Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

1st - 30th JUNE 1918
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Bulldog, destroyer, built 1909, sold for breaking up 1920 (Navy Photos, click  to enlarge)

on to July 1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

Saturday, 1 June 1918

 

Egret, hired trawler, torpedoed and sunk by U-boat in North Sea

 MACLEOD, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14988

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ELLIS, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 2459 (Ply), DOW

 GRAHAM, Frederick R, Regimental Sergeant Major, RMLI, 933 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 HARRISON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1501, DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BELL, Reginald A, Able Seaman, J 10946, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 June 1918

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 MURRIN, William H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2447, illness

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 COOMBS, Harry G, Stoker Petty Officer, 294175, drowned

 

Haisborough, HM Transport

 LEADBETTER, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 3892, illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 TOMES, Sidney E, Private, RMLI, 16346 (Po), died in Simonstown

 

RM Labour Corps

 SADLER, Thomas, Private, RM, S 11675 (Deal), illness

 WELLS, William, Private, RM, S 9275 (Deal), killed

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion, France

 HALL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 649 (Po), discharged, DOW in UK

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CLAYPITT, Sidney D, Petty Officer, 197467, illness

 

 

Monday, 3 June 1918

 

Defiance, Devonport

 SOUHAMY, John C, Chief Gunner, illness in UK

 

Ooma, collier Q-ship Hyanthes, serving as Ooma, possibly operating as collier

 SYKES, Godfrey J, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), illness in Freetown

 

Resolution, Dreadnought battleship

 DODGE, John H, Petty Officer, 180831, illness

 

ZEEBRUGGE RAID - Casualties

 

RM, 4th Battalion

 ERSKINE, Arthur C, Private, RMLI, S 1870 (Ply), DOW

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BURNHAM, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 647 (Po), killed

 MARTIN, Edwin, Private, RMLI, S 1426 (Ply), DOW

 SCOTT, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 1101 (Ply), killed

 

RND, 149th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 CLIFFORD, Joseph T, Private, RM, S 3141 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BRODIE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4227, German prisoner of war, accident

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 HOWLING, Ernest G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 402, prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HAGGAS, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7874, France, killed

 MOORE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6230, prisoner of war, illness

 O'DONNELL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7751, France, killed

__________

 

St Johns, hired trawler, sunk by U.101 off N Ireland

 BARNES, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2434

 COOPER, Charles B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5153

 NICHOLLS, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8659

 SHAW, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9576

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KERSLEY, Archibald D B, Stoker Petty Officer, 302188, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 June 1918

 

Defiance, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, Thomas, Able Seaman, 142360, illness

 

Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 MAGRAITH, Stewart C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), died in UK

 

Rival, destroyer, damaged in collision in English Channel

 CADMAN, Maurice D, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR

  

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, 14th Brigade, Commanding Officer

 LUMSDEN, Frederick W, Lieutenant Colonel (Ty/Brigadier General), RMA, killed - awarded Victoria Cross, gazetted 3 April 1917

 

RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 STEVENS, Albert E, Sapper, Army, 207783, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

REDSHAW, Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6181, killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 EVANS, Joshua J, Private, Army, 31348, DOW

__________

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 SEARLE, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 14576 (Po), illness in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion

HANDSON, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 575, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Wednesday, 5 June 1918

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 MOY, Alfred C, Stoker 1c, SS 117522, drowned

 

Belvoir, minesweeper

 MATHESON, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19212, illness

 

Isabel Colven, hired motor drifter, patrol boat

 COLLIN, Peter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13492, drowned

 

Minerva, old light cruiser

 HAMM, Bertie L, Able Seaman, 216368, illness

 

ML.16, motor launch

 BIRD, Robert H, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3046, drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 LANHAM, John W, Signalman, J 24670, illness

 

Snaefell,  armed boarding steamer, torpedoed and sunk by UB.105 in Mediterranean

 COLEMAN, William, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed)

 DUNCAN, Frank, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LANGWORTHY, Walter A, Private, RMLI, 16558 (Ply)

 MIDDLEMASS, John, Private, RMLI, 16571 (Ply)

 MILCHARD, Phillip, Fireman, MMR, 713132

 TAYTON, James C, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2819

 WHITE, William C, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 WOOF, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 

 

Thursday, 6 June 1918

 

Challenger, old light cruiser

 PORTER, Edwin, Ship's Cook, 346292, illness

 

Gunner, Admiralty trawler, Q-ship

 TRUSCOTT, Arthur, Commander (ret), illness

 

H.12, submarine

 EVANS, Thomas H, Petty Officer, 239495, died in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 FORSYTH, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4515, discharged, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 OAKLEY, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3640, DOW in UK

__________

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 PEGRAM, James J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2882, discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 7 June 1918

 

Dryad, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 WILKINS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1045, illness

 

Hogarth, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.107 in North Sea (U-boat sources - 8th)

 ROBERTSON, George, Seaman, RNR, B 3697

 

Imperieuse, repair ship, Scapa Flow

 BROWN, Alexander, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 KIDDLE, Stephen A J, Boy 2c, J 87410, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 COCKS, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 111653, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 CREAMER, Patrick, Able Seaman, 127215, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 June 1918

 

Dublin, light cruiser

 BARKER, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 43351, died

 

Eros (2), fishing trawler, mined and sunk in North Sea

 POWELL, Richard W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

 

RM Labour Corps

 JENKINSON, James, Private, RM, S 12626 (Deal), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 MOODY, Edwin J, Private, RMLI, S 1688 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Saima, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.82 off SW England; naval casualties:

 EARLE, Sidney E, Gunner, RMA (RMR B 943), RMA 6565, (President III) DAMS gunner

 THOMAS, Francis H, Gunner, RMA (RMR B 1339), RMA 10433, DAMS gunner

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HARDING, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 88646, illness

 WELLSTEAD, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 309122, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 9 June 1918

 

Duchess of Devonshire, armed boarding steamer

 VICTORY, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 743416, drowned

 

ML.141, motor launch

 NORRIS, Richard, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Moidart, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UC.77 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 JOHN, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3430

 

Pundit, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.105 in Mediterranean; naval casualties:

 ADAMS, Charles E, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (Egmont, Naval Base, Malta, O/P)

 WOOD, Charles H, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7778

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 CARROLL, Garrett, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18651, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BURTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 776, prisoner of war, DOW

 

 

Monday, 10 June 1918

 

Borg, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.103 in English Channel; naval casualties:

 MACKENZIE, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 7180

 STAGEMAN, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6247

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 PERCY, William H, Shipwright 1c, 123670, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Sennen

 SYMES, James, Petty Officer, 119206, illness in RN Plymouth

 

Lowtyne, collier Q-ship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.34 in North Sea

 HUYTON, John E, Petty Officer, J 8058 (Ch)

 SUNLEY, William, Petty Officer, 239461

 

Minerva, old light cruiser

 HAUGHEY, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 286851, illness

 

ML.64, motor launch, fire onboard in Granton harbour

 MANN, Herbert, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 666, drowned

 

Morven, hired trawler, minesweeper

 THOMSON, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 9569, illness

 

Stryn, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.80 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 LANG, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5175

 

 

Tuesday, 11 June 1918

 

Lorle, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.103 in English Channel; naval casualty:

 GIBLIN, James M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 180

 

Olwen, sailing vessel, submarine action

 MCKENNA, James, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4971, DAMS gunner

 SMITTON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 899, killed

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HEWITT, Hammond W R, Stoker 2c, K 51726, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 GARSIDE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4668, discharged, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 LLOYD, Ben, Private, Army, 15597, DOW

__________

 

St Johns, hired trawler, lost on 3rd

 JACKSON, John H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9531, DOW

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 TAYLOR, William B, Able Seaman, J 22888, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 12 June 1918

 

Celerol, oiler, RFA

 FIELDER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 871663, illness

 

Duke of Cornwall, armed boarding steamer

 HILL, William, Fireman, MMR, 919296, drowned

 

Kul, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.103  off SW England; naval casualty:

 SUTTON, Walter S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7236

 

Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ASHDOWN, Henry, Able Seaman, J 14946, drowned

 

RM Gun Battery, Needles, Isle of Wight

 ELLIS, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2652, died in UK

 

RM Labour Corps

 WYNNE, James, Private, RM, S 12657 (Deal), illness in UK

 

Ruby, destroyer

 PILLER, Charles E, Leading Seaman, J 8340, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 June 1918

 

Conquest, light cruiser, mined and damaged in North Sea

 CLINTON, Henry J, Leading Stoker, K 17545

 HOLLOWAY, John A, Leading Stoker, K 9211, DOW

 LODGE, Jack F, Stoker 1c, K 24447

 MADDEN, John J, Leading Stoker, K 19615

 MASLEN, Archibald V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3628

 PEACHEY, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 117427

 PUDDIFOOT, Bertie, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1701

 

Eileen, hired yacht

 EVANS, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in Canada

 

Gurth, hired trawler, minesweeper

 GARRIOCH, Robert L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8807, illness

 

ML.136, motor launch

 WALSHE, Thomas H O, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18514, drowned

 

Patia, armed merchant cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by UC.49 in Bristol Channel

 ATWELL, Leslie V, Able Seaman (RFR B 5393), 209524 (Po)

 BLAIR, Hugh, Ship's Cook, MMR, 887327

 BOWREN, Harold, Assistant Steward, MMR, 595448

 BROWN, William R, Able Seaman (RFR B 6460), 203661 (Po)

 COOK, Percy, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2368

 EDWARDS, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 4572), SS 1622 (Po)

 GETWOOD, Francis H, Wine Steward, MMR, 667041

 MATTHEWS, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 912803

 MCDONALD, John E, Steward, MMR, 650506

 ROE, William H B, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3778

 STEWART, Claude L, Engineer Commander, RNR

 TAYLOR, James H, Assistant Steward, MMR, 956230

 

Petunia, fleet sweeping sloop

 WRIGLEY, Abraham, Leading Stoker, 307317, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France

 VAUGHAN, Edgar, Private, RMLI, S 1871 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 WILKINSON, Ellis, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3625, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 HIDE, David J, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 June 1918

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 MCNAULL, Andrew, Trimmer, MMR, 910156, illness

 

Riviera, seaplane carrier

 DANIELS, Alfred, Ship's Cook, MMR, 889012, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 SMITH, Joseph C, Private, RMLI, 5032 (Po) RFR Ch B 330, discharged,  illness, died in RN Chatham

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WILCOX, William, Able Seaman, J 9528, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 June 1918

 

Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 PEPPERELL, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 115715, illness

 

Patuca, armed merchant cruiser

 KEAN, William W, Carpenter, MMR, 808562, drowned

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 WRIGHT, James, Stoker 1c, SS 110554 (Dev), illness in Hong Kong

 

Victory II, Training Depot, Crystal Palace

 SELLERS, William, Stoker 1c, K 32144, died in UK

 

William Carrick, Admiralty trawler

 HARGRAVES, William, Engineman, RNR, TS 2833, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 June 1918

 

Ocean Fisher, hired drifter, patrol boat/Q-ship, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BROAD, Frank, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 DYBLE, Harry S, Engineman, RNR, ES 523

 HARVEY, Henry G, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10427

 MINGAY, William F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10117

 MITCHELL, John W, Engineman, RNR, ES 515

 MORTON, William A D, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2425

 QUANTRILL, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19075

 SMITH, William H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5503

 TOMLINSON, Harry L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1769

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BLENCOWE, John A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5018, illness

 

Rinaldo, old sloop

 NANBIN, Mambeesa, Seedie Boy, (no service number listed), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 CLARKE, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2473, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 PHILLIPS, Arthur J T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1202, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 EASTON, Charles R, Able Seaman, 209335, illness

 

Zelo, steamship

 SHANNON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 5287, died

 

 

Monday, 17 June 1918

 

Argonaut, accommodation ship, ex-cruiser

 STOREY, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 49646, illness

 

Conquest, light cruiser, damaged on 13th

  FRY, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 25288, DOW

 

James Hunniford, Admiralty trawler

 JONES, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 265, drowned

 

Orvieto, armed merchant cruiser

 WHITE, Horace, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10453 (Po), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 QUILL, Maurice D, Captain, RMA, accident in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMLI, Chatham Division, France

 GILDER, Sidney S J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13324 (Ch), died, war related, buried in UK

 

RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 LARTER, Isaac, Corporal, RMLI, S 827 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 SIMS, Geoffrey R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2695, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 18 June 1918

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 JONES, Leonard L, Signalman, RAN, 3624, illness

 

Norfolk Coast, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.30 in North Sea; naval casualty:

 STACEY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, A 5528

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 EYNON, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 96438, died

 

Viola (3) (Q.14), convoy sloop/Q-ship

 STAFF, Stanley F, Able Seaman, J 28581, killed

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GERADA, Andrea, Officer's Cook 2c, L 5204, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 June 1918

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 MILLMOOR, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 62218, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 KENZIE, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3077, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 STURGEON, James, Private, RM, S 12433 (Deal), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BURT, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2786, DOW

__________

 

Tarlair, hydrophone training & experimental base, Hawkscraig, Aberdour, Fife

 GORDON, Ralph L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Warrior, either hired yacht or tug

 HARRIS, Walter H, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 SIMMONDS, John D, Able Seaman, 124673, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 June 1918

 

Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport

 GARDNER, Joseph A G, Chief Stoker, 286192, illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 PARKER, James H, Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI, illness in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 TAYLOR, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2811, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 21 June 1918

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 LAMBE, Anthony J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2424, illness

 

Colossus, Dreadnought battleship

 MAYNE, William, Able Seaman, J 19567, illness

 

Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth

 INGHAM, Frederick J, Able Seaman, SS 5700, drowned

 

Gillygate, hired trawler

 PICKNETT, George E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18439, drowned

 

Harrier, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 DYKE, William H A, Ordinary Seaman, J 44508, drowned

 

Montebello, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.100, W of France; naval casualties:

 MCNEILL, Hugh, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1227), 10353 (Po), (President III), DAMS gunner

 PARRY, Victor L, Private, RMLI (RMR B 1491), 14729 (Po), DAMS gunner

 WILSON, William, Signalman, RNVR, ZP 1126, DAMS gunner

 

P.17, patrol boat

 JEFFRIES, Lemuel, Stoker, RNR, S 8565, drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MALONE, Michael, Able Seaman, 205519, illness

 WOULDHAVE, Frederick, Leading Stoker, 303106, killed

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Siege Guns, Dunkirk

 BENNETT, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14161, killed

__________

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 ADAMS, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 3297 (Po), illness

 

Vestal, old sloop, gunnery tender

 CORBETT, Thomas R, Able Seaman, SS 7559, drowned

 LLOYD, George S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4696, drowned

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 TAYLOR, Thomas H, Petty Officer 1c, 126852, illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 June 1918

 

Cornwall, cruiser

 HYDE, John, Chief Stoker, 277751, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 TOWNSEND, William J, Private, RMLI, 18886 (Ch), illness in Malta

 

Hambledon, minesweeper

 HOGARTH, Fred, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4918, died

 

Melpomene, destroyer

 BONIFACE, George T, Ordinary Seaman, J 32313 (Ch), drowned

 

Nigella, fleet sweeping sloop

 STAKE, John C, Petty Officer, J 12658, illness

 

P.15, patrol boat

 DAVEY, Gordon, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2554, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 EAST, George, Private, RMLI, S 1032 (Ch), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 PADMORE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4547, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HARRIS, Ernest, Stoker 2c, SS 118419, illness

 

 

Sunday, 23 June 1918

 

Bacchante, cruiser

 KEELER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 100794, drowned

 

Doris, old light cruiser

 BOHAN, Stephen, Able Seaman, 152004, illness

 

Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool (Eagle had been renamed Eaglet by now)

 PALMER, Albert B, Engineman, RNR, ES 437, drowned at sea

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 HOWELL, William G, Able Seaman, MMR, 883778, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 June 1918

 

Canada, Dreadnought battleship

 DAVIDSON, John, Chief Armourer, 345863, illness

 

D.6, submarine, torpedoed and sunk by UB.73 off N Ireland (survivors list included)

 BAXTER, Thomas, Able Seaman, 222926 (Dev)

 BOOTH, George, Leading Stoker, K 10650 (Po)

 BRYAN, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 491 (Ch)

 CARY, Harold W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 9937 (Ch)

 CASSON, Richard J, Able Seaman, J 24061 (Ch)

 DAVIES, William, Stoker 1c, SS 115616 (Po)

 EVERSFIELD, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 12826 (Ch)

 FILKIN, Robert T N, Lieutenant, RNR

 FUDGE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 23633 (Po)

 GILL, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12963 (Ch)

 JENKINS, Percy H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1186 (Dev)

 JONES, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 7250 (Po)

 KIDDLE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6439 (Ch)

 PAGE, Lewis, Leading Seaman, J 12113 (Ch)

 PHILLIP, John, Able Seaman, J 14553 (Po)

 SMITH, Albert M, Stoker 1c, K 16206 (Po)

 SMITH, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 13121 (Po)

 SMITH, James F, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 41353 (Ch)

 STONE, Thomas H P, Stoker 1c, 312269 (Po)

 VYE, Phillip H, Leading Seaman, J 12782 (Dev)

 WALKER, Ernest R, Leading Signalman, J 5497 (Po)

 WEIGHT, Robert R, Petty Officer, 203147 (Po)

 WICKSON, Frank P, Stoker 1c, SS 108970 (Dev)

 WOOLFORD, Frederick H L, Leading Seaman, J 1358 (Ch)

 SURVIVORS

 Bell, Frederick Secker, Sub Lieutenant, RN, POW
 Brooks, Samuel Arthur, Lieutenant, RN, POW

 

Duchess of Richmond, patrol paddle vessel

 HUNTER, John, Able Seaman, SS 5406 (Dev), drowned

 

Isis, old light cruiser

 JAYCOCK, Edward W, Boy 1c, J 69292 (Ch), drowned

 

ML.562, motor launch

 MASSEY, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19048, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion, all prisoners of war,  escaped from POW camp. While evading recapture, accused of murdering and robbing a wounded German soldier, Gunner Wossner, 273rd Field Artillery Regiment in a dugout near the frontline on 23 April 1918. Tried by German Military Command, found guilty and executed

 BUNTING, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2293

 HAMILTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5328

 HEPBURN, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5798

 LOCHHEAD, Gordon D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5366

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 THOMPSON, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 50691, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 JONES, Gwilym, Ordinary Seaman, J 88970, illness

 

Witham, hired net drifter/examination vessel

 CAPPLETON, Thomas W, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 June 1918

 

Moorlands, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.88 in North Sea; naval casualties:

 GRAY, Arthur H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 385), 8598 (Ply)

 HAMILTON, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RMR Immed Cl 79), 11984 (Ply)

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA Howitzer Brigade, France

 JONES, John C, Armourers Crew, M 18938, killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 EDWARDS, Reginald H, Private, RMLI, 20950 (Ch), accident, DOI

 

RND, 176th Tunnelling Company, RE (Army), attached Anson Battalion, France

 HOLLIDAY, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4530, killed

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 EDGAR, Archibald Y S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8432, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Navy

 SLATER, Arthur, Schoolmaster, illness

 

Stephen Furness, armed boarding steamer, lost 13 December 1917

 GRIFFIN, Ernest A, Chief Boatswain, injured during loss, died post-discharge in UK

 

Thunderer, Dreadnought battleship

 CROOK, Alfred, Armourer's Crew, M 25304, illness

 

Topaze, light cruiser

 SARGENT, Edwin J G, Ty/Surgeon, illness in India

 

 

Wednesday, 26 June 1918

 

Achilles II, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 CAMPION, Elbert, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 CORK, Ronald W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12859

 COWE, Peter, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2719

 DUNCAN, Andrew, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5898

 HOLDSWORTH, Richard, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9954

 KEERS, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 4677

 LANGLANDS, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2886

 LAW, Herbert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 MASTERSON, William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2353

 MOOR, William G, Stoker 2c, K 48746 (Ch)

 OVERTON, Arthur J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20238

 SEATON, William H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 253

 SIDDLE, John W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1152

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 WATSON, Robert E, Boy 2c, J 83466, illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 KENT, Arthur S, Private, RMLI, 5542 (Po), illness in St Helena

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 KEMP, Sidney H, Boy 2c, J 88020, illness

 

President, HQ Ship, London

 HENDERSON, Frank H, Vice Admiral (ret), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 COOK, Percy J, Private, RMLI, S 2042 (Po), German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 TOMPSETT, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, London 9/3082, killed

__________

 

TWO GRAND FLEET DESTROYERS IN COLLISION

(Uncertain if they were in collision with each other)

 

Vancouver, damaged

 CARTWRIGHT, James A B, Able Seaman, J 43928

 COX, Joseph W, Stoker 2c, K 46295

 KNIGHT, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer, 305174 (Po)

 LANE, William L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271338

 WATSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 32151

 

Wessex, damaged

 ANDREWS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, K 16906, drowned

 CARLING, Harry, Stoker 2c, K 45842, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 27 June 1918

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 PARK, Augustus P, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2413, illness

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 REES, William R, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1275, illness

 

Erebus, monitor

 HAINES, Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 61506, illness

 

Huon (RAN), destroyer

 WILSON, Albert, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RAN, 2270, illness in Italy

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 DAVIES, Thomas A, Boy 2c, J 89910, illness

 LINDFIELD, Henry T, Boy 2c, J 89929, illness

 

President IV, Accounting Base, London

 HOODLESS, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9202, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 June 1918

 

HM Coastguard Station Bridge of Don

 GLENDINNING, James, Divisional Chief Officer, Coast Guard (ret), illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 HECKFORD, Frank H, Boy 2c, J 89709, illness

 ROADS, Howard, Boy 2c, J 89373, illness

 

Mars, depot ship, Invergordon, disarmed, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 RUSE, Richard J, Shipwright Lieutenant, illness

 

ML.545, motor launch

 BROADHURST, William C, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 939, illness

 

Queen, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.53, W of Spain; naval casualties:

 COWPER, Carlton V  De M, Captain, (President, Headquarters Ship, London, O/P)

 DICKS, Ernest G, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2294

 HARRIGAN, James, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8671

 MCLEOD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, D 2363

 PAUL, John I, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 145179 (Dev)

 WATMORE, Samuel, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7033

 

Resolution, Dreadnought battleship

 ROBERTS, Joshua, Ordinary Seaman, J 80726, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division, France

 HARVEY, Albert, Private, RMLI, 15306 (Ply), died of war related cause in UK

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 DEEMING, Ernest T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6086, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 SHARP, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4759, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 ALEXANDER, Arthur W H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 697, killed

 SWINGLER, George S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R4 4529, killed

 

 

Saturday, 29 June 1918

 

Donegal, cruiser

 HORTON, Albert, Leading Stoker, 231477, illness

 

E.24, submarine

 ROSER, Edward F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2331, died in Malta

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 BAXTER, Leslie, Boy 2c, J 89840, illness

 RUNDLE, William H, Armourers Crew, M 17942, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 CHAMPENEY, Cecil J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 309, DOW

__________

 

Saumarez, destroyer leader

 CHAPLIN, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 40505 (Dev), drowned

 DODD, Edward, Able Seaman, J 74633 (Dev), drowned

 

Skipjack, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 WRIGLEY, Leonard I, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3089, drowned

 

Sylvia, old destroyer

 GADD, Harry P, Stoker 2c, K 47071, drowned

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BUNTING, William J, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2086, illness

 TURNER, William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 44380, illness

 

Vivien, destroyer, premature depth charge explosion, all buried at Lyness

 CRAGG, William, Able Seaman, J 46416

 MOTH, William, Chief Stoker, 283968

 SUMMERSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 79326

 

 

Sunday, 30 June 1918

 

Cornwall, cruiser

 TAYLOR, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 74720, illness

 

Cyclops, repair ship, Grand Fleet

 MARSH, Walter, Corporal, RMLI, 16716 (Ch), died in UK

 

Hannibal, depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GREGSON, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 748, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 FLETCHER, Albert W, Boy 2c, J 89722, illness

 

Porcupine, old destroyer

 YOUNG, James, Chief Stoker, 278467, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM Labour Corps

 CLARKE, Edward S, Private, RMLI, 8959 (Deal), France, killed

 

RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 HARTLEY, Samuel J, 2nd Corporal, Army, 207954

__________

 

RM Labour Corps

O'DONOGHUE, John, Private, RM, S 14060 (Deal), illness

 WILLIAMS, William J, Private, RM, S 9290 (Deal), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 MACKIN, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2345, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 ATKINSON, Harry, Able Seaman, J 6433

 JAMES, Harold E, Petty Officer, J 5209

 JOHNSON, James E, Stoker 1c, K 23894

 

on to July 1918
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11