Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st OCTOBER 1914
in date, ship/unit & name order

Admiralty hospital ship Rewa, sunk 4 January 1918. Sister ship Rohilla was lost 30 October 1914 (Pat Gariepy, click to enlarge)

on to November 1914



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage




Thursday, 1 October 1914


Vivid II, Accounting Base, Devonport  (ex-Aurora, light cruiser)

 REID, Robert W, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 153081 (Dev), died in UK



Friday, 2 October 1914


Dartmouth, light cruiser

 PHILLIPS, Henry J, Petty Officer Stoker, 297286 (Dev), illness


Portsmouth Division, RMLI

 SPRAGG, John, Corporal, RMLI, 9227 (Po), died in UK



Saturday, 3 October 1914


Erin, Dreadnought battleship

 COLGAN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 297513, died in HS Drina (O/P)


RMA, HQ Eastney

 WILDERSPIN, Walter R, Gunner, RMA, 6956 (Po), died in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 NEWBY, William, Petty Officer 1c, 179853 (Po), ex-Invincible, battlecruiser, died in UK



Sunday, 4 October 1914

BELGIUM – 4th/5th, two Naval  Brigades of the RN Division arrived at Dunkirk to assist in defence of Antwerp


Cressy, lost 22 September

 ALDIS, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 4886 (Ch), DOW in Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham


Kaphreda, hired trawler, minesweeper

 DANIEL, Andrew, Deck Hand, RNR, 1096 DA, drowned in UK




RND, Portsmouth Battalion, Antwerp

 DEANE, Charles E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1278), 10349 (Po)



Monday, 5 October 1914




DRUMOAK, hired trawler, minesweeper

 COWIE, William, 2nd Engineman, RNR, 17 TS

 ELLINGTON, James B, 1st Engineman, RNR, 18 ES

 ELLINGTON, Robert S, Skipper, RNR

 EMERSON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, 50 DA

 FOGGS, Andrew W, Trimmer, RNR, 450 TS

 GLENISTER, Victor P, 2nd Hand, RNR, 68 SA

 LEIGHTON, William K, Deck Hand, RNR, 1173 DA

 LEONARD, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, 125 DA

 MURTEY, William B, Deck Hand, RNR, 1510 DA

 THURSTON, Albert E, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2565), 187447 (Ch)


PRINCESS BEATRICE, hired trawler, minesweeper

 COMPER, Ernest, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 3534), 184365 (Ch)

 COPELAND, Charles, 2nd Hand, RNR, 241 S

 FALCONER, Peter, 1st Engineman, RNR, 572 ES

 HALL, Alexander, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 KENT, Walter E, Deck Hand, RNR, 5753 DA

 MAIR, David, Deck Hand, RNR, 1196 DA

 PARK, Robert, 2nd Engineman, RNR, 573 ES

 SHAUL, James A, Deck Hand, RNR, 1201 DA

 SMITH, James R, Deck Hand, RNR, 1175 DA

 TAYLOR, John, Trimmer, RNR, 463 TS

 WEBSTER, Alexander J, Trimmer, RNR, 442 TS




Chatham Battalion, Antwerp

 AMOS, Frank, Sergeant, RMLI, 12349 (Ch)

 GIBBINS, William R, Sergeant, RMLI, 12809 (Ch)

 GRAINGER, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, 15439 (Ch)

 HUMPHREY, Herbert W, Sergeant, RMLI, 13922 (Ch)

 SNELL, John, Private, RMLI, 16578 (Ch)

 WEDDELL, John R, Private, RMLI (RFR B 832), 8325 (Ch)


Deal Battalion

 HELSTON, Herbert W, Private, RMLI, 8924 (Ply)


Plymouth Battalion, Antwerp

 ALDRIDGE, Garabaldi, Private, RMLI, 16279 (Ply)

 FLOYD, Frank, Private, RMLI, 14541 (Ply)

 FOOKS, Reginald, Private, RMLI, 14013 (Ply)

 JOHNSON, George J, Private, RMLI, 16378 (Ply)



Tuesday, 6 October 1914


Carnarvon, cruiser

 JEFFERY, Richard G, Engineer Lieutenant, illness


Majestic, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MORAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1925), 181311, drowned


Pegasus, old light cruiser, sunk 20 September

 GOODWIN, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 184201 (Dev), DOW




Chatham Battalion, Antwerp

 CHURCHARD, Edward A, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RMR A 600), 5896 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, James H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1131), 8110 (Ch)

 NASH, James A, Private, RMLI, 18527 (Ch)


Collingwood Battalion, Antwerp

 HILLEARD, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3661), 289365 (Po)

 WHEELER, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4123), 288489 (Po)


Deal Battalion

 PRYCE-BROWNE, William H, Major, RM, killed in Holland


Plymouth Battalion, Antwerp

 HARRISON, Samuel, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1110), 11597 (Ply)


Portsmouth Battalion, Antwerp

 BENFORD, Percy, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1320), 11087 (Po)

 YORK, Thomas, Colour Sergeant (RFR A 729), 4718 (Po)



Wednesday, 7 October 1914




Collingwood Battalion

 DUNGEY, John T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 350), 278012 (Ch)

 KILGOUR, James, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, 3/132 (Tyne)

 STILEY, Walter T, Able Seaman, RNVR, 3 /1086 (Bristol)


Hawke Battalion

 BARRETT, Ephraim, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7870), SS 103286 (Ch)

 LONG, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 727


Plymouth Battalion, Antwerp

 COOKSLEY, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 16388 (Ply)

 ELDERSHAW, Bert, Private, RMLI, 14496 (Ply)

 HANLEY, John, Private, RMLI, 16284 (Ply)


Plymouth Battalion

 WOOD, Arthur T, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 988), 5515 (Ply)


Portsmouth Battalion, Antwerp

 SCOTNEY, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1252), 11210 (Po)



Thursday, 8 October 1914


Gibraltar, old cruiser

 COURTNEY, Edward F, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1067), 132311, illness


Pegasus, old light cruiser, sunk 20 September

 MCCARTHY, Daniel, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 346759 (Dev), DOW




Benbow Battalion

 RIDGE, Edwyn M, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR


Chatham Battalion, Antwerp

 ADAMS, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 420), 5285 (Ch)

 FORSE, William F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1221), 10394 (Ch)


Collingwood Battalion

 POTTER, Arthur W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3962), SS 102017 (Po)

 WARD, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2973), SS 100331 (Po)


Plymouth Battalion

 WHEELER, John W, Private, RMLI, 16641 (Ply)


Portsmouth Battalion

 GEARD, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 735), 10254 (Po), Antwerp

 GRIMMETT, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1097), 9864 (Po)



Royal Navy

 FRANKLIN, John, Engineer, died in UK

 OLIVER, W (initial only) T, Seaman, MMR, (none given), died in UK


Southampton, light cruiser

 MCLEAN, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, J 19197, drowned



Friday, 9 October 1914


Drake, cruiser

 DICK, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270666, illness in UK


RND, Collingwood Battalion, Belgium

 MAXWELL, Aylmer, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM (Captain, Grenadier Guards), Commanding Officer, DOW



Saturday, 10 October 1914



Antwerp surrendered, RN Division returned to England on the11th, but approximately 1500 men of the 1st Naval Brigade crossed the border into Holland and were interned. The Division later moved to Egypt in preparation for the Gallipoli Campaign


Benbow Battalion

 HANSON, Oswald H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, prisoner of war, killed


Collingwood Battalion

 HAGGIS, Percy, Leading Seaman, RNVR, 5/2690 (London), prisoner of war, killed

 WHITEHEAD, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, 2 /76 (Tyneside), prisoner of war, DOW


Hawke Battalion

 REDMOND, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, 3 /152 (Tyneside), prisoner of war, killed


Portsmouth Battalion

 NAPPER, Frederick W H, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 224), 4790 (Po), prisoner of war, killed



TB.7, torpedo boat

 KNOWLES, Tom, Able Seaman, J 12111, drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 JOYCE, Alfred H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13649, illness



Sunday, 11 October 1914


Active, light cruiser

 CARPENTER, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, K 15047, illness




Chatham Battalion, Antwerp

 STRIDE, William G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 306), 5636 (Ch)


Portsmouth Battalion

 CHADWICK, George, Private, RMLI, 17368 (Po), prisoner of war, DOW



Tiger, battlecruiser

 CORNELIUS, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 628, illness



Monday, 12 October 1914


Challenger, 2nd class cruiser, German East Africa

 HUNKIN, S, Able Seaman, RNR, A4338, illness


Northbrook (RIM), troopship (Sphinx, old sloop)

 BROOKS, David, Petty Officer, 185926 (Ch), died in India


Portland Boom Defence

 EYLES, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 122937, died in UK


Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SWORDS, Edward, Able Seaman, 216794 (Dev), died in Wei Hai Wei



Tuesday, 13 October 1914


Devonshire, cruiser

 KYNASTON, Albert E F, Ty/Surgeon, died in UK


Mermaid, old destroyer

 HARVEY, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 13175 (Po), died in RM Infirmary, Deal


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HARRIS, William, Petty Officer, 133929 (Dev), illness



Wednesday, 14 October 1914




Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 WATES, Albert M, Army Private, 433, accident in New Guinea



Empress of Russia, armed merchant cruiser

 MAK, Chong, Trimmer, (no service number listed), illness


Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth

 TRAHERNE, Llewellyn E, Commander (ret), died in RN Hospital Haslar


RMLI, Chatham Division

 FARADAY, James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1066), 8989 (Ch), died in RN Hospital Chatham



Thursday, 15 October 1914


HAWKE, old cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by U.9 in North Sea (Survivor list included)

 ABBOTT, Albert, Able Seaman (RFR B 5365), SS 99 (Ch)

 ABRAM, Ernest W, Petty Officer (NS), 167361 (Ch)

 ADAMS, Clare R, Boy 1c, J 27420 (Ch)

 ADAMSON, Walter B, Boy 1c, J 27366 (Ch)

 AGER, James A, Stoker 2c, K 19331 (Ch)

 AGNEW, Nathaniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8676), SS 105083 (Ch)

 AINGER, Harold, Boy 1c, J 27513 (Ch)

 ALCOCK, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 6711), SS 999 (Ch)

 ALGIE, Robert, Able Seaman (RFR B 5311), SS 40 (Ch)

 ALLEN, Daniel, Able Seaman (RFR B 5107), 206565 (Ch)

 ALLEN, Marshall C, Boy 1c, J 22871 (Ch)

 ALLOWAY, William H, Boy 1c, J 24691 (Dev)

 ALLUM, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2174), 172241 (Ch)

 ANDERSON, John R, Cooper (Pens), 135921 (Ch)

 ATKINSON, Alfred G, Able Seaman, 193724 (Ch)

 ATTREE, Ernest C, Boy 1c, J 27515 (Po)

 AUSTIN, Alan M, Act/Paymaster

 AXON, Walter H, Ship's Corporal 1c (RFR A 1130)(late Po A 2045), 128826 (Ch)

 BABER, Thomas E, Petty Officer (NS), 154395 (Ch)

 BALCOMBE, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 276783 (Ch)

 BALL, James, Sergeant, RMLI, 11659 (Ply)

 BARKER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7987), SS 102800 (Ch)

 BARNDEN, Frederick T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7435), SS 102658 (Ch)

 BARNES, Arthur, Shipwright 2c, M 6714 (Dev)

 BARNES, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 4240), 167803 (Ch)

 BARNES, Herbert P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9615), SS 106968 (Ch)

 BARNES, Philip C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2874 (Ch)

 BARNES, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 3907), 168377 (Ch)

 BARRY, John F, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4274 (Ch)

 BARTER, Harry S, Boy 1c, J 26050 (Ch)

 BARTHRAM, John T (real name, but served as John T Barton), Stoker 1c, K 5046 (Ch)

 BASS, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1435), 6800 (Po)

 BASSETT, Victor C, Boy 1c, J 26732 (Ch)

 BEAN, Samuel J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5305), 177884 (Ch)

 BEER, George H, Boy 1c, J 23495 (Dev)

 BELL, David, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10813), SS 108915 (Ch)

 BELLINGHAM, Thomas H, Leading Stoker, K 6334 (Ch)

 BENNETT, Albert E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 178486 (Ch)

 BENNETT, Frank H, Corporal, RMLI, 12196 (Ch)

 BERRIDGE, John F H, Corporal, RMLI, 12245 (Ch)

 BEVIS, Edward A F, Boy 1c, J 26776 (Po)

 BISHOP, Albert E, Signal Boy, J 24353 (Ch)

 BITTEN, Frederick, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4948 (Ch)

 BLATHERWICK, Henry T, Boy 1c, J 26731 (Po)

 BLOXSOM, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 164154 (Ch)

 BONFIELD, James G, Private, RMLI, 14967 (Ch)

 BOOTH, George T, Boy 1c, J 24708 (Po)

 BOOTH, Roland H, Boy 1c, J 24104 (Po)

 BOWELL, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2088), 162995 (Ch)

 BOWYER, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR B 7440), SS 1330 (Ch)

 BOX, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, SS 112109 (Ch)

 BRADLEY, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 17049 (Ch)

 BREMER, Francis A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3291), 167964 (Ch)

 BREWER, Frank, Able Seaman, 207025 (Po)

 BROAD, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, 281620 (Ch)

 BROADHURST, Jospeh H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6723), SS 101291 (Ch)

 BROCK, John, Shipwright 1c, 344374 (Ch)

 BROWN, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 306510 (Ch)

 BUCHANAN, William, Petty Officer 1c, 166810 (Ch)

 BUCKLEY, Moses M S, Boy 1c, J 24636 (Dev)

 BUNCE, Charles H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 123), 158786 (Ch)

 BUNCE, Charles R T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7195), SS 102156 (Ch)

 BUNYAN, Benjamin J, Ship's Steward, 340125 (Ch)

 BURBRIDGE, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 794), SS 103586 (Ch)

 BURRIDGE, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 15303 (Ch)

 BYE, Frank E, Private, RMLI, 17384 (Ch)

 CAHILL, Henry T, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1709), 152629 (Ch)

 CALE, Albert, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2006), 143929 (Po)

 CAMERON, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 292522 (Ch)

 CAMPBELL, George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8270), SS 104251 (Ch)

 CARVIL, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16260 (Ch)

 CASH, George R, Boy 1c, J 26705 (Ch)

 CAVELL, Frank C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3860), 180672 (Ch)

 CAWSE, Samuel G, Sergeant, RMLI, 13420 (Ch)

 CHALMERS, William R, Boy 1c, J 24697 (Po)

 CHAMP, Francis L, Sergeant, RMLI, 2978 (Ch)

 CHAMPS, Sidney, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2058), 163578 (Ch)

 CHANDLER, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 8271 (Ch)

 CHARLTON, Benjamin D, Private, RMLI, 9493 (Ch)

 CHARMAN, Joseph P, Able Seaman (RFR B 8880), 19478 (Ch)

 CHEYNEY, Sydney B, Boy 1c, J 26788 (Ch)

 CHILDS, Charles R, Able Seaman, 179912 (Ch)

 CHISHOLM, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 4308), 188284 (Ch)

 CHISIM, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9121), SS 105949 (Ch)

 CLARK, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 9966 (Ch)

 CLARKE, Herbert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8114), SS 103947 (Ch)

 CLARKE, James G, Officer's Steward 1c, L 5276 (Ch)

 CLARKE, Victor, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8513), 194420 (Ch)

 CLARKE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5843), SS 100711 (Ch)

 CLARKSON, Frederic W, Lieutenant Commander

 CLEMENTS, Jack, Private, RMLI, 12014 (Ch)

 CLUBLEY, Iris, Stoker 1c, K 9558 (Ch)

 COCKRILL, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 9255), SS 2208 (Ch)

 COLLIER, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 10587 (Ch)

 COLLINS, Herbert C, Boy 1c, J 25469 (Dev)

 COLLINS, Stanley B, Naval Schoolmaster, M 4740 (Ch)

 CONWAY, John C, Mechanician, 282316 (Ch)

 COOMBS, Arthur E G, Lieutenant

 CORDER, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 297 (Sussex)

 CORMICAN, Hugh P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10490), SS 108467 (Ch)

 COTTON, Henry A, Boy 1c, J 26631 (Ch)

 COULSON, John, Private, RMLI, 17211 (Ch)

 COURTNEY, John H (real name, but served as John H A Adkins), Stoker 1c (RFR B 9614), SS 106961 (Ch)

 COVER, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 41 (Ch)

 COWLEY, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3874), 190567 (Ch)

 COWLING, Willam R, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 CRAMPTON, Charles T, Stoker Petty Officer, 294717 (Ch)

 CRAWFORD, Hugh, Able Seaman (RFR B 10852), SS 2908 (Ch)

 CREIGHTON, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10097), SS 107757 (Ch)

 CREW, William T, Private, RMLI, 9398 (Ch)

 CROCKFORD, Charles, Petty Officer 1c, 198167 (Ch)

 CROSSIN, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 6960 (Ch)

 CROUCH, John W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 5/193 (Sussex)

 CURTIS, Robert H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3887), 183944 (Ch)

 CUSSELL, Sidney W, Blacksmith, 343950 (Ch)

 CUSTANCE, Gustavus W M, Surgeon

 DALLY, William H, Private, RMLI, 17408 (Ch)

 DAVID, Thomas M, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 DAVIDSON, Alexander M S, Able Seaman (RFR B 6689), 185747 (Ch)

 DAVIES, Isaac, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7028), SS 101591 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Ernest G F, Bugler, RMLI, 17054 (Ch)

 DAWSON, John T G, Able Seaman (RFR B 9653), SS 2426 (Ch)

 DAY, Aubrey O F, Boy 1c, J 27367 (Po)

 DAY, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 7958), 292498 (Ch)

 DICKEY, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8572), SS 104940 (Ch)

 DICKSON, David A, Midshipman

 DONACHEY, Wallace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10413), 299952 (Ch)

 DONALD, Martie, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10346), 107927 (Ch)

 DRAPER, Harry T, Stoker, RNR, S 1901 (Ch)

 DREW, William R C, Shipwright 1c, 345737 (Ch)

 DREWETT, George F, Private, RMLI, 9628 (Ch)

 DRIVER, Ernest, Artificer Engineer

 DUNCAN, Alexander R, Stoker, RNR, S 2872 (Po)

 DUNN, William E, Officer's Steward 1c, 150585 (Ch)

 DUTFIELD, Walter T, Private, RMLI, 14094 (Ch)

 DYBALL, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10521), 208734 (Ch)

 DYKE, George W, Armourer (Pens), 136000 (Ch)

 DYNES, Albert, Stoker 1c (M) - abbreviation not known, 289177 (Ch)

 EADE, Reginald J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10142), 202124 (Ch)

 EADES, William G, Private, RMLI, 7291 (Ply)

 ECCLESHARE, Thomas B, Cook's Mate, M 4167 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, Albert G, Boy 1c, J 27375 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Robert G C, Yeoman of Signals, 202620 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6479), 302949 (Ch)

 ELKINS, William J, Petty Officer 1c (Ordinary Seaman), 174505 (Ch)

 ELLENDER, Richard S, Leading Seaman, 239356 (Ch)

 ELLIOTT, John, Stoker 1c, SS 104009 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Edmund A, Private, RMLI, 6806 (Ch)

 ELVES, Thomas, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5123), 292957 (Ch)

 EVANS, Edward F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4751 (Ch)

 FARNDON, William, Boy 1c, J 26735 (Ch)

 FAULKNER, Victor V, Private, RMLI, 16023 (Ch)

 FAULKS, Philip A, Boy 1c, J 27543

 FEE, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7543), SS 102801 (Ch)

 FELLOWES, William J, Sick Berth Steward, 350884 (Ch)

 FERGUSON, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10201), 298040 (Ch)

 FISK, Albert A, Boy 1c, J 266689 (Ch)

 FITZGERALD, James, Chief Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 1818), 147643 (Ch)

 FLOCKHART, Adam, Boy 1c, J 27403 (Ch)

 FOOTITT, Jack F L, Boy 1c, J 27414 (Ch)

 FORRINGTON, Charles H, Signalman, J 10092 (Ch)

 FOSTER, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, RNVR, 298 (Sussex)

 FOWLER, William, Stoker, RNR, T 2294 (Ch)

 FOXTON, James, Stoker, RNR, A 3049 (Ch)

 FOYER, William, Petty Officer, 176217 (Ch)

 FRANCIS, James T, Private, RMLI, 11729 (Ch)

 FRANCIS, William S, Private, RMLI, 17236 (Ch)

 FRENCH, Arthur R, Boy 1c, J 26373 (Po)

 FRIEND, Harry E J, Boy 1c, 27538 (Ch)

 FULCHER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 4450 (Ch)

 FULLER, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 106984 (Ch)

 GADSDEN, Walter S, Private, RMLI, 531 (Ch)

 GAMBLE, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3895), 189970 (Ch)

 GANDAR, Bertram J, Petty Officer, 196244 (Ch)

 GEE, Frederick W T, Stoker 1c, K 838 (Ch)

 GILES, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1866), 160023 (Ch)

 GILHAM, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7611), 102992 (Ch)

 GILLESPIE, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10369), SS 107919 (Ch)

 GODFREY, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4267), 277922 (Ch)

 GOODAIR, Hugh J, Private, RMLI, 17409 (Ch)

 GOODCHILD, John W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 9752), 204966 (Ch)

 GORMAN, James T, Able Seaman (RFR B 10520), SS 2796 (Ch)

 GRAVETT, Charles D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 1/333 (Sussex)

 GREEN, Samuel J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7761), 292356 (Ch)

 GREENHAM, Ernest A, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8820), 209091 (Ch)

 GREER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7916), SS 103607 (Ch)

 GREGORY, James W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3896), 18583 (Ch)

 GROOM, William S, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 165578 (Ch)

 GUEST, Richard T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1103 (Ch)

 GUMMER, Frank E, Able Seaman, 232154 (Ch)

 GUNN, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 8687), 206529 (Ch)

 HALL, Henry, Able Seaman, 223106 (Ch)

 HALLIDAY, James S, Able Seaman (RFR B 5791), 177204 (Ch)

 HAMILTON, Robert J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8575), SS 104942 (Ch)

 HANCOCK, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 24704 (Po)

 HANCOCK, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 296 (Sussex)

 HARDING, Percy, Able Seaman, 221776 (Ch)

 HARGREAVES, Harry, Private, RMLI, 1762 (Ch)

 HARLING, William J, Leading Signalman (RFR B 1057), 143377 (Ch)

 HARPER, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8353), SS 104430 (Ch)

 HARRISON, William G, Private, RMLI, 16459 (Ch)

 HASTINGS, Frederick S, Boy 1c, J 27391 (Po)

 HAZELDEN, James, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4555), 167431 (Ch)

 HEARN, James S, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10371), 299889 (Ch)

 HEGARTY, Denis, Able Seaman, 234197 (Ch)

 HEMMING, Frederick F, Private, RMLI (RFR), 14309 (Ch)

 HENLEY, Frank, Boy 1c, J 23584 (Ch)

 HEPWORTH, Percy, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1843), 293062 (Ch)

 HILLS, William J, Private, RMLI, 17045 (Ch)

 HOBBS, Joseph L, Sailmaker, 167171 (Ch)

 HODDEN, Henry E, Private, RMLI, 12473 (Ch)

 HODGES, Henry T, Petty Officer, 183316 (Ch)

 HOGG, Andrew, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9574), SS 106959 (Ch)

 HOLMES, Robert, Leading Seaman, 140749 (Dev)

 HOOD, Lewis R, Private, RMLI, 16032 (Ch)

 HOOKER, Alfred, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10125), 205654 (Ch)

 HOOKHAM, David, Petty Officer 1c, 180225 (Ch)

 HOOPER, James, Cook's Mate, M 55234 (Ch)

 HOPER, Ernest S J, Cook's Mate, M 3901 (Ch)

 HOPKINS, Charles E, Armourer, 185423 (Ch)

 HORNEY, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9085), SS 105927 (Ch)

 HOY, John A, Able Seaman, 227737 (Ch)

 HUBIE-AXE, William C, Able Seaman, 237053 (Ch)

 HUDSON, Arthur, Act/Leading Stoker, 312428 (Ch)

 HUGHES, Joseph W, Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 132399 (Ch)

 HUME, Isaac, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1267), 141118 (Ch)

 HUNT, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9624), K 536 (Ch)

 HUNTER, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8375), SS 104449 (Ch)

 INGLES-CHAMBERLAYNE, Rupert H, Midshipman

 IRWIN, George, Petty Officer (NS), 154211 (Ch)

 JACKSON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3123

 JACKSON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI (RFR), 6620 (Ch)

 JACKSON, William, Stoker 1c, K 17559 (Ch)

 JAMES, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6581), 345275 (Ch)

 JAMES, Percy, Able Seaman (RFR B 8187), SS 1720 (Ch)

 JAMIESON, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7287), SS 102309 (Ch)

 JARROLD, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 1/296 (Sussex)

 JAY, Christopher, Leading Seaman, 202532 (Ch)

 JEFFERY, Wilfred A, Boy 1c, J 28350 (Ch)

 JENNING, William, Corporal, RMLI, 13997 (Ch)

 JERRAM, Harry E R, Midshipman

 JOHNSON, William G, Private, RMLI, 15485 (Ch)

 JOHNSTON, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 5958), 188608 (Ch)

 JONES, Alfred E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5794), SS 100725 (Ch)

 JONES, John C, Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 JOYCE, Levi H, Boy 1c, J 25447 (Ch)

 JURY, William, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8886 (Ch)

 KEITH, Clive A, Midshipman

 KEMPSON, John R, Midshipman

 KEOHAN, Patrick J, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 149

 KERWIN, Albert, Stoker 2c, SS 115602 (Po)

 KING, Nicholas M, Stoker, RNR, U 1640

 KIPPING, John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269868 (Ch)

 KIRKBY, Bertram J, 1st Writer, 220342 (Ch)

 LAIRD, James, Stoker, RNR, S 2852

 LANDELLS, John O, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 244 E B

 LATTEY, Alexander D, Midshipman

 LAVERTY, Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10565), SS 108512 (Ch)

 LAW, Percy P, Able Seaman (RFR B 9963), SS 2587 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 110970 (Ch)

 LEAMAN, Joseph H, Boy 1c, J 26743 (Ch)

 LEE, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3954), 155422 (Ch)

 LEIGH, Charles, Petty Officer, 174539 (Ch)

 LEIVERS, John R, Able Seaman (RFR 5638), 229452 (Po)

 LEONARD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16977 (Ch)

 LEWIS, Isaac, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10496), SS 108181 (Ch)

 LEWIS, James W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7473), SS 102603 (Ch)

 LEWIS, Joseph, Private, RMLI (RFR), 7208 (Ch)

 LEWIS-JONES, Henry P, Midshipman

 LIDBETTER, Albert W, Boy 1c, J 24716 (Po)

 LIDDELL, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3631), 186862 (Ch)

 LINDLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, J 2174 (Ch)

 LINDSAY, David S, Boy 1c, J 26630 (Dev)

 LINDSAY, Harry B, Able Seaman (RFR B 3922), 169435 (Ch)

 LOFTS, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 306070 (Ch)

 LONSDALE, David, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 1005), 284049 (Ch)

 LOW, Robert T, Able Seaman (RFR B 8900), 199042 (Ch)

 LOWE, John, Able Seaman (RFR C 7944), SS 1554 (Ch)

 LUMSDEN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 25), 135850 (Ch)

 LYDALL, Herbert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1584), 285739 (Ch)

 MACDONALD, Donald R, Lieutenant

 MACFARLANE, Robert C, Midshipman

 MACKAY, Walter M, Stoker Petty Officer, 174303 (Ch)

 MADDISON, Alfred, Boy 1c, J 26723 (Po)

 MAIRS, Alexander, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7130), SS 101872 (Ch)

 MANN, Reuben, Stoker 2c, K 22131 (Po)

 MARKHAM, Allan, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 8683), 295344 (Ch)

 MARKQUICK, Arthur C, Boy 1c, J 23520 (Ch)

 MARLER, Albert W, Officer's Steward, RNVR, 305 (Sussex)

 MARTIN, Joseph E, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1793), 152383 (Ch)

 MASON, George, Private, RMLI (RFR), 7021 (Ch)

 MASON, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3625), 133388 (Ch)

 MATTHEWS, Frank, Private, RMLI, 12178 (Ch)

 MAXTED, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR C 7844), SS 1474 (Ch)

 MAY, Edward T, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 142724 (Dev)

 MAY, John E, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8452 (Ch)

 MAYLIN, Fred F, Boy 1c, J 26753 (Ch)

 MCALLISTER, Andrew, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7656), SS 103005 (Ch)

 MCCAUGHERTY, David, Able Seaman (RFR B 3079), 176815 (Ch)

 MCCOMB, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5565), SS 100505 (Ch)

 MCCREADIE, Charles, Boy 1c, J 26680 (Dev)

 MCEVOY, Patrick, Leading Stoker 2c (RFR B 2899), 285115 (Ch)

 MCFARLANE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10630), SS 108637 (Ch)

 MCGINLEY, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9103), SS 105931 (Ch)

 MCGREGOR, David J, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 MCKEE, James, Signalman, 224740 (Ch)

 MCLEOD, Duncan, Leading Seaman (RFR B 9671), 201449 (Ch)

 MCNALLY, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9696), SS 107103 (Ch)

 MCNAMARA, James, Able Seaman, 196451 (Dev)

 MCNEALE, Frank H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 233305 (Ch)

 MCNEALY, Matthew, Stoker 1c (RFR B 637), 281510 (Ch)

 MEHEUX, George T S, Leading Seaman (RFR B 9701), 233279 (Ch)

 MICKELS, Thomas E, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 2159 (Ch)

 MILLETT, Frederick, Stoker, RNR, T 3024

 MILLS, John, Stoker 1c (FRF B 9433), SS 106665 (Ch)

 MINTON, William, Private, RMLI, 11718 (Ch)

 MOLLOY, Charles, Chief Petty Officer (RFR B 2975), 171847 (Ch)

 MOODY, Robert R, Boy 1c, J 24634 (Po)

 MOORE, Alfred, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 10271 (Ch)

 MOORE, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 177856 (Ch)

 MOORHOUSE, William A, Boy 1c, J 26717 (Po)

 MORIARTY, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 3851), 204033 (Ch)

 MORRIS, James, Ship's Corporal 1c, 279187 (Ch)

 MORRISON, Herbert H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4507), 176230 (Ch)

 MORRISON, William, Stoker, RNR, T 1981

 MOSS, Percy F, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 MOUNTAIN, George, Act/Leading Stoker, 306050 (Ch)

 MOXEY, Charles G, Able Seaman (RFR B 6819), SS 1043 (Ch)

 MUIR, George C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5821), 285210 (Ch)

 MULLEN, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9230), SS 106287 (Ch)

 MULLOY, John T, Signalman (RFR B 5053), 204138 (Ch)

 MUMFORD, George, Officer's Cook 2c, L 4183 (Ch)

 MUNRO, Roderick, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4519 (Ch)

 MURPHY, John F, Ship's Cook, 347632 (Ch)

 MURRAY, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 2883

 MURRAY, George, Leading Carpenter's Crew, RNVR, 1/42 (Clyde)

 MYERS, Sidney, Boy 1c, J 24128 (Ch)

 NAYLOR, Clarence E, Able Seaman, 209926 (Ch)

 NEILL, John T, Petty Officer, 171483 (Ch)

 NEWBURY, William J, Chief Ship's Cook, 165257 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR), 6325 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, S 1706

 NEWPORT, William J, Private, RMLI, 13141 (Ch)

 NEWTON, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6696), SS 968 (Ch)

 NICHOLLS, John W E, Boy 1c, J 26619 (Ch)

 NICKLIN, George, Act/Chief Armourer, 342117 (Ch)

 NIXON, William, Boy 1c, J 26752 (Po)

 NUNN, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, 228989 (Ch)

 OAKLEY, George H, Able Seaman, 222020 (Ch)

 OSBEN, George T, Private, RMLI (RFR, 11918 (Ch)

 OSMOND, Ernest H, Blacksmith (Pens), 340821 (Ch)

 PADDOCK, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 109803 (Ch)

 PAGE, Alfred, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8840), 198471 (Ch)

 PALMER, George E, Boy 1c, J 23449 (Ch)

 PANTLAND, Robert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), 118003 (Ch)

 PARDOE, Harry J, Boy 1c, J 26738 (Po)

 PARKER, Charles W, Private, RMLI (RFR), 12829 (Ch)

 PARR, Arthur, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6439), 287527 (Ch)

 PAVITT, Stephen A, Stoker 1c, K 1010 (Ch)

 PAYNE, Albert J, Boy 1c, J 27539 (Po)

 PAYNE, Ernest A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1820), 290191 (Ch)

 PAYNE, John H, Able Seaman, 214259 (Ch)

 PEELING, Harold C, Officer's Cook 1c, 365838 (Ch)

 PENFOLD, George H, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 164841 (Ch)

 PERRETT, William N, Boy 1c, J 24698 (Ch)

 PHILLIP, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR), 10503 (Ch)

 PHILLIPSON, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 174277 (Ch)

 PHIPPS, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7552), 291888 (Ch)

 PICKBURN, Frank, Private, RMLI, 153391 (Ch)

 PICKERSGILL, Albert E, 2nd Cooper, 294295 (Ch)

 PLUMB, Arthur, Private, RMLI (RFR), 9435 (Ch)

 POLLARD, Clifford, Boy 1c, J 23543 (Po)

 POPE, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, SS 111165 (Ch)

 PORT, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 3905), 191709 (Ch)

 PORTWAINE, Harry, Private, RMLI, 16678 (Ch)

 POTTER, Victor J, Boy 1c, J 25352 (Po)

 POWER, Joyce, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9324), 308879 (Ch)

 PRATT-BARLOW, Bernhard A, Commander

 PRATTEN, Herbert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5720), 284931 (Ch)

 PRICE, Alfred, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 3715), 133963 (Ch)

 PROCTOR, Midgley, Able Seaman (RFR B 3906), 163930 (Ch)

 PURDY, Richard, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8444), SS 104630 (Ch)

 PURNELL, Frederick D, Able Seaman (RFR B 6455), 183408 (Ch)

 QUOGAN, Victor W, Stoker, RNR, U 1368 (right, with thanks to James Pasby, North East War Memorials Project; from the house magazine of Smiths Dock Shipbuilding Co, c1922)

 RAINES, Frederick C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4733), 296016 (Ch)

 RALPH, Frederick G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4812), 296311 (Ch)

 RAVEN, John R, Able Seaman (RFR B 3923), 184171 (Ch)

 RAYNER, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR B 6901), SS 1083 (Ch)

 RAYNER, Frank, Boy 1c, J 26354 (Dev)

 READ, Frederick G, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 READER, Henry F, Able Seaman (RFR B 6719), 186352 (Ch)

 REID, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 5348), 184847 (Ch)

 RICHARDSON, Herbert J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3881), 184244 (Ch)

 RICHARDSON, Russell, Ordinary Signalman, J 25607 (Ch)

 RICHES, Robert J, Petty Officer 1c, 173426 (Ch)

 RIPPER, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, SS 109685 (Ch)

 ROBBINS, William, Private, RMLI (RFR), 9916 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, Clifford E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271333 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, George W, Boy 1c, J 26650 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, Herbert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7504), 102749 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, Albert V, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 862 EA

 ROBINSON, Ernest, Lieutenant, RNR

 ROGERS, Ernest J, Boy 1c, J 27386 (Ch)

 ROSS, George C C, Staff Surgeon

 ROSS, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10808), SS 2905 (Ch)

 ROUST, Josiah R, Stoker Petty Officer, 307023 (Ch)

 SAINSBURY, Charles W, Carpenter

 SANSOME, Arthur, Able Seaman, 210412 (Ch)

 SAUNDERS, Robert E, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4184), 193887 (Ch)

 SAVIN, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 13859 (Ch)

 SAWKINS, Claude T, Boy 1c, J 22753 (Ch)

 SAWYER, Thomas H, Master at Arms, 150159 (Ch)

 SCHMIDT, Henry, Carpenter's Crew, M 1936 (Ch)

 SCULLY, Charles R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 345433 (Ch)

 SEAGER, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 294712 (Ch)

 SEARLE, George W A, Boy 1c, J 25452 (Ch)

 SECKER, George V, Private, RMLI, 17010 (Ch)

 SEELEY, William A, Stoker 1c, K 13408 (Ch)

 SEFTON, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7882), SS 103314 (Ch)

 SEWELL, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 15140 (Ch)

 SHOTTON, Rowlandson H, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8558), 203871 (Ch)

 SILVESTER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 69716), 191889 (Ch)

 SIMMS, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 11783 (Ch)

 SIMPSON, Hubert Z, Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 SLATER, David, Stoker, RNR, U 1354

 SLESSOR, William, Private, RMLI (RFR), 12370 (Ch)

 SLINEY, Richard, Leading Seaman, 179858 (Dev)

 SMITH, Albert E, Telegraphist, J 1624 (Ch)

 SMITH, Arthur, Stoker, RNR, S 3016

 SMITH, Charles J, Plumber's Mate, M 5491 (Ch)

 SMITH, Charles K, Private, RMLI, 12461 (Ch)

 SMITH, Edward, Private, RMLI, 10510 (Ch)

 SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 4823), 202637 (Ch)

 SMITH, James H, Private, RMLI, 7094 (Ch)

 SMITH, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7495), SS 102811 (Ch)

 SMITH, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2922

 SMITH, Walter P, Stoker, RNR, T 2168

 SMYTH, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8285), SS 104254 (Ch)

 SNARE, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 936), 125421 (Ch)

 SOUTHERN, Henry W, Boy 1c, J 25688 (Ch)

 SPARKS, Harry R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8408), SS 104457 (Ch)

 SPIERS, Harold A, Boy 1c, J 23568 (Po)

 SPOONER, Charles A V, Boy 1c, J 26754 (Ch)

 SPOONER, William C, Private, RMLI, 16147 (Ch)

 STANLEY, George T, Sick Berth Attendant, M 2392 (Ch)

 STEVENS, Fred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7115), SS 101839 (Ch)

 STEVENS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7057), SS 101670 (Ch)

 STOKELL, Robert, Boy 1c, J 25783 (Po)

 STONEMAN, Henry C B, Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 145536 (Ch)

 STRAW, William H, Boy 1c, J 27544 (Ch)

 SULLIVAN, Bartholomew, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4733 (Ch)

 SUTHERLAND, George L, Able Seaman (RFR B 7437), SS 1329 (Ch)

 SYMES, John B, Boy 1c, J 26728 (Po)

 SYMONS, Alfred A, Stoker 1c, K 11325 (Ch)

 SYMONS, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8056), 203642 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, John A, Boy 1c, J 29367 (Po)

 TAYLOR, William, Private, RMLI, 13522 (Ch)

 THAKE, William, Private, RMLI, 12817 (Ch)

 THOMAS, John A E, Leading Carpenter's Mate, 345555 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, Archer, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8602), SS 104956 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, William J H, Corporal, RMLI, 15133 (Ch)

 THRUSH, George, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 2050), 164113 (Ch)

 THURLEY, Ansell G, Armourer's Crew, M 2565 (Ch)

 TIMMINGS, Edward A J, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 4098 (Po)

 TIMMINS, William, Petty Officer, 187758 (Ch)

 TOLHURST, Walter, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1852), 157015 (Ch)

 TRAYNOR, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 2922

 TRUEMAN, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3264), 292872 (Ch)

 TUCKER, George J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 7283), 308124 (Ch)

 TULLEY, David, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9914), SS 107383 (Ch)

 TURRELL, Arthur S, Boy 1c, J 23459 (Po)

 UNWIN, Robert H, Leading Signalman (RFR B 3500), 164358 (Ch)

 UPFOLD, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1797), 353621 (Ch)

 UPRICHARD, Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10810), SS 108911 (Ch)

 VERCO, Walter J, Private, RMLI (RFR), 10669 (Ch)

 VIGUS, Robert E, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8507 (Ch)

 VINE, Richard, Private, RMLI (RFR), 9739 (Ch)

 WAGLAND, Isaac W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3885), 186631 (Ch)

 WAITE, Charles W, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 1542), 160682 (Ch)

 WAITT, George G, Boy 1c, J 27506 (Dev)

 WALKER, Edward H, Able Seaman, 163583 (Ch)

 WALTON, George W, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8670 (Ch)

 WAND, Thomas E, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8521 (Ch)

 WARDEN, Ernest, Boy 1c, J 24984 (Po)

 WARING, Ruric H, Lieutenant

 WARREN, Robert, Boy 1c, J 25515 (Ch)

 WASSON, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7875), SS 103313 (Ch)

 WATERMAN, Robert A, Boy 1c, J 26355 (Ch)

 WATSON, James H D, Ty/Surgeon

 WATT, George H, Able Seaman, 220630 (Ch)

 WATTS, Alfred G B, Boy 1c, J 23432 (Ch)

 WEEDS, James, Private, RMLI, 11520 (Ch)

 WEEKES, John, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9369), 296881 (Ch)

 WELCH, Walter L, Private, RMLI, 15266 (Ch)

 WELLS, Frederick P, Sergeant, RMLI, 13273 (Ch)

 WELTON, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2722), 283951 (Ch)

 WHITE, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, SS 106882 (Ch)

 WHITE, William D, Stoker 2c, K 19848 (Ch)

 WHITEHEAD, Alfred G, Signal Boy, J 23867 (Ch)

 WHITEHEAD, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR), 9373 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Hugh P E T, Captain

 WILLIAMS, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, 299881 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Walter R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7297 (Ch)

 WILLIAMSON, Albert J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1366), 154287 (Ch)

 WILLS, George E L, Stoker 1c, K 11282 (Ch)

 WILSON, Albert P, Able Seaman (RFR B 6304), 224462 (Ch)

 WILSON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16978 (Ch)

 WILSON, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10495), SS 108189 (Ch)

 WILSON, John, Private, RMLI (RFR), 15442 (Ch)

 WILSON, John J D, Boy 1c, J 27512 (Po)

 WINKWORTH, Harry, Chief Ship's Cook, 176650 (Ch)

 WINSHIP, Ernest, Boy 1c, J 25790 (Ch)

 WINSHIP, John, Stoker, RNR, V 282

 WINTERBOTTOM, Jack H, Boy 1c, J 26734 (Po)

 WINTON, Albert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 6841), 194795 (Ch)

 WOOD, George W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9617), SS 106983 (Ch)

 WOOD, Thomas, Leading Seaman (RFR B 9935), 215158 (Ch)

 WOODLAND, Herbert E, Boy 1c, J 26779 (Ch)

 WOODS, Arthur W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8977), SS 105687 (Ch)

 WOODWARD, William, Private, RMLI, 11382 (Ch)

 WRATTEN, William H, Boy 1c, J 24625 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Albert G, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2091), 173141 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 7555), 189743 (Ch)

 YATES, George W, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 17213 (Dev)

 YATES, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5597), SS 100528 (Ch)

 YOUNG, Thomas, Painter 1c, 347000 (Ch)


 Aitken, John, Stoker 1c, RFR B 10544, SS 108524 (Ch)

 Allen, John Alexander, Stoker 1c, RFR B 5770, SS 10977 (Ch)

 Austin, Sidney, Boatswain, also survivor of Hogue

 Barnard, John, Stoker 1c, RFR B 7560, SS 102787 (Ch)

 Bishop, George William, Leading Seaman, 206624 (Ch)

 Bowen, Frederick Lawrence William, Boy 1c, J 26759 (Ch)

 Boyce, Charles Hener, Able Seaman, J 5691 (Ch)

 Bradshaw, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 2674 (Ch)

 Buckle, George, Able Seaman, RFR B 6695, SS 1006 (Ch)

 Colgan, Peter, Able Seaman, RFR B 2683, 159835 (Ch)

 Cooke, Joseph Edwin, Private, RFR B 1228, Ch 9542

 Cotton, George Henry, Able Seaman, RFR B 3873, 185680 (Ch)

 Criddenden, John Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, K 922 (Ch)

 Curd, Frank, Stoker 1c, RFR B 9368, SS 106566 (Ch)

 Davies, James, Stoker 1c, RFR B 9309, SS 106482 (Ch)

 Davis, William Arthur, Stoker 1c, RFR B 9443, SS 106679 (Ch)

 Deed, John Crisp, Chief Stoker, 283151 (Ch)

 Dennis, James, Gunner

 Dinning, Joseph Frederick, Boy 1c, J 22000 (Ch)

 Doyle, Thomas Hugh, Able Seaman, RFR B 6063, 226467 (Ch)

 Dunn, George, Leading Seaman, RFR B B 5804, 185473 (Ch)

 Edis, Francis Arthur Edward, Private, Ch 15023

 Edwards, Lethe, Boy 1c, J 27528 (Ch)

 Elliott, W E, Stoker, RNR, 1581 U (Ch)

 Evitt, Henry C T, Gunner

 Faint, George Arthur, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 149914 (Ch)

 Fletcher, Tom Albert, Private, Ch 14932

 Fox, James Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR B 3888, 190649 (Ch)

 Fryer, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 11795 (Ch)

 Gifkins, Francis Albert Edgar, Leading Seaman, RFR B 6855, 189459 (Ch)

 Giles, George Edward, Private, RFR B 1348, Ch 8548

 Gray, Frank, Petty Officer 1c, 190321 (Ch)

 Greeves, Henry Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, J 24850 (Ch)

 Halls, Alfred, Able Seaman, RFR B 3459, 189832 (Ch)

 Hanford, Joshua, Stoker 1c, RFR B 8611, SS 104964 (Ch)

 Hatcher, Alfred, Able Seaman, RFR B 3865, 188026 (Ch)

 Hoy, Thomas, Able Seaman, RFR B 5623, 178570 (Ch)

 Hudson, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR B 456, 186262 (Ch)

 Hughes, William Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR B 7238, SS 102130 (Ch)

 Jarmain, Walter Thomas William, Stoker 1c, K 17588 (Ch)

 Jinks, Hart, Corporal, Ch 13256

 Lovelady, Joseph, Able Seaman, 212101 (Ch)

 Lynn, John Robert, Able Seaman, RFR B 3880, 163024 (Ch)

 Mclean, James, Stoker 1c, RFR B 9657, SS 107095 (Ch)

 Mcnamara, William, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 124084 (Ch)

 Metcalf, Thomas Frederick, Leading Seaman, 197078 (Ch)

 Munn, Edwin Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR B 3867, 133605 (Ch)

 Nicholls, Henry Fludger, Private, RFR B 1428, Ch 11566

 O'Beirne, Edward John, Boy 1c, J 23556 (Ch)

 Ogden, Albert Edmund, Boy 1c, J 26389 (Ch)

 O'Neill, James, Able Seaman, RFR B 4664, 177800 (Ch)

 O'Neill, Malachi John, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR B 8604, 295247 (Ch)

 Pascoe, William Coulls, Shipwright 2c, M 6761 (Dev)

 Peters, Henry, Able Seaman, RFR B 3850, 179235 (Ch)

 Rosoman, Robert R, Lieutenant Commander

 Rye, Albert George, Able Seaman, 218439 (Ch)

 Salmon, Edward, Stoker 1c, RFR B 7680, 292117 (Ch)

 Savory, Edward, Able Seaman, 213258 (Ch)

 Scott, William Collin, Leading Seaman, 185859 (Ch)

 Sharp, Ernest Claud, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex/ 281

 Simmonds, James Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR B 1441, 146933 (Ch)

 Smith, Arthur Stanley, Boy 1c, J 23573 (Ch)

 Summers, John, Able Seaman, RFR B 3846, 202888 (Ch)

 Taylor, William, Petty Officer 1c, 170545 (Ch)

 Terry, Charles Albert, Petty Officer, 204486 (Ch)

 Thompson, Herbert Henry, Leading Signalman, 230433 (Ch)

 Trainor, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR B 1353, 177805 (Ch)

 Walter, George Martin, Act/Leading Stoker, 307446 (Ch)

 Wetherell, Leonard Harold, Boy 1c, J 27500 (Ch)

 Wratten, George Walter, Able Seaman, RFR B 8052, SS 1600 (Ch)


RMLI, Chatham Division,

 WHITTAKER, Charles S, Private, RMLI, 18833 (Ch), illness


RND, Chatham Battalion, Belgium

 FOOTE, Richard C G, Act/Lieutenant, RM, DOW


RND, Plymouth Battalion, Antwerp

 ARCHER, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 16813 (Ply), DOW


Royal Navy

 LECKEY, Charles B, Engineer Captain, died in UK



Friday, 16 October 1914


Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 WONG, Wa, Trimmer, (no service number listed), illness


Hawke, old cruiser, lost on 15th

 HALL, George F, Corporal, RMLI, 11139 (Ch), DOW


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 LANG, Frederick, Boy 2c, J 31448, died in UK



Saturday, 17 October 1914




Loyal, destroyer, damaged in action with German torpedo boats

 LANGLANDS, Donald V, Able Seaman, J 11665 (Ch), DOW



Royal Navy

 BUSHNELL, James H, Rear Admiral, died in UK

 NICHOLSON, Sir HENRY F, Admiral, died in UK


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MOULD, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, 4291 A, illness



Sunday, 18 October 1914


Alarm, destroyer

 PORTEOUS, John L, Gunner, RMA, 10698, died in hospital ship Soudan


Berwick, cruiser

 BROOM, Frederick J, Seaman, RNR, B 4169, drowned in Jamaica


E.3, submarine, lost, torpedoed and sunk by U.27 off German coast

 BARROW, John G, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 BEAL, William A, Stoker 1c, K 8664 (Po)

 BECKWITH, Percy, Stoker 1c, K 2496 (Po)

 BLAKE, Charley E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 280 (Po)

 CHOLMLEY, George F, Lieutenant Commander

 COUTANCHE, Stanley V, Leading Seaman, 229936 (Po)

 DOUGLAS, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, K 4408 (Po)

 EDROFF, Frederick W, Petty Officer, 216669 (Po)

 HARRIS, Herbert J, Petty Officer, 175521 (Po)

 HELLON, Richard S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271113 (Po)

 HOUSE, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, K 808 (Po)

 HUNT, Albert E, Able Seaman, 235216 (Po)

 HUNT, Fred, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269555 (Po)

 JONES, Robert, Able Seaman, 215732 (Po)

 LOWMAN, William G, Able Seaman, J 10953 (Po)

 MACFARLANE, George W, Chief Petty Officer, 160606 (Ch)

 MATHESON, Neil, Act/Chief Stoker, 287663 (Po)

 MERRITT, Percy G, Stoker Petty Officer, 301550 (Po)

 MORGAN, Alfred L, Signalman, 223305 (Dev)

 QUEROTRET, Peter, Able Seaman, 210665 (Po)

 SCOTT, Edgar, Stoker 1c, K 2072 (Po)

 SCOTT, John S B, Lieutenant

 STOTHARD, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 987 (Po)

 TANNER, George H, Act/Leading Stoker, 222533 (Po)

 TAYLOR, George W, Leading Seaman, J 5939 (Po)

 WESTROPE, John W, Leading Seaman, 201402 (Po)

 WHITTINGTON, Jesse, Stoker 1c, K 3399 (Po)

 YOUNG, William, Able Seaman, 221404 (Po)


Gipsy, old destroyer

 KINDER, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 20438, drowned


RM, Armoured Car Section, Belgium

 OATLEY, Philip, Private, RMLI, 14197 (Ply)

 TREAGUS, George, Private, RMLI, 14656 (Po), DOW


RMA Eastney

 BULLOCK, George, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 2492, illness



Monday, 19 October 1914


RMLI, Chatham Division

 BELL, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 125 (Ch) (S), illness in UK


Royal Navy

 COLEMAN, Walter, Engineer Captain, died in UK



Tuesday, 20 October 1914


Edinburgh Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 WHITTON, Frederick W, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, drowned




Mersey, river monitor, damaged by German shore batteries

 SMITH, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 465), 6480 (Po)


Severn, river monitor

 WISE, Edward S, Lieutenant, with landing party, killed ashore



Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MORRISON, John, Seaman, RNR, 2786 B, died in UK


RND, Chatham Battalion

 CAMERON, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1024), 7630 (Ch), DOW in UK



Wednesday, 21 October 1914


Agamemnon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MARSHALL, Edward H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 152, illness




Cumberland, cruiser

 CHILD, Herbert A, Lieutenant, drowned

 GRAY, George S B, Commander, RNR, drowned



Greta II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MATTHEWS, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, 152 DA, died in UK


Owl, destroyer

 COGGIN, William, Trimmer, RNR, TE 1047, drowned


Royal Marines

 DIGGON, Robert W, Captain, RM, illness



Thursday, 22 October 1914


Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 LEONG, Saek, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness



Friday, 23 October 1914


Dublin, light cruiser

 LEWIS, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 158928 (Dev), illness


Exmouth, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WATTS, James, Leading Stoker, K 3028 (Dev), illness



Sunday, 25 October 1914


Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 IP, Yee, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 LAWLOR, John F, Py/Midshipman, RNR, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 TAYLOR, Cecil A, Signalman, 236825 (Dev), illness



Monday, 26 October 1914


Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 OSMOND, Harry, Private, RMLI, 6836 (Ply), died in Cape Verdes




Challenger, old light cruiser

 BIRD, William, Able Seaman, 207358, illness



Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 THOMPSON, Allan, Seaman, RNR, 3047 B, illness


Vengeance, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ROSBORNE, Martin H, Private, RMLI, 14140 (Ch), died in UK


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport (ex-Devonshire)

 FOWLES, Cyril G, Boy 1c, J 24235, illness



Tuesday, 27 October 1914


Ivanhoe, hired trawler, auxiliary patrol

 BLACKMAN, Daniel, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 94, drowned




Liverpool, light cruiser, hit by debris from the sinking Audacious off northern Ireland

 BURGESS, William, Petty Officer, 209113, killed



RND, 1st (Depot) Battalion

 WESTERDICK, Conrad C (real name, but served as Charles West), Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 420, road accident in UK, DOI



Wednesday, 28 October 1914




Brilliant, old cruiser, damaged by shore batteries, no lives lost


 Allingham, Albert Elythorpe, Private, L 1977 B

 Cardinal, Walter, Able Seaman, J 84982

 Elsegood, Charles, Leading Seaman, 212015

 Knott, John Thomas, Leading Seaman, J 1186

 Lewis, James Christopher Francis, Lieutenant, RN

 Patience, William, Seaman, 3420 C

 Skinner, Henry, Petty Officer, 341823


Falcon, old destroyer, damaged by shore batteries, 2 men died of wounds on 29th

 BEANEY, Charles A, Stoker Petty Officer, 282405 (Po)

 GEE, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 113658 (Po)

 HEDGES, Harry, Able Seaman, J 5431 (Po)

 NUTT, Ralph, Able Seaman, 233798 (Po)

 SKYE, William, Able Seaman, 237097 (Po)

 SUTHERLAND, Adolphus C, Able Seaman, 235634 (Po)

 VIDLER, Alfred E, Able Seaman, 234498 (Po)

 WAUTON, Hubert Osmond, Lieutenant




RND, Chatham Battalion

 BARKER, Sidney W B, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2009), 11035 (Ch), illness in UK


Royal Navy

 OMMANEY, Francis M, Captain, died in UK


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 FRY, Frederick H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1048 EA, illness



Thursday, 29 October 1914

TURKEY – declared war on the Allies




Falcon, old destroyer, damaged on 28th

 CHAPPELL, Robert, Petty Officer, 207788 (Ch), DOW

 ROBINSON, William H, Stoker 1c, K 20793 (Po), DOW


Rinaldo, old sloop, damaged by shore batteries (wounded list included, but dated 28th)

 MULLER, John W, Able Seaman, SS 3191 (Ch)


 Acaster, William, Able Seaman, 211548 (Ch) (RFR B 5412), wounded

 Brindle, George, Stoker, RNR, 3347 S, dangerously wounded

 Bushell, Stephen Henry, Petty Officer, 216859 (Ch), slightly wounded

 Elsegood, Charles, Leading Seaman, 212015 (Ch) (RFR B 9424), slightly wounded

 Harry, Thomas, Sick Berth Attendant, 351207 (Dev), slightly wounded

 Knott, John Thomas, Leading Seaman, J 1186 (Ch), wounded

 Lee, William, Able Seaman, 197216 (Dev) (RFR B 1799), slightly wounded

 Martin, Samuel Foster, Armourers' Mate, 346342 (Dev), injured

 McDougall, James Davidson, Leading Seaman, 186422 (Ch) (RFR B 2643), wounded

 McKeane, Henry (also Henry Kane), Boy 1c, J 18460, slightly wounded

 Moore, Charles Edward, Officers' Cook 3c, L 5707 (Dev), slightly wounded

 Patience, William, Seaman, RNR, 3420 C, wounded

 Robertson, Angus, Private, RMLI, 7795 (Ply) (RFR B 582), slightly wounded



Roebuck, old destroyer

 YOUNG, William, Armourer's Mate (RFR B 1049), 168528, illness


Royal Navy

 GUARD, William, Lieutenant (Honorary), died in UK


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BROWN, Edward, Chief Stoker, 277445 (Dev), illness



Friday, 30 October 1914


Hogue, cruiser, lost 22 September

 STOKES, Walter, Engineer Commander, DOW


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CLARK, Walter, Petty Officer, 171163, ex-Cressy, illness in UK


ROHILLA, Admiralty hospital ship, ran aground and wrecked on English east coast

 ANDERSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 8742 (Ch)

 ANDERSON, William E, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10066 (Ch)

 BARTER, Henry J, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10069 (Ch)

 BIRTWISTLE, Milton, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10068 (Ch)

 BRAIN, George, Carpenter's Crew, M 2729 (Ch)

 BURNEY, Albert H, Shipwright 2c, M 7774 (Ch)

 DALY, William J, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10072 (Ch)

 DUNKLEY, Frank, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10073 (Ch)

 ELSWORTH, Alfred C, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10074 (Ch)

 HARRISON, Frederick W, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10080 (Ch)

 HODKINSON, Harry, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10079 (Ch)

 HORSFIELD, Thomas, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10081 (Ch)

 HORSFIELD, Walter, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10098 (Ch)

 MARDELL, Charles H, Sick Berth Attendant 1c, M 3908 (Ch)

 MCBRIDE, Henry T, Ship's Corporal (Pens), 149592 (Ch)

 MILNER, Charles W M, Sick Berth Attendant 1c, M 5060 (Ch)

 MORGAN, Frederick W, Master at Arms, 350008 (Ch)

 MORRIS, Sidney, Sick Berth Steward, 351357 (Ch)

 NEVILLE, Maurice A, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10087 (Ch)

 PAGE, Alfred, Sick Berth Steward, 350882 (Ch)

 PARSONS, George E, Sick Berth Attendant, M 3515 (Ch)

 PETTY, Arthur, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10099 (Ch)

 PETTY, Tom, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10088 (Ch)

 PICKLES, John T, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10089 (Ch)

 ROBBINS, Harry, Master at Arms, 104322 (Po)

 ROSS, George I, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4881 (Ch)

 SELLARS, James, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10095 (Ch)

 SHUTE, Albert E, Sick Berth Steward, 358759 (Ch)


Royal Marines

 CAIRNCROSS, John, Major General, RM, illness in UK


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 MARSHALL, Edward H, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 5147 (Po), illness in UK


Swift, destroyer

 DAVIS, Charles T, Stoker Petty Officer, 296044, illness




Vestal, old sloop, damaged by shore batteries off Belgian coast

 LUXON, James, Able Seaman, RNR, ON 2195 (Dev)



Saturday, 31 October 1914


HERMES, cruiser/seaplane carrier, torpedoed and sunk by U.27 in Dover Straits

 COLLIER, Tom D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 48

 CRODDEN, Alfred J, Petty Officer 2c, 134672 (Po)

 DARVILL, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1844), 11827 (Ch)

 DODDS, John D, Chief Armourer, 164607 (Ch)

 FERGUSON, Alexander, Telegraphist, Air Service, J 8185 (Po)

 FREEMAN, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, SS 101080 (Ch)

 GREENLAND, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 150), 101643 (Ch)

 HARRISON, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 8310 (Ch)

 HART, Maurice W, Assistant Paymaster (ret)

 IRVIN, Sydney, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8095), 293174 (Ch)

 JEFFERS, Claude H, Leading Seaman, 206682 (Ch)

 LITTLEFIELD, Alfred W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 460), 6700 (Ch)

 MCINNES, Norman, Seaman, RNR, 1698 C

 MCLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, 3477 B

 NASH, Henry C, Stoker (RFR B 1718), 154256 (Ch)

 PHIPPS, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1436), 280900 (Ch)

 PRICE, Charles R, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1259), 6634 (Ch)

 RICHARDS, Paul W, Carpenter's Crew, M 8141 (Ch)

 ROBERTSON, George J, Officer's Steward 1c, 176673 (Ch)

 SIMPSON, Maurice C, Petty Officer 1c, 123763 (Ch)

 WAITE, Isaac, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 5300), 283584 (Ch)


on to November 1914
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 30/09/14