Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


1st - 31st MARCH 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net


HMS Dorsetshire, heavy cruiser
click photographs for enlargements)

on to April 1941



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - January-May 1941
Battle of Cape Matapan, Battles for Greece & Crete, Capture of U.110, Enigma codes, Loss of 'Hood', sinking of 'Bismarck'




1 March 1941


Ajax, drowning

 CROKER, Victor G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 105493, MPK

 HAND, Albert J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97296, MPK


Cadillac, steamship

 BARKER, Ernest W, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3092, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PIKE, Herbert W G, Marine, PO/214774, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WITT, William A, Stoker, D/KX 85896, (President III, O/P), MPK


Effna, steamship

 BANNING, Melvin J, Able Seaman, V 6364 (RCNVR), MPK


Pacific, steamship

 ROSE, William A, Ordinary Seaman, V 7785 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK


Ploughboy, ship loss

 FARRUGIA, Carmelo, Able Seaman, E/JX 163086, MPK



 RITCHIE, George B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15788, killed



2 March 1941



 MONTGOMERY, Christopher, Fireman, T.124, (Mataroa, O/P), died


Castle Hill, steamship

 SINCLAIR, John B, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 218639, (President III, O/P), MPK


FAA, 806 Sqn, Grebe, accident

 BARNES, William L Le C, Lieutenant, killed



 HOOK, Leslie G, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10064B, killed



3 March 1941


Cobbers, ship loss

 BEAN, Leonard H, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 215858, MPK

 CAMMISH, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190108, killed

 CARTER, Herbert J L, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 112161, killed

 COMER, John E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215878, killed

 COWE, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205325, killed

 CRAWFORD, George, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 112572, killed

 LORNE, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 129163, killed

 SHEARS, John S B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211066, killed

 STRANEX, Albert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/219687, MPK

 TURNER, Lawrence, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

 WHITEHEAD, Joseph W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101233, killed



 HADLEY, James E C, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 48285, died


Illustrious, bombing

 HEDGECOCK, Kenneth O, Supply Assistant, D/MX 61178, DOW


Rye, steamship

 CAYZER, Leslie E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 209993, (President III, O/P), killed


Stanwold, steamship

 ROBB, George T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 190226, (President III, O/P), killed



4 March 1941


Anonity, steamship

 EVANS, Raymond, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194647, (President III, O/P), MPK


Paragon, accident

 QUICKENDEN, Cyril A, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, killed



 THORNE, Frank H, Able Seaman, C/JX 231764, died



5 March 1941


Erodona, steamship

 THOMAS, Gwynfor, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 217225, (President III, O/P), MPK


FAA, 700 Sqn, Dorsetshire, air crash

 CHEEKE, Oswald M, Lieutenant, killed

 ILLINGWORTH, Richard S, Lieutenant (A), killed

 MITCHELL, Gordon, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77413, killed


Grootekerk, steamship

 MACDONALD, Edward R L, Ty/Electrical Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (Tamar, O/P), missing



 HEAP, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243350, died



6 March 1941



 LEWIS, William A H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 223629, MPK



 MORRIS, David F, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 50058, died


Keryado, ship loss

 ANDREWS, Richard C, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18641 A, MPK

 EVANS, Luther S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200677, MPK

 MARTIN, Alexander, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7274 C, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Vincent, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217936, MPK

 PARRY, Graham H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 210955, MPK

 PEDEN, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 226434, MPK

 SCARBOROUGH, Robert A, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21452 A, MPK

 THOMPSON, William H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125117, MPK

 TREGIDDEN, Francis E, Wireman, P/MX 71448, MPK


Kia Ora

 FINLAYSON, David D, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202298, killed


Leagrange, steamship

 BAILEY, William E, Able Seaman, P/J 25669, (President III, O/P), killed



 SPENCE, George, Steward, C/LX 22494, died


Vernon, explosion

 SUTHERLAND, Reginald B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 TAWN, Robert G, Able Seaman, C/JX 137109, killed

 WHARTON, Ivan V, Able Seaman, C/J 113809, killed



7 March 1941



 BUCKLEY, Joe, Able Seaman, D/JX 172344, died


Bracon Moor

 HOOD, Leslie C, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 206799, killed

 WHITE, Peter, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221362, killed


Corduff, steamship

 HANNAH, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 226026, (President III, O/P), missing






 ATKINSON, James S, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 205676, killed


Queen Emma

 JACOBEN, I (initial only), (rank not listed), (RNorN), died


Sheldrake, drowning

 CHECCUCCI, Cecil W C, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 JEFFREY, Desmond W, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4277, MPK

 MARSH, George R, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 14326, MPK



8 March 1941



 FRY, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 94024, DOW



 BLATCHFORD, George H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 28562, DOW


Norman Queen, steamship

 COLLINS, Arthur E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 12830, (President III, O/P), missing



 RICHARDSON, John S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 232029, killed


Royal Arthur

 SIMS, David J, Ordinary Signalman, JX 232030, killed


Rye, steamship

 HAYES, James A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 198067, (President III, O/P), killed

 TORKINGTON, Arthur J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 203194, (President III, O/P), missing



 THOMPSON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 76561, MPK



 BULLOCK, James E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 21794, killed



9 March 1941



 CHARTERS, Edwin J, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/D/JX 179950, DOW



 MACAULAY, John A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169449, died

 STOCKLEY, Edwin G, Petty Officer, D/J 210375, died


Gulfoss, ship loss

 BARTLETT, Robert W, Stoker 2c, RNSR, LT/SR 55719, MPK

 HUGHES, Cecil, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 176276, MPK

 JAPPY, William, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 445 EU, MPK

 MAIR, Joseph, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 463 EU, MPK

 MCTIERNAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 191731, MPK

 MONAGHAN, David B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180439, MPK

 OSLER, George W, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173948, MPK

 SMITH, Ernest, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 215771, MPK

 SWINDELLS, George K, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 THOMPSON, Walter M, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 103827, MPK



 PEARSON, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 19342, died




 KEELING, Albert J, Petty Officer, C/J 46942, killed



10 March 1941


Australia (RAN), bombing

 LEWIS, Llewelyn M, Able Seaman, RANR, H 1126, killed


Cerberus (RAN), bombing

 Portsmouth, ELLIOTT, Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, 21903, killed


Corinia, steamship

 BUMFORD, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 193360, (President III, O/P), killed

 MOORCROFT, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3095, (President III, O/P), MPK

 REID, Kenneth G W M, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 223718, (President III, O/P), killed

 SPEAKMAN, Eric, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MDX 3052, (President III, O/P), MPK



 FORD, Leslie G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 108070, died



 SPITERI, Paulo, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20727, died


Excellent, bombing

 APPS, Joseph, Gunner, killed

 DOW, William A C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 234667, killed

 FEARN, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33676, killed

 REID, George W J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215469, killed

 STOBBS, John A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, killed

 WATT, John, Skipper, RNR, killed


Exeter, illness

 BECKETT, Walter N T, Captain, died



 BISHOP, Sidney W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 160338, DOW


Ploughboy, ship loss

 BONNICI, Joseph, Petty Officer, E/JX 132594, DOW


Portsmouth, City of, bombing

 SINCLAIR, Archibald, Able Seaman, P/JX 165689, killed


Revello, bombing

 ARCHER, Rodney H J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 174793, killed

 CARPENTER, John T, Wireman, P/MX 66276, killed

 HATFIELD, George, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107566, killed

 PAYNE, Hugh, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101262, killed

 THOMAS, Douglas G, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 199717, killed

 THORPE, John P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


RM Gosport, bombing

 GOYMER, Valentine J, Marine, PO/X 1862, killed


RM Portsmouth Division, bombing

 LAMMING, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/X 306, killed


Sparta, steamship

 BUCK, Reginald F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 172814, (President III, O/P), missing

 HODGSON, Andrew E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 194223, (President III, O/P), missing

 WATSON, Reginald W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 165372, (President III, O/P), missing


Vernon, bombing

 GULLIFORD, William J, Commissioned Electrician, killed

 MALIN, Donald H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 177992, killed

 MCLEOD, Joseph R E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 114959, killed

 MOULD, Herbert, Lieutenant, Rtd, killed

 NEWMAN, William H A, Lieutenant Commander, killed


Victory, bombing

 BALLAM, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247913, killed

 DANIELS, Leo D, Joiner 2c, P/MX 78260, killed

 DICKENS, Charles E T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 7175, killed

 FLORENCE, Frederick D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29940, killed

 JEFFRIES, John H, Telegraphist, P/SSX 27442, killed

 MCBRIDE, Daniel T, Telegraphist, P/SSX 27436, killed

 QUAYLE, John C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247683, killed

 ROBINSON, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 14960, died

 RUFF, Robert C L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 172285, killed

 SCHEPENS, Alphonse G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 191481, killed

 SMITH, Edward W, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 98813, killed



 HOLLIMAN, Royston F, Able Seaman, P/JX 167521, killed


Voyager (RAN), accident

 GRAY, John W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 20503 (RAN), killed


Waterland, steamship

 GILSON, Frederick J W, Leading Seaman, C/JX 168357, (President III, O/P), missing

 MACRAE, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10300 B, (President III, O/P), missing



11 March 1941



 MELDRUM, Samuel M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20204, died


Daedalus, bombing

 DANCE, William G, Leading Air Fitter, FAA/SFX 436, killed


Hardwick Grange, steamship

 HOCKING, Herbert E, Marine, CH/X 23867, (President III, O/P), killed



 PRATT, John, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 75807, killed


Rogate, bombing

 KEEN, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 174880, killed


Vernon, bombing

 ANGEL, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252182, killed

 BEST, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, P/232311, killed

 BROMYARD, Percy V, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23572, killed

 CLASSEY, Horace S, Able Seaman, P/J 115304, killed

 COOPER, Frederick G, Petty Officer, P/JX 145338, killed

 DAWKINS, William, Electrical Artificer 5c, P/MX 78739, killed

 FARMAN, Laurance, Act/Sub Lieutenant, killed

 GREEN, Charles S, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 101431, killed

 HAINES, Charles T, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1004, killed

 HARGREAVES, William F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252196, killed

 HARRISON, Frederick J, Electrical Artificer 5c, C/MX 73380, killed

 HEWLETT, Joseph A, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 HILLS, Sidney W, Chief Electrical Artificer, C/MX 46978, killed

 HOOTON, Bernard D, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, FX 81393, killed

 JENNINGS, Raymond A, Able Seaman, P/JX 149421, killed

 JONES, Kenneth B, Leading Seaman, C/JX 189082, killed

 MCINNES, Norman, Able Seaman, P/J 95691, killed

 MURRAY, Gilbert R, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 PICKUP, John L, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 68750, killed

 RHODES, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192755, killed

 SCARFF, James H, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 146126, killed

 SNEDDON, George, Wireman, P/JX 231377, killed

 STRUDLEY, Charles S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 223993, killed

 VERNON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 11166, killed

 WELLS, John C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 24368, killed


Victory, bombing

 PERRY, William A J, Musician, RMB/2014, killed


Victory I, bombing

 PURPLE, Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 195639, killed



12 March 1941


Dainty, ship loss

 CURBISHLEY, Albert H, Able Seaman, C/JX 168702, DOW



 FAIRCLOUGH, William R, Able Seaman, D/J 128813, DOWS



13 March 1941



 CAMPBELL, Duncan C, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 196721, killed



 COLLIN, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192185, killed


President III

 WENLOCK, George H P, Sergeant, RM, PLY/E 21836, MPK



 FRY, Albert, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140607, died


York, drowning

 BRIGHAM, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 194843, died



14 March 1941


DEMS, Gloucestershire Regt

 HALE, Ernest W, Private, Army, 5187924, killed

 WORBY, William, Private, Army, 5187992, killed



 DEACON, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63047, killed



 SAUNDERS, John H G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 3824, died


President, illness

 WATSON, Edward, Commander (E), died


RM Depot

 GRAY, Alan W, Marine, PLY/X 100001, died


RM Lympstone, road accident

 AGAR, George F, Marine, EX/808, killed



 DEAN, Thomas R, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 49919, missing


Stanleigh, steamship

 ARMSTRONG, Joseph J, Able Seaman, D/JX 185615, (President III, O/P), missing

 POPE, William J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 218377, (President III, O/P), killed


Western Chief, steamship

 DEARDEN, Arthur N, Ordinary Seaman, V 8376 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK



15 March 1941


4 Maritime Regt, RA

 HAYLER, John M, Gunner, RA, 1512189, killed


Britomart, bombing

 BLOCK, Peter A, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 COX, John M S, Lieutenant Commander, killed



 ANDREWS, Leonard C, Act/Plumber 4c, D/MX 66349, died

 KING, William, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 24890, MPK

 LAHSBROOKE, Reginald H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 69442, died


Erodona, steamship

 TURNER, Henry J, Petty Officer, D/J 10464 (served as James Henry Whiteley per ADM 242 ledger, President III, O/P), MPK


FAA, 818 Sqn, Ark Royal, air crash

 FERGUSON, David M, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WATT, John K M, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK



 MINSHULL, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, JX 249332, killed



 NEWMAN, Leonard G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 300900, died



 MCLINDON, Joseph, Fireman, NAP 73709, died



 ROBBINS, Albert, Marine, PLY/14556, died


Vernon, bombing

 ROGERS, John H, Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW



16 March 1941



 MACLEOD, Louis, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19566 A, MPK


Cape Sable

 BADCOCK, James, 1st Radio Officer, MPK


Chilean Reefer, steamship

 ERSKINE, John, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 12656, (President III, O/P), killed


DEMS, King's Own Scottish Borderers

 ROSS, James, Private, Army, 3194748, killed

 WOOD, Walter C, Private, Army, 3194807, killed


DEMS, Northamptonshire Regt

 CHANDLER, Stuart S, Lance Corporal, Army, 5879753, killed



 WATSON, Matthew C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 116718, DOWS


Rio Dorado, steamship

 TURNEY, Norman J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217566, (President III, O/P), missing


Victory, bombing

 POPE, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247682, DOW


Victory I

 COUSSENS, George A, Petty Officer, P/J 7788, died



17 March 1941



 MAY, Sidney, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105381, died



 DE CARTERET, Desmond, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 138885, killed


FAA, 826 Sqn, Formidable, air operations

 BAILEY, Cecil P, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

 COE, John J C, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing



 DEAN, Henry A, Marine, CH/X 947, died


Medjerda, steamship

 CATCHPOLE, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LDX 5347, (President III, O/P), missing

 DARK, Isilwyn F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214745, (President III, O/P), missing

 PEARCE, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 173739, (President III, O/P), missing

 PRESTON, Edward J, Marine, PO/16614, (President III, O/P), missing


Trelawney, steamship

 DALLAS, Robert J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 175567, (President III, O/P), DOWS



 MAINPRIZE, Francis, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 86454, died



18 March 1941


Dalhousie (RIN)

 NASIR, Khan, Ordinary Seaman, 3716 (RIN), died


Rosaura, ship loss

 BLIZARD, Henry R, Electrician, NAP, killed

 CAMPBELL, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, D/6787 C, MPK

 CORDINA, Carmelo, Greaser, T.124 X, killed

 DE GIORGIO, Anthony, Greaser, NAP, MPK

 DEBONO, Anthony, Carpenter, NAP 64882, MPK

 DOUGHERTY, John R, Seaman, RNR, D/19858 A, MPK

 GILLIES, Norman, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9736 B, MPK

 LAMONT, Robert W, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 152186, MPK

 MEIKLE, William, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 97333, MPK

 ROBERTS, John F, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SCHEMBRI, George, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 THOMPSON, John T, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 5585, MPK

 WALL, Charles, Assistant Cook, NAP, MPK



19 March 1941


Benvorlich, steamship

 RAYNES, George, Marine, PO/215497, (President III, O/P), missing



 BUTLER, Fred E J, Marine, PO/X 2690, DOW


FAA, 760 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 DARBYSHIRE, William, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 HOWES, Joseph W J, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79427, killed


FAA, 805 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

 KAY, Robert C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 STOCKMAN, Douglas R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 89745, MPK


Helvellyn, bombing

 BANNATYNE, Hector, Assistant Steward, T.124, killed



 HOLLAND, George C, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 68304, MPK



 THORNE, Alfred, Marine, CH/19065, died


RM 3rd Battalion, 102nd Brigade

 FLETCHER, Walter H, Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/13508, died


RM Police, bombing, Deptford, London

 LLOYD, Frederick W, Sergeant, RM, CH/X 439, killed

 MOORS, Lindsay F, Sub Divisional Inspector, killed


Royal Sovereign, illness

 PEARSON, Ronald P, Midshipman, died



20 March 1941



 THORBURN, Douglas T, Able Seaman, D/JX 135147, died


Clan Ogilvy, steamship

 BOX, Alfred R, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 223856, (President III, O/P), missing

 FULLER, Robert E, Marine, CH/24089, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SHERMAN, Leonard, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 223933, (President III, O/P), missing



 BEANE, Peter F, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79259, killed



 ROBERTS, Joshua, Able Seaman, D/J 110116, killed


Drake, bombing

 BURRUS, Edmond R, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 2592, killed

 HOYLE, Bertie, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/236907, DOW

 WATTS, John W, Writer, D/MX 68944, killed


Drake IV, bombing

 ARMITAGE, Neville R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Dunedin, bombing

 Plymouth, HOWARD, Frederick W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 19228, killed


Elan II

 JENKINS, James, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20801A, killed


Gloaming, ship loss

 LITTLE, Charles A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 241899, MPK

 REDGRAVE, William S, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 124798, MPK

 SWANN, Robert, Ordinary Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 216290, MPK


Helvellyn, bombing

 OFFORD, Victor J, Petty Officer, P/J 99928, DOW


Impregnable, bombing

 BASTIN, William, Petty Officer Cook, D/M 2814, killed


Nizam (RAN), drowning

 LESTER, James K, Ordinary Seaman, S 4206 (RAN), died


Penguin (RAN), accident

 HOWARD, Ronald G, Stoker, 23341 (RAN), killed


St Angelo, FRENCH, Carmelo, Stoker 1c, E/KX 98133, died


Trinidad, bombing

 LANE, Andrew R, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86976, DOW



 WAY, Peter T, Able Seaman, P/JX 174145, died



21 March 1941


Asama, ship loss

 ALLEN, Albert G, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 292 EU, MPK

 BROWN, Edward R, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177646, MPK

 BURKE, Thomas, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 99810, MPK

 CRICKMORE, Alfred S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 184427, MPK

 HOPPER, Edward J, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 99844, MPK

 PAGE, Noel, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


DEMS, Dorsetshire Regt

 COOPER, Kenneth G, Private, Army, 5730952, killed



 COLLAN, William G, Supply Assistant, D/MX 69911, died


Drake, bombing

 POUNTNEY, Douglas, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 228848, DOW


Exeter, bombing

 MURPHY, John J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 192050, DOW


FAA, 818 Sqn, Ark Royal, air crash

 BIGGS, Barron C, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79416, killed

 HEARN, Charles R, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 OPDALL, Peter E, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed


Millisle, steamship

 THREADGOLD, Henry, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217479, (President III, O/P), missing



 BARRETT, Leo B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 204331, killed


Niobe (RCN)

 MILLS, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, 3885 (RCN), died


Orlando, illness

 SIMPKIN, Edmund S, Lieutenant, RNR, died


Patrol Vessel P.2

 BUDD, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 216728, DOW



 WILLIAMS, Percival F, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 59062, killed


RM Plymouth Division

 ALLEN, Bertie C B, Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/20535, killed


RN Engineering College, Keyham, bombing

 PIERS, Charles S T, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), killed


Springbank, drowning

 HALLARAN, Charles F G T, Commander, died



 WATT, John H W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 204700, died



22 March 1941



 DAVIDSON, James W, Petty Officer, P/J 105448, MPK


Black Bear, illness

 WRIGHT, Percival M, Lieutenant (E), RNR, died



 CORRIGAN, Peter, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76261, DOW



 RENNIE, Hugh McM, Fireman, NAP R 57998, died



 AUSTIN, William R, Stoker 1c, P/K 59931, (detached from Glasgow), MPK

 DAVALL, Ernest F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157319, (detached from Glasgow), MPK

 HAWKINS, Bruce A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 138362, (detached from Glasgow), MPK

 HEXT, George E, Mechanician 2c, P/KX 81905, (detached from Glasgow), MPK

 MUMFORD, John L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, (detached from Sheba), MPK

 SAINSBURY, William G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87322, (detached from Glasgow), MPK

 WISE, Cyril R, Petty Officer, P/JX 132527, (detached from Glasgow), MPK

 WRIGHT, Leonard J S, Able Seaman, P/JX 152542, (detached from Glasgow), MPK


Elan II

 LEWIS, Reginald S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 214956, DOW



 COOK, George R, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100331, DOW


Gilt Edge

 WESTERN, Frederick J, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107518, died


Goulburn (RAN), accident

 PAGES, Cyril H, Leading Cook (O), 4979 (RAN), died


Jeannie Leask

 HAMMOND, Fred, Stoker (Act/Engineman), LT/KX 116680, killed


RM Plymouth Division

 BEATTIE, William R, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/X 3694, DOW



23 March 1941


Arrowhead (RCN)

 ROBERTSON, Henry W, Leading Stoker, X/41058 (RCN), died


Bonaventure, bombing

 CAMPBELL, Victor, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107842, killed


Chama, steamship

 SMITH, Bertram, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238131, (President III, O/P), missing

 WINCUP, Albert V, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 24653, (President III, O/P), missing


FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 MITTELL, Peter, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


St Angelo

 BEAZLEY, James, Marine, PO/21545, DOW



 RICE, Joseph D, Sick Berth Attendant, P/JX 212249, died


Walpole, accident

 CHARTER, Richard M B, Lieutenant, killed



24 March 1941


DEMS, York and Lancaster Regt

 JOHNSON, Stanley A, Private, Army, 4757878, killed


Letitia, drowning

 SMITH, Thomson, 1st Radio Officer, T.124, died



 DUMBLETON, Edward B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97338, MPK



 BULGER, John, Steward, P/LX 24524, died



25 March 1941


Britannia, steamship

 ALLAN, Douglas A H, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205782, (Victory III, O/P), MPK

 BACKWELL, Leonard R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X/1441, MPK

 BAILEY, Sidney J L, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Grebe, O/P), MPK

 BEBBINGTON, John R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (York, O/P), MPK

 BELL, Frank C F, Ordnance Artificer 5c, C/MX 68825, (Pembroke, O/P), missing

 BENNINGTON, Leonard, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 204021, (Drake I, O/P), MPK

 BORROFF, Leonard, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 208031, (Victory, O/P), missing

 BUCHANAN, Donald C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205817, (Mercury, O/P), missing

 BURN, Francis, Assistant Steward, D/LX 24517, (Drake II, O/P), missing

 CARTWRIGHT, Thomas G, Gunner, (Shropshire, O/P), MPK

 CLARKE, Peter, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 79131, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 COLE, John T, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 78881, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 COLE, Samuel F, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205787, (Victory III, O/P), missing

 CORPSE, Allan W, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 56813, (Pembroke, O/P), missing

 CRANNY, Eric A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 204035, (Drake, O/P), missing

 CROSS, Ernest S H, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205803, (Victory IV, O/P), missing

 CURTIS, Norman H C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205778, (Victory IV, O/P), missing

 DAVIES, Alan, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 194139, (Drake, O/P), missing

 DAY, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 194598, (Victory III, O/P), missing

 DRYSDALE, Ivor McN A, Surgeon Lieutenant, (Phoenix, O/P), killed

 DUDDRIDGE, Frederick G, Petty Officer, RNVR, D/BD/X 1227, (Drake, O/P), missing

 DWYER, Kenneth McI, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR, (Woolwich, O/P), killed

 GANDERTON, Francis J A, Corporal, 536418 (RAF), (RAF, O/P), missing

 GIBBON, Donald W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, (Medway, O/P), MPK

 GOSLING, Sidney R S N, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Grebe, O/P), killed

 GREGORY, Jack, Air Fitter, FAA/SFX 1012, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 GREGORY, Vernon P, Able Seaman, P/JX 216402, (Victory III, O/P), missing

 HALLAS, Charles F, Act/Gunner (T), (Griffin, O/P), MPK

 HARDY, Paul H C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Excellent II, O/P), MPK

 HOPKINS, Albert, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 7496, (Drake, O/P), missing

 HUTCHINSON, Cyril, Air Fitter, FAA/SFX 228, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 KEMP, Kenneth J, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, (Gloucester, O/P), killed

 LUCAS, Gordon H, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 228900, (Mercury, O/P), missing

 MARKS, Hugh, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, (Liverpool, O/P), killed

 MARRIOTT, George E D, Ty/Act/Gunner, (Canopus, O/P), MPK

 MARTLAND, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 204868, (Victory I, O/P), missing

 MEHRTENS, Edwin J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 208070, (Victory IV, O/P), missing

 MIZEN, Albert E, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 78595, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 MORRILL, Frank, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 73844, (Victory III, O/P), missing

 NICOL, Albert H, Corporal, 62034 (RAF), (RAF, O/P), missing

 PARRY, Frederick C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205821, (Victory IV, O/P), MPK

 PROCTOR, David T, Able Seaman, D/JX 179641, (Drake, O/P), missing

 REDMAN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9910 B, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 RIDDINGTON, Joseph, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 78829, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 RIPLEY, Thomas, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 78160, (Phoenix, O/P), missing

 SANDEMAN, Cyril J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205824, (Mercury, O/P), missing

 SCOBLE, Bernard, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 78698, (Goshawk, O/P), missing

 SEYWRIGHT, Alexander, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 80951, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 SMART, Sidney L, Ordnance Artificer 5c, C/MX 70744, (Pembroke, O/P), missing

 SMITH, Leslie, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 199451, (Victory III, O/P), missing

 SOBEY, William R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Nile, O/P), MPK

 SPARROW, Douglas A, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 78086, (Phoenix, O/P), missing

 SQUIRES, Jeffrey, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 79317, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 STABLEFORD, Alexander H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Excellent II, O/P), MPK

 TITLEY, Roy, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75373, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 WARREN, Kenneth W, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 228914, (Victory, O/P), missing

 WATKINSON, Robert W, Supply Assistant, C/MX 73284, (Pembroke, O/P), missing

 WELBY, Mark E, Lieutenant Commander, (Nile, O/P), killed

 WHEDDON, Francis H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78543, (Victory III, O/P), missing

 WHITE, Kenneth W, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75295, (Goshawk, O/P), missing

 WHITFIELD, William G, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 198240, (Victory, O/P), missing

 WICKS, Neville, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 62888, (Pembroke, O/P), missing

 WILKINSON, Douglas S, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Nile, O/P), MPK

 WILLIAMS, Kenneth J A, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75323, (Daedalus, O/P), missing

 WOOD, Robert E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 205807, (Victory, O/P), missing

 WOOD, Robert R, Lieutenant Commander, (Nile, O/P), MPK

 WROE, Samuel J, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 200566, (Drake, O/P), missing


 LYONS, Frank M, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR (Breconshire, O/P), DOW 16 April 1941

Kanimbla (RAN), illness

 POPHAM, Frank E, Petty Officer, 17287 (RAN), died



 WATKINSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 223504, killed


Pembroke, illness

 DIXON, John L, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27515, (exCossack), died


President II

 NEVILLE, Ernest A, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, died


Prince Leopold

 HUGHES, Edward T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20444, DOW


RM School of Music

 NEALE, William C, Musician, RMB/X 1597, died



 DONNELLY, Frederick G, Leading Seaman, P/238718, DOWS


Viceroy of India, steamship

 ROWE, John, Colour Sergeant, RM, CH/17737, (O/P), died



26 March 1941


Briar Rose, steamship

 KANE, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/KX 177840, (President III, O/P), missing


Empire Mermaid, steamship

 MITCHINSON, Samuel R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 212807, (President III, O/P), missing

 WARREN, William J, Marine, PLY/X 208, (President III, O/P), missing



 CONSTABLE, Harry G, Able Seaman, C/J 42388, died



 OLIVER, Alfred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 103197, died


Otter (RCN), ship loss

 ARMSTRONG, Irvine C, Telegraphist, V/11273 (RCNVR), killed

 BLYTH, John, Ordinary Seaman, V/9799 (RCNVR), killed

 DARRACH, Ronald M, Motor Mechanic, A/1964 (RCNR), killed

 DAY, Alexander E, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/22229 (RCNVR), killed

 D'EON, Gerald J, Victualling Assistant, V/25232 (RCNVR), killed

 DREW, John G, Motor Mechanic, A/2183 (RCNR), killed

 GILLIS, Daniel E, Mechanician, A/841 (RCNR), killed

 GRAHAM, John E, Able Seaman, A/4001 (RCNR), killed

 JOHNSTON, Beverley, Electrician, V/19118 (RCNVR), killed

 LAURIN, Lucien J A, Ordinary Seaman, V/6470 (RCNVR), killed

 MABEY, Elmer A, Telegraphist, V/1229 (RCNVR), killed

 MASON, Dudley H, Stoker, V/17215 (RCNVR), killed

 O'HARA, Wallace I, Ordinary Seaman, V/5908 (RCNVR), killed

 PARKER, Andrew F, Chief Skipper, RCNR, killed

 STUART, Lionel E, Stoker, A/2648 (RCNR), killed

 THIBAUBEAU, Placid L, Ordinary Seaman, V/5295 (RCNVR), killed

 WALKER, Alan M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 WALL, Edward F, Stoker 1c, A/1740 (RCNR), killed

 WOODS, Norman G, Ordinary Seaman, V/9607 (RCNVR), killed


York, mining

 MARSH, Albert A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60812, killed

 SMITH, Sidney A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 62000, killed



27 March 1941



 FARQUHAR, Martin, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185324, died



 WARREN, Robert, Able Seaman, C/SS 11586, DOW


RAF, 78 Sqn, air operations

 HOAD, Peter J, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing


Service Flying Training School, No.1, air crash

 KENDALL, George J B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/80500, killed



28 March 1941


Director of South African Forces, accident

 HALLIFAX, Guy W, Rear Admiral, SANF, killed


Eyebright (RCN)

 DRODY, William R, Leading Seaman, A/2747 (RCNR), killed


FAA, 827 Sqn, Formidable, air operations

 COOKE, Roger H, Lieutenant, killed

 DALYELL-STEAD, John, Lieutenant Commander, killed


FAA, 829 Sqn, Formidable, air operations

 BLENKHORN, George L, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 77411, missing


Koranton, steamship

 LEECH, Charles O, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 184305, (President III, O/P), missing

 PADFIELD, Arthur E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 195939, (President III, O/P), missing



 DAVIES, George T E, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 73543, killed

 PETERS, Thomas G, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 75385, killed


MMS.9, drowning

 CORBEY, Joseph J, Ordinary Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 216202, died


Pembroke IV

 HAYNS, James C, Lieutenant, RNR, died



 DEMPSTER, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 191166, died


Star of India

 GATT, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221483, DOW



 VAN DORT, Karl, civilian, (picked up dead from steamship Staffordshire) killed



29 March 1941


Ariguani, bombing, Avonmouth

 HARRIS, Richard C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182602, killed

 SPARKES, William T, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 229739, killed

 WEBSTER, Robert W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed


Olivine, steamship

 MARTIN, Francis J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 239102, (President III, O/P), missing



 FERGUSON, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177129, died


Staffordshire, steamship

 BRENDON, Peter A, Lieutenant, RNR, (Hector, O/P), DOW



30 March 1941


Afrikander IV

 PACE, Emmanuele, Cook (O), E/LX 22553, died


Australia (RAN), motor accident

 GAMBLE, Alan R, Act/Leading Seaman, 21042 (RAN), killed



 BROWN, James, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111537, DOW



 PAGE, Leonard V, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 66730, MPK


President III

 RIVINGTON, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3014, MPK


RM Portsmouth Division

 SMITH, William, Marine, PO/X 100217, died


Staffordshire, steamship

 O'SHEA, Brian R, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 75495, (Lanka, O/P), DOW


Victory, illness

 CHANDLER, Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247669, died



 READ, Bernard A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 201034, DOW



31 March 1941


Bonaventure (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

 ABRAHAM, Cyril, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 138197, killed

 ALLEN, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92200, killed

 BANNISTER, William E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82674, killed

 BARRETT, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175655, killed

 BARRETT, Kenneth S, Supply Assistant, D/MX 66975, killed

 BARTLETT, Louis H, Able Seaman, D/J 94309, killed

 BEALE, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92325, killed

 BEAUMONT, Leslie A, Py/Supply Assistant, C/JX 203424 LATE, killed

 BEVIS, Vincent E W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81089, killed

 BLOWER, Cyril, Stoker 1c, D/KX 100731, killed

 BOOTH, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92330, killed

 BOWN, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 70061, killed

 BRAIN, George G B, Band Master 2c, RMB/X 154, killed

 BRIERLEY, Frank, Leading Stoker, D/KX 79771, killed

 BROCK, Donald A C, Lieutenant, killed

 BRYANT, William, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61028, killed

 BUNKER, William J, Plumber 3c, D/MX 54608, killed

 BURNETT, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78396, killed

 CAMPBELL, Colin MCI, Stoker 2c, D/KX 906345, killed

 CARRIGAN, James, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81931, killed

 CARRUTHERS, Ronald C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60018, killed

 CHAFFE, Herbert W, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/M 33449, killed

 CHARLTON, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206233, killed

 CHISHOLM, John G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157616, killed

 CHURCH, Harold, Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 50621, killed

 CLIFTON, Donald A F, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNSR, D/SR 618, killed

 CONNOR, Horace A, Signalman, D/JX 149298, killed

 COOPER, Walter A H, Able Seaman, D/JX 141074, killed

 CORDING, Clarence R, Joiner 1c (Pens), D/M 13594, killed

 CROPPER, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 125290, killed

 DAVIES, Edgar M, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 179552, killed

 DEAVILLE, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20337, killed

 DENNISON, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81613, killed

 DISBROWE, Edward F, Commander, killed

 D'OYLY, Reginald C H, Lieutenant (E), killed

 EASTERBROOK, Francis A E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93336, killed

 EDEN, Donald A, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RCN, killed

 EDWARDS, William F, Chief Electrical, D/M 32582, killed

 ELLIS, Edward S, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 EVANS, John L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13783, killed

 EVANS, John W E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 55084, killed

 EWENS, Frederick P, Surgeon Lieutenant (D), killed

 FARR, Gilbert H, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 130876, killed

 FOOTMAN, Patrick, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 85984, killed

 FOSTER, Albert, Ordnance Artificer 3c, D/MX 51857, killed

 GENTLE, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17691, killed

 GOULD, Edward R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 GOYMER, Ernest W R, Musician, RMB/X 920, killed

 GROSE, John J, Warrant Shipwright, killed

 HALL, Phillip L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 202985, killed

 HALL, Robert R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 100994, killed

 HASWELL, John J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 69781, killed

 HATTON, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107610, killed

 HAUGHEY, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 193999, killed

 HAYTER, John O G, Captain, RM, killed

 HOLMES, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 67145, MPK

 HOPE, Charles W, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 HOWARD, Horace, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 85405, killed

 HUGHES, Edward A, Telegraphist, D/JX 145095, killed

 HUGHES, Thomas J, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 81329, killed

 HUSTON, John, Cook (S), D/MX 61002, killed

 HUTTON, Joseph, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 491096, killed

 JOHNS, Harold W, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 59793, killed

 JOHNSTONE, Christopher, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89683, killed

 JONES, David G B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 160536, killed

 JONES, Ronald W, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21384, killed

 KANAVAN, James S, Warrant Engineer, killed

 KENT, John S, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 97087, killed

 KING, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14393, killed

 LAVIN, Douglas R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53036, killed

 LEACH, Alfred A J, Ty/Electrical Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 LEY, Ronald W, Warrant Engineer, killed

 LIST, Henry J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 61063, killed

 LLEWLLYN, Horace V, Officer's Cook 1c, D/L 14296, killed

 LONG, Arthur, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 62862, killed

 LOWE, William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 110943, killed

 MARKLOVE, Mervyn J S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 101040, killed

 MCGOWAN, Anthony, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107138, killed

 MCGUIRE, Charles M, Ordinary Seaman, V 17069 (RCNVR), killed

 MILLARD, Leslie V, Petty Officer, D/J 109047, killed

 MILLIGAN, William L, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82094, killed

 MITCHELL, Robert, Petty Officer, D/J 73414, killed

 MOORE, Malcolm, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 68760, killed

 MURPHY, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92213, killed

 MYERS, Leslie R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54767, killed

 NEWELL, Ernest H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 108096, killed

 NORMAN, Andrew, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 NORRISH, Ernest G, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81884, killed

 OLIVER, John W, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, killed

 OTT, Edgar G, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 PACKER, Reginald J, Band Corporal, RMB/X 472, killed

 PAGE, Thomas H, Supply Assistant, P/MX 66998, killed

 PAISH, William H C, Cook (O), D/MX 59579, killed

 PARRY, Edwin, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79242, killed

 PEARCE, William E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81083, killed

 PERRY, Eric, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107635, killed

 PHILPOTTS, Archibald, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 29987, killed

 PROCTER, Leonard N, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 161555, killed

 RANDALL, Albert W R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), D/K 63026, killed

 RIGBY, Frederick, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 30, killed

 RISING, Theodore E, Ordinary Seaman, V 2459 (RCNVR), killed

 ROBB, Donald H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 ROBERTSON, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 171265, killed

 ROBINSON, Anthony G, Writer, D/MX 67030, killed

 ROBINSON, John S M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14396, killed

 ROBSON, Edward B, Seaman, RNR, D/X 17826 A, killed

 RUSS, Clarence W, Lieutenant (E), killed

 SANDISON, George W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 100744, killed

 SCREEN, Michael, Stoker 2c, D/KX 106177, killed

 SEMMENS, Harold W F, Leading Steward, D/LX 21623, killed

 SHAW, Kenneth G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99649, killed

 SHIPMAN, Herbert A B, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 70113, killed

 SHONE, Arthur, Boy 1c, D/JX 162662, killed

 SMITH, Sydney E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 58928, killed

 STAPLEY, William S A, Paymaster Commander, killed

 SULLIVAN, Joseph W, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 68026, killed

 SYKES, Ernest B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90626, killed

 TEASDALE, Henry H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 194945, killed

 TEMPLETON, Conn D, Ordinary Seaman, V 30086 (RCNVR), killed

 THOMAS, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, D/K 66439, killed

 THORPE, Charles W, Master at Arms, D/M 39795, killed

 TOLLEMACHE, Douglas H, Commander (E), killed

 TOMLINSON, Edward A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 82857, killed

 TOOMER, Stanley E, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 141153, killed

 TROUT, Wallace H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 38410, killed

 UREN, Edgar, Marine, PLY/X 3374, killed

 WARD, Harry T, Able Seaman, D/JX 150577, killed

 WATSON, John H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 48572, killed

 WATTS, Robert G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 31, killed

 WEST, John C, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 90297, killed

 WIDDOWSON, William, Ty/Act/Warrant Electrician, killed

 WILDE, George, Telegraphist, D/JX 130006, killed

 WILLIAMS, Glyn, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 WILLIAMS, Gwynedd L, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 68396, killed

 WILSON, Leslie H, Gunner, killed

 WINSPEAR, Fred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 68759, killed

 WOOD, Thomas J G, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66949, killed



 THOMAS, Morris, Assistant Steward, P/LX 24100, DOWS


DEMS, Lancashire Fusiliers

 LEWIS, Ronald G, Fusilier, Army, 3459127, killed


DEMS, Welch Regt

 O'BRIEN, Joseph, Private, Army, 3959675, killed



 GREGORY, Arnold F J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211029, killed


Lord Selborne, ship loss

 ARROWSMITH, Sam, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 105734, MPK

 AUSTRIN, John F K, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114152, MPK

 BATLEY, John F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183222, MPK

 BILLINGS, Arthur P, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110030, MPK

 BROWNE, Joseph G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 BRUNSON, James A, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 222222, MPK

 CONNELLY, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205543, MPK

 COOK, Ernest R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217716, MPK

 GIBBS, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217735, MPK

 GOODLAD, Robert A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 215800, MPK

 HARMON, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 120825, MPK

 MURRAY, Archibald H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203650, MPK

 PENFOLD, Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 199226, MPK

 RICHARDS, Edward J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215748, MPK

 SMITH, Arthur S, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 197371, MPK

 WATKINSON, Frank, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK



 YOUNG, David T R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136811, DOW


Perth (RAN), drowning

 MURDOCH, Peter MacI, Electrical Artificer 3c, 21113 (RAN), died


RM Portsmouth Division

 COLLIER, Albert E A, Marine, PO/X 103077, died



on to April 1941
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09