Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st DECEMBER 1914
in date, ship/unit & name order

Royal Marine Light Infantry badge, Battalions served with the RN Division (Anthony Holmes, click to enlarge)

on to January 1915



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage




Tuesday, 1 December 1914


Berwick, cruiser

 FRENCH, George, Petty Officer 1c, 168030 (Ply), illness



Wednesday, 2 December 1914


Angler, old destroyer, all drowned

 ALLEN, John F, Able Seaman, J 9650 (Po)

 BAKER, Frederick, Able Seaman, 88070 (Po)

 HAYATT, Sydney, Leading Cook's Mate, 347699 (Po)


Fiona, armed boarding steamer

 POWERS, Richard, Private, RMLI (RFR A 655), 5223 (Po), illness


RM, HQ Chatham

 CURTIS, John M, Sergeant, RMLI, 7889 (Ch), illness


Ruby, destroyer

 RUNDLE, Henry, Leading Stoker, 174357, illness



Thursday, 3 December 1914


Bellerophon, Dreadnought battleship

 HORBURY, Arthur, Chief Gunner, drowned

 WITHYCOMBE, William, Chief Stoker, 278260 (Dev), drowned


Fisgard, Boys Training Establishment, Portsmouth, originally ex-ironclad Audacious

 BELSON, George L, Boy Artificer, M 3799, drowned




RND, Portsmouth Battalion,

 BRANT, Ernest H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1161), 10511 (Po), prisoner of war, died in Belgium



Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BAKER, Hamilton R, Chief Ship's Cook, 353207 (Dev), illness



Friday, 4 December 1914


Royal Navy

 MITCHINSON, Charles C, Surgeon, illness



Saturday, 5 December 1914


Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 FRY, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 5816, illness


Carrigan Head, squadron supply ship, later Q-ship

 REYNOLDS, John J, Chief Gunner (ret), illness in Malta


Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BURTON, Henry C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2843), 180541, illness


Onyx (2), hired trawler, escort vessel, later Onyx II

 HAYDON, Albert E, Officer's Steward 1c, 146068, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ENDALL, Albert S R, Boy 1c, J 27116, illness



Sunday, 6 December 1914


Argyll, cruiser

 WELSBY, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 16311 (Ply), illness


RND, 4th (Depot) Battalion,

 TOUGH, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2100, illness in Crystal Palace


Severn, river monitor

 NEILL, John H, Able Seaman, J 10584 (Ply), drowned


Star, old destroyer

 PROCTOR, Daniel, Stoker 2c, K 20061 (Ch), drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WOOD, Herbert T, Petty Officer 1c, 155865, illness



Monday, 7 December 1914


Ladysmith, hired trawler, minesweeper

 COOKE, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 217, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MCKENZIE, Murdock, Artificer Engineer, died in UK


Royal Navy

 PELLY, Frederick S, Lieutenant Commander, illness




Shaitan, armed launch, damaged by shore fire, one rating died of wounds on 9th

 ELKES, Frederick J G M, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, on books of Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship



Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 NEWSAM, William B B, 2nd Yeoman of Signals, 171881, illness



Tuesday, 8 December 1914


Bracklyn, hired trawler, minesweeper

 NETTLETON, James, Trimmer (RFR B 5497), TS 850, illness



(wounded lists included)


Glasgow, light cruiser, damaged, one rating died of wounds 27 January 1915

 MARTELL, Edwin H, Stoker Petty Officer, 310682 (Po)


 Bridger, Maurice James Edwin, Able Seaman, J 7095 (Po), dangerously, DOW 27 January 1915

 Ford, Harry Becket Sidney, Signalman, J 4597 (Po), severely

 Major, Percy Eli, Shipwright 2c, 344489 (Po), severely

 Scotchmer, Alfred David, Able Seaman, 232275 (Po), severely


Inflexible, battlecruiser, damaged

 LIVINGSTONE, Neil, Able Seaman (RFR B 3593) (O.N.), 190790 (Ch)


 Hasler, Terence, Ordinary Seaman, J 18032, slightly

 Mayes, Arthur, Seaman, 14754

 Spratt, George, Frederick, Able Seaman, 237219, slightly


Kent, cruiser, damaged, three ratings died of wounds - one each 9, 20 and 24 December

 KELLEY, Samuel, Private, RMLI (RFR A 566), 3793 (Po)

 KIND, Walter J, Private, RMLI, 15049 (Po)

 TITHERIDGE, Arthur C, Private, RMLI, 11220 (Po)

 WOOD, Walter, Private, RMLI, 16920 (Po)

 YOUNG, Walter, Seaman, RNR, 2543 (Ch)


 Arnold, William, Private (RFR B 866), PO 8342

 Brewer, George Silvester, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3572), 150950

 Day, Francis Thomas, Private, RMLI, PO 6517

 Duckett, George A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2428 (Po), DOW 9 December

 Joy, Edward, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 659), PO 10568

 Lindsey, Herbert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3754), SS 101403

 Pear, Joseph, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4172), SS 102840

 Restall, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4055), 291073

 Sheridan, Alfred Brindsley, Private, RMLI, PO 13708

 Snow, George, Private, RMLI, 16958 (Po), DOW 20 December

 Spence, Tom, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR), 5674 (Po),  DOW 24 December



Severn, river monitor

 GRAY, Robert, Private RMLI, (RFR B 768) 12773 (Ply), wounded 20 October off Belgian coast, DOW


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HOPCROFT, George, Able Seaman, 115712, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COBURN, Peter, Stoker 2c, K 23035, illness



Wednesday, 9 December 1914


Kent, cruiser, damaged on 8th

 DUCKETT, George A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2428 (Po), DOW


Pembroke II, RNAS Eastchurch, Sheppey

 BIDDLE, George W H, Leading Mechanic, F 20, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division,

 OUGH, William, Corporal, RMLI, 1729 (Ply), illness


RND, 4th (Depot) Battalion

 WALKER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1675, illness in UK




Shaitan, armed launch, damaged on 7th

 GIBSON, Edward. Ordinary Seaman, (RFR B 768) J 3180. on books of Ocean, DOW



Thursday, 10 December 1914


Tagalie, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MORAN, John T, Trimmer, RNR, TS 587, illness


Victorious, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Humber

 HOBBINS, William S, Private, RMLI, 8720 (Ch), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DRISCOLL, Daniel, Petty Officer, 113165, illness



Friday, 11 December 1914


Drake, trawler

 THOMPSON, William R, Engineman, RNR, 1211 ES, illness



Saturday, 12 December 1914


Bradford, hired trawler

 DAWSON, Frank, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1219, drowned


Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 LEE, Tuk, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Hampshire, cruiser

 BURROW, Bertram T, Ordinary Seaman, J 15818, drowned in Gibraltar


Nemesis, destroyer

 MULLER, Reginald, Able Seaman, 214860, drowned, presumed dead on 5 May 15


RMA, Hoxa Battery, Plaistow

 COURT, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 1094, accident


Royal Navy

 STUBBS, William B, Captain, illness


Semiramis, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WALKER, Arthur, Able Seaman, (RFR B 983) 191525. illness



Sunday, 13 December 1914


Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 THORNTON, Robert M, Trimmer, RNR, 1130 TS, illness


Mackenzie, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WOODHOUSE, William R, Trimmer, RNR, 369 TS, illness


RMA Eastney

 TOON, Frank, Lance Sergeant, RMA, 10820 (Po), died in UK


Vale of Clyde, hired trawler, minesweeper

 THOMSON, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 127, illness



Monday, 14 December 1914


Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 SCICLUNA, Lorenzo, Carpenter's Mate (Maltese), 343632, illness


Mars, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Portland

 SUTTON, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 5956), 185901 (Ch), illness



Tuesday, 15 December 1914


Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 CHIPCHASE, William G, Musician, RMB, RMB 999, illness in UK


Conqueror, Dreadnought battleship, swept overboard in heavy weather off Orkneys, all drowned

 BROWN, Ernest H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5825

 LEEWORTHY, Tom, Private, RMLI, 9183 (Ply)

 NOTT, Albert W, Private, RMLI, 13626 (Dev),


Doris, old light cruiser

 BREW, George, Stoker 1c, SS 105528, illness in Egypt


Royal Naval Reserve

 STEVENSON, William, Staff Paymaster, RNR, illness


Royal Navy

 ADAMS, Horace A, Captain, illness



Wednesday, 16 December 1914



(wounded lists included)


Doon, old destroyer, damaged by German battlecruisers in raid on Hartlepool, one rating died of wounds next day

 FRASER, James, Stoker 1c, SS 109383 (Ch)

WOUNDED, including one who DOW

 Bodiam, Albert, Victor, Leading Seaman, 222793 (Ch), slightly

 Credland, Harold, Able Seaman, 177695 (Ch), DOW next day

 Gale, Clifford Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 12925 (Ch)

 Hawkridge, Frederick William, Mate,

 Horne, William Frederick, Able Seaman, J 6275 (Ch)

 Jacob, Edward Charles, Leading Seaman, 234400 (Ch)

 Maver, Renwick Graham, Able Seaman, 181417 (Ch)

 May, Frederick George, Stoker 1c, K 3570 (Ch)

 Milne, James, Stoker 1c, 291911 (Ch), slightly

 Moynihan, John, Stoker 1c, K 9032 (Ch)

 Watts, William, Stoker 1c, K 14524 (Ch), slightly


Hardy, destroyer, damaged in action during raid

 RIGSBY, Harold H, Leading Seaman, 212189 (Po), DOW

 WOOLGAR, George W, Able Seaman, J 5689 (Po)


 Adlam, Henry James, Able Seaman, 209445 (Po)

 Atkins, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9628), SS 107000 (Ch)

 Bailey, James Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 290613 (Po)

 Belton, Philip John, Leading Seaman, 228011 (Po)

 Chapple, Edwin John, Leading Signalman, 212392 (Po), severely

 Goulding, William, Able Seaman, J 5417 (Po)

 Greiffenhagen, Rider M W, Sub Lieutenant,

 Johnson, John Walter, Signalman, J 6110 (Po)

 Ledley, Alfred William, Able Seaman, J 12133 (Po)

 Lewis, Jesse Gordon, Able Seaman, 217891 (Po)

 Manser, Thomas George, Able Seaman, J 11678 (Po), severely

 Myers, John, Stoker 1c, SS 111735 (Po)

 Niven, W J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1196 E A, slightly injured

 Plackett, Samuel Sidney, Stoker 1c, SS 111988 (Po)

 Watts, Edward Charles, Able Seaman, 205399 (Po)


Patrol, light cruiser, damaged by German battlecruisers in raid on Hartlepool

 CUMMINGS, Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 8662 (Ch)

 FLYNN, George M (real name, but served as George M Martin), Armourer's Crew, 345449 (Ch)

 HOOK, Ralph W, Leading Seaman, 224557 (Ch)

 SHERIDAN, Patrick J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 280091 (Ch)


 Gilbert, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 12645 (Ch)

 Mcclure, Robert, Shipwright 2c, 344936 (Ch)

 Pace, William James, Leading Seaman, 227986 (Ch)

 Richmond, Robert Henry, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1367 (Ch)


HM Coast Guard Station Whitby

 RANDELL, Frederick, Boatman (Coast Guard), 301408 (Po), killed in raid



Pembroke II, RNAS Eastchurch, Sheppey

 RAINSFORD, Lionel, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 1334, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BUTLER, David, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1167, illness



Thursday, 17 December 1914


Doon, old destroyer, damaged on 16th

 CREDLAND, Harold, Able Seaman, 177695 (Ch), DOW


Dove, old destroyer

 O'SHEA, Michael, Stoker 2c, K 20963 (Ply), ex-Leander, drowned


Natal, hired trawler

 JARVIS, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 221, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 WYATT, Walter J, Petty Officer, 184159, illness



Friday, 18 December 1914


Cochrane, cruiser

 STEPHENSON, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, 303364, died in UK


Grafton, cruiser

 ADDIS, John W, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 150412, illness


Imperieuse, repair ship, Scapa Flow

 BARRETT, James, Surgeon, embarked as staff, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CASEY, Alfred E S, Leading Seaman, 215727, ex-Black Prince, illness



Saturday, 19 December 1914


Orianda, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 WILSON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 546


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SHOVE, Harry, Leading Stoker, 281919, died in UK



Sunday, 20 December 1914


Garmo, hired trawler, auxiliary patrol, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BERRY, Thomas W, Able Seaman (RFR B 8968), SS 2084 (Ch)

 GILBERT, Thaddeus, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died of wounds

 HARE, John R, Cook, RNR, TC 146

 HARRIS, Thomas G, Able Seaman (RFR B 10043), SS 2550 (Ch)

 SPARROW, Walter R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1999

 THORNTON, Joseph W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 58


Kent, cruiser, damaged on 8th

 SNOW, George, Private, RMLI, 16958 (Po), DOW


Murray, destroyer

 ACRES, Samson H, Stoker 1c, 301412, slipped on iced-up gang plank and drowned


Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 HOBBS, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 114754, illness



Monday, 21 December 1914


Gabrielle, Motor Boat No.5, Motor Boat Reserve

 MASON, William, Chief Petty Officer, 156272, illness



Tuesday, 22 December 1914


Berwick, cruiser

 CROOK, Albert T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1502, illness


Blake, destroyer depot ship, ex-cruiser

 ROBERTSON, John N, Fleet Surgeon, died in UK


California, Motor Boat No.134, Motor Boat Reserve

 BOYD, Malcolm, Motor Boatman, RNVR, M B 244, illness


Encounter (RAN), old light cruiser, detached to Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 GARDNER, Charles H F, Able Seaman, RAN, 2673, died in Rabaul



Wednesday, 23 December 1914


Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 WILLIAMSON, Andrew, Carpenter's Crew, MMR, (none given), illness


Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool, later Eaglet

 NORTHCOTT, Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 147864, illness


Fox, old light cruiser

 HARBRON, Robert A, Private, RMLI, 15138 (Ply), DOW


Pelorus, old light cruiser

 HOSKING, Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, J 11550, illness



Thursday, 24 December 1914




Challenger, old light cruiser

 CORLETT, Philip J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 240 EB, drowned



Cleopatra, hired trawler, minesweeper

 POPPLEWELL, Joseph, Engineman, RNR, 1011 ES, drowned


Kent, cruiser, damaged on 8th

 SPENCE, Tom, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR), 5674 (Po),  DOW


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Maurice Farman S.7 Longhorn pusher biplane, crashed from 150 feet in UK

 FFIELD, Bernard O, Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, DOI




RND, Benbow Battalion

 PHILLIPS, William G E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3557, prisoner of war, died in Germany



Royal Naval Reserve

 BRYNES, James W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness


Touraco, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BYRNES, James W, Skipper, RNR, died in UK




Una (RAN), sloop, captured German survey ship Komet

 WILLANS, Herbert C, Able Seaman, 369 (RAN), died in New Guinea



Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 RADFORD, Albert L, Stoker 2c, K 23340 (Dev), illness


Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 DRAY, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 282361, illness



Friday, 25 December 1914


Active, light cruiser

 DYKINS, Charles A, Leading Stoker, 285085 (Ply), illness


Aquarius, destroyer depot ship, ex-SS Hampstead

 FLATMAN, Clarence H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5805, drowned


Ben Ardna, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WILSON, William J, Skipper, RNR, illness


Inflexible, battlecruiser

 WILD, Matthew, Stoker 1c, K 12175 (Ch), drowned


Night Hawk, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 CHAPPLE, Alfred W J, Engineman, RNR, ES 25

 CHURCH, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 198

 HEARNE, Arthur H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 43

 HUBBARD, George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 324

 ROWBOTHAM, William H, Engineman, RNR, ES 42

 SHEARSMITH, Thomas H, Cook, RNR, TC 108


Pelorus, old light cruiser

 ALCOCK, Guy W, Able Seaman, J 12621, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ADAMS, Charles H, Armourer's Crew (Pens), 341094, illness


Raven, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BEER, Charles W, 2nd Hand, RNR, 512 SA, drowned



Saturday, 26 December 1914


Acorn, destroyer, both drowned

 LYONS, Michael, Able Seaman, 210583 (Ply)

 PREECE, Henry, Able Seaman, 199794 (Ply)


Arrogant, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 BENNETT, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 299156, died


Caroline, light cruiser

 MORRIS, Edward J, Private, RMLI, 12127 (Po), drowned




Dwarf, gunboat

 JOE, (locally enlisted, not known if first name or surname), Officer's Steward 2c, MMR, (no service number listed), listed as died in India. Taken in part from the logbook of HMS Dwarf - "Small Joe", Off. Steward 2nd class, departed this life at Kribi, Cameroon. I deduce from the name that he was a Krooman. Dwarf proceeded to sea for the sole purpose of "committing his body to the sea" (with thanks to Paul Money, 12 Nov 2012)



Edinburgh Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 MACAULAY, John, Seaman, RNR, 1652 C, drowned


Hilary, armed merchant cruiser

 WAUGH, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 16649 (Ply), drowned


Lunan Bay, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 WILSON, James, Skipper, illness


Portland Boom Defence, Victory, Portsmouth

 BAGGS, Frederick W, Petty Officer 1c, 117207, illness


Rifleman, destroyer

 CLATWORTHY, Harold E, Able Seaman, 236966 (Ply), drowned


Severn, river monitor

 WINTER, Charles H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3969), 199141, illness



Sunday, 27 December 1914


Hope, destroyer, damaged by gales in North Sea on this date

 ARCHIBALD, James H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1418 EA, drowned


Indomitable, battlecruiser

 MITCHELL, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 16358, illness


Invincible, battlecruiser

 LANEY, William, Stoker 1c, K 19409 (Po), illness



Monday, 28 December 1914


Doris, old light cruiser

 ROGERS, William H, Stoker 1c, K 4807, died in Egypt


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HUGHES, William, Seaman, RNR, B 2822, illness



Tuesday, 29 December 1914




Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 TIBBEY, Frank A, Sergeant, 437, died in New Guinea



Empress of Asia, armed merchant cruiser

 YEE, Yeong, Able Seaman, (no service number listed), illness


Empress of Russia, armed merchant cruiser

 BUCHAN, James, Seaman, RNR, 2646 A, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FINN, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 1078), 97447, illness


Rinaldo, old sloop

 LANGHAM, Henry A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 483, illness



Wednesday, 30 December 1914


Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BARTON, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, J 20462 (Ch), drowned



Thursday, 31 December 1914


C.23, submarine

 SMITH, James Alexander, Telegraphist, J 7022 (Ch), drowned


Marlborough, Dreadnought battleship

 CLAPP, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, K 20497, illness




Minerva, old light cruiser, enemy action at Aqaba

 WARD, Frank, Private, RMLI, 12786 (Po)



Talbot, old light cruiser

 CHARD, John T, Private, RMLI (RMR A 1027), 5971 (Ply), illness in UK


on to January 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 17/11/13