US Navy, Coast Guard and Marine Corps casualties, World War 2, MINNESOTA State list

Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  World War 2 - STATE SUMMARY OF U.S. NAVY, COAST GUARD and MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES, DIED and MISSING*


MINNESOTA in name order - ABBAS to ZUKOWSKI




USS Minnesota BB-22, struck 1923, next USS Minnesota was SSN-783 (NHHC, click to enlarge) return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2


Direct to State Summaries
(*Introduction)

Ala
Ariz
Ark
Calif
Colo
Conn
Del Fla Ga Idaho Ill Ind
Iowa Kans Ky La Maine Md Mass Mich
Minn Miss
Mo Mont
Nebr Nev NH NJ NM NY NC ND Ohio Okla
Ore Pa
RI SC
SD Tenn
Tex Utah
Vt Va Wash WVa Wis Wyo
District of Columbia (DC)
Territories incl Alaska, Hawaii; Foreign Nationals


Direct to Index of all Names:

A B C D E F G H IJ K L
M N O PQ R S T UV W XYZ








MINNESOTA in name order - ABBAS to ZUKOWSKI


Killed in Combat 1444; Died as POW 30; Missing in action 22 - total 1496



ABBAS, John, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Dick Abbas, Raymond, Minn.

ABRAHAMSON, Gerald T., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Abrahamson, 1148 Lincoln Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ABRAHAMSON, Robert Carl, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Bernard Abrahamson, RFD 1, Box 585B, Duluth, Minn.

ADLER, Glen M., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Herbert Adler, 1612 W. Minnehaha St., St. Paul, Minn.

AHLGRIM, Alvin Roy, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Ahlgrim, Box 172, Brainerd, Minn.

AHRENS, Daniel M., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Ahrens, 868 Margaret Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ALDINGER, Robert Carl, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eric George Aldinger, Rt. 3, Winona, Minn.

ALDRICH, Raymond Earnest, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Rose Aldrich, 225 Mississippi Ave., Bemidji, Minn.

ALTO, Eino John, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. August Alto, Brittmount, Minn.

AMBROZ, Harry James, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Verna Ambroz, 1124 Aldrich Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

AMBURGEY, George, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Amburgey, Little Pine Rt., Aitkin, Minn.

AMIOT, Lloyd J., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lloyd J. Amiot, Dobner Weelian Apts., Thief River Falls, Minn.

AMUNDSON, Donald R., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Donald R. Amundson, 720 1/2 Labree Ave., Thief River Falls, Minn.

ANDERSEN, Kenneth Merton, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto S. Andersen, Delavan, Minn.

ANDERSEN, Richard Warren, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren Donald Andersen, 5241 27th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, Anton Elliott, Lieutenant (jg) (Supply Corps), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Endre Benoni Anderson, Box 349, Northfield, Minn.

ANDERSON, Arvid E., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Arvid E. Anderson, 3220 Florida Ave., St. Louis Park, Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, Delbert Jake, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Edwin Sigfried Anderson, Dilworth, Minn.

ANDERSON, Donald Maxwell, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Anderson, Marble, Minn.

ANDERSON, Edward Wilson, Carpenterís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Axel Anderson, 4022 40th Ave., South Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, Erwin James, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Martinus Anderson, 1115 1/2 E. 19th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, Ferdianand Eastlund, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Irene May Anderson, 4339 28th Ave., South Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, George Andrew, Seaman 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Clarence Martin Anderson, Rt. 1, Foley, Minn.

ANDERSON, George Harold, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hulda Anderson, 1415 13th Ave., East Hibbing, Minn.

ANDERSON, Harry Earl, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Oma Jean Anderson, 356 N. Cleveland Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ANDERSON, Howard Herbert, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Herbert Leroy Anderson, 3112 10th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, John Emanuel, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Emanuel Anderson, 925 6th St., West Willmar, Minn.

ANDERSON, Keith Gordon, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Clara A. Buran, 133 W. Rice St., Owatonna, Minn.

ANDERSON, Leonard Ole, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Leona Louise Anderson, 727 5th Ave., South Minneapolis, Minn.

ANDERSON, Robert G., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Anderson, Gen. Del., Tamarack, Minn.

ANDERSON, Thomas Peter, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew C. Anderson, 24 Maria Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ANDREE, Eugene M., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Oscar H. Andree, Rt. 1, Moorhead, Minn.

ANGELL, Richard Thorne, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Kielty Angell, Riverview Station, Rt. 1, St. Paul, Minn.

ANTELL, Clifford John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Antell, Naytahwaush, Minn.

ARCHAMBEAU, Robert James, Seaman 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Clifford Thomas Archambeau, Rt. 2, Box 745, Duluth, Minn.

ARCHERD, Lynn Simmons, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hays Pennington Archerd, 1703 Hewitt Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ARLAND, Thomas Raymond, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Irene Neary Arland, 887 Pusey St., St. Paul, Minn.

ARMBRUST, Almon Lee, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Edwin Lee Armbrust, 428 N. 19 1/2 Ave., West Duluth, Minn.

ARMSTRONG, Jack Edward, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Elliott Armstrong, 808 S. Austin St., Austin, Minn.

ARMSTRONG, Jack S., Cpl., USMC. Sister, Mrs. F. J. Schneider, 1204 2d St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

ARNOLD, Barry J., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Leona Arnold, 1526 Newton Ave., North Minneapolis, Minn.

ARNST, Orrn Theodore, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Christ J. Arnst, Cologne, Minn.

ASCHENBRENNER, Clarence John, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Grandmother, Mrs. Mary Aschenbrenner, 309 S. Front St., New Ulm, Minn.

ASHMORE, Floyd Vernon, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Pauline Ashmore, 3443 James Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

ASKOV, Charles Willard, Pfc., USMCR. Son, Master Charles W. Askov, c/o Mrs. Marion H. Askov, 1121 W. 22d St., Minneapolis, Minn.

AUSTIN, Harold G., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy W. Austin, 311 N. Sheridan St., Minneapolis, Minn.

AYER, Edward Newton, Chief Gunnerís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Eleanor Calista, 4136 Columbus Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.



BABCOCK, Benjamin Wayne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Benjamin Allen Babcock, Bigelow, Minn. (Died as POW)

BABCOCK, George V., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Julia I. Babcock, West Concord, Minn.

BABER, Robert Orville, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Louise Christina Baber, 1964 Marshall Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

BACON, Thomas C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Bacon, 49 W. Stevens St., St. Paul, Minn.

BADE, Clarence E., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Bade, Rt. 2, Moose Lake, Minn.

BAGLEY, Wilbur L., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mildred L. Bagley, 1945 Fremont Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BAHE, Jay M., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Bahe, Box 121, Staples, Minn.

BAIRD, Owen Robert, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Owen R. Baird, 4832 Vernon Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BAKER, Harold Gordon, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Irene Baker, Madelia, Minn.

BAKER, Robert Russell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard R. Baker, Star Rt., Onamia, Minn.

BALF, Mathew Francis, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Daughter, Marilyn Mae Balf, 310 W. Allegheny, Austin, Minn.

BALLARD, James Dwight, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Gibbons Ballard, 3145 Colfax Ave., South Minneapolis, Minn.

BANKER, Donald Francis, Lieutenant Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Betty Bennett Banker, 1427 E. 1st St., Duluth, Minn.

BARBER, Harold Miller, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Lathrop Barber, 4711 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BARCHUS, Calvin Merrill, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Laren Arthur Barchus, Cass Co., Backus, Minn.

BARLAU, Milton Melvin, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Esther Barlau, Mayer, Minn.

BARRON, Edward Phillip, Soundman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Barron, 12th and Prospect St., Windom, Minn.

BARRY, Gerald P., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel K. Barry, 730 15th St., N. Virginia, Minn.

BARTZ, Alden Verden, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George H. Bartz, Ivanhoe, Minn.

BATTLES, Wesley Everett, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clinton Everett Battles, Warroad, Minn.

BATY, Marvin Arden, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Baty, Rt. 2, Pequot Lakes, Minn.

BAUMGARDNER, Gerald Deane, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Baumgardner, 2409 Grand Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BEACOM, Clarence Peter, Coxswain, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Aleen Beacom, 305 5th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn. (Later address: 391 N. Olive, Ventura, Calif.)

BEAULIEU, Donald William, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Ann Beaulieu, 4515 McCulloch St., Duluth, Minn.

BEAULIEU, Richard Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ann Helen Beaulieu, Rt. 1, Box 901, Duluth, Minn.

BEAURLINE, Paul Philip, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marion Kathlene Beaurline, 315 W. Page, St. Paul, Minn.

BECK, Milton M., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma Stewart, Springfield, Minn.

BECKEL, Donald L., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Donald L. Beckel, 1010 Brownsdale Ave., Austin, Minn.

BECKER, Myron Melvin, Watertender 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Miller Becker, RFD 3, Winona, Minn.

BECKER, Otto H., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Henry Becker, Sanborn, Minn.

BECKIUS, Jerome George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter John Beckius, Jordan, Minn.

BECKMAN, Vernon Nelson, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Garret Beckman, Rt. 2, Bagley, Minn.

BECKSTROM, Warren A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ewald B. Beckstrom, 2311 Arthur St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

BEDAHL, Roy W., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Leonard C. Bedahl, 401 S. Snelling Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

BEDFORD, Howard Wallace, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Bedford, Lake Wilson, Minn.

BEEBE, Robert Charles, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert William Beebe, Hancock, Minn.

BEGELOW, Donald L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Laurence T. Bigelow, 5526 S. Lyndale Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BEGIN, William W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. E. G. Bergmann, 2828 2d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BEHNKE, George Henry, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes A. Behnke, Moorehead, Minn.

BEHRENS, Wendell Edward, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Fred Edward Behrens, 437 Rolland St., Tracy, Minn.

BEISSEL, Kenneth C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bertram C. Beissel, 5621 Grand Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BELDEN, James Ira, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira Eugene Belden, 235 W. 6th St., St. Paul, Minn.

BELIN, Enus Waldo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Belin, Dassel, Minn.

BELKNAP, Gordon Bernard, Watertender 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Henry Belknap, 2106 Randolph St., St. Paul, Minn.

BELKNAP, Robert Martin, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Henry Belknap, 1598 Chelsea St., St. Paul, Minn.

BELL, Jack David, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wesley Bell, Rt. 1, Hallock, Minn.

BELL, Morris Andrew, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Bell, Ada, Minn.

BELLAMY, Harry Elmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Christine Bellamy, Randall, Minn.

BELLIS, Richard William, Lieutenant, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Kathleen Emma Bellis, 3841 Thomas Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BENDIKSON, Melford Eugene, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Ben Bendikson, Badger, Minn. (Missing in action)

BENEKE, James Robert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Berthold, Beneke, RR 5, Austin, Minn.

BENGSON, Donald Wilmer, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto A. Bengson, Rt. 2, Excelsior, Minn.

BENGTSON, Willis L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Bengston, Rt. 2, Box 142, Westbrook, Minn.

BENNINGTON, Robert Jeremiah, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Verona Mabel Bennington, 214 10th St., Bemidji, Minn.

BENSON, Emmet Ellary, Shipís Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bessie I. Benson, 3442 20th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BENSON, Henry Elmer, Electrician, USN. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Mary Benson, 1406 Knox Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

BENSON, James D., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Kathryn Benson, 823 15th Ave., N. South St. Paul, Minn.

BERANEK, George Frank, Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Beranek, 623 E. 7th St., Winona, Minn.

BERG, Leslie H., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Olaf Berg, 5332 38th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BERGESON, Donald, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Donald Bergeson, 422 Jefferson St., Wadena, Minn.

BERGGREN, Vernon Ernest, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Frederick Berggren, 1400 E. 25th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

BERGMAN, John Joseph, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd W. Bergman, 1350 W. Minnehaha St., St. Paul, Minn.

BERGQUIST, Robert George, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Moody Bergquist, 4135 26th Ave., South Minneapolis, Minn.

BERGSTROM, Theodore R., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thyra Berstrom, 1958 Margret St., St. Paul, Minn.

BERRA, Vincent Arthur, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Victor Berra, 119 Adams Ave., Eveleth, Minn.

BERRAY, James E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lillian V. Berray, 4936 Ewing Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BERRY, Herbert C., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Berry, 2509 Clinton Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BERTELS, Alton Jewel, Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John M. Bertels, Isle, Minn. (Died as POW)

BERTELSON, James Leonard, Shipís Cook 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Bertelson, 806 S. 3rd St., Moorhead, Minn.

BERTHEUSSEN, Melvin Arnold, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arnt Olaus Bertheussen, 2100 Chicago Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BESMEHN, Donald Russell, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur H. Besmehn, 600 S. State St., New Ulm, Minn.

BETTINGER, Phillip James, Quartermaster 2c, USN. Guardian, Mr. Alfred Moberg, 1808 7th St., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BETTS, Dayton John, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Abram B. Betts, Clinton, Minn.

BEVIER, Condit Judson, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Charles Bevier, 4047 Sheridan, S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BIDA, Lawrence J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Bida, Northland Country Club, Duluth, Minn.

BIEBL, Leo Francis, Platoon Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Rosabell E. Biebl, 400 W. Winona St., Austin, Minn.

BIENAPFL, James Frances, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph Joseph Bienapfl, 1716 10th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BIERMAN, LeRoy Francis, Seaman 2d, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy J. Bierman, 312 4th Ave., N. St. James, Minn.

BILLINGSLEY, Richard Stanley, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Billingsley, Sr., 5101 Queen Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BIRKEMEYER, Irving C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Irving C. Birkmeyer, 2000 Penn Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BISHOP, Jay Robert, Pharmacistís Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Jesse R. Bishop, Wells, Minn.

BISSELL, Robert Dudley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Linnea Bissell, 5509 Bryant Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BISTODEAU, James Leslie, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd A, Bistodeau, Dayton, Minn. (Missing in action)

BIXBY, Glen A., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob W. Bixby, Richville, Minn.

BJERTNESS, Sigurd Johan, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Hagen Thorpe, 609 13th Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

BLAIR, Harold David, Radarman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Alexander Blair, 537 Van Buren St., Anoka, Minn.

BLANCHARD, Albert Richard, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna B. Spock, 739 Margaret St., St. Paul, Minn.

BLATZHEIM, William, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Edward Blatzheim, Mound, Minn.

BLAU, Donald John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank M. Blau, 205 W. 15th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

BLEDSOE, Harrison C., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harrison W. Bledsoe, 1815 Juliet Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

BLOOMSTRAND, Edward A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Bloomstrand, 316 1/2 E. 2nd St., Hastings, Minn.

BLUME, Gordon Jay, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Jane Blume, Barnum, Minn.

BOHN, Jerald William, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bohn, Morgan, Minn.

BOIE, Millard Charles, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Boie, Box 255, Plainview, Minn.

BOLIN, Warren Amel, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Amel Bolin, Gen. Del., St. James, Minn.

BOMSTAD, Roger Leland, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Effie V. Bomstad, 4242 Irving Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

BONSTROM, Harold, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hjalmar Bonstrom, 1060 22d Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

BOOKOUT, Alton Coleman, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Peggy Clare Bookout, 730 S. Broad St., Mankato, Minn.

BORDSON, Leslie Willis, Shipís Cook 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Othella Bordson, Appleton, Minn.

BORECKI, Peter, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Koss, 509 Irving Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

BORGEN, Robert T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Albert Borgen, Gen. Del., Erdahl, Minn.

BORGESON, Victor Nathaniel, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Jolmar Borgeson, Norcross, Minn.

BOSSHART, Maurice Luverne, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bosshart, Truman, Minn.

BOWLER, Morris Richard, Watertender 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. William J. Bowler, 3808 38th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BOWNIK, Arthur Donald, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bownik, 409 Broadway, NE Minneapolis, Minn.

BOYD, Julius Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Marie Boyd, 125 E. 2d St., Blue Earth, Minn.

BRAINARD, Robert Lee, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rosemary Brainard, 3606 Bloomington Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BRAIOVICH, John Dyshon, Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Braiovich, 513 1st Ave., N. Chisholm, Minn.

BRANCHAUD, Fred Ervin, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Branchaud, 610 N. 10th St., Brainerd, Minn. (Died as POW)

BRANDON, Koller, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman T. Brandon, State Fish Hatchery, Deer River, Minn.

BRANDT, Gerald Dale, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Brandt, Sleepy Eye, Minn.

BRANDT, Harold Raymond, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Anne Brandt, 5117 Queen Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BRANDT, James L., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mayphene W. Brandt, 812 N. Park St., Fairmont, Minn. (Wife in Wellington, New Zealand.)

BRANNAN, Robert Joseph, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Austin E. Brannan, 3018 23rd Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BRAUN, Othmer Peter, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Braun, Regal, Minn.

BREKKEN, Evan Benhart, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Austin B. Brekken, Dennison, Minn.

BREWSTER, Dale Velmore, Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Brewster, Warroad, Minn.

BRICK, Frederick Raymond, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Cecile Lynette Brick, 716 2d St., Little Falls, Minn.

BRICKLEY, Roy Lusch, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles John Brickley, Two Harbors, Minn.

BRINDOS, Roger Hugh, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Patricia M. Brindos, 9223 Vinland St., Proctor, Minn.

BRISSON, Willis Joseph, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Euclid Leopold Brisson, Rt. 1, Forest Lake, Minn.

BRISTOL, Merritt C., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Halton W. Bristol, 2615 Park Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

BRIXIUS, Earl Francis, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elnore Mary Brixius, 707 W. Clark St., Albert Lea, Minn.

BROSTROM, Wayne Allen, Signalman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur P. Brostrom, Gen. Del., Staples, Minn.

BROWN, David H., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Dolly Brown, Gen. Del., Sherburn, Minn.

BROWN, George Gust, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gust Peter Brown, 3315 Chicago Ave., South Minneapolis, Minn.

BROWN, Robert Rollo, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Brown, 437 7th St., Tracy, Minn.

BRUDZINSKI, George Paul, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Brudzinski, 1013 E. Magnolia St., St. Paul, Minn.

BRULE, Dellard J., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Genevieve Brule, Rt. 1, Marshall, Minn.

BRULE, Maurice Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eldage Brule, Rt. 2, Crookston, Minn.

BRUNKOW, Ferdinand, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis F. Brunkow, Box 367, Herman, Minn.

BUAN, Norman A., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anne M. Hackett, Long Prairie, Minn.

BUCHANAN, James Stewart, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Guy Buchanan, Rt. 1, Oakland, Minn.

BUDGEN, Warren Bradley, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Florence Marie Bugden, 2423 Marshall St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

BUEGEL, Arthur Robert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur John Buegel, Young America, Minn.

BUEHNER, Robert Kenneth, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred W. H. Buehner, 1009 Gleason Ave., Austin, Minn.

BUJAK, Stanley Frank, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley J. Bujak, 301 6th Ave., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

BUKOVICH, Anthony, Yeoman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. George Bukovich, Box 154, Buhl, Minn.

BUNDY, Ralmond J., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ralmond J. Bundy, RR 2, Winona, Minn.

BURGER, Earl Richard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Elizabeth Burger, Rt. 5, Bemidji, Minn.

BURMAN, Willard Elmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Burman, box 82, Brook Park, Minn.

BURNS, John Francis, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Marina B. Haynes, Box 431, Grand Rapids, Minn.

BURNS, Robert Emmet, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. Burns, 2225 E. 34th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

BURNS, Rodger M., Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bridget Flaherty Burns, Gen. Del., Graceville, Minn.

BURTON, Robert Everett, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Jesse J. Burton, Deephaven Park, Minn.

BUSCHOW, Roy Stanley, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Annie Maria Buschow, 510 6th Ave., SE Waseca, Minn.

BUTLER, Marcy Horner, Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Sybil Butler, c/o Mrs. John A. Howe, 1944 Penn Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

BYKLOM, Bennie, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Knute J. B. Byklom, Rt. 1, Bemidji, Minn.

BYLUND, Albert Bryan, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Erik A. Bylund, 5801 Grand Ave., Duluth, Minn.



CADY, Wallace J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James E. Cady, 102 S. 14th Ave., E. Duluth, Minn.

CALLAHAN, John B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William B. Callahan, 922 E. Minnehaha Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

CAMERON, John A., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Forrest R. Cameron, 1003 E. Ivy St., St. Paul, Minn.

CAMPBELL, Daniel, Seaman 1c, USNR. Aunt, Mrs. Elizabeth Sloan, 108 E. 7th St., Morris, Minn.

CANFIELD, Cecil S., Chief Machinistís Mate, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Gray Canfield, 1102 Minnesota Ave., Duluth, Minn.

CAPOYIANES, Socrates Constantine, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Constantine Capoyianes, 586 Laurel Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

CARLSON, Arnold, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gudrum Carlson, 2534 11th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CARLSON, Chester Edwin, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Annette Louise Carlson, 3032 Longfellow Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CARLSON, Kenneth Vard, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Oscar Carlson, 3525 Cedar Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CARLSON, Lloyd Allan, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl William Carlson, Melrose, Minn.

CARLSON, Robert Louis, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archibald Eugene Carlson, 2317 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

CARLSON, Vincent Emanuel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Emanuel Carlson, Murdock, Minn.

CARLSTROM, Robert Donald, Soundman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Eda Carlstrom, 1362 Como Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

CARPENTER, Charles Lee, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Son, Claude Lee Carpenter, RFD 2, c/o Mrs. Cora Anetta Billings, Wabasha, Minn.

CARR, Boyd Lowell, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Coleman, Aitkin, Minn.

CARR, Charles R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles L. Carr, Inver Grove, Minn.

CARROLL, James E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Carroll, Granada, Minn.

CARSON, Arthur Quentin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Eva Carson, 1017 Linwood, St. Paul, Minn.

CARTER, Charles William, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Beata Carter, 912 22d Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

CASEY, John George, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Frank Casey, New Prague, Minn.

CEDERBLOOM, Clifford A., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elin Cederbloom, 1901 N. 4th St., Stillwater, Minn.

CEPLECHA, Theodore Charles, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Ceplecha, Lonsdale, Minn.

CHAPUT, Arthur C., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Arthur C. Chaput, 1407 16th Ave., E. Hibbing, Minn.

CHATTERTON, Frederick W., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred A. Chatterton, 1573 Clarence St., St. Paul, Minn.

CHEELEY, Robert D., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Cheeley, Gen. Del., Foley, Minn.

CHRISTENSEN, Earl Emery, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Peter Christensen, 3316 31st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CHRISTENSEN, Julius Kenneth, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julius Christensen, 510 Nevada Ave., Morris, Minn.

CHRISTENSEN, Maynard Emil, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James P. Christensen, RFD 1, Ottowa, Minn.

CHRISTENSEN, Oliver Roy, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hans C. Christensen, 1137 Bidwell St., West St. Paul, Minn.

CHRISTENSEN, Robert Virgil, Shipfitter 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Henry Christensen, 995 Burgess St., St. Paul, Minn.

CHRISTIANSON, Harris Curtis, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Conrad Christianson, 102 7th Ave., South Moorhead, Minn.

CHRISTIANSON, Orrin Lamont, Field Music 1c, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ole Christianson, 1308 N. Victoria St., St. Paul, Minn.

CHRISTOPHERSON, Robert W., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert W. Christopherson, 4656 Nakomis Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CHURCHILL, Harold Stuart, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Stuart Churchill, Sr., Rt 4, Box 361, Duluth, Minn.

CIGOI, Emil R., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Emil R. Cigoi, Deer River, Minn.

CIHLAR, Lawrence John, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. John Albert Cihlar, New Prague, Minn.

CLAESGENS, Gerald Anthony, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Claesgens, 4238 Upton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

CLAFFY, Charles Porter, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Lawrence Claffy, 329 2d Ave., Two Harbors, Minn.

CLAPP, Marvin John, Shipís Cook 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William F. Clapp, 2781 Humboldt Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CLARK, Kenneth Patrick, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Nellie McDermick Campion, 581 N. Robert St., St. Paul, Minn.

CLARK, Laverne Charles, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Constance Cooper Clark, 918 Oak St., Brainerd, Minn.

CLARK, Robert Stuart, Lieutenant, USNR. Father, Mr. Homer P. Clark, 334 Summit Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

CLAYTON, Orville Fredrick, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Ray David Clayton, 602 3d Ave., NE Waseca, Minn.

CLEMENTSON, Donald O., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred E. Clementson, Rt. 2, Eagle Bend, Minn.

CLOUGH, Arthur Russell, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie Glen Clough, 1716 Clinton Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CLOUGH, James Burton, Pharmacistís mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Maud Clough, 913 Becher Ave., E., Rt.2, Willmar, Minn. (Died as POW)

CLOW, Charles C., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Clow, Sr., 1810 3d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CLYMER, Shelton Henry, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Clymer, 1620 Portland Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

COHEN, Aaron, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Cohen, 120 7th St., S. Virginia, Minn.

COLBETH, Charles Leroy, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Colbeth, 565 State St., St. Paul, Minn.

COLLIER, Elmer Richard, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Frieda Collier, Bird Island, Minn.

COLWELL, Frank Amatus, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edna Isebelle Colwell, 801 E. 1st St., Duluth, Minn.

COLWELL, George Byron, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Colwell, 551 W. 6th St., Hastings, Minn.

COMMERS, Joseph F. Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Della E. Commers, 3246 Morgan Ave., N., Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

COMSTOCK, Willard Philip, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Behr Comstock, Fulda, Minn.

CONAWAY, Virgil Clifford, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helyn Marie Conaway, 517 2d St., S. Virginia, Minn.

CONNER, George M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edward Erickson, Wheaton, Minn.

CONRAD, Harvey Delroy, Radarman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Henry Conrad, 827 10 1/2 Ave., S. St. Cloud, Minn.

CONWAY, John M., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alice C. Conway, 1758 Dayton Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

COOPER, William Albert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Adelyn Lenore Cooper, 1709 Minnesota Ave., Duluth, Minn.

CORNELL, Nels Domnick, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Domnick Cornell, 67 W. Indiana Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

CORRIGAN, William Hugh, Jr., Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Hugh Corrigan, Sr., 784 Laurel St., Cloquet, Minn.

COUETTE, Russell William, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Couette, Maple Lake, Minn.

COUGHLIN, Francis J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Coughlin, Rt. 5, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

COURTNEY, Henry Alexius, Jr., Major, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Courtney, Sr., 115 Greenwood Lane, Duluth, Minn.

COWHEY, William Francis, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas Cowhey, 4822 Oneida St., Duluth, Minn.

COWLES, Gerald Herbert, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Cowles, Rt. 4, Stillwater, Minn.

CRAIG, John E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Kittie N. Craig, 337 N. Newton Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

CRAWFORD, Lawrence W., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Lawrence W. Crawford, Delano, Minn.

CRAWFORD, Wilbur L., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Wilbur L. Crawford, 3506 Aldrich Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

CREAD, Walter Irving, Fireman 2c, USNR. Guardian, Mr. George Hopkins, Buffalo, Minn.

CREPPS, Harry Ernest, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Ernest Crepps, Sr., 412 8th St., N. Breckenridge, Minn.

CRESS, Donald Clifford, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lafayette G. Cress, RR 4, Owatonna, Minn.

CRESS, Kenneth Harvey, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Adelon May Cress, Box 64, Cohasset, Minn.

CRITT, Frederick James, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Joseph Critt, Rt. 2, Cass Lake, Minn.

CROSBY, Edward W., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Edward W. Crosby, 327 10th St., S. Virginia, Minn.

CROSS, Clayton Allen, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Celesta Cross Mallaroy, Rt. 1, Mora, Minn.

CROWE, Leo Martin, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Alice Crowe, Grand Rapids, Minn.

CROWELL, Wendell Hunt, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Linda Crowell, Gen. Del., Granger, Minn.

CROZE, Deland Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Sophrone Croze, 3932 11th Ave., S., Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

CRUM, Allen K., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edna Crum, 17 Maple Pl., Minneapolis, Minn.

CRUMMY, Earl LaRoy, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard Loring Crummy, 2617 4th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CUMMINGS, Russell James, Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lola Clarice Cummings, 719 Celtrami Ave., Bemidji, Minn.

CUMMINS, James George, Chief Signalman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara L. Moffett, 2644 Harriet St., Minneapolis, Minn.

CUNNINGHAM, Stanley H., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Frank G. Cunningham, 4207 19th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

CUPPS, Howard Charles, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Annette Cupps, 2115 E. 34th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

CURRER, David McMillan, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Father, Mr. Henry Post Currer, 1142 Fauquier St., St. Paul, Minn.

CURTIS, Charles Lawrence, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Ara Curtis, 110 1/2 N. 6th St., Lake City, Minn.

CYGAN, Urban Lawrence, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Cygan, Browerville, Minn.

CYRIACK, Glenn Gerald, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Will George Cyriack, Lake Benton, Minn.

CZAJA, Theodore Paul, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Czaja, 1600 3d St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.



DAGGETT, Willis K., Pfc., USMC. Daughter, Miss Patricia A. Daggett, c/o Grace Daggett, 4949 Upton Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DAHL, Robert C., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Dahl, Sr., 2152 Ann Arbor, St. Paul, Minn.

DAHLGREN, Donald R., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Donald R. Dahlgren, 12 W. 39th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

DAHLHEIMER, Donald Bernard, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry F. Dahlheimer, Osseo, Minn.

DAHLHEIMER, Richard Norbert, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Dahlheimer, Rogers, Minn.

DAHLMEIR, Raymond Michael, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Mary Dahlmeir, 3957 Garfield Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DAHLQUIST, Duane A., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Oscar Dahlquist, Hadley, Minn.

DALLDORF, Thomas E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Thomas E. Dalldorf, 251 Mount Curve Blvd., St. Paul, Minn.

DANA, Charles Stanley, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeanette Rose Dana, 512 American Ave., Bemidji, Minn.

DANIELSON, John W., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ellen M. Danielson, Lindstrom, Minn.

DANKERT, Fred John, Sr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Dankert, 403 7th St., Austin, Minn.

DASKAM, Donald Melvin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Guardian, Mr. Kenneth Lemon Daskam, Rt. 2, Palisade, Minn.

DAVIS, Kenneth Roy, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Andrew Davis, Gemmell, Minn.

DAVIS, Richard E., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Curtis J. Davis, 2616 Dupont Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DAVIS, Warren, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orrin Lester Davis, 4053 Portland Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

DAVIS, William W., Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis M. Davis, RFD 2, Winona, Minn.

DAVISON, Robert Bruce, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eva Louise Davison, Loman Route, International Falls, Minn.

DE LAPP, Wesley Molmen, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ardele Marjorie De Lapp, Sebeka, Minn.

DE RIDDER, Charles F., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gerrit H. De Ridder, Rt. 1, Box 64, Aitkin, Minn.

DECKER, William Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Muriel LíHerault Decker, 419 NE Broadway, Minneapolis, Minn.

DEERING, Martin T., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John E. Deering, Rt. 2, Box 50, Little Falls, Minn.

DEERY, Robert Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bernard Deery, 1310 Thomas Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

DeMARS, Edgar Joseph, Chief Boatswainís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilmer Joseph DeMars, 3917 Jackson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

DENTINGER, Gordon Philip, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Joseph A. Dentinger, 419 Carney Ave., Mankato, Minn.

DEPEW, John Marvin, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Depew, 811 12th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DEPUTY, Russel Lowel, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bonnie Jean Deputy, 4709 1st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DEVEREAUX, Lloyd Earl, Radarman 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ione Mae Devereaux, 240 E. Baker St., St. Paul, Minn.

DeVRIES, Marvin Leroy, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry DeVries, 324 2d St., SW Pipestone, Minn.

DEXTER, Warren Eugene, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Maye McIntosh, Cohasset, Minn.

DI PAOLO, Ernest James, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Di Paolo, 818 12th Ave., S. St. Cloud, Minn.

DICKMAN, Manville A., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Dickman, Box 621, Wells, Minn.

DIETZ, Walter Edward, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Jacob J. Dietz, Rt. 1, Box 161, Waverly, Minn.

DISCHINGER, Paul J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Dischinger, 813 27th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DITTER, Anthony Joseph, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Leo Ditter, RR 2, Wayzata, Minn.

DOBERVICH, Sam, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Sam Dobervich, Box 355, Ironton, Minn.

DOBIE, James Walter, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John J. Dobie, Rt. 4, St. Peter, Minn.

DOLAN, Patrick Raymond, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Marie Dolan, 724 Lafond Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

DORNIDEN, Russell Edward, Technical Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Dorniden, Sr., 138 E. Annapolis St., St. Paul, Minn.

DOTSON, Donald Knute, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Dotson, 1871 Grand Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

DOUCETTE, Roland Ordean, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Martina Antonich, Rt. 4, Box 362, Duluth, Minn.

DOYLE, Cecil J., 2d Lieutenant, USMC. Father, Mr. Owen Doyle, 503 Lynd St., Marshall, Minn.

DOYLE, Robert Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Joseph Doyle, 4038 Wentworth Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DRAGER, Ervin Otto, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Drager, 909 Junius Ave., E. Fergus Falls, Minn.

DREWETT, Robert Edward, Yeoman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Edward Horace Drewett, 826 E. 4th St., Duluth, Minn. (Died as POW)

DUCHIN, Paul Eugene, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Duchin, 48 Meyers Location, Chisholm, Minn.

DUFFEY, Donald J., Cpl., USMCR. Grandmother, Mrs. Margaret McKenna, 632 Linden St., St. Paul, Minn.

DUNN, James Andrew, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alice Moore Dunn, 519 4th Ave., SW Rochester, Minn.

DUNN, Raymond Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Julia Papp, Rt. 1, Brownsdale, Minn.

DUOOS, Lester Wendell, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Mathias Duoos, 5340 Emerson Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

DUPONT, Henry Orion, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Cherry Aest, 37 Sheridan, S. Minneapolis, Minn.

DUSL, Adolf Joseph, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Laura Joyce Dusl, Box 95, Aurora, Minn.

DVORAK, Alvin Albert, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Casper Heaser, 721 15th Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

EACOBACCI, Richard Eugene, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas A. Eacobacci, 310 Osakis St., Duluth, Minn.

EACOBACCI, Richard Eugene, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas A. Eacobacci, 310 Osakis St., Duluth, Minn.



EAGLE, Wesley, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Cash, Star Rt., Cash Resorts, Onamia, Minn.

EARLY, Edwin Blakeman, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Blakeman Early, 2761 Ewing Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

EARSOM, Albert Claude, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ellwood O. Earson, 512 5th St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

EASTMAN, Chester Steve, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chester Eastman, 1705 4th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

EATON, Arthur William, Jr., Quartermaster 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur William Eaton, Sr., Box 8, Garden City, Minn.

EATON, William Guy, Sr., Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Edna S. Eaton, 1417 Vermilion Rd., Duluth, Minn.

EBERHART, Vincent Henry, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Clara Eberhart, 528 1/2 S. Front St., Mankato, Minn.

EBERLEIN, Duane George, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. George Lee Eberlein, 614 Park Ave., Mankato, Minn.

EBNER, Vernon Edwin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gusta Ebner, Rushford, Minn.

ECKLUND, Oscar Arthur, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Ecklund, Rt. 3, Como, St. Paul, Minn.

EDER, Donald H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Viola Eder, Box 378, Lakefield, Minn.

EDGAR, Cameron David, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Winnie Edith Edgar, Rt. 3, Warren, Minn.

EDGAR, Charles R., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Winnie Edith Edgar, Rt. 3, Warren, Minn.

EDMUND, Wyman Curtis, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Jane Edmund, 3804 Lyndale Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

EDWARDSON, Stanley Palmer, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alice Mary Robinson Edwardson, Box 142, Deer River, Minn.

EFTIMOFF, Stanley Curtis, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Agnes E. Bjorkman, 2918 17th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

EGEN, Donald Paul, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward W. Egen, Stewartville, Minn.

EHRKY, Everett Otto, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Henry Ehrky, Cannon Falls, Minn.

EINERSON, John Kenneth, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Einerson, Olivia, Minn.

EISTEN, George A., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marie C. Eisten, 2818 Emerson Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

ELLINGSON, Lloyd Severin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bertinus Ellingson, Rt. 4, Benson, Minn.

ELLIOTT, George H., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Dr. S. L. Elliott, Osakis, Minn.

ELLIOTT, Raymond W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Helen F. Elliott, 5328 Bryant Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

EMMENS, Kenneth Jacob, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Jacob Emmens, Clara City, Minn.

ENGBLOM, Edward Howard, Machinistís mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Gunnar Engblom, c/o Ray Espe, Mizpah, Minn. (Died as POW)

ENGEBRETSON, Arthur Barnard, Signalman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur E. Engebretson, 2127 Dudley Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ENGEL, William Otto, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. William A. Engel, Nicollet, Minn.

ENGER, Stanley Gordon, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl S. Enger, 8101 Lyndale Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

ENGLE, Richard Erman, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Richard Engle, 1881 Ivy Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ENGSTROM, Donald D., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Esther E. Engstrom, 3956 24th Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

ENGSTROM, George McLeod, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. George Willard Engstrom, 956 W. Broadway, Winona, Minn.

ENTRIKIN, John McClelland, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Griffith Entrikin, 4160 W. 44th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

ERBES, Leland Earl, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl Walter Erbes, Round Lake, Minn.

ERICKSEN, Ralph John, Watertender 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gust Adolph Ericksen, 433 Case St., St. Paul, Minn.

ERICKSON, DeMar Lester, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Erickson, 120 Mulberry St., Mankato, Minn.

ERICKSON, Harlowe N., Cpl., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Alice M. Wittich, 1616 SE 6th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

ERICKSON, Scott Walter, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. George L. Erickson, Deerwood, Minn.

ERICKSON, Wayne R., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Matha Mankins, 1805 Maryland Ave., St. Louis Park, Minn.

ERIKSON, Roland DeWitt, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hilma J. Erikson, Blue Earth, Minn.

ERNO, Daniel Sydney, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin M. Erno, Rt. 4, Owatonna, Minn.

ERNST, Gerhardt Erick, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Viona Wiebke Ernst, Glencoe, Minn.

ERSKINE, Robert Bruce, Major, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Jean L. Erskine, 611 1st Ave., East Grand Rapids, Minn.

ETHIER, Lloyd Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Ethier, 212 McBoal St., St. Paul, Minn.

EVANS, Lenard Lester, Shipís Cook 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Arthur O. Evans, Grand Portage, Minn.

EVARTS, Milo Burnell, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Guy S. Evarts, 2632 Humboldt Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

EVARTS, Robert Scott, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Jane Evarts, 1201 Woodland Ave., Duluth, Minn.

EVIDON, David, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alex K. Evidon, 111 N. 11th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

EVJEN, Russell LeRoy, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Evjen, RFD 2, Sherburn, Minn.



FABICH, Henry Samuel, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Angeline Fabich, Box 682, Evelett, Minn.

FACCHINI, Dario Frank, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Marion Facchini, 315 2d St., SW Chisholm, Minn.

FAHSL, Lawrence Anthony, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Fahsl, 402 26th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

FAKLER, Arthur Leo, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia Mildred Fakler, 413 11th St., SE Rochester, Minn.

FALLDIN, Arthur Ingve, Watertender 2c, USNR. Daughter, Barbara Louella Falldin, c/o Mrs. John Falldin, 2615 Hayes St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

FALLDIN, Leonard Oscar, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Falldin, 2615 Hayes St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

FALZONE, Anthony John, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Falzone, 1376 Akwright St., St. Paul, Minn.

FARNSWORTH, Thomas Wilkinson, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Jane Graham Farnsworth, Rt. 2, Hinckley, Minn.

FARR, Calvin John, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Marie Farr, 1423 E. 22d St., Minneapolis, Minn.

FASBENDER, Robert Francis, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Albert Fasbender, 200 W. 7th St., Hastings, Minn.

FAZEKAS, Ernest A., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Anton M. Fazekas, 1181 Laurel Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

FEELY, James John, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Frances C. Feely, 215 W. Pine St., Stillwater, Minn. (Died as POW)

FELTMANN, Raymond H., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Feltmann, Gen. Del., Norwood, Minn.

FERGUSON, Oral Ralph, Fireman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Earl R. Ferguson, Viola, Minn.

FERRIER, Lavane Harold, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Irene Ferrier Herber, 64 Bedford St., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

FIEGER, Franklin R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl R. Fieger, 4315 45th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

FIELDS, Freddie L., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Freddie L. Fields, Gen. Del., Winnebago, Minn.

FILKINS, George Arthur, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lydia Elizabeth Filkins, 2350 W. 7th St., St. Paul, Minn.

FINNEY, Donald L., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Harry N. Finney, 106 5th St., W. Grand Rapids, Minn.

FISCHER, Glenn Allen, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Irene Fischer, 4048 Girard Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

FISCHER, Kenneth Donald, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Ida Fischer, Big Lake, Minn.

FISHER, George John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Peter Fisher, 879 Bayard Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

FLAGG, Morris Alton, Quartermaster 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Elaine Flagg, Taconite, Minn. (Died as POW)

FLECK, Laurence Atlee, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. Fleck, 1094 11th Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

FLEMING, Richard E., Captain, USMC. Mother, Mrs. M. E. Fleming, 1071 St. Clair St., St. Paul, Minn.

FOLEY, Harold Alton, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Amanda Foley, 712 W. Hawthorne St., Albert Lea, Minn.

FOLSOM, John G., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley B. Folsom, Box 51, Taylor Falls, Minn.

FORSBERG, Harold Charles, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Lucille Forsberg, 1001 5th Ave., Brainerd, Minn.

FORSMAN, Ellwood R., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ellwood R. Forsman, 609 2d St., N. Proctor, Minn.

FORSTER, Edward Leslie, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Veronica Vera Forster, 19 Ave. N. 3d St., Hopkins, Minn.

FOSTER, Clyde Hobart, Baker 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Violet G. Foster, 3236 24th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

FOX, Lynn Burton, Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Henry Fox, 208 N. 4th St., Staples, Minn. (Missing in action)

FRANCE, Richard E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas France, Gen. Del., Pine City, Minn.

FRASER, Richard Louis, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Homer Fraser, Pine River, Minn.

FRAZIER, Clarence Alvin, Pharmacist, USN. Wife, Mrs. Madeleine Frasier, 1503 Know Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

FREDERICK, Robert George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Viviea, Callaway, Minn.

FRISCHKORN, Lilburn C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Frischkorn, 544 E. Winona St., St. Paul, Minn.

FRYE, Henry M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elise G. Frye, Gen. Del., Kingsdale, Minn.

FUGATE, Kay Ivan, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Hemm, Brainerd, Minn.

FULLER, Jack Carl, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Walter Fuller, Rt. 1, Good Thunder, Minn.



GABLER, Albert Peter, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Joseph Gabler, 700 S. Front St., New Ulm, Minn.

GAGE, Clarence Silas, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred B. Blanchard, Lewiston, Minn.

GALAGAN, Carl Francis, Shipís Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Galagan, Worthington, Minn.

GALE, Roger Absolum, Music 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Julia Gale, 3041 Bloomington Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GALLAND, Mervin D., Pfc., USMC. Brother, Mr. Guy E. McLaughlin, 338 E. 15th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

GARBER, Wilfred, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Garber, 96 E. Indiana Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

GARDING, Gilbert Bernard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Nick Garding, Kimball, Minn.

GARLOCK, John Leonard, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Garlock, 4000 Upton Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GARTON, Charles Pershing, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ike Garton, Marshall, Minn.

GARVEY, Stephen A., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lumina Garvey, Renville, Minn.

GARY, Paul Joseph, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Cleo Mae Gary, 441 22d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GEIDL, Richard E., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward M. Geidl, 2231 Wilson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

GEISLER, John F., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. John Geisler, Rt. 2, Lake City, Minn.

GENAUST, William Homer, Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Adelaide C. Genaust, 5700 12th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GERAGHTY, Bernard Joseph, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Bernard Joseph Geraghty, Sr., 4006 3d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GERBER, Clyde Arthur, Torpedomanís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Gerber, Sayton, Minn.

GERGA, William G., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Frank J. Gerga, 303 Forbes Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

GERMAN, LeRoy Leo, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert M. Germann, 14 1/2 6th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

GIFFORD, Quentin John, Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Gifford, 1708 E. Main St., Mankato, Minn.

GILBERTSON, Walter Godfrey, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Gilbert Edwin Gilbertson, RFD 1, Lanesboro, Minn.

GILLAM, Charles Whalon, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Gillam, 265 6th St., Windom, Minn.

GILLIN, Phillip Samuel, Jr., Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip S. Gillin, Sr., 917 5th St., W. Wilmar, Minn.

GILMAN, Clinton Orrin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Reno Gilman, Lynd, Minn.

GILMER, Theodore, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Clara Gilmer, 8948 Cedar Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GISH, Russell Cedric, Lieutenant, USNR. Father, Mr. Christopher C. Gish, 304 N. Buckann, Waterville, Minn.

GLASS, Richard M., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Glass, 401 7th St., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

GLOBOKAR, Raymond, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Globokar, 18 3d St., SE Chisholm, Minn.

GLOVER, Jack W., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edith M. Glover, 4408 Edmond Blvd., Minneapolis, Minn.

GLOWACKI, Stanley August, Seaman 1c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Julia Glowacki, 2609 University Ave., NE, Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

GOCHE, Elmar Leroy, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicholas J. Goche, 315 Birch Ave., N. Wadena, Minn.

GODDARD, Ralph Hays, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Pearl Lundin Goddard, 2319 Birchmont Dr., Bemidji, Minn.

GOERING, Paul Andrew, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c. USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Goering, 1530 Charles Ave., St. Paul, Minn. (Missing in action)

GOFF, Robert L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Goff, 2728 Emerson Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GOFORTH, Richard Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Guardian, Nellie P. Peterson, 2600 Huntington Ave., St. Louis Park, Minneapolis, Minn.

GOLDBLATT, Daniel A., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Goldblatt, 1108 Newton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

GORDON, Elgin Warren, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Joe Gordon, Jr., Box 571, Baynesville, Minn.

GORDON, Malcolm James, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Jacob Gordon, Rt. 1, Fort Ripley, Minn.

GORDON, Ralph Charles, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Leona Clara Gordon, 2020 Pleasant Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

GOTTWALD, Marvin Jacob, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Daniel Gottwald, 225 35th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

GOULSON, Vernon Victor, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lena Goulson, Milan, Minn.

GRAEN, Richard J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Appleton, 2215 6th St., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

GRAFF, Earl C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary H. Graff, 2304 Dupont Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

GRAHAM, Donald Adair, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Robertson Graham, Box 346, Aurora, Minn.

GRAHEK, Edward John, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John B. Grahek, 130 E. Sheridan St., Ely, Minn.

GRANT, John Oscar, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Logan Grant, Rt. 1, Wyoming, Minn.

GRATZEK, Thomas J., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Gratzek, 1104 Orange St., St. Paul, Minn.

GREATHOUSE, John D., Jr., Lieutenant (jg), (Medical Corps), USNR. Mother, Mrs. J. D. Greathouse, Sr., 2402 Dupon Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

GREENFIELD, Adolph W., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Greenfield, Rt. 1, Alden, Minn.

GREGERSON, Henry R., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Victor E. Gregerson, Rosemount, Minn.

GREINER, Kenneth Frederick, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Greiner, 2525 5th Ave., Hibbing, Minn.

GRENNER, Robert E., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert E. Grenner, 108 17th St., Cloquet, Minn.

GRESCHNER, Frank G., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Greschner, 980 Churchill St., St. Paul, Minn.

GRESSER, Arthur Aloys, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Francis Robertson Gresser, 910 2d Ave., S. Sauk Rapids, Minn.

GRIESE, Ernest August, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Bertha Zimmerman, Campbell, Minn.

GRISIM, Richard James, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Albert Grisim, 208 8th Ave., S. St. Paul, Minn.

GRISWOLD, Fred Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Emerson Griswold, 455 S. Warwick St., St. Paul, Minn.

GROHMAN, Elmer A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Ackman, 2d St. and Lincoln Ave., NW Faribault, Minn.

GROSBUSCH, William Thomas, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Grosbusch, 2001 Glenwood Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

GROSS, Donald Louis, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Donna Marilyn Gross. 4247 1st Ave., SĄ Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

GROTHE, Beauford Jesse, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Arline Margaret Grothe, 455 W. Lynnhurst Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

GROVEN, Leonard Carlton, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Holvor B. Groven, Badger, Minn.

GRUBER, Wilfred Thomas, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gruber, Pierz, Minn.

GRUIDL, Leo F., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Magdalen M. Gruidl, 3815 Fremont Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

GUDDAL, Armin Millard, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Armin M. Guddal, 1304 12th Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

GULLICKSON, Donald Louis, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Gullickson, Granite Falls, Minn.

GUNNARSON, John D., Field Music 1c, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Gunnarson, 4140 Washington St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

GURITZ, Lyall W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Guritz, RR 3, Jackson, Minn.

GUSTAFSON, Carroll Edward, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Guy L. Gustafson, 3017 1st Ave., Hibbing, Minn.

GUSTAFSON, George Andrew Michael, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hanna Katherine Gustafson, 1903 Park Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

GUSTAFSON, Glendon P., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar P. Gustafson, 2125 Minneapolis Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

GUTZLER, Edwin Jesse, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse A. Gutzler, 702 Riverside Ave., Park Rapids, Minn.



HAARSTAD, Ernest George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mrs. Ole Haarstad, Clay, Minn.

HAEFEMEYER, Paul Arnold, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arnold H. Haefemeyer, 511 NW 3d St., Faribault, Minn.

HAGEMO, Olaf William, Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Hagemo, 1026 E. Surperior St., Duluth, Minn. (Died as POW)

HAGEN, Russell Norman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Hagen, Fosston, Minn.

HAGEN, Victor Palmer, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Hagen, Hayfield, Minn.

HAGSTROM, James E., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar V. Hagstrom, 3733 23d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HAINES, Lester Paul, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Violet M. Haines, 2716 15th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HAKENSON, Warren Irvin, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ada Hakenson, Norcross, Minn.

HALL, Robert Theodore, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeanne Louise Hall, 4052 S. Colfax Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

HALLGREN, Lloyd Allen, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Axel Harold Hallgren, 20 E. 5th St., Duluth, Minn.

HALLQUIST, William Lowell, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Riedel Hallquist, 324 E. St. Croix Ave., Stillwater, Minn.

HALTLI, Kermit Orlando, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lars Haltli, Box 1982, Fosston, Minn.

HALVA, Virgil Henry, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Joseph Halva, 2828 Elliott Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HALVORSON, Earl Eugene, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Amelia Emma Halvorson, 504 Saratoga St., Marshall, Minn.

HALWEG, Stanley Martin, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Halweg Henriksen, 718 Sims Ave., St. Paul, Minn. (Died as POW)

HAM, Harold William, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Erford Gilbert Ham, St. Charles, Minn.

HAMALAIN, Harold W., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth A. Stelter, Hines. (Wife, Wangani, New Zealand), Minn.

HAMILTON, James Gray, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orr Ross Hamilton, 2129 Sussex Ave., Duluth, Minn.

HAMMER, Gordon Lyle, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John L. Hammer, 906 Myrtle St., Austin, Minn.

HANDBERG, Robert P., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Martin A. Handberg, 912 E. Sheridan St., Ely, Minn.

HANSEN, Francis Claude, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. John J. Hansen, Rt. 2, Box 13, Nashwauk, Minn.

HANSEN, John Paul, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Hansen, 5th Ave., NW Hutchinson, Minn.

HANSEN, Richard Mathew, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Hans Hansen, Gen. Del., Lakefield, Minn.

HANSON, Carl H., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Carl H. Hanson, Rt. 2, Aitkin, Minn.

HANSON, Carl Henry, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida M. Hanson, 3036 Portland Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

HANSON, Harold Delmar, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Sanson, 4728 29th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HANSON, Homer Bertel, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman B. Hanson, Rt. 1, Lamberton, Minn.

HANSON, Lloyd E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Hanson, Moose Lake, Minn.

HANSON, Maryum C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Hanson, Donnelly, Minn.

HANSON, Vernon E., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Palmer C. Hanson, Gen. Del., Box 65, Browns Valley, Minn.

HANZEL, Edward Joseph, Watertender 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Hanzel, New Prague, Minn.

HARALSON, Richard Oscar, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Will H. Haralson, 3232 23d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HARDING, Warren G., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles Harding, Gen. Del., Constance, Minn.

HARE, John Allen, Boilermaker 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Muriel Hare, 4204 13th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HARRIS, Harold, Jr., Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edith Harris, RFD, Nevis, Minn.

HARRISON, Benjamin J., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Jean Harrison, 4128 Brunswick Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HARTIGAN, John Paul, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James William Hartigan, 609 Selby Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

HARVICK, Loyd S., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ingeborg Harvick, 93 Maria Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

HASTI, Carl Arvid, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. John E. Hasti, Rt. 3, Box 87, Dassel, Minn.

HATFIELD, Ervin W., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Olga M. Hatfield, 1104 Pacific St., St. Paul, Minn.

HAUBRICH, Cloud David, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Joseph Haubrich, Danube, Minn.

HAUGE, Arthur Martin, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Hauge, 1510 44th Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

HAUGE, Louis James, Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Louis J. Hauge, Sr., Ada, Minn.

HAUGEN, Thomas Russell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. Haugen, Dennison, Minn.

HAUSE, Lodowic, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Louise Amelia Hause, 1684 Van Buren St., St. Paul, Minn.

HAVEL, Joseph, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary Mortenson, 3112 30th Ave., S., Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

HAVENS, Earl W., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth E. Havens, 1101 S. Kenwood Ave., Austin, Minn.

HAWKINS, William B., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Dr. William M. Hawkins, Heron Lake, Minn.

HAWKINSON, Bennie A., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Swan Hawkinson, Rt. 1, Litchfield, Minn.

HAY, William David, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Smith Hay, 708 E. 12th St., Duluth, Minn.

HAYES, Robert John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Alfred Hayes, Blackduck, Minn.

HAYTER, Hubert Montgomery, Lieutenant Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Maurine K. Hayter, 314 Grove St., Albert Lea, Minn.

HECHT, Ronald Rollo, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Cora Hecht, Rt. 4, c/o K. O. Lee, Waseca, Minn.

HEDLUND, Lee Hughes, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. C. Hedlund, 5217 Ewing Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HEIDEMANN, Reuben Fred, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Heidemann, Lamberton, Minn.

HELGERSON, Edward Erwin, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jane May Helgerson, 1731 Newton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

HELGREN, Edward Eugene, Signalman 3c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Henry Helgren, 2701 Cleveland St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

HELLAM, Robert James Edward, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George R. Hellam, RFD 1, Northfield, Minn.

HELLEM, Norman M., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Konard Hellem, 105 8th Ave., S. Moorhead, Minn.

HELM, Merritt Cameron, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Lucian Merritt Helm, N. 3d St., Tower, Minn.

HEMINGER, Louis B., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Miller, 1707 Laurel Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

HENDRICKS, William Fredrick, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Frank Hendricks, Gen. Del., Ball Club, Minn.

HENDRICKSON, Roy Herbert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Otto Leonard Hendrickson, Grand Portage, Minn.

HENDRICKSON, Warren Leonard, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Lambert Hendrickson, 1706 Taylor St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

HENKE, Wilbert Emil, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul August Henke, Box 452, Wood Lake, Minn.

HENRIKSEN, Max T., Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rose M. Henriksen, 3028 James Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HENRY, Dewey Herbert, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Alice Henry, 3121 Hennepin Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HEPBURN, Rolfe H., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Hepburn, 4329 Clinton Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

HERMISTON, Albert L., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. James Hermiston, Gen. Del., Coleraine, Minn.

HERTRICH, Donald Warren, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin J. Hertrich, Marietta, Minn.

HILKE, Earl Everet, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Hilke, Altura, Minn.

HILL, Harold H., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harold H. Hill, 721 E. 18th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

HILLESLAND, Robert Charles Bernard, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Ludwig Hillesland, 811 Bush St., Red Wing, Minn.

HILLOCK, William James, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Clara Eldora Hillock, 707 Laurel St., Cloquet, Minn.

HINSHAW, Merle Wayne, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Cathrynn Hinshaw, 117 S. Hanes St., Box 676, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

HOBERG, Glen R., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Hans Hoberg, Gen. Del., Lake Benton, Minn.

HOFELMANN, Russell Hugh, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis J. Hofelmann, Luverne, Minn.

HOFF, Leo Ainsly, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Minnie A. Fisher, RFD, Viland, Minn.

HOFFMAN, Keith Edward, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles S. Hoffman, 2529 31st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HOFFMAN, Wilfrid D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Olivia J. Hoffmann, 108 3d Ave., S. St. Cloud, Minn.

HOGAN, Eugene Wood, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Sister, Mary Lee Hogan, 407 Morgan Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HOGETVEDT, Joseph R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Swen Hogetvedt, Box 192, Ulen, Minn.

HOGHAUG, Gilman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Frecka Hoghaug, 4000 Aldrich Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HOLEWA, Frank Peter, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Florence Holewa, 2745 Buchanan St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

HOLLAND, Harry John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George B. Holland, 410 20th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

HOLLER, Henry Marck, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter F. Holler, Long Prairie, Minn.

HOLLINGSWORTH, Eugene Paul, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Clayton Hollingsworth, Merrifield, Minn.

HOLLISTER, Lyle Eugene, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard J. Hollister, 3910 Regent Ave., N. Robbinsdale, Minn.

HOLLISTER, Richard Jerome, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Jerome Hollister, 3910 Regent Ave., N. Robbinsdale, Minn.

HOLLISTER, William Howard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Jerome Hollister, 3910 Regent Ave., North Robbinsdale, Minn.

HOLM, Arnold Irving, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Erick E. Holm, Rt. 1, Clearbrook, Minn.

HOLM, Elmer Clarence, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Erick Holm, Rt. 1, Clearbrook, Minn.

HOLM, Eugene C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sigrid E. Holm, 1087 E. Maryland Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

HOLM, Kenneth Laurence, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Christian M. Holm, Clarkfield, Minn.

HOLMES, Ralph E., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Waldimer E. Holmes, 1305 Lincoln Park Blvd., Duluth, Minn.

HOLMQUIST, Oscar Winfred, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar W. Holmquist, Sr., Box 472, Dawson, Minn.

HOLT, Gordon William, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jenett Christine Holt, 5122 Colorado St., Duluth, Minn.

HOLTE, Victor Ronald, Signalman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Victor Levin Holte, Rt. 2, Dawson, Minn.

HOLZWORTH, LeRoy David, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John David Holzworth, Brownsville, Minn.

HOMA, Michael, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Homa, 1511 13th Ave., East Hibbing, Minn.

HOOVER, Jack Lester, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lillian F. Magnuson, 660 E. Jessaime Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

HOPKINS, George W., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Ahern, 110 3d Ave. W., Albert Lea, Minn.

HORGEN, Gilman J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gilmen I. Horgen, Sr., 501 5th St., International Falls, Minn.

HORTON, Burt H., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Annetta Horton, Howard Lake, Minn.

HOUFF, Clayton Joseph, Hospital Apprentice 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Earnest Houff, 304 Park Ave., Austin, Minn.

HOUT, Melville August, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Sister, Doris Ione Quant, 1520 Clinton, Minneapolis, Minn.

HOVE, John Olaf, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hove, 422 Hawthorne St., Alexandria, Minn.

HOVEY, James F., Captain, USMC. Father, Mr. Frank P. Hovey, 1195 Burns Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

HOVIE, Delmer Loyd, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl I. Hovie, 103 Duluth Ave., N. Thief River Falls, Minn.

HOWARD, Arthur R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Howard, 927 E. 7th St., Blue Earth, Minn.

HOWARD, Rolan George, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Rhoads Howard, 605 N. Kenwood Ave., Austin, Minn.

HOWE, John W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Howe, Gen. Del., Long Lake, Minn.

HUARD, Wilfred Lionel, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Leontine Huard, Rt. 1, Box 110, Cloquet, Minn.

HUBERT, Douglas Lawrence, Signalman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Louis Hubert, Sacred Heart, Minn.

HUBERT, James J., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wallace L. Hubert, 2763 Wellington St., Duluth, Minn.

HUDSON, Chester Enos, Jr., Mailman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Myrna Dutton Hudson, 5136 Ewing Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

HUEBSCH, Joseph Henry, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Michael W. Huebsch, Main St., Perham, Minn.

HUELSMAN, Raymond Leroy, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman William Huelsman, 1295 Ross Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

HULTMAN, Donald S., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Oscar Hultman, Dassel, Minn.

HUMENICK, Richard Paul, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Humenick, 704 Monroe St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

HURLBUT, Mason L., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Hurlbut, Gen. Del., Bovey, Minn.

HUSEBY, Clifford I., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Robert Huseby, 531 8th St., SE Minneapolis, Minn.



IANNAZZO, Frank Benedict, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Iannazzo, 1048 Everett Ct., St. Paul, Minn.

IGNASIAK, Joseph Francis, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Margaret Ignasiak, 1838 Springvale Rd., Duluth, Minn.

ILL, George Raymond, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vera Ill, Hill City, Minn.

IMME, Robert Lewis, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Imme, 118 S. Ermina Ave., Albert Lea, Minn.

IRMITER, Roy Alwin, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Wasser, Clarmont, Minn.

ISCHE, Raymond Adolph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Ische, Belle Plaine, Minn.

IVERSON, Byron A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Iverson, 920 E. 19th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

IVERSON, Claydon Ignatius Clement, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Edwin M. Iverson, Emmons, Minn.

IVERSON, Morgan, Pvt., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Solveig Willems, 1821 Selby Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

IVERSON, Willard, Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Belle Iverson, Rt. 1, Bricelyn, Minn.



JACKELS, Ronald George, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Joseph Jackels, Rt. 1, Foley, Minn.

JACKSON, John Peter, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Stella Jackson, 2122 1/2 W. 4th St., Duluth, Minn.

JACKSON, Richard Eugene, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edward Floyd Jackson, Hines, Minn.

JACOBS, Harold J., Major, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harold J. Jacobs, 625 Wilson Ave., SE St. Cloud, Minn.

JACOBS, Paul Joseph, Jr., Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Jacobs, Sr., 1405 4th St., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

JACOBSON, Bernard John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Andrew Jacobson, Stephen, Minn.

JACOBSON, Jerome Nels, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. May Isebelle Jacobson, Camden Station, Rt. 6, Minneapolis, Minn.

JAGLO, Frank Michael, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eva Ann Jaglo, Box 244, Staples, Minn.

JAMBOR, William Edward, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Jambor, 223 3d St., N. Virginia, Minn.

JANIKOWSKI, David Florian, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Mary Janikowski, Rt. 3, Winona, Minn.

JANKOWSKI, George J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Jankowski, 1310 6th St., NE Mineapolis, Minn.

JANOSCO, Nicholas, Parachute Rigger 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Peter Janosco, 2622 Washington St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

JANSEN, Lyle Joseph, Radioman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Clarence Alfred Jansen, 968 Hudson Rd., St. Paul, Minn.

JARRETT, Kenneth R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Florence Jarrett, 219 Oak St., Detroit Lakes, Minn.

JASKOWIAK, Earl Julius Joseph, Seaman 2c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Emily Jaskowiak, 184 Dunniden Terr., St. Paul, Minn.

JASKOWIAK, Richard, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Y. Jaskowiak, 853 16th Ave., S. St. Cloud, Minn.

JEFFERY, Ira Well, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. David C. Jeffery, 1312 Douglas Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

JELLE, Raymond Harold, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Jelle, Grygla, Minn.

JENKINS, Duane R., Captain, USMCR. Father, Mr. Claude H. Jenkins, Round Lake, Minn.

JENNINGS, Melvin James, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank H. Jennings, 553 S. Marshall St., Caledonia, Minn.

JENSEN, Clayton S., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Anton Jensen, RFD 2, Lake Lillian, Minn.

JENSEN, Martin Samuel, Bugler 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Carl C. A. Jensen, 115 N. Madison St., Northfield, Minn.

JENSEN, Roy Einar, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beulah Ann Jensen, 304 Sibley Ave., S. Litchfield, Minn.

JESKA, Henry Otto, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rene Jeska, 2829 Washington Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHN, Donald W., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Robert S. John, Gen. Del., Elmore, Minn.

JOHNSON, Aaron Luverne, Shipfitter 3c, USN. Father, Mr. John R. Johnson, Dovray, Minn.

JOHNSON, Alfred Kenneth, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Muriel H. Johnson, 3551 22nd Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Arthur Edward, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur N. Johnson, 4615 Colfax Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Bruce Christian, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Olaf Johnson, Boy River, Minn.

JOHNSON, Carl Andrew, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Johnson, Box 297, Calumet, Minn.

JOHNSON, Clarence Edwin, Watertender 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Johnson Eckert, Rt. 2, Box 75, Bovey, Minn.

JOHNSON, Clarence Elmer, Watertender 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter Melvin Johnson, Shevlin, Minn.

JOHNSON, Clayton Ordin, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Viven Lucille Johnson, 905 Aurdale Ave., N. Fergus Falls, Minn.

JOHNSON, Donald Milton, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gottfried Johnson, 622 Ivy Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, Earl Herbert, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Johnson, 1911 17th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Earl Vincent, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Mother, Mrs. Selma E. Johnson, 706 E. Jessamine Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, George E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Hilda C. Johnson, 2714 Chicago Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Gunnar Elmer, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Olaf Lind Johnson, 887 Jessie St., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, Harry Hampton, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hampton Johnson, Box 15, Glen Lake, Minn.

JOHNSON, Harvey A., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harvey A. Johnson, 2201 Harriet Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Herman Andrew, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Johnson, 260 Aurora Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, Howard Lawrence, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jean Cleo Johnson, 3809 30th Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Joseph Morris, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Helmer Johnson, Rushford, Minn.

JOHNSON, Kenneth Raymond, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Loraine C. Johnson, 825 E. 7th St., Red Wing, Minn.

JOHNSON, Lawrence John, Carpenterís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Violet Johnson, 6215 42d Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Lawrence R., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Reuben L. Johnson, Rt. 5, St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, Owen D., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Glenn A. Johnson, RFD 3, Wayzata, Minn.

JOHNSON, Rae Kell, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira George Johnson, 5709 Grand Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Ralph Marwin, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Johnson Eckert, RR 2, Box 75, Bovey, Minn.

JOHNSON, Ralph Pershing, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Pete Johnson, Box 223, Hallock, Minn.

JOHNSON, Robert E., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Axel A. Johnson, 1084 Grand Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, Robert Eugene, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorrayne Virginia Johnson, 936 Iglehart Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, Robert Paul, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ione K. Johnson, 4275 Webber Parkway, Minneapolis, Minn.

JOHNSON, Roger Franklin, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Johnson, 412 22d St., Cloquet, Minn.

JOHNSON, William Edward, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy William Johnson, 1555 W. Minnehaha Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JOHNSON, William John, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes M. Kohn, 309 Dayton Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

JONES, John F., Jr., Field Cook, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John F. Jones, Jr., Box 266, Elcor, Minn.

JONES, Milo Junior, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen L. Jones, 329 W. 58th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

JONES, Vernon Jay, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Iso Jay Jones, 4138 Fremont Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

JUEL, Kenneth Lloyd, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jane Juel, 511 4th Ave., NE St. Cloud, Minn.

JUENGEL, Waldemar Warren, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto G. Juengel, 4912 41st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

JUST, Harry Roy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Emil Just, St. Hilaire, Minn.



KADILAK, Frank, Storekeeper 1c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Nick Kadilak, 2133 Marshall St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

KAFUT, Walter, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. John Kafut, 1509 13th Ave., E. Hibbing, Minn.

KAHLER, Vernon Fred, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Reuertio Florine Kahler, 318 E. 1st St., Fairmont, Minn.

KALLIMANIS, George Gust, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gust G. Kallimanis, 422 3d Ave., E. Duluth, Minn.

KALOFATICH, Stephen J., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Kalofatich, 17 1/2 1st Ave., S. Chisholm, Minn.

KAMP, Wilmer John, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethelyn Mae Kamp, 703 W. Oakland Ave., Austin, Minn.

KAMPEN, Henry C., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Charley H. Kampen, Waseca, Minn.

KANNE, Robert Dena, Fireman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Dean Daniel Kanne, 2744 Fremont, Minneapolis, Minn.

KAPING, Robert Ervin, Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Henry Kaping, 918 N. German St., New Ulm, Minn.

KARAUS, Edward, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin James Karaus, Owatonna, Minn.

KARLSON, Donald A., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lydia Karlson, 2609 6th St., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

KARLSON, Richard S., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Moritz A. Karlson, 4732 1st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

KASTAN, Robert J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Kastan, 4558 Nokomis Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

KATH, Lloyd E., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Otto E. Kath, Gen. Del., Minckley, Minn.

KAUFENBERG, Kenneth Sergius, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sergius Kaufenberg, 528 Como Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

KAUFMAN, Harold Donald, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Kaufman, Nasau, Minn.

KAUFMANN, John Clarence, Baker 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Grace Kaufmann, 599 Reaney Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

KAYESKA, Charles P., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Augusta Kayeska, Rt. 2, Excelsior, Minn.

KECK, Elmer Arden, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Jane Keck, 315 S. Broad St., Mankato, Minn.

KEEFE, Gervase Joseph, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Francis Keefe, Box 84, Winsted, Minn.

KEETON, Joseph Wesley, Chief Storekeeper, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Merrian Keeton, 810 8th St., International Falls, Minn.

KELLER, Edgar Herman George, Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Keller, Welcome, Minn.

KELLEY, William D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Kelley, 19 N. 10th St., Cloquet, Minn.

KELLY, Arthur T., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Arthur T. Kelly, 650 Central Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

KELSEY, Raymond Louis, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Ella Kelsey, Box 62, Chatfield, Minn.

KEMEN, Walter L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ursula Kemen, Gen. Del., Madison, Minn.

KENISTON, Theodore Henry, Signalman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Della Alberta Keniston, Rt. 1, Osseo, Minn.

KEOGAN, Bernard Harold, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry B. Keogan, 126 Columbia, NE St. Cloud, Minn.

KERBEN, Robert Edward Montgomery, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Max Edward Kerben, 605 2d Ave., NE Brainerd, Minn.

KERR, Robert S., First Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Roy H. Kerr, 309 W. Churchill St., Stillwater, Minn.

KERR, Walter B., Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Kerr Strain, 560 Van Buren St., St. Paul, Minn.

KILANOWICZ, Marcus John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Kilanowicz, 522 E. 2d St., Winona, Minn.

KINNEY, Evan, Aviation Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Evan E. Kinney, Embarrass, Minn.

KINNEY, Niles Baker, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul W. Kinney, Wood Lake, Minn. (Missing in action)

KIRBY, Patrick J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Edward Kirby, Sr., 1869 Carroll St., St. Paul, Minn.

KIRWIN, William Hugh, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mae J. Kirwin, Chokio, Minn.

KLAYSMAT, Raymond Henry, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Klaysmat, 2818 4th Ave., E. Hibbing, Minn.

KLIMES, George Charles, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Vlasta Klimes, Box 94, Kelsey, Minn.

KLUVER, Richard Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry N. Kluver, Rt. 3, Lake Crystal, Minn.

KNEELAND, Kenneth Herbert, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gregg Edward Kneeland, Winnebago, Minn. (Missing in action)

KNODT, Harold F., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Freda Erickson, 380 E. Magnolia Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

KNOSPE, Everell Charles, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Knospe, 2191 Commonwealth Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

KNUTSON, Donald R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Essie A. Knutson, 3137 20th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

KNUTSON, Thomas Shirley, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Knutson, Grygla, Minn.

KNUTSON, Vernon Henry, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Soren Edward Knutson, Rt. 1, Ashby, Minn.

KOBLER, George S., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. George S. Kobler, 1259 Como Blvd., St. Paul, Minn.

KOCH, Walter Ernest, Seaman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Adam W. Koch, 424 4th St., S. Moorhead, Minn.

KOEP, Mark John, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Mathew Koep, 146 25th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

KOEPKE, Rudolph Walter, Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph G. Koepke, 374 S. Brimhall Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

KOLARIK, Charles, Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Kolarik, Sr., 305 Minneapolis Ave., Duluth, Minn.

KOLIDA, Leon Edward, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joe Kolida, 420 St. Thomas Ave., Albert Lea, Minn.

KOLSTAD, Omar Julian, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Simon Kolstad, RFD 4, Benson, Minn.

KOOP, Richard A., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Earl J. Koop, 423 3d St., Brainerd, Minn.

KOSCIELAK, John Stanley, Carpenterís Mate 2c, USNR. Daughter, Miss Beverly Ann Koscielak, c/o Mrs. Walter Johnson, Rt. 6, Box 25, Duluth, Minn.

KOSEL, Harold Leonard, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew A. Kosel, Rt. 2, Milaca, Minn.

KOSTELIC, Andrew Matt, Carpenterís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Frank Kostelic, Keewatin, Minn.

KOSTOLNIK, Sylvester Simon, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Geneva Kostolnik, 1038 Ryde St., St. Paul, Minn.

KOTCHEVAR, Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Frances Priyatel, Box 546, Ely, Minn.

KRAGTORP, Raymond Cornelius, Pharmacistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Kragtorp, 201 8th St., Tracy, Minn.

KRAUS, Richard E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Olsen, 1827 Johnson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

KRAUSE, Fred Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ernest Robert Krause, 129 3d St., Le Sueur, Minn.

KRENSKE, James Herbert, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert A. Krenske, 219 6th Ave., NW Faribault, Minn.

KRUEGER, Jule J., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray W. Krueger, 205 102d Ave., W. Duluth, Minn.

KRUGER, Jay Edward, Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Frank Kruger, Rt. 1, Browns Valley, Minn.

KUCH, John L., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. George Kuch, 3835 Perry Ave., Robbinsdale, Minn.

KUESTER, Harlan R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August E. Kuester, Box 595, Milaca, Minn.

KULD, Kenneth V., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Kuld, Tyler, Minn.

KUMM, Emmett Elmer, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred K. Kumm, Stewartville, Minn. (Died as POW)

KUMMER, Lloyd A., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lloyd A. Kummer, 329 7th Ave., N. St. Cloud, Minn.

KVALNES, Hans Christian, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John E. Kvalnes, Baudette, Minn.



LA BELLE, Stanley Burton, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Esther La Belle, 205 W. 15th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

LA MERE, Merlin Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alphonse La Mere, 1122 Jefferson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

LA MONT, Julian Leo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Victor J. LaMont, 9309 Boyd Ave., Duluth, Minn.

LA VALLE, John Arthur, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Edward LaValle, 392 Livingston Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LA VALLEE, Lawrence Edward, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Lorraine LaVallee, 2245 Johnson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

LABEEUW, Edward J., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Labeeuw, 54 E. 6th St., Proctor, Minn.

LABELLE, James D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Theresa G. Hodge, 1323 5th St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

LABOR, Steve John, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Steve Labor, 618 Chapman St., E. Ely, Minn.

LACKEY, Blaine Williams, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Lackey, Gen. Del., Wabasha, Minn.

LAHDE, Robert Arvid, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arva Lahde, 612 Hayes St., Eveleth, Minn.

LAIR, Kenneth E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Grace Clark, Rt. 10, White Bear, Minn.

LAIS, Leo Vernon, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lauretta Nathalie Lais, 61 S. Campridge St., St. Paul, Minn.

LAMBERT, Leonard Arthur, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Wilfred Lambert, 326 Ontario St., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

LAMM, Frederick William, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Elmer Lamm, Gen. Del., Big Lake, Minn.

LAMPI, William August, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hilja Gustava Lampi, 615 E. 27th St., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LANGE, Floyde Roland, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland Robert Lange, Donnelly, Minn.

LANGER, Robert Cecil, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Langer, N. Cedar St., Owatonna, Minn.

LANQUIST, David Winton, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Reuben Alfred Lanquist, 1516 7th Ave., E. Duluth, Minn.

LANTHIER, Robert Marion, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest J. Lanthier, Star Route, Culver, Minn.

LAPORTE, Nelson J., First Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Nelson J. Laporte, 1302 W. Minnehaha Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LARSEN, Donald Clifford Vincent, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Victor E. Larsen, V.C.C. Company, House No. 1774, Bayport, Minn.

LARSEN, Melvin Robert, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Melvin Larsen, Rt. 2, Hinckley, Minn.

LARSON, Birger O., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Walter L. Larson, 835 Pusey St., St. Paul, Minn.

LARSON, Carlyle O., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. O. F. Larson, 412 E. Green St., Glenwood, Minn.

LARSON, Donald G., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Alma W. Larson, 187 15th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LARSON, Earl M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Larson, 1929 S. 7th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

LARSON, John Manuel, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Myrtle Larson, 3704 24th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LARSON, Raymond Victor, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eilean Sutton Larson, 517 S. Harriet St., Stillwater, Minn.

LARSON, Virgil C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes M. Larson, Box 783, Canby, Minn.

LASNETSKE, Sylvester H., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Julia Lasnetske, Gen. Del., Tracy, Minn.

LATVALA, Einar Alvin, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Latvala, Nashwauk, Minn. (Died as POW)

LAUE, Jerome Robert, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin R. Laue, 4252 Pillsbury Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

LAURENCE, Wilfred Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Rogers, 1416 Hazel St., St. Paul, Minn.

LAURIUN, Leon Junior, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leon Lauriun, 324 8th St., International Falls, Minn.

LAWIEN, Arthur Herman, Jr., Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Lawien, 708 S. 6th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

LE BLANC, John Louis, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Delia Le Blanc, Little Falls, Minn.

LE BLANC, Robert C., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Delima Le Blanc, 501 4th St., NW Little Falls, Minn.

LE ROY, James, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Le Roy, P.O. Box 665, Ely, Minn.

LEE, Curtis Julies, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Axel J. Lee, 902 W. Maple St., Stillwater, Minn.

LEHMBECKER, LeRoy Benny, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lehmbecker, 213 11th Ave., N. Hopkins, Minn.

LEHMICKE, Albert John, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Father, Mr. Albert John Lehmicke, Stillwater, Minn.

LEIGH, Robert Blair, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. George Leigh, Herman, Minn.

LEIR, Max Ourwin, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR, Wife, Mrs, Maxine Myrl Lelr, Box 35. Randolph, Minn. (Missing in action)

LEITHER, Victor Nicholas, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucille A. Leither, Watkins, Minn.

LEITNER, Otto Joseph, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto J. Leitner, Sr., 987 Jefferson St., St. Paul, Minn. (Died as POW)

LENVIK, Richard W., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Doris E. Lenvik, 5018 Luverne St., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LESTER, Kermit C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Clement R. Lester, Gen. Del., Magnolia, Minn.

LETENDRE, Jacques Moise, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Letendre, 3435 2nd Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LEUTHARD, Charles Joseph, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John M. Leuthard, Morris, Minn.

LEVERENTZ, Russell Carl, Machinistís Mate 3c, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Mae Evelyn Kerrott, 3829 2d St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

LEWANDOWSKI, Arthur Anthony, Molder 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Raymond Norbert Lewandowski, Foley, Minn.

LEWIS, Norman Lee, Metalsmith 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Norman L. Lewis, Sr., Warroad, Minn. (Died as POW)

LEWIS, Rodney John, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ellen S. Marmile, 300 Dayton Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LHEUREUX, Henry James, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nora Lheureux Bandish, Loman Rt., International Falls, Minn.

LICHTHARDT, Roland W., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Roland W. Lichthardt, 401 N. Elm, Fairmont, Minn.

LIEN, Kenneth Frank, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sjul Lien, 602 Harriet St., Winona, Minn.

LIEN, Milan C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lien, 223 E. Main St., Marshall, Minn.

LIND, Herbert James, Signalman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Clinton Lind, 428 3d Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LINDAHL, Charles R., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Carl H. Lindahl, 433 S. Cedar Lake Rd., Minneapolis, Minn.

LINDBERG, Alfred L., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Lindberg, Box 237, Carlton, Minn.

LINDGREN, Victor Berg, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Elizabeth Lindgren, 4632 2d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LINDNER, Robert Harold, Lieutenant Commander, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mirian Wilson Lindner, 1166 Juliet Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LINDQUIST, Sheldon, Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Ruth Breberg, Dawson, Minn.

LINDSETH, Sigurd Harold Myhr, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Caryl Louise Lindseth, Wheaton, Minn.

LIPFIELD, Morris, Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lipfield, 139 E. Indiana Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LITTLE, Frank Edward, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mardelle J. Little, 1502 Pine St., Brainerd, Minn.

LIZER, Gilbert Delos, Lieutenant, USNR. Sister-in-law, Mrs. W. H. Lizer, 309 Cedar Lake Road, Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

LIZER, James W., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Sister-in-law, Mrs. Bernadine H. Lizer, 309 N. Cedar Lake Rd., Minneapolis, Minn.

LOERZEL, James Bernard, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Mary Loerzel, Perham, Minn.

LOPICKA, Peter, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Lopicka, 500 14th Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

LOVE, Leslie R., Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret S. Mildred, 1396 Summit Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LOVSHIN, William J., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. John Lovshin, Ely, Minn.

LOWE, Loris Hildur, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Viola Georgia Lowe, Erhard, Minn. (Missing in action)

LUDWIG, John Harrison, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Peterson Ludwig, 1303 Edmunt Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LUEDTKE, Daryl M., Pfc., USMC. Uncle, Mr. Fred Luedtke, 3606 Edmond Blvd., Minneapolis, Minn.

LUMLEY, William George, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Guy A. Lumley, 3023 Thomas Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

LUND, Ernest L., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Charles A. Lund, Kingsdale, Minn.

LUNDBERG, Leo B., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Arnolda L. Lundberg, Box 264, Ulen, Minn.

LUNDGREN, Arthur Lee, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Lundgren, 3540 26th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LUNDGREN, Lloyd Otto, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Otto Carl Lundgren, Box 143, Norcross, Minn.

LUNDQUIST, Howard W., Sgt., USMC. Brother, Mr. James H. Lundquist, 1217 E. 7th St., Duluth, Minn.

LUOKKALA, Hans Martin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Luokkala, Rt. 5, Box 44-B, West Duluth, Minn.

LYNCH, Maurice J., Technical Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David E. Lynch, 220 Woodland Ave., Fairmont, Minn.

LYNCH, Ralph Merrill, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Calvin Earl Lynch, 1408 18th Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

LYNCH, Robert James, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward M. Lynch, 1702 York Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

LYNCH, Russell Dan, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Dennis E. Lynch, 2726 Girard Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

LYNN, Clifford Warren, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Lynn, 209 2nd St., NE Pipestone, Minn.



MACHACEK, Frank, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Machacek, 406 Erie St., St. Paul, Minn.

MACK, Gerald D., Pfc., USMCR. Brother, Mrs. Lawrence M. Mack, 4610 Newton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

MADDEN, Thomas L., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Madden, Waldorf, Minn.

MADISON, Franklin Juel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ella Madison Duchene, Rt. 5, Faribault, Minn.

MADSEN, Howard, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur T. Madsen, Gen. Del., Ruthton, Minn.

MADSEN, Robert Bruce, Ensign, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Christian Madsen, 4110 2nd Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MADSON, Claire S., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Alfred Madson, RFD 2, Grand Rapids, Minn.

MAGHAN, Allan George, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Vivian Maghan, 835 Larch St., Cloquet, Minn. (Missing in action)

MAGNUSON, Ralph Herman, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Oscar Magnuson, Chicago City, Minn.

MAJERUS, Dewayne Dillon, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Albert Majerus, 718 6th St., Willmar, Minn.

MAKOWSKI, Robert Thomas, Chief Watertender, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Anthony Makowski, 5319 E. Superior St., Duluth, Minn.

MALAKOWSKY, Irvin Rueben, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Pearl Esther Malakowsky, Mound, Minn.

MALFEO, Marvin Antonio, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Antonio Salvatore Malfeo, 314 1st St., S. Staples, Minn.

MALMBORG, Gerald Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Malmborg, 641 Van Buren St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

MAMER, George Ferdinand, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Henry Mamer, Vermillion, Minn.

MANNING, Maurice Joseph, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice P. Manning, 207 A St., NE Brainerd, Minn.

MARBOE, Russell F., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank L. Marboe, 2527 Girard Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

MARHAUG, James A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sophia Marhaug, 4540 Nokomis Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MARJANOVICH, Nick, Pfc., USMCR. Stepfather, Mr. Robert Vekich, Gen. Del., Bovey, Minn.

MARKLUND, Richard Paul, Watertender 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Vida Mae Houson, Rt. 2, c/o Mrs. Upton, Backus, Minn.

MARMON, Chester Garfield, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter Leroy Marmon, Taylors Falls, Minn.

MARR, Irving Everett, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Lucille Marr, 2125 Aldrich Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

MARSH, Samuel, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edith Marsh, 134 E. 18th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

MARSH, William, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Genevieve Marsh, 208 1st St., S. Virginia, Minn.

MARTELL, Lawrence Ralph, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Jeanette Martell, 714 Buchanan St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

MARTENSON, Harding William, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Martenson, Rt. 2, Long Prairie, Minn.

MARTHALER, Joseph G., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Marthaler, RR 1, S. St. Paul, Minn.

MARTIN, Clifford Leroy, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy F. Martin, Rt. 2, c/o Ernest Woodrow, Aitkin, Minn.

MASOG, Raymond Jerome, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Masog, Rt. 1, Royalton, Minn.

MASON, Charles Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Clark Mason, 813 Willow St., Mankato, Minn.

MASON, Farrell Duane, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Pearl Mason, 106 N. Smith Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MASON, Quinton, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Richard C. Mason, 1964 Berkeley Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MATCHEFTS, William J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Matchefts, 617 E. 13th Ave., Duluth, Minn.

MATEJCEK, Vincent Jerry, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Matejcek, Rt. 2, Waubun, Minn.

MATTA, Miles R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Matta, Gen. Del., Sebeka, Minn.

MATTHEWS, William George, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin G. Matthews, 1915 Lincoln Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MATTISON, Robert Warren, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Helen Mattison, 3936 Clinton Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MATTSFIELD, Wallace, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Mattsfield, 144 2d Ave., SE Hutchinson, Minn.

MATTSON, Carl Henning, Lieutenant Commander (Medical Corps), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Roliz Mattson, 1032 Hawthorne Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MATZENER, John Frederick, Signalman 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Marian Louise G. Matzener, Elmore, Minn.

MAY, Peter John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Edward May, 600 E. Cook Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MAYER, Lawrence Jacob, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Mayer, 619 N. St. Albans St., St. Paul, Minn.

MCCARTY, James Lloyd, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Susan McCarty, 29 5th Ave., SE St. Cloud, Minn.

MCCAUSLAND, Orrin Jay, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia Svoroda McCausland, 2601 30th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MCCHESNEY, Wayne R., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Freeda McChesney, 3840 2d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MCCRACKEN, Robert Frederick, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Richard McCracken, 141 Park Lane, Hopkins, Minn.

MCCULLOUGH, Duell Q., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Esther R. Stewart, Box 144, Isle, Minn.

MCDANIEL, Chester, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Elmer B. McDaniel, 1018 Plymouth Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

MCDONALD, Kenneth, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Malcolm McDonald, 1415 E. Superior St., Duluth, Minn.

MCDOUGALL, Ralph Emerson, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lela May McDougall, 2453 10th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MCEWEN, Alexander Grant, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Julia McEwen, 2123 Sussex Ave., Duluth, Minn.

MCGEARY, Donald Crane, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Valentine McGeary, Cottage Park, White Bear Lake, Minn.

MCGEE, John Richard, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Howard McGee, 1698 Melvern St., St. Paul, Minn.

MCGEE, Loring Hummel, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William George McGee, Lamberton, Minn.

MCGOVERN, Earl James, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary McGovern, 5017 18th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MCGRATH, Francis J., Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary McGrath, 612 W. Elm Ave., Waseca, Minn.

MCINNIS, John Adam, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. John P. McInnis, 24 W. 1st St., Duluth, Minn.

MCINTYRE, Thomas Roger, Lieutenant (jg), (Dental Corps), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Theresa McIntyre, 623 University Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

MCKINNEY, Robert C., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Clarence McKinney, 647 Stanton Ave., W. Fergus Falls, Minn.

MCLAUGHLIN, Edward Donald, Signalman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie McLaughlin, 202 E. 7th St., Hastings, Minn.

MCLEAN, Lawrence Thomas, Soundman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna McLean, 675 Tuscarora Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MCLELLAN, John Leonard, Seaman 1c, USN. Aunt, Rose Klein, 46 W. George St., St. Paul, Minn.

MCLEOD, James Edwin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leon Thomas McLeod, Sr., Monticello, Minn.

MCNULTY, William J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle McNulty, Lumber Exchange Bldg., Stillwater, Minn.

MCPHEE, Francis John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Sister, Renee Frances Rickel, 1221 1/2 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MCQUADE, Robert Cameron, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Harvey McQuade, 5815 Glenwood St., Duluth, Minn.

MEDELLIN, Pedro Martinez, Seaman 1c, USNR. Son, Paul Medellin, Doherty A/C Medellins Bur. of Catholic Charities, 203 Wilder Bldg., St. Paul, Minn.

MEKO, Michael Paul, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Meko, 347 Cathedral Pl., St. Paul, Minn.

MELTING, Donald Paul, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Olaf Melting, Lakeville, Minn.

METCALF, John Coughlin, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy B. Metcalf, 101 Hawthorne Rd., Duluth, Minn. (Died as POW)

METZ, Thomas Philip, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles John Metz, 1318 Charles Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MEUERS, Arnold Theodore, Printer 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Meuers, Osseo, Minn.

MEYER, Gerhardt Fred, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. August Meyer, Osseo, Minn.

MEYER, James W., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest E. Meyer, 3349 S. Fremont Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MEYER, John Donald, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Meyer, 1115 N. 5th St., Mankato, Minn.

MEYER, Virgil Lewis, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William W. E. Meyer, Star Rt., Brainerd, Minn.

MEYER, William James, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Meyer, 940 Selby Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MICKELSEN, James G., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Emma E. Mickelson, 869 Manomin Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MIKEL, Lawrence N., Pfc., USMCR. Brother, Mr. John Mikel, Rt. 2, Hillman, Minn.

MIKKELSON, William Alfred, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Mikkelson, 1367 E. Minnehaha Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MILES, George Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John G. Miles, Barkett, Minn.

MILLER, Homer Ernest, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest J. Miller, 4155 Portland Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MILLER, Norman Alfred, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter M. Miller, 753 Minnehaha Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MILLER, Theodore J., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Emma B. Miller, 1419 Thomas Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

MILLER, Wendell F., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Carl H. F. Miller, Pennock, Minn.

MILLER, William H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle M. Miller, 629 1/2 University Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MILLIGAN, Lloyd Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lydia Milligan, 59 Atuates St., St. Paul, Minn.

MILLIREN, Russell, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Milliren, 1614 1st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MINAHAN, John Patrick, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Tyyne I. Minahan, 414 1st Ave., Two Harbors, Minn.

MITCHELL, Robert Allington, Carpenterís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Alice Mitchell, 2622 Grand Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MIX, Raymond Frederick, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Irvena Mix Abramson, 603 Case St., St. Paul, Minn. (Died as POW)

MOES, Alfred P., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Peter J. Moes, 257 W. Frost St., S. St. Paul, Minn.

MOHN, Ralph Clifford, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Rasmus O. Mohn, 2737 Bloomington Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MOLDVER, Irving A., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Irving A. Moldver, 271 W. Stevens St., St. Paul, Minn.

MONTGOMERY, Robert M., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marian Montgomery, 3919 Chicago Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MOOERS, Howard Stevens, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene W. Mooers, 1st St., N. Crosby, Minn.

MOON, Harley Andrew, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Katherine M. Moon, 234 Morgan St., Tracy, Minn.

MOORE, Richard A., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Hohler, Rt. 3, Montevideo, Minn.

MORAN, William Anthony, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Moran, 1038 James Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MOREY, Kenneth James, Seaman 1c, USN. Guardian, Mr. James A. Morey, 1324 James Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

MORGEL, Frank, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Morgel, Sr., Avon, Minn.

MORIARTY, Anthony Mannix, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeanette Louise Moriarty, 426 6th Ave., S. St. Cloud, Minn.

MORISETTE, William Henry, Jr., Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Morisette, Sr., Box 12, St. Paul, Minn.

MORKEN, Clarence Alfred, Aviation Metalsmith 2c, USN. Brothers, Lawrence, Elmer and Norkman Morken, Wanamingo, Minn.

MORRIS, James Austin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter J. Morris, Rt. 2, Northfield, Minn.

MORS, Robert Junior, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Mors, 5517 11th Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MORSON, James Nick, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Betty Morson, 603 Fountain St., Mankato, Minn.

MORTON, Gaston Fox, Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy May Morton, 205 N. William St., Stillwater, Minn.

MOSIER, Roland M., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold W. Mosier, Gen. Del., New Brighton, Minn.

MOTTAZ, William Herman, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Augusta Anna Mottaz, 1636 Case Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

MRACE, Albin John, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Anton Mrace, Box 351, Ely, Minn.

MROSZAK, Francis Alfred, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Margaret Mroszak, 896 E. 3d St., St. Paul, Minn.

MULLEN, Paul, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Pierpont Mullen, 3229 40th Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MULLER, Matt L., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Matt L. Muller, 3534 Blaisdel Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

MUMFORD, Paige Robert, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus P. Mumford, 3332 France Ave., N. Robbinsdale, Minneapolis, Minn.

MUNDO, James, Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James Mundo, 1700 Elliot Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

MURRAY, William, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Murray, Donaldson, Minn. (Missing in action)



NASLUND, Lage Torgny, Watertender 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Signe Elizabeth Naslund, 3321 4th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

NEARHOOD, John M., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John M. Nearhood, Jr., 1876 Fairmont Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

NEARY, Charles Elwood, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Olive Mary Garner, RR 1, Gran Rapids, Minn.

NELSON, Allen Duane, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Bernhard Nelson, Comstock, Minn.

NELSON, Charles W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Alice E. Nelson, 3815 Bryant Ave., N., Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

NELSON, Donald Elwood, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Albert Nelson, Box 234, Cokato, Minn.

NELSON, Gordon C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Albin J. Nelson, 126 Central Ave., Faribault, Minn.

NELSON, Gordon Lloyd, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Henning Nelson, 1054 DeSoto St., St. Paul, Minn.

NELSON, Harold Jens, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter Nelson, 2912 Fremont Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

NELSON, Harry Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Selmer Edward Nelson, Rt. 1, Box 1, Chisholm, Minn.

NELSON, Henry Clarence, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John M. Nelson, Wahkon, Minn.

NELSON, Ingwald Nels, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Nels George Nelson, 707 E. Cook St., St. Paul, Minn.

NELSON, Kenneth Lyle, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph A. Nelson, Rt. 1, Buffalo, Minn.

NELSON, Milo George, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Martin L. Nelson, Garvin, Minn.

NELSON, Vernon K., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Sophus Nelson, Rt. 2, Braham, Minn.

NELSON, Victor L., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Erick S. Nelson, Svea, Minn.

NEWSTROM, John H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Hilda M. Newstrom, 1763 Hubbard Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

NICHOLAS, Lloyd, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Nicholas, Box 306, Elcor, Minn.

NICOLAO, Anthony, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicola, 355 Mill St., St. Paul, Minn.

NIETZEL, Richard M., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Nietzel, Morris, Minn.

NIGG, Laverne Alious, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Antony Nigg, Browne Valley, Minn.

NILES, Frank Leroy, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Niles, Laporte, Minn.

NILVA, Jake Henry, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Nilva, 1830 Hillcrest Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

NOLAN, John M., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Raymond P. Nolan, Janesville, Minn.

NOLD, Clifford Clarence, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Nold, Rt. 2, Cambridge, Minn.

NOLZ, Leo Frank, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. June Nolz, 718 9th Ave., Two Harbors, Minn.

NOONAN, James Litzenburg, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Francis Noonan, 723 10th Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

NOONAN, John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Francis Noonan, 723 10th Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

NORBY, Lester Henry, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ragna Norby, Plummer, Minn.

NORD, Carl Albin, Watertender 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Siguard Nord, Pinewood, Minn.

NORDQUIST, Harold Gladwin, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Judith Amanda Nordquist Hoffman, Minn.

NORLIN, George N., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Norlin, Roseau, Minn.

NORMAN, Orris Nate, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Oscar Norman, 514 Laurel Ave., Fergus Falls, Minn.

NORTON, Archie Ray, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. LaVerne Ann Norton, RR 3, Austin, Minn.

NORTON, Walter R., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter S. Norton, 3124 Keewaydin Pl., Minneapolis, Minn.

NOVAK, Robert Joseph, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Novak, 299 Edmond, St. Paul, Minn.

NOVOTNY, Cyril Robert, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Antoinette Novotny, 4528 Aldrich Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

NOWAK, Eugene LeRoy, Signalman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Louis J. Nowak, 515 N. 11th Ave., E. Duluth, Minn.

NOWAK, Lawrence John, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Adam Nowak, 424 3d Ave., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

NYGAARD, Maurice Alfred, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Nygaard, Rt. 10, Box 170, Minneapolis, Minn.

NYGARD, Donald, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Nygard, RFD 3, Litchfield, Minn.

NYMAN, Robert William, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Helmer Nyman, Box 623, Coleraine, Minn.

NYSTROM, Paul Richard, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Nystrom, Rt. 4, Box 355A, Duluth, Minn.



OíCONNELL, Richard Eugene, Lieutenant, Supply Corps, USNR. Sister, Margaret OíConnell, 4217 W. 44th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

OíDELL, Theodore Jackson, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Theodore OíDell, 403 W. Oak Ave., Montgomery, Minn.

OíHARA, William Robert Michael, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Marie OíHara, 4711 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

OíLEARY, Steve James, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter OíLeary, Wells, Minn.

OíNEIL, Franklin H., Staff Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. John W. OíNeil, 222 10th Ave., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

OíNEIL, James Leroy, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William OíNeil, 304 Manila Ave., Willmar, Minn.

OíNEILL, John T., Pfc., USMCR. Grandmother, Mrs. Rose Swanson, 1227 Monroe St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

OBERG, Gordon Francis, Radarman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Alfred Oberg, Little Pine Rt., Aitkin, Minn.

ODEGARD, Thurman Jerome, Carpenterís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ole W. Odegard, Rt. 2, Granite Falls, Minn.

OGLE, George E., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. George R. Ogle, Gen. Del., Madelia, Minn.

OGLE, William Thomas, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Ogle, 625 Central Park Pl., St. Paul, Minn.

OJA, August, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Katy Johnson, Rt. 1, Box 43, Tamarack, Minn.

OKESON, Eugene C., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lews W. Okeson, 1877 Nevada St., St. Paul, Minn.

OKSTAD, Selmer Martin, Pharmacistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Johnson, Rt. 1, Gonvick, Minn. (Later address: Rt. 1, Box 380, Glendale, Arizona.)

OLDERON, Bernhard Gunnar, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Kristion Olderon, 4821 3d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

OLSEN, LeClaire Edward, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Edward John Olsen, Paynesville, Minn.

OLSON, Arnold D., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Albert M. Olson, Bricelyn, Minn.

OLSON, Carl Milford, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Grace M. Olson, 1804 Berkeley Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

OLSON, Carl R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. William Olson, W. Willow St., Detroit Lakes, Minn.

OLSON, Donald Torfin, Yeoman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alma Marie Olson, 4049 21st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

OLSON, Einar Odin, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eunice Majorie Olson, 309 Gramercy Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

OLSON, Elmer Bert, Radarman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Olaf Olson, 4611 14th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

OLSON, Kenneth B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Olson, 214 16th St., N. Benson, Minn.

OLSON, LeRoy Garrett, Quartermaster 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benard D. Olson, Porter, Minn.

OLSON, Morris John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John O. Olson, Rt. 2, Deer River, Minn.

OLSON, Ole Norman, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Bertis Olson, Box 33, Scanlon, Minn.

OPHEIM, Robert E., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert E. Opheim, 3045 Florida Ave., St. Louis Park, Minneapolis, Minn.

ORLUSKE, Clarence M., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Clarence M. Orluske, Box 25, Lakefield, Minn.

ORVIS, Carol William, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Aaron Orvis, Rt. 1, Onamis, Minn.

OSTERMAN, Budd A., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. William R. Osterman, Frazee, Minn.

OSTERN, Hans Edward, Watertender 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Louis Ostern, Spring Grove, Minn.

OSTLUND, William Newton, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Leonard Ostlund, 4005 11th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

OSTOFF, Roy Joseph, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Ostoff, Rt. 2, Box 7, Cloquet, Minn.

OSTRANDER, Leland Grimstead, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mable Louise Ostrander, P.O. Box 74, Kensington, Minn.

OSTROM, Jack W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Ostrom, 210 3d Ave., NW Faribault, Minn.

OTTO, Norbert O., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Othmar W. Otto, 2111 Willow Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

OWENS, Giles Winton, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Emily O. Owens, 1348 4th Ave., S. Stillwater, Minn.



PALM, John Robert, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Magni Peter Palm, 4127 27th Ave., S., Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

PARKER, John W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Parker, Kerrick, Minn.

PARSONS, Thomas R., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Frank R. Parsons, 3644 5th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

PAS, Chester Stanley, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Pas, 420 4th St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

PASSI, Walter Leander, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Leander Passi, Box 674, Soudan, Minn.

PATE, John Mathew, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marcella Teresa Pate, 1015 Topping St., St. Paul, Minn.

PATET, Arthur H., Jr., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Arthur H. Patet, Sr., 1369 Searie St., St. Paul, Minn.

PAULSON, Mahlon Frederick, Radioman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Oscar John Paulson, 3960 Lake Curve Ave., Robbinsdale, Minneapolis, Minn.

PAUN, Anthony N., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nick Paun, Ironton, Minn.

PAVLICK, Walter J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tony J. Pavlick, Rt. 1, Box 476, Duluth, Minn.

PEARSON, Charles Milton, Lieutenant (jg), (Supply Corps), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Pearson, Madison, Minn.

PEARSON, Clifford Bernard, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Pearson, Puposky, Minn.

PEARSON, Norman C. S., Technical Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Olga C. Pearson, 4730 2d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

PEDERSON, Donald Edward, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marvel Shikowsky, 264 Thomas Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

PEDERSON, Harold Oliver, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Joyce Marion Pederson, 1725 Portland Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

PEDERSON, Perry E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie O. Pederson, Madelia, Minn.

PEIR, Frederick M., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred A. Peir, 2639 Oliver Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

PELOQUIN, Francis Mitchell, Shipfitter 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Marie Peloquin, 472 S. Concord St., S. St. Paul, Minn.

PERKINS, Clifford R., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. C. R. Perkins, Sr., Box 372, Pine City, Minn.

PESEK, Lawrence John, Yeoman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rose Bednar, New Prague, Minn.

PETERLIN, Frank Louis, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Peterlin, Box 411, Eveleth, Minn.

PETERS, Howard C., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Howard C. Peters, 1445 Simpson Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

PETERSEN, Herman Frederik, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Laurits Petersen, Olivia, Minn.

PETERSON, Arthur Thure, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Fritiof Peterson, 2116 E. 37th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

PETERSON, Clarence Helmer, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Peterson, Rt. 2, Box 70, Shevlin, Minn.

PETERSON, Curtis John, Seaman 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Mildred Miller, 2616 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

PETERSON, Dean Winford, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Madge Peterson, Cotton, Minn.

PETERSON, Elmer Norman, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Elton Peterson, Upsala, Minn.

PETERSON, George Peter, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. George Peter Peterson, Sr., 2315 E. 36th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

PETERSON, Jack E., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Hjalmer Peterson, 820 E. 17th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

PETERSON, Lester Norman, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Axel Gottfred Peterson, 917 Grove St., Brainerd, Minn.

PETERSON, Milton, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Axel J. Peterson, 1264 Payne Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

PETERSON, Ralph Renny, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Peterson, 1207 6th St., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

PETERSON, Raymond Stanley, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter C. Peterson, Box 123, Tenstrike, Minn.

PETERSON, Walfred Verner, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Verner Peterson, 326 Garfield St., Hibbing, Minn.

PETRICK, Vernon LeRoy, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Petrick, Henning, Minn.

PETRICKA, Theodore Frank, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Petricka, 314 4th St., SE Montgomery, Minn.

PETTIPIECE, Donald Robert, Seaman 2c, USN. Guardian, Mr. William D. Schmidt, 600 Globe Bldg., St. Paul, Minn.

PFEIFER, Joseph Anton, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anton W. Pfeifer, 306 N. 54th Ave., W. Duluth, Minn.

PICK, George David, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mabel T. Pick, Box 83, Brownsdale, Minn.

PICKRAIN, Leo George, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Oscar Pickrain, New York Mills, Minn.

PICULELL, Herbert I., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Chester I. Piculell, Rt. 4, Stillwater, Minn.

PIELES, Edward Mitchell, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Leon Pieles, 2730 Randolph St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

PIEPER, Frederic James, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Pieper, West Concord, Minn.

PIERSON, Herbert Roy, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dewey Pierson, 3208 Pillsbury Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

PIKE, Earnest Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Lloyd Pike, 2927 Polk St., NE, Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

PILLSBURY, Charles Alfred, Lieutenant (Supply Corps), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Pillsbury, Crystal Bay, Minn.

PINCE, Francis Floyd, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles F. Pince, Rt. 1, Willow River, Minn.

PIPER, Irving Victor, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Irene K. Piper, 823 N. 57th Ave., W. Duluth, Minn.

PLACZEK, Donald J., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Placzek, 1322 Charles Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

PLAGGERMAN, Richard Charles, Radarman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Viola Maud Plaggerman, Hinckley, Minn.

PLANK, Robert Joseph, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Marie Plank, 438 Jefferson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

PLEISS, Roger David, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William John Pleiss, 619 Minnesota St., Albert Lea, Minn.

POE, Clyde Harlen, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Genevieve Deloris Poe, 1202 5th St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

POESCHL, Bernard Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George John Poeschl, 304 W. 3d St., Wabasha, Minn.

POFFENBERGER, John Charles, Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Donald Carlton Poffenberger, 500 W. Bridge St., Owatonna, Minn.

POLLOCK, William H., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Armanda E. Pollock, 2804 Cedar Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

PORTER, Arthur, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Ida Porter, 926 E. 3d St., St. Paul, Minn.

PORUPSKY, Ernest George, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adam Porupsky, Box 45, Sartell, Minn.

POTVIN, Elmer Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Stella Almira Potvin, Rt. 5, Brainerd, Minn.

PREINER, Gerald P., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Preiner, Rt. 3, Box 362, Duluth, Minn.

PREINER, Marvin Joseph, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Preiner, 106 5th St., S. Virginia, Minn.

PRESCHER, Harold Harry, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Martin Prescher, Stewartville, Minn.

PRICE, Lloyd Richard, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Price, Rt. 3, Box 58, Osakis, Minn.

PROCAI, Earl Peter, Bugler 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Procai, 211 9th Ave., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

PRZYBILLA, Robert Peter, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Robert Przybilla, 233 Monroe St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

PUDIL, John J., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John G. Pudil, 1096 Stryker Ave., St. Paul, Minn.



QUESENBERRY, Willis Edward, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Quesenberry, 904 S. 6th St., Brainerd, Minn.



RACH, Harold William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Frederick Rach, Verndale, Minn.

RADI, Donald E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Edward Radi, 310 2d Ave., SW Pipestone, Minn.

RAFFERTY, Kenneth Francis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Delores Rafferty, 3109 Fremont Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

RAHKO, Oiva Arnold, Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Delores Rahko, 1106 W. 3d St., Duluth, Minn.

RALLS, William R., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Ralls, 1718 Henepin Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

RANTA, Arvo Arthur, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Aina Lydia Ranta, RFD Box 46, Gilbert, Minn.

RASMUSSEN, Robert Charles, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert C. Rasmussen, Sr., 416 W. Main, Sleepy Eye, Minn.

RASMUSSEN, Robert James, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Rasmussen, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

RASSATT, Urban Phillip, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Halstad, Swatara, Minn.

RAYNER, John Anthony, Quartermaster 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Mathew Rayner, Rt. 1, Box 544, Cloquet, Minn.

REDDING, Grant Russell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Grace Evelyn Redding, Hokah, Minn.

REFCO, Emil, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Basil Refco, 3418 Fillmore St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

REGAN, William A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Regan, 61 S. Cambridge, St. Paul, Minn.

REGAN, William Donahue, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Sidle Regan, 440 Ridgewood Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

REMPEL, Willard John, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Rempel, Mountain Lake, Minn.

REVAK, Merton C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy J. Revak, 3108 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

RICH, Ralph McMaster, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie E. Rich, 4051 Pleasant Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

RICHARDSON, John Richard, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clark R. Richardson, 639 13th Ave., N. South St. Paul, Minn.

RICHARDSON, Paul Y., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Y. Richardson, Sr., Rt. 9, White Bear Beach, St. Paul, Minn.

RIEDEL, Benjamin, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Riedel, Winthrop, Minn.

RIME, Orville E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Elmer Rime, Gen. Del., Stewartville, Minn.

RINGHEIM, Marvin L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ella L. Ringheim, 823 9th St., S. St. James, Minn.

RINGWELSKI, Frank, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John James Ringwelski, Rt. 5, Box 223, Little Falls, Minn.

RITTER, Warner William, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Joseph Albert Ritter, 3522 Washburn Ave., North Minneapolis, Minn.

ROBBIN, Agur, Jr., Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Agur Robbin, Sr., 339 3d Ave., S. St. Cloud, Minn.

ROBERTS, Earl Lemuel, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Jones, Rt. 1, Big Lake, Minn.

ROBERTS, Guy R., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Guy R. Roberts, 314 1/2 Vine Ave., Albert Lea, Minn.

ROBERTS, John D., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Arthur Roberts, Rt. 1, Mankato, Minn.

ROBERTS, Luther Ernest, Chief Yeoman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rosalyn Mary Roberts, 612 8th Ave., E. Duluth, Minn.

ROBERTSON, Douglas Stuart, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Stuart M. Robertson, Indus, Minn. (Died as POW)

ROBERTSON, Kenneth Ward, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Robert Robertson, 314 Bates Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ROBINS, Alan Matthew, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Abe Robins, 1411 Upton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

ROBINSON, Claude M., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. William S. Robinson, 178 Pennsylvania Ave., E. St. Paul, Minn.

ROBINSON, Harry Franklin, Chief Yeoman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Price Robinson, 606 Main Ave., N. Thief River Falls, Minn.

ROBINSON, Laurence Jefferson, Radarman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Murlyne Catherine Robinson, 1715 N. 3d St., Minneapolis, Minn.

ROBISON, Robert Paul, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Robison, 127 1/2 N. 5th St., Breckenridge, Minn.

ROBITAILLE, Robert Ennis, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine M. Robitaille, 28 N. 53d Ave., W. Duluth, Minn.

ROCHE, David John, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. David O. Roche, 2128 3d Ave., W. Hibbing, Minn.

RODNEY, William James, Stewardís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Oliver Rodney, 609 East Blvd., Duluth, Minn.

ROEHLER, Helen Mary, Ensign, Nurse Corps, USNR. Father, Mr. William L. Roehler, 201 Lake Ave., Fairmont, Minn.

ROEHRDANZ, Orvin Lee, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Roehrdanz, 2721 1st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

ROELLICH, Stanley Helmer, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Myrtle Elsie Stotts, 3427 James Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

ROETTGER, Raymond R., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond R. Roettger, Sr., 815 W. Maple St., Stillwater, Minn.

ROGALLA, Emil Joseph, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Frances Sczesny, Rt. 3, Box 41, Oslo, Minn.

ROGAN, Donald Lester, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Curtis Lester Rogan, 2244 St. Anthony Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ROGERS, Crit Henton, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Marrie Rogers, 317 Ironton Ave., Ironton, Minn.

ROGERS, Graydon Glen, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret May Rogers, Ottawa, Minn.

ROGERS, Raymond L., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Cecil M. Rogers, Rt. 2, Box 60, Guthrie, Minn.

ROHLFSEN, Oliver Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry John Rohlfsen, 501 2d St., NW Wasica, Minn.

ROHRICHT, Edward Hugo, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rugo A. Rohricht, 1663 Ross Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ROHSFELD, Otto Henry, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilhelm Adolph Rohsfeld, 712 S. 63d Ave., West Duluth, Minn.

ROLL, Robert Frederick, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Wendell Roll, 1094 E. 6th St., St. Paul, Minn.

ROMER, Harris Raymond, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Sophie Goranson Romer, Rt. 1, Lake Park, Minn.

ROONEY, Frank Raymond, Chief Torpedomanís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Feneis, Beaudette, Minn.

ROSCOE, Richard William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Laurence William Roscoe, 407 4th Ave., NE Brainerd, Minn.

ROSE, Donald V., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Alvin J. Rose, Whalan, Minn.

ROSENBERG, Carl Bernard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edward Rosenberg, RFD 2, Bertha, Minn.

ROSHEIM, Lawrence E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Inez E. Roshelm, Rt. 4, Box 48, Pipestone, Minn.

ROSKE, Vernon Roy, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Roske, Gen. Del., Pine River, Minn.

ROSKY, Arthur James, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Rosky, 514 Sherburne Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

ROSMAN, John Louis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Sister, Miss Mary Rosman, 314 7th, SW Chisholm, Minn.

ROSS, Robert W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Helen L. Ross, Walker, Minn.

ROSS, Thomas Milton, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Alan Ross, 221 Chandler Ave., Eveleth, Minn.

ROUSER, Charles Wayne, Jr., Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Wayne Rouser, Sr., 315 W. 15th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

ROWLAND, Wallace Russell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Linard Rowland, RFD 1, Park Rapids, Minn.

ROYER, Donald Lyle, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gadious Royer, 2064 Devonshire St., Duluth, Minn.

RUDE, Werdin Onell, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Rude, RR 2, Sacred Heart, Minn.

RUIDL, Patrick Carl, Radarman 3c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Kathrine Ruidl, Proctor, Minn.

RUNKEL, Carl Wayne, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Cora Runkel, Onamia, Minn.

RUPINSKI, Henry Anthony, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Rupinski, 1017 E. Magnolia Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

RUTH, Thomas Arthur, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Horner Ruth, Jackson, Minn.

RUTTER, Roland M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bess Soeffker, Arlington, Minn.

RYAN, Edward Francis, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dona May Ryan, 3116 N. Lyndale, Minneapolis, Minn.

RYAN, Russell Theodore, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Ryan, Rt. 2, Goodhue, Minn.

RYBERG, Earl T. J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John P. Ryberg, 2167 Cleora Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

RYGH, Glenn H., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Lewis J. Rygh, Rt. 2, Bricelyn, Minn.



SAGER, Robert Vernon, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George A. Sager, 927 6th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SAKO, Walfred William, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Sako, Rt. 4, Box 114, Cokato, Minn.

SAL PETER, Harding Irving, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Benjamin Sal Peter, 1619 Morgan Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

SALLBERG, Floyd William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Caroline Sallberg, 3326 Emerson Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

SALPIETRO, Matthew E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Salpietro, 3354 Taylor St., Minneapolis, Minn.

SALTNESS, Stanley Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julius Oscar Saltness, 708 N. 5th St., Montevideo, Minn.

SAMPSON, Philip Thomas, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Marie Owen Sampson, Rt. 1, Box 830, Mound, Minn.

SAMPSON, Sherley Rolland, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Fern Vivian Sampson, Erskine, Minn.

SAMUELSON, Allen B., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Carl V. Samuelson, 1084 Hall Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

SANDERSON, Paul Vernon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Sanderson, Box 54, Afton, Minn.

SAUTER, William R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. William H. Sauter, 131 E. North St., Owatonna, Minn.

SAWYER, Wayne V., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Robert G. Sawyer, Rt. 6, St. Paul, Minn.

SAYLES, Dorn Clinton, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter A. Sayles, Rt. 2, Austin, Minn.

SCHAAP, Marion John, Quartermaster 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Schaap, Jr., Chandler, Minn.

SCHADL, Frank George, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Schadl, 1292 Marion St., St. Paul, Minn.

SCHAEFER, Thomas George, Ensign, USNR. Wife. Mrs. Adeline B. Schaefer, c/o August Helm, Rt. 2, St. Cloud, Minn. (Missing in action)

SCHAFER, Donald C., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Schafer, Watertown, Minn.

SCHAFER, Willis Albert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert John Schafer, 1552 Bush St., Red Wing, Minn.

SCHARFBILLIG, Francis Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Alice Bain, 895 Randolph St., St. Paul, Minn.

SCHAUS, Raymond H., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. George B. Schaus, 199 W. Winifred St., St. Paul, Minn.

SCHERF, David D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Scherf, 200 Court House Ave., Ada, Minn.

SCHEWE, Alfred Paul, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garhart Louie Schewe, 1109 W. 5th St., Winona, Minn.

SCHIEBER, Arthur William, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Leo Schieber, Rt. 2, Osseo, Minn.

SCHIRMER, Chester Nicholas, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicholas Schirmer, 2312 Pennsylvania Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

SCHMIDGALL, Bennie E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Schmidgall, Hancock, Minn.

SCHMIDT, Harold, Boilermaker 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph F. Schmidt, Rt. 2, Collis, Minn.

SCHMIDT, Orvllle George Henry, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Robert. Schmidt, Henderson, Minn. (Missing in action)

SCHMIDT, Roy, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Davis Schmidt, 137 E. Delos St., St. Paul, Minn.

SCHMIDT, Vernon Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph A. Schmidt, 4521 44th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SCHNAPPAUF, Harold John, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Janet Marion Schnappauf, 4005 Lakeland Ave., Robbinsdale, Minn.

SCHNEIDER, William Leonard, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Leonard Schneider, 307 E. 8th St., Winona, Minn.

SCHNELLE, Gordon, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Schnelle, Olivia, Minn.

SCHNORR, William Frank, Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Schnorr, 159 W. Maryland Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

SCHOENER, William Francis, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Thaline Schoener, 2115 3d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SCHRIEFELS, Melvin Herman, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Willenbring, Box 735, St. Cloud, Minn.

SCHROM, Christ Alois, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Schrom, Albany, Minn.

SCHUCK, Jerome Walter, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Fred F. Schuck, 887 4th Ave., SW Faribault, Minn.

SCHULT, Howard Alfred, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lenette Schult, 520 15th Ave., N. South St. Paul, Minn.

SCHULZ, Paul R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Schulz, 627 E. 5th St., Winona, Minn.

SCHUMAN, Henry, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Schuman, Adrian, Minn.

SCHWARTZ, Richard Gerry, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. R. F. Schwartz, Paynesville, Minn. (Died as POW)

SCHWEERS, Hermann Fredrick, Hospital Apprentice 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ludwig Schweers, RR 1, Lakefield, Minn.

SCHWEICH, Jerome Jacob, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Pete Schweich, Lakeville, Minn. (Died as POW)

SCOTT, Craig R., Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie Scott, 1023 7th St., International Falls, Minn.

SCOTT, Joseph Niles, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. W. J. Scott, 2026 23d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SCOTT, Robert E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Della Scott, 1525 Breda Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

SEAVEY, Charles Wilfred, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Seavey, Star Rt., Deerwood, Minn.

SEDELL, Nimrod W., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ella Sedell, 2920 42d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SEIFERT, Otto J., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Dr. Otto J. Seifert, Sr., 225 S. State St., New Ulm, Minn.

SEIZ, Donald Francis, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Michael Seiz, 1693 Palace Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

SELTZ, Stephen Stanley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert F. Seltz, Tracy, Minn.

SELVIG, Donald Allen, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albin C. Selvig, 714 7th St., Willmar, Minn. (Died as POW)

SENART, Aloys John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sustine Desire Senart, Cold Springs, Minn.

SENNE, Harvey John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William H. Senne, Rt. 1, Fairmont, Minn.

SEUTTER, Donald John Eckard, Shipís Cook 2c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Magdaline Seutter, South Haven, Minn.

SEVERSON, Raymond Everett, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Foster-father, Mr. Thomas Rice, Beaulie, Minn.

SEVERSON, Robert Edward, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford B. Severson, Sr., 3024 19th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SEYMOUR, John Gilbert, Musician 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Ash Seymour, Madelia, Minn.

SEYMOUR, Sterling Francis, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nell Schoon, 616 Ave., E. New Brighton, Minn.

SHAFRANSKI, Francis Donald, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Shafranski, 704 Jefferson St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

SHAMP, James Benjamin, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Jeannette Shamp, Becker Ave., E. Willmar, Minn.

SHANDLEY, John William, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Leo Shandley, 1212 W. Center, Rochester, Minn.

SHARBONO, Sylvester Frank, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Angeline Sharbono, Rt. 1, Mahnomen, Minn.

SHAW, Harry Hiram, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Hiram Shaw, 783 Rondo Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

SHAW, Marnold LuVerne, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Tillie Shaw, 3515 Morgan Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

SHEPARD, Frederick Leroy, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Frederick Shepard, 721 16th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SHERMAN, David, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Sherman, 3151 Aldrich Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SHIRA, William Donald, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Austin Flint Shira, 120 E. 8th St., Winona, Minn.

SHIRK, Jack H., Staff Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Maude H. Shirk, 3531 Lyndale Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SHOCK, John S., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Savo L. Shock, Box 196, Nashwauk, Minn.

SHORTER, Harvey R., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Lloyd E. Shorter, Dodge Center, Minn.

SHOUT, Michael Harry, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Troy V. Shout, 2122 Lyndale Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SIMONS, Martin Edward, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Simons, Cass Lake, Minn.

SIMONSON, Everett Paul, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sever S. Simonson, 316 Center St., Spring Valley, Minn.

SIMONSON, Randall Douglas, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Berger Simonson, 1330 Selby Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

SINCLAIR, Ralph James, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Cecil Sinclair, 2943 Polk St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

SIPPOLA, John Carl, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Ann Sippola, 2410 4th Ave., W. Hibbing, Minn.

SKARFELT, Robert W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Stoltman, 3123 N. 3d St., Minneapolis, Minn.

SKELLY, Raymond John, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Mathilda Skelly, Cohasset, Minn.

SKELTON, Kenneth D., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Skelton, Moose Lake, Minn.

SKOV, Harold W., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Margel Skov, Box 362, International Falls, Minn.

SLANGA, Stanley R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steven Slanga, 107 Aldrich Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

SLEEPER, LeRoy M., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. LeRoy M. Sleeper, 723 1st St., NE St. Cloud, Minn.

SLETTO, Earl Clifton, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Emil E. Sletto, Evansville, Minn.

SLINDEN, Irvin Gerald, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter H. Slinden, Rt. 2, Atwater, Minn.

SLONSKI, Stanley Peter, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. Slonski, 2527 7th St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

SMALLEN, Robert LeRoy, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edson F. Smallen, 5505 31st Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

SMESTAD, Halge Hojem, Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Halge Smestad, Sr., Dovray, Minn.

SMITH, Archibald Peter, Watertender 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Bennie Charles Smith, 912 3d Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

SMITH, Grant Arthur, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Smith, 403 Nicollet Ave., Mankato, Minn.

SMITH, James Richard, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Smith, 7261 Snelling St., St. Paul, Minn.

SMITH, Kenneth James, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Francis S. Smith, Star Rt., Culver, Minn.

SMITH, Leo Cyril, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Henry Smith, Butterfield, Minn.

SMITH, Malcolm G., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Sattchell, Star Rt., Pine River, Minn.

SMITH, Neil LeRoy, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Doris Helen Smith, Star Rt., Leporte, Minn.

SMITH, Ralph Edwin, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Maureen Angela Smith, c/o A. C. Ahlstrom, Rogers, Minn.

SMITH, Robert Franklin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Mary Smith, 4101 Colfax Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SMOLEY, Louis Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gregor Anton Smoley, Rt. 1, St. Joseph, Minn.

SMUDA, Chester, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Smuda, 434 Buchanan St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

SNATER, Bernard Jake, Machinist, USN. Wife, Mrs. Cecile Snater, 3517 18th Ave., Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

SNYDER, Victor Mark, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lina C. Snyder, 3629 Dupont Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

SOBKOWIAK, Leonard Louis, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dolores June Sobkowiak, 861 Hawthorne, St. Paul, Minn.

SODERBERG, Lloyd Ernest, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Soderberg, Box 233, Dassel, Minn.

SODERLUND, Palmer Oliver, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise May Soderlund, Box 111, Swift, Minn.

SOEBY, Henry Arvid, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Soeby, Fond Du Lac, Duluth, Minn.

SOLPER, John C., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Solper, 3948 Cedar Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SOLTAU, Wilbur Eugene, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Walter Soltau, 2205 Harriet Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SOMMERS, John Joseph, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Leo J. Sommers, 4141 Bryant Ave., S., Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

SORBEN, Helmer G. E., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Hilmer G. E. Sorben, c/o V. E. Crabtree, International Falls, Minn.

SORENSON, Orville DeForest, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Fay Sorenson, 16 Division Ave., S. East Grand Forks, Minn.

SORG, Merle Lee, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Sorg, Ceylon, Minn.

SOUKUP, Harold C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Soukup, RFD 4, Sleepy Eye, Minn.

SPARBOE, Jerome Hartvig, Lieutnenant Commander, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude M. Sparboe, 240 Meadowbrook Rd., Hopkins, Minn.

SPENCER, John Delbert, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dean A. Spencer, Box 864, Redmond, Minn.

SPIESS, Kenneth, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles Spiess, Proctor, Minn.

ST. PIERRE, Leslie Robert, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George T. St. Pierre, Currie, Minn.

ST. SAUVER, Peter J., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Peter J. St. Sauver, 1267 Payne Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

STACK, Edward Dolan, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Sister, Mrs. Frances S. Whelan, 844 Summerville St., Shakopee, Minn.

STAHL, John A., Quartermaster Sgt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Loretta Engman, 1781 E. Como-Phalen Blvd. St. Paul, Minn. (Died as POW)

STAMBOUGH, Archie Fay, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Stambough, Donnelly, Minn.

STANGL, Reinhardt John, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Stangel, 172 Nina St., St. Paul, Minn.

STANLEY, Dayton Orlando, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Oatis Albert Stanley, Pillager, Minn.

STAPLES, Lawrence D., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth R. Staples, Box 85, Littlefork, Minn.

STARR, Jack R., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd E. Starr, Sr., 715 E. Geranium Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

STEERE, James Edward, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frederick L. Steere, 3758 Newton, N. Minneapolis, Minn.

STEINMANN, John William, Torpedomanís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Margaret Steinmann, 3615 1st Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

STENBECK, Paul H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Hulda Stenbeck, 637 Erie St., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

STEPANEK, Gordon Fred, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Edward Stepanek, Rt. 2, Ogilvie, Minn.

STEVENSON, John Gray, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Stevenson, Gen. Del., Delhi, Minn.

STICKNEY, Thomas Blanchard, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Stickney, Sr., 30 S. St. Albans St., St. Paul, Minn.

STIFTER, Frank Thomas. Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alois Stifter, 315 Oneida St., St. Paul, Minn. (Missing in action)

STILINOVICH, Joseph Anthony, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Stilinovich, 1220 13th Ave., E. Hibbing, Minn.

STILTS, Stuart D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alta Stilts, 1244 2d Ave., Windom, Minn.

STINE, Frank R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Stanley Stine, Box 334, Carlton, Minn.

STOEN, Carol Allen, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Stoen, Rt. 2, Blue Earth, Minn.

STOPLE, Robert Vincent, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Herrett Stolpe, 1931 11th Ave., Hibbing, Minn.

STORKSON, Julian Almer, Aviation Machinistís Mate, USN. Father, Mr. John Storkson, 1428 Adams St., Minneapolis, Minn.

STORM, Bernard Gustav, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gustav Carl Storm, Riverside Ave., Owatonna, Minn.

STOSKOPF, Overby John, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred C. Stoskopf, Gen. Del., Warroad, Minn.

STOWE, Richard Ivan, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rex Stowe, 801 Grand Ave., Worthington, Minn.

STRAND, Nels Axel William, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. August Bottfrid Strand, 127 S. 3d St., Le Sueur, Minn.

STRAND, Walter H., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Walter H. Strand, 313 Nicollet Ave., Mankato, Minn.

STRANSKY, George Eugene, Lieutenant, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Agnes Stransky, 612 S. Elm St., Owatonna, Minn.

STRASBURG, Kenneth Louis, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Martha Steece, 705 11th Ave., Brainerd, Minn.

STRGAR, Victor J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ann Strgar, 407 8th St., SW Chisholm, Minn.

STROM, Burton James, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl A. Strom, Olivia, Minn.

STROMBERG, Vernon Ardell, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Carl G. Stromberg, 1500 Hawthorne Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

STRONG, Boyd T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Arthur B. Strong, Box 244, Waseca, Minn.

STRUDWICK, William E., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Strudwick, Sr., 1011 84th Ave., W. Duluth, Minn.

STRUNK, William Entrup, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond C. Strunk, Sr., 2631 14th St., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SUGDEN, William Lloyd, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Wesley Sugden, Hallock, Minn.

SULIER, Durwood Rupert, Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Leon Sulier, Gen. Del., Terrace, Minn. (Died as POW)

SULLIVAN, Gerald Paul, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester Paul Sullivan, 1014 Kenwood Parkway, Minneapolis, Minn.

SUNDBECK, Clarence Vincent, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew G. Sundbeck, 4301 Arthur St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

SVEJKOVSKY, Joseph Charles, Storekeeper 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Svejkovsky, 514 Center St., Austin, Minn.

SWANSON, Lloyd Ross, Staff Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer C. Swanson, Rt. 2, Mankato, Minn.

SWANSON, Swan, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Iola Irene Anderson, Balaton, Minn.

SWANSON, Wesley Nelson, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph E. Swanson, 605 N. Armstrong Ave., Litchfield, Minn.

SWEENEY, Frank Thomas, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lois B. Sweeney, 4851 35th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SWEENEY, Robert Clement, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Patrick Sweeney, RR 1, Staples, Minn.

SWIFT, John Barlow, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Agatha Marie Swift, Monterey, Minn.

SYVERSON, Alton Ellwood, Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anice Ferne Syverson, 4301 44th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

SZENAY, Joseph Paul, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Louis Szenay, 814 W. Minnehaha, St. Paul, Minn.



TACKE, Donald F., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Tacke, 881 Mound St., St. Paul, Minn.

TALBOT, Joseph Emil, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Alfred Talbot, 4025 W. 4th St., Duluth, Minn.

TAUER, Vernon William, Michinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Tauer, Foley, Minn.

TEAL, Ellwin Albert, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. David Willmer Teal, 515 Riverside Ave., Crookston, Minn.

TELFORD, Arno John, Radio Technician 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Telford, 207 N. 1st St., Marshall, Minn.

TERNYAK, Stephen, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Ternyak, 1235 Lyncon Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

TESSER, William George, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Tesser, 2927 W. Helm St., Duluth, Minn.

THEISEN, Harold John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul O. Theisen, Cold Spring, Minn.

THIEMAN, Francis J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Bernard H. Thieman, 401 W. Grace St., St. Peter, Minn.

THILGEN, Jean Howard, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert J. Thilgen, 606 W. Oakland, Austin, Minn.

THOEN, Vernon Samuel, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew J. Thoen, RFD 1, Rice, Minn.

THOLEN, Edward Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Tholen, Rt. 3, Marshall, Minn.

THOMPSON, Clifford Melvin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Evelyn Thompson, 4709 W. Michigan St., Duluth, Minn.

THOMPSON, Gordon Thomas, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Thompson, Rt. 3, St. Peter, Minn.

THOMPSON, Kenneth R., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Florence Hanson, 168 W. College Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

THOMPSON, Thomas Reppien, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Thompson, 210 E. Ashley St., Jackson, Minn.

THOMPSON, William Tallman, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marion E. Thompson, 4049 Colfax Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

THORNTON, Robert Sarrel, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Isabell Sager, Rt. 3, Blue Earth, Minn.

THORSTEN, Johannes Gerhard, Watertender 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mabel Dorothy Thorsten, 672 Cherokee Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

THRON, Roland Earl, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Otto Herman Thron, Lake Elmo, Minn.

TIERNEY, Harold Thomas, Radio Technician 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Patrick R. Tierney, 207 9 1/2 St., SE Rochester, Minn.

TIMM, Lloyd Rudolph, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Rudolph L. Timm, Kellogg, Minn.

TINI, Dante Sylvester, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Daniel Tini, 616 16th St., N. Virginia, Minn.

TODD, Neal Kenneth, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Irene R. Staffenhagen, Akeley, Minn.

TONNELL, Harland H., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mathilda Tonnell, 1529 9th Ave., SE St. Cloud, Minn.

TOQUAM, Ruby Ardys, Ensign, Nurse Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Odin E. Toquam, RFD, Bricelyn, Minn.

TORKILDSON, Keith B., Yeoman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gustav Torkildson, Bagley, Minn.

TOUSLEY, Robert M., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Eckardt, LeSueur, Minn.

TOUW, Palmer I., Lieutenant (jg) (Supply Corps), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard John Touw, 3415 Newton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

TRACY, Delbert William, Chief Radioman, USN. Brother, Mr. Everett W. Tracy, 618 E. 14th St., Minneapolis, Minn. (Died as POW)

TRAUTMILLER, David P., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Herman Trautmiller, 4208 Olson Hgwy., Minneapolis, Minn.

TREANOR, Halloran James, Watertender 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Roger Treanor, 1872 Marshall Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

TREMBATH, Thomas William, Ensign, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Pederson, Rt. 1, Box 582, Cloquet, Minn.

TRIGG, Kenneth D., Pfc., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Belle Melcher, Gen. Del., Woodstock, Minn.

TRIPP, Robert Wesley, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Tripp, Ashby, Minn.

TRUDELLE, James Bernard, Soundman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Michael Trudelle, 214 S. 40th Ave., E., Duluth, Minn. (Missing in action)

TSCHIMPERLE, Matthew John, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Julia Schmitt Tschimperle, Chaska, Minn.

TURNER, Charles Allen, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jean Nelson Turner, 363 E. Broadway, Owatonna, Minn.

TURNER, Harley James, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Floyd Victor Turner, 120 5th Ave., NE Brainerd, Minn.



UECKER, Vincent Walter, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ferdinand Uecker, Waconia, Minn.

UTTON, Robert L., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dana H. Utton, 410 2d St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.



VACEK, Eugene William, Seaman 2c. USN. Father, Mr. William Vacek, Glenco, Minn.

VADNAIS, Lew, Pfc, USMCR. Aunt, Mrs. Delia Lindeban, Waubun, Minn.

VAN BEEST, Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. John Van Becst. Rushmorc, Minn.

VAN CITTERS. Richard Cornelius, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Benson Van Citters, Box 134. Kelliher, Minn.

VAN DEN BERG, Suveins Ernest, Gunner's Mate 2c, USN. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. Otto Van Den Berg, 4215 19th Ave. S., Minneapolis, Minn.

VAN GUILDER, James Stillman, Pfc., USMCR. Foster-parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse S. Van Guilder, 818 3d St., Red Wing, Minn.

VAN HEEL, Charles Alvis, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lena Van Heel, Cologne, Minn.

VAN HEEL, Gerald Peter, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lena Van Heel, 710 25th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

VANDERWERF, Irvin Alvin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Dick W. Vanderwerf, Rt. 1, Box 34, La-Favette, Minn.

VANDUYN, Paul F., Pfc. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Vanduyn, G15 Lincoln Pkwy., Duluth, Minn.

VANEK, Donald Wilfred, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Paul Vanek, Rt. 2, Warren, Minn.

VAUGHAN, Welver C., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Alma Vaughan, Walters, Minn.

VERBITSKY, James Edward, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Georgia Mary Verbitsky, 1020 3d Ave., Brainerd, Minn.

VOGT, James Frank, Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank S. Vogt, 126 14th Ave. S., South St. Paul, Minn.

VOJTA, Walter Arnold, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anne Vojta, 212 W. 22d St., Minneapolis, Minn.

VOLLUM, Ole Christopher, Chief Boatswainís Mate, USN. Sister, Mrs. Thelma Splittgerber, Erhard, Minn.

VON MEHREN, George A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sigurd A. Von Mehren, 12 Orlin Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.



WACZAK, Edward S., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Edward Waczak, 229 Bates Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

WAHL, Raymond M., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Louis L. Wahl, Delavan, Minn.

WAKEFIELD, Robert Elmer, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Earl Wakefield, Austin Acres, Austin, Minn.

WALCHUK, John, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Walchuk, 250 27th Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

WALLACE, Robert Estis, Carpenterís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Carnetha Wallace, 309 SE 4th St., Wabasha, Minn.

WALLACE, Winton Leslie, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley E. Wallace, Delavan, Minn.

WALLER, Alvin O., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Alvin O. Waller, 573 Park St., St. Paul, Minn.

WALLICK, George Alvin, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Alvin Wallick, Hinckley, Minn.

WALLIN, Ernest William, Carpenterís Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marion Elizabeth Wallin, 3028 4th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

WANOUS, Ernest Adolph, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Herbert Wanous, c/o Leo Habrman, Pine City, Minn.

WARD, Earl George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Montie L. Ward, Lakefield, Minn.

WARD, Richard G., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Stella D. Ward, Box 284, Princeton, Minn.

WARNER, William A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Warner, Rt. 3, Annandale, Minn.

WASHKUHN, John Edward, Storekeeper 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn Washkuhn Humphreys, 1168 Van Buren Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

WATSON, William Wallace, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Margaret Watson, 3601 N. 6th St., Minneapolis, Minn.

WATTERS, Donald Franklin, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Watters, 395 Marshall Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

WEBB, Gerald R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary T. OíBrien, 1011 Bradley St., St. Paul, Minn.

WEBER, John A., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Fred A. Weber, Shoreland Heights, Albert Lea, Minn.

WEBER, Stephen J., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Theresa K. Weber, 459 Hatch Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

WEEK, Rodney Earl, Ensign USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Joseph Week, 717 5th St. SE, Minneapolis, Minn. (Missing in action)

WEGNER, Herman Albert, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Reinhold Wegner, 211 W. Channing St., Fergus Falls, Minn.

WEGNER, Vernon Albert, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. William Charles Wegner, 1203 W. Division St., Faribault, Minn.

WEIDELL, William Peter, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Weidell, 1001 Marion St., St. Paul, Minn.

WEIGELT, Dale John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Wilma Weigelt, Box 233, Kelliher, Minn.

WEIK, Gilmore Earlin, Radarman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Granrud Weik, Box 605, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

WEINKE, Dale H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Weinke, 627 Virginia St., St. Paul, Minn.

WEISLER, Robert Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Weisler, 1332 Upton Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

WELCH, Eugene, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Harry Welch, Sr., 68 Hamilton St., Winona, Minn.

WELTE, Edwin Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor J. Welte, 2057 Laurel, St. Paul, Minn.

WENHOLZ, Roy Arthur, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Sister, Miss Mable Fruetel, Green Isle, Minn.

WESTBY, Kenneth Loren, Aviation Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hans J. Westby, Rt. 1, Dawson, Minn.

WESTERBERG, Bill D., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Westerberg, 1014 16th Ave., SE Minneapolis, Minn.

WESTERBERG, Gordon George, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Martin Westerberg, Lake Bronson, Minn.

WETTERNACH, Laurence K., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Wetternach, 2417 12th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

WHITE, William Gardner, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin White, Rt. 10, White Bear Lake, Minn.

WICKLUND, John Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Raymond Leonard Wicklund, 2726 30th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

WICKLUND, Marvin Adolf, Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Mina Pearl Wicklund, 3923 N. Upton Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

WICKSTROM, Gustof Adolph, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Adolph Wickstrom, Box 483, Plummer, Minn.

WIDSETH, Joseph H., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Caroline Widseth, McIntosh, Minn.

WIDSTRAND, Roy Peter, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Gullbrand Widstrand, Kennedy, Minn.

WIESE, Herman Fred, Jr., Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Herman Fred Wiese, Sr., 712 W. Park Ave., Luverne, Minn.

WIGEN, Henry Benjamin, Paymaster Sgt., USMC. Sister, Miss Evelyn Wigen, 632 Linder Ave., Mankato, Minn. (Died as POW)

WILDUNG, Lea William, Radio Technician 3c, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Louise Marie Wildung, 735 York Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

WILKENS, Paul John, Seaman 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Elizabeth Erickson, 1654 Sheridan Ave., N. Minneapolis, Minn.

WILLIAMETTE, Robert James, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andy Joseph Williamette, 4421 Minnetonka Blvd., Minneapolis, Minn.

WILLIAMS, George Vincent, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma G. Williams, 301 N. Main St., Park Rapids, Minn.

WILLIE, Victor Clair, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert Willie, 3359 D St., Rt. 11, Minneapolis, Minn.

WILLIS, Walter Michael, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Willis, 140 8th Ave., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

WILSON, Donald Bruce, Assistant Cook, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy B. Wilson, 600 W. Franklin, Minneapolis, Minn.

WILSON, Homer Howard, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Christine Wilson, 203 4th Ave., S. South St. Paul, Minn.

WILSON, Joseph Ronald, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother Mrs. Marie Wilson, 459 Iglehart Ave. St. Paul, Minn. (Missing in action)

WILSON, Richard Everett, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Everett L. Wilson, Lake Vermilion Tower, St. Louis Park, Minneapolis, Minn.

WILSON, Richard R., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard R. Wilson, 4641 42d Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

WILSON, Richard R., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James W. Wilson, 206 W. Grove St., Lombard, Minn.

WINMILL, Frederick E., Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Nellie E. Winmill, 2720 4th Ave., E. Hibbing, Minn.

WINTER, August Henrich, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Winter, 8th Ave., NW Pipestone, Minn.

WITHEY, Thomas H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Frances F. Withey, Rt. 2, Essex Rd., Wayzata, Minn.

WITTENBERG, Russell D., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Gary Wittenberg, Darwin, Minn.

WITTMER, Donald P., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Wittmer, 682 Weston Ave., St. Paul, Minn.

WITZEL, Marvin Arthur, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Louise Witzel, Newport, Minn.

WOLF, Robert Dean, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Lorraine Wolf, Alexander Apts., Owatonna, Minn.

WOOD, Edward K., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Peggy Wood, 3805 15th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

WOOD, Robert Eugene, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. Clifford Wood, 611 E. 3d St., Redwood Falls, Minn.

WRIGHT, Robert Paul, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. John Lynn Wright, St. Paul, Minn.

WULFF, Harold M., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Oscar H. Wulff, Fulda, Minn.

WYDEEN, Wallace Abraham, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus F. Wydeen, 3855 20th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

WYFFELS, Lawrence Edward, Carpenter, USN. Father, Mr. James Bernard Wyffels, Marshall, Minn.

WYGLE, Robert Allen, Chief Electricianís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Wygle, Pillager, Minn.

WYMAN, Sidney George, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Carl Fliflet, Appleton, Minn.



YANUCH, Alphonse Francis, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Alphonse F. Yanuch, 1076 Jackson St., St. Paul, Minn.

YETTER, Harry Vivian, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Vivian Yetter, Sr., Chatfield, Minn.

YOHN, Charles, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl Yohn, 86th St. and Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, Minn.

YOUNG, James R., Pfc., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Arliene Talmuco, 2820 W. 3d St., Duluth, Minn.

YOUNG, Walter R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walfrid Young, 50 Castle Ave., North St. Paul, Minn.



ZACHARIASON, Earl T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Carl Zachariason, Gen. Del., Lake Park, Minn.

ZBYLICKI, Raymond John, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Walter J. Zbylicki, 408 Mankato Ave., Winona, Minn.

ZELLER, Gayle R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Zeller, Rt. 1, West Concord, Minn.

ZERNECHEL, Donald F., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Zernechel, 410 Mound Ave., Mankato, Minn.

ZGANJAR, Ludvick William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anton L. Zganjar, 211 Minnesota Ave., Gilbert, Minn.

ZIMMER, Gordon Jerome, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ernest Harvey Zimmer, 655 Adams St., NE Minneapolis, Minn.

ZIMMERMAN, Sherman G., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Albert O. Zimmerman, Courtland, Minn.

ZOLLER, Vernon, Chief Boatswainís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Zoller, Bricelyn, Minn.

ZUEL, Edward Andrew, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Louise Zuel, 3821 17th Ave., S. Minneapolis, Minn.

ZUKOWSKI, William B., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William B. Zukowski, 1850 Filmore St., Minneapolis, Minn.






return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2

revised 20/7/16