powers, West Jackson St., Pensacola, Fla. (Later address: 120 North Gould, Sheridan, Wyoming.)

POWERS, Marvin Cecil, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Powers, 12 North Hyer St., Orlando, Fla.

POWLESS, Henry, Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Henry Powless, 35 7th Ave., Southeast, Largo, Fla.

PRATT, Milton C., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nathaniel A. Pratt, Box 87, Key West, Fla.

PRESCOTT, William M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Epsie Prescott, 1006 West Jackson St., Orlando, Fla.

PREVATT, Barden Willis, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Little Joe Prevatt, Webster, Fla.

PRICKETT, James R., 1st Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Fred Fitton, 4117 Garden Ave., West Palm Beach, Fla.

PRIEST, Alfred Floyd, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joyce Marie Priest, 114 Kennedy Homes, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

PRINCE, Pearl Greison, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Pearl Vaten Prince, 1711 12th Ave., Bradenton, Fla.

PRINGLE, Lawrence B., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry B. Pringle, Route 2, St. Augustine, Fla.

PRINGLE, Leslie Ward, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Lacey Ardel Pringle, Green Cove Springs, Fla.

PRIOR, Robert Lee, Jr., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Prior, Sr., 905 35th St., West Palm Beach, Fla.

PRYOR, A. D., Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. John E. Pryor, Route 1, Box 164, Laurel Hill, Fla.

PURVIS, Joe Earl, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joel Guy Purvis, 3908 West Mallory St., Pensacola, Fla.

PURVIS, John G., Sr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John G. Purvis, Sr., 848 NW 29th Terrace, Miami, Fla.

PUTNAL, Clabe Winston, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Zeblin Hanul Putnal, R. F. D. 2, Mayo, Fla.

PUTNAM, Avery Carl, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ben F. Putnam, 1034 South Mississippi Ave., Lakeland, Fla.



QUINN, James Edward, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Eileen Quinn, 4128 SW 13th Terrace, Coral Gables, Miami, Fla.



RAMSAY, John Richardson, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Loretta Ramsay, 1208 Frederica Place, Jacksonville, Fla.

RANDOLPH, Oakley B., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Oakley B. Randolph, 317 East 4th St., Hialeah, Fla.

RANKIN, Frank Wister, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn W. Rankin, 744 Jefferson Ave., Miami Beach, Fla.

RAWLINS, John Brantley, Mineman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Rawlins, 104 West Ross Ave., Tampa, Fla.

RAXIN, Arnold, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna E. Raxin, 123 Northeast 50th St., Miami, Fla.

RAYMOND, Harold D., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Harold D. Raymond, 2952 Southwest 25th St., Miami, Fla.

REAGAN, George Hubert, Chief Watertender, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Mae Reagan, 327 South Palmetto St., Daytona Beach, Fla.

REDDING, Andrew James, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Celia Virginia Redding, P.O. Box 103, Lawtey, Fla.

REEKS, Charles Pavalar, Jr., Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Ann Reeks, Route 8, Box 779, Jacksonville, Fla.

REEVES, George Washington, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Pearce Reeves, 2091 Northwest 49th St., Miami, Fla.

REID, A. M., Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred S. Reid, P.O. Box 184, Winter Haven, Fla.

REID, Herman Conicius, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Edna Louise Reid, Box 212, Milton, Fla.

REINERTSEN, Magnus Carl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Trygve Carl Reinertsen, 5145 17th Ave., Saint Petersburg, Fla.

REINHARDT, Ernest, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Reinhard, Route 5, Box 379, Jacksonville, Fla.

RESTALL, Arthur Roland, Chief Watertender, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Mae Restall, 1823 Laura St., Jacksonville, Fla.

REYNOLDS, William G., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Reynolds, 1514 President St., Palatka, Fla.

RICH, Claude Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Jesse Rockford Rich, 623 46th St., West Palm Beach, Fla.

RICHARDS, Thomas Louis, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Claude Richards, Route 1, Pensacola, Fla.

RICHEY, Norton John Jr., Aviation Machinist's Mate 1c, USN. Wife. Mrs. Dorothy Thelma Richey, 939 Ingleside Ave., Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

RIDDELL, James F., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Everett E. Riddell, Sr., 2617 Marconi St., Tampa, Fla.

RIDGE, James P., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Esther M. Ridge, 457 Elliot Ave., Sanford, Fla.

RINEHART, Clark Franklin, Lt., (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Ruth Rinehart, 1995 Barrancas Ave., Pensacola, Fla.

RIPLEY, Bradford William, II, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Cox Ripley, 4358 North Bay Rd., Miami Beach, Fla.

RIPPEY, Wilson Bloom, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Rippey, Haines City, Fla.

RIVERS, William M., Cpl., USMCR. Sister, Miss Anna Lou Rivers, Enterprise, Fla.

RIVERS, William Malloy, Jr., Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Malloy Rivers, Sr., 1612 Virginia Ave., Tampa, Fla.

ROBARTS, Lewis R., Pvt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Wilhelminia Rosier, Box 86, Indiantown, Fla.

ROBBINS, Clarence Edwin, Yeoman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nina Belle Robbins, 1644 Northwest 16th Terrace, Miami, Fla.

ROBERTS, A. B., Chief Quartermaster, USN. Wife, Mrs. Madge Halcomb Roberts, 210 South Dixie, West Palm Beach, Fla.

ROBERTS, Alan Donald, Radio Technician 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Proctor Roberts, Box 605, Tarpon Springs, Fla.

ROBERTS, Augustine Julian, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Morris Roberts, 814 Smith St., Kissimee, Fla.

ROBERTS, Raymond O., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Raymond O. Roberts, 3802 Park St., Jacksonville, Fla.

ROBINSON, Glen, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Glen Robinson, Route 2, Box 74, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

ROBINSON, Turner Benjamin, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lilly Anna Robinson, Route 1, Fort Myers, Fla.

ROCKWELL, Emerson Everett, Electrician's Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Rockwell, 1868 Northwest 39th St., Miami, Fla. (Missing in action)

ROGERS, James Carl, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Benson Rogers, Route 1, Box 121, Arcadia, Fla.

ROGERS, James G., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. James A. Rogers, Milton, Fla.

ROSS, Harold Eugene, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Francis Ross, Gen. Del., Pahokee, Fla.

ROUNDTREE, Wilton Devon, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ila Gladys Roundtree, 16 Northeast 16th Court, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

ROWE, Charming W., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lesber T. Rowe, Orlovista, Fla.

ROWE, Fred R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Theodore L. Rowe, Orlovista, Fla.

ROWE, James H., First Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James H. Rowe, Avon Park, Fla.

ROWELL, Donald Merril, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USCG. Father, Mr. Henry Allen Rowell, 2204 40th St., Tampa, Fla.

ROWLETT, Stanley C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Christine Rowlett, Route 3, Box 176, Lakeland, Fla.

RUDDELL, Roy M. A., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Roy M. A. Ruddell, 2222 Country Club Prado, Coral Gables, Fla.

RULE, Robert Ellis, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Ellis Rule, Box 81, Sarasota, Fla.

RUSS, Robert Vivian, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lola Isabel Russ McLeod, 1810 Central Ave., Tampa, Fla.

RUTTAN, Dale Andrew, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. James Gordon Ruttan, 4437 Burlington Ave., Saint Petersburg, Fla.

RYALS, Leon Edward, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ryals, 900 Avon Court, Panama City, Fla.

RYAN, Joseph LaVerne, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Johnnie Booth Ryan, 619 North Orange Avenue, Winter Park, Fla.

RYAN, Thomas George, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie F. Ryan, 2014 Arcadia Place, Jacksonville, Fla.



SAHLBERG, Harold Eric, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Eric Sahlberg, R. F. D. 2, Box 316 C, Orlando, Fla.

SALADRIGAS, Manuel, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pedro Saladrigas, 1839 26th Ave., Tampa, Fla.

SALLEE, Bruce Terry, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer E. Sallee, 1220 Northwest 5th St., Miami, Fla.

SARGENT, Perley W., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Leon H. Sargent, 3050 Union Street, Saint Petersburg, Fla.

SAUNDERS, John Lee, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hattie Green Saunders, Route 7, Box 477, Jacksonville, Fla.

SAVAGE, John Joseph, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Bond Savage, Box 1921, North Miami, Fla.

SAXMAN, William D., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jessie H. Saxman, 2518 9th Ave., Bradenton, Fla.

SCANLIN, Robert Lee, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Jake Scanlin, Homeland, Fla.

SCARBOROUGH, Ausley Lee, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Council Lee Scarborough, Route 4, Tallahasee, Fla.

SCHECTER, Gordon Eugene, Comdr, USN. Wife, Mrs. Beverly Jacqueline Schecter. 719 North 19th Ave., Pensacola, Fla. (Missing in action)

SCHLADENSKY, Paul, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Jane Schladensky, 6748 Southwest 13th St., Miami, Fla.

SCHOENEMANN, Walter Godfrey, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Henry Schoenemann, Box 177, Route 2, Sanford, Fla.

SCHRAMM, Martin, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Martin Schramm, Route 5, Box 224, Tampa, Fla.

SCULLY, John Francis, Torpedoman's Mate 3c. USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Russell Scully, 906 Southard St., Key West, Fla. (Missing in action)

SEARS, Paul M., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Sears, 501 E. 15th St., Hialeah, Fla.

SEELEY, William Robert Calvin, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lillian I. Holland, 2460 2nd Ave., North Saint Petersburg, Fla.

SEHLER, Cecil Thomas, Chief Yeoman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Janice Hazel Sehler, 2901 West Cervantes St., Pensacola, Fla.

SELF, Milton Eugene, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Lowry, 2265 Northwest 57th St., Miami, Fla.

SELLON, James K., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lucy K. Sellon, 1001 Coral Way, Coral Gables, Miami, Fla.

SENTERFITT, Cecil Sampson, Chief Boatswainís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Cathren Senterfitt, R. F. D. 1, Box 108, Laurel Hill, Fla.

SESSIONS, Fred David, Chief Watertender, USN. Father, Mr. Raleigh Sessions, Dade City, Fla.

SESSIONS, Lewis William, Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Barton Sessions, R. F. D. 3, Box 161, Pensacola, Fla.

SHACKELFORD, James C., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Shackelford, 130 Court A, Riverview Terrace, Tampa, Fla.

SHAFER, Carl George, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Shafer, 5035 Main St., Jacksonville, Fla.

SHAFFER, Henry Rockwell, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Rockwell Shaffer, Sr., 1412 Southwest 13th St., Miami, Fla.

SHARROCK, Donald Purdy, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Purdy Sharrock, 515 West Columbia Ave., Orlando, Fla.

SHAW, Freddie, Jr., Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Freddie Shaw, Sr., P.O. Box 464, Hallandale, Fla.

SHEFFIELD, William A., 2nd Lt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Sheffield, Route 5, Box 353 F., Tampa, Fla.

SHEPPARD, Grady William, Aviation Chief Metalsmith, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Grady Sheppard, 12 Kent St., Orlando, Fla.

SHYTLE, Joseph E., First Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joseph E. Shytle, 551 Northwest 41st St., Miami, Fla.

SIKES, Dennis F., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Johnathon L. Sikes, 522 Earnest St., Jacksonville, Fla.

SIKES, Rolen Clarence, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rolen Clarence Sikes, Sr., Deatin, Fla.

SILCOX, Burnice Rufus, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Katie V. Silcox Pugh, Route 1, Box 240, Cantonment, Fla.

SIMMONS, Timothy, Steward 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Simmons, 112 Ave. I, Apalachicola, Fla.

SIRMONS, Robert Wycliffe, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Cora Mae Knowles, 902 W. Columbus Drive, Tampa, Fla.

SKALING, Howard Douglas, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Noble Skaling, 114 So. Fremont St., Tampa, Fla.

SKELTON, William Osborne, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Osborne Skelton, Sr., 1230 Northwest 9th Ave., Miami, Fla.

SKIPPER, Sterling Preston, Shipís Cook 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Hosea Skipper, Route 2, Box 339, Pensacola, Fla. (Died as POW)

SLAEY, Willard Bonita, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Cleveland Slaey, Route 1, Box 182, De Funiak Springs, Fla.

SLAYTON, Robert Wesley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Russel Slayton, Tallegrand Hotel, Jacksonville, Fla.

SMEHYL, Charles, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joanna June Smehyl, Chimney Lodge, 1710 Park St., Northwest, Saint Petersburg, Fla.

SMITH, Charles William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Williams Smith, Box 54, High Springs, Fla.

SMITH, Clyde, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Brother, Mr. Thomas Smith, Port Saint Joe, Fla.

SMITH, Donald, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise Smith, 1008? South Howard Ave., Tampa, Fla.

SMITH, Earl Walter, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Arthur Daniel Smith, P.O. Box 654, Homestead, Fla.

SMITH, Edwin Magee, Chief Yeoman, USCG. Wife. Mrs. Winniefred K. Smith, 813 Northwest 70th St., Miami, Fla. (Missing in action)

SMITH, George Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lillian English, 121 Northeast 5th St., Miami, Fla.

SMITH, James Albert, Jr., Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Aleene Smith, Box 189, Nocatee, Fla.

SMITH, Joseph A., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Joseph A. Smith, Sr., Auburndale, Fla.

SMITH, Julian Grafton, Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Clifton Smith, 108 Evergreen Ave., Saint Augustine, Fla.

SMITH, Robert Frederick, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Smith, 310 Dartmouth Drive, Lake Worth, Fla.

SMITH, Roy V., Cpl., USMCR. Son, Master Dewey C. Smith, c/o Mr. and Mrs. LeRoy Smith, Route 5, Box 704, Tampa, Fla.

SMITH, Walton Quinby, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Smith, Route 1, Box 50, Palmetto, Fla.

SMITH, Well Ware. Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USN. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Nathaniel Smith, Orient Park. Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

SMITH, Willard, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Smith, 214 North Gadsden St., Tallahassee, Fla.

SMITH, William Ray, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Letha Armel Simpson Smith, 112 Bay St., Daytona, Fla.

SNOOK, Marshall Fullilove, Chief Gunnerís Mate, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Virginia McDowell Snook, Bradenton, Fla.

SOEHNER, Walter Herman, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Tyndall Soehner, 4458 Irvington Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

SOLANA, Riley Mateo, Electricianís Mate 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Margurette Erwin Solana, 75 San Marco Ave., Saint Augustine, Fla.

SOLANO, Howard Joseph, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Irma A. Solano, 64 Spanish St., Saint Augustine, Fla.

SOMMERKAMP, Dudley J., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Roland D. Sommerkamp, 2635 14th Ave., N. Saint Petersburg, Fla.

SOMMERSCHIELD, Lloyd Hammond, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Sommerschield, Gen. Del., Melbourne, Fla.

SONANSTINE, Ralph Edward, Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard N. Sonanstine, Auburndale, Fla.

SOOTER, Cecil Dean, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Sooter, 1225 Hollywood Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

SPALDING, Ralph David, Jr., Lt., USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marguerite Aikin Brown Spalding, 801 Waddell Ave., Key West, Fla.

SPARKS, Herman Troy, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Emerson Troy Sparks, Box 333, Saint Petersburg, Fla.

SPEED, Harold C., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth A. Speed, 1303 Whitehead St., Key West, Fla.

SPENCER, Olin Gaines, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Estelle Spencer, 118 Hyde Park Ave., Tampa, Fla.

SPIERING, Gordon Leslie, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. August Herman Spiering, 1331 Kathleen Rd., Lakeland, Fla.

STALLINGS, Gordon A., 1st Lt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma S. Stallings, 1445 Nicholson Rd., Jacksonville, Fla.

STANFILL, Robert J., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Robbie M. Stanfill, R. F. D. 3, Quincy, Fla.

STANLEY, James David, Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Thomas Stanley, Sr., 532 W. 28th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

STANLEY, James Howard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester Berd Stanley, 118 North H St., Lake Worth, Fla.

STANLEY, James, Steward 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Stanley, Gen. Del., Ocala, Fla.

STANLEY, Thomas Franklin Allen, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lucius Clinton Stanley, Sr., 121 W. Chase St., Pensacola, Fla.

STANTON, Arthur Lemmie, Chief Motor Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Stanton, Wauchula, Fla.

STANTON, William Oscar, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William O. Stanton, Sr., 1330 Wolfe St., Jacksonville, Fla.

STARR, John, Lt., (jg), USCG. Wife, Mrs. Margaret C. Starr, 514 South Beach St., Ormand, Fla.

STARR, Joseph Louis, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Louis Starr, Sr., 1215 East Powhattan St., Tampa, Fla.

STAUBACH, Charles, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Marie Staubach, 600 Southwest 4th St., Miami, Fla.

STEPHENS, Elwyn Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Flora Honelius Stephens, P.O. Box 182, Bushnell, Fla.

STEPHENS, Walter Britt, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ally Joe Stephens, Route 2, Box 136E, Tallahassee, Fla.

STEPP, Gordon Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Thomas Stepp, Route 3, Box 252, Tampa, Fla.

STEVEN, Wilbur Cleo, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Emma Jean Blackmon Steven, 4259 Saint Johns Avenue, Jacksonville, Fla.

STEVENS, Warren W., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph R. Stevens, 2836 9th Ave., No. Saint Petersburg, Fla.

STEWART, Clifford Hubert. Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Stewart, Gen. Del., Vero Beach, Fla. (Missing in action)

STEWART, Cyril J., Pvt., USMCR. Son, Master Gerald J. Stewart, c/o Mrs. Ida M. Stewart, 311 Hughey Court, Orlando, Fla.

STEWART, Roy William, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Roy Ocleve Stewart, P.O. Box 543, Mulberry, Fla.

STIMSON, William Henry, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Goldie Maxine Stimson, Route 5, Box 141, Pensacola, Fla.

STONE, Chester W., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Chester W. Stone, 209 2nd Ave., North Lake Worth, Fla.

STONE, Howard Lamar, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Alice Stone, 353 E. 8th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

STONE, Isaiah D., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilferd T. Stone, 1642 Liberty St., Jacksonville, Fla.

STOUT, Charles Barclay, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lotta Stout Humphries, 108 11th Ave., North Saint Petersburg, Fla.

STRICKLAND, Hugh G., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Charley G. Strickland, 404 DeSoto St., Port Tampa City, Fla.

STRICKLAND, James Walker, Fire Controlman 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. George W. Burns, Jr., 224 West 9th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

STRICKLAND, John M., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. John M. Strickland, Route 6, Box 132, Tallahassee, Fla.

STRIPLING, Charles, Stewardís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isam Stripling, 608 Northwest 6th St., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

STRIPLING, Gordon, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Dubia Davis Stripling, Bradenton, Fla.

STROUD, James Herman, Signalman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lou Emma Sandahl, 1201 North ďYĒ St., Pensacola, Fla.

STULTS, Richard L., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard L. Stults, Hawthorne, Fla.

STUMP, James B., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. George P. Stump, 106 North Euclid Ave., Tampa, Fla.

SUGGS, William Alfred, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. General Lafatte Suggs, P.O. Box 121, Clermont, Fla.

SULLIVAN, Robert J. B., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. T. A. Ogorman, 301 Hibiscus Ave., Palm Beach, Fla.

SULLIVAN, William Porter, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Porter Field Sullivan, Route 5, Box 589, Orlando, Fla.

SUMNER, Wallace Carey. Aviation Radio Technician 2c. USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Vivian Sumner, 109 Bungalow' Park, Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

SUTTON, Philip James, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lyssey Sutton, Route 1, Palm Harbor, Fla.

SWEARINGEN, Van C., Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nettie J. Swearingen, Box 178, Foley, Fla.

SWETT, Robert Nelson, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c. USCG. Wife. Mrs. Mildred Swett, Route 1, Box 23-A, Pensacola, Fla. (Missing in action)



TATUM, Robert O., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Jessie C. Tatum, 522 E. Church St., Deland, Fla.

TAYLOR, James Benjamin, Fire Controlman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Quinton Rebecca Taylor, c/o Coffee Shop, Chipley, Fla.

TAYLOR, James, Stewardís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia Bell Billups, 633 Northwest, 1st Court, Miami, Fla.

TAYLOR, Walton Calhoun, Jr., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth W. Taylor, 530 East Pine St., Orlando, Fla.

TEBO, Vernon Lawrence, Lt, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joyce Dilger Tebo, 1512 East Gonzalez St., Pensacola, Fla. (Missing in action)

TEEM, Linzia Coy, Chief Torpedomanís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lee Annie Featherstone, 3512 12th St., Tampa, Fla. (Died as POW)

THOMAS, Ernest I., Jr., Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha T. Thomas, 112 East 1st Ave., Tallahassee, Fla.

THOMAS, Horace B., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Susan E. Miller, Route 2, Box 242, Sanford, Fla.

THOMAS, James, Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ola Atkins, Route 2, Box 53 B, Quincy, Fla.

THOMPSON, Archie L., Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Archie L. Thompson, Route 3, Box 1042, Little River, Fla.

THOMPSON, Charles Ernest, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Clara Elizabeth Thompson, 1630 Northwest 43rd St., Miami, Fla.

THOMPSON, Charles Thomas, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Thomas Thompson, 559 Southwest 10th St., Miami, Fla.

THOMPSON, John William, Lt., (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Thompson, 129 Northwest 17th Court, Miami, Fla.

THOMPSON, Sidney Flemming, Storekeeper 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mattie Mae Thompson, c/o Mrs. Lucy Mae Thompson, Lamont, Fla.

THOMSON, William McNutt, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy May Thomson, 1114 Hollywood Place, West Palm Beach, Fla.

THORNTON, Allan Fulton, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Thornton, 815 Cornet, Plant City, Fla.

THORNTON, Willis Lawton Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c. USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae Thornton, Route 9. Box 113, Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

THROWER, Mitchell Mansfield, Aviation Machinist's Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Miriam Clementus Thrower, 210 South Albany St., Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

TILLER, Byron Paul, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Oscar Byron Tiller, Chipley, Fla.

TISDALE, Frank P., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Byron Tisdale, Crestview, Fla.

TISON, James Edward, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Frances B. Tison, 2725 Phoenix Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

TISON, Lee Bryan, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee B. Tison, Sr., Route 3, Box R 26, Orlando, Fla.

TITUS, Jerome David, Chief Storekeeper, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Willie Casey Titus, 650 Avenue A, Southwest Winter Haven, Fla.

TOMPKINS, Barrett, Carpenterís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Rev. and Mrs. Henry Herbert Tompkins, 312 NE 56th St., Miami, Fla.

TOWNLEY, Bryan Hall Jr., Aviation Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Hall, Townley, Sr., Route 5, Orlando, Fla. (Missing in action)

TOWNSEND, Curtis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. George Townsend, Branford, Fla.

TRAXLER, Virgil Harold, Jr., Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Virgil H. Traxler, Jr., 3482 Queensborough St., Saint Petersburg, Fla.

TROTTMAN, Warren Ellis, Jr., Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren Ellis Trottman, Sr., Route 1, Zephyrhills, Fla.

TRUITT, Robert Edward, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Edward Truitt, P.O. Box 5263, South Jacksonville, Fla.

TSAVLOPOULOS, Angelo Mike, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Mike Hoies Tsavlopoulos, 315 Athens St., Tarpon Springs, Fla.

TUBB, David W., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Tubb, 130 South Woodland St., Winter Garden, Fla.

TUCKER, Ancel B., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ancel Tucker, Route 1, Babson Park, Fla.

TUCKER, Edgar Lamar, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen S. Tucker, 612 DeLeon St., Tampa, Fla.

TULLOS, C. B., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Belle Irene Tullos, 4803 Nebraska Ave., Tampa, Fla.

TUMBER, James M., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Tumber, 1155 Summit St., West Palm Beach, Fla.

TURNER, General Lee, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. General Lee Turner, Sr., 1235 Lakeview Ave., Clearwater, Fla.

TURPIN, Frank Frantz, Pharmacistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Winifred M. Turpin, 2201 W. Gonzales St., Pensacola, Fla.



ULRICH, Charles Vinson, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Susie Arnold Ulrich, 338 Datura St., West Palm Beach, Fla.

UMSTEAD, Charles Broward, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Attie Julia Umstead, Trailer Park Homes, 127 Spruce St., Tampa, Fla.

UNDERWOOD, Thomas E., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Underwood, Route 1, Box 419, Saint Petersburg, Fla.

UPSON, Richard, Lt. Comdr., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Portia Leah Upson, Route 1, Box 230-B, Pensacola, Fla.



VALDEZ, Charles T., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Piedad V. DeArmas, 1415? 13th Ave., Tampa, Fla.

VALDEZ, Robert, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Bazarte, 2009 Lingby St., Tampa, Fla.

VAN NESS, Benjamin E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret F. Van Ness, Box 1465, Daytona Beach, Fla.

VAN VLEET, William E., Private, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Van Vleet, 96 Avenue D, Apalachicola, Fla. (Missing in action)

VANN, Lewis, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Geneva Gordon Vann, 2418 37th Ave., Tampa, Fla.

VANNICE, Richard Lyle, Lt, (Jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Vannice. 1343 Holmsdale Rd., Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

VARAZO, Siver Criss, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Criss Varazo, 912 Gadsden St., Pensacola, Fla.

VARNUM, John Wesley, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. George Thomas Varnum, Route 1, Altha, Fla.

VETTERS, Anthony Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Anthony Vetters, 2035 19th St., South Saint Petersburg, Fla.

VINSON, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Son, Master William E. Vinson, Jr., P.O. Box 4, Palatka, Fla.

VOYLES, Vernon William, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William George Voyles, Route 5, Box 332, Live Oak, Fla.



WADSWORTH, Willard Bruce, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Willard Wadsworth, 405 W. Concord Ave., Orlando, Fla.

WAGNER, John Eaton, Lt., (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. A. L. Wagner, 805 Miccosukee Rd., Tallahassee, Fla.

WAGNER, Max H., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rosezella Wagner, 858 Northwest 21st St., Miami, Fla.

WALDRON, John Charles, Lt. Comdr., USN. Wife, Mrs. Adelaide Waldron, 821 No. Barcelona St., Pensacola, Fla.

WALDROP, William C., Staff Sgt., USMC. Brother, Mr. Grady W. Waldrop, R. F. D. 1, Fort Myers, Fla.

WALK, Winton Gail, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto G. Walk, Route 1, Box 15, Dover, Fla.

WALKER, Carl C., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Carrie M. Roberts, 757 34th Ave., South Saint Petersburg, Fla.

WALKER, James Bruth, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Bruth Walker, Sr., R. F. D., Tampa, Fla.

WALKER, John Patrick, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Addie Leona Walker, 828 Northeast 5th Ave., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

WALKER, Norris Albert, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy B. Walker, Box 903, Homestead, Fla.

WALKER, Phillip Elbert, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Albert Walker, Tallevast, Fla.

WALKER, William S., 1st Lt., USMCR. Father, Doctor Clarence N. Walker, 302 Coachman Building, Clearwater, Fla.

WALLACE, Reginal Elmo, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Carlyse Elizabeth Wallace, 1701 West Cypress St., Pensacola, Fla.

WALSER, James Odes, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Lee McDaniel, Route 1, Box 191B, Pensacola, Fla.

WALSH, Robert A., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Robert A. Walsh, 6703 Branch Ave., Tampa, Fla.

WARE, Norman Conna, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Blondell Ware, Route 3, Box 20, Milton, Fla.

WARREN, Rase L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James D. Warren, Route 3, Plant City, Fla.

WATERS, George Inman, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ethel Waters, Box 146, Wildwood, Fla.

WATKINS, Dodd Wayne, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Esther Hoeft, 3201 21st St., No. St. Petersburg, Fla.

WATSON, Claude Bridger, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Claude Bridger Watson, Sr., 616 35th St., Bradenton, Fla.

WATSON, Frank G., Pvt., USMC. Father, Captain Frank N. Watson, 1911 Everglades Concourse, Miami Beach, Fla.

WATSON, Jefferson D., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lucile L. Watson, 1540 Hubbard St., Jacksonville, Fla.

WATSON, John Malcolm, Fire Controlman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Agness Watson, 111 Walnut Ave., Dunnellon, Fla.

WATSON, William Lafayette, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. J. B. Watson, R. F. D. 1, Havana, Fla.

WAYTASZIK, Edward Joseph, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ocada Mae Waytaszik, 7704 NW 5th St., Miami, Fla.

WEBB, Harold F., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Arnold V. Webb, 6507 Southwest 22nd St., Miami, Fla.

WEBB, Jack B., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha F. Webb, 332 E. Adams St., Jacksonville, Fla.

WEEDON, George W., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Weedon, 1865 Northwest 19th Terrace, Miami, Fla.

WEEKLY, Ezra Everett, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Pearlie Brooks, Route 2, Glendale, Fla.

WELBAUM, Quentin Rome, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oakin Falknor Welbaum, 6233 Northwest 22nd Court, Miami, Fla.

WERT, Charles Reo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Jesse Earl Wert, 1806 Evans Ave., Fort Myers, Fla.

WERT, Walter Marion, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Marie Wert, Box 61, Taft, Fla.

WESTERVELT, William, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ellen McElroy Westervelt, 23 West Lucerne Circle, Orlando, Fla.

WESTMORELAND, James Darnell, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Darnell Westmoreland, Sr., High Springs, Fla.

WETHERINGTON, Woodrow W., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Woodrow W. Wetherington, P.O. Box 1179, Fort Pierce, Fla.

WHALLON, Louis Fletcher, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Winnifred Whallon, 405 16th Ave., Hollywood, Fla.

WHEELER, Wilmon Phillip, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bareon Kylus Wheeler, Hawthorne, Fla.

WHIDDEN, Darrell Garfield, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Lee Whidden, Route 3, Box 779, Tampa, Fla.

WHITAKER, Jack B., 2nd Lt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Julia S. Whitaker, 406 East Georgia St., Tallahassee, Fla.

WHITE, Marvel H., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Kirk M. White, 301 So. Prospect St., Crescent City, Fla.

WHITE, Woodrow Wilson, Watertender 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Elsie F. Williams, Box 11, St. Petersburg, Fla.

WHITEHEAD, Clayton Lamar, Seaman 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Horace Whitehead, Maxville, Fla.

WHITENER, William Alfred, Aviation Radioman 3c. USNR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle W. Callaway, 321 W. Giddens Ave., Tampa, Fla. (Missing in action)

WHITMAN, Walter S., Lt., USNR. Aunt, Mrs. Francis Williams McClain, 2030 No. Bay Rd., Miami Beach, Fla.

WHITMORE, Tillman Benjamin, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Whitmore, 238 Burleigh Ave., Holly Hill, Fla.

WHITNEY, William Joseph, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Prescott Whitney, Sr., 12 Perpall St., St. Augustine, Fla.

WILKINSON, Porter Vernon, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alice Haviland Woodrow, 1126 East Gore Ave., Orlando, Fla.

WILLIAMS, Carl Franklin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Carlitia Williams, Box 484, Hallandale, Fla.

WILLIAMS, Ervin Lee, Stewardís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Corrine Williams, 349 Northwest 8th St., Miami, Fla.

WILLIAMS, George Wendell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Charles Williams, Lake Placid, Fla.

WILLIAMS, James Chester, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Roberta Armstrong Williams, Orient Park, Tampa, Fla.

WILLIAMS, John Louis, Jr., Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mabel Rogers Williams, 1524 Seminole Rd., Jacksonville, Fla.

WILLIAMS, Lyman LaRue, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Guardian, Mrs. Lillian S. Kendrick, 2420 Avenue C, Southwest Winter Haven, Fla.

WILLIAMS, Lynn Herbert, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Guardian, Mrs. Lillian S. Kendrick, 2420 Ave. C, Southwest Winter Haven, Fla.

WILLIAMS, Odie Esthel, Jr., Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Odie Esthel Williams, Sr., Route 5, Box 1468, Tampa, Fla.

WILLIAMS, William Carlton, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Arcie Marie Williams, 107 West 27th St., Jacksonville, Fla.

WILLIFORD, Raymond Barnes, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Aunt, Mrs. Minnie Lee Scroggs, 3626 Southwest 26th St., Miami, Fla.

WILLIS, Langley Anson, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Lee Thomas Willis, Captiva, Fla.

WILSON, William Watson, Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Amy Wilson, 1110 South Division St., Orlando, Fla.

WIMMER, Orman Rudolph, Fireman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Everett Wimmer, High Springs, Fla.

WINBURN, Paul Andrew, Seaman 1c, USN. Sister, Miss Alice Winburn, Enterprise, Fla.

WINFREY, James Davidson, Carpenterís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Sharkey Young, Inverness, Fla.

WING, Arthur Ray, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gussie Mae Devane Wing, 704 South I St., Pensacola, Fla.

WINSTON, Joe Garrett, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bell Garrett Winston, 1216 West Arlington, Gainsville, Fla.

WISE, Robert Floyd, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. William Floyd Wise, 911 North M St., Pensacola, Fla.

WISHART, William Y., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Thomas S. Wishart, Sr., 319 East Ross Ave., Tampa, Fla.

WITHAM, Paul Homer, Aviation Pilot 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Paul Witham, Stuart, Fla.

WITSCHEN, Bill Dietrich, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry N. Witschen, 1822 Edgewood Ave., Jacksonville, Fla.

WOLFE, Robert Lee, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jessie Eugene Wolfe, Macclenny, Fla.

WOLFF, Henry Edward, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Leora Wolff, 118 West Belmont St., Pensacola, Fla.

WOLLSTADT, John H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Stefani Wollstadt, 2011 11th St., St. Petersburg, Fla.

WOOD, David Robert, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isadore Wood, 2217 Herschel St., Jacksonville, Fla.

WOOD, Lumpkin, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lina Grace Wood, 1418 Wolfe St., Jacksonville, Fla.

WOOD, William Luther, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Eva Ann Loughridge, Boyd, Fla.

WOODS, Francis Eugene, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Jackson Woods, Trilby, Fla.

WOODS, Harold Michael, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold M. Woods, Sr., 3715 Northeast Miami Court, Miami, Fla.

WOODS, Lamar Oswell. Ensign, USNR. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. George Ellna Woods, Box 6, Highland City, Fla. (Missing in action)

WOOLEVER, William Russell, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Frances Woolever, 1408 E. Mallory St., Pensacola, Fla.

WYLES, Willie, Mess Attendant 3c, USN. Guardian, Mrs. Clara Caughman, 1770 Davis St., Jacksonville, Fla.

WYLIE, John Joseph, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Huse Wylie, 2729 Southwest 24 Terrace, Miami, Fla.



YATES, Kenneth B., Cpl., USMCR. Grandmother, Mrs. Katie L. Yates, P.O. Box 122, Bonifay, Fla.

YORK, Grady Alvah. Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. Grady Alvah York, Sr., 1058 Dyal St., Jacksonville, Fla. (Missing in action)

YUTKIN, Allen, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Yutkin, 1304 Northwest 62nd St., Miami, Fla.



ZEHETNER, Robert L., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Roy Zehetner, Route 1, Brooksville, Fla.

ZETROUER, Marion Murray, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hettie Orilla Johns, R. R. 1, Box 92A, Hawthorne, Fla.

ZWISSLER, Norbert W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Marie Zwissler, 134 1st St., North Saint Petersburg, Fla.


return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2

revised 19/7/16