Background Events -
January-May 1941
Battle of
Cape Matapan, Battles for Greece & Crete,
Capture of U.110, Enigma codes, Loss of 'Hood',
sinking of 'Bismarck'
1 May 1941
Drake, bombing
THOMAS, Richard,
Stoker 1c (Pens), D/KX 87242, DOW
Europa
CHARLES, Thomas,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 261291, killed
FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash
DAVID, John A,
Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
Jean Frederic, ship loss
CHISHOLM, Oliver A,
Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 211621, MPK
GREENER, Clarence M,
Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 33032, MPK
MADDERS, Richard G,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
ML.138, illness
CROSS, Harold E,
Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Orlando
DOCHERTY, William,
Stoker 1c, R/KX 101957, died
2 May 1941
Dalhousie (RIN)
D'CRUZ, F (initial only) X, Warrant Writer,
RIN, died
Drake, bombing
SNOAD, Boorman,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 86445 (served as John L Snoad per ADM 242
ledger), DOW
Eaglet
JONES, Robert E, Able
Seaman, D/SSX 20500, killed
Europa
UNDERWOOD, Albert F,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 261248, DOW
FAA, 828 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
EVERETT, Stanley W,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
Jersey, ship loss
ADDISON, Roy, Writer,
P/MX 69573, MPK
ATKINS, Arthur G,
Wireman, P/MX 67689, MPK
BARTHOLOMEW, Edward
B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 33668, MPK
BAVERSTOCK, Percival
J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178838, MPK
BELL, Graham B,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162487, MPK
BOLL, Frederick C,
Petty Officer Steward, P/L 6507, MPK
BOYCE, Wilson,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 198295, MPK
COOMBS, George A,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 106645, killed
DALLAS, William H,
Leading Stoker, P/KX 89097, MPK
DICKSON, Francis,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192378, MPK
DRAKE, Henry G C,
Stoker 2c, P/KX 120163, MPK
EVERETT, John, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 15284, MPK
FOOTE, William T J,
Able Seaman, P/J 100021, MPK
GALLOP, Eric A W,
Leading Stoker, P/MX 78131, MPK
GARDNER, Michael G,
Lieutenant (E), MPK
GREER, Norman W,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 201356, killed
HARMSWORTH, Noel W,
Able Seaman, P/JX 159503, killed
HARVEY, Walter H,
Petty Officer, P/J 110671, killed
IRISH, Jack, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 216561, MPK
JONES, John A, Stoker
1c, P/KX 115321, MPK
LENNARD, Dennis M,
Able Seaman, P/JX 152783, killed
LORIMER, Duncan,
Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MOORMAN, Alfred E G,
Able Seaman, P/J 106444, MPK
MORGAN, William J,
Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82986, MPK
PARRY, Charles, Able
Seaman, P/JX 144378, MPK
PEYMAN, Edward A J,
Able Seaman, P/JX 54569, MPK
SIMMONDS, Montague H
C, Petty Officer, P/JX 130016, MPK
SPREADBURY, Lionel C,
Wireman, P/MX 71491, killed
TEMPERLEY, Arthur,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 197560, killed
TEMPLE, William,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162427, killed
THORNBER, Thalberg,
Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, P/SBR/X 7444, killed
WALLACE, Donald S,
Boy 1c, P/JX 160059, killed
WEBB, Ronald W,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 231171, MPK
WILLIAMS, Richard,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 107098, killed
WIND, George, Stoker
1c, P/KX 84051, MPK
Juno, explosion
PARKER, Sidney C,
Gunner (T), DOW
Malaya
MALLIA, John, Leading
Steward, E/L 14927, died
Naden (RCN)
ROSS, Norman R,
Writer, V/14284 (RCNVR), died
Parracombe, steamship
FAGE, Ernest J,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 195195, (President III, O/P), MPK
HUNT, Jack, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 8023, (President III, O/P), killed
HUNT, Victor E,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 199296, (President III, O/P), MPK
PATTERSON, William R,
Lieutenant Commander, (President, O/P), missing
TURNBULL, Stephen,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 188238, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILSON, George,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 197789, (President III, O/P), MPK
3 May 1941
Alberic, ship loss
ANNAND, James C,
Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10082 S, MPK
ARTHUR, Albert W H,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 176250, MPK
CHESNUTT, Ralph,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222422, MPK
DUNCAN, Alexander,
Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7990 C, MPK
IZATT, Livingstone,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110059, MPK
JONES, Cyril M,
Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 197031, MPK
MERRIMAN, Charles S,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110056, MPK
MURRAY, Thomas M,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 119591, MPK
NORTHING, Edward G,
2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 18338 A, MPK
REAL, Michael,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193922, MPK
REAY, Arthur,
Telegraphist, C/JX 194173, MPK
TABERHAM, John T,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 216309, MPK
WESTON, Charles R,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 207518, MPK
WHITEHEAD, Charles S,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
Belmont
READ, Bertie V, Telegraphist,
RNVR, X 3518 (NZD), killed
Eaglet
HEWLETT, Bobbie, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX
56956, killed
JONES, Bernard A,
Telegraphist, C/SSX 29318, died
MCQUEEN, Henry,
Ordinary Coder, D/JX 202682, MPK
Essra, steamship
HOWELL, George W, Act/Able
Seaman, D/JX 202935, (President III, O/P), killed
Europa
JOHNSON, James,
Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10004 S, killed
Hurricane
SWAINSON, William J,
Stoker, C/K 62427, killed
Juno, explosion
WESTON, Harold, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 33173, DOW
Rhododendron
MURRAY, Peter,
Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1767, MPK
Usk, submarine, lost
AITCHISON, James,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 85851, MPK
AMOR, James P, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 27177, MPK
ATTRIDE, Patrick G,
Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 109062, MPK
BRADY, Arthur F,
Telegraphist, C/JX 149361, MPK
BRYANT, Reginald F,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 38762, MPK
CABLE, Richard S,
Leading Stoker, C/KX 84368, MPK
CRUICKSHANKS, Joseph
A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 55809, MPK
DARBYSHIRE, Vivian L,
Lieutenant, MPK
DARLING, Godfrey P,
Lieutenant, MPK
DAVIES, John I M,
Leading Seaman, D/JX 138552, MPK
EAST, Arthur, Stoker
Petty Officer, D/KX 81578, MPK
GISSING, Norman S,
Petty Officer, P/J 114873, MPK
GREEN, Herbert F,
Telegraphist, D/SSX 23186, MPK
HALL, Eric, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 26837, MPK
JONES, Euros B,
Leading Signalman, D/J 106935, MPK
JORDAN, George, Able
Seaman, D/JX 134982, MPK
KELLAWAY, Henry S,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 75079, MPK
LEGGATT, David W,
Lieutenant, MPK
MARTIN, William J A
J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55521, MPK
O'HARE, Desmond A,
Lieutenant, MPK
ORRELL, James,
Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 83958, MPK
PLANT, Bernard,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 67308, MPK
PORTER, William H,
Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 107908, MPK
RANDALL, Peter, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 21145, MPK
RICHARDSON, William,
Able Seaman, D/JX 142696, MPK
ROBINSON, Frederick,
Leading Seaman, D/JX 125055, MPK
SOWDEN, William, Able
Seaman, D/JX 201118, MPK
STOKES, Jack, Able
Seaman, D/J 107133, MPK
SUTCH, Henry V,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 93833, MPK
THOMAS, Christopher,
Petty Officer, P/J 106785, MPK
TWIDDY, Sidney,
Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145272, MPK
WILLIAMS, Ivor, Able
Seaman, D/SSX 20499, MPK
Victory, bombing
ALLEN, Reginald H,
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 247604, killed
GIBBON, Alfred,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 282088, killed
LLOYD, William J,
Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 231857, killed
SCOTT, Lennox, Sick
Berth Attendant Petty Officer, P/M 38548, killed
4 May 1941
Capetown
WILLIAMS, Gordon W,
Able Seaman, D/JX 174151, died
Caroline
GABRIEL, Cyril M,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238505, killed
Churchill
O'HANLON, Francis,
Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MDX 2003, DOW
DEMS, Welch Regt
WILCE, Cyril,
Private, Army, 3969066, killed
WOODLAND, Charles J,
Private, Army, 3969248, killed
Dolphin, road accident
EDWARDS, Alfred,
Leading Seaman, P/J 96614, killed
Pyramus, illness
BOYD, Henry P,
Captain, died
Victory
CLARKE, Edward,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 197459, killed
5 May 1941
Defiance
JAMES, Llewellyn,
Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/J 14380, killed
Dolphin, accident
CARTER, James F,
Petty Officer, D/J 111443, killed
Drake
METCALFE, James,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 241291, died
Joburg
MACDONALD, Angus C,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222672, killed
La Malouine, bombing
ASH, Stanley G,
Steward, RNSR, P/SR 56933, killed
TAYLOR, James,
Seaman, P/JX 181288, killed
President III
HIND, Thomas W C,
Act/Able Seaman, P/J 248797, killed
Queen
Elizabeth
JACKSON, Frederick T,
Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 4120, died
Voltaire, ship loss, as POW
JACKSON, William B,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, DOW
Vulture
HANCOCK, Albert J, Chief
Petty Officer Stoker, D/3477303, died
6 May 1941
Camito, ship loss
BARCLAY, Ronald H,
Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK
BICKNELL, Norman,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204479, MPK
BROWN, Duncan M,
Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
BUCHANAN, Matthew,
Trimmer, T.124 228296, MPK
BURRELL, Harry, Able
Seaman, P/JX 182566, MPK
CARROLL, Patrick V,
Fireman, T.124 176795, MPK
CLARKE, William G,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209758, MPK
DALY, Andrew,
Fireman, T.124 214211, MPK
FISHER, Cyril B,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
HARPER, John, Leading
Seaman, RNR, P/5957 D, MPK
HOULIHAN, Hugh F,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194002, MPK
LEWIS, Russell H,
Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK
MCINTYRE, John,
Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31673, MPK
MCLEOD, John, Leading
Seaman, RNR, P/7363 E, MPK
MCMILLAN, Robert,
Fireman & Trimmer, T.124 130087, MPK
MCQUEEN, Thomas,
Fireman, T.124 86309, MPK
MILLIGAN, George,
Fireman, T.124 132263, MPK
MOSELY, Harry W,
Fireman, T.124 120187, MPK
NICHOLSON, Daniel,
Seaman, RNR, P/X 20190 A, MPK
PARKES, Victor S,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 203497, MPK
PINNINGTON, Sydney,
Fireman, T.124 162811, MPK
SCHOEMAN, Charles J,
Fireman, T.124 214771, MPK
SMALL, Harry, Able
Seaman, P/JX 215039, MPK
STORRY, Norman,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 201539, MPK
TOPPLE, Frank M,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204563, MPK
TOWNLEY, George V,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
WATTS, Sidney G,
Petty Officer, P/JX 164873, MPK
WILLIAMS, Emrys, Sub
Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
Dunkwa, steamship
HUNT, Frederick, Able
Seaman, P/J 86643, (President III, O/P), MPK
MAXTED, Walter C,
Gunner, RA, 6297545, (2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
PHILPOTT, Alfred H,
Gunner, RA, 6297578, (2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Eaglet
WATERWORTH, Cornelius,
Stoker 2c, D/KX 108706, killed
FAA, 750 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash
BARRATT, George B,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/81421, killed
ECKFORD, John V,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
HENSHALL, Douglas,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/81451, killed
FAA, 814 Sqn,
Hermes, accident
HERBERT, Leslie M,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
7 May 1941
Eaglet, BEADLE, John E T, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 42261,
killed
LEGDON, Joseph W,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238993, killed
TAYLOR, Frederick,
Stoker 2c, D/KX 115321, killed
Eyebright, bombing
STANWIX, Ronald, Able
Seaman, C/JX 152811, killed
FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air crash
WELSH, William G T,
Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76532, DOW
Justify, bombing
FAGAN, Thomas,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109359, killed
Norwich City, bombing
BOWMAN, John G,
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 214575, killed
HUGHES, Edward,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 231532, killed
Pembroke
BUSHELL, Stephen H,
Chief Petty Officer, C/216859, killed
Stoke, bombing,
, ship loss
BAKER, Arthur W,
Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60065, killed
HEWSON, John D,
Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 68249, killed
JUGGINS, George D,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 102950, killed
KNIGHTS, James,
Stoker 2c, C/KX 1042156, killed
O'HALLORAN, Cornelius
G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 35029, killed
PATTERSON, Bernard J,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 55598, killed
ROSE, Gerald L,
Commissioned Engineer, MPK
SAMMUT, Francesco,
Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20536, killed
Susarion, ship loss
BAIN, John A,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241975, killed
BRAITHWAITE, James S,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221456, MPK
BUSH, James, Ordinary
Signalman, C/JX 205677, MPK
Topaze, ship loss
BRAITHWAITE, James,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228180, DOW
Trelawney
TAYLOR, Alfred F, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 185744, died
8 May 1941
2 Maritime Regt, RA
CAMBERS, Frederick T,
Gunner, RA, 5832308, killed
Beaver II
DUMBLETON, Thomas A,
Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 65518, killed
Eaglet
BRYANT, Charles H,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239194, killed
FAA, 803 Sqn,
Formidable, air operations
CHATFIELD, William T,
Petty Officer Airman, FAA/JX 139782, missing
COSTON, Frank, Petty
Officer, FAA/FX 76320, missing
DAVIE, Geoffrey B,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (scratch crew detached from 806 Sqn), MPK
PEEVER, Charles W R,
Lieutenant, missing
FAA, 808 Sqn,
Ark Royal, air operations
SOMERVILLE, Mark F,
Lieutenant, MPK
TILLARD, Rupert C,
Lieutenant Commander, MPK
FAA, 829 Sqn,
Formidable, air operations
GROVES, Brian H,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing
NORMAN, Clement F,
Ty/Act/Leading Airman, RNVR, FAA/LD/X 5398, MPK
SMITH, Kenneth H,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing
Furious, bombing
STONE, Edwin C, Chief
Yeoman of Signals, D/J 76288, killed
Marmion, bombing
SPARKS, Francis H,
Petty Officer, C/J 111955, MPK
(Pinguin, German raider), onboard as POW’s
HOOD, Ernest W,
Marine, CH/177445, (Clan Buchanan, steamship), missing
HUNT, Sidney L,
Act/Able Seaman, D/J 21976, (British Emperor, steamship), missing
MARTIN, Edward B P,
Able Seaman, RNR, C/X 10129 B, (Empire Light, steamship), missing
RICHARDSON, Harold,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 191116, (Clan Buchanan, steamship), killed
Prince Leopold
WESTRIP, Albert E,
Assistant Cook, NAP 82473, DOW
Ramillies, steamship
SMITH, Sylvester J, Act/Able
Seaman, P/JX 185239, (President III, O/P), MPK
SPENCE, Edward,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 248734, (President III, O/P), MPK
Renown, battlecruiser, gun accident
BRADSHAW, Eric,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 13989, gun, killed
LOMAX, James, Able
Seaman, D/SSX 27364, killed
MELLOR, William, Able
Seaman, D/SSX 22206, killed
SLOAN, James, Able
Seaman, D/JX 156875, killed
WAGSTAFFE, William D,
Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 21565, killed
RM MNBDO
MOSS, Leslie, Marine,
PLY/X 101768, killed
Roxborough
RAYNOR, William P F,
Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 61634, died
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
KENNY, Norman W,
Ordinary Seaman, V/24383 (RCNVR), died
Thistle V, ship loss
BOOTH, Henry, Marine,
PO/X 2977, killed
BROWN, Albert E,
Ordinary Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 213962, MPK
DOLEMAN, John,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210951, MPK
DUNN, Hugh, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 242521, MPK
GOWING, William H,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101618, MPK
GREEN, Alfred E R,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101719, MPK
HARVEY, Bertie H, 2nd
Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 242691, MPK
NUTTELL, Frederick,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225147, MPK
SANSOM, Charles,
Py/Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
SNOWDEN, John,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202634, MPK
WEDDERBURN-OGILVY,
Donald S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
Uberty, ship loss
ALEXANDER, Richard H,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK
BATEMAN, Thomas E,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124850, MPK
BOND, Sidney G,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 1012778, MPK
BURGESS, Lewis R,
Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 185795, MPK
BYE, William R G,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106805, MPK
DUNCAN, William,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 119953, MPK
FISHER, Arthur,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173278, MPK
JULIER, Harold,
Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21677 A, MPK
LAIRD, Donald S, 2nd
Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 241512, MPK
LANGDON, Charles V M,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173367, MPK
MARRIOTT, George W,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 191615, MPK
PENNELL, Bernard,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 246628, MPK
STEWART, Alexander,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241906, MPK
Viva II, ship loss
BAATSTOE, Aage C,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116804, MPK
BLOMFIELD, Myles A,
Act/Captain, MPK
CLARK, Matthew A,
Ordinary Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 216257, MPK
DROVER, Willis,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225706, MPK
EGGINTON, Reginald,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225796, MPK
FLETCHER, William,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 219613, MPK
HOLDER, Harry A,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222282, MPK
JENSEN, Arvid J,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114090, MPK
KIMPTON, Frank H T,
Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 129696, killed
KIRKLAND, James N McK,
Petty Officer Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 242390, MPK
LEDGER, Cyril,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 113598, MPK
MCDONALD, Allan,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186672, MPK
MCDOUGALL, Allan,
Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK
MUDIE, John, Seaman
Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 205445, MPK
NICKLIN, Herbert J,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
O'LEARY, Robert W,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206579, MPK
PRATT, Robert G, 2nd
Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 183283, MPK
ROSS, Robert G,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 199110, MPK
TIPPING, Alfred J,
Chief Cook, NAP 485073, MPK
WIGGLESWORTH, Charles
H R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225127, MPK
WILLIAMS, Griffith H,
Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
Westminster, bombing
GRINDALL, Kenneth,
Leading Seaman, P/JX 147733, killed
9 May 1941
1/4 Maritime Regt, RA
HORNBLOWER, John J,
Gunner, RA, 6463043, killed
HUGHES, Frederick J,
Gunner, RA, 6447002, killed
4 Maritime Regt, RA
ALDERMAN, Stanley J,
Gunner, RA, 5620037, killed
MOGGRIDGE, John,
Gunner, RA, 6969835, killed
STABLES, Robert,
Gunner, RA, 1656576, killed
Corfell, steamship
KNUTTON, John N,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 193021, (President III, O/P), killed
Cornwall
WINSLADE, George C,
Lieutenant (E), heat exhaustion, died
Daedalus
HOLLYER, Thomas A,
Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 80954, died
Drake, illness
DART, Reginald J,
Leading Stoker, D/KX 85156, died
Empire Song, steamship
DEWICK, Frederick,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 192632, (President III, O/P), MPK
LAMARRA, John B,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238376, (President III, O/P), MPK
Europa
TUCKER, William H,
Py/Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 82295, killed
Fishpool
steamship
VOWLES, Alfred W,
Able Seaman, A 555 (RANR), (President III, O/P), killed
Foresight, bombing
CARTER, Albert E,
Act/Gunner (T), killed
CORY, Leslie C,
Stoker 2c, D/KX 113788, killed
Paragon
HARRIS, John H, Petty
Officer, D/221175, died
Royal Arthur, bombing
HARVEY, Thomas D,
Marine, PO/212333, DOW
Silicia, ship loss
BENNS, Arthur,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200892, killed
BLACKBURN, Roland H,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111434, MPK
NELSON, John,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114705, MPK
NICHOLSON, Edward,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 113597, killed
PAGE, John C, Seaman,
RNPS, LT/JX 175054, MPK
PORTER, Harold C W,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212491, killed
TEASDALE, William J,
Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10378 S, MPK
10 May 1941
Daedalus
GILLARD, Thomas L,
Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/SFX 65, DOW
Empire Caribou, steamship
HOROBIN, Leslie,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 3973373, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
ROBERTS, Trevor L,
Gunner, RA, 3970786, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
FAA, 806 Sqn,
Formidable, air crash
THOMPSON, Clifford H,
Leading Airman, P/JX 154414, killed
TOUCHBOURNE, Philip
S, Lieutenant (A), killed
French (RCN)
MORRIS, Blake, Able
Seaman, V/10304 (RCNVR), died
Kirriemoor
HANSEN, William C,
Act/Steward, T.124 R 224544, died
Northern Gem
FEARNLEY, John,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 113697, died
President, bombing
London, ROBINSON,
Ludovick G C, Commander, Rtd, killed
Renown, gun accident
ANDREW, Harold, Able
Seaman, D/SSX 28690, DOW
RM Lymstone, in Egypt
OWEN, Arthur P, Marine,
EX 5072, died
South African Naval Force
HUGHES, T (initial
only) J, Stoker, 71383 (SANF), died
Stadacona (RCN)
BEANLAND, John, Able
Seaman, A/4222 (RCNR), died
Tordonn (SANF)
CASSON, William, Able
Seaman, 252935 V (SANF), died
Victory I
NOAKES, Frederick H,
Able Seaman, P/J 28114, died
Wivern
SIMMONDS, Maurice A,
Able Seaman, P/SSX 27609, DOW
11 May 1941
Bridlington
HEARNSHAW, Frank,
Leading Telegraphist, P/J 32543, killed
Drake
RUSSELL, Henry N,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 158791, died
FAA, 806 Sqn,
Formidable, air crash
RUSH, Alfred S,
Leading Airman, RNVR, FAA/LD/X 5370, MPK
SPARKE, Philip D J,
Lieutenant (A), MPK
Glendower
MASON, Edward G,
Ordinary Seaman, JX 266225, died
Goatfell, bombing
TANDY, Noel, Able
Seaman, RFR, C/J 94612, killed
Indefatigable
ROSCORLA, Richard S,
Fireman, T.124, killed
King Alfred, bombing
PIPER, Reginald F H,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Pembroke
DUNECLIFT, Thomas,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 164500, killed
RUSSELL, Alan,
Signalman, D/SSX 31427, died
Pembroke IV
JAMESON, John W,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203803, killed
RM Engineers
SLOPER, William J,
Marine, PO/10475, killed
Rochester
SANDS, Charles,
Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66184, died
Royal Naval Patrol Service
GURNEY, Thomas E,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 194313, killed
TREADWELL, Donald V,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205319, killed
Vernon
HOGAN, John, Able
Seaman, P/XX 23749, died
Victory
EVANS, Harry E,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259339, killed
RODGERS, John,
Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 30516, killed
12 May 1941
Drake
WELCH, George T A,
Able Seaman (Pens), D/218143, MPK
Hero
PRIOR, Ernest,
Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31963, DOW
Kestrel
GOODMAN, Thomas W,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/F 55124, killed
Ladybird, ship loss
MORLEY, George R,
Able Seaman, P/J 59384, MPK
OLLEY, Wiliam, Able
Seaman, P/JX 171410, MPK
PATON, Edward, Able
Seaman, P/JX 152815, MPK
Pembroke Dockyard, Milford Haven, bombing
BURDER, Richard E,
Police Constable, PLY/RMPSR, killed
13 May 1941
Benvrackie, steamship
WENT, Harold,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 239604, (President III, O/P), MPK
Dalhousie (RIN)
BALWAL, Khan, Able
Seaman, 2663 (RIN), died
Drake
CHAPPELL, Norman V,
Able Seaman, D/J 54853, killed
COLE, Edward H, Able
Seaman (Pens), D/J 17914, MPK
Goatfell, bombing
BRERETON, Frederick G
T, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 109091, DOW
MELLANBY, Robert W,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 226060, DOW
Harry Melling
RICHARDSON, Walter,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242854, DOWS
Nelson, boat accident
MILLS, Henry,
Blacksmith 1c, P/MX 46395, killed
THITCHENER, Horace G,
Able Seaman, P/JX 130606, killed
RM Plymouth Division
RICHARDS, Kenneth H,
Marine, PLY/X 103223, died
RN Engineering College, Keyham, bombing
RATCLIFFE, Michael W
R, Act/Lieutenant (E), killed
Royal
Sovereign
ROBSON, Frank C,
Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 53247, died
Salopian, ship loss
HOLLAND, Harold,
Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK
MCCAFFREY, Henry,
Fireman, T.124 X, MPK
PENTON, James,
Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 7932 C, MPK
Undaunted, submarine, lost
ANTHONY, James W, Sub
Lieutenant, MPK
ARMSTRONG, George A,
Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 143870, MPK
BATE, Jack C, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
BEATTY, James T, Able
Seaman, P/JX 137493, MPK
BLANDFORD, Ernest J,
Petty Officer, P/JX 134084, MPK
BRADY, James J,
Leading Stoker, P/KX 82853, MPK
BUSHELL, Douglas,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 201596, MPK
CHAPMAN, Frank R,
Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 15100, MPK
D'ALMAINE, Harry R,
Lieutenant, MPK
FURMENGER, Victor A,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 20458, MPK
HARMS, Alfred J,
Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 45622, MPK
HARTSHORN, George A,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 163772, MPK
HASTIE, James, Stoker
1c, D/K 55416, MPK
HEAL, Herbert V,
Stoker 1c, P/K 58480, MPK
HILLCOAT, Thomas M,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 98362, MPK
ISAAC, Donald J,
Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 37663, MPK
KING, Charles W,
Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 66612, MPK
LEWER, James M,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50604, MPK
LIVESEY, James L,
Lieutenant, MPK
LOCKWOOD, William F,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 26885, MPK
MICKLEFIELD, Fred,
Leading Stoker, D/KX 83358, MPK
MORRISON, George E,
Able Seaman, P/JX 133548, MPK
MUDD, Thomas E,
Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61605, MPK
NEWTON, Albert E,
Stoker 1c, D/K 63309, MPK
RALPHSON, Sidney,
Telegraphist, D/SSX 28845, MPK
REEVES, John G, Petty
Officer, C/JX 126593, MPK
ROBERTS, Norman,
Leading Signalman, C/SSX 17313, MPK
ROBINSON, Leonard G,
Leading Seaman, C/J 115104, MPK
ROGERS, Robert W M,
Leading Seaman, P/JX 164845, MPK
SUMPTON, Ronald, Able
Seaman, RNR, C/X 20887 A, MPK
WORRALL, Hewlett T,
Able Seaman, P/JX 142444, MPK
YOUNG, Donald G, Able
Seaman, P/J 101589, MPK
14 May 1941
6/3 Maritime Regt, RA
KENISTON, Albert E,
Gunner, RA, 5575290, killed
Chitral
HEARNE, Richard F, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Minicoy, bombing
COLE, Walter E,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205395, MPK
PEGG, Ernest F,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PRESTLEY, James,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 115146, MPK
Puriri, ship loss
BLACKLAWS, Douglas W,
Lieutenant, RNZN, killed
HOBLEY, George E R,
Steward, T.124, MPK
MATTSON, Barndt A,
Petty Officer Stoker, T.124, MPK
PURKIN, Leon, Able
Seaman, T.124, MPK
RICHARDSON, John,
Steward, T.124, MPK
Rabaul, steamship
EYERS, Victor A, Able
Seaman, H 768 (RANR), (President III, O/P), killed