Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st JANUARY 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Escapade, destroyer
(NP/Mark Teadham,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to February 1942

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - December 1941- February 1942
Pearl Harbor attacked, Loss of 'Repulse' & 'Prince of Wales', Singapore falls, 'Channel Dash' by German big ships

 


 

 

1 January 1942

 

Highland Princess, steamship

CRAM, Duncan, Ordinary Seaman, D/J 240125, (Nile, O/P), MPK

 

Hong Kong RNVR

TO, Shiu Yin, Ordinary Signalman, HKRNVR, died

 

Jackal, drowning

KIRKPATRICK, William T, Leading Seaman, D/JX 127711, died

 

Londonderry, illness

HAYMAN, Clifford, Leading Seaman, D/JX 109454, died

 

ML.241

EMMERSON, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262131, killed

 

Poole

LARGY, John, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 16818, DOWS

 

RM Plymouth Division, Pegwell Bay (location)

KERSLAKE, William E, Marine, X 250 (Ply), killed, buried at Deal

 

Sotra, air attack

VASVIK, Thorbjorn, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 

Sultan

WILKINSON, Timothy, Able Seaman, P/JX 212424, killed

 

 

2 January 1942

 

Escapade

FENN, Albert E, Leading Seaman, D/J 96293, died

 

FAA, 888 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

HOOSON, William C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

RM MNBDO I, as POW Prague

ATKINS, Sidney A, Marine, EX 2029, died

 

Waziristan, steamship

BURTON, John, Gunner, RA, 1717758, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), MPK

CHAPMAN, Richard, Gunner, RA, 1643945, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), MPK

GAMBLES, John H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249053, (President III, O/P), MPK

HOLT, Walter T, Gunner, RA, 1717801, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), MPK

HOWARTH, Thomas H, Gunner, RA, 1717773, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), MPK

KERR, Peter L, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268259, (President III, O/P), MPK

MCDONALD, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268291, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROOS, William, Bombardier, RA, 1644021, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), MPK

WILD, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 268300, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMS, William, Gunner, RA, 1717843, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), MPK

 

 

3 January 1942

 

Canopus, illness

ADAMS, William T, Able Seaman, P/J 38199, died

 

Duke

SUMMERS, Frederick L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 145897, died

 

Dunnett, drowning

CRUZE, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 98855, died

 

 

4 January 1942

 

Ambrose, illness

MORTON, James S, Schoolmaster, died

 

Clive (RIN)

HASAN, Mian, Chief Mechanician, 105 (RIN), killed

 

Collingwood, illness

WILKINSON, Leslie, Ordinary Signalman, JX 297020, died

 

Dunottar Castle, road accident

CORDER, Robert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 2939, killed

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

EDWARDS, Lance F E, Lieutenant (A), RNR DOI

 

Havock, bombing

BIDMADE, William E, Able Seaman, C/JX 153807, killed

GODMAN, Thomas E, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

MOREHEN, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118044, killed

 

Phoebe

SQUIRES, Reginald G, Able Seaman, D/JX 146515, died

 

Rochester Castle, steamship, rail accident

DARBY, William H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266309, killed

 

Vernon, accident

LAMONT, James, Petty Officer, C/237924, DOWS

 

 

5 January 1942

 

Bittersweet (RCN)

ANSLEY, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/16254 (RCNVR), died

 

Carnarvon Castle, road accident

BECKER, Stanley H, Able Seaman, 67474 (SA), killed

YATES, Joseph, Greaser, NAP R 17324, killed

 

President, illness

ALLEN, James D, Lieutenant, died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

GOODMAN, William E, Ordinary Seaman, V/16236 (RCNVR), died

 

 

6 January 1942

 

MGB.333

BOWES, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275195, killed

 

Norwich Trader, steamship

HITCHCOCK, Alfred V, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 258231, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

7 January 1942

 

Drake

MORRIS, Ronald F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 303630, died

 

Indomitable, illness

JONES, Aubrey W C, Air Fitter 4c, FAA/X 75874, died

 

Juliet, road accident

MACDONALD, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 277302, killed

 

Nigeria, illness

FRANKLIN, Richard L, Able Seaman, C/J 58515, died

 

 

8 January 1942

 

Cardiff

FROST, Harold D, Paymaster Lieutenant, died

 

Caroline, illness

MARSHALL, Alexander, Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

North Esk

MCGUIRE, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/JX 124959, DOWS

 

Pembroke I, illness

POWELL, Sidney W, Able Seaman, C/JX 170464, died

 

RM MNBDO, illness

BENNETT, William A J, Marine, EX/2450, DOWS

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

COYLE, Francis, Marine, PO/X 103287, died

TAYLOR, Stanley G, Marine, PO/X 107197, died

 

Victory, illness

COOPER, Arthur H, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 30321, DOWS

 

 

9 January 1942

 

Glendower, illness

LEGGE, Fred, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 289833, died

 

Montclare, road accident

WAREING, Lawrence G E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 426790, killed

 

Rembrandt, steamship, accident

THROUP, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 240005, killed

 

Vimiera, ship loss

ALDRIDGE, Albert W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 61768, MPK

ANDERSON, Andrew, Electrical Artificer 2c, C/MX 47576, MPK

ASHBY, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 189695, MPK

ASHWORTH, Albert R W, Able Seaman, C/JX 193031, MPK

BAKER, James W B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277401, MPK

BALES, Thomas G, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 61934, MPK

BASS, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 131596, MPK

BENJAMIN, Herbert G, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 46778, MPK

BIRD, Kenneth C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 269073, MPK

BRIGGS, Robert W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 98193, MPK

BROWN, Archibald S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2688, MPK

BURCH, Henry B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 257054, MPK

CANNON, Arthur A W, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 112131, MPK

CARROLL, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 258530, MPK

CARRUTHERS, Thomas L, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 230272, MPK

CHALMERS, David S, Able Seaman, C/JX 169545, MPK

CLARK, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2598, MPK

CLARK, Robert G H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 134241, MPK

CURTIS, Leonard, Leading Seaman, C/J 102494, MPK

DEAN, Henry G, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 28737, MPK

DYBALL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2867, MPK

DYE, Albert E G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97653, MPK

EDELSTON, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2870, MPK

ELLIOTT, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2384, MPK

FARRELL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1557, MPK

FASEY, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 158935, MPK

FEARON, Matthew E, Ordnance Artificer, RNSR, C/SR 8027, MPK

FIELDING, James N, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91729, MPK

FORBES, William L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 270833, MPK

FOWLER, Stephen H, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 135864, MPK

FRENCH, Edward W, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

GIBBONS, John D, Signalman, C/JX 211604, MPK

HAMILTON, Malcolm G, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 228967, MPK

HAND, Harry, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/K 64335, MPK

HARRIS, Reginald J, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX 60132, MPK

HAWES, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 248318, MPK

HILLSON, George W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 76798, MPK

HODGSON, William H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNR, C/X 919 EB, MPK

HURLEY, James E, Able Seaman, C/JX 191570, MPK

HUSBAND, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2700, killed

HUTCHINGS, George V, Signalman, RFR, C/J 90136, MPK

INGLIS, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279994, MPK

INGRAM, William J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 130677, MPK

IRELAND, Eric L, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32901, MPK

JOHNSTON, James D C, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2885, MPK

KELLY, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117545, MPK

KEMP, Frank E, Able Seaman, C/JX 150664, MPK

KIDSON, John T, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 57851, MPK

LACY, David, Midshipman, RNR, killed

LEE, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 155588, MPK

LEMON, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260559, MPK

LITTLEWOOD, William J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134156, MPK

LORD, Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260968, MPK

MCANNA, Francis, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 144324, MPK

MCCORMACK, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1995, MPK

MCDOUGALL, Duncan A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2890, MPK

MILLER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2705, MPK

MILLS, Earton F, Able Seaman, C/JX 174174, MPK

MILWAY, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 174169, MPK

MOFFATT, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2873, MPK

MORRIS, Ronald D T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 107878, MPK

MOSES, Francis V, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 197846, MPK

NUGENT, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1547, MPK

O'CONNELL, Arthur, Telegraphist, C/JX 181097, MPK

ORD, Ralph W E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 125038, MPK

READING, Leslie W H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 86194, MPK

RITCHIE, James, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 153195, MPK

ROWLANDSON, Samuel R, Able Seaman, C/JX 143413, MPK

RUCHLEY, John H, Able Seaman, C/JX 197599, MPK

RUFFELL, Henry A G, Signalman, C/JX 268941, MPK

SHIELDS, Thomas D C, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2443, MPK

SHIPP, Robert I, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 59747, MPK

SIMPSON, Frederick G, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 110567, killed

SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman, C/JX 199235, MPK

SMITH, Lewis E J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 113758, MPK

STEVEN, John S, Telegraphist, C/JX 154841, MPK

STONER, Reginald E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/J 109677, MPK

SWINTON, Thomas, Stoker 2c, C/SKX 1523, MPK

THOMAS, Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277180, MPK

THOMPSON, Harry H, Shipwright 1c, C/MX 47080, MPK

THOMSON, Owen E, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5206, MPK

TOMKIN, John W, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (S), C/MX 48337, MPK

TREEN, Gerald F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277640, MPK

TUDOR, Norman A, Able Seaman, C/JX 187106, MPK

WATKINS, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 184904, MPK

WATSON, David, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100077, MPK

WAUGH, Joseph A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 266912, MPK

WEBSTER, Stanley A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 183323, MPK

WHITNEY, Sydney, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 152423, MPK

WILKINSON, Charles R, Stoker 2c, C/SKX 1525, MPK

WILSON, Archie W G, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84427, MPK

WINSLEY, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 67136, MPK

 

 

10 January 1942

 

Baron Erskine, steamship

ASKHAM, Frederick G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 178181, (President III, O/P), MPK

BURGESS, Alexander M, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265771, (President III, O/P), MPK

BURSON, Robin H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 213754, (President III, O/P), MPK

LONG, Donald F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267461, (President III, O/P), MPK

MCMILLAN, Charles, Gunner, RA, 3253714, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

NISBET, Peter S, Gunner, RA, 3253758, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

ROBERTS, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267564, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Flora, illness

SHEPHERD, Jane A, WRNS, N/WRNS 17061, died

 

Mirage, drowning

HARRIS, James O, Stoker, LT/KX 106079, DOWS

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

HARDING, Sidney R, Marine, PO/X 185, died

 

Vimiera, ship loss

JAMISON, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 240190, DOW

 

 

11 January 1942

 

Dunnottar Castle, road accident

RAWSON, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260599, killed

 

Renown

MCGIRR, Francis M, Able Seaman, D/J 105878, DOWS

 

Samphire, illness

EVANS, Albert J, Petty Officer, C/JX 130746, died

 

Sheraton, road accident

BURKE, Michael, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 103342, killed

 

 

12 January 1942

 

Boadicea

BOURNE, Arnold H R, Able Seaman, P/JX 171222, MPK

 

Broke

COOKE, Albert, Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, D/JX 112214, MPK

 

Cyclops, steamship

ROBB, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191463, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Dorsetshire, illness

JANE, Frederick, Commissioned Gunner, died

 

Kimberley, torpedoed

BURLO, John, Officer's Steward, E/LX 21950, killed

DAVIS, Colin A L, Midshipman, killed

HENLEY, Anthony B, Lieutenant, killed

 

Lydd

FREEMAN, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62303, DOWS

 

Maro, steamship

CAPON, Frederick, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 265943, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Maro, steamship

MOODY, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 253149, (President III, O/P), died

 

Norfolk

SHANKS, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 126469, killed

 

Quantock

WILKINSON, Frederick R, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 34580, DOWS

 

Quickstep, steamship

BROOKES, Harold, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3535752, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DAVIES, Stanley H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 184744, (President III, O/P), MPK

GARLICK, Bernard W J, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 271636, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MAYCOCK, James, Gunner, RA, 3526844, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

RICHARDS, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 187070, (President III, O/P), MPK

STEER, Frederick A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267099, (President III, O/P), MPK

STEPHENS, Leonard L, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267096, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Vernon, accident

ELLIS, Henry G, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

Victory, rail accident

KNIGHT, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX 307569, killed

 

 

13 January 1942

 

Empire Masefield, steamship

SHANKS, George McC, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 193623, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Europa, bombing

BAKER, Joseph, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

BURWOOD, George R, Skipper, RNR, killed

CREIGHTON, Ivy W, Leading WRNS, 2719, killed

CUNNINGHAM, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 212832, killed

GRIFFITHS, Robert H, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185905, killed

NICHOLSON, James, Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84686, killed

PENFOLD, Ronald G, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 148626, killed

PHILLIPS, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315929, killed

SCOTT, George, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 111028, killed

TAYLOR, Harold F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281007, killed

WATSON, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 301694, killed

WEST, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280460, killed

WILLIAMS, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 301704, killed

 

FAA, 774 Sqn, Vulture, air crash

HALE, Reuben J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 240811, killed

RENNICK, Albert E, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 253206, killed

 

Ludlow, lost overboard

JAMES, Arthur J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RNR, D/X 958 EB, MPK

 

Minos, bombing

BESSANT, Laura B, Leading WRNS, 10036, killed

THOMPSON, Margaret M I, WRNS, 10781, killed

 

Nile, accident

PARNIS, Carmelo, Cook, E/LX 23599, killed

 

Pembroke IV

WALKER, Frederick E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 320658, DOWS

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

RUSSELL, Robert R, Marine, CH/23503, died

 

Victory, illness

HORSFIELD, Joseph, Commander, Rtd, died

 

 

14 January 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

DE SANTI, Ernest, Gunner, RA, 1475171, killed

MCGLENNON, Edward, Gunner, RA, 3598366, killed

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

BARRATT, Albert E, Gunner, RA, 1583563, killed

MCCORMACK, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 1735863, killed

MURRAY, James S, Gunner, RA, 1592981, killed

SMITH, Rodney, Bombardier, RA, 1519353, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

KELLEHER, William, Gunner, RA, 4610863, killed

LEE, George E, Bombardier, RA, 980479, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

DELANEY, James H H, Gunner, RA, 346005, killed

WAKER, George H, Gunner, RA, 5346133, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

CARHART, Windsor, Gunner, RA, 1714406, killed

HURST, Arthur, Gunner, RA, 1715061, killed

 

Caledonian Monarch, steamship

BAIN, Patrick J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 237923, (President III, O/P), MPK

BRETT, William G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267304, (President III, O/P), MPK

FILLERY, Albert E, Marine, PO/22709, (President III, O/P), MPK

PARKER, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192665, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Coimbra, steamship

ASHENDEN, Edwin R, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 290951, (President III, O/P), MPK

GERMANEY, Albert E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291089, (President III, O/P), MPK

HAMPSHIRE, Roland, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 214601, (President III, O/P), MPK

LANGRIDGE, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 239455, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Dayrose, steamship

HETHERINGTON, Lawrence J, Able Seaman, P/JX 167643, (President III, O/P), MPK

JACKSON, Harold A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290159, (President III, O/P), MPK

PARMLEY, Arnold, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249077, (President III, O/P), MPK

PATERSON, James C W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 239635, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Drake, illness

MINTER, Edward A, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Empire Surf, steamship

BURRAGE, Arthur C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 187539, (President III, O/P), MPK

CORBETT, Sidney J H, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM (DEMS), PLY/22761, (President III, O/P), MPK

PADDOCK, Bertie, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 219813, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Pursuivant, illness

HAMER, Richard R, Paymaster Commander, died

 

Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

TO, MPKINS, Douglas G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 

Triumph, submarine, lost

BAXTER, Claude, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 58839, MPK

BIGGLESTON, Arthur I, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 35623, MPK

BOWLES, Harry, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93859, MPK

BROWN, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, C/JX 190464, MPK

CAIRNS, John, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 18172, MPK

CLEMENTS, George F, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24276, MPK

COAKLEY, Patrick, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88094, MPK

COCHRANE, Archibald K, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 129493, MPK

COLLINS, Edward A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

COLLISON, Frank G, Petty Officer, P/JX 131634, MPK

CONNOR, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 204301, MPK

CROSS, George H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168092, MPK

CRUMMEY, Richard T, Telegraphist, D/JX 137472, MPK

DAVIES, Alfred E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 139965, MPK

DEMPSTER, William A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 73711, MPK

DON, Robert W D, Lieutenant, MPK

DUFFAY, Colin G H, Petty Officer, D/JX 133011, MPK

ESAU, Leonard W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199788, MPK

GATES, Herbert J, Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, P/K 64340, MPK

GLEN, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76056, MPK

GODDARD, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109508, MPK

HALL, William H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21160, MPK

HARDING, Walter E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114393, MPK

HARRISON, George R H, Able Seaman, D/JX 130866, MPK

HINDS, John, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141259, MPK

HOWARD, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 155046, MPK

HUDDART, John S, Lieutenant, MPK

HUTCHISON, Donald G, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 93910, MPK

JANVRIN, Michael C, Lieutenant, MPK

JONES, Luther, Able Seaman, P/JX 138985, MPK

KELLY, Colman, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91522, MPK

KILTY, Thomas J, Leading Signalman, D/JX 138661, MPK

LANCASTER, Frederick A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 154342, MPK

MCGEE, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94368, MPK

NEVILLE, Ronald W P, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90477, MPK

NEVILLE, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 182358, MPK

NEWBY, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33724, MPK

NOTT, Reginald, Petty Officer, P/J 107537, MPK

O'BRIEN, Cornelius, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 50147, MPK

PETERKIN, Alfred K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

PHILLIPS, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 27338, MPK

RANSON, William A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96542, MPK

ROBINSON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79424, MPK

ROSENDALE, Edric D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109528, MPK

RUSSELL, Herbert F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58033, MPK

SHELDON, Cyril A, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 64020, MPK

STEPHENS, Harold, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74120, MPK

STOCKHAM, Wilfred H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 65586, MPK

STONE, Harold, Telegraphist, C/JX 150128, MPK

TAYLOR, John E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32650, MPK

THEOBALD, Robert J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/J 103645, MPK

TURNER, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 79918, MPK

UNDERWOOD, John E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27499, MPK

WALMSLEY, James, Leading Steward, C/LX 21728, MPK

WATERALL, George D, Midshipman, MPK

WAYE, Reginald F D, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 137731, MPK

WHITE, William J, Telegraphist, C/JX 149044, MPK

WICKHAM, Walter L J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85211, MPK

WILKINSON, Fred, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 48140, MPK

WILSON, Ernest E G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 81816, MPK

WILSON, Raymond, Able Seaman, P/JX 148463, MPK

WRIGHT, Geoffrey M D, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 

 

15 January 1942

 

Broke, lost overboard

GRAY, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254940, MPK

 

Diala, steamship

BENTLEY, Frank R, Gunner, RA, 6206732, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

CARR, Benjamin H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 253599, (President III, O/P), MPK

CAUNCE, John V, Bombardier, RA, 1619930, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

COOPER, John R, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 238866, (President III, O/P), MPK

EVANS, Roy J B, Gunner, RA, 6898188, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

FOSTER, Alfred, Gunner, RA, 1494064, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HART, Kenneth T, Gunner, RA, 1437158, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

LAST, Albert C, Gunner, RA, 6970357, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

VICKERS, Ernest, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194104, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Douglas, lost overboard

STONEHOUSE, Albert C, Gunner (T), MPK

 

Europa

URE, John E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 301640, bombing, DOW

WARD, Robert A C, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 104943, illness, died

 

 

16 January 1942

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

BROWN, Sydney, Gunner, RA, 4623371, killed

CLARKIN, John, Gunner, RA, 4626437, killed

 

Glow

GRANT, Robert, Wireman, C/MX 67498, DOWS

 

Newmarket, drowning

WHITELEGG, George B, Able Seaman, D/JX 193775, DOWS

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness, at Exeter

MANN, Frederick C, Marine, PO/X 106612, died

 

Sennen, drowning

KNIGHTS, Derrick W, Able Seaman, C/JX 215929, died

 

Sultan

BELL, George W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26733, MPK

 

Ventrose, illness

BONDE, Albert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218526, died

 

Wellesley, illness

MARLOW, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 311610, died

 

 

17 January 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

GRIFFITHS, Robert G, Gunner, RA, 1783538, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

BOON, Edward J, Gunner, RA, 5117091, killed

DIXON, James C, Gunner, RA, 3599804, killed

 

Britannia II, drowning

GOLDSWORTHY, Reginald H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285946, died

 

Culebra, steamship

BUDDELL, Thomas V, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 291067, (President III, O/P), MPK

CORNELL, John F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 291074, (President III, O/P), MPK

FARLEY, Robert P, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 290564, (President III, O/P), MPK

JOHNSTON, Graham, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PO/X 1325, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Duke of York, gun accident

GRIFFITHS, William O, Marine, PLY/X 101617, DOW

 

Gurkha, ship loss

GAY, Gerald J S, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

GOODCHILD, Thomas H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GREEN, Roy H, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21111, MPK

HERRING, Edwin A O G, Lieutenant, MPK

KIRBY, Cecil, Steward, D/LX 24506, MPK

NEW, Mansel A J, Assistant Steward, D/LX 24656, MPK

WHITTA, William T, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26646, MPK

YELLAND, John V, Lieutenant, MPK

YORKE, Alexander P, Midshipman, MPK

 

Ilfracombe, accident

ROCKELL, Jack J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80330, killed

 

Jupiter, surface action

DOMMETT, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14449, killed

PINION, Frederick D, Able Seaman, D/JX 142292, killed

TRELEAVEN, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 157547, killed

 

Matabele (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

ADAMS, John F, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 153995, MPK

ALDIS, Frank R, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

ANDERSON, Edward, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15000, MPK

ASHE, William R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288810, MPK

ATKINSON, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108542, MPK

BAILEY, Kenneth S, Telegraphist, D/SSX 27472, MPK

BARGERY, Walter J F G, Boy 1c, D/JX 161790, MPK

BAYLY, David C, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 36019, MPK

BIZSLEY, Arthur P, Able Seaman, D/J 98606, MPK

BLAKEMAN, John, Able Seaman, D/J 51436, MPK

BLOXSOM, Ernest A, Signalman, D/JX 144071, MPK

BOWERS, John F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16869, MPK

BOWYER, Alfred E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25311, MPK

BOYCE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 204454, MPK

BRACKENBURY, Frank A, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 127617, MPK

BRADBEAR, Frederick H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 71930, MPK

BRAY, Clifford P, Able Seaman, D/J 111756, MPK

BRITTEN, Richard P, Lieutenant, MPK

BROADBENT, Ned, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107693, MPK

BROGAN, Frank, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92104, MPK

BROWN, Albert V, Able Seaman, D/J 98696, MPK

BROWN, William, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 269496, MPK

BUCKLEY, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284074, MPK

BURNS, James T, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 269493, MPK

CAMERON, John A, Able Seaman, D/JX 157001, MPK

CAMPBELL, Stanley, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108857, MPK

CANN, Alfred T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120808, MPK

CARTER, Charles H T, Coder, D/JX 225485, MPK

CARTER, Clifford W H, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 51, MPK

CHAMPION, Clifford, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120813, MPK

CHAMPION, Herbert W, Ty/Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 127213, MPK

CHRISTIE, Bernard M, Assistant Cook, D/MX 64152, MPK

CLARKE, George H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253419, MPK

COLLINGS, Sidney, Stoker 1c, D/K 56877, MPK

CONSTANCE, John R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239600, MPK

COOK, Charles W, Able Seaman, D/JX 156001, MPK

COOPER, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106425, MPK

COTTON, Harold P J, Able Seaman, D/J 86486, MPK

COUPER, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286200, MPK

CRAIGAN, David, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175950, MPK

CROOK, Arthur C, Assistant Steward, D/LX 25166, MPK

CUMMINS, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 198395, MPK

CUNDALL, Roland, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132285, MPK

CURNOW, Edward L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163192, MPK

DALY, William C, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 146714, MPK

DARBYSHIRE, Henry, Able Seaman, D/J 100446, MPK

DARE, Harry K, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 38755, MPK

DAVIES, Harold F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 164053, MPK

DAVIES, John E, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 73189, MPK

DAVIES, Myrddin C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132031, MPK

DAY, Arthur G, Able Seaman, D/J 45127, MPK

DENNISON, Arthur M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 270135, MPK

DEWSBURY, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33006, MPK,

 DOIDGE, William C, Gunner (T), MPK

DONALDSON, Thomas S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82099, MPK

DUDDY, Robert G, Able Seaman, D/J 100706, MPK

DUKE, Timothy J H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 270136, MPK

DYSON, William H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 34699, MPK

EARLE, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 151256, MPK

EASTWOOD, Harold, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26317, MPK

ECCLESTON, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132802, MPK

ELLSON, Ralph W, Able Seaman, D/JX 191555, MPK

ELY, Sydney R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 204502, MPK

EVANS, Ivor R, Able Seaman, D/J 114032, MPK

EVANS, Thomas R, Coder, D/JX 225491, DOW

FAGAN, Nicholas W, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 19032, MPK

FALCONER, John, Able Seaman, D/J 44753, MPK

FITZSIMMONS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166373, MPK

FLINT, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31084, MPK

FOWLER, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286412, MPK

FRY, John E, Petty Officer, D/J 111655, MPK

FURNISS, Thomas W, Leading Signalman, D/JX 140384, MPK

GARDNER, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17485, MPK

GEATER, James H, Leading Stoker, D/K 63405, MPK

GIBSON, Frederick C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 157254, MPK

GILES, Frank W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 235200, (Tyne, O/P), MPK

GLIDDON, Leslie J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91416, MPK

GOOD, Frederick P L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286135, MPK

GORDON-SCOTT, Michael S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 270029, MPK

GRAHAM, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 190670, MPK

GRAHAM, Leonard M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30799, MPK

GRIFFITH, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191561, MPK

GYNGELL, Herbert F E, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 113228, MPK

HAKESLEY, John S T C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 170191, MPK

HALL, Benjamin J L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175851, MPK

HALL, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199819, MPK

HANNAH, Hugh J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286551, MPK

HARPER, Samuel V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 151939, MPK

HARRIS, Ernest G, Leading Seaman, D/JX 137180, MPK

HARRIS, Kenneth W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 197650, MPK

HAYWARD, Sidney G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 142441, MPK

HEAD, William A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 52949, MPK

HEARD, Stanley, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

HEXT, John E, Able Seaman, D/JX 151410, MPK

HICKEY, Bartholomew, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 171043, MPK

HICKMAN, Denis A, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67364, MPK

HIGSON, Charles, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31085, MPK

HINTON, Harold V T, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/SSX 19229, MPK

HOARE, Bernard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29195, MPK

HOOKWAY, James E, Able Seaman, D/J 105473, MPK

HOPKINS, Frederick W R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30097, MPK

HORNER, Benjamin, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29194, MPK

HOULIHAN, James, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX150020, MPK

HOWARD, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28692, MPK

HUDSON, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29385, MPK

HUNT, Harry F I, Leading Seaman, D/J 100022, MPK

IDIENS, Edwin B, Able Seaman, D/JX 135883, MPK

IRVING, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/JX 155541, MPK

JAMIESON, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 191569, MPK

JEFFERIES, Frank H McD, Petty Officer, D/JX 127209, MPK

JEFFERY, Charles E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 67301, MPK

JEFFERY, Gilbert E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 153898, MPK

JERRAM, Edward F H, Able Seaman, D/JX 195202, MPK

JOHN, Raymond, Boy 1c, D/JX 177319, MPK

JOHNSON, Richard, Leading Seaman, D/JX 133723, MPK

JONES, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162968, MPK

JONES, John D, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 29207, MPK

JONES, Lancelot, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19395, MPK

JONES, Melvin T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 164190, MPK

KELLY, Charles, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17785, MPK

KENNEDY, Richard, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53297, MPK

KINDON, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76989, MPK

KIRBY, Frederick A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 168448, MPK

KNIGHT, Robert W, Able Seaman, D/JX 125534, MPK

LANE, Bertram S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21911, MPK

LEE, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 171053, MPK

LEGGE, Albert G, Able Seaman, D/J 43823, MPK

LEWIS, Clifford S, Able Seaman, D/JX 155999, MPK

LEWIS, Ellis W, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 133846, MPK

LEWIS, Harry, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 133115, MPK

LEWIS, William T, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 20084, MPK

LISSAMORE, Harold, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 95527, MPK

LOCKEY, John G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163247, MPK

LONG, Percy J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 135399, MPK

LOWE, Norman, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30452, MPK

LOWNDES, Cecil, Able Seaman, D/JX 156002, MPK

LYNAS, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 148535, MPK

MACDONALD, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31081, MPK

MACDONALD, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30818, MPK

MADDEN, Godfrey, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27159, MPK

MADGE, Ernest I, Able Seaman, D/JX 217059, MPK

MALONEY, Brendon R, Able Seaman, D/JX 155520, MPK

MARSHALL, Morant, Able Seaman, D/JX 156185, MPK

MARTIN, James R, Able Seaman, D/JX 190671, MPK

MASON, George, Py/Ordnance Mechanic, D/MX 90168, MPK

MASSEY, William, Able Seaman, D/J 105879, MPK

MCCARTHY, Bernard, Able Seaman, D/JX 155640, MPK

MCCREADY, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104543, MPK

MCDERMOTT, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 185018, MPK

MCILROY, Patrick, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49918, MPK

MCKAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30819, MPK

MCNALLY, James, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63680, MPK

MCNICOL, Andrew M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288210, MPK

MEES, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MESSENGER, Samuel G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272173, MPK

MILNE, George A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129878, MPK

MILTON, Frank, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 95537, MPK

MINHINNICK, James, Leading Stoker, D/K 23002, MPK

MONTGOMERY, James, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 70015, MPK

MORGAN, Dyfrig G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26145, MPK

MORGAN, Harry E, Able Seaman, D/JX 155500, MPK

MORT, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 156010, MPK

MURPHY, John, Able Seaman, D/J 66148, MPK

NEWCOMBE, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 198491, MPK

NEWSOME, Herbert R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 59396, MPK

NOEL-HILL, Robert A, Midshipman, MPK

NOLAN, James, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 231860, MPK

NORMAN, Frederick T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30802, MPK

OLDFIELD, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 302059, MPK

OLIVER, Leslie, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82148, MPK

O'MALLEY, Owen, Ordinary Seaman, D/J 70170, MPK

ORME, George W, Able Seaman, D/JX 200553, MPK

PARKER, John R, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 73721, MPK

PARTRIDGE, Edward R, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PEARSON, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/SS 119394, MPK

PHILLIPS, David V, Stoker 2c, D/KX 135323, MPK

PLUMRIDGE, John A, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PORTER, Baden R, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/M 35886, MPK

RADLEY, Wilfred H, Telegraphist, D/SSX 32975, MPK

REES, Vivian J, Able Seaman, D/JX 214826, MPK

REVELY, Stephen, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286209, MPK

REYNOLDS, Walter J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30803, MPK

RILEY, Jack, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19584, MPK

ROBLIN, George F N, Stoker 2c, D/KX 135253, MPK

ROSCORLA, Douglas, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 141196, MPK

RYAN, Joseph T, Chief Petty Officer, D/MX 45815, MPK

RYAN, Patrick W, Leading Stoker, D/K 57751, MPK

SALT, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/JX 155635, MPK

SAVAGE, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/SS 121846, MPK

SAVAGE, Kenneth G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 156161, MPK

SCHUPP, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108264, MPK

SCOBIE, William A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254908, MPK

SCOTT, Mark, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284034, MPK

SEEMAN, Edward W G, Able Seaman, D/JX 149364, MPK

SELLERS, Harold W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 31083, MPK

SHEPHERD, Randolph, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 254138, MPK

SHORT, Charles V J, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 36418, MPK

SHUTE, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132368, MPK

SIMMONDS, Edward R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 135263, MPK

SMALLWOOD, Willis G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284816, MPK

SMITH, George V, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 191303, MPK

SMITH, Harold, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81925, MPK

SPENCE, Frank C, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 47505, MPK

SPOUSE, Eric A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

STANBRIDGE, Dennis, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 62687, MPK

STANFORD, Arthur C, Commander, MPK

STOKER, Thomas, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80598, MPK

STONEMAN, William J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 100626, MPK

STREET, Albert, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92501, MPK

TAYLOR, Alexander W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 247820, MPK

TAYLOR, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121055, MPK

THORNE, Richard E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78141, MPK

TRURAN, Delmore, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30967, MPK

URQUHART, David F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 163569, MPK

WADE, Albert J, Leading Seaman, D/JX 133929, MPK

WALKER, Israel T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31077, MPK

WALSH, William J, Cook, D/M 38690, MPK

WARDEN, Robert J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15810, MPK

WATTS, Henry G, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94890, MPK

WEBB, John E K, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136434, MPK

WEBB, Peter C, Act/Lieutenant, MPK

WEBB, Walter S, Writer, D/MX 59838, MPK

WEEKS, Kenneth J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 186840, MPK

WELLINGS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78276, MPK

WEST, James F J, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92344, MPK

WHITE, William, Signalman, D/JX 156030, MPK

WHITE, William R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Laurence, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 22296, MPK

WILLIAMS, Alfred J, Act/Chief Electrical Artificer, D/MX 47824, MPK

WILLIAMS, Frank F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61472, MPK

WINN, John T, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

WIPER, James C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105829, MPK

WORMAID, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80556, MPK

WRIGHT, Geoffrey R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WYNN-OWEN, David E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284003, MPK

YARNELL, Alfred E, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26952, MPK

 

ML.181

MURPHY, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 178710, MPK

 

ML.265

GOODALL, Jack, Able Seaman, D/SSX 312268, DOW

 

President III, accident

WRIGHT, Horace, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289359, killed

 

RM Chatham Division

SANDERSON, Arthur A, Marine, CH/X 1947, died

 

RM Plymouth Division, illness

EVANS, Evan D, Marine, PLY/104776, died

 

RN Malay Section

JAMIL, Bin S, Leading Seaman, MN 54 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Shenandoah

PEARSE, Leonard G, Lieutenant, RNZNVR, died

 

Simpson

BLANCHARD, Richard W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 220896, killed

 

Sultan, accident

ANDERSON, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 159287, killed

 

Victorious

CARR, William, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 80307, DOW

 

 

18 January 1942

 

Berkshire, drowning

IMRAY, John F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197252, died

 

Clyne Castle

CLAY, Henry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 181746, killed

 

Corfu, illness

SHIMMIN, Robert S G, Fireman, NAP R 242762, died

 

Duke of York, gun accident

HUNTER, Alexander C, Marine, PLY/X 1669, DOW

 

Erin, mining

BRADSHAW, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 167000, MPK

DUCKHAM, James W, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), (807 Sqn Argus, O/P), killed

DUTHIE, John A, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 112789, killed

HARPER, Thomas G, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 83101, MPK

 

Fernmoor, illness

HIGGINS, Walter R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294041, died

 

Honjo, mining

MCDONALD, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7524 C, killed

PERRIN, William L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205492, killed

 

Marano, drowning

WILSON, Thomas, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110645, DOWS

 

Paris, illness

PRETTYJOHN, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210966, died

 

Queen Elizabeth, accident

SMITH, Roland H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 230248, killed

 

Samfria, illness

BOOKER, William C, Able Seaman, C/J 98308, died

 

Wasp

DALE, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27979, DOW

 

 

19 January 1942

 

Airedale, lost overboard

FRAMPTON, Maurice J D, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88494, MPK

 

Armadale, steamship, illness

LADD, Hector W, Leading Seaman, S 3774 (RANR), died

 

Eagle, lost overboard

FRAME, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 175347, killed

 

Goshawk, illness

DICK, James, Able Seaman, C/J 26017, died

 

Lady Hawkins, steamship

AKERS, Percy E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299969, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

BARKER, Leonard, Stoker 2c, P/KX 137419, (Victory, O/P), MPK

BARTHOLOMEW, John L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295984, (Victory, O/P), MPK

BLAGROVE, Kenneth A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296047, (Victory, O/P), MPK

BOISTON, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135386, (Victory, O/P), MPK

BURSELL, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 152013, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

BUSHBY, Gordan C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135328, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CHRISTMAS, Harold W, Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 33706, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

CLARK, Albert E, Ty/Leading Stoker, P/KX 75869, (Victory, O/P), MPK

COWPER-COLES, Richard H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (Despatch, O/P), MPK

COYLE, Vincent, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135348, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CRADDOCK, Cecil H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90692, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CRAIG, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135337, (Victory, O/P), MPK

DAVIS, George, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79124, (Victory, O/P), MPK

DELMAR, Leopold F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135282, (Victory, O/P), MPK

DOBBINS, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 78489, (Victory, O/P), MPK

DOYLE, Michael, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90108, (Despatch, O/P), MPK

DUTTON, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86758, (Victory, O/P), MPK

GRANT, Leslie J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296052, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HACKETT, Owen F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296054, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HALFACRE, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296111, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HARRIS, John, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), (Diomede, O/P), MPK

HOBBS, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 173285, (President III, O/P), MPK

HURST, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274169, (Victory, O/P), MPK

JAMESON, William, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Benbow, O/P), MPK

JEFFCOCK, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295949, (Victory, O/P), MPK

JOHNSTONE, Peter D, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90377, (Victory, O/P), MPK

KEMP, Herbert W, Gunner, (Malabar, O/P), MPK

KEYSE, William J S, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83425, (Victory, O/P), MPK

KNIGHT, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295872, (Victory, O/P), MPK

LINLEY, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300698, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MARRYATT, Ralph E, Able Seaman, V/228 (RCNVR), MPK

MCDERMOTT, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295987, (Victory, O/P), MPK

MILTON, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 186225, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MOTTRAM, James N, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 62643, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MURPHY, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300721, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

NEVILLE, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 173321, (President III, O/P), MPK

NORTON, Joseph S, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76687, (Victory, O/P), MPK

PARK, James, Assistant Cook, P/MX 82065, (Victory, O/P), MPK

PARKER, William, 2nd Writer, NAP 198335, (Circassia, O/P), MPK

PEARSON, George A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295740, (Victory, O/P), MPK

POJUNAS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300736, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

RICHARDS, Dennis J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299548, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

ROBSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295989, (Victory, O/P), MPK

RUDDOCK, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295985, (Victory, O/P), MPK

SHAW, Amyas G F, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, (Despatch, O/P), MPK

SHEPHERD, Enos J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295732, (Victory, O/P), MPK

SIDFORD, John A G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Malabar, O/P), MPK

SLAWSON, Donald E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300759, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

SMITH, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299202, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

TAYLOR, Ronald U, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296000, (Victory, O/P), MPK

TRAVERSE, Jabez W, Able Seaman, C/JX 181431, (President III, O/P), MPK

VICKERY, Robert, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/M 38548, (Victory, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMS, Harold, Able Seaman, C/JX 181438, (President III, O/P), MPK

WINTER, Walter, Assistant Cook, P/MX 81347, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 

Pelandok

YAHAYA, Bin M Y, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1278 (Malay Section), MPK

 

RN Malay Section

SULAIMAN, Bin A B, Stoker, MN 612 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Thermopylae, steamship

BASTIMAN, Thomas W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 236519, (President III, O/P), MPK

OXLEY, William, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 261049, MPK

 

Victory III

JACKSON, Edward B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295986, died

 

Vison (RCN)

LUCAS, William E, Steward, V/19180 (RCNVR), MPK

 

 

20 January 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

HIGGINS, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 4622349, killed

 

Archer

CRIPPS, Herbert S, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 140457, MPK

 

Eclipse, accident

HILL, Francis H, Leading Steward, D/LX 23142, killed

 

Edencrag, steamship, accident

WOOD, Charles J, Ship's Cook, NAP R 127628, killed

 

Karanja

JUDGE, Charles D, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 254367, killed

 

Kung Wo, bombing

MILN, David A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR DOW

 

Loch Garry, steamship

DAVIE, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291007, killed

 

Lochgarry, steamship

KELLY, John H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289262, killed

MCCANN, Charles, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 183563, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Niobe

WEATHERBIE, James A, Stoker 1c, A/590, died

 

Prabhavati (RIN), ship loss

SAIF-UD-DIN, Nur-Ud-Din, Greaser, 71861 (RIN), DOW

 

 

21 January 1942

 

Afrikander IV, illness

TOWNSEND, Sidney, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81507, died

 

Harvester, lost overboard

HOLLINGDALE, George E, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 45742, MPK

 

Hermione, road accident

RIDLER, Albert H J, Able Seaman, D/JX 208546, killed

 

Maine, illness

BENNETTO, Josiah, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/287201, died

 

RN Malay Section

QASIM, Bin W, Able Seaman, MN 1122 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Royal Indian Navy

MUHAMMAD, Ramzan, Able Seaman, 4882 (RIN), killed

 

Royal Sovereign, illness

UNDERWOOD, Frederick W, Marine, CH/X 3430, died

 

 

22 January 1942

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

CURTIS, John L, Gunner, RA, 1794073, killed

 

Andre Dupre (RCN)

THIBODEAU, Simon J, Ordinary Seaman, V/2555 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Blenheim, drowning

URIE, William T, Leading Wireless Mechanic, P/MX 89770, died

 

Inneroy, steamship

BROCKLEHURST, James, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 216974, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILLS, Albert V, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268168, MPK

 

Mercury, road accident

GODDARD, Shirley, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116913, killed

 

Rosemonde, ship loss

BOOTH, Eldred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131285, MPK

CARTER, George H, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 131452, MPK

COX, Thomas G, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 25527, MPK

CRESSWELL, Lawrence S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 216200, MPK

CURRIE, Thomas W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280374, MPK

DUNGAR, Ronald A I, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 163896, MPK

FARQUHARSON, Douglas, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113624, MPK

GALTELAND, Kristian, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

GARVEN, John W, Wireman, C/MX 77503, MPK

GHEST, William C, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 201924, MPK

GOODING, Ernest A, Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84180, MPK

GRAY, John T, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 265241, MPK

GROVES, Frederick J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211473, MPK

HANDY, Robert P, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107970, MPK

HEAD, George N, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HOOLE, Louis, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106137, MPK

MCWILTEN, John, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 272939, MPK

OWEN, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211298, MPK

PATON, George, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 148535, MPK

PEARSON, Stanley R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224428, MPK

SIMS-HILDITCH, Tom, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SOMERFIELD, Eric T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 226098, MPK

SPOUSE, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211070, MPK

WOODHOUSE, William, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 131259, MPK

YOUNG, Leo J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280375, MPK

 

 

23 January 1942

 

Cerberus (RAN), illness

BAIN, Jack D, Petty Officer Cook, 17885 (RAN), died

 

Orlando, illness

MACLACHLAN, Mary C, WRNS, WA/WRNS 17728, died

 

Robin, as POW

FREEMAN, Cecil, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

 

24 January 1942

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

LANFEAR, William F, Gunner, RA, 3963334, killed

 

Argus, illness

SAUNDERS, Victor L, Able Seaman, P/JX 199232, died

 

Britomart

NORRIS, Herbert A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 101604, killed

 

Empire Gem, steamship

BAKER, Raymond C, Gunner, RA, 2050146, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

BEADLE, Norman, Gunner, RA, 13030756, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

BELL, Lancelot T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 227913, (President III, O/P), MPK

BROWNE, Arthur H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289207, (President III, O/P), MPK

GRIFFITHS, Douglas R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 291223, (President III, O/P), MPK

MULLINS, Edward C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 291218, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Empire Wildebeeste, steamship

FENTON, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290769, (President III, O/P), killed

 

FAA, 812 Sqn, Argus, air crash

SHIPMAN, Ronald E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WILLCOCKS, Murry F S P, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

FAA, 823 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

WELBURY, David E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 828 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

DAVIES, Vaughan N S, Lieutenant, RNR, missing

MAHER, Arthur D, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

 

Philomel

NILSSON, Axel G, Lieutenant, RNZNVR, T.124, died

 

Ringstad, steamship

BETHUNE-WILLIAMS, Denis E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Bytown, O/P), MPK

JAMIESON, Rowland C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Bytown, O/P), MPK

 

 

25 January 1942

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

CALVERT, Robert, Gunner, RA, 1455069, killed

HANSON, Arthur, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4808429, killed

 

Brandon (RCN)

LAURIE, William D, Leading Seaman, V/23158 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Duke of York, gun accident

LYNCH, John, Marine, PLY/101567, DOW

 

Forte

JENKINS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, D/JX 147181, died

 

Isleford, steamship

CLARK, John F, Marine, CH/23661, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Monowai (RNZN), accident

FISHER, Arthur S, Able Seaman, W/3720 (RNZN), DOI

 

Orion, road accident

HUTTON, Kenneth McK, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85139, killed

 

President III, illness

PORTEOUS, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 240017, died

 

 

26 January 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

ORR, James, Gunner, RA, 3064268, killed

WOODGER, Sidney, Gunner, RA, 4622854, killed

 

Abingdon, bombing

HARDING, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 149163, (ex-Aurora), DOW

 

FAA, 804 Sqn, Heron, air crash

EVERETT, Robert W H, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Kelana

JA'AFAR, Bin U, Telegraphist, MN 585 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Kestrel, illness

MCCORMACK, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SS 362, died

 

Lesrix, steamship

FURLONG, Frank A G, Able Seaman, P/J 263106, (President III, O/P), MPK

WRAGG, Francis A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 291316, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Penelope, illness

JEMMETT, Thomas P, Musician, RMB/X 73, died

 

Queen Elizabeth, illness

KIMBER, George W, Stoker 1c, P/K 58440, died

 

RM MNBDO, illness

SAUNDERS, Ronald S, Marine, CH/X 100202, died

 

RN Malay Section

ABU, Bakar B M, Able Seaman, MN 200 (Malay Section), MPK

HASHIM, Bin U, Able Seaman, MN 556 (Malay Section), MPK

KOMING, Bin U, Petty Officer, MN 198 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Royal Indian Navy

ANTHONY, K (initial only) J, Ordinary Signalman, 7989 (RIN), killed

 

Sultan, illness

DARWALL, John E D, Lieutenant, (ex-Repulse), died

 

Sylvia

ABU, Baker B H A, Petty Officer, MN 281 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Sylvia, Singapore operations

HAINES, Charles C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNNZVR

Singapore, killed

 

Tamar, as POW

KINGSTON, Frank E W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 18451, died

 

Traveller, steamship

WALTERS, Luther, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238745, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILLIS, George, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/17910, (President III, O/P), killed

 

 

27 January 1942

 

Calliope, illness

STEELE, Frederick W, Stoker Petty Officer, R/KX 107174, died

 

Formidable, illness

TRICKLEBANK, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 297835, died

 

Harpa, steamship

DIXON, Jonathan, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267456, (President III, O/P), MPK

RITICHIE, George W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235957, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RM 101st Brigade

MASSEY, Sydney C, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, died

 

Thanet, ship loss

ARMSTRONG, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/JX 201745, MPK

BARRON, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 61868, MPK

BOWEN, Raymond, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188772, MPK

BRADY, Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/JX 152798, MPK

CAWKWELL, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 188947, MPK

CORNWELL, Edward, Able Seaman, C/JX 189685, MPK

CURRIE, Sidney J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 98618, MPK

DEAN, Cecil R D, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 35823, MPK

DURMAN, Frederick, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78836, MPK

ENGLISH, Robert, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 3289, MPK

FROST, Herbert L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262269, MPK

FRYATT, John A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 139959, MPK

GALLACHER, David A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1598, MPK

GILBERT, James E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262178, MPK

GLYDE, Robert, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 144081, MPK

HEARSUM, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262251, MPK

HIGBY, Philip R, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 50352, MPK

JACKSON, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208367, MPK

JONES, George A, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

KEYS, Raymond G, Leading Steward, D/LX 20940, MPK

LYSAUGHT, Edward StL, Stoker 2c, C/KX 117979, MPK

MARGISON, Charles, Steward, D/LX 22869, MPK

MCGRATH, Milton A, Able Seaman, C/JX 173344, MPK

MCKENNA, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 131434, MPK

MONK, Johnathan J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109513, MPK

OKINES, Leonard A, Stoker 1c, P/K 109522, MPK

PENGELLY, Ronald G A, Able Seaman, D/JX 169236, MPK

RIX, Leslie H S, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 17513, MPK

SMITH, Charles J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90500, MPK

STEPHEN, Alexander T, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 16913, MPK

SYMONS, Herbert J, Able Seaman, C/JX 175290, MPK

TALL, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, D/K 49345, MPK

TRICE, Frederick, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94974, MPK

TURNER, Stanley R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 28518, MPK

WATKINS, Raymond J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 58972, MPK

WATMORE, Charles M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 100908, MPK

WILLIAMS, William G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66561, MPK

WILLSHER, Albert L, Able Seaman, C/J 94678, MPK

 

Warspite, lost overboard

USHER, John E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 51319, MPK

 

 

28 January 1942

 

FAA, 785/786 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

CAMPBELL, Robert S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 808 Sqn, Merlin, air crash

GUY, Peter, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 

FAA, 831 Sqn, Indomitable, air crash

SHADDICK, Geoffrey T, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

TEW, George C G, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77470, missing

WILLOUGHBY, Bernard, Lieutenant, missing

 

Marshal Soult, illness

BOWES, Cresswell O D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 289556, died

 

Martello, illness

COCKRELL, William F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

President III, illness

SMITH, Wilfred E, Marine, CH/16655, died

 

Victory

CLEALL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/213594, died

 

 

29 January 1942

 

Bjornvik, steamship

BROOKS, William F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 311829, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Drake, illness

NEWTON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 238344, died

 

Javelin, lost overboard

BEDWORTH, Matthew N, Stoker 2c, D/KX 139197, MPK

ROE, Leonard F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296614, MPK

 

Killarney II, illness

GRIERSON, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 18727, died

 

Lucifer, illness

UNDERHILL, Francis, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, died

 

Repulse

 WALLACE, Peter E, Marine, PLY/X 3702, died in UK

 

RM Chatham Division, accident

ALLEN, Christopher L, Py/Lieutenant, RM DOW

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

CLEMENTS, Frederick E, Marine, CH/15968, died

 

Sotra, ship loss

DRURY, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, 68315 (SANF), MPK

FEWER, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 277268, MPK

FRAME, Andrew, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 183538, MPK

GALLOP, Harold J, Wireman, P/MX 78131, MPK

GURR, David H, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27667, MPK

HEDGECOCK, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 285277, MPK

HENFREY, Ronald W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HOLM, William, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 160107, MPK

JOHANSEN, Karl J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

LINFIELD, Frederick R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MACDONALD, Kenneth, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18031 A, MPK

MANSON, Robert, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20110 A, MPK

MUNDIE, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 277574, MPK

NERISEN, Ingvald M, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114079, MPK

NIBLOE, Robert, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 117860, MPK

OLSEN, Thorbjorn, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

REINHARDSEN, Harold L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 251761, MPK

SANDVIK, Sigfred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 130921, MPK

SHREEVE, Stanley, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218488, MPK

WEATHERHEAD, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 232439, MPK

WESTWOOD, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228064, MPK

WHITWELL, Joseph R, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 191679, MPK

 

Whaddon

KAY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 254395, killed

 

 

30 January 1942

 

Edinburgh Castle, illness

HOGG, John, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, died

 

Elfin II, rail accident

HOLMES, Douglas W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29912, killed

 

Europa

MUNRO, George McK, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281309, died

 

FAA, 823 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

BROWN, Leonard F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 823 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

BEER, Charles W, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/SFX 431, killed

MATTHEWS, Norman F, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 81678, killed

WILLIAMS, Richard G, Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/SFX 1316, killed

 

FAA, 823 Sqn, Merlin, air crash

KING, John A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

STEVENSON, John R O, Lieutenant, missing

WILSON, John F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

Leeuwin (RAN)

MCCULLOCH, David W, Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

 

Pembroke, illness

FROST, James W, Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 99663, died

 

Royal Sovereign

ADAMS, Charles G, Marine, CH/X 3437, DOWS

 

Tamar, as POW

COOK, Percy R, Coder, P/JX 174934, died

 

Victory, illness

ROBINSON, Mary E L, WRNS, R/WRNX 8306, died

 

Victory II, illness

DINE, Samuel J, Painter, P/M 5956, died

 

 

31 January 1942

 

Aster, rail accident

HICKS, Henry P, Seaman Steward, C/LX 24928, killed

 

Belmont, ship loss

ALLIN, Gordon R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 148246, MPK

ANDERSON, John B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 260679, MPK

ARMOUR, William M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 260681, MPK

ATKINS, William H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262035, MPK

AUSTIN, Harry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29664, MPK

BEARNE, Jack L N, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 95151, MPK

BERRY, Albert G, Able Seaman, P/JX 184371, MPK

BIRD, Kenneth L S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275560, MPK

BLACK, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 260698, MPK

BLAKE, Arthur M W, Lieutenant, MPK

BOWMAN, Andrew, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 452, MPK

BRADSHAW, Roland E, Able Seaman, P/JX 203469, MPK

BRANCH, Robert R H W, Supply Assistant, P/MX 67110, MPK

BROAD, John M, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 154052, MPK

BROADBELT, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264211, MPK

BROCKWELL, Eric A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 128776, MPK

BROMFIELD, Philip H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78709, MPK

BROWNING, Horace G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 55690, MPK

BYRNE, Leonard W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 3260, MPK

CARSWELL, James L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 289667, MPK

CATTERSON, Thomas F, Able Seaman, P/JX 185117, MPK

CLARK, Frederick W, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 230452, MPK

CLARK, William N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21604 (RCN), MPK

CLAY, Sydney C J, Petty Officer, P/J 115405, MPK

CLAYTON, Fred, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 29560, MPK

COMISH, James H, Ordnance Artificer 5c, P/MX 67966, MPK

COOK, Henry D, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

COOPER, Henry J, Signalman, P/JX 154898, MPK

CURD, Mervyn W, Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DEIGHTON, William W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DRAPER, Maxmilian, Able Seaman, P/JX 157018, MPK

DUNN, James, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85650, MPK

EDGAR, Roland, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29358, MPK

EDGE, Arthur G, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 138233, MPK

ELVIN, Harold N, Telegraphist, P/JX 261841, MPK

ELY, Albert R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63073, MPK

EVANS, Albert E, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

FAHEY, Michael C, Able Seaman, P/JX 201436, MPK

FARRELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23366, MPK

FERGUSON, Andrew, Wireman, P/MX 78853, MPK

FITCHET, Charles G, Able Seaman, P/JX 183639, MPK

FLETCHER, Archibald R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121409, MPK

FRASER, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262617, MPK

FROST, Albert, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 232052, MPK

GARDENER, Thomas J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 95437, MPK

GODFREY, Herbert J O, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 133384, MPK

GODLEY, Harry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 115574, MPK

GOODING, Norman V, Wireman, P/MX 79220, MPK

GOUGH, Francis J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130618, MPK

GRAHAM, John H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108461, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Daniel T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79261, MPK

GUMMER, Albert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263745, MPK

HARDING, Geoffrey B O'B, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

HARRINGTON, Archibald G S, Able Seaman, P/J 97881, MPK

HARROD, Charles W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119771, MPK

HATCHER, Edward C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235492, MPK

HAWORTH, Barnes, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85392, MPK

HAYWOOD, Hubert A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 93263, MPK

HIGGINS, Patrick J W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90180, MPK

HISLOP, David, Act/Cook (O), P/MX 81168, MPK

HOLDAWAY, William T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 65636, MPK

HONER, Leslie D, Ordinary Seaman, P/FX 84855, MPK

HOUSE, Anthony W C, Able Seaman, P/J 115466, MPK

HUTTON, Jack, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97637, MPK

INGROUILLE, John H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 80765, MPK

JAMES, John D, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

JAMESON, David L, Wireman, P/MX 78763, MPK

JOHN, Frank, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 65159, MPK

JONES, John W, Act/Cook (S), P/MX 81093, MPK

JORDON, Russell, Stoker Petty Officer, 21169 (RCN), MPK

JORGESON, James H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130106, MPK

KEELING, John M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264214, MPK

KENNARD, Selwyn E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 62262, MPK

KENNELL, Vivian P, Petty Officer, P/JX 133692, MPK

KING, Percy W, Leading Seaman, P/J 101567, MPK

KINNEAR, Harry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29909, MPK

LAIDLAW, Basil M, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 21350 (RCN), MPK

LAMBILLION, Leonard L, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 2703, MPK

LIGGINS, Ephraim, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264190, MPK

LING, Lionel, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 36099, MPK

MACDONALD, John S, Stoker Petty Officer, 21322 (RCN), MPK

MACINNES, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19531 A, MPK

MAKINS, John McD, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MAY, Herbert A Y, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82879, MPK

MCGINTY, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 129047, MPK

MCPHERSON, Edward H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29070, MPK

MEAD, William A R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252140, MPK

MILLWARD, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264209, MPK

MOTTRAM, Harry, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 18600, MPK

MUNKS, Frank H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264210, MPK

MURRAY, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNR, P/X 21589 A, MPK

NEWLAND, Arthur H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121272, MPK

NICHOLSON, Guy H, Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

NORMAN, Charles F, Able Seaman, P/JX 252371, MPK

NUTTER, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 223928, MPK

ORMEROD, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 210515, MPK

PAIGE, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21402 (RCN), MPK

PALMER, Henry A, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 122158, MPK

PALMER, Herbert W, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 20384, MPK

PAPWORTH, John F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85338, MPK

PARSONS, Bernard, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136644, MPK

PAYNE, Douglas A, Steward, P/LX 22298, MPK

PERCIVAL, Frederick W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 232026, MPK

PLANNER, Gordon G H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252619, MPK

POMFRETT, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 223135, MPK

PORTER, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer, V/33072 (RCNVR), MPK

RIDEOUT, Robert R, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 124847, MPK

ROBINSON, Harold P K, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 30129, MPK

ROCHE-MARTIN, William A, Signalman, P/J 44291, MPK

ROE, Ronald S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92511, MPK

ROGERS, Basil G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 265969, MPK

ROGERS, Horace, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220256, MPK

ROOTH, Arthur M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235523, MPK

SHOVE, Michael P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275784, MPK

SMITH, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 148244, MPK

STAFFORD, John G, Steward, P/LX 23667, MPK

TANDY, Frederick W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59285, MPK

TATE, George S, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61675, MPK

THOMPSON, Walter F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263707, MPK

TOMLINS, Albert V, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 66648, MPK

TOOGOOD, Norman L, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 138538, MPK

TOWNSEND, Clifford H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 102417, MPK

TRAINOR, Harry, Petty Officer, P/JX 126192, MPK

TRAYNOR, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 131887, MPK

TUBBS, Lionel R, Leading Seaman, P/J 108230, MPK

TULLETT, Charles E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 80409, MPK

TURNER, Herbert E, Coder, P/JX 230454, MPK

WALKER, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 129457, MPK

WALLACE, Gordon, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 66141, MPK

WATSON, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79641, MPK

WAY, William G H, Stoker 1c, P/K 65657, MPK

WELLINGS, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252296, MPK

WELLS, Charles F H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82930, MPK

WESTON, Norman C, Petty Officer, P/J 112368, MPK

WILLIAMS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261696, MPK

WORTH-TAYLOR, George, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 78818, MPK

YATES, James F, Act/Steward, P/LX 26953, MPK

YOUNG, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105001, MPK

 

Culver, ship loss

ARLISS, Thomas E, Steward, P/LX 25265, MPK

ARMSTRONG, Fred S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121422, MPK

BALDING, Stanley H, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 18713, MPK

BARBER, Hamish C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 282188, MPK

BARKER, Thomas W, Able Seaman, P/JX 236019, MPK

BASS, Gordon J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275886, MPK

BENNETT, Alfred J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 143969, MPK

BENNETT, Arthur G, Ty/Act/Gunner, MPK

BENSLEY, Ronald E R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BEVERIDGE, Albert L, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 80974, MPK

BIRCH, Sidney, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 131951, MPK

BLUNDY, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/JX 151024, MPK

BONE, Alfred A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 144251, MPK

BRAND, David, Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1474, MPK

BRASNEL, Samuel R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83974, MPK

BRAYBROOK, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264521, MPK

BROOKER, Roy, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 51738, MPK

BROWN, Heber S, Able Seaman, P/JX 247911, MPK

BUCKLEY, Hugh W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 97333, MPK

BURCH, Thomas E, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 22879, MPK

BURT, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275190, MPK

CAPELIN, Douglas A, Able Seaman, P/JX 160193, MPK

CESSFORD, George, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 19421 A, MPK

CHESTER, Claude, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35726, MPK

CHIVERTON, George A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), P/K 20394, MPK

CLARK, Charles E A, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19763 A, MPK

COLLINS, Albert S, Able Seaman, P/JX 216609, MPK

COX, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 238054, MPK

CRANFIELD, Alan F, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1540, MPK

CRESDEE, William A G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 96361, MPK

CURTIS, Francis C, Leading Stoker, P/KX 88441, MPK

DAY, Ernest J, Able Seaman, P/JX 235916, MPK

DEAN, Alan, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261159, MPK

DIXON, Stanley W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 111330, MPK

DUNN, Douglas F, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 143288, MPK

DYER, Ronald A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 150588, MPK

EGARR, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264522, MPK

ELLIS, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 236018, MPK

FREEBORN, Charles L, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

GAULT, Francis, Able Seaman, P/JX 235613, MPK

GILDER, Bernard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 239307, MPK

GORDON-DUFF, Randall T, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

GOW, William, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18053 A, MPK

GUTHRIE, Alexander C, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 151638, MPK

HASTE, Douglas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209670, MPK

HEATH, William G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121767, MPK

HILLIER, Herbert R, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 31194, MPK

HOLT, Harry J R, Petty Officer, P/J 111967, MPK

HUGHES, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84333, MPK

JEFFEREY, Kenneth O, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 19369, MPK

JELLEY, Cyril F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 133148, MPK

JESSOP, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 236598, MPK

JUBB, Albert H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

KEHOE, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/JX 237174, MPK

KENNETT, Harold J J, Shipwright 5c, P/MX 88771, MPK

KERR, James L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 133151, MPK

KIPLING, Robert F, Lieutenant, MPK

KNIGHT, Frank W, Able Seaman, P/J 102492, MPK

KNOTT, Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/JX 235705, MPK

LABRAM, Albert E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), P/K 60416, MPK

LAING, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 133158, MPK

LEATHERLAND, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275175, MPK

LEMON, William J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 62939, MPK

LEONARD, Reginald, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 70890, MPK

MARSHALL, Isaac, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 66934, MPK

MASLIN, Edward H, Act/Leading Stoker (Pens), P/K 19395, MPK

MCCARTHY, Daniel, Leading Stoker, P/KX 85953, MPK

MCCLOUD, John, Stoker 1c, P/K 61037, MPK

MCLAUGHLAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264595, MPK

MILLS, Harry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100499, MPK

MILNE, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 228372, MPK

MOORE, Reginald D, Able Seaman, P/JX 239368, MPK

MULLINS, William G, Able Seaman, P/JX 262860, MPK

MUNDY, Charles W R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 52929, MPK

MUSSON, Leslie G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97471, MPK

NASH, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88850, MPK

NEIL, James K, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264596, MPK

NEWELL, Alan W, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 32363, MPK

NUDDS, Albert A S, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46097, MPK

OGLE, William C, Supply Assistant, P/MX 82040, MPK

ORTON, John W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 159909, MPK

PARR, William G, Able Seaman, P/JX 154090, MPK

PAYNE, William I, Able Seaman, P/J 103422, MPK

PERFITT, Samuel, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108251, MPK

PHILLIPS, Ralph, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 64505, MPK

PIERCY, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236548, MPK

PORTLOCK, Ernest H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 60187, MPK

PYLE, John H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 226731, MPK

RATCLIFFE, Donald D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275706, MPK

RENTON, Henry F H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252617, MPK

RIDDLE, Harold, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 153102, MPK

ROBERTS, Ernest G, Cook (O), P/MX 64980, MPK

SANDALL, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275176, MPK

SEARLE, Stanley H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 57220, MPK

SELF, Joseph, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79756, MPK

SHANNON, Walter, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35527, MPK

SHARP, Herbert, Cook (S), P/MX 80532, MPK

SNEATH, Ronald E, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 112654, MPK

STEVENS, Arthur T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20918, MPK

STOKES, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14019, MPK

SUTTON, Cyril G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23090, MPK

SUTTON, Herbert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104641, MPK

TAME, Richard A, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 78192, MPK

TAYLOR, Brinley G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78343, MPK

TAYLOR, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285594, MPK

TAYLOR, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 204561, MPK

TEARLE, Charles F S, Able Seaman, P/JX 235706, MPK

THOMAS, Haydn, Able Seaman, P/JX 183324, MPK

THORPE, Guy S, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

TONKS, Charles, Leading Stoker, P/K 27019, MPK

TROUP, Robert, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

TULLETT, Reginald, Able Seaman, P/JX 179181, MPK

VOYSEY, Philip R, Coder, P/JK 196304, MPK

WARD, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 157416, MPK

WATSON, Alan A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121555, MPK

WATSON, Gerald F, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WATTS, John E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264520, MPK

WHITAKER, John P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276960, MPK

WILLEY, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 262764, MPK

WOOD, Jack, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121557, MPK

WOOD, William A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78935, MPK

WOODWARD, Ernest, Stoker 1c, P/KX 82885, MPK

WORTHINGTON, Eric, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 210447, MPK

YEATS, Charles A, Act/Supply Assistant, P/MX 59153, MPK

YOUNG, George C, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 105025, MPK

YOUNG, Robert W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121397, MPK

Polish Navy

 PIOTROWSKI, Wojciech, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 

Fanling

RAZAQ, Bin S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MN 765 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Pelandok

HARUN, Bin H, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1262 (Malay Section), MPK

MUHAMMAD, Abbas B I, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1318 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Pembroke, illness

AMMAN, Albert E, Act/Cook, P/MX 85474, died

 

Pintade, road accident

GRANT, Frederick, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241609, killed

 

RM MNBDO, as POW

BOWEN, George S, Marine, CH/X 101376, died

 

RN Malay Section

MUHAMMAD, Nur B A, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1260 (Malay Section), MPK

 

San Arcadio, steamship

ASKAM, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289999, (President III, O/P), MPK

REEVE, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 260860, (President III, O/P), MPK

WINNARD, Charles, Gunner, RA, 1589400, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Sunset

BAJADA, Anthony, Able Seaman, E/JX163727, died

 

Sylvania, illness

MANCLARK, Alexander F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203741, died

 

Thanet, as POW

BONNER, Henry W A, Able Seaman, C/SR 8635, died

MEDHURST, Alan, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33750, died

SHEPPARD, Reginald N, Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 153268, died

THOMAS, Cecil P, Able Seaman, C/J 98504, died

 

Unicity, ship loss

CLARK, James W, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10109 S, MPK

DOCHERTY, John J, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 241941, MPK

HAUXWELL, Frederic, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 68050, killed

HISCUTT, Charles H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 120058, MPK

LENORMAND, Edward C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202160, MPK

MATTHEWS, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174651, MPK

REID, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 288354, MPK

SHEAHAN, Joseph E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 127894, MPK

WALLACE, Bruce M T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

on to February 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09