Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1928 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Waterhen, V&W destroyer lost one of her crew, 11 April 1928
(Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1929
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Monday, 2 January 1928

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 WEAVING, Henry J, Marine, 22438 (Ply), accidentally killed

 

Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 ALDIS, Charles W, Electrical Artificer 1c, M 9367, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 3 January 1928

 

Ramillies, battleship

 MUNNO, Charles J, Yeoman of Signals, 239367, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 January 1928

 

Egmont, Malta

 GREEN, Frank, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

 

Saturday, 7 January 1928

 

Lupin, fleet sweeping sloop

 STEVENS, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7821, illness

 

Verity, destroyer

 FOSTER, Walter, Able Seaman, J 105336, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 January 1928

 

Vindictive, cruiser

 MANTON, Walter H, Marine, 22513 (Ply), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 January 1928

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 FUDGE, George, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Friday, 13 January 1928

 

Pangbourne, minesweeper

 O'SULLIVAN, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 62603, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 January 1928

 

Ramillies, battleship

 DRUGGAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, KX 76889, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 January 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GOLEBY, Leonard E, Able Seaman, J 104429, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 20 January 1928

 

Royal Navy

 de ROBECK, Sir John M, Admiral of the Fleet, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 January 1928

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 ABDULLAH, Ahmed, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed), died

 

Verity, destroyer

 COOPER, Sidney F, Stoker 1c, KX 77402, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 January 1928

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JOHNSON, Leslie T, Telegraphist, J 94125, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 1 February 1928

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BAILEY, Walter S, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 February 1928

 

Cyclops, repair ship

 COOK, Robert, Able Seaman, J 103562, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DICKINSON, Cecil C, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 February 1928

 

Tern, river gunboat

 ROWELL, Alfred C, Petty Officer, J 15045, illness

 

Vulcan, depot ship

 STEBBING, William F, Stoker 1c, K 61886, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 7 February 1928

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 TINKER, Henry W C, Ty/Honorary Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TADD, Charles W, Stoker 2c, KX 78062, illness

 

 

Thursday, 9 February 1928

 

Cyclamen, fleet sweeping sloop

 BELA, Husif, Stoker Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 DYER, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 103385, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 February 1928

 

Sirdar, destroyer

 SHAW, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7917, illness

 

 

Monday, 13 February 1928

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 CARPENTER, Henry L, Schoolmaster (ex-Curlew), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 14 February 1928

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 CARR, John G O, Telegraphist, J 51463, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 SPENCER, Hon Cecil E R, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 18 February 1928

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 ARNOT, David, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 233591, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 February 1928

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 HUGHES, Wilson, Marine, 17810 (Ply), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 21 February 1928

 

Wivern, destroyer

 KENNARD, Michael S, Able Seaman, J 10427, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 February 1928

 

Vivid, Devonport

 NICHOLSON, Roland, Able Seaman, J 108665, illness

 

 

Saturday, 25 February 1928

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 COX, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 1162, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 February 1928

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 MIDDLEDITCH, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 98494, illness

 

 

Thursday, 1 March 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SPRINGETT, James E, Able Seaman, J 4305, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 March 1928

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 GARRETT, Ernest W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 3192, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 March 1928

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 ROUGH, Ronald M, Able Seaman, J 103030, shot by local guards, killed

 

 

Sunday, 11 March 1928

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 CARR, George A, Boy 2c, JX 130747, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 GRIGSON, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, 240073, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 March 1928

 

Windsor, destroyer

 BARLOW, Frederick W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 62738, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 March 1928

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 SISK, Richard, Boy 2c, JX 129690, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 March 1928

 

Blanche, fishing trawler

 PIPE, William T, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 March 1928

 

Royal Navy

 CARTER, William E, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 March 1928

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TOMLINSON, William W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 485, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 March 1928

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 BRISTOW, Clifford L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 39528, died

 

 

Friday, 23 March 1928

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 COLLINS, Edward, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 BURDY, Wallace J, Leading Signalman, J 37130, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 March 1928

 

Royal Navy

 KENT, Henry E, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 March 1928

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 GIBSON, William Mc L, Sick Berth Petty Officer, M 4131, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 March 1928

 

Bruce, flotilla leader

 WHITFIELD, George W, Stoker 1c, K 67000, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 28 March 1928

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 SHIRES, John E, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 45253, illness

 

 

Friday, 30 March 1928

 

Whirlwind, destroyer

 REDPATH, James F, Able Seaman, J 34210, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 April 1928

 

FAA, 440 Flight, Hermes, aircraft carrier, air crash

 GRAHAM, John H P, Lieutenant, air crash, killed

 JACKSON, Stanley, Telegraphist, J 77956, air crash, killed

 

 

Thursday, 5 April 1928

 

Emerald, light cruiser

 PASCOE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 18892, illness

 

Sutton, minesweeper, road accident, both killed

 DAVIS, William F, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11817

 KING, Arthur J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 19344

 

 

Friday, 6 April 1928

 

Adventure, minelayer

 RULE, Samuel J, Leading Stoker, K 24541, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 7 April 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HEINSEN, Alfred W, Able Seaman, J 109121, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 April 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COOK, Edward, Signalman, J 107346, road accident, killed

 FRIEND, George J, Able Seaman, J 87667, road accident, killed

 PETTMAN, Herbert H, Stoker 1c, K 65730, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 April 1928

 

Waterhen, destroyer

 SMITH, Sidney I, Stoker 1c, K 62449, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 April 1928

 

Petersfield, minesweeper

 LAI, Ying K, Stoker 2c, (no service number listed), died

 

 

Friday, 13 April 1928

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FAIRCLOUGH, Michael, Leading Seaman, 188414, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 April 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 KENNEDY, Thomas, Stoker 2c, KX 79070, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 SCOTT, William H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 1655, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 15 April 1928

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 SHIRLEY, Gerald A, Stoker 1c, K 19504, died

 

 

Monday, 16 April 1928

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TOMPKINS, Joseph G, Petty Officer, J 6002, illness

 

Vidette, destroyer

 LONG, Harold R, Leading Seaman, J 80028, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 April 1928

 

Marshal Soult, monitor

 ASTON, Samuel, Leading Stoker, KX 75995, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 18 April 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DAVIES, David, Able Seaman, J 96644, illness

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 CRIDLAND, Henry J, Stoker 1c, KX 76592, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 April 1928

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 WATKINS, James G, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 April 1928

 

Royal Navy

 BAKER, Henry J, Supply Petty Officer, M 35120, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 April 1928

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 HURD, Edwin G, Officer's Cook 1c, L 411, illness

 

Royal Marines HQ

 DREW, Stanley W, Marine, G/X 318, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 April 1928

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 SHAW, William, Stoker 1c, K 18174, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 May 1928

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PARFITT, James H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 24132, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 May 1928

 

Effingham, cruiser

 BLAGG, George, Stoker 1c, K 61495, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 7 May 1928

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 DOWNEY, Cyril F, Officer's Cook 1c, L 7085, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BEALES, Henry A, Chief Petty Officer, 233857, accidentally killed

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 NEALE, George, Able Seaman, J 99423, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 May 1928

 

Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 BOYD, William, Supply Petty Officer, M 3879, illness

 

 

Saturday, 12 May 1928

 

FAA, 446 Flight, Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 CARTER, Percival R, Telegraphist, J 70337, aircraft accident, DOI

 

 

Monday, 14 May 1928

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CADELL, Alexander R, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 May 1928

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 POTTS, John E, Able Seaman, J 27413, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 May 1928

 

H.24, submarine

 GOSWELL, Arthur F, Leading Seaman, J 31277, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 23 May 1928

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 BOLAM, Thomas, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 WAKE, William G, Chief Stoker, K 16568, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 25 May 1928

 

L.3, submarine

 WOODS, Albert, Leading Stoker, K 5318, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 May 1928

 

Rodney, battleship

 INGOLDSBY, George, Able Seaman, J 100648, illness

 

 

June 1928

 

Royal Marines HQ,

 NORMAN, George T, Colour Sergeant, RM, B 15674, died, day not listed in record

 

 

Tuesday, 5 June 1928

 

Ramillies, battleship

 WEEKS, Reginald J C, Marine, 23153 (Ch), illness, died in RN Hospital Malta

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 HORSWELL, Alfred R, Petty Officer, J 16410, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 June 1928

 

Wishart, destroyer

 ESSAM, Charles A W, Gunner, illness

 

 

Friday, 8 June 1928

 

Veronica, fleet sweeping sloop

 BIGGS, Archibald A G, Able Seaman, J 43366, illness

 

 

Saturday, 9 June 1928

 

Ramillies, battleship

 HUMPHREYS, William G, Leading Seaman, J 53757, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 12 June 1928

 

Barham, battleship

 LEDWORD, Charles H, Marine, 215079 (Po), accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 14 June 1928

 

Yarmouth, light cruiser

 GILLMORE, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, J 112780, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 June 1928

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 LOVEGROVE, John W, Mechanician, K 16698, illness

 FRANCIS, William, Stoker 1c, K 11660, illness

 

Cardiff, light cruiser

 NORTH, Percy B, Ordinary Seaman, JX 125329, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 June 1928

 

Rodney, battleship

 ROGERS, Arthur R, Officer's Steward 4c, LX 20362, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 June 1928

 

FAA, 403 Flight, Hermes, aircraft carrier

 ALDRIDGE, Raymond A, Lieutenant, air crash, air crash, killed

 

Ormonde

 CHAMBERLAIN, Henry, Able Seaman, J 7481, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BARLING, Charles F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 27333, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 June 1928

 

Diomede, fleet sweeping sloop

 CARTER, Frank, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, M 201, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 June 1928

 

Woodarra, steamship

 JONES, Derek H A, Py/Midshipman, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 June 1928

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 ENDERBY, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 112342, illness

 

 

Monday, 25 June 1928

 

FAA, 463 Sqn, Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, air crash

 NICHOLSON, John, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Thursday, 28 June 1928

 

Cyclamen, fleet sweeping sloop

 BARNES, William, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

 

Saturday, 30 June 1928

 

Rodney, battleship

 REED, George H, Leading Seaman, J 2608, drowned

 

 

Monday, 2 July 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HURLEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 12837, illness

 

Viscount, destroyer

 HAWTHORN, George E, Leading Stoker, K 60245, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 July 1928

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 STUART, Robert J, Warrant Writer, illness

 

Kiawo, ex-river steamer, river gunboat

 RANDALL, William H, Leading Supply Assistant, M 38226, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 5 July 1928

 

Centurion, target ship

 HATTON, Ronald F, Supply Petty Officer, M 32054, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 July 1928

 

Barham, battleship

 LLOYD, Joseph A, Leading Seaman, J 01118, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 July 1928

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BAMPTON, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 108390, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 9 July 1928

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 FAWCETT, Harry W, Marine, 21934 (Ch), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 July 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MITCHELL, Alfred D, Petty Officer, J 24827, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 July 1928

 

Marlborough, battleship

 TAYLOR, William O' F, Boy 1c, JX 140419, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 15 July 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DAWSON, Leslie T, Ordinary Seaman, J 112750, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 July 1928

 

Berwick, heavy cruiser

 BARTLETT, Harry L, Telegraphist, J 108182, illness

 

H.50, submarine

 BAKER, Charles F, Able Seaman, J 48065, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 17 July 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FAYER, Edward F, Leading Stoker, K 52364, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 18 July 1928

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 FIDLER, Archibald F, Able Seaman, J 60983, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 21 July 1928

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 CARROLL, George, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 July 1928

 

Berwick, heavy cruiser

 OSBORNE, Otto V (real name, but served as Otto Furneaux), Musician, RMB 1273 , illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BRAY, John, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 347534, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 August 1928

 

Cyclamen, fleet sweeping sloop

 BRADLEY, Robert G, Stoker 1c, K 21424, illness

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 MOORE, Edmund L D, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Monday, 6 August 1928

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 HOPLEY, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 7532, illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 HAWKINS, Alfred J G, Boy 2c, JX 31987, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 7 August 1928

 

Flora, Simonstown, South Africa

 HASSAM, Suleiman B, Seedie, X 230, illness

 

 

Thursday, 9 August 1928

 

Sterling, destroyer

 WALSH, William, Stoker 1c, K 21647, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 August 1928

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 JOHNSON, William, Leading Seaman, J 63059, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 23 August 1928

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 TUMBER, John W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 7094, road accident, killed (wife also died in accident)

 

 

Sunday, 26 August 1928

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 BIDWELL, Norman R, Petty Officer, J 13512, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 August 1928

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 NEILSON, Stanley, Leading Stoker, K 6673, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 COOK, George P, Leading Stoker, K 27636, drowned

 

 

Monday, 27 August 1928

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 HALLETT, Robert, Corporal, RM, 18527 (Ply), illness

 

 

Friday, 31 August 1928

 

Veronica, fleet sweeping sloop

 NICHOLS, Christopher H, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 September 1928

 

Despatch, light cruiser

 RICHARDS, William A, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 26877, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 6 September 1928

 

FAA, 422 Sqn, Argus, aircraft carrier, air crash, all killed

 BOOTH, Charles S, Lieutenant

 GRIGSON, Edmond G B, Telegraphist, J 77760

   HALTON, Samuel, Pilot Officer RAF

 

 

 

Friday, 7 September 1928

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 WEST, Frank, Leading Supply Assistant, M 37485, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 September 1928

 

Venomous, destroyer

 GREGG, Claude J M, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MORRIS, Frank, Electrical Artificer 4c, MX 47096, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 11 September 1928

 

Rodney, battleship

 WEEKS, William B, Boy 1c, JX 127358, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 17 September 1928

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 COLLETT, Leonard S, Marine, 21700 (Ply), illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 GILBERT, George W H, Leading Seaman, J 42464, accidentally killed

 

Thruster, destroyer

 REED, William J S, Able Seaman, J 62895, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 18 September 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BAKER, George C, Warrant Supply Officer, illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 September 1928

 

Frobisher, cruiser

 BORG, John, Officer's Steward 1c, LX 20438, illness

 

 

Sunday, 23 September 1928

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 KING, Samuel G, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 September 1928

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 BAMFORD, Edward, Major, RM, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 October 1928

 

Cornflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 COOKE, Reginald, Stoker 1c, K 5547, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 October 1928

 

Royal Navy

 MASTERS, Charles J, Chief Petty Officer, J 2296, died

 

 

Wednesday, 3 October 1928

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 KELLY, John W, Marine, 24393 (Ch), illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 October 1928

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HICKMAN, Alfred H J, Boy 2c, JX 132367, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 11 October 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BATCHELOR, Frederick G H, Mechanician, K 1533, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 October 1928

 

Barham, battleship

 ROBERTS, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, JX 127593, accidentally killed

 

Cockchafer, river gunboat

 CURSENS, Alfred H, Stoker 1c, K 63460, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 October 1928

 

Nelson, battleship

 WELLS, John J R, Marine, X 6 (Po), illness

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 HORNE, Reginald J, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/M 19542, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 October 1928

 

Effingham, cruiser

 ROBBINS, George A, Able Seaman, J 105630, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 October 1928

 

Royal Marines HQ

 GOUGE, William A, Sergeant Major, 21832 (Deal), illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 October 1928

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 DAVISON, James R, Stoker 1c, K 56119, train accident, killed

 

Portsmouth Dockyard

 BIRD, Rev EDWARD G, Chaplain, illness

 

 

Monday, 29 October 1928

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 MACINTYRE, John, Honorary Surgeon Commander, RNVR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 October 1928

 

Voyager, destroyer

 SAMUEL, John, Chief Petty Officer, J 4791, torpedo accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 31 October 1928

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 AH, Lum, Officer's Steward 3c, (no service number listed), died

 

 

Thursday, 1 November 1928

 

City of Harvard, steamship

 LARGE, Edwin R, Captain, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARWOOD, Ernest R, Leading Seaman, J 90941, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 November 1928

 

New Zealand Division of Royal Navy, on loan to

 TURNER, Stephen L, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 November 1928

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 ROSSITER, John, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, illness

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 YELLOP, Charles E, Petty Officer, J 36297, died

 

Terror, monitor

 NEWPORT, John, Stoker 1c, K 1189, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 November 1928

 

Cornflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 FULLER, George B, Leading Telegraphist, J 48642, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 November 1928

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 GORDON, Robert W, Lieutenant, RM, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 November 1928

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 COLLINS, Edgar G, Leading Stoker, K 23859, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 KEEBLE, John E, Leading Supply Assistant, M 37378, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 POLLARD, Henry W, Signalman, J 90130, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 November 1928

 

RN Hospital, Chatham

 SMITH, Sydney J, Sick Berth Attendant, C/M 38532, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 November 1928

 

Fitzroy, minesweeper, completed as survey ship

 BATE, John M I, Shipwright 3c, M 34326, accidentally killed

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BROWN, Richard J, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 November 1928

 

Lupin, fleet sweeping sloop

 DE SOUZA, Joao V, Cook 2c, 356465, illness

 

Vega, destroyer

 HOWELL, Harry, Able Seaman, J 92392, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 November 1928

 

Cornflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 LLOYD, George V, Able Seaman, J 112402, died

 O'HARA, Robert, Able Seaman, J 12732, died

 

 

Friday, 16 November 1928

 

Champion, light cruiser

 GARDNER, Hugh, Officer's Steward 3c, L 13534, illness

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier

 WITHERS, George R, Ordinary Seaman, JX 125605, drowned

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 LAMBERT, Arthur, Ordnance Artificer 2c, M 11751, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 19 November 1928

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 SALES, Arthur J, Petty Officer, J 13923, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BOWMAN, Henry, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 November 1928

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 EVES, William H, Paymaster Captain, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 November 1928

 

Clyde Division RNVR

 HENRY, James A, Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Peterel, river gunboat

 LANSDELL, William J, Stoker 1c, K 58445, drowned

 

 

Monday, 26 November 1928

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 FIGGETT, Arthur P, Able Seaman, J 102645, drowned

 

PC.74, patrol boat

 PASH, Sidney E, Petty Officer, J 99424, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GOODEY, Walter E, Leading Cook, M 5855, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 November 1928

 

Stuart, flotilla leader

 SULTANA, Joseph, Officer's Steward 3c, LX 20270, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 December 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 RUDGE, Anthony M, Stoker 1c, K 61362, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 December 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TRUMBLY, Benjamin, Able Seaman, J 2192, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 December 1928

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 FRANKS, George F, Telegraphist, J 100304, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 December 1928

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 SCOTT, Henry J, Surgeon Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Monday, 17 December 1928

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TREVELYN, Roger de T, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 December 1928

 

Witch, destroyer

 LEE, Frank, Able Seaman, J 103081, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 December 1928

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 CHAUB, Edgar C, Leading Signalman, J 15794, drowned

 

 

Monday, 24 December 1928

 

Defiance, Devonport

 JONES, Herbert F, Petty Officer, J 36662, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 25 December 1928

 

Gnat, river gunboat

 RIED, Frederick T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 18667, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 December 1928

 

Douglas, flotilla leader

 HILDICK, James, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 December 1928

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 POWELL, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 66627, drowned

 

 

Monday, 31 December 1928

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BROWN, Leslie C F, Boy 2, SX 122166, illness

 

on to 1929
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11