Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

25th-30th NOVEMBER 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HM Motor Gunboat, Fairmile C-type
(NavyPhotos,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 1st-14th December 1941

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - June-November 1941
Invasion of Russia, Malta Convoys, Japan prepares for war

 


 

 

25 November 1941

 

Barham (right - Maritime Quest), battleship, ship loss

ABBOTT, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 241027, MPK

ADAMS, Alfred J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, P/J 94496, MPK

ADAMS, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32938, MPK

AGATE, John E F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61227, MPK

AIREY, Sidney, Marine, PO/X 102279, MPK

ALEXANDER, Alec H H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 246727, MPK

ALLEN, Edwin L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163213, MPK

ALLEN, Reginald T, Able Seaman, C/JX 195157, MPK

ALLEN, Robert C, Boy 1c, C/JX 177189, MPK

ALLSEBROOKE, Anthony J, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ANDERS, Herbert C, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 35761, MPK

ANDERSON, Albert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17496, MPK

ANDERSON, John E, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 144609, MPK

ANDERSON, John N M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19050, MPK

ANDERSON, Thomas W, Marine, PO/X 102259, MPK

ANDERSON, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19873, MPK

ANDREWS, Gyles A O, Commander (E), MPK

ANNANDALE, Robert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 59811, MPK

ARSCOTT, William R, Musician, RMB/X 572, MPK

ASBURY, Albert H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95279, MPK

ASHLEY, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161926, MPK

ATHERTON, Norman, Marine, PO/X 4048, MPK

ATKINSON, George A, Marine, PO/X 101744, MPK

AUSTIN, Francis H, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 144346, MPK

AZZILLA, Dimitri, Leading Cook, E/LX 22182, MPK

BACON, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 161608, MPK

BAGGS, Frederick A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 105849, MPK

BAILEY, John C, Marine, PLY/X 1795, MPK

BAIRD, Robert, Act/Blacksmith 4c, P/MX 78706, MPK

BAKER, Anthony P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163302, MPK

BAKER, Charles F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217581, MPK

BAKER, Dennis E W, Ordinary Seaman, 68617 (SANF), MPK

BAKER, Richard J, Marine, PO/X 4815, MPK

BALE, Horace W, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 63645, MPK

BALL, Albert, Marine, PO/X 4039, MPK

BALZAN, Calcidonie, Petty Officer Cook (O), E/LX 21715, MPK

BALZAN, Vincent, Leading Steward, E/LX 21301, MPK

BANKS, Archibald C W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18436, MPK

BARBER, Kenneth A, Marine, PO/X 4997, MPK

BARCHARD, Francis, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

BARKER, Albert E, Marine, PO/X 4491, MPK

BARLETT, Ronald H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 92463, MPK

BARLOW, Edward W A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 152881, MPK

BARNACOTT, Thomas R, Ty/Act/Warrant Electrician, MPK

BARRIE, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 239257, MPK

BARTLE, George M, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 155452, MPK

BARTLETT, Reginald H D, Petty Officer, P/JX 130997, MPK

BARTLETT, Ronald H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92463, MPK

BARWICK, William A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121284, MPK

BARWOOD, Eric G, Boy 1c, C/JX 188452, MPK

BATES, Harold G, Marine, PO/X 100101, MPK

BAXTER, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 192767, MPK

BEACON, Ronald, Boy 1c, C/JX 180508, MPK

BEAN, Christopher L, Boy 1c, C/JX 171820, MPK

BEAN, Kenneth A, Marine, PO/X 100414, MPK

BEATON, Francis C, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 151808, MPK

BEDFORD, Edward J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 196178, MPK

BEEL, William C, Able Seaman, P/JX 126327, MPK

BEESON, Ernest S, Stoker 1c, P/SR 341, MPK

BELL, James H, Able Seaman, D/JX 223633, MPK

BELL, Stanely V, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 220082, MPK

BENNETT, Charles A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 152879, MPK

BENNETT, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 221226, MPK

BERNEY, Geoffrey D, Supply Assistant, P/DX 86 (V), RNVR, MPK

BERRY, Arthur E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 125886, MPK

BERRY, Joseph, Marine, PO/X 4370, MPK

BERRY, Thomas J A, Marine, PO/X 663, MPK

BETTERIDGE, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163593, MPK

BIDDLE, Alfred G, Able Seaman, P/JX 201255, MPK

BINNIE, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 234678, MPK

BIRCHAM, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253496, MPK

BIRD, Raymond W, Able Seaman, C/JX 195183, MPK

BIRKS, Alan, Shipwright 5c, D/MX 74779, MPK

BISHOP, George, Marine, PLY/22433, MPK

BISSET, Alexander, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

BLACK, Peter A, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 52352, MPK

BLACKBURN, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162003, MPK

BLACKHURST, Charles R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 159758, MPK

BLACKWELL, Harold G, Able Seaman, D/JX 214960, MPK

BLAKE, Ronald J, Able Seaman, P/JX 224485, MPK

BLAKEBOROUGH, Merriman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56293, MPK

BLAKEMAN, William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 177954, MPK

BLAKENEY, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240620, MPK

BLAKEY, Leslie H, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 65107, MPK

BLEARS, William L, Ordnance Artificer 5c, C/MX 65829, MPK

BOAG, Richard, Marine, PO/X 4210, MPK

BOLAM, William, Leading Seaman, P/JX 142553, MPK

BOND, Kenneth M H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BONNARD, John W, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 133, MPK

BONTHRON, Thomas A, Musician, RMB/X 1101, MPK

BOOCOCK, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 241029, MPK

BOOTLE, John F, Musician, RMB/X 649, MPK

BORG, Paulo, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20695, MPK

BORRILL, Geoffrey, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162067, MPK

BOUCHER, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27049, MPK

BOULDEN, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92988, MPK

BOURNE, Henry, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

BOWDITCH, Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240537, MPK

BOWER, Robert G, Py/Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

BOWERS, Peter H, Marine, PO/X 2374, MPK

BOYD, Thomas P, Midshipman, MPK

BOYDELL, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, P/JX 161095, MPK

BOYES, Norman E, Warrant Engineer, MPK

BOYES, Ronald C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 197101, MPK

BRADFORD, George F N, Commander, MPK

BRADFORD, Harold A, Able Seaman, C/JX 228449, MPK

BRANFIELD, George E T, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1022, MPK

BREWER, Leonard H A, Boy 1c, C/JX 182069, MPK

BRIDLE, Edward G, Marine, PO/X 2390, MPK

BRIFFA, Guiseppe, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 14986, MPK

BRODRICK, William L, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

BROOKS, Francis, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121428, MPK

BROOKS, Stanley J, Act/Able Seaman, P/J 104707, MPK

BROOKSHAW, Benjamin A, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 47566, MPK

BROSSA, Norman G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82740, MPK

BROWELL, George B, Marine, PO/X 2517, MPK

BROWN, Alfred E, Able Seaman, P/JX 145005, MPK

BROWN, Edward, Boy 1c, C/JX 184639, MPK

BROWN, Glanville G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 119677, MPK

BROWN, James C, Able Seaman, D/JX 203169, MPK

BROWN, Milman G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92429, MPK

BROWN, Sydney, Marine, PO/X 2313, MPK

BROWNING, Albert C J, Marine, PLY/X 3748, MPK

BROWSE, Dennis, Marine, PO/X 4246, MPK

BRUCE, Andrew, Telegraphist, P/SSX 33099, MPK

BRUCE, Robert H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94415, MPK

BRUTY, Sydney A, Petty Officer, P/JX 142588, MPK

BRYANT, Arthur F H, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 164075, MPK

BUCHANAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX162362, MPK

BUCK, Anthony M, Boy 1c, C/JX 184569, MPK

BUCKLEY, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240345, MPK

BUICK, William H J, Able Seaman, P/JX 132381, MPK

BURN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 78275, MPK

BURNETT, Rev Frank, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, MPK

BURNS, Samuel, Marine, PO/X 102297, MPK

BURTON, Wilfred, Marine, PO/X 4743, MPK

BUTLER, Louis G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101306, MPK

BUTLER, Michael A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 61445, MPK

BUTLER, Reginald S, Petty Officer, P/J 109552, MPK

BUTLER, Roland, Marine, PO/X 5019, MPK

BUTLIN, Colin R, Marine, PO/X 100294, MPK

BUXTON, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 119552, MPK

BYATT, Clifford F, Able Seaman, C/JX 186150, MPK

BYATT, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 224459, MPK

BYWORTH, Patrick J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101307, MPK

CAMILLERI, Rocco, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20469, MPK

CAMPBELL, Robert, Marine, PO/X 100263, MPK

CANNONS, Leslie E, Marine, PO/X 2378, MPK

CAPLE, Douglas, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 161085, MPK

CARR, Eric D, Able Seaman, P/JX 165249, MPK

CARR, James L F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 130703, MPK

CARTER, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240159, MPK

CARTER, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238768, MPK

CASTLE, George J, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18246, MPK

CEASAR, Norman E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102659, MPK

CHAMPION, Frederick S, Able Seaman, C/J 114159, MPK

CHANDLER, William, Marine, PO/X 2227, MPK

CHAPMAN, Alfred G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26839, MPK

CHAPMAN, Charles F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 99207, MPK

CHAPMAN, Charles S, Musician, RMB/X 1593, MPK

CHAPPELL, William A, Boy 1c, C/JX 194795, MPK

CHARD, Ronald H, Band Master 2c, RMB/X 182, MPK

CHARLES, John, Paymaster Lieutenant, MPK

CHARRETT, Charles J, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 135626, MPK

CHEDZOY, Cyril J, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

CHEESEMAN, Frederick C, Boy 1c, C/JX 177198, MPK

CHICK, Edward V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102657, MPK

CHILTON, George, Marine, PO/X 101784, MPK

CHOWINGS, Samuel G, Marine, PO/X 100333, MPK

CHRISTOPHER, James V, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 456, MPK

CLARIDGE, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162013, MPK

CLARK, Albert E, Stoker 1c, P/K 102655, MPK

CLARKE, Edward A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92431, MPK

CLEMENT, John S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240658, MPK

CLEWS, Horace, Stoker 1c, P/K 64638, MPK

CLOETE, Richard E, Midshipman, MPK

CLOVER, Stanley G, Able Seaman, C/JX 131044, MPK

COLE, Charles E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96783, MPK

COLEMAN, John H, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 61397, MPK

COLLARD, Arthur L, Corporal, RM, PO/X 1269, MPK

COLLEY, Albert J, Petty Officer, P/J 96242, MPK

COLLINS, Sidney C, Joiner 3c, P/MX 54678, MPK

COLLUM, Ronald H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240630, MPK

COLVEY, Derek R, Boy 1c, C/JX 177210, MPK

CONNOLLY, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95400, MPK

COOK, Basil S C, Marine, PO/X 2624, MPK

COOKE, Geoffrey C, Captain, MPK

COOMBS, Reginald P G, Able Seaman, P/J 541949, MPK

COOPER, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163214, MPK

COOPER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247458, MPK

COOPER, Frank R, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 49220, MPK

COOPER, Ronald F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161373, MPK

CORNHILL, Edward, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1014, MPK

CORRIE, John M, Lieutenant, RM, MPK

COTTINGHAM, Wilfred, Able Seaman, P/J 108473, MPK

COULTER, David K S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102689, MPK

COURT, Roy A H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 163270, MPK

COURTNEY, Duane L R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163304, MPK

COX, Alexander G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100981, MPK

COX, Alfred S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109488, MPK

COX, George, Leading Seaman, P/JX 128371, MPK

COX, Reginald A, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 183672, MPK

COXHEAD, George A, Able Seaman, P/J 102236, MPK

CRAIG, Robert S, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82202, MPK

CRAIGIE, Kenneth A G, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

CRASKE, Robert H, Commander, MPK

CRAYFORD, Albert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99662, MPK

CREASEY, Harry, Lieutenant, MPK

CRIPPS, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63361, MPK

CROCKART, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161204, MPK

CROMB, Andrew M, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61437, MPK

CROMPTON, Herbert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92352, MPK

CROOK, Henry A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25356, MPK

CROSBY, Charles A R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161941, MPK

CROSS, Leonard F, Marine, PO/X 1235, MPK

CULLIMORE, Harold F, Petty Officer, P/JX 125599, MPK

CUMMING, George, Stoker 2c, C/KX 115802, MPK

CURTIS, Henry, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 62495, MPK

CUTHBERT, Albert J, Marine, PO/X 937, MPK

CUTHBERT, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17934, MPK

CUTTS, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 241013, MPK

DALTON, Arthur L, Mechanician 1c, P/KX 81815, MPK

DANIEL, Horace H J, Able Seaman, D/J 99604, MPK

DANIEL, Stanley, Coder, P/JX 214283, MPK

DANN, Leonard E T, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 146875, MPK

DAVIDSON, Andrew F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161253, killed

DAVIES, Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163190, MPK

DAVIES, Herbert F, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/22648, MPK

DAVIES, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 27285, MPK

DAVIES, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 27285, MPK

DAVIES, Richard C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97428, MPK

DAVIS, Arthur M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 50003, MPK

DAVIS, Theodore, Petty Officer, P/JX 141481, MPK

DAWSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235342, MPK

DAWSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 241037, MPK

DEACON, Ronald F, Marine, PO/X 3518, MPK

DEAN, Charles L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121870, MPK

DEARIE, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102694, MPK

DEMPSEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254150, MPK

DIBBENS, John R, Able Seaman, P/JX 148289, MPK

DICKSON, William D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15737, MPK

DIXON, Charles L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56300, MPK

DOBBIN, Andrew, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1042, MPK

DODD, Alfred G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61403, MPK

DODDS, Eric D, Blacksmith 5c, P/MX 78779, MPK

DOE, Reginald H W, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 39984, MPK

DONALDSON, Thomas F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 188071, MPK

DOOLING, Harry, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1038, MPK

DORAN, John R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254080, MPK

DOWDING, Desmond G E, Leading Seaman, D/JX 150640, MPK

DOWDING, Francis H J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 217348, MPK

DOWDY, Charles F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92420, MPK

DOWNING, George M, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M 39144, MPK

DOWTY, Archibald A, Writer, P/M 86606, MPK

DUNCAN, Joseph S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 178999, MPK

DUNFORD, James H P, Leading Stoker, P/K 51604, MPK

DURRANT, William F T, Boy 1c, C/JX 177207, MPK

DYER, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161871, MPK

DYSON, George E M, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 162981, MPK

EAST, Alfred T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161500, MPK

EASTWOOD, William G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 209689, MPK

EDGAR, Wilfred S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103057, MPK

EDWARDS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 178111, MPK

EDWARDS, Hugh V, Writer, D/MX 66169, MPK

ELKIN, James K, Ty/Leading Writer, C/MX 58740, MPK

ELLIOTT, John A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118007, MPK

ELLIOTT, Stephen, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 50872, MPK

ELWOOD, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 175468, MPK

ENGLAND, John L, Boy 1c, C/JX 194721, MPK

ERRINGTON, John E, Act/Able Seaman, P/SSX 22207, MPK

ETHERINGTON, Rowland L S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162292, MPK

EVANS, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240211, MPK

EVANS, James C, Telegraphist, P/JX 162163, MPK

EVERETT, Leslie R, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 2310, MPK

EVERSON, Cyril, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 52604, MPK

EVES, James W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161991, MPK

EWER, Jack C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95160, MPK

FARRUGIA, John, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 12430, MPK

FELLOWS, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 206098, MPK

FENN, Alfred R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122048, MPK

FENN, Bertie E, Cook (S), C/MX 68393, MPK

FENNER, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 182082, MPK

FENWICK, William K, Boy 1c, C/JX 184568, MPK

FERRIE, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 182775, MPK

FERRIS, James E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95268, MPK

FIELDS, Arthur J T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX163709, MPK

FINLAY, Alexander C, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 1304, MPK

FISHER, Herbert G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119643, MPK

FISHER, Leonard T G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122052, MPK

FLEMING, Aubrey E, Able Seaman, C/JX 191776, MPK

FLEMING, Harold G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 159879, MPK

FLINT, Wilfred L, Marine, RFR, PLY/18809, MPK

FORD, Albert E, Chief Ordnance Artificer, P/M 37061, MPK

FORD, Andrew F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 24885, MPK

FORD, Ernest T, Commissioned Boatswain, MPK

FOSTER, Edmund J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121878, MPK

FOSTER, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 206102, MPK

FOSTER, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238551, MPK

FOWLER, George W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 84520, MPK

FOX, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28346, MPK

FREEGARD, William G, Marine, PO/X 1939, MPK

FREEMAN, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 165964, MPK

FRIEL, Christopher, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101098, MPK

FRYER, Sydney A, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80812, MPK

FULLER, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87114, MPK

FULLER, George A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 126979, MPK

FYE, Patrick B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116856, MPK

GALLACHER, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98728, MPK

GANLEY, Peter D, Telegraphist, P/JX 160990, MPK

GARDNER, Kenneth R, Musician, RMB/X X 995, MPK

GARDNER, Lloyd F, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 61507, MPK

GARRETT, Allen F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 145197, MPK

GARRETT, Leslie D, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 17473, MPK

GATES, James, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 229499, MPK

GATHERCOLE, Ronald W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 126982, MPK

GAUNTLETT, Stanley W V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 50007, MPK

GEE, Fred, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84496, MPK

GEORGE, Cecil H, Commissioned Gunner, MPK

GEORGE, David S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253714, MPK

GERRARD, James H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 193683, MPK

GERRY, James P, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121919, MPK

GINGLE, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163248, MPK

GLASSER, John H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

GLAZIER, Harold C, Ty/Petty Officer, P/JX 128789, MPK

GLEAVES, Edwin, Stoker 2c, P/KX 126981, MPK

GLEN, Michael S, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 31811, MPK

GLENN, Paul V, Ordinary Seaman, 68906 (SANF), DOW

GLOVER, Robert, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 919, MPK

GODDARD, George E, Able Seaman, C/JX 154927, MPK

GOGGIN, Robert, Joiner 4c, P/MX 60750, MPK

GOLDING, Alan G J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240951, MPK

GOODLAD, William J O, Warrant Mechanic, MPK

GORMAN, William G, Marine, PO/X 3359, MPK

GOSNEY, Arthur S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92423, MPK

GOVER, William A, Marine, PO/X 4040, MPK

GRAY, Robert A, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1036, MPK

GREEN, Clarence, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101366, MPK

GREEN, George A, Marine, PO/X 102268, MPK

GREEN, George W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 159207, MPK

GREEN, John R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161932, MPK

GREEN, Leslie, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33455, MPK

GREEN, William H, Marine, PO/X 3517, MPK

GREENWOOD, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66145, MPK

GREGORY, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/J 93229, MPK

GRIGGLESTONE, William C, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 193226, MPK

GROVE-WHITE, Dermot, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

GURD, Geoffrey, Stoker 1c, P/K 63137, MPK

GURNEY, Kenneth A, Marine, PO/X 4590, MPK

HACKWORTHY, Clifford L, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 69784, MPK

HAGUE, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264827, MPK

HALCROW, Philip O, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162091, MPK

HALL, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX56299, MPK

HALL, Denis A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163305, MPK

HALL, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253330, MPK

HALL, John W C, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 2436, MPK

HALL, Michael H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60553, MPK

HALL, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92299, MPK

HALL, Walter E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 247475, MPK

HAMPSHIRE, George W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 21497, MPK

HANSON, James, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 208566, MPK

HARDCASTLE, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 206686, MPK

HARDING, Alan J, Able Seaman, P/JX 160129, MPK

HARDING, Gerald T, Leading Wireman, P/MX 65245, MPK

HARDWICK, Stanley R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78413, MPK

HARRINGTON, Kenneth, Telegraphist, P/JX 156417, MPK

HARRIS, Cecil R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85306, MPK

HARRIS, George I, Marine, PO/X 2708, MPK

HARRIS, Harry, Marine, PO/X 100315, MPK

HARRIS, Jack C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78796, MPK

HARRIS, William H, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1139, MPK

HARRISON, Clarence V, Able Seaman, P/JX 141097, MPK

HARRISON, William, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131559, MPK

HARRISON, William A, Petty Officer, P/JX 128143, MPK

HARTNETT, James J, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 115146, MPK

HARVEY, William E, Able Seaman, P/J 92767, MPK

HARWOOD, Bernard T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 160940, MPK

HATCHER, Albert S G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92359, MPK

HATHAWAY, Christopher G, Boy 1c, C/JX 177245, MPK

HATHERICK, Syndey, Marine, PO/X 1657, MPK

HAWKEN, Victor, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 159615, MPK

HAWKINS, Alfred G, Shipwright 3c, P/MX 52957, MPK

HAWKINS, Frederick T, Supply Assistant, P/MX 80317, MPK

HAWTIN, Thomas W, Marine, PO/X 3984, MPK

HAY, David M, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 93864, MPK

HAYES, Richard T, Ordinary Seaman, 68499 (SANF), MPK

HAYHOE, George W W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247320, MPK

HAYNS, Walter H A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119407, MPK

HAYTER, Frank D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217480, MPK

HAYTER, Harold G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 51560, MPK

HEARSEY, Allen R, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 151901, MPK

HEMMINGS, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17495, MPK

HEMUS-PRICE, Gerald, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78060, MPK

HENDERSON, George M, Plumber 3c, P/MX 54531, MPK

HENDERSON, Marshall, Able Seaman, C/JX 171969, MPK

HENTY, Alfred J, Marine, PO/X 4867, MPK

HEPPELL, William B, Ty/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 125917, MPK

HIBBERT, Charles L, Marine, PO/X 102299, MPK

HICKLING, William T, Midshipman, MPK

HIGGS, Richard H, Marine, PO/X 4001, MPK

HILL, Christopher StG S, Lieutenant, RM, MPK

HILL, Gilbert A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28658, MPK

HISCOCKS, Edward R J, Marine, PO/X 2333, MPK

HOBDEN, Kenneth, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 166366, MPK

HOBSON, Albert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61261, MPK

HOCKADAY, Charles B, Senior Master, MPK

HODGMAN, Stanley J, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 51109, MPK

HOGAN, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162696, MPK

HOGGARTH, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95176, MPK

HOLLAND, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88043, MPK

HOLT, Herbert T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 35709, MPK

HOLT, Ronald E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 53961, MPK

HOOKER, Victor E, Marine, PO/X 3371, MPK

HOPKINS, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 237824, MPK

HORNER, Eric A C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82502, MPK

HORVATH, John A, Boy 1c, C/JX 180629, MPK

HOUSE, Ronald D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102582, MPK

HOWDEN, Robert H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81760, MPK

HOWE, Arthur W M, Ordnance Artificer 5c, P/MX 54028, MPK

HOWE, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92296, MPK

HOWORTH, Horace S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 126988, MPK

HOWSE, Arthur R, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 46371, MPK

HUBBARD, Stanley H E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99682, MPK

HUGHES, James W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78394, MPK

HUGHES, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 200358, MPK

HUMBLE, John L, Marine, PO/X 4052, MPK

HUME, Noble G, Able Seaman, P/J 108420, MPK

HUMM, William H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121883, MPK

HUMPHRIES, Henry, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92294, MPK

HUNKIN, Maurice, Leading Wireman, P/MX 65234, MPK

HUNTER, William H, Able Seaman, P/J 97404, MPK

HURSEY, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247368, MPK

HUTCHESON, Hugh B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264525, MPK

HUTCHINSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 239926, MPK

HUTTON, Andrew E, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

HUXTABLE, Charles N, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109591, MPK

HYDE, Sydney E, Able Seaman, P/J 108488, MPK

HYNDMAN, Denis, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 214018, MPK

INGALL, Laurence J, Bugler, CH/X 100537, MPK

INGRAM, James, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122152, MPK

IRETON, Ernest, Marine, PO/X 4214, MPK

ISTED, George W, Marine, PO/X 2312, MPK

JAMIESON, Thomas E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 118639, MPK

JENKINS, Ronald, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109459, MPK

JENNINGS, William J, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

JERRARD, Ronald C J, Musician, RMB/X 46, MPK

JERRARD, Tom, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163329, MPK

JOCELYN, The Hon JOHN C, Midshipman, MPK

JOHNSON, John E, Able Seaman, C/JX 206274, MPK

JOHNSON, Robert G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79473, MPK

JOHNSTON, Alexander L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99685, MPK

JONES, David R, Marine, PO/X 4174, MPK

JONES, Haydn, Marine, PO/X 2459, MPK

JONES, Hugh, Stoker 2c, P/KX 127100, DOW

JONES, Ian, Petty Officer, P/J 106787, MPK

JONES, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 234979, MPK

JONES, James E, Able Seaman, C/JX 132637, MPK

JONES, James H, Marine, PO/X 100118, MPK

JONES, Stanley H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 58013, MPK

JORDAN, Walter T C, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 51849, MPK

KEENAN, William E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28795, MPK

KENNEDY, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/JX 197527, MPK

KENNETT, Joseph, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 55113, MPK

KENT, George E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25235, MPK

KEY, Maurice W, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 161083, MPK

KING, Sidney G, Able Seaman, P/JX 150747, MPK

KIRBY, Leslie C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81656, MPK

KIRKBY, Eric W D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240676, MPK

KIRKLAND, Leslie H, Able Seaman, P/JX 197667, MPK

KIRTON, Geoffrey C, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 163550, MPK

KNAPP, Leonard J, Able Seaman, P/JX 159959, MPK

KNIGHT, Alfred C, Able Seaman, P/J 103404, MPK

KNIGHT, Frederick J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 154596, MPK

KNIGHT, John S A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99688, MPK

KNIGHT, Kenneth E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55034, MPK

KNIGHT, Walter E L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103078, MPK

KYRKE-SMITH, Arthur J, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 226657, MPK

LAMB, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 175955, MPK

LAMLEY, Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/JX 162711, MPK

LANAGAN, Robert F, Able Seaman, P/JX 158821, MPK

LANCASTER, Lewis J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119539, MPK

LAW, John O, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 39983, MPK

LAWDER, Donald M, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, MPK

LAWRIE, William H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161326, MPK

LAWSON, George A D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19613, MPK

LE LACHEUR, Hugh F, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LEARMOUTH, Douglas C, Marine, PO/X 2304, MPK

LEECH, James J, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 105014, MPK

LEES, Harold M, Marine, PO/X 4542, MPK

LEIGHTON, James A G, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 54423, MPK

LEITH, Hugh, Leading Wireman, P/MX 65222, MPK

LEMON, George S W, Chief Electrical Artificer, C/M 38678, MPK

LEONARD, Francis, Musician, RMB/X 549, MPK

LEWINGTON, James H, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 1918, MPK

LEWIS, Andrew N, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 235136, MPK

LEWIS, Norman C, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

LEWTY, Harry, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/22287, MPK

LIBBY, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 127456, MPK

LIDDINGTON, Aubrey W C, Marine, PO/X 2395, MPK

LIGHT, Sidney H, Able Seaman, P/JX 140468, MPK

LIST, Harold R P, Stoker 1c, RNSR, P/SR 8062, MPK

LISTER, William McW, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162420, MPK

LITTLEFORD, James, Marine, PO/X 4205, MPK

LITTLEFORD, William, Marine, PO/X 4204, MPK

LLOYD, Cyril W V, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 224224, MPK

LLOYD, Reginald G, Able Seaman, P/J 94560, MPK

LOCHORE, James W, Lieutenant, MPK

LOCK, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102671, MPK

LOCK, Henry, Marine, PO/X 4462, MPK

LONGBOTTOM, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/JX 153148, MPK

LOOKER, Leslie J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 64847, MPK

LOUGHERY, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97159, MPK

LOWE, Harry B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204526, MPK

LOWES, Sinclair W, Warrant Supply Officer, MPK

LUCAS, William C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 160618, MPK

LUDLOW, Sidney F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56586, MPK

LUND, Wilfred J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253373, MPK

LYCETT, Samuel, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90298, MPK

LYMBURN, Andrew, Sergeant, RM, PO/21698, MPK

MACFIGGANS, Jesse, Leading Signalman, C/JX 155730, MPK

MADDOCK, Thomas E, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 162002, MPK

MAHY, Herbert E, Marine, PO/X 236, MPK

MAIDENS, Thomas F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84016, MPK

MANHALL, Edward W A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 110620, MPK

MANSELL-EDWARDS, Vivian C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 158943, MPK

MAPLESDEN, Wilfred G W, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

MARCHANT, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/J 108491, MPK

MARDEN, Jim, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/C/JX 143316, MPK

MARMARA, Anthony, Petty Officer Steward, E/L 11937, MPK

MARRIETTE, James R, Signalman, P/SSX 31488, MPK

MARSH, Frank J, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 159055, MPK

MARTIN, James H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56287, MPK

MARTIN, James L, Marine, PO/X 2273, MPK

MASON, Kenneth B, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 191367, MPK

MAUDLIN, Matthew K, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17679, MPK

MAXTED, Henry C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162692, MPK

MAYDON, Jack, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105861, MPK

MAYES, John, Shipwright 5c, P/MX 78738, MPK

MCCAFFERTY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105021, MPK

MCCARTHY, Daniel J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28234, MPK

MCDONALD, Peter A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 175933, MPK

MCGEE, Alexander F, Able Seaman, P/JX 151438, MPK

MCGINN, William J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 34032, MPK

MCLEAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1929, MPK

MCLOUGHLIN, Reginald M, Marine, PO/X 2183, MPK

MCMAHON, John J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92455, MPK

MCMULLEN, Charles A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92362, MPK

MEECH, Alfred A, Petty Officer, P/J 96264, MPK

MICALLEF, Emanuele, Petty Officer Cook, E/LX 21166, MPK

MICALLEF, Espedito, Leading Steward, E/L 12528, MPK

MICALLEF, Giovanni, Cook (O), E/LX 23399, MPK

MILLAR, Hugh, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121933, MPK

MILLARD, George E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214822, MPK

MILLER, George R, Boy Bugler, PO/X 3320, MPK

MILLERCHIP, William E, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 803, killed

MILLS, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, P/J 160356, MPK

MILLS, John T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56288, MPK

MILLS, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX 195692, MPK

MILTON, Hedderville, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 2180, MPK

MINAL, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 193365, MPK

MINNS, Arnold G, Supply Assistant, D/MX 69397, MPK

MIRAMS, John V, Signalman, P/JX 211612, MPK

MITCHELL, Archie H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 56123, MPK

MITCHINSON, Ronald, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100411, MPK

MOIR, Stanley C, Musician, RMB/X 928, MPK

MOLESWORTH, Richard C V, Act/Lieutenant (E), MPK

MOODY, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27283, MPK

MOORE, Frederick J, Marine, PO/X 2290, MPK

MOORE, William E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24273, MPK

MOORES, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163206, MPK

MOREBY, Stephen T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92428, MPK

MORGAN, William D B, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 73766, MPK

MORRIS, Cyril D, Ordinary Seaman, 68932 (SANF), MPK

MORRIS, Frederick H, Able Seaman, P/JX 195317, MPK

MORRIS, George H V, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28791, MPK

MORRIS, Guy P U, Commander, MPK

MORRIS, Lawrence S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161327, MPK

MORRISON, Andrew M, Able Seaman, P/JX 153699, MPK

MORTON, Joseph H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 63, MPK

MOSS, George F, Petty Officer, P/J 107399, MPK

MUNNS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77969, MPK

MURCOTT, George S, Petty Officer, P/JX 131198, MPK

MURPHY, William J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 59277, MPK

MURRAY, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161239, MPK

MUSTOE, Will, Act/Able Seaman, P/SSX 30509, MPK

NAHOR, James G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32036, MPK

NEALE, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 168846, MPK

NICHOLLS, Harold D E, Marine, PO/X 1684, MPK

NICHOLLS, William C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 215000, MPK

NICHOLS, Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/JX 151738, MPK

NICHOLSON, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 67001, MPK

NIELD, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21983, MPK

NOAKES, Ronald W, Ordinary Seaman, 68543 (SANF), MPK

NOLAN, Thomas C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 217039, MPK

NOON, Terence K B G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 228385, MPK

O'BRIEN, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15568, MPK

O'CONNELL, Eugene, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161602, MPK

OGLE, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 155006, MPK

OLLERENSHAW, Henry, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 81568, MPK

OLLIVER, Leonard E, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1414, MPK

O'NEILL, William, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 125097, MPK

O'REILLY, George, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92454, MPK

ORPWOOD, Leslie H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92413, MPK

OSBORNE, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 176692, MPK

OUGHTON, Kenneth A, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 62849, MPK

PACKHAM, Anthony R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28798, MPK

PADDISON, Aubrey J, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 149723, MPK

PAINE, John R, Musician, RMB/X 627, MPK

PARK, Alexander, Marine, PO/X 100564, MPK

PARKER, Harry W, Able Seaman, P/JX 155438, MPK

PARKIN, Ronald L, Marine, PO/X 4060, MPK

PARRY, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 126636, MPK

PARTRIDGE, Walter R, Marine, PLY/X 2711, MPK

PAYNE, Arthur L, Chief Electrical Artificer, P/MX 47097, MPK

PEACOCK, James, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 170075, MPK

PEARCE, William M, Leading Signalman, P/J 54653, MPK

PEARCEY, Raymond F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 202008, MPK

PEARSON, Robert D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162169, MPK

PEARSON, William B, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 61506, MPK

PEARSON, William E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 82064, MPK

PEEL, Gordon W, Ordnance Artificer 5c, P/MX 54034, MPK

PENNINGTON, George M, Warrant Telegraphist, MPK

PERCIVAL, Frank V, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

PERROTT, Alfred C S, Marine, PO/X 1633, MPK

PETERS, William G L, Lieutenant, MPK

PHILLIPS, Dudley A, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PHILLIPS, Herbert J G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 221113, MPK

PHILP, James W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 159673, MPK

PINK, Samuel H, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 112404, MPK

PINNOCK, James R A, Marine, PO/X 3269, MPK

PITT, Thomas R, Marine, PO/X 2298, MPK

PITTS, George S, Captain, RM, MPK

PLASKETT, Sidney L, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 112910, MPK

PLOWMAN, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, P/K 60414, MPK

POOLE, William F, Marine, PO/X 2462, MPK

POTTER, George S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93217, MPK

POTTS, Stanley, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 211732, MPK

POYNTER, Herbert J, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 170801, MPK

PRATT, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 181911, MPK

PRESTON, Dominic A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33600, MPK

PRINGLE, Anthony, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 146742, MPK

PRIOR, Albert A, Able Seaman, P/J 81304, MPK

PROCTOR, Leonard J, Leading Seaman, P/J 94340, MPK

PROWTING, Amos W, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66647, MPK

PULLEN, Charles F E, Act/Able Seaman, P/SSX 32151, MPK

PURKISS, Ronald S, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 108625, MPK

RAINEY, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 182500, MPK

RALEIGH, Roy, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 158310, MPK

RANCE, John, Chief Mechanician, P/K 58484, MPK

RAND, William C, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91557, MPK

READ, Eric W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246541, MPK

REDDICK, Harold N, Leading Seaman, P/JX 151361, MPK

REDHEAD, Christopher J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 31288, MPK

REDMAN, Ronald H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163303, MPK

REES, Edwin J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 198222, MPK

REID, Ian H, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

RENNISON, Donald G, Coder, P/JX 251683, MPK

RETALLALICK, Richard H, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 166588, MPK

REYNOLDS, George W, Stoker 1c, RNSR, P/SR 222, MPK

RICH, George F, Marine, PO/X 4393, MPK

RICHARDS, Charles H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 157172, MPK

RICHARDSON, Charles, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 219005, MPK

RIDGWAY, Charles, Act/Joiner 4c, P/MX 78488, MPK

RIDLER, Charles T, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76779, MPK

RITCHIE, Frederick M, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 70754, MPK

RITCHIE, Gabriel S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86360, MPK

ROBERTS, David, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 238256, MPK

ROBERTS, Trevor, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109531, MPK

ROBERTSON, James C, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ROBERTSON, Robert H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16659, MPK

ROBERTS-WEST, John R, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

ROBINSON, Harold W, Marine, PO/X 2715, MPK

ROBINSON, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81885, MPK

ROBINSON, Kenneth H H C, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

ROBINSON, William P, Marine, PLY/X 2051, MPK

ROBSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247357, MPK

RODDA, Kenneth S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 214949, MPK

RODWELL, Ivan K, Lieutenant, MPK

ROGAN, Albert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63833, MPK

ROOKE, James A, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 53911, MPK

ROSCOE, William E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102923, MPK

ROSE, George H, Marine, PO/X 1055, MPK

ROSEWELL, Eric R, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 143138, MPK

ROSS, Peter N, Marine, PO/X 4534, MPK

ROWLAND, John G A, Petty Officer, P/J 103560, MPK

ROWSELL, Harry G, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/M 39479, MPK

SADLER, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 217338, MPK

SALMON, Hugh T B, Midshipman, MPK

SANDERS, Walter H, Act/Plumber 4c, P/MX 61864, MPK

SANDERSON, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20324, MPK

SANDHAM, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 158873, MPK

SANDS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254180, MPK

SAUNDERS, George, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 217067, MPK

SAVAGE, George D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99698, MPK

SAXTON, David, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162687, MPK

SCARFE, Harry L, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 48450, MPK

SCIBERRAS, Edward, Assistant Cook (O), E/LX 23472, MPK

SCOTT, Christopher F, Able Seaman, P/JX 153070, MPK

SCRIMSHAW, John A, Chief Mechanician, P/K 60323, MPK

SEAMAN, Harry W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 60343, MPK

SELBY, Stanley I, Corporal, RM, PO/X 1694, MPK

SHARDAN, Jack D, Act/Able Seaman, C/SSX 33566, MPK

SHARPE, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 188927, MPK

SHAW, Alfred S, Leading Seaman, P/J 89370, MPK

SHEARER, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 201193, MPK

SHEPPARD, Harry C, Marine, PO/X 3542, MPK

SHERWELL, Arthur E, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SHIERS, Leonard T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 82317, MPK

SHIPP, Gerald R J H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89238, MPK

SHORT, Gordon S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163186, MPK

SIMPSON, Frank E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63952, MPK

SIMPSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 130467, MPK

SIMPSON, William McA, Able Seaman, P/J 101184, MPK

SIMS, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/JX 195442, MPK

SKEATES, Edward E G, Able Seaman, P/J 114717, MPK

SKINNER, Edward R, Signalman, D/JX 161442, MPK

SKINNER, George R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 67052, MPK

SLATER, Derrick C, Boy 1c, C/JX 181918, MPK

SLATER, John W, Musician, RMB/X 901, MPK

SLINGER, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 160487, MPK

SLOAN, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 206120, MPK

SMITH, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 35873, MPK

SMITH, Christopher R, Telegraphist, C/SSX 23601, MPK

SMITH, Cyril S, Signal Boy, C/JX 170946, MPK

SMITH, Denis, Assistant Cook (S), D/MX 82068, MPK

SMITH, Denis, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102588, MPK

SMITH, Edmund W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161060, MPK

SMITH, Harold P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 159920, MPK

SMITH, John B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162358, MPK

SMITH, Joseph E, Marine, PO/X 3664, MPK

SMITH, Robert, Coder, P/JX 251738, MPK

SMITH, William T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102593, MPK

SMYLIE, John F, Marine, PO/X 4563, MPK

SNEDDON, John, Marine, PO/X 4624, MPK

SNELL, William G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29452, MPK

SOPER, Dennis P, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92479, MPK

SORLEY, Ernest R, Surgeon Commander, MPK

SOUTHERN, Ernest G, Petty Officer, C/J 94090, MPK

SOUTHWAY, Alfred J, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/M 36464, MPK

SPACEY, Albert E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 130675, MPK

SPALL, Cyril J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 163251, MPK

SPARROW, Harry T, Able Seaman, P/JX 182508, MPK

SPITERI, Joseph, Steward, E/LX 22791, MPK

SPRINGETT, Frederick J W, Marine, PO/X 4063, MPK

STAFRACE, Vincent, Leading Steward, E/LX 21726, MPK

STANLEY, Albert E, Commissioned Gunner, MPK

STANLEY, William, Act/Joiner 4c, P/MX 78421, MPK

STARKEY, John H, Able Seaman, C/J 102532, MPK

STEVENS, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96531, MPK

STEWART, Douglas F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 116124, MPK

STICKLAND, Charles V, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40039, MPK

STOAKES, Sidney G, Able Seaman, P/JX 131602, MPK

STOKER, Norman V, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 162895, MPK

STONE, Roy F, Musician, RMB/X 1013, MPK

STONESTREET, Ronald L, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 133541, MPK

STOREY, William, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66997, MPK

STOWER, Walter H, Marine, CH/X 2315, MPK

STRIKE, Timothy, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93275, MPK

STRINGER, Howard B, Lieutenant (E), MPK

STURGESS, Edward L, Marine, PO/X 2287, MPK

SUMMERS, Michael, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89719, MPK

SWANN, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 221291, MPK

SWEETMAN, William, Able Seaman, P/J 94859, MPK

SWIFT, Harold C, Able Seaman, P/JX 145538, MPK

SYMES, Ian C, Act/Leading Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 1025, MPK

TALBOT, Frederick J, Blacksmith 1c, P/M 38062, MPK

TALBOT, John L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25121, MPK

TALBOT, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243428, MPK

TALL, James J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78794, MPK

TANSLEY, Ralph C, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 61512, MPK

TARN, George, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 161332, MPK

TAYLOR, Arthur G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26471, MPK

TAYLOR, Harold W, Painter 3c, P/MX 54921, MPK

TAYLOR, Herbert, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, RNSR, P/SR 8738, MPK

TAYLOR, Herbert G, Boy 1c, P/KX 172157, MPK

TAYLOR, Lawrence A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90295, MPK

TAYLOR, Leslie A, Sergeant, RM, PO/22437, MPK

TAYLOR, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163294, MPK

TAYLOR, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163210, MPK

TEAGER, Clifford A, Marine, PO/X 4761, MPK

TERRY, Reginald B, Marine, PO/X 21609, MPK

THOMAS, Bernard, Able Seaman, C/JX 145277, MPK

THOMAS, Reginald F, Marine, PO/X X 2425, MPK

THOMAS, Richard M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103052, MPK

THOMAS, Ronald, Corporal, RM, PO/X 1284, MPK

THOMAS, William G, Able Seaman, P/J 107713, MPK

THOMPSON, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 237975, MPK

THOMSON, Ralph, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 47647, MPK

THORNTON, William J I, Able Seaman, P/JX 139430, MPK

TILLEY, Clifton A E, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 47174, MPK

TIMMS, Herbert D, Petty Officer, P/J 79443, MPK

TIPPING, Cecil, Leading Stoker, P/KX 92360, MPK

TOMLINSON, Arthur R, Marine, PO/X 4570, MPK

TORODE, Cecil J, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 45543, MPK

TOTT, George C R, Signalman, C/JX 213168, MPK

TOWELL, Laurence F, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 778, MPK

TOWNSEND, Norman R A, Signal Boy, D/JX 171884, MPK

TRAVERS, Edward C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92424, MPK

TRAVIS, Samuel G W, Marine, PO/X 4083, MPK

TUCK, Mervyn V, Stoker 2c, D/KX 104121, MPK

TURNER, Charles W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103594, MPK

TURNER, Ernest, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82696, MPK

TURNER, Norman R, Able Seaman, P/JX 149108, MPK

TWYCROSS, Francis H, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

TYLER, Ernest G, Painter 5c, D/MX 74137, MPK

UDEN, Peter W, Marine, PO/X 2332, MPK

UNDERWOOD, Richard C, Marine, PO/X 4064, MPK

UNSWORTH, Owen P (R K Jevon), Ordinary Seaman, 69089 (SANF), MPK

USMAR, Edward G, Leading Seaman, P/J 106486, MPK

VALE, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 159738, MPK

VALENTINE, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95542, MPK

VAUS, Kenneth W, Boy 1c, C/JX 180573, MPK

WAINWRIGHT, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161150, MPK

WAITE, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91273, MPK

WALKER, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161325, MPK

WALTON, Douglas H, Marine, PO/X 2422, MPK

WARD, Vincent, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90299, MPK

WAREHAM, Walter, Photographer (A), D/MX 63684, MPK

WARING, Albert S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 248477, MPK

WARREN, James G, Signal Boatswain, MPK

WATERS, Denis J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56238, MPK

WATSON, Arthur S, Petty Officer, C/JX 125067, MPK

WATSON, Ronald S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WEAVERS, Leslie A R, Boy 1c, C/JX 181915, MPK

WEBB, Ernest L, Leading Seaman, P/J 61142, MPK

WEBSTER, Gordon W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253369, MPK

WEBSTER, Robert, Leading Stoker, P/KX 92461, MPK

WELLING, William T, Able Seaman, P/J 87005, MPK

WELLS, George, Petty Officer, P/JX 135046, MPK

WEST, Mark, Marine, PO/X 4053, MPK

WEST, Maurice C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161528, MPK

WESTBURY, Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161676, MPK

WESTMORLAND, John, Cook, P/MX 73188, MPK

WHALE, Ray, Leading Seaman, P/JX 138015, MPK

WHEATLEY, Eric C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 160344, MPK

WHEEL, William, Marine, PO/X 100303, MPK

WHEELER, Noel H, Marine, PO/X 3275, MPK

WHITE, Charles B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99702, MPK

WHITEHOUSE, Holly R, Engineer Commander, MPK

WHYMARK, Vivian G, Ordinary Seaman, 69024 (SANF), MPK

WICKENS, Albert W W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102677, MPK

WILDE, Francis L, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 109661, MPK

WILDMAN, Leonard D, Supply Assistant, C/MX 73287, MPK

WILKES, Leonard A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162080, MPK

WILKINS, Percy J, Marine, PO/X 3560, MPK

WILLIAMS, Alfred E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 135507, MPK

WILLIAMS, Charles G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 111313, MPK

WILLIAMS, David J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 51630, MPK

WILLIAMS, Harry G, Paymaster Commander, MPK

WILSON, Andrew, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 67270, MPK

WISE, Richard G, Marine, PO/X 799, MPK

WISEMAN, Walter H, Able Seaman, C/JX 145618, MPK

WOOD, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 151553, MPK

WOOD, Percy, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 35474, MPK

WOOD, Robert, Marine, PO/X 4552, MPK

WOODCOCK, Samuel, Lieutenant, MPK

WOODFORD, Samuel V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163239, MPK

WOODGATE, Stephen G, Mechanician 2c, C/KX 84071, MPK

WOODMAN, Edward W K, Marine, PO/X 3547, MPK

WOOLGAR, James H, Able Seaman, P/J 102227, MPK

WYATT, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 152536, MPK

WYATT, Ronald B, Musician, RMB/X 988, MPK

YARDY, Percy, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236572, MPK

YATES, Arthur, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/MX 56965, MPK

YOUNG, Cyril G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 17476, MPK

YOUNG, Thomas C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 163212, MPK

ZAMMIT, Emmanuele, Chief Petty Officer Steward, E/L 13163, MPK

 

Milford Countess

JAMES, William C, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 173466, died

 

Nile

ANDERSON, Ronald J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 160950, killed

 

 

26 November 1941

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

GRATTON, William T, Gunner, RA, 3965699, killed

 

Afrikander, illness

HARPER, Edgar J, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 52196, died

 

Barham, ship loss

AINGER, James P, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 92371, DOW

STALLARD, Stanley A, Marine, PO/X 2335, DOW

 

Dunedin, ship loss

HARRIS, Moss L, Writer, D/MX 88063, DOWS

HUGHES, Arnold R, Schoolmaster, DOWS

WALTERS, William L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, DOWS

 

Juliet

LUCAS, George P, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 256799, died

 

 

27 November 1941

 

Avon Vale, drowned

HIGHAM, Stanley, Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 87371, MPK

 

Dunedin, ship loss

GOLDFINCH, Edward M, Gunner, DOWS

HARCOMBE, Garonwy D L, Ty/Instructor Lieutenant, DOWS

HICKEY, Edgar W J, Act/Warrant Engineer, DOWS

HUGHES, Albert W, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander (E), DOWS

UNWIN, Edward O, Commander, DOWS

 

Helicon

ROBERTS, John McC, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 243646, died

 

Kestrel

DWYER, Thomas P, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76650, died

 

Parramatta (RAN), ship loss

ALLSOP, William J, Yeoman of Signals, 19608 (RAN), MPK

ANDERSON, Thomas P, Able Seaman, S 4646 (RANR), MPK

ANGWIN, Winbury L, Stoker, 21796 (RAN), MPK

APPS, Henry A, Stoker 2c, S 47091 (RANR), MPK

BALLEINE, Frederick W C, Able Seaman, PA 1861 (RANR), MPK

BAMPTON, Richard J, Leading Steward, PA 247 (RANR), MPK

BARCLAY, Charles W, Able Seaman, PM 2924 (RANR), MPK

BARRON, William G, Stoker, 22805 (RAN), MPK

BASS, William J, Supply Petty Officer, 19772 (RAN), MPK

BATES, Henry T F, Act/Leading Seaman, 21912 (RAN), MPK

BEER, Daniel J, Stoker, 21809 (RAN), MPK

BLAYDON, William G, Able Seaman, S 4650 (RANR), MPK

BLOOR, Gordon, Ordinary Signalman, D/SSX 31425, (passenger), MPK

BLOXHAM, Harry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29928, MPK

BOWKER, Frank H, Able Seaman, PA 1854 (RANR), MPK

BRICE, Allan, Able Seaman, 23552 (RAN), MPK

BROWN, Arthur J, Gunner, RAN, MPK

BRUCE, Donald W D, Able Seaman, PM 3049 (RANR), MPK

BRYANT, Henry J, Supply Petty Officer, 19388 (RAN), MPK

BUCHAN, David J E, Joiner 1c, S 506 (RAFR), MPK

BURRELL, Carl H, Supply Petty Officer, 13748 (RAN), MPK

BUSHELL, Sydney C, Leading Seaman, 19058 (RAN), MPK

BUTTON, Raymond H, Able Seaman, 22732 (RAN), MPK

CAMPBELL, Arthur C, Act/Petty Officer, 20746 (RAN), MPK

CAMPBELL, William G, Stoker, W 1569 (RANR), MPK

CASH, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240424, MPK

CHAMBERLAIN, Reginald G, Able Seaman, 20505 (RAN), MPK

CLAYTON, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, W 1802 (RANR), MPK

CONNELLY, Richard J M, Stoker, 23701 (RAN), MPK

CONSTANCE, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 174243, MPK

COULSON, Leo B, Stoker, M 941 (RAFR), MPK

COUSINS, Frederick T A, Able Seaman, 23882 (RAN), MPK

CRANSTOUN, Max W, Supply Assistant, PM 2885 (RANR), MPK

CROZIER, Allan, Stoker Petty Officer, 19266 (RAN), MPK

CURLING, Stewart S J, Shipwright 3c, P/MX 54675, (passenger), MPK

CURTIN, James A, Stoker, 23706 (RAN), MPK

DANIEL, Reginald J, Stoker 2c, W 1904 (RANR), MPK

d'AUBERT, Paul A, Able Seaman, 22379 (RAN), MPK

DAVIES, John A, Assistant Stoker Petty Officer, 20139 (RAN), MPK

DAVIS, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, 12829 (RAN), MPK

DAVIS, John A, Able Seaman, S 891 (RAFR), MPK

DENNISTON, David MC N, Stoker 2c, C/KX 114847, (passenger), MPK

DOWSETT, Stafford T W, Able Seaman, 23884 (RAN), MPK

DRUMMOND, Richard J, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX 60816, (passenger), MPK

DUNLOP, Edward M, Stoker, 23710 (RAN), MPK

DUNN, Harold C, Ordinary Seaman, 24083 (RAN), MPK

DUNN, John E, Steward, M 719 (RAFR), MPK

DUNN, Thomas, Steward, PM 2383 (RANR), MPK

DUNS, James W J, Able Seaman, 19115 (RAN), MPK

ECCLESTON, Edmund D, Petty Officer Cook (S), 18599 (RAN), MPK

ERBY, Harold A, Able Seaman, S 4416 (RANR), MPK

FLETCHER, Reginald, Leading Steward, S 93 (RANR), MPK

FORWOOD, Percy W, Lieutenant Commander, RANR, MPK

FOX, Henry C, Stoker 2c, W 1848 (RANR), MPK

FRANKLIN, William, Ordinary Seaman, 23430 (RAN), MPK

GIDDEY, Richard T, Ordinary Seaman, 24081 (RAN), MPK

GOLDIE, Christopher, Able Seaman, 19822 (RAN), MPK

GREGORY, Harry, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 55916, MPK

HAGIN, John M, Stoker 2c, S 4944 (RANR), MPK

HALL, Stanley J, Steward, 24453 (RAN), MPK

HANCOX, William L, Supply Assistant, D/MX 83420, (passenger), MPK

HARRINGTON, Charles, Surgeon Lieutenant, RANR, MPK

HAYNES, Robert F, Stoker 2c, S 4911 (RANR), MPK

HEBDITCH, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 140824, (passenger), MPK

HEXTALL, Leslie A, Able Seaman, 7371 (RAN), MPK

HOLDSWORTH, Allen R, Stoker, 24400 (RAN), MPK

HOTTON, Eric M, Able Seaman, PM 3029 (RANR), MPK

HUMPHREYS-GREY, Robert C, Stoker, 23557 (RAN), MPK

HUNTER, Charles F, Able Seaman, 20969 (RAN), MPK

HUNTER, Howard W, Ty/Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, 20805 (RAN), MPK

HUNTER, Kenneth R, Ty/Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

JOHNSTON, Edward J, Stoker, 23315 (RAN), MPK

JOHNSTON, Victor V, Ty/Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

KEEP, Alaric S, Able Seaman, 23527 (RAN), MPK

KEYS, George W, Stoker 2c, S 4821 (RANR), MPK

KINNANE, Francis G, Telegraphist, 21387 (RAN), MPK

KNAPMAN, Charles F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98086, (passenger), MPK

KOY, Harold C, Able Seaman, 21566 (RAN), MPK

LANGFORD, George W A, Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

LEVERE, John A, Able Seaman, P/JX 212170, MPK

LEWIS, James, Petty Officer Steward, 18604 (RAN), MPK

LITCHFIELD, Richard H S-G, Lieutenant, (Gnat, O/P), MPK

MANN, John E, Leading Telegraphist, PM 2473 (RANR), MPK

MARCHESI, Gilbert L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 3203 (RANR), MPK

MARTIN, James G, Able Seaman, 22503 (RAN), MPK

MASEN, Ronald, Stoker, S 308 (RAFR), MPK

MCCOLL, Arthur W T, Able Seaman, 18099 (RAN), MPK

MCDONAGH, Alan W, Signalman, 23486 (RAN), MPK

MCMILLAN, Daniel, Able Seaman, S 4470 (RANR), MPK

MENHENICK, Donald, Able Seaman, 17055 (RAN), MPK

MILHAM, Percy C H, Ordinary Seaman, 24091 (RAN), MPK

MIRNIK, Carl J, Stoker, 19932 (RAN), MPK

MOLLOY, Walter R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 2900 (RANR), MPK

MOON, Anthony R, Able Seaman, 22813 (RAN), MPK

MOORE, Arthur, Lieutenant (Prov'l), RANVR, MPK

MOSELEY, Douglas S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21310 (RAN), MPK

NEVILLE, Keith T, Stoker, W 1595 (RANR), MPK

NIELSON, Thomas M, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, M 606 (RAFR), MPK

OAKEY, Allen D, Ordinary Seaman, 24388 (RAN), MPK

OLIVER, Norbert, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, S 988 (RAFR), MPK

ORAM, Reginald P, Commissioned Engineer, RAN, MPK

PAMMENT, Walter, Able Seaman, 13841 (RAN), MPK

PATERSON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, 24125 (RAN), MPK

PERKINS, Ian H S, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, 20279 (RAN), MPK

POYSER, George M R, Sick Berth Attendant, PM 2733 (RANR), MPK

PURTELL, Edward G, Chief Writer, 12805 (RAN), MPK

PYNE, Robert W P, Petty Officer, 14526 (RAN), MPK

QUINN, Edward, Telegraphist, 21777 (RAN), MPK

RAMSAY, Allan J G, Able Seaman, S 4513 (RANR), MPK

REES, Thomas C, Stoker, W 1634 (RANR), MPK

RICHARDS, George E A, Petty Officer, 10599 (RAN), MPK

ROBINSON, James F, Petty Officer, P/J 68172, (passenger), killed

ROGERS, Albert G, Electrical Artificer 2c, 19762 (RAN), MPK

ROSE, Alfred F, Stoker Petty Officer, 14996 (RAN), MPK

RUSSELL, John E, Leading Supply Assistant, 21953 (RAN), MPK

RYAN, John R, Stoker, S 4696 (RANR), MPK

SANDERS, James E, Stoker 2c, S 4816 (RANR), MPK

SANDRY, James E, Stoker 2c, W 1853 (RANR), MPK

SANGSTER, William J, Stoker, PA 1008 (RANR, MPK

SATCHELL, Dick, Able Seaman, 23537 (RAN), MPK

SAVAGE, Leslie W G, Able Seaman, 23603 (RAN), MPK

SCHMIERER, Victor G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, S 747 (RAFR), MPK

SCOTT, Wilfred C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, 12963 (RAN), MPK

SHEPHARD, William T, Shipwright 1c, 10895 (RAN), MPK

SIMPSON, Alan L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 2873 (RANR), MPK

SKEGGS, Morris E, Stoker, 23237 (RAN), MPK

SMART, Eugene S, Cook (S), PM 2556 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Lyall J, Ordinary Seaman 2c, 24179 (RAN), MPK

SNAPE, William A, Supply Assistant, 22999 (RAN), MPK

SOFOULIS, Michael, Cook (S), 24155 (RAN), MPK

SPEDDY, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 174069, MPK

STALLARD, Eric J, Stoker Petty Officer, 19359 (RAN), MPK

STEWART, Robert B, Leading Steward, S 3724 (RANR), MPK

STREETER, John R, Ordinary Seaman, B 2795 (RANR), MPK

THOMAS, Harold F T, Leading Cook (O), 20985 (RAN), MPK

THOMSON, Robert H, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 144455, (passenger), MPK

TODD, Frederick B, Stoker, 17557 (RAN), MPK

WAFFORD, Frederick J P, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, S 1060 (RAFR), MPK

WAITE, John D, Act/Leading Seaman, 21035 (RAN), MPK

WALKER, Edward M, Signalman, F 2813 (RANR), MPK

WALKER, Jefferson H, Act/Commander, RAN, MPK

WARNER, John E T, Sick Berth Attendant, S 3129 (RANR), MPK

WATSON, Andrew P, Able Seaman, 20029 (RAN), MPK

WEST, Albert E, Leading Cook (S), S 1020 (RAFR), MPK

WESTON, Hector C, Able Seaman, 23656 (RAN), MPK

WHITLOCK, Ernest W, Petty Officer, P/J 111743, (passenger), MPK

WHITMEY, Charles C, Stoker, 19977 (RAN), MPK

 

Ranchi

SMITH, William B, Chief Butcher, NAP 722649, died

 

Royal Australian Navy

 FISHENDEN, Cyril A, Able Seaman, 18877 (RAN) (thanks to Michael Pocock), ex-HMAS Vampire, destroyer, refitting at Singapore since 20 June 1941, buried near Sydney, presumably sent home from Singapore, not known if he died from his illness while in service or after discharge

 

RN School of Music

BLACK, Arthur C, Band Master 1c, RMB/6111, died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

MORLEY, William, Leading Signalman, V/12585 (RCNVR), died

 

 

28 November 1941

 

Antelope

CLARKE, Ernest E, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 10199 B, DOWS

 

Baldur

THOMSON, Crawford H, Able Seaman, P/JX 253412, died

 

Dunedin, ship loss

FRANCIS, William G, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 26798, DOWS

MACINTYRE, Robert H, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2331, DOWS

SUTTLE, Robert, Leading Signalman, P/J 6056, DOWS

TOWNDROW, Oswin A, Mechanician 2c, P/KX 77823, DOWS

WHITE, Robert E, Boy 1c, P/JX 184595, DOWS

 

MTB.219

DE VIT, Charles A C, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 138293, DOW

 

Teviot Bank

FRYER, Leslie J, Leading Seaman, C/J 109746, died

 

 

29 November 1941

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

CAROLAN, Joseph H, Gunner, RA, 3772884, killed

MAY, David G, Gunner, RA, 1722082, killed

MORGAN, William R, Gunner, RA, 1722087, killed

TYRER, William, Gunner, RA, 3775848, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

FLYNN, William J H, Gunner, RA, 833072, killed

HOLDER, Benjamin, Gunner, RA, 1726978, killed

JONES, Percival, Gunner, RA, 1722054, killed

LEFLEY, Leonard W, Sergeant, RA, 557708, killed

 

Arctic Hunter

MACKAY, John M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183161, DOWS

 

Empire Lake, steamship

ROBINSON, Alfred C, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 167191, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Goshawk

HEY, Arthur, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84788, died

 

MGB.89

GALLAGHER, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121532, killed

 

Princess Beatrix

POLLARD, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 91965, died

 

Thornliebank, steamship

JONES, Robert, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9489 B, (President III, O/P), MPK

POTTER, Jack, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 289345, (President III, O/P), MPK

SHELDON, John, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 177800, (President III, O/P), MPK

SUTHERS, Alfred E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 204245, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

30 November 1941

 

Ashby, steamship

BLAXILL, Bruce E, Leading Bombardier, RA, 1482064, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

EARLY, James C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 261348, (President III, O/P), MPK

KEMP, Kenneth H, Leading Bombardier, RA, 1485606, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

PELL, Jack, Gunner, RA, 1463830, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WESTBROOK, Henry C, Gunner, RA, 2100499, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Britannia II

ROWE, Frederick G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218713, died

 

Durban

BROCKHURST, Albert J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19364, died

 

Empire Newcomen, steamship

STANYER, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 227096, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President III, accident

CLARK, John W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249118, killed

 

 

on to 1st-14th December 1941
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09