Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 30th NOVEMBER 1939  -  in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Adventure, minelayer, mined with casualties, 13 November 1939 (Navy Photos, click to enlarge) on to December 1939
or return to WW2 Contents List

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

(4) Background military and maritime events have been added (in grey boxes). More information may be found in Ship Histories, Navies Day-by-Day and War Diaries. You can also go to Naval History Homepage and type the ship name in Site Search.




NOVEMBER 1939

United States - The Neutrality Act was amended to allow the supply of arms to belligerents on a 'cash and carry' basis. At the same time American shipping was banned from the war zones.

German Heavy Warships - Pocket battleship "Graf Spee" sank a small tanker southwest of Madagascar and headed back for the South Atlantic. More Allied hunting groups were formed.

Battle of the Atlantic - RAF Coastal Command continued to patrol for U-boats on passage into the Atlantic. Equal priority was now given to attacks, but the crews were not trained and lacked effective anti-submarine bombs. The first success was a joint action with the Royal Navy at the end of January 1940.

Merchant Shipping War - The first HN/ON convoys sailed between the Firth of Forth and Norway in November covered by the Home Fleet. The convoys were discontinued in April 1940. 



Thursday, 2 November 1939
 
Asturias, armed merchant cruiser
 HANLEY, Patrick, Fireman, T.124 R 171127, illness
 
Greenfly, trawler
 MACKENZIE, Murdock, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 8100, died
 
Wrestler, destroyer
 HEARL, Henry H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 146295, died
 
 
Friday, 3 November 1939
 
Kelly, destroyer
 OYLER, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90128, drowned
 
Mohawk, destroyer
 DOWDALL, Felix, Signalman, D/JX 130839, died from fall
 
Osprey, RN Base, Portland
 DAVIS, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 4849, illness
 
Runswick Bay, minesweeping trawler
 BROWNE, Frank E, Seaman Steward, C/JX 165027, illness
 
Waveflower, minesweeping trawler
 FRITH, Charles L, Skipper, RNR, drowned
 
 
Saturday, 4 November 1939
 
Foreness, Margate, Kent
PEARCE, William A, Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 65684 (President III, O/P), died
 
Northern Princess, armed boarding trawler
 WALKER, Harold, Cook, T.124, died
 
Pembroke, RN Base, Chatham
 DOUGLAS, Henry P, Vice Admiral, illness
 
Sheffield, light cruiser
 HOLLEYFIELD, Frederick H A, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 25519, drowned
 
Wren, destroyer
 FLYNN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2102, drowned
 
 
Sunday, 5 November 1939
 
RN Hospital  Chatham
 CLARK, Alec L, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, motor accident, killed
 
 
Monday, 6 November 1939
 
Fraser (RCN), destroyer
 WESTCOTT, James H, Able Seaman, 2237 (RCN), died
 
Leeuwin, RAN Base, Fremantle
  GORDON, David, Steward, F 2851 (RANR), illness
 
 
Tuesday, 7 November 1939
 
Computator, minesweeping trawler, overturned motor boat
 MARTIN, James, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 16116, died
 
Emerald, light cruiser
 BISHOP, Thomas F, Assistant Steward, C/LX 22866, illness
 
 
Wednesday, 8 November 1939
 
Cossack, destroyer, collision
 CLARKE, William H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26241, MPK
 COWAN, Stanley, Able Seaman, P/JX 152626, killed
 HEATHERLEY, Joseph F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15513, MPK
 POPPLE, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 153831, killed
 RICHMOND, Thomas C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 22987, killed
 
 
Friday, 10 November 1939
 
Daedalus, RNAS, Lee-on-Solent
 GLOVER, Charles H, Able Seaman, C/ 219042, died
 
St Vincent, RN Training Establishment, Gosport, Portsmouth
 HARMSWORTH, Alfred F, Air Gunner, SFX 430, illness
 
 
Saturday, 11 November 1939
 
Eagle, aircraft carrier
 MOORE, Harry, Able Seaman, P/J 68989, illness
 
Salmon, submarine
 LAVERY, Wilfred M, Able Seaman, C/JX 149149, died
 
 
Sunday, 12 November 1939
 
Daedalus, RNAS, Lee-on-Solent
 KING, Edgar E H, Chief Petty Officer Airman, FAA/F 55052, MPK
 
Vernon, RN Training Establishment, Portsmouth
 PAIN, Alfred W, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 36343, illness
 
 
Monday, 13 November 1939
 
13th - As U-boat and surface ship-laid mines continued to inflict heavy losses on merchant ships and warships alike, cruiser minelayer Adventure and accompanying destroyer BLANCHE were mined in the Thames Estuary. "Blanche" was a total loss. More serious casualties followed a week later.

Adventure, minelayer, mined and damaged
 ANTLIFFE, Alexander, Act/Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 133709, killed
 CARLSON, Charles G, Able Seaman, D/J 33327, killed
 CHURCH, Roy T, Electrical Artificer, D/MX 59361, killed
 CLARK, Edward T, Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 48304, killed
 COCK, William S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 70505, killed
 ELLIS, Reginald G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/MX 59968, killed
 EXALL, Thomas A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88719, killed
 FOURACRE, Ernest G, Joiner, D/MX 52544, killed
 GOUGH, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, MD/X 2135, killed
 GRAY, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 37969, killed
 GUILFOYLE, Maurice, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2111, killed
 HAY, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, MC/X 1975, killed
 HORRELL, Henry H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 58583, killed
 HOWES, Kenneth J, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 45883, killed
 LOWE, Samuel M, Shipwright 3c, D/M 24145, killed
 MERRICK, George E, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20119, killed
 PASSMORE, William T, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 10899, killed
 PRATER, William C J, Shipwright 2c, D/M 24752, killed
 PRYNNE, Thomas W H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18060 A, killed
 PURSSEY, Harry W, Able Seaman, D/J 89369, killed
 RISDON, John, Petty Officer Cook, D/M 47609, killed
 SALWAY, Henry V, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 47133, killed
 WOOD, Joseph, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed
 YANDELL, Thomas C, Shipwright 1c, D/M 6468, killed
 
Blanche, destroyer, ship loss
 BROWN, William G, Leading Seaman, C/JX 128971, MPK
 HALL, Frederick G, Able Seaman, C/J 85467 B 21353, MPK
 
Gloucester, light cruiser
 ATTWATER, Edwin D, Chief Petty Officer Supply, D/M 37532, illness
 
Service Flying Training School No.1, RAF Netheravon, Wilts, air crash
 COPSEY, Donald, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
 
 
Tuesday, 14 November 1939
 
FAA, 758 Sqn, Raven, RNAS Eastleigh, Southampton, air crash
 WOODFORD, Edward S, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
 
Janus, destroyer
 HEARN, Arthur H, Able Seaman, P/JX 139323, illness
 
Jervis, destroyer, at Chatham
 NIXON, Leslie R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 155547, died
 
Skipjack, minesweeper
 DAVISON, John, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75304, drowned
 
Victory II, RN Base, Portsmouth
 CROPP, Walter, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 1406, illness
 
Widgeon, patrol sloop, overturned motor boat
 LENNOX, James E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17830, died
 MORGAN, David B, Telegraphist, C/SSX 16333, died
 PARRY, William A P, Signalman, C/SSX 14514, died
 
 
Wednesday, 15 November 1939
 
Isis, destroyer
 BROMLEY, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20490, drowned
 
Newcastle, light cruiser
 CROSBY, Robert A, Boy 1c, D/JX 155661, MPK
 
 
Thursday, 16 November 1939
 
Capetown, light cruiser
 TUBMAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNR, D/ 1277 E, illness
 
Fame, destroyer
 CASSELL, Charles J, Able Seaman, D/JX 140749, drowned
 
Sturgeon, submarine
 PENNY, William F A, Leading Signalman, C/JX 131595, drowned
 
 
Saturday, 18 November 1939
 
Barham, battleship
 MCLOUGHLIN, William, Plumber 4c, P/MX 54831, died
 
Pembroke, RN Base, Chatham
 FERRIS, Robert C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 9595, died
 
 
Sunday, 19 November 1939
 
Pembroke, RN Base, Chatham
 MOYES, Alfred A, Petty Officer Stoker, C/307921, died
 
RM Barracks Eastney, Portsmouth
 PROCTOR, Henry E, Marine, P/ 15340, illness
 
 
Monday, 20 November 1939

20th - British Home Fleet submarines gained their first success in the Heligoland Bight when "Sturgeon" sank German patrol ship "V-209".
 
Durban, light cruiser
 LONG, William, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65357, accidentally killed
 
Gunga (RIN), auxiliary patrol paddle vessel
 MOHI, Din D, Ordinary Seaman, 70308 (RIN), died
 
Mastiff, minesweeping trawler, ship loss
 CLARKE, William, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21741 A, MPK
 DUNCAN, Alexander, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61891, MPK
 ELSON, Charley, Leading Stoker, C/KX 76131, MPK
 HORNE, George W, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21728 A, MPK
 MAIN, William D, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 9446, MPK
 
Saltash, minesweeper
 NOCK, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 25600, died
 
 
Tuesday, 21 November 1939

21st - Recently completed light cruiser "Belfast" was badly damaged in the Firth of Forth on a magnetic mine laid by "U-21". With her back broken and machinery mountings shattered she was out of action for three years.

21st - Destroyer GIPSY was also lost on mines laid by destroyers off the British east coast port of Harwich.
 
Gipsy, destroyer, mined, ship loss
 CALLAN, George C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 165874 B 12117, MPK
 CARTER, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 23886, MPK
 CONVIN, Lionel G, Able Seaman, D/JX 134325, MPK
 COOK, James, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 98531 B 13307, MPK
 DALTON, David, Able Seaman, D/J 87462, MPK
 DAVISON, Charles F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14047, MPK
 DOUCE, Sydney, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80031, MPK
 EDWARDS, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93308, MPK
 GRECH, Carmelo, Assistant Steward, E/LX 22795, MPK
 GREEN, Frederick, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 27289, MPK
 HASKELL, John E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 46018, MPK
 HOLDEN, William, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SSS 123129 B 12982, MPK
 HORN, David E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17337, MPK
 JONES, Richard W H, Able Seaman, D/JX 136785, MPK
 LAVIS, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/J 109945, MPK
 MAY, William C, Stoker 1c, D/K 61400, MPK
 MURE, Sidney J M, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62408, MPK
 NICOL, Leslie L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17238, MPK
 OFFILER, William J, Ordinary Seaman, D/J 74065, MPK
 RENSHAW, Daniel, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 119831 B 12907, MPK
 SHACKELL, Henry J, Petty Officer, D/JX 126090, MPK
 SMART, Gordon L, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 28242, MPK
 SMITH, Albert H, Petty Officer, D/J 108559, MPK
 SMITH, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92923, MPK
 TOWNSON, John, Leading Stoker, D/KX 79980, MPK
 TUTTEN, Albert F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57099, MPK
 UREN, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77861, MPK
 WOOD, David, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 25033, MPK
 
Mastiff, minesweeping trawler, ship loss
 WHITE, Herbert A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 138664, DOW
 
 
Wednesday, 22 November 1939
 
Imperial, destroyer
 HICKMAN, George B, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 91215, drowned, MPK
 
 
Thursday, 23 November 1939

 23rd - Armed merchant cruiser "RAWALPINDI" (Capt E. C Kennedy) on Northern Patrol was sunk by the 11in battlecruiser "Scharnhorst" as she and sister ship "Gneisenau" tried to break out into the Atlantic. After the action to the southwest of Iceland, they turned back and returned to Germany after avoiding searching ships of the British Home Fleet.

Magnetic Mines - German seaplanes also laid the first magnetic mines off the East Coast and dropped one on tidal flats at Shoeburyness in the Thames Estuary. It was defused on the 23rd November and recovered by Lt-Cdr Ouvry, a vital step in the battle against a weapon which was causing heavy losses and long shipping delays. In November alone, 27 ships of 121,000 tons were sunk and for a time the Thames Estuary was virtually closed to shipping.

Cyclops, repair ship
 GOVE, William, Leading Steward, C/LX 21871, died
 
Gipsy, destroyer, ship loss
 EVERATT, Harold C, Able Seaman, D/J 89612, DOW
 
Rawalpindi, armed merchant cruiser, ship loss
 AKERMAN, William A, Able Seaman, D/J 22728 Pens No 7624, MPK
 ANDERS, William A, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9551 B, MPK
 ANDERSON, James, Water Tender, NAP 877273, MPK
 ANDREWS, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 99330 D 1008, MPK
 ARBIN, Henry J, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 ATKINSON, Eli, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12259, MPK
 BAGRIDGE, Frederick A, Fireman, NAP 157918, MPK
 BARRETT, William H H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12196, MPK
 BATTERTON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 7550 C, MPK
 BEAN, Denis W, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK
 BENZIE, Ronald A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1132, MPK
 BETTONEY, Cyril E, Assistant Steward, NAP, MPK
 BEVINGTON, Laurence E, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 BIRKENSHAW, Alec, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4805, MPK
 BLACKLEDGE, Joseph A, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK
 BLAKE, Bernard J J, Petty Officer, D/J 41049 Pens No 29765, MPK
 BLAKE, Richard, Assistant Steward, NAP 185238, MPK
 BRAZIER, Harry, Able Seaman, C/J 46636 Pens No 29876, MPK
 BRIDEN, Arthur W, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 BROWN, James E, Chief Petty Officer, C/ 222893 Pens No 25971, MPK
 BROWN, John E, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/ 5835 D, MPK
 BROWN, Ronald W, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4872, MPK
 BURGE, Allan J, T/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK
 BURNARD, Edgar S, Leading Seaman, D/J 19610 Pens No 28821, MPK
 BURRELL, Robert J, Fireman, NAP 153016, MPK
 BUTLER, John, Fireman, NAP, MPK
 CARDWELL, Harold G, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 10629 B, MPK
 CARPENTER, Jack S, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4911, MPK
 CAUGHIE, George F, Assistant Steward, NAP 147627, MPK
 CHEYNE, Edward, Greaser, NAP 149196, MPK
 CHOLERTON, Harold J, T/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 CLARKE, Arthur E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 110231 D 58, MPK
 CLAXTON, Arthur T, Chief Steward, NAP 628722, MPK
 CLIFF, Eric, 2nd Cook, NAP 118219, MPK
 CLUE, Russell J, Petty Officer, RFR, D/J 67841 B 14913, MPK
 COATES, Charles T, Assistant Steward, NAP 175859, MPK
 COKER, William E H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 105354 B 15972, MPK
 COLES, Ivor V, Steward, NAP 185823, MPK
 COLES, Joseph J, Leading Seaman, D/J 25338Pens No 25003, MPK
 COOK, Willliam F, Leading Signalman, D/J 26379Pens No 25008, MPK
 COOPER, Edward C T, Chief Petty Officer, D/ 235458 Pens No 22749, MPK
 COTTON, Thomas M, Seaman, RNR, D/X 7395 C, MPK
 CREWS, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 2208 Pens No 23268, MPK
 CROCKER, Benjamin B, Petty Officer, RFR, D/JX 165727 B 12191, MPK
 DAVENPORT, Arthur V, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 11473 B 13585, MPK
 DAVEY, John E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2989, MPK
 DESBOROUGH, Clarence, Fireman, NAP 71149, MPK
 DEWBERY, Leonard G, 2nd Baker, NAP 118424, MPK
 DICK, Andrew G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2975, MPK
 DICKENS, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 90716 B 14670, MPK
 DICKINSON, John B, T/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK
 DOCWRA, John A, Butcher, NAP 1112041, MPK
 DUNLOP, Herbert W, Winchman, NAP 1108401, MPK
 DUNN, Phillip W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 6897 Pens No 12956, MPK
 EATON, Arthur F, Greaser, NAP 117972, MPK
 EMMETT, Allan V D, Leading Seaman, D/J 45986 Pens No 5812, MPK
 EMMS, George T, Assistant Steward, NAP 166451, MPK
 EMSLIE, Alexander, 2nd Radio Officer, NAP 997799, MPK
 EVANS, Charles H, Fireman, NAP 160233, MPK
 EVANS, David S B, Able Seaman, D/JX 139470, MPK
 FALCONER, Eric, Scullion, NAP, MPK
 FARRANT, Douglas S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 33685 B 14074, MPK
 FEE, Thomas H C H, T/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 FLEET, Harry Q, Able Seaman, C/J 16853 Pens No 10572, MPK
 FLETCHER, Bernard T, Writer, NAP 99517, MPK
 FLYNN, William H T, Water Tender, NAP 606858, MPK
 FOOTE, Wallace L, Joiner, NAP, MPK
 FOREMAN, Gilbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2074, MPK
 FRENCH, James A W, Lieutenant, MPK
 GILBERT, George, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 102402 23865, MPK
 GILDAY, William, Greaser, NAP 13706, MPK
 GREATBATCH, John T, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 7608 B 17411, MPK
 GUIVER, Edward, Fireman, NAP 150261, MPK
 HAGGERTY, James, Lamptrimmer, NAP 870607, MPK
 HAGGERTY, John, Greaser, NAP 882746, MPK
 HALLIDAY, William, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 107737, MPK
 HAMBLIN, Reginald G, Assistant Steward, NAP 143012, MPK
 HARPER, Reginald G, Greaser, NAP 1118322, MPK
 HARRINGTON, Henry, Fireman, NAP 107773, MPK
 HEAD, Cecil F, Assistant Steward, NAP 153343, MPK
 HIBBERT, Frank, Leading Seaman, D/J 21567 Pens No 24451, MPK
 HIDE, George M E, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ X 7955 C, MPK
 HIGGINS, Joseph, Fireman, NAP 77603, MPK
 HOLT, Robert L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2943, MPK
 HORAN, John T, Seaman, RNR, D/X 8031 C, MPK
 HORE, John J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18438 A, MPK
 HUDSON, Albert V, Greaser, NAP 1040042, MPK
 HUME, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 158703 Pens No 24376, MPK
 INGATE, Hector, Seaman, RNR, C/6075 D, MPK
 JAMES, Arthur H, Master At Arms, D/M 38022 Pens No 8582, MPK
 JENKINS, Ernest E, Fireman, NAP 3543962, MPK
 JOHNSON, George E, Able Seaman, D/J 598 Pens No 8297, MPK
 JOHNSON, Gilbert P, Commissioned Electrician, RNR, MPK
 JONES, John E, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 18927 A, MPK
 JOYCE, John, Able Seaman, D/J 111765, MPK
 KANE, James A, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 23704 Pens No 6296, MPK
 KENNEDY, Edward C, Captain, MPK
 KNIGHT, Thomas D, Greaser, NAP 77244, MPK
 KNIGHTON, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 158718, MPK
 LAMBERT, William A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 LAZZARUS, Douglas, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ 7028 C, MPK
 LE BERN, Ernest, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 112058 B 16751, MPK
 LEADBETTER, Jack, Assistant Steward, NAP 152398, MPK
 LEMON, George, Greaser, NAP 96121, MPK
 LIDDY, Henry R, Greaser, NAP 827286, MPK
 LIGGETT, Arthur R, Seaman, RNR, D/ 5645 D, MPK
 LLOYD, Albert D, Fireman, NAP 141169, MPK
 LLOYD, Robert W, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 36615 Pens No 11704, MPK
 LUTTMAN, Albert E, Fireman, NAP 141181, MPK
 LYNCH, James, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 20407 A, MPK
 MACARTHUR, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D/ 2005 A, MPK
 MACDONALD, James, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 MACKAY, Morrison C, Seaman, RNR, D/ 8083 C, MPK
 MACKAY, Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ 6112 D, MPK
 MACKENZIE, John, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10303 B, MPK
 MACKIE, Alexander, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 MACLEOD, Norman, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10610 D, MPK
 MACLEOD, William, Seaman, RNR, D/ 5476 D, MPK
 MAIN, Robert, Commissioned Electrician, RNR, MPK
 MARRON, John J, Greaser, NAP 37826, MPK
 MCCARTHY, William, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6897 C, MPK
 MCLEOD, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, P/X 6816 C, MPK
 MCNEIL, Alexander, Joiner, NAP 123638, MPK
 MCSWEENY, Richard, Assistant Chef, NAP 576726, MPK
 MEAKINS, Jesse W, Fireman, NAP 164726, MPK
 MEREDITH, Eric G, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 METHERELL, Wiiliam T, Able Seaman, D/JX 152835 Pens No 22627, MPK
 MIDDLETON, Wallace, Py/Midshipman, RNR, MPK
 MILNE, George D, Assistant Steward, NAP 1086998, MPK
 MOLONEY, Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2966, MPK
 MOLSON, Gerald H E, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
 MOORE, John J, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6179 D, MPK
 MORGAN, John R, Assistant Steward, NAP 122228, MPK
 MORGAN, Kenneth D, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK
 MORRIS, Reginald D, Signalman, RNVR, D/LD/X 3641, MPK
 MOSS, William A, Fireman, NAP 155236, MPK
 MUGRIDGE, Reginald H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 91134 D 553, MPK
 MULHOLLAND, William, Fireman, NAP 620560, MPK
 NEWTON, Frederick, Fireman, NAP 116049, MPK
 NICHOLLS, Charles E, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6017 D, MPK
 NICOLSON, John M, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/ 5685 D, MPK
 O'BRIEN, David, Fireman, NAP 883473, MPK
 OLIVER, Albert G, Fireman, NAP 135005, MPK
 OLIVER, Anthony, Fireman, NAP, MPK
 ORTON, Francis H J, T/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 OSBORN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 137239, MPK
 PALLISTER, Robert L, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 PARKER, Archibald M, Joiner, NAP, MPK
 PARKER, Kenneth, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X 7570, MPK
 PARSONS, Albert J, Petty Officer, D/ 238191 Pens No 14806, MPK
 PATON, George, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 104672 B 15696, MPK
 PETTICAN, Wilfred F, Seaman, RNR, C/ 8072 D, MPK
 PHILLIPS, William J, Fireman, NAP 1101765, MPK
 PICKERING, William T, Carpenter, NAP 99510, MPK
 PICKERSGILL, Owen V, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 POLESON, Robert J, Painter, NAP 1102800, MPK
 POOLE, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 77418 B 14567, MPK
 POPE, Harry, Leading Seaman, D/ 234432 Pens No 14370, MPK
 POSTLETHWAITE, George A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3025, MPK
 PRICE, Ronald, Joiner, NAP, MPK
 PRINGLE, William, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 9777 D 13, MPK
 QUICK, Cornelius T, Writer, NAP 192266, MPK
 QUINN, Thompson B, Py/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 RAYMONT, Harry W, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 RAYNER, George M, Greaser, NAP 1060817, MPK
 READ, Harry, Fireman, NAP 68023, MPK
 REED, James, Water Tender, NAP 84676, MPK
 RICHARDS, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 112778 B 25019, MPK
 RICHARDSON, Alfred W, Water Tender, NAP 872881, MPK
 ROWDEN, Edward A, 3rd Baker, NAP 108125, MPK
 ROWLANDS, Rowland, Able Seaman, D/ 233615 Pens No 12347, MPK
 SAGE, Charles, Cooper 1c, D/ 345169 Pens No 24465, MPK
 SANGSTER, Charles C, T/Commander (E), RNR, MPK
 SCARLETT, Reginald F H, 3rd Cook, NAP 1124253, MPK
 SCHOFIELD, Ernest, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/SBR 1920, MPK
 SEABROOK, Anthony D, T/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 SEATON, David S H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 96334 B 14535, MPK
 SEDGEMORE, Charles J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18702 A, MPK
 SERVICE, Henry M, Leading Seaman, D/X 8016 C, MPK
 SHARP, Stephen W, 1st Radio Officer, NAP, MPK
 SHIELDS, John, T/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 SHIPLEY, Albert H, Pantryman, NAP 2528, MPK
 SHUTE, Maurice F, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 SINCLAIR, David S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 9484 B 12655, MPK
 SKINNER, Edward J, Petty Officer, D/ 224064 Pens No 2204, MPK
 SLEE, Herbert, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 159460, MPK
 SMERDON, William H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 43732 B 14507, MPK
 SMETHURST, William H, Able Seaman, D/JX 163871, MPK
 SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20462 A, MPK
 SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12898 D 521, MPK
 SMITH, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 159460, MPK
 SMITH, Sydney E, 2nd Storekeeper, NAP 12450, MPK
 SNOW, Cyril A, Able Seaman, D/J 21060 Pens No 25638, MPK
 SOUTHERN, Harvey, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9923 B, MPK
 SPARKS, Patrick E, T/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 STANISTREET, Cyrus J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 17818 A, MPK
 STANWAY, Ralph, Seaman, RNR, D/X 8081 C, MPK
 STEVENS, Frederick H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 87996 B 14835, MPK
 STINNER, Cornelius, Able Seaman, D/J 11095 Pens No 25366, MPK
 STONEMAN, Archie, Leading Seaman, D/ 226637 Pens No 23467, MPK
 STURDY, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 104848, MPK
 STURROCK, Allan G, 2nd Butcher, NAP 24093, MPK
 SUTHERLAND, Douglas S, 3rd Radio Officer, NAP, MPK
 TANSEY, Michael, Fireman, NAP 846149, MPK
 TAYLOR, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/J 2230 Pens No 10662, MPK
 TAYLOR, Redvers H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 TAYLOR, Robert J, Water Tender, NAP 8564, MPK
 TEAGUE, Frank, Leading Seaman, D/J 101529 Pens No 11473, MPK
 TELFORD, George, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 165907 D 969, MPK
 THORNTON, Victor G, Fireman, NAP, MPK
 THORNTON, Walter S, Fireman, NAP 72847, MPK
 TOMS, William, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 149796 Pens No 10739, MPK
 TURNER, Harry, T/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
 VEY, George E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 106330 D 1058, MPK
 WALKER, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 103970 D 244, MPK
 WALKER, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 158743, MPK
 WALL, Michael, Petty Officer, D/ 230507 Pens No 19746, MPK
 WALL, William G, Able Seaman, D/JX 132991, MPK
 WARD, James E, 2nd Steward, NAP 1098332, MPK
 WATSON, Edmund, Assistant Steward, NAP 139516, MPK
 WAYMONT, Herbert A, Able Seaman, D/J 14073 Pens No 21292, MPK
 WEBSTER, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3003, MPK
 WEIR, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2755, MPK
 WEST, J R, Greaser, NAP, MPK
 WESTON, Frederick H J, Py/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
 WHITBY, Bertram T, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 110812 B 16286, MPK
 WHITE, Edward G, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 87826 D 894, MPK
 WHITEHEAD, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 155149, MPK
 WHITWORTH, George E, Sick Berth Attendant, NAP 177363, MPK
 WILCOX, Ernest, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 114684 D 208, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Edward J, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3766, MPK
 WILLIAMS, James H, Joiner, NAP, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Mark, Seaman, RNR, D/ 6057 D, MPK
 WILSON, William H, Able Seaman, D/ 224102 Pens No 18577, MPK
 WINSTONE, James W, Fireman, NAP 1108319, MPK
 WINTON, John J C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 60544 D 890, MPK
 WRIGHT, George, Winchman, NAP 1002235, (aka George W Mcknight), MPK
 YOUNG, James A, Able Seaman, D/J 11882 Pens No 1206, MPK
 
 
Friday, 24 November 1939
 
Gipsy, destroyer, ship loss
 VASSALO, Guiseppe, Leading Steward, E/LX 20820, DOW
 
Pembroke, RN Base, Chatham
 NEWBERRY, Leonard H, Stoker 1c, C/K 63489, illness
 
 
Saturday, 25 November 1939
 
Birmingham, light cruiser
 PEARCE, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 81821, drowned
 
FAA, 810 Sqn, Ark Royal, fleet carrier, flying in Swordfish, air crash
 SHAYLER, Edgar H, Leading Airman, FX 76307, killed
 
Imogen, destroyer
 TADGELL, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 151449, killed
 
Jervis Bay, armed merchant cruiser
 HOLMES, Robert, Greaser, T.124, illness
 
Victory I, RN Base, Portsmouth
 FRIEND, Douglas G, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 68037, illness
 
 
Sunday, 26 November 1939
 
Afridi, destroyer
 PRIVETT, Walter C, Able Seaman, P/JX 51059, drowned
 YOUNG, Frederick T, Able Seaman, P/JX 136980, drowned
 
FAA, 770 Sqn, Argus, aircraft carrier, air crash
 PIKE, Malcolm R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
 
 
Monday, 27 November 1939
 
Gipsy, destroyer, ship loss
 CROSSLEY, Nigel J, Lieutenant Commander, DOW
 
Kookaburra (RAN), boom defence vessel
 SKOTTOWE, Nichola B, Lieutenant, RAN,  accidentally killed
 
 
Tuesday, 28 November 1939
 
Faulknor, destroyer
 SPANNER, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX 129498, died
 
Ganges, RN Training Establishment, Shotley, Harwich
 PITTMAN, George E, Boy 2c, JX 171700, died
 
Victory II, RN Base, Portsmouth
 CARPENTER, Thomas E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/ 356237, illness
 
 
Wednesday, 29 November 1939

29th - On patrol to the north of Scotland to support the German battlecruiser's attempted breakout, "U-35" was found east of the Shetland Islands and sunk by destroyers "Kashmir", "Kingston" and "Icarus".

Pembroke, RN Base, Chatham
 BRISTER, Albert V, Chief Petty Officer, C/ 235117, illness
 
Willamette Valley, "freighter"/submarine decoy ship
 WILLARD, William, Chief Steward, T.124, illness
 
 
Thursday, 30 November 1939

Russo-Finnish War - Negotiations on border changes and control of islands in the Gulf of Finland broke down and Russia invaded on the 30th. Fiercely resisted by the small Finnish army, the war dragged on to March 1940

Abingdon, minesweeping sloop
 GIRVAN, John M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21867, died
 
Belfast, light cruiser, mining
 STANTON, Henry, Painter, P/MX 49123, DOW
 
Royal Arthur, RN Training Establishment, Skegness, Lincs
 THOMAS, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 167938, died
 
Sheaf Crest, steamship, ship loss
 LUMSDON, Robert, Leading Signalman, C/JX 132926 (Pembroke IV, O/P), killed



Shipping War Loss Summary

6 British, Allied and neutral ships of 18,000 tons in the Atlantic from all causes; 1 British armed merchant cruiser, 1 German U-boat.

43 British, Allied and neutral ships of 156,000 tons in UK waters.


 

on to December 1939
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 12/9/16