Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1933 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Adventure, minelayer, lost three men to illness in 1933

(Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1934
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Sunday, 1 January 1933

 

Adventure, minelayer

 QUICK, Richard L, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 45721, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 January 1933

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 HARDING, Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/J 12004, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 January 1933

 

Resolution, battleship

 SIMONS, James, Leading Stoker, D/K 21515, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 January 1933

 

Shoreham, sloop

 HARRISON, Lawrence R, Petty Officer, D/J 32191, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 January 1933

 

Royal Navy

 FOWLER, Lawrence P, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Wireless Telegraph Station, Matara, Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

 FULLER, Frank, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 108308, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 January 1933

 

Effingham, cruiser

 MILLAR, Hugh, Petty Officer, P/J 15505, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 January 1933

 

RM Deal, Kent

 NICOLL, David I, Py/2nd Lieutenant, RM, illness

 

 

Friday, 13 January 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WILSON, Ernest G W, Telegraphist, C/J 113022, road accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 14 January 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JENKINS, William H, Engineman, RNR, E V 158, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 January 1933

 

Hastings, sloop

 BROWN, George J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 76521, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 17 January 1933

 

Effingham, cruiser

 TOMPKINS, Albert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76068, illness

 

L.26, submarine

 MCIVER, George A, Leading Stoker, C/K 58124, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 18 January 1933

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 MCQUADE, William, Marine, 17376 (Ply), illness

 

 

Thursday, 19 January 1933

 

Shamrock, destroyer

 MORRIS, William J, Able Seaman, P/J 113074, killed

 

 

Saturday, 21 January 1933

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 BUSWELL, Leonard W, Able Seaman, D/J 109194, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 22 January 1933

 

Valiant, battleship

 STOUT, Ernest C, Leading Stoker, C/K 11512, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 January 1933

 

Valiant, battleship

 SCOTT, Alfred W, Marine, 22359 (Ch), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 January 1933

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 CLARKE, Wilfred W, Boy 1c, JX 136868, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HIGGS, Jack D, Ordnance Artificer Apprentice, MX 47665, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GRAVES, Clarence C, Able Seaman, D/J 6308, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 January 1933

 

Flora, Simonstown, South Africa

 SAID, Mohammed B, Steward, L 15173, illness

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 ROBINSON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 75510, drowned

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MOXHAM, Henry C, Able Seaman, D/JX 130512, illness

 

 

Friday, 27 January 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARDIE, Cyril N, Steward, D/LX 20573, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 January 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 EVANS, Reginald A, Petty Officer, C/J 6504, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 January 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WHITNEY, Willie, Able Seaman, C/J 22735, died

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COLLINGWOOD, Joseph W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 8578, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 January 1933

 

Woolwich, destroyer depot ship

 JEFFERS, James, Stoker 1c, 295885, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 February 1933

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 BOND, Walter C R, Able Seaman, P/J 11313, illness

 

 

Monday, 6 February 1933

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 STRETTON, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/J 34209, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 February 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PEPLOE, Charles R, Captain, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 February 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 EDWARDS, Henry F, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 February 1933

 

Sandwich, sloop

 LANE, George H, Able Seaman, P/J 27327, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 13 February 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GILL, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 27234, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 February 1933

 

Royal Marines HQ, Portsmouth

 CHADWICK, Charles H, Marine, X 480 (Po), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 1 March 1933

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 ROBERTS, Peter H H, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 TALBOT, William F, Able Seaman, P/J 69605, road accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 4 March 1933

 

Royal Navy

 LAURENCE, William G, Able Seaman, D/J 101904, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 7 March 1933

 

Bryony, convoy sloop

 FREWEN-LATON, Ivo W L, Commander, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 DERRICK, David, Officer's Cook 1c, C/L 14247, illness

 

 

Friday, 10 March 1933

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 VANNER, Eric G, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 11315, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 March 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WEBB, Albert, Able Seaman, P/J 111411, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 12 March 1933

 

Valiant, battleship

 WINCH, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81018, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 March 1933

 

Durban, light cruiser

 REEVE, Stanley E, Able Seaman, P/JX 128669, road accident, killed

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BELSEY, Clifford N, Boy 2c, JX 137631, illness

 

 

Friday, 17 March 1933

 

RM Deal

 HUNTINGFORD, Walter L, Lieutenant Colonel, RM, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 March 1933

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 BURNEY, James, Marine, 22256 (Po), drowned

 

 

Friday, 24 March 1933

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser, air crash, Arosa Bay, Spain, both killed

 ALTON, Barclay S F, Py/Lieutenant, RM

 CAREY, Thomas G, Lieutenant

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 SMITH, Duncan S, Sick Berth Attendant, D/M 36565, died

 

 

Tuesday, 28 March 1933

 

Durban, light cruiser

 LEEDS, Roland, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 April 1933

 

Durban, light cruiser

 JOHNSON, William, Supply Petty Officer, P/M 38276, flying accident in Chilean aircraft, killed

 

 

Sunday, 2 April 1933

 

Berwick, heavy cruiser

 HOURIHANE, Patrick, Leading Stoker, D/K 22319, illness

 

Portland, RN Base, Captain In Charge

 LECKY, Arthur M, Captain, died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HORNE, William J D, Painter 1c, D/M 5158, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 April 1933

 

Tamar III, Hong Kong

 CARBERY, Patrick, Marine, 17700 (Ch), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HEATHCOTE, Charles F, Stoker 1c, P/K 57710, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 April 1933

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 MOOREY, Charles F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 77630, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 April 1933

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 GAVIN, Charles M, Paymaster Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 April 1933

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 CUTSFORTH, Charles L, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 April 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HOTSTON, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57765, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 April 1933

 

Effingham, cruiser

 STUNDEN, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 126669, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BURRELL, Sykes S, Able Seaman, P/JX 132937, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 April 1933

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier, explosion

 STRATH, Harold E, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 10050, killed

 

 

Monday, 1 May 1933

 

Shoreham, sloop

 WALLER, Richard H, Stoker 1c, C/K 62005, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 May 1933

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 COLE, Francis G, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 6566, illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 May 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 POLLARD, James W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 82183, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 May 1933

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BEE, Robert W, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 May 1933

 

Nelson, battleship

 ROLLINGS, Frederick G, Chief Mechanician 2c, P/K 13206, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 May 1933

 

Ouse, Admiralty trawler

 WHITEAR, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, D/K 64153, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 May 1933

 

Otway, submarine

 WILLIAMS, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80559, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 31 May 1933

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 AMEY, William H, Stoker 1c, P/K 21194, illness

 

Danae, light cruiser

 HUGHES, Alfred S, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 12699, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 June 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HUNTER, William F, Supply Assistant, P/MX 46492, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 6 June 1933

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 WEBSTER, Wilfred A, Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 June 1933

 

Adventure, minelayer

 JAMES, Thomas D, Able Seaman, P/JX 132157, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 June 1933

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 BUNT, Frederick N, Leading Cook, D/M 39109, illness

 

Dunoon, minesweeper

 FIDLER, Fred, Stoker 1c, D/K 46727, illness

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 BARTLETT, William H, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 1996, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 June 1933

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 CALLINGHAM, Harry V, Able Seaman, P/JX 132669, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 11 June 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CUTTER, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 49499, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 June 1933

 

Bryony, convoy sloop

 O'DRISCOLL, Denis, Stoker 1c, D/K 46480, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 June 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CLEAVE, Robert H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 8936, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 June 1933

 

Dundee, sloop

 SLACK, Frederick C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 14245, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 June 1933

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 PRICE, Philip E, Able Seaman, D/JX 126797, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 June 1933

 

Revenge, battleship

 WINSPEAR, Albert W, Petty Officer, P/J 92746, illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 June 1933

 

Hong Kong Dockyard

 LAWRIE, Edward Mc C W, Captain, illness

 

 

Friday, 30 June 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FLOWER, William A, Blacksmith 3c, P/MX 46419, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 July 1933

 

Ross, minesweeper

 RIGELSFORD, Joseph J, Stoker 1c, P/K 19044, illness

 

 

Monday, 3 July 1933

 

Adventure, minelayer

 BROOKS, Henry T, Petty Officer, D/J 33798, illness

 

Paymaster Director General of Admiralty

 MURRAY, Edward G, Paymaster Rear Admiral, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SECKER, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/J 114050, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 6 July 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 FOREMAN, Ronald J, Leading Stoker, P/K 61778, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 July 1933

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 HOPE, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 130644, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 July 1933

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 ANSELL, George, Commissioned Gunner (T), illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 July 1933

 

L.23, submarine

 BAKER, Henry W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 5700, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 July 1933

 

Watchman, destroyer

 BELL, Robert Mc C, Able Seaman, D/JX 128282, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 17 July 1933

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 MOFFAATT, Alfred, Able Seaman, C/JX 126876, illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 CRESSY, Alexander R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81535, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 23 July 1933

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 LARGE, Ted S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 75999, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 July 1933

 

Royal Navy

 JAQUES, Frank, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 August 1933

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 WRIGHT, Frederick D, Able Seaman, D/J 108741, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 9 August 1933

 

Duchess, destroyer

 ANDREWS, Benjamin H, Petty Officer, C/J 6697, illness

 

Frobisher, cruiser

 WALL, William J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 75909, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MCCORMACK, Frederick S, Able Seaman, C/J 97004, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 15 August 1933

 

Challenger, survey ship

 BURROWS, William R, Able Seaman, P/J 113797, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 TRANTER, John J S, Able Seaman, P/JX 127271, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 August 1933

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 ACOURT, John J, Leading Signalman, P/J 26116, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 August 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 VIGOUR, Cyril, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78095, died

 VIVIAN, Golfred R, Petty Officer, P/J 92875, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 22 August 1933

 

Norfolk, heavy cruiser

 BLAKE, Marcus, Paymaster Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 August 1933

 

St Angelo, Malta

 WILLCOX, Norman R, Sergeant, RM, 215999 (Po), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 KELLAND, Harold V, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 8185, illness

 

 

Monday, 28 August 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BRITTAIN, Harold J, Chief Shipwright 2c, C/M 2447, died

 

 

Saturday, 2 September 1933

 

Resolution, battleship

 STEPHENS, Alfred G, Sailmaker, D/J 21722, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WILSON, Henry M, Sailmaker, P/J 92062, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 September 1933

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 HORBURY, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 14530, illness

 

Rodney, battleship

 ALCORN, Charles F S, Able Seaman, D/J 23415, illness

 

 

Saturday, 9 September 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DALBY, Amos W, Telegraphist, P/JX 125356, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 11 September 1933

 

Duncan, destroyer

 FIELD, Percival C T, Petty Officer, P/J 22592, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 September 1933

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MATTHEWS, Sydney H, Boy 1c, JX 137694, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 September 1933

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 BAILEY, John, Leading Stoker, D/KX 76248, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 16 September 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HASSETT, Blenner C, Petty Officer, P/J 17282, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 September 1933

 

Proteus, submarine

 SELLS, Charles H, Petty Officer, D/J 21262, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 19 September 1933

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 ARNOLD, Robert A, Boy 2c, JX 139161, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 September 1933

 

Acheron, destroyer

 KIRK, Herbert, Able Seaman, P/J 25950, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 September 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HONEYBUN, Francis C, Warrant Telegraphist, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 September 1933

 

Dunoon, minesweeper

 NANGLE, James J, Able Seaman, D/J 27816, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BLOW, Charles H, Stoker 1c, P/K 22161, illness

 

 

Saturday, 30 September 1933

 

Rochester, sloop

 SCOTT, Thomas L, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Sunday, 1 October 1933

 

Engineer in Chief Department

 FRENCH, Wilfred E, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 October 1933

 

FAA, 811 Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash, both killed

 BULLOCK, Osmund F L, Lieutenant

 GOYNS, William F, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 41465

 

 

Tuesday, 3 October 1933

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MEAD, Albert J, Able Seaman, C/J 97731, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 October 1933

 

L.26, submarine, battery explosion, both killed

 RHODES, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/J 107566

 WHITING, Frederick J T, Able Seaman, C/JX 129841

 

 

Tuesday, 10 October 1933

 

Royal Navy

 MONEY, John P, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 TOLSON, Albert E S, Boy 2c, JX 138327, illness

 

 

Friday, 13 October 1933

 

Nelson, battleship

 FIELD, William C, Able Seaman, P/J 24499, illness

 

 

Sunday, 15 October 1933

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 GALLOWAY, Trevor A, Boy 2c, JX 138934, illness

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 BUCK, Jack L W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 47650, illness

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 KEEGAN, Denis L, Stoker 1c, P/K 66573, drowned

 

 

Monday, 23 October 1933

 

Iron Duke, ex-battleship, gunnery training ship

 BIRCH, Henry J M, Stoker 1c, P/K 57831, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 25 October 1933

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 BAKER, Norman S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/M 87009, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 October 1933

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 HUDSON, John F, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 75323, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 October 1933

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 SMITH, Alfred V, Writer, P/MX 47197, died

 

Ormonde, ex-minsweeping sloop, survey ship

 MILLER, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 75520, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 October 1933

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JORDAN, Albert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 126823, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 31 October 1933

 

L.56, submarine

 FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 126620, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 2 November 1933

 

Cornflower, minesweeping sloop

 FURBER, Arthur J, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 30215, illness

 

Despatch, light cruiser

 BLACKBURN, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79634, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 5 November 1933

 

Watchman, destroyer

 GOSS, Sydney L, Signalman, D/JX 130532, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 6 November 1933

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 SCANTLEBURY, Robert A, Leading Stoker, D/K 62794, illness

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 FAIRBURN, Arthur R, Leading Seaman, P/J 104894, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DEAN, Lionel S K, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 14268, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 9 November 1933

 

Laburnum, minesweeping sloop

 HALL, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/J 38950, illness

 

Rochester, sloop

 GARDNER, Herbert S, Able Seaman, C/J 109202, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 14 November 1933

 

Danae, light cruiser

 VESEY, Blakeman, Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 15 November 1933

 

Defiance, Devonport

 HOCKLEY, Charles C, Leading Seaman, D/J 105705, illness

 

 

Sunday, 19 November 1933

 

Admiralty, 2nd Sea Lord's Office

 ROBERTS, Ernest W, Engineer Rear Admiral, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 November 1933

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 ADSHEAD, Alfred E, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 RUNICLES, Charles N, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/M 34998, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 21 November 1933

 

London, heavy cruiser

 PERING, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 134915, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 November 1933

 

Blanche, destroyer

 ELEMENT, William H, Able Seaman, P/J 112399, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TOURLE, Cecil T, Leading Seaman, C/J 100904, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 November 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LOWE, Ronald W, Steward, D/LX 21116, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 November 1933

 

Shropshire, heavy cruiser

 CLARKE, George A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 135585, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 27 November 1933

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 CHAMBERLAIN, Frederick C S, Musician, RMB, RMB X 153, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 7 December 1933

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CLARK, Robert, Able Seaman, D/J 50353, illness

 

 

Friday, 8 December 1933

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 GORRING, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 82296, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 December 1933

 

Herald, ex-minesweeping sloop, survey vessel

 CURTHOYS, Herbert W J, Able Seaman, D/JX 126453, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 December 1933

 

Dunoon, minesweeper

 BERRY, Richard, Leading Stoker, D/K 20193, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 December 1933

 

Brilliant, destroyer

 JUDGE, Harry W F, Able Seaman, C/J 107145, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PAFFORD, Gordon J, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 34357, illness

 

 

Monday, 25 December 1933

 

Effingham, cruiser

 JAMES, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 131872, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 December 1933

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 SULLIVAN, John A, Signalman, D/J 30235, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 30 December 1933

 

Royal Navy

 CROOKSHANK, Godfrey C C, Captain, illness

 

on to 1934
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11