Wednesday,
1 August 1917
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
CRON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 8308, illness
MESOPOTAMIA
Royal Naval Air Service, F
Squadron, No.2 Wing, flying in Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter, flying accident
BARRY, James R, Ty/Midshipman,
RNR, observer,
killed, buried at Baghdad North Gate
RICHARDSON, William H,
Ty/Flight Lieutenant (Act/Lieutenant,
RNR), pilot, killed
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Drake Battalion, France
SMITH, Willie, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 399, DOW
RND, Howe Battalion, France
SANDFORD, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2176, illness
__________
Vernon,
Torpedo School, Portsmouth
SEAL, Harry, Chief Engine Room
Artificer 1c, 129099, illness
Thursday, 2 August 1917
Amalthea,
hired yacht
RALPH, Richard W, Steward, MMR,
(no service number listed), illness
Ermine,
fleet messenger, mined and sunk in Aegean Sea
BAYES, Albert G, Trimmer, MMR,
884591
CARD, Thomas P L, Gunner
(Abercrombie, monitor, O/P)
CROSS, Thomas, Donkeyman, MMR,
67070
EDGAR, Robert, Greaser, MMR,
(no service number listed)
GOWAN, John, Carpenter, MMR,
(no service number listed)
JOHNSON, William C, Fireman,
MMR, 882032
KERR, John, Trimmer, MMR,
748372
MACCALLUM, Hector, Seaman, MMR,
(no service number listed)
MACDONALD, Norman, Seaman, MMR,
(no service number listed)
MCCALLUM, Hugh, Seaman, MMR,
(no service number listed)
MCLAUCHLAN, William, Fireman,
MMR, (no service number listed)
MCNAB, Frederick, 2nd Steward,
MMR, (no service number listed)
MOORE, David, Fireman, MMR, (no
service number listed)
MUIR, David, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNR
O’DONNELL, Edward, Greaser,
MMR, 741282
PARRY, John, Telegraphist,
RNVR, Mersey Z 541
ROBSON, John, Fireman, MMR, (no
service number listed)
SHARPE, Charles, Boy 1c, J
54193, (St George,
submarine depot ship, O/P)
TALLANT, Hugh, Stoker, RNR, U
2280
TAYLOR, Hugh, Greaser, MMR, (no
service number listed)
THOMSON, John, 3rd Engineer,
MMR, (no service number listed)
THURLOW, John, Assistant Cook,
MMR, (no service number listed)
TOULMIN, Stewart N, Ty/Surgeon
Newlyn, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.31 in English Channel; naval casualty:
DAY, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Sussex 1/321
Nina,
hired drifter, caught fire and blew up in English Channel (the two
Thomson’s do not appear to be related)
JOHNS, John A, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 12973
THOMSON, William, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 6121
THOMSON, William J, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2533
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
HARRIS, William G (real name,
but served as William T Davis), Stoker 1c, 306221, illness
President II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
KELLETT, Archibald H, Airman
2c, F 33324, died
Queen,
pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto
LUKEHUST, Frank L, Air Mechanic
2c, F 13597, illness
RM Labour Corps
SMALL, James, Private, RM, S
9208 (Deal), illness
RND, 3rd RM Battalion, Lemnos
MAUNDERS, Arthur H, Private,
RMLI, 20141 (Ch), illness
Friday, 3 August 1917
Antrim,
cruiser
MATTIN, Christopher W, Leading
Stoker, K 15953, illness
Defiance,
Devonport
CLARKE, James R, Able Seaman,
191483, illness
Nina,
hired drifter, lost
on 2nd
MUNRO, Andrew, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 5923, DOW
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Drake Battalion, France
FORBES, Samuel, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 2949, DOW
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
FOSTER, John, Private, RMLI
(RFR A 680), S 4641 (Po), illness
Saturday, 4 August 1917
Cairnstrath, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.71 in Bay of Biscay; naval casualties:
CHARLES, William, Lance
Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1458), 7577 (Po), drowned
NIGHTINGALE, James, Private,
RMLI (RFR B 1457), 10813 (Po), drowned
Countess of Mar, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.61 in Bay of Biscay; naval casualties:
MURRAY, John, Act/Leading Deck
Hand, RNR, SD 3990
WITHEY, Charles T, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 2494
HM Coastguard Station Pevensey
HOLLEY, Thomas W, Petty
Officer, 132683, illness
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
AUBREY, Stanley, Engine Room
Artificer 2c, M 1158, illness
DOVE, Tom C, Able Seaman, SS
2184, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Drake Battalion, France
NICOL, Archibald, Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6900, killed
THROW, Herbert, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 139, killed
WILKINS, Harry, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 212, killed
Sunday, 5 August 1917
Chagford,
collier Q-ship Bracondale, serving as Chagford, torpedoed in action
with U.44 on 5th, sank on 7th
WATKINS, Frederick W, Able
Seaman, J 30614 (Dev), killed
Daedalus,
RNAS, Lee-on-Solent
MACKEY, William J, Boy
Mechanician, F 25267, illness
Lancaster,
cruiser
BANKS, Arthur, Able Seaman,
202900, illness
Prince Leo,
hired trawler, minesweeper
LEASK, Charles C J C H, Seaman,
RNR, DA 5621, illness
Monday, 6 August 1917
Anti Aircraft Corps, RNVR
COOPER, Harold R, Petty
Officer, RNVR, AA 1251, illness
Daedalus,
RNAS, Lee-on-Solent
GREEN, John W, Air Mechanic 2c,
F 23397, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Drake Battalion, France
SKITT, Richard, Petty Officer,
RNVR, KP 460, DOW
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
HUDDART, Norman, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 936, DOW
KING, James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 6257, DOW
THOMPSON, Herbert, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 5968, DOW
Royal Naval Siege Guns
(Dunkirk), Belgium
SOLE, James R, Leading Seaman,
240147 (Po)
Tuesday, 7 August 1917
Haldon,
paddle minesweeper, damaged by mine
GOWANS, John, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 16483, killed
(with thanks to
Michael Lowry and Graham Gowans - Deck Hand Gowans was originally listed as died
from illness. Michael's researches show HMS Haldon as mined and damaged on this
date, and Graham informs us that John Gowans was his
"1st cousin 2x removed and was killed onboard by 'the
explosion of a hostile mine'. He was from St Monance in Fife, Scotland)
Orcoma,
armed merchant cruiser, surface action
RICHARDS, John E, Stoker 1c
(RFR Immed Cl 606), SS 105594 (Dev)
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
WARD, Edward C, Fleet Surgeon,
illness
Royal Naval Air Service,
flying Sopwith Ship's Pup (Admiralty 9901 A Type) tractor biplane scout,
overshot light battlecruiser/carrier Furious, crashed into sea
DUNNING, Edwin H, Ty/Squadron
Commander (made first successful deck-landing on a carrier underway on
the 2nd)
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Anson Battalion, France
GAWMAN, Thomas, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 7739, DOW
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
WHITE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 895, DOW
__________
Sachem,
commissioned escort ship
FARRELL, Thomas, Greaser, MMR,
778430, DOW in UK
Temeraire,
Dreadnought battleship
ROWLEY, Charles E, Ordinary
Seaman, SS 7738, illness
Wednesday,
8 August 1917
Cyclops II,
Scapa Flow
JOLLIFFE, Arthur T, Gunner,
RMA, RMA 11691, illness in HS Garth Castle
Gaboon, steamship
WILSON, Horthy, Ordinary
Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3538, illness
Huntscape, steamship
HOLDWAY, Robert, Carpenter's
Crew, M 24238 (Po), illness
Norseman, steamship
HEMMING, Frederick F, Leading
Seaman, 177200, illness
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
CROWLE, George, Leading Boatman
(Coast Guard), 147833, illness
Thursday, 9 August 1917
Blagdon, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.100 in North Sea; naval casualty:
DYKE, Wilfrid, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3640
Recruit
(2),
destroyer, mined and sunk in North Sea
ALLEN, Evan J, Ordinary Seaman,
J 51049 (Po)
ANSELL, Albert A N, Stoker 1c,
307518 (Dev)
BECKWITH, Sydney, Stoker 2c, K
41052 (Dev)
BOWLES, Herbert, Able Seaman, J
27333, killed
BROOK, Kisby, Ordinary Seaman,
J 67874 (Po)
BUTLIN, Alfred S, Signalman,
RNVR, London Z 5032
CLAYDEN, Frederick W, Able
Seaman, J 16734 (Dev)
CLINT, Henry E, Stoker 1c, K
2134 (Po)
CONNOLLY, Cornelius,
Act/Leading Stoker, 300303 (Dev)
DENBY, John W, Able Seaman, J
19481 (Dev)
DILWORTH, George, Ordinary
Seaman, J 35063 (Dev)
DOIDGE, George, Stoker 1c, K
12459 (Dev)
DONOVAN, John, Able Seaman, J
6185 (Dev)
DOWDLE, Albert W, Stoker 1c
(RFR B 5689), SS 108237 (Dev)
DOWN, Stanley G, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, M 6991 (Ch)
ELSON, William E, Officer's
Steward 3c, L 7233 (Dev)
ESSERY, Albert E, Officer's
Steward 3c, L 6339 (Dev)
EVANS, William H, Leading
Seaman, J 16141 (Dev)
EVENDEN, Reginald C, Able
Seaman, J 13928 (Po)
FISHER, William H, Able Seaman,
220244 (Dev)
GARWOOD, William, Chief Stoker,
298800 (Dev)
GILL, William F, Signalman, J
14818 (Dev)
GRAHAM, William R, Ordinary
Seaman, J 38348 (Dev)
HAYWARD, Frank, Able Seaman,
228310 (Po)
HEGARTY, Michael, Stoker 1c
(RFR B 5621), 299877 (Dev)
HERBERT, Robert J, Stoker Petty
Officer, 301651 (Dev)
HOLMAN, George W, Able Seaman,
J 2793 (Dev)
HORSEY, Arthur M, Surgeon
Probationer, RNVR
INGERSON, John W, Ordinary
Seaman, J 62674 (Ch)
JACKSON, John, Stoker 1c, K
14393 (Dev)
JONES, John H, Ordinary
Telegraphist, J 40720 (Ch)
KITSON, Edward, Chief Stoker,
280647 (Ch)
LAWTHER, Albert E, Leading
Seaman, J 12623 (Dev)
MACDONALD, Donald, Gunner
MACFARLANE, Andrew, Ordinary
Seaman, J 67284 (Dev)
MARSHALL, Harry, Stoker 1c, K
27048 (Ch)
MCINNES, Alexander McN,
Ordinary Seaman, J 67285 (Dev)
MOORHOUSE, Joseph G, Able
Seaman, 212425 (Po)
NEAVE, Walter E, Able Seaman,
231651 (Ch)
NICHOLSON, Victor H, Sub
Lieutenant
ORD, John J, Able Seaman, J
34965 (Dev)
ORLEY, John R, Stoker 2c, K
39103 (Ch)
PARSONAGE, Edward, Stoker 1c, K
26285 (Ch)
PENNY, William J, Stoker Petty
Officer, 307523 (Dev)
PITT, Arthur W, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 9891
REEBY, William G, Act/Stoker
Petty Officer, K 7030 (Dev)
RICE, William J, Stoker Petty
Officer, 298810 (Dev)
RICHARDSON, Edward C, Stoker
2c, K 38947 (Ch)
SMALL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K
10945 (Dev)
STONE, Robert L, Chief Petty
Officer, 155140 (Dev)
SUDBURY, Ernest W, Able Seaman,
J 11810 (Po)
WHITEMAN, Charley, Able Seaman,
214283 (Dev)
WILLIAMS, George E, Wireman 2c,
M 18303 (Po)
RNAS Station Plymouth, flying
Short Admiralty 184 Type tractor biplane seaplane, failed to return from
patrol
BRIDGE, Bryan H, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
JONES, Joseph, Air Mechanic 2c,
F 13493
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, on test
flight, crashed near aerodrome in France
WOODHOUSE, Mosley G, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant, DOI
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
NAYLOR, Robert, Private, RMLI,
18976 (Ch), killed
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
NEWTON, Frederick J, Private,
RMLI, S 1771 (Po), killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
MCCARTNEY, Patrick, Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2688, DOW
__________
RND, Nelson Battalion
LYCETT, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 360, illness in UK
Friday, 10 August 1917
WESTERN FRONT
Army, serving with,
France
BURNETT, Lionel C, Lieutenant
(ret), killed
Royal Naval Air Service, France
CURRINGTON, Sidney, Air
Mechanic 1c, F 1375, DOW
RNAS, 3rd Squadron, Belgium
CASEY, Francis D, Act/Ty/Flight
Commander
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
HAWKINS, Frederick T, Private,
RMLI, S 1889 (Ch), killed
RND, Anson Battalion, France
BOTO, Joseph H, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 575, killed
BRADLEY, Arthur B, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 819, killed
RND, Drake Battalion, France
LE SEELLEUR, Gordon J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
RND, Hood Battalion, France
GRAY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 5811, killed
KIRWAN, Maurice, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 503, killed
MCCONNACHIE, Christopher A,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 595, killed
ROSS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 7526, killed
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
RICHARDSON, Frederick, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1361, killed
RISEBOROUGH, Stanley, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8309, killed
__________
War Patrol, steamship,
mined
and sunk in Bay of Biscay; naval casualty:
WILSON, Thomas H, Private,
RMLI, 5937 (Ply)
Saturday, 11 August 1917
Avon,
old destroyer
PAYNE, Charles E, Ordinary
Seaman, J 29273 (Dev), illness
Jay,
hired
trawler, minesweeper, torpedoed and sunk by UB.35 in North Sea
BRYAN, William, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 22893
BULLOCK, Edward N, Ty/Skipper,
RNR
CLARK, Adam, Trimmer, RNR, TS
6230
HACK, John C, Engineman, RNR,
ES 811
MCLEAN, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS
3218
PARFITT, Henry S, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 5126
PESTELL, Dick G, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 7912
PRATT, Harry E, Engineman, RNR,
ES 4078
SHREEVE, Frederick, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 10647
Poppy,
fleet sweeping sloop
POWNEY, Thomas E J, Stoker
Petty Officer (RFR B 1886), 166476 (Ch), illness
RM Labour Corps
SMITH, James, Corporal, RM, S
8827 (Deal), illness
RMLI Deal
GALE, Ernest, Lance Sergeant, S
8078 (Ch), died
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Drake Battalion
PALMER, Arthur J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
__________
Sonnie, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.77 in English Channel; naval casualty:
MCDONAGH, Patrick, Seaman, RNR,
A 3130
Sunday, 12 August 1917
Dewey,
hired
drifter, patrol boat, sunk in collision in English Channel
ASKEW, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, A
6893
BURWOOD, Frederick H,
Ty/Skipper, RNR
CHURCH, Charles G, Engineman,
RNR, ES 1507
CLOTHIER, Frederick C, Deck
Hand, RNR, DA 16460
DIVERS, Peter McN, Engineman,
RNR, ES 4332
HALL, Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA
775
HILL, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1
SIMPSON, Edward S, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 10781
WARDROPPER, William, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 14890
WILLIAMSON, Robert, Signalman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 4863
WRIGHT, Albert W, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 14600
Lynorta, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.94, NW of Ireland; naval casualty:
O’KEEFE, Edward, Act/Leading
Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1266
Recruit
(2),
destroyer, lost on 9th
COLE, Albert E, Chief Engine
Room Artificer 1c, 268844 (Dev),
DOW
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
FOLLETT, George, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 8936, killed
SMITH, Egbert J, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Wales Z 1160, killed
__________
Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace
WITCOMB, Leslie, Ordinary
Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10305, illness
Monday, 13 August 1917
Bergamot,
convoy
sloop, torpedoed and sunk by U.84 off NW Ireland
ALLEN, John A C, Engineer Sub
Lieutenant, RNR
ALLEN, Philip H, Able Seaman, J
23773
CAPLIN, Frank, Leading Stoker,
K 7087
COLLINGHAM, David A, Stoker 1c,
K 28401
DYER, Richard E, Stoker 1c, K
28742
FRANCIS, George W, Cook's Mate,
M 25094
GLASSON, William E, Officers'
Steward 2c, L 6890
HARDING, Wallace, Petty Officer
1c, 173203
LETOUZE, Frank C, Chief Engine
Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1469
MATHER, Ernest, Ordinary
Seaman, J 57500
MORTON, William, Chief Petty
Officer, 173885
SILVESTER, William E, Stoker
1c, K 4986
STEVENSON, John, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR
TURNER, George W,
Act/Ty/Paymaster
President,
Headquarters Ship, London
COCKS, John, Chief Engine Room
Artificer 1c, 268105, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion
MCMILLAN, John, Sergeant, RMLI,
S 9061 (Ply), killed
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
GAYLOR, John G, Leading Stoker,
K 8085, illness
Tuesday, 14 August 1917
Mastiff,
destroyer
FISHER, Sidney A, Leading
Stoker, K 15262 (Po), died in France
Prize (ex-German Else),
schooner Q-ship First Prize, serving as Prize, damaged in action on
13th, sunk by UB.48 off NW Ireland on this day
BRYANT, Sydney D, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 10534
CARPENTER, David J, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2766
CHUDLEY, John C, Officer's
Steward 2c, L 1943 (Dev)
CLEMO, Charles R, Shipwright
2c, M 16543 (Dev)
COLLINS, Thomas, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 2677
FERGUSON, James, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 1482
FISHER, Albert, Able Seaman,
232272 (Dev)
HENSHALL, Henry T, Ordinary
Telegraphist, J 48097 (Ch)
INCH, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR
JARRETT, George J, Petty
Officer, 222863 (Dev)
KING, Nicholas, Seaman, RNR, A
6829
LAKE, Frederick, Ty/Skipper,
RNR
MANTHORPE, John J, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2967
MCDONALD, Kenneth N, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 14514
MILLER, Albert E, Telegraphist,
J 25820 (Po)
MORGAN, Benjamin L, Cook, RNR,
TC 1003
PORTCH, Henry H, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNVR
RAVEY, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR,
SD 2513
REVELL, Henry J, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 8061
SANDERS, William E,
Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR
STOBART, Walter P, Motor
Mechanic, MB 1991
TARRAWAY, Robert, Petty
Officer, 153498 (Dev)
THACKER, Tom, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 8060
VINCENT, William H, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 681
WATSON, Harold L, Motor
Mechanic, MB 1904
WILLIAMSON, Alexander, Deck
Hand, RNR, DA 4819
WILSON, Gilbert J, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 15235
RMLI, Chatham Division
ROBERTSON, Alex, Private, RMLI,
13659 (Ch), illness
Royal Naval Air Service,
flying in Sopwith F1 Camel tractor biplane scout, shot down over UK
BRAY, Raymond E, Ty/Py/Flight
Officer
RNAS Station Calshot
EGLESHAW, John G, Aircraftsman
2c, F 30578, DOI in UK
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Howe Battalion, France
CHRISTIE, George, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 2926, killed
MCDOWALL, Harry W, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 5050, killed
TURNER, Joseph, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KX 71, killed
__________
Thames, steamship,
sunk by UC.63 in North Sea; naval casualties:
MACLEAY, Donald, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNR, A 8093, untraced
SIMPSON, Richard, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 5589, untraced
Wednesday,
15 August 1917
TWO SMALL
Q-SHIPS SUNK IN ACTION WITH UC.63 IN NORTH SEA
Ethel and Millie,
fishing smack Q-ship
BARRETT, Edwin J, Able Seaman,
239776
GIBSON, Spencer T, 2nd Hand,
RNR, DA 7781
LEWIS, John L, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 15058
MANNING, Charles W, Ty/Skipper,
RNR
PREECE, Alfred, Able Seaman,
201483
SOAMES, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 11241
THOMPSON, Hugh, Deck Hand, RNR,
SD 1054
Nelson,
motor fishing smack Q-ship G & E, serving as Nelson
CRISP, Thomas, Ty/Skipper, RNR -
awarded posthumous Victoria Cross
(image - Frank Hales)
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, Belgium
BARON, Maurice N, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
PRUDENCE, Herbert S, Private,
RMLI, 19397 (Ch)
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
FONEY, Maurice W, Ordinary
Seaman, J 45410, illness
Thursday, 16 August 1917
Anchusa,
convoy sloop
ACKROYD, Arnold, Ordinary
Seaman, J 56382 (Dev), drowned
President, flying Royal Aircraft
Factory BC2 tractor biplane in UK, engine failed and aircraft crashed
ARNOLD, Charles V, Ty/Flight
Lieutenant
FORMAN, Leonard E, Ty/Py/Flight
Officer
RN Base Port Said
MAHOMED, Ahmad, Seedie, (no
service number listed), illness
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, flying
Sopwith triplane scout, shot down at Hollebeke, Belgium
GRAY, Alan T, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant, killed
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
WELLARD, Frederick C, Colour
Sergeant, RMLI, 13037 (Ch), killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
HEWETSON, Thomas M, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8144,
DOW
__________
Volumnia, steamship
SMEETON, Charles E, Leading
Seaman, RNVR, S 4002 (Palace), illness
Friday, 17 August 1917
King Alfred,
cruiser
MOGAN, John, Stoker, RNR, S
8317, illness in West Africa, buried at Dakar
PAXTON, Albert J, Private,
RMLI, 14663 (Ply), illness in UK, buried at Stockport
Kingsway,
hired trawler, boom defence vessel
LOWN, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR,
illness
WESTERN FRONT
RNAS, 6th Squadron, flying
Sopwith Camel F1 tractor biplane scout, shot down at Zevecote, Belgium
STRATHY, Ford S, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
RNAS, 8th Squadron, both flying
Sopwith Camel F1 biplane scouts, collided in combat over Lens, France
JOHNSTON, Philip A,
Act/Ty/Flight Commander, killed
BENNETTS, Eric A, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant, killed
__________
Welcome Star,
hired net drifter
WEST, Gordon, Engineman, RNR,
DA 6651, illness
Saturday, 18 August 1917
Acanius, steamship
WORDEN, William L, Able Seaman
(RFR B 5640), 209280 (Dev), accident
Carmania, steamship,
ex-armed merchant cruiser, reverted to civilian use
FORD, John C H, Seaman, RNR, A
4015, died
WESTERN FRONT
RNAS, 4th Squadron, flying
Sopwith Camel F1 tractor biplane scout, shot down east of Dixmude, France
HODGES, Charles R W, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
BLACKSTOCK, Edward, Sergeant,
RMLI, 11375 (Ch), DOW
RND, 1st RM Battalion
HOLE, John R B N, Private,
RMLI, S 1532 (Ply), prisoner of war, illness
RND, Anson Battalion, France
CHARTERS, Thomas, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 3668, DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
IGO, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR,
KP 997, killed
Sunday, 19 August 1917
Campania,
seaplane carrier
BURNESS, Robert, Greaser, MMR,
784879, illness
ESSER, Charles, Greaser, MMR,
898723, drowned
Devon County,
hired net drifter
ROYAL, Ernest A, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 3757, drowned
Gartness, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by Austrian U.XL in Mediterranean; naval casualty:
ROCHE, James, Lance Corporal,
RMLI (RFR B 1006), 7487 (Ply)
ML.103, motor launch
CADE, Collis D T, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 13588, drowned
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
CAMPBELL, John, Seaman, RNR, A
3020, illness
RM Labour Corps
COFFEY, Michael J, Private, RM,
S 12698 (Deal), died
RMLI, Portsmouth Division
LEMON, Arthur C, Colour
Sergeant, RMLI, 10859 (Po), illness
WESTERN FRONT
RNAS, 10th Squadron, Dunkirk,
Belgium
GLASGOW, Theodore L, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant, killed
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
GAIN, Walter, Private, RMLI, S
1009 (Ply), killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
PURDY, Robert, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 6834, DOW
__________
Rosario, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.55, SW of Ireland; naval casualties:
BECK, William G, Deck Hand,
RNR, S.D. 4181
HOOKER, Edward H, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 3392
York,
armed boarding steamer
MAHONEY, Patrick, Fireman, MMR
(no service number listed), accident
Monday, 20 August 1917
Champion,
light cruiser
PYKE, Edward, Boy 1c, J 37640,
illness
E.47, submarine,
lost, cause unknown off Dutch coast by this date
BELL, Harold, Petty Officer, J
457 (Dev)
BENNETT, George W, Act/Engine
Room Artificer 4c, M 16899 (Po)
BENTLEY, Henry, Able Seaman, J
21845 (Po)
BRIDGE, William A, Able Seaman,
J 29416 (Dev)
BUCKINGHAM, Walter B, Able
Seaman, 219507 (Dev)
BURNARD, Matthew R D,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 1894 (Dev)
CARRE, Edward C, Lieutenant
COWARD, Albert S, Chief Engine
Room Artificer 1c, 269238
CRESWELL, Colin F, Lieutenant
CUFF, Charles G K, Stoker 1c, K
14084 (Ch)
DWYER, Martin, Stoker 1c, K
22432 (Ch)
ELDER, Kenneth E, Lieutenant,
RNR
FELLOWES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K
18638 (Po)
HARPER, John W, Stoker 1c, K
21430 (Ch)
HOWILL, Charles R, Stoker 1c, K
22147 (Po)
ISTEAD, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K
26074 (Ch)
JEFFERY, Cyril J, Ordinary
Telegraphist, J 39221 (Dev)
JOHNSON, Frank, Petty Officer,
235231 (Dev)
KELSEY, William T, Act/Leading
Stoker, K 10196 (Po)
LINDSEY, Edward A, Stoker 1c, K
20064 (Ch)
MOSS, Albert, Leading Seaman,
201982 (Po)
NASH, Charles H, Signalman, J
8441 (Dev)
PITMAN, Frederick J, Stoker 1c,
K 20826 (Po)
RAE, James H, Stoker 1c, K
14203 (Po)
ROBERTS, David, Able Seaman, J
5818 (Po)
ROPER, George W, Petty Officer,
226588 (Ch)
SMITH, Thomas M H, Leading
Telegraphist, J 13685 (Ch)
TOMLINSON, John C, Engine Room
Artificer, RNR, EA 1813
VALLANCE, Frederick, Able
Seaman, 240105 (Ch)
WARDEN, Stanley R, Able Seaman,
J 14875 (Po)
WEBSTER, Frederick C, Able
Seaman, J 6758 (Po)
WILKINSON, Lewis H, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, M 4474 (Ch)
Edernian, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.10 in North Sea; naval casualty:
MORLEY, Abraham, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Mersey 7/205
HM Coastguard Station Portrush
MANSBRIDGE, Stephen G, Petty
Officer, 154936, illness
Kirkland,
hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk off Shetlands
AXFORD, Ernest, Trimmer, RNR,
TS 302
GARNISH, Charles, Ty/Skipper,
RNR
HENDERSON, John G, Engineman,
RNR, ES 5019
HYSLOP, William, Petty Officer
1c, 174651 (Ch)
MALCOLMSON, Laurence, Seaman,
RNR, C 3194
MOUAT, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 13017
PHILLIPS, Sidney, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 724
RISING, William H, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 1462
RODEN, Edward, Signal Boy, RNR,
SB 749
ROSE, George, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 321
STEVENSON, Herbert, Engineman,
RNR, ES 450
Royal Naval Air Service, flying
Royal Aircraft Factory BE2C tractor biplane in UK, crashed
CODE, Lawrence, Ty/Py/Flight
Officer
RNAS Dover, flying Sopwith Pup
tractor biplane scout in UK, crashed
COOK, Cecil B, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
FEATHERSTONE, William R,
Private, RMLI, S 344 (Po), killed
TAYLOR, William H, Private,
RMLI, S 81 (Ply), killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
ROSSITER, William F, Able
Seaman, RNVR, KW 235, illness
Tuesday, 21 August 1917
Alberia,
hired trawler, minesweeper
LINDSAY, William J,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Ark Royal,
seaplane carrier
BOON, William A, Cooper's Crew,
M 23913, illness
Devonian, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.53 off N Ireland; naval casualty:
MEANEY, John, Seaman, RNR, A
6213
Exmouth,
pre-Dreadnought battleship
HAMILTON, John, Ordinary
Seaman, J 35554, illness
Foresight,
light cruiser
MANSON, Hugh, Able Seaman, J
29936, illness
Gnat,
river gunboat
TWEDDLE, William, Able Seaman,
J 39209 (Po), illness
ML.163, motor launch
NICOL, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA
13293, illness
Royal Naval Air Service, air
crash in UK
HOLROYD, Harold S, Py/Flight
Officer
EASTERN FRONT
RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron
EDWARDS, Victor L,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in Ukraine
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, flying
Airco DH4 tractor biplane bomber in France, crashed on landing
HUTTY, Alfred I, Ty/Observer
Sub Lieutenant
WYATT, Charles J, Ty/Flight
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Air Service, flying
Sopwith Triplane scout, shot down east of Ploegsteert, Belgium
LEWIS, Frank C, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
BIRCHER, Frederick C, Private,
RMLI, S 1554 (Po), DOW
__________
Ulidia, steamship
PETERSON, James J, Leading
Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 710, illness, buried at Murmansk, N Russia
Vala
(Q.8), collier Q-ship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.54, W of France
ADAMS, William J, Chief Petty
Officer, 189087 (Dev)
ATHERTON, James, Able Seaman, J
41809 (Dev)
BEER, Albert E, Petty Officer,
193877 (Dev)
BERNAYS, Leopold A,
Act/Commander (Emgcy)
BURNS, John, Ty/Engineer
Lieutenant, RNR
CAPEWELL, Brian H, Ship's
Steward's Assistant, M 15985 (Dev)
CHARLES, Raynor H L, Able
Seaman, J 47206 (Dev)
CHURCH, John J, Able Seaman
(RFR B 2312), 178787 (Dev)
CLARK, David, Leading Stoker, K
6744 (Dev)
COLES, Vyvian H, Paymaster, RNR
CULLEN, Thomas M, Engine Room
Artificer, RNR, EB 379
DUDDY, Charles, Able Seaman, J
47698 (Dev)
DUNHAM, William J, Able Seaman,
J 47904 (Dev)
EVANS, Evan J, Stoker, RNR, T
2901
FOOTT, James A, Carpenter's
Crew, M 15887 (Dev)
FULL, George J, Painter 2c, M
3112 (Dev)
GRAY, Samuel,
Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
HALFYARD, Walter H, Able Seaman
(RFR B 4083), 197331 (Dev)
HARRIS, Richard H, Petty
Officer, 213377 (Dev)
HODGES, Lawrence J A, Able
Seaman, J 28634 (Dev)
HOY, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S
1561
HURRELL, Percy H, Signalman,
RNVR, ZP 1237
JOHNSON, Henry, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR
JORDAN, William H, Able Seaman,
224463 (Dev)
KENDRICK, David J, Officer's
Cook 2c, L 9688 (Dev)
LANG, William G, Cook's Mate, M
11881 (Dev)
LIGGITT, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S
3957
LOWER, Leonard D, Leading
Seaman, RNR, A 3190
MANGER, Alfred, Ordinary
Telegraphist, J 41168 (Dev)
PHENNA, Edward, Stoker Petty
Officer, RNR, U 1504
PYNE, George R, Able Seaman, SS
6408 (Dev)
PYNE, Harry, Officer's Steward
3c, L 9177 (Dev)
RADFORD, Alfred S, Leading
Seaman, J 4513 (Dev)
RENNIE, Mark N, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR
SAMBELLS, Benjamin, Engine Room
Artificer 1c, 269327 (Dev)
SCOTT, Robert G, Able Seaman
(RFR B 2569), SS 363 (Dev)
SLATER, Fred, Telegraphist, J
36567 (Dev)
STEPHENSON, Alexander, Stoker,
RNR, T 3021
THOMPSON, Leonard, Ordinary
Telegraphist, J 34769 (Ch)
THORBURN, James, Officer's
Steward 2c, L 8297 (Dev)
VINNICOMBE, Frederick W,
Act/Petty Officer, 198783 (Dev)
WHITE, William C, Able Seaman,
J 17154 (Dev)
WOOD, John B, Chief Petty
Officer Telegraphist, 179611 (Dev)
Virginian,
armed
merchant cruiser, torpedoed and damaged by U.102 off NW Ireland
CHEGWIN, Arthur, Greaser,
MMR, (no service number listed)
MCGUFFICK, Hance, Greaser,
MMR, 654651
PILSON, Henry, Engineer's
Storekeeper, MMR, 621176
Wednesday,
22 August 1917
Gadfly,
river gunboat
FILLERY, Arthur A, Able Seaman,
J 3654, died
Royal Naval Air Service,
flying in Sopwith-Modified Schneider tractor biplane to Killingholme,
crashed into sea
WOODALL, Aubrey S, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant, drowned
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
FRENCH, Percy J, Private, RMLI,
S 1948 (Ply), DOW
RND, Howe Battalion
WILSON, David, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 4050, killed
__________
Sophron,
hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea
BROWN, John M, 2nd Hand, RNR,
SA 1916
CARPENTER, Sydenham, Signalman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1466
EASTER, James H, Able Seaman,
RNVR, London Z 4730
FOSTER, John, Petty Officer 1c
(RFR A 1443), 117626 (Dev)
HANN, Alfred G B, Trimmer, RNR,
TS 1242
HORSLEY, James, Trimmer Cook,
RNR, TC 81
MORRISON, Finlay, Seaman, RNR
(Act/Deck Hand), A 9104
ROBINSON, Thomas, Engineman,
RNR, TS 1762
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
HUNT, George P E, Captain, died
Thursday, 23 August 1917
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion
SMITH, Bertie W, Private, RMLI,
17732 (Ply), killed
__________
Torch,
old sloop
HUXTABLE, John, Private, RMLI,
7763 (Ply), illness in New Zealand
Friday, 24 August 1917
Astraea,
old light cruiser
LAWSON, Peter R, Leading
Seaman, J 2059, died
Dalhousie
(RIM), troopship
FARA, Sumanta, Seedie, (no
service number listed), illness
General Crauford,
monitor
MCGILL, George, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, M 11123 (Ch), illness
Meaford, steamship
CHEYNE, James W, Seaman, RNR, L
1166, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
BOTTING, George E, Lance
Corporal, RMLI, S 1451 (Po), accident, DOW
__________
Venetia,
destroyer
STEPHENS, Charles, Signal Boy,
RNR, SB 236, illness
Saturday, 25 August 1917
Cymrian, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.75 in St George's Channel; naval casualties:
MOPPETT, Charles, Able Seaman,
RNVR, PZ 1327
SLATTER, Christopher W,
Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4963
Heatherside,
Admiralty-hired collier, torpedoed and sunk by U.93 in Bay of Biscay;
naval casualties:
BLUNDON, Allen, Leading Seaman,
Newfoundland RNR, X 1496
MITCHELL, Peter, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 8019
SMITH, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, C
2286
Inflexible,
battlecruiser
GILES, John E, Ordinary Seaman,
J 65072 (Ch), drowned
SARGENT, Hugh W C, Able Seaman,
J 17038 (Ch), drowned
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar
Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion, France
BRITTON, Fred, Private, RMLI, S
477 (Ply), killed
HANCOCK, Ralph, Private, RMLI,
S 823 (Ply), killed
RND, Drake Battalion, France
COLES, Albert E, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 4399, killed
HAMBLIN, Harry R, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1343, DOW
__________
Sycamore, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.61, N of Ireland; naval casualty:
DELANEY, Tim S, Seaman,
Newfoundland RNR, X 2080
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
SAUNDRY, Richard, Seaman, RNR,
A 8412, illness
Sunday, 26 August 1917
Marmion, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.93, W of France; naval casualty:
KEMP, William, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5192
Ossory,
destroyer
HALL, Albert E, Stoker Petty
Officer, 304367, illness
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, France
FERRIER, William F, Ty/Py/Flight
Officer
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
CAINE, John, Private, RMLI, S
1262 (Po), DOW
RND, Drake Battalion, France
SMITH, Charles, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1301, DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
ROACH, Henry, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 3839, killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
PILLINGER, Richard, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 71, DOW
__________
Traveller,
Admiralty fleet
tug
JONES, Thomas H, Boatswain,
MMR, 918452, drowned
WILSON, William, Able Seaman,
MMR, 847588, drowned
Monday, 27 August 1917
Ettrick,
old
destroyer, damaged on 7 July
GUDGEON, Athol E, Lieutenant,
RNR, DOW
WESTERN FRONT
RNAS Dunkirk, flying in
Handley Page 0/100 tractor biplane bomber, bombing St Denis Westrem
Aerodrome, shot down by flak near Ghent, Belgium, Flight Sub Lieutenant
H H Booth and Air Mechanic 1c S A Canning taken prisoner
YEATMAN, Percy M, Aircraftsman
1c, F 15822, killed
__________
RNAS Naval Balloon Section
Shotley
WHITEHOUSE, Herbert A,
Aircraftsman 1c, F 19467, died in UK
RND, Divisional Engineers
Reserve
LESLIE, James, Sapper, RM, S
5057 (Deal), discharged, illness
Victorsit,
hired net drifter
HUGHES, William N, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 11490, drowned
Tuesday, 28 August 1917
Dryad,
minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat
GUTTERIDGE, Herbert J, Boy 1c,
J 46227 (Po), illness
Mariner,
hired net drifter/minesweeper
MERRITT, William, Chief Stoker,
158716, illness
Myna,
hired trawler, minesweeper
CONNOLLY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR,
A 5579, drowned
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion
TREDGETT, Henry K, Private,
RMLI, 15160 (Ply), prisoner of war,
DOW
__________
Royal Arthur, cruiser
HOCKING, Edwin C, Plumber,
341210, illness
Wednesday,
29 August 1917
Jessamine, fleet sweeping sloop,
members of armed guard on
British/Australian steel barque Cooroy
sunk
by UC.75 in St George's Channel,
guard lost:
BOYLIN, Harry, Able Seaman, J
2137 (Ch)
EBBETT, Frederick S, Ordinary
Seaman, J 31184 (Ch)
GALLAGHER, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 6953
HODKINSON, Sam, Able Seaman,
216546 (Ch)
KEAN, Cuthbert B,
Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
OADES, George W, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 7618
TAIT, George H, Signalman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 6372
Lynburn, steamship,
mined
and sunk in St George's Channel; naval casualty:
HUBBARD, Clifford, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1898
HUMPHREYS, Edward, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/202
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
BICKLEY, Arthur E, Armourer's
Crew, M 12173, illness
STOREY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K
28816 (Ch), illness
President II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
HELBERT, Alfred B, Flight Sub
Lieutenant, illness
RMA Eastney
MCMILLAN, Archibald, Driver,
RMA, RMA S 1736, illness
RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron
NAYLOR, Edward H A, Petty
Officer Mechanic, F 25223, illness in UK
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Drake Battalion, France
SIDDLE, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 2159, DOW
Thursday, 30 August 1917
Colleen,
Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland
SCOTT, James, Engineman, RNR,
ES 5059, illness
Eastern Prince, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.62 in English Channel; naval casualties:
MCCOALE, Patrick, Leading
Signalman, 220871 (Dev), (Devonshire, cruiser, O/P)
ROYLE, James H, Boy 1c, J
49001, (Devonshire O/P)
Ocean's Gift, hired net drifter, caught fire and foundered in North
Sea
MINISTER, Clement, Ty/Skipper,
RNR
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
SEFTON, William E, Chief
Stoker, 293447, illness
WATSON, Arthur W, Petty
Officer, 180744, illness
True Reward,
hired drifter, boom defence vessel tender
BRYANT, George E, Mate, MMR,
illness
Weymouth,
light cruiser
WINSLER, Edmund, Master at
Arms, 173149, illness
Friday, 31 August 1917
Glasgow,
light cruiser
PARKIN, Andrew, Armourer's
Crew, 346588 (Po), illness
King's Grey,
hired trawler, minesweeper
HAWLEY, James N, Signal Boy,
RNR, SB 842, illness
Nomad,
destroyer
MURPHY, Michael J, Stoker 1c, K
23371, died
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Hood
Battalion, France
MAJOR,
George, 1st Writer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2269, killed