Background Events -
June-November 1941
Invasion of
Russia, Malta Convoys, Japan prepares for war
1 September 1941
Admiralty, Naval Intelligence Division (NID), air crash
WRANGHAM, Louis H,
Act/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, killed
Antenor
HILDERSLEY, Harold H,
Plumber, T.124 220764, MPK
Cochrane
MAXWELL, Thomas,
Stoker 1c, P/SS 118770, DOWS
Elfin
BLACKMAN, John W,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228148, died
Kestrel
MILLS, Henry H, Air
Mechanic 2c, FAA/SFX 2454, DOW
Medway
CRESSWELL, Arthur C,
Lieutenant Commander, killed
Orlando
MACDONALD, Murdo,
Ordinary Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7890 C, died
RM 11th Searchlight Regt, as POW
GALLIERS, Frederick
G, Marine, EX/2152, DOW
RM 2nd AA Regt, MNBDO I, as POW Greece
WHATLEY, Donald H,
Marine, EX/5294, died
2 September 1941
FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash
WILLIAMS, John F,
Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed
Forte
THOMAS, George B,
Petty Officer, RNR, D/6105 D, died
Pembroke II
DOWNER, William F,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 76650, died
RM, AA Regt MNBDO, as POW
TINNING, James G,
Sergeant, RM, EX/1799, DOWS
3 September 1941
4/2 Maritime Regt, RA
GETHING, Frank,
Gunner, RA, 7044915, killed
WEAR, Arthur, Gunner,
RA, 7045359, killed
Dalhousie (RIN)
DESAI, Laxman,
Ordinary Seaman, 6267 (RIN), died
Fort Richepanse, steamship
EVANS, Roy V,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 248532, (President III, O/P), MPK
FRY, Leslie M,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 171515, (President III, O/P), MPK
THOMPSON, Arthur,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 189703, (President III, O/P), MPK
4 September 1941
Helment, steamship, illness
CRUMP, Charles E,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 220269, died
RM MNBDO, as POW
CALVERT, Richard T,
Ty/Lieutenant, RM, died
Southern Prince
MUIR, Robert B, Able
Seaman, P/JX 184021, died
5 September 1941
President III
WILKINS, John E,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 23481, died
St Angelo
ZARB, Spiridione,
Able Seaman, E/J 54002, died
Wellesley
MASON, Bernard J,
Musician, RMB/X 1039, died
6 September 1941
Drake
MCINTYRE, Alexander,
Electrical Artificer 5c, D/MX 73825, died
Excellent, accident
MARTIN, Anthony, Sub
Lieutenant, killed
Lavender
LENNOX, Wilson,
Leading Cook, D/MX 63481, died
Maine, bombing
NESBITT, Robert W,
Surgeon Commander, killed
Stadacona (RCN)
OLAND, Richard H,
Captain, RCN, died
Strathborve, ship loss
BELLAMEY, Edwin,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 201136, MPK
CRAN, George J,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 99936, MPK
GEORGE, Arthur C,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 207457, killed
HENDERSON, Thomas,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228092, MPK
HORROCKS, William,
Wireman, P/KX 107959, MPK
JAMES, Herbert, Cook,
RNPS, LT/MX 87135, MPK
JOHNSTON, Albert W,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed
MANSON, Anthony F,
Ordinary Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 220584, killed
MEADOWS, Edwards,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108583, MPK
MURRAY, Bernard,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 117207, MPK
PARSONS, Wilfred,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211451, MPK
PETTERSEN, Asbjorn S,
Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241645, MPK
ROPER, James L,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 121734, MPK
STACEY, Leslie J,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 216722, killed
Woolwich
MACLEAN, Roderick,
Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 61309, DOW
7 September 1941
3/2 Maritime Regt, RA
MORSE-GARDINER,
William R, Gunner, RA, 6297113, killed
4/2 Maritime Regt, RA
SOUTHWORTH, Norman,
Gunner, RA, 3457728, killed
5/3 Maritime Regt, RA
STEVENS, Arthur G,
Gunner, RA, 6297133, killed
Drake
METCALFE, John,
Steward, D/LX 27060, died
Duncarron, steamship
BROWN, John, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX 249747, (President III, O/P), MPK
Florence Brierley
TINNEY, James, Stoker 1c, R/KX 101141,
died
Strathborve, ship loss
LEWIS, Walter G,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
Trsat, Yugoslavian steamship
SMALL, John H,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249385, (President III, O/P), MPK
8 September 1941
Excellent, illness
BALDWIN, Edward W,
Able Seaman, P/J 78299, died
Rata (RNZN), illness
SCRIMSHAW, David F,
Petty Officer Steward, 430 (RNZN), died
RM 7th Battalion
SPITTAL, Phillip C, Lance
Corporal, RM, PO/X 105253, died
RM Landing & Maintenance Group, MNBDO I, Egypt
DICKSON, James,
Marine, EX/4484 (T), killed
RM Portsmouth Division
HAYWOOD, Frank,
Corporal, RM, PO/X 1777, died
9 September 1941
Candytuft, accidental explosion
DAVIES, Harold F T, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
GOOSE, Eric J, Stoker
1c, C/KX 108624, killed
HALL, Derek M,
Lieutenant, RNR, killed
LEWIS, Bartholomew H,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 91127, killed
SMITH, Charles G,
Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66780, killed
SULLIVAN, James,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91662, killed
Delilian, steamship
COOKSLEY, George D,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 238143, (President III, O/P), killed
LINCOLN, Betrand B,
Chief Petty Officer, RNR, D/6848 C, (President III, O/P), killed
H.44, submarine
HADDON, Thomas R G,
Able Seaman, D/SSX 33733, MPK
Pembroke
MANLEY, Arthur J,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 108649, died
MARTIN, Harry,
Sailmaker's Mate, C/225620, died
President, illness
CARLISLE, Frank S,
Engineer Rear Admiral, Rtd, died
President III
SWAINSON, Richard,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266188, killed
Victory IV
SMITH, Harold W,
Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 9742, died
10 September 1941
4/2 Maritime Regt, RA
BAILEY, Leonard,
Gunner, RA, 4186750, killed
MALONEY, Joseph,
Gunner, RA, 4626636, killed
6/3 Maritime Regt, RA
BENTLEY, William, Gunner, RA, 5576128,
killed
DANIELS, Walter S,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 5572109, killed
Candytuft, explosion
BURKE, Sydney J,
Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 56800, DOW
CHRISTMAS, Alfred H,
Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 141092, DOW
DIGHTON, George,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 91205, DOW
FARRINGTON, John H,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 104529, DOW
HALL, James, Able
Seaman, C/JX 268532, DOW
KIRKUP, George W,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 29524, DOW
LAKE, Jack W W,
Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 52034, DOW
LAWSON, William G,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 108432, DOW
MCNULTY, John J,
Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91908, DOW
MURRAY, James I,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 96616, DOW
SCOTT, Leonard,
Stoker 1c, C/MX 94977, DOW
WEST, George, Stoker
1c, C/KX 108417, DOW
Chambly (RCN)
BROWN, William I, Stoker, A/4212 (RNCR), MPK
Christine Rose, ship loss
GRIFFITHS, Richard W,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed
LOWTHER, Harry,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 120004, killed
MCILHINNEY, John,
Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 312 U, killed
MCINTOSH, William D,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 189982, killed
MITCHELL, Adolphus S,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 189934, killed
Drake, illness
BAKER, Leo H, Sick
Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 5976, died
Empire Springbuck, steamship
BOWIE, James W,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249658, (President III, O/P), MPK
PEACOCK, Allen S,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 249858, (President III, O/P), MPK
SMART, Henry J,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 222507, (President III, O/P), MPK
MGB.67, surface action
MILLS, Michael S,
Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
Muneric, steamship
WILLIAMS, Phillip R,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 188295, (President III, O/P), MPK
Nizam (RAN), illness
HEATH, Harold J,
Leading Seaman, 14286 (RAN), died
Winterwijk, steamship
MARTIN, Charles P L,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265564, (President III, O/P), MPK
11 September 1941
7/4 Maritime Regt, RA
BASS, Thomas, Gunner,
RA, 1588844, killed
BROADHURST, George,
Gunner, RA, 1566850, killed
CANE, Donald A,
Bombardier, RA, 1478540, killed
COOKE, Ernest,
Gunner, RA, 1566823, killed
GARLICK, John,
Gunner, RA, 1567456, killed
JACK, Robert, Gunner,
RA, 1567403, killed
MOORE, George S, Leading
Bombardier, RA, 1567248, killed
PEET, Peter, Gunner,
RA, 1560561, killed
PHILLIPS, William W,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 1535781, killed
SCHOLES, Frederick,
Gunner, RA, 1560530, killed
Empire Crossbill, steamship
BROSTER, James,
Gunner, RA, 1560454, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
FRANCIS, Leslie L,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 184294, (President III, O/P), MPK
ROSS, William S,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217331, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILLIAMS, Kenneth E,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 253629, (President III, O/P), MPK
Gypsum Queen, steamship
SMITH, George E,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 216333, (President III, O/P), MPK
Justifier
HARLAND, Arthur L,
Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100555, DOWS
President I
SANDERSON, Hazel K,
WRNS, C/WRNS 15142, died
Stonepool, steamship
BOWMAN, Joseph,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 181601, (President III, O/P), MPK
GANDER, William C,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 261573, (President III, O/P), MPK
HOWELL, Rees,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249314, (President III, O/P), MPK
12 September 1941
Candytuft, explosion
SALES, Bryan L,
Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 62210, DOW
Dalton Hall, steamship
ANDERSON, Hugh,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 209977, (President III, O/P), DOWS
Norfolk
SEARLE, Roy C,
Leading Seaman, D/JX 137235, died
Reboundo
WINTER, Alexander, Stoker
2c, RNPS, LT/KX 122178, died
RM 2nd AA Regt, as POW
KING, Arthur J, Lance
Corporal, RM, EX/5206, DOW
Saganaga, steamship
TAYLOR, Ryall W,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 237411, (President III, O/P), died
Tai Koo
STENHOUSE, Joseph R,
Commander, RNR, Rtd, (Sheba, O/P), MPK
Victory
MORROTT, John W,
Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/364708, died
13 September 1941
Daedalus
HUBBLE, Alfred C, Air
Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/SFX 660, killed
FAA, Jackdaw, air crash, both aircrew were on
a flight that crashed into a street at Stratford on Avon
755 Sqn
SANDS, William, Naval
Airman 1c, FAA/SFX 2215, killed
755/756 Sqn
DOWLING, John A,
Py/Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
FAA, 805 Sqn, Grebe, air operations
HARPER, Leslie K,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Hydra
MACLEOD, Alexander,
Seaman, RNR, C/X 21238 Z, died
Keren
MCLEOD, Alexander,
Seaman, RNR, C/X 21238 A, killed
Trelawney
MOORE, Horace J,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 178989, killed
14 September 1941
Ganges, road accident
TAYLOR, Kenneth R,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 186113, killed
RM Beach Battalion
BURKE, Dominic,
Marine, PO/X 107053, died
Tartar
MCKIE, William,
Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 26058, died
15 September 1941
Empire Eland or Newbury, steamships
LYTHGOE, William,
Gunner, RA, 3864615, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
MARSH, Gordon A,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 5575517, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
OCKWELL, Horace L,
Gunner, RA, 5575202, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
ROBINSON, William,
Gunner, RA, 7046332, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Empire Eland, steamship
GREENSLADE, Albert G,
Marine, PLY/17280, (President III, O/P), MPK
REYNOLDS, Charles H,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 216578, (President III, O/P), MPK
STEINBERG, Jacob E,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 248762, (President III, O/P), MPK
Newbury, steamship
ENGLAND, Samuel A,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266534, (President III, O/P), MPK
MCDONAGH, Edward H,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 209339, (President III, O/P), MPK
TAYLOR, Charles C,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266589, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILSON, Robert, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX 266414, (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 801 Sqn, Heron, air crash
BRISCOE, John D M,
Lieutenant, killed
POMFRET, James D,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Gos IV
FOSTER, Joseph,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124544, DOWS
RM Chatham, illness
BLAKE, Ernest,
Marine, CH/X 103266, died
St Minver
ANDERSON, George,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 132627, MPK
Stag, as POW
BEST, John G,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 190882, died
16 September 1941
FAA, 827 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
ASHWORTH, John H C,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
LAMBERT, Maurice A,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK
Jedmoor, steamship
COOMBS, Percy C,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235663, (President III, O/P), MPK
HOPPER, William,
Gunner, RA, 4468071, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
MARSHALL, Samuel,
Gunner, RA, 4468075, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
MARTINDALE, John,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 239986, (President III, O/P), MPK
WASS, Henry, Able
Seaman, P/SSX 31717, (President III, O/P), MPK
Pembroke II
HARRIS, Charles R,
Chief Petty Officer Writer, C/M 12577, died
Sikh
CRISP, Henry, Stoker
Petty Officer, P/K 61865, died
17 September 1941
Ampulla
MACPHERSON, William
G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215605, DOWS
RM MNBDO, as POW
GIBBS, Ronald L,
Marine, PLY/X 100849, DOW
Wyoming
PEARSON, Robert,
Assistant Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 26578, died
18 September 1941
Cochrane II
GRIGGS, Graham M,
Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 64383, died
Dalhousie (RIN), ship loss
MUHAMMAD, Haris A,
Ordinary Seaman, 7424 (RIN), MPK
FAA, 754 Sqn, Condor, air crash
GAME, James E R,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 193189, killed
19 September 1941
Empire Burton or T J William, steamships
BERTIE, David G,
Bombardier, RA, 2198020, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
HUNTER, Samuel, Gunner,
RA, 1523009, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Empire Burton, steamship
MCGOUCH, Joseph L,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 241089, (President III, O/P), MPK
T J Williams, steamship
NASH, Samuel W,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 265688, (President III, O/P), MPK
Investigator (RIN)
MUHAMMAD, Saleh,
Leading Seaman, 1892 (RIN), died
Levis (RCN), ship loss
ASHLEY, Orville W,
Able Seaman, V/16228 (RCNVR), MPK
BROUGHTON, Arthur W,
Ordinary Signalman, V/24224 (RCNVR), MPK
CRAIG, Daniel A,
Telegraphist, V/24299 (RCNVR), MPK
DAVIEAUX, Joseph A,
Stoker, V/22792 (RCNVR), MPK
EADIE, Jack J,
Ordinary Seaman, V/23431 (RCNVR), MPK
EDWARDS, William J,
Ordinary Seaman, V/24127 (RCNVR), MPK
GAGNE, Joseph A A S,
Ordinary Seaman, A/3567 (RCNR), MPK
GRANT, Garfield L,
Leading Seaman, A/1502 (RCNR), MPK
JAYNES, George E,
Stoker, 21786 (RCN), MPK
KNEELING, Melvin L,
Stoker, 21771 (RCN), MPK
MANSFIELD, William E
R, Ordinary Seaman, V/22756 (RCNVR), MPK
MCCARTHY, John M,
Able Seaman, A/2809 (RCNR), MPK
MEURANT, Andrew L,
Stoker, V/1454 (RCNVR), MPK
PAGE, Orville S,
Stoker, A/4469 (RCNR), MPK
PICKUP, Deryck H,
Ordinary Coder, D/JX 251731, killed
SHECKLETON, Robert J,
Able Seaman, A/2913 (RCNR), MPK
SMYTH, Angus D,
Stoker, A/2689 (RCNR), MPK
WHITE, Robert B,
Stoker, V/30305 (RCNVR), MPK
Tern
HARDING, Colin, Air
Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78614, died
Victory
ROBERTSON, Donald,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 206841, died
20 September 1941
Cingalese Prince, steamship
BATLEY, Henry,
Marine, CH/23310, (President III, O/P), MPK
BLANDFORD, Robert A,
Leading Sergeant, RA, 5496209, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
COLE, John, Gunner,
RA, 1624635, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
PLUMRIDGE, George,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 1556466, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
PYNE, William J,
Gunner, RA, 1607143, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
RILEY, William,
Bombardier, RA, 1520065, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
TAYLOR, James,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 1643096, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
VEITCH, William,
Gunner, RA, 1782419, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
City of Durban, steamship
NELSON, James,
Seaman, RNR, D/7543 C, DOWS
Joseph
BARTHOLOMEW, John,
Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179947, died
Napier (RAN), accident
NEILSON, Walter S P,
Able Seaman, 22196 (RAN), killed
Osprey
SAVAGE, Sidney H,
Corporal, RM, PLY/X 13236, died
President II, illness
HIGGINS, Henry C,
Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died
President III
MCMILLAN, Duncan,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 249994, died
South African Naval Force
VAN NOIE, Norman,
Able Seaman, CN/72134 (SANF), died
Victory I
ROGERS, Harold L E,
Petty Officer, P/213936, died
21 September 1941
5/3 Maritime Regt, RA
HAWKINS, Clifford L,
Gunner, RA, 6294036, killed
Baltallinn, steamship
HOWARTH, John H,
Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3016, (President III, O/P), MPK
Eagle
BURKE, George F, Air
Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 76398, DOW
FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air crash
PIMLOTT, Kenneth,
Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 392, DOW
Lissa, steamship
EDEN, Leslie N, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX 241075, (President III, O/P), MPK
SEFTON, John A,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 234803, (President III, O/P), MPK
TOVEY, Ernest R,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214867, (President III, O/P), MPK
WILSON, Norman,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 227243, (President III, O/P), MPK
Rhineland, steamship
FLINTON, John M,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 255295, (President III, O/P), MPK
LENCH, Henry F,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 213057, (President III, O/P), MPK
ROBINSON, Cyril,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 255293, (President III, O/P), MPK
Runa, steamship
O'DONNELL, James,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265616, (President III, O/P), MPK
RUDDIN, Joseph,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 216583, (President III, O/P), MPK
South African Naval Force
ST CLAIR-WHICKER,
Willie H, Able Seaman, 67292 (SANF), died
Vancouver, steamship
HURRELL, Frederick A
C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266655, (President III, O/P), killed
MURRAY, Murdo,
Seaman, RNR, P/9610 B, (President III, O/P), MPK
NORMAN, James F,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 206292, (President III, O/P), MPK
Walmer Castle, steamship
REED, Charles J, Sick
Berth Attendant, P/MX 66160, (President III, O/P), MPK
22 September 1941
5/3 Maritime Regt, RA
SHIRLOW, James J,
Gunner, RA, 6099033, killed
Ceylon RNVR
THARU, Marthu,
Stoker, K 34 (Ceylon RNVR), MPK
FAA, 800x Flight, Grebe, air operations
DRAKE, Reginald G,
Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air crash
ALDRIDGE, Leslie F E,
Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOW
ML.144, ship loss
BENHAM, Joseph F,
Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92611, MPK
BOWMAN, Stanley,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215542, killed
FORREST, Thomas,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 96224, MPK
HAZELDEN, Philip G,
Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 166798, MPK
Pembroke
OWEN, Frank W,
Leading Telegraphist, C/J 32619, died
Victory, illness
GEDGE, Bertie S,
Stoker 1c, P/K 61267, died
23 September 1941
1/1 Maritime Regt, RA
MCKAY, Ronald,
Gunner, RA, 2824966, killed
RUBERY, Frederick,
Gunner, RA, 7045885, killed
ML.144, ship loss
DUFFIN, Donald A,
Able Seaman, C/SR 8127, DOW
RM 10th Battalion
BRUNT, Frederick J,
Marine, PO/X 106739, killed
CONNOLLY, Hugh,
Marine, PO/X 106727, killed
WYLES, Roland G H,
Marine, PO/X 105400, killed
Westcott
WILSON, James, Stoker
1c, C/KX 90714, died
24 September 1941
4 Maritime Regt, RA
HODGES, Dennis, Gunner,
RA, 1565120, killed
ML.221
MILES, William F G,
Able Seaman, C/J 101287, died
25 September 1941
4/2 Maritime Regt, RA
JONES, Alfred T,
Gunner, RA, 4031994, killed
RODGERS, John A,
Gunner, RA, 4039628, killed
Avoceta, steamship
BAGOT, Frederick,
Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, (Nelson, O/P), MPK
BARHAM, Leslie C,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 234543, (President III, O/P), MPK
COLLIM, John, Convoy
Signalman, C/JX 226557, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
COOPER, Arthur,
Ty/Marine, PLY/21623, (President III, O/P), MPK
DAVEY, Edward J,
Convoy Signalman, C/JX 226559, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK
GRIFFITHS, John,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 216969, (President III, O/P), MPK
LARSON, Norman A,
Telegraphist, 9684 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK
WILLIAMSON, Frank G,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238692, (President III, O/P), MPK
Buzzard
POND, Gordon J, Chief
Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 50159, died
Empire Stream, steamship
DUKE, Ernest F,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217504, (President III, O/P), MPK
MEIKLE, James B,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 248678, (President III, O/P), MPK
Erna III, steamship
ALLINGTON, Norman,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 207909, (President III, O/P), MPK
DAVIES, David O,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214757, (President III, O/P), MPK
FAA, 761 Sqn, Heron, air crash
SIMMONDS, Douglas,
Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed
26 September 1941
Cortes, steamship
DAVISON, James,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 186038, (President III, O/P), MPK
DAY, Frederick W,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249411, (President III, O/P), MPK
GORE, Percy W, Act/Able
Seaman, C/JX 22\66878, (President III, O/P), MPK
JACKSON, Alexander G,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266828, (President III, O/P), MPK
RANDALL, Albert G,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 243014, (President III, O/P), MPK
SHORTMAN, Thomas H,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 254612, (President III, O/P), MPK
Duke
ROGERS, Frank H,
Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 138057, died
Lapwing, steamship
BRAWN, Thomas,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 216361, (President III, O/P), MPK
CAIRNS, James A,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 248908, (President III, O/P), MPK
NORRIS, Bertram F,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 227820, (President III, O/P), MPK
ML.1065, drowning
DOUGAN, Cornelius,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259007, died
Petrel, steamship
CAMPBELL, Harry,
Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266516, (President III, O/P), MPK
CARNEY, Thomas,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266520, (President III, O/P), MPK
MERCER, Robert,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 171573, (President III, O/P), MPK
President III
DEEKS, Harold I,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 213760, DOW
27 September 1941
Cervantes, steamship
JONES, Richard J,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266779, (President III, O/P), MPK
LEES, Leslie H,
Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266922, (President III, O/P), MPK
Egret
BAXTER, Daniel,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 272672, died
FAA, 808 Sqn,
Ark Royal, air operations
COUCH, Paul W N,
Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
WATSON, Malcolm W,
Lieutenant, MPK
FAA, 826 Sqn, Grebe, air crash
PORTER, Laurence P E,
Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/SR 16224, DOW
Grebe, air crash
BLACKLAWS, David V,
Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78716, killed
CARR-GREGG, Charles F
G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Hector
HINE, Christopher A,
Able Seaman, RNR, D/X 19790 A, died
Seaborn
GOODBODY, Michael M,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 81996, died
Siremalm, steamship
HEMINGWAY, Eric,
Gunner, RA, 4622345, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
HEYWORTH, Sydney,
Leading Bombardier, RA, 3715546, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed
Springbank, ship loss
ALLINGTON, Norman,
Able Seaman, C/JX 235223, MPK
AVES, Montague W H,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 48184, MPK
BARKER, Joseph W,
Leading Air Mechanic, FAA/SFX 45, MPK
BRANCH, Frederick J
J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259220, MPK
CAIRNS, James C,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240055, MPK
CHAPMAN, Reginald F,
Able Seaman, C/JX 239756, MPK
CLAGUE, Rupert A K,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259125, MPK
CLARK, James H A,
Able Seaman, C/JX 133276, MPK
COLLINS, Patrick J,
Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 218172, MPK
COOK, Edwin A, Able
Seaman, C/JX 189517, MPK
CUMBERS, Herbert V,
Leading Seaman, C/JX 144444, MPK
DARVILL, Benjamin J,
Able Seaman, C/JX 179040, MPK
ELLIOTT, Albert,
Assistant Steward, NAP 188656, MPK
EXELBY, Robert D,
Able Seaman, C/JX 223498, MPK
FENN, Leslie T, Able
Seaman, C/SSX 33833, MPK
GLOVER, Thomas A, 2nd
Cook, NAP 1094213, MPK
HANSELL, Isaac J,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 22834, MPK
HOLLOWAY, William F,
Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 70801, MPK
HOOK, Leslie C H, Air
Fitter (O), FA//FX 78592, MPK
JILLINGS, William F,
Leading Telegraphist (Pens), C/J 18538, MPK
MCASEY, James, Diesel
Greaser, NAP 167752, MPK
MCINTYRE, Alexander,
Assistant Butcher, NAP 122409, MPK
MOIR, James,
Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK
MORETON, Charles E W,
Assistant Storekeeper, NAP 26570, MPK
ROBBINS, Leonard A,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 269030, MPK
ROBERTS, Harold, Able
Seaman, C/JX 208552, MPK
SAFFREY, Charles A N,
Assistant Cook, NAP 140974, MPK
STOCKMAN, Robert E R,
Storekeeper, NAP 103324, MPK
TAIT, Robert,
Ty/Baker 1c, NAP 86164, MPK
TUCK, Maurice F, Sick
Berth Attendant, C/MX 66639, MPK
TURNER, Richard F B,
Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 258954, MPK
WOODER, Edward G,
Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10013, MPK
Victory V, accident
CROSS, Francis W, Air
Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 84579, killed
Wellesley
PAPWORTH, George R,
Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268345, died
28 September 1941
Adventure
WOODS, Neville,
Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 253512, died
Celerol
WILKINSON, John,
Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 28847, died
Egypt, illness
CARTLEDGE, Herbert G,
Quartermaster Sergeant, PO/22820, died
Service Flying Training School, No.1, air crash
CHAPLAIN, William E
G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84908, killed
DOREY, David W,
Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 231324, killed
Sheba
ALBERT, Walter E,
Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 80677, died
29 September 1941
Hawkins
LEE, Robert, Stoker
2c, C/KX 116631, died
Nigeria
JOHNSON, Henry C,
Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 76314, died
RM MNBDO
SPENCER, Charles R,
Ty/Act/Captain, RM, killed
30 September 1941
Calliope
WAREHAM, Douglas,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195264, killed
Duke
CROOKS, Joseph G,
Stoker 2c, D/KX 138225, died
Eileen Duncan, ship loss
COBLE, Reggie G, 2nd
Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 241557, killed
COPPARD, Charles H,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228099, killed
FLINT, Herbert B,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211067, killed
HEWLIN, Llewellyn,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 220933, killed
JEMMETT, John L,
Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174551, killed
RICHES, Norman R,
Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116141, killed
RUSHTON, John R,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 284744, killed
WILKINSON, Edward,
Wireman, C/MX 63865, killed
Forward, illness
KING-HALL, Ernest V,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died
Pembroke
FOWLER, Harold J, Master at Arms, C/M 39825, died
Star of Deveron, ship loss
DURRANT, George F,
Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed
FLOOD, Ernest, Stoker
2c, RNPS, LT/KX 121635, killed
LOVIE, George, 2nd
Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 219581, killed
MORGAN, Fred W, Able
Seaman, P/J 91727, killed
SUMMERRELL, William
J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 208104, killed