Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 28th FEBRUARY 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Argus, aircraft carrier
(NP/Mark Teadham,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to March 1941

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - January-May 1941
Battle of Cape Matapan, Battles for Greece & Crete, Capture of U.110, Enigma codes, Loss of 'Hood', sinking of 'Bismarck'

 


 

 

1 February 1941

 

Bervie Braes

HUNTER, William J G, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108031, died

 

Drake

GRIFFITHS, Alfred J M, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114295, died

 

Nelson

JANES, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 188861, killed

 

 

2 February 1941

 

Almond, ship loss

ALEXANDER, John W, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 174856, MPK

BRADBURY, John, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 107433, MPK

BURNETT, Alfred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109743, MPK

BURNETT, David H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 111489, MPK

CLARK, John T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185294, MPK

CUTTER, James C, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK

EVES, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198767, MPK

HOLT, William G, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 20089 A, MPK

HOPE, Albert, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111443, MPK

JOHNSON, Albert E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK

KREBS, Emmanuel, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177172, MPK

MCCANN, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210652, MPK

PARKER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198891, MPK

RAINSLEY, Frank T, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193915, MPK

REYNOLDS, Reginald J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 19114, MPK

ROSS, Peter A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210401, MPK

SCOTT, William E, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 125877, MPK

WALLACE, James B, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210659, MPK

WARLOW, Thomas G J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109957, MPK

 

Argus

WATKIN, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96909, MPK

 

Bay Fisher, RFA

APPLEBY, Christopher, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 199890, MPK

 

Carnarvon Castle

GREER, Alexander, Greaser, T.124, died

 

DEMS, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regt

 DOWNS, Cyril, Private, Army, 6349717, killed

 

Empire Citizen, steamship

WILSON, George, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 178374, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Empire Engineer, steamship

YADE, John, Act/Able Seaman, V/6475 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Ganges, illness

ROPER, Robert D, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

ML.110

LYSAGHT, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, C/K 64821, died

 

 

3 February 1941

 

Arctic Trapper, ship loss

AINSWORTH, James E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114222, MPK

BRACKLEY, Alfred T, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 174529, MPK

BRADLEY, Ernest E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215728, killed

BUTLER, Sydney A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215738, MPK

COWIE, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210634, MPK

CRAWLEY, Ernest H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215721, MPK

CUNNINGTON, Alfred L, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 111046, MPK

DAVIES, Alfred H, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 108811, MPK

DAVIES, Sidney, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 111474, died

GORDON, Harry, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222763, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 199691, MPK

HARVEY, Louis M, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

HILTON, Stanley, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106125, MPK

INNES, Alexander, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113607, MPK

MAYFIELD, Basil E, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 363, MPK

MEIRICK, Ralph S, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WILLIAMS, Harold J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 169059, MPK

 

Crispin, ship loss

FAIRBROTHER, Frederick, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 21282, MPK

FREEMAN, Brian W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GIGGAL, Ashley, 1st Radio Officer, T.124, MPK

HEWITT, George H, Able Seaman (Pens), C/SSX 29094, killed

HOLMES, Robert H, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

JONES, Garth H, 3rd Radio Officer, T.124, MPK

LEASKE, Jarvis J R, Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 133574, MPK

MOLONEY, Bernard, Act/Commander, RNR, MPK

MULCAHY, William, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

PRINCE, Frank, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 17590, MPK

SMITH, Ernest S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203548, MPK

SMITH-CROSS, Norman B, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

STEPHENS, William H, Fireman, T.124 100987, MPK

UNDERWOOD, John E, Writer, T.124 1024934, MPK

WHITESIDE, Stephen T, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

WILLIAMS, William T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 13985, MPK

WILSON, Cecil J, Able Seaman, C/J 101570, MPK

WILSON, George, Assistant Steward, T.124 898468, MPK

WILSON, Walter C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 58615, MPK

WYNES, Robert G, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 17757 A, MPK

 

Victory

QUIGLEY, James I, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 66344, died

 

 

4 February 1941

 

Dione II, steamship

CHILCOTT, Alfred J, Marine, PLY/18055, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Glynwood, steamship

HOLLINGWORTH, Charles T, Marine, CH/23433, (President III, O/P), killed

HURLEY, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 208625, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Newport

INGS, Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217453, died

 

Philippe

WELTON, Henry, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 94951, killed

 

Skeena (RCN)

FLEMING, Leo J, Able Seaman, A/1141 (RCNR), MPK

 

 

5 February 1941

 

Baldur

JENKINS, John M, Act/Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 218537, MPK

 

Bytown (RCN)

HARLOW, Hervey R, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, died

 

Chantala

HAMID, Jalibur R A, Donkeyman, T.124, died

 

Chitral, motor accident

HERBERT, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Drake, illness

CARMEL, Sydney J, Petty Officer, D/J 16075, died

 

Kestrel, air crash

BURDEN, Sydney G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Naden (RCN)

SHAFFER, Thomas W, Chief Motor Mechanic, A/540 (RCNR), died

 

Nile, drowned, Tobruk

COCHRANE, John, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 

Setter

SORENSEN, Kristian M, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109626, died

 

Tourmaline, ship loss

EVERLEIGH, John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105161, MPK

RAPP, Verdun, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 104377, MPK

 

 

6 February 1941

 

DEMS, Queen's Royal Regt (West Surrey)

BRIMICOMBE, George F, Private, Army, 6101787, killed

RIDDLE, Wilfred H, Private, Army, 6102539, killed

 

Gossamer

PRICE, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 174186, killed

 

Maplecourt, steamship

LOCKHART, John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/2286 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Prabhavati (RIN)

DAUD, Yaqub, Ordinary Seaman, 73214 (RIN), died

 

Stag

FILKINS, Alfred C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25215, MPK

 

 

7 February 1941

 

Antenor

KERRY, William C E, Able Seaman, C/J 40293, died

 

Hopper 39, ship loss

JONES, Arthur H, Ty/Electrical Sub Lieutenant, RNVR (on books of Nile), MPK

 

Lynx, accident

PEARCE, William J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, DOI

 

Vulture

FIELDSEND, Charles E, Able Seaman, D/SS 11188, died

 

 

8 February 1941

 

Bytown (RCN)

GUNTER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, V/6498 (RCNVR), died

 

Canford Chine, steamship

SHEARS, Percy F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 208451, (President III, O/P), missing

WATSON, Tom W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 176800, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Cilicia

GIBB, John A, Leading Stoker, NAP 953507, died

 

Nile

HUGHES, John G, Petty Officer, D/JX 133893, DOW

 

Orlando

MCARTHUR, Peter A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Philomel (RNZN), road accident

FLETCHER, Jennings D M, Stoker 1c, 1554 (RNZN), killed

 

Victory, illness

BONE, Cyril C, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died

 

 

9 February 1941

 

Cerberus (RAN), drowning

PARSELL, Clyde V, Assistant Cook, 24282 (RAN), MPK

 

Courland, steamship

DOLLEN, Matthew, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 198442, (President III, O/P), MPK

DOOLAN, Matthew, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 198442, (President III, O/P), MPK

SEAFORTH, George P, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 133740, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 820 Sqn, Ark Royal, air operations

ATTENBOROUGH, Norman G, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

FOOTE, Stanley W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

HALIFAX, George W, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79391, MPK

 

Illustrious, explosion

ABRAHAMS, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23612, killed

BROWSE, Marcus R B, Petty Officer, D/JX 137643, killed

CLEATOR, James E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24741, killed

HEARNSHAW, Granville H, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136512, killed

HURD, Herbert G, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/MX 46539, killed

TASKER, Francis H, Able Seaman, D/JX 142897, killed

WILLIAMS, Gilbert E, Stoker 1c, D/K 18019, killed

 

Jura, steamship

MEAD, Harry J, Marine, PO/X 17992, (President III, O/P), missing

WATKIN, Harold F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 215107, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Kervegan, steamship

BURRELL, Thomas H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 191488, (President III, O/P), missing

 

St Angelo, explosion

POTTS, Charles W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 35116, killed

 

 

10 February 1941

 

Brandenburg, steamship

MIDGLEY, Thomas G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 213299, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Collingwood, illness

CLEMENTS, Edith, WRNS, P/WRNS 6570, died

 

Lismore (RAN), accident

DUNN, Edward J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 2230 (RANR), MPK

IRVING, John F, Able Seaman, 17214 (RAN), MPK

LEE, Thomas, Able Seaman, 17704 (RAN), MPK

 

Minos

TREW, Thomas J, Telegraphist, P/J 100172, died

 

Pembroke

BRITTON, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219868, MPK

 

Wivern

WARD, Sidney A, Able Seaman, P/JX 142558, died

 

 

11 February 1941

 

Empress of Australia

HARRIS, Vernon R J, Supply Assistant, D/MX 61174, (Afrikander III, O/P), died

 

Snapper, submarine, lost

ALSTON, George M H, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

ASHBY, Eric A E, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

BASHFORD, Fred G S J, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83867, MPK

BELL, Alfred, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82831, MPK

CHITTLEBURGH, Leslie W, Able Seaman, D/JX 149652, MPK

CLEMENTS, Ronald F, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 111140, MPK

CONNOLLY, Reuben, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 125604, MPK

COOPER, Arthur J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 35070, MPK

DEARN, Archie S A, Act/Petty Officer, RFR, D/J 105902, MPK

DOBBIE, Richard, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18111, MPK

DODSON, Richard A W, Telegraphist, C/SSX 25367, MPK

DOUCY, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 167380, MPK

FARMER, Robert G, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84307, MPK

FURLONG, James W, Electrical Artificer 3c, C/MX 52491, MPK

GRAY, James L, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20054, MPK

HALLORAN, Daniel P, Warrant Engineer, MPK

HILL, Walter E H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94286, MPK

HOBBS, Ronald A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 148131, MPK

JONES, Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52698, MPK

LAKER, John W, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 103942, MPK

LAWSON, Myles E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 127646, MPK

MATTHEWS, Edward G, Petty Officer, C/JX 106725, MPK

MCCLEAVE, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 108584, MPK

MELLOWS, George H, Able Seaman, D/JX 127284, MPK

MUNROE, William, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 88739, MPK

NESLING, Reginald, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 140124, MPK

PALMER, Stephen, Able Seaman, P/SS 110028, MPK

PARSONS, Victor J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82762, MPK

PENNY, Raymond R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18730, MPK

PLUMB, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 78684, MPK

POWNALL, Harold W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, RFR, P/J 114652, MPK

PROWSE, Geoffrey V, Lieutenant, MPK

ROSEWARNE, William A, Able Seaman, D/J 125972, MPK

STEWART, Archibald, Petty Officer, D/J 103391, MPK

STRAW, Clarence, Stoker 1c, C/KX 79136, MPK

TALBOT, Edward B, Lieutenant, MPK

THOMPSON, Edward N, Telegraphist, D/JX 134059, MPK

UNDY, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 70111, MPK

WATSON, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94647, MPK

WHITE, Kenneth R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92291, MPK

WHITE, Percival J, Able Seaman, P/J 46779, MPK

WINDER, John T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60552, MPK

 

Southern Floe (SANF), ship loss

ANDERS, John, Steward, 69637 (SANF), MPK

BOWER, Robert, Stoker 1c, 69935 (SANF), MPK

BRAND, Leslie A, Able Seaman, 69828 (SANF), MPK

CAULFIELD, Patrick, Steward, 69802 (SANF), MPK

CHANDLER, Charles R D, Cook (S), 69613 (SANF), MPK

CHENOWETH, Richard, Stoker 1c, 67420 (SANF), MPK

FAIRLEY, Alexander E, Sub Lieutenant, SANF, MPK

FARRINGTON, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81373, MPK

FRIEDLANDER, Cecil A, Able Seaman, 114703 (SANF), MPK

GARDINER, Elliott, Able Seaman, 67260 (SANF), MPK

GREENACRE, John H, Leading Seaman, 69677 (SANF), MPK

HEASMAN, Gratwicke E E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 69784 (SANF), MPK

HOGG, Roy S, Sub Lieutenant, SANF, MPK

INNES, Ian McK, Sub Lieutenant, SANF, MPK

MARSH, Reginald H Y, Able Seaman, 69911 (SANF), MPK

MITCHELL, William N, Able Seaman, 69787 (SANF), MPK

NEL, Eloff R, Able Seaman, 69635 (SANF), MPK

NICHOLSON, Douglas O, Able Seaman, 66833 (SANF), MPK

PUGH, John R, Able Seaman, 66877 (SANF), MPK

ROBERTSON, William M, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25307, MPK

RYALL, David R, Able Seaman, 69999 (SANF), MPK

SHIMMIN, William, Leading Stoker, 69661 (SANF), MPK

SIENI, Joseph F, Able Seaman, 69788 (SANF), MPK

SNELL, Harold W, Leading Telegraphist, 69827 (SANF), MPK

STANLEY, Gordon J, Able Seaman, 66963 (SANF), MPK

WALTON, Dudley N, Sub Lieutenant, SANF, MPK

YOUNG, Reginald A J, Able Seaman, D/J 87257, MPK

 

 

12 February 1941

 

Derrynane, steamship

WALLIN, Gustav M, Able Seaman, PA 1198 (RANR), (President III, O/P), killed

 

Pembroke

HILLS, Edward W, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 135482, died

 

Warlaby, steamship

BATCHELOR, Charles, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/230728, (President III, O/P), missing

GRACE, George S, Signalman, RNVR, D/MX/X 529, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 

 

13 February 1941

 

Arthur F Corwin, steamship

JAMES, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 12607, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Clea, steamship

FOX, Frederick J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 165173, (President III, O/P), missing

SHEPPARD, Frederick E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 186803, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Dunnottar Castle

GOOD, Walter, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 105061, killed

 

Excellent

SACREE, Charles W, Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 148166, died

 

Hermes

MAUNDER, Frank, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 40214, died

 

Hopper 39, ship loss

RAISHLEY, Jack D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99098, DOW

 

 

14 February 1941

 

Conaig

FARQUHARSON, Alexander, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101905, died

 

Eridge

TAYLOR, James D, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 14544, died

 

Gairsoppa, steamship

PRICE, William G, Marine, CH/24138, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

MTB.41, ship loss

BREHOUT, Ronald T V, Able Seaman, D/JX 143920, MPK

COLE, John C, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

FORD, Frank C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15428, MPK

GUINNESS, Patrick R C, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

HARRIS, Arthur N, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 112252, MPK

NALDER, Hugh H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

SMITH, Boaz, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80616, MPK

THORPE, Parker, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25003, MPK

 

Naval Auxiliary Patrol

STIVEY, William F, Donkeyman, NAP 1945196, killed

 

 

15 February 1941

 

Alnmoor, steamship

BROWN, Howard J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 181631, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Belcrest, steamship

CHENNEL, William B, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 8766, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Ganges, illness

DOLLIMORE, Percy S, Chief Petty Officer, C/347365, died

 

Holystone, steamship

BURGESS, George A, Able Seaman, V/9320 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

HARRIS, Leslie V, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 186836, (President III, O/P), MPK

LIGHT, Ernest, Marine, PLY/G 21319, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RM Chatham

 HOGG, Alan E, Marine, CH/X 3401, died

 

RM Plymouth Division, road accident

CARSON, Robert J, Marine, PLY/15760, killed

 

Royal Canadian Naval Reserve

HEMSON, Gordon StC, Able Seaman, A/2594 (RCNR), MPK

 

Victory, illness

CHRISTIAN, Charles S, Able Seaman, P/JX 164935, died

 

 

16 February 1941

 

Acadia (RCN)

WOODLEY, Herbert A, Leading Steward, A/876 (RCNR), died

 

Foxglove

TISSON, Harry J, Able Seaman, P/JX 158540, DOWS

 

Glow

ALLAN, Archibald, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222361, died

 

Ormonde, ship loss

CHANNING, Donald C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228089, killed

COULL, William T, Skipper, RNR, MPK

CUMMINGS, William T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124567, MPK

DAVIES, William T, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 204989 (served as William Thomas), MPK

DUNNE, Edward, Ordinary Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 207706, MPK

DUNSMORE, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200680, killed

ELKS, Mark, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198918, MPK

FIELDSEND, George R, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124609, MPK

FOSTER, Robert M, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106790, MPK

FURIE, Gerard I, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 190820, MPK

GRANT, Frederick, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 99047, MPK

HAMILTON, Philip F G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

MAYHEW, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228136, MPK

MCCALLUM, John D, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 167155, MPK

MCKAY, William G, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19323 A, MPK

MCURICH, Edwin, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173399, killed

MURRAY, William, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6039 ES, MPK

PARKER, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185943, MPK

WILSON, Stanley J S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225694, MPK

 

Southsea, ship loss

AYRES, Eric C, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131579, MPK

BARNES, Gordon M, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

GOWEN, Robert A W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31216, killed

PAWSEY, Peter, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

POTTS, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 201447, MPK

SAUNDERS, Samuel J, Able Seaman, P/J 45304, killed

STEWART, Edward, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20405 A, MPK

WOODMORE, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, P/JX 145353, MPK

 

Tourmaline, ship loss

HOLROYD, Fred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106675, DOW

 

 

17 February 1941

 

Alca

DEAN, William E, Wireman, P/JX 220835, died

 

Barrhead

ALEXANDER, James R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Lord Gray

PALMER, William H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180056, died

 

Royal Arthur

BANNISTER, Walter R, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 83837, killed

 

Siamese Prince, steamship

BARRETT, Gordon R, Marine, CH/24743, (President III, O/P), MPK

LA BRECHE, Henry C, Able Seaman, V 6426 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), killed

 

 

18 February 1941

 

Black Osprey, steamship

CUMMINGS, James C, Ordinary Seaman, V/116123 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Dolphin

FRY, William G, Able Seaman, P/J 94977, died

 

Dragon

WILLIAMS, Richard G, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 53460, died

 

Edwy R Brown, steamship

LANE, Walter S, Able Seaman, P/J 27051, (President III, O/P), missing

LINTON, Alfred G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 189741, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Empire Blanda, steamship

HENDRY, Finlay MCK, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19558, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Malayan RNVR

MALIH-UD-DUN, Bin M, Signalman, (Malayan RNVR), killed

 

Seaforth, steamship

JENKINS, George, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 198305, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMS, Stanley, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 173034, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Silicia

TAYLOR, Bernard S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228027, died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

SMITH, Leslie C B, Ordinary Seaman, V/8524 (RCNVR), died

 

Titania

HICKMAN, Joseph G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92762, died

 

Vernon

WAKEFIELD, Jesse, Chief Mechanician, P/KX 96156, died

 

 

19 February 1941

 

DEMS, 2/7 Btn, Duke of Wellington's Regt

COTTON, Leslie, Corporal, Army, 4612306, killed

HIGHAM, James, Private, Army, 4618948, killed

 

DEMS, Queen's Royal Regt

LUCAS, Mostyn R, Private, Army, 6098461, killed

 

Drake

COLLIE, Robert W, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64695, killed

 

Excellent

BERRY, Albert E, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 39911, killed

 

FAA, 801 Sqn, Furious, air crash

ASHBY, Archibald, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76332, killed

PARSONS, Norman D M, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 

RM Plymouth Division

SMITH, James A, Marine, PLY/X 100705, died

 

Stella Leonis

HARDEN, John, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 199583, died

 

Warspite

MAYES, Archie R, Leading Seaman, C/J 112120, died

 

 

20 February 1941

 

Danube VI, drowning

COLLIER, Alfred F B, Leading Seaman, C/J 94967, died

 

Dorsetshire

BENNIE, Leonard G F, Leading Seaman, D/JX 137552, died

 

FAA, 755 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

BURTON, Eric W E, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 79506, killed

RIDLER, John W, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 809 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

WORRALL, Thomas V, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 

Lucia

FERNANDES, Fortunado, Petty Officer Cook, C/LX 24918, died

 

Marjorie M Hastie

VANCE, Marshall, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106924, MPK

 

Ouse, ship loss

ABREY, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85323, MPK

AZZOPARDI, Vincent, Assistant Cook, E/LX 23401, MPK

CHETCUTI, Carmelo, Able Seaman, E/JX 165102, MPK

COLE, Hubert B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97725, MPK

EDE, Elton P, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

EDWARDS, John, Gunner, MPK

ELLIS, Walter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97022, MPK

HOOPER, Edwin, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 51744, MPK

HORSLEY, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57019, MPK

KESSEL, John, Signalman, D/JX 143560, MPK

SENIOR, Wilfred, Act/Chief Mechanician, D/K 62480, MPK

WILLIAMS, James D, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78278, MPK

WOODS, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20446, killed

 

Van Dyck, as POW

GOOCH, Samuel J, Gunner, Rtd, died

 

 

21 February 1941

 

Lincoln City, ship loss

BALLANTYNE, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 114277, killed

DIGBY, Hubert, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 87956, MPK

HOARE, John A, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 207302, MPK

HODGMAN, Ernest W, Seaman, C/JX 167338, MPK

HUMPHREY, Cecil, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180393, MPK

OSBORNE, John B, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20744 A, MPK

ROCHE, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/KX 218534, killed

TAYLOR, Stanley A, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21635 A, MPK

 

Mauritius, illness

CURZON-HOWE, Leicester C A StJ, Captain, died

 

Peony

DUNN, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 41639, died

 

RM Plymouth Division, GIBBINS, Norman T, Marine, PLY/16302, died

 

Rubens, ship loss

ALLAN, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224447, MPK

BARTH, Ragnar A, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 124558, MPK

BENEDETTO, Rinaldo V, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113537, MPK

BISHOP, Thomas F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211412, MPK

CONWAY, Charles W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224375, MPK

DAHLSTROM, Karl K, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114080, MPK

DENT, Percy, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225685, MPK

DEWAR, George B, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124543, MPK

JENKINS, Evan J, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/5806 D, MPK

LEIRA, Knut S, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114065, MPK

LEWIS, Percy G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 213523, MPK

LONGDEN, Jack E, Ordinary Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 210383, MPK

MARSHALL, Henry J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 186460, MPK

MURRAY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177086, MPK

OATES, Caryl E, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

OWENS, David H, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PEARN, Kenneth, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 201106, MPK

PYLE, Henry G, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

REED, George T, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228124, MPK

STRICKLAND, James W, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19586 A, MPK

WILSON, John A, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241889, MPK

 

Silja, bombing, at Swansea

FARMER, Henry C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

 

22 February 1941

 

Barfair

CONDIE, James, Stoker 1c, R/KX 99014, killed

 

Cochrane II

ALDRIDGE, Edwin R, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, P/MX 63674, died

 

 

23 February 1941

 

Anglo-Peruvian, steamship

COLYER, Kenneth N, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5213, (President III, O/P), MPK

HOBBS, Alfred, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 90516, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Peregrine, illness

STURGES, Guy L'E M, Commander, died

 

Temple Moat, steamship

CLARK, Francis C, Able Seaman, P/J 80303, (President III, O/P), missing

ROBERTS, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 212961, (President III, O/P), missing

 

 

24 February 1941

 

Berkeley

EARLE, Joseph E, Able Seaman, P/JX 167226, died

 

Dainty, ship loss

APPS, George V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 182668, killed

CHEESMER, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/J 104772, killed

COLE, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19668, killed

CUTHBERTSON, William G, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

CUXHERI, Domenico, Officer's Cook 3c, E/LX 9476, killed

DAVISON, George H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94568, killed

GARLICK, Clifford, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 158910, killed

HOLLAND, William, Stoker 2c, C/KX 105310, killed

HUNTER, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 134551, killed

MCALLISTER, Meredith, Ty/Lieutenant (E), killed

MCCARTHY, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23954, killed

MILLETT, Albert L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 104970, killed

PUGH, Augustine, Stoker 2c, P/KX 106184, killed

REID, George, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 55950, killed

 

Eaglet

WALSH, John, Greaser, NAP 1078767, died

 

Eglinton

HOWES, Geoffrey B, Able Seaman, C/J 94883, killed

 

Goodwill

ROSKELL, Peter, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183607, killed

 

Hasty, bombing

GOODLIFFE, Fred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25321, DOW

PHILLIPS, Sidney C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30795, DOW

 

Hochelaga (RCN)

LAWSON, Robert F, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, died

 

Jonathon Holt, steamship

GRAHAM, William J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 77089, (President III, O/P), MPK

SAYCE, Alfred W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 223711, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Linaria, steamship

BRIARS, Frank, Seaman, RNR, C/X 17564, (President III, O/P), missing

STEADMAN, Harold F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 210207, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Manistee, ship loss

ALDRICH, Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1195, MPK

ALLAN, Michael, Assistant Steward, NAP 3248, MPK

ALLISON, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

ARROWSMITH, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206629, MPK

BARRACK, William M, Writer, NAP 223726, MPK

BAYLEY, Donald, 2nd Writer, NAP 198405, MPK

BEECH, Victor E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24362, MPK

BERKELEY, John, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

BESTWICK, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 183950, MPK

BLAIR, Lyon R, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BOND, Arthur R, Assistant Engineer, NAP 105469, MPK

BOYLAN, Andrew, Trimmer, NAP 221582, MPK

BRANDER, Frederick, Storekeeper, NAP 198477, MPK

BROWNING, Richard J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206647, MPK

BRYSON, Thomas B, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

BULL, Maurice J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 195720, MPK

CARROLL, John, Fireman, NAP 841746, MPK

CHIRCOP, Laurence, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

CLAPHAM, John J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194052, MPK

CLARK, Frederick, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142297, MPK

CLARKE, Harold W A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220378, MPK

CLEWER, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206661, MPK

COCHRANE, Quentin A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

COOMBS, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206663, MPK

COUTTS, John T, Fireman, NAP 161433, MPK

CROLL, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 231179, MPK

CUNNINGHAM, James, Fireman, NAP 134841, MPK

DANSON, Arthur, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 206975, MPK

DAVIES, Frank, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DAVIES, John W, Boatswain's Mate, NAP 1062099, MPK

DAWKINS, William, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 7921 C, MPK

DAWSON, Robert S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1478, MPK

DONNELLY, Arthur, Assistant Steward, NAP 104583, MPK

DORAN, Thomas, Assistant Storekeeper, NAP 44655, MPK

DRAY, Edmund A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206668, MPK

DUFF, Robert E, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

DUNCAN, James G, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

DUNNACHIE, Roderick J, Assistant Steward, NAP 223719, MPK

FERGUSON, Alexander, Electrician, NAP 198467, MPK

FERRY, John, Ordnance Artificer 5c, P/MX 69324, MPK

FIELDHOUSE, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 205868, MPK

FLANAGAN, William, Fireman, NAP 976751, MPK

FOSTER, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194062, MPK

FOX, Michael L, Trimmer, NAP 224305, MPK

FOXWELL, Henry A, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 52776, MPK

FRANCE, Robert, Butcher, NAP 199479, MPK

GABBATISS, Denis J L, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 209637, MPK

GARRATT, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 226014, MPK

GRAVELLE, Arthur C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

GRAY, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21187, MPK

GRETTON, Harold R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206679, MPK

GROVER, Dennis W J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206682, MPK

HARLOW, Alfred A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206688, MPK

HARRY, James H, 4th Engineer, NAP 137905, MPK

HEENAN, Thomas, Greaser, NAP 94663, MPK

HEWLETT, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206692, MPK

HODGSON, James, Assistant Steward, NAP 208896, MPK

HUNTER, Edwin, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 145420, MPK

INGLETON, Henry E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220331, MPK

JACKAMAN, Cyril B, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

JENKINS, Donald T, Chief Steward 2c, NAP 2911, MPK

JESSUP, William P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206702, MPK

JETTY, Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1305, MPK

JOHNSTON, William McG, Assistant Steward, NAP 195899, MPK

JOHNSTONE, Angus, Greaser, NAP 112426, MPK

JOHNSTONE, James, Trimmer, NAP 198480, MPK

KENNEDY, Mervyl C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 221003, MPK

KENNEDY, Robert H C, Assistant Cook, NAP 212880, MPK

KIDSON, Samuel G, 1st Radio Officer, NAP 22417, MPK

KINGSHOTT, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1352, MPK

KINNEY, Matthew, Fireman, NAP 112947, MPK

LANGRIDGE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1320, MPK

LAWRIE, Norman A H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LEADBETTER, John W A, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 134021, MPK

LOLY, Alan, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206707, MPK

LUFF, Ralph H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220944, MPK

LYNCH, George, Junior Engineer, NAP, MPK

MACFARREN, Eric B D, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MACKAY, Norman, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 166031, MPK

MARTIN, Alexander, Assistant Steward, NAP 32672, MPK

MARTIN, John McK, Carpenter's Mate, NAP 224301, MPK

MAW, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 201286, MPK

MCAULIFFE, William, Fireman, NAP 214364, MPK

MCCANN, Edwin, 3rd Radio Officer, NAP, MPK

MCDERMOTT, John, Fireman, NAP 123027, MPK

MCGEOUGH, Alfred, Fireman, NAP 100118, MPK

MCGHEE, John, Fireman, NAP 223740, MPK

MCINTOSH, David C, Assistant Steward, NAP 224399, MPK

MCKEE, James, Assistant Cook, NAP 225315, MPK

MCKEOWN, Francis J, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 225466, MPK

MCKERROW, Andrew W, Trimmer, NAP 224302, MPK

MCKINNON, Allan, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220948, MPK

MCLEOD, Donald, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 19874, MPK

MCMONAGEL, Frank R, Donkeyman, NAP 214261, MPK

MCSORLEY, Charles, Fireman & Trimmer, NAP 223734, MPK

MERCER, William E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220884, MPK

MILLS, William, Greaser, NAP 75029, MPK

MORGAN, Archibald, Fireman, NAP 140519, MPK

MOYS, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206717, MPK

MULHERINE, David, Fireman & Trimmer, NAP 141539, MPK

MURPHY, James, Greaser, NAP 198476, MPK

MURRAY, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9380 B, MPK

NATHAN, Gerald F J, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

OLIVER, Walter H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206725, MPK

OXSPRING, David, Radio Officer, NAP 944612, MPK

PARKER, William G R, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 211732, MPK

PAUL, James, Greaser, NAP 95606, MPK

POLLITT, William T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30750, MPK

PRICE, Charles, Petty Officer, P/J 93247, MPK

PRITCHARD, Richard J, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 18981 A, MPK

RATTLEY, Albert W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 210205, MPK

READ, Harry, Petty Officer, P/J 22281, MPK

REYNOLDS, John J M, Paymaster Midshipman, RNR, MPK

ROBERTS, Leslie H, Able Seaman, P/J 44214, MPK

RUSHTON, William H R, Able Seaman, P/JX 150987, MPK

RUTHERFORD, James, Assistant Cook, NAP 155590, MPK

SCOTT, Bert, Able Seaman, P/JX 165538, MPK

SEABROOK, Desmond W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

SHREENAN, James, Trimmer, NAP 198474, MPK

SILLARS, Robert K, Assistant Steward, NAP 130081, MPK

SIMMONS, Thomas, Chef, NAP 843279, MPK

SMALL, Edwin J, Able Seaman, P/JX 231195, MPK

SMITH, Eric H, Act/Commander, MPK

SNOW, Donald D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220885, MPK

SOLE, William P, Leading Seaman, P/J 32760, MPK

SQUIRES, Thomas R, Petty Officer, RNR, P/X 7399 C, MPK

STEWART, Joseph, Fireman, NAP 214875, MPK

TAIT, David, Assistant Steward, NAP 157931, MPK

TARRANT, Sydney W, Gunner, MPK

TAYLOR, George, Assistant Cook, NAP 224318, MPK

TAYLOR, Norman F, Assistant Storekeeper, NAP 224303, MPK

TAYLOR, William P, Cook, NAP 137687, MPK

THOMSON, George H E, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1152, MPK

TRAINER, Robert C, Fireman, NAP 173662, MPK

TURNER, Stanley J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SR 252, MPK

WATSON, John, Petty Officer, P/J 105939, MPK

WATSON, Joseph T, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/SBR 4932, MPK

WEBSTER, Cyril R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

WERNHAM, James W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 144593, MPK

WILLIAMS, Derek M, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

WILLIAMS, William H, Storekeeper, NAP 56132, MPK

 

RM Chatham Division

HAYWARD, Thomas H, Colour Sergeant, RM, CH/16021, died

 

Sirikishna, steamship

BALCOMBE, Albert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 2171890, (President III, O/P), missing

BURGOYNE, Thomas L, Marine, CH/24685, (President III, O/P), missing

GABBATT, Wilfred A, Signalman, C/JX 174057, (President III, O/P), missing

GUSSIN, John C, Signalman, C/JX 186291, (President III, O/P), missing

LESTER, Joseph L, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 135545, (President III, O/P), missing

PLOWDEN, Richard A A, Rear Admiral, (Commodore), missing

THOMAS, David P, Telegraphist, D/JX 215952, (President III, O/P), missing

TRENGROVE, David E, Signalman, C/JX 186279, (President III, O/P), missing

 

 

25 February 1941

 

Exmoor, ship loss

ATKINSON, Herbert W, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 56816, MPK

BARNES, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65778, MPK

BEALE, Edward A D, Leading Seaman, C/J 113014, MPK

BECKWITH, Charles H M, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

BERRY, Jack, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 207646, MPK

BETTS, Arthur W, Shipwright 4c, C/MX 49399, MPK

BOYLAN, John, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

BRADBURY, William G F, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29620, MPK

CAMPBELL, Arthur A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 78620, MPK

CASEY, Edward, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25225, MPK

CLOHOSY, Reginald J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 179302, MPK

CLOSE, George T C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 223630, MPK

CLUES, Charles D, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 48138, MPK

COATES, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 168741, MPK

COE, Frank E, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86109, MPK

COLLEY, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62172, MPK

COOK, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 97443, MPK

COOME, Stanley J, Able Seaman, C/JX 147976, MPK

COULING, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 238428, killed

COX, Arthur, Leading Cook (O), C/MX 51424, MPK

CRISP, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29727, MPK

CURD, Roland, Leading Stoker, C/KX 92055, MPK

EAMES, Peter C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 108616, MPK

FAIRBANK, Alfred I, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 202970, killed

GIBSON, Edward, Assistant Steward, C/LX 23840, MPK

GREEN, James L, Steward, C/L 15131, MPK

HALL, Henry G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93959, MPK

HARPER, Robert, Stoker 2c, C/KX 108634, MPK

HARRIS, John I, Cook (S), C/MX 52350, MPK

HARVEY, Eric H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 32413, MPK

HASNEY, Henry D, Stoker 2c, C/KX 112420, MPK

HAWKER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 99778, MPK

HAYDON, Peter L V, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 178410, MPK

HEADLAND, Cyril V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 179281, MPK

HEELEY, Walter J T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 207949, MPK

HEWITSON, Fred L, Stoker 2c, C/KX 112419, MPK

HICKS, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206310, MPK

HOLLINS, Henry, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 12648, MPK

HOWARD, George H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30590, MPK

JARVIS, Richard J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 189240, MPK

JONES, Amos R M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 201328, MPK

KENDALL, William J M, Able Seaman, C/J 98205, killed

KIMBER, John E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 142903, MPK

KNOWLES, Thomas T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 84366, MPK

LAMPARD, Robert T, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

LEACH, George C, Ordnance Artificer 2c, C/MX 48659, MPK

LEECH, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 204270, MPK

LEEMING, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 199853, MPK

LEGG, Frederick D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208410, MPK

LEIGH, Evan J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208399, MPK

LENNEY, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 187601, MPK

LEWIS, Francis A, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 142180, MPK

LING, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 154392, MPK

LOMAS, Reginald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96757, MPK

LONGFORD, Frederick A T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 207966, MPK

LUSHER, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 76164, MPK

MACGILL, David, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 216036, MPK

MALLION, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66730, MPK

MARINE, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206244, MPK

MARTIN, James H, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 127076, killed

MCAVOY, Patrick, Stoker 2c, C/KX 112434, MPK

MCCARRICK, Donald B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91611, MPK

MCCRIMMON, Donald J, Able Seaman, C/JX 172718, MPK

MCPHERSON, Peter C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29120, MPK

METCALF, John J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 112486, MPK

MITCHELL, George J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 112294, MPK

OAKES, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26963, MPK

PACKER, Bernard G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 201472, MPK

PARKER, William J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23958, MPK

PATERSON, Henry, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15084, MPK

PRESTON, Ronald H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 56557, MPK

PRITT, Norman, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 141279, MPK

PROSPER, Fred, Stoker 2c, C/KX 102629, MPK

RAY, Cecil, Able Seaman, C/JX 168087, MPK

RAY, John K, Able Seaman, C/J 46162, MPK

REYBURN, John A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 216135, MPK

RICHARDS, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 153718, MPK

ROBERTS, Edmund E, Petty Officer Steward, C/LX 21593, MPK

ROBERTS, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 51022, MPK

ROBSON, Arthur A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3533, MPK

ROCHE, Peter J, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 46074, MPK

ROCKETT, Cyril J, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 143454, MPK

SHRUBSOLE, Frederick, Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 78621, MPK

SMITH, Percy A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 48184, MPK

STALLWOOD, Frederick, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 213893, MPK

STAMMERS, Ernest G, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 124552, MPK

STANTON, John W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203567, MPK

STAPLES, Sidney A, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 126066, MPK

STEEL, John S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203337, MPK

THOMAS, Herbert E, Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 136951, MPK

THYNNE, Arthur J, Able Seaman, C/JX 154952, MPK

TOWSON, Reginald, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28524, MPK

TYLER, Albert C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 234701, MPK

WADDILOVE, Sidney H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85680, MPK

WALKER, Douglas A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203339, MPK

WEBB, Cecil T, Able Seaman, C/JX 148804, MPK

WEEKS, Anthony A H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WELLS, Arthur G, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 85362, MPK

WICKENDEN, Alfred, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30886, MPK

WICKS, Bertie, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89337, MPK

WOOLARD, Charles E, Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 107576, MPK

WORRALL, Kenneth, Telegraphist, C/SSX 25484, MPK

WRIGHT, Joseph W, Leading Stoker (Pens), C/K 60517, MPK

WYLIE, Joseph C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 86677, MPK

YOUNG, Sidney H, Commissioned Engineer, MPK

 

Minorca, steamship

JEFFERY, John M, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 184139, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Sarna

REID, Alexander, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5974 ES, MPK

 

 

26 February 1941

 

FAA, 760 Sqn, Heron, air crash

STAFFORD-CLARK, John, Py/Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 812 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

COLE, Kenneth J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

DAVID, Evan, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

 

Llanwern, steamship

HALFORD, Harry, Able Seaman, P/J 39884, (President III, O/P), MPK

JOSLIN, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 189779, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Minorca, steamship

LONG, Herbert R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 186073, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Noss Head, steamship

JAMES, Glyndwr, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 175591, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President, illness

FORSYTH-FORREST, Aubrey D N, Ty/Lieutenant (Sp Br), RNVR, died

 

 

27 February 1941

 

Balistan, steamship

SMITH, Samuel, Able Seaman, C/JX 195487, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Dainty, ship loss

AUSTIN, Albert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16923, DOW

 

Empire Tiger, steamship

LOVERIDGE, James, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 189694, (President III, O/P), MPK

WELLS, Charles W, Marine, CH/23891, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President III

HEFFORD, Albert G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 193537, killed

 

Remillo, ship loss

BAMPTON, Clifford J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192255, MPK

BEGG, Arthur, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 196031, killed

COLLIER, Vincent, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193097, MPK

CRAG, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21661 A, MPK

CROCKER, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 219631, MPK

DIGNAN, Thomas, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 120045, MPK

FEENEY, James W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116797, MPK

GRUNDY, Clifford, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 103355, MPK

HUIJER, Piet, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 221454, MPK

JACKSON, Henry J, Signalman, RNPS, C/JX 212496, MPK

JARVIS, Herbert H, Skipper, RNR, MPK

KEEBLE, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241592, MPK

PALMER, Albert G T, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 204639, MPK

RENDALL, Jack, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195828, MPK

SHAUL, Henry H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/KX 106926, MPK

STEWART, Patrick, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10408 S, MPK

TAYLOR, Harry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202311, MPK

 

Stag, illness

BOWERS, Richard W, Able Seaman, C/J 40460, died

 

Stanbold, steamship

WILBURN, Bernard, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 188222, (President III, O/P), killed

BUTLER, Douglas J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 173800, (President III, O/P), missing

HARVEY, Edward E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 199294, (President III, O/P), missing

 

 

28 February 1941

 

Ark Royal

 BLOFIELD, Roland E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 36644, died

 

Balistan, steamship

ATKINSON, Ernest C, Py/Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Eagle, O/P), missing

DIBBLE, Thomas, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Grebe, O/P), missing

ISAACS, George G, Py/Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Grebe, O/P), missing

SENDER, John H, Lieutenant Commander (A), (Eagle, O/P), missing

 

Glasgow

KEAN, John B, Stoker 2c, C/KX 111745, died

 

Holmlea, steamship

GARFORTH, John, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 12658, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Vanquisher

RIETBERGEN, Cornelius S T, Master Mariner, (RNN), (Amstelland, O/P), DOW

 

on to March 1941
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09