Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

post-Armistice 1918 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Elco Motor Launch, ML.482 (Andy Hunter, click to enlarge)

on to 1919
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

THE SPANISH INFLUENZA

The pandemic lasted from approximately July 1918 to April 1919 with a major peak in the UK between September 1918 and January 1919. It can be assumed that the vast majority of illness deaths in these periods were due to the Spanish flu.

 

 

Tuesday, 12 November 1918

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 WEST, Gilbert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6399, illness

 

Alert, hired drifter

 CLARK, Joseph, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 346, illness

 

Barham, battleship

 COLLINS, Frederick S, Ordinary Seaman, J 82741, illness in UK

 

Ceto, Ramsgate

 WALKER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6921, illness

 

Coronado, armed escort ship

 PARKER, William F, Able Seaman, J 254, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 PENMAN, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 2468, illness in hospital ship Garth Castle in UK

 

Eslem, Admiralty hired drifter

 MACLEOD, Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, A 7242, illness

 

Favorita, hired trawler

 PASS, Charles F, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 10317, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 PIGEON, Harold L, Boy 2c, J 93259, illness

 

Garth Castle, hospital ship

 WHALLEY, Albert, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 20518, illness

 

Girl May, hired drifter

 BARBER, Albert V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15004, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, battleship, Archangel, North Russia

 DEARLOVE, Reginald A, Private, RMLI, 17106 (Ply)

__________

 

Lilac, sloop

 MASON, Peter, Stoker 1c, K 26961, illness

 

London, battleship

 AKERS, Henry C, Petty Officer, 206030, drowned

 

Magpie, depot ship, Yarmouth, IOW

 JORDAN, Richard, Stoker, RNR, S 4347, illness

 

ML.367, motor launch

 LOWCOCK, Alfred W B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 SCREECH, William, Able Seaman, J 66673, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BECK, Sydney, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2496, illness

 

Plumpton, paddle minesweeper, mined and beached 19 October 1918, later broken up

 MCASKILL, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4519, illness (presumably still on books)

 

President, London

 MOSS, James G, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

RNAS Oldbury, Shropshire

 MCKENNA, John, Aircraftsman 1c, F 36250, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 SHORTER, Robert F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6001, DOW in UK

 

Sarpedon, Admiralty-hired trawler

 SNOWDEN, George I, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12757, illness

 

Trebiskin, steamship

 DOYLE, John, Seaman, RNR, B 5322, drowned

 SMITH, Edgar H, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1204, drowned

 

Vesta, hired trawler

 MCASKILL, Malcolm, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2338, illness

 

Victor, destroyer

 BAKER, Alfred J, Chief Stoker, 281693, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WALTON, Albert, Able Seaman, J 29140, illness

 YOUNG, Edward V, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10618, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 November 1918

 

Army, Command Depot, Aldershot

 HAVARD, William D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4209, illness in UK

 

Cambridge, paddle minesweeper

 WILLIAMSON, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18345, illness

 

Charon, whaler, at Dar es Salaam, East Africa

 SPURR, David, Able Seaman, SS 4971, illness

 

Coningsby, hired trawler

 SLATER, Matthew W, Engineman, RNR, TS 2157, accident

 

Duchess of Fife, paddle minesweeper

 CLARKE, James C, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2327, illness

 

Flexin, steamship

 MCLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, D 2261, illness in Gibraltar

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SMITH, Arthur A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5058, illness

 TIDMAN, Robert H, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2477, illness

 

George A West, hired drifter

 WEST, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 ROBERTS, Henry C, Boy 2c, J 89707, illness

 

Margaret Ham, hired rescue tug

 WOODCOCK, John O, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11304, accident

 

P.40, patrol boat

 NASH, Albert, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6563, illness

 

Peterel, destroyer

 HARDING, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, 304429, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 HAWES, Cyril G, Private, RMLI, S 1619 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train

 MCDONALD, Edward S, Private, RM, S 2518 (Deal), illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 SANDS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4145, German prisoner of war, illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 ROBINSON, John S, Ty/Instructor Lieutenant, illness

 

Victor, destroyer

 EDMONDS, Frederick W J, Leading Signalman, J 5921, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FAWCET, George H, Stoker 1c, K 38574, illness

 

Woolwich, destroyer depot ship

 EVANS, Robert, Able Seaman, J 28518, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 November 1918

Armoured cruiser Cochrane went aground in the River Mersey and declared total loss. There were no casualties

Barham, battleship

 STIRLING, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15137, illness in UK

 

Comrade, hired trawler

 HURR, James D, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11974, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 MARKS, Alfred E, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 375, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 CAVE, Percy H E, Leading Seaman, 182484, illness

 HACKING, Harry V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1786, illness

 

James Hunniford, Admiralty trawler

 WIGHTMAN, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9146, illness

 

Joseph Burgin, Admiralty trawler

 MACAULAY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19586, illness

 

Pansy III, hired drifter

 MACLEOD, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12034, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LEE, Pierce, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1420, illness

 

Petunia, sloop

 BAXTER, Joseph E, Leading Stoker, K 20414, illness

 

Philol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 COGGIN, Michael, Leading Stoker, MMR, 884479, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 HOULIHAN, James, Private, RM, S 14804 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 BRUCE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 2/169, interned in Holland, illness

 

Royal Arthur, ex-cruiser, submarine depot ship

 ELY, Charles, Stoker 1c, 291586, illness

 

Satellite, Tyne

 WHITFIELD, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12109, illness

 

Seagull (RCN), Sydney, Cape Breton

 BALL, George B, Wireless Operator, RNCVR, VR 545, illness

 

Tarlair, Hawkscraig, Fife

 HODKINSON, Enoch D, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BENNETT, Clifton, Electrical Artificer 5c, M 30467, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TURNER, Robert C, Stoker 1c, K 21158, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 November 1918

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 STONE, John E, Stoker 1c, K 18080, illness

 

Cufie, steamship

 BEAN, George B, Seaman, RNR, A 7007, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 ORME, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 575280, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BUMFORD, John R, Boy 2c, J 91937, illness

 

Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 WARD, Cecil C, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10792, accident

 

Goissa, Admiralty hired yacht, mined and sunk in Dardanelles

 DONALDSON, William, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 HACKWORTH, John, 4th Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 KING, Frederick, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 MCCARTHY, James R, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 5486

 O'CONNOR, Denis, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7697

 

Grafton, 1st class cruiser

 ROUQUETTE, Arthur P H, Act/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Lilac, sloop

 SCOTT, Edgar J, Leading Stoker, K 5724, illness

 

ML.73, motor launch

 MULLINS, Edward F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13045, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BROWN, William, Chief Stoker, 154094, illness

 

Petunia, sloop

 GRIMSHAW, Francis J, Able Seaman, J 6522, illness

 

President, London

 CHRISTIAN, Harold, Captain, accident

 

Prince Eugene, monitor

 CAREY, Michael (real name, but served as William Carter), Stoker 1c, 292476, illness

 MATSON, Charles L, Able Seaman, J 32394, illness

 

Racehorse, destroyer

 HARPER, James H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7144, illness

 

RMA Battalion

 HEARNE, William R, Corporal, RMA, RMA 5030 (RFR B 220), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, 63rd Sanitary Section, RM Medical Unit, France

 TATE, Thomas, Staff Sergeant, RM, S 3023 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 CRABTREE, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3348, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 SADLER, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 874, discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 BERRY, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1921, DOW

 

Vaunter, tug

 MARTIN, Aubrey L, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 6631, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WHITE, Arthur G, Stoker 1c, K 18724, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JONES, James A, Chief Stoker, 300369, illness

 

Western Queen, paddle minesweeper

 GOURLAY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10283, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 COURT, Helen I, Steward, WRNS, G 2405, illness in UK

 

 

Saturday, 16 November 1918

 

Ceto, Ramsgate

 BARBER, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8163, illness

 

Clan Menzies, steamship

 CLARK, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2682, illness

 

Ganges II, Shotley

 BUTTERWORTH, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, S 1992 (Palace), illness in UK

 

Glen Usk, paddle minesweeper

 WEBB, William J H, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Glendalough, sailing vessel, lost

 WILLIAMS, Owen J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3696

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 WATTS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 68490 (Po), drowned

 

Mollusc, mooring vessel

 DENNIS, John S C, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, accomodation ship, Portsmouth

 HEWITT, William J, Boy 2c, J 93486, illness

 

Princess Thyra, steamship

 ALLEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5190, illness

 

R R S, hired trawler

 GREY, Arthur T, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 DUNSTAN, George A F, Private, RMLI, S 2745 (Ch), illness

 SNAPE, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 2258 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 BENNETT, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 12834, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 PHILLIPS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1814, German prisoner of war, illness

 

Satellite, Tyne

 GELL, William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16266, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CONNOR, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2647, illness

 DALY, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 54873, illness

 LOVERIDGE, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, J 43419, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 November 1918

 

Avoca, armed merchant cruiser

 WATT, David, Seaman, RNR, C 1721, illness

 

Heather, believed decoy sloop (on books of Colleen, Queenstown)

 BULLOCK, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 32792, illness

 

Conway Castle, hired trawler

 PEARSON, Herbert W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1166, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 HALES, Ernest E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7424, illness

 

Everilda, steamship

 HARVEY, William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4702, illness

 

Hecla II, Buncrana

 KELLY, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 609, illness

 

Heugh, hired trawler

 EVANS, Richard W, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 4039, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Skibbereen

 KERR, Thomas, Boatman, 294815, illness

 

Hyacinth, cruiser, East Africa Station

 YUSSUM, Mahamed, Deck Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Kilfullert, patrol gunboat

 SPURGEON, Clement E, Stoker 1c, SS 112997, illness

 

Medina, destroyer

 LIMBRICK, Harold N, Stoker Petty Officer, 303473, illness

 

ML.43, motor launch

 FULLARTON, Kenneth, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Norsholt (ship or establishment not identified)

 BATES, John T G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Prince Eugene, monitor

 NEWING, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 280636, illness

 

RND, 149th (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 GREENWOOD, Samuel, Private, RM, S 1550 (Deal), illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion, both German prisoner of war, illness

 CORRIGAN, Patrick, Private, RMLI, S 673 (Po)

 LOVELL, Edgar W, Private, RMLI, S 1989 (Po)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 JOHNSTON, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, prisoner of war, illness

 

Royal Navy

 FINNIS, Frank, Admiral (ret), illness

 

Syringa, sloop

 EASON, William H W, Leading Seaman, J 14154, illness

 

Truculent, destroyer

 BARLOW, Charles E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4609, illness

 

Western Queen, paddle minesweeper

 BAKER, William W J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3575, illness

 DAMMS, George L, Stoker, RNR, S 2046, illness

 

Wildfire, Sheerness

 LEE, Godfrey B, Stoker, RNR, S 2326, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 November 1918

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 BAXTER, George R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15977, illness

 

Lilac, sloop

 HARBOTT, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 13639, illness

 

Limpet, mooring vessel, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 JONES, John, Cook, MMR, 898630, illness

 

Prince Eugene, monitor

 JAMES, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 44628, illness

 WILLIAMS, Francis C J, Joiner 3c, M 13292, illness

 

RM Engineers

 CLARK, Daniel, Private, RME, RME 8179, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 FINNEMORE, George H, Private, RM, S 10853 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 TRAVERSE, Stephen, Private, RMLI, 17697 (Ch), illness in Turkey

 

RNAS, 20th Armoured Car Squadron

 DUNN, Herbert O, Air Mechanic 1c, F 1231, illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 THOMPSON, John, Private, RMLI, 15927 (Ply), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Regimental Depot, Aldershot

 MITCHELL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2702, illness in UK

 

Satellite, Tyne

 BEATTIE, Peter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6432, illness

 

Tartar, destroyer

 BURDON, John E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 11023, illness (right, with thanks to James Pasby, North East War Memorials Project; from the house magazine of Smiths Dock Shipbuilding Co, c1922)

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BIRCH, Fred, Leading Signalman, 236774, illness

 TOBIN, John F A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8790, illness

 

WRNS, RAF Eastbourne

 HUNTER, Lucy A, Steward, WRNS, G 2508, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 November 1918

 

Barham, battleship

 LITTLE, Dugald C, Armourer's Crew, M 6574, illness in UK

 

Corfe Castle, steamship

 JONES, Elias, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 250, illness

 

Fylde, hired tug

 MORGAN, Richard, Able Seaman, MMR, 757076, illness

 

Hawaker, steamship

 HUME, Walter J, Seaman, RNR, B 4017, illness

 

Hyndford, steamship

 BURRAGE, John, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, Z 1789, illness

 

Kildysart, patrol gunboat

 DAVIES, Samuel W, Stoker 1c, K 10515, illness

 

Maggies, hired drifter

 SMITH, James R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6730, illness

 

Minerva, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 VINEY, Frederick C, Officer's Steward 1c, 365890, died

 

Peregrine, destroyer

 WALKER, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269982 (Ch), drowned

 

President, London

 MORRIS, Percy F, Petty Officer 1c, Wales Z 1891, illness

 

Raven III, hired trawler

 TOMLINSON, William J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5493, illness

 

RN Hospital Chatham

 PREVOST, Annette M, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, illness

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 TAYLOR, William, Private, RMLI, 19297 (Ply), illness

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 NEWTON, Isaac, Armourer, 342179, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 November 1918

 

Armoured Car Division, Russia

 HOWELL, David, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2722, illness in Syria

 

Avoca, armed merchant cruiser

 CARROLL, Albert E W, Fireman, MMR, 525049, illness

 

Ceto, Ramsgate

 DIKE, Frederick J, Boatswain, 56437, illness

 

Colossus, battleship

 HAYES, John F, Stoker Petty Officer, 303978, illness

 JOHNSON, Arthur G, Shipwright 4c, M 31798, illness

 

Conqueror, battleship

 GRANT, Thomas F, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 17547, accident

 

Cordelia, light cruiser

 BIBBY, John, Able Seaman, J 50577 (Dev), drowned

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 HOWARD, John, Greaser, MMR, 927433, illness

 

Epic, hired rescue tug

 FLANAGAN, William J, Assistant Cook, MMR, 881022, illness

 

Prince Eugene, monitor

 AYRES, Arthur W, Leading Stoker, K 13360, illness

 

RND, 150th (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 DAVIES, James, Lance Corporal, RM, S 3477 (Deal), illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 PALMER, Charles E, Private, RMLI, S 2690 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 ROLLIN, Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 1332 (Po), illness in UK

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train

 STRUTTON, William F, Private, RM, S 1795 (Deal), illness

 

Spiraea, fleet sweeping sloop

 WILLIAMS, David, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1955, illness

 

Sunland, steamship

 LEMMEY, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3010, illness

 

Valerian, fleet sweeping sloop

 SAVORY, Ernest, Able Seaman, 213258, illness

 

Wildfire, Sheerness

 WEBB, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 283774, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 November 1918

 

Attentive II, Dover

 BENTLEY, Joseph H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2047, illness

 

Barham, battleship

 BARNES, Frank V, Stoker 1c, K 5666, illness in UK

 

Ben Glas, hired trawler

 LOADER, Arthur E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10563, illness

 

Conqueror, battleship

 SMITH, Samuel E, Bandmaster 2c, RMB 1311, illness

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 ELLERBECK, George W, Boy 1c, J 79594, illness

 

J H F, hired drifter

 DARNELL, George E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3694, illness

 

Kilfullert, patrol gunboat

 LEY, Ernest A, Able Seaman, 221764, illness

 

Lilac, sloop

 HOOLIHAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 115558, illness

 

Minotaur, armoured cruiser

 KEELING, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15740, illness in UK

 

Mollusc, mooring vessel, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 SAMUELS, Arthur, Able Seaman, 362723, illness

 

Patuca, kite balloon ship

 GARRETT, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 11656 (Po), illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, accomodation ship, Portsmouth

 CHEESMAN, Donald A, Boy 2c, J 93372, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 YOUNG, Walter W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5604, illness

 

Sir John French, hired trawler

 COULL, Andrew, 2nd Hand, RNR, SD 757, illness

 

TB.70, torpedo boat

 HOBSON, William, Stoker 1c, 310797, drowned

 

Thalia, store hulk, Comarty

 MARR, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1290, illness

 

Undaunted, light cruiser

 ABLETT, Joseph H, Sick Berth Steward, 351615, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SPARROW, George E, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 17406, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PEARCE, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 308604, illness

 

Vixen, destroyer

 BREDDY, Gilbert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11187, illness

 O'BRIEN, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, K 29524, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 November 1918

 

Army, Command Depot, Aldershot

 MACKINNON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1187, illness in UK

 

Chelmer, destroyer

 MURPHY, Christopher, Stoker 1c, K 26523, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 O'CARROLL, Kevin, Fireman, MMR, 898499, illness

 

G.11, submarine, ran aground and wrecked on Northumberland coast

 BACK, George P, Telegraphist, J 40179 (Ch)

 FOSTER, Pliny, Stoker 1c, SS 110928 (Dev)

 

Leonidas, destroyer

 TATHAM, Percival E, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6647, illness

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 CRAIG, Thomas E, Able Seaman, J 46678 (Po), drowned

 

Niobe (RCN), ex-cruiser, harbour service, Halifax

 BROWN, John, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3184, illness

 

Partridge, destroyer, sunk 12 November 1917

 RAPLEY, Horace, Stoker 1c, 223291, German prisoner of war, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WATSON, William, Petty Officer, J 7759, illness

 

Plasma, steamship

 SMITH, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1325, illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, accomodation ship, Portsmouth

 FICKLING, Henry P, Boy 2c, J 93378, illness

 

Raymont, hired trawler

 SAUNDERS, Alfred E, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TE 725, illness

 

RMA, 526 Siege Battery, attached

 REYNOLDS, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, 16799 (Po), illness

 

RMLI, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 LLOYD, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 693, illness in UK

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion

 SMITH, Albert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5695, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 ANDREWS, Henry G, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, illness in UK

 

Themistocles, steamship

 GOULDING, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 1/228, DEMS Gunner, on books of President III, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 BARTLETT, Leonard G, Able Seaman, J 10066, accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DEAKIN, James, Greaser, MMR, 496680, illness

 FAIRCHILD, Harry J, Chief Petty Officer, 157878, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 November 1918

 

Abinsi, steamship

 PERRY, Frank W F, Seaman, RNR, A 8572, accident

 

Attentive, scout cruiser

 FLOOK, Harry, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 41, illness

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 BAILEY, Newman J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14638, illness

 

Dianthus, fleet  sweeping sloop

 FLYNN, James, Stoker 1c, K 34462, illness

 

G.11, submarine

 SANDFORD, Richard D, Lieutenant, illness

 

Ganges II, Shotley

 JONES, Thomas C, Boy 2c, J 92056, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, battleship, Archangel, North Russia

 GRAY, Ernest H, Private, RMLI, S 2547 (Ch), illness

__________

 

Hecla II, Buncrana, Lough Swilly

 CORSTORPHINE, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10919, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 COLLINS, Arthur L, Officer's Cook 2c, L 4293, illness

 

Oanfa, steamship

 TAYLOR, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5898, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GROVES, Albert E, Officer's Steward 3c, F 37525, illness

 

President, London

 BURNS, Frederick G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

President V, London

 HARVEY, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2345, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 NETTLETON, George E H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15241 (Ch), illness in Lemnos

 

Shepherd Boy, hired drifter

 ROBINSON, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3036, illness

 

Spider, hired trawler

 CLARKE, Hugh D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9166, illness

 

Superb, battleship

 RUNNICLERS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, SS 5256 (Ch), drowned

 

Theseus, cruiser

 HORNSBY, Stanley H, Warrant Shipwright, illness

 

Valiant, battleship

 HIRE, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, 292159, illness

 

Vintage, hired  drifter

 HUBBARD, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3032, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 NICHOLLS, Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 137402, illness

 

Vivien, destroyer

 DIXON, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1625, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 DRYSDALE, Georgina, Telephonist, WRNS, G 668, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 November 1918

 

Alaburn, hired drifter

 PATRICK, Fred, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11598, illness

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 WALL, Horace, Leading Signalman, 220825, illness

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 MAULKIN, William H, Leading Seaman, J 7706, illness

 

Collingwood, battleship

 SIMPSON, Walter, Able Seaman, J 51382, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 STILL, Jasper, Stoker 1c, K 39625, illness

 

G.5, submarine

 ATTWOOD, Douglas R, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Greyhound II, paddle minesweeper

 CHADDOCK, Richard, Chief Steward, MMR, 724836, illness

 

Hyacinth, 2nd class cruiser

 BAULSON, George, Chief Stoker, 304992, illness

 

Liberty IV, yacht serving as hospital ship

 SIBLEY, John R, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Maori, destroyer, sunk May 1915

 POPE, James, Seaman, RNR, A 4949, discharged, but service-related illness

 

Neptune, battleship

 PARKER, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 10078, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 CUNDY, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, ST 237, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FINDLAY, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6589, accident

 

President, London

 DAY, Sydney G, 3rd Writer, M 18560, illness

 PARKINSON, James F, Air Mechanic 1c, F 27459, illness

 

President IV, London

 SEPHTON, George, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 3633, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 WALSH, John, Private, RM, S 13001 (Deal), accident in Havre

 

RM School of Music

 COOPER, Henry, Bandmaster 1c, RMB 1073, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 SAUNDERS, John H, Private, RMLI, 12164 (Po), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 BAREHAM, Francis A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9868, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BURDEN, Edward P, Private, RMLI, S 2503 (Po), illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 PHEASANT, Martin A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 991, DOW

 

Serbol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 SEAR, William R T, Scullion, MMR, 877632, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COATES, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 84904, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 CLARKE, Lucie E, Clerk, WRNS, G 6087, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 25 November 1918

 

Brisk, destroyer

 JAMIESON, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 298536, illness

 

Colleen, Queenstown

 SHEPHERD, Edward N S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13423, illness

 

Ebenezer, hired drifter

 GORRY, Angus H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 12434, illness

 

Economy, hired drifter

 BREMNER, John, Leading Stoker, SS 101525, illness

 

George Robinson, hired screw tug

 DUNCAN, James C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Lily & Maggie, hired drifter

 MCFADYEN, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 2563, illness

 

P.23, patrol boat

 ELLEN, Ernest G, Stoker 1c, K 4481, illness

 

Pactolus, submarine depot ship

 JENKINS, Albert J, Engineman, RNR, ES 2715, illness

 

Patuca, ex-armed merchant cruiser, kite balloon ship

 PARFITT, Bob, Private, RMLI, 8576 (Po), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FARRIMOND, Joseph, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9918, illness, died in RN Hospital Deal

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, accomodation ship, Portsmouth

 BRAY, William C, Boy 2c, J 87718, illness

 

Principal, hired drifter

 BRACKENBURY, Albert V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6940, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 THOMPSON, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 16580 (Ply), illness in Aegean

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 ALLEN, George, Private, RMLI, 14462 (Ply), illness

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train, France

 COLE, George, Private, RM, S 2621 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Regimental HQ, attached to RAF

 DYSON, Henry R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in UK

 

Royal Navy

 COLSTON, Charles S, Captain, illness

 

Venerable, battleship

 CAMPBELL, Guy, Act/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 November 1918

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 TAYLOR, George A, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 12241, illness

 

David Ogilvie, Admiralty trawler

 FROW, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 524, accident

 

Fifinella, hired trawler

 SHIMMIN, Robert F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11025, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Cahore, County Wexford, SE Ireland

 CORNICK, Percy J, Leading Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 202822, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 SPELMAN, John B, Private, RMLI, 15805 (Po), died in UK

 

Kingfisher, Yarmouth

 PEACH, Reginald H, Act/Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Merlin II, hired trawler

 BRAND, James H, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5859, illness

 

Quadrille, tunnel shallow-draught minesweeper

 COLLINS, Reginald C, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Quintia, hired drifter

 MICKLEBOROUGH, William L, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 LUCAS, John, Private, RMLI, S 1190 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PLATT, Maurice C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, interned in Holland, illness

 

Sir John Moore, monitor

 PARKER, Tom, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WOODS, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 5904, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CAMPKIN, Herbert C, Stoker 2c, K 53408, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 November 1918

 

Arrogant, ex-cruiser,  submarine depot ship

 MILLS, Walter, Able Seaman, J 60799, illness

 

Belgol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 HALLETT, Fred, Leading Stoker, MMR, 589058, illness

 

Bronwen, steamship

 MCDONALD, Angus, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3091, illness

 

Clonmel, minesweeper

 CHAPLIN, William, Stoker 1c, K 266900, illness

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 RIPLEY, John C C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16984, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 SHUTE, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6805, illness

 

Kildysart, patrol gunboat

 EBSWORTH, William F, Stoker 1c, K 41588 (Ch), illness

 

Lorna, hired yacht

 TOTTENHAM, Charles L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Naval Anti Aircraft Corps, London

 SMITH, Lester H, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2752, died

 

Nugent, destroyer

 SMALLBONE, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 39531 (Po), drowned

 

P.23, patrol boat

 FUDGE, John W, Stoker 1c, 308262, illness

 

P.67, patrol boat

 SUTTON, John, Stoker 1c, SS 112473, illness

 

President III, London

 TAYLOR, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8097, illness

 

Pride of Buckie, hired drifter

 STEWART, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18072, illness

 

Prince Rupert, monitor

 PICKUP, William H, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

Radstock, destroyer

 TICKNER, Stephen, Stoker 1c, K 35723, illness

 

Restless, destroyer

 DYER, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 18819, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 LLOYD, John W, Corporal, RM, S 8245 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion, all illness in Imbros

 CONBOY, Alexander, Private, RMLI, S 749 (Ply),

 HIGGS, Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2165

 PRISCOTT, Arthur, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, S 6711 (Po)

 SCOTCHER, Percy E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1967

 

RND, 149th (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 HUDSON, Nathaniel, Private, RM, S 2344 (Deal), illness

 

Rob Roy, destroyer

 SUDELL, John W, Able Seaman, J 61819, illness

 

Romilly, hired trawler

 THOMPSON, George (real name, but served as James Casey), Trimmer, RNR, TS 5369, illness

 

Rugby, minesweeper

 MARTIN, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 3059, illness

 

Vortigern, destroyer

 ARNOLD, Frederick, Leading Telegraphist, J 34941, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 November 1918

 

Attentive III, Dover

 ISAAC, David, Stoker, RNR, S 4910, illness

 

C.30, submarine

 STICKLY, Frederick, Petty Officer, 233420, illness in UK

 

Conflict, destroyer

 LE LION, Philip F, Stoker 1c, K 22356, illness

 

Dominion, battleship

 MERCER, Stuart W A, Stoker 2c, K 54268, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 FARRELL, Michael L, Storekeeper, MMR, 603603, illness

 

Gainsborough, minesweeper

 RICKETT, Reuben R, Able Seaman, 181006, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BROWN, Ralph, Signal Boy, J 89978, illness

 RHODES, Robert W, Boy 2c, J 93453, illness

 

Gazelle, hired screw minesweeper

 RANDALL, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 28336, illness

 

Iolaire, hired yacht

 STRINGLER, Albert, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1316, illness

 

John Bradford, Admiralty trawler

 WALTON, Laverick, Trimmer, RNR, TS 788, illness

 

John Corwarder, Admiralty trawler

 JOHNSON, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Loyal, destroyer

 LIPPIETT, Alfred H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271673, illness

 

M.27, monitor

 MOORE, Bertie M, Able Seaman, J 30231, illness

 

Oak, steamship

 HARVEY, William E, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5151, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 BRIGGS, Oscar C, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2576, illness

 

Pelargonium, convoy sloop

 THAIN, Charles, Shipwright 2c, 346319, illness

 

Pytchley, paddle minesweeper

 MACLEOD, Donald A, Stoker 1c, K 6317, died in UK

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion, both illness in UK

 MASON, Marcus B (real name, but served as James Biggs), Leading Seaman, 226435

 WILLCOX, Philip G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 3/1036

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 RAE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1247, discharged, illness in UK

 

Topaze, 3rd class cruiser

 REILLY, Trevor B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 29 November 1918

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 ALLEN, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 BUCKLEY, Patrick J, Donkeyman, MMR, 600804, illness

 

Antilochus, steamship

 BLEWETT, Bertie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1246, illness

 

Attentive, scout cruiser

 COULL, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11369, illness

 

City of Perth, hired drifter

 WILLIAMSON, Donald, Blacksmith, MMR, 904140, illness

 

Colossus, battleship

 MACE, Sidney E, Painter 3c, M 13549, illness

 

Conflict, destroyer

 FOWKES, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 12738, illness

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 CROFTON, Harold M M, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 MILLS, Herbert G, Private, RMLI, 14270 (Ch), illness

 WINTER, George, Seaman, MMR, 931885, illness

 

Hazel, armed boarding steamer

 PLATT, Joseph, Greaser, MMR, 897131, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Swanage

 PAYNE, Tom G C, Signalman, RNVR, Palace Z 1312, illness

 

J.5, submarine

 TAYLOR, David, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5369, illness in UK

 

Orcoma, armed merchant cruiser

 MCKIE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5128, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MCSHANE, Jeremiah, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1510, died in UK

 

President IV, London

 HAVERSON, Frank, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6091, illness

 

Revenger, hired rescue tug

 MCCORMACK, William G, Able Seaman, MMR, 600928, illness

 

RM Siege Battery

 BROWN, Walter M, Private, RMLI, 15988 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ROBERTS, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3417, DOW

 

Sea Sweeper, hired trawler

 FLETCHER, Thomas D, Engineman, RNR, ES 2932, illness

 

Tartar, destroyer

 EAGER, Albert J, Telegraphist, J 44662, illness

 

Ursa, destroyer

 BAKER, George W, Leading Seaman, 217831, illness

 FRASER, Henry J W, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4549, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCDONALD, Francis, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 34146, illness

 TURNER, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13092, illness

 

Vortigern, destroyer

 PARKER, Edward, Able Seaman, J 36614, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 KNOWLES, Alice, Telephonist, WRNS, G 6330, illness

 

Zaria, squadron supply ship, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 MAIN, Isaac, Engineman, RNR, ES 3260, illness

 

 

Saturday, 30 November 1918

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 CASPALL, William C, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 19971, illness in UK

 

Cresco, steamship

 REID, William J, Seaman, RNR, A 7833, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 ADAMS, John T, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1516, illness

 

Ganges II, Shotley

 SMITH, George B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5477, illness

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 ROWLEY, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1271, illness

 

Hecla II, Buncrana

 REYNARD, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 947298, illness

 

Hercules, battleship

 JONES, John, Stoker 1c, K 40258, illness

 

Liberty, destroyer

 BLAKE, William K, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Marjoram, fleet sweeping sloop

 MAITLAND, Robert G, Able Seaman, J 70442, illness

 

ML.318, motor launch

 WEBSTER, William C, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4685, illness

 

Mollusc, mooring vessel, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 GLANVILLE, Patrick, Able Seaman, MMR, 500659, illness

 

Neptune, battleship

 SELWAY, Upton, Petty Officer, 227897, illness

 

Parker, flotilla leader

 LAMB, Samuel G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9093, illness

 

President, London

 FISHER, D'arcy G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

President III, London

 STANTON, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6022, illness

 

Radstock, destroyer

 GARDNER, Frederick E W, Stoker 1c, K 42033, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 FOWLER, Sidney F, Private, RMLI, S 1604 (Po), interned in Holland, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 JARVIS, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3110, illness in UK

 

Venerable, battleship

 HOOKEY, Samuel W, Stoker Petty Officer, 161337, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ALLEN, William T, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 150307, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JONES, Harold, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3527, illness

 

 

Sunday, 1 December 1918

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 WILSON, George F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18637, illness

 

Ambuscade, destroyer

 DAVIS, James, Able Seaman, J 12861 (Dev), drowned

 

Canada, battleship

 KENNY, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, J 86589, illness

 

Curacao, light cruiser

 SCOREY, Percival L, Warrant Shipwright, illness

 

MINED AND SUNK OFF THE TYNE

 

Ethelwulf, ex-hired trawler, returned to mercantile service January 1915

 JEFFERSON, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11417

 SANKEY, Edward F, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 1965

 STEEDMAN, Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 

T W Mould, fishing trawler LH.82, mined and sunk of the Tyne (total of 10 crew died)

 COLLIN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10993

 WILLIAMSON, Henry, Ty/Skipper, RNR

__________

 

Konakry, steamship, collision

 DOWELL, William E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11871

 RIDOUT, George W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10438

 SIMS, Edward E, Gunner, RMA (RMR B 1259), RMA 9544, DEMS Gunner, on books of President III

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 WILSON, Arthur, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 801, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ONIONS, Horace F, Able Seaman, J 3176, illness

 

President III, London

 BAUM, Charles, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5775, died in Gibraltar

 

Principal, hired drifter

 KNAGGS, Herbert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15743, illness

 

Queen Victoria, paddle netlayer

 JONES, Edward L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 HORTON, James A, Private, RMLI, 17932 (Ply), killed in accident

 RIDEOUT, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, S 1520 (Po), illness in Lemnos

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 CLARKE, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1993 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 BARTER, Adrian E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 6/3568, ex-prisoner of war, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 SHARP, Francis R G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2833, illness in UK

 WEBBER, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1544, German prisoner of war, illness

  

Usk, destroyer

 PAFFEY, Rowland J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10862, illness

 

Vera Grace, hired trawler

 WAY, William E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4137, illness

 

Woolwich, destroyer depot ship

 GRAHAM, Samuel R, Stoker 1c, K 20381, drowned

 

 

Monday, 2 December 1918

 

Brisbane (RAN), 2nd class cruiser, both  illness in Mudros

 CHITTS, Thomas J, Able Seaman, RAN, 2047

 GODIER, John F, Stoker 2c, RAN, 6546

 

Day Star or Daystar, motor drifter

 HEMPENSTALL, Daniel, Boatswain, MMR, 854217, illness

 

Implacable, battleship

 WATSON, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 651, illness

 WESTGATE, Joseph G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8152, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 MCLEOD, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12625, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WHITEHEAD, Charles A, Stoker 2c, K 55105, illness

 

President III, London

 SWANTON, Francis J Y, Private, RMLI, 16677 (Ply), illness in UK

 

RM Labour Corps

 FOSTER, Edward, Private, RM, S 14979 (Deal), killed

 PRYOR, Charles J, Private, RM, S 11645 (Deal), illness

 

RM Submarine Miners

 PICKWORTH, Alfred N, Private, RMLI, S 2805 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 YATES, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4113, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 GOCHER, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1614, DOW

 

Vesper, destroyer

 SLEE, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, K 157, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 THOMPSON, John, Stoker 1c, K 40926, illness

 YOST, Edwin W, Signalman, J 28166, illness

 

Wheatear, steamship

 HAM, George, Private, RMLI, 3707 (Ply), died in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 3 December 1918

 

CMB.52, coastal motor boat

 TYTE, Frederick C, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2586, illness

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 HARPER, Edward J, Boy 1c, J 80072, illness

 

Daniel Henley, Admiralty trawler

 BELL, Edwin J, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 7057, illness

 

Dianthus, convoy sloop

 BROWN, Archibald Mc I, Stoker 1c, K 45315, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 COX, Lionel W, Cook's Mate, M 20988, illness

 

Hazel, armed boarding steamer

 MATTHEWS, Edward, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1576, illness

 

Ipswich, hired trawler

 GLEESON, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12512, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CLAYTON, James, Reserve Wardmaster, M 9413, accident

 SMITH, William F, Leading Seaman, 211985, illness

 

Qui Sait, hired drifter

 KETT, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8085, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion, both illness in Lemnos

 PLUMMER, John R, Private, RMLI, S 1508 (Ply)

 SKINNER, Robert R, Private, RMLI, 21403 (Ch)

 

RND, 188th Brigade HQ, attached 63rd Divisional Train, France

 YEATES, Alfred, Private, RM, S 2147 (Deal), illness

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train, France

 DAVIES, Arthur H, Private, RM, S 2180 (Deal), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HILL, Charles T, Stoker 1c, SS 109647, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HUNT, James, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1986, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 December 1918

 

Caledonian, steamship

 WATSON, Thomas T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6537, illness

 

Cockchafer, river gunboat (originally listed as M.25, monitor)

 BYGRAVE, William, Able Seaman SG (Seaman Gunner), J 22823, accidentally shot while under instruction at machine gun school, Solombalski, Arkhangel and died. He was buried ashore on the 6th and a court of enquiry held on the following day (from the log of HMS Cockchafer).


County of Nairn, hired drifter

 PLUMMER, William J, Engineman, RNR, TS 6592, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 STAFFORD, Herbert C C, Boy 2c, J 93277, illness

 

Glasgow, 2nd class cruiser

 ELLIOTT, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 78058, illness

 

Indomitable, battlecruiser

 JONES, Myrddin E, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

Kildonan Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 LEWIS, Hugh, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Lavatera, hired drifter

 THOMPSON, Albert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6839, illness

 

London, battleship

 BROOKS, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, K 49403, illness

 

Maori, destroyer, sunk May 1915

 RUDDOCK, William T, Stoker 1c, K 5670, German prisoner of war, illness

 

Miura, hired trawler

 TERRY, Albert E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14301, illness

 

Munster, destroyer

 FERRIS, Ernest J, Officer's Cook 1c, 365682, illness

 

President III, London

 HOWE, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 6950 (Ch), illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 GREENWOOD, Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, J 57143, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 TAYLOR, James, Private, RM, S 14166 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 CATELINET, John A, Private, RMLI, 19184 (Po), illness in Lemnos

 

Sceptre, destroyer

 CROSSLEY, James W, Able Seaman, J 53036 (Dev), drowned

 

William Carr, Admiralty trawler

 SPINKS, Ernest, Engineman, RNR, TS 240, illness

 

WRNS, London Division

 PEARSON, Mabel C, Steward, WRNS, G 4229, illness in UK

 

 

Thursday, 5 December 1918

 

Balmoral, paddle minesweeper

 JOHNSTON, John J, Deck Hand, RNR (Shetland Section), L 362, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Cassandra, light cruiser, mined and sunk in Gulf of Finland, night of 4th/5th

 EGGLESTON, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 31712 (Dev)

 GIDDY, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 279642 (Dev)

 GILHOOLY, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, 305788 (Dev)

 KINGSBURY, Walter S, Stoker 2c, K 52659 (Dev)

 MCGILLVRAY, William, Stoker 1c, 309172 (Dev)

 O'BRIEN, Daniel, Mechanician, 304458 (Dev)

 PARTRIDGE, Richard H, Stoker 2c, K 43684 (Ch)

 PERKINS, Cyril E, Stoker 1c, K 41030 (Dev)

 REYNOLDS, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, 287229 (Dev)

 RYDER, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9251 (Dev)

 SHRAPNELL, Arthur F, Able Seaman, J 26736 (Dev)

__________

 

Freesia, hired trawler

 CHALMERS, Andrew W, Seaman, RNR, A 8873, drowned

 

Halcyon II, Lowestoft

 SHARMAN, Herbert V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18372, illness

 

Hebburn, steamship

 WARD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3368, illness

 

Jabirn, steamship

 PHILLIPS, Richard R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2508, illness

 

Munster, destroyer

 GAMBLE, Robert L, Able Seaman, J 30047, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HALLAM, William, Chief Stoker, 284942, illness

 LAMB, Charles W, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2406, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 LORENZ, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 354 (Ch), illness

 

RND, 150th (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, assigned Hood Battalion, France

 AKED, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1308, illness

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 NEWMAN, Albert A, Private, RMLI, 7825 (Ch) (RFR B 800), discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 GUEST, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4756, ex-prisoner of war, illness in Holland

 

Sligo, minesweeper

 LAMKIN, John, Stoker 1c, K 31865, accident

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Suffolk, armoured cruiser, in Vladivostok

 BREWER, Albert E J, Able Seaman, J 51017 (Dev)

__________

 

Theseus, 1st class cruiser

 KELLAND, William, Able Seaman, 214072, illness

 

Verdun II, paddle minesweeper

 GARRIOCK, Andrew, Boatswain, MMR, 502401, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 December 1918

 

Egmont, Malta

 MILNER, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7991, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 MACDONALD, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, A 12209, illness

 YAPP, Frederick T, Leading Stoker, K 1672, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 CLARK, Percy E, Boy 2c, J 92931, illness

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 MILLER, Herbert, Act/Ty/Paymaster, RNR, illness

 

Halcyon II, Lowestoft

 BECKMAN, Sidney C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4627, illness

 

Kildorrey, patrol gunboat

 ALLEN, James H, Stoker 1c, K 29689, illness

 

ML.218, motor launch

 FETHERSTON, John Mc D, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Nero, steamship

 SHANNON, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5107, accident

 

Redgauntlet, destroyer

 MCKENZIE, Maurice, Leading Signalman, 233095, illness

 

Red Rose, miscellaneous small craft

 CROMER, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11688, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MONAGHAN, Edward, Private, RM, S 15116 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 BROWN, John W, Private, RMLI, S 236 (Ch), illness in Lemnos

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 ROBSON, George, Petty Officer, RNVR, KX 459, illness

 

RND, Howe Battalion, both discharged, illness in UK

 DEADMAN, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2788

 STOBBS, John Y, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2619

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CHAPMAN, George W, Able Seaman, J 22107, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARRISON, Albert E, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3453, illness

 

Western Queen, paddle minesweeper

 O'DRISCOLL, Michael D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 7 December 1918

 

Aden Command, attached to

 DE BURGH, Francis V, Commander, RIM, illness

 

Anthony Aslett, Admiralty trawler

 RHODES, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12439, illness

 

Attentive II, hired drifter

 SKINNER, Benjamin, 1st Writer, 347122, died

 

Dorothy Rose, hired drifter

 MOYSE, Albert, Engineman, RNR, ES 3862, illness

 

Duchess of Kent, paddle minesweeper

 MCBURNEY, David, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3082, drowned

 STATTERS, Harold, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8699, drowned

 

Halcyon, Lowestoft

 ADAMS, Randal J F, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2629, illness

 

Leyland, hired trawler

 GRIFFIN, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13903, illness

 

Lively, destroyer

 COPP, Richard H, Stoker Petty Officer, 295964, illness

 

Liverpool, 2nd class cruiser

 SELLICK, Leslie J, Able Seaman, J 49989, illness

 

Mollusc, mooring vessel, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 PAWSEY, Henry, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TANDY, Frederick, Stoker 1c, 294401, illness

 

RM Deal

 HIBBERD, Lewis R, Private, RMLI, 21083 (Po), illness

 

St George, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 STEWART, William, Leading Seaman, 233149, illness

 

Stratchmaree, hired trawler

 THOMPSON, John E, Able Seaman, MMR, 934374, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 8 December 1918

 

Blue Sky, Admiralty wood drifter

 MCLEOD, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3691, died in UK

 

Botha, destroyer

 BLACK, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 31201, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 HOLT, Benjamin, Able Seaman, J 50716, illness

 

Hazel, armed boarding steamer

 TRESCOTHIE, Henry, Greaser, MMR, 960802, illness

 

ML.161, motor launch

 MCLELLAN, Duncan, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4759, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 PATCHETT, John E, Leading Trimmer, RNR, TS 1312, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 NASH, Arthur P, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7380, illness

 

President IV, London

 MAUNDER, Cecil E, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, ZP 1028, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 TORR, John, Private, RM, S 11616 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 PEART, J R G, Private, RMLI, S 2037 (Ch), illness in Lemnos

 

Roxburgh, armoured cruiser

 ROBERTS, Roy M, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2538, illness

 

Superb, battleship

 STREVENS, Charles E, Boatswain, illness, buried at Sevastopol

 

TB.82, torpedo boat

 ALEXANDER, Henry, Able Seaman, SS 2011, illness

 

Tea Rose, hired drifter

 MITCHELL, Cecil C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21024, illness

 

Tigress, destroyer

 BAKER, Harry, Leading Seaman, J 20682, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JORDAN, Victor, Leading Stoker, K 22513, illness

 

Wallington, Immingham

 BARRATT, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20489, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 9 December 1918

 

Basuto, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 BUNTING, Francis, Engineman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Cornwall, armoured cruiser

 HAMILTON, James, Corporal, RMLI, 12453 (Ply), illness in Bermuda

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 MANNING, Frederick J, Able Seaman, MMR, 507186, illness in UK

 

Lavatera, hired drifter

 GRIFFITHS, Frederick J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19120, illness

 

London, battleship

 BLACKMORE, Charles, Able Seaman, 185210, illness

 

Lord Nelson, battleship

 SATCHELL, George E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 8061, accident, DOI

 

Nairn, hired yacht

 GEDDES, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5019, illness

 

Ottelie, hired trawler

 CLARK, George, Engineman, RNR, TS 6440, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SIMMONDS, Arthur H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1966, illness

 

Peregrine, destroyer

 MEAKIN, William, Ty/Gunner, illness

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 SUTTON, Wilfrid J, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, illness in UK

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 WATLING, Victor G, Able Seaman, J 47170, accident

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 COMBES, Harry, Able Seaman, J 28776, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 December 1918

 

Boadicea II, hired yacht

 ALLSOP, Frederick W, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 5997, illness

 

Caldy, hired trawler

 SINNOT, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7316, illness

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 SHORTMAN, James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 77887, illness

 

Cinceria, hired drifter

 MCINTOSH, James, Skipper, MMR, drowned

 

Colleen, Queenstown

 HARDING, Albert E, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Earl of Peterborough, monitor

 BYRON, Charles G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Mollusc, mooring vessel, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 BRYMNER, John, Linesman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 BECKETT, Albert E, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7172, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BUCKIE, Herbert, Stoker 1c, 291863, illness

 NETTLETON, James W, Able Seaman, 215030, illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 PREECE, Bernard A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11927, illness

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 FENTON, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 884, accident

 

Savage, destroyer

 WARD, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 73811, illness

 

Styx, Admiralty whaler

 STOTT, Fred, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Ugie Bank or Ugiebank, hired trawler

 CAMPBELL, Donald, Deck Hand, MMR, 973810, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCCLYMONT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3856, illness

 

Wallington, Immingham

 BRYANT, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 3152, illness

 

Woonda, hired rescue tug

 HARVEY, William C, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 927496, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 December 1918

 

Admiralty, Ty/Assistant Inspector of Steel

 GOOCH, Thomas S, Commander, accident

 

Colleen, Queenstown

 KAYLL, Hugh O, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 GREGSON, Frank, Sergeant, RMLI, 15775 (Po), illness

 

Gosforth, fleet messenger

 HOLTON, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 810230, illness

 

Honeysuckle, fleet sweeping sloop

 FORMBY, Henry J C, Ordinary Seaman, J 75191, illness

 

Marlow, minesweeper

 NELSON, Henry, Leading Stoker, RNR, V 466, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SWANSON, Angus S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19161, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 SHERRY, William, Private, RM, S 11677 (Deal), illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 FRENCH, William E A, Sergeant, RMLI, 15863 (Ply), illness in Lemnos

 

RNAS Armoured Cars

 JOHNSTON, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7527 (RFR B), discharged, illness in UK

 

Roxburgh, armoured cruiser

 SIMMONDS, William L, Stoker 1c, K 44781, illness

 

Sapphire, 3rd class cruiser

 JOHNSON, George F, Private, RMLI, 19362 (Ch), illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 LORAINE, John C, Private, RMLI, 19949 (Po), died in UK

 

Tobago, destroyer

 TROLLOPE, Douglas K, Lieutenant, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BOURDEN, Harry H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2793, illness

 

Wallington, Immingham

 MCARTHUR, Archibald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13257, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 December 1918

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 LOADER, Claude A E, Able Seaman, 238326, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 LINCOLN, Edward A, Stoker 1c, 174298, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Whitburn

 LINFORD, Thomas, Leading Boatman, 174122, illness

 

Nairn, hired yacht

 DAVIDSON, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 2419, illness

 

P.42, patrol boat

 POLKINGHORNE, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1494, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BONHAM, William, Stoker 2c, K 54778, illness

 

RND, 149th (RN) Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, attached RND, 63rd Divisional Train

 MCLAIN, John W, Private, RM, S 2086 (Deal), illness

 

Sapphire, 3rd class cruiser

 IZZARD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 15267 (Ch), illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 SMITH, William, Private, RMLI, 19614 (Po), illness in UK

 

Superb, battleship

 BROCKS, Leslie B, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8946, illness, buried at Sevastopol

 

 

Friday, 13 December 1918

 

Botha, destroyer

 DISTIN, Alfred, Shipwright 2c, M 6749, illness

 

Caldy, hired trawler

 RALPH, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4410, illness

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 WOTTON, Arthur J, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 992, illness

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 GUNNINGHAM, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, 287128, illness

 TUTT, William C E, Petty Officer, 155763, illness

 

Classin, Admiralty prize trawler

 BAXTER, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1538, illness

 

Earl of Peterborough, monitor

 MEEHAN, Michael A, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

Goissa, Admiralty hired yacht, mined and sunk in Dardanelles, 15 November 1918

 PERRY, John F S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17585, DOW

 

Hazel, armed boarding steamer

 BOOTH, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died in Greece

 

Iliona, hired yacht

 CAREY, William F H, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 7425, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 FERGUSON, William J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7543, illness

 

Princess Ena, fleet messenger

 SKINNER, George, Assistant Cook, MMR, 926367, died

 

Rinaldo, sloop

 WILLS, William H, Sailmaker, 200149, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MAY, Walter, Corporal, RM, S 11334 (Deal), illness

 

RN Engineering College Keyham

 VALLANCE, William R, Cadet, illness

 

Sapphire, 3rd  class cruiser

 BROWN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 288047, illness

 

Themistocles, steamship

 MCDONALD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 4433, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CORDIER, Albert R, Able Seaman, 190947, illness

 WOOD, Syme, Stoker 1c, 276822, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 December 1918

 

Adventure, scout cruiser

 LONGTHORPE, Percy, Able Seaman, J 10308, drowned

 

Botha, destroyer

 ROCHE, Michael H, Stoker 1c, K 6343, illness

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 HILL, Hubert, Stoker 1c, K 44813, illness

 MOORE, Frederick F, Painter 1c, M 2593, illness

 

Cumberland, armoured cruiser

 NOBLE, William, Stoker 1c, K 41261, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 PALLETT, Frederick C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4453, illness

 

Highland Glen, steamship

 MACKIN, Laurence, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4800, illness

 

King Edward, hired drifter

 HARDY, George, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned

 

Medusa II, hired yacht

 FRENCH, Percy, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

RN Engineering College Keyham

 RITCHIE, Cyril H, Cadet, illness

 

Satyr, destroyer

 GILLHAM, Alfred, Able Seaman, 195805, accident

 

Susetta, fleet messenger

 APPLETON, George W, 2nd Officer, MMR, died Red Sea area

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 VASS, David A, Seaman, RNR, A 5309, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MOUNTJOY, Robert E, Seaman, RNR, A 5650, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 HALL, Sarah A, Cook, WRNS, G 2676, illness

 

 

Sunday, 15 December 1918

 

Alston, steamship

 CARRICK, James A, Seaman, RNR, B 3519, illness

 

Britannia, battleship, lost 9 November 1918

 SEAMAN, Ernest, Artificer Engineer, DOW in UK

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 LANGFORD, Martyn H, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Duke, patrol paddle vessel

 NUGENT, Charles R, Leading Telegraphist, J 35887, accident, DOI

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 MCPHEE, Neil, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1715, illness

 

Grecian Prince, fishing trawler, mined and sunk near Fraserburgh (total of seven crew were lost)

 SOUTER, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6963

 

Hermione, 2nd  class cruiser

 BINNS, Alfred, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 918, illness

 STONE, Horace G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MAYLE, George W H, Leading Seaman, 202701, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 December 1918

 

Berberis, fleet sweeping sloop

 BRINCAT, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 2c, L 10884, illness

 

Challenger, 2nd class cruiser

 MORRISON, Daniel J, Shipwright 1c, 342391, illness

 

Falstaff, hired trawler

 JENKINSON, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16193, illness

 

Hopeful, hired drifter

 PARKER, Reginald H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16937, illness

 

Lord Nelson, battleship

 COLLINS, James, Leading Seaman, J 24829, accident

 

Ocean Roamer, hired drifter

 WASS, Leonard, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8792, illness

 

Pansy, fleet sweeping sloop

 HALLIGAN, Alexander, Leading Stoker, 288982, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PITT, Arthur, Petty Officer, J 838, accident

 

RM, 3rd Battalion, all illness in Lemnos

 MAHONY, George H, Private, RMLI, 19167 (Po)

 SIMPKIN, Joseph A, Sergeant, RMLI, 12439 (Ch)

 SMART, Percy, Private, RMLI, S 1946 (Po)

 WOOD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 18969 (Ch)

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HEMMING, Charles, Petty Officer, 217661, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 December 1918

 

Duke, patrol paddle vessel

 REYNOLDS, Hubert H, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6879, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 BUTTIGIEG, Giovanni, Able Seaman, 228300, illness

 LEWIS, Charles A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

John Corwarder, Admiralty trawler

 MACCUISH, Roderick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18329, accident

 

Malaya, battleship

 WEIR, William Mc L, Able Seaman, J 41175, illness

 

Pavlova, hired trawler

 IZZARD, Henry W, Engineman, RNR, TS 623, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HOOPER, Albert E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 3531, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion, all illness in Lemnos

 ARBERRY, John, Private, RMLI, 19517 (Ply)

 JONES, Albert, Private, RMLI, 14534 (Ply)

 THOMAS, Albert H, Private, RMLI, 19176 (Po)

 

Vulcan, hired screw tug

 THOMPSON, Arthur, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6967, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 18 December 1918

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 STANSFIELD, Frederick, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 1123, illness

 

Falstaff, hired trawlers

 PITCHERS, Benjamin R, Engineman, RNR, TS 3444, illness

 

Fylde, hired tug

 DRISCOLL, James, Seaman, RNR, A 9300, illness

 

ML.486, motor launch

 ROBERTS, Charles F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14448, illness

 

Queen, hired tug

 SAYER, George S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18561, illness, buried at Taranto

 

RM Engineers

 TAYLOR, Henry F C, Private, RME, RME S 4885, illness in UK

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 BISSON, John, Private, RMLI, 17006 (Po), illness in Imbros

 

Sapphire, 3rd class cruiser

 ALEXANDER, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 41772, illness

 

Vereker, 3-masted schooner Q-ship, also known as Viola and Violetta

 CORKE, Bernard A, Able Seaman, MMR, J 747559, drowned

 

Wireless Telegraph Station Ipswich

 BISHOP, Albert H, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 2253, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service, both  illness in UK

 BEARDSALL, Elizabeth, Section Leader Steward, WRNS, G 3243

 MACINTOSH, Evelyn M, Assistant Principal, WRNS

 

 

Thursday, 19 December 1918

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 MABBITT, Thomas H W, Blacksmith 1c, M 5712, illness

 

Glasgow, 2nd class cruiser

 JOHNSTON, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271071, accident

 

President III, London

 BOYNE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 7628, illness

 THOMSON, James R, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2202, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 MACKENZIE, Alexander S, Private, RMLI, S 2180 (Ply), illness in Mudros

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 NICOLL, Kenneth C, Sergeant, RMLI, 11676 (Po), illness in UK

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 JORDAN, John A, Private, RMLI, 18411 (Po), illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 20 December 1918

 

Gitano, steamship, mined

 COOK, Thomas W, Seaman, RNR, A 3740

 CRESSWELL, Ernest, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7182

 HARDY, Hercules, Seaman, RNR, B 2981

 

Godetia, fleet sweeping sloop

 NEEDHAM, Louis, Lieutenant Paymaster, RNR, illness

 

Gunner, Admiralty trawler

 WHEATLEY, John W, Engineman, RNR, ES 5070, illness

 

Paxton, hired drifter

 BUGLER, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 77855, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CROSSLEY, George, Leading Victualling Assistant, 101470, accident

 DAVIS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 49520, illness

 

RM Engineers

 BALL, Daniel, Private, RM, RMES 5670, illness

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 MAGGINNIS, Richard E, Gunner, RMA, S 2208, illness in Italy

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 BINGHAM, John, Private, RMLI, 7622 (Ply), illness

 

Spear, destroyer

 HARVEY, Charles, Chief Armourer (Pens), 159077 (Dev), drowned

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 KING, Edgar W, Leading Seaman, 233441, illness in UK

 

TB.29, torpedo boat

 EVERETT, George A, Petty Officer, J 21596, illness

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 BRIGGS, Ernest F, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HANLON, John, Leading Seaman, C 3177, illness

 

 

Saturday, 21 December 1918

 

Pasley, destroyer

 TAYLOR, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, J 50439, illness

 

President, London

 BAKER, Bertie N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 CATTELL, Charles V, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3102, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ALMOND, William W, Stoker 1c, K 44070, illness

 

Warrior, hired yacht

 SYMONS, Thomas H, 3rd Writer, M 18229, illness, buried Arlington, USA

 

 

Sunday, 22 December 1918

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 MURDOCH, Peter, Able Seaman, J 50732, illness in UK

 

P.66, patrol boat

 PARNELL, Urban O, Able Seaman, J 27739, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 COOK, Archibald, Private, RM, S 14426 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 TAYLOR, Ivor E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 634, discharged, illness in UK

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 COWLING, John W, Midshipman, RNR, illness

 

Valverda, steamship

 HUGHSON, William, Seaman, RNR, B 4848, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PEARMAIN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1281, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 23 December 1918

 

Anemone, fleet sweeping sloop

 PEEK, Albert E, Yeoman of Signals, 230972, accident

 

Bryony, convoy sloop

 CROSBIE, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 28791, illness

 

Cuckoo, ex-gunboat, tender, Devonport

 HANCOCK, Thomas G, Petty Officer 1c, 132137, illness

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 FRASER, Leonard J, Leading Signalman, 235685, illness

 

RND, 253rd Divisional Employment Company

 ALLEN, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5681, discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 GOLDSTRAW, Ralph, Corporal, RMLI, 16513 (Po), illness in Germany

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 HULSE, William, Boilermaker, MMR, 89596, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 RUSH, John, Stoker, RNR, V 457, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TAMBLIN, Frederick T, Ordinary Seaman, J 53828, illness

 

Warrior, hired yacht

 SCHOFIELD, James, Private, RMLI, 11561 (Po), illness, buried Arlington, USA

 

 

Tuesday, 24 December 1918

 

Achilles, armoured cruiser

 JANES, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 89461, illness

 

Agadir, hospital ship

 HARGREAVES, David, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9843, illness

 

Badger, destroyer

 HARDY, William H, Lieutenant, illness

 

Caesar, battleship

 COLEMAN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16307, drowned

 

Courtfield, steamship

 PULMAN, Arthur, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2865, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 RUCK-KEENE, Ernest L, Lieutenant, drowned

 

George Borthwick, Admiralty trawler

 GOSLIN, Joseph W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15349, illness

 

Queen, hired tug

 MCLENNAN, Murdo, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18784, illness, buried at Malta

 

RM Labour Corps

 PARSONS, William, Private, RM, S 11118 (Deal), illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CREED, Beauford H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4944, illness in Germany

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 SAUNDERS, Ernest J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11571, illness

 

Tyrant, destroyer

 BIGWOOD, George R, Stoker 1c, SS 112779, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 GRIFFITHS, Harold W J S, Electrical Artificer 5c, M 30408, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DAVIDSON, Alexander, Chief Shipwright 2c, 343859, illness

 

Zaria, squadron supply ship, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 NEAL, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2240, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 December 1918

 

Balmoral Castle, hired trawler

 MACKINNON, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 10750, illness

 

Diana, 2nd class cruiser

 RUSTON, James W F, Private, RMLI, 19243 (Ch), illness

 

Doris, 2nd class cruiser

 CURTIS, Arthur, Petty Officer, 230628, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 DUPEN, Arthur P L, Engineer Captain, accident, DOI

 

Gunner, Admiralty trawler

 PATTERSON, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5167, illness

 

Liverpool, 2nd class cruiser

 HILL, Ernest, Able Seaman, 148261, illness

 

Torch, destroyer

 SHEARER, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 30199 (Po), accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BYCROFT, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, 310823, accident

 

 

Thursday, 26 December 1918

 

King George V, battleship

 HENRY, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 588 (Po), died in UK

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COLLYER, Henry G, Leading Seaman, J 58, accident

 

Saranac, steamship

 MCHUGO, Henry E, Private, RMLI, 12125 (Ch), drowned

 

TB.17, torpedo boat

 MADDEN, Frank H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 3053, illness

 

TB.18, torpedo boat

 RANKIN, John, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PERRY, Arthur W, Leading Stoker, K 21312, illness

 

 

Friday, 27 December 1918

 

Attentive III, hired trawler

 TATTON, Archibald, Engineman, RNR, ES 3728, illness

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar/Ascension Island

 CREBBIN, George, Private, RMLI, 13568 (Ply), accident in St Helena

 

Fanad Head, steamship

 BAIN, William, Seaman, RNR, A 9221, illness

 

Linmere, steamship

 MARKS, Nathan, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5421, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 EDGAR, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 160092, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 WAKEHAM, John, Private, RM, S 13624 (Deal), accident

 

Tyrant, destroyer

 THOMPSON, Joseph H, Able Seaman, J 46436, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BULLEN, Albert T W, Electrical Artificer 5c, M 30451, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GREEN, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, K 48925, illness

 SPARROW, George R S, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 137897, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 December 1918

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 MORTON, William M, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

Clinit, vessel not known, presumably miscellaneous small craft

 DOBSON, Herbert, Able Seaman, 223645, illness, buried at Accrington

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 WARREN, George A, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 160645, illness

 

Powerful, ex-cruiser, accommodation ship, Portsmouth

 EASTWOOD, Frank, Boy 2c, J 92268, illness

 SHIRLEY, Henry C, Boy 2c, J 93559, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 STARKIE, Henry, Private, RM, S 11625 (Deal), illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 GOODCHILD, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 21889 (Ch), illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 December 1918

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, battleship, Archangel, North Russia

 FAWCETT, Henry, Major, RMLI, accidently killed

__________

 

Hazel, armed boarding steamer

 MAGEE, William, Greaser, MMR, 960901, illness

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 HUMPAGE, William T, Officer's Cook 1c, L 6176, illness

 

Robert Barton, Admiralty trawler

 HOLNESS, Thomas H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 16328, illness

 

RMA, 3rd Battery, Sevastopol

 PUPLET, Joseph R, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1973, illness

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 HARDING, Kenneth G, Private, RMLI, 16409 (Ply), discharged, illness in UK

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 YOUNG, Edward C R, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LONG, Henry G, Stoker 2c, K 52822, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 December 1918

 

Ardgarvez, steamship

 MACLEOD, Donald, Leading Seaman, A 6994, illness

 

Conqueror, battleship

 HODGE, Harold, Petty Officer, J 1248, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 JOHNSON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 977324, drowned

 

Hannibal, battleship

 WOODSIDE, David, Stoker 1c, K 19058, accident

 

Kunishi, hired trawler

 MESSENGER, William G, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 ROWSE, Aaron C, Stoker 1c, 296287, illness

 

Osea, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

 TAYLOR, Thomas W, Stoker 2c, SS 119041, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GRAHAM, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, C 1815, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 BRACEGIRDLE, James E, Ordinary Seaman, J 76736, illness

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train

 EVERETT, Walter H, Private, RM, S 2534 (Deal), illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 WILLIAMS, William T, Able Seaman, J 63441, illness

 

William Bond, Admiralty trawler

 PATERSON, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3667, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 December 1918

 

Mersey, monitor

 MENDHAM, Edward, Private, RMLI, 12147 (Po), illness

 

ML.440, motor launch

 HEWES, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13146, illness

 

Reclaim, hired drifter

 DORRELL, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, J 71751, drowned

 

RM Labour Corps

 GREGORY, Edward, Private, RM, S 9447 (Deal), illness

 

TB.18, torpedo boat

 BUXTON, James F, Able Seaman, J 78202, illness

 

on to 1919
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11