Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st OCTOBER 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HM Motor Torpedo Boat, Vosper-type
(NavyPhotos,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 1st-14th November 1942

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - June-October 1942
Malta, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Raid on Dieppe, Battles of Midway, Alamein, and for Guadalcanal

 


 

 

1 October 1942

 

Achilles, steamship

 HAMILTON, Archibald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 290344, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Afrikander, illness

 NEVISON, William, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 269815, died

 

Cabot, illness

 WINTER, Ernest W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 147004, died

 

Daedalus, illness

 JOHNS, Mary L, Petty Officer WRNS, P/WRNS 10553, died

 

Laconia, steamship

 COLEMAN, John, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 26728, (Victory, O/P), DOW

 MEDHURST, Peter T, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Grebe, O/P), DOWS

 ROSS, Robert, Stoker 2c, 69119 (SANF), (Victory, O/P), DOWS

 

Mayflower (RCN)

 MACNEIL, John R, Stoker 1c, A/2447 (RCNR), died

 

MGB.86

 SADLER, Michael T C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

RN Malay Section, as POW

 RAHMAT, Bin S, Able Seaman, MN 1096 (Malay Section), died

 

Victory III

 DOOLAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, P/JX 169562, DOWS

 

 

2 October 1942

 

Curacoa (right - Ship Pictures), ship loss

 ABBOTT, Robert S, Able Seaman, C/JX 235175, MPK

 ABBOTT, Ronald B, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 115226, MPK

 ADAMS, Walter E, Able Seaman, C/JX 173051, MPK

 ADAMSON, Alexander F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105391, MPK

 ADLEN, George B, Officer's Cook 1c, C/LX 21021, MPK

 ALDRED, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351443, MPK

 ALEXANDER, Maurice J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114720, MPK

 ALLCROFT, David F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299044, MPK

 ALLEN, James E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 321862, MPK

 ANGER, Harold, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 40064, MPK

 APPLEBY, Denis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351445, MPK

 ARMITAGE, Thomas D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351446, MPK

 ASH, Kenneth R, Leading Cook (O), C/MX 65016, MPK

 ASHTON, George W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316156, MPK

 ATKINSON, Geoffrey C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351675, MPK

 ATKINSON, James J B, Marine, CH/23783, MPK

 ATTOE, Percy J, Able Seaman, C/JX 151752, MPK

 AULTON, John, Able Seaman, RNSR, C/SR 59075, MPK

 BAILEY, Stanley A, Able Seaman, C/JX 203323, MPK

 BAIRSTO, John A, Able Seaman, C/JX 207285, MPK

 BAKER, George A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 147052, MPK

 BAKER, Gordon J E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134339, MPK

 BAKER, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351184, MPK

 BARBER, Sidney F, Marine, CH/X 100195, MPK

 BARDEN, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318882, MPK

 BARNET, John T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318875, MPK

 BARRETT, Herbert W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134467, MPK

 BARRETT, Kenneth R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351451, killed

 BARRETT, Robert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 40, MPK

 BARROW, John H D, Marine, CH/X 1827, MPK

 BATES, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351450, MPK

 BATEY, Thomas W B, Ty/Leading Cook, C/MX 63356, MPK

 BEALE, Albert R, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 92989, MPK

 BEARD, Rowland D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 56948, MPK

 BEATON, Peter, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76194, killed

 BEATTIE, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 251017, MPK

 BEEBY, Harold F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317626, killed

 BENTON, George, Stoker 1c, C/JX 211125, MPK

 BERMAN, William H, Marine (Pens), CH/23494, MPK

 BINGHAM, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351452, MPK

 BISHOP, Philip K, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 35328, MPK

 BIXBY, George F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120562, MPK

 BLOTT, Arthur W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 147054, MPK

 BLUNT, Lewis F, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 51758, killed

 BOARD, Rowland D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 56948, MPK

 BODGER, Douglas H J, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BOWLES, Frank D, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 106929, killed

 BRAYSHAW, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351459, MPK

 BREAKELL, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351460, MPK

 BREWER, Alec A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 349726, killed

 BRITTAIN, Norman A, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BROAD, William E R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 109258, MPK

 BROCKLESBY, Philip W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BRODIE, Oswald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117162, MPK

 BROWN, Kenneth E, Marine, CH/X 3528, MPK

 BROWN, Russell H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/J 114792, MPK

 BROWN, William R, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 350016, MPK

 BROWNSETT, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316182, MPK

 BRUCKSHAW, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351464, MPK

 BRYAN, Gordon E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316021, MPK

 BULL, Harry F, Able Seaman, C/JX 189323, MPK

 BULMAN, John R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 59009, killed

 BUNDAY, John G, Able Seaman, C/JX 189365, MPK

 BURTON, Geoffrey D, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 66777, MPK

 BURY, John F, Ordnance Artificer 5c, C/MX 56091, MPK

 BUTLAND, Edgar J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 35089, MPK

 BUTLER, Albert T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 55519, MPK

 BUTLER, James H, Able Seaman, C/JX 202896, MPK

 CAIN, Reginald N, Able Seaman, C/J 78777, MPK

 CALDWELL, Robert, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 207935, killed

 CALDWELL, Stanley B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 CALEY, Kenneth, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 112, MPK

 CANEY, Robert A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 107852, MPK

 CARD, Francis A W, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 69650, MPK

 CAY, Maurice, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 CECIL, Thomas, Ty/Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 43783, MPK

 CHALLIS, Edward R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/K 55765, MPK

 CHAPPLE, Robert L, Able Seaman, C/JX 238762, MPK

 CLARK, Patrick F, Able Seaman, C/JX 150309, killed

 COLDRON, Walter R, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 65893, MPK

 COLE, John S, Act/Captain, RM, MPK

 CONEY, Cyril, Supply Chief Petty Officer, C/M 37885, MPK

 CONLAN, Peter, Stoker 1c, C/KX 135129, MPK

 COPELAND, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346813, MPK

 CORDEN, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/JX 205102, MPK

 CORNELIUS, Robert E, Marine, CH/X 3461, MPK

 CORNELL, Percy V, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 132321, killed

 COTTAM, Hubert, Able Seaman, C/JX 237605, MPK

 COULSON, Samuel, Able Seaman, C/JX 240712, MPK

 COX, Alfred H S, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 358298, MPK

 COX, George H C, Chief Ordnance, C/M 36713, killed

 CRAWFORTH, Stanley, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, C/HD/X 48, MPK

 CREHAN, William L, Corporal, RM, CH/X 1695, MPK

 CRICK, Frank D, Marine, CH/X 101769, MPK

 CROUCH, James W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/K 66493, MPK

 CUNLIFFE, George P W, Shipwright 1c, C/MX 47481, MPK

 CUTHILL, David A, Supply Assistant, C/MX 81040, MPK

 DAVIS, Ernest F, Marine, CH/X 106087, MPK

 DAWES, Alfred E, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DEAL, Leonard G, Supply Assistant, C/MX 83008, MPK

 DEAN, Harry, Able Seaman, P/JX 304317, killed

 DEAN, Robert F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 147065, MPK

 DEARSON, Charles G J, Able Seaman, C/JX 206996, MPK

 DELAMAINE, Robert A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 147068, MPK

 DOCHERTY, James, Marine, CH/X 100118, MPK

 DONOVAN, Jeremiah, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/KX 85041, MPK

 DOUGLAS, Robert G, Signalman, C/JX 224194, MPK

 DOWNER, Joseph A, Master at Arms, C/M 39869, MPK

 DREW, Frederick, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, C/L 14802, MPK

 DRIVER, Stanley F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 90453, MPK

 DUNNING, Royston, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 349472, killed

 DURING - ROWE, Walter, Canteen Manager, C/NX 65, MPK

 DYASON, Robert G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 137482, MPK

 EATON, Donald E, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 144843, MPK

 EDDY, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 84571, MPK

 EDMUNDS, Bernard A J, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 60866, MPK

 EGAN, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 4, killed

 ELLIS, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346793, MPK

 ELLIS, Victor H, Marine (Pens), CH/23440, MPK

 FERGUSON, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 73700, MPK

 FORREST, William A M, Petty Officer, C/J 105800, MPK

 FRASER, Francis R, Marine, CH/23185, MPK

 FROST, James E, Act/Gunner, MPK

 GARDNER, Daniel H W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 GARGET, Sydney, Blacksmith 1c, C/MX 45530, killed

 GARNER, Frederick C, Ordnance Artificer 3c, C/MX 58512, MPK

 GARWOOD, William F, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 125247, MPK

 GAZE, Francis E, Electrical Artificer 5c, C/MX 55239, MPK

 GILLINGS, John N, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/MX 46416, MPK

 GLACKEN, Patrick O, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 21956, killed

 GLANFIELD, William L, Leading Cook, C/M 37713, MPK

 GLAZIER, Lewis W, Leading Stoker, C/KX 76281, MPK

 GLOVER, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 214721, MPK

 GOODBURN, Frederick C, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 53806, MPK

 GOWER, Leonard F, Chief Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 46136, killed

 GOZZETT, Alfred H, Coder, C/JX 272440, killed

 GRANT, Edgar J, Electrical Artificer 5c, C/MX 92737, MPK

 GRANT, James L, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 GREEN, Albert, Regulating Petty Officer, C/MX 58435, MPK

 GREEN, Harold, Able Seaman, C/J 41819, MPK

 GROVES, Albert B, Ty/Petty Officer, C/SSX 17166, MPK

 HALL, Arthur K, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 216117, MPK

 HALL, Charles W, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 233636, MPK

 HARDING, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346927, MPK

 HARLING, Peter G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 117869, MPK

 HARMAN, John T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HART, Ronald J, Able Seaman, C/JX 236917, MPK

 HAWKINS, Henry M, Sick Berth Petty Officer, C/M 37726, killed

 HAWTHORNE, James, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 151563, MPK

 HENDERSON, Robert, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

 HEPBURN, George, Joiner 4c, C/MX 66747, killed

 HEWITT, Sidney H, Petty Officer, C/J 98633, MPK

 HEWSON, Arthur, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/J 72276, MPK

 HIDDLESTON, James, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

 HIGGIN, John A, Able Seaman, C/JX 169136, MPK

 HILL, Albert E S, Leading Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 49972, MPK

 HOLDER, Leslie, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77841, MPK

 HOLMAN, Harry A G, Able Seaman, C/JX 193227, killed

 HOLTBY, Phillip L, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 7, killed

 HOOPER, James T, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11049, killed

 HORNER, Kenneth, Signalman, C/SSX 30455, MPK

 HOUSTON, William J, Cook (S), C/MX 92438, MPK

 HOWARD, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 125052, MPK

 HOWARD, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346873, MPK

 HOWE, Freddy, Able Seaman, C/JX 172658, MPK

 HOWLAND, Arthur R, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HOWLETT, Edward H J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 122494, killed

 HULME, Harry, Steward, RNSR, S/SR 8756, MPK

 HUNT, William H, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 63830, killed

 HUNTER, Harold G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130132, killed

 HUTCHISON, George, Cook (O), C/MX 81820, MPK

 HYLTON, Reginald W, Marine, CH/X 1635, MPK

 INGALL, William H, Leading Seaman, C/J 81390, MPK

 IVESON, Basil T, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 197565, MPK

 JAMES, Edwin G H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/SMX 59, MPK

 JAMFREY, James, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 17091, MPK

 JANAWAY, James H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 257413, MPK

 JEEVES, Ernest E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 345798, MPK

 JEFFERY, Frederick J W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 62836, MPK

 JEFFREY, Sidney T, Marine, CH/X 976, MPK

 JENNINGS, Edward A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 13, MPK

 JOHNSON, Anthony P C, Lieutenant, MPK

 JOHNSON, Stanley, Officer's Cook 1c, C/LX 20344, MPK

 JONES, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346696, MPK

 JONES, John W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346693, MPK

 JOYCE, Ralph P, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 178066, MPK

 KEEVILL, Raymond C T, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 349472, MPK

 KELDAY, Jerry W, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19238, MPK

 KIRKLAND, Douglas, Able Seaman, C/JX 197528, MPK

 KNIGHT, Robert J, Mechanician 2c, C/KX 78320, MPK

 KNOWLES, Albert T, Chief Painter, C/M 37986, MPK

 LAKER, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130176, MPK

 LANE, Stanley C, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 321114, MPK

 LAZARUS, Leonard, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 89463, MPK

 LEASK, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 342866, MPK

 LLOYD, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 198531, MPK

 LOCKYER, James A, Petty Officer, C/JX 178322, MPK

 LOVE, Eric A, Marine, CH/X 2744, MPK

 LOVEJOY, James A, Marine, CH/X 106091, MPK

 LOW, Walter J H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 64776, MPK

 LUGAR, Christopher E, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 2409, MPK

 LYALL, Donald F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346839, MPK

 MACHIN, Edward H, Ty/Act/Warrant Electrician, MPK

 MACIVER, Donald, Able Seaman, C/JX 259465, killed

 MACLAREN, Thomas A, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 94539, MPK

 MADDISON, George, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 99575, MPK

 MALTBY, Francis A, Cook, C/MX 92451, MPK

 MANN, Fred S, Marine, CH/X 1559, MPK

 MANN, Frederick H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136787, MPK

 MARTIN, John P, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25559, MPK

 MASON, Frederick F, Cook, RNSR, C/SR 61338, MPK

 MASON, John, Coder, C/JX 229685, MPK

 MATTHEWS, Sydney, Able Seaman, C/JX 195691, MPK

 MAXWELL, John, Lieutenant, MPK

 MCDONALD, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65691, MPK

 MCHARDY, Roderick P, Telegraphist, C/JX 232064, MPK

 MCLEAN, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76384, MPK

 MEIKLE, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317857, MPK

 MOIR, William, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77485, MPK

 MONK, Reginald J, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 65419, MPK

 MOODY, John J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316927, MPK

 MORGAN, Francis J, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 65549, MPK

 MORRIS, James L, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 17, MPK

 MOSES, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129583, MPK

 MUMFORD, James F C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 135643, MPK

 MURLEY, Harold G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317477, MPK

 MURRAY, William C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 111921, MPK

 MYERS, Richard J, Ty/Petty Officer, RFR (Pens), C/J 58522, MPK

 NAUGHTON, Douglas J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 NEATHAM, Jack M, Assistant Cook, C/MX 94515, MPK

 NICHOLL, George A, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 258837, MPK

 NICHOLLS, Ronald G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136492, MPK

 O'CONNOR, Terence, Marine, CH/X 103748, MPK

 OSBORNE, Stanley R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 OSELTON, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 315572, MPK

 PARISH, John, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 17875, MPK

 PHILBURN, Donald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127001, MPK

 PIMLEY-POPE, Cyril A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299478, MPK

 PINKERTON, Joseph E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 110207, MPK

 PITT, William, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136391, MPK

 PORTER, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127003, MPK

 POWLEY, Thomas J, Cook (S), C/MX 65032, MPK

 QUEST, Alfred C, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 57077, MPK

 RAPPALLE, Brian T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60444, MPK

 RAWDON, Eric, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/JX 269108, MPK

 REASON, William R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 130616, MPK

 REDMAN, George W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 137508, MPK

 RHYMES, Albert F, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 273485, MPK

 RICHARDSON, John R, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 269717, MPK

 RICKETTS, John E, Marine, CH/X 100230, MPK

 ROACH, William C, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 137434, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Douglas M, Act/Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 ROBINSON, Eric, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 35111, MPK

 ROBINSON, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 322082, MPK

 SADLER, Charles W, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 1534, MPK

 SALISBURY, Harold, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 69273, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Alfred K, Supply Assistant, C/MX 71662, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Geoffrey, Marine, CH/X 101595, MPK

 SAYWELL, George H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, C/HD/X 73, MPK

 SCOTT, Thomas A, Ordnance Artificer 5c, C/MX 56132, MPK

 SEARBY, Arthur W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 115263, MPK

 SERVICE, Adam B, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 195467, MPK

 SETTERFIELD, Charles H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10302, killed

 SHARP, Ronald D, Stoker 2c, C/KX 136498, MPK

 SHARP, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 28, MPK

 SHAW, Alfred W J, Able Seaman, C/JX 199978, MPK

 SHORTEN, George D J, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 14780, MPK

 SHROPSHIRE, Stanley, Able Seaman, C/JX 262395, MPK

 SKIDMORE, Stanley, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29628, MPK

 SLADE, Frank H, Able Seaman, C/JX 198695, MPK

 SMALLSHAW, Jack K, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 252592, MPK

 SMITH, Arthur L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350750, MPK

 SMITH, James A E, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/DX 110, MPK

 SMITH, Joe A B, Able Seaman, C/JX 196735, MPK

 SMITH, Reginald C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27488, MPK

 SMITH, Tom G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114968, MPK

 SPEARMAN, Alexander Y, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 SPOONER, Richard C, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 27956, MPK

 STANDING, Thomas G, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/MX 36036, MPK

 SUGDEN, Hubert, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 30, MPK

 SUTTON, Geoffrey C, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

 TADMAN, Charles T, Leading Steward, C/LX 23176, MPK

 TAYLOR, Cyril A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 301391, MPK

 TAYLOR, John, Marine, CH/X 1951, MPK

 TAYLOR, Louis R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351857, MPK

 THOMAS, Cyril V, Coder, C/JX 229690, MPK

 THOMAS, Stanley M, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2048, MPK

 THOMPSON, Ernest H L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117524, MPK

 THOMPSON, Matthew P, Lieutenant, killed

 THORBURN, Leslie H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 56546, killed

 THORPE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 32, MPK

 TILLEY, Albert J, Schoolmaster, MPK

 TODD, James, Marine, CH/X 2161, MPK

 TRUNDLE, Eric G, Act/Able Seaman, C/SSX 32498, killed

 TURRELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20725, MPK

 TUTTY, Wilson F, Marine, CH/X 3444, MPK

 TWOMEY, Jeremiah, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 20027, MPK

 VAUGHAN, Eric H, Lieutenant, MPK

 VERRALL, Reginald R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 117870, MPK

 VOYCE, George H, Marine, CH/X 100069, MPK

 WALKER, Harry, Marine, PLY/22298, MPK

 WALL, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 32083, killed

 WANT, Robert W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60581, MPK

 WARD, Frank E, Writer, C/MX 95265, MPK

 WARE, James W, Able Seaman, RNSR, C/SR 147, killed

 WATKINS, Arthur J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 133378, MPK

 WATSON, John, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 128078, MPK

 WATSON, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 221743, MPK

 WEATHERSTONE, John H, Plumber 1c, RNVR, C/TD/X 263, MPK

 WELLS, Edward J, Mechanician 1c, C/KX 82754, MPK

 WELLS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/JX 215290, killed

 WELSH, Sydney E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260086, MPK

 WEST, Albert O, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145528, MPK

 WESTRAY, George W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 146846, MPK

 WHEELER, James, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 1536, MPK

 WHEELER, Vernon J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115685, MPK

 WHITAKER, Edward, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106505, MPK

 WHITE, Edward R G, Sergeant, RM, CH/X 1094, MPK

 WHITELAW, George A N, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 248303, killed

 WHITTINGSTALL, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 263313, MPK

 WILKINSON, Roy, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127018, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Alun, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116553, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Eric, Signalman, C/SSX 31475, MPK

 WILLMOTT, Wilfred J, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 96183, killed

 WILSON, Frederick W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33576, MPK

 WINDSOR, William T, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 87205, MPK

 WISE, George L, Marine, CH/X 3485, MPK

 WOOD, Alec, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318817, MPK

 WOOD, Dennis, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 81, MPK

 WOOD, Geoffrey W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352168, MPK

 WOOD, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/KX 77407, MPK

 WOODCOCK, Sydney, Act/Gunner, MPK

 WOODFINE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 84725, MPK

 WOODS, Denis, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91462, MPK

 WOODS, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 80, MPK

 WOODWARD, Ralph, Coder, C/JX 251538, MPK

 WRIGHT, Claude N, Sailmaker, C/JX 134508, MPK

 WRIGHT, Jack, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 105626, MPK

 YOUNG, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/JX 148378, MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship carrying POWs, sunk by US submarine Grouper off Shanghai, many died, but others escaped, some of whom died over the succeeding weeks

 ABLE, Clifford A, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SR 8625, (Tamar), MPK

 ALLEN, William R, Marine, PLY/X 2196, (Tamar), MPK

 AMBROSE, Fred, Corporal, RM, PLY/22401, (Tamar), MPK

 ARCHER, Albert W J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105774, (Tamar), MPK

 ASHFORD, Ronald E, Telegraphist, P/JX 201901, (Tamar), MPK

 ATKINSON, Robert, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 108082, (Tamar), MPK

 ATTWELL, Gerald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20157, (Tamar), MPK

 BAILEY, Reginald K, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 52582, (Tamar), MPK

 BAKER, Jack, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 48263, (Tamar), MPK

 BENSON, Joseph H, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 102740, (Tamar), MPK

 BEST, Harold E, Able Seaman, D/JX 169805, (Tamar), MPK

 BEVIS, Herbert T, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 22609, (Tamar), MPK

 BICKMORE, Ernest A, Able Seaman, C/JX 174010, (Tamar), MPK

 BIGGS, Arthur L, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, (Tamar), MPK

 BILTON, Arthur, Writer, D/MX 66814, (Tamar), MPK

 BIRCH, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22726, (Tamar), MPK

 BLISS, David, Able Seaman, D/J 53499, (Tamar), MPK

 BOND, William H, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/M 36415, (Tamar), MPK

 BONFIELD, Frank, Master at Arms, D/M 39742, (Tamar), MPK

 BOOTHROYD, George H, Telegraphist, P/SSX 31937, (Tamar), MPK

 BOYES, William J L, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 26910, (Tamar), MPK

 BOYNE, Martin W, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/M 36394, (Tamar), MPK

 BRIGHT, Arthur W, Leading Stoker, P/K 20823, (Tamar), MPK

 BROWN, David McN, Able Seaman, D/JX 194203, (Tamar), MPK

 BRYDIE, Cecil C, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 54814, (Tamar), MPK

 BURROWS, Edgar G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83472, (Sultan), MPK

 CALVERT, Hans, Signalman, D/JX 229549, (Tamar), MPK

 CAMPBELL, William, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 80127, (Tamar), MPK

 CASSIN, Francis, Able Seaman, D/JX 153144, (Tamar), MPK

 CHEEK, George H, Able Seaman, P/J 30260, (Tamar), MPK

 CHILCRAFT, Robert A, Able Seaman, C/JX 198043, (Tamar), MPK

 CLARKE, Wilfred A, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 138843, (Tamar), MPK

 CRABTREE, Allan, Signalman, D/SSX 30457, (Tamar), MPK

 CRANGLE, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1399, (Tamar), MPK

 DODSON, Charles H, Yeoman of Signals, C/230594, (Tamar), MPK

 DRAKE, William S, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, (Tamar), MPK

 DUCKER, Neville J, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/MX 59150, (Tamar), MPK

 EASTERBROOK, William G R, Boatswain, (Tamar), MPK

 EDWARDS, John E D, Able Seaman, D/JX 132038, (Tamar), MPK

 ELMS, David K, Supply Assistant, P/MX 86702, (Tamar), MPK

 FAGE, Charles E, Able Seaman, D/JX 168086, (Tamar), MPK

 FARRIE, John R, Writer, D/MX 69160, (Tamar), MPK

 FINCH, Harold, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61634, (Tamar), MPK

 FINCH, Richard W, Leading Seaman, D/JX 153328, (Tamar), MPK

 FISHER, Albert L, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 150282, (Tamar), MPK

 FLETT, Andrew, Chief Skipper, RNR, (Boom Defence Hong Kong), MPK

 FORSYTH, James L W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 146260, (Tamar), MPK

 FRANCIS, Evan C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 156024, (Tamar), MPK

 GARRETT, Arthur T, Petty Officer, P/J 106280, (Tamar), MPK

 GATES, Edwin W, Leading Seaman, C/J 105411, (Tamar), MPK

 GODFREE, Ronald F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 88260, (Tamar), MPK

 GRAHAM, Duncan, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55900, (Tamar), MPK

 GREEN, Herbert, Signalman, P/JX 187137, (Tamar), MPK

 GREEN, William H, Corporal, RM, PO/22388, (Tamar), MPK

 GREENWOOD, Norman T J, Commissioned Telegraphist, (Tamar), MPK

 GREY, William E, Petty Officer, D/J 106392, (Tamar), MPK

 HAMMOND, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91967, (Tamar), MPK

 HARDY, Francis G, Leading Seaman, C/JX 138044, (Tamar), MPK

 HARPER, Ronald G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79052, (Tamar), MPK

 HARRIS, George A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19802, (Tamar), MPK

 HARRISON, Richard S, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, (Tamar), MPK

 HAVILAND, Charles S, Telegraphist, C/J 53451, (Tamar), MPK

 HAWKSWORTH, William E J, Leading Signalman, C/136629, (Tamar), MPK

 HEALY, Dennis, Able Seaman, C/JX 228518, (Cicala), MPK

 HENDY, Norman, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 48101, (Tamar), MPK

 HILL, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 194218, (Tamar), MPK

 HINGE, Frank C, Able Seaman, P/J 97839, (Tamar), MPK

 HODGSON, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 65270, (Tamar), MPK

 HOLT, James S, Telegraphist, P/JX 201158, (Tamar), MPK

 HOPKINS, Francis Y, Signalman, C/J 59399, (Tamar), MPK

 HORSLEY, Eric, Marine, PO/X 2159, (Tamar), MPK

 HOSFORD, Robert, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 139032, (Tamar), MPK

 HOWSON, Ronald, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 53857, (Tamar), MPK

 HULL, George J P, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 55902, (Tamar), MPK

 HUTCHINSON, George W, Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 126731, (Tamar), MPK

 HUTTON, Edmund F, Leading Writer, D/MX 66831, (Tamar), MPK

 JALLAND, Jack E, Able Seaman, C/JX 125501, (Tamar), MPK

 JOHNSON, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 53641, (Tamar), MPK

 JONES, Gonville R, Petty Officer, D/JX 138348, (Tamar), MPK

 JONES, Herbert C, Marine, PLY/X 48, (Tamar), MPK

 JONES, James T A, Signalman, D/JX 232518, (Tamar), MPK

 KEARNS, James B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/MX 55895, (Tamar), MPK

 KEMP, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 167288, (Tamar), MPK

 KENNARD, Herbert W G, Petty Officer, C/J 18821, (Tamar), MPK

 KEW, H (initial only) C, Seaman, 6 G (HKRNVR), (Tamar), MPK

 KIMBER, Walter W, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 67981, (Tamar), MPK

 KING, Ernest A, Telegraphist, P/JX 178899, (Tamar), MPK

 KING, John K, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 54645, (Tamar), MPK

 KNOX, D (Initial), Seaman Gunner, 7 G (HKRNVR), (Tamar), killed

 LEE, Frederick G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 47790, (Tamar), MPK

 LEES, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 51876, (Tamar), MPK

 LEWIS, Daniel, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 49903, (Tamar), MPK

 LIFTON, Cyril A B, Shipwright 1c, C/M 27929, (Tern), MPK

 LUDFORD, Arthur H, Master at Arms, D/M 39771, (Tamar), MPK

 MACKENNY, William H, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 50095, (Tamar), MPK

 MAIR, William, Skipper, RNR, (Robin), MPK

 MANN, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/JX 137274, (Cicala), MPK

 MARRIOTT, William H, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 145860, (Tamar), MPK

 MARRS, William, Signalman, P/JX 190653, (Tamar), MPK

 MARTIN, Frank, Warrant Wardmaster, (Tamar), MPK

 MAY, Wilfred, Able Seaman, C/JX 219867, (Tamar), MPK

 MCGRATH, William P, Petty Officer, D/J 98250, (Cicala), MPK

 MCQUEEN, George McL, Able Seaman, D/JX 169654, (Tamar), MPK

 MELLOWS, Stephen J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 47034, (Tamar), MPK

 MELTON, John W, Petty Officer, P/J 39300, (Tamar), MPK

 METCALFE, Ernest, Marine, PO/215951, (Tamar), MPK

 MORSE, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65312, (Tamar), MPK

 OLIVER, John R, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 21162, (Tamar), MPK

 OLIVER, Ronald, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 136673, (Peterel), MPK

 OSMAN, Harry J, Petty Officer, P/J 105839, (Moth), MPK

 O'SULLIVAN, Bartholomew, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59642, (Thracian), MPK

 OUSGOOD, Fred, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46649, (Tamar), MPK

 OWEN, George T R, Signalman, C/J 80397, (Tamar), MPK

 PARKINS, George B, Signalman, C/J 46941, (Tamar), MPK

 PARLETTE, Reginald G, Supply Assistant, C/MX 86692, (Tamar), MPK

 PERKINS, Leslie G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 46040, (Tamar), MPK

 PHILLIPS, Sydney W E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82081, (Tamar), MPK

 PIKE, Horace H G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 75591, (Tamar), MPK

 POLLARD, Leonard H, Leading Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 622, (Tamar), MPK

 POWELL, Albert V, Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 46646, (Tamar), MPK

 PRYKE, William A, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 68681, (Tamar), MPK

 RAMSDEN, John R, Able Seaman, C/J 60050, (Tamar), MPK

 READ, Reginald J, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, (Tamar), MPK

 REYNOLDS, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, P/SS 125467, (Tamar), MPK

 RICE, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 148679, (Tamar), MPK

 RICHARDSON, Joseph H, Marine, PO/X 89, (Tamar), MPK

 ROBINSON, Charles, Shipwright 3c, C/MX 48323, (Tamar), MPK

 ROBINSON, Henry C, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 69813, (Tamar), MPK

 RODGERS, Stephen P, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 54162, (Tamar), MPK

 ROOS, Victor E, Able Seaman, C/JX 141248, (Tamar), MPK

 RUSHMAN, Mervyn F, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 488, (Tamar), MPK

 SAWYER, William A, Petty Officer, C/J 101193, (Tamar), MPK

 SERCOMBE, William M, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 49610, (Tamar), MPK

 SHARP, Henry T, Chief Ordnance Artificer, C/M 38907, (Tamar), MPK

 SHERMAN, Solomon, Able Seaman, D/JX 192821, (Tamar), MPK

 SHIELDS, Thomas P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, P/195 ED, (Tamar), MPK

 SHIRKEY, John D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14017, (Tern), MPK

 SIDDANS, John, Able Seaman, D/J 115494, (Tamar), MPK

 SIMMONDS, Harold A P, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 32688, (Tamar), MPK

 SMALE, Albert E, Signalman, C/J 27525, (Tamar), MPK

 STEED, Thomas H, Sick Berth Attendant, C/SR 59, (Tamar), MPK

 STOKER, Ralph W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, P/190 ED, (Tamar), MPK

 STONE, Thomas J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 94034, (Tamar), MPK

 SWEENEY, Daniel C, Leading Supply Assistant, P/M 37259, (Tamar), MPK

 TAYLOR, Sydney J, Signalman, D/SSX 33879, (Tamar), MPK

 TOZER, Stanley H, Commissioned Shipwright, (Tamar), MPK

 TURNER, William A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109310, (Tamar), MPK

 VALENTINE, George F W, Able Seaman, P/J 20240, (Tamar), MPK

 WEBB, Donald, Sick Berth Attendant, D/JX 57578, (Tamar), MPK

 WEBB, Sidney, Able Seaman, C/J 110817, (Tamar), MPK

 WEXHAM, Robert M, Warrant Supply Officer, (Tamar), MPK

 WHITE, Ralph J, Able Seaman, P/JX 146392, (Tamar), MPK

 WILLIAMS, Harry E I, Ordinary Coder, D/208165, (Tamar), MPK

 WILSON, John C, Leading Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 489, (Thracian), MPK

 

Lord Stonehaven, ship loss

 BLACK, Henry H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101858, MPK

 BUCHAN, John T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 111461, MPK

 CHALMERS, Robert G B, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281991, MPK

 DASH, Jack S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 261349, MPK

 DOYLE, John P, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 354922, MPK

 FIELD, Sidney J, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 198842, MPK

 FLINT, Leslie H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 148308, MPK

 GAWNE, John W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265125, MPK

 JENNER, Arthur F S, Skipper, RN, MPK

 LEWIS, William, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 83350, MPK

 MOBERLEY, Geoffrey W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 372630, MPK

 MORRIS, Hollis L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280351, (served as Edward K Morris), MPK

 MURRAY, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257454, MPK

 OLIVER, William G, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187364, MPK

 PENNIE, Alexander, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 112034, MPK

 STEWART, William, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5982 ES, MPK

 THOMPSON, Leslie J, Telegraphist, P/JX 223171, MPK

 WRAIGHT, Albert G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183719, MPK

 

MGB.78, ship loss

 DUNCAN, George F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

Royal Indian Navy

 MUHAMMAD, Hanif, Stoker 2c, 4163 (RIN), killed

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 MORRISON, George A, Stoker 1c, V/25797 (RCNVR), died

 

 

3 October 1942

 

Drake IV

 MAY, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 172522, DOW

 

Laconia, steamship

 FARQUHAR, Thomas C, Act/Engine Room Artificer, 4c, 6 (RNZN), DOWS

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

 BREWER, Thomas, Marine, CH/X 4332, died

 

Spartiate, lost overboard

 POLMONT, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Sultan 

WHITAKER, Watkin L, Lieutenant, died

 

Victory III

 COOPER, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 209686, DOWS

 PRYOR, Cyril I, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 120664, DOWS

 STEVENS, Stanley V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96054, DOWS

 

 

4 October 1942

 

Laconia, steamship

 ALLCOCK, Charles F H, Able Seaman, P/JX 142825, (Victory III, O/P), DOWS

 

Queen Elizabeth, road accident

 STEWART, John H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28978, killed

 

RM 4th Light AA Regt, accident

 NASH, Henry W, Marine, CH/X 108443, killed

 

 

5 October 1942

 

Afrikander I, illness

 BENNETT, Henry, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 10100, died

 

Amherst (RCN)

 LEY, James E, Leading Seaman, V/7625 (RCNVR), died

 

Carthage, illness

 MAY, Stanley M, Petty Officer, D/J 107403, died

 

Faulknor, lost overboard

 ALEXANDER, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28421, killed

 

Marshal Soult, illness

 LUMLEY, William J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 209148, died

 

 

6 October 1942

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 KENNEDY, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 1679945, killed

 

FAA, 761 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 HARDEN, Michael L, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

King Stephen, steamship

 ARNOLD, Neville, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 312752, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Laconia, steamship

 BEECHEY, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19568, (Drake IV, O/P), DOWS

 LESTER, Joseph, Ty/Petty Officer, RFR (DEMS), C/J 96414, (President III, O/P), DOW

 

MGB.76, ship loss

 INNESS, Frederick C, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 89226, MPK

 

MTB.29, ship loss

 BRABNER, John A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25526, MPK

 BUCKLER, Ernest B P, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 49276, MPK

 CUNNINGHAM, Eric E J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296372, MPK

 FRASER, Eric S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR (S A), missing

 GRAINGER, Harry N, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275234, killed

 HUNT, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127779, MPK

 LUCAS, Norman, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 259511, MPK

 NORWOOD, William G, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 88804, MPK

 SMITH, Arthur C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 156166, MPK

 TATTERSFIELD, Felix M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

 

Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

 JOHNSTON, Ian D, Ordinary Seaman, V/36317 (RCNVR), died

 

Valkyrie, illness

 WRIGHT, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 363674, died

 

Victory, illness

 WARD, Edward L, Able Seaman, P/237330, died

 

 

7 October 1942

 

Beehive, illness

 SMART, John O, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300859, died

 

Caroline Moller, ship loss

 COMELY, Arthur N, 3rd Radio Officer, MPK

 DURRANT, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, T.124 T, MPK

 FARRAR, Charles S, Signalman, P/JX 246888, MPK

 GARDINER, Phillip, Able Seaman, T.124 T, MPK

 GILMORE, Martin, Fireman, T.124 T, MPK

 HILL, William, Seaman, T.124 T, MPK

 HOWE, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, T.124 T, MPK

 JACKSON, Frederick, Seaman, T.124 T, MPK

 JOHNSTONE, Alexander, Assistant Cook, T.124 T, MPK

 KING, Herbert H, Fireman, T.124 T, MPK

 MANNING, Thomas, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 NEILSEN, Benthien, Boatswain, T.124 T 1115211, MPK

 PHILP, Cecil W, Steward, T.124 T, MPK

 RAMSAY, George B, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 WESTCOTT, Derek, Ordinary Seaman, T.124 T, MPK

 WILE, William W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 

Charybdis, illness

 WILLIS, John, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 845, died

 

Drake, illness

 DARK, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 222759, died

 

Elgin, road accident

 GIBSON, Sidney, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 102360, killed

 

Ilse, steamship

 CUMMINGER, Frank, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 234537, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Jesse Maersk, steamship

 HALL, Roy S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 314314, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HILL, Ronald E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 271137, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NOLAN, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 1576683, (3/2 Maritime Reg,R A, O/P), killed

 WHELDALE, Maurice, Gunner, RA, 1450460, (3/2 Maritime Reg,R A, O/P), killed

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POWs

 BAILEY, Stanford A, Ty/Boom Skipper, RNR, (Tamar), DOWS

 MULCAHY, Michael D, Able Seaman, D/JX 143657, (Tamar), DOWS

 WILLIAMS, George A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 37680, (Tamar), DOWS

 

ML.339

 EASTGATE, Derek W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

 LEE, Ronald, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MDX 2855, MPK

 SLADE, Alec V W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 349692, MPK

 

Mosquito

 CLAYTON, Ernest A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78504, DOWS

 

 

8 October 1942

 

Boringia, steamship

 CORDINGLEY, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 236844, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DEVINE, James B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 261012, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HARTLEY, Harold, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 248393, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HUGHES, Henry J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 198298, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Clan MacTavish, steamship

 SMITH, Cyril F D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 261595, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WEAVER, Stanley, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 313621, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Eland, illness

 FILBY, Archibald E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Glendower

 OLSEN, John C B, Ordinary Seaman, JX 392301, DOWS

 

Inconstant

 HALL, Stanley R J, Able Seaman, D/JX 302521, MPK

 

Madang (RAN)

 WOODROFFE, Roy, Leading Telegraphist, F 329 (RANR), MPK

 

Valiant, illness

 MELHUISH, Philip J, Petty Officer, D/J 112649, died

 

Victory, illness

 SINFIELD, Cyril J, Leading Seaman, P/J 90686, died

 

 

9 October 1942

 

Laconia, steamship

 WILKERSON, Norman P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 37910, (Victory, O/P), DOW

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 BUTCHER, Eric R, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, 17 A, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Osprey, drowning

 HUGHES, Magnus C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25637, died

 

Pennington Court, steamship

 CHILDS, Humphrey, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 248842, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HALDANE, Harold E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290149, (President III, O/P), MPK

 OWENS, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 335718, (President III, O/P), MPK

 THOMAS, Wilfred H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289314, (President III, O/P), killed

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

 FORD, Albert E, Marine, RME/11758, died

  

Vanessa, drowning

 SIMPSON, John W, Stoker 1c, P/M 59296, died

 

Victory, illness

 CAMERON, Angus, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 68704, died

 MURRELL, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 13722, died

 

 

10 October 1942

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 CORCORAN, John, Gunner, RA, 1808012, killed

 

Atlas, steamship

 LOMAS, John W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 311216, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SHIRKIE, James L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312335, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cornwall

 THATCHER, Percy W, Marine, CH/X 3023, MPK

 

FAA, 816 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 POULSON, Richard H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 TAIT, Douglas H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, missing

 WELFORD, Robert A E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 WHITEHEAD, Bernard T, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 237126, MPK

 

Heron, accident

 WILLIAMS, Clifford R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 349256, DOWS

 

King Alfred, illness

 GOODSWIN, David C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 313901, died

 

Orcades, steamship

 ASHWORTH, Eric, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 266490, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BRIDGES, Percival J, Leading Cook, P/MX 58303, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 BURROW, Henry G S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 22642, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CHAPELL, Leonard G, Petty Officer, D/J 110215, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FAHEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 306595, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

 GRISSELL, Pierce T de la G, Midshipman, (Dragon, O/P), MPK

 SMITH, Sam T, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 9610, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 STRINGER, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61558, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 

Osprey, Orcades, CHERRY, Norman L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28124, (Orcades), MPK

 

Partridge, lost overboard

 HUMPHREY, Augustine, Able Seaman, C/JX 291051, MPK

 JONES, Cecil E, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy, (merchant ship survivor), MPK

 LOOKER, Frederick L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 313205, MPK

 MAUNDRILL, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 316308, MPK

 MESSER, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 316434, MPK

 PULLINGER, William C, Able Seaman, C/JX 126978, MPK

 

President III, illness

 WAKE, Vivian B, Act/Leading Seaman, 67544 (SANVR), died

 

Primula, illness

 PATERSON, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

RM Lympstone, illness

 COLLINS, Harold R E, Marine, PO/X 115804, died

 

RM MNBDO I, illness

 ROWLATT, Sydney M, Marine, PO/X 112557, died

 

 (Shinshi Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 STEWART, Murdo, Telegraphist, O/7421 (RNZN), MPK

 

Snowdrop, illness

 SPITTLE, Samuel, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103899, DOW

 

Unique, submarine, lost

 ADLARD, Gwynne A, Lieutenant, MPK

 AMOS, Kenneth D, Able Seaman, C/JX 147961, MPK

 BARTLEY, Andrew, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81278, MPK

 BODDINGTON, Robert E, Lieutenant, MPK

 BOND, Raymond W J, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 137669, MPK

 BOOTH, George E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97214, MPK

 BOWLT, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1603, MPK

 BREEN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2536, MPK

 BRYSON, Andrew B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129491, MPK

 BURGESS, John W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 304613, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Clifford, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79256, MPK

 COLLINS, Leopold A G, Petty Officer, D/J 102084, MPK

 DENNE, Albert E J, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 98707, MPK

 EDGAR, Stanley M, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 315, MPK

 FENNELL, Albert E, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 109248, MPK

 FITALL, Sydney C F, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/SSX 21486, MPK

 FRITH, Geoffrey G W, Telegraphist, C/SSX 31461, MPK

 FRITH, Ronald, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 51674, MPK

 GARNER, Cecil E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 72050, MPK

 HOLLAND, George H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28337, MPK

 MARTIN, Anthony H, Lieutenant, MPK

 MEAD, Jack B, Able Seaman, C/JX 189345, MPK

 MORTEN, Maurice F, Able Seaman, C/JX 203146, MPK

 MOSS, Edward, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83224, MPK

 NIEL, Stanley M, Able Seaman, C/JX 162242, MPK

 REED, Charles I, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 RILEY, Leslie J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 144677, MPK

 THEWLIS, Norman, Able Seaman, D/JX 201123, MPK

 TUCK, Allen R, Act/Chief Petty Officer, D/J 98271, MPK

 TURNBULL, Roy F H, Telegraphist, P/JX 141679, MPK

 VENN, Leonard J, Telegraphist, D/JX 137882, MPK

 WATERHOUSE, George A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74895, MPK

 WOODMAN, Edward J H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26124, MPK

 WORLAND, Arthur G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 301424, MPK

 

 

11 October 1942

 

Avalon

 WILKIE, Agnes W, Nursing Sister, died

 

Gosling

 MCCUTCHEON, William, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 104550, DOWS

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POWs

 CHISWELL, Reginald C G, Chief Shipwright, D/M 28197, (Tamar), DOWS

 HEWETT, Edward T, Marine, CH/X 458, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Service Flying Training School, No.31, Kingston, Ontario, air crash

 BREINGAN, Robert I, Act/Leading Airman, D/3186 (RNZN), killed

 

 

12 October 1942

 

Chatham (RCN)

 MACFARLANE, Robert J, Signalman, V/50139 (RCNVR), MPK

 

FAA, 841 Sqn, Daedalus, air operations

 NORMAN, Owen D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 WILLIAMSON, Richard L, Lieutenant, missing

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POWs

 PEARSON, Montague, Joiner 5c, D/SR 8463, (Thracian), DOWS

 PRICE, Walter, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 235643, (Tamar), DOWS

 SYMONS, Robert C, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 147813, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Manon, steamship, accident

 REES, Stanley R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267950, (President III, O/P), DOI

 

Orminster, steamship, drowning

 SHIERSON, Albert, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 290862, died

 

Prosperpine

 LANGLOIS, Thomas W, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM (DEMS), RME 11088, killed

 

Vernon

 JORDAN, Ralph A, Py/Electrical Mechanic, C/MX 97093, DOW

 

 

13 October 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 BARR, Archibald, Gunner, RA, 3326245, killed

 FRIZZEL, Duncan, Gunner, RA, 3253879, killed

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

 WALKER, William F R, Captain, RA, 67397, killed

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 COLLINS, Jack, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5117794, killed

 FOWLE, Alfred, Gunner, RA, 5118774, killed

 WILKINSON, Tom, Gunner, RA, 11267451, killed

 WOODHEAD, Percy, Gunner, RA, 11267209, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 SMITH, Robert, Gunner, RA, 7045335, killed

 SPRUNG, Albert, Gunner, RA, 2083793, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 PIRIE, John, Lance Sergeant, RA, 742022, killed

 

Ashworth, steamship

 ALLDREAD, Harry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291066, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CHARMAN, Frederick R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 235172, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCGROARTY, David, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334005, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SPENCER, Leonard V, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 265508, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WILSON, Leslie F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 249879, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Barge XII (RIN)

 MUHAMMAD, Shams-Ud-Din, Deck Tendal, 72666 (RIN), killed

 

Lanka, illness

 NICHOLSON, Neil McK, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, died

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 DYKE, Leslie E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 39386, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Nellie, steamship

 WILKINSON, William H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 217100, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Nikolina Matkovik, steamship

 DARNELL, Christopher G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 273634, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAINES, George F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 333032, (President III, O/P), MPK

 REES, Trevor L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 229994, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Parthian, accident

 SPEED, Frederick A, Able Seaman, 3753 (RNZN), DOWS

 

Protector (RCN)

 LEFEVRE, Ernest E, Able Seaman, A/2661 (RCNR), died

 

Richmond, illness

 COOPER, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, D/SS 123938, died

 

Southern Empress, steamship

 ASPINALL, Thomas H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 313436, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BARKS, Reginald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 237987, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GALE, Arthur F T, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM (DEMS), CH/X 31, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HARGREAVES, Edward, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 291167, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Stornest, steamship

 BRYDGES, Henry W, Gunner, RA, 46191, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 BUGBY, Richard G, Gunner, RA, 3970415, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 CLAYTON, Grahame S, Gunner, RA, 3969555, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HALL, William H, Gunner, RA, 11416294, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HARRISON, Bernard P, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1583486, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 MCKEOWN, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 257040, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NICHOLSON, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267399, (President III, O/P), MPK

 OLDFIELD, Colin, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334202, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PALMER, Dennis, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 313301, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TWIGG, Arnold F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 345118, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

 

14 October 1942

 

Adamant

 TAYLOR, John W W, Leading Stoker, D/KX 93098, died

 

Arlette, illness

 BARKER, Amos O, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Caribou, steamship

 BARTLETT, Fintan E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 208927, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 BISHOP, Eli M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315667, (Asbury, O/P), killed

 MARSHALL, Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, 40581 (RCN), (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 NASH, Aloysius, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315713, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 POOLE, Wilfred G, Able Seaman, D/JX 208990, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 QUINLAN, Edmond R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 277321, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 ROWE, Hedley J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 204787, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 VEY, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225705, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 WARREN, Francis, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280018, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 WHITE, Raymond G, Able Seaman, D/JX 202009, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 WINDSOR, Joseph W H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 299665, (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 

Cerberus (RAN), illness

 PEMBERTHY, Gordon C, Assistant Steward, B 3536 (RANR), died

 

Drake

 JOHN, Gwilym J, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 138284, DOWS

 

Drake IV

 STRANGE, Percy R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103048, DOWS

 

Fencer

 SMITH, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315722, MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 HINTON, George, Able Seaman, P/J 32954, (Tamar), DOWS

 TODD, James S, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 149160, (Tamar), DOWS

 WALL, Thomas M, Sergeant, RM, PLY/22054, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Moonbeam (RCN)

 MASSON, James R, Ordinary Seaman, V/31106 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Morden (RCN)

 MAY, George E, Petty Officer Stoker, A/2012 (RCNR), MPK

 

Nile, accident

 WHITE, Noel G, Supply Assistant, C/MX 81886, killed

 

Sackville (RCN)

 CARTWRIGHT, Gordon D, Able Seaman, V 24087 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 TAPPER, John, Able Seaman, A/1075 (RCNR), MPK

 RENDALL, George W, Shipwright, V/39429 (RCNVR), MPK

 SKINNER, Richard J, Able Seaman, A/744 (RCNR), MPK

 

 

15 October 1942

 

Drake, illness

 SMITH, Thomas A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

FAA, 759/761 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 SLATER, Godfrey T, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Karanja, drowning

 BURKE, James J, Assistant Storekeeper, NAP/R 53745, died

 

Laconia, steamship

 FIDLING, Harry B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15514, (President III, O/P), DOW

 

(Lisbon Maru), steamship, as POW

 THOMAS, Gwynfor, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 64986, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Nile

 HOUSTON, John, Fireman, NAP R 258631, died

 

Panther, drowning

 KILBEY, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 217559, died

 

RM Portsmouth Division

 BARNES, Harry, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 102483, died

 

 

16 October 1942

 

Argonaut

 BRERETON, Leonard D, Able Seaman, P/JX 157102, MPK

 PINES, Leonard W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 33052, MPK

 

Britannia II, accident

 MILLWOOD, George E, Seaman (SCO), C/JX 824, MPK

 STEER, William, Seaman (SCO), C/JS 517, DOI

 

Daedalus, illness

 BONES, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/JX 161904, died

 

Dinosaur, illness

 GREIG, Roderick McK, Able Seaman, P/JX 144621, died

 

Heinrich Jesson (RIN), typhoon

 HUSAIN, Ahmed, Engine Room Serang, 70852 (RIN), killed

 

Hooghly (RIN), typhoon

 ABDUL, Hamid A A, Deck Tendal, 74176 (RIN), killed

 ABDUL, Qadir, Deck Tendal, 74493 (RIN), killed

 ABDUL, Rashid A A, Driver 4c, 74363 (RIN), killed

 ABDUL, Satar M J, Driver 3c, 73922 (RIN), killed

 ADAM, Sayid R, Deck Tendal, 74712 (RIN), killed

 BUDHU, Mian L M, Ordinary Seaman, 74365 (RIN), killed

 MAFAZAL, Rahman A R, Fireman, 74399 (RIN), killed

 SHERA-UD-ISLAM, Fireman, 74401 (RIN), killed

 WALI, Muhammad A G, Ordinary Seaman, 74179 (RIN), killed

 

Lady Craddock (RIN), typhoon, ship loss

 BADI-UR-JAMA, Afzal, Driver 1c, 72248 (RIN), killed

 JAMAL, Ahmad, Fireman, 72416 (RIN), killed

 PRATAP, Bhan S, Sub Lieutenant, RINR, killed

 RAJARATHNAIAH, B (initial only) R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 6079 (RIN), killed

 SAWNTAR, Applaswami, Cook (O), 73498 (RIN), killed

 WARYANI, Chand, Able Seaman, 7527 (RIN), killed

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 BALL, Denis R, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 2041, (Tamar), DOWS

 BURFORD, Frederick J, Telegraphist, P/JX 201141, (Tamar), DOWS

 GRIFFITH, Robert T, Supply Assistant, D/MX 65858, (Cicala), DOWS

 HORDER, Douglas G, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 67988, (Tamar), DOWS

 

ML.546, drowning

 UNDERWOOD, Maurice H, Stoker 2c, C/JX 153810, DOWS

 

Mutin, accident

 BAKER, Walter G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/SR 62909 (Britannia II), killed

 

Newton Pine, steamship

 DOYLE, Herbert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 266399, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HARRISON, John A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 736924, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HOLMAN, George A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333686, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HUDSON, John H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290674, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JACKSON, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 266362, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NEWMAN, Laurence E, Gunner, RA, 5499940, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 STAPLES, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 337878, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Pembroke

 NEWHOLM, Harold T, Seaman, (SCO), C/JS 1103, killed

 

RM 1st Battalion

 FARNAN, Joseph L, Marine, PO/X 112031, DOWS

 

Wastwater, illness

 PASKELL, Edward G, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 119920, died

 

 

17 October 1942

 

Kent, accident

 CAMPBELL, James MacD, Leading Cook (S), C/MX 72937, killed

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 MCFARLANE, John C, Ty/Boom Engineer, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Sikh, as POW

 SEDGWICK, Peter G, Lieutenant, died

 

Vernon, illness

 GAMBLEN, Leslie, Chief Petty Officer Steward, P/L 11129, died

 

 

18 October 1942

 

Allerton, steamship, illness

 STOCK, Arthur E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 172704, DOWS

 

Billow, drowning

 FLAATTEN, Olaf J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant (E), RNR, died

 

Havock, natural causes at Liverpool

 HASTINGS, Norman G, Able Seaman, C/JX 125488, DOWS

 

John Herd, road accident

 BARTRAM, James E, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 212586, killed

 

Lahore (RIN)

 COOPER, J (initial only) K, Leading Stoker, 4317 (RIN), killed

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 MATHESON, Donald, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 64555, (Tamar), DOWS

 MORGAN, Melville M, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105321, (Thracian), DOWS

 ROGERS, Joseph T, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 50729, (Redstart), DOWS

 THOMAS, Ivor E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28641, (Redstart), DOWS

 

 

RM MNBDO I, accident

 THOMAS, Geoffrey P A, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 74598, DOWS

 

 

19 October 1942

 

 

Devonshire, illness

 TURNER, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105966, died

 

Drake

 LEY, Arthur R N, Leading Cook (O), D/MX 56961, DOWS

 

Durban, lost overboard

 HOLLAND, Robert L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108581, DOWS

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 DOW, Robert, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90980, (Tern), DOWS

 

Manchester, ship loss, as POW

 GREAVES, Norman, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130745, DOW

 

Roberts, burns, VIRGIN, Reginald T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 62864, DOI

 

Rothley, steamship

 PERRY, Edward G K, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 235103, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

20 October 1942

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 DUFFY, John, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134983, (Thracian), DOWS

 

Almandine, accident

 TEBB, Cyril, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193921, killed

 

Pyramus, road accident

 COWIE, Mary, WRNS, R/WRNS 110108, killed

 

Queen Emma, illness

 FORESTER, Stephen R, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 69683, died

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

 BALDRY, George J, Marine, CH/X 21451, died

 

Royal Indian Navy

 COUPERTIN-COELHO, Charles, Commissioned Writer, killed

 

 

21 October 1942

 

Excellent, illness

 LYNES, Margaret Y, WRNS, P/WRNS 19947, died

 

FAA, 893 Sqn, Formidable, air crash

 MACDONALD, John MacP, Lieutenant (A), MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 DOWLING, Maurice, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/SS 117816, (Cicala), DOWS

 

Quebec, as POW Germany

 CAMPBELL, Lloyd G, Leading Seaman, V/17138 (RCNVR), died

 

Resolution, road accident

 PEARSON, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, P/221 ED, killed

 

 

22 October 1942

 

 

Adamant, accident

 SUTHERLAND, Duncan, Act/Blacksmith 4c, C/MX 72864, killed

 

Bahadur (RIN)

 MUHAMMAD, Amin, Stoker Boy, 9113 (RIN), killed

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss

 GRANT, John A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1871 (RCNR), DOW

 

Daedalus, illness

 GOLDIE, William H, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 98737, died

 

Drake, illness

 RAWLINGS, Charles, Regulating Petty Officer, D/MX 60806, died

 

Empire Turnstone, steamship

 CUBITT, Walter K, Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 248940, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DREVER, Thomas W, Gunner, RA, 4806194, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 ELLIS, Harry, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4804811, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 ELSEY, Walter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 227761, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HALL, Alan W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291596, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAYGREEN, Ronald J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 337781, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WIDDOWSON, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 337796, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Franc Tireur, accident

 HEALEY, Albert S, Able Seaman, D/JX 169735, DOWS

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 HAVELOCK, William, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 80251, (Aldgate), DOWS

 

MMS.167

 SMITH, George, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242985, killed

 

 

23 October 1942

 

Empire Star, steamship

 CALLOWAY, William R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 167502, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DUTTON, Thomas, Lance Bombardier, RA, 7046233, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HODGES, John S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290156, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KEMP, John F W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 201223, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MILLWARD, Harry, Gunner, RA, 1591888, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 O'CONNOR, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 227877, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 ALLISON, John, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/MX 45771, (Tamar), DOWS

 PAYNE, Ernest W, Able Seaman, C/J 94361, (Tern), DOWS

 

Malahne, fire

 PRINCE, Donald R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Paris, illness

 ARTHUR, William C, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222341, died

 

Phoebe, torpedoed

 BAKER, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 215547, killed

 BATEMAN, Peter, Boy 1c, C/JX 246268, MPK

 BELL, Ewart J C H, Electrical Mechanic 5c, C/MX 98051, killed

 BRUSH, George C, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 6238, killed

 CLARKSON, Oswald, Stoker 2c, C/KX 113298, killed

 DOCHERTY, John, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 76953, killed

 ELLIOTT, William A, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 84132, DOW

 ERRIDGE, Albert C, Bandmaster 2c, RMB/X 145, killed

 FAIRMINER, Victor D H, Act/Leading Seaman, RDF, P/JX 195093, MPK

 GOOCH, Frank W, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 321825, killed

 HARRISON, William C, Steward, C/LX 24070, MPK

 HENDERSON, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 245694, DOW

 HOWE, Stanley G, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 61120, killed

 JONES, Donald N, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 271830, killed

 LAMPRILL, John, Electrical Mechanic 5c, C/MX 89526, killed

 LANCEFIELD, Ronald V, Marine, CH/X 1682, killed

 LITTLE, Alexander A, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 93255, killed

 MACCALLUM, Gordon B, Able Seaman, C/JX 172716, DOW

 MALLETT, Henry A, Marine, CH/X 100273, DOW

 MARTIN, Peter J, Boy 1c, C/JX 246267, killed

 MAUNDER, James H, Able Seaman, P/JX 321559, killed

 MAW, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319969, killed

 MIATT, Geoffrey W B, Boy 1c, C/JX 245631, killed

 MILLIN, Arthur E W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 31112, killed

 MILLS, Edgar, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319976, killed

 MOULDER, George W, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 333355, killed

 NEEDHAM, Walter, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 299460, killed

 PAUL, Ernest S, Able Seaman, C/JX 197497, killed

 PICKETT, Edward I, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350801, killed

 RILEY, Victor J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350813, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Alexander McG, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318173, killed

 SANCTO, Ronald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115863, killed

 SEWELL, Bertie W, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 260976, killed

 SHARPE, Jack, Boy 1c, C/JX 246256, killed

 SLAPP, William J, Boy 1c, C/JX 245976, killed

 STIRLING, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 316971, killed

 SWALLOW, William A, Boy 1c, C/JX 246270, killed

 TAYLOR, Harold, Marine, CH/X 104558, killed

 TO, MPKINS, Ernest V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103946, killed

 TRIBBLE, Ernest W, Boy 1c, C/JX 246271, killed

 WOOD, Frederick G, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 312808, DOW

 WOODROW, Harold F, Sergeant, RM, CH/24720, DOW

 

Rajputana (RIN)

 MUHAMMAD, Sadiq, Leading Telegraphist, 3267 (RIN), died

 

RM Chatham

 NORRIS, Arthur, Marine, CH/X 105048, died

 

Royal Canadian Navy Reserve

 LANGSTON, Reginald U, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

 

 

24 October 1942

 

Afrikander IV, illness

 PRYKE, Alfred C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 34593, died

 

Phoebe, torpedoed

 AUSTIN, George A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121426, DOW

 LORD, Douglas W, Ordinary Seaman (S+C10579A), 330439, DOW

 MURRAY, Isaac, Stoker 2c, C/KX 146830, DOW

 RAWSON, Vincent, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350811, DOW

 TURVEY, Horace A, Chief Mechanician 2c, C/K 52735, DOW

 WOODFINE, Alfred F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 133932, DOW

 

 

25 October 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 HEWITT, Robert, Gunner, RA, 11423355, killed

 

FAA, 885 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

 HOUSTON, John D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 BATER, Harold C, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 37318, (Tamar), DOWS

 

Minos, illness

 GRANT, Dorothy M, WRNS, C/WRNS 8935, died

 

Phoebe, torpedoed

 DENTON, Stanley, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 111820, DOW

 

RM Portsmouth Division, road accident

 EDWARDS, William, Marine, PO/X 110193, killed

 

South America, steamship, accident

 HANLEY, James, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 249368, killed

 

Talbot, accident

 MICALLEF, George P C, Able Seaman, E/JX 263054, killed

 

 

26 October 1942

 

Blencathra, lost overboard

 MAIDMENT, Douglas J, Able Seaman, P/JX 162222, MPK

 WILSON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2340, MPK

 

Britannia II

 WILKIN, Dorothy, Leading WRNS, 7459, killed

 

FAA, 779 Sqn, Cormorant, air crash

 NICHOLLS, Robert H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Kelvin, accident

 DENNIS, Frank A, Leading Stoker, C/KX 96474, killed

 

Meadowsweet, road accident

 DAVIES, William E, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 147672, killed

 

Norfolk

 RADFORD, Ivor W, Able Seaman, D/JX 158858, died

 

 

27 October 1942

 

Argonaut, lost overboard

 LUCAS, Ernest G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78938, MPK

 

FAA, 759/761 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 SQUIER, Francis H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 779 Sqn, Cormorant, air crash

 LOCKE, George E, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 234649, MPK

 

FAA, 789 Sqn, Afrikander III, air crash

 GREENFIELD, Raymond L, Surgeon Lieutenant, (D), killed

 

FAA, 789 Sqn, Malagas, RNAS, nr Capetown, South Africa, air crash

 THOMPSON, Richard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 WILLETT, Joseph S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 SCHOFIELD, Ralph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19755, (Thracian), DOWS

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, as POW

 SPROSTON, Sidney, Marine, CH/X 106192, died

 

Sourabaya, steamship

 ADWICK, Percy G, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RFR (DEMS), PLY/X 15676, (President III, O/P), MPK

 LOVE, Alexander, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 264564, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SMITH, Henry, Gunner, RA, 11270246, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 VAUGHAN, Arthur T, Gunner, RA, 5119702, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Stentor, steamship

 BANHAM, Alan, Convoy Telegraphist, D/JX 199259, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GARSTIN, Richard H, Captain, RIN, Rtd, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK

 

 

28 October 1942

 

Black Ranger, RFA

 MCGILLIVRAY, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312300, MPK

 

Blackcap, road accident

 SLINGSBY, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 125569, killed

 

RM MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement, as POW

ROBB, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, died

 

Victory, illness

 HAILEY, Harold L T, Able Seaman, P/JX 237215, died

 

Worcester, illness

 CLARKE, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103056, died

 

29 October 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 GODFREY, Charles A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4624340, killed

 PHILLIPS, Richard, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4624436, killed

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 CRABTREE, Walter, Gunner, RA, 4544182, killed

 DUNNE, Daniel, Gunner, RA, 3778001, killed

 HOREY, John W F, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3532608, killed

 MAUGHAN, John R S, Gunner, RA, 4755460, killed

 RODHAM, John P, Gunner, RA, 1809273, killed

 WILLETTS, Jabez, Gunner, RA, 5110912, killed

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

 COOK, Reginald, Bombardier, RA, 1532718, killed

 BREWER, Edward V, Gunner, RA, 1547312, killed

 CUNDY, Robert A, Gunner, RA, 1572863, killed

 HALL, Gordon L, Gunner, RA, 1653759, killed

 GOODRUM, Harry W, Gunner, RA, 1653718, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 HARRIS, Thomas A, Gunner, RA, 4347997, killed

 HORTON, George A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1680782, killed

 KING, Everett L, Gunner, RA, 13026675, killed

 SMITH, Edward H, Gunner, RA, 5114892, killed

 TUDOR, Thomas W, Sergeant, RA, 4690478, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 BOOTH, William, Gunner, RA, 5731524, killed

 OSTINS, Harold, Gunner, RA, 5104475, killed

 

Abosso, MV, torpedoed by U.575 in mid-Atlantic in 48.30N, 28.50W, lost

 DOBSON, Percy C, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM (DEMS), PO/213401, (President III, O/P), MPK

 EDINGTON, William S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, (Circe, O/P), MPK

 HARGREAVE, Owen R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 335263, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOLOHAN, Edward, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 239370, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JOHNSON, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 335236, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MORRISON, Graham P, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 239862, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PASCOE, George A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 313100, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROSSER, Edwin G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 234895, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Bic Island, steamship

 MEAD, Frederick, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 267586, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTS, John E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333916, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SIRDEFIELD, Stanley, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 337662, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SWINDELLS, William H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 249544, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Brittany, steamship

 BURCHER, Charles W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267138, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Bullmouth, steamship

 FREEMAN, Walter R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 237917, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Condor, illness

 PLACE, Florence E, Petty Officer WRNS, R/WRNS 12909, died

 

Corinaldo, steamship

 HUNT, Stanley L, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 289212, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 821 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

 MCBRIDE, Alexander, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 226976, killed

 TABER, Wesley W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 ANDERSON, Thomas A, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 144913, (Tamar), DOWS

 

 

30 October 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 WILSON, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 3253333, killed

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 RULER, John K, Bombardier, RA, 1614335, killed

 SIMMONETT, Arnold, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4756977, killed

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

 ROBERTS, Henry C, Gunner, RA, 1611688, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 HIGGINBOTTOM, Leonard, Gunner, RA, 1743332, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 MCGRADY, Thomas R, Gunner, RA, 1449508, killed

 RATCLIFFE, Stanley W, Lance Bombardier, RA, 2062487, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 LEE, James E, Gunner, RA, 4467718, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 SAWYER, Frederick, Gunner, RA, 1595427, killed

 

Alaunia, illness

 GREENWOOD, John S, Radio Cadet, T.124, died

 

Drake, road accident

 ROBINSON, Joseph A, Able Seaman, D/J 19509, killed

 

FAA, 752 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

 APPLEYARD, Joseph B, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 KNIGHT, Fred, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90731, MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 ADAMS, Leonard G, Petty Officer, D/JX 130985, (Thracian), DOWS

 

Marilyn, steamship

 DYMOND, Charles, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266836, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ELSEGOOD, William T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 314649, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PATTERSON, Andrew G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 209909, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROSTRON, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 333176, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Nanaimo (RCN)

 HOOPER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/23338 (RCNVR), died

 

Petard, boarding of sinking U.559

 FASSON, Francis A B, Lieutenant, killed, awarded posthumous George Cross

 GRAZIER, Colin, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25550, killed, awarded posthumous George Cross

 

President Doumer, steamship

 BRINTON, Ronald J H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 168233, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CHADWICK, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266346, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CONSTABLE, William A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266179, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DAWES, Robert D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 333297, (President III, O/P), MPK

 EASON, Walter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 249592, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FEARN, John W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334732, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FISHER, William J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 270598, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FLATLEY, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 345080, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAMMOND, Wilfred C G, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 226567, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAWKE, Marcus O, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 249364, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HORNE, Thomas E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267328, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HUISH, John A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 289073, (President III, O/P), MPK

 OWEN, Harry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 268270, (President III, O/P), MPK

 REECE, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333795, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTS, William G, Signalman, P/JX 247099, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SANDERS, Carl H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Edinburgh Castle, O/P), MPK

 SLATER, James W J, Convoy Leading Signalmam, C/JX 185531, (President III, O/P), MPK

 STARKEY, Thomas W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266406, (President III, O/P), MPK

 UNDERHILL, Douglas A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 335934, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RM 12th Searchlight Regt

 STEWART, John R, Marine, PLY/X 102566, DOWS

 

Royal Indian Navy Reserve

 NIELSON, Egon F, Sub Lieutenant, RINR, killed

 

Sikh, as POW

 BOOTH, James E, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 234246, died

 

St Angelo, buried in Ireland, TEES, David J, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR

 buried in Ireland, killed

 

Tasmania, steamship

 HILL, Walter, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM (DEMS), PO/18003, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Totland

 RAMSAY, Frank A W, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 

Whitethorn, accident

 STROUD, Fred, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 191886, DOWS

 

 

31 October 1942

Aldington Court, steamship

 BROWN, Edmund, Gunner, RA, 1808625, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 DIXON, Sidney G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334970, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DOBSON, James W, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1674838, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 EAST, Walter J, Gunner, RA, 2063083, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HARROP, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 266378, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MADDOCK, Frank, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 235927, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MAY, George E, Gunner, RA, 1796163, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 O'DONNELL, Patrick, Gunner, RA, 1548112, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 SCULLY, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 311254, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 MAXTED, Richard L, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 140591, (Tamar), DOWS

 

President III, road accident

 BOND, Frederick N, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PO/18388, killed

 

Sultan, as POW

 KELLY, John, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 110554, died

 MILLER-KELLY, James B, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 150044, died

 

Victory, road accident

 NEWMAN, Ernest F, Leading Stoker, P/KX 78157, killed

 

on to 1st-14th November 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09