Thursday,
1 January 1931
Dolphin,
Gosport
GIAMBELLI,
John E, Leading Seaman, P/J 93139,
illness
LAWRENCE,
William H, Writer, P/MX 46828, illness
Saturday,
3 January 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
GARLAND,
Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/K 57373, illness
Sunday,
4 January 1931
Admiralty,
Plans Division
JEPSON,
Charles F, Commander, illness
Monday,
5 January 1931
Nelson,
battleship
WELCH,
George J, Able Seaman, P/J 10850,
illness
Vivid,
Devonport
SUMMERS,
Harry L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 12228,
illness
Saturday,
10 January 1931
Delphinium,
minesweeping sloop
HUGGETT,
William H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
62459, illness
Tuesday,
13 January 1931
Calypso,
light cruiser
BOREHAM,
Wilfred M, Able Seaman, C/J 112917,
drowned
Victory,
Portsmouth
BURNBY,
Henry J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 6397,
died
Saturday,
17 January 1931
Effingham,
cruiser
MARSHMAN,
Kenneth, Stoker 1c, P/KX 80136,
accidentally killed
Tuesday,
20 January 1931
Egmont
I, Malta
HAMMOND,
Albert V, Able Seaman, P/JX 126023,
illness
Friday,
23 January 1931
Courageous,
ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier
HABENS,
Eric C, Able Seaman, P/J 115394, drowned
Tuesday,
27 January 1931
Renown,
battlecruiser
COMSTOCK,
William T, Corporal, RM, 21387 (Ply),
illness
Specialised
Torpedo "T" Course
CARSTAIRS,
Cyril R J, Lieutenant, illness
Wednesday,
28 January 1931
Victory,
Portsmouth
MARSH,
Arthur E S, Able Seaman, P/J 90381,
illness
Vivid,
Devonport
GEE,
Cecil G, Able Seaman, D/J 27481, illness
Friday,
30 January 1931
Victory,
Portsmouth
MEECH,
Stanley E, Able Seaman, P/J 98805,
illness
Saturday,
31 January 1931
Champion,
light cruiser
BRISCOE,
George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78217, illness
Sunday,
1 February 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
HOUGHTON,
Charles A H, Able Seaman, D/J 51607,
illness
Tuesday,
3 February 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
GANDERTON,
Charles F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 80593,
illness
Saturday,
7 February 1931
RN
Hospital, Haslar
LEWTHWAITE,
Cecil T M, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX
47906, illness
Tuesday,
10 February 1931
Caradoc,
light cruiser
WESTWOOD,
Thomas H, Supply Petty Officer, D/M
6150, illness
Marlborough,
battleship
KITSON,
William T O, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX
133604, illness
Osiris,
submarine
HUMPHREY,
Frank A, Leading Stoker, P/K 65561,
illness
Thursday,
12 February 1931
Nelson,
battleship
SAUNDERS,
George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 126228,
illness
Royal
Naval Reserve
SHAW,
Harold J, Paymaster Commander, RNR,
illness
Monday,
16 February 1931
Mantis,
river gunboat
BULLER,
Gordon, Able Seaman, C/J 111766, illness
Friday,
20 February 1931
Ormonde,
ex-minesweeping sloop, survey vessel
FARAH,
Awali, Seaman Seedie, 2/360, illness
Sunday,
22 February 1931
Cairo,
light cruiser
HANDFORD,
Isaac J, Chief Stoker, C/K 2154, illness
Sandwich,
sloop
GRAY,
John J, Leading Cook, P/M 1242, illness
Tuesday,
3 March 1931
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
WEBB,
Henry G, Boy 1c, JX 134334, illness
Sunday,
8 March 1931
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
PARSLEY,
Ernest R, Officer's Steward 2c, C/L
14115, illness
Sunday,
15 March 1931
Dolphin,
Gosport
ELLIS,
Albert H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M
5868, illness
Tuesday,
17 March 1931
Courageous,
ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier
STOWELL,
Ernest F, Leading Stoker, P/K 62320,
illness
Wednesday,
18 March 1931
Folkestone,
sloop
ISMAIL,
Abubakar, Seedie, 2/354, illness
Sunday,
22 March 1931
Portsmouth,
training course
WEBBER,
James E C, Sub Lieutenant, illness
Monday,
23 March 1931
Pilot's
Course, air accident
MCDOWELL,
Alexander M, Lieutenant, DOI
Thursday,
26 March 1931
Victory,
Portsmouth
HULL,
Herbert O, Leading Stoker, P/K 21458,
accidentally killed
Saturday,
28 March 1931
Royal
Naval Volunteer Reserve
CAITHNESS,
William, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander,
RNVR, illness
Royal
Navy
CRUIKSHANK,
George G, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander
(D), illness
Sunday,
29 March 1931
Defiance,
Devonport
HUBBER,
Frederick G, Electrical Artificer 3c,
D/M 46203, illness
St
Vincent, Gosport
DE
VOIL, Eric J, Gunner, illness
Tuesday,
31 March 1931
London,
heavy cruiser
KING,
Thomas D, Leading Stoker, P/K 21104,
accidentally killed
Wednesday,
1 April 1931
Glorious,
ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier,
collision
BICKER,
Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 132011,
killed
Monday,
6 April 1931
Victory,
Portsmouth
YEO,
Samuel, Officer's Steward 3c, P/L 12209,
illness
Saturday,
11 April 1931
Hood,
battlecruiser
WOODWARD,
Leslie S, Able Seaman, P/J 3739, illness
Sunday,
12 April 1931
Hood,
battlecruiser
BAVERIDGE,
Albert C, Able Seaman, P/J 111587, road
accident, killed
Monday,
13 April 1931
Valiant,
battleship
OATES,
George, Marine, X 218 (Ch), illness
Tuesday,
14 April 1931
Ormonde,
ex-minesweeping sloop, survey vessel
STEPHENS,
Reginald A, Lieutenant Commander,
illness
Friday,
17 April 1931
Greenwich,
destroyer depot ship
LANDON,
Arthur J, Captain, illness
Sunday,
19 April 1931
Lucia,
submarine depot ship
BRACE,
Benjamin, Chief Engine Room Artificer
1c, D/M 1987, illness
Royal
Naval Reserve,
both accidentally killed
CHAPMAN,
Sydney, Lieutenant,
RNR
HARMAN,
Charles G, Lieutenant, RNR
Tuesday,
21 April 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
TUTT,
Frederick E, Electrical Artificer
Apprentice, C/MX 45652, illness
Wednesday,
22 April 1931
Valiant,
battleship
TWIDDY,
Ernest F C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K
65944, road accident, killed
Thursday,
23 April 1931
Repulse,
battlecruiser
DAVIES,
Harry, Marine, 17756 (Ch), illness
Friday,
24 April 1931
Valiant,
battleship
BRENNAN,
Albert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 80311, illness
Monday,
27 April 1931
Coventry,
light cruiser
BLACKMORE,
Vernon J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 132096,
illness
London,
heavy cruiser
MANNING,
Alfred E, Leading Seaman, P/J 98935,
accidentally killed
Saturday,
2 May 1931
Emerald,
light cruiser
HAMMETT,
Leonard, Able Seaman, D/J 54919, illness
Sunday,
3 May 1931
Resolution, battleship
GEACH,
William D, Leading Cook, D/M 8597,
illness
Monday,
4 May 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
ARMITAGE,
Stanley E, Leading Seaman, C/J 71497,
road accident, killed
Wednesday,
6 May 1931
Adventure, minelayer
HALL,
Charles F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 80523,
illness
Friday,
8 May 1931
Comus,
light cruiser
LEWIS,
Harold, Able Seaman, D/J 108180, road
accident, killed
Sunday,
10 May 1931
Pangbourne,
minesweeper
MAXWELL,
John G, Leading Stoker, P/K 60408, road
accident, killed
Monday,
11 May 1931
London
Division, RNVR
MARR,
Henry G, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander,
RNVR, illness
Sunday,
17 May 1931
Royal
Oak, battleship
ASHMORE,
Eric H, Able Seaman, C/J 126869, illness
Monday,
18 May 1931
Stormcloud,
destroyer
MORGAN,
Thomas D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 78737, illness
Tuesday,
19 May 1931
FAA,
446 Flight, Courageous,
ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, air
crash, both killed
COLQUHOUN,
James A S, Lieutenant
NANGLE,
Henry N M, Lieutenant
Friday,
22 May 1931
Rodney,
battleship
JOHNSTONE,
Edward J, Stoker 1c, D/K 17268, illness
Tuesday,
26 May 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
CLERRY,
Cornelius, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K
55392, illness
Friday,
29 May 1931
Valiant,
battleship
EGGLETON,
John H G, Able Seaman, C/JX 126702,
illness
Saturday,
30 May 1931
Tamar,
Hong Kong
REED,
William, Stoker 1c, P/K 27125, illness
Thursday,
4 June 1931
Flora,
Simonstown, South Africa
ROSS,
William, Leading Stoker, D/K 10811,
illness
Friday,
5 June 1931
Curlew, light cruiser
VELLA,
Guiseppe, Officer's Cook 1c, E/LX 20649,
illness
Vivid,
Devonport
TUCKER,
Frank P, Petty Officer, D/J 120, illness
Monday,
8 June 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
KIRBY,
Francis H, Petty Officer, D/J 54543,
illness
Tuesday,
9 June 1931
Poseidon,
submarine, surfaced, in collision with
Japanese SS Yuta in Yellow Sea area, 20
miles north of Wei Hai Wei, China, lost,
there were some 34 survivors
BAGLEY,
Arthur J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 75549
BALSHAW,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 78864
BEAUMONT,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 79220
BOWERS,
Robert C, Able Seaman, C/J 104875
CLIFF,
Harold, Leading Stoker, D/K 56978
COLLINGS,
Amos D, Able Seaman, D/J 105478
DOWLING,
Frank, Leading Seaman, C/J 106162
GAINES,
Ernest G, Leading Stoker, P/K 26669
GRAY,
Allan, Stoker 1c, P/K 76663
GRILLS,
Thomas V, Petty Officer, P/J 23507
HEWS,
George C, Able Seaman, D/J 93255
LOVOCK,
Arthur H J, Able Seaman, C/J 100346
PAINE,
Albert V, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M
15007
PIKE,
William H H, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
C/M 34932
POINTER,
Frederick T A, Stoker 1c, C/K 48329
PYNE,
William R, Stoker 1c, C/K 61364
SHERROCKS,
Sydney, Leading Stoker, P/K 59646
SHUNG,
Ho, Officer's Steward
TOLLIDAY,
Frederick C H, Able Seaman, C/J 93958
WHITLEY,
William, Stoker 1c, C/K 60695
WINTER,
Albert R, Stoker 1c, P/K 65926
Wednesday,
10 June 1931
Comus,
light cruiser
ROWE,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/K 75974, illness
Saturday,
13 June 1931
Victory,
Portsmouth
LANG,
Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 10159,
illness
Thursday,
18 June 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
GREENWELL,
Peter, Stoker 2c, D/KX 80514, illness
Friday,
19 June 1931
Nelson,
battleship
REES,
Thomas E, Marine, 22314 (Po), drowned
Stuart,
flotilla leader
EVERSHED,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/J 15722,
illness
Sunday,
21 June 1931
RM
Chatham Division
CASELEY,
Gordon T, Marine, 24303 (Ch), illness
Saturday,
27 June 1931
Champion,
light cruiser
LEACH,
Albert G, Shipwright 1c, P/M 6688,
illness
Sunday,
28 June 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
SYMONS,
Samuel E, Stoker 1c, D/K 59472, road
accident, killed
Tuesday,
7 July 1931
Folkestone,
sloop
SLASOR,
Edward, Stoker 1c, P/K 66205,
accidentally killed
Thursday,
9 July 1931
Singleton
Abbey, Swansea, Wales
ABBOTT,
Henry N, Lieutenant, RNR, drowned
Friday,
10 July 1931
Kent,
heavy cruiser
TONG,
Cyril F P, Writer, C/MX 46352, illness
Saturday,
18 July 1931
Senior
Officer’s War Course, Tactical Course
EGERTON,
Wilfred A, Rear Admiral, illness
Monday,
20 July 1931
Anthony,
destroyer
TRAVERS,
Leonard G, Signalman, C/J 107114,
illness
Wednesday,
22 July 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
THOMAS,
Edward A, Petty Officer, D/J 13291,
illness
Thursday,
23 July 1931
Shropshire,
heavy cruiser
SHAW,
Norman, Stoker 1c, C/K 64933,
accidentally killed
Vivid,
Devonport
BEER,
Frank E, Able Seaman, D/JX 129720, road
accident, killed
Friday,
24 July 1931
St
Just, Admiralty rescue tug
PHILLIPS,
Charles F, Commissioned Gunner, illness
Thursday,
30 July 1931
Housatonic,
passenger liner
HAINES,
Neville E, Midshipman, RNR, illness
Saturday,
1 August 1931
Curacoa,
light cruiser
GOODBAND,
Charles W, Leading Seaman, P/J 81759,
illness
Sunday,
2 August 1931
Canterbury,
light cruiser
RACKSTRAW,
Frank, Blacksmith 2c, C/M 3669, illness
L.23,
submarine
HERRIDGE,
William H P, Leading Seaman, P/J 99618,
road accident, killed
Marshal
Soult, monitor
STRETTON,
Albert E, Signalman, C/J 110814, road
accident, killed
Tuesday,
4 August 1931
Cumberland,
heavy cruiser
DREW,
Herbert G, Warrant Engineer, illness
Wednesday,
5 August 1931
Adventure,
minelayer
SHUTT,
Edward P, Able Seaman, D/J 98403,
accidentally killed
Campbell,
flotilla leader
RANDELL,
Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 29660,
road accident, killed
Thursday,
6 August 1931
Fisgard,
Portsmouth
BEYER,
Albert F, Petty Officer, P/J 15292,
illness
Sunday,
9 August 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
WALTON,
Alfred R, Able Seaman, C/J 100300, died
Tuesday,
11 August 1931
Royal
Navy
HAMILTON,
Rowan T, Lieutenant Commander, illness
Friday,
14 August 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
HANNAFORD,
Alfred E, Chief Shipwright 2c, D/M
13711, illness
Saturday,
15 August 1931
Victory,
Portsmouth
KING,
Frederick W, Commissioned Supply
Officer, illness
Sunday,
16 August 1931
Scarborough,
sloop
CORNISH,
John A, Able Seaman, C/J 17871, illness
Tuesday,
18 August 1931
RAF
service, practicing for Schneider Trophy
in experimental aircraft, air crash
BRINTON,
Gerald L, Lieutenant, killed
Friday,
21 August 1931
Dolphin,
Gosport
SAUNDERS,
Henry, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 13571,
illness
Saturday,
22 August 1931
Sturdy,
destroyer
TAYLOR,
Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 18808,
illness
Friday,
28 August 1931
Courageous,
ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier
APPLETON,
Wilfred G, Telegraphist, P/J 72284, died
Scarab,
river gunboat
HOOPER,
Harold W, Leading Stoker, C/K 64549,
drowned
Sunday,
30 August 1931
Chrysanthemum,
convoy sloop
HAKE,
George, Able Seaman, D/J 16213, illness
Tuesday,
1 September 1931
Mantis,
river gunboat
LEE-DUNCAN,
Harry, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness
Wednesday,
2 September 1931
Medway,
submarine depot ship
ROBERTSON,
Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M
6286, illness
Friday,
4 September 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
WARNES,
William H, Able Seaman, C/J 108521, road
accident, killed
Sunday,
6 September 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
MILES,
John G, Engine Room Artificer
Apprentice, C/MX 46948, illness
Royal
Naval Reserve
MORRISON,
Roderick, Honorary Engineer Commander,
RNR, illness
Monday,
7 September 1931
Nelson,
battleship
MCKAY,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 7239, accidentally
killed
Seraph,
destroyer
HALL,
Archie, Able Seaman, D/J 114285, died
Wednesday,
9 September 1931
Waterhen,
destroyer
LANG,
Ernest G, Leading Seaman, P/J 22361,
illness
Thursday,
10 September 1931
Vimiera,
destroyer
AZZOPARDI,
Giuseppe, Officer's Cook 2c, LX 20223
(on books of Egmont II, Malta), illness
Saturday,
12 September 1931
Enterprise, light cruiser
GILLINGHAM,
William H, Marine, 23040 (Ch), illness
Sunday,
13 September 1931
Cornwall,
heavy cruiser
JAMIESON,
Robert, Able Seaman, P/J 102721, illness
Vesper,
destroyer
EVANS,
Theophilius, Signalman, D/JX 128708,
illness
Saturday,
19 September 1931
Vindictive,
cruiser
GREENE,
William J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M
38816, accidentally killed
Vivid,
Devonport
MEDWAY,
Samuel W, Able Seaman, D/J 109647, road
accident, killed
Monday,
21 September 1931
Dolphin,
Gosport
TOPPING,
William J M, Leading Seaman, C/J 24196,
illness
Wednesday,
23 September 1931
Calcutta,
light cruiser
NEWLAM,
Frank, Petty Officer, C/J 5034, illness
Saturday,
26 September 1931
Berwick,
heavy cruiser
WILDING,
Richard H, Able Seaman, D/J 114195,
illness
Wednesday,
30 September 1931
Hastings,
sloop
ROBERTS,
Henry D, Chief Stoker, D/K 15040,
illness
Royal
Navy
DAWE,
Reginald, Warrant Master at Arms,
illness
Friday,
2 October 1931
FAA,
461 Flight, Glorious, ex-battlecruiser,
aircraft carrier, air crash, both killed
BENNEY,
Frederick S, Lieutenant Commander
ELLIOTT,
Archibald G, Lieutenant Commander
Sussex,
heavy cruiser
LOVELESS,
Albert E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/M
38821, road accident, killed
Saturday,
3 October 1931
Vivid,
Devonport
BEDFORD,
Frederick C, Leading Seaman, D/J 77984,
illness
Sunday,
4 October 1931
Walrus,
destroyer
GRIFFIN,
Stephen, Stoker 1c, D/K 64428,
accidentally killed
Tuesday,
6 October 1931
Ballarat,
steamship
MOONEY,
James G N P, Chief Stoker, C/K 11764
(Vivid, O/P), drowned
RN
Shore Signal Station, Beachy Head
VENING,
George, Signalman, J 21276, illness
Friday,
9 October 1931
Sussex,
heavy cruiser
GABRIEL,
Charley, Marine, 23167 (Ch), road
accident, killed
Monday,
12 October 1931
Boreas,
destroyer
O'LEARY,
Patrick B, Able Seaman, P/J 87296,
illness
Tuesday,
13 October 1931
RN
Hospital, Malta
MEHIGAN,
Sidney L, Sick Berth Attendant, P/M
39307, died
Wednesday,
14 October 1931
L.53,
submarine
JONES,
Albert E, Able Seaman, D/J 98728,
drowned
Vivid,
Devonport
ALLEY,
Cyril C, Petty Officer, D/J 62087, road
accident, killed
Thursday,
15 October 1931
Coldsnap,
drifter
BARNETT,
Fred, Marine, Ply X 515 (Exeter),
onboard, drowned
Saturday,
17 October 1931
Revenge, battleship
ROWE,
Ernest T, Chief Engine Room Artificer
1c, P/M 2254, illness
Sunday,
18 October 1931
Queen
Elizabeth, battleship
DENHAM,
William H, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M
39140, illness
Monday,
19 October 1931
Vidette,
destroyer
EMERY,
Bertie G, Able Seaman, D/J 107505,
drowned
Monday,
26 October 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
CALDICOTT,
Alfred G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K
58055, road accident, killed
Tuesday,
27 October 1931
Cormorant,
Gibraltar
FREEMAN,
Henry G, Telegraphist, P/J 105551,
killed
Sunday,
1 November 1931
Royal
Naval Reserve
BROWN,
Brian M, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Wednesday,
4 November 1931
Pangbourne,
minesweeper
HANCOCK,
William G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K
7725, illness
Monday,
9 November 1931
Hermes,
aircraft carrier
KIRBY,
Frank, Supply Chief Petty Officer, C/M
11104, illness
Wednesday,
11 November 1931
Minesweeper
Peterfield grounded in South China Sea
and wrecked. There were no casualties
Thursday,
12 November 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
DEAN,
Arthur G, Ordnance Artificer Apprentice,
C/MX 46517, illness
Saturday,
14 November 1931
Durban,
light cruiser
GRANT,
Ernest H, Marine, X 140 (Po), killed in
Brazil
Tuesday,
17 November 1931
Snapdragon,
minesweeping sloop
ELLIOTT,
George H, Shipwright 2c, D/M 7213,
illness
Sunday,
22 November 1931
Hermes,
aircraft carrier
COWSILL,
Richard, Stoker 1c, C/K 60651, illness
Pembroke,
Chatham
DURRAN,
James E, Stoker 1c, C/K 65768, illness
Thursday,
26 November 1931
Excellent,
Portsmouth
HOYLAND,
Frederick A, Leading Seaman, P/J 108745,
road accident, killed
Friday,
27 November 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
DUNN,
Joseph C J, Chief Engine Room Artificer
2c, C/M 2194, illness
Sunday,
29 November 1931
Ganges,
Shotley/Harwich
STEVENSON,
Harry B P, Marine, 18767 (Ch), illness
Wednesday,
2 December 1931
Sandhurst,
destroyer depot ship
JONES,
Leonard T, Leading Cook, C/M 38155, died
Shamrock,
destroyer
COLLYER,
William A, Able Seaman, P/J 13580,
drowned
Thursday,
3 December 1931
Iron
Duke, gunnery training ship
BROOKSMITH,
Eldred S, Captain, illness
Friday,
4 December 1931
Valiant,
battleship
SNOWDEON,
Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 125048, road
accident, killed
Friday,
11 December 1931
Enterprise,
light cruiser
ALLEN,
Harry A, Warrant Engineer, drowned
Tuesday,
15 December 1931
Queen
Elizabeth, battleship
SERVICE,
John G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 132024,
illness
Thursday,
17 December 1931
Pigmy,
submarine depot ship, Gosport
PRIDMORE,
William R, Signalman, C/J 112576, road
accident, killed
Friday,
18 December 1931
Pembroke,
Chatham
MARTIN,
Henry T, Able Seaman, C/J 106200,
illness
Saturday,
19 December 1931
Excellent,
Portsmouth
MERLE,
Harold E, Leading Stoker, P/K 7140,
illness
Royal
Naval Reserve
CALVERT,
John J, Skipper, RNR, illness
Monday,
21 December 1931
FAA,
406 Flight, Emerald, light cruiser, air
crash
HEINEMANN,
Peter D, Lieutenant, killed
Tuesday,
22 December 1931
M.2,
seaplane-carrying submarine
STILLMAN,
Alfred H, Able Seaman, P/JX 128809,
illness
Vernon,
Portsmouth
PRITCHARD,
Thomas A, Petty Officer, P/J 32637, road
accident, killed
Sunday,
27 December 1931
Wireless
Telegraph Station, Aden
POULTNEY,
Albert D, Leading Telegraphist, C/82640,
illness
Monday,
28 December 1931
Cyclamen
HILLIARD,
Harold, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 21428,
died