Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 31st JULY 1917
in date, ship/unit & name order

C-class submarine, HMS C.38 at Portsmouth. Sister boat C.34 was lost 21 July 1917 (Navy Photos, click  to enlarge)

on to August 1917

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Sunday, 1 July 1917

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HUNTLEY, George, Armourer (Pens), 340512, illness

 

RMA HQ Eastney

 BURROWS, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 4327, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 HAWKINS, Thomas, Sergeant, RMLI, 13391 (Ply), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, 2nd Squadron, 1st Wing, France, Airco DH4 crashed on 27 June, pilot killed in crash

 ORFEUR, Charles B, Ty/Observer Sub Lieutenant, DOI.

 

EASTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron (Russia), all died in Poland

 MCFARLAND, John, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3c, F 2863

 MITCHELL, Wilfred L, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 10045

 PEARSON, William G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 10058

 VIANE, Edgar, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 8065

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 DAYSH, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 39450, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 July 1917

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 STEPHENS, George H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 300293, illness

 

Ocean Gift, hired net drifter

 MCDONALD, John M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14335, illness

 

EASTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron (Russia)

 LOCKE, William J, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3c, F 2797, died in Poland

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 CONDLIFFE, Ernest, Acting/2nd Corporal, Sapper, RME, 207919, DOW

__________

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 COLEMAN, David, Able Seaman, 193564, illness

 

Zealandia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SIMMONS, Herbert C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25617, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 3 July 1917

 

Edinburgh Castle, armed merchant cruise

 POPPY, George, Seaman, RNR, A 5911, drowned

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 AMY, John H, Warrant Wardmaster, died in Simonstown

 

Iceland, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.88, S of Ireland; naval casualty:

 RICHMOND, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3589 (late J 56186)

 

President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 WILMOTT, William A, Aircraftsman 2c, F 29851, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 ELVER, Maurice, Private, RMLI, S 1585 (Po), prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HEDLEY, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 767, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 ELLIS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3203, discharged, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 July 1917

 

Aster, fleet sweeping sloop, mined and sunk in Mediterranean

 BALLS, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 17528 (Ch)

 BARRETT, George A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 11263 (Ch)

 BROWN, James G, Stoker 1c, 309783 (Ch)

 BROWN, William J, Stoker 1c, K 17041 (Ch)

 CRUICKSHANK, Archie, Stoker 1c, K 1078 (Ch)

 HAMER, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 35542 (Po)

 KUHN, Harry P (real name, but served as Harry P Coon), Stoker 1c, 312049 (Ch)

 MACRO, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 38022 (Ch)

 TYRRELL, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 5150

 WATSON, John W, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1502

 

Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 FOREMAN, Harold M, Able Seaman, J 57218, illness

 

GERMAN BOMBING RAIDS ON ENGLAND

Attack by Gotha bombers on Felixstowe and Harwich

 

RNAS Kite Balloon Section Felixstowe

 AUSTINS, Andrew, Air Mechanic 1c, F 23604

 CORDELL, James, Air Mechanic 2c, F 9435

 GILMOUR, James, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 368

 HUGGETT, Alfred J, Air Mechanic 1c, F 13444

 SANDERS, Ernest W, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3442

 

RNAS Kite Balloon Section Shotley

 GRIMES, Frederick T, Air Mechanic 1c, F 6092

 PIGG, David E, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, F 4376

__________

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 GOODCHILD, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 9700 (Ch) (RFR B 1412), discharged, illness

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 COULING, Frederick H, Able Seaman, 177892, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 POTTER, William, Petty Officer 1c, 104190, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 July 1917

 

Excel, hired drifter, boom defence vessel

BARTHOLOMEW, James J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, accident

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

ROBERTS, Frank, Boy 2c, J 69849, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Fidra

VARNEY, James, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 157654 (Ch), died in UK

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Maurice Farman S.7 Longhorn pusher biplane, dived in from 1000 feet in UK

FLYNN, Harold J, Ty/Py/Flight Officer

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

LOUCH, Henry G, Private, RMLI, S 790 (Ply), killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

CUTCLIFFE, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 702, killed

KERSHAW, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 403, killed

 

 

Friday, 6 July 1917

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 WALTON, Edward, Able Seaman, J 26320 (Dev), illness in Canada

 

Everest, hired trawler, minesweeper

 DIXON, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 736, drowned

 

Imperieuse, repair ship, Scapa Flow

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2965, illness

 

Itchen, old destroyer, torpedoed and sunk by UC.44 (originally attributed to U.99) in North Sea, 70 miles NNE of Peterhead in 58-35N, 00.45W

 COLLINS, Dennis, Stoker 1c, 304398 (Ch)

 FRAMPTON, William L, Leading Stoker, K 14503 (Ch)

 HEDGES, Stanley, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10440), SS 108171 (Ch)

 MAUND, Reginald G, Able Seaman, J 38175 (Ch)

 REVELL, Alfred, Able Seaman, 218249 (Ch)

 SUTTON, Walter J, Able Seaman, 212421 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Ernest B, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272020 (Ch)

 

RNAS Felixstowe, believed air raid victim

 ROGERS, David, Officers' Steward 3c, L 7600 (Ch), DOW

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, 1st Squadron, Belgium

 HILLABY, Eric C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RNAS, 3rd Squadron, Belgium

 ALLAN, Hugh, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 DILWORTH, Joseph H, Corporal, RMLI, 13140 (Ply), killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BATES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 693, DOW

__________

 

Wabasha, steamship, torpedoed and damaged by UB.32 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 MORTIMER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9426

 

 

Saturday, 7 July 1917

 

Ettrick, old destroyer, mined and seriously damaged in English Channel

 ANDREWS, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 31651 (Ch)

 BARROW, John, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside 3/37

 BATSON, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 19683 (Ch), DOW

 BEACON, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7772), SS 103253 (Ch), DOW

 BIRCH, William T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12095 (Ch)

 BOTTRELL, Frederick J, Leading Stoker, 310745 (Ch)

 BRAHAM, Arthur M, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9513

 BROWN, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 26618 (Ch)

 BUTLER, Albert E, Cook's Mate, K 1892 (Ch)

 BUXTON, Louis, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8251), SS 104042 (Ch)

 CHILLES, Charles A J, Leading Stoker, K 52 (Ch)

 CHURCHILL, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 25014 (Ch)

 CLARKE, James F, Stoker 1c, K 25604 (Ch)

 COATES, William H, Stoker 2c, K 41490 (Po)

 COOMBES, George S, Stoker 1c, K 28664 (Ch)

 CORRIGAN, Martin, Stoker 1c, 299897 (Ch)

 CROWSON, Robert, Leading Seaman, J 14151 (Ch)

 DOBBIN, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1307 (Ch)

 EADY, Joseph J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10196), 195060 (Ch)

 FILMER, Ernest F, Stoker 1c, K 19307 (Ch)

 GILBY, William T, Leading Signalman, 230596 (Ch)

 GRAHAM, William A, Able Seaman, J 19261 (Ch)

 GREEN, William H, Leading Stoker, 224626 (Ch)

 HAMBLIN, Charles C, Leading Stoker, K 4641 (Po)

 HARWOOD, Robert J, Stoker 1c, SS 109834 (Ch)

 HILL, Albert E, Stoker 1c, 311406 (Ch)

 HOLT, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 41503 (Po)

 HOPKINS, George R, Stoker 2c, K 31933 (Ch)

 HUNT, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 170849 (Ch)

 KIBBLE, Arthur W, Stoker Petty Officer, 301858 (Ch)

 KNIGHT, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 17516 (Ch)

 LITTLER, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10569), SS 108510 (Ch)

 LOUGHNANE, Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 32262 (Ch)

 LYNCH, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 281 (Ch)

 MAKINSON, Harold S, Able Seaman (RFR B 4790), 190284 (Ch)

 MAYHEW, Louis R, Stoker 2c, K 35150 (Ch)

 METCALF, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 303108 (Ch)

 MILLER, Henry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3205), 183707 (Po)

 NEW, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4214), 278036 (Ch)

 PEEL, Albert, Able Seaman, 232597 (Ch)

 PETO, Ernest E, Leading Stoker, K 6056 (Po)

 REID, James, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6300), 286639 (Ch)

 RICH, Harry F, Stoker 1c, SS 116388 (Ch)

 STEVENS, Arthur, Able Seaman, 169989 (Ch)

 TRILL, Clarence H, Stoker 2c, K 41349 (Po)

 WAKEFIELD, Charles J, Able Seaman, J 2092 (Ch)

 WATERS, Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 10109 (Ch)

 WHITBY, William L, Stoker 1c, 277999 (Ch)

 

Kelvin, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 COLLINS, Arthur J, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 411

 KEIGHTLEY, Frank W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15817

 SANDERSON, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3741

 THOMAS, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 PADFIELD, John, Stoker 1c, 308988, illness

 

President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 ROBERTS, Evan R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 14506, died

 

RNAS Eastchurch

 MIDDLETON, Robert, Air Mechanic 1c, F 13464, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

Royal Naval Air Service, all three flying Sopwith triplanes and shot down over Dadizeele, France

 EYRE, Cyril A, Ty/Flight Lieutenant

 MILLWARD, Kenneth H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 RAMSAY, Donald W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RNAS, 5th Wing, France

 EDWARDS, William J, Leading Mechanic, K 10970 (Dev), DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BLACKMAN, Horace W, Private, RMLI, S 1114 (Ch), killed

 SIMS, Albert L, Private, RMLI, S 1575 (Ply), DOW

 STEED, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1869 (Po), killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 SUTTON, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8488, killed

__________

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HALL, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4692, illness in RN Hospital Chatham

 

Southesk, hired net drifter, mined and sunk off Orkneys

 BREMNER, William S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9915

 COPLAND, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6133

 CORMACK, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2063

 MCLEAN, Angus, Act/Deck Hand, RNR, A 9019

 

 

Sunday, 8 July 1917

 

HM Coastguard Station Greenock

 MCKINNON, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 737, died

 

Obuasi, passenger ship, torpedoed and sunk by U.49, W of Ireland; naval casualty: 

 BRADBEER, Richard J E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1670

 RICHARDSON, David, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4956

 

RND, 3rd RM Battalion

 PURDIE, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 20312 (Po), illness

 

 

Monday, 9 July 1917

 

Indomitable, battlecruiser

 PETERSON, Peter E, Able Seaman, J 1650 (Ch), illness

 

Morea, armed merchant cruiser

 PATERSON, James, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant Commander, RNR, drowned in UK

 

Nymphe, destroyer, internal explosion in English Channel

 ELLIOTT, Alfred R, Ordinary Seaman, J 61815 (Po)

 NICHOLS, Alfred G, Officers' Steward 3c, L 8875 (Po), DOW

 PULLAN, Arthur, Able Seaman, SS 5301 (Po)

 SAXTON, Lawrence, Able Seaman, SS 5276 (Po)

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BERRY, Robert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 831, DOW

 HINTON, Leonard P, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 810, DOW

__________

Vale of Leven, ship lost

 ACTON, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5363

 GREGG, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1204

 STONER, Arthur R, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1569

 WATTERSON, Robert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10812

 

INTERNAL EXPLOSION IN DREADNOUGHT VANGUARD

 

 

Vanguard, Dreadnought battleship, destroyed by explosion in Scapa Flow, Orkneys (survivor list included)

 ABBOTT, Henry W, Stoker 1c, SS 112976 (Ch)

 ABREY, David R, Able Seaman, J 22684 (Ch)

 ACKRILL, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 39685 (Po)

 ADAMS, Francis, Signal Boy, J 48012 (Dev)

 ADAMS, John W, Carpenter's Crew, M 16438 (Ch)

 ADLAM, William M, Able Seaman, SS 4644 (Ch)

 AGG, James, Petty Officer, 137453 (Po)

 AGNEW, Thomas R, Stoker 1c, SS 113435 (Ch)

 ALDER, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9694 (Ch)

 ALDRIDGE, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, J 39013 (Ch)

 ALLENDER, Frederick, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant

 ALLWRIGHT, James W L, Electrician Artificer 2c, M 997 (Ch)

 AMBLER, John, Mechanician, 299904 (Ch)

 AMOR, George, Able Seaman, 232204 (Ch)

 ANTCLIFFE, Henry, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17392 (Ch)

 APPS, Albert G, Leading Stoker, K 16660 (Ch)

 ARCHER, Wallace L, Stoker 1c, K 16350 (Ch)

 ARMITAGE, Harold, Leading Stoker, K 16328 (Ch)

 ARMITAGE, William, Chief Stoker, 276745 (Ch)

 ARNOLD, George A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13428

 ARNOTT, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 3186

 ASHFORD, Leonard J, Stoker 2c, K 33876 (Ch)

 ASPINALL, John H, Electrician Artificer 2c, RNVR, Mersey 1/128

 ATHROLL, Arthur P, Able Seaman, J 17242 (Ch)

 ATKINS, Ernest B, Act/Leading Stoker, K 21358 (Ch)

 ATKINSON, Lance, Able Seaman, J 15252 (Ch)

 ATTWOOD, Walter, Able Seaman, J 16786 (Ch)

 AUSTEN, Thomas C B, Boy Telegraphist, J 44773 (Ch)

 AVIS, Alfred W, Stoker 2c, K 34743 (Ch)

 AYRE, Abraham, Stoker, RNR, S 3374

 AYRES, Jesse, Stoker 2c, K 34765 (Ch)

 BACK, Rev Hatfield A W, Act/Ty/Chaplain

 BACON, David, Leading Stoker, K 30093 (Ch)

 BAILEY, John A, Able Seaman, 238096 (Ch)

 BAINES, James H, Private, RMLI, 13466 (Ch)

 BAIRD, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, J 34064 (Dev)

 BAKER, Alfred R, Yeoman of Signals, 191009 (Ch)

 BAKER, George, Able Seaman, J 30587 (Ch)

 BAKER, William T, Private, RMLI, 18278 (Po)

 BALAAM, Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 27501 (Ch)

 BALL, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 32707 (Dev)

 BARKER, Albert, Able Seaman, J 31493 (Dev)

 BARLOW, Frederick, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 163238 (Ch)

 BARNARD, Samuel A, Leading Seaman, 238318 (Ch)

 BARNES, Bertram W, Private, RMLI, 19660 (Ch)

 BARNETT, Frederick, Able Seaman, 215579 (Ch)

 BARRAS, William G, Staff Surgeon, RNVR

 BARRETT, Ernest J, Able Seaman, 207439 (Ch)

 BARRETT, Fred, Boy 1c, J 54423 (Po)

 BARTON, Cecil C, Able Seaman, J 6680 (Ch)

 BARTON, Enoch, Ordinary Seaman, J 64152 (Dev)

 BARTY, Bert, Stoker Petty Officer, 305563 (Ch)

 BASTIAN, Charles J C, Shipwright 2c, M 17688 (Ch)

 BATE, Albert E S, Shipwright 2c, 345683 (Ch)

 BATES, Frank, Able Seaman, 215730 (Ch)

 BATES, William D, Act/Armourer, M 6329 (Ch)

 BATESON, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 12831 (Dev)

 BATTY, John C, Able Seaman (RFR B 6370), 183911 (Ch)

 BEAN, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 16631 (Ch)

 BEANE, Arthur J, Stoker, RNR, S 2541

 BEARE, Edgar, Signalman, J 25023 (Dev)

 BEARMAN, Sidney, Officers' Cook 3c, L 5218 (Ch)

 BEATTIE, Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2825

 BEAUCHAMP, Charles J, Private, RMLI, 15358 (Ch)

 BEESON, Joseph, Cooper, 295517 (Ch)

 BEEVERS-BELVOIR, Algernon C, Able Seaman, J 23241 (Ch)

 BELCHER, William C E, Ordinary Seaman, J 67603 (Ch)

 BELL, Norman, Lieutenant Commander

 BELLMAN, Harry C, Able Seaman, J 4826 (Ch)

 BENDALL, George J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30052 (Ch)

 BENNETT, George F F, Boy 1c, J 34932 (Ch)

 BENNETT, William G, Able Seaman, J 5491 (Ch)

 BENNETT, William G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 18041 (Ch)

 BENSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, 220864 (Ch)

 BENTLEY, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 22645 (Ch)

 BENTON, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 44253 (Ch)

 BERNHARD, Clarence, Ordinary Seaman, J 61864 (Po)

 BERRY, Benjamin W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3190

 BESWICK, Harold, Cook's Mate, M 19733 (Ch)

 BETTS, Percy F, Boy 1c, J 57366 (Ch)

 BIBBY, William, Able Seaman, J 1654 (Ch)

 BIGGS, Joseph P, Armourer's Crew, 173146 (Dev)

 BIRD, Douglas, Able Seaman, J 10870 (Ch)

 BIRD, Horace, Stoker 1c, 307567 (Ch)

 BIRKS, George A, Able Seaman, J 23564 (Ch)

 BLIGHT, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer, 293902 (Dev)

 BOLDEN, Frederick F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14479

 BOND, Charles I, Carpenter's Crew, M 18577 (Po)

 BOULTER, Arthur E, Boy 1c, J 51286 (Ch)

 BOVEY, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, J 43633 (Ch)

 BOWDEN, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 16365 (Ch)

 BOWERS, Alan J, Leading Seaman, J 5707 (Ch)

 BOYES, Herbert A, Ordinary Seaman, J 40636 (Ch)

 BRACKLEY, William J, Private, RMLI, 15959 (Ch)

 BRADLEY, Albert T, Mechanician, 309830 (Ch)

 BRADSHAW, John, Stoker, RNR, S 7835

 BRADSHAW, William F, Boy 1c, J 49288 (Po)

 BRAIDLEY, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 40782 (Ch)

 BRAZIER, William G, Stoker 1c, K 16710 (Ch)

 BRETT, James J, Stoker 2c, K 41147 (Ch)

 BRIDEOAK, John T, Private, RMLI, 19588 (Ch)

 BRIDGEMAN, Charles O, Private, RMLI, 20209 (Ch)

 BRIDGWATER, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 28773 (Ch)

 BRIGHTWELL, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 49385 (Ch)

 BRITTON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 26331 (Ch)

 BROCKHOUSE, George A, Able Seaman, J 22651 (Ch)

 BROOKES, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31320 (Ch)

 BROUGHTON, John D, Boy 1c, J 61091 (Ch)

 BROWN, Edgar G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 4776 (Ch)

 BROWN, Henry, Petty Officer, 231330 (Ch)

 BROWN, Henry A, Able Seaman, J 1146 (Ch)

 BROWN, Samuel, Able Seaman, J 3673 (Ch)

 BROWN, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3504

 BROWNE, Charles, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10083), 205477 (Ch)

 BROWNING, Percy G, Chief Petty Officer, 176137 (Ch)

 BROWNJOHN, Frederick, Mechanician, 291651 (Ch)

 BROWSE, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 70496 (Ch)

 BRYANT, William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30650 (Ch)

 BUCKLEY, William C F, Leading Stoker, K 11296 (Ch)

 BUGG, Charles, Petty Officer, 190153 (Ch)

 BULLEN, Vincent K, Chief Stoker, 277882 (Ch)

 BULLOCK, Edward, Musician, RMB, RMB 487

 BULLOCK, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 54422 (Dev)

 BUNCLARK, George S, Able Seaman, J 3415 (Ch)

 BUNDICK, Benjamin, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2943 (Ch)

 BUNN, Edward, Boy 1c, J 40063 (Ch)

 BUNN, William E, Stoker 1c, K 17517 (Ch)

 BURGESS, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 309491 (Ch)

 BURSILL, James J, Stoker 1c, K 25539 (Ch)

 BUSH, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 4904 (Ch)

 BUSHELL, Albert G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 443 (Ch)

 BUSHNELL, John T, Musician, RMB, RMB 51

 BUTCHER, James F, Act/Gunner

 BUTLER, Robert E, Stoker 1c, K 20676 (Ch)

 BUTTERICK, George, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 43846 (Ch)

 BUTTERWORTH, John W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNVR, Sussex 2/275

 BUTTLE, Alfred C, Ordinary Seaman, J 40521 (Ch)

 CADMAN, William, Commander

 CALLAGHAN, Joseph, Petty Officer, 181230 (Ch)

 CALVERT, Alfred W, Able Seaman, J 10722 (Ch)

 CARDY, Stanley H, Able Seaman, J 14520 (Ch)

 CARNEY, Francis, Boy Telegraphist, J 52303 (Ch)

 CARPENTER, Albert F, Leading Signalman, 227303 (Ch)

 CARRINGTON, Thomas F G, Stoker 1c, K 25322 (Ch)

 CARVER, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 41535 (Dev)

 CASS, Wilfred A S, Stoker 1c, K 21078 (Ch)

 CASSELTON, John W F, Stoker 1c, K 23527 (Ch)

 CATON, George T, Yeoman of Signals, 211859 (Dev)

 CAUGHIE, Richard B, Ordinary Seaman, J 63883 (Dev)

 CHADWICK, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1045

 CHAMBERS, Ernest W, Petty Officer 1c, 166865 (Ch)

 CHAPMAN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 25557 (Ch)

 CHAPMAN, George, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 13213

 CHAPMAN, George W, Able Seaman, J 24544 (Ch)

 CHASTON, Thomas G, Able Seaman, SS 4525 (Ch)

 CHESSEX, Robert E A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 CHILCOTT, Cecil O, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 20613 (Ch)

 CHIPPERFIELD, Henry E, Armourer's Crew, M 13293 (Ch)

 CHISMAN, Harold F, Able Seaman, J 21043 (Ch)

 CHISMAN, Walter, Stoker, RNR, S 1436

 CHITTENDEN, Frederick W, Shipwright 2c, M 10726 (Ch)

 CHRISTMAS, William T, Gunner

 CHURCH, Harry, Stoker 2c, K 33868 (Ch)

 CLARK, Albert E, Boy Telegraphist, J 55539 (Ch)

 CLARK, James B, Stoker 1c, K 16683 (Ch)

 CLARKE, Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 20646 (Ch)

 CLARKE, William, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1694), 152417 (Ch)

 CLARKSON, Wilfred, Signal Boy, J 50306 (Ch)

 CLAXTON, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 16684 (Ch)

 CLENT, William J, Leading Stoker, K 16674 (Ch)

 CLIFFORD, George M, Corporal, RMA, RMA 11301

 COATES, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 15560 (Ch)

 COCHRANE, Robert A, Petty Officer, 237406 (Ch)

 COCKERILL, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 170756 (Ch)

 COE, John E, Chief Stoker, 286347 (Ch)

 COLBOURNE, Robert H, Midshipman

 COLLETT, Ernest H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2997 (Ch)

 COLLINS, John, Stoker, RNR, S 7117

 COLLINSON, Albert W, Stoker 2c, K 37221 (Ch)

 COLLIS, Harry D, Leading Signalman, J 14788 (Ch)

 COLLUM, Hector N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 746 (Dev)

 COLWELL, Edward C, Able Seaman, J 17715 (Ch)

 COLWILL, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 30640 (Ch)

 COOK, James T, Wireman 2c, M 25068 (Po)

 COOKE, Charles F, Chief Petty Officer, 161513 (Ch)

 COOKE, Christopher A G, Midshipman

 COOKE, John H P, Stoker 1c, K 21119 (Ch)

 COOMBS, George F T, Stoker 1c, K 25596 (Ch)

 COOMBS, George T, Stoker 2c, K 39370 (Ch)

 COOMBS, Sydney W, Boy 1c, J 45124 (Dev)

 COOPER, Claude N, Boy 1c, J 55283 (Dev)

 COOPER, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 21042 (Ch)

 COOPER, Ernest R, Wireman 2c, M 18685 (Po)

 COOPER, George H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7267

 COOPER, Harry, Stoker 2c, K 33374 (Ch)

 COOPER, Henry G, Mechanician, 306985 (Ch)

 COOPER, James A, Cook's Mate, M 4748 (Ch)

 COOPER, John, Stoker, RNR, S 5685

 CORBY, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19148 (Ch)

 CORE, Sydney A, Signal Boy, J 42330 (Ch)

 CORK, James E, Ordinary Seaman, J 43043 (Ch)

 CORK, Lewis W T, Stoker 1c, K 21026 (Ch)

 CORRIGAN, Peter, Stoker 1c, K 26057 (Ch)

 CORSER, Alexander, Chief Petty Officer, 161951 (Ch)

 CORY, William R, Petty Officer, 237154 (Ch)

 COULL, Robert, Able Seaman, 219776 (Ch)

 COURT, Reginald, Officer's Cook 1c, 211074 (Ch)

 COX, Edmund, Fleet Surgeon

 COX, Edmund J, Able Seaman, J 8546 (Ch)

 COX, Harry F, Able Seaman, J 8530 (Ch)

 COX, Oscar C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 169907 (Ch)

 COX, William, Able Seaman, J 17266 (Ch)

 COY, Harry, Stoker, RNR, T 2420

 CROSS, Leonard, Boy 1c, J 41104 (Ch)

 CROSS, William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 30642 (Ch)

 CROWHURST, Albert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, PZ 1194

 CROWTHER, William A, Stoker 1c, K 27519 (Ch)

 CULLIVAN, John, Petty Officer, 173759 (Ch)

 CURRIE, Neil, Ordinary Seaman, J 63904 (Dev)

 CURTIS, James, Private, RMLI, 13561 (Ch)

 CURTIS, James E, Boy Telegraphist, J 52993 (Po)

 CURTIS, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 213

 CUTMORE, Samuel G B, Leading Seaman, 234711 (Ch)

 CUTTER, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1501

 DALTON, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 23804 (Ch)

 DANIELS, Robert C, Stoker 1c, K 6488 (Ch)

 DAVIES, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 20725 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Francis T, Stoker Petty Officer, 298126 (Ch)

 DAVISON, George, Stoker, RNR, S 5244

 DAY, Robert E C, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 17852 (Ch)

 DE SEGUNDO, Arthur W, Midshipman

 DEADMAN, Arthur S, Boy 1c, J 48264 (Ch)

 DEADMAN, George, Private, RMLI, 16154 (Ch)

 DEAKIN, Edward R, Private, RMLI, 17632 (Ch)

 DEAN, William, Wireman 2c, M 9360 (Ch)

 DENNIS, James, Chief Gunner

 DENTON, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 14900 (Ch)

 DEVINE, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1427

 DEXTER, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7756 (Po)

 DIBBENS, Charles E, Signal Boy, J 52910 (Ch)

 DICK, James D, Captain

 DICKINSON, Oliver, Boy 1c, J 35188 (Po)

 DICKS, William J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10951

 DIWELL, George C, Stoker 1c, K 25562 (Ch)

 DIXON, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 14251 (Dev)

 DOBSON, Charles J, Ordinary Seaman, J 63845 (Ch)

 DOBSON, George C, Ordinary Seaman, J 38709 (Ch)

 DOCKRILL, Albert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1534

 DODD, Charles R, Ship's Steward, 341830 (Ch)

 DOLBY, Arthur R, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4774 (Ch)

 DONNELLY, Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 33375 (Ch)

 DOUGLAS, Francis E, Electrical Artificer 1c, RNVR, Clyde 1/55

 DOWLEY, Arthur W, Painter 2c, M 14759 (Ch)

 DOWN, Frank, Able Seaman, J 8009 (Ch)

 DOWN, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 19201 (Ch)

 DUCKMANTON, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 35034 (Dev)

 DUNBAR, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 468 (Ch)

 DUNBAR-DUNBAR-RIVERS, Evelyn, Lieutenant

 DYMOCK, Elias H, Leading Seaman, 219605 (Ch)

 EASTON, Henry T, Musician, RMB, RMB 1235

 EATON, Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 16663 (Ch)

 EDE, Arthur G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14586

 EDGEWORTH, Frederick, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 135291 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Harry, Boy 1c, J 51310 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 1/207

 EGGLESTONE, Edward, Shipwright 2c, M 16377 (Ch)

 EGGLETON, Wilfrid L, Able Seaman, J 24198 (Ch)

 ELEMENT, Charles W, Stoker 2c, K 33495 (Ch)

 ELGOOD, Reginald L, Act/Lieutenant

 ELKINS, William I, Signalman, J 20870 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 30144 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Harold H, Able Seaman, J 4615 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Walter H, Leading Seaman, J 5802 (Ch)

 ELVIN, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 4932

 EMMETT, Wilfred M, Private, RMLI, 17338 (Po)

 ETO, Kyosuke, Commander, Imperial Japanese Navy

 EVANS, John H, Petty Officer, 202333 (Ch)

 EVANS, John S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3781

 EVANS, Reginald J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3826

 EWING, Sidney A, Stoker 1c, K 21098 (Ch)

 FANSTONE, Thomas S, Boy 1c, J 60288 (Ch)

 FARRER, Jack, Stoker 1c, SS 116081 (Ch)

 FENWICK, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 36661 (Ch)

 FERGUSON, John, Boy 1c, J 38710 (Ch)

 FERRIS, Bernard, Carpenter's Crew, M 17078 (Dev)

 FIELD, Henry V, Able Seaman, 223477 (Ch)

 FISHER, Hugh, Stoker 2c, K 33119 (Ch)

 FITCHETT, Benjamin, Boy Telegraphist, J 56543 (Ch)

 FLAHERTY, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, U 1571

 FLIGHT, Claud S, Able Seaman, J 23469 (Ch)

 FLINDELL, Harold C, Leading Seaman, J 8329 (Ch)

 FOOTT, Alfred E, Carpenter's Crew, M 16360 (Ch)

 FORD, Stanley E, Stoker 1c, K 13536 (Dev)

 FORREST, Albert, Leading Stoker, T 2782

 FOSTER, John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269774 (Ch)

 FOSTER, Robert, Signal Boy, J 42470 (Ch)

 FOX, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 31204 (Ch)

 FOX, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 39564 (Ch)

 FRANKLIN, Percy G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12660

 FREEMAN, Frederick, Stoker, RNR, S 2938

 FRENCH, William A, Stoker 1c, K 13344 (Ch)

 FROST, David, Ordinary Seaman, J 34772 (Ch)

 FRYATT, Alfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 231193 (Ch)

 FULLER, Gilbert E, Private, RMLI, 16493 (Ch)

 FULLER, James N G, Musician, RMB, RMB 675

 FULLER, Robert J, Able Seaman, 238897 (Ch)

 GAFF, Hezekiah J, Able Seaman, J 24645 (Ch)

 GAINES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 16612 (Ch)

 GAIT, Oscar, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8973 (Ch)

 GAMBLE, Robert J, Able Seaman, 201684 (Ch)

 GAMBLEN, Ernest G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 236779 (Po)

 GAME, Bertram, Able Seaman, 238852 (Ch)

 GAMMON, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31873 (Dev)

 GAMON, Frederick O, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9863 (Ch)

 GANDER, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 1747 (Ch)

 GANDY, John, Able Seaman, 223320 (Ch)

 GAPES, James, Private, RMLI, 9220 (Ch)

 GARGETT, George W, Able Seaman, 223996 (Ch)

 GAUNT, Frederick T, Bugler, RMLI, 13676 (Ch)

 GIBBINS, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 14415 (Ch)

 GILBY, William J, Able Seaman, J 15984 (Ch)

 GILES, Walter G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13228

 GLAZIER, George F, Boy 1c, J 55972 (Dev)

 GODDARD, Ernest E, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 GOODACRE, Harold W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 513

 GOODING, Malcolm D, Petty Officer 1c, 191486 (Ch)

 GOODWIN, Reuben E, Stoker 1c, K 17501 (Ch)

 GOODY, Lambert, Stoker 1c, SS 112859 (Ch)

 GOODYEAR, Leonard C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13320

 GOUGH, George R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3673

 GRAHAM, John W, Boy 1c, J 46055 (Ch)

 GRAHAM, Patrick, Stoker 2c, SS 114546 (Ch)

 GRANFIELD, John T, Chief Stoker, 283620 (Ch)

 GRANT, Francis, Private, RMLI, 19144 (Ch)

 GRANTHAM, Harry R, Able Seaman, 228054 (Ch)

 GRAY, Alick, Leading Seaman, J 4210 (Ch)

 GRAY, Frank P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5774 (Ch)

 GRAY, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 41716 (Ch)

 GREEN, Edward, Cook's Mate, M 12216 (Ch)

 GREEN, Joseph A, Stoker 1c, K 21139 (Ch)

 GREEN, William J, Leading Carpenter's Mate, M 5913 (Ch)

 GREENAWAY, Walter J H (real name, but served as William Foster), Chief Ship's Cook, 346254 (Ch)

 GRINHAM, Otto S, Able Seaman, J 9844 (Ch)

 GROVES, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15254 (Ch)

 GUYTON, George H, Stoker 1c, K 12594 (Ch)

 HAINE, George H, Stoker 2c, K 35519 (Ch)

 HALL, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 13216 (Ch)

 HALL, George A, Able Seaman, 237073 (Ch)

 HALL, George W, Private, RMLI, 19440 (Ch)

 HALL, James D, Leading Signalman, J 18911 (Ch)

 HALL, John J, Boy 1c, J 42117 (Ch)

 HALL, Percy H, Able Seaman, J 632 (Ch)

 HALL, Thomas F, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 1322

 HALLIDAY, Charles G, Leading Seaman, J 5026 (Ch)

 HALLS, John B, Petty Officer, 184724 (Ch)

 HAMILTON, Thomas P, Leading Stoker, K 16646 (Ch)

 HAMILTON, William W, Able Seaman, J 23482 (Ch)

 HAMMERSLEY, Samuel B, Able Seaman, J 39528 (Po)

 HAMMERSLEY, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 61683 (Po)

 HAMMOND, Augustus G, Officers' Steward 2c, L 3463 (Ch)

 HAMMOND, Thomas F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 8220 (Ch)

 HANCOCK, Charles R, 3rd Writer, M 12079 (Ch)

 HAND, John A S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12366

 HARDING, Sidney C, Ordinary Seaman, J 65754 (Ch)

 HARDING, William H, Leading Seaman, J 3871 (Ch)

 HARGRAVES, Leonard, Cook's Mate, M 12217 (Ch)

 HAROD, Frederick, Musician, RMB, RMB 389

 HARRISON, Gerald Y, Sub Lieutenant

 HARROLD, Herbert F, Stoker 1c, K 25529 (Ch)

 HARTLEY, William E, Ty/Naval Instructor

 HARVEY, William, Chief Stoker, 285546 (Ch)

 HARVEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 34068 (Dev)

 HASTINGS, Gilbert, Petty Officer, 202199 (Ch)

 HATTERSLEY, Walter, Private, RMLI, 20496 (Ch)

 HATTON, Horace, Stoker 1c, SS 114487 (Ch)

 HATTON, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 26070 (Ch)

 HAWKINS, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 25319 (Ch)

 HAWKRIDGE, Alexander D, Petty Officer, 209160 (Ch)

 HAWTHORN, William T, Officers' Cook 3c, L 488 (Ch)

 HAYLES, Richard J, Boy 1c, J 51294 (Ch)

 HAYWARD, Bermont, Boy 1c, J 41901 (Dev)

 HEADING, William J, Private, RMLI, 19715 (Ch)

 HEALE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 70696 (Ch)

 HEALEY, John, Able Seaman, 182528 (Ch)

 HEBBERN, Walter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10968

 HERT, Henry W, Stoker 1c, K 21140 (Ch)

 HEWITT, Albert H, Boy 1c, J 50206 (Ch)

 HEWSON, Cecil, Stoker 2c, K 34758 (Ch)

 HILDEBRAND, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 236712 (Ch)

 HILL, William H, Leading Seaman, J 1123 (Ch)

 HILLS, George H, Able Seaman, 217668 (Ch)

 HILLYER, George, Stoker 1c, K 21132 (Ch)

 HISCUTT, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, SS 115053 (Ch)

 HOADLEY, Edward A, Stoker 1c, K 25327 (Ch)

 HOARE, Robert, Able Seaman, 225122 (Ch)

 HOBBS, William G, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4777 (Ch)

 HODGES, James H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270802 (Ch)

 HODSON, Frank, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13195

 HOLLAND, Andrew, Officers' Steward 1c, 364779 (Dev)

 HOLLAND, Frank F, Stoker 1c, K 30705 (Ch)

 HOLLIDGE, John J T, Officers' Steward 3c, L 9189 (Ch)

 HOLLIS, Arthur C W, Ordinary Seaman, J 32515 (Ch)

 HOLLOWAY, Sidney E V, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 195 (Ch)

 HOLMES, Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 21355 (Ch)

 HONOR, Arthur T, Corporal, RMLI, 16591 (Ch)

 HOPER, Clement A, Stoker 1c, K 16388 (Ch)

 HOPKINS, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, J 64527 (Ch)

 HOPKINS, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1240

 HORN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 21075 (Ch)

 HOUGHTON, Richard, Able Seaman, 222654 (Ch)

 HOUSTON, Robert T, Stoker, RAN, 4388, (HMAS Sydney O/P)

 HOWARD, Henry J, Ordinary Seaman, J 31330 (Ch)

 HOWDEN, Albert H E, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6503

 HOY, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 21750 (Ch)

 HUDSON, Thomas, Stoker 1cv, K 25602 (Ch)

 HUGHES, Albert H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65724 (Ch)

 HULL, Percy, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13233

 HUMPHREY, Lionel, Ordinary Seaman, J 62673 (Ch)

 HUNTER, Edward F, Signal Boy, J 52729 (Ch)

 HURST, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 40662 (Ch)

 HUTCHINGS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 25599 (Ch)

 HYLAND, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 33118 (Ch)

 INCE, William, Stoker 2c, K 33070 (Ch)

 INGLIS, Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 28640 (Ch)

 INWOOD, Charles, Boy 1c, J 51926 (Ch)

 IRESON, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 25563 (Ch)

 IVES, James O, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10799), K 2984 (Ch)

 IVES, John H, Chief Ships' Cook, 354739 (Ch)

 JACOBS, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 31229 (Po)

 JAKEWAY, Frederick A, Petty Officer, J 6966 (Ch)

 JAMES, George R, Boy 1c, J 44132 (Dev)

 JAMES, William E, Stoker 1c, SS 112674 (Ch)

 JAMESON, Arthur V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1571 (Ch)

 JAQUEST, Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 8296 (Ch)

 JARVIS, Arthur R, Petty Officer 1c, 16573 (Ch)

 JEFFREYS, James L, Stoker, RNR, S 7137

 JEFFS, William J, Stoker 1c, K 28370 (Ch)

 JENNER, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 49737 (Ch)

 JESSOP, Herbert, Stoker, RNR, S 5992

 JEWELL, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 57768 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Charles, Able Seaman, J 9150 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, George A W, Boy 1c, J 37948 (Ch)

 JOHNSTON, George H, Boy Telegraphist, J 56559 (Ch)

 JOHNSTON, Randal W McD, Midshipman

 JONES, Daniel J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 177

 JONES, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13276

 JONES, Gilbert C, Able Seaman, 210422 (Ch)

 JONES, Herbert, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 952 (Ch)

 JONES, Horace A, Ordinary Seaman, J 32517 (Ch)

 JONES, Joseph E, Able Seaman, J 21632 (Po)

 JONES, Richard D, Able Seaman, 216311 (Ch)

 JONES, Robert, Able Seaman, J 34057 (Dev)

 JONES, Robin, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5521 (Ch)

 JORDAN, George, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 1942 (Ch)

 JORDAN, John H, Petty Officer, 237171 (Ch)

 JOUVENAT, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 12164 (Ch)

 JUDGE, Owen, Able Seaman, 214954 (Ch)

 JUDSON, Victor E, Musician, RMB, RMB 1624

 KEAVENY, Walter, Signalman, J 36528 (Ch)

 KELLY, James H, Leading Seaman, 221292 (Ch)

 KEMPSTON, Robert P, Leading Seaman, 229624 (Ch)

 KINCH, George A, Stoker 1c, K 21352 (Ch)

 KING, Arthur W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13401 (Ch)

 KING, Bertram, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12565 (Ch)

 KING, Lloyd A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13997

 KINGSBURY, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5631

 KIRK, John W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13309

 KNEE, Dennis A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13723

 KNIGHT, Arthur, Signal Boy, J 37893 (Ch)

 KNIGHTLY, Edward W W, Ordinary Seaman, J 65763 (Ch)

 LAMB, Frank V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3806 (Ch)

 LANCASTER, Robert S, Boy 1c, J 41573 (Dev)

 LANE, Albert V, Stoker 1c, K 29763 (Ch)

 LANE, Walter, Stoker, RNR, T 2702

 LANGHAM, Albert, Musician, RMB, RMB 1642

 LANHAM, Harry, Leading Seaman, 180373 (Ch)

 LEE, William G E, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 23273 (Ch)

 LEWIS, Albert T, Stoker 1c, K 25193 (Ch)

 LIMBRICK, Hubert C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14476

 LINDMEYER, Henry, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 6428 (Ch)

 LINK, Arthur H, Blacksmith's Mate, M 5736 (Ch)

 LINNETT, Maurice E, Leading Seaman, J 8090 (Ch)

 LISLE, Alastair S, Able Seaman, J 24010 (Ch)

 LITTLE, John R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39147 (Dev)

 LLOYD, Ernest A H, Able Seaman, J 21718 (Ch)

 LONG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1185

 LONG, William E, Stoker Petty Officer, 311781 (Ch)

 LORD, Walter, Boy 1c, J 48635 (Ch)

 LOVEGROVE, James W, Able Seaman, 233880 (Ch)

 LOWE, William F, Boy 1c, J 48805 (Ch)

 LUCK, Archibald, Able Seaman, 212819 (Ch)

 LUCKHURST, Clarence V, Stoker 1c, K 23208 (Ch)

 LUCKHURST, William, Stoker 1c, K 28336 (Ch)

 LUMLEY, Elijah J, Ordinary Seaman, J 37943 (Ch)

 LUMSDEN, Thomas, Carpenter's Crew, M 19432 (Ch)

 LUNNY, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, J 25227 (Ch)

 LYNAGH, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 5831

 MACDONALD, John, Stoker 1c, K 12682 (Ch)

 MACDONALD, William N, Engineer Commander

 MACKIE, William F C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14373 (Ch)

 MACKRELL, Percy J, Able Seaman, J 5907 (Po)

 MADAMS, John, Stoker 1c, 311106 (Ch)

 MADDOCK, Henry J, Telegraphist, J 35183 (Dev)

 MANDERSON, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 25567 (Ch)

 MARCHANT, Macnamara, Midshipman

 MARKWELL, Charles S R, Boy Telegraphist, J 50163 (Dev)

 MARLBOROUGH, George, Stoker, RNR, S 5598

 MARRIOTT, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, 308874 (Ch)

 MARSHALL, Frederick C, Wireman 1c, M 10914 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Albert J, Musician, RMB, RMB 1741

 MARTIN, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 13846 (Dev)

 MARTIN, Charles P, Private, RMLI, 17730 (Ch)

 MARTIN, James, Stoker, RNR, S 3493

 MASON, Frank, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32411 (Ch)

 MASON, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 61666 (Po)

 MATES, Albert E, Musician, RMB, RMB 1638

 MATON, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 29741 (Ch)

 MATTHEWS, Jonathan, Able Seaman, J 2918 (Ch)

 MAUGER, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 55411 (Dev)

 MAULEVERER, Claude du P S M G, Midshipman

 MAY, Roland, Corporal, RMLI, 17560 (Ch)

 MAYHEW, Thomas, Officers' Cook 1c, L 1007 (Ch)

 MCALISTER, John W, Artificer Engineer

 MCCARGO, Samuel M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5606

 MCCARTHY, Frederick T A, Act/Armourer's Mate, M 4890 (Ch)

 MCCRACKEN, Joseph, Able Seaman, 239668 (Ch)

 MCDONALD, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 8078

 MCDONALD, Ernest J, Armourer's Crew, M 15369 (Ch)

 MCDONALD, Malcolm, Private, RMLI, 16426 (Ch)

 MCGOWN, Thomas, Able Seaman, 233180 (Ch)

 MCGRATH, Christopher, Carpenter's Crew, M 13113 (Ch)

 MCILVENNY, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 113434 (Ch)

 MCLELLAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 70449 (Ch)

 MCPHERSON, John H, 2nd Writer, M 2083 (Ch)

 MEAD, Herbert A, Able Seaman, 225540 (Ch)

 MEDHURST, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 28625 (Ch)

 METCALF, Henry, Private, RMLI, 20588 (Ch)

 MILEHAM, Edward G, Boy 1c, J 49973 (Ch)

 MILES, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 25314 (Ch)

 MILES, Harry W, Major, RM

 MILLEDGE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 15972 (Ch)

 MILLEN, Percy A, Able Seaman, 238300 (Ch)

 MILLER, Charles H, Leading Seaman, J 6700 (Ch)

 MILLER, George S, Leading Stoker, 311632 (Ch)

 MILLS, Alfred R H, Officers' Steward 2c, 358425 (Po)

 MILLS, John C, Armourer's Crew, M 13907 (Ch)

 MILTON, Horace A, Stoker 1c, K 15863 (Ch)

 MILTON, John P, Midshipman

 MINTER, John E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14988

 MITCHELL, Harry M, Boy 1c, J 39097 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, Henry A, Ordinary Signalman, J 48011 (Dev)

 MONEY, Gordon W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17668 (Ch)

 MONK, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 20999 (Ch)

 MONNERY, Walter, Petty Officer 2c, 129859 (Po)

 MOON, Alfred C, Stoker 1c, 280183 (Ch)

 MOORE, Henry H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65773 (Ch)

 MORGAN, Albert, Leading Seaman, J 9352 (Ch)

 MORGAN, Reginald B, Able Seaman, J 13804 (Ch)

 MORRIGAN, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6641

 MORRIS, Albert E, Painter 2c, M 15256 (Ch)

 MORRISON, Ralph, Stoker 1c, K 16086 (Dev)

 MOSES, Robert C, Sailmaker (RFR A 4005), 146973 (Dev)

 MOULD, Alexander, Wireman 2c, RNVR, Mersey 1/208

 MOUNTNEY, William J, Private, RMLI, S 143 (Ch)

 MULLIGAN, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 112665 (Ch)

 MUMMERY, Arthur R, Leading Stoker, K 16667 (Ch)

 MUNDAY, Harry, Petty Officer, 220252 (Ch)

 MUNDEN, Frank R, Stoker 1c, K 15554 (Ch)

 MURPHY, Daniel S, Boatswain

 MURPHY, John, Private, RMLI, 18739 (Ch)

 MURPHY, John J, Stoker 1c, K 16628 (Dev)

 MURRAY, Hugh R, Ty/Naval Schoolmaster, M 14912 (Po)

 MURRAY, James, Stoker, RNR, S 2041

 NETLEY, Albert J, Mechanician, 293613 (Po)

 NEVILLE, John, Shipwright 2c, 345488 (Ch)

 NEWELL, Arthur S, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1537

 NEWELL, William A, Boy 1c, J 45303 (Ch)

 NEWNHAM, Noel H, Bugler, RMA, RMA 14935

 NUTT, Fred, Musician, RMB, RMB 1605

 OCHILTREE, Robert R, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 21695 (Dev)

 O’CONNOR, Michael, Stoker 1c, SS 115052 (Ch)

 O’DEA, Edward, Private, RMLI, 15695 (Ch)

 O’DONNELL, George, Stoker 1c, SS 109364 (Ch)

 OGDEN, Arnold, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17994 (Ch)

 OGILVIE, Alexander S, Midshipman

 OLDHAM, Cecil H, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 OLDHAM, William O, Ordinary Seaman, J 35958 (Ch)

 OLIVER, Albert H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14767

 OMANS, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 25565 (Ch)

 ORR, William H, Boy 1c, J 39798 (Ch)

 OWEN, Alfred, Stoker, RNR, S 2427

 OXLEY, Albert E, Leading Seaman, 238408 (Ch)

 PADBURY, Henry G, Cook's Mate, M 14768 (Ch)

 PAGE, Alfred, Leading Seaman, J 25070 (Ch)

 PAGE, Walter J, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1560

 PALMER, Alfred, Boy 1c, J 34809 (Ch)

 PALMER, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 25329 (Ch)

 PARKER, Ernest S, Able Seaman, J 22394 (Ch)

 PARSONS, John R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39669 (Po)

 PARTINGTON, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 20125 (Ch)

 PATTLE, Herbert, Stoker 2c, K 38505 (Ch)

 PAYNE, Frank J, Stoker 1c, K 16665 (Ch)

 PEACOCK, William, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 114858 (Ch)

 PEAK, Henry J, Stoker 2c, K 41421 (Ch)

 PEARSON, Arthur H, Boy 1c, J 33311 (Ch)

 PEARSON, Henry, Able Seaman, J 6438 (Ch)

 PECKHAM, Lancelot A, Ordinary Signalman, J 34193 (Dev)

 PEERS, William M, Boy 1c, J 55303 (Po)

 PEIRSON, Edward L, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 PENNINGTON, Archibald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11565 (Po)

 PERCIVAL, Frederick C (real name, but served as Frederick C Jackson), Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 PESTELL, Herbert S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 7142 (Ch)

 PETERS, William B, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 149351 (Dev)

 PETRE, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, SS 111557 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, John T, Stoker 1c, K 16619 (Ch)

 PICKETT, Daniel, Boy 1c, J 60247 (Ch)

 PINK, Ernest A, Boy 1c, J 60248 (Ch)

 PIPER, Harry, Able Seaman, 226762 (Ch)

 PLAICE, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 30655 (Ch)

 PLATT, Henry D, Carpenter's Crew, M 7288 (Ch)

 PLUMB, William J C, Able Seaman, SS 6464 (Ch)

 POGUE, Douglas G H, Able Seaman, J 13506 (Ch)

 POLLARD, Frank R, Boy 1c, J 42118 (Po)

 POOLE, Frank A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8646

 POOR, Frederick C, Officers' Steward 1c, 353967 (Po)

 POTTER, George J W, Able Seaman, 210182 (Ch)

 POTTER, Harold J, Able Seaman, J 31222 (Po)

 POWLEY, Jack F, Boy Telegraphist, J 51372 (Dev)

 PRESTON, George W, Leading Seaman, J 3993 (Ch)

 PRINCE, Harold A, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8007

 PRYSE, James W O, Stoker 1c, K 20656 (Ch)

 PURCHASE, Ernest J C, Ordinary Seaman, J 31910 (Dev)

 PURCHASE, Harold, Boy 1c, J 51499 (Po)

 RADCLIFFE, Peter G, Carpenter's Crew, M 14641 (Dev)

 RASPIN, Charles R, Ordinary Signalman, J 40291 (Dev)

 RATTY, Albert E, Petty Officer 1c, 173096 (Ch)

 RAWLINGS, Wilfred, Petty Officer, 202329 (Ch)

 RAWLINSON, Reginald, Wireman 2c, M 19123 (Po)

 RAYNER, Edward, Ty/Surgeon

 REEDER, George A, Able Seaman, J 9867 (Ch)

 REEVES, John W, Stoker 2c, K 38155 (Ch)

 REID, William, Able Seaman, 226628 (Ch)

 REID, William G, Stoker 1c, SS 113428 (Ch)

 RENWICK, James, Leading Seaman, 210726 (Ch)

 REPETTO, Effizzio, Artificer Engineer

 RICHARDS, Arthur W, Boy 1c, J 45298 (Ch)

 RIDDLES, Reginald W, Boy 1c, J 57368 (Ch)

 RIDEL, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 25568 (Ch)

 RIX, James W, Ordinary Seaman, J 43762 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 21868 (Ch)

 ROBERTS, Leslie W (real name, but served as William Roberts), Stoker, RAN, 4029, (HMAS Sydney O/P)

 ROBERTSON, Peter, Able Seaman, 178995 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, George H, Petty Officer 1c, 191846 (Ch)

 ROBSON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 33175 (Ch)

 ROSE, Ernest J, Boy 1c, J 54493 (Ch)

 ROSS, George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31672 (Po)

 ROSSER, Albert W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9524

 ROWDEN, Walter E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15054

 RUDGE, William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11024

 RUSHTON, Richard, Able Seaman, J 30048 (Dev)

 RUSSELL, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 38141 (Ch)

 SALISBURY, Arthur, Chief Stoker, 277514 (Ch)

 SAVAGE, Francis, Boy 1c, J 42116 (Po)

 SAWKINS, Gilbert, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 SAYER, John G, Stoker Petty Officer, 311684 (Ch)

 SAYERS, Edmond J, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 711

 SCHEMBRI, Francis, Officers' Steward 1c, 364430 (Po)

 SCOTT, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 310117 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 117135 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 17524 (Ch)

 SEAL, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 176906 (Ch)

 SEDWELL, Alfred C, Stoker 1c, K 15971 (Ch)

 SEELEY, Horace, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 14572

 SHEPHERD, Charles E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1172

 SHEPHERD, Edwin R, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32469 (Po)

 SHEPPARD, George H, Chief Petty Officer, 177442 (Ch)

 SHORTER, Robert F, Stoker 1c, K 25328 (Ch)

 SHUTT, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109474 (Ch)

 SILCOX, Edmund J, Stoker 1c, K 25555 (Ch)

 SILK, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 223157 (Ch)

 SILLETT, George W, Petty Officer, 210721 (Ch)

 SILVER, Harry G, Able Seaman, J 15370 (Ch)

 SIMMONDS, Thomas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13255

 SIMONS, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 16617 (Ch)

 SIMPSON, Noel C, Officers' Steward 3c, L 1446 (Ch)

 SIMPSON, Stanley, Able Seaman, J 12578 (Ch)

 SINDEN, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, SS 115048 (Ch)

 SINDEN, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 21360 (Ch)

 SINES, James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 33981 (Dev)

 SIVELL, William B, Boy 1c, J 52024 (Ch)

 SKINNER, George W, Carpenter's Crew, M 19431 (Po)

 SLOW, James, Able Seaman, 213978 (Ch)

 SMALL, George W, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13306 (Ch)

 SMITH, Ernest, Leading Seaman, 219005 (Ch)

 SMITH, Ernest, Sick Berth Steward, 351288 (Ch)

 SMITH, Ernest G, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 SMITH, George E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2966 (Ch)

 SMITH, George H, Able Seaman, J 30624 (Ch)

 SMITH, Harold I, Leading Seaman, J 7368 (Ch)

 SMITH, Henry, Stoker 1c, 171498 (Ch)

 SMITH, James T, Boy 1c, J 43535 (Ch)

 SMITH, Richard M, Chief Petty Officer, 163823 (Ch)

 SOLLEY, John E, Able Seaman, 218962 (Ch)

 SONES, Alfred T, Able Seaman, J 19100 (Ch)

 SOWDEN, John F, Petty Officer 1c, 179204 (Ch)

 SPARROW, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 43235 (Ch)

 SPENCE, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14800 (Ch)

 SPENCER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 17716 (Ch)

 SPILLER, Walter J, Boy 1c, J 43626 (Ch)

 STAFFORD, Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, J 33426 (Ch)

 STANLEY, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 31560 (Po)

 STANNARD, Harry B, Able Seaman, J 12822 (Ch)

 STANTON, Martin, Stoker 1c, K 6486 (Ch)

 STEIN, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 13171 (Ply)

 STEVENS, Philip B, Fleet Paymaster

 STEVENS, Wilfred E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1591

 STEWART, Henry H A, Boy 1c, J 55288 (Ch)

 STIMPSON, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 33514 (Ch)

 STOEHR, Oscar H, Lieutenant

 STOKES, George J, Stoker 2c, K 37056 (Ch)

 STOLTON, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 11519 (Ch)

 STONEBRIDGE, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3060 (Ch)

 STONEHAM, Harold G, Stoker 1c, K 29376 (Ch)

 STOREY, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 557

 STORKEY, William G, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 182054 (Ch)

 STRANGE, George T, Able Seaman, J 29545 (Ch)

 STREDWICK, John A, Able Seaman, J 2118 (Ch)

 STYLES, Harry E, Private, RMLI, 16499 (Ch)

 SULLY, Edward, Able Seaman, J 22570 (Ch)

 SURRIDGE, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 25530 (Ch)

 SWABEY, Herbert J, Boy 1c, J 47003 (Ch)

 TADMAN, Frank E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1742

 TALBOT, Edgar J, Stoker 1c, K 16695 (Ch)

 TANNER, William, Stoker 1c, K 17066 (Ch)

 TATE, Edward E, Able Seaman, J 9755 (Ch)

 TATTERS, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 7316

 TAYLOR, Alexander H, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4279 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 21366 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Ernest, Able Seaman, 166832 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Harold, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 13465 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Henry J, Able Seaman, 231799 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, John, Painter 1c, 344896 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Victor W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1099 (Ch)

 TEBBUTT, Arthur J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 17500 (Ch)

 TEBBY, Harold E, Musician, RMB, RMB 2158

 TETLOCK, Richard, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 973

 TEUCHER, Frederick C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4973 (Ch)

 THEOBALD, Alfred A, Stoker 1c, SS 114587 (Ch)

 THOMAS, Horace T, Stoker 1c, K 25317 (Ch)

 THOMAS, Reginald G, Chief Shipwright, 344454 (Ch)

 THOMAS, William J E, Boy 1c, J 43529 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, Charles M, Carpenter's Crew, M 16998 (Ch)

 THOMSON, Alfred, Petty Officer, 220875 (Ch)

 THORP, Ernest B, Stoker 1c, K 21126 (Ch)

 THORP, Walter, Musician, RMB, RMB 79

 THORPE, Robert W, Chief Petty Officer, 181149 (Ch)

 TICKNER, Frank, Boy 1c, J 59090 (Ch)

 TIDMARSH, Alfred H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1403), 143647 (Ch)

 TIDNAM, William C, Able Seaman, 227258 (Ch)

 TILLER, William J, Able Seaman, J 30053 (Ch)

 TOFTS, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 25559 (Ch)

 TOLFREE, William, Stoker, RNR, V 975

 TREW, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5610

 TRING, Edward, Musician, RMB, RMB 769

 TROLLOPE, Walter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9241

 TUMBER, John R, Stoker 1c, K 25547 (Ch)

 TURNPENNY, Tom, Stoker 1c, K 15965 (Ch)

 TUTTY, Frederick, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9827

 TWELFTREE, Ernest G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7035), SS 101617 (Ch)

 TYRELL, Edward C F, Boy 1c, J 55059 (Ch)

 UPCHER, Sidney W, Lieutenant

 VALENTINE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 34061 (Dev)

 VAUGHAN, Edward H, Boy 1c, J 44798 (Ch)

 VAUGHAN, Evan W H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65794 (Ch)

 VEAL, Francis T, Ordinary Seaman, J 29310 (Dev)

 VENTHAM, Richard, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 VICARY, Samuel, Boy 1c, J 62690 (Ch)

 VINCENT, James E, Able Seaman, J 4188 (Ch)

 VITON, John T, Bandmaster 1c, RMB, RMB 312

 VOWELL, Alfred E, Able Seaman, 231796 (Ch)

 WAIT, Robert, Signalman, J 27168 (Ch)

 WAKELY, Donald J, Boy 1c, J 48120 (Ch)

 WALLACE, Alfred J, Act/Armourer's Mate, M 5236 (Ch)

 WALSH, George E, Stoker, RNR, S 2523

 WALSH, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 292980 (Ch)

 WALTER, William R, Able Seaman, J 5646 (Ch)

 WALTON, James A, Leading Telegraphist, J 8673 (Ch)

 WARD, Joseph J, Ordinary Seaman, J 61851 (Po)

 WARNE, John W, Petty Officer, 189723 (Ch)

 WARNE, William H, Boy 1c, J 37401 (Ch)

 WASS, James S, Able Seaman, 238049 (Ch)

 WATERHOUSE, Roland, Able Seaman, J 18813 (Ch)

 WATERMAN, Frederick E, Boy 1c, J 52985 (Ch)

 WATSON, Andrew S, Stoker 1c, K 31159 (Ch)

 WATSON, Arthur H J, Ordinary Signalman, J 31305 (Ch)

 WATSON, Bertie W, Stoker 1c, K 25594 (Ch)

 WATSON, James, Stoker 1c, K 31431 (Ch)

 WATTS, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3100

 WEAIRE, Allan D, Able Seaman, J 18822 (Ch)

 WEATHERLY, Sidney J, 3rd Writer, M 25646 (Ch)

 WEBSTER, Harry, Painter 2c, M 12918 (Ch)

 WELLER, Edward T, Leading Stoker, K 16668 (Ch)

 WELLMAN, Harry T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12920

 WELLS, Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, J 39743 (Ch)

 WELSH, John H, Able Seaman, 215906 (Ch)

 WEST, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 21136 (Ch)

 WEST, Leonard C, Stoker 1c, K 21112 (Ch)

 WESTON, William, Able Seaman, J 8954 (Ch)

 WEVILL, Frederick A V, Midshipman

 WHARTON, Frank P, Ordinary Seaman, J 63597 (Dev)

 WHITE, Gilbert C C J, Boy 1c, J 52083 (Ch)

 WHITTAKER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 25536 (Ch)

 WHITTINGTON, George F, Private, RMLI, 12738 (Ch)

 WHITWOOD, Arthur C, Able Seaman, J 15741 (Ch)

 WILCOCKS, Edwin E J, Leading Seaman, J 5356 (Ch)

 WILDER, James R, Able Seaman, SS 6460 (Ch)

 WILLARD, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, 294364 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Herbert W, Ordinary Seaman, J 66269 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Owen W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8088 (Ch)

 WILSON, Arthur W A, Midshipman

 WILSON, David P, Shipwright 1c, 343088 (Ch)

 WILSON, Joseph W, Able Seaman, J 4589 (Ch)

 WILSON, William H, Private, RMLI, 17725 (Ch)

 WINTERBONE, Robert I, Chief Stoker, 287400 (Ch)

 WISE, Frederick S, Able Seaman, J 20081 (Ch)

 WITHERIDGE, Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 112681 (Ch)

 WOOD, Albert, Armourer's Crew, M 17379 (Ch)

 WOOD, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 43720 (Ch)

 WOODHOUSE, Robert H, Plumber's Mate, M 6107 (Ch)

 WOODROW, Robert, Private, RMLI, 17733 (Ch)

 WOODS, John W, Private, RMLI, S 268 (Ch)

 WOODWARD, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 33440 (Po)

 WRAIGHT, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6394), 287391 (Ch)

 WRENCH, Francis E, Signal Boy, J 55201 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Bertie A, Able Seaman, J 503 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Cyril G, Stoker 1c, K 21114 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Harold, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 35295 (Po)

 WRIGHT, Thomas W, Able Seaman, J 22912 (Ch)

 WYATT, William, Able Seaman, 215671 (Ch)

 XUIEREB, Angelo, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4706 (Ch)

 YARNOLD, Henry R, Private, RMl, 12861 (Ch)

 YATES, Henry H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7754 (Po)

SURVIVORS

Cox, Frederick William, Stoker 1c, K 3300 (Ch)

Williams, John, Private, Ch 17710

 

 

Tuesday, 10 July 1917

 

Garmoyle, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.57, S of Ireland; naval casualties:

 AHER, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 2487

 ROCHE, Laurence, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4313

 

Osmanieh, fleet messenger

 ACTON, Richard, Private, RMLI, 7360 (Po), illness in Malta

 

Protect Me, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 SHEPPARD, Albert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8249, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, 4th Squadron, Belgium

 BUSBY, Eric W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 DONKIN, John, Private, RMLI, S 399 (Po), killed

 FIRMAN, William J, Private, RMLI, S 1398 (Ch), killed

 ROBBINS, William H, Private, RMLI, S 1472 (Ply), killed

 SYKES, Walter, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1440 (Po), killed

 WHITE, Edgar G, Private, RMLI, 27809 (Ch), killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 POULTNEY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 765, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, France

 WHITE, Sidney D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 436, DOW

__________

 

Vale of Leven, hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision in English Channel

 THUNDERCLIFFE, Henry J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1336

 

 

Wednesday, 11 July 1917

 

Alexandra, hired yacht

 KEELE, Hubert, Able Seaman, 186372, illness

 

Caddisfly, river gunboat

 SCOTT, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, 163350, illness

 

Canada, Dreadnought battleship

 PEARCE, Philip A, Ordinary Seaman, J 42965, illness

 

Nymphe, destroyer, explosion on 9th

 CONLON, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 40101 (Po), DOW

 

Orama

 FIELDING, Allen, Act/Commander, RNR, illness

 

Renown

 SANDY, Thomas, Boatswain, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, France

 MERRY, Frederick R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 804, killed

 SHELTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4735, killed

 

RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Hood Battalion, France

 ARMIN, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2932, killed

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 FORD, William F, Private, RMLI, S 1935 (Ply), killed

 LEIGH, James S, Private, RMLI, 15419 (Ply), killed

 NICHOLLS, Adolphus, Private, RMLI, S 1803 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 FAIRLESS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 977, killed

 MCALLISTER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1602, DOW

 WILKINS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2349, killed

__________

 

Vanguard, Dreadnought battleship, lost on 9th

 DUKE, Alan C H, Lieutenant Commander, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 12 July 1917

 

Attentive III, parent ship for Auxiliary Patrol craft, Dover

 MOUAT, James G, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 658, illness

 

Calliope, Admiralty-hired collier, torpedoed and sunk by U.155, W of Gibraltar; naval casualty:

 ANDERSON, John, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3208

 DEAN, Hartley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1553

 

Comus, light cruiser

 SMITH, William E, Able Seaman, J 34123, illness

 

George Milburn, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk off SW Ireland

 ANDREWS, William R, Engineman, RNR, ES 4812

 BATEMAN, Michael, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10773

 BLAKE, Reuben J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2441

 BURNETT, George S D K, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3470

 FORREST, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 4813

 FYFE, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11706

 LEES, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11660

 LUCAS, George H, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 MCNICOL, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4531

 RITCHIE, John A M, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11194

 SPINK, James F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11666

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Royal Aircraft Factory FE2b pusher biplane, spiral nose-dived and crashed in UK

 MORRISON, Ronald B, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith F1 Camel tractor biplane scout, shot down near Slype, Belgium

 ELLIS, Sidney E, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 KENDALL, Edward H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RNAS, 10th Squadron, France

 PEGLER, Charles R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, France

 PRITCHARD, Harold J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1300, DOW

 

Royal Naval Siege Guns (Dunkirk), Belgium

 GARDNER, Ernest C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 5776

 

 

Friday, 13 July 1917

 

Goissa, hired yacht

 PORTEOUS, William T, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 17, illness

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser

 SOANE, Peter H R, Stoker 1c, K 34578, illness

 

RM HQ Deal

 CLARKE, Leonard C, Private, RMLI, 21194 (Ch), illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 BEDFORD, Stanley R, Able Seaman, J 7025 (Dev), illness

 

Topaze, light cruiser

 LEE, Edward B, Petty Officer, 203495, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ROWLANDS, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 3681, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 14 July 1917

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

67th Field Company RE, 11th Division, (former member of RN Division, transferred to Army)

 ROBINSON, Isaac V, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 CARPENTER, Clement, Private, RMLI, S 1264 (Ch), killed

 PRICE, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 1205 (Ch)

 ROLLASON, Harry, Private, RMLI, 19793 (Ch)

 SMITH, Thomas H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15990 (Ply)

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 PEEL, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2509, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, France

 MILLICAN, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6354, killed

__________

 

Orcoma, armed merchant cruiser

 LOWER, Morley, Seaman, RNR, A 6831, died

 

Princess Maud, fleet messenger

 RITTER, Henry W, Assistant Steward, MMR, 827261, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 JULIAN, Thomas, Corporal, RM, S 9896 (Deal), illness

 

RNAS Fulham, London

 WYKES, Alfred V, Aircraftsman 2c, F 31501, died in UK

 

 

Sunday, 15 July 1917

 

Antrim, cruiser

 MCHARDY, Robert P, Commander, died

 

Mariston, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.45, SW of Ireland; naval casualties:

 OWENS, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3478

 SALTER, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2137), 180307 (Dev)

 

Redbreast, Q-ship, ex-fleet messenger, torpedoed and sunk by UC.38 in Mediterranean

 BARKER, Edward, Able Seaman, J 8604 (Ch)

 BEATTIE, Edward, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13385

 BROOKER, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 23558 (Po)

 BROWNE, Edward K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 432

 CAMERON, John, Able Seaman, MMR, 782142

 CAVE, William G, Able Seaman, J 16647 (Ch)

 CHARLES, Richard P, Stoker, RNR, S 9048

 CLAPP, Frank, Petty Officer, 185661 (Dev)

 COATES, William H, Commander, RNR (ret)

 DODDS, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 278667 (Dev)

 DURBIN, John D, Stoker 2c, K 37648 (Ch)

 FRY, James A, Able Seaman, J 23714 (Dev)

 GOODWIN, Frederick S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5585), SS 100513 (Ch)

 GRUPPETTA, Lorenzo, Stoker, RNR (Maltese), F 704

 HENTY, George, Petty Officer, 183130 (Ch)

 HORROCKS, Frank, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 JOHNSTONE, Thomas, Officers' Cook 2c, L 9560 (Ch)

 JONES, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3879), SS 103550 (Dev)

 LINEHAN, Daniel, Stoker, RNR, S 7679

 MACLEAN, Archibald, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 MAYBREY, James W, Private, RMLI, 16055 (Ch)

 MCCLEAVE, George, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 808), 143175 (Ch)

 MCGILLVRAY, Angus, Able Seaman, MMR, 705510

 MCKECHNIE, Archibald, Able Seaman, MMR, 908175

 MCKENZIE, John, Able Seaman, MMR, 908153

 MCPHEE, Hugh, Able Seaman, MMR, 710370

 MONTGOMERY, Richard T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 NOLAN, Michael, Stoker 1c, SS 115511 (Po)

 O’CONNOR, Michael, Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 O’SULLIVAN, Patrick J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9476 (Dev)

 RICHARDS, Albert, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 219671 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 36752 (Dev)

 SHIELDS, Austin L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1470

 SIMPSON, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 61445 (Po)

 SMITH, Edward A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4638), 296005 (Dev)

 SMITH, Thomas L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19401 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, George, Able Seaman, J 29376 (Dev)

 TURNER, William H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2879), 141312 (Po)

 VELLENDER, George, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 10212 (Ch)

 WILKES, Frank J, Able Seaman, J 31036 (Po)

 WILSON, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, 230912 (Ch)

 WOOD, Harry H, Stoker 1c, K 6285 (Ch)

 

Rowsay, hired trawler, hydrophone tender

 BOOTH, Charles G, Engineman, RNR, ES 5106, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 WEST, Frederick, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6925, illness

 

Royal Naval Air Service

 STEVENS, James E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 9023, DOW in UK (no further information)

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, 8th Squadron, France

 BRAY, Frank, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 PATRICK, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8956, killed

 ROADLEY, George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1644, killed

 WILKINSON, Cecil S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2547, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 LAFFEY, Dennis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4854, killed

__________

 

South African RNVR

 POYSER, Frederick C, Able Seaman, RNVR (South Africa), 123, illness

 

Tarpon, destroyer

 CAPRON, Max A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5047 (Dev), illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 FROOM, George H, Stoker 1c, K 33287, illness

 PATTERSON, James, Able Seaman, SS 6339, drowned

 

 

Monday, 16 July 1917

 

Gloucester, light cruiser

 MARSH, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 15052, illness

 

Henry R James, steamship, mined and sunk in English Channel; naval casualties:

 GILROY, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9794

 MCMILLAN, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2855

 

Moth, river gunboat

 DE LIMA, Luis F, Officers' Cook 2c, L 10742, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MUIR, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11233, illness

 

Ribston, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.45, SW of Ireland; naval casualties:

 MCPHERSON, James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4198

 TATTON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3016

 TAYLOR, George F, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 YOUNG, Henry T, Private, RMLI, 9634 (Ch), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 FISHER, John J F, Private, RMLI, S 2288 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 DAVIES, Andrew J, Private, RMLI, S 1172 (Po), killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 SMITH, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3690, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 TUSTIN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 584, killed

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SLEDMAR, Thomas E, Leading Stoker, K 5927, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 July 1917

 

C.34, submarine, torpedoed and sunk by U.52 in North Sea

 DAWE, Charles H, Leading Signalman, J 10018 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Arthur, Able Seaman, 238353 (Ch)

 GEE, Robert T, Able Seaman, J 8918 (Dev)

 HEAD, Frank J, Petty Officer, 214768 (Po)

 JEFFERSON, Ingleby S, Lieutenant

 KEITH, Robert A, Stoker Petty Officer, 283814

 MANSFIELD, Henry W, Leading Seaman, 239091 (Ch)

 MAYNARD, William E, Able Seaman, J 10067 (Dev)

 MCLAREN, Cornelius, Telegraphist, J 29447 (Po)

 MOORE, Thomas S, Sub Lieutenant

 MOSS, Henry, Telegraphist, J 31348 (Po)

 PLAYFORD, William G, Stoker 1c, K 21054

 ROSER, Walter M H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12906

 SILLICK, Harold B, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270914

 STRINGER, George W, Leading Seaman, J 7837 (Po)

 TAGG, John, Able Seaman, J 12877 (Dev)

 TILLER, George E, Mate

 WORRELL, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 10151

 

Newmarket, hired screw minesweeper, torpedoed and sunk by UC.38 in Mediterranean

 ALEXANDER, John, Chief Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 ANDERSON, Albert, Stoker, RNR, U 840

 ANDERSON, Robert, Able Seaman, MMR, 870478

 AWCOCK, Edward, Stoker, RNR, U 1502

 BANKS, Charles, Fireman, MMR, 912538

 BARBER, Whitley W, Mess Room Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 BUTTERFIELD, Archer H, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 8962 (Po)

 CALLAGHAN, John, Fireman, MMR, 785255

 CASTLEMAN, Frank, Stoker, RNR, V 780

 CHITTOCK, William H, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant

 COOK, William, Pantryman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 COVERDALE, Frederick W, Lieutenant, RNR

 CRAGO, Edward J, Carpenter's Crew, M 10284 (Dev)

 CRAWLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 CUSHION, William, Fireman, MMR, 897267

 DAVIDSON, William, Stoker, RNR, T 2303

 DUFF, William J, Seaman, RNR, A 7834

 FITZPATRICK, William, Leading Seaman, 174638 (Po)

 FOX, Frank H, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 FREEMAN, John, Trimmer, MMR, 897112

 GARRARD, Frederick B S, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 GOUDIE, Robert G D, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 499

 HALL, Fitzroy H, Act/Commander

 HARDINGE, Maurice F, Signalman, J 30688 (Po)

 HARVEY, John F, Able Seaman (RFR B 1157), 176472 (Po)

 HAYWARD, Henry W, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3990), 152133 (Po)

 HEARN, Henry, Petty Officer, 231789 (Ch)

 HENRY, John, Fireman, MMR, 97106

 JAMES, William, Boatswain, MMR, (no service number listed)

 KERR, Duncan, Assistant Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LAMB, Thomas L, Signalman, RNVR, Z 2189

 MARKETOS, Adael M, Interpreter, Greek Civilian

 MARTIN, Robert, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MCDONALD, Colin, Seaman, RNR, C 1515

 MCFARLANE, Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 4674

 MCINTOSH, Charles H, Stoker, RNR, S 4461

 MCIVER, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 1612

 MCIVER, Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 2898

 MCKAY, Neil, Seaman, RNR, A 2128

 MCLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, B 2463

 MCPHERSON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 4448

 MITCHELL, Charles, Seaman, RNR, B 3762

 MORGAN, Eugene W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2895), 161891 (Po)

 MYERS, Richard H K, Ordinary Seaman, J 63814 (Po)

 MYERS, Sidney J, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 1624

 NORMAN, Aubrey L W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 O’KEEFE, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, 834324

 RAMSAY, George, Stoker, RNR, S 4463

 RANDALL, Oscar, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 ROBINSON, Percival, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 SAVAGE, Robert W, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 247

 SCULLY, Dennis, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 SHEPPARD, Albert S, Assistant Cook, MMR, 882209

 SMITH, Sydney B, Ordinary Seaman, J 65610 (Po)

 SYMES, Henry, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1572), 121075 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Frederick W, Yeoman of Signals, 161133 (Ch)

 TOAL, Owen, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WHITE, Henry W, Donkeyman, MMR, 423872

 WHITE, Thomas, Able Seaman, MMR, 912635

 WIDOCKS, Herbert E, Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WILLIAMS, George E, Seaman, RNR, A 8478

 WILTSHIRE, George F, Stoker, RNR, U 1650

 WISBY, Herbert T, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, T 2016

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 BOTTRILL, John T, Private, RMLI, S 295 (Ply), illness in UK

 

RNAS, 6th Wing, air crash in Italy

 BEGG, Rivers G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 PLANTEROSE, Ernest A, Ty/Observer Sub Lieutenant

 

RNAS Felixstowe, air accident at Felixstowe

 BRYANS, Fraser M, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith F1 Camel tractor biplane scout, wrecked in France

 DALY, Denis H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 HATTERSLEY, Horace, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 124 (Po), killed

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 KNIGHTLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5175, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BRIGGS, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8748, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 18 July 1917

 

Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 MAHOMED, Ali, Seedie, (no service number listed), died

 

Euryalus, cruiser

 TURRALL, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 20102, illness

 

Hibernia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CHURCHILL, Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, J 60767, illness

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser

 RUSSELL, George J E, Stoker 1c, K 31111, died

 

RNAS Cranwell

 SHEAD, Edward D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 31785, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 FRAMPTON, George, Private, RMLI, 17692, killed

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 PELMORE, Bernard J, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, killed

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 WHEATLEY, Edgar L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7191, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 STONE, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 714, German prisoner of war, died

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 STEWART, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNR, Clyde Z 787, discharged, illness

 

St George, submarine depot ship, ex-cruiser

 HEWLETT, Donald G, Fleet Paymaster, illness

 

Tamar, Naval Base, Hong Kong

 AMOR, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 13143 (Po), died in Singapore

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ALLEN, Matthew, Chief Signal Boatswain, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 July 1917

 

Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 MAHOMED, Yoheyah, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Diana, old light cruiser

 HARVEY, Frederick C, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3881), 161446 (Dev), died in Burma

 

Eloby, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.38 in Mediterranean; naval casualties:

 MOULD, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1225

 WARE, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 841), 6023 (Po)

 

Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve

 FORMBY, William K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNCVR, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 TILLOTSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 927 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 CARRS, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4812, killed

 

RND, Howe Battalion, France

 ALLEN, Charles A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1509, killed

 DAWSON, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4027, killed

 MAVIN, Cuthbert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2778, killed

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, France

 TAYLOR, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3577, DOW in UK

 

 

Friday, 20 July 1917

 

Beatrice, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UC.47 in English Channel; naval casualties:

 HILMAN, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1840

 SCARBOROUGH, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5026

 

Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 BROWN, Kenneth A, Boy Artificer, M 8005, illness

 

Queen of the North, hired paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 ATKINSON, Wallace S, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8749

 BRIGHOUSE, Frederick, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2529

 CHRISTIE, John, Stoker (Act/Engineman), RNR, S 3511

 COOK, Thomas, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 DEARDEN, Robert, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 DUTHIE, Walter N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 FREAKE, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2210

 HARBOUR, Victor C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6283

 HUGHES, William H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2431

 IRELAND, George, Assistant Steward, MMR, 559385

 JENKINS, Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3709

 KEANE, Richard, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2521

 KELLY, Oliver, Trimmer, RNR, TS 511

 KNIGHT, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3286

 MCALLISTER, Hugh, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3113

 MCKAY, David A, Engineman, RNR, ES 3884

 MITHAM, Thomas, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2838

 PESTELL, Leslie C, Junior Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PRYER, Charles, Petty Officer, RNR, D 2427

 ROBERTS, Frederick S, Engineman, RNR, DA 65

 RUSSELL, Edward D, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3670

 SEABROOK, William T, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 SOLLY, Alfred, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 STEPHEN, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2590

 TOCHER, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3334

 TURNER, Henry C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7522

 WEEKES, William C, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2231

 WEST, Robert C, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3416

 WOOD, Norman E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 

RM Labour Corps

 PEEBLES, John, Private, RM, S 9569 (Deal), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 DOWNTON, Edward, Sergeant, RMLI, 11225 (Po), illness

 

RNAS Cranwell

 COLLINS, Maurice G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 4670, died in UK

 LIGHTSTONE, Simon, Aircraftsman 2c, F 15791, died in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BURNHAM, John, Private, RMLI, S 1903 (Po), killed

 DAWKINS, Mark, Private, RMLI, S 1526 (Ch), killed

 GOWERS, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1436 (Ply), prisoner of war, DOW

 GREY, John T U, Private, RMLI, S 2334 (Ch), killed

 HAYWOOD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 342 (Ch), killed

 JACKSON, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 1214 (Ch), killed

 SHACKLADY, Thomas, Corporal, RMLI, 17353 (Ch), DOW

 THOMPSON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 1193 (Ch), killed

 

RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion, France

 COOPER, Arthur R, Corporal, RMLI, 14658 (Po), killed

 TOWNSEND, James R, Corporal, RMLI, 15281 (Po), killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 MCDONALD, Richard H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 554, killed

 SYKES, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 733, killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 MERCER, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1439, killed

 SELLERS, Donald R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5109, killed

 

RND, Howe Battalion, France

 DAVIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6232, DOW

 DIXON, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 215, killed

 EDWARDS, Samuel J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7156, killed

 SMITH, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2880, killed

 STEVENSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5349, DOW

 STIRLING, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5325, killed

 TULL, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3018, killed

 WEBSTER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 442, killed

__________

 

Robert Smith, hired trawler, disappeared off NW Scotland with all hands

 BARKSBY, Herbert, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 789

 BELL, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12450

 BOYCE, Joe, Seaman, RNR, C 1969

 GILLIES, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, B 3560

 GRAHAM, Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 7888

 GREEN, John W, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3585

 HAMMANS, John J, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 1756

 HITCHCOCK, Harold J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 653

 HORNER, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5615

 JOHNSTON, Andrew, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, B 3798

 MAIN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7724

 MCGRATH, Thomas, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, B 4157

 NURSE, Rochfort, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9741

 RALPH, George, Act/2nd Hand, RNR, C 2441

 REID, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7857

 REID, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4781

 STUART, George S, Act/Engineman, RNR, V 711

 TAIT, William, Act/Deck Hand, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1075

 TERRELL, Robert J, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, D 1593

 TOMPKIN, Richard, Act/Engineman, RNR, V 468

 TUCKER, Edward S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7763

 WOOD, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9735

 

 

Saturday, 21 July 1917

 

AC.11A, airship, burst into flames over Humber, two crew were rescued

 MOORE, Harold F, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, J 28710

 MORRISON, Louis D, Flight Commander, RNAS

 WARD, Harry R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 6276

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

Army, Special Brigade RE, France, (former member of RN Division, transferred to Army)

 FORSTER, Christopher J, Act/Lieutenant, killed

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 BIRCH, Edward L, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6837

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith F1 Camel tractor biplane scout, shot down NW of Wilskerke, Belgium

 MACLENNAN, George G, Ty/Flight Lieutenant

  __________

 

Paddington, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.96, SW of Ireland; naval casualties:

 CAHALANE, John, Seaman, RNR, B 2676

 WARD, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3630

 

RNAS Howden

 HERVEY, William B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, drowned in UK

 

 

Sunday, 22 July 1917

 

Glow, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.21 in North Sea; naval casualty:

 BELL, William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1456

 

Minotaur, cruiser

 M ALLEN, James, Stoker, RNR, S 4339, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 THOMPSON, Thomas P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3955, illness

 

RNAS Felixstowe

 ALLEN, William, Air Mechanic 1c, F 1053, DOW in UK

 

SALONIKA CAMPAIGN

 

Royal Naval Air Service, air crash in Greece

 BRETT, Leslie H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Howe Battalion, France

 DEMERY, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1775, killed

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, France

 SHEPHERD, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 463, DOW

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 AMOR, George E C, Ordinary Seaman, J 64837, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 July 1917

 

Baysama, steamship

 BEATTY, Peter, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 3260), SS 970 (Dev), illness

 

Otway, armed merchant cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by UC.49 off NW Scotland

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Seaman, RNR, B 2905

 LEWIN, William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 65764 (Ch)

 MACKAY, Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2767

 MACLEOD, Evander, Seaman, RNR, B 4028

 MCDONALD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 2790

 MCPHAIL, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1623

 ROWE, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, J 53425 (Ch)

 STEWART, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 2275

 VASS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4874

 WOOD, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 8790

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 STACEY, Edwin, Leading Seaman, 180776, illness

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade

 LEDGARD, William R, Captain, RM (Ty/Major, Lieutenant Commander, RN), illness in UK

 

Royal Sovereign, Dreadnought battleship

 JELLEY, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, J 65756 (Ch), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 July 1917

 

Cambridge, hired paddle minesweeper

 MCGIBBON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1137, illness

 

Moth, river gunboat

 HAYES, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 7749), SS 1422 (Ch), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, 10th Squadron, France

 MAY, Theodore C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 MCCOLM, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 1697 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 DARBY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4400, killed

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 PORTON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 12371 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 July 1917

 

Bristol, light cruiser

 GAINES, Charles, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 10902 (Po), illness in Italy

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 BYRNE, John, Seaman, RNR, B 5373, illness

 

RMA Battalion

 HAYES, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2200 (RFR A), discharged, illness

 

RMA HQ Eastney

 GEAR, Oscar, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14503 (ex-Valiant), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, Belgium

 VARLOW, Wilfred G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1854, DOW

__________

 

RNAS Peterborough

 CARTER, Donovan W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 5724, illness

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 LILLEY, Frank D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 372, died

 

SS.39, airship, broke away from landing party

 WATERLOW, Clive M, Wing Commander (Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RE), failed to release handling guy, killed

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ALLNUTT, Percy W J, Leading Seaman, 234405, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 July 1917

 

Ariadne, minelayer, ex-cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by UC.65 in English Channel

 ALLEN, Arthur, Leading Seaman, 212270

 BAKER, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 18856

 BATTERSHELL, Leonard S, Cook's Mate, M 13410

 CARLIN, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1844), 287303

 CLARKE, Alfred, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190156

 DEWDNEY, Richard, Chief Stoker (RFR B 2954), 147006

 DONNELLY, Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 5326

 GRIFFITHS, William G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2750

 HACKETT, Edmund J, Leading Stoker, 300246

 HANNAFORD, William, Chief Stoker, 276532

 HANNON, Joseph, Officers' Steward 3c, L 9342

HARRISON, Harry, Boy 1c, J 55329

HEAD, Archibald, Stoker 1c, 307972

 HEDGECOCK, William E, Stoker 2c, K 38995

 HICKS, Edwin J, Mate

 HICKSON, Samuel, Able Seaman, J 40470 (Dev)

 HILL, Isaac, Blacksmith's Mate, 310448

 HUTCHINS, William G, Officers' Steward 3c, L 10012 (Dev)

 JENKINS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 770), 341736

 KEY, Albert J, Stoker 2c, K 38342

 KIDSTON, Thomas J, Leading Stoker, 280054 (Dev)

 LANGMAID, Josiah, Stoker 2c, K 38639 (Dev)

 LAVERTY, William, Stoker 1c, SS 114077 (Dev)

 MOUNTER, Tom, Stoker 2c, K 38646

 OVERTON, Robert, Petty Officer 1c, 180037

 PERRIN, George, Private, RMLI, 18812 (Ply)

 RICKARD, Walter, Stoker 2c, K 38347

 RUSSELL, Hugh, Private, RMLI, 13139 (Ply)

 VANSTONE, William J, Petty Officer, 179166

 WAINWRIGHT, James, Stoker, RNR, S 6194

 WARREN, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 38672

 WATTS, William J, Stoker 1c, K 35783

 WHITTY, Frank, Stoker, RNR, S 4329

 WILLIAMS, Thomas E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5910), SS 108790

 

Ludgate, steamship,mined and sunk off S Ireland; naval casualty:

 CARR, Gladstone, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9843

 

Marguerite, fleet sweeping sloop

 CRAWFORD, Alexander H, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 COOK, Austin P, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

 

 

Friday, 27 July 1917

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 DENNIS, William T, Able Seaman, J 4089 (Ch), drowned

 

Goeland II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 WALKER, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3296, died in UK

 

HM Coast Guard Station Padstow

 FOX, Charles, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

Orama, armed merchant cruiser

 EBBETT, Henry G, Seaman, RNR, A 5914, died

 

Osiris II, depot ship, trawlers and drifters, Malta, ex-AMC Osiris

 REDPATH, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4871, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 WAINWRIGHT, Nigel H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 37205, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

Royal Marine Artillery, Belgium

 BOISSIER, William A M, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 

RNAS, 10th Squadron, France

 ROACH, Gerald, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 WOODMAN, Philip, Private, RMLI, 14116 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion, France

 RUTHVEN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5854, killed

__________

 

Supernal, hired net drifter

 BURRILL, Alexander C, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4339, drowned

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CUMMINS, George J, Chief Stoker, 172161, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 July 1917

 

Courtown, steamship

 CLARK, Joseph T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5463, illness

 

Hannibal, depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 LAMPON, Stephen L, Cook's Mate, M 12605 (Ch), died in Egypt

 

Harrier, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 CLOSEN, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 298345, illness

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser, in collision in Persian Gulf

 GREENGRASS, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 57199 (Ch)

 PETTITT, Bertie R, Able Seaman, J 8417 (Ch)

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Maurice Farman S.7 Longhorn pusher biplane, wing collapsed in mid-air, crashed in UK

 DENHOLM, Robert M, Ty/Py/Flight Officer

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RNAS, 4th Squadron, Belgium

 CHADWICK, Arnold J, Act/Ty/Flight Commander

 

RNAS, 10th Squadron, France

 REID, Ellis V, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MARSHALL, Francis M, Private, RMLI, S 1936 (Ply), killed

 

RND, Howe Battalion, France

 PATERSON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4988, DOW

__________

 

TB.91, torpedo boat, in collision in Straits of Gibraltar

 COCKBURN, Mark, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3926

 

 

Sunday, 29 July 1917

 

Bestwood, steamship, sunk in collision in St George's Channel; naval casualties:

 DUNN, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 764), 11913 (Ply)

 JONES, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 574), 9911 (Po)

 

Donegal, cruiser

 MCVEIGH, William, Stoker 1c, SS 105577, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ROWTON, George W, Petty Officer, 197135, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 STIRLING, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1013, killed

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BAKER, Montague S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

__________

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DOBSON, Robert B, Private, RMLI, S 511 (Po), discharged, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 July 1917

 

Juno, old light cruiser

 GOULD, William J, Petty Officer, 205940, died

 LUCAS, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 62391 (Ch), illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 RAE, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2332, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 LAWSON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16071 (Ply), killed

 

RND, Sanitary Section, RM Medical Unit, France

 CALTHROP, Edward S, Ty/Surgeon, illness

__________

 

Souma, Russian steamship, sunk by U.94 off Shetlands; naval casualty: 

 NICOLSON, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4362, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 July 1917

 

MESOPOTAMIA

 

Alert, depot ship, Persian Gulf, ex-sloop

 VINCENT, Victor J, Seaman, RNR, A 5101, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Belgian Prince, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.55, NW of Ireland; naval casualty: 

 DUHIG, Michael, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4085), 198055 (Dev)

 LINKLATER, David, Seaman, RNR, A 8953

 

Colleague, hired trawler, minesweeper

 TAYLOR, Arthur, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2878, illness

 

Empress, steamship, mined and sunk in North Sea; naval casualty: 

 RAWLES, George E A, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4875

 

Erillus, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BROWN, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9431, drowned

 

Holly Bank, hired net drifter

 WOOD, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4743, illness

 

Juno, old light cruiser

 GRIST, Herbert R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 17541 (Ch), illness

 

Quernmore, commissioned escort ship, torpedoed and sunk by U.82, NW of Ireland; naval casualty:

 WHITE, Albert T, Trimmer, MMR, 898657

 

Royal Naval Air Service

 ALLAWAY, William, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

31 July-10 November Battle of Passchendaele or Third Battle of Ypres including operations by 63rd (RN) Division:

26 October-10 November Second Battle of Passchendaele

 

RMA, Anti Aircraft Brigade, Belgium

 WALKER, Ernest V, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2269, DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 CLOW, Henry F, Private, RMLI, S 1821 (Po), killed

 RULE, George R, Private, RMLI, S 918 (Po), killed

 RUNDLE, Cyril E, Private, RMLI, S 1629 (Po), killed

__________

 

Shimosa, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.46, W of Ireland; naval casualty:

 MASON, Maurice F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5543

 

on to August 1917
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 22/02/11