Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st OCTOBER 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Venomous, destroyer
(NavyPhotos,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 1st-24th November 1941

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

  

Background Events - June-November 1941
Invasion of Russia, Malta Convoys, Japan prepares for war

 


 

 

1 October 1941

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

JOHNSON, John, Leading Bombardier, RA, 3653455, killed

MCDONALD, Robert E, Bombardier, RA, 1623297, killed

 

Consular Shipping Adviser, Philadelphia, USA, illness

KEELING, Charles M M, Warrant Engineer, Rtd, died

 

Drake IV, motor accident

DRAPER, Henry, Schoolmaster, Warrant Officer, killed

 

Empire Wave, steamship

BAIN, Douglas M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (President III, O/P), missing

GRANT, Eric, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 275163, (President III, O/P), MPK

HARGREAVES, Joseph E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 193806, (President III, O/P), MPK

KELLETT, John, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235204, (President III, O/P), MPK

MCLENNAND, Robert K, Act/Able Seaman, V 22549 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

ROXBY, Reginald W H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20283, (President III, O/P), MPK

SPRUCE, Enoch, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 258996, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILLIS, John, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 223480, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 771 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

COOPER, John W T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

STEWART, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, P/JX 20116, killed

 

Heron, Plans Division, illness

DUNN, Harold S, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died

 

Pearl

BEAUMONT, Walter H, Act/Steward, C/LX 23972, died

 

RM Chatham

HOLMES, John R, Marine, CH/X 2306, died

 

 

2 October 1941

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

TIDMARSH, John T, Gunner, RA, 1807786, killed

WRIGHT, Stanley, Gunner, RA, 1807725, killed

 

Attack

FERGUSON, Hugh, Wireman, P/MX 79370, died

 

Cornwall

AYTON, Albert J, Marine, CH/X 101196, died

 

FAA, 751 Sqn, Condor, air crash

ANDERSON, Harry B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 58284, MPK

SMITH, Duncan E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Hatasu, steamship

BROWN, Walter R, Marine, CH/22958, (President III, O/P), MPK

HAWLEY, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 246903, (President III, O/P), MPK

KERSHAW, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 246914, (President III, O/P), MPK

SLATER, James D, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265764, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Lynx

WELFARE, Sydney, Act/Master at Arms, C/M 36312, killed

 

San Florentino, steamship

ROBERTSON, Charles W W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249260, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Urge

LLOYD, Brian N T, Sub Lieutenant, (St Angelo, O/P), killed

 

Vernon

BOWLING, George E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23484, killed

 

 

3 October 1941

 

Kent, illness

CLEAVE, Jack, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, DOWS

 

 

4 October 1941

 

Eastbourne

POWER, Reginald W, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 152955, died

 

Lady Shirley, surface action

PIZZEY, Leslie W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174714, killed

 

Norfolk

JACKSON, David, Leading Stoker, D/KX 97959, died

 

RM Plymouth Division

DUFFY, John C, Marine, PLY/X 2292, died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

HODGSON, Edward, Leading Stoker, A/2698 (RCNR), killed

 

Van Dyck, as POW

MACDONALD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18636 A, died

 

Whippet, ship loss

HODGSON, Archibald, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 

 

5 October 1941

 

Kent

POWER, Michael L, Able Seaman, C/JX 173368, died

 

Southern Prince

WILSON, Matthew, Able Seaman, P/JX 183527, died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

MCNAB, Archibald A, Ordinary Seaman, V/13691 (RCNVR), died

 

Thistlerock, steamship

GIFFIN, Archibald, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 243308, (President III, O/P), died

 

 

6 October 1941

 

Europa

SCOTT, Reginald G D, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 48031, died

 

FAA, 809 Sqn, Victorious, air crash

DUMAS, Patrick G F, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

EASTMENT, Melbourne S, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78907, missing

 

RM MNBDO I, in Cairo, Egypt

STRANGE, Leonard J, Marine, PO/101390, died

 

Thistlegorm, steamship

KAIN, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 243316, (President III, O/P), MPK

MASTERTON, Donald, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12629, (President III, O/P), MPK

TODDS, Christopher T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 243317, (President III, O/P), MPK

WOOLAGHAN, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 237855, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

7 October 1941

 

Dragon, illness

BOWEN, William G, Leading Supply Assistant, C/M 37723, died

 

Edinburgh Castle

RICHARDS, Charles B, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/MX 45448, died

 

H.43, submarine

HALL, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 208267, died

 

ML.156, aircraft passengers, air crash

MANNING, Oliver D G, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SMITH, Athol C K, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

Woolwich

STEPHENS, Frank, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 38292, DOW

 

 

8 October 1941

 

Venomous

WEEKS, William E R, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 91977, MPK

 

 

9 October 1941

 

Eaglet

EDDON, James S, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 17723, died

 

Naden (RCN)

CLARK, James A, Able Seaman, A/498 (RCNR), died

KERR, David A, Able Seaman, A/3277 (RCNR), died

 

Pembroke I

WOODGATE, Arthur H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/239597, died

 

Proserpine

ADCOCK, Arthur, Steward, P/PL 28895, died

 

Raleigh, road accident

BOWKER, Albert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31601, killed

 

 

10 October 1941

 

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

STORR, Ronald, Gunner, RA, 1774899, killed

 

Andre Monique

MASLEN, Alfred C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 125902, killed

 

Darkworth, steamship

HAWLEY, Walter, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 273546, (President III, O/P), DOW

 

MMS.26

TOOLE, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 284055, DOWS

 

Otus

LANGFORD, Albert J, Petty Officer, C/JX 127258, died

 

Pembroke, illness

MATTHEWS, Frank R, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, died

 

Pembroke III

WEBB, Arthur F O, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 86712, died

 

President III

ASHFORTH, Joseph W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 273635, MPK

CLARKE, Sidney, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 273545, MPK

 

RM Portsmouth Division

RING, William L, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/212883, died

 

Rodney

OLIVER, Thomas J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 160476, died

 

Sultan III, illness

COVENTRY, Charles W G, Commander, Rtd serving as Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Sword Dance

SINCLAIR, David J L, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 361 ET, died

 

 

11 October 1941

 

RM 2nd AA Regt, as POW Yugoslavia

ASHCROFT, John, Marine, EX/5653, died

 

Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

CROUCH, Edward C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87410, killed

 

 

12 October 1941

 

Chevington, steamship

BUTCHER, Douglas C, Act/Able Seaman, P/248510, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROBINS, Frederick J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 204735, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 758 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

ARCHER, Edmund H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

JAMES, Walter M, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77170, MPK

 

Glengyle, road accident

EDWARDS, Robert J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90238, killed

 

Malcolm

LEZEMORE, Albert H, Steward, C/L 13404, MPK

 

Pembroke II

WORMAN, Reginald A, Assistant Cook, C/MX 81096, died

 

Princess Beatrix

ODGERS, Frederick B, Able Seaman, D/JX 227925, died

 

RM 2nd AA Regt, MNBDO I, as POW Greece

STONE, Ralph C, Marine, EX/5270, died

 

Victorious, accident

FLOWERS, Jack G R, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

 

13 October 1941

 

A.2, LCT, surface action, ship loss

BROWN, Harold A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33294, missing

CANNING, Weston K, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 188878, missing

CLARK, Edmund L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

COWLAND, Harold L, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 208150, missing

GOULD, William P F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80804, missing

GREENHALGH, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217118, missing

HUDSON, Gerald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 214680, missing

JAMES, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209722, missing

KENNETT, Bertie W, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83567, missing

LUKE, Frederick V, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 74092, missing

NEWTON, Arthur L, Leading Seaman, D/JX 139086, missing

NORTON, James C, Skipper, RNR, missing

SIMMONDS, Cyril G, Able Seaman, D/JX 211516, missing

WHITEHOUSE, Raymond, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 78239, missing

WILLIAMS, Glyn, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 174148, missing

WRAY, William E, Able Seaman, C/JX 214697, missing

 

A.7, LCT, surface action, ship loss

BROMLEY, Arthur C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

CHARLESWORTH, Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 192973, missing

CLAPHAM, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 238206, missing

CROSS, Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/JX 171333, missing

DAY, Arthur W, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 76187, missing

EDWARDES, Charles A, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 79787, missing

HILLS, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33468, missing

PEEL, John R, Ty/Skipper, RNR, missing

PIRIE, David, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93722, missing

STANIFORTH, Donald E, Telegraphist, P/JX 190847, missing

STANTON, William E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 221168, missing

STUART, John, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 70082, missing

TURNER, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247284, missing

 

Beaver

SMIRK, William, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106912, DOWS

 

Norfolk, explosion

FRANKS, Stanley W R, Stoker, D/KX 97493, killed

LANCE, William J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 65934, killed

MEYRICK, Benjamin T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66471, killed

VAN DE KASTELLE, William J, Lieutenant, killed

 

Proserpine, explosion

BOXALL, Benjamin J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 9366, killed

 

 

14 October 1941

 

Brandon (RCN)

RICHARDSON, William E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/23098 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Fleur de Lys, ship loss

ALFRED, Reginald T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21650, MPK

ARMSTRONG, Gordon W, Telegraphist, P/JX 155055, MPK

AXTELL, Leonard G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85771, MPK

BENNETT, Wallace F, Able Seaman, P/JX 194517, MPK

BICKERSTAFFE, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106568, MPK

BRADLEY, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 115649, MPK

BUDD, Frederick A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 88425, MPK

BUGLER, Oliver A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 112404, MPK

BURDETT, Wilfred G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 79887, MPK

BURRIDGE, Derek J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 232553, MPK

BYRON, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92704, MPK

CHRISTMAS, Sydney W, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 64335, MPK

CLARKSON, Thomas S C, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 140397, MPK

CLEWLOW, Frederick G, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 62070, MPK

COLLINS, Alexander, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

COUPLAND, William E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 31667, MPK

COWLE, Ronald E, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 33393, MPK

CRAWLEY, Thomas McL, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 67877, MPK

DUNCAN, Robert McN, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106582, MPK

EDWARDS, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 232718, MPK

FARNS, Ernest L, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 53101, MPK

FITZPATRICK, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35502, MPK

FOWLER, George J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109358, MPK

FOX, George H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106165, MPK

FURNESS, Douglas R, Able Seaman, P/JX 149732, MPK

FURZER, Frederick J T, Able Seaman, P/FX 78925, MPK

GODFREY, Allan P, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

GRAVES, Cyril C C, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 131904, MPK

GREEN, David A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1817, MPK

GREEN, Garfield, Able Seaman, P/JX 194542, MPK

HAYNES, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119644, MPK

HIGGS, Norman, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

JACKSON, Reginald B, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 15435, MPK

JOHNSON, David D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113231, MPK

JONES, Thomas F, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 218144, MPK

KAIL, John G, Coder, P/JX 205593, MPK

KNIGHTS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 212467, MPK

LAY, Lawrence W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 195566, MPK

LUCAS, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95155, MPK

LYON, Charles B, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 82931, MPK

MACIVER, Frank L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 47956, MPK

MACKINNON, Hugh J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90191, MPK

MARTIN, Cyril H G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 237052, MPK

MCKECHNIE, Vernon L, Leading Cook, P/MX 51343, MPK

MILLER, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31538, MPK

MILTON, Frederick R, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 135312, killed

MORGAN, Josiah G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 188779, killed

MORRIS, John J, Coder, P/JX 220485, MPK

MORRIS, Thomas C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78464, MPK

NICHOLLS, Clifford M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PAGE, Thomas V F, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 22252, MPK

PALMER, Edward S, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 125840, MPK

PARKER, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22519, MPK

PITMAN, Frank T, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 47858, MPK

PORTER, John G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

PYNE, Dennis, Able Seaman, P/J 85521, MPK

ROSS, Thomas M, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 162917, MPK

SAUNDERS, James W, Able Seaman, C/JX 148058, MPK

SENIOR, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26115, MPK

SLATER, James McK, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 232760, MPK

SMITH, Frederick E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 117131, MPK

SPEDDING, Cyril P, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4885, MPK

SPENCER, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 191392, MPK

STUBBS, John A, Steward, P/SR 53117, MPK

THOMAS, Walter P, Able Seaman, P/JX 194581, MPK

TROTTER, Syndey T, Able Seaman, P/JX 183490, MPK

WALSH, Patrick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 194587, MPK

WARREN, Lawrence, Able Seaman, P/JX 194585, MPK

WEATHERLEY, Vaughan R, Able Seaman, P/JX 150042, MPK

WILSON, Donald C, Able Seaman, P/JX 131470, MPK

 

 

15 October 1941

 

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

HALL, Ernest, Gunner, RA, 1809061, killed

HATFIELD, Arthur, Gunner, RA, 1809030, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 BARKER, William, Gunner, RA, 871659, killed

FRANCIS, William, Gunner, RA, 1721987, killed

GIBSON, Gordon, Gunner, RA, 913951, killed

HEAD, Ronald F, Gunner, RA, 5620041, killed

HOPKINS, William H, Gunner, RA, 1722175, killed

HOPPIT, Walter G, Gunner, RA, 1483564, killed

HURLEY, Philip R, Gunner, RA, 1722026, killed

KENAELLEY, Alfred, Gunner, RA, 5674087, killed

MAGILL, Robert, Gunner, RA, 1535753, killed

OLIPHANT, William E, Gunner, RA, 146126, killed

RIST, Montague C, Gunner, RA, 1520399, killed

ROBERTS, John, Gunner, RA, 1722230, killed

WATT, James R, Bombardier, RA, 1482474, killed

WHITE, Thomas G, Leading Bombardier, RA, 913459, killed

 

Empire Heron, steamship

BRUCE, Arthur, Marine, PLY/19441, (President III, O/P), MPK

NEWTON, Reginald A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 226062, (President III, O/P), MPK

TILLSON, Jack, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214980, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Enchantress

MOORE, John T, Stoker 2c, P/KX 120974, DOWS

 

Forte

MONK, Herbert A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 210689, died

 

Kestrel

LAVIN, Bernard, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 89483, died

 

Logician, steamship, as POW

POTHECARY, Frederick W, Marine, PO/215673, died

 

Resolution

ROEBUCK, William P, Stoker Petty Officer, CK 63283, died

 

Vancouver Island, steamship

ARDAGH, John C, Able Seaman, V 7840 (RCNVR), MPK

MCLEOD, Burris G, Able Seaman, A 1014 (RCNVR), MPK

 

W C Teague, steamship

MCMASTER, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 181598, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

16 October 1941

 

Balta

SUMMERS, Frederick A, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100025, died

 

Delapole

EDWARDS, John C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 260405, DOWS

 

Erebus

CHAPPELL, Robert G, Able Seaman, P/JX 190438, died

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

SCOTT, Arnold C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Gladiolus, ship loss

ACKERLEY, Joseph de B, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 137599, MPK

BOOTH, Christopher, Stoker 2c, P/KX 115600, MPK

BOYCE, Charles E, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 44741, MPK

BRESLIN, Hugh F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116612, MPK

BRITNOR, Frederick W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 283144, MPK

BROWN, John, Coder, P/JX 216150, MPK

CLIFFORD, Bernard L, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 247241, MPK

CLINTON, Edward C P, Chief Mechanician, P/K 56636, MPK

COLE, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 174247, MPK

COLMER, Stanley W, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 184203, MPK

DALBY, Edward S, Able Seaman, P/JX 203427, MPK

DAMON, Samuel J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 81903, MPK

DEAN, Hugh M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102807, MPK

DOWNS, Mark, Able Seaman, P/J 82621, MPK

DUCKETT, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 178158, MPK

FAZACKERLEY, Eric, Able Seaman, D/JX 179441, MPK

GASTON, Frederick N, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 54123, MPK

GIFFORD, Stanley H, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

GIFFORD-HULL, John G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GIRKIN, Walter H, Able Seaman, P/JX 174024, MPK

GORE, George A W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108460, MPK

GREENWOOD, Samuel A, Able Seaman, P/JX 150095, MPK

GUNN, Stanley C L, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33185, MPK

HADDRELL, David R, Act/Leading Signalman, P/SSX 23320, MPK

HARRIS, Thomas, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83708, MPK

HILL, Stanley T, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 201848, MPK

HOLMES, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 197564, MPK

HORSFALL, Tom, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 249086, MPK

JENNISON, Norman, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 22543, MPK

KEIR, Robert S, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 592, MPK

KINNIBURGH, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24078, MPK

KINNIER, Thomas J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 57594, MPK

LAKE, William J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 12999, MPK

LARNER, Thomas C, Officer's Cook 2c, P/L 14611, MPK

LAWES, William J, Petty Officer, P/J 94221, MPK

LING, Harry R A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65475, MPK

MACKIE, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96525, MPK

MACKRELL, Harry W F, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 26655, MPK

MALLEY, Sydney R, Steward, P/L 13500, MPK

MCNEILL, Daniel, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102749, MPK

MILLER, Ian C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ORLEY, Edward C, Able Seaman, P/JX 174182, MPK

ORRAH, William, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140800, MPK

POSTILL, Alfred W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 32360, MPK

READ, Ronald, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119278, MPK

REDMOND, Lorrimer C, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 251734, MPK

RICHARDS, Richard A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120338, MPK

ROSS, Robert B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SANDERS, Harry M C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

SCALES, Leslie C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273470, MPK

SHEA, Charles F, Petty Officer, P/JX 135517, MPK

SIMPSON, Patrick F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236846, MPK

SMITH, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63541, MPK

THORNE, John J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116853, MPK

TOPP, Thomas H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109421, MPK

TOWNSEND, Arthur F H, Leading Steward, P/LX 20254, MPK

VANNS, Horace E, Able Seaman, P/JX 184967, MPK

WEVERS, Ernest E, Able Seaman, P/JX 139843, MPK

WHITE, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236801, MPK

WILLERS, Robert C W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23628, MPK

WOOD, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/JX 178850, MPK

WOOLLEY, Lawrence F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106741, MPK

WOOTTON, Jack C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 78045, MPK

WRIGHT, Raymond R, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 49340, MPK

 

Gloucester, as POW

HAINES, Noel T J, Marine, PLY/X 3218, died

 

Hobart (RAN)

BAKER, Ronald R, Stoker 2c, S/4839 (RANR), killed

 

Nile, illness

FOWLER, Arthur A, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

17 October 1941

 

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

ROWE, John, Gunner, RA, 1809164, killed

 

Pass of Balmaha, steamship

CLARKE, Peter H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235670, (President III, O/P), MPK

HUGHES, Ivor F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214831, (President III, O/P), MPK

MILLS, Matthew MCL, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 236701, (President III, O/P), MPK

TAYLOR, Alfred J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 236526, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Samos, steamship

LAMBERT, Walter, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 236543, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

18 October 1941

 

Beverley

MCKENZIE, George W F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 110878, MPK

 

Bridgewater

HOOD, Robert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128496, died

 

Broadwater, ship loss

ALLAN, John, Cook, D/MX 61658, MPK

ASHTON, Hilbre M, Able Seaman, D/JX 19495, MPK

BIRRELL, Logie, Cook, D/MX 66452, MPK

BROTHERTON, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262815, MPK

BUCHANAN, Alexander, Steward, D/LX 24854, MPK

BYROM, John, Signalman, D/SSX 33022, DOW

CLATWORTHY, George C, Able Seaman, D/JX 200482, MPK

CLEGHORN, Sidney W, Able Seaman, D/JX 150066, MPK

COGAN, Cecil J, Able Seaman, D/JX 200568, MPK

CREE, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27141, MPK

CROSTHWAITE, Wilfred L, Able Seaman, D/JX 194953, MPK

DOOLING, Timothy, Able Seaman, D/J 49356, MPK

DULY, Henry E A, Able Seaman, D/JX 200499, MPK

ESPLEY, Walter, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

GOW, Ian M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52839, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Ronald W A, Able Seaman, D/JX 152269, MPK

HAYES, John J, Able Seaman, D/JX 200459, MPK

HENDERSON, Henry W, Able Seaman, D/J 110545, MPK

HOGBIN, Richard H S, Able Seaman, D/JX 200466, MPK

HUNT, Frederick H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 56749, MPK

JORDAN, Thomas W H, Steward, D/LX 21463, MPK

KEEPING, Chesley, Able Seaman, D/JX 246694, MPK

KNOWLES, Andrew, Lieutenant, MPK

LAW, Charles C C, Telegraphist, D/SSX 33015, MPK

MCQUILLAN, Victor J, Able Seaman, D/JX 17954, MPK

MILLER, Peter, Telegraphist, D/SSX 26620, MPK

MILLS, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 198132, MPK

MOORE, Ralph I, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 5612, MPK

MORRIS, George H, Able Seaman, S 4332 (RAN), MPK

MORRISON, Samuel R, Able Seaman, D/JX 198134, MPK

NICHOLLS, Percy, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 64393, MPK

PARKER, John S, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

POOLE, Raymond S, Able Seaman, D/JX 198452, MPK

RIMMER, David, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73351, MPK

RODERICK, Alan, Able Seaman, D/JX 213935, MPK

ROSTRON, John, Telegraphist, D/SSX 319120, MPK

SANDRY, Llewellyn, Ordinary Signalman, D/SSX 33876, DOW

STONE, Leslie F, Wireman, D/MX 76680, MPK

TAYLOR, Richard, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 61670, MPK

THOMSON, John L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 175408, MPK

TURNER, Frederick W, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

WASLEY, Idris O, Cook, D/MX 80539, MPK

WRIGHT, Cyril, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 56212, MPK

WRIGHT, Ivor L, Signalman, D/JX 228985, MPK

 

Ethiopian

OSBORN, William C, Assistant Cook, NAP R 1811126, died

 

FAA, 818 Sqn, Ark Royal, air crash

DENBY, Alan S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

MULLER, Donald M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

Ganges

MALING, Edwin L, Ordinary Seaman, JX 301909, died

 

Goshawk, drowning

CAREY, Hubert J, Stores Assistant, C/MX 69190, died

 

Kybra (RAN), illness

ALKIN, Reginald B, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RANR (S), died

 

Palomares, accident

CARTY, Daniel, Carpenter, NAP R 223838, killed

RICHARDS, Richards C E, Petty Officer, RNR, D/6837 C, killed

 

Pembroke IV, accident

BANHAM, Robert A, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed

 

 

19 October 1941

 

Arena, steamship

PROCTOR, Fred, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 207977, (President III, O/P), died

 

Baron Kelvin, steamship

DAVENPORT, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 208907, (President III, O/P), MPK

DAVIES, Cyrus C M, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249315, (President III, O/P), MPK

FOTHERINGHAM, Daniel, Gunner, RA, 1552124, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

GUNN, John A, Gunner, RA, 1547114, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HAZELDINE, Thomas R, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 17911 A, (President III, O/P), killed

JONES, Simeon E, Gunner, RA, 4462181, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MCGREGOR, Alastair D, Leading Bombardier, RA, 1520502, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Broadwater, ship loss

SAMPSON, Richard J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

Chiddingfold

LOMAS, Wilfred G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273168, MPK

 

Excellent, illness

COOPER, Gladys V M, WRNS, P/WRNS/5197, died

 

Inverlee, steamship

FULLER, Norman L, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266305, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Minos

WINSHIP, Robert, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic, P/MX 79166, died

 

Portsmouth, illness

KNIBBS, Harold H D, Ty/Superintending Clerk, RM, died

 

Stag, illness

SUTTON, Donald B, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

 

20 October 1941

 

Centurion

 HUNTER, Norman J, Steward, D/LX 24501, died

 

Frisky

GIBBON, Herbert R, Able Seaman, T.124 X, MPK

 

Nelson, illness

MCNIVEN, John A, Commissioned Supply Officer, died

 

Norfolk, explosion on 13 October

LUCE, Alfred C, Commander, DOW

 

Victory

FORD, Walter, Petty Officer, P/222298, died

 

 

21 October 1941

 

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

HARGREAVES, Rowland, Gunner, RA, 3393140, killed

TANNER, Charles, Gunner, RA, 4195138, killed

 

Aurania, torpedoed

BROWN, George R, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 126722, missing

PANCOTT, Victor A, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 108399, missing

 

Cochrane

WILSON, William H, Petty Officer, C/JX 230523, died

 

Drake

BLANDFORD, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 47598, died

 

Nizam (RAN), drowning

BURCHELL, Robert F G, Leading Cook (O), 14758 (RAN), MPK

 

Serbino, steamship

DELANEY, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238741, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Siang Wo, illness

GALBRAITH, John A, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, died

 

Treverbyn, steamship

DARWEN, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266528, (President III, O/P), MPK

FURNISS, William T, Leading Bombardier, RA, 890437, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HYDE, Herbert J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266955, (President III, O/P), MPK

KNOWLES, Henry R, Gunner, RA, 1591869, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MILBURN, George E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266481, (President III, O/P), MPK

MILNES, Clifford, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 192745, (President III, O/P), MPK

PORTER, Percy N, Gunner, RA, 1714689, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

RUSH, Arthur E, Gunner, RA, 1714529, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SLAUGHTER, George, Gunner, RA, 5763880, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SMITH, Alfred G, Gunner, RA, 6012150, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Victory II

HALE, Joseph, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83103, died

 

 

22 October 1941

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

HAMMOND, Herbert, Gunner, RA, 3252528, killed

PLEWS, William, Gunner, RA, 3252569, killed

 

Darkdale, ship loss

DOWLER, Albert H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 205838, MPK

 

Hornbeam

EMMISON, William E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 104291, died

 

RM Portsmouth Division, in Egypt

KIMMINGS, Ernest A, Marine, PO/X 100223, died

 

Sheraton

KELLY, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215625, died

 

Vulture

PENDER, John T, Chief Armourer, D/346711, died

 

 

23 October 1941

 

Chrysolite

LAMONT, Jonathan, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241716, died

 

Cossack, ship loss

ATHERTON, James, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 75862, MPK

ATTFIELD, Arthur H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81653, MPK

AVORY, Lawrence S, Stoker, P/KX 111951, MPK

BAKER, Edward F, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 33088, MPK

BARTON, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/J 114893, MPK

BERTHON, Edward L, Captain, MPK

BODLE, Leslie J MCK, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212451, MPK

BOND, Charles E, Stoker, P/SKX 288, MPK

BONNER, Roy G, Able Seaman, P/JX 152608, MPK

BRIGGS, John D, Stoker 2c, P/KX 199351, MPK

BRIGHTON, William G, Act/Leading Signalman, P/SSX 18484, MPK

BROXHAM, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27K619, MPK

BUTLER, Lawrence, Stoker, P/KX 106415, MPK

CALL, Leslie, Boy 1c, P/JX 184676, MPK

CAVE, William T, Able Seaman, P/JX 127747, MPK

CLARKE, James F S, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 46911, MPK

CLARKSON, John W, Able Seaman, P/J 32392, MPK

COGGINS, Ronald C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81996, MPK

COLLINS, Patrick, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85558, MPK

COLTHART, Alexander B, Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1441, MPK

CONNELLY, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79098, MPK

COOK, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274408, MPK

CORRY, Percy, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 31378, MPK

COSTELLO, Desmond P L, Telegraphist, P/SSX 31073, killed

CRANHAM, Leonard C, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 131492, killed

CREIGHTON, James W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110833, MPK

CULLEN, Charles, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 78628, MPK

CURRY, Alfred E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 134082, MPK

DAUVIIN, Francis A, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 94056, MPK

DAVIES, Vivian M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15190, MPK

DAY, William, Boy, P/JX 171766, MPK

DELARA, Cecil W O, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95357, MPK

DILKS, James A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 138187, MPK

DOE, Frederick C, Petty Officer, P/J 109361, MPK

DORRICOTT, Richard F, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 143121, MPK

DOWNS, Cyril H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86615, MPK

DUNCAN, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 107340, MPK

EARL, Edward, Signalman, P/JX 152760, MPK

EARLE, Robert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 188879, MPK

EDINBOROUGH, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274223, MPK

ELMS, Ronald R, Leading Telegraphist, P/SSX 28762, MPK

EMMENS, Alfred G, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 130917, MPK

FARMER, Eric, Telegraphist, P/SSX 28764, MPK

FORBES, Ralph M, Able Seaman, P/JX 188884, MPK

FORD, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 150916, MPK

FOX, Alfred B, Leading Seaman, P/JX 164423, MPK

FOX, James J, Boy 1c, P/JX 188575, MPK

FRADLEY, Mervyn G, Boy 1c, P/JX 194790, MPK

GAMMACK, Douglas M, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61629, MPK

GATES, Samuel G, Able Seaman, P/J 77381, MPK

GOBLE, Alfred, Writer, P/SMX 332, MPK

GOOD, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 137014, DOW

GREEN, Walter H, Stoker 2c, P/FX 76200, MPK

HAMLET, John G, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 229763, MPK

HANNAH, James, Boy 1c, P/JX 166844, MPK

HARGREAVES, John, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 229764, MPK

HARVEY, Dennis, Boy, P/JX 171859, MPK

HAWES, Stanley S, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4757, MPK

HEATHER, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35678, MPK

HEWITSON, Charles L, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35569, MPK

HIGSON, Frank P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19318, MPK

HILL, Harold, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 213840, MPK

HILTON, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 164211, MPK

HIRST, Norman, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 60332, MPK

HODGKINSON, Alan N, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 211970, MPK

HORSEMAN, Watson, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236666, MPK

HOWELL, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, S 5001 (RANR), MPK

HOWISON, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1624, MPK

HOWMAN, Charles C, Able Seaman, P/J 99474, MPK

HUGHES, John A, Py/Supply Assistant, P/MX 67998, MPK

HUNTER, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21603, MPK

HUTCHINS, Leslie J, Petty Officer, P/J 98386, MPK

ILLINGWORTH, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79723, MPK

ISAAC, Max F, Lieutenant, MPK

JACKSON, Geoffrey H, Chief Electrical, P/M 38438, MPK

JAMES, John H W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 147419, MPK

JENKINS, Claude W, Able Seaman, P/JX 195460, MPK

JENKINSON, Hubert I, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83767, MPK

JOHNSON, Alan B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273770, MPK

JONES, Alfred E, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/J 48940, MPK

KEENES, Frederick S, Able Seaman, P/J 92997, MPK

KEY, Harold B, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 144806, MPK

KNIGHT, Cecil H, Able Seaman, P/J 30883, MPK

KNIGHT, Herbert, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 223263, MPK

LANDER, Ernest, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9603 B, MPK

LAWRENCE, Reginald A, Boy, P/JX 160620, MPK

LISTON, Matthew M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RNR, P/X 971 EB, MPK

LOWE, Alfred A C, Stoker, P/K 65997, MPK

MACDONALD, Robert L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274481, MPK

MACLEOD, John N, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 29742, MPK

MARSHALL, Albert W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140520, MPK

MAYES, John A, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38951, MPK

MCGOWAN, Albert, Stoker 2c, P/KX 126599, MPK

MILLARD, Anthony W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235487, MPK

MITCHELL, Cyril F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212267, MPK

MUMFORD, William P, Telegraphist, P/SSX 20818, MPK

NEE, Francis, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80332, MPK

NEWMAN, Wallace P G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97836, MPK

NIMMONS, Thomas, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63555, MPK

O'HARA, Robert, Act/Cook, RNSR, P/SR 51740, MPK

PATTERSON, Cecil H, Able Seaman, P/J 97929, MPK

PATTINSON, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178824, MPK

PAWSEY, Leonard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 107376, MPK

PAYNTON, John, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 142541, MPK

PERRYER, George E, Chief Ordnance, P/MX 47093, MPK

PIPER, Robert K, Able Seaman, P/JX 179175, MPK

PROCTOR, Arthur L, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 231173, MPK

RAINFORD, Thomas R, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 196494, MPK

RAY, Eric, Leading Stoker, P/K 66552, MPK

READEY, Abraham, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108666, MPK

RIALL, Edward G, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 138459, MPK

ROBINSON, Charles W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 193609, MPK

RODGER, John S, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 63594, MPK

ROSE, Hugh W M, Lieutenant, MPK

ROSS, Donald, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 137328, MPK

RUMSEY, Eric G H, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 58359, MPK

SALTER, Arthur W, Able Seaman, P/JX 174135, MPK

SAUNDERS, Arthur G A, Petty Officer, P/J 107482, MPK

SAUNDERS, Stanley W, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 32674, MPK

SAVORY, Eric, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119241, MPK

SHAW, Frank, Boy, P/SSX 31275, MPK

SIMMONS, Geoffrey F, Boy, P/JX 177274, MPK

SMITH, Dennis F, Able Seaman, P/JX 156300, MPK

SMITH, John, Telegraphist, P/JX 136854, MPK

SMITH, John H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79618, MPK

SOUTHWORTH, Kenneth, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 31451, MPK

STARKISS, George W, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 53278, MPK

STONE, Sidney W P, Chief Yeoman of Signals, P/J 96595, MPK

SUTTON, Harold V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103596, MPK

SWABEY, David C R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 282465, MPK

TANNER, James T, Boy 1c, P/JX 188525, MPK

TAYLOR, Arthur, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 60329, MPK

TAYLOR, Ernest L, Able Seaman, P/JX 168205, MPK

TAYLOR, Frank H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 155696, MPK

TAYLOR, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161658, MPK

TAYLOR, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130601, MPK

THOMAS, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 107399, MPK

THOMPSON, Philip, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262841, MPK

THOMSON, Peter A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 218045, MPK

TISCHLER, Alexander, Able Seaman, R/JX 181050, MPK

TRIBE, John H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 95157, MPK

TURK, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 159504, MPK

TURNER, Reginald F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 160608, MPK

VENNING, Cyril W, Signalman, P/SSX 31494, MPK

WALKER, Arthur R, Cook, P/MX 63187, MPK

WALLACE, David, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274425, MPK

WEAVER, Douglas C, Boy 1c, P/JX 177365, MPK

WESSON, Richard A, Boy 1c, P/JX 188572, MPK

WHEELER, William G, Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

WHITEHALL, David, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97193, MPK

WILLIAMS, Jack A, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

WOOD, John, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

WOOD, John A, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 141760, MPK

WORNELL, Malcolm, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212462, MPK

YARHAN, John A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274217, MPK

YATES, Harold, Stoker 1c, P/KX 107420, MPK

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash 17 October 1941

CARPENTER, Sydney J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOW

 

FAA, 800 Sqn, Indomitable, air crash

MILN, John H, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

STAMPER, Frederick J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 832 Sqn, Victorious, air crash

HOPKINS, Albert K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

SAYER, Peter D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WELDON, Norman, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 182524, MPK

 

Forfeit

WOOD, James G, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 104829, died

 

Quebec

WEBSTER, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 56686, died

 

Roseden

SLATER, Alexander G, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 131051, DOWS

 

Whaddon

EVANS, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 63249, DOWS

 

 

24 October 1941

 

Ariosto, steamship

WARBY, Harold F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 219393, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Carnarvon Castle

KIRK, Bernard, Mechanician 2c, P/KX 82525, died

 

Carsbreck, steamship

GALLON, Mark W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 263516, (President III, O/P), MPK

GRAVES, David P, Gunner, RA, 6344722, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WEBB, John A T, Bombardier, RA, 2080381, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WOODS, John W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266934, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cossack, ship loss

LAMBE, Cyril F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 146508, DOW

 

Drake, illness

BOWMAN, George A F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113119, died

 

Empire Guillemot, steamship

WILSON, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267098, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Gaslight, steamship

HENWOOD, George A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 194219, (President III, O/P), died

 

Ocean Lifebuoy

GRUNDY, Sydney, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116001, DOWS

 

Platypus (RAN), illness

MITCHELL, James N, Able Seaman, PM 3135 (RANR), died

 

President III, accident

LAIDLER, James, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249605, killed

 

Rodney

 JEFFERY, Eric G, Captain, died

 

 

25 October 1941

 

Afrikander

HOLDER, Ernest W, Leading Signalman, P/J 18278, died

 

Latona, ship loss

BEALE, Colin R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56260, MPK

BRETHERTON, John, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 66128, MPK

BROWN, Henry J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 46816, MPK

BRUCE, George F W, Commissioned Gunner (T), MPK

CRISP, Arthur F L, Petty Officer, P/J 102097, MPK

HOPGOOD, Joseph G W, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80290, MPK

HUGHES, Sidney, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 118379, MPK

JONES, Ronald, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97340, MPK

KENNEDY, Ronald, Midshipman, MPK

KIRKWOOD, Frederick T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92756, MPK

LIPSCOMBE, Albert E J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 120006, MPK

MANTLE, Harold L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 120533, MPK

MURPHY, Wilfred H, Able Seaman, P/J 90067, MPK

PEEDLE, Charles A, Stoker 1c, P/K 58079, MPK

PILLINGER, Eric W, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

RUTHERFORD, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 61994, MPK

SILVESTER, Christopher A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 57012, MPK

WARD, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78279, MPK

WHINCUP, John H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 120134, MPK

WINCH, Theodore G B, Commander (E), MPK

 

Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

BROOKS, Ronald K, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88458, killed

 

Victory

RIDGE, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 130357, DOWS

 

 

26 October 1941

 

Ariguani, torpedoed

CAULFIELD, Charles, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26333, killed

O'BRYNE, Patrick, Fireman, T.124 X, killed

 

Birmingham

BOARDMAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 158505, MPK

 

Chilliwack (RCN)

THOMPSON, Herbert A, Able Seaman, V/30371 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Drake

LEWIS, Samuel C, Able Seaman, D/J 95588, died

 

 

27 October 1941

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

WOOD, Clarence D, Gunner, RA, 1777920, killed

 

Antiope, steamship

HOOPER, Elston W, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1599, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cossack, ship loss

SPRINGALL, Henry J, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 125711, DOW

 

FAA, 755/756 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

DAVIS, Alfred G, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/SFX 2207, killed

JONES, Dudley M, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Haarlam, steamship

GODDARD, Ernest, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 237798, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Lord Plender

LLOYD, Sidney J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200851, killed

 

Menestheus

MERRITT, Alfred H D, Able Seaman, P/J 65426, died

 

Tetrarch, submarine, lost

ANDERSON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92952, MPK

BANCROFT, Arthur, Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 98441, MPK

BELL, William G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 83386, MPK

BROWN, Fred, Petty Officer, D/JX 126889, MPK

BROWN, Hugh McD, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1885, MPK

CAMPION, James O P, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98186, MPK

CHAPMAN, Henry C, Leading Steward, C/L 14546, MPK

CORNISH-BOWDEN, Edward J, Lieutenant, MPK

DAVIES, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28076, MPK

DAVIES, William J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/SMX 21, MPK

DEELEY, Stanley, Stoker 1c, P/K 66174, MPK

ELLIOTT, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 37034, MPK

EVANS, Eric R, Able Seaman, P/JX 167384, MPK

EVANS, Wilfred E, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

GREENWAY, George H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

HALL, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 140549, MPK

HEARD, Harry, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX 57453, MPK

HEARNDEN, William H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 142635, MPK

HEPWORTH, Ernest, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84655, MPK

HORNSBY, Edwin, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 133738, MPK

HOUSTON, Robert B, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

JACOBS, Arthur R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90693, MPK

JENNINGS, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90714, MPK

JONES, Llewelyn W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 198346, MPK

KENNETT, Douglas F, Able Seaman, P/JX 149114, MPK

KERRY, Douglas J, Telegraphist, C/JX 155603, MPK

LICKISS, Geoffrey L, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134641, MPK

LIVINGSTONE, Gordon R, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 135488, MPK

LUCAS, Henry G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92569, MPK

MARTIN, Sidney J, Telegraphist, D/JX 138482, MPK

MCBRIDE, James N, Petty Officer, P/JX 137696, MPK

MEYRICK, Kenneth W M, Sub Lieutenant, (Talisman, O/P), MPK

MOLESWORTH, Charles A, Able Seaman, D/JX 135674, MPK

MORRISON, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24391, MPK

MURDOCH, Andrew, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92902, MPK

NEWMAN, William J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 37676, MPK

NORRIS, Walter T, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 52906, MPK

NORTHOVER, McKenna T, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 132658, MPK

PARSONS, William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 60248, MPK

PEARSON, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 55802, MPK

PEPPER, William E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145671, MPK

PHILLIPS, Peter R, Lieutenant (E), MPK

QUESTED, Harry A, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86887, MPK

RICHARDS, Brinley, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13791, MPK

RICHARDS, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, D/K 65509, MPK

ROWLAND, Jacob, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14877, MPK

SCOTT, William, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, D/KX 77897, MPK

SHARPLES, Gerard F, Able Seaman, D/JX 152776, MPK

SHINN, Victor T, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 49544, MPK

SIMMONS, John F, Stoker 1c, P/JX 93419, MPK

SMITH, Frank W, Able Seaman, C/JX 199511, MPK

SPENCER, Kenneth H, Able Seaman, 1345 (RNZN), MPK

STAVERT, Douglas R, Lieutenant, (Unique, O/P), MPK

STONE, Cyril P, Stoker 2c, C/SKX 971, MPK

TAVOLIER, Leonard E, Able Seaman, P/JX 183394, MPK

TAYLOR, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84702, MPK

WALMSLEY, Charles H, Lieutenant, RNR, (Upright, O/P), MPK

WEETMAN, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 83542, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Charles C C, Leading Seaman, C/JX 137530, MPK

WILLCOCKS, Richard B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 199879, MPK

WILSON, Colin, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76812, MPK

WINTER, Ronald H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91395, MPK

 

Walnut, steamship

HUGHES, Oswald J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 241255, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

28 October 1941

 

Ark Royal

LEE, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 213219, MPK

 

Cyclops

VAN DER HARST, Dirk, Able Seaman, (RNethN), died

 

FAA, 828 Sqn, Jackdaw, air operations

BROWN, Peter A, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, missing

SCOTT, James T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

Havock, accident

BAGNALL, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 214933, killed

 

RM 12th Battalion

RAYFIELD, Donald W, Marine, CH/X 103990, DOW

 

Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

STEWART, Donald, Act/Leading Airman, D/MX 64183, killed

 

Ulea, steamship

ALEXANDER, William, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 267595, (President III, O/P), MPK

ELLISON, Gordon, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 198367, (President III, O/P), MPK

FERNIE, William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 239636, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Wildfire, illness

COLERIDGE, Guy L, Captain, died

 

 

29 October 1941

 

Orion

ALLDRED, Charles B, Petty Officer, C/J 27979, died

 

Snapdragon, illness

EATON, Leonard C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 193992, died

 

 

30 October 1941

 

Badger

MARSH, William H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279738, died

 

Cerberus (RAN), illness

ANDREWS, Frank M, Writer, PA 2004 (RANR), died

 

FAA, 780 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

FAHRENHOLTZ, Paul, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

 

31 October 1941

 

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

ROGERSON, Arthur, Bombardier, RA, 4180404, killed

SCOTT, Norman, Gunner, RA, 4349158, killed

SHEPHERD, Harold, Gunner, RA, 4348269, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

SYKES, Robert, Gunner, RA, 5117942, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

SMITH, Alfred, Gunner, RA, 3971099, killed

WEIR, William T, Gunner, RA, 3972032, killed

 

Afrikander

HUMPHREY, William R G, Steward, C/SR 8652, died

 

Cabot

ROSENTHAL, Henry, Chief Petty Officer, D/204508, died

 

Cotswold

FLAVELL, George, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 230380, killed

 

Hornet

CROSSMAN, Thomas W J, Chief Electrical Artificer, P/M 35418, died

 

King Malcolm, steamship

CAST, Herbert, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217298, (President III, O/P), MPK

HANSEN, Jack, Leading Seaman, H 807 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

St George

MADDISON, George J, Boy 1c, JX 245598, died

 

Wrestler

ALLDIS, Stanley, Able Seaman, P/J 99113, MPK  

 

on to 1st-24th November 1941
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09