Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st MARCH 1916
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Nottingham, light cruiser (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to April 1916



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage



 Wednesday, 1 March 1916


Dundee, armed boarding steamer

 ARCUS, Andrew, Seaman, RNR, D 1986, illness


Edinburgh Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 AINSLEY, Joseph H, Private, RMLI (RMR A 496), 4992 (Ch), illness


Krini, water vessel, MFA

 CLISHAM, Thomas A, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2319, drowned


Orama, armed merchant cruiser

 MCWILLIAM, Donald M, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness


Primula, fleet sweeping sloop, torpedoed and sunk by U.35 in Mediterranean

 ARCHER, Frederick A, Boy 1c, J 27167

 KEMP, Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 16643 (Ch)

 MINTER, Arthur H, Leading Seaman, J 905 (Ch)


RND, Benbow Battalion

 MACLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 3409, illness in Holland


RND, Chatham Battalion

 ROBINSON, Charles S, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 425), 2315 (Ch), illness in UK



Thursday, 2 March 1916


Alcantara, armed merchant cruiser, ship lost 29 February

 STANLEY, Leonard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, DOI


Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 ATKINS, Leonard C, Boy Artisan, M 4830, illness


Protector, hired net drifter

 FARROW, George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 3019, drowned


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WYMAN, Frederick R, Private, RMLI, 14182 (Po), illness


RND, Divisional Train Reserves

 WARREN, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1511 (Deal), discharged, illness


Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 MCGHEE, James J, Petty Officer 2c, 116217, illness



Friday, 3 March 1916


Boy Harold, hired net drifter, mined and sunk in Adriatic

 COPP, Thomas J, Engineman, RNR, ES 4075

 EVANS, Phineas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8779

 HARVEY, John C, Cook, RNR, TC 567

 MURDOCH, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8935

 PENNY, Tom, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4378

 THOMAS, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2295

 WOOD, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR


Daffodil, fleet sweeping sloop

 KITSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7799, illness


Favo, hired net drifter

 GRANT, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 3512, drowned


Grafton, cruiser

 RAMSAY, Quinton, Stoker 1c, SS 102688, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 LANG, William B, Private, RMLI, 4353 (Po), illness


RND, Drake Battalion

 CONN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5170, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BARBER, Walter T, Stoker 1c, K 28978, illness

 WATERHOUSE, Bernard, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 3229, illness



Saturday, 4 March 1916


Alcantara, armed merchant cruiser, lost 29 February

 KEEFE, James, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 719), 4490 (Po), DOI


Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 SAMUEL, Arthur G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8648, drowned


Flicker, hired trawler, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 BARKHAM, Samuel, Seaman, RNR, DA 8918

 BENTLEY, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3906

 BESSANT, Percy, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1720

 BROWN, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4635

 GORDON, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1256

 GRIFFITHS, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 873

 HUNT, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR (SS), ST 617

 JONES, David, Stoker, RNR, V 547

 LARGE, Nelson V, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4473

 MACKAY, Henry J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1855

 MORRISON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 3541

 THOMAS, William H, Able Seaman, 149649 (Po)

 TOD, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR (SS), SD 713

 WEST, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR


Hasting Castle, hired net drifter

 BURGESS, Clifford, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7739, illness


President, Headquarters Ship, London

 BAMSEY, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2534, illness


Sydney (RAN), light cruiser

 GORDON, David B, Stoker, RAN, 2527, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DRISCOLL, James, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2109, illness

 MCHUGH, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6704, illness



Sunday, 5 March 1916


Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 JUSTICE, Roy C, Stoker, RAN, 3537, accident

 MATTHEWS, Walter J, Petty Officer Stoker, RAN, 7687, accident


Calliope II, hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision off NW Scotland

 MACRAE, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7255


Drumtochty, hired trawler, minesweeper, both drowned

 ANTHONY, John E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 546

 HARWOOD, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8972


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 JONES, Theophilus, Sergeant, RMLI, 2619 (Ply), illness


Sydney (RAN), light cruiser

 HUGHES, Thomas, Leading Signalman, RAN, 7910, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCCARTHY, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 8269, illness



Monday, 6 March 1916


Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport

 WHERRY, Harold R, Stoker 1c, K 20198, illness


Isis, old light cruiser

 NOTT, Evan P, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness


Margaret Duncan, hired trawler

 FOOT, Richard, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1947, drowned


Nottingham, light cruiser

 SEARLE, Harry A, Boy Telegraphist, J 36358, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ESPLIN, David, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness in UK


Royal Naval Air Service, air crash in Egypt (no further information)

 CROCKER, William R, Flight Commander (Lieutenant, RN)


St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 HIGGINS, Owen, Trimmer, RNR, ST 526, drowned



Tuesday, 7 March 1916




Coquette, old destroyer

 BARTHOLOMEW, Edgar, Act/Leading Stoker, K 12521 (Ch)

 BRADLEY, Sydney, Stoker 2c, K 25566 (Ch)

 BRUNSON, John D, Able Seaman, 199115 (Ch)

 CRITTENDEN, Albert C, Stoker 1c, K 23243 (Ch)

 DUFF, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 9746 (Ch)

 HARKESS, Adam, Seaman, RNR, A 6355

 HOWARD, John, Able Seaman, 212271 (Ch)

 JACKSON, William C, Stoker 1c, K 6295 (Ch)

 JARMAIN, Walter T W, Stoker 1c, K 17588 (Ch)

 KEECH, George H T, Able Seaman, 238544 (Ch)

 MACKINTOSH, Peter, Stoker 1c, K 27820 (Ch)

 PARSONS, William J T, Petty Officer 1c, 171647 (Ch)

 PECKHAM, William H C, Stoker 1c, SS 109152 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, William P, Leading Seaman, 229136 (Ch)

 SALMON, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5747), 285126 (Ch)

 SEYMOUR, Vere, Lieutenant, RNR

 SPOONER, Fred, Seaman, RNR, B 3574

 STURGEON, George W, Stoker 1c, K 13774 (Ch)

 TURFERY, Joseph E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 832 (Ch)

 WILKIN, Gordon, Stoker 1c, 297698 (Ch)

 WILLCOX, Thomas C, Leading Signalman, 232188 (Ch)


TB.11, torpedo boat, one rating died of wounds on 13th

 ARCHBOLD, John, Able Seaman, 236349 (Ch)

 BLUNTACK, Ernest, Stoker 1c, SS 110851

 BODKIN, William A L, Able Seaman, J 7798 (Ch)

 BOLT, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 7583), SS 1391 (Ch)

 BRADLEY, Stanley G, Able Seaman, J 10367 (Ch)

 FAGAN, Terence, Stoker 1c, SS 109134 (Ch)

 HODGSON, Herbert R, Stoker 1c, K 14618 (Ch)

 JEFFERS, Percival T E, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 LAYCOCK, Frederick M, Leading Seaman, 360881 (Ch)

 LLOYD, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1294 (Ch)

 MEEKINS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, 280600 (Ch)

 MELLOR, Norman, Boy Telegraphist, J 39687 (Ch)

 MURRAY, John, Engineer Lieutenant

 ORGAN, Ambrose F, Gunner

 RIDGWELL, Henry, Able Seaman, J 2927 (Ch)

 RIPLEY, Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268201 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 238704 (Ch)

 SINTON, Walter G, Stoker 1c, K 11032 (Ch)

 SMITH, Cornelius, Leading Seaman, 238881 (Ch)

 SOUTHEN, William R, Cook's Mate, M 5222 (Ch)

 TURGOOSE, Frederick B, Petty Officer, 180665 (Ch)

 WILSON, William F, Able Seaman (RFR B 5200), 178139 (Ch)

 YOUNG, John C, Able Seaman (RFR B 8283), 219981 (Ch)



Craigmin, hired net drifter

 CATHCART, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4955, illness


E 5, submarine, lost, possibly mined off German coast

 ALDRED, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 12395 (Po)

 ARNOLD, William J, Petty Officer, 197172 (Po)

 ATKINSON, Henry W, Able Seaman, J 12152 (Dev)

 BASSETT, John T, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5359), 203189 (Dev)

 BONNER, William A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13881 (Po)

 BOR, Thomas H, Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 BUCHANAN, Philip, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1407

 CHINN, Robert L, Stoker 1c, K 14836 (Ch)

 COWBURN, Francis G, Stoker Petty Officer, 309136 (Po)

 DALE, Alan D, Stoker 1c, K 15770 (Po)

 DAVIS, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 496 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Harrington D, Lieutenant Commander

 GOFF, George, Stoker 1c, K 20958 (Dev)

 KINGCOME, Howard W, Signalman, J 11519 (Dev)

 LANE, Joseph F, Stoker 1c, K 16052 (Dev)

 LEFEVER, James, Able Seaman, J 11476 (Po)

 MCDOWELL, William, Leading Seaman, 211344 (Po)

 MOORE, George F, Stoker 1c, K 14005 (Ch)

 MORRIS, Ernest R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268807 (Ch)

 OATES, Charles J, Able Seaman, J 4526 (Ch)

 OWEN, Arthur R, Petty Officer, 199878 (Po)

 PARKER, William, Able Seaman, J 6076 (Dev)

 PARRELL, Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270476 (Dev)

 PENDRED, Alfred J, Petty Officer, J 2418 (Ch)

 POWELL, Robert A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 798 (Po)

 RICE, Cecil F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7200 (Ch)

 SHEPHERD, William E, Boy Telegraphist, J 35848 (Ch)

 SMITH, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 17473 (Ch)

 THIRLWELL, Arthur R, Able Seaman, 235171 (Ch)

 WATSON, Sidney F, Lieutenant


Internos (may be spelt Inter-Nos, former name), hired net drifter

 YOUNG, Daniel, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness in Edinburgh Infirmary


Melbourne (RAN), light cruiser

 BAYLEY, Frank O, Leading Signalman, RAN, 7364, died in UK


RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 DEEHAM, Joseph P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10001 (RFR B), discharged, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HORSFIELD, Frank, Stoker 2c, K 30537, illness



Wednesday, 8 March 1916


Enterprise II, ex-Enterprise, hired net drifter, mined and sunk in Adriatic

 DRAPER, Albert, Engineman, RNR, ES 438

 GOODWIN, George F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3621

 HOWLETT, James E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3787

 KIRBY, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3791

 MAIR, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 2935

 STANNARD, Reginald C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3788

 THOMAS, Owen S, Deck Hand, RNR (SS) - believed Short Service, SD 2813

 THURSTON, Isaac, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3789


Grampus, destroyer

 PEEL, John T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271045 (Ch), drowned


Lucania II, hired net drifter/minesweeper, both drowned

 COULL, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4684

 THAIN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4682


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PLANT, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 14807, illness


Raglan, monitor, both drowned

 CRUSH, Joseph R, Stoker Petty Officer, 305234 (Ch)

 FAGG, George, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5853 (Ch)


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 DUNCOMBE, George E, Wireman 2c, M 18682, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 NEWTON, Richard E H, Boy 1c, J 43546, illness



Thursday, 9 March 1916


Arcturus, Admiralty trawler, auxiliary patrol

 WOOD, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8617, died in Gibraltar


Fauvette, armed boarding steamer, mined and sunk in North Sea (survivor list included)

 ACKERMAN, Walter (real name, but served as Arthur W Ackerman), 2nd Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 BEALE, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 BLACKWOOD, Thomas A, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 COLBERN, Herbert G (real name, but served as Herbert G Elliott), Stoker 1c, SS 106810 (Po)

 COSTA, George, Stoker 1c, K 9414 (Po)

 HAYES, Richard, Assistant Steward, MMR, 516746

 HIGGS, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 7429 (Ch)

 LITTLER, Walter, Stoker, RNR, U 1410

 MCNALLY, Andrew F, Stoker, RNR, S 4047

 O' DONNELL, Hugh, Fireman, MMR, 850508

 O' FARRELL, Patrick J, Fireman, MMR, 791994

 RAINER, Horace, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 ROBERTS, John, Fireman, MMR, 846153

 SMITH, Walter, Yeoman of Signals, 230587 (Ch)

 TRAINOR, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2590), SS 374 (Dev)


 Ames, William Arthur, Deckhand, RNR, 2320 D A

 Anderson, Albert, Fireman, MMR

 Balten, Ernest Charles, Armourer's Crew, M 7222 (Dev)

 Bateman, W, 3rd Assistant Engineer, MMR

 Benzman, Edward, Carpenter, MMR

 Bowden (Bowman?), Arthur, Fireman, MMR

 Bridgewater, William, Assistant Steward, MMR

 Brinnacombe, William Henry, Seaman, RNR, 3342 B

 Brooks, Alfred Edward, Able Seaman, 184312 (Po)

 Butler, A, Apprentice, MMR

 Butler, W, Chief Steward, MMR

 Clark, William Henry, Seaman, RNR, 5187 B

 Cornish, George A, Assistant Steward, MMR

 Dade, Richard, Boatswain's Mate, MMR

 Day, Edwin, Able Seaman, Quartermaster, MMR

 Durr, Edward, Fireman, MMR

 Evans, David, Fireman, MMR

 Fell, Edward Offor, Seaman, RNR, 2469 A

 Gigg, Sidney, Petty Officer 2 c, 129811 (Dev)

 Giltsham, William Henry, Leading Seaman, 203708 (Dev)

 Gowan, Arthur, Boatswain's Mate, MMR

 Hale, George, Able Seaman, MMR

 Henry, Joseph T, Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 Herbert, Percy, Able Seaman, 232240 (Ch)

 Holmes, Herbert Frederick, Private, RMLI, Po 15551

 Hopton, Bertram S, Able Seaman, MMR

 Hunter, Alfred E, 2nd Steward, MMR

 Hurden, Archibald Garland, Able Seaman, 149369 (Dev)

 Jones, Alfred Edward, Wireless Operator, MMR

 Jones, Robert Richard, Leading Stoker, RNR, 349 V

 Masterson, Thomas Charles, Able Seaman, 236477 (Ch)

 Mathieson, Joseph, Fireman, MMR

 McCaskill, John, Able Seaman, Quartermaster, MMR

 McGregor, William, Able Seaman, MMR

 Milner, Arthur, Able Seaman, MMR

 Mogford, James, Assistant Steward, MMR

 Owens, Michael, Able Seaman, Quartermaster, MMR

 Partridge, George, Fireman, MMR

 Pratt, Albert J, Chief Baker, MMR

 Rump, David, Fireman, MMR

 Stocker, Clifford, Able Seaman, MMR

 Stuart, James William, Ordinary Signalman, J 24904 (Po)

 Tincknell, John, Chief Cook, MMR

 White, William Arthur, Able Seaman, 206121 (Dev)

 Winchester, John, Cook's Boy, MMR

 Winchester, Joseph Arthur, Stoker 1c, 300307 (Ch)

 Wyatt, Joseph Henry Crawford, Able Seaman, 193721

 Young, Arthur, Able Seaman, MMR


RMA HQ Eastney

 HODGSON, Benjamin, Gunner, RMA, S 1805 (Deal), illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 JENKINS, William H, Private, RMLI, 9389 (Po), illness



Friday, 10 March 1916


Defiance, Devonport

 WINNICOTT, James H, Painter, 158960, illness


Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol Base, Falmouth

 LIMBRICK, Joseph I, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4670, illness



Saturday, 11 March 1916


Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ALLCOCK, Charles W, Chief Stoker, 288696, illness


Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 HUGHES, Edward, Seaman, RNR, B 3503, drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 RICHARDS, Eli, Stoker 1c, 306827, illness



Sunday, 12 March 1916


Agincourt, Dreadnought battleship

 TAYLOR, Morris C, Able Seaman (RFR B 1/2103, 204375, illness


Mekong, hired yacht, wrecked on English east coast

 CHAPLOW, William H J, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 DAVIES, John, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PIPER, Roger A, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)


RMA, East African Expeditionary Force

 COOKE, Jesse, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10270, illness in Kenya


Silanion, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WHINCOP, Philip, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BEAZLEY, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, 49523 (Po), illness



Monday, 13 March 1916


Amphitrite, old cruiser

 SEVERN, Cecil A, Commander, died


Birkenhead, light cruiser

 BURCHELL, Charles, Leading Stoker, 192332, illness


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 WALLER, Arthur M, Boy 2c, J 44756, illness


Gibraltar, Northern Patrol depot ship, Shetlands, ex-cruiser

 SHOTBOLT, Reginald, Boy 1c, J 43452, illness


Kent, cruiser

 MUNRO, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, B 3499, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JARRETT, William H, Leading Telegraphist, 239956, illness


TB.11, torpedo boat, ship lost 7 March

 MITCHELL, Ernest E, Leading Stoker, K 13729 (Ch), DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 STEAD, Robert E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3169, illness

 TURNER, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 296067, drowned



Tuesday, 14 March 1916


Centurion, Dreadnought battleship

 PORTER, Angus, Sub Lieutenant, illness


Defence, cruiser

 O'NEIL, Frank, Stoker, RNR, T 3141, illness


Gloucester, light cruiser

 O'MAHONY, Patrick, Ship's Cook, 346795, drowned


Hampshire, cruiser

 FRY, Frank T, Stoker 1c, K 27912 (Po), illness


Skelwith Force, fleet messenger

 PRITCHARD, Charles, Lieutenant, RNR, illness



Wednesday, 15 March 1916


Donegal, cruiser

 OWEN, Richard A, Petty Officer 1c, 121776, illness


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 REVELL, Charles L, Boy 2c, J 50282, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BEARMAN, George, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17677, illness


Queen Empress, auxiliary paddle minesweeper

 BOOTH, Frederick J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4659, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 TROTTER, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3614, illness



Thursday, 16 March 1916


RM Depot Deal

 COOKE, Thomas J, Private, RM, S 315 (Deal), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GILL, William J, Stoker 1c, 296867, illness

 LOHMAN, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 112921, illness

 OSBORNE, Herbert J, Boy 2c, J 50502, illness



Friday, 17 March 1916


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 JAMES, William, Petty Officer 1c, 112114, illness


Revenge (2), Dreadnought battleship

 CADWALLADER, Percy, Able Seaman, J 17754, died


RNAS East Fortune

 BALL, Frank, Leading Mechanic, F 7, illness


RND, 1st RM Battalion

 PAYTON, Josiah H, Private, RMLI, 14595 (Ch), illness in UK


Royal Naval Air Service, flying Henry Farman pusher biplane, dived into sea from 100 feet

 JOHNSON, Colin, Flight Lieutenant, body recovered and buried in Kent

Anti Aircraft Brigade, serving with Army

 ABIGAIL, Edward A, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RMA,  passenger, body recovered, buried in Belgium



Sirius, old light cruiser

 FINLAYSON, James, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5875), 182341 (Ch), illness



Saturday, 18 March 1916


Ameer, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 ANGUS, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 56

 BAILEY, William A, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/171

 BENSON, George W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 73

 BESSANT, Albert A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 41

 CHRISTIE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3682

 COULTAS, Charles, Engineman, RNR, ES 236

 KEMP, Frederick R, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 SHELL, Adam, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6708

 SMITH, Alfred E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1762


President, Headquarters Ship, London

 HAM, Henry R W, Lieutenant Commander, illness


RND, Hawke Battalion

 WHITEHEAD, Leslie E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/2861, interned in Holland, died


Royal Indian Marine

 BADSHAH, Miyan, Driver, RIM, (no service number listed), illness




Sumana, armed launch, Persian Gulf, captured by Turks at Kut on 29 April

 BURROWS, Allan, Able Seaman, 219730 (Ch), DOI



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 TAIT-MACRAE, William, Seaman, RNR, 8179 A, illness

 TURNER, Caswell, Petty Officer Stoker, 296067 (Po), illness



Sunday, 19 March 1916


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 JOHNSTON, Joseph, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3142), 288165, illness


Franklin (RAN), hired yacht

 HEALY, Dominick, Leading Stoker, RAN, 5195 (110780 (Ply)), illness

 HENNIGAN, John, Officer's Cook 2c, RAN, 2576, illness


Penrice Castle, hired trawler

 ANGUS, James J T T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4613, illness


Valpa, hired trawler, mined and sunk in North Sea

 FOWLER, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2036

 GARNHAM, Robert W, Chief Gunner

 GREEP, Samuel, Seaman, RNR, D 2368

 SKINNER, William F, Chief Petty Officer (RFR B 1177), 128054 (Ch)


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SMITH, Lewis, Able Seaman, 93538, illness



Monday, 20 March 1916


Hercules, Dreadnought battleship

 LEWIS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 1/224, illness


Roxburgh, cruiser

 LYNCH, Thomas, Able Seaman, SS 5420 (Po), illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 INNES, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4230, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 REGAN, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, C 1558, illness

 ROSEVEAR, Thomas, Chief Stoker, 172298, illness



Tuesday, 21 March 1916


Campania II, hired net drifter

 PARKER, John, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned


Indomitable, battlecruiser

 THOMPSON, Lionel G C, Sub Lieutenant, accident in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HILLS, Rowland, Stoker 2c, K 30385, illness



Wednesday, 22 March 1916


Dahlia II, hired trawler

 WATSON, Charles E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3690, illness


Scarron, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CULLEN, Murray, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 264, drowned


Strymon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BORMAN, Charles R, Cook, RNR, TC 529, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BOLLEN, William J, Chief Stoker, 127602, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ROSEWARNE, John, Petty Officer Stoker, 164694, ex-Tiger, battlecruiser, illness



Thursday, 23 March 1916


Brilliant, depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 KNIBBS, Henry G, Chief Stoker, 292484 (Ch), illness


Campania, seaplane carrier

 PHILLIPS, James, Act/Cook, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned


Corona, hired trawler, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 ALLBONES, George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1883

 CHANDLER, Reginald A, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 101

 CLIFTON, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1025

 COULTER, William J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 723

 CRAWFORD, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, ST 559

 GILCHRIST, Bertram, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 142

 HALL, Frederick, Cook, RNR, TC 123

 IRVINE, James, Lieutenant, RNR

 JONES, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1885

 MCKINNON, Duncan, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1145

 RUSSELL, Alfred H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5615

 SMITH, David B, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3018

 THORNTON, Frank E, Ty/Skipper, RNR


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GLOVER, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 168854, illness


Revenge (2), Dreadnought battleship

 HEREWYT de BLESS, Gervase A D, Midshipman, illness in Liverpool



Friday, 24 March 1916


Cadmus, sloop

 ROTHERHAM, Donald K, Lieutenant, illness in Hong Kong


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 BURNETT, Forbes R, Engineman, RNR, ES 3228, drowned


E 24, submarine, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BASS, Isaac (real name, but served as Isaac Bastarrechea), Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271517 (Dev)

 BENNETT, William, Act/Leading Stoker, K 11735 (Ch)

 BIBBEY, Henry L, Stoker 1c, K 13947 (Po)

 BIRCH, Russell E, Lieutenant

 BROWN, Ernest S, Stoker 1c, K 21761 (Po)

 CARPENTER, Alec, Leading Telegraphist, J 9416 (Ch)

 CHADWICK, Alfred S D, Able Seaman, 231479 (Dev)

 CONNOLLY, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, K 21324 (Dev)

 DEVES, George E, Stoker 1c, K 19163 (Dev)

 EGAN, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 8844 (Ch)

 FITZWATER, Samuel D M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271709 (Dev)

 FLACK, Arthur J, Leading Signalman, 239733 (Ch)

 FORD, Albert E, Leading Stoker, 310468 (Ch)

 GANGE, Edwin W, Able Seaman, J 6270 (Po)

 GREIFFENHAGEN, Rider M W, Lieutenant

 HARRIS, George A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 HAWKE, Walter H, Leading Seaman, 237738 (Dev)

 KEAT, Henry, Leading Seaman, 209295 (Dev)

 KELLEY, William L, Stoker 1c, K 9685 (Ch)

 KERSWILL, Cuthbert H, Able Seaman, 235202 (Dev)

 KIRBY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 233418 (Ch)

 LOVELL, Victor H C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270685 (Po)

 MAEERS, Harry, Able Seaman, 236964 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 508 (Dev)

 NAPER, George W E, Lieutenant Commander

 OAKLEY, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 286552 (Po)

 ROGERS, Richard H, Petty Officer, 232625 (Dev)

 SCARLETT, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271096 (Ch)

 SEWELL, Walter H, Able Seaman, 227577 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Stephen T, Stoker 1c, K 22859 (Ch)

 TRENDELL, Frederick A, Able Seaman, J 3319 (Ch)

 WATTS, William J, Stoker 1c, K 11064 (Po)

 WILLCOX, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 12550 (Ch)

 WILSON, Robert H (real name, but served as Robert H Bullen), Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3333 (Ch)

 WITCHELL, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 10223 (Po)


Flirt, old destroyer

 MOODY, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 13668 (Po), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCPHEE, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DS 4074, illness


Welland, old destroyer

 DIPROSE, George, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7498, illness



Saturday, 25 March 1916




Alert, depot ship, Persian Gulf, ex-sloop

 FAULKNER, Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR B 1938), 187226 (Ch), drowned



Hilary II, hired net drifter, mined and sunk in English Channel

 FALGATE, Samuel C, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 HARVEY, William S, Engineman, RNR, ES 2541

 HOWES, Alfred C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5124

 KING, Charles R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5125

 OVERBURY, Thomas W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5127

 SMITH, Henry M, Engineman, RNR, TS 2508

 TURNER, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1421

 TURNER, William T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5123


Kosmos, hired trawler, minesweeper, being commissioned

 MAHER, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4809, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 SOUTHCOTT, Herbert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6471, illness


RMA Eastney

 PEARCE, Arthur, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13996, illness


RND, Divisional Train

 JAMES, John, Act/Sergeant, RM, S 1899 (Deal), illness in RN Hospital Portland


Superb, Dreadnought battleship

 JOHNS, Thomas G, Petty Officer 1c, 154241, illness



Sunday, 26 March 1916


Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 WICKS, Jack F, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 7675, drowned


Defence, cruiser

 PILGRIM, Charles S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10728, illness


Penelope, light cruiser

 WHITE, Edward L, Petty Officer, 235701 (Ch), drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport II

 TAYLOR, John T, Leading Stoker, 308593 (Dev), illness



Monday, 27 March 1916




Army, 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, serving with, Belgium

 TOTHILL, Geoffrey I F, Midshipman, RNVR



Lurcher, destroyer

 BEARD, Leonard G, Able Seaman, 222734 (Po), drowned


Marksman, flotilla leader

 MONKS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4496, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 OWEN, William P, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 6132, died


RND, 1st Reserve Battalion

 FRASER, Leonard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/178, accident


RND, RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 BASON, John J, Chief Yeoman, 124098, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 ABDUL, Aziz, Lascar, RIM, 680, illness


St Aethens, hired net drifter/minesweeper/patrol boat

 MAIN, Daniel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4006, illness


Venus, old light cruiser

 WILLIAMS, Henry J, Leading Seaman, 236726, illness



Tuesday, 28 March 1916


Astraea, old light cruiser

 ELLIS, Joseph J, Private, RMLI, 8752 (Ply), died in Lagos




Cleopatra, light cruiser

 HENSMAN, Ernest, Yeoman of Signals, 203182, drowned (believed to have been aboard)


Conquest, light cruiser, aboard ship's boat, (listed as a whaler, although if this was the 27ft version, it seems too small for so many men), returning from shore leave, lost in snow storm and foundered, all drowned

 AUSTIN, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 15717 (Ch)

 BARLOW, William, Petty Officer, 184935

 BENMORE, Alfred A, Stoker 2c, 28006

 BISHOP, Frank G, Able Seaman, J 6765

 BROOKER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16332 (Ch)

 BROWN, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11921

 BUTTON, Frederick, Cook's Mate 2c, M 13021

 CHITTY, Thomas H, Petty Officer Stoker, 292992

 COLLINS, Thomas, Shipwright 1c, 342481

 CONCANNON, John, Petty Officer Stoker, J 309855

 DADD, Arthur J, Stoker Petty Officer, 286720

 DILLON, George F, Shipwright 2c, 210153

 DOCHERTY, James, Stoker, RNR, 320615

 FRANKHAM, Walter, Stoker 1c (FRF B 9384), SS 106627 (Ch)

 GILLINGHAM, Sidney J (real name, but served as John Cash), Stoker 1c, J 311026

 GRINTON, William J, Ship's Steward, 343414

 HAIR, George, Leading Telegraphist, J 9972 (Po)

 HODGES, Edgar S, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 12088

 HOWE, Frederick H, Petty Officer, 189687

 HUGHES, Edwin, Petty Officer, 219287

 HUNT, Walter J, Private, RMLI, 9468 (Ch)

 LOMAS, Arthur V, Ordinary Seaman, J 46580

 MAYBANK, John T, Ordinary Seaman, J 36368

 MCCLOGHRIE, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 3263

 MCGRATH, John R, Stoker 1c, SS 103926

 MOODY, Ernest C, Yeoman of Signals, 227212

 NEWING, Frank A, Chief Petty Officer, 152242 (Ch)

 OFFORD, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 20199 (Ch)

 O'HARA, James, Able Seaman, J 47546

 O'ROURKE, Bernard, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7625), 292020 (Ch)

 PEARTON, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 29736

 PHIPPS, Dudley S M, Able Seaman, J 39759

 PLANT, Vivian G, Leading Signalman, 237621

 RAYNOR, Samuel, Stoker 1c, 297580

 SIMPSON, Ernest K, Stoker 2c, K 27955

 SMITH, William E O, Leading Seaman, 239552

 STICKINGS, William T, Petty Officer Stoker, 279154

 SYNDERCOMBE, William F A, Leading Seaman, 361333

 WATTS, William A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6853 (Ch)


Melpomene, destroyer, both drowned, listed as 29th, but both may have been aboard

 BENNETT, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4794), SS 2240 (Dev)

 PERROTT, Albert, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5757 (Dev)




Diadem II, hired net drifter

 GUILD, Robert W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, drowned


Empyrean, hired trawler, minesweeper

 IRELAND, James H, Engineman, RNR, ES 615, illness


Ossory, destroyer

 DONNE, Augustus, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/2451, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FOSTER, William H, Stoker 2c, K 31505, illness


Recompense, hired net drifter

 BOON, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5346, illness


RND, Howe Battalion

 MILLER, Henry E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 228, illness in Liverpool


Royal Naval Air Service

 LAIRD, Arthur H, Assistant Paymaster, RNR



Saxon Prince, hired trawler, minesweeper, disappeared in storm in Dover Straits

 BROOKS, Charles W, Stoker, RNR, S 4748

 CHARTERS, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1618

 DENNEY, Alfred, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4355

 FORREST, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9220

 LORIMER, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 774

 MCPHAIL, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1690

 PILBEAM, Arthur E, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2562), 183240 (Po)

 PROFFIT, Charles M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1615

 ROBERTSON, Peter, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2542

 ROSE, George A, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 SMAILS, George O, Engineman, RNR, ES 806

 TOMLINSON, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1617


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HAGAN, Thomas, Armourer's Mate, 158876, illness in Gosport Hospital

 TREAYS, John, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7531, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COCKRAM, Thomas F M, Boy 1c, J 42461, illness

 LEWIS, Frank, Lieutenant Commander (ret), illness



Wednesday, 29 March 1916


Begonia, fleet sweeping sloop, torpedoed and damaged by U.44 off S Irish coast

 ULPH, Frederick T, Stoker 1c, K 1623 (Po)

 WHITE, John A, Shipwright 2c, M 6812 (Po)


Goshawk II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 STEPHENSON, John W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 657, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 LADDS, Leonard, Seaman, RNR, A 5999, illness


Stormbird, hired rescue tug

 TRAYNOR, Francis, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned


TB.31, torpedo boat

 BULL, Robert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 291175, illness



Thursday, 30 March 1916


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 BIDDLECOMBE, Frank, Air Mechanic 1c, RNAS, F 4493, in France



Friday, 31 March 1916


Albemarle, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WEST, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, A 8560, illness


Barry, paddle fleet messenger

 BRICE, Charles, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


John Burn, hired drifter

 BAXTER, Forbes S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3070, drowned


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WALTON, Bernard R, Stoker 2c, K 29863, illness


on to April 1916
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11