Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell


1st - 31st MARCH 1915
in date, ship/unit & name order

Collingwood Battalion shoulder badge, Royal Naval Division (Jack Clegg, click to enlarge)

on to April 1915



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage




Monday, 1 March 1915


Alnmouth, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 WITHERINGTON, Andrew C, Petty Officer 1c, 116568, illness


Cordelia, light cruiser, explosion in UK

 VAUGHAN, Alfred F C, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR


Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 JOUGHLIN, Theodore, Petty Officer, 187703, accident


President, Headquarters Ship, London

 WOOD, Dennis, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, illness


Tingira (RAN), training ship, Sydney

 COOPER, Reginald K, Boy, 4452 (RAN), died in Australia


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCDONALD, Dugald H, Seaman, RNR, 7325 A, illness



Tuesday, 2 March 1915




Challenger, old light cruiser

 BOYLE, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 15947 (Ply), illness



King George V, Dreadnought battleship

 TAYLOR, Charles E, Cook's Mate 2c, M 10541, died in UK


Laurel Crown, hired net drifter

 KNOX, John M, Trimmer Cook, RNR, 231 TC, died in UK


Marvellous, hired net drifter

 DAVIDSON, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4449, died in UK


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DORAN, William J, Able Seaman, 209054, died in UK


RM Depot Deal

 POTTER, Ely S, Private, RMLI, 19232 (Ch), died in UK


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 HOLMES, James, Private, RMLI, 17083 (Ply), died in UK



Wednesday, 3 March 1915


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 MILNE, Albert E, Warrant Engineer, RNR, died in UK


New Zealand, battlecruiser

 O'GRADY, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 4211, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 HILL, Archibald E, Private, RMLI, S 720 (Ply), illness in UK


RMLI Portsmouth Division

 DAWSON, William, Private, RMLI, 8163 (Po), illness



Thursday, 4 March 1915


Attack, destroyer

 GRANTHAM, Harry, Able Seaman, 225428, drowned


Kangaroo, old destroyer

 BARRELL, James W, Stoker 1c, 277223, died in UK



  All demolition and shore party landings in Kum Kale area


Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CUMMING, Alexander G, Ordinary Signalman, J 19191 (Ch)

 NEWLAND, William J E, Petty Officer, 189635 (Ch)


Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GARDNER, Frederick J, Seaman, RNR, B 4055


RND, Plymouth Battalion,

 ALLKINS, Wilfred S, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 387 (Ply)

 BALDWIN, Alfred B, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 880), 4690 (Ply), DOW

 BEAN, Joseph H, Private, RMLI, 16765 (Ply)

 CASKEN, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 178 (Ply)

 DYTER, William G, Private, RMLI, 17661 (Ply)

 FREEMAN, Thomas S, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1045), 5864 (Ply)

 GATES, Samuel, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14982 (Ply)

 GIBSON, Sydney E, Private, RMLI, 16373 (Ply)

 GOODENOUGH, Walter, Private, RMLI, 11957 (Ply)

 JONES, John, Private, RMLI, S 305 (Ply)

 JONES, Norman, Private, RMLI, S 398 (Ply)

 MCGUIRE, Patrick, Private, RMLI, S 150 (Ply)

 MINNS, Arthur W, Sergeant, RMLI, 11711 (Ply)

 PILL, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16343 (Ply)

 POWER, James, Private, RMLI, S 240 (Ply)

 RAWLINSON, Bertram, Private, RMLI, S 9 (Ply)

 ROUNDS, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16404 (Ply)

 ROWSON, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 474 (Ply)

 SCOTT, James, Private, RMLI, 16410 (Ply)

 SNOWDEN, John W, Private, RMLI, S 119 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, Willie, Private, RMLI, S 121 (Ply)

 WARNOCK, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16727 (Ply)

 WHITWAM, Bertie, Private, RMLI, 17618 (Ply)



RM Depot, Deal

 ELLINGHAM, William A, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 3830 (Ch) (RFR/A/411), illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 PEARCE, Samuel R W, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 90, died in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HEMANS, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, K 23813, illness



Friday, 5 March 1915




Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged on 25 February

 MOCKETT, Walter E, Boy 1c, J 31645, DOW




Kinfauns Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 RITCHIE, William, Seaman, RNR, 3416 C, died in Tanganyika



Laconia, armed merchant cruiser

 DUFFIN, Robert, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, died in South Africa


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ROSE, William C, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 209791, illness



Saturday, 6 March 1915


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 HOLT, George F G, Boy 2c, J 34982, died in UK




RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BUTTERWORTH, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 16198 (Ply), DOW in HS Soudan

 PURSSORD, Harry R, Private, RMLI, S 125 (Ply), DOW in HS Soudan





Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged by shore batteries

 GRIFFITHS, John S, Py/Midshipman, RNR, DOW



Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DUFFY, Thomas R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2038, illness



Sunday, 7 March 1915


Lyons, salvage vessel, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 DAVIES, William H, Stoker, RNR, 1491 U, died in UK


Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 HICKMAN, Hersey W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 942, accident


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BROWN, William T, Seaman, RNR, 7566 A, died in UK


Royal Navy

 THOYTS, Robert E, Lieutenant Commander, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 NELSON, William H, Plumber's Mate, M 11866, illness



Monday, 8 March 1915


Cedar, hired trawler, minesweeper

 KITCHING, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3538, died


Challenger, old light cruiser

 LEWIS, Albert E, Act/Gunner, died in Cameroons


Coquette, old destroyer

 HILL, Robert, Stoker 1c, 295409, died in UK


Empress of Japan, armed merchant cruiser

 DUCK, Lee, Able Seaman (Chinese), (no service number listed), accident


Hornet, destroyer

 MILLS, John H, Able Seaman, SS 3967, drowned



 BELL, Bertie J, Stoker 1c, SS 109325, died in UK




Okino, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk

 APPLEYARD, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 407

 BEER, Charles, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 17

 CUMMINGS, Roderick T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1233

 FISHER, Ernest A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 849

 HILL, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3177

 INGRAM, Benjamin S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 492

 NICOL, William R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1217

 SHEPHERD, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, TS 441

 SMITH, William, Engineman 2c, RNR, TS 458

 WRIGHT, Alfred J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 3251), 182258 (Ch)



Penelope, light cruiser

 WILKINSON, Edmund R C, Sergeant, RMLI, 15264 (Ch), drowned


Royal Indian Marine

 ABDUL, Qadir, Lascar, RIM, 275, died in South Africa


RND, Hood Battalion

 CHAMBERS, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 433, illness in UK


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 AKEHURST, Frederick C, Boy 2c, J 355504, illness

 CLARK, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 105734 (Dev), illness



Tuesday, 9 March 1915


RM Depot Deal

 GIBBS, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 17404 (Po), illness



Wednesday, 10 March 1915


Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 BUCK, William K, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, 2171, illness


RM, Heavy Howitzer Brigade, Depot Deal

 CROSSLEY, Thomas C, Private, RMLI, 4088 (Ch), DOW


Royal Naval Air Service, flying Short Sommer pusher biplane, crashed in UK, but date not known

 SHEPHERD, Arthur G, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, possibly DOI


RND Public School Battalion,

 MALPAS, Cecil C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, LZ 1925, illness in Crystal Palace



Thursday, 11 March 1915


Bayano, armed merchant cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by U.27 in North Channel (survivor list included)

 ABSALOM, George H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1120), 10079 (Po)

 APPLEBY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z508

 ARCHER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16725 (Po)

 ASHTON, James L, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1108), 9947 (Po)

 ATCHESON, James H, 2nd Steward, MMR, 772136

 ATKINSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16352 (Po)

 BAILEY, Albert C, Private, RMLI, 17189 (Po)

 BAILEY, Leslie F, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 BAIN, Alexander G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1024), 7542 (Po)

 BALDWIN, William, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, (not listed)

 BALSOM, William, Fireman, MMR, 619380

 BARNES, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 BARRATT, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3265), SS 803 (Po)

 BEER, Philip, Petty Officer 2c, 173325 (Po)

 BELL, Richard H W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5926), 232469 (Po)

 BIRD, Archie, 3rd Cook, MMR, (not listed)

 BLACKEN, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 734934

 BLYTH, John M R, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 BLYTON, Cyril N, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 BOWEN, David L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1527

 BRATTAN, Arthur C, Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 BROOM, John C B, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 BROWN, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3219), SS 742 (Po)

 BROWN, Edmond, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 815

 BROWN, Ernest A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 BROWN, James, Armourer (Pens), 149118 (Po)

 BROWN, James S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 531

 BURBIDGE, Stephen E, Shipwright 1c, 106752 (Po)

 BURRIDGE, Albert H, Bugler, RMLI, 16789 (Po)

 BUTTLE, Charles T, Able Seaman (RFR B 7016), 207178 (Po)

 BUTTON, Alec, Able Seaman (RFR B 2897), 228924 (Po)

 CAMPBELL, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3356

 CARPENTER, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3292), 187102 (Po)

 CARR, Henry C, Commander

 CARRIGAN, James, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 CASE, George H, Cooper, 133808 (Po)

 CASTLE, James, Leading Seaman, 140097 (Po)

 CHANT, John F C, Private, RMLI (RFR B 873), 9061 (Po)

 CHATER, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 501

 CHICK, James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 CHORLEY, Dudley C, Act/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 CLARK, James, Seaman, RNR, B 2886

 COATES, George, Seaman, RNR, B 3226

 COKER, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 1974), 209153 (Po)

 COLE, Ernest, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 COPLEY, Thomas, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1162

 CROFT, Eustace, Able Seaman (RFR B 3189), SS 630 (Po)

 DAVIDSON, Alexander C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 DAVIES, David J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1498), 189187 (Po)

 DAVIS, Ernest G, Boatswain, MMR, 469577

 DEMPSEY, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 DUNCAN, John, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 DUNNE, Thomas A, Seaman, RNR, A 5210

 DUNPHY, Bernard, Lieutenant, RNR

 EAVES, Samuel H, Armourer's Crew, M 8513 (Po)

 EDDY, Thomas H H, Leading Seaman, 190525 (Dev)

 ELLERBY, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 676

 FAREWELL, Joseph, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 927

 FARNDELL, William V G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4076), SS 1297 (Po)

 FARNWORTH, William, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 8995 (Po)

 FLINN, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 FLOWER, Henry, Master at Arms (RFR A 1771), 123213 (Po)

 FOGARTY, Francis, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 FOLKES, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, 236692 (Po)

 FORSE, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 FOX, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 438), 4246 (Po)

 FRAMPTON, James G, Private, RMLI, 16702 (Po)

 GALE, William H B, Petty Officer, RNR, C 1622

 GAMBLEN, Frederick, Shipwright 1c, 148040 (Po)

 GATES, William G, Leading Seaman, 201075 (Po)

 GERAGHTY, James R, Leading Seaman, 212883 (Po)

 GILBERT, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR B 732), 5703 (Po)

 GILFILLAN, George, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 GLANVILLE, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1892), 126966 (Po)

 GLOVER, Everard C, 2c Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 GORMAN, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 GOUGH, Harold B, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 GRAHAM, George, Seaman, RNR, B 4495

 GREEN, Barton, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 873

 GREEN, Frank, Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 1469), 113643 (Po)

 GREGORY, Charles W, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3846), 151660 (Po)

 GUNN, William, Seaman, RNR, B 3703

 HAMBLIN, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 2541), 172052 (Po)

 HAMILL, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 HAMMOND, Albert, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 HANCOCK, Edward, Fireman, MMR, 601561

 HARDY, John, Fireman, MMR, 557357

 HARMAN, Frank, Leading Signalman, 218132 (Po)

 HARRIS, Edward H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1544

 HARRISON, Richard, Gunner

 HELLYER, Alfred A, Plumber, 143281 (Po)

 HILL, Ernest A, Private, RMLI (RFR B 508), 8407 (Po)

 HOCKADAY, Charles R, Able Seaman (RFR B 2600), 203470 (Po)

 HOCKHAM, Robert W, Able Seaman (RFR B 7000), 217623 (Po)

 HOOK, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 17190 (Po)

 HUBBARD, Frederick F, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 784), 12012 (Po)

 HUDDY, John, Act/Lieutenant,RNR

 HUMBLE, Edward W G, Ty/Engineer, RNR

 JEWER, Henry J B, Private, RMLI, 13442 (Po)

 JOBLING, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 1058

 JONES, Charles, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR

 JONES, Stephen J J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 645), 8978 (Po)

 KANAVAN, James, Blacksmith (Pens), 151358 (Po)

 KEEVEY, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 KELLY, J (initial only), Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 KELLY, John M, Petty Officer, RNR, D 1898

 KENNEDY, Stephen, Fireman, MMR, 738739

 KING, Arthur G, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 741), 5237 (Po)

 KING, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 2181 X

 KNIGHT, Arthur W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5845), 197837 (Po)

 KNIGHT, Edward, 2nd Baker, MMR, (not listed)

 LAWSON, Charles H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1543

 LEAMY, Cornelius J, 3rd Steward, MMR, 772096

 LESLIE, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 LLOYD, Walter D S, Leading Telegraphist, 224068 (Po)

 LLOYD, Walter J, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 690), 4669 (Po)

 LUCAS, Richard B, Able Seaman (RFR B 6081), SS 120 (Po)

 MACGREGOR, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 533

 MACGUIRE, James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 MANN, Bertram, Petty Officer 1c, 152271 (Po)

 MANN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 4755

 MANSBRIDGE, Arthur W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2046), 192761 (Po)

 MARSHALL, James, Ship's Cook, MMR, (not listed)

 MARTIN, Henry, Seaman, RNR, A 4750

 MARTIN, Sylvester, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 915

 MAY, Richard, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 140521 (Dev)

 MCARTHUR, Dan, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 MCGHEE, James, Fireman, MMR, 523354

 MCGOWAN, Barney, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 MCKINLEY, William G, Petty Officer 1c, 151069 (Po)

 MCQUIGG, John A, Fireman, MMR, 766477

 MECKLENBURGH, Arthur P, 2nd Writer, MMR, (not listed)

 MIDDLETON, John V, Able Seaman (RFR B 3323), 188118 (Po)

 MILLER, James A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 928

 MORTIMER, William E, Ordinary Signalman, J 26223 (Po)

 MOSES, William, Petty Officer 2c (Pens) (RFR A 3104), 122362 (Po)

 MUNRO, John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 912

 MURRAY, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 2288

 MURRAY, George L, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, (not listed)

 NORMAN, Charles, Baker, MMR, (not listed)

 O'CONNOR, Martin, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 OTLEY, Henry J, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 158526 (Po)

 PATTERSON, James S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 619

 PEACH, William H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1001

 PEAKE, Clifford W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 3/1334

 PENFOLD, Harry, Petty Officer, 181556 (Po)

 PIERCEY, Charlie A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1000

 POLLOCK, Matt, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 POTTS, Thomas F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 550

 PRICE, Joseph E, Petty Officer, 197958 (Po)

 PRICE, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 834), 122352 (Po)

 REDDIE, Sam, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 REES, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR A 546), 6396 (Po)

 RILEY, James, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 10473 (Po)

 ROGAN, Peter, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 ROSS, George, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3712

 RUDDY, James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 RUSSELL, Cleophas B, Assistant Steward, MMR, 771917

 SANDERSON, Robert, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1534

 SCHWEITZER, A (initial only), Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 SCOLLARD, W (initial only) (Note: originally identified as SEELLAND, W), Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 SELLERS, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 582

 SHAW, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 SIMS, Charles E, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 SMITH, Daniel V, Chief Cook, MMR, 710569

 SMITH, George L, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 166680 (Po)

 SMITH, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 4160

 SOUTHWELL, Alfred T, 1st Writer, MMR, 691023

 SPRACKLIN, Edgar J, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1113

 STANLEY, Harold A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 2184 X

 STERN, Wallis, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 861), 6156 (Po)

 STEVENS, Edwin, Petty Officer, 181637 (Po)

 SUMMERS, James H, Private, RMLI, 16698 (Po)

 SUTHERLAND, James A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1541

 TAYLOR, John S, Boy Telegraphist, J 29016 (Po)

 THOMPSON, William J, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 TILTMAN, William, Shipwright 2c, 140134 (Po)

 TODD, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3767

 TRUMPER, Arthur, Fireman, MMR, 718312

 VEST, George, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 WALSH, John, Carpenter, MMR, (not listed)

 WARING, Francis, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9864 (Po)

 WELLS, Alfred E, Master at Arms (Pens), 130203 (Po)

 WELLSTEAD, William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 797), 179706 (Po)

 WHALEN, Simeon, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1156

 WHARTON, Harold, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9696 (Po)

 WILKINSON, Lawrence, Able Seaman (RFR B 6936), SS 2919 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Harold R, Ty/Chief Engineer, RNR

 WILLIAMS, Herbert B, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 164160 (Po)

 WILLIAMSON, Samuel, Assistant Steward, MMR, 610863

 WILSON, John R, Captain's Steward, MMR, 635084

 WINGATE, Henry J G, Leading Seaman, 179890 (Po)

 WOOD, Ronald S, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1542

 WORKE, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 480

 WYLDE, George, 2c Steward, MMR, (not listed)

 WYNNE, Walter A, Able Seaman (RFR B 505), 134398 (Po)


 Baker, Richard, Able Seaman, RFR B 650, 151102, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Batson, Richard, Probationary Surgeon, rescued by au#xiliary patrol vessel Tara, not in Navy List

 Battrick, Arthur Dennis, Boy Telegraphist, J 29320, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Brailsford, Samuel Victor, Carpenter's Crew, M 8139, rescued by Tara

 Caulfield, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, LONDON Z 620, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Chiddle, Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR B 6863, 212229, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Courtney, Percy George Christopher, Able Seaman, RFR B 1584, 185061, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Craze, Arthur Sidney George, Private, Po 6736, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Cummings, Benjamin John, Petty Officer 1c, RFR A 3752, 143745, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Glover, George Albert George, Petty Officer, 177130, rescued by Tara

 Guy, Kenneth A F, Lieutenant Commander, rescued by Tara

 Hayes, John, Able Seaman, RFR B 5517, 217802, rescued by Tara

 Hole, Kenneth H, Surgeon, rescued by Tara

 James, Henry, Able Seaman, RFR B 6598, 205627, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Keates, S, Leading Seaman, RNR, Newfoundland, 458 X, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Lucas, Arthur William, Able Seaman, RFR B 4669, SS 1665, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Luck, Ernest Samuel, Able Seaman, RFR B 6312, 233152, rescued by SS Balmaino, in Ayr hospital

 Mcdermott, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MERSEY Z 317, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Mcsporran, John, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Please, Charles Victor, Signal Boy, J 27215, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Rolfe, Thomas George, Seaman, RNR, 4823 A, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Ryan, William George, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, TYNE Z 1682, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Taylor, Dennis, Able Seaman, RFR B 131, 189099, rescued by SS Balmaino

 Whitcombe, Abner, Painter, MMR, rescued by SS Balmaino, in Ayr hospital

 Wood, Richard Albert George, Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 115347, rescued by Tara

 Wright, Henry A F, Midshipman, RNR, rescued by Tara


Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 SHORT, William H, Petty Officer, 95758, illness


Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SMITH, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 734), 204518 (Ply), drowned


Royal Marine Light Infantry

 QUARTERMASTER, John W, Hon. Lieutenant, RMLI, illness


RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 CAVELL, Alfred E, Sapper, RM, S 841 (Deal), illness



Friday, 12 March 1915


Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 STRETTON, Conrad De C, Able Seaman, 2955, illness


RND, Miscellaneous Battalion

 POPE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, RNVR, 3/1641, illness in Glasgow Infirmary


RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 PULLEN, William W, Sapper, RM, 18 (Deal), illness in RN Hospital Malta


Suevic, steamship

 MOSS, Samuel, Petty Officer 1c, 108364, died in UK



Saturday, 13 March 1915


Diana, old light cruiser

 JOHNSON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1726, died in UK


Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 FENECH, Joseph, Seaman, RNR (Malta), B 76, illness


Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 MITCHELL, William, Able Seaman, 187436, drowned




Ocean, battleship

 LANE, Thomas E, Mate (may have been crew of minesweeping trawler)



RM Depot Deal

 TOWNSEND, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 17977 (Po), illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MILES, Joseph, Cook's Mate 2c, M 11085, died in UK

 WATERS, William G, Chief Stoker, 282241, illness



Sunday, 14 March 1915




Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged by shore batteries near Kephez Point, two more men died of wounds next day, and one on the 16th

 BAINBRIDGE, Thomas T, Carpenter's Crew, M 8138 (Po)

 BEATON, John D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNR, EA 1562

 BISHOP, Albert H, Signalman, J 11306 (Po)

 BOLTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 3820 (Po)

 BOXALL, George D, Stoker 1c, K 10439 (Po)

 BURROWS, Daniel, Stoker 2c, K 20453 (Po)

 CHAMBERLAIN, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 8079 (Po)

 COOPER, Charles F, Stoker 1c, SS 105959 (Po), DOW

 GREEN, Walter H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5725 (Po)

 GRUMMITT, Sidney W, Boy 1c, J 31159

 GUMBLETON, Reginald C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 533 (Po)

 HOWARD, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 9679 (Po)

 JOHNSTON, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1049

 JONES, John, Stoker 2c, K 22680 (Po)

 KINGSFORD, Charles S, Stoker 1c, K 13046 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, Patrick, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10563 (Po)

 MYCOCK, Arnold, Stoker 1c, 308489 (Po)

 PERRING, Warren, Stoker, RNR, S 4365

 RANDELL, Alfred, Cook's Mate, M 10230 (Po)

 SANKEY, Thomas S, Able Seaman, 227922 (Po)

 WICKEN, William E, Petty Officer, 184814 (Po)

 WOOLVEN, Albert H, Stoker 1c, 302856 (Po)


Fentonian, hired trawler, minesweeper, damaged by shore batteries

 MORVINSON, Gilbert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2088

 WORRELL, Edward, Chief Petty Officer (Pens) (RFR A 1486), 130204 (Ch)


Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged by shore batteries

 IVES, Harry, Petty Officer 1c, 185920 (Dev)



Challenger, old light cruiser

 HOLMES, Francis J, Chief Petty Officer, 132549, died in Cameroons


Chatham Division, RMLI

 PANNELL, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 13354 (Ch), died in UK


Sapphire II, hired yacht

 GROGAN, William J, Rear Admiral (ret), accident


Star of the Empire, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BARNES, William I, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2657, DOW


Valiant II, hired yacht

 JONES, Thomas G L, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 11243, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ATKINS, Walter H C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 145696, UK illness

 TAYLOR, Eric F, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 1183 X, illness



Monday, 15 March 1915




Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 COLE, John L, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 185874 (Ch), DOW

 DAVIS, Hugh D, Stoker 1c, K 12253 (Po), DOW


Dartmouth, light cruiser, damaged by boiler explosion

 BAILEY, Albert H, Stoker Petty Officer, 307995 (Dev)

 BOLTON, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 113883 (Dev)

 BONICI, Antonio, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 782

 MUDFORD, George, Stoker 1c, K 15068 (Dev)

 O'BRIEN, Joseph, Leading Stoker, 299378 (Dev)

 PACE, Guitano, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 779

 SCHEMBRI, Ricardo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 815

 SLADE, John, Stoker 1c, K 9831 (Dev)

 SMITH, Richard E, Stoker 1c, K 3074 (Dev)

 TURNER, John, Chief Stoker, 282625 (Dev)

 VELLA, Carmelo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 469


Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WATSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 114159 (Po)



Christopher, destroyer

 KNIGHT, Ernest G, Able Seaman, SS 3882, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FRIEND, William, Able Seaman, 202233, died in UK


RM Depot Deal

 BURDETT, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 17676 (Ply), died in UK



Tuesday, 16 March 1915


Adrian, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PRESTON, William G, Deck Hand, RNR, 2182 DA, died in UK




Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 ELLIOTT, John F, Stoker 1c, 288465 (Po), DOW



Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 ISON, Albert V, Stoker, RAN, 3472, illness


Defence, cruiser

 MACKNELL, Robert E, Private, RMLI, 10952 (Po), died in UK


Newmarket, hired screw minesweeper

 LUETCHFORD, Alfred, Chief Petty Officer, 113444, illness


RMLI, Chatham Division

 FALKUS, Henry, Private, RMLI, 10684 (Ch), died in UK


RND, 3rd (Depot) Battalion

 HANNAH, Archibald M, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3427, illness in UK


Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 ANDREWS, Henry G, Armourer's Crew, M 12046, died in UK



Wednesday, 17 March 1915


Indefatigable, battlecruiser

 SMITH, Robert, Chief Stoker, 279220, died in UK


Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 BERRY, Christopher B, Boy Artificer, M 11326, died in UK


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CLEMENTS, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12243, illness



Thursday, 18 March 1915


Ambrose, armed merchant cruiser

 HOWELL, Archibald J, Petty Officer, RNVR, 4/137, drowned in UK




Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 MAWSON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 10663 (Po), DOW


Inflexible, battlecruiser, mined and damaged, three men died of wounds next day, 15 and 25 April

 ADAMS, Ralph S, Able Seaman, J 2403 (Ch)

 ALLCOCK, Herbert, Able Seaman, 219836 (Ch)

 AZZOPARDI, Salvatore, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 797

 BONICI, Carmemo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 773

 CAWSEY, William A, Carpenter

 CHIRCOP, Carmelo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 715

 CLARK, James H, Able Seaman, J 3436 (Ch)

 DAY, Edward, Chief Stoker (RFR B 8501), 294881 (Ch)

 FOSTER, James J, Able Seaman, J 2760 (Ch)

 GARDNER, John H, Signalman, 236055 (Ch)

 GREENLEAF, Herbert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 291826 (Ch)

 GYERE, James, Stoker, RNR, S 3280

 HIND, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 9233 (Ch)

 HUTCHINGS, William, Joiner, 345695 (Ch)

 KEMP, Edwin C, Boy 1c, J 20371

 KENNAIRD, Robert H, Shipwright 1c, 346890 (Ch)

 KINGHAM, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 16648 (Ch)

 LOWER, Charles, Musician, RMB 1640

 MASON, William E, Dockyard Electrician, Admiralty civilian

 MATTHEWS, Henry, Able Seaman, 236746 (Ch)

 NOY, Hugh M, Able Seaman, J 23389 (Ch)

 O'NEILL, Michael, Stoker, RNR, V 669

 POPE, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 11464 (Ch)

 SADDLETON, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 1641 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Charles Mci, Petty Officer 1c, 168774 (Ch)

 SILVER, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 12578 (Ch)

 SMART, Sidney, Able Seaman, 230067 (Ch)

 SMITH, Francis, Mechanician, 298523 (Dev)

 SMITH, George S, Stoker 1c, K 15144 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Frederick G, Corporal, RMLI, 15864 (Ch)

 VERNER, Rudolf H C, Commander, DOW

 WOOD, Harold R, Able Seaman, 211947 (Ch)


Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship, mined and sunk, 1 rating DOW on 19th, 1 officer on 1 April

 BURROWS, William C, Leading Stoker, K 5582 (Po)

 CHURCHILL, William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 25169 (Po)

 COLCHESTER, Edward C, Lieutenant

 COLE, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 309715 (Po)

 CROW, George H S, Stoker 1c, SS 110651 (Po)

 DAVIES, William R, Assistant Clerk

 FELLOWES, Ivan G, Midshipman

 PRIESTLEY, George, Private, RMLI, 14346 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 10192 (Po)

 WADE, Albany, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268910 (Po)

 WHARTON, Arnold, Artificer Engineer


Majestic, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SHIPLEE, Gordon G E, Seaman, RNR, A 5944


Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship, mined and sunk

 HARRIS, Albert V, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4135), 294153 (Dev)




 JACKSON, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 11672 (Ply), died in UK


Lord Airedale, hired trawler, minesweeper, foundered in storm off English east coast, salvaged and returned to service

 BOOTH, Stephen H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 419

 BUXTON, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 62

 DAWSON, John R, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 DOORE, Alfred E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1956

 ELLIS, Arthur, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 26

 GRICE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 337

 LEMAN, Albert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 416

 LLEWELLYN, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2008), 147411 (Ch)

 MAYSON, Albert G, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 252

 SALT, Thomas E, Engineman, RNR, ES 1898

 STEPHENSON, Albert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 201

 TAYLOR, Alfred, Engineman, RNR, ES 1918


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WELSH, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1043, illness



Friday, 19 March 1915


Glen Avon, hired paddle minesweeper

 KNOPFF, Albert G, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness




Inflexible, battlecruiser, damaged on 18th

 BLAKER, Arthur W, Lieutenant, DOW


Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 18th

 ASTBURY, George E, Private, RMLI, 14676 (Po), DOW



Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FLUCK, Sidney G, Able Seaman, 193903, illness


Royal Navy

 MILLS, James J C, Lieutenant Commander (ret), illness



Saturday, 20 March 1915


Cyclops, repair ship, Grand Fleet

 HAWKES, George, Stoker 1c, K 4493, illness


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 BLAKEY, Morrison A D, Boy 2c, J 33567, illness


Manor, hired trawler, minesweeper

 EAVES, William, Deck Hand, RNR, 605 DA, died in UK


Southampton, light cruiser

 PATRICK, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, 28795 (Ch), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WILSON, John R (first name also given as Jack), Stoker, RNR, S 6649, illness


William Purdy, hired trawler, minesweeper

 ELPHINSTONE, George, Stoker, RNR, TS 1327, illness



Sunday, 21 March 1915


Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 PRICE, Walter, Army Private, 444, died in New Guinea


Dufferin (RIM), troopship

 MCIVER, Evander, Seaman, RNR, B 2911, died in Egypt


Liverpool, light cruiser

 DICKIE, James, Stoker 1c, K 21795, drowned


Marynthea, hired yacht

 BURNS, Albert, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Prince of Wales, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MAINPRIZE, George, Able Seaman, J 12903, illness


RND,  5th (Depot) Battalion

 THOMAS, William J (real name, but served as William J Davies), Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 263, illness


Sentinel, light cruiser

 CAMPBELL, Patrick D MacL, Staff Surgeon, died in UK



Monday, 22 March 1915


Engadine, seaplane carrier

 HEFFERMAN, William F, Officer's Cook 1c, MMR, 394331, illness


Harpy, destroyer

 FREEMAN, Amos, Chief Stoker, 281571, died in Malta


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 AINSCOUGH, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12306, illness



Tuesday, 23 March 1915


Caronia, armed merchant cruiser

 DONELLY, Peter, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), died in Halifax, Nova Scotia


Columbine, Naval Base, Rosyth

 GOOD, Robert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8943, died in UK


RND, Collingwood Battalion

 CAMPBELL, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2032, illness in RN Hospital Portland


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 GEER, Rupert J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3779 (Ch), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MILTON, William T, Able Seaman, J 4934, illness



Wednesday, 24 March 1915


Test, old destroyer

 FOOT, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 16317, illness


Undaunted, light cruiser, in collision with destroyer Landrail in North Sea, all drowned

 MCLEAN, George, Master at Arms, 169856 (Ch)

 PAINE, John R M, Shipwright 1c, 345877

 ROBINSON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, 291811


Wallena, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PARR, John, Deck Hand, RNR, 2631 DA, illness



Thursday, 25 March 1915


Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 NIXON, Oscar H, Ordinary Signalman, RAN, 2250, illness


Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 WHARRAD, Frank, Petty Officer (RFR A 1850), 125576 (Ply), died in UK


RND, Divisional Train

 HOCKEY, Wilfred J, Private, RM, S 2020 (Deal), illness in UK



Friday, 26 March 1915


Bristol, light cruiser

 PHIPPS, Augustus, Stoker 2c, (no service number listed), died in Chile


Celtic, armed merchant cruiser

 MANSEL, Charles P, Lieutenant Commander, died


Cordelia, light cruiser

 GILBERT, John W, Stoker 1c, 113191, died in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BETSWOTH, John H, Petty Officer 2c, 135709, illness



Saturday, 27 March 1915


Bonaventure, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 FAWCETT, James, Able Seaman, J 2134, illness


Henry Stroud, hired trawler

 LEWIS, William, Deck Hand, RNR, 5541 DA, illness


RND, Anson Battalion

 PALMER, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 671, illness in HS Grantully Castle at Port Said



Sunday, 28 March 1915


Bonaventure, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 HILL, James, Able Seaman, J 3361, died in UK


Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 FURSE, Arthur, Stoker 1c, 285032, illness


Ismalia, steamship

 LERWAY, Lancelot C, Stoker, RNR, U 1509, drowned


Magpie, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MCRAE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, 3542, illness


RNR, Nigerian Marine

 HENDERSON, Percy D, Lieutenant Commander (ret)

 drowned in SS Falaba


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WARD, Nicholas, Stoker, RNR, 6125 S, illness



Monday, 29 March 1915


RMA Eastney

 LEE, James, Private, RMA, 14437, died in UK


RND, 1st (Depot) Battalion,

 INGLIS, Thomas B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1402, illness in UK


Superb, Dreadnought battleship

 KILTS, Bernard, Stoker 1c, K 15728, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 LLOYD, Fred A, Cook's Mate 2c, M 11903, died in UK



Tuesday, 30 March 1915


Cerberus (RAN), base ship, Williamstown, Australia

 EMBLETON, Norman J, Paymaster's Clerk, RAN, illness


Cornwall, cruiser

 JOINT, Frederick, Chief Stoker, 276316, illness


Lady Blanche, hired yacht

 EXCELL, Charles, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Royal Australian Navy

 ELLIOT, Charles S, Captain, RAN,  Largs Bay, buried Port Adelaide


RMLI, Plymouth Division,

 FOXWORTHY, John J, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 772), 4143 (Ply), illness


Skirmisher, light cruiser

 BRADBURY, David (real name, but served as David Bradshaw), Stoker 1c, K 5230, illness


The Roman, hired trawler, minesweeper

 DRAKES, Amos, Deck Hand, RNR, 2202 DA, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BOND, James F, Able Seaman, 210479, died of shock after immersion



Wednesday, 31 March 1915




Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14th

 LEAR, Sidney L, Stoker 1c, K 9272 (Po), DOW



Minotaur, cruiser

 ERSKINE, Henry D, Midshipman, accident


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BLACKMAN, George D, Petty Officer, 194340, ex-Patia, illness


on to April 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11