Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


1st - 31st JULY 1940 - in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Foylebank, auxiliary anti-aircraft ship, sunk Portland 4 July 1940 (Eddie Palmer, click to enlarge)

on to August 1940



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - July-August 1940
Fall of France, Battle of Britain, War in Mediterranean



(for ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)



 Monday, 1 July 1940


Ardent, destroyer, lost on 8th June

 JONES, Robert P, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20344 A, POW, DOW


Blairclova, steamship

 CREE, Arthur S, Marine, PLY/20318, died


Dunnottar Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 COLQUHOUN, George, Ty/Commander (E), RNR, illness, died


Grenade, destroyer, lost on 29th May

 CONNOLLY, Michael, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96703, DOW in Drake IV


Medway, submarine depot ship

 TAYLOR, Joseph, Officer's Cook, E/LX 23194, DOW in HS Maine 


Sultan II, Singapore, shore establishment

 PECOVER, George J, Warrant Writer, killed, accident



Tuesday, 2 July 1940


Arandora Star, steamship, ship loss

 WARREN, Ernest E, Marine, CH/20011, (President III, O/P), MPK


Fleet Air Arm, 825 Sqn, Kestrel, Worthy Down Naval Air Station, air operations in Swordfish.  Failed to return from raid on barges at Rotterdam, crashed Rozenburg Island.

 GRIGSON, Barry P, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 LEES, Frederick L, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed


Fleet Air Arm, 821 Sqn in Swordfish. Aircraft was shot down near Schilpol aerdrome, three miles northwest of Sangatte. Lt (A) John Kiddell was taken prisoner and while trying to escape, killed by a sentry on 1 July 1943 .

BURT, Harry W V, Leading Airman, P/JX 142080, killed


Leda, minesweeper

 LAHEE, Bernard W, Able Seaman, P/J 94396, died



Wednesday, 3 July 1940


Fleet Air Arm, 774 Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, air crash in Moth at Aldergrove.  Crashed at Evanton.

 MILLER, Tom, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOW


Fleet Air Arm, 803 Sqn, Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, air operations in Skua. Escorting attack on French battleship Strasbourg, shot down in flames by Curtiss Hawk off Oran. 

 CHATTERLEY, Horace T, Naval Airman, P/JX 143403, MPK

 RIDDLER, Thomas F, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76494, MPK


Leola Vivian (RCN), small patrol vessel

 BARLOW, Bernard C, Telegraphist, V/30000 (RCNVR), died


Revenge, battleship, capture of French submarine Surcouf

 WEBB, Albert, Leading Seaman, P/J 112872, killed



Thursday, 4 July 1940


Foylebank, auxiliary anti-aircraft ship, ship loss

Courtesy David Lane, quoting from 'Weymouth & Portland at War', by local historians Maureen Attwooll and Denise Harrison - "A recent addition to the harbour during the past month had been the converted merchant ship - now a Royal Navy anti-aircraft gunship, the 5500 ton HMS Foylebank - which had been brought in to boost the area's coastal defences. At 8.40 a.m. (4 July 1940) a formation of 20 Junkers 87 "Stuka" bombers dived at the Foylebank at anchor on Admiral Buoy ... Three enemy planes were shot down before they veered away, leaving the Foylebank ablaze .. It was still only 8.48 a.m. ... Cruelly, as dockyard workers emerged from shelter at the sound of the "all clear", one of the Stukas returned and its pilot released his last bomb over Castletown (close to the Dockyard Main Gate)... 10 civilian workers were killed."  I believe Gordon HUGGINS was seriously injured during this second attack. He was probably taken to the RN Hospital close to the Dockyard before being transferred to Portwey Hospital at Weymouth where he died on the 8 July (see 8 July entry). The story of the day's events continues with: "On the very afternoon of the Foylebank raid German planes twice attacked a large convoy of British merchant ships bound from the Thames Estuary for Cardiff." This comment confirms that Foylebank was not part of a convoy as at least one source suggests.

 ABBOT, Henry D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD 1477, MPK

 ALDRED, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/J 62158, MPK

 ANDREWS, Robert, Junior 2nd Engineer, T.124, MPK

 BAIRD, Samuel, Carpenter, T.124, MPK

 BELL, Robert, Steward, T.124/132921, MPK

 BISSETT, James R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 BOUNDS, Herbert H, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/MX 59436, MPK

 BRANIFF, David, Plumber, T.124, MPK

 BRIGSTOCKE, William G P, Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 BUCKEE, William F, Petty Officer, P/J 25716, MPK

 CARROLL, Thomas, Donkeyman, T.124/108422, MPK

 CHAPPLE, Henry D, Petty Officer, P/J 78025, MPK

 CHURCH, Vincent J D, Able Seaman, P/JX 143311, MPK

 COLLINS, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 125803, MPK

 COWARD, Thomas, 2nd Steward, T.124/1111163, MPK

 CRAWFORD, John, Storekeeper, T.124, MPK

 CREED, Reginald G, Assistant Cook, T.124/94822, MPK

 DAVIDSON, William L, Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/MX 48651, MPK

 EVANS, Edwin G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4639, MPK

 FISHER, Harry, Assistant Ships' Cook, T.124/972903, MPK

 FORD, Arthur R, Sick Berth Attendant Petty Officer, P/M 2856, MPK

 FRAZER, James, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 GILLSON, Arthur F, Assistant Cook, T.124/1121369, MPK

 GRAY, Eric J, Able Seaman, P/JX 152381, MPK

 HALL, William, Donkeyman, T.124/40986, MPK

 HARRISON, Walter, Chief Butcher, T.124/1131290, MPK

 HEGGAN, Edward, Steward, T.124/1032753, MPK

 HIRONS, Dennis A, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 622249, MPK

 HOWARD, James J, Assistant Cook, T.124/88132, MPK

 KANE, Robert A, Assistant Steward, T.124/135218, MPK

 KENNEDY, Allan N, Able Seaman, 19581 (RAN), MPK

 LENG, Edwin R, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 LEONARD, William J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 9607, MPK

 LOWRY, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178988, DOW

 MAHON, Samuel R, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 MANN, Richard J R, Able Seaman, P/J 7192, MPK

 MANTLE, Jack F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139070, DOW, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 MCCABE, Frederick, Donkeyman, T.124/131153, MPK

 MCCULLOUGH, Francis C, Junior 4th Engineer, T.124, MPK

 MCMULLAN, James W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 MCNABNEY, Thomas J, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 MIGHTON, William R, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 MOORE, Daniel, Donkeyman, T.124/54830, MPK

 NICHOLL, Joseph, Assistant Steward, T.124/156796, MPK

 NISH, Benjamin, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 NOBLE, Thomas A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 111162, MPK

 NUGENT, George F, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 PHILCOX, Arthur C, Able Seaman, P/JX 142623, MPK

 PILCHER, Arthur E V, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 115211, MPK

 POLLY, Robert G, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124, MPK

 PYNE, Arthur P, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 28158, MPK

 RIDDINGTON, Sidney B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 179198, MPK

 RIDGE, Douglas E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 60493, MPK

 ROBERTS, Francis, Donkeyman, T.124/8207, MPK

 RUSSELL, Alexander, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 SMITH, Edward I, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SMITH, George W, 3rd Electrician, T.124, MPK

 TATE, John S, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 TAYLOR, William T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 179142, MPK

 THOMPSON, Patrick, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 TURNBULL, William D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178275, MPK

 VERNON, William H, Chief Baker, T.124/459840, MPK

 WALKER, Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178292, MPK

 WEIR, Henry J R, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 WELLER, Arthur L, Chief Ordnance Artificer, P/MX 45753, MPK

 WHITELAW, James M, Junior 3rd Engineer, T.124, MPK

 WHITMAN, Albert T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 179154, MPK

 WILKIE, David W, 2nd Electrician, T.124, MPK

 WOODS, James E, Ship's Cook, T.124/904250, MPK

 YOUNG, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178835, MPK


Fraser (RCN), destroyer, ship loss

 CALL, George J, Petty Officer Stoker, 21313 (RCN), DOW


Malta bombing

 AZZOPARDI, Antonio, Stoker, Maltese civilian, killed


Niger, minesweeper

 NEWING, Albert R, Able Seaman, D/JX 132613, died


Protector, netlayer

 SEYMOUR, Leonard G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 172726, drowned

 WHEELER, Herbert A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84459, drowned


RM Portsmouth Division

 ROGERS, Maurice F H, Captain, RM, died


Thames, submarine

 SPRAGUE, Denis V, Commander, DOW, capture of French submarine Surcouf



Friday, 5 July 1940


Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station

 FREEMAN, Harold J, Air Mechanic, P/KX 90109, DOW


Lynx, Dover, shore establishment

 FARMAN, Joseph S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/310108, died


Rorqual, submarine

 GRIFFITHS, Patrick M K, Lieutenant, DOW, capture of French submarine Surcouf


Whirlwind, destroyer, ship loss

 ABEL, Jack, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 75536 D 156, killed

 BALLARD, George, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99895 B 22607, killed

 BARNES, Henry G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5134, killed

 BARTON, William C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108614, killed

 BLACK, Thomas B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97334, killed

 BRANCH, Albert G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 26911, killed

 BRIDGER, George C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103229 D 488, killed

 BROWN, Thomas, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, C/X 6201, killed

 BURDETT, Alfred N R, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99895, killed

 CHILDS, Frederick A, Able Seaman, C/JX 135524, killed

 CLENDINNING, David, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13199 B 23700, killed

 COLE, William, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11288 D 982, killed

 COOMBER, Frank W J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 55345 D 1186, killed

 COWDEROY, Leonard, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103960 D 378, killed

 COX, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 102131 D 586, killed

 CRAWFORD, Victor C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 115215, killed

 DALE, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 87997 D 1490, killed

 DAVIS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99658 D 696, killed

 DOWLING, Reginald V, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5094, killed

 DUNKLEY, Leslie T, Signalman, RFR, C/J 106206 D 266, killed

 FLOYD, William J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 11443, killed

 GAHAGON, James, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 62415 D 396, killed

 GARSTIN, William P B, Leading Stoker, C/K 61782, killed

 GOULD, Arthur E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97291, killed

 GOULDEN, John L, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12591 D 556, killed

 HAYNES, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 21829 Pens No 24033, killed

 HILL, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 30260, killed

 HILLS, Robert J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed

 HUTCHINS, Arthur E, Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 89818 D 690, killed

 LONDON, Gilbert I, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90467, killed

 MARTIN, Arthur C, Signalman, RFR, C/J 77527 D 1090, killed

 MARTIN, George J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10929 D 1004, killed

 MCMILLAN, Norman, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10685 B, killed

 MILES, Percy T N, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103089 D 346, killed

 MORRISON, Sydney G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 83363, killed

 NICHOLSON, George F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 105788 D 318, killed

 NIX, Cyril, Assistant Cook, C/MX 60818, killed

 PARKER, Edward F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10133 D 1028, killed

 PAYNE, John C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10296 D 324, killed

 PIMM, William G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13381, killed

 PORTER, Thomas, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 101017 D508, killed

 RABBITT, Herbert J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 7828 Pens No 7828, killed

 RALPH, William G, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 32354 Pens No 13643, killed

 RIPLEY, Harry G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12511 D 1498, killed

 ROBERTS, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, C/K 65345, killed

 SMITH, Alfred T F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 110164 D 110, killed

 SQUIRES, Reginald H G, Able Seaman, C/JX 148209, killed

 STACEY, Ronald W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108472 D 228, killed

 STREATFIELD, John, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97386 D 490, killed

 TASKER, Frank, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 100589 D438, killed

 THORNDYCROFT, Arthur, Petty Officer Cook, C/M 36009 Pens No 11636, killed

 WAITE, Frederick J W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 96345 D 640, killed

 WELCH, Spencer M, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 109700 D 1558, killed

 WHITE, George C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 8126 D 1544, killed

 WRIGHT, William H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18820, killed

 YEOMANS, Edward T, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 75124 D 190, killed



Saturday, 6 July 1940


Fame, destroyer, bombing

 GLAZIER, Francis B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 99647, DOW

 HAYMAN, Louis J, Leading Steward, D/L 13785, killed

 KNOWLES, Arnold R R, Lieutenant (E), killed

 WILLIAMS, William, Able Seaman, D/J 103678, killed


Shark, submarine, lost

 GIBSON, James S, Petty Officer, C/JX 127523, killed


Whirlwind, destroyer, ship loss

 BROWN, Joshua B F W, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 118877 D 1258, DOW



Sunday, 7 July 1940


Fortitude, Ardrossan, shore stablishment

 MACLEOD, Norman, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 166020, killed


Foylebank, auxiliary anti aircraft ship, ship loss

 HOLLOWAY, Rex S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26116, DOW


Mercury, paddle minesweeper, bombing

 CREIGHTON, Albert V, Able Seaman, C/J 101244 D 544, killed

 DALEY, Harry R L, Able Seaman, C/J 108599 D 1506, killed

 KENNELL, Jack E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20935, killed

 READ, Frederick W, Petty Officer, C/J 32402, DOW


Sea Glory steamship, ship loss

 RANDALL, Herbert G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 180501, (President III, O/P), killed


Sea Mist, minesweeping trawler, bombing

 BANKS, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 199063, killed

 PERCY, Arthur L, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20113 A, killed


Shark, submarine, ship loss

 WALSH, James J, Stoker, D/KX 92110, killed



Monday, 8 July 1940


Cayton Wyke, anti-submarine trawler, ship loss

 BOND, Harold A, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 197375, MPK

 BROWN, Arthur E, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 BRUCE, William S, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 416 EU, MPK

 BUCHAN, James A, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18709 A, MPK

 CLARK, Laurence L, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21610 A, MPK

 COOK, John T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/X 19756, MPK

 COPLIN, Frederick, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19546 A, MPK

 DICKSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197339, MPK

 GILMOUR, Samuel H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 175201, MPK

 HAY, William, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 351 EU, MPK

 JEWSON, Robert, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103793, MPK

 KEABLE, Russell J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179709, MPK

 LONG, Charles J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 164330, MPK

 MACAULEY, Murdo, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7770 C, MPK

 MACKAY, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), D/X 7766 C, MPK

 MACLEOD, William, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7717 C, MPK

 NOBLE, David F, Chief Skipper, RNR, MPK

 WALTERS, William, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101709, MPK


Foylebank, auxiliary anti-aircraft ship, ship loss

HUGGINS, Gordon Edwin, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, age 35, DOW in Portwey Hospital, Weymouth


Gloucester, light cruiser, bombing

 ALLISON, Oswald H, Able Seaman, RNVR, 67349 (S A), killed

 ATKINSON, Antony J, Paymaster Midshipman, killed

 CHURCHILL, Peter N, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 D'AETH, John R H, Commander, killed

 FOSTER, Reginald G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 154803, killed

 FRASER, Stanley R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 84927, killed

 GARSIDE, Frederick R, Captain, killed

 GODLIMAN, John G, Marine, PLY/X 2488, killed

 HENSBY, Lewis R H, Leading Seaman, D/J 104742, killed

 HYDE, Charles L, Leading Signalman, P/JX 134456, killed

 KNIGHT, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 155519, killed

 LAYARD, Browlow V, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, killed

 LINDSAY, Michael, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 MURRAY, Wilfred K M, Sub Lieutenant, killed

 NOWLAN, Francis C, Able Seaman, RNVR, 67409 (S A), DOW

 OWENS, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157824, killed

 RODDA, Edgar F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 156757, killed

 WARD, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25322, killed


Hood, battlecruiser

 WOODLAND, Arthur, Petty Officer, P/JX 152160, killed, road accident


Tuesday, 9 July 1940


Foxglove, sloop, bombing

 ARTHUR, Stewart G, Assistant Steward, P/SR 74010, killed

 BROWN, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84719, killed

 BROWN, Frank, Act/Gunner, DOW

 BUNTON, Ernest, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57462, killed

 DENBY, William H, Leading Stoker, P/K 13756, DOW

 DICKEY, Alfred R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90566, killed

 EDDINGS, Charles A, Able Seaman, P/J 95582, killed

 JONES, Horace, Able Seaman, P/JX 135748, killed

 LETHAM, George, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 2887 EA, killed

 MARSH, Harry, Stoker, P/K 19963, killed

 MONK, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60235, killed

 OLDFIELD, Dan, Telegraphist, P/WRX 555, killed

 OLIVER, Edward A, Leading Signalman, P/J 86729, DOW

 SALT, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84339, killed

 SAUNDERS, Frank W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 20816, killed

 SHELTON, Henry F A, Petty Officer, P/JX 139325, killed

 SMITH, Sydney A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80692, killed

 TAYLOR, Fred, Stoker, P/KX 76269, killed

 TONG, Albert H C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 48565, killed

 WHEELER, John C, Leading Seaman, P/JX 153101, killed


Salmon, submarine, lost

 ANDERSON, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79744, MPK

 BAKER, Philip D E, Petty Officer, P/JX 130742, MPK

 BAUGH, Walter J, Leading Stoker, C/KX 81010, MPK

 BICKFORD, Edward O, Commander, MPK

 BOULTON, John R A, Able Seaman, P/JX 138456, MPK

 BROOKS, William, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87165, MPK

 BURGES, John H, Able Seaman, C/J 115126, MPK

 CAWTHRA, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85885, MPK

 COOKE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/J 93031, MPK

 DAVIS, William L, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 DIXON, George, Leading Stoker, C/KX 81890, MPK

 DURCAN, Albert P, Petty Officer, D/J 87456, MPK

 FEAR, William J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84937, MPK

 FULLER, William M, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 39443, MPK

 GOMM, Jack E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87050, MPK

 GYNGELL, John J, Leading Seaman, D/J 115240, MPK

 HALL, Peter E, Able Seaman, P/J 97373, MPK

 HANCOCK, Robin H M, Lieutenant, MPK

 HARRISON, Arthur A G, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 33227, MPK

 HARRISON, Squire, Leading Seaman, P/JX 153270, MPK

 HILL, Norman J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 39366, MPK

 HOLMES, Cecil W, Petty Officer, C/J 109242, MPK

 HOLMES, James, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47758, MPK

 HOWE, Edward H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18241, MPK

 MALLETT, Robert G, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134510, MPK

 O'MAHONEY, Michael, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86213, MPK

 OTTIGNON, Charles V, Able Seaman, C/JX 144392, MPK

 PALMER, George, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 39553, MPK

 PATERSON, Edward, Able Seaman, D/S 106628, MPK

 POWER, Louis, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83674, MPK

 RAWLINGS, Henry C E, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 135792, MPK

 SKELT, Kenneth D, Lieutenant, MPK

 SPITTLES, Eric V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92540, MPK

 STROUD, Robert P, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/J 109409, MPK

 SUMMERS, Owen J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54082, MPK

 SWALLOW, Alfred C, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81568, MPK

 WALDEN, Raymond B, Telegraphist, C/JX 139964, MPK

 WALKER, Maurice W, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 137569, MPK

 WHITTAKER, Edward, Leading Signalman, D/JX 132459, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Leonard P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 130599, MPK

 WYKEHAM-MARTIN, Maurice F, Lieutenant, MPK



Wednesday, 10 July 1940


Berwick, heavy cruiser

 HEMBLEY, Walter E, Able Seaman, P/J 60929, killed, accident


Mallard, patrol sloop, steamship

 BOTTLEY, William A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 188346, (President III, O/P), killed


St Angelo, Malta, shore establishment, bombing

 BEALES, Gordon S, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 51056, killed



Thursday, 11 July 1940


Armentiers (RCN), trawler

 WILKIE, Claude O, Able Seaman, A/376 (RCNR), died


Escort, destroyer, ship loss

 DUNSMORE, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78000, killed

 MACKENZIE, Hector J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65564, killed


Laurentic, armed merchant cruiser

 HUNT, Samuel C, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/227923, killed


Southcoates, armed patrol trawler

 GARTON, James B, Seaman, T.124, killed by enemy action


Vampire, destroyer, bombing

 ENDICOTT, John H, Gunner (T), DOW


Warrior II, submarine tender, ship loss, two men also wounded

 COLLINS, John W, Chief Steward, T.124, killed



Friday, 12 July 1940


Foxglove, sloop,  bombing

 TERRY, Laurence F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59387, DOW


Hermes, aircraft carrier, collision. 

 CRABB, Frederick C S, Chief Blacksmith, D/M 25098, DOI in HS Oxfordshire


Liverpool, light cruiser, bombing

 SHEPPARD, Lionel A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94100, killed

 YOUNG, William M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 168860, killed



Saturday, 13 July 1940


Damito, minesweeping trawler

 COLE, Thomas W, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 179739, killed


Javelin, destroyer

 SMITH, Francis C, Seaman, P/JX 138236, drowned


Naval Ordnance Department

 WORSLEY, Fredrick C, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed, accident 


Saon, anti-submarine trawler, bombing

 PYNER, Joseph W, Skipper, RNR, DOW



Sunday, 14 July 1940


Esperance Bay, armed merchant cruiser, bombing

 ARCHER, William Y, Able Seaman, RNR, D/X 10184 B, killed

 CLOSE, Harold, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

 DENSHAM, Herbert C, Steward, T.124, killed

 GREGSON, Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 171361, killed

 HITCHON, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 16395, killed

 JONES, Thomas C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169223, killed

 WITCHER, Walter J, Assistant Cook, T.124, killed


Foxglove, sloop, bombing

 JUGGINS, James H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 57140, DOW


Furious, aircraft carrier

 HENDER, Horace, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136237, died


Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash in Hind. Undershot in forced landing, crashed Pylle, near Shepton Mallet.

 FARQUHAR, Ian G, Act/Leading Airman, FX 77962, killed


Tamar, Hong Kong, shore establishment

 HUSCROFT, Lawrence H, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 52766, killed



Monday, 15 July 1940


Delhi, light cruiser

 WIGGINS, John, Leading Stoker, C/K 61314, died


Ganges, Shotley, training establishment

 PURSEY, Charles, Painter 3c, C/M 5779, died



Tuesday, 16 July 1940


Delhi, light cruiser

 DAVIS, Robert G, Leading Stoker, C/K 9172, died


Eagle, aircraft carrier

 JONES, John I, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80168, died


Glasgow, light cruiser, collision

 KEILTY, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 153748, MPK

 LUCAS, Edmund J M, Midshipman, killed


Imogen, destroyer, sunk in collision with light cruiser Glasgow off Duncansby Head

 AISTHORPE, John J, Able Seaman, C/JX 138398, MPK

 BARTLETT, Wallace O F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66579, MPK

 BECK, Richard E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 133132, MPK

 BENNETT, Wilfred L, Ordnance Artificer, C/M 38906, MPK

 BLACK, Harold F, Supply Petty Officer, C/M 39225, MPK

 DUNK, Albert R, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63188, MPK

 FITZPATRICK, William, Stoker 2c, C/KX 100707, MPK

 FOSTER, John R, Supply Assistant, C/MX 63733, MPK

 HEASMAN, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 58397, MPK

 HOGBEN, John H T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93531, MPK

 LAWSON, Robert F, Leading Seaman, C/JX 126387, MPK

 LIFTON, Edward S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78982, MPK

 LIGHTENING, Arthur E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61880, MPK

 PITTMAN, Arthur H S, Petty Officer, C/J 49228, MPK

 SCOTT, John H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 100641, MPK

 STANYON, Gordon T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20831, MPK

 TURNER, Richard, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83570, MPK


Phoenix, submarine, lost

 AYRES, Frederick R H, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 51360, MPK

 BARKLEY, Kenneth, Act/Lieutenant, MPK

 BARNES, Eric B, Leading Signalman, P/JX 134697, MPK

 BARTON, Sydney W C, Able Seaman, C/JX 133968, MPK

 BEDFORD, William R, Able Seaman, P/JX 139404, MPK

 BENNETT, Clifford F, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77412, MPK

 BUNKER, Wilfred S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77694, MPK

 CADOGAN, Timothy, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87749, MPK

 CLARK, George L, Petty Officer, C/128542, MPK

 CLIFT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, D/K 66134, MPK

 COCKLE, Austin W, Telegraphist, P/J 101543, MPK

 COOPER, William, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82951, MPK

 DAVIES, Walter J, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 145335, MPK

 DEE, James C, Stoker 1c, D/K 62160, MPK

 DIGGENS, George J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 131368, MPK

 FAIRHOLM, Matthew R, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86383, MPK

 FARLOW, Charles A J, Able Seaman, C/137699, MPK

 GREAVES, Cyril E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 38764, MPK

 GREAVES, Stewart M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 147589, MPK

 HADFIELD, Eric R, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134242, MPK

 HALL, Kenneth G, Able Seaman, P/JX 139320, MPK

 HANNA, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 144129, MPK

 HARRIS, Edwin R, Telegraphist, D/JX 145496, MPK

 HENDERSON, Malcolm G, Lieutenant, MPK

 HIGDON, Reginald T, Able Seaman, P/J 64354, MPK

 HIGGINS, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81826, MPK

 HOLLINGWORTH, George A, Petty Officer, C/J 112273, MPK

 HOWELL, Norman L E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47609, MPK

 HUMPHREY, James E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 133260, MPK

 JAMES, Albert E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131257, MPK

 LEONARD, Francis, Leading Seaman, C/JX 125673, MPK

 LIVERSIDGE, Grenville A, Lieutenant, MPK

 MATTHEWS, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87821, MPK

 MORTON, Thomas W, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81738, MPK

 NOWELL, Gilbert H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 OLIVER, Aubrey G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 35687, MPK

 PARKER, Christopher, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 53687, MPK

 PARRY, Oswald, Leading Seaman, D/JX 132726, MPK

 PAXFORD, Frank J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80859, MPK

 PEGLER, Frank, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Albert D, Telegraphist, C/JX 147513, MPK

 POWELL, John H, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 138469, MPK

 RANDELL, Victor C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 58643, MPK

 RELF, Jack H, Stoker, C/K 96215, MPK

 ROBINSON, Herbert, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 128489, MPK

 SMYTHE, Harold A, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 136392, MPK

 SPOUSE, Abraham, Leading Stoker, C/K 84962, MPK

 STAVELEY, John R, Able Seaman, C/JX 132582, MPK

 SUMMERS, James, Stoker, C/KX 83899, MPK

 THOMPSON, Stephen W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80612, MPK

 WARREN, George E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 38444, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Christopher, Stoker, C/KX 89749, MPK

 WILTSHIRE, Morgan R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86132, MPK

 WINGRAVE, George C, Leading Seaman, C/JX 130137, MPK

 ZOPPI, George W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 33244, MPK



Wednesday, 17 July 1940


Calliope, Tyne, shore establishment

 HAIGH, James, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 5895, died


Crestflower, minesweeping trawler, ship loss

 MACLEOD, Angus, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18436 A, MPK

 NICHOLSON, Angus, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/6699 C, MPK


Hardy, destroyer, ship lost

 GORDON-SMITH, Russell C, Lieutenant Commander, DOW  Battle of First Narvik


Imogen, destroyer, ship loss

 BRADSHAW, John W, Petty Officer, C/J 99541, DOW


Manipur, steamship, ship loss

 PAYNE, Walter E, Marine, CH/22929, (President III, O/P), killed



Thursday, 18 July 1940


Cape Finisterre, anti-submarine trawler, ship loss

 CAULFIELD, Daniel, Able Seaman, D/JX 169479, killed


Fleet Air Arm, 806 Sqn, Illustrious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Swordfish in practice attack on fighters.  Stalled at 100 feet and spun into sea.

 DEAN, Peter N, Lieutenant, killed

 JONES, Kenneth L, Naval Airman, D/JX 152768, killed


Rinovia, minesweeping trawler, bombing

 MACE, John A, Cook, T.124, killed

 MACIVER, Alexander, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 8047 C, killed

 MACLEAN, Norman, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7681 C, killed


Sphene, anti-submarine trawler

 BUTTLE, George W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192228, killed


Stella Leonis, minesweeping trawler, bombing

 ATKINSON, Albert, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6069 ES, killed

 MUNDAY, Albert E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200678, killed



Friday, 19 July 1940


Lady Madeleine, anti-submarine trawler

 SMITH, Rodney J, Cook, D/MX 50458, killed


Niobe (RCN), Canadian shore organisation in UK

 WOODWARD, Rodney T, Able Seaman, 2938 (RCN), died


Scawfell, paddle minesweeper

 WATTS, Albert J, Able Seaman, P/J 41456, died


Watchful, Great Yarmouth, shore establishment

 FRANCIS, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 137299, DOW


Wivern, destroyer, bombing

 THOMPSON, George L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87321, DOW



Saturday, 20 July 1940


Cerberus, Williamstown, training establishment

 LAWRENCE, John C H, Commissioned Boatswain, Rtd, illness, died


Dolphin, Gosport, submarine shore establishment

 GRAHAM, George A I, Lieutenant, killed, accident


Drake, Devonport, shore establishment

 GOODALL, John, Assistant Cook, D/MX 61013, died

 PARKER, Arthur C E, Able Seaman, D/JX 129255, killed, road accident


Nile, Alexandria, shore establishment

 BURGESS, Alfred G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 57872, died


Royal Air Force, 32 Squadron, air operations in Hurricane from Biggin Hill.  Shot down five miles northeast of Dover, baled out near North Foreland.

 BULMER, Geoffrey G R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed



Sunday, 21 July 1940


Drake, Devonport, shore establishment

 ALLAN, James K, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 21579, illness, died


Fleet Air Arm, 813 Sqn, Eagle, aircraft carrier, air crash in Swordfish on 20 July.  Failed to return from night raid on Tobruk. 

 WYNN, Rowland J W, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/F 55068, DOW


Illustrious, aircraft carrier

 BARNES, Alfred E, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 43992, illness, died


Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash in Hart.  Shot down in flames over Old Sarum airfield, crashed Winterbourne Dauntsey.  Pilot jumped but was killed by gunshot wounds and multiple injuries.

 SEED, John A, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78986, killed



Monday, 22 July 1940


Campina, armed patrol trawler, sunk by mine off Holyhead

 BROOKES, Herbert, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 BROWN, William, 3rd Hand, T.124, MPK

 CALVERT, William, Deck Hand, T.124, killed

 GALVIN, John, 2nd Engineman, T.124, MPK

 GOOD, Leslie, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 INCH, Albert, 1st Engineman, T.124, MPK

 NALDER, John W, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 ROWLANDS, Robert, Deck Hand, T.124, killed

 WEBB, Alfred, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 WELLBURN, Fred, Skipper, RNR, MPK

 WILSON, John, Cook, T.124, killed


Fleet Air Arm, 801 Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Skua.  In raid in thick cloud and rain on oil tank south of Bergen, collided with another Skua. Crashed one quarter mile from shore off Haugesundsletta, north of Haugesund. 

 MYERS, John E H, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 BASS, Sydney A, Naval Airman 1c, C/JX 737061, MPK


Hull Trader, steamship

 LUCE, Cecil J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 1000, (President III, O/P), DOW


Maloja, armed merchant cruiser

 NOTLEY, Edward G, Able Seaman, P/J 18642, died


Papua, New Guinea, Oro Bay (location)

 GODING, Howard C, Telegraphist, B 1723 (RANR), illness, died


St Angelo, Malta, shore establishment

 CONTI, Vincenzo, Leading Cook, E/358073, died



Tuesday, 23 July 1940


Brazen, destroyer, ship loss

 STILES, Frederick A, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79853, DOW


Europa, Lowestoft, Patrol Service shore establishment

 DUGGAN, James F, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106925, died


Melville (RAN), Darwin, shore establishment

 SEATON, David, Act/Petty Officer, S 2055 (RANR), illness, died


Narwhal, submarine, lost

 ACKERY, John E, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 ACKROYD, John R L, Telegraphist, D/J 77746, MPK

 ANDREWS, Thomas V, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 47587, MPK

 AUSTIN, Edward A, Petty Officer, P/J 113448, MPK

 BAILLIE, Alexander, Telegraphist, D/SSX 13658, MPK

 BLYTH, Charles G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86034, MPK

 BROOKS, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 136729, MPK

 BROWN, Alec, Able Seaman, D/JX 127778, MPK

 BUCKLAND, Reginald C S, Able Seaman, D/JX 133579, MPK

 BURCH, Ronald J, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 BURTON, John W, Able Seaman, C/JX 128525, MPK

 CORDERY, Leslie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139437, MPK

 CRINGLE, John, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 DAVIS, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86121, MPK

 DAW, Walter S, Signalman, D/J 70501, MPK

 DENNER, William F J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 92099, MPK

 DUCKHAM, Harry R, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 97177, MPK


 EARWAKER, Alec Edmund Green, Able Seaman, D/J 110566, MPK  (right, with thanks to his niece, Mrs J R Denby)


 ELVIN, Herbert C, Leading Stoker, C/KX 79616, MPK

 FROST, Walter J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 86539, MPK

 GEEDING, Edward J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNR, D/X 2943 EA, MPK

 GOLDING, Henry M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 61415, MPK

 GOVIER, Frank D, Able Seaman, P/JX 138828, MPK

 GRANT, Frederick C J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 148168, MPK

 GREEN, Charles S, Lieutenant, MPK

 GREY, James W, Electrical Artificer 2c, C/MX 46477, MPK

 HEARN, Albert E, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 14463, MPK

 HENDERSON, George M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54091, MPK

 HENDY, William G R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84936, MPK

 HORSTEAD, Alfred A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 109737, MPK

 HUELIN, Godfrey J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 139939, MPK

 JARVIS, Albert H, Petty Officer, D/J 113881, MPK

 JOHNS, William H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 49194, MPK

 KITCHING, Henry C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81233, MPK

 LAWSON, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89654, MPK

 MARCHANT, William C, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 134145, MPK

 MARSDEN, Harry, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 121369 B 15444, MPK

 MITCHELL, Robert G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 49772, MPK

 MOOR, John, Able Seaman, D/J 107308, MPK

 NEWELL, Frank, Able Seaman, P/J 108328, MPK

 PARISH, James C, Leading Stoker, C/KX 81304, MPK

 PRIOR, Thomas W F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88321, MPK

 QUIN, Charles G, Leading Seaman, C/JX 128912, MPK


 RICHLIEU, Thomas W, Telegraphist, C/SSX 24993, MPK (right, with thanks to his great nephew, Michael West (14 Aug 2011). Billy joined the Navy in 1937 and was 21 when killed)


ROBINSON, Norman, Petty Officer, D/J 105359, MPK

 ROSS, Adam, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77059, MPK

 SIMNETT, Samuel, Leading Seaman, C/JX 130091, MPK

 SIMPSON, Frederick E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91655, MPK

 SMITH, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 76233, MPK

 STEARN, George R, Able Seaman, P/J 71576, MPK

 STONE, Clifford W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82824, MPK

 STUBBINGTON, William J, Leading Stoker, P/K 65986, MPK

 TWYNAM, Humfrey R W, Lieutenant, MPK

 VINCER, George W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 80499, MPK

 WELLS, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66454, MPK

 WHALEBONE, Frederick J, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 108318, MPK

 WHITE, Stafford R, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 WILSON, Aleck N, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 36173, MPK

 WOOD, Albert J, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 47058, MPK

 WOOD, Thomas D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 82524, MPK

 YATES, Richard M, Leading Stoker, C/K 62531, MPK



Wednesday, 24 July 1940


Daedalus, Lee on Solent, shore establishment, 12 OTU at Benson, air crash in Battle.  Hit HT cable four miles from airfield, crashed near North Stoke, Oxford

 MORTIMER, Charles G, Midshipman (A), killed


Emilion, minesweeping trawler

 MAIR, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190015, killed


Fleming, minesweeping trawler, sunk by air attack in Thames estuary

 DRAYTON, William F A, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LX/KX 108062, MPK

 FORDEN, Richard, Seaman, RNPS, LT/X 7949 C, MPK

 HILLS, Herbert E, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/LD/X 5173, MPK

 JONES, Hugh V R, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/203 EV, MPK

 MACANGUS, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 196771, MPK

 MALTBY, Montague M, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18781 A, MPK

 MARSHALL, Horace, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170504, MPK

 MILNER, Edward, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19990 A, MPK

 NEWTON, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99836, MPK

 NOBLE, Thomas R S, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18629 A, MPK

 PORTER, James G, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10449 A, MPK

 POUND, Philip J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192130, MPK

 SMITH, Charlie, Able Seaman, P/J 5411, MPK

 SMITH, George, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 230 SA, MPK

 SMITH, Joseph, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 104790, MPK

 SWANN, Thomas A, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 181844, MPK

 TOWERS, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173260, MPK

 UNDERWOOD, Ernest C, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5919 ES, MPK

 WALKER, Andrew, Stoker, RNPS, LT/X 10209 S, MPK


Kingston Galena, anti-submarine trawler, sunk by air attack off Dover

 CAMPBELL, Keith McF, Seaman, LT/JX 192157, MPK

 CRAG, Leonard G, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20683 A, MPK

 DYBLE, Leonard C R, Seaman, LT/JX 187302, MPK

 EGGETT, Edward, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19408 A, MPK

 EMERY, Frank J, Leading Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 5553, DOW

 HUDSON, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3097, MPK

 JACKSON, Sidney, Skipper, RNR, MPK

 JEWELL, Marcus E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202285, MPK

 MCDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), P/X 17879 A, MPK

 MORRISON, Christopher, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100556, MPK

 NOBLE, John, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 163928, MPK

 NORTON, John P, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19510 A, MPK

 PATERSON, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106808, MPK

 PIRIE, George, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 346 EU, MPK

 PORRITT, Leonard, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164492, killed

 VERNON, Thomas A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180183, killed

 WAINWRIGHT, John H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 104302, MPK

 WILLSON, Frank, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99894, MPK


Madawaska (RCN), auxiliary patrol vessel

 FRASER, Malcolm, Petty Officer, A/635 (RCNR), died


RM 1st Barracks

 CLARK, Frederick, Marine, EX 3535, died


Rodino, minesweeping trawler, sunk by air attack off Dover

 READ, Jack, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186673, killed

 TAIT, George A, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186588, DOW

 WATSON, John R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7052 C, MPK



Thursday, 25 July 1940


Boreas, destroyer, bombing

 ASHMAN, Rupert C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 60614, killed

 BICKER, Arthur L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 137997, killed

 CAMPBELL, William C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105646, killed

 FLAXMAN, Alfred A, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 36379, killed

 FONTAINE, Charles J, Stoker, RFR, P/K 60572, killed

 HALL, Ivan F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30654, killed

 LAMBDEN, Bertram T, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/J 115355, DOW

 LILLY, Harold J, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WRX 889, killed

 MACLENNON, John, Seaman, RNR, P/6930 C, killed

 MITCHELL, Angus, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9478 X, killed

 POINTER, Aubrey, Able Seaman, P/JX 142833, killed

 POTTER, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 132843, killed

 READ, Alfred N A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66473, killed

 ROSE, William J, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, P/WR/X 463, killed

 TREAGUS, Albert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 136927, killed

 TROTT, George C, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 135708, killed

 WRAY, George G, Able Seaman, P/JX 140654, killed


Lucifer, Swansea, shore establishment

 ASHTON, Owen H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198778, died


Moreton Bay (RAN), armed merchant cruiser

 BRADBURY, Rowland C, Leading Seaman, 4654 (RAN), illness, died


Solanda, auxiliary patrol vessel

 HESLOP, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187637, killed, accident


Vendetta (RAN), destroyer

 WORSLEY, Frederick E, Able Seaman, 22117 (RAN), illness, died



Friday, 26 July 1940


Boreas, destroyer, bombing

 JOHNSON, Cecil, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 2652, DOW

 JONES, Albert E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 65992, DOW

 PEMBERTON, Oliver J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 TURNER, Thomas V, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31051, DOW


Imogen, destroyer

 FULLER, William T, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 127448, DOW, ship loss


Pembroke, Chatham, shore establishment

 POOLE, Walter, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 174064, DOW


Rajputana, armed merchant cruiser

 MOORE, John E, 2nd Cook, T.124 984282, died


RM 43rd Battery

 PACKWOOD, Leonard C, Marine, PLY/20677, died



Saturday, 27 July 1940


Drake, Devonport, shore establishment

 WOODHOUSE, Claude W G M, Commander (Courageous), died of lung complications from loss of ship September 1939


Falmouth, sloop

 MORGAN, Thomas J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60340, MPK


Illustrious, aircraft carrier

 DREW, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 141087, died


Royal Sovereign, battleship

 BROMLEY, Walter, Able Seaman, C/JX 126828, died in HS Maine


Staunton, armed patrol trawler, sunk by mine in Thames Estuary

 BYE, Frederick H, 3rd Hand, T.124, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Sidney W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK

 CASS, Fred, 2nd Engineman, T.124, MPK

 DONALDSON, William, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK

 FREER, James E, 2nd Hand, T.124, MPK

 GARNER, George L, 1st Engineman, T.124, MPK

 HORSLEY, Frank, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK

 HOWDEN, Cyril, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 LINGARD, Alfred H, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 PENNOCK, Edward W, Deck Hand, T.124, MPK

 POWELL, Thomas H, Cook, T.124 1011756, MPK

 ROBINSON, Joseph A, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 WILSON, Thomas, Fireman, T.124, MPK


Valiant, battleship

 JEWELL, Robert A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 56854, died


Wren, destroyer, ship loss

 ASHTON, Sidney, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SSX 125734, killed

 ASTLEY-COOPER, Geoffrey D, Sub Lieutenant, killed

 BERRY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1931, killed

 BLANKS, Cyril E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105403, killed

 BOYD, James O, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76668, killed

 BROUGHTON, Frank, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78221, killed

 CASSELS, John C McI, Signalman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2234, killed

 COMMONS, Leslie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 125470, killed

 DAVIS, Edmund M, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 135931, killed

 DAY, Phillip, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171958, killed

 DICKS, Edmund A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 FAUVEL, Stanley H, Petty Officer Steward (Pens), P/L 7178, killed

 FIRTH, Charles, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 57694, killed

 FROST, Stanley H, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1456, killed

 GRIGOR, Charles C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 22184, killed

 GRIMSDALE, Leslie R, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 113387, killed

 HARKER, Frederick W G, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 HOOPER, Richard F, Able Seaman, P/J 76270, killed

 HOPKINS, James W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 94803, killed

 HOWARD, Clifford, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14128, killed

 HUNT, Vernon S T, Warrant Engineer, killed

 LEMPRIERE, Raymond P, Able Seaman, P/J 44845, killed

 MACKINNON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/20733 A, killed

 PARR, Henry J, Officer's Cook 2c, P/L 14815, killed

 PEERS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/KX 75002, killed

 PICKERING, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187089, killed

 PINDAR, Cyril F S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189387, killed

 SCOFFINS, Claude B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14025, killed

 SHEEL, Edgar, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 12750, killed

 SHERRY, John, Leading Stoker, RFR, P/KX 76371, killed

 STEELE, William, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 31541, killed

 STOCKDALE, Percy E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 8774, killed

 TAYLOR, Ronald T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90005, killed

 TUCKER, Albert B, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 61403, killed

 URRY, Henry R G, Steward, P/L 13262, killed

 WAITE, Herbert G, Stoker 2c, P/K 105260, killed



Sunday, 28 July 1940


Alcantara, armed merchant cruiser, surface action

 COOGAN, William J, Able Seaman, D/J 48966, killed

 PICKERSGILL, Robert W, Lieutenant, RNR, killed


Cerberus (RAN), Williamstown, shore establishment

 WEBB, Rex V, Steward, H 1067 (RANR), illness, died



Monday, 29 July 1940


Arawa, armed merchant cruiser

 TOBIN, John J, Fireman, T.124, MPK


Delight, destroyer, ship loss

 BARTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93057, killed

 BENFORD, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57228, killed

 BENNETT, Andrew, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50337, killed

 DAY, Cyril R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 133111, DOW

 DENNETT, William J, Able Seaman, P/J 99860, killed

 GIBBONS, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 186992, MPK

 HAMMOND, Frank C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24768, killed

 HOLDSWORTH, Sidney, Stoker 2c, P/KX 100611, killed

 LAWTON, Frank, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46881, killed

 MORGAN, George A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47797, killed

 PAVEY, Donald P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20270, MPK

 SEMPLE, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97776, MPK

 STORR, Cyril H, Able Seaman, P/JX 1448971, MPK


Fleet Air Arm, Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, Torpedo Training Unit (TTU), air crash in Swordfish.  Hit sea in practice torpedo attack 023 degrees, 2 miles from Lady Isle.

 SHELLEY, George J A, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed


Liverpool, light cruiser, bombing

 HARNEY, Patrick L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79147, killed



Tuesday, 30 July 1940


Delight, destroyer, ship loss

 ATKINS, Leslie J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192336, DOW

 HOMBURG, Ernest S, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, P/SR 8682, DOW

 JENKINSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/JX 142175, DOW


Fleet Air Arm, 812 Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, air crash of two Swordfish, which collided with one another one half mile from North Coates in dummy dive bombing attacks on 'invading' troops.

Aircraft One

 ANDREWS, Roy M, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 BARNES, John H, Lieutenant, killed

Aircraft Two

 GAILLARD, John, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 GROOME, Denman, Lieutenant, killed


Royal Air Force, 64 Squadron, air operations in Spitfire.  Shot down off Folkestone on 25 July.

 PAUL, Frank D, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOW



Wednesday, 31 July 1940


Delight, destroyer, ship loss

 MILLER, Harold, Able Seaman, P/J 1279, DOW


Grenade, destroyer, bombing

 HOLLAND, Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 129827, DOW


Jamaica Progress, steamship, ship loss

 O'BRIEN, Edmund R, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 186548, (President III, O/P), MPK


Whitshed, destroyer, mining

 CRAIG, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 102687, killed

 CROY, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1438, killed

 EWEN, James C, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20841 A, killed

 FORSTER, Steven L H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171962, killed

 GLOVER, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23666, killed

 HAYES, Eric H G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85024, killed

 JENKINS, Douglas, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1219, MPK

 PRICE, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127275, killed

 PYNER, Thomas A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92976, killed

 SUTTON, Douglas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18296, MPK

 TEMPLE, George W, Stoker 1c, P/K 19404, MPK

 TUCKER, James, Able Seaman, P/J 16902, killed

 YORK, Edwin J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105627, MPK


on to August 1940
return to RN Casualties Homepage


revised 12/6/11