Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 30th JUNE 1916
in date, ship/unit & name order
separate pages for BATTLE OF JUTLAND

Boy John Cornwell, HMS Chester at the Battle of Jutland, died of injuries 2 June 1916 (Scouting Milestones, click to enlarge)

on to July 1916



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage



Thursday, 1st June 1916

link to



Beneficent, hired net drifter, sunk by Austrian destroyers in Adriatic

 BURMAN, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1914

 CARDNO, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3403

 CLARK, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1906

 COLLAR, Alfred V, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3261

 DUTHIE, Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 DUTHIE, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 3308

 GREIG, William F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6781

 MCKAY, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6780

 STEPHEN, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3407


Flirt, old destroyer, all drowned

 EDWARDS, Frederick W, Act/Artificer Engineer

 GODFREY, Joseph, Able Seaman, 185558 (Po)

 MARCHANT, William C A, Able Seaman, 228807 (Po)

 O'HALLORAN, Michael, Gunner

 SWAINSON, Andrew N, Lieutenant

 WILLIAMS, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 7564 (Po)


Theresa Boyle, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WHYTE, Lewis, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illnes


Friday, 2 June 1916


Amethyst II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MACDONALD, Duncan, Engineman, RNR, ES 4305, illness




Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 DENT, William, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270528 (Po), DOI


Chester, light cruiser

 CORNWELL, John T, Boy 1c, J 42563 (Po), DOI, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross (image - Scouting Milestones)


Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 LAW, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6836 (Po), DOI


Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 FERRY, George H, Stoker 1c, SS 111108 (Po), DOI


Southampton, light cruiser

 LITTLE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6633, DOI


Tipperary, flotilla leader

 DYMOND, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 29649 (Po), DOI


Warspite, Dreadnought battleship

 BERGHE, Charles, Wireman 2c, 13338 (Po), DOI

 LEES, Robert, Able Seaman, SS 5250 (Dev), DOI

 NIVEN, James D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5436, DOI

 RENNIE, George MacD, Boy 1c, J 35950, DOI



Iolaire, hired yacht

 PETTIPHER, Ewart P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5246, illness


RMLI, Chatham Division

 ROCHE, John D, Private, RMLI, 19626 (Ch), illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 HUBBARD, John, Private, RMLI, 18438 (Po), DOI




RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 FENTON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2509, accident

 HANCOCK, Stanley P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, accident

 STEPHENSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4823, accident



Saturday, 3 June 1916




Calliope, light cruiser

 ELLIS, Sidney T, Able Seaman, J 19903 (Ch), DOI


Lion, battlecruiser

 MUIR, William, Stoker, RNR, S 2538, DOI


Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 MAYDEN, Ernest J, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, DOI


Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 FULLER, Harry G, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4146 (Po), DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SKETCHLEY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2293 (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 JENKINS, William H, Act/Mechanician, 308004 (ex-Warrior, cruiser), DOI



Philomel (New Zealand Division of RN), old light cruiser

 ADLAM, Victor, Able Seaman, NZNF 25, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 DORE, Herbert F, Private, RMLI, 18463 (Po), DOI




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 FISHER, Brice, Private, RMLI, S 752 (Ply), DOI

 KAVANAGH, Adolphus, Private, RMLI, 17396 (Ply)



Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship, at Gibraltar

 HANDSLEY, Jesse, Petty Officer 1c, 164549, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ARDA, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 39295 (Po), DOI

 COOPER, Alfred, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7460 (Po), DOI


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

MULLIGAN, Daniel, Able Seaman, J 975, illness



Sunday, 4 June 1916


Challenger, old light cruiser

 STEPHENS, Henry, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 4104), 145138, illness


Hornby Grange, steamship

 MCLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2567, drowned


Klondyke, hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision in English Channel

 MCKENZIE, James, Seaman, RNR, C 1989




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 MARTIN, Leonard J, Private, RMLI, 18288 (Po), injured 3 June 1916, DOI




RMA HQ Eastney,

 HAYNES, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5863 (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HARRIS, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 13263 (Dev), (ex-Lion, battlecruiser), DOI


Warspite, Dreadnought battleship

 BOND, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 9105, DOI




RMLI, Plymouth Division

 COLLINGWOOD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15571 (Ply), DOI



Monday, 5 June 1916


Empress, seaplane carrier

 WILLIAMS, Francis S, Seaman, RNR, D 1363, illness


Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CRACKNELL, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 138903, illness


Hampshire, cruiser, mined and sunk of the Orkneys with Lord Kitchener, Secretary of State for War,  and his staff (survivor list included)

 ABURROW, John A, Officer's Cook 1c, 366364 (Po)

 ADAMS, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 18655 (Po)

 ADAMS, Walter F, Able Seaman, J 19641 (Po)

 ADAMS, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 18508 (Po)


 ALLEN, Ernest A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 12783 (Po)

 ALLEN, Fred H, Boy 1c, J 36182 (Ch)

 ALLEN, William B, Stoker 1c, K 28354 (Po)

 ALLUM, George A, Able Seaman, J 5224 (Po)

 AMEY, Nelson P, Stoker 1c, K 23664 (Po)

 AMEY, William J, Private, RMLI, 15312 (Po)

 AMOS, Joseph J, Ordinary Seaman, J 34405 (Ch)

 AMY, William M, Shipwright 1c, 342066 (Po)

 ATTWOOD, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 17801 (Po)

 ATTWOOD, George, Cook's Mate, M 3075 (Po)

 AUSTIN, Albert, Leading Seaman, J 5810 (Po)

 AYLING, Charles G J, Stoker 1c, K 18369 (Po)

 AYTON, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 38127 (Po)

 BAGLEY, John L, Stoker, RNR, S 5069

 BAILEY, Charles, Petty Officer, 220840 (Po)

 BAILEY, George, Leading Signalman, 220838 (Po)

 BAILEY, Henry R, Able Seaman, 222144 (Po)

 BAILEY, John C, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6110 (Dev)

 BAINES, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 23316 (Po)

 BAKER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 18006 (Po)

 BAKER, Percy, Able Seaman, J 2584 (Po)

 BALLARD, Robert G, Blacksmith, 346630 (Po)

 BANCROFT, Isaac, Able Seaman, 216601 (Po)

 BANWELL, Ernest J, Stoker, RNR, S 9050

 BARBEARY, Harry, Able Seaman, J 18428 (Po)

 BARGEN, Thomas E, Boy 1c, J 38133 (Po)

 BARNARD, James E T, Painter 1c, 341857 (Po)

 BARNETT, John, Able Seaman, J 18938 (Po)

 BARROW, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1508 (Po)

 BARTLETT, Frank H, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 BARTLETT, George, Mechanician, 284537 (Po)

 BARTLETT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 4/172

 BARTLETT, Victor G, Shipwright 2c, M 6528 (Po)

 BATES, Arthur, Sailmaker, 166115 (Po)

 BATES, Bernard E, Petty Officer, 222551 (Po)

 BATES, George, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2105 (Po)

 BAULK, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, J 35732 (Po)

 BAYNES, George A, Stoker 1c, K 25448

 BEAN, Frederick W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6026 (Po)

 BEAR, John V, Leading Telegraphist, J 9897 (Ch)

 BEARMAN, Walter J, Chief Armourer, 146489 (Po)

 BECK, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, 207322 (Po)

 BEECHY, John W H, Stoker 1c, K 16587 (Po)

 BEESTON, George S, Able Seaman, J 14129 (Po)

 BELCHAMBER, Edward, Act/Leading Stoker, 303849 (Po)

 BELL, William A, Stoker 1c, SS 116494 (Po)

 BENNETT, Lester S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/112

 BENNETT, William H, Leading Seaman, 220975 (Po)

 BENTLEY, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 24268 (Po)

 BEVERLEY, Robert, Able Seaman, J 15794 (Po)

 BEX, William L, Boy 1c, J 31809 (Ch)

 BILLINGHAM, Bertie, Stoker 1c, SS 112506 (Po)

 BILLINS, William E, Corporal, RMLI, 15603 (Po)

 BIRTLES, Robert, Boy 1c, J 35535 (Po)

 BISHOP, George S J, Able Seaman, J 1036 (Po)

 BLACK, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13405 (Po)

 BLACKSHAW, George, Boy 1c, J 37182 (Dev)

 BLAKE, Edward A J, Stoker 1c, K 18728 (Po)

 BLANDFORD, Sidney T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3760 (Po)

 BLOOR, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 35047

 BOBBETT, John J, Leading Seaman, 183495 (Po)

 BOND, George H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190843 (Po)

 BONNICK, Henry A W, Able Seaman, J 15306 (Po)

 BORAMAN, Richard J, Private, RMLI, 16464 (Po)

 BORNE, James H, Leading Seaman, J 8120 (Po)

 BOSWORTH, Matthew J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6929 (Dev)

 BOWEN, George W, Stoker 1c, K 7676 (Po)

 BRAGG, James A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4425 (Po)

 BRAIN, William H, Boy 1c, J 37295 (Ch)

 BRIDGES, William F, Private, RMLI, 12019 (Po)

 BRINDLEY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 11585 (Po)

 BRISCOE, John, Signal Boy, J 32605 (Po)

 BROAD, William H, Stoker 1c, K 16856 (Po)

 BROCKWAY, Alfred G C, Boy Telegraphist, J 32560 (Po)

 BROWN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 24050 (Po)

 BROWN, William, Stoker, RNR, S 4956

 BROWNING, Harry, Able Seaman, J 15337 (Po)

 BUCKENHAM, John T, Private, RMLI, 8756 (Po)

 BUCKINGHAM, Ralph A, Able Seaman, J 12609 (Po)

 BUNTING, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4941

 BURDEN, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 18703 (Po)

 BURFOOT, Charles N N, Able Seaman, J 15405 (Po)

 BURREN, George P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 137 (Po)

 BURROWS, Alfred, Boy 1c, J 38128 (Po)

 BURTON, James R, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2447 (Po)

 BURY, Frederick, Leading Signalman, 224023 (Po)

 BUSBY, Walter S, Able Seaman, 226842 (Po)

 BUTLER, Frederick E, Stoker 1c, K 18641 (Po)

 BUTLER, George, Private, RMLI, 7968 (Po)

 BUTLER, Ralph T, Clerk

 BYNG, James, Mechanician, 286748 (Po)

 CADBY, William G, Ship's Corporal 1c, 229398 (Po)

 CADMAN, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 113678 (Po)

 CAKE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 283898 (Po)

 CAMERON, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3219 (Po)

 CANNON, James A, Ordinary Seaman, J 27906 (Po)

 CARD, Wilfred G B, Ordinary Seaman, J 34484 (Ch)

 CARTER, Cyril C W A, Ordinary Seaman, J 38287 (Ch)

 CARTER, Thomas E, Petty Officer, 195915 (Po)

 CARVIN, Charles, Seaman, RNR, D 2115 (Po)

 CHAMBERS, Arthur H, Shipwright 2c, 345776 (Po)

 CHAPLIN, Harold G, Ty/Surgeon

 CHARLTON, Adolph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 CHEATER, Harry J, Able Seaman, 200894 (Po)

 CHESWORTH, Alexander, Petty Officer, 205341 (Po)

 CHILD, Albert E, Cooper, 342343 (Po)

 CHITTY, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3738 (Po)

 CLARK, William, Master at Arms, 180547 (Po)

 CLAY, Francis, Leading Stoker, 307315 (Po)

 CLAYTON, William, Petty Officer 1c, 162921 (Po)

 CLEARY, Frank W, Stoker 1c, SS 113682 (Po)

 COLBECK, Percy, Signal Boy, J 37186 (Dev)

 COLE, Francis G, Telegraphist, J 18968 (Po)

 COLLECOTT, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 34591

 COLLETT, John W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6825 (Po)

 COLLIER, Stanley, Able Seaman, 234001 (Po)

 COLLINS, Samuel, Leading Seaman, J 8327 (Po)

 COLLIS, William T, Able Seaman, J 19117 (Po)

 COMPTON, Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 14780 (Po)

 CONNOLLEY, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 8784

 CONSTABLE, Leonard A L, Ordinary Seaman, J 29980 (Po)

 COOGAN, John, Stoker 1c, K 24407 (Po)

 COOK, Frederick, Mate

 COOKE, Horatio N, Plumber, 344481 (Po)

 COOMBS, Joseph R, Petty Officer, 229114 (Po)

 COOPER, George H, Boy 1c, J 37120 (Ch)

 COOPER, William L M, Able Seaman, 176448 (Po)

 COPE, Herbert, Able Seaman, 178066 (Po)

 COSSEY, Arthur E, Engineer Commander

 COULTHARD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1070

 COVEY, Jesse E, Leading Stoker, 308428 (Po)

 COWLEY, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 112510 (Po)

 COX, Henry, Carpenter's Crew, 304514 (Po)

 COX, James, Chief Stoker, 281752 (Po)

 COX, John C, Leading Signalman, 231899 (Ch)

 COYLE, John, Stoker 1c, K 27971 (Po)

 CROMPTON, Edward, Private, RMLI, 18514 (Po)

 CROSS, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 13121 (Po)

 CRUSE, Percy, Staff Paymaster

 CULLINGTON, Frederick T, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 7/237

 CUMMING, Donald, Leading Signalman, 230025 (Po)

 CUNNINGHAM, Henry, Boy 1c, J 34315 (Ch)

 CUNNINGHAM, James, Seaman, RNR, A 8031

 DABBS, Herbert, Chief Petty Officer, 173852 (Po)

 DAGWELL, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 15426 (Po)

 DALLAS, William A E, Private, RMLI, 16959 (Po)

 DANIELS, Edward, Private, RMLI, 14431 (Po)

 DARBY, William G, Blacksmith, 346868 (Po)

 DASENT, Manuel, Commander

 DAVEY, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 14256 (Po)

 DAVIS, Arthur, Signal Boy, J 39824 (Dev)

 DAWSON, Alfred W A, Ship's Steward, 342334 (Po)

 DAWSON, John B, Private, RMLI, 17920 (Po)

 DE STE CROIX, Walter B, Petty Officer, J 2836 (Po)

 DEAN, Frank P, Sergeant, RMLI, 11666 (Po)

 DENHAM, Herbert S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269018 (Po)

 DENNIS, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 26497 (Po)

 DEVESON, Percy W, Ordinary Seaman, J 33172 (Po)

 DEVLIN, James, Stoker, RNR, S 5057

 DIAMOND, Charles H, Petty Officer, 186566 (Po)

 DIAPER, Henry, Petty Officer 1c, 182315 (Po)

 DODD, William, Stoker 1c, K 24689 (Po)

 DOHERTY, Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 4795

 DOHERTY, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 5278

 DOMINEY, Charles J, Private, RMLI, 16411 (Po)

 DONNELLY, George N, Able Seaman, J 15300 (Po)

 DOOLEY, Septimus, Private, RMLI, 15817 (Ch)

 DOVE, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 33497 (Ch)

 DOWLAND, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 8384 (Po)

 DOWNES, John, 3rd Writer, M 12230 (Po), died of exposure

 DOWSON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 116366 (Po)

 DRUMMOND, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, SS 116370 (Po)

 DUFF, Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 6916

 DUFFIN, Andrew J, Stoker 1c, SS 116500 (Po)

 DUNCAN, Alexander J C, Petty Officer, 200356 (Po)

 DUNN, Leslie G A, Telegraphist, J 19122 (Po)

 DURRANT, George W , Petty Officer Telegraphist, 205599 (Ch)

 DYER, George, Petty Officer, 160876 (Po)

 EADES, James, Able Seaman, 238050 (Po)

 EAST, Ernest R, Stoker 1c, SS 113679 (Po)

 ECCLESTON, Norman, Stoker, RNR, S 3263

 EDWARDS, Ivor S R R, Private, RMLI, 17984 (Po)

 ELLISON, Victor, Sergeant, RMLI, 13015 (Po)

 ELMER, George J (real name, but served as George Kennett), Chief Stoker, 277097 (Po)

 ELSON, Reginald M, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 11016 (Po)

 EPPS, John F, Stoker Petty Officer, 282938 (Po)

 EVANS, George M, Boy 1c, J 44718

 EVANS, Joseph, Mechanician, 306289 (Po)

 EVANS, Percy, Private, RMLI, 16455 (Po)

 EVANS, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 779

 EVANS, William A, Boy 1c, J 38126 (Po)

 EVERETT, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, J 41770 (Po)

 EWING, Walter, Able Seaman, J 29000 (Po)

 EYRE, James, Stoker 1c, K 18648 (Po)

 FALLOWFIELD, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 26242 (Po)

 FARINDON, Arthur, Able Seaman, 232486 (Po)

 FARTHING, Walter T, Private, RMLI, 13316 (Po)

 FEAR, Edmund C, Private, RMLI, 17949 (Po)

 FELLOWES, Edmund E, Py/Midshipman, RNR

 FELLOWS, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 18279 (Po)

 FERRETT, Sydney J F, Yeoman of Signals, 218658 (Po)

 FERRETT, Thomas C J, Private, RMLI, 17553 (Po)

 FERRIMAN, George F W, Able Seaman, SS 4055 (Po)

 FIELD, George, Stoker 1c, K 15760 (Po)

 FIELDING, Percy, Signal Boy, J 34598 (Po)

 FINCKEN, Cuthbert A T, Artificer Engineer

 FISKEN, Peter, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 FITCH, John W N, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 30922 (Po)

 FITZGERALD, John H, Stoker 1c, K 24489 (Po)

 FLACK, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 7187 (Po)

 FLANAGAN, Bernard, Boy 1c, J 38129 (Po)

 FLAVIN, Michael, Leading Seaman, 194183 (Po)

 FLEMING, John H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 FLEMING, Martin T, Signalman, J 14984 (Dev)

 FLEXMAN, Ernest F, Leading Signalman, 221359 (Po)

 FONEY, Francis J, Ordinary Seaman, J 43933 (Po)

 FORREST, George H, Able Seaman, 182501 (Po)

 FORREST, John, Stoker 1c, K 27693 (Po)

 FOSTER, Edward, Boy 1c, J 34525

 FOSTER, Job, Stoker 1c, K 24403 (Po)

 FOTHERGILL, Edwin, Able Seaman, 186166 (Po)

 FOWLER, Alfred T, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 FRASER, Cecil S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19887 (Po)

 FREEMAN, William A, Able Seaman, J 7559 (Po)

 FREEMAN, William C, Private, RMLI, 16779 (Po)

 GALE, Herbert A, Stoker Petty Officer, 312109 (Po)

 GALE, William, Able Seaman, 183196 (Po)

 GANDER, James, Leading Stoker, 307215 (Po)

 GARDNER, Walter F, Boy Telegraphist, J 31837 (Dev)

 GARRETT, Samuel, Boy 1c, J 34712 (Dev)

 GARRETT, William J, Cook's Mate, M 11809 (Po)

 GARSDEN, Joshua W V, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347074 (Po)

 GEARNS, John, Boy 1c, J 38264 (Dev)

 GEORGE, Edward C, Able Seaman, SS 4090 (Po)

 GERRARD, Frederick E, Stoker 1c, K 18303 (Po)

 GIBBS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 286738 (Po)

 GIBSON, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11416 (Po)

 GILDERSLEEVE, Henry, Boy 1c, J 38120 (Po)

 GILES, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271830 (Po)

 GISBORN, James F, Private, RMLI, 14928 (Po)

 GLOVER, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 15764 (Po)

 GLOVER, George A, Petty Officer, 177130 (Ch)

 GOBLE, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 17664 (Po)

 GOMM, Charles, Able Seaman, J 16024 (Po)

 GOODFELLOW, Bertie, Cook's Mate, M 3655 (Po)

 GORDON, John E G, Stoker 1c, K 23704 (Po)

 GRACE, William E, Act/Leading Stoker, 295753 (Po)

 GRANT, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 307787 (Po)

 GREEN, George, Stoker 1c, K 23626 (Po)

 GREEN, John J, Able Seaman, 237506 (Po)

 GREEN, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 909 (Po)

 GREENAN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 5256

 GREENHILL, Benjamin P K, Act/Lieutenant, RNVR

 GREENWOOD, Benjamin T, Boy 1c, J 37290 (Dev)

 GREY, Eric V, Lieutenant

 GRINYER, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 23703 (Po)

 GROOMBRIDGE, Victor A, Petty Officer, 221414 (Po)

 GROVES, Thomas P, Able Seaman, J 8803 (Po)

 GROVES, William E, Able Seaman, J 20434 (Po)

 HACKEN, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16467 (Po)

 HAGAN, John, Stoker 2c, K 33263

 HAGAN, John S H, Carpenter's Crew, M 6071 (Po)

 HAINES, Albert W, Shipwright 2c, M 6535 (Po)

 HAINSWORTH, Henry, Able Seaman, J 7315 (Po)

 HAMLIN, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 5952 (Po)

 HANSELL, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 22810 (Po)

 HARDEN, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 116361 (Po)

 HARDING, John, Leading Seaman, 226183 (Po)

 HARGREAVES, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, K 27211 (Po)

 HARMAN, David J, Boy 1c, J 37854 (Ch)

 HARPER, Alfred H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2503

 HARRIS, Langton W, Boy 1c, J 37265 (Ch)

 HARRIS, Samuel J, Leading Seaman, 203699 (Po)

 HARRISON, Edwin G, Chief Ship's Cook, 346362 (Po)

 HARRISON, John W, Private, RMLI, 14950 (Po)

 HARRISON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 164512 (Po)

 HART, Clifford G C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 15562 (Po)

 HART, George, Stoker 1c, K 24482 (Po)

 HARVEY, John R, Boy 1c, J 34520

 HARWOOD, Thomas J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6664), 204985 (Po)

 HAWKINS, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 18738 (Po)

 HAWKINS, John C, Stoker Petty Officer, 306008 (Po)

 HAWKINS, Walter, Private, RMLI, 17668 (Ch)

 HAYES, Harold J, Stoker 1c, SS 116486 (Po)

 HAYLER, John, Leading Stoker, K 3139 (Po)

 HAZEL, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, J 31460 (Po)

 HAZEON, Cyril S, Captain, RM

 HEAD, George H, Private, RMLI, 16468 (Po)

 HEATH, Maurice, Stoker 1c, K 18656 (Po)

 HEDGES, Edward T, Wireman 2c, M 16670 (Po)

 HEGGS, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, J 26697 (Po)

 HENEAGE, Vincent, Boy 1c, J 33128 (Po)

 HENNESSAY, James E, Boy 1c, J 30845 (Po)

 HENRY, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 17564 (Po)

 HENWOOD, David, Leading Stoker, K 1631 (Po)

 HESELWOOD, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, 298739 (Po)

 HEWITT, Frank, Ordinary Signalman, J 19271 (Po)

 HICK, Harold, Private, RMLI, 17960 (Po)

 HIGGINS, Frank, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3491

 HILL, Edward T, Stoker 1c, K 18149 (Po)

 HILL, George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 37504 (Po)

 HILL, John J, Stoker 1c, SS 116484 (Po)

 HILL, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 29580

 HILL, Thomas P, Sergeant, RMLI, 12219 (Po)

 HILLS, Herbert G, Boy 1c, J 34555 (Po)

 HIRTZEL, George H, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 HISCOCK, John T, Private, RMLI, 16968 (Po)

 HOBBS, Frank N, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6747 (Po)

 HOBSON, Matthew B, Artificer Engineer

 HOCKLESS, Leslie H, Petty Officer, 191335 (Po)

 HODGKINSON, John, Boy 1c, J 38226 (Dev)

 HOLBROOK, William, Petty Officer, 202479 (Po)

 HOLDEN, John, Ordinary Signalman, J 36105 (Dev)

 HOLL, George W, Stoker 1c, K 24404

 HOLLAMBY, Frederick H, Corporal, RMLI, 15918 (Po)

 HOLLEY, James F, Able Seaman, J 19503 (Dev)

 HOLLIS, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 12023 (Ply)

 HOLLOWAY, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16294 (Po)

 HOLTOM, Henry E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5962 (Dev)

 HOOK, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 16398 (Po)

 HOOKER, Bertram H, Shipwright 2c, M 6530 (Po)

 HOOKHAM, Bert, Leading Stoker, 308841 (Po)

 HOPE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 17991 (Po)

 HORROCKS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, 187981 (Po)

 HOUGHTON, George, Able Seaman, 223670 (Po)

 HOWDEN, William H, Private, RMLI, 12434 (Po)

 HOWE, Herbert W, Signal Boy, J 33496 (Ch)

 HUDSON, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 16466 (Po)

 HUGHES, Reginald L, Boy 1c, J 34710 (Po)

 HUMPHREY, Alick, Chief Stoker, 283262 (Po)

 HUNT, Frank, Private, RMLI, 14285 (Po)

 HUNTER, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 18730 (Po)

 HUNTER, Edward F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5617

 HUNTER, Francis A, Able Seaman, 215264 (Po)

 HUNTER, George M, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 INNOLES, William F, Private, RMLI, 16768 (Po)

 IRESON, William, Boy 1c, J 34404 (Ch)

 ISHERWOOD, Fred, Boy 1c, J 37862 (Dev)

 IVES, John, Private, RMLI, 17903 (Po)

 JAMES, Gilbert, Boy 1c, J 34703 (Po)

 JAMIESON, William, Stoker 1c, K 26742 (Po)

 JARVIS, Bertie, Stoker 1c, K 28953

 JARVIS, John E, Stoker 1c, K 14689 (Po)

 JEFFRIES, Henry, Boy 1c, J 34485 (Ch)

 JELLEY, Thomas W, Officer's Cook 1c, L 56 (Po)

 JENNINGS, George T M, Able Seaman, J 22016 (Po)

 JENNINGS, Herbert J, Gunner

 JENOURE, Arthur S, Leading Signalman, J 8717 (Po)

 JEWITT, Lewis, Cook's Mate, M 12470 (Po)

 JOELS, Ernest J, Bugler, RMLI, 17529 (Po)

 JOHNSTON, James, Stoker 1c, K 24401 (Po)

 JOHNSTON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 8299

 JOHNSTONE, Leo H, Able Seaman, J 4673 (Po)

 JONES, Colin, Master at Arms, 173923 (Po)

 JONES, Evan, Boy Telegraphist, J 37101 (Dev)

 JONES, Harry, Private, RMLI, 16210 (Po)

 JONES, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1494

 JONES, John A, Able Seaman, 214791 (Po)

 JONES, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 116492 (Po)

 JONES, William G, Stoker 1c, SS 116364 (Po)

 JORDAN, Arthur H, Private, RMLI, 16458 (Po)

 KANAAR, John A G, Py/Midshipman, RNR

 KEBBLE, Arthur A, Leading Seaman, 223032 (Po)

 KEEPING, Thomas L, Petty Officer, 227023 (Po)

 KENDALL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, SS 111760 (Po)

 KENNEDY, John, Able Seaman, 177117 (Po)

 KENNY, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 7200

 KENWARD, Henry C, Stoker 1c, K 16231 (Po)

 KIMBER, William J, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 4346

 KIRBY, James H, Stoker 1c, SS 111977 (Po)

 KIRBY, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 307320 (Po)

 KIRKUP, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 15761 (Po)

 KNIGHT, George H, Act/Leading Stoker, 310704 (Po)

 KNIGHT, Harry, Private, RMLI, 14081 (Po)

 KNIGHT, John G, Able Seaman, J 15148 (Po)

 KNOWLSON, James W, Cook's Mate, M 11659 (Po)

 LACEY, Reginald, Leading Stoker, K 2491 (Po)

 LACY, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3067 (Po)

 LAITY, Joseph H, Petty Officer, 188576 (Dev)

 LAMB, Joseph H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 35192 (Dev)

 LAMPARD, Albert E, Leading Signalman, 229487 (Po)

 LAMPITT, John, Able Seaman, 229522 (Po)

 LARKING, Alfred G, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 LARKINS, Herbert, Petty Officer, 216344 (Po)

 LATTER, William T, Leading Seaman, 234187 (Ch)

 LATTIMORE, George C, Able Seaman, J 394 (Po)

 LAWLER, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5202 (Po)

 LAWLER, William G, Boy 1c, J 38134 (Po)

 LAWRENCE, Leonard, Telegraphist, J 18010 (Po)

 LEACH, Thomas W, Petty Officer, 170692 (Po)

 LEADER, Leonard J, Private, RMLI, 11522 (Po)

 LEDGER, Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 8206 (Po)

 LEDWOOD, John W, Able Seaman, SS 4266 (Po)

 LEE, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, 310388 (Po)

 LESLIE, Fred P, Able Seaman, 238951 (Po)

 LEWIS, James G, Stoker 1c, SS 116340 (Po)

 LEWIS, John H, Stoker 1c, K 17781 (Po)

 LILLEY, Arthur L, Boatswain

 LIND, Charles N, Stoker 1c, K 18338 (Po)

 LIPSCOMBE, Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3409 (Po)

 LITTLE, Reginald T, Private, RMLI, 17910 (Po)

 LITTLEWOOD, Hariph R, Able Seaman, 215102 (Po)

 LOCKER, George W, Stoker 1c, K 15765 (Po)

 LOVEGROVE, Thomas G, Cook's Mate, M 12241 (Po)

 LOWE, James, Stoker 1c, SS 111658 (Po)

 LOWE, Tom, Stoker Petty Officer, 308946 (Po)

 LOWE, Wilfred C, Stoker 1c, SS 112615 (Po)

 LOWERY, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 116355 (Po)

 LYFIELD, Albert G, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 202893 (Po)

 LYNCH, John (real name, but served as John Kelly), Stoker, RNR, S 6933

 LYNN, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 16177 (Po)

 MACGREGOR, John D, Ordinary Seaman, J 35776 (Po)

 MALLARD, John A, Ordinary Seaman, J 31961 (Po)

 MALLET, Clement S B, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 MALLETT, Harold F, Private, RMLI, 17662 (Po)

 MANSER, Frederick S J, Leading Seaman, J 11753 (Po)

 MARINER, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16423 (Po)

 MARNER, George, Leading Stoker, K 21178 (Po)

 MARSHALL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 7872 (Po)

 MARSHALL, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4483 (Po)

 MARSHALL, George E, Private, RMLI, 14974 (Po)

 MARTIN, Charles, Stoker 1c, 292765 (Po)

 MARTIN, George F, Ship's Cook, 347295 (Po)

 MARTIN, Robert P, Able Seaman, J 16477 (Po)

 MASKELL, John E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 268297 (Po)

 MASTERS, Benjamin W, Able Seaman, J 22941 (Po)

 MATTHEWS, Humphrey, Lieutenant

 MAXTED, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 18376 (Po)

 MAYHEW, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 12637 (Po)

 MCADAM, William, Stoker 1c, SS 116360 (Po)

 MCCALL, Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 23925 (Po)

 MCDONNELL, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 8468

 MCFARLANE, Robert McR, Able Seaman, 156816 (Po)

 MCGARRIGLE, Daniel, Stoker 1c, SS 116376 (Po)

 MCGARVIE, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6039

 MCGOWAN, Francis G, Ordinary Seaman, J 46405 (Po)

 MCGRATH, Henry, Stoker, RNR, S 8397

 MCINTYRE, Archibald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6896

 MCLAUGHLIN, John, Leading Seaman, 176819 (Po)

 MCLOUGHLIN, Robert J, Stoker, RNR, S 6955

 MCNALLY, Hugh F, Ty/Surgeon

 MCNEILL, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 5534

 MCPHERSON, Alexander J, Stoker 1c, K 23705 (Po)

 MEDHURST, Charles A, Stoker 1c, SS 112507 (Po)

 MELHUISH, William J, Private, RMLI, 16514 (Po)

 MERRITT, Charles H, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 3099 (Po)

 MERWOOD, Reginald, Act/Leading Stoker, 360692 (Po)

 MEW, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 16469 (Po)

 MIDDLETON, Robert C, Stoker, RNR, S 5341

 MITCHNER, Harry, Able Seaman, 235318 (Po)

 MOORE, George W, Stoker 1c, K 17789 (Po)

 MOORE, Richard, Act/Leading Stoker, K 924 (Po)

 MORETON, William A, Boy 1c, J 39321 (Po)

 MORLEY, Arthur, Leading Stoker, 311491 (Po)

 MORPHEW, George A, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5649 (Po)

 MORRIS, Edward O, Stoker 1c, K 24475 (Po)

 MORRIS, Frank S, Private, RMLI, 17908 (Po)

 MORRIS, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 16182 (Po)

 MORTIEAU, Arthur J, Signal Boatswain

 MORTON, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 10418 (Po)

 MORTON, Cyril E A, Stoker 1c, SS 116358 (Po)

 MOULD, Albert C, Able Seaman, 232938 (Po)

 MUDIE, Douglas B, Leading Seaman, 228592 (Po)

 MULLEN, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5666

 MULLINS, Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, 305455 (Po)

 MULVEY, Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 6889

 MUNTON, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 14703 (Po)

 MUSSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 11956 (Po)

 NAYLOR, Albert G S, Sick Berth Attendant, M 6821 (Po)

 NEELD, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 16495 (Po)

 NEWBEGIN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 816 (Po)

 NEWMAN, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 18736 (Po)

 NINEHAM, Walter E, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 181548 (Po)

 NOEL, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 18283 (Po)

 NORRINGTON, Thomas E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 18148 (Po)

 NORRIS, Allan C, Stoker 1c, SS 111654 (Po)

 NORTH, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 2 (Po)

 NORTH, George, Able Seaman, J 11336 (Po)

 NORTHOVER, Sidney J, Armourer's Crew, M 13493 (Po)

 NOVICE, John A, Leading Seaman, 229759 (Po)

 NOWLAND, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 28357 (Po)

 NUGENT, Mark L O ' R, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 NYE, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 18645 (Po)

 O'CONNELL, Albert A, Able Seaman, J 16487 (Po)

 OLIVER, Frederick C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3636 (Po)

 OLIVER, John, Stoker 1c, S 8715

 ORMONDE, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 362955 (Po)

 OUBRIDGE, William B, Leading Stoker, K 3188 (Po)

 OULTON, William H, Boy 1c, J 34458 (Po)

 OWEN, Norman, Private, RMLI, 18238 (Po)

 PAGE, John H, Able Seaman, 220900 (Po)

 PAMPLIN, John H (real name, but served as John E Maggs), Stoker 1c, K 24507 (Po)

 PARKER, George H, Stoker 1c, K 18274 (Po)

 PARKER, James, Armourer's Crew, M 13494 (Po)

 PARKHURST, Alec J, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 19458 (Po)

 PARKS, William, Stoker, RNR, S 4663

 PARSONS, Harrie, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5179 (Dev)

 PARSONS, Stanley C, Signalman, J 18297 (Po)

 PARSONS, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/101

 PASHLEY, Alfred E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5796 (Dev)

 PATON, David, Boy 1c, J 35396 (Dev)

 PATTENDEN, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14510 (Po)

 PAYNE, Archiebald, Ordinary Seaman, J 23842 (Po)

 PAYNE, Harry, Leading Seaman, J 1776 (Po)

 PAYNE, Harry E, Stoker 1c, SS 116487 (Po)

 PEARCE, Arthur J J, Shipwright 1c, 343042 (Po)

 PELLETT, Ernest A, Ordinary Seaman, J 34615

 PENGILLY, Percy W, Sick Berth Steward, 351081 (Po)

 PERRY, Duke, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6007 (Po)

 PERRY, Percy E, Private, RMLI, 9215 (Po)

 PESSELL, Percy J, Ordinary Seaman, J 35361 (Ch)

 PETERS, William R, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6037 (Po)

 PETTETT, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 8320

 PETTETT, William J, Stoker, RNR, S 8321

 PHILLIPS, Arthur, Leading Seaman, J 7670 (Po)

 PIPER, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16419 (Po)

 POLLARD, James, Chief Stoker, 289394 (Po)

 PONSFORD, Claude H, Able Seaman, 227479 (Po)

 PORTER, Allan J, Leading Seaman, J 5819 (Po)

 POTTER, Frank, Boy 1c, J 39711 (Po)

 POWELL, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3612

 POWELL, William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 28619 (Po)

 PRAGNELL, Gordon V, Private, RMLI, 15691 (Po)

 PRAGNELL, William, Ship's Corporal 1c, M 13999

 PURNELL, Edgar, Boy 1c, J 34472 (Ch)

 QUINTON, William E, Able Seaman, J 1975 (Po)

 RAGLESS, Percy J, Able Seaman, 234512 (Po)

 RAMSEY, Percy, Able Seaman (RFR B 2832), SS 135 (Po)

 RANDELL, Gilbert, Stoker 1c, K 18286 (Po)

 RAWLINS, William E, Able Seaman, J 15752 (Po)

 REDFERN, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, SS 110756 (Po)

 REED, George E, Able Seaman, J 18125 (Po)

 REED, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14218 (Po)

 REES, William H, Able Seaman, J 15244 (Po)

 REEVE, George E, Yeoman of Signals, 232867 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, George, Stoker 1c, K 19786 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, Palmer, Stoker 1c, K 17622 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, Sidney H, Boy 1c, J 37967

 RICHARDS, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 15451 (Po)

 RIGBY, James E, Boy 1c, J 37868 (Dev)

 RILEY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16370 (Po)

 RIORDAN, Thomas J, Boy 1c, J 31927 (Dev)

 ROBERTS, Percy B, Chief Armourer, 344639 (Po)

 ROBERTSON, James W, Stoker 1c, K 18733 (Po)

 ROBERTSON, William H, Able Seaman, 224692 (Po)

 ROBEY, William C, Leading Seaman, J 2231 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Arthur F, Stoker 1c, K 19129 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Eric F H, Ordinary Seaman, J 34709 (Po)

 ROGERS, Edward J, Stoker Petty Officer, 292603 (Po)

 ROGERS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1348

 ROGERS, William E, Stoker 1c, K 24479 (Po)

 ROSE, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 16401 (Po)

 ROSSITER, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 3095

 ROWELL, William G, Stoker 1c, K 18751 (Po)

 ROWLEY, Joseph, Chief Stoker, 280555 (Po)

 RUSSELL, Frederick, Officer's Cook 1c, 361320 (Po)

 RYAN, Stephen, Stoker, RNR, S 6218

 RYAN, William, Able Seaman, J 13526 (Po)

 RYLES, Matthew, Stoker 1c, K 18278 (Po)

 SALISBURY, William H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 3780 (Po)

 SALOWAY, William L, Signal Boy, J 32006 (Po)

 SANDOM, Gilbert C, Private, RMLI, 15853 (Po)

 SAUNDERS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 18153 (Po)

 SAVILL, Herbert J, Captain

 SCRIVEN, Thomas G, Petty Officer, 232477 (Po)

 SEE, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 16426 (Po)

 SEMPLE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5111

 SEXTON, Reginald P A, Signal Boy, J 28570

 SEYMOUR, Herbert J, Able Seaman, J 15790 (Po)

 SHAILL, Thomas E, Boy 1c, J 32523 (Po)

 SHANKS, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270194 (Po)

 SHANKS, John, Stoker 1c, K 27968 (Po)

 SHARP, Walter H, Chief Ship's Cook, 343916 (Po)

 SHARPLES, Thomas H W, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 SHAW, James P, Corporal, RMLI, 12228 (Po)

 SHEARMAN, Charles N, Stoker 1c, 289048 (Po)

 SHEPHERD, Frederick R, Ordinary Seaman, J 49848 (Po)

 SHEPHERD, William, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 39057 (Ch)

 SHERWIN, Cyril E, Telegraphist, J 25178 (Po)

 SHEURER, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 6806 (Po)

 SHIELDS, Walter, Able Seaman, J 21616 (Dev)

 SHORT, William H, Boy 1c, J 32325 (Po)

 SIDEBOTHAM, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13006 (Po)

 SILK, Ernest G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1054 (Dev)

 SILLS, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, K 16815 (Po)

 SIRDIFIELD, James T, Stoker 1c, K 18336 (Po)

 SKINNER, William, Stoker 1c, K 24484 (Po)

 SKYNNER, William W, Lieutenant

 SMEDLEY, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, K 24163 (Po)

 SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 18646 (Po)

 SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 114387 (Po)

 SMITH, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 15494 (Po)

 SMITH, Benjamin, Mechanician, 297766 (Po)

 SMITH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 12856 (Po)

 SMITH, George E, Able Seaman, SS 4057 (Po)

 SMITH, George S, Leading Stoker, K 4709 (Po)

 SMITH, George W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4881 (Po)

 SMITH, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, J 19632 (Po)

 SMITH, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2353 (Po)

 SMITH, William, Boy 1c, J 38334 (Dev)

 SNELL, Samuel S, Able Seaman, 211373 (Po)

 SNOW, Vincent G, Lieutenant

 SNOWDEN, James N, Stoker 1c, K 15409 (Po)

 SOWDEN, William R, Py/Midshipman, RNR

 SPARKES, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 16416 (Po)

 SPARROW, William C J J B, Boy 1c, J 32562 (Po)

 SPEDDING, Frederick, Cook's Mate, M 13608 (Po)

 SPENCER, Edwin G, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5656 (Po)

 SPIERS, Oliver A, Stoker 1c, K 3659 (Po)

 SQUIRE, William C, Stoker 1c, K 15752 (Po)

 STABLES, George, Stoker 1c, SS 113384 (Po)

 STAFFORD, William E, Boy 1c, J 37920 (Ch)

 STALLARD, George T, Carpenter

 STANLEY, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 11311 (Po)

 STARMORE, Ernest S, Petty Officer, 174814 (Po)

 STEAD, Edmund, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 35189 (Po)

 STEELE, Cecil T, Able Seaman, J 19642 (Po)

 STEPHENS, Stephen W, Boy 1c, J 32519 (Po)

 STEVENSON, William, Leading Stoker, 215529 (Po)

 STEWART, Francis G, Lieutenant Commander

 STEWART, Robert C, Stoker 1c, SS 116339 (Po)

 STRINGER, Alexander D, Stoker 1c, K 18726 (Po)

 STRINGER, Charles T, Chief Engineer Artificer 2c, 346423 (Po)

 STRINGER, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 44157 (Po)

 STRINGER, James E, Able Seaman, J 13310 (Po)

 SUCKLEY, Walter V, Stoker 1c, K 23627 (Po)

 SUTTON, Arthur L, Gunner

 SWEETZER, Herbert D, Stoker 1c, K 27222 (Po)

 TAILBY, George A, Boy 1c, J 32793 (Po)

 TAPPER, Stanley, Private, RMLI, 16410 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Ernest E, Mechanician, 287745 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Harold de P, Petty Officer, 224364 (Po)

 TAYLOR, John A, Stoker 1c, K 13917 (Po)

 TERRY, Percy W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6347 (Dev)

 THOMPSON, Richard A, Private, RMLI, 14661 (Po)

 THOMPSON, William, Stoker 1c, SS 112394 (Po)

 THORNTON, Walter J, Officer's Steward 1c, 171253 (Dev)

 THWAITES, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 138012 (Po)

 TIDEY, Stanley W, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 2107

 TILBURY, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, 16403 (Po)

 TILLING, Henry C, Chief Stoker, 284745 (Po)

 TINGLEY, John C, Ordinary Seaman, J 32018 (Po)

 TIPPING, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 24480 (Po)

 TIZARD, Patrick L E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 15205 (Po)

 TOONE, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5584

 TREFFRY, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 194374 (Po)

 TRODD, Harry V, Corporal, RMLI, J 15092 (Po)

 TROTT, John H, Boy 1c, J 33420 (Dev)

 TRUE, Edmund B, Stoker 1c, K 24406 (Po)

 TUCK, Charles E A, Ordinary Seaman, J 30841 (Po)

 TUCKER, Charles A E, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 TUNNICLIFFE, James, Stoker, RNR, S 5211

 TURNER, Ernest J, Chief Writer, 345231 (Po)

 TURNER, Frank, Corporal, RMLI, 14490 (Po)

 TURNER, Frederick H, Leading Stoker, K 3438 (Po)

 TWOMEY, Leo J, Sick Berth Steward, 350860 (Po)

 VARNDELL, Edward H, Able Seaman, J 11197 (Po)

 VEALE, Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 6984

 VERLANDER, George C, Able Seaman, J 11382 (Po)

 VERNON, Humphrey F, Sub Lieutenant

 VINCE, Stanley J H, Able Seaman, J 9510

 VIVIAN, Reginald C, Leading Telegraphist, J 19013 (Dev)

 WAGSTAFF, Alfred H, Leading Stoker, K 3415 (Po)

 WAIGHT, Frederick E, Stoker Petty Officer, 308424 (Po)

 WALDEN, Edwin, Able Seaman, 224196 (Po)

 WALKER, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 8333

 WALKER, Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 17030 (Po)

 WALLER, William J, Shipwright 1c, 346848 (Po)

 WALTERS, Charles C, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5654 (Po)

 WATERMAN, William F, Leading Stoker, K 4840 (Po)

 WATERMAN, William G, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4464

 WATERS, Henry, Able Seaman, J 11825 (Po)

 WATTHEW, Francis H, Able Seaman, J 5294 (Po)

 WATTS, Archibald G, Ordinary Seaman, J 26887 (Po)

 WATTS, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 7753 (Po)

 WAUGH, James, Stoker 1c, SS 112500 (Po)

 WEBB, John H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 WELSBY, Walter, Boy 1c, J 35545 (Dev)

 WENHAM, William F J, Leading Seaman, J 7923 (Po)

 WEST, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 306594 (Po)

 WHEELER, Charles W, Boy 1c, J 41360 (Po)

 WHEELER, George B, Leading Stoker, 229058 (Po)

 WHEELER, William A, Bugler, RMLI, 18390 (Po)

 WHELAN, Harry A, Chief Stoker, 276029 (Po)

 WHITE, Bertie, Able Seaman, J 16566 (Po)

 WHITE, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2138

 WHITE, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 15718 (Po)

 WHITE, Fred, Stoker 1c, SS 114743 (Po)

 WHITE, George V, Officer's Steward 1c, 358692 (Dev)

 WHITE, John, Stoker 1c, K 18304 (Po)

 WHITE, William E, Stoker 1c, K 18335 (Po)

 WHITLOCK, Harry, Leading Seaman, 236166 (Po)

 WHITNEY, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, SS 111525 (Po)

 WHITWORTH, Jack, Stoker 1c, K 24492 (Po)

 WICKENS, Thomas J, Act/Leading Stoker, 364534 (Po)

 WICKER, Richard A, Sick Berth Attendant, M 2559 (Po)

 WIGFALL, Tom, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270269 (Po)

 WIGG, William J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5492 (Ch)

 WILDEN, Godfrey P, Able Seaman, J 14735 (Po)

 WILKINSON, Clarence W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272232 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 157300 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Evan H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 WILLIAMS, George, Act/Chief Stoker, 283254 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Joseph G W, Petty Officer 1c, 160895 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Penry G, Fleet Surgeon

 WILLIAMS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1412

 WILLS, William S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, Clyde 2/2168

 WILSON, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, J 32277 (Po)

 WILSON, Benjamin J, Leading Stoker, K 20850 (Po)

 WILSON, William, Sick Berth Steward, 251619 (Po)

 WITHINGTON, Clement, Stoker, RNR, S 4514

 WOOD, Frederick, Able Seaman, SS 4295 (Po)

 WOOD, James, Stoker 1c, SS 115800 (Po)

 WOOD, William, Stoker 1c, K 28355 (Po)

 WOODGER, John E, Stoker 2c, SS 117194 (Po)

 WYMER, Frederick L H, Boy 1c, J 37114 (Dev)

 YEATES, Charles H, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6389 (Po)

 YOUNG, James G, Mechanician, 292787 (Po)

Addendum (with thanks to Peter Skynner for suggesting this addition)

 Field Marshal Horatio Herbert KITCHENER KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, Secretary of State for War

 Ty/Brigadier General Sir Hay Frederick DONALDSON KCB, Chief Technical Adviser to the Ministry of Munitions

 Ty/Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Stephen ROBERTSON, Deputy Director of Production at the Ministry of Munitions

 Mr. Hugh James O'BEIRNE CVO CB, British Foreign Office Minister

 Detective Sergeant McLOUGHLIN, Scotland Yard

 Mr. L.C. RIX, Shorthand Clerk to Mr. O'Beirne

 Henry SURGUY-SHIELDS, Personal Servant

 Walter GURNEY, Personal Servant

 plus, from another source:

 Lieutenant Colonel O A FITZGERALD


 Second Lieutenant McPHERSON

 Two more civilian Clerks

 One more personal Servant


 Bennet, William, Warrant Mechanician

 Bowman, John Robert, Able Seaman, J 15315 (Po)

 Buerdsell, Horace Llewellyn, Able Seaman, J 15527 (Po)

 Cashman, William, Leading Seaman, 228580 (Po)

 Farndon, Walter Charles, Stoker 1c, K 18337 (Po)

 Phillips, William Charles, Shipwright 1c, 343500 (Po)

 Read, Alfred Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 15762 (Po)

 Rogerson, Charles Walter, Leading Seaman, 236059 (Po)

 Simpson, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 5589

 Sims, Frederick Lot, Stoker 1c, SS 113673 (Po)

 Sweeney, Samuel Edward, Petty Officer 1c, 155874 (Po)

 Wesson, Wilfred, Petty Officer, 201136 (Po)


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MINCHIN, John, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9706, illness




Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 CLEMENTS, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 18518 (Po), DOI


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GRAHAM, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 22555 (Dev), (ex-Tiger, battlecruiser), DOI


Warrior, cruiser

 WILLIAMS, Richard, Stoker, RNR, S 8219, DOI




RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 DREW, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 17 (Ch), DOI


RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, France

 CRIBBEN, Alfred A, Sapper, RM, S 5070 (Deal), illness



Tuesday, 6 June 1916


Atalanta, hired drifter, boom defence vessel tender

 DAVIDSON, Arthur L, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, illness


Conquest, light cruiser

 WRIGHT, Edgar, Armourer's Crew, M 14297, illness


Fizzer, ex-Violet, hired net drifter/Q-ship

 DONALDSON, Thomas, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness




Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 MCDONALD, William T, Private, RMLI, 18416 (Po), DOI

 MOWATT, John, Seaman, RNR, A 8629, DOI


Queen Mary, battlecruiser

 DURRANT, Humphrey M L, Midshipman, DOI



Pansy, fleet sweeping sloop

 TOOMER, Walter T, Shipwright 1c, 344504, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DANIELS, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6771), 289574 (Ch), illness


Thalia, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Cromarty

 THOMAS, Aubrey, Lieutenant Commander, illness



Wednesday, 7 June 1916




Army, serving with 12th Battalion Rifle Brigade, France

 ROE, Frank E M, Lieutenant Commander (ret), DOW


RND, Anson Battalion, France

 KIDD, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5124



Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 SALES, George, Stoker, RNR, S 7396, illness




Lion, battlecruiser

 LOVETT, George H, Stoker 1c, K 13800 (Dev), DOI


Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 WOOD, Charles, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6034, DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WAINSCOAT, James H, Leading Seaman, J 4716 (Po), (ex-Southampton, light cruiser), DOI



RNR (Shetland Section)

 ANDERSON, J. (initial only), Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 577, illness


Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost 27 April

 HARRISS, John T, Stoker Petty Officer, 294979 (Ch), DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WALKER, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4460, DOI



Thursday, 8 June 1916


Gazelle, auxiliary screw minesweeper

 LEONARD, Jack, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3623, drowned


Kaphreda, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BALDRY, George W, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 HURR, Ezekiah J, Engineman, RNR, ES 865

 LOVING, Donald E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1099

 PIMBLEY, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 1155

 RAVEN, Ernest G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6845

 RICHARDS, Charles A, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 9

 STOKES, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10591

 USHER, Percival D, Engineman, RNR, ES 4560

 WATKINS, Richard, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2783


Niobe (RCN), depot ship Halifax, NS, ex-cruiser

 ALLOWAY, Seth S, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2401, illness




Onslow, destroyer

 PAYNE, Richard W, Leading Cook's Mate, 66105 (Po), DOI



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HORWELL, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 31600, illness

 WILLIAMS, Alfred T, Sick Berth Attendant, M 7462 (Po), DOI



Friday, 9 June 1916


AC.8, airship, came down in English Channel, reasons unknown; only W/T operator survived

 AMES, Ernest B, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic, J 7913 (Po)

 DICKINSON, Cecil W, Flight Lieutenant

 PALMER, George, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic, 231416 (Po)




Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BORG, Spiro, Officer's Cook 3c, 262569 (Po), (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 RAYNER, Albert R, Leading Seaman, 233203 (Po), (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI



RMA Eastney

 BLENDELL, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6584, illness




RND, 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, France

 CLOVER, Walter, Sapper, RM, S 5158 (Deal), DOI



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MCCARROLL, Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 32988, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WHEATCROFT, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 309054, illness



Saturday, 10 June 1916




Army, attached HQ 6th Army Division, France

 SMITH, Cyril A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


RNAS, 3rd Wing, France

 WILLIAMS, George K, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant


RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 DABINETT, Charles H, Private, RMLI, S 957 (Ply), illness



Erin, Dreadnought battleship

 MURRAY, John, Leading Seaman, SS 2716 (Dev), illness




Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 GOWER, John, Private, RMLI, 15138 (Po), DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SIMMONDS, William T, Able Seaman, J 8126 (Po), (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI



RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 FIELDER, William G, Private, RMLI, 5335 (Po), illness



Sunday, 11 June 1916


Kite Balloon Service

 BROWN, Frederick W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 6032, illness in East Africa


Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 DAVIE, William C, Petty Officer, 99229, illness




Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DUIN, George E, Leading Signalman, 214901 (Ch), (ex-Chester), light cruiser, DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 JONES, Henry, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 975), 117215 (Po), (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 QUICK, Richard, Chief Stoker, 287343 (Dev), (ex-Warrior, cruiser), DOI



RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 DONNELLY, Joseph, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 9833, drowned in Turkey




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, attached Base Details, Calais, France

 MONKHOUSE, William, Private, RMLI, S 261 (Po), illness




RND, Anson Battalion

 RECKLESS, Cecil, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 303, DOW



RND, Nelson Battalion, attached Buda Point Battery

 THOMAS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1510, illness in Mudros


Sonia, hired rescue tug

 BUTCHER, William, Seaman, RNR, D 2360, illness



Monday, 12 June 1916


Magneta, hired trawler, minesweeper

 GEDDES, Robert M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1482, illness




RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, Royal Marine Medical Unit, France

 CHAPMAN, Charles F, Private, RM, S 4019 (Deal), illness


RND, Anson Battalion, France

 NELSON, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4432, DOI

 WEBB, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1099



RND, Divisional Engineers Reserves

 COLES, Rupert T, Sapper, RM, S 304 (Deal), discharged, illness


RND, Nelson Battalion

 HUNT, Arthur V, Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 3/214, Turkish prisoner of war, illness



Tuesday, 13 June 1916


Andes, armed merchant cruiser

 PARGENT, Walter, Chief Baker, MMR, 630501, illness


Philomel (New Zealand Division of RN), old light cruiser

 DOWDING, John, Able Seaman, J 18538, illness



Wednesday, 14 June 1916


Calgarian, armed merchant cruiser

 AULD, Robert McD, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, died after appendix surgery




Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 MAPP, William, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1116


Royal Indian Marine

 ABDUL, Jalil, Lascar, RIM, C 482, illness




Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PEARCE, Edward T, Boy 1c, J 43571, (ex-Chester, light cruiser), DOI




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 SEYMOUR, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 17738 (Ply), DOI

 WESTNUTT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 828 (Po)


RND, Anson Battalion, France

 MCKAY, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4837, DOI


RND, Hawke Battalion

 LEASK, George, Seaman, RNR, A 4140, German prisoner of war, illness



Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PEARCEY, Jacob, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2065, illness




Thursday, 15 June 1916




Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 GERLACH, Josiah A (real name, but served as Josiah Pollen), Chief Stoker (RFR A 597), 149819, illness



Hopper 34 (not identified)

 CLARKE, William E, Petty Officer 1c, 161564 (Po), illness


Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 BUTLER, George, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 5850 (Ply), illness in St Helena




Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 COURTNELL, Henry J, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, DOI



Penn, destroyer

 MIDGLEY, Samuel P, Able Seaman, 233138 (Po), drowned



Friday, 16 June 1916


Amethyst, light cruiser

 MOLES, Sidney G, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 11245, illness


B 1, submarine

 GRINHAM, George R, Able Seaman, 219516 (Ch), illness


Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 AQUILINA, Bernardo, Fireman, RNR, F 755 (ex-Weymouth, light cruiser), illness


London, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MCCARTHY, Charles, Boy 1c, J 37065, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FRANCIS, Edward J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 505, illness




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 DENNISON, Norman, Private, RMLI, 14964 (Po)


RND, Divisional Train, France

 CRANER, George E, Private, RM, S 1565 (Deal), illness



RND, 2nd Drake Battalion, Blandford Camp

 PLACE, Alfred, Petty Officer, J 3080 (Dev), accident


Royal Indian Marine

 BABULAL, (no other name listed), Cook, RIM, 297, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 OFFORD, William S, Chief Cook, 127323, illness




Saturday, 17 June 1916




Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 CHRISTIE, James P, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4876, illness



Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 ROLPH, Arthur L, Boy 2c, J 47831, illness




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 ALDRIDGE, David A, Private, RMLI, S 1234 (Ply)



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 OXLEY, George, Petty Officer, 199501, illness



Sunday, 18 June 1916


Eden, old destroyer, sunk in collision in English Channel (survivor list included)

 BARLOW, Timothy, Yeoman of Signals, 213662 (Ch)

 BATEMAN, Harvey, Leading Cook's Mate, M 303 (Ch)

 BELSHAM, John H, Able Seaman, J 23451 (Ch)

 BETTIS, James F, Stoker 1c, K 21008 (Ch)

 BONE, Charles R, Stoker 1c, K 17959 (Ch)

 BOWPITT, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 8227), SS 1723 (Ch)

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, EA 1204

 COUTURE, Robert E, Stoker 1c, SS 109190 (Ch)

 DRURY, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6935 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4808), 202020 (Ch)

 FARQUHAR, Alastair C N, Lieutenant

 FINCH, Albert J, Stoker 1c, SS 115390 (Ch)

 GARTON, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 301338 (Ch)

 GROOM, David G, Able Seaman, 214809 (Ch)

 HALL, George H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268132 (Ch)

 HARDIE, John C, Stoker, RNR, S 5754

 HUDSON, George F, Able Seaman, 218671 (Po)

 JOHNSON, Alfred G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4129), 167773 (Ch)

 KNOWLES, Arthur, Leading Signalman, J 5144 (Ch)

 LAWLOR, William B, Chief Stoker, 295911 (Ch)

 LOCKTON, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 291587 (Ch)

 LOCKWOOD, Arthur W C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 MARLOW, Anthony, Stoker 1c, 279161 (Ch)

 MAXTED, John, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 294947 (Ch)

 MAY, Joseph R, Leading Stoker, K 6985 (Ch)

 MCCORMICK, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 113432 (Ch)

 MCDERMOTT, Archibald, Stoker 1c, K 8999 (Ch)

 MCLEAN, James, Able Seaman, 223241 (Ch)

 MILLAR, Emil G, Stoker 1c, 167369 (Ch)

 NALBOROUGH, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 23748 (Ch)

 O'BRIEN, Thomas, Gunner

 PUE, James, Stoker 1c, K 11276 (Ch)

 RAYMOND, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 12068 (Ch)

 ROBSON, Henry A, Stoker 1c, 303523 (Ch)

 ROGERS, John F, Stoker 2c, K 26503 (Po)

 SHIRRAN, James, Leading Stoker, K 9138 (Ch)

 SMITH, Alfred G, Stoker 2c, K 298378 (Ch)

 SMITH, Henry, Stoker 1c, 278475 (Ch)

 TURNBULL, John, Stoker 1c, K 28275 (Ch)

 WALLER, Bertram, Boy Telegraphist, J 38741 (Ch)

 WALTERS, George J C, Leading Telegraphist, J 8857 (Ch)

 WHITFIELD, William G, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 16855 (Po)


 Aldridge, Archibald Percy, Steward, L 7062 (Po)

 Alley, William, Stoker, K 8995 (Ch)

 Archer, Arthur Frederick, Seaman & Communication Rating, 196417 (Ch)

 Beal, Charles, Stoker, 306055 (Ch)

 Bowles, Charles Albert, Seaman & Communication Rating, 239972 (Ch)

 Cooper, William Stanley, Steward, L 8614 (Ch)

 Crockford, Alfred, Stoker, K 17068 (Ch)

 Dwyer, Albert Edward, Seaman & Communication Rating, 213069 (Ch)

 Fowler, James, Misc rating, M 14750 (Ch)

 Froude, Walter David, Misc rating, M 8227 (Ch)

 Gray, Charles, SS 109210 (Ch)

 Grieve, Henry Finlayson, Seaman & Communication Rating, 217909 (Ch)

 Holtom, Henry, Stoker, K 15957 (Ch)

 Howard, Albert, Stoker, K 16659 (Ch)

 Hudson, James George, Seaman & Communication Rating, J 16709 (Ch)

 Jarrett, William Charles, Stoker, K 4053 (Ch)

 Jefcut, Samuel, Stoker, 311946 (Ch)

 Latimer, Edward, Stoker, K 25183 (Ch)

 MacDonald, J, Stoker, RNR, 4312 S

 Marshall, W R, Stoker, RNR, 4305 S

 McLarnon, James, Stoker, K 30478 (Ch)

 Meaghan, Frederick William, Stoker, K 25580 (Ch)

 Mosley, Joseph, Stoker, K 15566 (Ch)

 Mount, Jesse Robert, Stoker, K 8202 (Ch)

 Phillips, Sydney James, 175412 (Ch)

 Pierce, Thomas, SS 113471 (Ch)

 Ram, Herbert G, Artificer Engineer

 Smart, William, SS 109688 (Ch)

 Sumner, John, Stoker, 304578 (Ch)

 Waite, Thomas Chard, Stoker, K 25587 (Ch)

 Wargent, William Henry, 177620 (Ch)

 Watson, John Joseph, Misc rating, M 252 (Ch)

 Wilde, David John, Seaman & Communication Rating, 234069 (Ch)


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 WHITE, Sydney J, Boy 1c, J 45144, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 WILLIAMSON, Thomas C, Private, RMLI, 13864 (Ply), illness


RND, Drake Battalion, attached Boom Defense

 LABRAM, Thomas C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2875, illness in Mudros



Monday, 19 June 1916


Balmoral, auxiliary paddle minesweeper

 GOODWIN, George J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 193, illness


General Wolfe, monitor

 GUMBRELL, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 199821 (Ch), illness


Proserpine, old light cruiser

 CLARK, John T, Leading Stoker, 293802, illness


RMA Depot Howitzer Brigade, Commanding Officer

 TROTTER, Warren F, Major & Hon Colonel, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RMA (Res) - Major i/c Howitzer Brigade Depot, Fort Cumberland and School of Music, Eastney, illness


RMLI, Chatham Division

 RAWLINGS, Almond J, Private, RMLI, 1721 (Ch), illness


RND, RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 MORRICE, Maxwell H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7826, illness


Stonefly, river gunboat

 WATSON, Richard, Chief Petty Officer, 178952, died



Tuesday, 20 June 1916




Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 CARTER, Harry, Private, RMLI, 8224 (Po), DOI


Tiger, battlecruiser

 TULLOCK, James, Able Seaman, 207186 (Dev), DOI



Proserpine, old light cruiser

 MCMILLAN, John, Leading Stoker, K 6627, illness

 NEWSON, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, 295739, illness


RND, Chatham Battalion

 TUFNELL, Arthur, Corporal, RMLI, 11419 (Ch) (RFR B 1774), discharged, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 ALI, Ahmad I A, Stoker, RIM, C 1160, illness


St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 JUTSUM, James N, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness



Wednesday, 21 June 1916


Bovic, hired trawler, minesweeper

 REID, David, Seaman, RNR, A 5450, illness




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, S

 COX, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 17417 (Ply)

 HADDOW, Walter, Private, RMLI, 17480 (Ply)

 MCGOWAN, Henry, Private, RMLI, 17670 (Ply)


RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 MACKIE, Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3461, DOI



Royal Naval Air Service

 STUART, Martin, Engineer Lieutenant Commander (ret), illness


St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 HALLS, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 12654, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 FOSTER, Albert S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 1806, illness



Thursday, 22 June 1916




Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with, France

 WOOTTEN, Joseph E G, Driver, RMA, RMA 447, DOI


RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 MACKIE, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 310 (Ply), DOI

 PAGE, John W, Corporal, RMLI, S 793 (Ply), DOI

 SOMERVILLE, John W, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM


RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BEATTIE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1283



Laurel Crown, hired net drifter, mined and sunk off the Orkneys

 BAKER, Thomas J, Engineman, RNR, ES 739

 COULL, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 DURRANT, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8421

 MITCHELL, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 1461

 MURPHY, Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7018

 NICOLSON, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7916

 PETRIE, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11223

 SLATER, Robert, Act/2nd Hand, RNR, DA 4577

 STEPHENSON, Clarence, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3322


Liverpool, light cruiser

 NORTH, William, Private, RMLI, 12210 (Ply), illness


RND, RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 MURPHY, Michael P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3681, illness



Friday, 23 June 1916


Boadicea, light cruiser

 CASTLE, James G, Stoker 1c, K 24605, illness




Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 HONNOR, Frank W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 8810, illness




Lion,  battlecruiser

 MUNDAY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5872, DOI


Malaya, Dreadnought battleship

 MITCHINSON, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 10882 (Po), DOI



Lotos, hired trawler, minesweeper

 DONOVAN, Patrick J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 BEER, William G, Air Mechanic 2c, F 7646, illness


RM Depot Deal

 TOMLINSON, Henry E, Private, RMLI, 4100 (Ch), illness




RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron, Russia

 BENDIXEN, Carl C, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 9556, illness



RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 PROCTOR, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1515, illness in RN Hospital Portland




RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 CUFF, William N, Act/Corporal, RMLI, 15928 (Po)

 OWEN, Walter P, Act/Sergeant, RMLI (RMR B 1123), 10107 (Po)



Saturday, 24 June 1916




Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MATTHEWS, Albert, Boy 1c, J 41876 (ex-Malaya, Dreadnought battleship), DOI



Proserpine, old light cruiser

 LAPHAM, William J, Able Seaman, SS 1939, illness


RND, Benbow Battalion

 MACLEOD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 3303, discharged, illness




RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 CHADWICK, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1500

 PETCH, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4687



Royal Indian Marine

 ABRAHAM, Isaac, Carpenter, RIM, 359, illness



Sunday, 25 June 1916


Aguia, hired paddle tug

 O'SHEA, Michael, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1357, drowned


Prince of Wales, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 RICHARDS, Albert W, Able Seaman, SS 4476, illness


Proserpine, old light cruiser

 HARFOOT, Frank, Ship's Steward's Assistant, 341334, died




RND, Howe Battalion, France

 GIBSON, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 705, DOI


RND, Nelson Battalion, France

 PIGOTT, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5517




Sumana, armed launch, Persian Gulf, captured by Turks at Kut on 29 April  WEAIRE, Arthur D, Leading Seaman, J 10544, illness



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HUNT, Frederick R, Stoker 1c, K 22106 ex-Glory, illness



Monday, 26 June 1916




Alert, depot ship, Persian Gulf, ex-sloop

 JOHNSTON, Edward H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1172, illness




Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with, France

 GOWNEY, David E, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12656



Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 TEBBLE, John W, Stoker 1c, K 10514, illness


Philomel (New Zealand Division of RN), old light cruiser

 FORD, Harry, Stoker, K 14707, illness


RM, Plymouth Division

 NEWTON, John W, Bandmaster, RM, illness in UK


RND, 2nd Anson Battalion, Blandford Camp

 SCRIVEN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1535, illness in UK


Royal Indian Marine

 AHMAD, Ali, Lascar, RIM, C 414, illness


Tugela, hired trawler, mined and sunk in North Sea

 ALGER, James T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7114

 BARWICK, John H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3959

 DAVIS, Arthur E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7762

 KELSEY, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1992

 MASON, Philip, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 SHEPHERD, Arthur W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10419

 SOANES, Charles R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2497

 UPCRAFT, Alfred J, Engineman, RNR, TS 1955



Tuesday, 27 June 1916




Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with, France

 BELSON, Alfred E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7509, DOI

 LAY, William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13455, DOI

 ROLPH, Frederick C, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1163), RMA 10120, DOI


RND, Howe Battalion, France

 SMITH, Joseph H R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 481, DOI



Laurentic, armed merchant cruiser

 FORSTER, James E, Private, RMLI, 10890 (Ch), illness in Hong Kong


RN Central Supply Depot (Wormwood Scrubs)

 SCHURR, Cecil A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness



Wednesday, 28 June 1916


Calgarian, armed merchant cruiser

 LEWIS, William, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2391), 126755, illness


Daedalus, RNAS, Lee-on-Solent

 KENNY, John J, Air Mechanic, F 1424, illness




Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 HOLFORD, Henry, Chief Stoker, 131950, illness



Proserpine, old light cruiser

 DRAY, Edward J, Stoker 1c, 292393, illness


RND, 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers

 BENNETON, James, Sapper, RM, S 763 (Deal), accident



Thursday, 29 June 1916


Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 SEARLE, Harry C, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1714, illness


Barry, paddle fleet messenger

 COULSON, John, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 601, illness


Hirose, hired trawler, mined and sunk in North Sea

 DANSKILL, Peter G, Engineman, RNR, DA 1771

 FERGUSON, Charles G, Cook, RNR, TC 751

 LIDDELL, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11197

 LOVELY, Richard H W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5465

 MACDONALD, Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1444

 PEARCE, Harry W, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 ROBERTSON, George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 926

 ROSE, Harry D, Engineman, RNR, ES 4705

 WARREN, James B, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 496

 WRIGHT, Samuel R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9065


Leviathan, cruiser

 KIRBY, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 297695 (Ch), drowned


Moth, river gunboat

 TATUM, Thomas I, Able Seaman, 203738, died


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in 2-seater, Nieuport Type 10 tractor biplane from Dover for Dunkirk, crashed on take off; one rating DOI next day

 TALBOT, Geoffrey R H, Flight Lieutenant



Friday, 30 June 1916


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations, injured in air crash at Dover on the 29th

 HAMPSON, Abraham A, Air Mechanic 1c, F 10086, DOI


Proserpine, old light cruiser

 WEST, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6601, illness


Suva, armed boarding steamer

 HUGHES, John, Private, RMLI, 12090 (Ply), illness


Whooper, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 ADAMS, Harry E, Engineman, RNR, ES 162

 BIRD, David S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 151868 (Po)

 HARRISON, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 784

 HINCHLIFFE, Aubrey J, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 817

 JOHNSON, Ernest, Trimmer, RNR, TS 172

 NOLLOTH, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5408

 PHIPPS, Thomas G, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 SPOONER, John W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8893

 STROUD, Richard E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 295


on to July 1916
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11