Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1926 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Despatch, light cruiser, lost  three men killed in the Wahnsien Incident,
5 September 1926
(Navy Photos/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to 1927
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Saturday, 2 January 1926

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 BATCHELOR, Edward E, Able Seaman, J 36735, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 3 January 1926

 

Benbow, battleship

 SILCOCK, Frederick W S, Able Seaman, J 16490, died

 

Whirlwind, destroyer

 WALKER, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 90331, illness

 

 

Sunday, 10 January 1926

 

Durban, light cruiser

 ROBINSON, Frederick S, Sergeant, RM, 21853 (Ply), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SMALL, Ernest E, Petty Officer, 238010, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 12 January 1926

 

Ajax, battleship

 MACDONALD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, A 9905, accidentally killed

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 JACKSON, Cyrus E T, Leading Seaman, J 19496, died

 

 

Wednesday, 13 January 1926

 

Colombo. light cruiser

 WARWICK, Ralph D, Able Seaman, J 28845, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HOWLETT, Walter G, Boy 2c, J 113957, illness

 

Wolfhound, destroyer

 LANGSTAFF, Edward G, Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 16 January 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HAMMOND, Edward, Stoker 2c, K 66893, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 January 1926

 

Resolution, battleship

 LYNCH, John P, Leading Seaman, J 94301, died

 

 

Thursday, 21 January 1926

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 STEPHENSON, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, K 59895, accidentally killed

 

RM Deal, Kent

 CONYBEARE, Charles B, Captain, RM, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BARTON, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 16667, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 January 1926

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TAYLOR, Herbert C, Telegraphist, J 101213, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 26 January 1926

 

Ajax, battleship

 PAGE, George J, Able Seaman, J 105046, illness

 

Royal Marines HQ

 APPLEBY, James G, Marine, 211570 (Po), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 January 1926

 

Rocket, destroyer

 DUNN, Alfred G, Stoker Petty Officer, 306007, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GEORGE, Edgar R, Officer's Cook 1c, L 2734, illness

 

 

Friday, 29 January 1926

 

Malaya, battleship

 WRIGHT, Warren S, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness, died in HS Maine

 

 

Sunday, 31 January 1926

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MCCUTCHEON, Richard, Boy 2c, J 113441, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 February 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CLARK, Roland A, Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 February 1926

 

Douglas, flotilla leader

 CRAINES, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 90335, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 February 1926

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier

 BEARER, James H, Stoker 1c, K 26421, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HARBER, Rowland G, Able Seaman, SS 10831, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ARSCOTT, Thomas H, Stoker Petty Officer, 310264, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 February 1926

 

Burslem, minesweeper

 HOLSAN, William J, Leading Stoker, K 15620, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 February 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LAWRY, Edwin S J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 38148, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 February 1926

 

Egmont, Malta

 MAGRI, Emmanuelle, Petty Officer, 236002, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 February 1926

 

FAA, 405 Flight, Eagle, aircraft carrier, air crash

 HANCOX, Henry R, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Friday, 12 February 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PEARSON, William B, Able Seaman, J 78869, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 February 1926

 

Shikari, destroyer

 PALMER, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 64437, illness

 

 

Monday, 15 February 1926

 

Admiralty, Plans Division

 SANDFORD, Francis H, Captain, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 February 1926

 

Emerald, light cruiser

 FRIZZELL, Samuel, Able Seaman, J 55335, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 17 February 1926

 

Montrose, flotilla leader

 FLAMARK, Joseph S, Able Seaman, J 8498, illness

 

 

Friday, 19 February 1926

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 D'LOYDE, Phillip J, Marine, 18709 (Po), died

 

 

Sunday, 21 February 1926

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 WHITEHEAD, John W, Signalman, J 31965, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BISHOP, John H, Boy 2c, JX 125927, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 HARRIS, Sidney R, Chief Petty Officer, 216991, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 February 1926

 

Calliope, light cruiser

 STEVENS, Stanley, Leading Supply Assistant, M 35208, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 February 1926

 

Barham, battleship

 SCOREY, Ernest J, Able Seaman, 231624, accidentally killed

 STARKEY, Arthur E J, Able Seaman, 231624, accidentally killed

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 SMITH, Bertie E, Officer's Steward 1c, 363090, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 February 1926

 

Royal Marines HQ

 HEALEY, Norton G, Marine, 22408 (Po), illness

 

 

Friday, 26 February 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JEFFERY, George H, Able Seaman, J 179, illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 February 1926

 

Ajax, battleship

 BAGDEN, Herbert T, Boy 1c, J 113865, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 March 1926

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 WATSON, John A, Stoker 1c, SS 125895, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 2 March 1926

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 CHARLESWORTH, Herbert, Boy 2c, J 115226, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 March 1926

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 WATSON, James, Marine, 18380 (Ch), died

 

 

Sunday, 7 March 1926

 

Marlborough, battleship

 SAMPSHIRE, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, K 58448, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 March 1926

 

Defiance, Defiance

 PILLAR, Langmead C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 347832, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 March 1926

 

Ajax, battleship

 CHILVERS, George L, Boy 1c, J 113528, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 March 1926

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 SKITTLE, William F, Chief Stoker, 312059, illness

 

 

Saturday, 20 March 1926

 

Cockchafer, river gunboat

 DALE, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 29304, drowned

 

 

Monday, 22 March 1926

 

Egmont, Malta

 DE BONO, Emanuele, Officer's Cook 1c, 360394, illness

 

Venomous, destroyer

 HATTON, Alfred, Chief Stoker, 309247, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 March 1926

 

Thunderer, battleship

 HOURIHANE, Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 56500, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 March 1926

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 ARROW, George, Stoker 1c, K 60201, illness

 

Medusa, minelayer, ex-monitor, tender to Egmont

 SIMPSON, Gibson W, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 March 1926

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier, 441 Flight, landing Fairey 111D, crashed over side

 BRYAN, Thomas L G, Lieutenant, RM, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 31 March 1926

 

Shikari, destroyer

 CLAYTON, Harold E, Able Seaman, J 36354, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 KITT, Walter J S, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 347577, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 April 1926

 

Protea (South African Naval Force), minesweeper, completed as survey vessel

 SHEEHAN, Henry J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13726, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 4 April 1926

 

Hollyhock, fleet sweeping sloop

 PANTLING, Henry, Able Seaman, J 105596, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 April 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WALE, William L K, Leading Stoker, K 59814, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 April 1926

 

L.15, submarine

 BERRIDGE, William L, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 April 1926

 

Centurion, battleship

 SWAYNE, Henry J, Warrant Writer, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BAVERSTOCK, Cecil G, Able Seaman, J 97768, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 April 1926

 

Danae, light cruiser

 LILLYSTONE, Charles T, Able Seaman, J 37020, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 April 1926

 

Whitley, destroyer

 MERCHANT, Henry P, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 April 1926

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 WILLIAMSON, Gilbert D, Telegraphist, J 102111, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 April 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 OSBORNE, Charles W, Officer's Cook 2c, L 12612, died

 

 

Friday, 30 April 1926

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 STUBBINS, Herbert H, Ordinary Seaman, J 112647, illness

 

Pilot's Course

 PORTAL, Nigel H, Lieutenant , air crash, killed

 

 

Monday, 3 May 1926

 

Endeavour, survey ship

 CHITTENDEN, Arthur H J, Stoker 1c, K 5910, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 WIGGIN, John, Petty Officer, 239975, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 9 May 1926

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 COLLINS, Daniel, Able Seaman, J 26937, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 10 May 1926

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 WAITE, James H, Marine, 24396 (Ch), died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 May 1926

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 DEWING, Alfred P, Lieutenant, illness, died in HS Maine

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1926

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 EALES, Thomas B, Leading Signalman, J 25873, illness

 

Foxglove, fleet sweeping sloop

 FINCH, Francis A, Stoker 1c, K 50279, drowned

 

Royal Marines HQ

 HINE, William J, Marine, 19699 (Ply), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 O'FLYNN, William, Leading Stoker, K 21706, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 May 1926

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 SIMPSON, Alfred, Blacksmith 4c, M 37793, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 18 May 1926

 

Teal, river gunboat

 GILMAN, Francis E J, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 May 1926

 

Royal Navy, flying in Fairy Flycatcher, squadron and unit not listed

 SMITH, Peter G, Lieutenant, air crash, killed

 

 

Saturday, 22 May 1926

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LOVELL, Frederick B R, Stoker 2c, KX 75657, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 BODY, William J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, M 7649, illness

 

 

Sunday, 23 May 1926

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 HOWARD, Albert J, Marine, 14972 (Po), illness

 

Royal Navy

 BEWS, Samuel T, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 May 1926

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 GILL, Sydney M, Able Seaman, J 162149, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 27 May 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WATKINS, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 101435, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 May 1926

 

Mackay, flotilla leader

 MCLUCKIE, John, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 May 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 TERNDRUP, John H, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 June 1926

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 SALISBURY, William W, Able Seaman, J 97120, illness

 

 

Thursday, 3 June 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SNELL, Stanley W, Stoker 1c, 311447, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 June 1926

 

Seabear, destroyer

 HUMPHRIES, Morgan, Able Seaman, 204595, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 June 1926

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 MARTIN, Ernest A, Chief Petty Officer, 211200, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 June 1926

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 PIKE, Stanley J, Painter 4c, M 7895, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 June 1926

 

Royal Navy

 BELL, Charles S, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 10 June 1926

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SHEATH, Ernest K, Petty Officer, J 1828, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 June 1926

 

Effingham, cruiser

 HAWKINS, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, J 16167, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 WALDRON, John, Midshipman, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 June 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 Earl of Dunraven, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 June 1926

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 SIMS, Edward T, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 36225, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 June 1926

 

Barham, battleship

 BOOKER, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8774, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 June 1926

 

Effingham, cruiser

 ELSDON, Albert J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2802, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 June 1926

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 LING, Cheung, Officer's Steward 3c, (no service number listed), drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 22 June 1926

 

Royal Marines HQ

 EDWARDS, John, Marine, 22605 (Ply), illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 June 1926

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 SAVILLE, Percy S, Stoker 1c, K 10730, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 30 June 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GAME, Neville L, Able Seaman, J 104373, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 2 July 1926

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 KITT, Herbert F, Able Seaman, J 106736, drowned

 

Wessex, destroyer

 CHEVES, Henry E, Able Seaman, J 78832, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 6 July 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CAZENAVE, Robert J, Petty Officer, J 936, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 July 1926

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 REYNOLDS, Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 14221, illness

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 BRANSFIELD, Michael J, Shipwright 1c, 346265, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 July 1926

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 WILKINSON, Frederick C B, Able Seaman, 237559, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 July 1926

 

Durban, light cruiser

 FAHEY, Michael T, Supply Chief Petty Officer, M 4604, illness

 

Royal Marines HQ

 BARROW, Alfred O, Marine, 22953 (Ch), died

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1926

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 MILFORD, Albert J, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Friday, 23 July 1926

 

RM Barracks

 FAWCKNER, William F S, Captain, RM, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 July 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MAHONEY, Francis J, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 347582, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 July 1926

 

Ramillies, battleship

 HUGHES, Ifor L, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 July 1926

 

Effingham, cruiser

 FERHAN, Hassan, 2nd Tindal, Aden 503, illness

 

Ulster Division, RNVR

 ADAMS, E (initial only) T, Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Vendetta, destroyer

 FOYLE, Frederick W, Telegraphist, J 87114, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 August 1926

 

H.29, submarine, accidentally flooded and sank alongside in Devonport Dockyard, five civilian workers also killed

 DALTON, Robert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 272358, accidentally killed

 ELLIOTT, George, dockyard fitter

 FLETCHER, John, labourer

 HILL, Henry, dockyard fitter

 HOSKINS, Edward, chargeman fitter

 TRUSCOTT, Arthur, dockyard fitter

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ORRIN, Percival J, Ordinary Seaman, J 112929, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 August 1926

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 SIMMONS, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 66047, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 11 August 1926

 

Bee, river gunboat

 SWEETLOVE, Lancelot D, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 August 1926

 

Teal, river gunboat

 HIGGINS, Wilfred A, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 August 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SUTHERLAND, Bertram R U, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 August 1926

 

Royal Marines

 REES, John L L, Lieutenant, RAF Base Gosport, air crash

 

Ulster Division, RNVR

 WILLIAMS, Jonathan, Commissioned Mechanician, illness at home

 

 

Thursday, 19 August 1926

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 MILLS, Arthur J, Ordnance Artificer Apprentice, M 38432, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 August 1926

 

L.7, submarine

 CARLINE, Leonard, Leading Telegraphist, J 6437, illness

 

Royal Navy

 CHRISTIAN, Arthur H, Admiral, Rtd, died

 

 

Monday, 23 August 1926

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 MCA'LEARY, Peter, Stoker 2c, K 66154, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 24 August 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DONALD, Edgar J, Officer's Cook 3c, L 14164, illness

 

Vulcan, ex-torpedo boat carrier, submarine depot ship

 THOM, Frederick C W, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, M 1007, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 27 August 1926

 

Barham, battleship

 RANDALL, Norman L W, Marine, 21942 (Po), accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 28 August 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MACIVER, Charles, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 August 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GAMBRILL, Frank, Leading Seaman, J 101320, road accident, killed

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SALTER, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 24355, died

 

 

Tuesday, 31 August 1926

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 CHU, Tsing, Officer's Steward 1c, (no service number listed), died

 

 

Wednesday, 1 September 1926

 

Gnat, river gunboat

 SKELTON, Charles T W, Able Seaman, J 12923, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 2 September 1926

 

Endeavour, survey ship

 PURSER, Arthur A, Able Seaman, J 96521, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BENNETT, John H, Stoker 1c, K 64918, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 September 1926

 

WAHNSIEN INCIDENT, Yangtze River, China recovery of seaman from two British merchant ships captured by Chinese troops

 

Cockchafer, river gunboat

 RIDGE, Christopher F, Sub Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Despatch, light cruiser (above - Navy Photos/Mark Teadham), serving on auxiliary steamer Kiawo as boarding party, all killed

 DARLEY, Frederick C, Commander,

 FARMINER, Norman J, Able Seaman, J 108648

 HIGGINS, Alfred R, Lieutenant

 

Scarab, river gunboat, all killed

 FARROW, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 91863

 HASLAM, Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 102105

 MARROTTE, William, Able Seaman, J 46224

__________

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 AH, Pong, Sailmaker, (no service number listed), died

 

 

Monday, 6 September 1926

 

FAA, 421 Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier

 HADDOW, James W, Leading Telegraphist, J 48913, air crash, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 7 September 1926

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 VASS, Reginald, Chief Petty Officer, 223858, died

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LEARLY, Lionel F, Stoker 2c, KX 76175, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 September 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 D'ARCY, Richard J, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 9 September 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 THOMAS, Evan, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 September 1926

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 WATTS, Alexander W, Stoker 1c, K 11139, illness

 YOW, Kan, Able Seaman, (Chinese), died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 September 1926

 

Emerald, light cruiser

 THOMAS, Lancelot J, Able Seaman, J 45533, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 September 1926

 

RN Hospital, Chatham

 CRUST, Harold S, Sick Berth Attendant, M 39264, illness

 

 

Saturday, 18 September 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ADAMS, Herbert A O, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 37911, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 September 1926

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 STEVENS, Roland, Supply Assistant, M 37956, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 21 September 1926

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 BREMRIDGE, James P A, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 September 1926

 

Veronica, sweeping  fleet sloop

 SWEENEY, William H, Officer's Steward 1, 363033, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 September 1926

 

Moth, river gunboat

 HOLLOWAY, Harold L, Petty Officer, J 3262, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 September 1926

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 MILLER, Allan W, Able Seaman, J 51831, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 30 September 1926

 

Revenge, battleship

 BUTT, Ronald A F, Signal Boy, J 112249, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 1 October 1926

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 LIST, John, Honorary Engineer Commander, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SMITH, George H, Able Seaman, J 100920, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 3 October 1926

 

Wild Swan, destroyer

 BEECH, George H, Able Seaman, J 104450, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 October 1926

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 WILLSON, George, Sergeant, RM, 16333 (Ply), road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 7 October 1926

 

Britannia, RN College, Dartmouth

 WATERS, Frederick W A, Stoker 1c, K 60872, illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 UDEN, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 81315, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 8 October 1926

 

Barham, battleship

 GRIFFITHS, Ernest, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 347943, illness

 

 

Monday, 11 October 1926

 

Engineering Course

 METCALFE, John F, Midshipman (E), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 12 October 1926

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GUTTERIDGE, Sydney G W, Leading Seaman, J 32179, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 October 1926

 

Broke, flotilla leader

 KREIS, Percy H, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 October 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DOYLE, Martin, Leading Seaman, J 15434, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 October 1926

 

Resolution, battleship

 HIGGINS, William, Marine, 15909 (Po), road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 21 October 1926

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier, Avro Bison seaplane of 423 Flight, flying Gibraltar to Malta, crashed into the sea 5 1/2 miles from Valetta, all killed

 ANDERSON, Joseph E S, Lieutenant (Coventry)

 GIBBS, Robert W, Telegraphist, J 81144 (Egmont)

 CARSLAKE, Henry L, Lieutenant (Egmont I)

 LAY, Hugh N, Lieutenant (Hermes)

 

 

Friday, 22 October 1926

 

Valerian, fleet sweeping sloop, on passage to Bermuda, foundered in hurricane off there, some 29 survivors rescued from carley float by light cruiser Curlew

 ALDRED, James, Stoker 1c, K 18460

 ALLAN, Alexander, Officer's Cook 2c, L 14118

 ARIS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 98858

 ASQUITH, James W, Gunner

 BAKER, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 22941

 BARNES, Jack N, Chief Petty Officer Writer, M 8494

 BEECHAM, Gilbert H, Stoker 1c, K 16245

 BELLIS, William H, Commissioned Engineer

 BOYES, Jack, Stoker 1c, K 63216

 BRAHAM, Harry G, Petty Officer, J 31109

 BRIDGER, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, K 21764

 BRIEN, Peter J, Stoker 1c, K 57245

 BROCKHURST, Archibald, Leading Stoker, K 6755

 BUGG, William H, Able Seaman, J 6759

 BURBERRY, Bert, Leading Stoker, K 22945

 BURGESS, William, Stoker 1c, K 47262

 BURROWS, Alfred H S, Stoker 1c, K 57934

 CHARLES, Harold, Chief Sick Berth Attendant, M 359

 CLARKE, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, K 29851

 COLTHERUP, Frederick C, Joiner 1c, M 8132

 COOPER, Harold A, Stoker 1c, K 60045

 CRAGG, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 58062

 CROW, David, Stoker 1c, K 56426

 DEW, George, Stoker 1c, K 12398

 DICKINSON, Jesse, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 452

 DONEGAN, Ernest G, Able Seaman, 223779

 DUGGAN, Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, 233709

 EDWARDS, Leonard, Leading Signalman, J 41856

 FLAKE, Frederick C, Cook, M 7107

 FULBROOK, Frank, Shipwright 1c, 347150

 GOWER, Frederick J B, Stoker 1c, K 62483

 GRAVESTOCK, Louis B, Stoker 1c, K 56743

 GREENWOOD, Arthur G, Stoker 1c, K 59964

 GRIFFIN, Leonard D, Stoker 1c, K 59339

 HAY, William J, Leading Cook, M 4687

 HAYNES, Henry C, Able Seaman, J 95694

 HEYWOOD, Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 42399

 HOLDEN, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 40164

 HUDSON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, J 111510

 JAMES, Arthur G, Leading Stoker, K 14152

 JAMIE, Donald F, Able Seaman, J 52449

 JOINER, Colin, Surgeon Lieutenant

 LEVITT, Arthur, Leading Seaman, L 17145

 LILLEY, George H, Leading Stoker, K 17175

 LITTLEFIELD, Albert F, Canteen Manager,  Admiralty civilian

 LODDER, Sydney N, Telegraphist, J 90181

 MCGEORGE, Reginald H, Able Seaman, J 101426

 MEADOWCROFT, Allan, Able Seaman, J 94841

 MEAKER, Leonard S, Able Seaman, J 108162

 MUGGLETON, Leonard H J, Chief Petty Officer, 224713

 NEWMAN, Percival G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 785

 NORTON, Frank, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4709

 NOYCE, Alfred G, Act/Yeoman of Signals, J 22520

 PAINE, Alfred E, Able Seaman, 214039

 PAINE, Horace S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 13079

 PAINE, William C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 6252

 PATTERSON, William F, Supply Petty Officer, M 31842

 PEYTON (Pexton in Admiralty List), Dennis G W, Able Seaman, J 89272

 PHILLIPS, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 57617

 PIKE, Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 8633

 PINK, William G, Stoker 1c, K 23787

 POLING, Raymond G, Stoker 1c, K 60480

 PRESTON, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 311643

 READ, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11509

 ROBILLIARD, Albert F, Leading Telegraphist, J 38478

 ROCHESTER, James L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 14974

 ROMERIL, Philip E, Able Seaman, J 62692

 SIVITER, George, Stoker 1c, K 11842

 SMITH, Charles H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3554

 SMITH, William G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 12593

 SMITH, William S, Leading Stoker, 238460

 SQUIRE, William, Chief Stoker, K 10540

 SUMMERFORD, Ronald B, Sub Lieutenant

 SYKES, George H, Able Seaman, J 80580

 TAYLOR, Harold, Regulating Petty Officer, M 35731

 THOMAS, Denis H, Leading Seaman, J 73983

 THOMPSON, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13914

 THORNBACK, James J O, Officer's Steward 1c, L 3246

 THORPE, George, Stoker 1c, K 64074

 USHER, Charles J, Able Seaman, J 93569

 WATSON, Robert D, Able Seaman, J 28030

 WELLER, William H L, Able Seaman, J 53045

 WESTMACOTT, James H, Able Seaman, J 95664

 WOOLNER, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 96488

 WYNN, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2436

 

 

Saturday, 23 October 1926

 

Marlborough, battleship

 HULSE, George T, Able Seaman, J 98409, accidentally killed

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MORRELL, Philip H, Leading Seaman, J 47854, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 October 1926

 

Barham, battleship

 PERRY, Cecil J, Marine, 216432 (Po), accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 25 October 1926

 

Wallflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 LOWER, Lewis C, Chief Petty Officer Writer, 347962, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 October 1926

 

Frobisher, cruiser

 BLACKMORE, Arthur E C, Supply Chief Petty Officer, M 4550, illness

 

 

Friday, 29 October 1926

 

Gnat, river gunboat

 WHITNEY, Edward H, Stoker 1c, K 64268, illness

 

Royal Navy

 GRAHAM, Francis C, Warrant Ordnance Officer, illness

 

 

Sunday, 31 October 1926

 

Admiralty Dockyard Department

 ROBERTS, Ivor E S, Engineer Captain, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 November 1926

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 SKILLERN, Reginald R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 35040, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 November 1926

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HARTLAND, Edward G, Boy 2c, JX 127194, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 SKEWS, Nathaniel R H, Leading Seaman, J 93752, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 November 1926

 

Britannia, RN College, Dartmouth

 WILKINSON, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 35069, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 November 1926

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 AUSTEN, Henry T, Petty Officer, 233645, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 COOPER, William G, Able Seaman, J 52280, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 18 November 1926

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 AH, Kay, Officer's Steward 3c, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Saturday, 20 November 1926

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 WELCH, Richard G, Able Seaman, J 37574, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 November 1926

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SPICER, Frank A, Boy 2c, JX 28249, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 November 1926

 

Royal Marines HQ

 SMITH, James W, Marine, 19397 (Ply), illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 November 1926

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 LEWINGTON, Leonard F, Officer's Steward 1c, 364140, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 November 1926

 

Resolution, battleship

 TURNER, Ernest G, Signalman, J 64645, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 December 1926

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 NARAN, Tomas, Officer's Steward 3c, LX 20237, illness

 

Malaya, battleship

 JOSSER, Sydney N, Boy 1c, J 112168, drowned

 

 

Monday, 6 December 1926

 

Capetown, light cruiser

 KILLHAM, Frederick, Steward 1c, L 3205 (served as Charles Frederick Hills)

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 SULLIVAN, David F, Boy 2c, JX 126379, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 December 1926

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 BROAD, John R, Electrical Artificer 1c, 347604, illness

 

Comus, light cruiser

 FLEMING, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, J 107373, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 December 1926

 

FAA, 401 Flight, Vindictive, cruiser, air crash

 MAUDE, Maurice A, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 14 December 1926

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, Willam J P, Petty Officer Writer, P/M 26297, died

 

 

Wednesday, 15 December 1926

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 DAY, Ernest F, Honorary Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 16 December 1926

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 KETTLEY, Victor, Able Seaman, J 95438, illness

 

 

Sunday, 19 December 1926

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DENHAM, Ernest, Petty Officer, J 13071, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 20 December 1926

 

Cairo, light cruiser

 GEARY, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 165, illness

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 TOPP, John H, Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 21 December 1926

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 WILLIAMS, James H, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/M 24645, illness

 

 

Saturday, 25 December 1926

 

Moth, river gunboat

 PILCHER, Richard L, Able Seaman, J 91388, drowned

 

 

Monday, 27 December 1926

 

Royal Marines HQ

 BEVAN, Winston, Marine, 22690 (Ply), road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 28 December 1926

 

Emerald, light cruiser

 WARREN, Edwin N, Able Seaman, J 95403, illness

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 PRITCHARD, Tom, Officer's Steward 1c, 363129, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 29 December 1926

 

President, London

 COLES, Edwin G, Warrant Writer, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MAUNDERS, Harry L T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 58502, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 December 1926

 

Royal Marines HQ

 CUSWORTH, William R, Lance Sergeant, RM, 185644, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 December 1926

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 ROBERTSON, Sydney L, Leading Seaman, J 21332, accidentally killed

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HUNT, Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 79164, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 KENEFICK, Edward, Chief Stoker, K 190, illness

 

on to 1927
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11