Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st JANUARY 1916
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Sheen, Admiralty steel drifter, built 1918 to supplement the many hired drifters in service (NP/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to February 1916



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage




Saturday, 1 January 1916


Chichester, boarding tug

 HIBBERD, William D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, drowned


Glengyle,  steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.34 in the Mediterranean, 10 crew lost including:

 PRIEST, Magnus S, Seaman, RNR, B 5131


Hannibal, depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 LEE, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2939, illness




RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 EVANS, George, Private, RMLI, S 434 (Ply), DOI


RND, Drake Battalion

 CARUS, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 122, DOI in HS Grantully Castle

 EVANS, Rees, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 468, DOI in Alexandria


RND, Hawke Battalion

 LOWDEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1010


RND, Hood Battalion

 LEWINS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4681, DOI in HS Grantully Castle


RND, Nelson Battalion

 BOYD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4251, DOI



Shields, hired net drifter

 PITCHER, James W, Engineman, RNR, TS 4726, died



Sunday, 2 January 1916


Dragoon, Admiralty trawler

 HEAPHY, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5556, died in Gibraltar


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CRANE, Frank L, Stoker 2c, K 28781, illness


RN Anti Aircraft Corps, Dunkirk

 HARGREAVES, Harry, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 10587, died




RND, Anson Battalion

 HANTON, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 2440, DOI in Malta


RND, Divisional Train

 WHITTIMORE, Hardwick, Private, RM, S 1669 (Deal)


RND, Hood Battalion

 JONES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 469

 MITCHELL, Harry V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 251



Monday, 3 January 1916


Dido, depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 SHELDRAKE, Fred A, Stoker 2c, K 25588, died


Gibraltar, Northern Patrol depot ship, Shetlands, ex-cruiser

 BELL, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 7971, died in UK


Golden News, hired net drifter

 LAWS, Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3863, drowned




Grafton, cruiser

 GIPPS, George, Commander


RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BILLINGTON, Israel, Private, RMLI, 18444 (Po)


RND, Hood Battalion

 HUISH, David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 843


RND, Nelson Battalion

 WATSON, Francis F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5139, DOI



Grenadier, hired trawler, minesweeper

 HANN, Charles, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1180, drowned


Guillemot, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SANDHAM, James R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2420, illness


Peony, fleet sweeping sloop

 BRYAN, George, Able Seaman, J 20026 (Dev), DOI


RND, Anson Battalion

 RUDD, Albert E E H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 3/2190, illness in Malta


RND, Miscellaneous Battalion

 LEECH, John J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7539, on leave in UK, illness


Spring Flower, hired net drifter

 LACEY, Bertie, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 3042, drowned


Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 LANE, Edward J, Able Seaman, J 12437, died



Tuesday, 4 January 1916


Arethusa, light cruiser

 DISNEY, Edward O, Lieutenant Commander, drowned


Daisy, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper, ex-survey vessel

 MIDDLETON, Herbert H, Petty Officer, 209645 (Ch), drowned


Indian Empire, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SULLIVAN, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 464, drowned


Island Prince, hired trawler, minesweeper

 KEILLER, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1532, died in UK


Natal, cruiser, destroyed on 30 December 1915

 NICHOLSON, Frederick R, Leading Seaman, 216539 (Ch), DOI




RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 WILLCOCK, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 406 (Ply), DOI in HS Gloucester Castle


RND, Nelson Battalion

 BOWLES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4395


RND, RM Cyclist Company

 FIELD, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 836 (Ply), DOI



Shearwater (RCN), submarine depot ship, Halifax

 MCGRATH, Francis, Able Seaman, RCN, 380, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MCKILLOP, Malcolm, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EC 46, illness

 ROGERS, John E, Petty Officer 1c, 185718, illness



Wednesday, 5 January 1916


Cochrane, cruiser

 MITCHELL, Stephen, Stoker Petty Officer, 311015, drowned


Covent Garden, hired net drifter

 COOK, William H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4808, drowned


Exmouth, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 PELLATT, Thomas E, Artificer Engineer, illness


President, Headquarters Ship, London

 BLACKBURN, Lewis F, Captain (ret), died


RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BEWLEY, Joseph C L, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 463, illness in Nairobi




Europa, old cruiser (flagship and depot ship, Aegean)

 DORAN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 2395, DOI


RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CURLING, Walter J, Private, RMLI (RFR 859), 16807 (Po), DOI

 GEE, Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 753 (Ply), DOI


RND, 3rd Field Company Divisional Engineers

 BENNETT, Samuel, Sapper, RM, S 1172 (Deal)

 BINNS, Frank, Sapper, RM, S 1500 (Deal), DOI


RND, Hawke Battalion

 LOW, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3115, DOI in HS Gloucester Castle


Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CHAPMAN, James S, Leading Stoker, K 1337 (Ch), wounded ashore, DOW



Tara, armed boarding steamer, sunk 5 November 1915

 COX, George, Artificer, MMR, (no service number listed), interned, died


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BROAD, William, Able Seaman, 179272, illness

 FITCH, William H, Stoker 1c, 172083, illness

 HICKS, Stephen, Stoker 1c, K 11963, illness



Thursday, 6 January 1916


Courtier, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BARBER, John, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 130082 (Po)

 BLEACH, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2892

 BLISSETT, Samuel, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 DIXON, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1041

 EDLAND, George W, Cook, RNR, TC 100

 LINGARD, Harry W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1584

 MEACHEN, Edgar A, Engineman, RNR, ES 874

 NEEVE, Henry J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2585

 PEARCE, George F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3172

 ROBINSON, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5828

 SULLIVAN, Daniel, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4577


E.17, submarine, ran aground in Dutch waters, no lives lost, all interned

 Barker, George H, 239724 (Ch)

 Bissett, Robert M, Engine Room Artificer, RNR

 Cooper, Joseph Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 19691

 Craven, Charles Edmund, Petty Officer, 206901

 Dixen, Sidney George Wilson, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8910

 Duggan, Frederick Cyril, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 333709

 Finnis, Charles Arthur James, Petty Officer, 182091

 Freeland, Leonard, Engine Room Artificer, RNR

 Groves, Charles V, Lieutenant, RNR

 Halter, William, Telegraphist, J 12481

 Harvey, Edward James, Signalman, C/J 10580

 Hill, Ernest Frederick Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 20953

 Holland, James, Stoker 1c, C/K 20759

 Jennings, Charles, Petty Officer

 Lammas, Leolf Rothnie, Able Seaman, 229434

 Lockyer, Robert John, Stoker 1c, K 4117

 Malley, Joseph, Stoker 1c, C/K 5078

 Mizen, Alfred John, Stoker Petty Officer, 307529

 Moncreiffe, John R G, Lieutenant Commander

 Morley, Walter George, Able Seaman

 O'Connell, John William, Leading Seaman, 216841

 Parrott, Frederick Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 16221

 Parsons, Frederick Charles Ralph, Stoker 1c, K 18893

 Parsons, George Washington, Stoker 1c, D/J 1878

 Peploe, Napier R, Lieutenant

 Pilbeam, Albert Edward, Petty Officer, 233277

 Reid, Henry, Leading Stoker, 305894

 Sears, John William, Stoker 1c, K 17825

 Short, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269501

 Smith, William John Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4201

 Springall, George Holwell, Able Seaman, J 6161

 Tabb, Frederick, Able Seaman, 211087

 Whittaker, Richard James, Stoker 1c, K 12786


Inflexible, battlecruiser

 WALDIE, John A, Leading Stoker, K 11334, illness


Musketeer, destroyer, rescuing crew from mined and sinking pre-Dreadnought battleship King Edward VII north of Scotland; damaged by the sinking ship's fittings

 BLAKE, William R, Able Seaman, J 3711 (Ply), drowned

 LEWIS, Alfred W, Able Seaman, 215860 (Ply), drowned




RNAS, 2nd Wing, flying in Bristol Scout Type C tractor biplane, bombing Turkish troops at Gallipoli, came down in the sea on 16 December 1915

 BUSK, Hans A, Flight Commander, presumably DOI


RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 JONES, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 878 (Ply), DOI in HS Salta

 SHEPPARD, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 17282 (Po), DOI in HS Gloucester Castle


RND, Hood Battalion

 COCHRANE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5326, DOI



RND, Drake Battalion

 JONES, Samuel L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1500, drowned overboard from in HS Britannic


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HAYES, John, Able Seaman, 217802, illness



Friday, 7 January 1916


Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship, Aegean

 GLIDDON, James H, 2nd Ship's Steward, M 2098 (Ply), illness


Leviathan, cruiser

 JONES, William H, Able Seaman, 226071, illness




RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CAMPION, John V, Private, RMLI, 17490 (Ply), DOI on hospital ship.

 FLAHERTY, John, Private, RMLI, S 934 (Po)


RND, Drake Battalion

 CROSSON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3044

 KIDD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 437

 MCGURK, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 260, DOI in HS Assaye

 MCLAY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3055, DOI


RND, Hood Battalion

 ROWLAND, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4194



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KNEE, Philip A, Chief Ship's Cook, 158483, illness



Saturday, 8 January 1916


Dublin, light cruiser

 COMFORT, Arthur E, Leading Stoker, K 7574, illness




Freuchny, hired net drifter

 BREMNER, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5042

 CARLILE, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6247

 CHILDS, Arthur W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3191

 COWIE, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1657

 COWIE, Joseph, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 HUGHES, Richard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4351

 MANN, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 2979

 MURRAY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5960


Morning Star, hired net drifter

 BIRNIE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9483

 BUCHAN, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 BUCHAN, Peter, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 205

 DUDLEY, William J, Able Seaman, 162952 (Ch)

 MCKENZIE, Alexander M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3977

 SPALDING, John M, Engineman, RNR, ES 2047

 STRACHAN, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3263

 WARNER, Alfred J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1188

 WILSON, Richard, Cook, RNR, TC 398



New Zealand, battlecruiser

 COBB, Bernard F, Able Seaman, J 8194 (Ply), drowned



8th-9th Final Evacuation from Helles



RNAS, 3rd Wing

 BLACK, Sidney A, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant


RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WOOD, James H, Private, RMLI, 11305 (Ch)


Russell, battleship

 NEWMAN, Percival A I, Ordinary Seaman, J 29049, illness



RND, 1st (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 RANDLES, Thomas, Private, RM, 3106 S (Deal), illness in Malta


RND, Hawke Battalion

 SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1304, illness



Sunday, 9 January 1916


Arabis, fleet sweeping sloop

 LANGDON, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 295967, killed


Dido, depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 PEPPERELL, Sidney A, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 1456, drowned


Ingoma (may be spelt Ingomar), hired trawler

 MARTIN, William E, Seaman, RNR, A 8710, drowned


RND, Drake Battalion

 WILKINSON, Lewis W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 297, accident


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CHIVERTON, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 198256, illness



Monday, 10 January 1916


Culbasin, German prize, Admiralty trawler

 BLACKBURN, Charles H N, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2336, illness


HM Coast Guard Station Saltfleet

 WRIGHT, William, Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 113157, illness


Minerva, old light cruiser

 ALI, Sinahan B, Seedie Native, (no service number listed), died in Egypt


Natal, cruiser, destroyed on 30 December 1915

 MARSH, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 107011 (Ch), DOI


Pitstruan, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CONNER, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1861, drowned


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 BLOWERS, Reginald, Air Mechanic 2c, F 2185, illness


RMLI, Chatham Division

 PANKHURST, Walter, Private, RMLI, 5667 (Ch), illness


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Short S.38 Type pusher biplane, flying low, and crashed in UK

 DUKE, Gordon E, Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS

 FRASER, Percival V, Warrant Officer, 2nd Grade, RNAS




St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 MASON, Septimus, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1211



Tara, armed boarding steamer, sunk 5 November 1915

 HODGSON, John, Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), interned, illness



Tuesday, 11 January 1916


Blonde, light cruiser

 DEWBERRY, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 20599 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, William E, Able Seaman, J 15599 (Ch)


Courtier, hired trawler, minesweeper, lost on 6th

 ASH, William J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1388, DOI




RNAS, 3rd Wing, flying Farman off Sedd El Bahr

 BRINSMEAD, Cecil H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Australian, killed, buried in Lancashire Landing Cemetery, Turkey


RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BOLES, Noel H, Lieutenant, 2nd Dorset Regiment



Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 JOHNSON, Leonard P C, Stoker 2c, K 39402, illness



Wednesday, 12 January 1916


Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 HUSSEY, Harold J, Stoker 1c, K 26474, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ENTICKNAP, Edward J, Able Seaman, 211379, illness




RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BOLAS, James S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant



RND, 1st RM Battalion

 TOPLISS, William H, Private, RMLI, 18126 (Ch), illness in UK


RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SMITH, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 8968 (Po), illness in UK


Shelomi, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MONK, Charles, Able Seaman, SS 2498, illness


Varsova, steamship

 BARBER, Reginald V, Seaman, RNR, A 3340, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 REAINS, William G, Chief Stoker, 169665, illness



Thursday, 13 January 1916


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 SHANKS, James M, Boy 2c, J 43409, illness


Otranto, armed merchant cruiser

 MCNALLY, Michael, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BAKER, John P, Petty Officer, 201050, illness


Prince Eugene, monitor

 FULLER, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, K 14872, drowned

 WATERS, Lewis, Stoker 1c, 309251, drowned




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 HALLIDAY, George A, Private, RMLI, S 254 (Ply)

 PEACOCK, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 15560 (Ply)



Friday, 14 January 1916


Ebro, armed merchant cruiser, armed guard on merchant ship, all killed in action (no further information)

 ANDERSON, James, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1558

 BENNETT, Austin D, Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 MOORE, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4374), 197138 (Ch)

 NEARS, Albert, Able Seaman (RFR B 3608), 194978 (Ch)

 POTTINGER, Alfred, Leading Seaman, J 2350 (Ch)


Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 SNEE, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5024), SS 2392 (Dev), DOI in Egypt


Lydiard, destroyer

 LYONS, James L, Able Seaman, 219644, illness


Marksman, flotilla leader, both drowned

 GOODE, Archibald W A, Able Seaman, J 4174 (Ply)

 QUAYLE, William H, Seaman, RNR, A 3980


RMA Eastney

 MYTTON, Thomas P, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 3922, illness




RND, Nelson Battalion, Gallipoli

 SHOBBROOK, Peadon, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3431, DOI in Alexandria



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 O'SULLIVAN, Philip, Able Seaman, 95203, illness



Saturday, 15 January 1916


RM Depot Deal

 BRINKWORTH, John W, Private, RMLI, 20337 (Ch), illness in UK


Rodino, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BEEDHAM, William H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1734, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MARSHALL, William T, Ordinary Seaman, J 47142, illness



Sunday, 16 January 1916


Buttercup, fleet sweeping sloop

 LOWE, John W, Able Seaman, 134114, drowned


Clio, sloop

 HOLMES, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 11345, drowned, buried at Colombo


Diadem, Stoker's Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 POWICK, James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 47481, illness


Natal, cruiser, destroyed on 30 December 1915

 BRENNAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5943, DOI


Willonyx, hired trawler, minesweeper

 RICHES, John E, Engineman, RNR, ES 1202, illness



Monday, 17 January 1916


Fezenta, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JANE, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9637, illness


Fulmar, hired trawler, mined and sunk in Mediterranean

 BECKWITH, Ernest W, Boy Telegraphist, J 40297

 BOWEN, Edgar J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1992

 COWIE, James A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 HEAPHY, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 644

 HOGG, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4664

 JAMES, Edwin B, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1523

 JANE, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9640

 JAY, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4396

 MILLS, Hubert E, Engineman, RNR, ES 2504

 PALMER, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2216

 SANFORD, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TC 624

 THOMAS, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5132

 TRUSSELL, John H, Engineman, RNR, ES 2260

 WILLIAMS, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2805

 WILLIAMS, Robert Denham, Leading Seaman, 3466 C


Margit, collier Q-ship Thornhill serving as Margit

 HINES, Frank A, Chief Petty Officer, 201772 (Po), killed


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GREGORY, George A, Stoker 1c, K 18525, illness

 LANE, George E, Able Seaman, 127204, illness


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 BEARD, Charles E, Air Mechanic 2c, RNAS, F 8597, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 PEARCE, Alfred R (real name, but served as Alfred R Hauser), Corporal, RMLI, 1379 (Po), died in UK


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Royal Aircraft Factory BE.3c tractor biplane, sideslipped and wrecked, Flight Sub Lieutenant Pritchard slightly injured

 NORTHCOTT, Henry H M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BIVAND, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 9338, illness



Tuesday, 18 January 1916


Amphitrite, old cruiser

 FREEBORN, Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4969, illness


Cochrane, cruiser

 LEONARD, John, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6824, drowned



Wednesday, 19 January 1916


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 MURRAY, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1178, illness


Defiance, Devonport

 THOMAS, John, Petty Officer 1c, 136222, illness


Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol Base, Falmouth

 NATION, Frederick W, Sailmaker's Mate, 149412, illness


H.6, submarine, ran aground on Dutch coast, all crew survived, two officers, coxswain, chief ERA and 8 ratings taken off, rest interned

Beebe, Arthur William, Stoker 1c, K 11810, survivor, interned

Beer, John William Bath, Stoker 1c, K 4194, survivor, interned

Brown, Cuthbert Leslie, Lieutenant, RNR, survivor

Burnett, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 26636, survivor, interned

Chandler, Harry, Able Seaman, J 1795, survivor, interned

Charman, William Albert, Boy Telegraphist, J 31362, survivor

Cooper, David William, Able Seaman, 219705, survivor, interned

Darvill, Frederick Albert, Able Seaman, 236159, survivor

Davis, Frederick Charles, Stoker 1c, K 11937, survivor

Dudley, Leonard, Able Seaman, 236955, survivor, interned

Elderfield, William Francis, Stoker 1c, K 10483, survivor, interned

Gibson, Arthur, Petty Officer, 179798, survivor, interned

Hawkins, Sidney Victor, Leading Stoker, 308323, survivor

Keys, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5105, survivor

King, Cecil Hanks, Able Seaman, J 790, survivor

Manley, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272478, survivor

Ridding, Ernest Henry, Leading Seaman, 220966, survivor, interned

Robinson, Frederick James, Stoker Petty Officer, 308214, survivor, interned

Ryder, Dudley William, Lieutenant, RN, survivor

Saunders, Henry George, Petty Officer, 194067, survivor

Stopford, Robert Neville, Lieutenant, RN, survivor, interned

Whitelaw, Thomas Broomfield, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 936 EA, survivor, interned


Hirondelle, water carrier, MFA

 ROBERTS, William T, Private, RMLI, 8486 (Po), died in Egypt


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ALLEN, John R, Carpenter Lieutenant, illness



Thursday, 20 January 1916


Aquamarine, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CAMPBELL, Colin, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1448, drowned


Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 JAY, Ignatius J, Boy 1c, J 34035, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 JOHNS, Wesley, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 16918, died

 PADFIELD, Frank A, Boy Shipwright, M 3431, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 FARRAR, Frederick, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4869, illness

 LEEHANE, John, Stoker 1c, 164689, illness



Friday, 21 January 1916


Diamond, light cruiser

 JONES, John H S, Able Seaman, J 19856 (Ch), died


Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth

 WESTON, John, Petty Officer, 189500, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 STILL, James M, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 30, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HAYNES, Ernest, 3rd Writer, M 18074, illness



Saturday, 22 January 1916


Cushendall War Signal Station

 CAIN, John E, Leading Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 166015, illness


Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 WERRY, John S, Warrant Shipwright, illness


RMLI, Chatham Division

 BOSTON, Henry, Private, RMLI, 1647 (Ch), illness



Sunday, 23 January 1916


Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 PONEY, Henry, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 2c, 340122, illness


Cockatrice, destroyer

 GARDNER, Henry G, Able Seaman, 207143, illness


Minotaur, cruiser

 WHITE, George H, Able Seaman, 212790, drowned


RND, 6th (Depot) Battalion, Crystal Palace

 CROMBIE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8664, illness in UK


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn pusher biplane, crashed and wrecked in UK, no other details

 WARD, Clinton G, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant



Monday, 24 January 1916


Zedwhale, ex-Meg, Admiralty whaler

 SMURTHWAITE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3238, drowned



Tuesday, 25 January 1916


Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 PHILLIPS, Harold, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, drowned


Jupiter, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 HUNT, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 19626, illness


Polmont, steamship, MFA

 GRIFFITHS, William D, Stoker, RNR, S 8876, illness


RND, 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers

 DAWSON, George, Sapper, RM, S 1170 (Deal), illness in Alexandria



Wednesday, 26 January 1916


Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 PLEWS, Ernest, Stoker, RNR, S 3458, illness


Highland Monarch, steamship

 WHITE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 3453, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COLWILL, John, Sick Berth Steward 2c, 351633, illness



Thursday, 27 January 1916




Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship, "mine-bumper"

 CRIDDLE, William J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2752), 138858, illness


RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 YOUNG, Reginald Hope, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 4425, Australian, wounded at Dardanelles, DOW in UK, buried Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery



RND, Divisional Train Reserves

 SLUMAN, Ernest, Private, RM, 2563 S (Deal), illness in UK


RND, Drake Battalion

 SPIKING, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 261, illness in Cairo


TB.13, torpedo boat, sunk in collision in North Sea

 ASH, Samuel C, Leading Seaman, 215255 (Dev)

 BURNELL, Edward, Leading Signalman, 221674 (Dev), DOI

 COYTE, Charles E, Leading Stoker, 311812 (Dev)

 FOSTER, Edgar, Signalman, J 9194 (Dev), DOI

 GALLOWAY, Albert T W, Stoker 1c, K 5783 (Dev)

 HOWELLS, Thomas W, Able Seaman, J 6897 (Dev)

 POWELL, James, Stoker 1c, 288897 (Dev)

 TAYLOR, John R, Leading Telegraphist, 239890 (Dev)

 WESTMACOTT, Laurence J, Able Seaman, 206264 (Dev)


TB.21, torpedo boat

 PERREY, Denis R, Leading Stoker, 299821, illness



Friday, 28 January 1916


Anemone, fleet sweeping sloop

 MASON, Herbert G, Signalman, J 17111 (Ch), illness


Astraea, old light cruiser

 COLLETT, John F, Able Seaman, J 19404, illness


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 WESTAWAY, Lewis J, Boy 1c, J 44713, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DIMMICK, William H, Chief Armourer, 174070, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 BREMNER, David, Sergeant, RMLI, 3029 (Ply), illness in UK


Tara, armed boarding steamer, sunk 5 November 1915

 WILLIAMS, Robert J S, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, interned, DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HUGHES, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/139, illness



Saturday, 29 January 1916


Eros, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MATTHEWS, Alfred J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1623, illness


Jupiter, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MACIVER, Malcolm, Leading Boatman, 225994, died in Egypt


Orion, Dreadnought battleship

 CAFFYN, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1794, illness


Perth, armed boarding steamer

 ALI, Ghalib (real name, but served as Galeb Ali in some sources), Stoker (Indian), (no service number listed), illness


RMA HQ Eastney

 POPE, Samuel E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6471, illness


Viking, destroyer, mined and damaged in Dover Straits, one man died of injuries next day (wounded list included)

 ANDERSON, James, Chief Artificer Engineer

 BLOODWORTH, Stephen J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6214 (Po)

 BURGESS, Henry J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1158 (Po)

 CROCKFORD, Charles T, Able Seaman, J 624 (Po)

 EGGLESTONE, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 40596 (Po)

 MILLER, Albert T, Leading Stoker, 312123 (Po)

 SHOULER, Edward J B, Lieutenant

 TENNYSON, Hon. Harold C, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 WILLIAMS, Thomas C H, Commander


  Daniels, Frederick George, Able Seaman, 202261

  Edmiston, William Ernest, Able Seaman, J 8079

  Godfrey, Harry, Stoker, 309266

  King, George Alfred, Gunner, RN

  Sheath, Frank Percy, Stoker 1c, K 3717

  Symonds, Albert John, Able Seaman, J 26820

  White, Horace, Leading Seaman, J 8144

  Williamson, Thomas Soulsby, Chief Petty Officer, 174570



Sunday, 30 January 1916


Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 DILNUTT, Hubert E, Boy Artisan, M 7076, illness


Vasco da Gama, hired trawler, minesweeper

 GEORGE, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9406, drowned


Viking, damaged on 29th

 STOWE, Edgar, Petty Officer, 182402 (Po), DOI



Monday, 31 January 1916


Argonaut, hospital ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 MCGIBBON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1614, illness


Astraea, old light cruiser

 COX, Harry, Private, RMLI, 8671 (Po), died in Cameroons


Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 BENNETT, Albert J, Yeoman of Signals, 230793 (Dev), illness


Marton, hired trawler, minesweeper

 COLEMAN, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 FARRELL, Patrick, Able Seaman, 210198, illness


on to February 1916
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11