Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

1st - 31st AUGUST 1918
in date, ship/unit & name order

Elco-built motor launch ML.110. On the 22 August 1918, ML.403 was blown-up salving a German torpedo (click  to enlarge)

on to September 1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

Thursday, 1 August 1918

 

Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 CHADWICK, Alfred W, Engineman, RNR, TS 439, illness

 

Dolphin, submarine depot, Gosport

 MCDONALD, Duncan, Able Seaman, 99808, illness

 

E.48, submarine

 GOODCHILD, William F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11735, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 HIPSON, Andrew, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4327, illness

 

Monarch, Dreadnought battleship

 AITKEN, Robert W, Shipwright 1c, 345964, accident, DOI

 

North Cambria, steamship, sunk in collision off SW England; naval casualty:

 HINDS, William H, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2986

 

Oriole, destroyer

 BECKWITH, Alfred E, Surgeon Probationer, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 FOOT, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 1711 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PARMENTER, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6349, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HIRD, Lewis, Ordinary Seaman, J 83239, illness

 

Vigorous, hired net drifter

 KNIGHTS, John H, Engineman, RNR, DA 3881, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ARGEAT, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 148757, illness

 LEWIS, Glyn, Stoker 2c, SS 118993, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 August 1918

 

TWO MINELAYING DESTROYERS MINED IN HELIGOLAND BIGHT

 

Ariel, sunk (survivor list included)

 ANSCOMBE, Percy, Stoker 1c, SS 117400 (Po)

 BEE, Robert H, Able Seaman, J 23988 (Po)

 BINGHAM, Harold F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 30139 (Po)

 BLAKE, Laurence W A, Sub Lieutenant

 BONSER, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7761 (Po)

 BOWERY, Arthur C, Telegraphist, J 43274 (Ch)

 BOWLEY, James H, Stoker 2c, K 45569 (Ch)

 BREWER, Charles E W, Lieutenant

 BUSHELL, Robert L, Officer's Steward 1c, 365198 (Ch)

 COBHAM, William, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1748

 COOK, George E, Petty Officer, 213561 (Po)

 DOUGHTY, Frederick E, Signalman, 239573 (Po)

 EASTHAM, George H, Stoker 1c, K 30178 (Po)

 FOSTER, David, Able Seaman, J 36501 (Dev)

 FOULKES, John, Able Seaman, J 38227 (Po)

 GARD, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 12002 (Po)

 GILLSON, Albert, Able Seaman, J 38966 (Po)

 GOODEY, Henry E, Leading Seaman, J 3966 (Po)

 HARRISON, Frederick F, Ordinary Seaman, J 47428

 HARRISON, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 21884 (Po)

 HUTTON, Edward, Signalman, J 37006 (Dev)

 JONES, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, J 68591 (Po)

 LE GROS, Alfred R, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9275 (Po)

 MICKLEWRIGHT, Raymond H, Able Seaman, J 10701 (Po)

 MILLER, Tom O, Ordinary Seaman, J 57033 (Po)

 MOSS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 35913 (Po)

 MOTT, Frederick A, Stoker Petty Officer, 283982 (Po)

 NAYLOR, Alfred, Able Seaman, SS 6244

 O'DONNELL, Richard L, Leading Telegraphist, J 13900 (Po)

 OLIVER, Wilfred H, Able Seaman, J 56092 (Po)

 PINK, Francis W, Leading Signalman, 218130 (Po)

 PIPER, William C, Chief Petty Officer, 167240 (Po)

 PYBUS, Jonathan F, Able Seaman, 218339 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Edward, Able Seaman, J 29472 (Po)

 ROLFE, Christopher A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5317), SS 105165 (Po)

 ROSE, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 28478 (Dev)

 ROTHERA, Frank A, Lieutenant

 SAUVARIN, Walter H, Able Seaman, J 33461 (Po)

 SCOUSE, Robert, Able Seaman, J 21482 (Po)

 STOCKS, Jack, Able Seaman, SS 3454 (Po)

 STONE, Frank, Leading Stoker, 294456 (Po)

 STONE, George E, Cook's Mate, M 4686 (Po)

 SUTCLIFFE, Harry, Able Seaman, J 53076 (Po)

 SWIFT, Frank J, Stoker 1c, K 24936 (Po)

 TAYLOR, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 25682 (Po)

 THOMAS, Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 30921 (Po)

 TUTT, Frederick L, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WHYTE, William, Wireman 2c, M 19824 (Po)

 WOOD, James A, Able Seaman, SS 6940 (Po)

SURVIVORS

 Allen, Harold Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, J 67599
 Amey, Ronald, Able Seaman, J 30892
 Armytage, George Jackson, Engine Room Artificer 2C, M 16756
 Atkinson, Thomas Henry, Stoker 2C, K 49814
 Bambrick, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, 175133
 Bogie, James, Stoker 1C, K 44698
 Boyd, James, Engine Room Artificer4C, M 28289
 Brown, Henry Charles, Leading Seaman, 232599
 Bullen, Alfred James Christopher, Artificer Engineer, RN
 Burridge, Percy, Leading Stoker, 284923
 Campion, Henry Thomas, Able Seaman, J 37526
 Coad, Sidney James Thomas, Able Seaman, J 17726
 Coates, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 33302
 Collinson, William Elliott, Surgeon Probationer, RNVR
 Cooper, Walter, Able Seaman, J 37017
 Corbert, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 30815
 Doughty, Frederick Edward, Signalman, 239573
 Durrant, William, Able Seaman, J 63705
 Edwards, William Ernest, Able Seaman, J 28220, wounded
 Elliott, Edgar Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17905
 Ellis, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 45570
 Gee, Thomas Birkett, Ordinary Seaman, J 58679
 Harvey, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 65615
 Hillier, Ernest George, Gunner, RN
 Hobbs, Albert Edward, Ordinary Steward 3c, L 9147
 Keen, John Albert, Able Seaman, J 31012
 Martin, Albert Edward, Leading Seaman, 232115
 McGuire, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 283776
 Mitchell, Richard Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, 306320, wounded
 Morgan, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 71074
 Murphy, Thomas Standish, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 269534
 Rusbridge, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11450
 Sharp, John, Stoker 1c, K 30924
 Short, Everard James, Able Seaman, 217947
 Taylor, Harry Stuart, Ordinary Seaman, J 48026
 Watson, Charles Thomas, Leading Seaman, 217761
 Winslade, Henry, Chief Stoker, 277005

 

Vehement, sunk (survivor list included)

 ANNIS, Albert W F, Able Seaman, SS 7020 (Dev)

 BROWNING, Andrew G, Able Seaman, J 24581 (Dev)

 CARMICHAEL, Archibald, Ordinary Seaman, J 59300 (Dev)

 CARVELL, Sydney B, Able Seaman, J 29254 (Dev)

 CHIVERS, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 38447 (Dev)

 COLLIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2039

 COOK, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 44258 (Dev)

 CULSHAW, Peter, Stoker Petty Officer, 282098 (Dev)

 DAVIS, James E, Ordinary Seaman, J 60480 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Stanley, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 4066

 ELLIOTT, Harry, Leading Stoker, K 7107 (Dev)

 EYRE, Walter S, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 36667 (Dev)

 FENNER, George E P, Able Seaman, SS 6045

 FROST, Wilfred, Able Seaman, SS 7672 (Dev)

 GALLAGHER, Thomas A, Petty Officer, 222943 (Dev)

 GRAHAM, Norman, Able Seaman, J 24121 (Dev)

 GREENHALGH, John R, Stoker 1c, K 35686 (Dev)

 GRUAR, Edgar H, Leading Seaman, J 13041 (Dev)

 HANNAFORD, Charles T S, Leading Seaman, 230248 (Dev)

 HARE, Edward C, Stoker Petty Officer, 302769 (Dev)

 HARWOOD, Herbert A, Leading Telegraphist, J 35708 (Dev)

 HATCH, George C, Lieutenant

 HELLIWELL, Clifford, Able Seaman, J 59276 (Dev)

 HOWIE, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 59292 (Dev)

 INCH, James R, Able Seaman, J 59249 (Dev)

 LEES, Samuel B, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12720 (Dev)

 MARCH, Thomas R, Leading Stoker, K 18870 (Dev)

 MCNERNY, John, Leading Seaman, 210062 (Po)

 MEAD, Alfred R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3999

 NICHOLSON, Reginald, Signalman, J 32529 (Ch)

 OGLEBY, Hubert S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6188 (Dev)

 O'SULLIVAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, SS 117541 (Dev)

 PEARCE, William J, Stoker 1c, K 36241 (Dev)

 PEET, Ernest, Armourer's Crew, M 19330 (Dev)

 ROE, George E, Able Seaman, J 29365 (Ch)

 SAUL, Alfred W, Leading Stoker, K 8834 (Dev)

 SELF, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58794 (Dev)

 SIMONS, George S, Petty Officer, J 2429 (Dev)

 SMITH, James, Able Seaman, J 54021 (Dev)

 SPEIGHT, George B, Chief Petty Officer, 180359 (Ch)

 STONER, Cyril E J, Telegraphist, J 48880 (Po)

 STURROCK, Norman S, Ordinary Seaman, J 42757 (Dev)

 TAYLOR, George R, Ordinary Seaman, J 57669 (Dev)

 TOLLEY, Angus J G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7404

 WHALLEY, William, Stoker 1c, K 44589 (Dev)

 WOOD, Charlie, Ordinary Seaman, J 77668 (Po)

 WRIDE, Arthur F, Stoker 1c, 299492 (Dev)

 WRIGHT, Graydon, Leading Cook's Mate, M 4370 (Dev)

SURVIVORS

 Adams, Walter Ernest, Able Seaman, J 38475
 Ball, William, Leading Seaman, 193650
 Barnecutt, Richard Claude, Ordinary Seaman, J 45118
 Bate, William James Edward, Stoker 1c, K 42114
 Blandford, William Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 163276
 Bowman, Charles Edward, Able Seaman, J 58777
 Brock, Hugh Turner, Able Seaman, J 59286
 Clarke, Ernest, Officers' Steward, L 8612
 Cole, Raymond John, Able Seaman, J 59181
 Coughlan, Timothy, Stoker Petty Officer, 309397
 Edmonds, Harry Joseph Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 46839
 Elsworthy, Frederick John, Officers' Steward, L 9242
 Farrar, Arnold, Able Seaman, J 58874
 Filton, Edmund, Able Seaman, J 50084
 Foster, Walter, Able Seaman, J 59283
 Freeborn, Henry John, Chief Petty Officer, 218916
 Gauntlett, Gilbert Harry, Stoker 1c, K 37805
 Gitsham, Francis George, Able Seaman, 202068
 Gittings, Sydney, Stoker, K 44203
 Hammersley-Heenan, Vernon, Lieutenant Commander, RN
 Heasmith, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 37260
 Hipkiss, Frederick William, Cook's Mate, M 24730
 Hood, Stanley, Leading Stoker, K 16726
 Husband, Alfred John, Leading Seaman, J 11121
 Huxley, Harry, Artificer Engineer, RN
 Jones, Albert Cecil, Able Seaman, J 38477
 Judd, John, Able Seaman, J 58760
 Keast, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 288157
 Knight, Henwood Hart, Able Seaman, J 60894
 Lamble, Harold Bernard, Leading Seaman, J 20675
 Langford, Michael, Able Seaman, J 22130
 Lea, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, J 52896
 Lewis, John, Stoker 1c, K 36240
 Lister, George Aubrey, Able Seaman, J 4165
 Malleson, Rupert St Aubyn, Sub Lieutenant, RN
 Marks, William, Chief Stoker, 306258
 McCarthy, Cornelius, Able Seaman, 181399
 Miller, Joseph Muir, Ordinary Seaman, J 42699
 Morgans, Charles Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 44260
 Morris, William, Able Seaman, J 59281
 Neve, Montagu William James, Petty Officer, 190576
 Norton, Robert Thomas Ames, Able Seaman, J 15299
 Page, Thomas Henry, Stoker 1c, K 37151
 Parke, Edward James, Able Seaman, J 52953
 Pawley, Edward Ferdinand, Leading Seaman, 232044
 Pepworth, John Frederick, Stoker, K 9927
 Perry, Christopher, Officers' Steward, L 6923
 Phillips, David Thomas, Stoker, K 36242
 Pollard, William Henry, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271793
 Powell, Arnold William, Able Seaman, BZ 3681
 Radcliffe, William James, Able Seaman, J 6197
 Rapson, Alfred Edward, Boy Servant, L 11003
 Raynor, Robert Armakin, Able Seaman, J 20170
 Rogers, Alvon George, Stoker 1c, K 44259
 Rowlands, William James, Able Seaman, 223384
 Savage, Charles Ernest, Able Seaman, SS 5012
 Shackleton, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 30529
 Sutherland, William, Gunner, RN
 Talbot, Lawrence, Leading Stoker, K 7521
 Tanner, William Butler, Midshipman, RNR
 Walker, William Newton, Surgeon Probationer, RNVR
 Webber, Mark, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5634
 Weeks, Edwin Hubert, Officers' Steward, L 7912
 Whitcombe, William Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 305383
 White, Ernest Leonard, Able Seaman, J 16608
 Williams, Alma Cowley, Able Seaman, 211479
 Wilson, David Robert, Sub Lieutenant, RN

__________

Braeglen, steamship

 MACLEOD, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, B 2646, drowned

 

Commander Nasmith, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MILLER, Fred, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2262, illness

 

Hiedra, hired drifter, patrol boat

 LINEHAM, James, Deck Hand, MMR, 948081, drowned

 

Malvina, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U-boat in North Sea; naval casualty:

 OAKES, Magnus, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 679

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MCCRINDLE, William A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21141, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM Labour Corps, France

 GREGSON, George, Private, RM, S 14703 (Deal), killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion (draft at Base Depot), France

 BARNWELL, Fred, Private, RMLI, S 2501 (Po), illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion

 WILD, Frank D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2118, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 CHALMERS, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 171, discharged, illness in UK

 

Royal Naval Air Service

 FINLAISON, Hilton E B, Surgeon, RNASBR, illness

 

Scania, hired net drifter, sunk in collision in Dover Straits

 FEATHERSTONE, Donald A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17305

 PLANE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17799

 

St Vincent, Dreadnought battleship

 MARSLAND, James R K, Stoker 1c, K 25125, drowned

 

William Jackson, Admiralty trawler

 DREWRY, George L, Lieutenant, RNR, accident

 

 

Saturday, 3 August 1918

 

China, hospital ship, four personnel in a ship's boat which is presumed to have struck a mine; naval casualties:

 CHAMBERLAIN, Louisa C, Reserve Nursing Sister, QARNNS

 MARSHALL, Herbert M, Dental Surgeon

 MARTIN, Lionel A, Surgeon

 

Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol base, Falmouth

 BROWN, Frederick, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 271, drowned

 

GERMAN EAST AFRICA

 

President, Lake Tanganyika, on detached duty

 DEAR, Albert, Able Seaman, 168307 (Ch), drowned

__________

 

RM Labour Corps

 POOLE, James, Private, RM, S 13274 (Deal), illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KERSHAW, Paul, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 15752, illness

 OSBISTON, Frank G, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Wakeful, destroyer

 NEWSOME, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 311229, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 4 August 1918

 

Bramble, old gunboat, Persian Gulf

 Mohamed, Ali, Seedie, illness, buried on Hengam Island, Iran

 

Comet, destroyer, damaged in collision in Mediterranean

 BICKMORE, Brian S, Lieutenant

 XIBERRAS, Giuseppe, Officer's Steward, 356928 (Dev)

 

Ebro, armed merchant cruiser

 HATCHER, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3865), 188026 (Ch), illness

 

Enterprise, tug

 ABDU, Ali, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed), illness

 

ML.33, motor launch

 WARNER, Fred, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1385, died

 

Naldera, armed merchant cruiser

 KNOX, Charles H, Trimmer, MMR, 897107, died

 

Otranto, armed merchant cruiser

 MORAN, Edward, Trimmer, MMR, 768739, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 LIDDIARD, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 101865 (Ch) RFR B 7148, discharged, illness in UK

 

Thomas Buckley, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 COBB, Leslie H, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 1072, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 August 1918

 

Ariadne, minelayer, ex-cruiser, lost on 28 July 1917

 HUSTLER, William, Corporal, RMLI, 14986 (Ply), DOW

 

Our Allies, hired net drifter

 RENDALL, Hubert F, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 29871, drowned

 

Perthshire, water tanker

 MCCARTHY, James, Able Seaman, MMR, 553189, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 CLAYTON, Tom, Corporal, RMA, RMA 3819, illness

 

Seddon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SPRINGALL, Victor, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12573, illness

 

Terrible, accommodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 LEMON, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8416, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WILSON, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 34811, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 August 1918

 

Aquarius, repair ship, ex-SS Hampstead, Corfu

 HOSKIN, Ernest W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4253, illness

 

Comet, destroyer, damaged on 4th, under tow, possibly torpedoed and sunk in Mediterranean

 AGAR, Wilfred C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1934

 HANCOCK, Reginald L, Lieutenant,  (Endeavour, O/P)

 HEALEY, Francis, Act/Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Admiralty civilian

 IBBETSON, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23945 (Po)

 THORPE, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 29812 (Ch)

 TICKNER, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 52494

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 NOAKES, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, 161091, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM Labour Corps, France

 DUNCAN, Thomas, Private, RM, S 8122 (Deal), killed

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CHALKLEY, Sidney, Leading Stoker, K 4332, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 August 1918

 

Highland Harris, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.96, W of Ireland; naval casualty: 

 BIGWOOD, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4538

 

Liverpool, light cruiser

 SHARPLES, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 37713, accident

 

Morea, armed merchant cruiser

 JONES, Percival, Fireman, MMR, 867881, illness

 

Paulina, hired yacht

 CAVANAGH, James, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 O'DONNELL, William J, Private, RM, S 12039 (Deal), illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 August 1918

 

Celtic Prince, steamship

 STOLLERY, Thomas B, Petty Officer, RNVR, A 4176, drowned

 

D.8, submarine

 ANDERSON, Simpson, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1693, died in UK

 

Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth

 TIBBS, George W H, Chief Petty Officer, 159323, illness

 

Portwood, submarine action, torpedoed and damaged by U-boat in English Channel; naval casualty:

 SPARKES, John J, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 ATKINSON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9371, drowned

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 BLUNDELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2410, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 LEONARD, Walter P, Corporal, RM, S 9094 (Deal), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 WARMAN, Edgar L, Lieutenant, RMA, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 COTTOM, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5185, German prisoner of war, illness

___________

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 LOVEJOY, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2790, illness in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ABRAMS, William T, Rigger, 353032, killed

 PRECIOUS, George, Diver, MMR, (no service number listed), serving in Sunhill, accommodation ship, wounded and transferred, DOW

 MACLEOD, Murdoch, Rigger, MMR, (no service number listed), serving in Sunhill, killed

 

 

Friday, 9 August 1918

 

Challenger, old light cruiser

 KERSLAKE, Reginald J, Boy 1c, J 55253, illness

 

Colossus, Dreadnought battleship

 GRIFFIN, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, 290942, drowned

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 KEEP, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 10719 (Ch), illness in Greece

 

Glenlee, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.57 in English Channel; naval casualty: 

 WATT, John, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 285

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CUTHBERTSON, Stewart J, Gunner (ret), illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 FLANNERY, Alice M, Section Leader Cook, WRNS, G 1877, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 August 1918

 

Albacore, old destroyer

 TOMLINSON, Josiah, Able Seaman, 239286, drowned

  

Cyclops II, Scapa Flow

 ECCLES, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7033, illness in UK

 

Madam Renee, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.30 in North Sea; naval casualties:

 MCKENZIE, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3027

 OLDERSHAW, Francis R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6069

 OSBORNE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3613

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 WEAVER, Robert N, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 98, discharged, illness in UK

 

Sindore, steamship

 WESTALL, Thomas C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10313, died in UK

 

St George, submarine depot ship, ex-cruiser

 HYDE, Frank G, Able Seaman, J 63588, illness

 

Tatarrax, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UC.34 in Mediterranean; naval casualties:

 ASHWORTH, George, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 759), 12488 (Ply)

 POWELL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9401

 SAXTON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5372

 SPOONER, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1481

 TREVELLYAN, Stanley W, Private, RMLI, 16549 (Ply)

 

 

Sunday, 11 August 1918

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM Labour Corps

 LEWIS, Andrew, Corporal, RM, S 9501 (Deal), killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 STUTT, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 581, German prisoner of war, DOW

___________

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 WESTON, William J, Corporal, RMLI, 13437 (Ply), killed in Lemnos

 

RN Barracks Devonport

 KINGCOMBE, William J H, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 August 1918

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 BRANT, John F, Stoker 1c, K 20820, illness

 

Royal Navy

 ROXBY, Leycester C M, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ARCHER, Alfred L, Able Seaman, J 30876, drowned

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 YOUNG, James, Able Seaman, SS 2051, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 August 1918

 

Prefect, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BROWN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19268, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 WARREN, Fred P, Private, RMLI, S 2601 (Ply), DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 14 August 1918

 

Cottesmore, minesweeper

 BAILES, Sidney W, Able Seaman, SS 6240, illness

 

Firefly (vessel not known)

 MABERY, William H, Skipper, RNR, illness, buried at Marseilles

 

Orcadia, destroyer

 HARVEY, Herbert L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268861, drowned

 

Robert Bowen, Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel

 PEARCE, Henry, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2640, died

 

Vega, destroyer

 ATKINS, George, Stoker 1c, SS 107000, drowned

 WOOLFORD, Henry W, Stoker Petty Officer, 347302, drowned

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 DUKE, Charlotte S, Cook, WRNS, G 3028, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 August 1918

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 MCFARLANE, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, 792790, illness in Freetown

 

Queen, Gallipoli. HMS Queen, battleship was base ship Taranto, Italy at this time. It is not known if the reference to Gallipoli is to Private William being wounded back in 1915, but he is buried in Italy

 FAITHFUL, William, Private, RMLI, 13082 (Po), DOW

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 SIMPSON, Peter T, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2675, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, attached from 11th Battalion Queen's Own Regiment, France

 GRIFFITHS, Victor E, Sergeant, Army, GS 8107, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 HALL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5185, prisoner of war, illness

 

TWO HARWICH FORCE DESTROYERS MINED OFF HOLLAND

 

Scott, flotilla leader, sunk

 BISHOP, Herbert J B, Able Seaman, 218925 (Ch)

 BLOOMFIELD, Montague G, Signalman, J 38057 (Dev)

 CAREY, Frederick C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8622 (Ch)

 DANIELS, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, K 46553 (Ch)

 DETTMER, Henry W, Leading Seaman, J 5843 (Ch)

 EASEY, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 111863 (Ch)

 GOODMAN, Edwin, Chief Stoker, 285409

 HEWITT, Joseph, Able Seaman, 218796 (Ch)

 JAMES, Albert E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6486 (Ch)

 KEMP, Richard W, Ordinary Seaman, J 55751 (Ch)

 LEE, Joseph H, Leading Stoker, K 12171 (Ch)

 LUDBROOK, Frederick T, Boy Telegraphist, J 55160

 MAY, Victor N, Leading Seaman, J 23749 (Ch)

 MITCHELL, Jesse, Able Seaman, 193172

 MORGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1899

 PARKER, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 54290

 PARTINGTON, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 54685 (Ch)

 PLANT, Percy P J, Able Seaman, J 11839 (Ch)

 ROSE, Alfred A, Able Seaman, 191852 (Ch)

 SADLER, Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 37377 (Ch)

 SHURBEN, William E, Officers; Steward 3c, L 9795 (Ch)

 SUDDER, James W, Able Seaman, 212429 (Ch)

 

Ulleswater, destroyer, sunk

 DENTON, James J, Stoker 1c, 302946 (Ch)

 GRACE, George C, Ordinary Seaman, J 56720 (Ch)

 HYMAS, William A, Able Seaman, J 47329

 JEWISS, James E G, Stoker 1c, K 39197 (Ch)

 SHARP, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 40681 (Po)

__________

 

Vega, destroyer

 MORRIS, William, Able Seaman, J 25130, accident, DOI

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WILLIAMS, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 47091, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 O'DRISCOLL, Kieran K, Yeoman of Signals, 224773, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 August 1918

 

Chatham, light cruiser

 HALES, Lionel H, Able Seaman, SS 232, drowned

 

Ebro, armed merchant cruiser

 PEGGS, Albert, Able Seaman (RFR B 5933), 181878 (Ch), illness

 

Laurel, destroyer

 RANCE, Frederick V, Able Seaman, J 62611 (Po), drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HOLLAND, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 941 (Po), prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 PATERSON, William, Honorary Engineer Commander, RNR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 YOUNG, John, Stoker 2c, K 45321, illness

 

Virginian, armed merchant cruiser

 SPENCER, Arthur, Trimmer, MMR, 961157, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 August 1918

 

Cockatrice, destroyer

 WEEKS, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 24458, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 FRYER, Edward J, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2051, illness

 

Vestal, old sloop, gunnery tender, Portsmouth

 BUTTON, Robert J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 154701, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 GROOM, Henry, Chief Petty Officer, 160828, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 August 1918

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 MCLEAN, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17765 (Ch), accident

_________

 

Idaho, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.107, W of Spain; naval casualty:

 MCPHAIL, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4964

 

Isonzo, fleet auxiliary

 MOWAT, John, Able Seaman, MMR, 582972, illness

 

ML.76, motor launch

 BENSLEY, John E, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 134, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, attached from 8th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, France

 GREEN, John A, Act/Captain, Army, illness

___________

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MCINNES, John, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness in India

 

Skirmisher, light cruiser

 MARTIN, Wilfred V, Stoker 1c, 307725, illness

 

 

Monday, 19 August 1918

 

Island Prince, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CHURCHWARD, James H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1249, illness

 

President V, Accounting Base, London

 HERON, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2135, illness

 

RM Deal

 CHURCH, Albert B, Private, RMLI, 20031 (Ply), illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BLANDFORD, William, Stoker 1c, 290351, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 August 1918

 

Agincourt, Dreadnought battleship

 MATTHEWS, Charles, Leading Stoker, RNR, V 761, illness

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 LISTER, Francis H, Engineer Rear Admiral, illness

 

Constance, light cruiser

 IXER, Sydney H H, Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GELDARD, John, Captain, RMLI, illness in UK

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 SUTTON, William, Able Seaman, J 1441, illness in Freetown

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 HODDS, Walter A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed, no further information

 

Scott, flotilla leader, lost on 15th

 HICK, Sidney R, Officer's Cook 1c, 365422, DOW

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 KEATING, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 304880, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 August 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 HARRIS, William F, Boy 1c, J 89483, illness

 

Ben Lawers, hired trawler, minesweeper

 FERGUSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3912, drowned

 MCKAY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12661, drowned

 

Boscawen, Admiralty-hired collier, torpedoed and sunk by UB.92 in St George's Channel; naval casualty

 JONES, Oliver, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3333

 

Gloucester, light cruiser

 MENADUE, Harold H G, Armourer's Crew, M 19912, illness in Gibraltar

 

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 ALEXANDER, Roy L, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1839, killed

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 GLAZZARD, William J, Private, RMLI, 20336 (Ch), illness in Freetown

 TILLING, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2081, illness in Freetown

 

Montenol, oiler, RFA

 GREEN, Albert, Leading Fireman, MMR, 774816, illness

 

North Star II, hired yacht

 DYER, William H, Leading Signalman, 213398 (Dev)

 

RM Depot Deal

 RUSSELL, Robert H H, Private, RMLI, S 2097 (Ch), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

21 August-September Second Battle of the Somme 1918 (or 3rd Somme, or Advance in Picardy), including

21-23 August Battle of Albert (First phase of Second Somme 1918)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ANDREWS, Bertrum G, Captain, RMLI

 BELLAIRS, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 1596 (Ply)

 BENHAM, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2185 (Po)

 GUBBY, Arthur H, Corporal, RMLI, 16652 (Po)

 JEFFREY, Robert J, Sergeant, RMLI, S 512 (Po)

 KINGSWELL, Walter H, Private, RMLI, S 2123 (Ply)

 LEONARD, Reginald E A, Sergeant, RMLI, 15736 (Po)

 MCQUEEN, William, Private, RMLI, 20424 (Ch)

 POLAND, Raymond A, Major, RMLI

 

RND, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment (Army), attached Anson Battalion, France

 DUNKERLEY, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4475

 

RND, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment (Army), attached Anson Battalion, France

 HILL, Eric F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2806, DOW

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 BROWN, George A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 294

 CRUIKSHANK, Archibald M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2964, DOW

 OATES, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7185

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 FARRIER, Samuel F, Sapper, Army, 207744

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 ASPINALL, Aaron, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5805

 BASS, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1010

 BOWD, Roland, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1805

 BRIERS, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5097

 BROWN, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2796

 CASTLEDINE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4401

 COOPER, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3259

 COX, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4506

 COX, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3182

 DEWDNEY, Harold J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 DIAMOND, Henry J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 2339

 DONKIN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2860

 DOUGLAS, Thomas C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4514

 FRIBERG, Karl O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1708

 GEDDES, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5183

 JAYNES, Ivor J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2179

 KITCHEN, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4562

 MCQUEEN, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7285

 MORRIS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4744

 NESBITT, Norman, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 OWEN, Campbell, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4728

 PARNELL, Thomas T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4623

 ROBERTSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5987

 SAMPSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2554

 SCARBOROUGH, Maurice J B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1778

 SHORTEN, Richard D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 969

 TITMAN, Robert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6312

 WALKER, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 928

 WHITE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 403

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 BALLINGER, Macarthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1102

 BARBOUR, William, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 BARFORD, Herbert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5077

 BRADFORD, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1221

 BURNS, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1656

 CARDALL, Edward F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6047

 CARPENTER, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1294

 CHURCH, Harry W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1120

 EARL, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3308

 ELLIS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 19

 GILPIN, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3831

 GUTRIDGE, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1343

 HICKLIN, Cyril N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4047

 HULL, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2441

 HUNTER, George, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 JEFFREYS, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5018

 LEWIS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2475

 LOVE, Arthur R G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 MEDLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6810

 MITCHELL, Frederick R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5655

 MONKS, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 87

 MORGAN, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 633

 OLD, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1315

 PATTEN, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3930

 PEEBLES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4776

 PRICE, Frank, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 529

 READ, Horace E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5328

 SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5933

 SNOXELL, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3537

 TODD, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5054

 TOWLE, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5775

 WRIGHT, Harry R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 923

 YOUNG, Victor G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1403

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BLACKWOOD, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3071

 BULL, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4110

 BURRIDGE, Frances, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6460

 LEESON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6476

 SLATOR, Gordon, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2320

 YOUNG, James B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1494

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 AITKEN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1981

 ALDRIDGE, Albert V, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1901

 ANDERSON, Joseph, Petty Officer, RNVR, KX 181

 BUSHELL, Charles W H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1196

 CAKE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5166

 CRESDEE, Alfred F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 523

 CROSSLEY, Frederic, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6327

 DAVIS, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 419

 DAYMAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4519

 DEWAR, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2935

 ELY, Hedley T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 GAYTON, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4094

 GOSS, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4320

 GROOME, Harry R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6321

 HARDING, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1542

 HART, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4810, DOW

 INNOCENT, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4473

 JOHNSTON, George, Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 1460

 MENZIES, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 MOLYNEAUX, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, RJ 4349

 MORTLOCK, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3822

 MULLEN, Joseph, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3765

 REYNOLDS, Allen, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1610

 SHAW, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1642

 SIMPSON, John W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8009

 SINCLAIR, William Mc K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5528

 SPENCER, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2596

 TURTON, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4763

 WEIGHTMAN, Nicholas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6449

 WILLS, Harry B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4522

 WILSON, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5575

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 JONES, John R, Private, Army, 55651

 WILLIAMS, Harry, Private, Army, 15262

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 FARNLEY, William B G, Ship's Corporal 1c, 128975, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCMILLAN, Hector, Able Seaman, J 54033, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 August 1918

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 PENTREATH, Edwin, Seaman, RNR, A 2603, illness

 

Engadine, seaplane carrier

 ARNOLD, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 29806, illness

 

ML.403, motor launch, blown-up while salvaging German torpedo ashore on Yorkshire coast, all killed

 ALLAN, Archibald, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 623 (Po)

 BOWDEN-SMITH, Victor J, Lieutenant Commander

 BRUMWELL, Leonard J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12318

 EYRE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5060

 GRANT, Frank, Motor Mechanic, MB 2627

 MACKAY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4686

 MACRAE, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4811

 PATON, Norman G, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 STAMFORD, Christopher H, Able Seaman, J 11924 (Po)

 WHITING, Arthur, Lieutenant, RNVR

 

Palmella, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.92 in Irish Sea; naval casualties:

 COLCLOUGH, James, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14438 (Ply)

 DONOVAN, Harry, Private, RMLI, 14856 (Ply)

 

Prunelle, torpedoed and sunk by UB.112 in North Sea; naval casualties: 

 HALLS, William H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3946

 HAMPSON, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1120

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BARBER, Charles A, Lieutenant, RMLI

 CHEADLE, Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 1157 (Po)

 CLEMENTS, George H, Corporal, RMLI, S 2220 (Ply)

 COOKE, Frederick B, Private, RMLI, S 1499 (Ply)

 CORDUKES, George W, Private, RMLI, S 1411 (Ply), DOW

 CRAKER, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2284 (Po)

 DAVIS, Herbert R, Private, RMLI, S 2527 (Ch)

 DOWNES, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 1854 (Ply)

 HAMMOND, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, S 2136 (Ply), DOW

 HAMPER, John H, Sergeant, RMLI, 16857 (Po)

 MILLER, Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 2464 (Ch)

 O'MAHONY, George, Private, RMLI, S 236 (Ply)

 ROBINS, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2411 (Po)

 SAUNDERS, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, S 2078 (Ply)

 SMITH, Leonard W, Private, RMLI, S 321 (Ch), DOW

 SPIERS, Harold C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2022 (Ply)

 WEBB, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 2093 (Po)

 WESLEY, George, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18846 (Po)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BARTON, Frank W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6126

 BLACKWELL, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1587, DOW

 SCOTT, Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4120

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 CHOLERTON, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 971

 CLEMENT, John V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1000, DOW

 FISHER, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2723, DOW

 O'DONNELL, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6505

 PHILP, Frederick J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 ROBINSON, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 564

 RUSSELL, Cyril, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1051

 WOOLCOMBE, William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 4164

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BUSWELL, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3939

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 YARWOOD, George, Private, Army, 45677, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welch Regiment

 WEBLEY, Walter, Private, Army, 54379

__________

 

Trent, fleet messenger

 KEE, Sabdoo J, Butcher, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 23 August 1918

 

Crescent, depot ship, Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 KNIGHT, George, Private, RMLI, 2500 (Po), illness in UK

 

Glorious, light battlecruiser, converted postwar to aircraft carrier

 SOFTLY, John, Able Seaman, J 18586 (Dev), drowned

 

H.26, submarine

 NASH, Henry W, Leading Stoker, K 4511, died in UK

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 BROWN, Gilbert F, Petty Officer, 226773, illness in Freetown

 

Prince of Wales, accommodation ship, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BRENNAN, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 6222, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 FROST, Francis P, Private, RMLI, 20221 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 ASHTON, John, Private, RM, S 4018 (Deal), killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 LAWLOR, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 978, DOW

 SMITH, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2764, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 AMOS, Cyril J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6454, killed

 BROOME, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 60, DOW

 DAVISON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1645, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 HOUGHTON, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5360, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welch Regiment, France

 SEDDON, Thomas, Private, Army, 63710, killed

 

 

Saturday, 24 August 1918

 

Gothic, steamship

 HAWKINS, Gilbert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13029, accident, died in Malta

 

Laverock, destroyer

 WARD, Charles, Leading Seaman, J 432, drowned

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser, all illness in Freetown

 DAWSON, Edward T, Able Seaman, J 25497

 MORRIS, Ponny, Steward, MMR, 765790

 TAYLOR, Henry A, Leading Seaman, 237440

 YOUNG, Albert G, Able Seaman, J 66345

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 TONG, William E, Chief Stoker, 143195, illness in Malta

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 DIMALINE, Charles, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4719, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 MCCREDDEN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4741, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 SMITH, Reginald G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 897, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 MELVIN, William C, Private, Army, 73772, DOW

__________

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 SUTHERLAND, Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1279, discharged, illness in UK

 

WRNS, attached RM Engineers, Chatham

 READMAN, Lucy A, Clerk, WRNS, G 100, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 August 1918

 

Bronwen, steamship

 MCCARTHY, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7017, illness

 

Fox, old light cruiser

 WHITE, James, Stoker, RNR, S 8513, illness

 

Lady Clare, hired paddle minesweeper

 LYNCH, James, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 DURSTON, Sidney, Steward, MMR, 552974, illness in Freetown

 

Queen Helena, steamship

 METCALF, James, Seaman, RNR, A 7214, drowned

 

RM Labour Corps

 HAZELL, Daniel, Private, RM, S 15624 (Deal), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ANDREWS, Ernest L, Captain, RMLI

 BAKER, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 1627 (Po)

 BELL, Ernest T, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16167 (Ch)

 BENDALL, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 2277 (Po)

 BOYD, Thomas, Colour Sergeant Major, RMLI, 12524 (Ply)

 BRAY, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, S 2383 (Po)

 BROWN, Aaron, Private, RMLI, S 2641 (Ch)

 CATTELL, Samuel, Sergeant, RMLI, 13800 (Pl)

 CHAMBERS, Cecil G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15677 (Ply)

 CRACKNELL, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 18502 (Ply)

 DOMMETT, Harold F, Private, RMLI, S 2042 (Ply)

 DUNFORD, Cyril E, Private, RMLI, S 2609 (Ch)

 FRIDAY, Horace R, Private, RMLI, S 1324 (Ch)

 GALE, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, S 2380 (Ply)

 GIBBONS, Frederick E, Private, RMLI, 21106 (Ch)

 GOOCH, Robert L, Corporal, RMLI, 16852 (Po), DOW

 HARRISON, Mark, Private, RMLI, S 1921 (Ch)

 HILL, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, S 2161 (Ch)

 ILSLEY, Jesse, Corporal, RMLI, 11966 (Ch)

 KILLIAN, Leonard J, Private, RMLI, S 1210 (Po)

 MARTIN, Bertie E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 215 (Po)

 MAY, William A, Private, RMLI, S 2043 (Ply)

 NURDING, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 1729 (Ply)

 PRICE, Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 2044 (Po)

 RAVENHILL, Henry A, Private, RMLI, S 1765 (Po)

 RICH, James, Private, RMLI, 18741 (Ply), DOW

 RUSSELL, Frederick W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1481 (Po)

 SIMS, Sydney H, Private, RMLI, S 1983 (Ply)

 SMITH, John, Corporal, RMLI, 12126 (Ply)

 STEPHENS, Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 1505 (Ply)

 STEVENS, James, Private, RMLI, 13557 (Ply)

 STONE, George, Private, RMLI, S 2495 (Ch)

 STOWELL, James T, Private, RMLI, 19177 (Ch)

 SYMONDS, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 1403 (Ch)

 TANNER, Wabbyrt A, Private, RMLI, S 1867 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 16843 (Po)

 TOWNSEND, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 15233 (Ply)

 VINALL, George W, Private, RMLI, S 1073 (Ch)

 WINTERBOTTOM, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 2507 (Ch)

 WORWOOD, John T, Private, RMLI, 17613 (Po)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 HEAVER, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 1676 (Ch), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 MATTHEWS, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 564

 

RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 MILLER, Septimus, Sapper, Army, 207978, DOW

 REDMAN, Frederick T, Sapper, Army, 207913, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BELL, George P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6838

 BERRYMAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2749

 CUMINGS, Reginald, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3038

 DICKER, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4407

 FLOOD, George A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 31

 FURNIVAL, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 657

 GEORGE, Horace F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8473

 GOLDIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1883

 GOODE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4177

 GRAY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5001

 GREEN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4638

 GREENAWAY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4323

 HARDY, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 HEATON, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6580

 HIGGS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1674, DOW

 JONES, Richard A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3841

 KELSEY, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6597

 LEATHERLAND, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4575

 LUCE, Philip S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 LUSCOTT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2863

 MARTIN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5548

 MILLAN, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5623

 MUNNS, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5092

 OWEN, James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6194

 PANTING, James T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2745

 PATERSON, George, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 RICKABY, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1979

 RING, Michael J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 115

 RYAN, Michael F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6151

 SHORT, Ernest A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5072

 SMITH, Harold C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5559

 SMITH, Percival E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5456

 STAPLES, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3859

 TAYLOR, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1638

 WALSH, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1820

 WESTBROOK, Thomas H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 WHITEHEAD, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5961

 WILLS, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2800

 WILSON, Cyril F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6186

 WOOD, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6201

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 EVANS, Harold J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6266

 EVANS, Sydney R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4022

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 HARRIS, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3791, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ATKINSON, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4339

 BALL, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5298

 BANKS, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4065

 BEW, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3959

 BRIDGMAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4059

 CAIRNDUFF, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 701

 CASWELL, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1450

 CHATTERSON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3102

 COLQUHOUN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1342, DOW

 CORRIN, Claude E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5720

 COX, Cyril C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2552

 CRON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4942

 DARRELL, Claude H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DELVES, Mark, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 449

 FORTNAN, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5652

 HAMILTON, James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2163

 HARDY, Henry, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1221

 HAWKER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 921, DOW

 HUGHES, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7116

 HUGHES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3077

 HUNT, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5340

 HUTCHEON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4217

 JACKSON, Eloph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 316

 JOHN, Luther, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3243

 JONES, Stuart G, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 JONES, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6157, DOW

 LEWIS, Philip, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 437

 LODGE, James L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1948

 MEE, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4179

 MILLER, Clement W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 885

 MOON, Oliver P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1, DOW

 ORR, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4170

 PARK, Thomas G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5654

 PAXTON, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4855

 PRICE, Joshua, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2176

 PROBERT, Edwin J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 555

 RANDEL, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1245

 REDPATH, George H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 874

 REES, Edwin L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4899

 RIDDELL, John G, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 788

 ROBERTSON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4398

 ROPER, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6052

 SANDS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7425

 SMITH, Horace A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1402

 TAYLOR, Newman, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 333

 TROWELL, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3720

 TURNBULL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1488

 WAINWRIGHT, Oswald J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 WALTERS, Griffin, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5985

 WARD, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 262

 WHITEHALL, Ernest T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1360

 WILLISON, Walter L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 WILSON, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4915

 WINTER, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1404, DOW

 YATES, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1053

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers

 ROGERSON, Leslie, Private, Army, 266891

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 DRAPER, Edward, Private, Army, 29445

 MOORE, Edgar, Private, Army, 54335

 WHEATCROFT, Harold, Private, Army, 73676

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 CAIRNS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1079

 CLOUGH, Frank A, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1625

 FISH, Sidney H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 GIBSON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1950

 KNOCK, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 754

 THOMAS, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3249

__________

 

Veresis, hired trawler

 SYMONDS, Bertie J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7336, drowned

 

 

Monday, 26 August 1918

 

Gorseman, steamship

 MCKENZIE, Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1736, drowned

 

HM Coastguard Station Caister-on-Sea

 WILLIAMS, William, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

26 August-September Second Battles of Arras 1918, including

2nd-3rd September Battle of Drocourt-Queant (Second and final phase of Second Arras)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BAUNTON, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 1929 (Ply), killed

 BRAIN, James, Private, RMLI, 20644 (Ch), DOW

 COX, Robert C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15008 (Po), DOW

 MATTHEWS, Willie C B, 2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, DOW

 WRIGHT, Vernon O, Private, RMLI, S 2475 (Ply), killed

 

RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 ASHWORTH, Harold, Private, RM, S 3915 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 GIBSON, Joseph, Sapper, Army, 207849, DOW

 PHILIP, George, Sapper, Army, 207800, killed

 TOULSON, Walter, Sapper, Army, 207781, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 COCKBURN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3030, DOW

 SPRANGE, Edmund A, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BROWN, Gilbert, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 15, DOW

 WILTSHIRE, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1101, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 MCINTOSH, Harry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7254, prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 HAIGH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1777, DOW

 HEALEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3613, DOW

__________

 

Teneriffe, steamship

 WILKINSON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 5435, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 August 1918

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 ROSSI, Alfredo, Officer's Cook 2c, 351088, illness

 

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 COPLAND, Daniel, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 12995 (Ply), illness in Freetown

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 BINGHAM, Francis, Private, RM, S 3167 (Deal), killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 MAWBEY, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 18154 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 PRIESTLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8554, DOW

 YOUNG, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, F 1671, killed

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 YOUNG, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3864, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BISSET, James K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7473, DOW

 CARNALL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5557, DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KIRK, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2597, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 SCIBERRAS, Joseph, Bandsman, 175660, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 August 1918

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

M.25, monitor, damaged in action with Bolshevik gunboats near Beresnik, four killed and seven wounded

 CLARKE, William J, Private, RMLI, 11179 (Po)

 HAMILTON, Gordon, Midshipman, RNR

 JARDINE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 115744

 LARLAM, George, Leading Cook's Mate, 365385

__________

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DAVIS, Ernest A, Petty Officer 1c, 178795, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 PARAMORE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4083, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 CARTWRIGHT, William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 584, DOW

 CHAMBERLAIN, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 398, DOW

 HUNT, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 583, DOW

__________

 

Rowan, armed boarding steamer

 KENNEDY, Fergus, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CORBEN, Frank, Stoker 1c, 152277, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HILL, Richard H, Stoker 1c, K 25741, illness

 JONES, John O, Boy 1c, J 84642, illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 August 1918

 

Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 LAWDAY, John T, Boy 1c, J 64443 (Dev), accident

 

Amroth Castle, hired trawler

 DESMOND, Thomas, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2079, drowned

 

Forward Ho, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SMITH, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8460, illness

 

Guide Me II, hired net drifter, sunk in collision in Irish Sea

 ARCHBOLD, John E J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15896

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 YATES, Walter C, Lieutenant, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 EMBLETON, Frank, Able Seaman, J 55087 (Po), drowned

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 CAMPBELL, Thomas, Lieutenant, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 JAMES, John W, Private, RMLI, S 2540 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MANTON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2454 (Ply), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 MILBURN, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4045, DOW

 THOMPSON, Ralph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 3871, DOW

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BENNETT, Cuthbert A, Signalman, 221983

 GREAVES, Gawin C, Stoker 2c, K 53113

 WOOLASS, Arthur S, Leading Seaman, J 1284

 

 

Friday, 30 August 1918

 

Endymion, old cruiser, in action

 MCNULTY, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 38267, killed, buried at Salonika

 WEST, Edgar, Ordinary Seaman, J 78232, killed, buried at Salonika

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 SOWERSBY, John F, Private, RMLI, S 3151 (Ply), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 CULLEN, John, Private, RMLI, S 2465 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 253rd Divisional Employment Company, France

 MCGOWAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1596, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 PATERSON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 760, DOW

___________

 

Sydney (RAN), light cruiser

 MCCARTHY, William G H, Stoker, RAN, 8020, illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 August 1918

 

Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 LAMB, William, Leading Seaman, J 15597, drowned

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Naval Attache, Petrograd

 CROMIE, Francis A N, Commander (Act/Captain), killed by Bolsheviks

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 GIBBINS, Arthur J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 653, killed

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train, France

 DALE, Joseph E, Private, RM, S 2530 (Deal), DOW

___________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WAKLEY, Ralph, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9113, illness

 WHITTLE, James, Stoker 2c, K 52930, illness

 

on to September 1918
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 22/02/11