Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  World War 1 era - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1902-1914 -  SUBMARINES and SUBMARINE DEPOT SHIPS only

in date, boat & name order


A-class A.7, lost January 1914  (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

return to "Pax Britannica", 1815-1914

or on to RN Casualties Homepage

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations
(3) Additional material, mainly other submariners and the crew members of depot ships, has been received from Barrie K Downer, Branch Historian, Barrow in Furness Submariners Association, for which our thanks. These were mainly identified from RN service records through the National Archives and Findmypst websites.

 

 

Thursday, 2 January 1902


Hazard, depot ship, ex-TGB
 WRIGHT, Richard, Acting Chief Stoker, 147506 (Dev),  illness, died

 

Wednesday, 8 January 1902


Hazard, depot ship, ex-TGB
 HOLLAND, Alfred Elliott, Stoker 1st Class, 297095 (Dev),  illness, died


Monday, 5 May 1902


Hazard, depot ship, ex-TGB

  CURTIS, John Henry, Leading Stoker, 153074 (Dev),  illness, died


Monday, 18 March 1904

 

A.1, submarine, loss

 BALY, Clinton, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 270491

 BAKER, George G, Petty Officer 1c, 158859

 CHURCHILL, John P, Sub Lieutenant

 DUDGEON, William, Petty Officer, 123005

 ELLIS, Albert B, Stoker 1c, 149151

 FLEMING, Albert B, Chief Stoker, 144822

 KING, Charles W, Able Seaman, 184404

 MANSERGH, Loftus C O, Lieutenant

 PARKINSON, William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268715

 ROBERTS, Vivian W L, Petty Officer, 168656

 WALLACE, Peter S, Able Seaman, 186888

 

Thursday, 16 February 1905

 

A.5, submarine, explosion

 DAVIS, Henry, Stoker, 290058

 GOLTHORPE, Ernest, Leading Stoker, 280244

 MANLY, Arthur, Petty Officer 1c, 146205

 PRYOR, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 157383

 SINDEN, Charles E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268278

 SKINNER, Frederick C, Sub Lieutenant

 

Thursday, 8 June 1905

 

A.8, submarine, loss

 AYLOFF, William G, Petty Officer 1c, 194448

 BEEDHAM, George, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 269605

 BIRCH, Stephen, Able Seaman, 201849

 BRUCKLAND, William G W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 270254

 CREW, Arthur B, Petty Officer 1c, 151548

 CUSICK, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 194176

 FLETCHER, Edward T, Sub Lieutenant

 GREEN, Edmond, Stoker

 KERSWELL, John, Leading Seaman, 181481

 MCKNIGHT, John, Able Seaman, 207398

 REEVE, Thomas S, Chief Stoker, 137633

 RYLANDS, Arthur, Able Seaman, 180612

 SIMPSON, James W, Leading Seaman

 THOMAS, Joseph, Leading Seaman, 179358

 VICKERS, Frederick, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 269707

 

Thursday, 3 August 1905


Hazard, depot ship, ex-TGB

  BROAD, Ernest, Stoker 1st Class., 293344 (Po), injured in accident, died in RNH Haslar


Monday, 5 February 1906


A.3, submarine

  THOMPSON, Ernest James, Leading Seaman, lost overboard 


Saturday, 6 October 1906


Forth, depot ship, ex-cruiser

  MURDOCH, John Edward Nelson, Lieutenant, died


Tuesday, 2 April 1907


Mercury, depot ship, Portsmouth

 COLLINS, George, Leading Signalman, 166366, aged 31,  illness, died in RNH Haslar


Thursday, 13 June 1907

 

C.8, submarine, explosion

 HART, Guy, Lieutenant

 

Tuesday, 12 May 1908


boat or ship not listed

 CLARK, George, Petty Officer 1st Class, 342810 (?), aged 34, died


Tuesday, 24 November 1908


Mercury, depot ship, Portsmouth

 DALEY, James, Petty Officer 1st Class, 146104, aged 36, died


Wednesday, 13 January 1909


Bonaventure, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 BARKER, Charles Robert, Engine Room Artificer 1st Class, 269557, aged 34, died



Thursday, 15 July 1909

 

C.11, submarine, loss

 CHARGE, William H, Able Seaman, 203788

 COLES, Harry, Able Seaman, 219513

 GOODALL, Edward J, Stoker, 302141

 KISSICK, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 282423

 MCGOWRAN, James, Stoker 1c, 289385

 POTTER, Henry A, Able Seaman, 200810

 PYM, Harold R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269938

 REANEY, Fred, Able Seaman, 208769

 ROBERTSON, George, Able Seaman, 223206

 SMITH, Henry W, Able Seaman, 224636

 STAINER, Richard W G, Stoker 1c, 307191

 TAYLOR, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271211

 WINSTANLEY, Albert J, Petty Officer 1c, 203635


Saturday, 2 April 1910

 

C.29, submarine

 PROWSE, Alfred B, Lieutenant, (Mercury)

 

Thursday, 26 May 1910


C.19, submarine
  HENDERSON, Charles Edwin, Leading Stoker, 298512 (Ch), lost overboard


Friday, 2 December 1910


Mercury, depot ship, Portsmouth
 DUKES, Frederick George, Able Seaman, 187067, aged 30,  illness, died in RNH Haslar


Friday, 16 December 1910


Thames, depot ship, ex-cruiser, all on board depot ship tender Elfin, sunk in collision with submarine C.8 at Harwich

 BAIN, James, Able Seaman, 192955 (Ch)

 MILLARD, Richard, Able Seaman, 189864 (Ch)

 MORGAN, Nicholas, Leading Stoker, 297717 (Ch)

 STEVENS, John George, Stoker 1st Class, 311018 (Ch)

 SHARP, Walter, Carpenter's Crew, ON 343,962.


Saturday, 17 December 1910


Mercury, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 BOOTHBY, William Ernest, Petty Officer 1st Class, aged 36, died


Thursday, 26 January 1911


Onyx, depot ship, ex-TGB

 COOPER-KEY, Herbert Norman, Sub Lieutenant, died


Monday, 2 October 1911


boat or ship not listed
 MURRAY, James William, Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class., 271182 (Po), illness, died in RNH Haslar


Monday, 30 October 1911


Bouncer, depot ship tender
 BENNISON, George, Stoker 1st Class, SS 104803 (Po), lost overboard


Friday, 2 February 1912

 

A.3, submarine, loss

 ARMSTRONG, Charles E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 277

 BARDEN, William T, Able Seaman, 206027

 CAMPBELL, Donald P, Lieutenant

 CAMPTON, Edwin F, Able Seaman, 228021

 FARR, C., Leading Seaman

 FOWLER, George H, Stoker, 302987

 GENT, Alfred W, Leading Stoker, 295847

 GOOD, Arthur E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 259500

 KELLY, Parker, Able Seaman, 205230

 ORMAND, Frank T, Lieutenant

 PAGE, Charles G, Able Seaman, 219763

 RICHARDSON, Leonard F, Lieutenant

 THORNTON, Ernest J V, Lieutenant

 WILDER, George, Petty Officer 1c, 166859


Thursday, 11 April 1912


Vulcan, depot ship, ex-TB carrier

POTTS, Bertie, Leading Stoker, 308354 (Ch), drowned at Dundee


Sunday, 18 August 1912


Bonaventure, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 WILMOTT, Charles Henry, Stoker 1st Class, SS 195746 (Po), illness, died in RNH Haslar


Friday, 4 October 1912

 

B.2, submarine, (attached to depot ship Forth), loss

 ANDREWS, Richard S, Able Seaman, 227860

 BARRATT, Sidney C, Able Seaman, 235836

 BRYANT, James A, Stoker 1c, 310785

 DOUGLAS, Alexander, Stoker Petty Officer, 278626

 HOUSE, Walter C, Able Seaman, 237898

 KEAST, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 226809

 LANCEY, William B, Leading Seaman, 214049

 LEDO, William, Leading Seaman, 219527

 LEES, Eneas, Able Seaman, J 1456

 MILLAR, William C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270412

 O'BRIEN, Percy B, Lieutenant

 REID, William, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270677

 RIVERS, Walter C, Petty Officer, 223285

 RUSSELL, Frank, Leading Stoker, 289294

 SHERRELL, William H, Able Seaman, 231056

 

Tuesday, 28 January 1913

 

C.21, submarine

 MERYON, Thomas C, Lieutenant


Monday, 12 May 1913


boat or ship not listed

 SULLIVAN, William, Petty Officer, 178961 (Dev), aged 35,  illness, died


Sunday, 8 June 1913

 

E.5, submarine, on delivery from Barrow to Portsmouth, explosion, one man killed, 11 wounded, of which two died of wounds

 GREENALL, James C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, ON 269440, died onboard

 

Wednesday, 11 June 1913

 

E.5, submarine, explosion on 8th

 MOORE, Walter L, Engineering Commander, DOW at RN Hospital, Pembroke Dockyard 

 

Friday, 13 June 1913

 

E.5, submarine, explosion on 8th

 CLARK, Alfred L, Stoker 1st class ON 22983,  DOW at RN Hospital, Pembroke Dockyard


Saturday, 16 August 1913


B.4, submarine
 WISHART, Alton, Lieutenant, Commanding Officer, died in road traffic accident


Thursday, 20 November 1913


B.4, submarine

  BALL, William Henry, Able Seaman, 222723 (Dev), lost overboard and drowned


Friday, 28 November 1913


C.21, submarine

  MERYON, Thomas Chalmers, Lieutenant, Commanding Officer, lost overboard

 

Tuesday, 16 January 1914

 

A.7, submarine (attached to depot ship Forth), loss

 CROWLEY, John F, Petty Officer, 353697

 D'YER, Ernest F, Able Seaman, 239725 (Ch)

 HARRIS, Frank C, Able Seaman, 234433

 JEWELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, 238164 (Dev)

 MORRISON, Robert H G, Sub Lieutenant

 NAGLE, Robert W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270745

 NORTHAM, John, Act/Leading Stoker, 304854

 RUSSELL, Charles E J, Able Seaman, 233337 (Dev)

 VENNING, Richard, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269321

 WAGSTAFF, Lancelot, Leading Stoker, D/K 13882

 WELMAN, Gilbert M, Lieutenant


Thursday, 14 May 1914


boat or ship not listed

 FINNIS, Walter Henry, Leading Stoker., 302187 (Ch), drowned


Tuesday, 9 Jun 1914


AE.2, submarine

 GROVES, William James, Leading Stoker, RAN 7301, pinnace sank in Sydney Harbour, drowned


 

return to "Pax Britannica", 1815-1914

or on to RN Casualties Homepage

 

revised 14/8/15