Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1930 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Sepoy, destroyer suffered a depth charge explosion and fatalities,
8 April 1930
(Navy Photos/Paul Simpson, click to enlarge)

on to 1931
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Thursday, 2 January 1930

 

M.2, submarine

 CHASE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 101278, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 January 1930

 

Cairo, light cruiser

 MASON, Arthur J, Stoker 1C, KX 78370, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 January 1930

 

New Zealand Division of Royal Navy

 HODGES, Albert A, Schoolmaster, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 January 1930

 

Campbell, flotilla leader

 MEASOM, Ernest, Able Seaman, JX 125478, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 January 1930

 

St Genny, Admiralty rescue tug, foundered in English Channel approaches, off Ushant, France, 5 survivors (see Lt Charles F Paul RN and loss of HM Tug St Genny)

 BANKS, Harold, Able Seaman, J 32459

 BURREN, Charles H B, Boatswain

 CIVIL, Herbert G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 804

 COOMBES, Alfred E L, Stoker 1c, KX 76581

 COTTEN, Richard R, Stoker 1c, K 62115

 CROWTHER, James R, Stoker 1c, K 16109

 FRAY, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 34649

 GREEN, Leonard C, Stoker 1c, K 62435

 HEBEL, Frederick J B, Leading Stoker, K 59712

 HOWES, George A, Able Seaman, J 105307

 KELLINGTON, Sydney R, Able Seaman, J 92220

 KEMP, Claud W N, Officer's Steward 2c, L 12749

 KNIGHT, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 65419

 LEAN, Philip S, Commissioned Gunner

 MAITLAND, Paul, Able Seaman, J 100943

 PAUL, Charles F, Lieutenant (commanding officer)

 PEPLAR, William H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 14878

 PINK, Frederick G, Leading Stoker, K 59106

 PRIEST, Albert J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 14694

 RAVEN, Henry A, Stoker 1c, K 58432

 TITMUS, Sidney S, Able Seaman, J 106605

 WILLIS, John T, Leading Stoker, K 2295

 WILLOUGHBY, Thomas J, Telegraphist, J 48094

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SMITH, William C, Able Seaman, J 34717, illness

 

 

Monday, 13 January 1930

 

Valentine, destroyer

 AUSTIN, Ronald N, Able Seaman, J 109535, died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARRIS, William P, Boy 1c, JX 130253, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 14 January 1930

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 MITCHELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, JX 126137, killed

 

 

Friday, 17 January 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CHURCHER, Lionel S, Able Seaman, 200540, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 January 1930

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 POPE, Archibald F C, Marine, 22602 (Po), accidentally killed

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SPINNER, James D, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 14605, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 January 1930

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 SCARLETT, George J H, Corporal, RM, 16605 (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 25 January 1930

 

Jamaica, fishing trawler

 PALMER, Henry, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HANDLEY, Herbert P, Sick Berth Petty Officer, M 294, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 January 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LISTER, William H, Petty Officer, J 24936, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 29 January 1930

 

Marlborough, battleship

 HODGSON, George C R, Able Seaman, J 115510, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 31 January 1930

 

Adventure, minelayer

 MCDONALD, Donald G L L, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 67471, illness

 

Laburnum, minesweeping sloop

 PENGELLY, Silvanus, Leading Stoker, K 55939, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 1 February 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BULL, Edward G, Leading Seaman, J 82644, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 February 1930

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 AH, Gon, Officer's Cook 1c, (no service number listed), died

 

 

Monday, 3 February 1930

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 MCCALL, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 61736, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 February 1930

 

Erebus, monitor

 HUNT, Francis, Marine, 15139 (Ply), died

 

 

Friday, 7 February 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TYLER, William T R, Stoker 1c, KX 78336, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 February 1930

 

Flora, Simonstown, South Africa

 MWINGE, Bin A, Seedie, X 222, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 February 1930

 

Australia (RAN), heavy cruiser

 ROGERS, Harry E, Able Seaman, J 13661, accidentally killed

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 SMITH, John A, Commissioned Shipwright, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 February 1930

 

Royal Navy

 ANDERSON-STUART, Archibald P, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 February 1930

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 MCNAUGHT, Alexander, Able Seaman, J 104206, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 STEVENS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 19466, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 February 1930

 

Resource, fleet repair ship

 JEANS, George, Able Seaman, J 110233, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 February 1930

 

H.43, submarine

 CUMING-GIBSON-CRAIG, Robert J A, Lieutenant, illness

 

Medway, submarine depot ship

 ASHTON, Reginald W A, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 MONAGHAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, JX 126384, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 February 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 OADES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 9154, illness

 

 

Sunday, 23 February 1930

 

Royal Navy

 HENNESSY, Joseph, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 February 1930

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 JONES, Ernest J, Able Seaman, J 105207, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 February 1930

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 DAVEY, Martin J, Leading Stoker, P/K 60311, illness

 

Nelson, battleship

 DAY, Peter, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6063, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 3 March 1930

 

Senior Officers' War Course

 REDE, Roger L' E M, Captain, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 March 1930

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 HEWINS, William, Stoker 1c, K 5131, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 March 1930

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 COLE, George V A, Able Seaman, J 112966, illness

 

Malcolm, flotilla leader

 COUSINS, Charles T, Able Seaman, J 96963, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 March 1930

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal yacht

 SHAWYER, Frederick W, Marine, 18993 (Po), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 11 March 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 FLEMING, William J, Able Seaman, J 80923, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 March 1930

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 BUCHAN, Charles, Marine, RM, Ply/18555, illness, after discharge

 

 

Saturday, 15 March 1930

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 MCMILLAN, John, Able Seaman, J 91891, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 March 1930

 

Ramillies, battleship

 DONOVAN, Walter H, Boy 1c, JX 131171, illness

 

Steadfast, destroyer

 ALFORD, William H P, Stoker 1c, K 63582, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 March 1930

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 CLARK, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 96779, road accident, killed

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 CALLARD, William G, Leading Cook, M 5663, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 March 1930

 

FAA, 440 Flight, Adelaide (RAN)

 MCGOWAN, Donald O, Leading Telegraphist, RAN, 13919, air crash, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 26 March 1930

 

Laburnum, minesweeping sloop

 LEONARD, Emmanuel, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 2238, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BRAY, George B, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 March 1930

 

Royal Marines HQ

 CHILTON, Harry, Corporal, RM, E 17893, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 March 1930

 

Nelson, battleship

 MARSHALL, Edwin J A, Ordinary Seaman, JX 130182, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ADAMS, William E, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 45990, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 March 1930

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 JACKSON, Joseph W, Leading Signalman, J 5922, accidentally killed

 

Warland, fishing trawler

 HAWKINS, James, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 April 1930

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BARNSHAW, Sidney F, Boy 1c, JX 133237, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 April 1930

 

Active, destroyer

 JAKEMAN, Edward V, Petty Officer, J 26111, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 7 April 1930

 

Terror, monitor

 GARDNER, Albert J, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GERRARD, John W, Officer's Steward 3c, LX 20571, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 8 April 1930

 

Sepoy, destroyer, depth charge explosion

 BELDERSON, William, Petty Officer, J 29333, killed

 DRAPER, William J A, Able Seaman, J 111460, DOW

 HEYWOOD, Robert W, Able Seaman, J 110561, DOW

 REDMOND-COOPER, James N, Able Seaman, J 109926, killed

 REED, Leslie G, Gunner, killed

 SMITH, Thomas E, Able Seaman, JX 125791, killed

 

 

Thursday, 10 April 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ARMISON, James R, Telegraphist, J 111484, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 12 April 1930

 

Vivid, Devonport

 VEALE, Frederick L, Able Seaman, J 50203, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 April 1930

 

Revenge, battleship

 ELLIS, John A E, Marine, X 263 (Po), drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 22 April 1930

 

Castor, light cruiser

 LANG, James A, Cook, M 6160, illness

 

 

Thursday, 24 April 1930

 

Champion, light cruiser

 WELBY, Richard M, Captain, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 April 1930

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 CLARK, William H, Shipwright 1c, M 10278, accidentally killed

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BOWDEN, Albert H, Able Seaman, J 103863, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 April 1930

 

Rodney, battleship

 BUTLER, Cecil, Telegraphist, J 89971, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 April 1930

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 ATKINS, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 114309, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 April 1930

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CARTER, Horace W H, Signalman, 236058, illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 May 1930

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 HALLIDAY, Albert J W, Leading Signalman, J 63052, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 4 May 1930

 

Iroquois, survey ship

 WALSWORTH, Arthur N, Able Seaman, J 99609, drowned

 

 

Monday, 5 May 1930

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 SMITH, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, JX 131188, illness

 

Tara, destroyer

 PHILLIPS, Frederick A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 2019, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 7 May 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WELLINGS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J72593, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 May 1930

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PEACOCK, Augustine P, Petty Officer, J 9709, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 May 1930

 

Anthony, destroyer

 SPICER-SIMSON, Geoffrey E F, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 May 1930

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 BUSHELL, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, K 22803, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 May 1930

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 DERRICK, John H, Stoker 1c, KX 76591, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COX, John E, Petty Officer Writer, P/M 34948, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 May 1930

 

Egmont, Malta

 GILBERT, William A, Sick Berth Attendant, M 38156, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 May 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GATES, William G, Leading Stoker, K 19883, illness

 

 

Friday, 30 May 1930

 

Royal Navy

 RAYNER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 104392, illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 May 1930

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 CONNOR, John, Warrant Electrician, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 June 1930

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 DURANT, Arthur M, Stoker 1c, K 64431, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 6 June 1930

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 TUSSLER, Henry, Able Seaman, 238070, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 15 June 1930

 

Revenge, battleship

 CHINNERY, Arthur, Mechanician, K 57977, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 18 June 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WRIGHT, William S, Yeoman of Signals, J 31732, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 22 June 1930

 

Wallflower, minesweeping sloop

 CARR, Arthur C, Leading Telegraphist, J 90634, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 June 1930

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 CRADDOCK, William H, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LATHAM, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, K 66009, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 25 June 1930

 

Shropshire, heavy cruiser

 TULBY, Victor E, Able Seaman, J 104682, illness

 

Suffolk, heavy cruiser

 AVIS, William T, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, M 1717, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 27 June 1930

 

Portsmouth, training course

 ACWORTH, Richard F, Act/Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 June 1930

 

Triad, Admiralty yacht, SNO Persian Gulf

 DEAN, Charles L, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, M 37776, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 June 1930

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DONOVAN, Edward, Leading Stores Assistant, M 11680, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 July 1930

 

Egmont, Malta

 CARUANA, Salvatore, Able Seaman, JX 125615, illness

 

Revenge, battleship

 REYNOLDS, James A, Commissioned Gunner, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 2 July 1930

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 HUMPHREYS, James W, Marine, 22085 (Ch), illness

 

Wakeful, destroyer

 DURRELL, Jack, Able Seaman, JX 126734, illness

 

 

Thursday, 3 July 1930

 

Wryneck, destroyer

 GIBSON, Albert, Able Seaman, J 9285, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 July 1930

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 JONES, William H, Stoker 1c, K 6202, explosion, killed

 

Nelson, battleship

 BLEEK, John F, Able Seaman, J 75386, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SEDDALL, Harry V, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 July 1930

 

Pandora, submarine

 DEWEY, Guy F J, Leading Cook, M 38718, drowned

 

X.1, experimental cruiser submarine

 COLMAN, George, Leading Seaman, J 91594, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 6 July 1930

 

Nelson, battleship

 ROUSE, Eric J, Ordinary Seaman, JX 129090, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 July 1930

 

Delphinium, minesweeping sloop

 AKASSA, Emir, Krooman, W 250, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 8 July 1930

 

RN Hospital, Bermuda

 SAUNDERS, Algernon H, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, M 2473, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 10 July 1930

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 PLATT, James, Stoker 1c, K 64537, illness

 

Royal Navy

 OLD, Ernest W, Leading Seaman, D/J 7357, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 12 July 1930

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 JOHNSON, John, Stoker 1c, KX 78536, stabbed in Danzig, killed

 

 

Sunday, 13 July 1930

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 WATTS, Cecil G E, Able Seaman, SSX 12937, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 14 July 1930

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 WEBB, Arthur A, Boy 1c, JX 132101, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 July 1930

 

Castor, light cruiser

 DICKENS, Leslie A, Able Seaman, J 100803, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 July 1930

 

M.3, minelaying submarine

 SPENCER, Samuel E H, Lieutenant, killed

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TAYLOR, Thomas T, Chief Shipwright 2c, M 6594, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 July 1930

 

Ulster Division, RNVR

 DUFFERIN and AVA, Marquess of, Captain, RNVR, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 22 July 1930

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 BATES, Arthur E, Supply Chief Petty Officer, M 37484, drowned

 

Rawalpindi, passenger liner

 PITTS, Thomas E, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 July 1930

 

Resolution, battleship

 CROCKER, Philip J B, Able Seaman, JX 127008, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 26 July 1930

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 LEMMON, Frank E, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 July 1930

 

Britannia, RN College, Dartmouth

 BUTLER-COLE, Thomas B, Lieutenant (E), illness

 

 

Monday, 28 July 1930

 

Arrow, destroyer

 KNIGHTLEY, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 23803, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COOK, Frederick T, Assistant Cook, MX 48016, illness

 

 

Saturday, 2 August 1930

 

Effingham, cruiser

 WHITEWAY, Henry C, Cook, P/MX 47272, illness

 

Revenge, battleship

 DYSON, Sidney H, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 46285, drowned

 

 

Monday, 4 August 1930

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 SATTERFORD, Richard D, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 19148, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 August 1930

 

Malaya, battleship

 PHILLIPS, William T E, Mechanician, D/K 58418, illness

 

 

Monday, 11 August 1930

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 ROBERTSON, David J, Mechanician, P/K 59052, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 13 August 1930

 

Peterel, river gunboat

 O'BRIEN, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, P/K 66554, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 16 August 1930

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 DALLISON, Stanley F, Able Seaman, C/J 115336, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 August 1930

 

Wessex, destroyer

 MUNDY, Thomas C G, Leading Seaman, C/J 41099, road accident, killed

 

Whirlwind, destroyer

 HALL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/J 87024, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 20 August 1930

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 BRADLEY, Arthur R, Surgeon Captain, RNVR, illness

 KING, The Right Hon Henry D, Captain (Commodore 2c), RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 August 1930

 

Durban, light cruiser

 JERMY, John T, Signalman, J 111554, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 August 1930

 

Centurion, ex-battleship, target ship

 STONEHOUSE, William, Stoker 1c, K 56308, died

 

 

Wednesday, 27 August 1930

 

Dauntless, light cruiser, boat accident, boat from HMCS Vancouver, both killed

 GREENWOOD, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76929

 JOHNSON, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 12444

 

 

Thursday, 28 August 1930

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 MURRELL, Charles E, Petty Officer, C/J 57064, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 September 1930

 

Comus, light cruiser

 RIDHOLLS, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 3860, illness

 

 

Friday, 5 September 1930

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 BEVAN, Louis H B, Captain, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 September 1930

 

York, heavy cruiser

 BILTON, Matthew W, Marine, 20945 (Ch), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 September 1930

 

Pembroke I, Chatham

 KNIGHT, Leonard J, Able Seaman, C/J 103068, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 10 September 1930

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 BAKER, Arthur J, Chief Stoker, D/K 11977, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 September 1930

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 GENGE, Reginald G R, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 43631, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 14 September 1930

 

Dryad, Portsmouth

 VICKERY, Richard H, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 5347, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 16 September 1930

 

Centurion, ex-battleship, target ship

 TOWERS, Charles, Marine, X 210 (Ch), (ex-Hawkins), died

 

 

Wednesday, 17 September 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PUNNETT, George W, Petty Officer, P/238386, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 21 September 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CAMPBELL, Alexander, Stoker 1c, C/K 63149, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 September 1930

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 ELLIS, Charles W, Marine, 17747 (Ch), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 September 1930

 

Moth, river gunboat

 COLCLOUGH, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 12913, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 October 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HAYWARD, Ernest J, Officer's Chief Cook, C/L 3664, illness

 

Stuart, flotilla leader

 CAMPBELL, John, Stoker 1c, P/K 58712, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DAY, Albert, Able Seaman, C/J 33641, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 October 1930

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 BELLINGHAM, Cecil P, Telegraphist, P/J 110190, road accident, killed

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 DELL, Reginald W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 2002, killed

 

 

Monday, 6 October 1930

 

Engineer in ChiefŐs Department

 BODDY, Robert H G, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 7 October 1930

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 DOWNER, Albert E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 77672, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 October 1930

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 SING, Yes H, Able Seaman, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Monday, 13 October 1930

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 HARRIS, William T, Corporal, RM, 21436 (Ply), died

 

 

Wednesday, 15 October 1930

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, air crash, both killed

 BARKER, Edward G, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 364505

 COWIN, Maurice T, Lieutenant

 

 

Friday, 17 October 1930

 

Constance, light cruiser

 PAYNE, Wilfred H, Officer's Steward 2c, P/L 12177, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 October 1930

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 BENNETT, Charles C, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/M 24673, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 DWYER, Robert M, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 October 1930

 

Adventure, minelayer

 JONES, Henry, Commissioned Gunner, drowned

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, deck accident

 SILLAR, David A C, Lieutenant, DOI

 

 

Tuesday, 28 October 1930

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 WORD, Cecil, Leading Stoker, P/K 56310, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 November 1930

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 CLEVERTON, Stanley, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 5216, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 November 1930

 

Royal Marines HQ

 WESTBROOK, William H, Marine, 18320 (Ch), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 November 1930

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 JOHNSTON, William, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 November 1930

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 HUGHES, Cecil H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79864, road accident, killed

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 LLOYD, Thomas J, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 ROURKE, John F, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 5265, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 November 1930

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 HUME-GOODIER, Robert S, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 November 1930

 

Coventry, light cruiser

 WHITE, Charles D, Stoker 1c, P/K 63977, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 12 November 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MIDDLETON, Allan G T, Able Seaman, P/J 105859, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 November 1930

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 ROBINSON, Alfred W C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 November 1930

 

Centurion, ex-battleship, target ship

 PINHORNE, Alfred S G, Able Seaman, P/J 113463, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 November 1930

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HAMMOND, Thomas V, Signalman, C/J 87102, died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BISS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, D/JX 125338, (ex-Malaya), illness

 

 

Monday, 24 November 1930

 

Vivid, Devonport

 YABSLEY, Clarence J H, Joiner 1c, D/M 5726, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 27 November 1930

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 BREWER, Herbert W, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 38607, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 December 1930

 

Iroquois, survey ship

 HAWKINS, George, Leading Stoker, P/K 47313, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 December 1930

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 HALES, Victor R, Musician, RMB, RMB 1485, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 December 1930

 

Defiance, Devonport

 ALFORD, Richard C, Petty Officer, D/J 21044, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 5 December 1930

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 BLAKE, Noah A G, Able Seaman, P/J 98067, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 10 December 1930

 

Defiance, Devonport

 DOYLE, Christopher, Stoker 1c, D/K 65333, illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 December 1930

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 STREAMER, George W, Able Seaman, P/J 114782, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 15 December 1930

 

Pilot's Course No.17

 ASHEWANDEN, Cecil K, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 December 1930

 

Delphinium, minesweeping sloop

 GORDON, Joseph T, Stoker 1c, P/K 62182, accidentally killed

 MCDONAGH, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78559, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 19 December 1930

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 VICE, Wilfred, Able Seaman, C/J 13006, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 22 December 1930

 

Cyclops, repair ship

 CROCKER, Albert, Leading Stoker, D/K 23313, died

 

Valiant, battleship

 MAY, Cyril, Stoker 1c, C/K 62438, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 December 1930

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LEGG, Edward, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Monday, 29 December 1930

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BEER, Reginald J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 6960, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 31 December 1930

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 COOKE, William C, Able Seaman, P/J 101384, accidentally killed

 

Egmont, Malta

 BRUNSDON, Richard T, Marine, 20456 (Po), illness

 

on to 1931
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11