Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st OCTOBER 1915
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Philomel, old protected cruiser, pre-war (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to November 1915

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Friday, 1 October 1915

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 NELMS, Frank, Able Seaman, 237350, drowned, Government Wharf, Duala, Cameroons

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Endymion, old cruiser

 BURT, Jasper E, Seaman, RNR, D 1941, DOW

__________

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship, Aegean

 ROBBINS, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 115704, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 ELMER, John B, Quartermaster Sergeant, RMA, RMA 1304, died of post-operative shock

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WAREHAM, Harold, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, RNAS, F 2117, died in Malta

 

RNAS Dunkirk

 WRIGHT, Percy R, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS F 1915, died in France

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BASELEY, William, Private, RMLI, S 764 (Po), illness in Malta

 

 

Saturday, 2 October 1915

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 HAILEY, William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 19917, illness

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 GAUNT, Arthur J, Sapper, RM, S 1316 (Deal), illness in Mudros

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CHESHIRE, George T C, Private, RMLI, S 375 (Ply), illness in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ROME, Edwin C, Private, RMLI, S 244 (Ply)

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOYES, Alfred B, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1878, illness in UK

 

RNR (Shetland Section), HQ

 SUTHERLAND, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 375 L, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 YELLOWLAY, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 7405, illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 October 1915

 

Hampshire, cruiser

 SYMES, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 310701, illness

 

Pebble, fleet messenger

 BAIRD, John F, 1st Engineer, MMR, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 OSSELTON, Isaac, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 802, DOW in HS Glenart Castle

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DRYSDALE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1880

 WATSON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4181

__________

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 SMITH, Sidney W, Private, RMLI, S 444 (Ch), illness in Mudros

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 TEES, John J, Private, RMLI, 16447 (Ply), illness in Alexandria

 

 

Monday, 4 October 1915

 

Implacable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GOOCH, Lancelot D E, Midshipman, died in UK

 

Minerva, old light cruiser

 STACEY, Aylmer G, Captain, RMLI, illness in Egypt

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 THOMAS, Donald G, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1545

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 COOPER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 152

__________

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WILLIAMSON, George, Private, RMLI, 19337 (Ch), illness in RN Hospital Plymouth, also listed in Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 EVANS, Frederick R, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Tamar, Naval Base, Hong Kong

 PORTER, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 11596 (Ply), died in Wei Hai Wei

 

Venerable, pre-Dreadnought battleship, destroyer depot ship Taranto

 HORAM, Ernest, Able Seaman, 192469, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 FUGE, Sydney G, Chief Stoker, 153155, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 October 1915

 

Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth

 EUNSON, Robert, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, L 977, illness

 

Kathleen Burton, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SCURRELL, Stephen, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6306, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 MORTON, George, Private, RM, S 3258 (Deal)

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 REID, Andrew, Deck Hand, RNR, 161 SD, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 October 1915

 

Brighton Queen, hired paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk off Belgian coast, one rating died of wounds on 7th

 DUNKS, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3995

 GOSLING, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8094

 LECKENBY, John W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4011

 MORRIS, George H, Seaman, RNR, A 5047

 SMITH, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8180

 TOFTON, William D, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WALKER, Harold, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8274

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CHARLICK, John A, Private, RMLI, 2974 (Ply), drowned in Bermuda

 

Carron, armed boarding steamer

 RUSSELL, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 BOLTON, Harry, Sergeant, RMLI, 10964 (Ply), died in Yugoslavia

 

Queen Mary, battlecruiser

 MURRAY, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 210546, illness in Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 DEARMER, Christopher, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW in HS Gloucester Castle

__________

 

Royal Navy

 WATTS, James A, Petty Officer 1c, 88222, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 October 1915

 

Brighton Queen, hired paddle minesweeper, lost on 6th

 SHARP, Joseph G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1415, DOW

 

Editor, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WALKER, Edwin J T, Deck Hand, RNR, 2257 DA, illness

 

Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 OWENS, William, Stoker 1c, SS 105871, illness in Malta

 

Pyramus, old light cruiser

 MUSSETT, Frederick F, Leading Seaman, 191960, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 THORNTON, Robert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3527, illness in Alexandria

__________

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 LEAH, Arnold, Sapper, RM, 1466 S (Deal), illness in Alexandria

 WOODSIDE, Hugh, Sapper, RM, S 175 (Deal), illness in RN Hospital Portland

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 JONES, George, Able Seaman (RFR A 2941), 134970 (Po), drowned

 

 

Friday, 8 October 1915

 

Angora, auxiliary minelayer

 MURRAY, Denis, Trimmer, RNR, 797586, illness

 

Lookout, destroyer

 SINGLETON, William J T, Able Seaman, 237550, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HIDDLESTONE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 670, DOW in Alexandria

__________

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 MAYCOCK, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 797, prisoner of war, illness in Germany

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 PURKISS, George W, Boy 2c, J 43005, illness

 

Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 STIDWOTHY, William, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 121816, illness

 

 

Saturday, 9 October 1915

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 PEARCE, John W, Able Seaman, J 7198, died in Yugoslavia

 

Exmouth, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MUSSELWHITE, Arthur C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 6793 (Ply), illness

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 STEVENS, Albert H, Boy 2c, J 43096, illness

 

Garola, hired trawler, minesweeper

 ELSTON, Charles H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1560, drowned

 

Illustrious, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Grimsby

 GRIMASON, George, Able Seaman, 235183, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 BRADLEY, John, Stoker 1c, SS 106337, illness in Italy

 

RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 RITCHIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/780, illness in Portsoy Hospital

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DEMUTH, Robert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1547, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BREAKWELL, Edward J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 489, DOW

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 CRAWFORD, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 967, illness in Alexandria

 MCPHERSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2446, illness in Greenwich

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SAUNDERS, William G, Petty Officer 1c, 121054, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 23943, illness

 

 

Sunday, 10 October 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 FAIRCLOUGH, John L, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2046, illness in Egypt

 PARSONS, Edward O, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 3129, illness in Malta

 

RMA Eastney

 WALCOT, Henry C, Ty/Lieutenant, RMA, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

Unity III, ex-Unity, hired drifter, minesweeper

 BUCHAN, John, Trimmer, RNR, 1356 TS, ex-Magpie, depot ship, drowned

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 LAVERS, John E R, Petty Officer 1c, 185162 (Dev), DOW

 

 

Monday, 11 October 1915

 

Empress of Russia, armed merchant cruiser

 HO, Chow, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 HOW, Po (real name, but served as Lend Low), Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 MAN, Tap (real name, but served as Au Hong), Fireman, (no service number listed), illness

 

Helcia, hired trawler

 HAMMOND, George T, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 406, drowned

 

Menelaus, kite balloon ship

 HOUGHTON, George, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), died in France

 

Philomel (New Zealand Division of RN), old light cruiser

 WADE, Charles R, Seaman, RNR, 1387 D, illness in UK

 

Royal Indian Marine

 EXLEY, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RIM, illness

 

RND, 6th (Depot) Battalion

 MURRAY, John A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/5695, illness in Norwood

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 PEARSALL, Herbert, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1254

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MITCHELL, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1709

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MILNE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1984, illness in Alexandria

__________

 

St Elvies, hired paddle minesweeper

 GERMAN, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, A 7835, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BAILEY, Samuel I, Petty Officer 1c, 104737, illness

 HONEYBOURNE, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 297222, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 POOK, Thomas, Able Seaman, 187938, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 12 October 1915

 

Clio, sloop

 ABDULLAH, Bin S, Seedie Boy, (no service number listed), illness

 

Defence, cruiser

 COONEY, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 9665 (Ply), illness

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 CHAPLIN, Robert W, Leading Seaman, 236684, illness

 

Frons Olivae, hired drifter, patrol boat, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BENOIT, Victor J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1556

 BROWN, Albert, Engineman, RNR, ES 1466

 FILES, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 8996), 203471 (Ch)

 HYNES, James W, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, Z 1533

 LE DREW, George H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1531

 LEGGETT, Charles, Engineman, RNR, ES 1467

 MEALE, George S, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 NEWARK, Frank R, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1532

 ROGERS, Thomas E, Lieutenant, RNR

 SPARKES, Stephen, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1538

 WOOLDRIDGE, William M, Deck Hand, Newfoundland RNR, X 1490

 

Panther, old destroyer

 PLUMMER, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, SS 102353, illness

 

Race Fisher, fleet messenger

 FERGUSON, James, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Restore, hired net drifter, sunk by U-boat gunfire in Adriatic

 CATCHPOLE, Christopher, Engineman, RNR, ES 3890

 DIXON, Rupert H, Engineman, RNR, ES 416

 

RMA Eastney

 BRUCE, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 646, illness

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 MCLELLAN, Wallace, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 6852, accident on Imbros

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 SMITH, Enos, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/392, illness in Malta

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 WEALE, George S, Skipper, RNR, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 13 October 1915

 

Leviathan, cruiser

 FARMERY, John C, Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, DOW

 

Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 SIMONDS, Tom, Engineer Lieutenant, died in County Hospital, Ayr

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship, Taranto

 SHAW, Ernest E, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 1473, died in Italy

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MORRISON, David R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/350, illness in Mudros

 

Suffolk, cruiser

 GILSENAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 110420, drowned

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 TUCKER, Cecil, Boy Servant, L 6182, illness

 

Vindex, seaplane carrier

 MCCALL, Thomas, Stoker, MMR, 642025, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 FITZGERALD, Christopher, Seaman, RNR, 8507 A, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 October 1915

 

Arcady, hired drifter, patrol boat/minesweeper

 CURRAN, James P, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 1604 X, drowned

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 DAVIS, Cyril F L, Flight Lieutenant, RNAS, died

 

Combe, Admiralty ammunition carrier, sailed Liverpool for Archangel on 12th, escort left on 14th, went missing with all hands, including two RNR ratings

 NORFOLK, Arthur G, Seaman, RNR, C 34

 PROVAN, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 8562

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 TURRELL, Bertie, Private, RMLI, 691 S (Po), accident

__________

 

Yarmouth II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PRITCHETT, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, 457 DA, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 October 1915

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 FERAGI, Magan, Seedie, (no service number listed), drowned

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 GOODWIN, Reginald M, Sapper, RM, S 1229 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 GREEN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1356, DOW

__________

 

Shannon, cruiser

 SIMPSON, George, Carpenter's Crew, 343478, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 October 1915

 

RED SEA

 

Lama, armed boarding steamer, in action

 CORLETT, John J, Able Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, V J 42859

__________

 

London, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 PHIMESTER, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 147556, illness in Gibraltar

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ASHFORD, Frank, Able Seaman, 98000, died

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 STAPLES, Francis C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 5986 (Po), illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 SMITH, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 15999 (Po), illness in Malta

 

RND, RM Cyclist Company

 LANDEY, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 894 (Po), illness in Imbros

 

Venerable, pre-Dreadnought battleship, destroyer depot ship, Taranto

 COMPTON, John, Private, RMLI, 12502 (Po), illness in Malta

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 HANLAN, Matthew, Stoker, RNR, S 7281, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 October 1915

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 HILLS, Henry J, Leading Seaman, 239488, illness

 

Exmouth, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 FISHER, John W, Able Seaman, J 20746, illness in Malta

 

Javelin, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 CHAMBERS, William C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 142042 (Po)

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 BRITTON, Percival, 2nd Corporal, RM, 501 S (Deal), illness in Alexandria

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COLLINS, William V, Ordinary Seaman, J 17538, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 October 1915

 

Royal Naval Air Service

 BONE, John T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, drowned in France

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MCCALLUM, Duncan, Private, RMLI, 17240 (Ply)

__________

 

Suffolk, cruiser

 THOMPSON, Walter E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5170, died in Bermuda

 

Venerable, pre-Dreadnought battleship, destroyer depot ship, Taranto

 WOOD, William, Private, RMLI, 10438 (Po), died in Egypt

 

 

Tuesday, 19 October 1915

 

Alexandra, hired yacht

 HAMBROOK, Archibald A, Private, RMLI, 8769 (Po), illness in UK

 

Columbine, Naval Base, Rosyth

 LANG, Julius, Commander, died on active service

 

Ebro, armed merchant cruiser

 ALLEN, Frank R, Midshipman, RNR, accident

 

Erin II, ex-Erin, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in English Channel

 BISHOP, Herbert S, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 179900 (Po)

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 390, died of wounds

 HEWSON, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 638

 JAMIESON, Robert G, Engineman, RNR, ES 741

 LAVERACK, Alfred, Trimmer, RNR, TS 863

 PAYNE, Arthur H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 880

 SHERWOOD, Walter, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 474

 

Eriska, hired yacht

 WEIR, Alexander, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WATKINS, Allan D, Private, RMLI, 18555 (Ch), DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HENNESSEY, Jeremiah, Chief Petty Officer, 101192, illness

 

Waterwitch, tender/despatch ship, Mediterranean

 BROWN, Hartley, Quartermaster, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 October 1915

 

Amphitrite, old cruiser

 HENNEY, Peter, Stoker 2c, SS 116624, illness

 

Edgar, old cruiser

 SWANSON, William, Seaman, RNR, 8138 A, illness

 

Lynn, hired screw minesweeper

 DONNELLY, Henry, Stoker, RNR, 6246 S, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 EVERITT, John, Stoker 1c, 302495, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 BENFOLD, Thomas, Private, RM, S 3666 (Deal)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BURNS, David S, Private, RMLI, S 573 (Ch)

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HUNTER, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3357, illness in HS Aquitania

 

Star of Buchan, hired drifter, patrol boat, mined and sunk in English Channel

 BOORE, Frank A, Seaman, RNR, A 7006

 DOWNIE, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1493

 NOBLE, George, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 769

 NOBLE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2418

 RITCHIE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2554

 SMITH, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4942

 SOLOMON, Percy E, Seaman, RNR, A 7085

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HOSKINS, Edgar, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1745, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 October 1915

 

Dufferin (RIM), troopship

 FOGG, Charles E G, Shipwright 2c, 347147, illness

 

Grappler, tug, salvaging gear from sunken trawler Erin II, mined and damaged, four men killed

 CARR, Henry C, Chargeman of Riggers, Admiralty civilian

 HART, Edward, Rigger, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian

 HERRING, Edwin T, 2nd Engineer, HM Dockyard Portsmouth

 TARRANT, John, Mate, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 WARD, Thomas A, Petty Officer Stoker, 129374, illness

 

Monarch, Dreadnought battleship

 BENNETT, Thomas A, Petty Officer 1c, 190716, illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BAKER, Will, Private, RMLI, 17360 (Po), illness on leave in UK

 

 

Friday, 22 October 1915

 

Almathaea, hired yacht

 CLARKE, Bartholomew J, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Clacton, hired screw minesweeper

 CLARKE, Robert, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GREEN, Henry, Able Seaman, 204176, illness

  

Scott,hired trawler, minelayer, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BAILEY, Charles R, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2718

 HEPWORTH, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 2723

 HODGSON, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5139

 

 

Saturday, 23 October 1915

 

Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 JONES, Thomas H, Stoker, RNR, 1638 U, illness

 

Perth, armed boarding steamer

 PARKES, James, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 October 1915

 

Charity, hired net drifter, sailing Great Yarmouth for Poole, disappeared with all hands

 BRUCE, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 BUNTING, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8884

 HOUSTON, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4289

 KELLY, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4232

 MCPHERSON, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2356

 MORE, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8883

 ROSS, Angus, Engineman, RNR, ES 4140

 TYRIE, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4189

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 COLE, Charles C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 3457, illness

 

Columbine, Naval Base, Rosyth

 MCCORQUODALE, John, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 FLANNIGAN, John M, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 347452, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GOUGH, Francis W, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 452, illness

 TREVERTON, Samuel A, Stoker 1c, K 4189, illness

 

 

Monday, 25 October 1915

 

Columbine, Naval Base, Rosyth

 WOOD, John, Stoker, RNR, 5418 S, illness

 

Exmouth, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BIGGS, Ernest C, Stoker 1c, K 17231, illness in Egypt

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 EDWARDS, William R, Cook's Mate 2c, M 14770 (Ch), died

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship, Taranto

 FLORY, Frederick C, Bugler, RMLI, 16521 (Po), died in UK

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 GIBSON, Edmund H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOW in HS Salta

__________

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 FISHER, Richard L, Private, RMLI, 250 S (Ch), illness in Cairo

 

Velox, old destroyer, mined and sunk in English Channel

 ALLABY, William W, Able Seaman (Pens), 125612 (Po)

 HEWETT, James T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3277 (Po)

 MACAULEY, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 4448

 WHELAN, Francis H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5864 (Po)

 

 

Tuesday, 26 October 1915

 

Achilles, cruiser

 KEDGE, Frederick M, Leading Seaman, 196075, drowned

 

Grafton, cruiser

 WEBB, Samuel, Sailmaker's Mate, 182633, illness

 

Juno, old light cruiser

 BLAKE, Charles, Able Seaman, 196100, illness

 

K J, motor lighter, presumably hired, serving in Eastern Mediterranean

 THOMSON, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, 3582 B, illness

 

Loch Tummell, hired trawler

 WILLIS, Henry, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 472, illness

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 TURNER, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 3987, illness in Malta

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport (ex-Temeraire)

 BARNES, Thomas H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187881 (Dev), illness

 

Zaria, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 FOLEY, Michael, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1470, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 October 1915

 

Hildebrand, armed merchant cruiser

 JONES, Edmund J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5952), 207664 (Po), illness

 

Marigold, fleet sweeping sloop

 CHAPMAN, Harold J W, Boy Telegraphist, J 33884 (Dev), accident

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MILLER, Leslie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/3941, illness in Mudros

 

 

Thursday, 28 October 1915

 

Challenger, old light cruiser

 LANG, Samuel H, Petty Officer 2c, 158844, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

Hythe, hired screw minesweeper, sunk in collision off Dardanelles

 BOYLE, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1698

 BREBNER, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, L 119

 BURROWS, Albert, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1288

 CLARK, Arthur, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 CURLEY, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 3278

 DONALD, James S, Trimmer, RNR, ST 542

 HAND, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 174

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 7320

 PAISLEY, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1645

 POTTER, Charles, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 155278 (Ch)

 WEBB, Percy G, Assistant Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

________

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 JUDGE, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1592, illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

 

RNR (Shetland Section)

 MONCRIEFF, George P, Seaman, Shetland RNR, L 1241, illness

 

Teal, river gunboat, Yangzte River

 MCINNES, Anthony, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1042, drowned

 

 

Friday, 29 October 1915

 

Hannibal, depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MACCORMICK, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268367, accident

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 PEARCE, George, Private, RMLI, S 689 (Ply)

__________

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 LITTLE, Archibald M, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1147, illness in Mudros

 

Waterwitch, tender/despatch ship, Mediterranean

 LLOYD, Thomas F, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Zaria, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 DUFF, William H, Trimmer, RNR, 640 TS, illness

 

 

Saturday, 30 October 1915

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 NANCARROW, Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 100654, illness

 

Osiris, depot ship, trawlers and drifters, Malta, ex-AMC Osiris

 ROUS, Oscar, Engineman, RNR, ES 2834, illness

 

Yarmouth, light cruiser

 THOMPSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5625, illness

 

 

Sunday, 31 October 1915

 

Alert, depot ship, Persian Gulf, ex-sloop

 BEAVER, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 10174, illness in Mesopotamia

 

Aries, hired yacht, auxiliary patrol, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 ALLEN, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2181), 128140 (Po)

 ALWARD, Harry, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 AYLES, Keith, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 BACON, Francis H, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 CALDER, Harry, Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 CARLING, Henry, Able Seaman, MMR, 724557

 CHURCH, Edward, Signal Boy, MMR, (no service number listed)

 DRAPER, Ernest, Assistant Steward, MMR, 651148

 FIELDER, Arthur J M, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3949), 139353 (Po)

 LAMBIE, James N, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1320

 MAJOR, Gregory, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MANNING, Arthur W, Signal Boy, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MARTIN, William H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 MOORE, Willett, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MOSS, William H, Fireman, MMR, 786

 MOTH, Harry, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PENDER, Frederick W, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

 PRITCHARD, Edward J, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed)

 RANDALL, Fred, Seaman, RNR, C 3459

 SHELLEY, William, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 SMITH, George, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 TURNER, S (initial only) C, 2nd Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WINPENNY, Frederick E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 

Nymphe, destroyer

 HODGE, William, Leading Seaman, 186532, illness

 

Othello II, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 BALDRY, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7506

 BUTT, Frederick J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1592

 LOW, Henry, Engineman, RNR, ES 2387

 MARTIN, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4497

 MCLACHLAN, Duncan, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 MILLETT, John R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1363

 RAMSTER, Arthur, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2216

 WATSON, Alfred H, Engineman, RNR, ES 2390

 WRIGHT, Fredrick, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3530

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser

 KHAN, Noor A S, Trimmer, (no service number listed), illness

 

Research, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Portland

 JARVIS, Glentworth, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1180), 115674, illness

 

GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGN

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 EDGINGTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 560, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 MAINES, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3533

 

on to November 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 7/02/13