Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

1st - 31st MAY 1915
in date, ship/unit & name order

Private Charles Haithwaite RMLI, died of wounds Gallipoli 24 May 1915 (Jack Clegg, click to enlarge)

on to June 1915

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Saturday, 1 May 1915

 

ACTION IN THE NORTH SEA

 

Columbia, hired trawler, auxiliary patrol, sunk by German torpedo boat

 BOE, Jakob O, Engineman, RNR, ES 366

 CLARKSON, George, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR

 CLIVE, Robert, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 7

 DIXON, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2371

 HAWTHORN, Walter, Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 LADDS, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1913

 LEDGETT, George, Seaman, RNR, A 6090

 LOWNIE, Andrew, Seaman, RNR, A 5946

 MCGUIRE, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 160

 NOBLE, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 6148

 PORT, George A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 295

 SILVESTER, William H, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR

 SPENCER, George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1949

 STANNARD, Arthur G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 696

 TREVOR, Arthur L, Trimmer, RNR, TS 265

 WAKEHAM, John H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 697

 

Recruit, old destroyer, torpedoed and sunk by UB.16

 ANDERSON, James, Stoker 1c, 304440 (Ch)

 BANNISTER, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, SS 109475 (Ch)

 BRAMLEY, James J, Stoker 1c, K 9745 (Ch)

 BURTON, William E, Stoker 1c, K 10808 (Ch)

 CHAPLIN, Ernest A, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2853 (Ch)

 CLABON, Robert F, Stoker 1c, 304935

 CLOUGHTON, Ernest G, Stoker 1c, K 13364 (Ch)

 COLLIER, Charles H, Stoker 1c, SS 108992 (Ch)

 CONNOR, Francis, Stoker 1c, 301345 (Ch)

 CRAWFORD, David, Act/Leading Stoker, 311339 (Ch)

 DANIEL, William, Able Seaman, J 5705 (Ch)

 EASTMAN, John D, Petty Officer, 180751 (Ch)

 EVANS, William A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 749 (Ch)

 EVERETT, Edward A, Able Seaman, J 1740 (Ch)

 GRIFFITHS, Thomas E, Stoker 2c, SS 116020 (Ch)

 HARWOOD, William M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 506 (Ch)

 HUGHES, George H, Stoker 1c, K 3124 (Ch)

 JESSUP, Ernest M, Stoker 1c, 304155 (Ch)

 JOYCE, George A, Stoker 1c, K 11800 (Ch)

 JUSTICE, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, K 741 (Ch)

 LAMKIN, George R, Stoker 1c, K 22626 (Ch)

 MAPES, Frederick J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2619), 161510 (Ch)

 MARSH, Danzey S J C, Stoker 1c, K 259 (Ch)

 MOORE, George H, Stoker 2c, K 23965 (Ch)

 NEALE, Leonard, Signalman, 230746 (Ch)

 PALMER, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 10861 (Ch)

 PEPPER, William J, Able Seaman, 232562

 RAYNER, Walter J, Able Seaman, 210483 (Ch)

 REDSULL, George E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4055 (Ch)

 RIDGE, Arthur T, Stoker 1c, K 9584 (Ch)

 SCOTT, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4198 (Ch)

 SIMMONDS, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 109156 (Ch)

 SKILTON, William W, Stoker 2c, K 22756 (Ch)

 SMITH, Percival B, Stoker 2c, K 23241 (Ch)

 SMY, George, Able Seaman, J 15090 (Ch)

 UPTON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 6305 (Ch)

 WEBB, William C, Petty Officer, 218181 (Ch)

 WILDE, William G, Act/Petty Officer, J 995 (Ch)

 WRIGLESWORTH, Charles H, Officer's Steward 2c, 363007 (Ch)

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

including Turkish attack on Eski Hissarlik, near Morto Bay on the 1st/2nd

 

Osiris, despatch vessel

 HOSKING, Edgar, Seaman, RNR, A 2723, possibly wounded on 25 April, DOW

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BOOTHBY, James R, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 DEAKIN, John, Private, RM, S 3175 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MCCONNELL, James, Leading Seaman, RNR, S 2828, DOW

 QUINN, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, S 1945, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 GREEN, William, Private, RMLI, S 157 (Ch)

 ISSOTT, Arthur E, Private, RMLI, S 191 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 JENNINGS, James, Private, RMLI, S 482 (Ch), DOW

 JOYNES, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 3 (Ch)

 LANCASTER, Ernest V, Private, RMLI, 16274 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 MARREN, Dennis J, Act/Corporal, RMLI, 13874 (Ch)

 MORRIS, William W, Private, RMLI, SS 442 (Ch)

 MOTT, Charles R, Private, RMLI, S 378 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 PEARCE, Thomas H, Private, RMLI (RFR A 544), 4944 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BENDYSHE, Richard N, Major & Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI (ret), Commanding Officer, accident

 BIRCH, Arthur G, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR 761), 4788 (Po)

 CLARE, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1059), 8584 (Ch)

 CLARK, Herbert F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 651), 4822 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 17511 (Po)

 GIBSON, Bertram J A, Private, RMLI, 16866 (Ply)

 GUPPY, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 18875 (Ch)

 HILL, James, Private, RMLI, 16973 (Ply)

 JEFFERY, Joseph, Corporal, RMLI, 16637 (Ch)

 MOXHAM, James F, Lieutenant, RM

 MULLER, George F, Major, RMLI

 MUSSELBROOK, Alexander, Private, RMLI (RFR B 817), 10359 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, Edward J, Private, RMLI, 17461 (Po)

 SHIPSTONE, Albert V, Private, RMLI, 17491 (Po)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BEECHEY, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 17329 (Po), DOW

 BLACK, Cecil J T, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 BOLWELL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 14785 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 EMPSON, Richard W H M, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 STREET, William C, Corporal, RMLI, 16283 (Po), DOW

 TEAGUE, John C J, Captain, RMLI (Res)

__________

 

Ruff, hired trawler, minesweeper

 FINDLAY, John, Seaman, RNR, B 3983, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 2 May 1915

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

including Turkish attack on Eski Hissarlik, near Morto Bay on 1st/2nd

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship, in action and hit on this date

 KERSHAW, Edwin, Sergeant, RMLI, 12797 (Ply), DOW

 

London, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 THYER, Alfred E G, Ordinary Seaman, J 18861 (Dev), possibly wounded on 25 April, DOW

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 RHYS-EVANS, John E, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1104, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BARCLAY, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/1819

 WALSH, John, Stoker 2c, K 22021 (Dev)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 HEARD, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 18499 (Ch)

 HERFORD, Bernard H, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 DOW in hospital ship

 MACFARLANE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 2038 (Ch), DOW in HS Devanha

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 LONGUET-HIGGINS, Kenneth A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RM,  DOW in HS Devanha

 MANLEY, Edward S, Private, RMLI, 18629 (Ch)

 MARSH, Alfred, Sergeant, RMLI, 7891 (Ch)

 WHARAM, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17454 (Po), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 COULTHARD, Jacob, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 439

 HILL, George E, Stoker 1c, SS 107344, DOW

 HILL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3443

 MCELLIGOTT, Christopher, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6129), 307306 (Ch)

 SHARPE, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6040), 304295 (Ch)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ADAMS, Adam B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2804

 BARLOW, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 48

 BELL, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 97

 CAMPBELL, Malcolm D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 RIGGALL, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 105

 WALKER, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 2/104

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HUMPHREY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1440

 LANCASTER, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 50

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BALL, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 93 (Po), DOW in HS Dongola

 GARDNER, Septimus, Private, RMLI, S 257 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 GEORGE, William, Private, RMLI, S 552 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 HARKER, Frank, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1037), 12891 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 SMART, Alfred D, Private, RMLI, 17412 (Po)

 TAYLOR, William H, Private, RMLI, S 282 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Island Prince, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PERRY, William, Deck Hand, RNR, 530 DA, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BLAKELY, Horace, Ordinary Seaman, J 34867, illness

 

Vintage, hired net drifter

 HANLON, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2671, illness

 

Wireless Signal Station

 WARD, Fred, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 163882, illness, buried at Carlingford, Republic of Ireland

 

 

Monday, 3 May 1915

 

Royalist, light cruiser

 BISHOP, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 161281, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SLEDGE, William G S, Gunner, wounded 26 April 1915, DOW

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 FOWLER, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, C 2258, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DULEY, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 391

 GRIER, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/1560

 HALL, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 405

 HEPBURN, John, Stoker 2c, SS 114672 (Dev)

 HOLROYD, Clement, Leading Seaman, J 4757 (Dev)

 MARINE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 628

 PATTERSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 638

 SMITH, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2608

 WICKSTEAD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2599

 WOODMAN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 508, DOW in SS Canada

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BRILL, James A, Private, RMLI, S 376 (Ch), DOW in HMT Mashobra

 DIXON, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 102 (Ch), DOW in HS Gascon

 FRANKS, Patrick S, Corporal, RMLI, 15405 (Ch)

 GRINLING, Charles S, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 HUTCHINGS, Charles E, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1735), 16118 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 O'CONNELL, Timothy, Private, RMLI, S 374 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 RICHARDS, Walter H P, Captain, RMLI

 SCOUGALL, Alexander, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 5970 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 175 (Ch)

 TIDBURY, John R, Private, RMLI, S 388 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 ALSOP, William D, Private, RMLI, 18783 (Ch), accidentally shot

 FOSTER, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17078 (Ply)

 HOWARD, John T, Private, RMLI, 18670 (Ch)

 KERSHAW, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, S 645 (Ply), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WHITFIELD, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 451, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 ANDREWS, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/282

 ARNOLD, Joshua, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1357

 AULD, George L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 30

 BROWN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 35

 BUCHANAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 32

 COLE, Arthur P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 294

 COOKE, Guy P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DE LA MARE, Walter E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 227

 EYES, Joshua S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 84

 FLEMING, Evan, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 4/1545

 GARNHAM, Percy C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 GAVIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 171

 GIBSON, Mungo C, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 GREEN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 64

 GREENING, Walter B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/288

 GREEP, Frederick T, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2055), 281626 (Dev)

 HALL, Alfred O, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Z 346 London, DOW in HS Gascon

 HARRINGTON, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3723), 291735 (Dev)

 LEATHER, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 260

 LONNON, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5798), SS 108431 (Dev)

 MARTIN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 78

 MCVICAR, Roderick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 65

 MILLER, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/1822

 NORTHMORE, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3229), 133490 (Dev)

 O'LEARY, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2094), 282111 (Dev)

 PARKIN, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 4/207

 POSTON, Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 134

 RICHARDS, Kenneth J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 95

 SCROWTHER, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 88, DOW

 SIMMONS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 94

 SKELTON, William, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 3/255

 VIDLER, Kenneth A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 37

 WARE, Lawrence O, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 73

 WHITAKER, Hubert J I, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WILKINS, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 5004), 297237 (Dev)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BAKER, William D, Private, RMLI, S 589 (Po), DOW in HS Somali

 CRAFTS, John W, Private, RMLI, 138 S (Po)

 DEANE, Thomas A D, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 EFFEMY, Rupert S, Private, RMLI, S 509 (Po)

 ERSKINE, Fentoun A, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM

 FERGUSON-DAVIE, Herbert G F, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM

 FULTON, Joseph H C, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM

 HASLEDEN, Josiah, Private, RMLI, S 703 (Po)

 HERBERT, Anthony, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 12614 (Po)

 HINCHLIFFE, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 738 (Po), DOW

 HYLAND, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 LAGAN, Robert C, Private, RMLI, S 439 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 SANDERS, William H, Lieutenant, RM

 SINFIELD, Stanley H, Private, RMLI, 17403 (Po)

 SNOW, Cyril W, Private, RMLI, 17342 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 THORNTON, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 528 S (Po)

 TRUFITT, Frederick A, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 612), 3865 (Po)

__________

 

Savage, destroyer

 PASSINGHAM, William, Act/Chief Stoker, 291299 (Po), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 May 1915

 

Blenheim, destroyer depot ship, ex-cruiser

 SMITH, Noel, Able Seaman, J 5465 (Ch), illness

 

Broke, flotilla leader

 JEFFERY, Frederick T, Able Seaman, 217722, died in UK

 

Humber, river monitor

 GRIMSHAW, Walter, Able Seaman, 207813, illness

 

Loyal Star, hired drifter, patrol boat/minesweeper

 BENOIT, Joseph H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2188, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 GRIFFITHS, Tom, Private, RM, S 3464, DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CLADD, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 948), 11547 (Ch)

 CLANCHY, Sherry, Private, RMLI, S 409 (Ch)

 CURTIN, Morris, Lieutenant, RMLI

 DRAPER, James H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9972 (Ch)

 FARMER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 111 (Ch)

 GOSS, Herbert W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2008), 10137 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 JACKSON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 372 (Ch)

 KINGSTON, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 18546 (Ch)

 LEDGER, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 293), 9067 (Ch)

 VERNON, Enoch, Private, RMLI, S 179 (Ch), DOW in HS Gloucester Castle

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ROBINSON, Ernest L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 335

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 ARMSTRONG, Edgar A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3446, DOW

 DUNPHY, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5722), SS 108146 (Dev), DOW in HS Gascon

 HARLING, Fred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4799), 296630 (Dev), DOW in HS Dongola

 KNOX, Robert G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6, DOW in HS Gloucester Castle

 MASSEY, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z/180

 PATON, Graham M, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,  DOW in HS Gascon

 PATRICK, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 136

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HOPTON, Robert W, Private, RMLI, S 457 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 HOSKYNS-ABRAHALL, Christopher H, Major, RMLI (Ret), DOW in HS Dongola

 KYLE, Alexander, Private, RMLI, S 245 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 NAYLOR, John E, Private, RMLI, S 206 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 5 May 1915

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BELCHER, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 333 (Ch)

 BOWNES, John E, Private, RMLI, S 48 (Ch)

 DOUBLE, Everard, Private, RMLI, S 293 (Ch)

 DUBERY, Stanley L, Private, RMLI, S 356 (Ch), DOW

 KELLY, Charles P, Private, RMLI (RFR B 824), 10360 (Ch), DOW in hospital ship

 MALE, James, Private, RMLI, S 38 (Ch)

 MUCKELL, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1857), 11968 (Ch)

 POTTER, William H, Private, RMLI, S 30 (Ch)

 ROWLAND, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 18474 (Ch)

 SMITH, James, Private, RMLI, S 126 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 18512 (Ch), DOW

 WALDRON, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 41 (Ch)

 WILSON, Jack, Private, RMLI, S 316 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 EAMES, Frank W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4752), SS 104099 (Po)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HOUGHTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 245

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BOOKLESS, James H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW in HS Dongola

 UPTON, Benjamin, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z/14, DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 GILLILAND, James, Private, RMLI, 16837 (Ply), DOW

 HILL, Frederick C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 954) 3676 (Ply), wounded 25/26 April 1915, DOW on hospital ship

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 COLEMAN, Norman, Private, RMLI, S 655 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 COLEY, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 17372 (Po), DOW

 ELLIOTT, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 211 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 MEWES, Joseph E, Private, RMLI, S 579 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 ROBINSON, William, Private, RMLI, S 16025 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BURNELL, James J, Act/Mate, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 May 1915

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 HALL, Stanley C, Able Seaman, J 16257, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

6th-8th Second Battle of Krithia

 

Goliath, pre-Dreadnought battleship, steering gear accident

 WALSINGHAM, John H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BEDFORD, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 587

 BEW, Vincent J, Chief Petty Officer, 167694 (Dev)

 BIRD, Bertram H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 793

 BROWNE, Edward, Leading Seaman, 239874 (Dev)

 BURTON, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 893

 CARMICHAEL, Robert O, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 843

 CHRISTIE, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/2187

 CONWAY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2471

 CUMBERLAND, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 875

 DUNBAR, Robert, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 263), 2210 (Po)

 FOTHERINGHAM, Alexander B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2693

 HEATHCOTE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 759

 HOPKIN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2015

 KIRSOPP, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 980

 LANCASTER, Frederick C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 5/125

 MATHER, Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2275

 MELLAND, Brian T R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 TAYLOR, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 430

 TEMPLE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 829, DOW

TISDALL, Arthur W St C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross (image - Digger History)

 TONKISS, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 803

 WARFIELD, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 835

 WILDE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1869

 WYNN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 404

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BLUNDELL, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 18831 (Ch)

 WILLSHER, Charles D, Act/Sergeant Major, RMLI, 6430 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BATH, Edward T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 404

 ERRINGTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 362

 HARDY, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 313

 HUTCHINGS, Alfred E, Petty Officer 1c, 170030 (Po)

 LEE, Walter (real name, but served as Walter Coney), Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 319

 WIGGLESWORTH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 522

 WILKINSON, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 569

 WINTER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/201

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ANSELL, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3469), 296903 (Ch)

 BRUCE, Victor E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4590), 288685 (Ch)

 BUNTING, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9708), SS 107140

 CHAPMAN, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 409, DOW

 COOK, George W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 622, DOW

 COX, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4136), 295124 (Ch)

 DELANEY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2356

 DOUGLASS, William D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 624

 FLEURY, Robert L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 359

 FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 373

 FULLER, George S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/597

 GARDINER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8707), SS 105233 (Ch)

 LEGGOTT, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 388

 MARSHALL, Arthur S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5257), 295395 (Ch)

 MATHISON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 608

 MAYNE, Walter G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3471

 MCGILL, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4325), 291369 (Ch)

 MCGOWAN, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 432

 MCKENZIE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5574), 197626 (Ch)

 MONTEITH, Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 413

 MURRAY, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 348

 ORMSTON, James M, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 482

 QUILTER, John A C, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, Commanding Officer

 RICHARDS, Evan, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 120, DOW

 RICHARDSON, Charles A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 118

 ROLFE, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 401

 SPENCER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 549

 SPOWART, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 320

 TALBOT, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 634

 WARD, Robert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 438

 WARREN, Robert, Petty Officer (RFR B 7317), 306731 (Ch)

 WEATHERILL, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 373

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DICKINS, Leslie H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 538

 JOHNSON, James J J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/120, DOW

 JOHNSON, Teal, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 555

 

RND, HQ RM Brigade

 SHATTOCK, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 8498 (Ply)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 THOMPSON, Frank, Private, RMLI, 131 S (Ply)

 TURNER, George B, Sergeant, RMLI, 10892 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 ARCHER, Raymond, Private, RMLI, 12287 (Po)

 ARMSTRONG, Harold G B, Major, RMLI

 ASHMAN, Charles E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 15163 (Po)

 BARLOW, Fred, Private, RMLI, S 345 (Po)

 BEARDMORE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 30 S (Po)

 BEAUCHAMP, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 15611 (Po)

 BLANCHARD, Frank, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6754 (Po)

 BRADBURY, Ellis, Private, RMLI, S 37 (Po)

 BROSTER, Joseph, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8804 (Po)

 BUNDY, William G, Private, RMLI, 17233 (Po)

 BURKMAR, Frank E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 549 (Po)

 BURNETT, Harry E, Private, RMLI, 15066 (Po)

 BUTLER, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 527 (Po)

 CLARK, Edgar G, Private, RMLI, 17053 (Po)

 COPLESTON, William, Private, RMLI, S 495 (Po)

 COX, James J, Corporal, RMLI, S 115 (Po)

 CRAFTS, Frank H, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6400 (Po)

 DREWRY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 317 (Po)

 ELSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 17374 (Po)

 EMERY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 136 (Po)

 FARMER, Oscar F, Private, RMLI, S 749 (Po), DOW in HS Dongola

 FARRANT, Charles, Private, RMLI, 8853 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 FORSTER, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 260 (Po)

 FULFORD, George, Private, RMLI, S 489 (Po)

 GAMBLIN, Walter R G, Private, RMLI, 15352 (Po)

 GOODALL, John T, Private, RMLI, S 183 (Po)

 GOODYEAR, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, S 548 (Po)

 GREGORY, William, Private, RMLI, S 262 (Po)

 GRIFFITHS, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 264 (Po)

 GUNN, James, Private, RMLI, 16142 (Po)

 HALL, William, Private, RMLI, S 295 (Po)

 HARDING, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 17229 (Po)

 HEMSLEY, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 17244 (Po)

 HOLROYD, James, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, 13688 (Po)

 HOPE, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 339 (Po)

 HOUGH, James, Private, RMLI, S 755 (Po)

 HUMBLE, George, Private, RMLI, S 607 (Po)

 ILES, Albert E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 9412 (Po)

 INNES, William G, Private, RMLI, S 274 (Po)

 IRVINE, William, Private, RMLI, 17656 (Ch)

 JAMES, William R, Private, RMLI, S 701 (Po), DOW

 JOHNSON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 48 (Po)

 KENLEYSIDE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 648 (Po)

 KENT, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1198), 10738 (Po)

 LAMPARD, David, Private, RMLI, S 492 (Po)

 LAWLESS, Francis, Private, RMLI, S 717 (Po)

 LEWIN, George A, Private, RMLI, S 583 (Po)

 LYNAS, Charles F H, Private, RMLI, S 353 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, Francis W, Corporal, RMLI, S 140 (Po)

 MAYER, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 713 (Po)

 MCCLELLAND, Alexander, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1329), 11304 (Po)

 MCHUGH, John, Private, RMLI, S 696 (Po)

 MOORHEAD, John, Private, RMLI, S 615 (Po)

 OLIVER, Alexander S, Private, RMLI, S 559 (Po)

 PATTERSON, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 614 (Po)

 PEET, Frank A, Private, RMLI, 17351 (Po)

 PETERS, William R, Private, RMLI, S 625 (Po), DOW

 RAWSON, Roland, Private, RMLI, S 199 (Po)

 REEVES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 567 (Po)

 ROBERTS, John S, Private, RMLI, S 679 (Po)

 ROBINSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 271 (Po)

 ROSEBLADE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 16133 (Po)

 ROY, Samuel, Private, RMLI (RFR 25), 6197 (Po)

 RUSHTON, Bertie, Corporal, RMLI, 14423 (Po)

 SAMPHIRE, Charles H, Private, RMLI (RFR 595), 5928 (Po)

 SCOTT, Gilbert, Sergeant, RMLI, 8797 (Po)

 SHEPHERD, William J, Private, RMLI, 17400 (Po)

 SHERGOLD, Ernest F, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17008 (Po)

 SHERGOLD, Walter E, Corporal, RMLI, 15595 (Po)

 SKELTON, Cyril H, Private, RMLI, S 194 (Po)

 SMITH, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 714 (Po)

 SMITH, Joseph C, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1017), 9084 (Po)

 SMITH, William H, Private, RMLI, S 541 (Po)

 STOBBART, William, Private, RMLI, S 591 (Po)

 STURROCK, James L N, Private, RMLI, 17416 (Po)

 SWAN, William, Private, RMLI, 17417 (Po)

 TAYLOR, John, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1163), 13719 (Po)

 THOMPSON, John J, Private, RMLI, S 622 (Po)

 TYLER, Frederick, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 782), 5127 (Po)

 VOCKINS, Edgar W, Private, RMLI, S 335 (Po)

 WEBSTER, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 258 (Po)

 WEST, William, Private, RMLI (RFR 391), 9779 (Po)

 WHITE, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 38 (Po)

 WHITMORE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16312 (Po)

 WILLOUGHBY, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 17327 (Po)

 WOODHOUSE, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 704 (Po)

 WOODYATT, George H, Private, RMLI, S 592 (Po)

 YOUNG, Ernest V, Private, RMLI, 17283 (Po)

 YOUNG, George, Private, RMLI, S 234 (Po)

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 POUNTAIN, William H, Sapper, RM, 1011 S (Deal)

 SPICER, Ernest J, Sapper, RM, S 869 (Deal)

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ASPECK, Harry G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11034, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 May 1915

 

HMS MAORI MINED OFF BELGIAN COAST

Crusader, destroyer, some crew taken prisoner while attempting to rescue crew of sister-ship HMS Maori, all POW's
 Bricknell, Joseph Harold, Able Seaman, J 12471 (Dev)
 Brocks, Arthur John, Able Seaman, J 15764 (Po)
 Bush, William George, Able Seaman, J 10304 (Po)
 Caplin, Harold, Able Seaman, J 724 (Po)
 Chubb, Christopher Sydney, Leading Seaman, 226418 (Po)
 Fergus, Ark (sic), Able Seaman, SS 2971 (Po)
 Geary, S, Seaman, RNR, 3167 B
 Pulford, Samuel Henry, Able Seaman, J 14250 (Po)
 Rhodes, Philip Wood, Sub Lieutenant, RN
 Smith, Alfred Brodie Tucker, Able Seaman, J 12972 (Po)
 Turner, Ernest William Charles, Able Seaman, J 26977 (Po)
 Twentyman, Ivanhoe Poynty, Able Seaman, J 4804 (Po)
 Veitch, Louis Henry, Able Seaman, J 11948 (Po)

Maori, destroyer, mined and sunk, all POW's
 Ayling, William John, Ordinary Seaman, J 309990 (Po)
 Barrow, Benjamin Wingate, Commander, RN
 Blaylock, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271603 (Po)
 Botley, Thomas Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 16572 (Po)
 Brown, William Wallace King, Surgeon Probationer, RNVR
 Bushell, Alfred Ethelbert, Chief Petty Officer, 156648 (Po),
 Buttonshaw, John, Yeoman of Signals, 215905 (Po)
 Carver, Arthur, Leading Stoker, 310971 (Po)
 Coker, Frederick Walter Maitland, Gunner, RN
 Cowley, William Alfred, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5715 (Po)
 Craven, Samuel James, Stoker 2c, SS 115492 Po)
 Davis, William, Leading Stoker, 304755
 Day, George Francis, Able Seaman, J 13541 (Po)
 Depledge, Edmund, Stoker 1c, K 9354 (Po)
 Dyer, Walter Jubilee, Leading Stoker, 311742 (Po)
 Enticknap, Henry Charles, Stoker 1c, K 17650 (Po)
 Eves, Arthur John, Stoker Petty Officer, 309683 (Dev)
 Farnsworth, Ernest, Able Seaman, 229392 (Po)
 Farrell, Peter, Stoker, RNR, 4529 S
 Foster, John, Stoker, RNR, 4892 S
 Garrett, David, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270942 (Po)
 Gates, Leonard Benjamin George, Stoker Petty Officer, 303790 (Po)
 Green, Hubert Reginald, Leading Stoker, 358632 (Po)
 Harvey, Harold Geoffrey Leech, Lieutenant, RN
 Henderson, Arthur Alexander, Able Seaman, 237877 (Po)
 Higginson, Edgar, Able Seaman, J 11511 (Po)
 Hitcham, George Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11931 (Ch)
 Howard, George Alfred, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1930 (Po)
 Hunt, William Charles, Leading Telegraphist, 233979 (Po)
 Huxter, William George, Able Seaman, J 8981 (Po)
 Isaac, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 363680 (Dev)
 Johnson, George James Michael, Leading Signalman, 230253 (Po)
 Keeble, Stanley William, Stoker 1c, K 5591 (Po)
 Lewis, John Henry, Able Seaman, J 17852 (Po)
 Lister, Charles Henry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5706 (Po)
 Littlehales, Charlie Frederick, Seaman, RNR, 5051 A
 Long, Leonard Herbert, Able Seaman, 221716 (Po)
 MacArthur, Angus, Seaman, RNR, 2867 A
 Main, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, 2882 C
 Marshall, William, Stoker, RNR, 4345 S
 McCabe, Joseph Patrick, Stoker, RNR, 4531 S
 McCall, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, 4852 S
 McWilliams, Henry Hastings, Sub Lieutenant, RN
 Morgan, Hugh Percy, Able Seaman, J 6434 (Po)
 Neale, William, Petty Officer, 217518 (Po)
 Payne, Arthur Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 621 (Po)
 Payne, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 299110 (Po)
 Pepper, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 5356 (Po)
 Perman, Albert, Petty Officer, 198741 (Po)
 Phillips, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 18644 (Po)
 Pickett, Henry Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 3762 Po)
 Pocock, Thomas Henry, Able Seaman, J 6726 (Po)
 Pope, James, Seaman, RNR, 4949 A
 Porter, William James, Chief Stoker, 353338 (Po)
 Porteus, Andrew Nicol, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1093 EA
 Powell, Richard Lewis, Able Seaman, J 10136 (Po)
 Pullen, Harry Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 23640 (Po)
 Quinton, John Henry, Stoker 1c, K 18229 (Po)
 Reeves, Thomas Richard, Petty Officer, 156074 (Po)
 Roche, William, Able Seaman, J 10339 (Po)
 Ruddock, William Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 5670 (Po)
 Samphire, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 178211 (Po)
 Scholey, Oswald Sydney, Petty Officer, 195660 (Po)
 Southgate, Sydney, Stoker Petty Officer, 283228 (Po)
 Squibb, Alfred Charles, Stoker 1c, K 18235 (Po)
 Stallwood, Thomas Edward, Stoker 2c, SS 115443 (Po)
 Starmore, Alexander Sydney Frank, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5723 (Po)
 Teviotdale, Thomas George, Stoker 2c, SS 115501 (Po)
 Titheridge, Jack George Ralph, Able Seaman, J 10158 (Po)
 Upstall, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 306461 (Dev)
 Vaughan, Walter, Stoker 2c, SS 115497 (Po)
 Vine, Alfred John, Petty Officer, 175551 (Po)
 Wallis, Frank Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 193076 (Po)
 Wareham, George Frederick, Able Seaman, J 10850 (Po)
 Welch, George James, Able Seaman, J 10850 (Po)
 White, Charles Henry, Stoker 1c, K 10467 (Po)
 White, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 19770 (Po)
 White, John William, Able Seaman, J 8734 (Po)
 Woods, Thomas John, Leading Stoker, 309921 (Po)
 Wright, John Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 15259 (Po)
 Young, Leonard Hasler, Artificer Engineer, RN

__________

 

Emperor of India, Dreadnought battleship

 DIX, John W, Ship's Steward, 168423 (Po), died

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 AUSTIN, Percy J, Petty Officer, 198659, illness

 HADEN, William, Stoker 1c, K 6562, ex-Actaeon, illness

 

Petrel (RCN), patrol vessel, Canadian waters

 FREEMAN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, (no service number listed), died in Canada

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

6th-8th Second Battle of Krithia

 

Queen Elizabeth, Dreadnought battleship

 KELLY, Fitzgerald W, Yeoman of Signals, 204918 (Po), DOW

 

Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MORAN, James, Warrant Telegraphist

 

RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 KEYS, William G, Private, RM, S 3485 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HAYES, Maurice, Stoker 2c, K 22280 (Dev), DOW

 SHUTE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 999, DOW

 SUTTON, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 2542 S

 WATSON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 876, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CLARKE, George J, Private, RMLI, 18014 (Ch)

 DICKERSON, Louis A, Private, RMLI, S 201 (Ch)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 TAYLOR, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2029), 286635 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion,

 MACHEN, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 744, DOW in HS Franconia

 WALLER, Thomas A H, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COMPTON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 242

 FOSS, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2956), SS 101103 (Dev)

 STEALEY, Richard D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z /191, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 COOK, Frank C, Sapper, RM, 959 S (Deal), DOW in HS Franconia

__________

 

Warspite, Dreadnought battleship

 BREWER, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, 210226 (Dev), illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 May 1915

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 WILSON, Harry, Stoker, RNR, 1215 S, illness

 

Roche Castle, hired trawler, minesweeper

 HILLS, Henry, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

6th-8th Second Battle of Krithia

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 ANDERSON, Charles C, Lieutenant, RNVR

 DUNCAN, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR,  DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BROWN, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1995), 13110 (Ch)

 COURT, John, Private, RMLI, S 72 (Ch)

 ELLIS, John S, Private, RMLI, S 162 (Ch)

 HOBBS, Reginald, Private, RMLI, 18461 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Audley De L, Private, RMLI, 18467 (Ch)

 ONWIN, Herbert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 312), 8811 (Ch)

 ORR, David E, Private, RMLI, S 340 (Ch)

 REDGATE, John, Private, RMLI, S 141 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 DRUMMOND, George, Private, RMLI, 14853 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion,

 CLARK, Henry L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 278

 GALLAGHER, Gordon C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 133

 HAWKINS, Arthur C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/2792

 SIM, John D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 610

 WATERS, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 392

 WEBSTER, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 435

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DETCHON, John O, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 323, DOW in HS Southland

 STEPHENS, Michael, Stoker 2c, K 21670 (Dev), DOW

 STEPHENSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 355, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DUNCAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2823

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HOWES, Wilfred G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 299, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 CHRISTENSON, Thomas P, Private, RMLI, 16827 (Ply)

 FROST, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 14454 (Ply)

 MELLOR, Willoughby, Private, RMLI, S 63 (Ply)

 PRICE, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16734 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CHIVERTON, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 13179 (Po)

 DENNIS, Oliver, Private, RMLI, S 196 (Po)

 GIBBONS, Michael, Private, RMLI, S 268 (Po), DOW

 LEE, William A, Private, RMLI, S 479 (Po)

 LEES, Robert A, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1169), 10494 (Po)

 MARKS, Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 108 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 NIXON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 436 (Po)

 TANNER, Herbert E, Private, RMLI, S 346 (Po)

 VICKERS, Cecil, Private, RMLI, S 627 (Po)

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 FIELD, William G, Able Seaman, SS 3455, illness in UK

 

 

Sunday, 9 May 1915

 

5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment

 GRANT, Ferris N, Lieutenant Commander (ret), wounded on Army service, DOW

 

Avonmouth, hired trawler

 ROWLAND, James, Trimmer, RNR, 1696 TS, illness

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland 

 HULBERT, Charles, Petty Officer 1c, 104372, ex-Ariadne, minelayer, illness

 

Fanny, tug, lost in accidental sinking in Suez Canal area, casualties attached from Euryalus, cruiser, all drowned

 MARSH, Richard H, Petty Officer, 228392 (Ch)

 OVERALL, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, 287074 (Ch), buried at Ismailia, near Suez

 SMITH, Wallace H, Stoker 1c, SS 112334 (Ch), buried at Ismailia, near Suez

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WILDING, Anthony F, Ty/Captain, RM

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MARSH, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 928

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CUELL, Frampton L, Private, RMLI, 4906 (Ch)

 JOLLY, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 239 (Ch), DOW in HS Lutzow

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 DAVIDSON, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 421

 HARKER, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 436

 LLEWELLYN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 5/222

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WILKINSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 421

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ADCOCK, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 201, DOW

 DOWDING, Reginald A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 20, DOW

 MITCHELL, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/227

 ROBERTSON, Alexander, Leading Stoker, RNVR, Clyde Z 627, DOW

 WHITE, John J D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 6/119

 

RND, HQ Staff 2nd Brigade,

 MAXWELL, William L, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 ARNOLD, Thomas R, Private, RMLI, S 693 (Ply)

 COLLEY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 83 (Ply)

 FORD, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16289 (Ply)

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCFADZEAN, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, J 37327, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 May 1915

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 LATHAM, Charles G, Sergeant, RMLI, 8101 (Ply), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BRACEGRIDLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2016, DOW in HS Guildford Castle

 THOMPSON, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/136, DOW in hospital ship

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 HAYWARD, Arthur F, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HUTTON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16336 (Po)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOOTS, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10351), SS 108078 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BAIN, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 63, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 FLETCHER, Jesse, Private, RMLI, S 461 (Po)

 HUDSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 123 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 PHILLIPS, Thomas J, Private, RMLI, S 670 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 PILGRIM, Arthur E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 431 S (Po), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 11 May 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BATCHELOR, Harold J, Flight Sub Lieutenant, accidentally fell from plane

 

Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WYATT, John C, Able Seaman, 177845 (Dev), illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Wicklow Head

 NESTOR, Patrick, Chief Petty Officer, 123748, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 HALL, Sidney E, Boy 1c, J 35307, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 DALE, Wellington T, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 ELLIOTT, Henry H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/146, DOW

 UPTON, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2336, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 PAYTON, James E, Private, RMLI, 18705 (Ch)

 WHITE, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 16737 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Drake Battalion,

 ASHER, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 535

 CHERRY, Lancelot A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 CLIFF, Reginald B, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 235

 CRAWFORD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 611

 EDGAR, Harold J M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BAILEY, Charles P, Petty Officer (RFR B 4922), 303894 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 JONES, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 557, DOW in HS Franconia

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DONKIN, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1475, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 ANDREWS, Christopher B, Captain, RM (Reserve)

 BARNES, Jack C, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 HOLLOWAY, John, Private, RMLI, 17623 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CHALK, Frederick D, Private, RMLI, 15693 (Po)

 CLARK, Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 16132 (Po)

 GARRATT, Walter A, Private, RMLI, S 702 (Po), DOW

 SAMUELS, Victor G, Private, RMLI, 17420 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Thomas F, Private, RMLI, S 9005 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 

RND, Signal Section, RM Divisional Engineers

 COLLYER, Percy M, Sapper, RME, 789

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BENNETT, George, Trimmer, RNR, 264 ST, illness

 

Zaria, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 BYE, Richard G, Leading Seaman, 237589, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1915

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 WARD, Theodore G J, Stoker 2c, RAN, 3988, illness

 

Cornwall, cruiser

 SCHMIDT, John E, Boy 1c, J 25442, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 ENGLAND, Christopher J, Boy 1c, J 34350, illness

 

Racer, old sloop, tender to Britannia, Dartmouth, later salvage vessel

 WILLIAMS, Griffith, Chief Petty Officer, 98523, illness

 

RMA Depot Eastney

 MARSHALL, Francis T A J, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, died in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 DARVILL, Alfred W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/3420, DOW in HS Braemar Castle

 TUMMEY, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KW 598, DOW in HS Royal George

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 JONES, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 210, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 CROSS, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16275 (Ply)

 JAMES, William A, Private, RMLI, 17620 (Ply), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 PRICE, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 14564 (Ply)

 ROBINSON, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 385 S (Ply)

 SOLLORY, George C, Private, RMLI, 16375 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DEACON, Jack, Private, RMLI, 17344 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

__________

 

Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BLATCHFORD, William, Able Seaman, J 1431 (Dev), illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 May 1915

 

AA Brigade, serving with the Army, Belgium

 SWINNERTON, William, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12603

 

Brisk, destroyer

 HORNSEY, Cecil A, Able Seaman, J 5664, illness

 

Dreadnought, the first Dreadnought battleship

 BARBER, Ernest G, Boy 1c, J 33508, illness

 

Lady Ismay, hired paddle minesweeper

 YOUNGS, Albert, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MOORE, John, Fleet Surgeon, died in UK

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 SHARMAN, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 105756 (Po), prisoner of war, illness in Germany

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Goliath, pre-Dreadnought battleship, torpedoed and sunk by German-commanded, Turkish torpedo boat (survivor list included)

 AGGETT, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1857), 296122 (Dev)

 AHEARNE, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1292

 AHERN, Richard, Shipwright 2c, 343972 (Dev)

 ALLCOAT, Tom J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 815), 10182 (Ply)

 ALLEN, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 26707 (Dev)

 ALLEN, Michael J, Seaman, RNR, 3623 B

 ALLEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 3596 A

 ANDREW, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR B 515), 189324 (Dev)

 ANTELL, Edwin J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2553), 290137 (Dev)

 ARLETT, Walter J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5963), SS 108862 (Dev)

 ARNOPP, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4570 B

 ASHTON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 950), 11443 (Ply)

 BABBAGE, Henry, Stoker 1c, 297232 (Dev)

 BACK, John, Petty Officer 1c, 93284 (Po)

 BAILEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 235181 (Dev)

 BAKER, Alfred R, Act/Leading Stoker, 309336 (Ch)

 BALL, Henry, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 279957 (Po)

 BANKIER, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3564), SS 1249 (Dev)

 BARBER, Cyril F, Major, RM

 BARON, Alfred S, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 148228 (Dev)

 BARRETT, Richard E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8851 (Ch)

 BARRETT, William, Private, RMLI, 16097 (Ply)

 BARRON, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2842

 BARTINGALE, William, Private, RMLI, 13252 (Ply)

 BARTLETT, Charles S E, Midshipman

 BASSETT, Sidney, Cook's Mate, M 7259 (Dev)

 BAXTER, Samuel G, Private, RMLI, 9970 (Ply)

 BEAL, Arthur R G, Fleet Paymaster

 BEAUCHAMP, James J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2553), 131449 (Dev)

 BEAVIL, Edward J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 922), 174872

 BEEGAN, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 84), 301673 (Dev)

 BELL, Albert H, Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 BENNETTS, William H, Seaman, RNR, D 2094

 BERINGER, William E, Stoker 1c, 309949 (Ch)

 BIGNELL, Harry L, Stoker 1c, K 8430 (Dev)

 BIRD, Alfred L, Boy 1c, J 27173 (Ch)

 BISHOP, Hubert D, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 BLATCHFORD, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10989 (Dev)

 BLEWETT, John T, Seaman, RNR, C 1494

 BOLT, William H, Blacksmith, 342272 (Dev)

 BONEHILL, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR A 5845), SS 108566 (Dev)

 BORCHART, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 287288 (Dev)

 BORG, Guiseppe, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 BOULTON, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1059), 296129 (Dev)

 BOWDEN, George, Shipwright 2c, M 7595 (Dev)

 BOWSHER, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3962), 293258 (Dev)

 BOYCE, William J (real name, but served as William J Hosking), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3228), 288583 (Dev)

 BRATBY, James F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 247), 3145 (Ply)

 BREMNER, Peter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9872

 BRIGSTOCKE, Thomas H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2844), 146229 (Dev)

 BROOK, Frederick R, Stoker Petty Officer, 310770 (Dev)

 BROWN, John W, Chief Armourer, 132020 (Dev)

 BRUNGER, William G, Chief Writer, 340584 (Ch)

 BRYANT, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4410), 309359 (Dev)

 BRYANT, William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14998 (Po)

 BRYNE, William, Able Seaman, 210241 (Dev)

 BULL, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 302), SS 104596 (Dev)

 BUNKER, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3258), 143536 (Dev)

 BURNETT, John A, Petty Officer, 203166 (Dev)

 BURNS, William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5633), 204904 (Dev)

 BUXEY, William H, Ship's Steward, 341129 (Ch)

 BYFORD, John H, Leading Stoker, K 19069 (Ch)

 BYRNE, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 164143 (Dev)

 CAMERON, Henry C, Seaman, RNR, A 5816

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6197

 CARMICHAEL, William, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, V 698

 CARNE, William, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3717), 130625 (Dev)

 CARROLL, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 855), 298828 (Dev)

 CARTER, Edwin, Engineer Commander

 CARVER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 6128 (Dev)

 CATER, Norman, Stoker 1c, K 18023 (Dev)

 CHAMP, Stephen, Chief Stoker, 280890 (Ch)

 CHORLEY, William R, Painter 1c, 155690 (Dev)

 CHRISTIAN, Charles E, Officer's Cook 1c, 364161 (Ch)

 CHRISTIE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1665), 278341 (Dev)

 CLAGUE, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, D 2276

 CLARK, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 168879 (Ch)

 CLARK, Richard, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3635 (Ch)

 CLAYDON, William, Leading Seaman, 171700 (Dev)

 COLEMAN, Michael, Leading Seaman, 215453 (Dev)

 COLES, Edward N, Private, RMLI, 12418 (Ply)

 COLLETT, Frank, Private, RMLI, 10685 (Ply)

 COLLINS, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 5206

 COLLINS, George, Chief Gunner

 COMLEY, William P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4192), SS 104608 (Dev)

 CONNOR, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, D 2316

 COOMBS, William H F, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 1/937

 COOPER, Abraham (real name, but served as Abraham Perks), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3865), 205696 (Dev)

 COOPER, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR A 798), 4531 (Ply)

 CORKISH, John T, Seaman, RNR, B 4071

 CORRIGAN, Terence H, Able Seaman, J 8318 (Dev)

 COULTER, Henry R, Boy 1c, J 27718 (Ch)

 COWAN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2140

 COX, John, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 86), 10475 (Ply)

 CRAVEN, Frederick J, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350444 (Dev)

 CRONIN, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, A 5260

 CRONIN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5161

 CROSBY, William, Seaman, RNR, D 1724

 CROSS, Harry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2627), 182361 (Dev)

 CROSSMAN, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2520), SS 100401 (Dev)

 CROWLEY, James, Petty Officer, 218731 (Dev)

 CRUMP, Percy J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4076), SS 104176 (Dev)

 CUBBON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2643

 CUMING, Alfred, Petty Officer (RFR A 384), 102082 (Dev)

 CUNNINGHAM, Michael, Cooper, 342684 (Dev)

 DAKERS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5809

 DARBY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5157

 DAVEY, Henry N, Able Seaman, J 21913 (Ch)

 DAVIES, William, Petty Officer Stoker (RFR A 3835), 160757 (Dev)

 DAVIS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2389

 DAVIS, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 5162

 DAWE, John J, Shipwright 1c, 166620 (Dev)

 DEAN, Francis R, Private, RMLI, 16002 (Ply)

 DEAN, John, Private, RMLI (RFR B 678), 8665 (Ply)

 DEAN, Robert, Seaman, RNR, B 2468

 DEMPSEY, James, Signal Boy, J 27138 (Po)

 DEMPSEY, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5752

 DENNIS, John J, Seaman, RNR, A 5711

 DIAMOND, George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3716), 291542 (Dev)

 DICKERSON, Charles, Corporal, RMA, RMA 7127

 DICKINSON, Joseph, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 6/99

 DIMOND, John, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2419), 140263 (Dev)

 DIXON, Harry, Seaman, RNR, A 5815

 DIXON, James, Stoker, RNR, S 2071

 DODDRIDGE, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 302), 279457 (Dev)

 DOHERTY, John, Leading Seaman, 197551 (Dev)

 DORAN, Myles, Stoker, RNR, S 2578

 DOVE, Sydney H, Able Seaman, 216621 (Dev)

 DUFFY, Philip, Boy 1c, J 26709 (Dev)

 DUMPHREY, James (real name, but served as James Gosling), Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 796), SS 107475 (Dev)

 DUTTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 12436 (Dev)

 DYMOND, Walter, Private, RMLI, 12783 (Ply)

 EDGECOMBE, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 278945 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Ernest A, Blacksmith, 157697 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4480), SS 105382 (Dev)

 EFFORD, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2289), 282727 (Dev)

 ELLIOTT, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3020), 147245 (Dev)

 EMBUREY, Charles H B, Boy 1c, J 28154 (Ch)

 ESCOTT, Frederick A, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 094), 14291 (Ply)

 EVANS, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 16016 (Ply)

 EVANS, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 27325 (Po)

 EWART, Harry, Able Seaman, J 8799 (Dev)

 FAED, James R H, Midshipman

 FARMER, Ernest, Private, RMLI (RFR B 460), 6748 (Ply)

 FIELD, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4029), 148257 (Dev)

 FLEMING, William W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5307), 212681 (Dev)

 FLETCHER, Jacob, Shipwright 1c, 120132 (Dev)

 FLOOK, Ernest V, Seaman, RNR, A 2435

 FLOYD, Henry J, Boy 1c, J 28072 (Po)

 FLYNN, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2052

 FLYNN, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3903), SS 103555 (Dev)

 FLYNN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 3850

 FOLKES, Frederick S, Boy 1c, J 27282 (Ch)

 FORBES, Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2742

 FORMOSA, Salvatore, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 FORREST, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5391), SS 107780 (Dev)

 FOXHALL, Alfred H, Seaman, RNR, C 1787

 FUDGE, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11180 (Ply)

 FULL, Henry C R, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2323), 126222 (Dev)

 GADD, Alfred H V, Boy 1c, J 27246 (Ch)

 GALLOWAY, Henry E, Leading Signalman, 216755 (Dev)

 GARVEY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2236

 GAWNE, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, C 2972

 GELL, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1999

 GEOGHEAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1046), 193908 (Dev)

 GERRARD, Arthur O, Private, RMLI (RFR B 907), 11034 (Ply)

 GIBSON, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, U 2201

 GIFFORD, George W, Boy 1c, J 22896 (Ch)

 GILBERT, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1548), 161927 (Dev)

 GILL, John, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270669 (Ch)

 GILL, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 3303 (Dev)

 GILLMAN, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 16094 (Ply)

 GILLMORE, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2287), 290914 (Dev)

 GLOVER, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4902), SS 106920 (Dev)

 GOODMAN, James, Act/Leading Stoker, 308568 (Ch)

 GOWER, Samuel F, Private, RMLI (RFR A 684), 3615 (Ply)

 GRAHAM, Daniel S, Seaman, RNR, B 5001

 GRAINGER, William M, Private, RMLI, 14274 (Ply)

 GREAVES, Walter, Stoker, RNR, U 1520

 GREEN, Horace, Boy 1c, J 27586 (Ch)

 GREEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, B 2422

 GREENAWAY, Thomas, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 GREENWAY, Edmund H, Stoker 1c (RFR A 2431), 139874 (Dev)

 GREGG, William, Seaman, RNR, C 2525

 GRIMES, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 1425

 GRINTER, Ernest A, Ship's Corporal 1c, 150789 (Dev)

 GRUNDY, William H, Chief Armourer, 145545 (Dev)

 GULLEY, James, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 91), 10782 (Ply)

 GYLES, Michael, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3292), 200383 (Dev)

 HADLEY, John, Seaman, RNR, D 1492

 HAILES, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270184 (Dev)

 HALL, Henry F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 6863 (Ply)

 HALLIDAY, John, Stoker 1c, K 18028 (Dev)

 HAM, Robert H, Stoker 1c, 310611 (Dev)

 HANNAFORD, Richard H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3807), 145860 (Dev)

 HARDING, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1893), 280105 (Dev)

 HARKNESS, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 11869 (Ply)

 HARRY, William G, Seaman, RNR, C 3215

 HAWKINS, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 136), 160956 (Dev)

 HEALEY, Arthur T, Able Seaman, J 4447 (Dev)

 HENDON, Walter P, Able Seaman, J 15682 (Dev)

 HENLEY, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5750), SS 108405 (Dev)

 HEWETT, Charlie, Leading Seaman, 234444 (Dev)

 HICKEY, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 5262

 HILES, Hector, Stoker 1c, SS 109881 (Ch)

 HITCHINGS, Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 112048 (Dev)

 HODGE, Percy W, Armourer's Mate, 346344 (Dev)

 HODGE, William T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2355), 283657 (Dev)

 HODGINS, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 173928 (Dev)

 HODGSON, William, Leading Cook's Mate, 347770 (Dev)

 HOLLAND, Charles, Stoker, RNR, V 520

 HOLLAND, Edgar A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2392 (Ch)

 HOOPER, Philip, Sick Berth Steward, 105038 (Dev)

 HORGAN, James, Able Seaman, 119500 (Dev)

 HORSWILL, Albert E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 146637 (Dev)

 HOSKING, William H, Seaman, RNR, B 2582

 HOSKINS, Frederick, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 281220 (Po)

 HOY, David (real name, but served as David Howie), Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 783), SS 107341 (Dev)

 HUGHES, David, Seaman, RNR, D 1372

 HUGHES, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3988), 163097 (Dev)

 HULL, William B, Seaman, RNR, C 1826

 HULME, George, Stoker, RNR, S 2352

 HUMPHRYS, William V, Seaman, RNR, C 3204

 HUNT, Cornelius, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11543

 HUNT, Thomas, Yeoman of Signals, 237755 (Dev)

 HUNTER, Wilfred G, Telegraphist, J 14958 (Dev)

 HUNTER, William S, Stoker, RNR, U 1702

 HUSTON, Charles R, SignalLER, J 15467 (Dev)

 HUTCHINS, Frank J C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4492 (Dev)

 HUTCHINSON, Arthur E, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 13019 (Dev)

 HUTCHINSON, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 93), 10742 (Ply)

 ILES, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 10310 (Dev)

 INCE, Christopher, Able Seaman, 226649 (Dev)

 INGRAM, Henry G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272072 (Po)

 INSCH, George, Private, RMLI, 13832 (Ply)

 JACKSON, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 14746 (Ply)

 JAMES, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5781), SS 108556 (Dev)

 JARRETT, Charles, Able Seaman, 201088 (Dev)

 JEFFERIES, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3315), 289683 (Dev)

 JEFFERIES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 7783 (Ply)

 JENKIN, John C, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 96), 10961 (Ply)

 JENNINGS, Thomas P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6552

 JERRETT, Edward, Private, RMLI, 8550 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Cyril G, Shipwright 1c, 344857 (Dev)

 JOHNSON, John A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2077), 293938 (Dev)

 JONAS, Noah R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 754), 288255 (Dev)

 JONES, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3984), 293395 (Dev)

 JONES, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, A 4366

 JONES, John, Seaman, RNR, D 1268

 JONES, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1035

 JONES, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2249

 JOYCE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5730

 KANE, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 11848 (Ply)

 KAVANAGH, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5729

 KEANE, John, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 104461 (Dev)

 KEARNEY, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3631), 148877 (Dev)

 KEARNEY, John, Able Seaman, 223983 (Dev)

 KEILAUS, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR B 408), 8633 (Ply)

 KELLY, David J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4961), SS 107070 (Dev)

 KELLY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, 284755 (Dev)

 KELLY, Michael, Able Seaman, 99942 (Dev)

 KELSO, James, Able Seaman, J 8992 (Dev)

 KEOHAN, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4299

 KILCULLEN, Robert, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 182192 (Dev)

 KING, Thomas W, Boy 1c, J 26790 (Ch)

 KINGDON, George, Seaman, RNR, A 3418

 KINRADE, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, B 5188

 KINSBURY, George E, Private, RMLI, 13358 (Ply)

 KIRK, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2290), 181485 (Dev)

 KIRK, Samuel, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2188), 123605 (Dev)

 KIRK, William, Seaman, RNR, A 3571

 KIRKMAN, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 1591), 170277 (Dev)

 KNAPMAN, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 15467 (Ply)

 KNIGHT, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, K 14280 (Dev)

 KNIGHT, Edwin, Seaman, RNR, B 4069

 KNIGHT, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 12572 (Ply)

 KOCH, William P, Private, RMLI, 16247 (Ply)

 LAMACRAFT, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2742), 285589 (Dev)

 LARKIN, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1388

 LATTO, David C, Boy 1c, J 24679 (Ch)

 LAUTIER, Pio J C, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 LAWLESS, Philip, Seaman, RNR, A 5818

 LEATHERBY, Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3671), 283358 (Dev)

 LEE, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1661

 LEWIN, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4343

 LEWIS, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3557), SS 102283 (Dev)

 LEWIS, Edward A G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13443 (Ply)

 LEWIS, Ernest W, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 99), 10526 (Ply)

 LEWIS, Rev IVOR M, Chaplain

 LIGHT, Charles F, Private, RMLI, 9807 (Ply)

 LINTERN, William F, Stoker, RNR, T 2891

 LISK, Donald C, Cook's Mate, M 6869 (Dev)

 LLEWELLYN, William G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5810), SS 108450 (Dev)

 LOKER, William J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1627 (Ch)

 LOVELL, Frank, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2805 (Dev)

 LUCAS, Alfred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7198 (Dev)

 LUCAS, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1070), 174231 (Dev)

 LYONS, Robert W, Leading Cook's Mate, 345823 (Dev)

 MACLEOD, Torquil H L, Midshipman

 MAHONY, John, Seaman, RNR, B 4171

 MAHONY, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3216

 MAJOR, John, Able Seaman, 193882 (Dev)

 MALCOLM, Alexander, Private, RMLI (RFR B 742), 11459 (Ply)

 MARKER, Thomas, Sailmaker, 128594 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 233159 (Dev)

 MARWOOD, Thomas, Artificer Engineer

 MASON, Arthur A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6189 (Dev)

 MASON, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3686), 200152 (Dev)

 MATTHEWS, Charles, Seaman, RNR, Z 2705

 MATTHEWS, Noel, Seaman, RNR, D 1616

 MAYES, Charles G, Private, RMLI, 15083 (Ply)

 MCANALLY, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1744

 MCCARTHY, Charles, Gunner

 MCCARTHY, William J, Stoker 1c, 309224 (Dev)

 MCCLATCHIE, Richard, Able Seaman, 209542 (Dev)

 MCCORMACK, John J, Seaman, RNR, B 4029

 MCDOWELL, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 206475 (Dev)

 MCDOWELL, Robert J, Stoker, RNR, S 2644

 MCGEE, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5769

 MCKAY, John D (real name, but served as William L Mugford), Stoker 1c (RFR B 4287), SS 104906 (Dev)

 MCKENZIE, William B, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 442), SS 104170 (Dev)

 MCKEOWN, Francis, Stoker, RNR, S 2174

 MCRAE, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1395

 MERRYFIELD, William J, Leading Stoker, K 10350 (Ch)

 MEYLER, Michael, Armourer (Pens), 110470 (Dev)

 MIDDLETON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 778), 4342 (Ply)

 MILLER, David, Seaman, RNR, A 2359

 MOORE, John H, Seaman, RNR, B 4672

 MOORE, John W, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 1836), 169094 (Dev)

 MOORE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 2108

 MOORE, William, Stoker 1c, K 17186 (Dev)

 MORGAN, John J, Seaman, RNR, C 1984

 MORLE, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4472), 200718 (Dev)

 MORTIMORE, Walter T, Chief Stoker, 281426 (Dev)

 MOSSOP, John E, Able Seaman, 209493 (Dev)

 MULES, Arthur B S, Carpenter

 MULFORD, James M, Leading Seaman, J 9811 (Dev)

 MUMFORD, Alfred H, Bugler, RMLI, 16371 (Ply)

 MURPHY, Jeremiah, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3987), 141877 (Dev)

 MURPHY, Patrick, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 304), SS 101958 (Dev)

 MURRIN, John, Petty Officer 1c, 108318 (Dev)

 MYERS, Frederick, Chief Armourer, 151671 (Dev)

 NANCARROW, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4643), 295968 (Dev)

 NEIL, Charles S, Seaman, RNR, A 5645

 NICHOLSON, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5569

 NIGHTINGALE, Albert H, Able Seaman (RFR B 786), 155828 (Dev)

 NORRIS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 1175), 189326 (Dev)

 NORTHWAY, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 549), 166772 (Dev)

 NORTON, James E, Plumber, 340104 (Dev)

 NOTT, Edwin R, Private, RMLI, 16092 (Ply)

 O'BRIEN, John, Seaman, RNR, D 2133

 O'BRIEN, John H, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 156190 (Po)

 OCKWELL, David R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3044), 287111 (Dev)

 O'DONNELL, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3324), 278852 (Po)

 O'FLAHERTY, John J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271498 (Ch)

 OLDFIELD, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 245), 10183 (Ply)

 O'NEILL, Bernard, Seaman, RNR, A 5791

 O'NEILL, Denis, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3265), 150721 (Dev)

 ORDE, Herbert W J, Lieutenant

 ORMSBY, Joseph E, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 6/163

 OWEN, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1672

 OWENS, Richard F, Officer's Steward 1c, 364772 (Dev)

 PAINTON, George, Petty Officer, 220224 (Dev)

 PALMER, Alfred E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 991), 11812 (Ply)

 PARDOE, George T, Boy 1c, J 21449 (Ch)

 PARRY, Thomas G, Private, RMLI, 15060 (Ply)

 PASCOE, Charles L, Leading Stoker, K 5185 (Dev)

 PASSMORE, Sydney, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2523), 299403 (Dev)

 PATTEN, Alfred A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 158112 (Dev)

 PATTEN, Cecil E T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6993 (Ch)

 PAUL, Samuel J, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 3/989

 PEARCE, Arthur, Boy 1c, J 26684 (Ch)

 PEARCE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 10460 (Ply)

 PEARCE, James, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2394), 287188 (Dev)

 PEDLAR, Leslie J, Private, RMLI, 16086 (Ply)

 PEERS, Edwin J, Private, RMLI, 14913 (Ply)

 PENROSE, Matthew G, Seaman, RNR, A 3996

 PENTNEY, James K, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3448

 PEPLER, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 83), 12005 (Ply)

 PEPPER, Wilfrid, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 13437

 PHILLIPS, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 100), 11087 (Ply)

 PHILLIPS, George T, Artificer Engineer

 PINCH, William T I, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2750), 144756 (Dev)

 PLANT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 27357 (Ch)

 PLAYLE, George I, Boy 1c, J 27063 (Ch)

 POTTER, George, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 3418

 POWER, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 303), SS 101956

 POWER, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5200

 QUAYLE, James, Seaman, RNR, R 4720

 QUICK, Christopher G, Able Seaman, J 152 (Dev)

 QUINLAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 1492

 RADCLIFFE, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 101), 10480 (Ply)

 RALPH, Bertram G, Lieutenant, RNR

 REGAN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 4225

 RENDELL, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, SS 110847 (Ch)

 RICE, Albert W, Private, RMLI, 13612 (Po)

 RICE, Edward J H, Painter 1c, 172903 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1460

 RICHARDS, George, Petty Officer, 190304 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, William J, Petty Officer, 184496 (Dev)

 RICHARDSON, David, Electrical Artificer 2c, 345145 (Ch)

 RIDEWOOD, William, Stoker 1c, 310182 (Dev)

 ROACH, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2463), SS 100369 (Dev)

 ROACH, James, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, T 2943

 ROBERTS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, B 3622

 ROBINSON, Fernleigh J, Bugler, RMLI, 14964 (Ply)

 ROMIA, William H C, Private, RMLI, 7904 (Ply)

 ROOPE, Royal W, Yeoman of Signals, 212615 (Dev)

 ROSS, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5126

 ROSS, Robert, Able Seaman, J 25236 (Ch)

 ROWE, Alfred C, 3rd Writer, M 5294 (Ch)

 RUSTELL, Henry T, Boy 1c, J 28069 (Po)

 SALISBURY, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 92), 12904 (Ply)

 SAMPSON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1587), 284326 (Dev)

 SANDY, George H, Shipwright 1c (Pens), 141618 (Dev)

 SANTILLO, Alfred, Officer's Cook 1c, 357386 (Po)

 SAYMAN, William E, Stoker, RNR, T 2037

 SEARLE, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 301818 (Ch)

 SEDGMAN, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2129

 SELLEY, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 18), 188825 (Dev)

 SHARPE, John H, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2498 (Dev)

 SHAW, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2032

 SHELFORD, Thomas L, Captain

 SHEPHERD, Benjamin, Private, RMLI, 16104 (Ply)

 SHERLOCK, Joshua, Stoker, RNR, V 255

 SHOPLAND, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 971), 13492 (Ply)

 SHOTT, Richard H, Cook's Mate, M 7254 (Dev)

 SIMMS, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1978

 SIMPSON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, D 2157

 SIMPSON, George, Stoker, RNR, U 1947

 SIMPSON, Gordon D, Seaman, RNR, A 5753

 SLOMAN, Frederick, Armourer's Mate, 346417 (Dev)

 SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D 2350

 SMITH, Leonard C, Boy 1c, J 26726 (Ch)

 SMITH, William, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 4091), 148381 (Dev)

 SMITH, William F, Stoker 1c, 217336 (Dev)

 SPARROW, Robert J, Leading Stoker, K 8492 (Dev)

 SPEAR, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7636 (Dev)

 STAPLEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 2967), 183057 (Dev)

 STEEL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1557), 276964 (Dev)

 STEVENS, Albert A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3560), 289531 (Dev)

 STONE, George B, Private, RMLI, 8953 (Ply)

 STONE, Horace C, Bugler, 13948 (Ply)

 STOTT, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 804), SS 107353 (Dev)

 SUFFIELD, John, Able Seaman, 231782 (Ch)

 SULLIVAN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, K 18874 (Dev)

 SUMMERHILL, Edmund T, Chief Petty Officer, 174920 (Dev)

 SWAIN, Maurice E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4661), SS 2136 (Dev)

 SWANSON, William J, Boatswain

 SWEENY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4776

 SWIGGS, Richard H, Able Seaman, 199183 (Dev)

 TAYLOR, Alexander M, Able Seaman (RFR B 3645), SS 1277 (Dev)

 TEDBURY, Spencer G, Artificer Engineer

 THOMAS, George, Seaman, RNR, A 5580

 THOMAS, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2104

 THOMAS, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 132263 (Dev)

 THORNE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2377), SS 100100 (Dev)

 TILLSON, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 11286 (Ply)

 TODD, Charles, Seaman, RNR, D 2209

 TOWNER, Andrew H, Seaman, RNR, B 4087

 TOWNSHEND, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 16093 (Ply)

 TUCKER, Richard J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1537 (Dev)

 TUCKER, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 118635 (Po)

 TUCKER, William H A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4943), 302776 (Dev)

 TUFFEY, William J, Officer's Cook 3c, L 3634 (Ch)

 TURNER, Herbert V, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7721 (Dev)

 TYTHCOTT, William J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3420), 289276 (Dev)

 UPTON, George E, Able Seaman, 190145 (Dev)

 VANSTONE, Albert E L, Private, RMLI, 5681 (Ply)

 VAUGHAN, John J, Seaman, RNR, C 1602

 WAINWRIGHT, Harry D A, Act/Leading Stoker, 311012 (Ch)

 WALKER, Percy, Private, RMLI (RFR B 734), 12985 (Ply)

 WALL, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4170

 WALL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 10861 (Ply)

 WALLIS, Mark H, Seaman, RNR, C 3254

 WALLIS, Richard W, Seaman, RNR, B 2523

 WALSH, James, Seaman, RNR, B 3852

 WARD, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, J 31037 (Ch)

 WARD, Joseph W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2511), SS 100383 (Dev)

 WARNOCK, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1079

 WARREN, Alfred W G, Signal Boy, J 27345 (Dev)

 WATERS, George A, Fleet Surgeon

 WATSON, Frederick, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 130640 (Dev)

 WEBB, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1763

 WEBB, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 84), 13573 (Ply)

 WEEKS, William, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 1909), 280130 (Dev)

 WEST, Henry J, Chief Armourer, 130794 (Dev)

 WEST, Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 96), 102017 (Dev)

 WHITAKER, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7635 (Dev)

 WHITAKER, Willie P, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 310), SS 102351 (Dev)

 WHITING, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 31062 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Tristram, Officer's Steward, L 159 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, William R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5290 Immed Cl 333), SS 107538 (Dev)

 WILSON, John J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2630), 131338 (Dev)

 WINSTONE, David H, Chief Petty Officer, 112976 (Dev)

 WITCOMBE, Levi, Able Seaman (RFR B 1943), 183523 (Dev)

 WOOD, George, Able Seaman, 230047 (Dev)

 WOOD, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3750), 163112 (Dev)

 WOOD, William E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3157), 288222 (Dev)

 WOODRUFF, Harold A, Corporal, RMLI, 12906 (Ply)

 WORTLEY, Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 13194 (Ply)

 WRIGHT, Phillip, Able Seaman, 200678 (Dev)

 YEO, John, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 3819), 142723 (Dev)

SURVIVORS

 Adams, Herbert, Seaman, RNR, 3990B

 Amery, Charles Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 4098), 204652 (Dev)

 Arnold, Frederick Watson, S Petty Officer, 171072 (Ch)

 Axe, Talbot, Private (RFR IC 87), Ply 10535

 Back, Albert George, Able Seaman, J 3714 (Dev)

 Baker, William James, Able Seaman, 219087 (Dev)

 Bale, James Charles Edwin, Able Seaman (RFR B 2451), 228049 (Dev)

 Balten, Ernest Charles, Armourer's Crew, M7222

 Barrett, P, Seaman, RNR, 2552A

 Baston, Thomas Francis, Seaman, RNR, 3172A

 Batey, J, Seaman, RNR, 1979C

 Bean, Henry Ernest Robert, Boy 1c, J 25826

 Bennett, Joshua Heath, Petty Officer 1c, 153914 (Dev)

 Bess, Charles, Petty Officer, 185459 (Dev)

 Bignell, Alfred James, Boy 1c, J27918

 Brace, Charles D, Private, Ply 7997

 Brooks, Wildred Archibald, Ship's Cook, 347449 (Dev)

 Brown, William John, Chief Shipwright, 142283 (Dev)

 Bruce, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 5891), SS 2848 (Dev)

 Butt, Francis John, Leading Seaman (CG), 135566 (Po)

 Button, Thomas Henry, Shipwright 1c, 161723 (Dev)

 Byrne, James, Petty Officer 2c, 117191 (Dev)

 Chapman, George, Armourer, 161444 (Dev)

 Cheney, Edward Montague, Boy 1c, J 27165

 Clark, William James George, S S A, M7759 (Ch)

 Clark, Edwin Albert, Stoker 1c, K 8387

 Clarke, W H, Seaman, RNR, 5187B

 Cloke, R J, Seaman, RNR, 2781C

 Coleman, Edward, Private, Ply 12979

 Collier, Robert, Able Seaman, SS 2942

 Collins, T, Seaman, RNR, 4397A

 Connar, Richard Vaughan, Boy 1c, J 26439

 Connock, Francis Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 1881), 125976 (Dev)

 Cox, William James, Stoker 1c, 283553 (Dev)

 Crank, Christian Geoffrey, Able Seaman (RFR B 5979), 232501 (Dev)

 Crellin, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 1774D

 Cudd, H E, Seaman, RNR, 5297B

 Cuff, Charles George Kekewich, Stoker 1c, K14084

 Culpeck, Bertie, Boy 1c, J 27594

 Dale, H, Seaman, RNR, 6820A

 Davey, Richard John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3830), 292695 (Dev)

 Douglas, David W S, Lieutenant Commander

 Easton, A A, Seaman, RNR, 4822B

 Edwards, George Henry, Able Seaman (RFR A 1233), 116168 (Dev)

 Eidsforth, Stanley, Engine Room Artificer 5c, 272015 (Ch)

 Elliott, George, Leading Seaman, 217453 (Dev)

 Faraghar, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 5189B, previously discharged to HS Soudan

 Farghar, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 2273 B

 Fayle, S, Seaman, RNR, 1668D

 Fell, E O, Seaman, RNR, 2409A

 Flynn, F, Seaman, RNR, 3584B

 Foalle, Phillip, Leading Seaman, 192594 (Dev)

 Fuggle, Louis William, Boy 1c, J 29199 (Dev)

 Fullerton, Sidney Herbert, Private, Ply 16088

 Furlong, L, Seaman, RNR, 3125B

 Garrett, J F, Seaman, RNR, 2154C

 Gilbert, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, 1531D

 Gill, Stanley, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5797 (Dev)

 Gilmour, J, Stoker, RNR, 1095U

 Gitsham, William Henry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5243), 203708 (Dev)

 Glover, Ernest Ambrose, Petty Officer 2c, 132555 (Dev)

 Golightly, William Robert, Able Seaman, 237473 (Dev)

 Gribble, Henry, Able Seaman, SS 2707

 Griffiths, Thomas, Telegraphist, J 12978

 Hanlon, Garrett, Petty Officer 1c, 109967 (Dev)

 Hardcastle, Ernest, Private, Ply 13187

 Harrison, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 201726 (Dev)

 Hay, John, Seaman, RNR, 3056B

 Heath, John Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 134740 (Dev)

 Heydon, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 169146 (Dev)

 Hickey, Patric, Seaman, RNR, 3694A

 Hinton, John Thomas, Lance Sergeant, Ply 9836

 Hiskins, William John, Private, Ply 12272

 Hissett, Frederick, Officer’s Steward 1c, 353225 (Ch)

 Holly, James Frederick, Stoker 1c, 171286 (Dev)

 Howelis, William John, Able Seaman, 220111 (Dev)

 Hughes, P, Stoker, RNR, 2067S

 Hunkins, J F, Seaman, RNR, 3605C

 Ingram, Edward W, Private, Ply 14299

 Johns, Thomas, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3289), 134656 (Dev)

 Johnston, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 4178), SS 1798 (Dev)

 Joseph, Franklin Arthur, Able Seaman, 208206 (Dev)

 Kelly, Robert William, Seaman, RNR, 4248B

 Kelly, J W, Seaman, RNR, 2301C

 Knapton, Frank Henry, Private, Ply 16073

 Ladner, Henry Barnicoat, Seaman, RNR, 2219C

 Laity, Thomas John, Seaman, RNR, 3066B

 Leighton, J, Seaman, RNR, 1982C

 Lodge, Robert Wiliam, Leading Seaman (CG), 207289 (Po)

 Lund, Albert Christopher, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 Mahoney, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 4389A

 Marsh, Thomas, Private (RFR B 709), Ply 11441

 Martin, Francis Jospeh, Leading Seaman, 193697 (Dev)

 May, George, Leading Seaman, 239825 (Dev)

 Mayhew, Cecil, Private, Ply 10772

 Merchant, Edgar Joseph, Able Seaman, 173056 (Dev)

 Moore, William Henry, Seaman, RNR, 1397C

 Morris, Henry William, Boy 1c, J 27014 (Dev)

 Moyse, George J, Private, Ply 12098

 Munden, Thomas William, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 4/1130

 Murphy, James, Officer’s Steward 3c, L 3131 (Ch)

 Murphy, D, Seaman, RNR, 5807A

 Nelmes, William, Act/Leading Stoker, 296633 (Dev)

 Nicholls, William, Private (RFR IC 89), Ply 9990

 Nisbet, Henry George, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11055 (Ch)

 O'connor, M, Seaman, RNR, 1987C

 O'leary, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 979U

 Oliver, S H, Seaman, RNR, 2367B

 Ould, William, Petty Officer, 208855 (Dev)

 Oxland, Harold Thomas, Boy 1c, J 27275

 Paddy, F, Seaman, RNR, 4818B

 Patient, William John, Able Seaman, 214834 (Dev)

 Patterson, Frederick John, Petty Officer, 223018 (Dev)

 Paul, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 1187D

 Perry, Frederick Pomery, Master At Arms, 173061 (Dev)

 Pitchers, George, Boy 1c, J 27616 (Dev)

 Pope, Francis Samuel, Boy 1c, J 27262

 Porter, George, Private, Plyl 10397

 Power, Patrick, Able Seaman, 178084 (Dev)

 Preston, Stanley Edward, Private, Ply 10214

 Pritchard, Frederick Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4331), 210043 (Dev)

 Punter, Bertie, Petty Officer, 215131 (Dev)

 Rees, David Oliver, S Petty Officer (CG), 288586 (Dev)

 Reeves, William Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 17315 (Dev)

 Rendle, Francis, Seaman, RNR, 4110A

 Renshaw, R W, W/T Operator, 10 W T S

 Rice, Franck Chase, S S A, 342743 (Ch)

 Rider, James Edward, Boy 1c, J 27518

 Rieley, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 215902 (Dev)

 Roberts, James, Petty Officer 1c, 147140 (Dev)

 Robinson, John, Seaman, RNR, 4245B

 Roney, Richard, Leading Seaman, RNR, 2352C

 Rudge, Henry Algernon James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3524), SS 1234 (Dev)

 Rushton, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 132959 (Dev)

 Shaw, Bertram, Boy 1c, J 26387

 Smith, George Edwin, Private, Ply 10289

 Solomon, G W, Seaman, RNR, 1732D

 Stanley, Robert James, Petty Officer 1c, 187959 (Dev)

 Stewart, George Robert, Private, Ply 11437

 Stoyle, William, Petty Officer 1c, 166890 (Dev)

 Talbot, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4623), 357569 (Dev)

 Taylor, Walter Isaac, Able Seaman, J 2723

 Taylor, Albert, Private, Ply 13707

 Teppett, Sydney Thomas, Petty Officer, 152840 (Dev)

 Thomas, William, Blacksmith, 132228 (Dev)

 Thorn, Henry, Sergeant, Ply 8421

 Tripp, S, Seaman, RNR, 2218B

 Turner, Benjamin Thomas, Chief Ship's Cook, 145959 (Dev)

 Vicary, William Henry, Able Seaman, 180047 (Dev)

 Wallis, Philip, Seaman, RNR, 1498C

 Ward, Allen Stanley, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11584 (Ch)

 Ward, John Henry, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 143472 (Dev)

 Waterson, Frederick Parnell, Signalman, 215619 (Dev), previously discharged to HS Soudan

 Wearne, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 1914C

 Wheater, Thomas Lee, Private, Ply 12179

 Whetton, Harry, Private, Ply 14101

 White, Edwin, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4007), 293409 (Dev)

 Whiteley, Hiley, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2468, I C 125), SS 100365 (Dev)

 Whiteway, John W, Seaman, RNR, 4214B

 Wignall, Frederick, Able Seaman, 233617 (Dev)

 Williams, W, Seaman, RNR, 6798A

 Williamson, Charles Harold, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 183977 (Dev)

 Willis, Robert, Ship’s Corporal 1c, 308460 (Dev)

 Winterhalder, Walter, Cook's Mate, M 7138

 Wonnacott, George, Petty Officer 1c, 151032 (Dev)

 Wonnacott, Sidney Albert, Private, Ply 10015

 York, Ernest, Able Seaman, 230888 (Dev)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 COOK, William, Private, RMLI, SS 406 (Ch)

 LANGDON, John H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1201), 12183 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 TAYLOR, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1425), 8990 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 ASHTON, Lionel, Stoker 2c, K 21961 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 EMBLETON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2775

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DUCKWORTH, Albert R, Private, RMLI, S 614 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CAPES, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 246 (Po), DOW

 THOMPSON, William S, Sergeant, RMLI, 10907 (Po), DOW

 

 

Friday, 14 May 1915

 

Rhone, hired trawler

 HUNT, Thomas O, Trimmer Cook, RNR, 199 TC, illness

 

Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer

 WILLCOX, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR B 860), 178938 (Dev), died in Gibraltar

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 ARMSTRONG, Henry S, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 2028

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DODGE, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 564

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 STANFIELD, William H, Private, RMLI, S 282 (Ch), DOW in HS Letitia

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 COKER, William A, Private, RMLI, 18786 (Ch), DOW in HS Gascon

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HOBSON, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 633, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 SINCLAIR, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 847, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MILES, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4036), SS 104159 (Dev), DOW in HS Gascon

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BUNCE, Frederick R, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 1179 (Po) (late M 9823 (Po), Balloon Reserve, DOW

 EDWARDS, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 15254 (Po), DOW in Gibraltar

 

RND, RM Cyclist Company

 BRADLEY, James, Private, RMLI, 334 (Po), accidentally shot, DOW

__________

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 PERRING, Horace, Boy 1c, J 28208, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 May 1915

 

Basilisk, destroyer

 BURGESS, James, Leading Stoker, 290712 (Ch), illness

 WILLSON, William G, Stoker 1c, K 19216 (Ch), illness

 

RM Depot Deal

 BAZELEY, Frank W, Private, RMLI, 18407 (Po), illness in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 TRYERS, William B, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1615, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 TRAINER, John, Act/Leading Stoker, RNVR, Clyde 2/532

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 POTT, John W, Sergeant, RMLI, 8150 (Ch), DOW in HS Prince Of Wales

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 FINCH, Thomas H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 981), 9590 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 KEATES, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 24, DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

Severn, river monitor

 PHAIR, Edward J, Ship's Steward Assistant, 340228, illness

 

Trent, fleet messenger

 BEATON, Henry A L F C, Ty/Engineer, RNR, illness in Aden

 

 

Sunday, 16 May 1915

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BRANNEY, William H, Able Seaman, 202923, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 MORETON, George, Private, RMLI, S 54 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 PARR, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 1/79, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SHIELD, William P, Private, RMLI, S 516 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 WATTS, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 16893 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 DELF, John, Sailmaker's Mate, 147110, illness

 HAYLES, Bernard S, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 May 1915

 

Floridian, squadron supply ship, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 HAYNES, James H, Petty Officer, 111333, illness

 

John C Meikle, hired trawler, minesweeper

 READER, John, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 1663 X, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 RANDALL, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2279, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 NICOL, George R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 815, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 FERGUSON, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3665), 308717 (Dev), DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Tuesday, 18 May 1915

 

DARDANELLES NAVAL ATTACK

 

Amethyst, shore gunfire on 14 March

 TUMBLETY, David W M, Ordinary Seaman, J 29262 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Beagle

 SIMMONS, Joseph H, Able Seaman, J 839 (Ch), illness

 

Brilliant

 TUCKER, Henry T, Stoker 1c, SS 105438, illness

 

Falmouth

 DAWBNEY, Frank G, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 11801, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 SMITH, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 178, DOW in HS Sicilia

 WELSH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 895, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WILSON, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5707), 284645

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 CREER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 80

 DEVINE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 651

 LAWRIE, Clarence F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5327), SS 107703 (Dev)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 MCCREERY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 306 (Ply), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DURHAM, Charles J, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, 10981 (Po), DOW

 MORTON, Cecil E H, Captain, RMLI, DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

White Oak, depot ship, net drifters, Poole

 HOLLAND, Henry B, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 54531, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 May 1915

 

DARDANELLES NAVAL ATTACK

 

Amethyst, light cruiser, damaged on 14 March

 DANN, George, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 977), 146362 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Espiegle, sloop

 SHAW, Gilbert, Armourer, 345252, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DONNELLY, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12142, illness

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 WRIDE, Oliver, Leading Stoker, 290577, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HAMILTON, Alexander, Stoker 2c, K 21644 (Dev), DOW

 ILLINGSWORTH, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 190

 REID, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2169

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 GOSLING, Stephen, Act/Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1082), 12875 (Ch)

 VINE, Edward, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1789), 11679 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 PATTIE, George L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 288, DOW in Alexandria

 WALKER, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 390

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BERRYMAN, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7819), SS 103287 (Ch), DOW in HS Nevasa

 RUTTER, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2011

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 FRANCE, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2522

 GRIEVE, Peter, Bugler, RNVR, Clyde 4/2305

 JOLLIFFE, Henry B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 459

 MASON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 287

 METCALFE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 212

 WILSON, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/521

 WOODWARD, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 664

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 GRIFFIN, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 710 (Po), DOW

 HOWELL, John, Private, RMLI, 17402 (Po)

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PHILLIPS, William T J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 3760), 192 (Dev), illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 May 1915

 

Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force

 CHANDLER, Harry, Army Private, 54, died in New Guinea

 

Naval Siege Guns, Dunkirk, France

 SHRIMPTON, James J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2891) (Pens), 118429 (Po)

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Ribble, old destroyer

 STOPFORD-SACKVILLE, Geoffrey W, Sub Lieutenant, wounded 25 April, DOW

 

RND, 2nd Field Company RM, Divisional Engineers

 TOLLAST, Robert O, Ty/Lieutenant RM, wounded 19 May 1915, DOW

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 EMMS, William A, Private, RMLI, 18464 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BRUTY, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 18684 (Ch)

 CALLER, William G, Private, RMLI, 18821 (Ch)

 MAGEE, Allan E, Private, RMLI, 16301 (Ply)

 REYNOLDS, George H, Private, RMLI, 17434 (Po)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 MENHINICK, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 951

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ARNOLD, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5526), SS 100430 (Ch)

 CASBOLT, James J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1218), SS 106198 (Ch)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOYLE, Robert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 204, DOW

 DAVIES, Mavin M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 127

 MORGAN, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 206

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MCLAUGHLIN, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5281), SS 107526 (Dev), DOW

 MULROY, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3911), SS 103567 (Dev), DOW in Mudros

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 ROBERTSON, Peter, Private, RMLI, S 459 (Po), DOW in Cairo

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 WAINWRIGHT, Robert E, Act/Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 854), 6151 (Po)

 

 

Friday, 21 May 1915

 

Dreel Castle, Falmouth

 FORD, James W, Petty Officer 1c, 126615, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HARRISON, Richard, Commissioned Wardmaster, M 9432, illness

 PENNEY, Sidney G, Stoker 2c, SS 117075, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 COKE, Hon Arthur G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 OAKDEN, Arthur M, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 RUDDIMAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1731, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 JESTICO, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/259

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BAX, Joseph T, Private, RMLI 11753 (Ply), wounded 9 May 1915, DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 REID, Frederick N, Lance Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 573), 10710 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

__________

 

Una (RAN), sloop, captured German survey ship Komet

 COLLINS, William, Chief Petty Officer, 5051 (RAN), illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 May 1915

 

Avon, old destroyer

 SUTCLIFFE, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 447, illness

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 WHITE, William F, Chief Stoker, 176695, illness

 

Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WELLS, George H, 1st Writer, 345190 (Dev), illness

 

Royalist, light cruiser

 MCALLISTER, Hector, Seaman, RNR, A 7077, illness

 

RND, Depot Staff, Crystal Palace

 PATON, William F, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNVR, railway accident

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 FENWICK, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 419, DOW in Malta

 TATTERSLEY, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 612, DOW in HS Silicia

__________

 

Venerable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 THEOBALD, James E, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, illness

 

Vesuvius, training vessel, Portsmouth

 HEAD, Charles H E, Lieutenant Commander, rail accident

 

 

Sunday, 23 May 1915

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship, believed wounded on 22nd in shore party

 BROWN, Albert J, Sergeant, RMLI, 6094 (Ply), DOW

 DOVE, John E, Petty Officer 2c, 181265, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CREGAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 939, DOW in HS Silicia

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 PADDINGTON, William T, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1693), 15441 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 WERRAN, Sydney R, Private, RMLI, 17079 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DONOVAN, Edwin M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3460), 354387 (Dev)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 METCALF, Benjamin A, Private, RMLI, S 107 (Ply), DOW

__________

 

Rosskeen, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MCDONALD, Charles, Engineman, RNR, 754 ES, accident

 

Sir Mark Sykes, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BEASLEY, Frederick F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6512, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 May 1915

 

Carmania, armed merchant cruiser

 LOUTTIT (or LOVETT), James, Seaman, RNR, B 4068, illness

 

Patuca, armed merchant cruiser

 ANTRAM, Henry J, Petty Officer 1c, 173894, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 TREACHER, Christopher W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13534, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 WILSON, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR B 8013), 196019 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HAITHWAITE, Charles L, Private, RMLI, S 635 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MORTON, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4024), SS 101970 (Po), DOW

 

RND, HQ Staff 1st Brigade

 WILSON, Francis S, Ty/Major, RM

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 PATRICK, Sam, Private, RMLI, 43 S (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 JACKSON, Walter, Corporal, RMLI, 16250 (Po), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 25 May 1915

 

Amphitrite, old cruiser

 ALLEN, George, Seaman, RNR, 1435 D, illness in Madeira

 

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser

 STANTON, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, 681667, illness

 

Cerberus (RAN), base ship, Williamstown, Australia

 NICHOLSON, Alan J, Shipwright, RAN, 5074, died in Australia

 

Chelmer, old destroyer

 POWELL, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 105335, illness

 

Minerva, old light cruiser

 O'BRIEN, Thomas J, Shipwright 2c, 346111, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PALMBY, Alfred H, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, M 12821, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship, torpedoed and sunk by U.21

 BARNES, James, Stoker 1c, SS 107330 (Dev)

 BARTIN, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 298220 (Dev)

 BEAUMONT, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 7538 (Dev)

 BEDDING, Jason, Able Seaman, 218638 (Ch)

 BEESLEY, Fred, Able Seaman, 200908 (Po)

 BRAWN, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 12485 (Ch)

 BROOKE, Frederick J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1176), 128011 (Ch)

 COLLINS, Charles C, Able Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, VJ 44193

 COTTER, John, Blacksmith, 340028 (Dev)

 CRONIN, Jeremiah, Leading Stoker, 230510 (Dev)

 DRISCOLL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR A 1329), 118248 (Dev)

 FEAR, Samuel T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270147 (Po)

 FUNNELL, Victor E, Able Seaman, J 3452 (Po)

 FURSMAN, James M, Stoker Petty Officer, 289504 (Dev)

 GATCOMBE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, 191807 (Po)

 GERMAN, George, Able Seaman, 185600 (Dev)

 GOODGER, Edwin, Leading Stoker, 312238 (Po)

 GUSCOTT, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 4171), 203021 (Dev)

 HAMMOND, Hilgrove, Engineer Commander

 HARE, Edward J J, Stoker 1c, K 5641 (Dev)

 HOARE, Harwood, Able Seaman, 225753 (Dev)

 HOLT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, VJ 42795

 HOOPER, Percy J, Petty Officer, 216964 (Po)

 HUTTER, William, Stoker 1c, K 15100 (Dev)

 JUPE, Charles A, Boy 1c, J 21743

 LANG, Ernest W, Chief Petty Officer, 162461 (Dev)

 LONGMAN, James, Stoker 1c, 284496 (Po)

 LOUBO, Lawrence C, Seaman, RNR, D 1338

 MACIVER, William, Seaman, RNR, B 4250

 MATTHEWS, William W, Stoker 1c, K 10907 (Po)

 MCELROY, David, Stoker 1c, SS 111762 (Po)

 MCKAY, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, B 4333

 MCKENZIE, Hugh, Stoker 1c, 282664 (Po)

 MILFORD, John G, Able Seaman, 178314 (Dev)

 MILLINGTON, Richard, Stoker 1c, 112285 (Po)

 MINGO, Percy R, Able Seaman, J 9646 (Dev)

 NEWDICK, Edward J, Able Seaman, 233545 (Ch)

 OSCROFT, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 14975 (Ch)

 PEASE, Charles, Shipwright 1c, 345897 (Ch)

 REECE, Frank W, Ty/Warrant Electrician, RNR

 ROBERTS, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 310251 (Dev)

 ROBINSON, William T, Stoker 1c, K 11453 (Dev)

 ROWE, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 3095 (Dev)

 RUSSELL, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 5955), SS 2941 (Dev)

 SAUNDERS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 17862 (Ch)

 SPARKES, Frank, Able Seaman, 226431 (Dev)

 SPICER, John, Seaman, RNR, 2488 B

 SPIERS, William H, Stoker 1c, 304312 (Dev)

 TOMPKINS, William J, Ordinary Signalman, J 20250 (Po)

 WAITE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 297703 (Ch)

 WALL, Frank T, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 WATSON, George A, Able Seaman, 205043 (Ch)

 WHITEHORN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 12343 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Clem F, Able Seaman, 235078 (Ch)

 YATES, Francis H, Stoker 1c, K 5218 (Dev)

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 CASTRO, Frank, Sapper, RM, S 402 (Deal), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 COX, John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 2/1770, DOI in HS Sicilia

 MACKIRDY, Peter M, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, DOW in HS Sicilia

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 GOODWIN, Albert A, Private, RMLI, 16896 (Ply)

 

RND, Divisional Signal Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 READ, Ayton H, Lance Corporal, RM, 40 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CRIPPS, Spencer H, Petty Officer, RNVR, London 1/3501

 MILLICHAMP, William N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 1/1257

 SOMERS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 306, DOW

 STEWART, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 3

 WARRILOW, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 443

 WILLIAMSON, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 8/3138

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BLAIR, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2783

 STRUTT, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 229, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 CROFT, Herbert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 225

 INNES, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/454, DOW

 SEARLE, Charles, Petty Officer, 193730 (Ch)

 TREVES, Harold T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CAPLIN, William, Private, RMLI, 17326 (Po)

__________

 

Stephen Furness, squadron supply ship

 GAGE, Samuel, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 154816, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HOLDEN, George, Able Seaman, 189890, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 May 1915

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 COOPER, Sydney M, Corporal, RMLI, 4177 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HOLLISTER, Harry L, Private, RMLI, 17599 (Po)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 GREGORY, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 432, DOW

 WOOD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 350, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HAWTHORN, Edwin H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2235), 177678 (Ch), DOW

 PACKWOOD, George W, Able Seaman, Mersey Z 247, DOW in Port Said

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ELLISON, Reginald, Private, RMLI, Mersey Z 38, DOW in Alexandria

 GEORGE, Sidney J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/257, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BAMFIELD, William J, Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 1083), 6242 (Ply)

 STOWE, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, S 223 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HODDINOTT, Reginald B, Private, RMLI (RFR 1233), 11024 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Biarritz, minelayer

 KINCHERTON, William, Fireman, MMR, 678350, illness

 

Harpy, destroyer

 GREEN, Joseph E, Able Seaman, J 2155, illness

 

RMA, HQ Eastney

 JONES, John, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 3998, died in UK

 

 

Thursday, 27 May 1915

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 BROWN, Christopher H, Boy 2c, J 34604, illness in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Majestic, pre-Dreadnought battleship, torpeded and sunk by U.21

 ALEXANDER, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1867), 293263 (Dev)

 BAILEY, George W, Armourer (Pens), 138193 (Dev)

 BAKER, George A, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 767), 4093 (Ply)

 BALL, Charles J, Act/Leading Stoker, 310258 (Dev)

 BERESFORD, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 107530 (Dev)

 BODY, William H, Chief Armourer (Pens), 137766 (Dev)

 BRAY, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4837), SS 106754 (Dev)

 BURCHILL, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4087

 CALLARD, Henry T, Seaman, RNR, A 3622

 CARR, Nicholas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2325), SS 100088 (Dev)

 CORMACK, John, Seaman, RNR, 4682 B

 CORNISH, Percy, Officer's Steward 1c, 169736 (Dev)

 CROSBIE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3013), SS 101099 (Dev)

 CUNNINGHAM, Michael J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5183), SS 107441 (Dev)

 DAGNALL, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, T 2948

 EVANS, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 3646

 FARR, Charles H C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4490), 204611 (Dev)

 FOLEY, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, C 2233

 GARRY, Charles H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 145814 (Dev)

 HAINES, Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2337), SS 100097 (Dev)

 HARDMAN, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1125), 114073 (Dev)

 HOLLAND, Charles H, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10034

 JEFFERIES, Alfred J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 141001 (Dev)

 KEAST, William R, Stoker 1c, 301253 (Dev)

 KIRK, David, Seaman, RNR, D 2139

 LYONS, Philip H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 995), 10067 (Ply)

 MCDONALD, Douglas, Stoker 1c (Coast Guard), 283756 (Po)

 MCPHERSON, George, Private, RMLI (RFR A 625), 3653 (Ply)

 MILLAR, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 1643), 165506 (Dev)

 MURRAY, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 691), 172205 (Dev)

 MURTAGH, Charles W, Leading Signalman, 218655 (Ch)

 NICHOLLS, Gregory W, Private, RMLI (RFR A 1055), 6414 (Ply)

 PARTRIDGE, Walter W, Stoker 1c, 303397 (Dev)

 PEGG, Thomas W, Boy Telegraphist, J 26351 (Ch)

 PREECE, Samuel C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3896), SS 103563 (Dev)

 RICH, Robert J, Leading Stoker, RNR, 819 U

 ROGERS, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 4992), 213490 (Dev)

 ROGERS, Charles, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 SANTILLO, Harry, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 SCOTT, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 2148), 216800 (Dev)

 SHEEHAN, Timothy, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3445) (Pens), 154467 (Dev)

 SMITH, Percy, Private, RMLI, 16084 (Ply)

 THOMAS, James, Stoker 1c, 306877 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Robert, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3067), 287277 (Dev)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 SAVAGE, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 303 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 MICHELS, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 17558 (Po)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ANGUS, Walter A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7647), 292071 (Ch), DOW

 BARR, Joseph J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10840), SS 108937 (Ch)

 PERRY, Henry L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9486), SS 106791, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 CORLEY, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 7/178, DOW

 IMPEY, Albert W S, Petty Officer, K 10336 (Dev)

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 ROBSON, Thomas E S, Sapper, RM, S 583 (Deal)

__________

 

Niobe (RCN), old cruiser

 GROGAN, William H, PO, 60050 (RCN), (ex-RN 179711), Niobe (RCN), 27 May 1915, drowned

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 FORD, Harry, Boy 2c, J 37963, illness

 

Princess Irene, auxiliary minelayer, destroyed by internal explosion at Sheerness

 ADAMS, Frank W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 ADAMS, Thomas, Able Seaman, 229437 (Po)

 AKHURST, Arthur A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 ALDERTON, Arthur, Able Seaman, 223676 (Ch)

 ALEXANDER, Roy, Able Seaman, J 17338 (Ch)

 ANDERSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z/301

 ARNSBY, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, 166372 (Po)

 ARTHUR, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 AUTHERS, Albert W, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 44), 209212 (Dev)

 AUTY, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 238602 (Po)

 BACK, Harold H, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BAMPTON, Charles W, Able Seaman, 204124 (Po)

 BARLING, Nathaniel T, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 BARRETT, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 6191), 299882 (Po)

 BARTON, Arthur, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BECKFORD, Charles F, Able Seaman, J 2216 (Ch)

 BEST, Charles, Able Seaman, 209446 (Po)

 BIDGOOD, Walter F, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BINNS, Kirk E, Able Seaman (RFR B 6024), SS 761 (Ch)

 BIRD, William T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 403 (Ch)

 BLACKBURN, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 13327 (Ch)

 BLAKE, Arthur, Corporal, RMLI, 14246 (Po)

 BLEE, John, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BOLLINSON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, 311465 (Ch)

 BOWERS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 224047 (Po)

 BRANCHETT, Ernest W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 BRAZILL, Frederick G, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 BRIDGES, Sidney A J, Apprentice Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 BRIGHTWELL, Henry O, Stoker Petty Officer, 280928 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

 BROOKS, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 23651 (Ch)

 BROWN, Albert E O, Telegraphist, J 13912 (Po)

 BROWN, Ernest W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10899 (Ch)

 BROWN, Frederick W, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BROWN, Henry D, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BROWN, James, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

 BRUCE, Sidney D, Bugler, RMLI, 15887 (Po)

 BUCK, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 14934 (Po)

 BUCKHURST, John O, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BURDEN, Horace, Ship's Steward 1c, L 1837 (Ch)

 BURGESS, Amos J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BURNS, James H G, Private, RMLI, 14750 (Po)

 BURROWS, Robert A N, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 BUTLAND, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 11149 (Po)

 BUTTER, Frank W, Chief Shipwright, 343187 (Po)

 BYRNE, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 CALCRAFT, George A, Able Seaman, 207458 (Po)

 CALLAHAN, Edward E, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 CARLETON, John, Stoker 1c, K 11026 (Ch)

 CARMICHAEL, James, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 CARR, Barclay, Storekeeper, MMR, (no service number listed)

 CAST, James, Petty Officer 1c, 127163 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

 CASTLE, Samuel G, Stoker 2c, K 24612 (Ch)

 CHALLIS, Harold, Petty Officer, 219669 (Po)

 CHANT, Frederick, Able Seaman, 208617 (Po)

 CHEESMAN, Harold M, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

 CHISLETT, Herbert A A, Able Seaman, 219699 (Po)

 CHITTICK, William, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 CHURCH, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 24903 (Ch)

 CLACKETT, Frederick S, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 CLAREY, Bertie, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 CLAY, Charles H, Established Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 COBBE, Mervyn H, Captain

 CODLING, Edward, Cooper, 342658 (Po)

 COLE, Sidney L F, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 COLES, Charles T, Petty Officer, 169424 (Po)

 COLLINGBOURN, John A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 CONROY, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 COOK, Samuel, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 CORPES, Ernest E, Petty Officer, 228816 (Po)

 COTTRELL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 13385 (Po)

 COTTRELL-DORMER, Humphrey R U, Lieutenant Commander

 COUCH, Herbert D, Able Seaman, 184013 (Po)

 COUCHMAN, Edmund, Stoker 2c, K 23698 (Ch)

 COX, Horace E, Officer's Steward 2c, 357753 (Po)

 COX, Hubert S, Stoker 2c, K 23798 (Ch)

 CRONIN, John, Fireman, MMR, 645833

 CROWLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, 191950 (Po)

 CURTIS, Orlando, Able Seaman, J 2705 (Po)

 DAISLEY, Alexander W A, Leading Signalman, 220345 (Po)

 DANIELS, John, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 DARLEY, Harry A, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4934 (Po)

 DAVISON, John, Leading Stoker, K 3985 (Ch)

 DAWE, Cyril A W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 Deal, Alfred J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 DEANE-MORGAN, Hon Cormac F, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 DONAGHUE, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 DONNELLY, E (initial only), Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 DORE, William G, Painter 2c, M 1269 (Po)

 DOUBTFIRE, John T, Stoker 2c, SS 116464 (Ch)

 DOUGLAS, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 34988 (Po)

 DOWNWARD, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 307859 (Ch)

 DUTTON, George H, Able Seaman, 236768 (Po)

 EDNEY, Herbert G, Able Seaman, 201405 (Po)

 EDWARDS, Henry, Petty Officer, 162822 (Ch)

 EMBERS, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 10715 (Po)

 ENGLISH, George H, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 FALDER, Thomas H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 174725 (Po)

 FALLA, Alfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3897), SS 1198 (Po)

 FARLEY, Hilary J B, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 FARROW, William C, Petty Officer, 175326 (Po)

 FERGUSON, Alex, Chief Cook, MMR, 66593

 FILES, Philip W T, Signalman, J 6822 (Po)

 FISHER, Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 113183 (Ch)

 FISHER, Charles R W, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

 FOTHERINGHAM, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 2053), 187026 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

 FOX, Samuel J, Ordinary Seaman, J 18112 (Po)

 FREEMAN, Clement M, Stoker 2c, K 23801 (Ch)

 FRIEND, Herbert G, Leading Signalman, 220254 (Ch)

 GALEA, Peter, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3411 (Dev)

 GALLETLY, William, Ty/Engineer, RNR

 GAMBLIN, William, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 GARDNER, Alfred H, Stoker 2c, 116886 (Ch)

 GAWTHORP, Edward H, Stoker 2c, SS 116469 (Ch)

 GIFFORD, Frederick, Able Seaman, 193223 (Po)

 GILKERSON, Archie, Stoker 1c, SS 110741 (Ch)

 GIRVAN, Daniel, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 GLOVER, Alfred S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 204569 (Po)

 GOLDEN, James, Leading Stoker, K 4177 (Ch)

 GOODGER, Harry, 1st Writer, 347124 (Po)

 GORHAM, Robert B, Stoker 1c, K 9188 (Ch)

 GORMAN, James, Greaser, MMR, 580754

 GOSS, William J, Shipwright 2c, M 7364 (Dev)

 GOULDING, John D, Hired Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian

 GRANT, John G, Hired Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian

 GRIBBELL, William J, Shipwright 1c, 340435 (Po)

 GRIERSON, Frank, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 GROSSMITH, Arthur M, Able Seaman, 198322 (Po)

 GROUT, Arthur H, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 HALL, Percy, Able Seaman, 216456 (Po)

 HAMILL, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, 439470

 HAMMOND, Henry J, Stoker 2c, K 24755 (Ch)

 HARPER, Colin G, Lieutenant

 HARRIS, Benjamin J, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 HARRISON, William H, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

 HASKETH, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, K 15218 (Ch)

 HASLER, Sidney, Able Seaman, J 17283 (Ch)

 HAWKINS, Ernest V, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 HEANEY, Crawford, Fireman, MMR, 781749

 HEARN, George, Stoker 1c, 310098 (Ch)

 HEATHCOTE, Frederick W, Chief Armourer, 169628 (Po)

 HEFFERMAN, John De V, Telegraphist, J 13057 (Po)

 HILL, Sidney M H, Sailmaker's Mate, 201554 (Po)

 HILLS, Frederick, Yeoman of Signals, 191811 (Po)

 HOAR, William J C, Carpenter's Crew, M 10535 (Po)

 HODSON, Jesse (real name, but served as Frederick Johnson), Stoker 1c, K 4892 (Ch)

 HOLLAND, William J, Able Seaman, J 10215 (Po)

 HOLMES, Reginald H, Leading Stoker, K 3554 (Ch)

 HOOKER, George, Act/Leading Stoker, 207847 (Ch)

 HORNE, George, Stoker 2c, K 23660 (Ch)

 HOUSE, William, Blacksmith, 293560 (Po)

 HOWELL, Reginald A, Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian

 HUGHES, Arthur, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1134 (Ch)

 HUNT, George, Stoker 2c, K 23129 (Ch)

 HUNTER, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 HYNES, James, Greaser, MMR, 792980

 INGRAM, Cyril J, Able Seaman, J 10809 (Po)

 IRONS, Richard V, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 JAMES, Bertram H, Private, RMLI, 14365 (Po)

 JAMES, William C, Stoker 1c, K 17434 (Ch)

 JAMIESON, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, (not listed)

 JENNER, Reuben W E J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 JERMIN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 113184 (Ch)

 JOHNS, Walter J, Officer's Steward 2c, 365975 (Po)

 JONES, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 112691 (Ch)

 JORDAN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, SS 112646 (Ch)

 KANE, Christopher, Able Seaman (RFR B 1394), 191225 (Po)

 KEAN, James, Stoker 2c, K 23695 (Ch)

 KEEBLE, Victor J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 KEELEY, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 6/105

 KEEN, Walter A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 KELLY, James, Assistant Steward, MMR, 764661

 KILLEN, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

 KIMBER, Edward J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 KNIERIEM, Albert G, Stoker 1c, K 11809 (Ch)

 KNIGHT, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 24881 (Ch)

 KNOCK, Alfred C, Stoker 2c, K 23725 (Ch)

 LAEUFFER, Alfred E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4497 (Po)

 LAPPING, George, 2nd Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LARMOUR, James, Stoker 2c, K 24617 (Ch)

 LAW, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 24590 (Ch)

 LAWLOR, John, Stoker 2c, K 24762 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Albert, Able Seaman, J 14281 (Po)

 LAWRENCE, Fred, Leading Seaman, 158449 (Po)

 LAWRENCE, Henry C, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 LAZENBY, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 23729 (Ch)

 LIMOND, Percy, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 LINEHAM, Charles, Able Seaman, J 2414 (Ch)

 LIVINGSTONE, William J, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LOTT, Frederick C, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 LUPTON, James W, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 LYME, Fredrick G, Private, RMLI, 9189 (Po)

 MACDONALD, Robert, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 MACKIE, Alexander, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 MAIDMENT, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 14466 (Po)

 MAITLAND, William, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 MALLEY, John, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 MARSHALL, George P, Stoker 2c, K 24615 (Ch)

 MARSHALL, William, Greaser, MMR, (not given)

 MARTIN, Robert C, Able Seaman, J 18837 (Po)

 MATTHIAS, John, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 MAURICE, Thomas H M, Commander

 MAXWELL, James, Stoker 2c, K 24593 (Ch)

 MCADOREY, John, Able Seaman, 25486 (Po)

 MCCLEAN, William, Able Seaman, J 10446 (Po)

 MCCULLOUGH, James, Able Seaman, 175751 (Po)

 MCDOUGALL, William, Assistant Cook, MMR, 513432

 MCENROE, Matthew, Stoker 2c, K 24912 (Ch)

 MCGOWAN, Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 504764

 MCLEAN, Alec, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 MCLEAN, David, 2nd Cook, MMR, (not given)

 MCMAHON, John, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 MCMILLAN, John, Assistant Steward, MMR, 628557

 MCMURRAY, Alexander, Stoker 2c, SS 116710 (Ch)

 MCQUEEN, Robert, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 MEADES, Stanley, Able Seaman, 180557 (Po)

 MIDDLETON, Harry F, Ordinary Seaman, J 14676 (Po)

 MILLER, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 2068), 181794 (Po)

 MILLS, John B, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 MITCHELL, George W, Officer's Steward 2c, 365654 (Po)

 MOORE, Victor I, Stoker 2c, K 23864 (Ch)

 MORGAN, William, Able Seaman, 217610 (Po)

 MULLIGAN, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2150 (Ch)

 MULROONEY, Thomas M, Able Seaman, 195499 (Po)

 MURPHY, Garrath W, Stoker 1c, 308585 (Dev)

 NEALE, John, Able Seaman, 238598 (Ch)

 NEILSON, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

 NEWBIGGING, Robert, Act/Mate

 NEWBOLD, Arthur, Assistant Steward, MMR, 803297

 NEWBORN, William A, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2839 (Po)

 NEWCOMBE, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 5800), 212657 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Alfred J W, Apprentice Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 NIMMO, Alfred C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4760 (Ch)

 NOKES, Frederick C, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 NOKES, Henry, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 NOYCE, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, K 24093 (Ch)

 O'CALLAHAN, Joseph, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 ORCHARD, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 176472 (Ch)

 OTHEN, William H, Leading Signalman, J 3353 (Po)

 PACK, William, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 PAGE, Wilfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5345), 205345 (Po)

 PASTON, George T, Leading Seaman, 221318 (Ch)

 PATERSON, Alex, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 PEACOCK, George, Able Seaman, 221711 (Po)

 PEAKE, Henry A, Leading Stoker, K 14139 (Ch)

 PEARCE, Philip, Able Seaman, 183356 (Po)

 PEARCY, William J, Able Seaman, J 10222 (Po)

 PEARN, Edward W, Gunner

 PERRETT, William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 20498 (Ch)

 PILGREM, John G, Carpenter's Crew, M 8585 (Po)

 PORTER, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 4493), 224617 (Po)

 POTTER, Victor, Electrical Fitter, Admiralty civilian

 POTTER, William, Petty Officer, 163146 (Po)

 POULTER, Joseph N, Leading Seaman, 239312 (Po)

 PRATT, Percy A E, Carpenter

 PRESTON, William R, Private, RMLI, 14161 (Po)

 PROOM, Thomas, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 PRYKE, Stanley G, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 QUICKE, Herbert C, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 QUIRK, Frederick W, Surgeon

 RAY, Alfred F W, Stoker 1c, SS 116489 (Ch)

 RAYNER, Alfred N, Stoker 1c, K 8322 (Ch)

 REED, Edwin H, Leading Stoker, 304568 (Ch)

 REED, Stanley, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR

 REES, George W, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 RENNIE, William W, Ty/Engineer, RNR

 RIXON, John L, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 ROBERTS, Charles J, Stoker 2c, K 23505 (Ch)

 ROE, Jacob C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 ROGERS, Herbert J, Leading Seaman, 235256 (Po)

 ROGERS, John R, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 ROSS, Donald, Butcher, MMR, 592681

 ROWSWELL, Josiah F, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 RUMSBY, Arnold, Able Seaman, J 15088 (Ch)

 RUTHERFORD, Angus B, Gunner

 RYAN, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 24898 (Ch)

 SANDERS, Charles H, Master at Arms, 155281 (Po)

 SANGER, George J W, Leading Seaman, 203537 (Po)

 SARGEANT, Samuel D, Leading Seaman, 225408 (Po)

 SEAGER, James, Stoker 1c (RFR A 1440), 146126 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

 SHEE, Henry J, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR

 SHIELDS, James, Armourer, 344852 (Po)

 SHORT, Frederick C, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3777), 148090 (Po)

 SINCLAIR, William B, Act/Mate

 SLADE, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 23592 (Ch)

 SLADE, George H, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 SMITH, William, Chief Baker, MMR, 795246

 SMITH, William, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 SNELLING, Horace, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

 SNOOK, William A, Leading Seaman, 215220 (Po)

 SPEARS, Arthur S, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 SPELLING, Joseph, Act/Leading Seaman, K 1383 (Ch)

 SQUIRES, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 12651 (Ch)

 STAGG, William W, 2nd Writer, 8944 (Ch)

 STALLARD, Albert D, Assistant Paymaster (ret)

 STARKS, Albert J, Able Seaman, 227162 (Po)

 STEAD, Thomas J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 STEER, William G, 2nd Sick Bay Steward, 351640 (Po)

 STEPHENS, Joseph H, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 STEVENSON, Allan C, Stoker 2c, SS 116110 (Ch)

 STEWART, Peter, Ty/Engineer, RNR

 STILL, Charles W, Leading Stoker, 296740 (Ch)

 STIRLING, Robert, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 STOKES, James, Fireman, MMR, 729529

 STOREY, William, Petty Officer, 186128 (Po)

 STREVENS, Harry, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 STRIDE, John S, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 SUSANS, William T, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 SWANN, James P, Stoker 1c, K 17411 (Ch)

 TAIT, David, Able Seaman, 231260 (Po)

 TEGG, Cecil J, Able Seaman, J 6885 (Po)

 THACKRAY, George W, Armourer's Crew, M 7372 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Francis W, Able Seaman, 223794 (Po)

 THORP, James E, Able Seaman, J 8069 (Po)

 TIMMS, Frederick J, Ordinary Signalman, J 24187 (Po)

 TOMBS, William, Stoker 2c, SS 116467 (Ch)

 TORR, William H, Stoker 2c, K 24759 (Ch)

 TRAISH, William, Stoker 2c, K 24761 (Ch)

 TROWELL, Edward T W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 TURNBULL, James A, Leading Stoker, K 6081 (Po)

 TURNER, George J, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 TUSON, Edward W, Leading Stoker, 225447 (Ch)

 WALLACE, James, Ty/Chief Engineer, RNR

 WALSH, Michael, Able Seaman (RFR B 5647), 209316 (Po)

 WARDRYS, George W, Assistant Cook, MMR, (not given)

 WATERMAN, Edward G, Stoker 1c, K 17499 (Ch)

 WATSON, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 23111 (Ch)

 WATTS, George T, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 WATTS, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 116317 (Ch)

 WEBB, William, Stoker 2c, K 23694 (Ch)

 WELCH, James H, Able Seaman, J 93 (Po)

 WHITE, Frederick T, Plumber, 286191 (Po)

 WHITE, James G, Stoker 2c, K 5540 (Ch)

 WHITE, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 115227 (Ch)

 WHITE, Walter F, Able Seaman, 207606 (Po)

 WHITEL, John C, Leading Seaman, 180149 (Po)

 WIATT, Charles B, Lieutenant, RNR

 WIGGINS, Herbert J, Able Seaman, 227788 (Po)

 WIGLEY, Joseph R I, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 WILKINSON, Harry R, Able Seaman (RFR B 6388), 213523 (Po)

 WILLIAMSON, James, Private, RMLI, 11326 (Po)

 WILLINGHAM, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 1016 (Ch)

 WILTSHIRE, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 5702 (Po)

 WISEMAN, Archibald, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 WOOD, Matthew T, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

 WOOD, Robert, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

 WOODEN, Frederick G, Armourer's Mate, 164606 (Po)

 WRAY, Reginald, Gunner

 WRIGHT, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2096), 151811 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

 YORKE, Harold C, Stoker 1c, 227621 (Ch)

 YOUNG, Peter, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

Survivor from crew

  Wills, David Percy, Stoker  K 906

 

 

Friday, 28 May 1915

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ATKINS, George H A, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187361 (Ch), accidentally shot

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 IREDALE, Peter, Act/Petty Officer, RNR, C 2096

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 MCCORMACK, Sydney, Private, RMLI, 18498 (Ch), DOW

 RAPKIN, George S, Corporal, RMLI, 16358 (Dev), DOW

 SMITH, Cyril, Private, RMLI, S 138 (Ch)

 WHITE, Charles, Lieutenant, RM

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BATEMAN, Harry, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1835), 11658 (Ch)

 BURGESS, John R, Lance Corporal, 16505 (Ply)

 CARTER, Frederick J P, Private, RMLI, 18729 (Ch)

 DORE, Frederick W H, Private, RMLI, 16932 (Ply), DOW

 HOGG, Walter, Private, RMLI, 18654 (Ch), DOW

 KEOGH, Patrick J, Private, RMLI, 16914 (Ply)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/1948, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BURCHELL, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 16337 (Ply), DOW in Alexandria

 BURNETT, William, Private, RMLI, 211 S (Ply)

 CREWE, Thomas H, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13069 (Ply)

 HALL, John A, Private, RMLI, 588 S (Ply)

 HAYNES, Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 597 (Ply), DOW

 MCEWAN, George, Private, RMLI, 7665 (Ply)

 SLEE, Peter, Sergeant, RMLI, 5389 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BEAN, John W, Private, RMLI, S 323 (Po), DOW

 PAGETT, Walter G (real name, but served as Walter G Arthurs), Private, RMLI, 485 S (Po)

 

RND, RM Cyclist Company

 COLBOURNE, Harold S, Private, RMLI, 17690 (Po)

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 MAY, Thomas P, Sapper, RM, S 793 (Deal)

__________

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 REIDFORD, William, Private, RMLI, 1972 (Ply), died in UK

 

Melbourne (RAN), light cruiser

 COOPER, Douglas B, Lieutenant, RAN, died in Bermuda

 

Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 SHORT, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, 3734 DA, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 May 1915

 

Alex Hastie, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WARMAN, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1510, illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 BAILEY, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, S 3916, illness

 

Liverpool, light cruiser

 THORNLEY, George, Leading Stoker, 225786, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DIBNAH, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 134, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DERBYSHIRE, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 357 (Ply), DOW

 WATSON, Tom, Private, RMLI, S 149 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 MACHIN, George H, Private, RMLI, S 718 (Po), DOW

__________

 

RNVR Pigeon Service

 SMITH, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1057, died

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 LESTER, Callow C, Leading Seaman, 183009, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 May 1915

 

RM Depot Deal

 KIRWAN, Edward, Private, RMLI, 17835 (Po), illness

 

Merion, Special Service Vessel 14, serving as dummy battlecruiser Tiger, torpedoed and sunk by UB.8 in Aegean

 BAIRD, John, Fireman, MMR, 534522

 MATHEWS, Sidney H, Ty/Engineer, RNR

 RICHER, Stanley T, Ty/Engineer, RNR

 SHERWOOD, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 GOLDSMITH, William, Petty Officer, 166708, DOW in HS Glengorm Castle

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 TURTON, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 171 (Ch), DOW in Gibraltar

 

RND, Divisional Signal Section, RM Divisional Engineers

 HAILE, Edward, Sergeant, RM, 476 S (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ONIONS, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4652), SS 105887 (Dev)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CUDWORTH, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 114 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MATTHEWS, Rupert W, Petty Officer, 210094, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 May 1915

 

Grangemouth, armed boarding steamer

 SHEEHAN, John, Able Seaman, 208997, died in Gibraltar

 

Montezuma, Special Service Vessel 3, serving as dummy battleship Iron Duke, engine room accident

 RIGBY, Walter J, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 HILL, William J, Private, RMLI, 10218 (Ply), died in UK

 

RNAS Dunkirk, air crash France

 WANKLYN, Herbert G, Flight Lieutenant

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DUDDING, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 694

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 REAMES, John, Stoker 1c, (RFR B 932) SS 15840 (Ch), wounded 6 May 1915, DOW in Netley

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 TINGLEY, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/195

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 STOCKHAM, George E, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9781, DOW

 

RND, RM Divisional Engineers

 MARSHALL, Robert, Sapper, RM, 148 S (Deal) 

 

on to June 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11