Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st MAY 1916
in date, ship/unit & name order
separate pages for BATTLE OF JUTLAND

RNAS Sopwith Pup scout hoisted from battleship HMS Malaya (Navy Photos/Graham Lewis, click to enlarge)

on to June 1916



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage



 Monday, 1 May 1916


C 26, submarine, accidental explosion on board Vulcan, depot ship

 HORNBY, Hugh S, Lieutenant, DOI


Duke of Edinburgh, cruiser

 TRUSLER, George T, Able Seaman, J 23263, illness


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 HANCOCK, Charles H, Boy 2c, J 52064, illness


Kylemore, auxiliary paddle minesweeper,  hit by fragments from exploding mine off French coast

 LONGMAN, John, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1950

 MURPHY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2743, DOI


Lennox, destroyer

 BOOTH, William H, Able Seaman, 232699 (Po), illness


Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 JAFFRAY, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3146, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CAMPBELL, Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 20756 (Ch), DOI

 WALKER, John, Stoker 1c, 310955, illness



Tuesday, 2 May 1916


Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 TIPPETT, William H, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 3056, illness


Buffalo, dockyard mooring vessel

 MCWALTER, John, Leading Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), accident


Fantome (RAN), sloop

 LETFORD, James, Stoker, RAN, SS 110480, died in North Borneo


Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 CRADDY, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 832, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CLARK, James, Stoker, RNR, V 608, illness


Pyramus, old light cruiser

 MUIR, Archibald M, Able Seaman, SS 3443, illness


Racer, old sloop, tender to Britannia, Dartmouth, later salvage vessel

 POOLE, George, Stoker 1c, 292248, died


Staunch, destroyer

 LITTLE, John T B, Able Seaman, J 26757 (Po), drowned


Unity, steamship, submarine action (no further information)

 WALSH, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8200



Wednesday, 3 May 1916


Edgar, old cruiser

 FUTCHER, George H, Stoker 1c, K 20913 (Ply), illness


HM Coast Guard Station Western Porthoustock

 SMITH, Charles W J, Petty Officer, 130048, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 ABDUL, Hakim, Lascar, RIM, C 1114, illness


Trent, fleet messenger

 HARDY, Gustavus, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MOORE, Henry, Bandsman, 97935, illness



Thursday, 4 May 1916


Crownsin, German prize, Admiralty trawler, mined and sunk off Malta

 BREEZE, Ernest H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8326

 BUTCHART, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4788

 BUTLER, Stanley L C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9117

 CULLEN, Richard, Engineman, RNR, ES 4250

 FLETCHER, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9112

 HOLLIS, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1753

 JONES, Albert V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9110

 LEACH, Alan, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1612

 LEADBETTER, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9073

 MAULKINSON, Harwood, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4407

 NORMAN, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1156


Iolaire, hired yacht

 ALLISTON, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 3523, illness


Maori, destroyer, lost 7 May 1915

 GARRETT, David, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270942, German prisoner of war, died


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FISHER, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 32088, illness in UK

 POLLARD, Samuel S, Private, RMLI, 11667 (Ch), illness in UK


RM Depot Deal

 OLIVER, William A, Private, RMLI, 18784 (Po), illness


Royal Naval Air Service, flying Sopwith Baby (Admiralty 8200 Type) tractor biplane seaplane, crashed into mast of destroyer Goshawk in North Sea off Schleswig-Holstein

 WALMESLEY, Oswald N, Flight Lieutenant, drowned


Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 MAGINNIS, John, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned



Friday, 5 May 1916


Highflyer, old light cruiser

 MACSWEENY, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6607 (Dev), drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JONES, Bertie J, Able Seaman, J 9282, illness


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in 2-seater Nieuport Type 12 fighter reconnaissance tractor biplane, shot down at sea, both drowned

 MULLENS, Cyril J A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 SIMMS, Herbert R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HOPKINSON, David, Stoker 1c, SS 114495, illness



Saturday, 6 May 1916


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 KEABLE, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1799, drowned


Cormorant, Naval Base, Gibraltar

 BLAKE, Francis G, Engineer Lieutenant, illness


Laertes, destroyer

 PUNT, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, 302295 (Ch), illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HOWARD, John A C, Stoker 2c, K 30476, illness



Sunday, 7 May 1916


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 FRANCIS, Henry, Boy 1c, J 45936, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MANSFIELD, Cyril J, Deputy Surgeon General, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BRAY, Joe, Carpenter's Crew, M 19615, illness



Monday, 8 May 1916


Bellerophon, Dreadnought battleship

 LUSHINGTON, Guye W, Captain, RMA, illness in UK


Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 O'NEIL, Bernard, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5329, illness


Motor Lighter X.74, believed Admiralty X-type landing craft

 OGBURN, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 153810 (Po), drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PARKER, Harry J, Able Seaman, 169638, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 COLEMAN, John, Stoker 1c, SS 112033, illness

 FAIRNIE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 116553, illness

 PINK, Charles R, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4257, illness

 SUTER, Frederick G, Petty Officer 2c, 194232, illness



Tuesday, 9 May 1916


Boy Roy, hired drifter, patrol boat

 BRINDED, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9242, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BALMAN, Peter J, Private, RMLI, 12844 (Ch), illness in UK


Thistle, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 BURRIDGE, John R, Private, RMLI, 13608 (Ply), died in Simonstown


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BARNES, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 113871, illness



Wednesday, 10 May 1916


Laertes, destroyer

 CLARKE, Ernest J W, Stoker 1c, 288420 (Ch), DOI


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FIELD, Gerald H, Stoker 1c, K 20039, illness


Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Department

 BEYNON, Thomas C, Air Mechanic 2c, 27905, died



Thursday, 11 May 1916


Buckler, hired drifter, patrol boat/minesweeper

 LEATHERS, Frederick W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1515, illness


Challenger, old light cruiser

 WALTER, William, Private, RMLI, 7997 (Po), illness


Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport (E.15, lost 17 April 1915)

 BARTER, Henry J, Able Seaman, 230790 (Po), Turkish prisoner of war (date from CWGC, also given as 2 May 1916), died in Mesopotamia


Egmont II, Malta for Port Said

 WANLESS, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 5235, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MCKINNON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DS 884, illness


Royal Naval Air Service, flying Caudron G IV tractor biplane, shot down in air raid on Mariakerk Aerodrome on 4 May

 VAN ALLEN, Kenneth M, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, German prisoner of war in Belgium, DOI


Russell, ship lost on 27 April

 MACCUTCHEON, William, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 3198 (Ch), DOI


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ALLEN, Samuel, Able Seaman, 183390, illness



Friday, 12 May 1916


12th-23rd  Royal Naval Division  arrived at Marseilles and transferred to Western Front


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 COWELL, William H, Stoker 1c, 278335, illness

 PRATT, Archibald McL, Able Seaman, 220644 (Ch), DOI


River Fisher, fleet messenger

 NOLAN, Martin, Able Seaman, MMR, 771751, illness in Egypt


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 NICHOLLS, Frank E, Stoker 2c, K 30333, illness



Saturday, 13 May 1916




M.30, coastal monitor, hit by Turkish artillery and beached

 COLLINS, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 289299 (Dev)

 GILLARD, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 16746 (Dev)

 MADGE, William H R, Stoker Petty Officer, 387299 (Dev), DOI

 MCKENNA, Robert, Stoker, RNR, U 1742, DOI



Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 EASSON, Robert M, Leading Seaman, 186115, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ROBERTS, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, SS 112964, died


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCINNES, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4492, illness



Sunday, 14 May 1916


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 GOUGH, Albert E, Corporal, RMLI, 10965 (Po), illness

 TATTERSELL, Harry S, Private, RMLI, S 1223 (Po), illness



Monday, 15 May 1916


Black Prince, cruiser

 HOOK, Robert M, Signal Boatswain, died in UK




Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 FENWICK, Septimus, Seaman, RNR, ST 955, illness



Earl of Peterborough, monitor

 URE, Henry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13163 (Ch), drowned


Lily Melling, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BUTLER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 917, drowned



Wednesday, 17 May 1916


Newmarket, auxiliary screw minesweeper

 CUNNINGHAM, Henry, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 WOOD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9466, illness


Pansy, fleet sweeping sloop

 MATTHEWS, George W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3624, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 MUHAMMAD, Baba, Seacunny, RIM, 48 (RIM), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 RUNDLE, Richard J, Ordinary Seaman, J 47146, illness



Thursday, 18 May 1916


Amphitrite, old cruiser

 LANDER, Charles, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 173574, illness


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 MCALLISTER, Neil, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 676, died


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 HOCKADAY, John, Private, RMLI (RFR A 976), 5595 (Ply), illness


Redpole, destroyer

 BUCKTON, Richard, Stoker, RNR, 3736, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, DOWSE, Henry A, Yeoman of Signals, 192186, illness



Friday, 19 May 1916


Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 ROWLAND, William, Petty Officer, 232404, illness


Lighter L.11, presumably hired motor lighter

 PYNE, William, Chief Stoker, 152079, illness


Mera, hired yacht

 CAMPBELL, Matthew, Seaman, RNR, C 2607, illness


Odin, sloop

 DANIELS, James D, Sick Berth Attendant, M 3630 (Po), illness


Royal Indian Marine

 AMIN, (no other name listed), Hammerman, RIM, 1079, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 DUNNETT, David, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4693, illness



Saturday, 20 May 1916




Alert, depot ship, Persian Gulf, ex-sloop

 BRAY, Frederick W, Petty Officer 1c, 136300, illness



Hindustan, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MELSON, Frederick W, 3rd Writer, M 8482, died


Holyrood, hired trawler, minesweeper

 GALBRAITH, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 960, illness


Longset, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WILSON, John N, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died



Sunday, 21 May 1916


Mallow, fleet sweeping sloop

 WEAVER, Frederick E, Chief Stoker, 148339, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ARNALL, Thomas J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 8535, illness


Philomel (New Zealand Division of RN), old light cruiser

 GASKIN, Jabez, Able Seaman, SS 4042, illness


Royal Naval Air Service, flying Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter (Admiralty 9400S Type) tractor biplane, failed to return from raid on Mariakerke Aerodrome, Belgium

 VINEY, Taunton E, Flight Lieutenant


Tiger, battlecruiser

 QUANCE, Frederick G, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, illness



Monday, 22 May 1916


Juno, old light cruiser

 BRADSHAW, George W, Gunner, died


RND, 2nd Drake Battalion, Blandford Camp

 KRIKORIAN, Charles F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness


Sirius, old light cruiser

 HALL, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4202), 277578 (Ch), illness



Tuesday, 23 May 1916


Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport

 LEWIS, Victor V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272399, illness


HM Coast Guard Station Seafield

 MAHONEY, Miles, Chief Petty Officer, 115612, illness


Russell, ship lost on 27 April

 AYLARD, William F G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 2280 (Po), DOI

 FOSTER, Edgar, Able Seaman, SS 5290 (Po), DOI


Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 GRANT, Dugald, Deckhand, RNR, (Po) 4060, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PROUT, Albert J, Stoker 1c, K 24627, (ex-Temeraire), illness



Wednesday, 24 May 1916


E 18, submarine, lost, cause unknown in Baltic around this date

 BAGG, Edwin A, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 177854 (Po)

 BASS, William G, Leading Seaman, 201300 (Ch)

 CLACK, Frederick, Petty Officer, 195904 (Po)

 COLSON, Douglas N, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 DUFFIELD, Percy, Stoker 1c, K 18506 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Clement H, Leading Telegraphist, J 8503 (Po)

 FOX, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 9171 (Ch)

 FULLER, Maurice H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271261 (Po)

 GABY, George, Telegraphist, J 1764 (Po)

 GALLOWAY, James K, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, EA 1085

 GODWARD, Cyril F, Able Seaman, J 7415 (Ch)

 GUEST, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, K 4295 (Po)

 HALAHAN, Robert C, Lieutenant Commander

 HALL, Albert G, Stoker 1c, K 14150 (Ch)

 HARRIS, Herbert T, Leading Stoker, 302072 (Po)

 HOLLAND, Charles W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271983 (Ch)

 HUNT, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 13248 (Po)

 LANDALE, Walter L, Lieutenant

 MADDOX, Frank L, Able Seaman, 224189 (Po)

 NYE, Percy J P, Stoker 1c, K 9941 (Ch)

 PERCY, James R, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6463 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, Arthur P, Leading Stoker, 309511 (Po)

 POWELL, William G, Able Seaman, 182354 (Po)

 PRITCHETT, Horace E, Able Seaman, J 4417 (Ch)

 RUAUX, Ernest W, Leading Seaman, 205600 (Po)

 SHEPPARD, Samuel A, Stoker Petty Officer, 289749 (Po)

 SPENCER, William C, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271190 (Po)

 TURRALL, Charles W, Petty Officer, 204563 (Po)

 WELSH, Sydney A, Able Seaman, 224767 (Dev)

 WHITE, Frederick, Leading Seaman, J 3791 (Ch)


Irawadi, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MELLERSHIP, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness


RM Depot Deal

 BEASLEY, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 9527 (Ch), died in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BELL, George D, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7002 (Po), illness

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 8950, illness



Thursday, 25 May 1916


Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 BELL, Hugh E, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2351, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 HUDMAN, Francis, Private, RMLI, 9728 (Ply), illness


Tarlair, hired drifter, later nameship for hydrophone base

 DICKSON, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 1592, illness



Friday, 26 May 1916


Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 JOHN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 102366, illness


Challenger, old light cruiser

 SPRINGHALL, Herbert H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, illness


Chatham, light cruiser, mined and damaged in North Sea

 BOWDEN, John S F, Boy 1c, J 37021

 TURNER, Walter A, Boy 1c, J 38573


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BOND, Leslie T, Stoker 2c, K 32727, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 DAWSON, Thomas, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 829), 5853 (Po), illness in UK


Royal Indian Marine

 AHMAD, Bashir, Lascar, RIM, 292, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MORRISON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2218, illness



Saturday, 27 May 1916


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 STRATTON, Ronald E, Boy 2c, J 43018, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DUNWELL, Thomas W, Stoker, RNR, S 7118, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MILLS, Cecil G, Able Seaman, 208904, illness


RM Depot Deal

 WHEELER, George, Private, RMLI, 8652 (Ch), illness




RND, Anson Battalion, France

 ROSE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6348, died



Wireless Telegraph Station Stockton

 HALL, Edwin T, Leading Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 148462, illness



Sunday, 28 May 1916


Cyclops II, Scapa Flow

 ROGERS, Ernest H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8054, accident in UK


J & M Main, hired net drifter

 POWER, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1176, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 GARDINER, Nigel J, Stoker 2c, K 26926, illness


President, Headquarters Ship, London

 SIMS, Edmund, Chief Gunner (ret), illness in UK


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 LEGGETT, Sidney L, Air Mechanic 1c, F 5961, died


RND, RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 CLEGG, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1169, illness


Victorian, armed merchant cruiser

 RENSHAW, George R, Fireman, MMR, 763045, illness



Monday, 29 May 1916


E 15, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 SHEPARD, John, Petty Officer, 160388, Turkish prisoner of war


Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 CHURCHILL, Cecil A, Air Mechanic 1c, F 12371, died


Lively, old destroyer

 SCAWN, Albert, Leading Stoker, 311032 (Ch), drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 STONE, James, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4554, illness



Tuesday, 30 May 1916


Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol base. Falmouth

 ANDERSON, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6887, illness


Essex, cruiser

 BURBAGE, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5481 (Dev), drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JACKMAN, Robert A, Leading Stoker, 277964, illness



Wednesday, 31 May 1916


link to



Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HARRIS, George, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 331333 (Ch), (ex-Russell, ship lost), DOI


RM Depot Deal

 PALMER, Jabez J, Private, RMLI, 4097 (Ch), illness


Royal Naval Air Service, Mesopotamia

 HODGES, Leonard W, Flight Sub Lieutenant, illness


on to June 1916
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11