Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

15th - 30th NOVEMBER 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Arethusa, light cruiser (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to 1st-14th December 1942



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - November 1942-January 1943
Landings in French North Africa ('Torch'), Final battles for Guadalcanal & Stalingrad, 'Cockleshell heroes', Battle of Barents Sea



(for ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search



15 November 1942


Algerine, ship loss

 ANDERSON, Walter H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91956, MPK

 BARKER, James E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 24105, MPK

 BATES, Douglas J, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 67566, MPK

 BAXTER, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 301162, MPK

 BIZLEY, Edward W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 50133, MPK

 BLAKE, Walter J, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 68137, MPK

 BRETT, William A J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64858, MPK

 BROWN, Ernest M, Able Seaman, P/JX 288243, MPK

 BUCKLEY, Eric S, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 69228, MPK

 BURDON, Richard W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 60163, MPK

 BUTLER, Kenneth G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 CASE, Robert A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83155, DOW

 CHAMBERLAIN, Ronald S, Able Seaman, P/JX 195416, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298829, MPK

 COCKINGS, Donald L, Able Seaman, P/JX 217636, MPK

 CONN, Alan S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298828, MPK

 COOKE, Wilfred A, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 COOKSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 297715, MPK

 DALBY, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 3000, MPK

 DAY, Frederick J, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 116730, MPK

 DICKINSON, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 173948, DOW

 DOW, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84115, MPK

 DRISCOLL, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78828, MPK

 EAGER, Sydney A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85478, MPK

 EVANS, Wilfred J, Leading Steward, P/LX 21618, MPK

 FLYNN, James E K, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNSR, P/SR 16036, MPK

 FOTHERGILL, Richard D, Coder, P/JX 293465, MPK

 GARBUTT, George C, Able Seaman, P/JX 298823, MPK

 GARDNER, Robert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 59979, MPK

 GARRETT, Colin E, Leading Steward, P/LX 26271, MPK

 GILBERTSON, Thomas F, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/J 114166, DOW

 GOODHAND, Jack, Stoker 2c, P/KX 147445, MPK

 GRANDET, Raymond, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116239, (Frenchman, served as Frank Grayson), MPK

 GRIFFITHS, John J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 152241, MPK

 HARDING, John H J, Signalman, P/JX 309488, MPK

 HARRISON, George, Leading Steward, P/LX 26863, MPK

 HARVEY, Thomas A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65236, MPK

 HUMPHRIES, Charles E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 134633, MPK

 HUNT, Wilfred, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 60579, MPK

 HURLEY, Frederick McC, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298818, MPK

 JONES, Clive E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 318229, MPK

 KEMSLEY, David, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 KENNEDY, Alastair B, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 LAMBERT, Kenneth R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 358793, MPK

 LEES, Douglas, Electrical Artificer 4c, RNSR, P/SR 16338, MPK

 LOTT, Leonard W G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80685, MPK

 LOVEGROVE, Cecil W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82922, MPK

 MARRIOTT, Kenneth F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 137199, MPK

 MCPHERSON, Harold, Stoker 1c, V 26554 (RCNVR), DOW

 MORBEY, James W, Assistant Cook (S), P/MX 101198, MPK

 MULLEN, James McI, Able Seaman, P/JX 296685, MPK

 NORRIS, John McG, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 89392, MPK

 PAGE, Laurence E, Coder, P/JX 293467, MPK

 PEARMAIN, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 137943, DOW

 PERROTT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324696, MPK

 PERRY, Victor A C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298796, MPK

 PORTER, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 262059, MPK

 PRICE, Edward H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 99303, MPK

 PRINGLE, George S H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19331, MPK

 QUINNEY, Jack, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 25611, MPK

 RADCLIFFE, Raymond R C, Ty/Electrical Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 RAYMENT, John R, Able Seaman, P/JX 298825, MPK

 READ, Albert F, Petty Officer, P/JX 132254, MPK

 REYNOLDS, Thomas K, Commissioned Engineer, MPK

 RICHARD, Emile, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117508, (Free French), MPK

 RICHARDS, James F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21574, MPK

 RICHES, Walter H, Able Seaman, P/JX 295379, MPK

 ROBERTS, John D W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SAVAGE, Leonard H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77018, MPK

 SHORT, William A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 37158, MPK

 SIMPSON, Arras L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 65482, MPK

 SKINNER, Mervyn J, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1414, MPK

 STATHER, Frank, Stoker 2c, P/KX 150027, MPK

 STEVENTON, John F, Able Seaman, P/JX 271517, MPK

 THOMAS, Arthur S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129829, MPK

 TURNER, James W, Telegraphist, P/JX 252744, MPK

 URQUHART, George, Cook (O), P/MX 78759, MPK

 WELLINGTON, Michael A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Kenneth J, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 22522, MPK

 WILLOUGHBY, Reginald T, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 88140, MPK

 WINFIELD, Albert R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296288, MPK

 WISNIESKI, John Alphonse, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117345, (Frenchman, served as John Talbot), MPK


Almanzora, steamship

 COULBECK, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 199830, (President III, O/P), DOWS


Avenger (right with HMS Biter beyond, NavyPhotos/Mike Pocock), ship loss

 ABBOTT, Henry T, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 97368, MPK

 ADAIR, Robert, Carpenter, T.124 198456, MPK

 ADAMS, George, Assistant Steward, T.124 223477, MPK

 ADAMS, John F, Able Seaman, C/JX 209704, MPK

 ALDERSON, Albert T J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 364661, MPK

 ALLEN, John T, Steward, C/LX 24826, MPK

 ALLSOPP, Arthur R, Supply Assistant, C/MX 84285, MPK

 ANSELL, Albert G, Warrant Aircraft Officer, MPK

 ANSON-MAY, Hugh D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 ARKWRIGHT, John J, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 ASHWORTH, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346149, MPK

 ASHWORTH, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346149, MPK

 ASTLEY, John, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 84377, MPK

 ATHERTON, Stanley D, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/BD/X 1381, MPK

 AUSTIN, William H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27507, MPK

 BAGSHAW, Terence J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 340469, MPK

 BAKER, James A, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (O), FAA/SFX 855, MPK

 BAKER, Leonard F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346178, MPK

 BANNON, Edward A, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 83124, MPK

 BARLOW, Frank, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 7706 C, MPK

 BARNARD, Dennis F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BARNETT, Arthur E, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 BARNS, Alfred H, Able Seaman, C/JX 193207, MPK

 BARRETT, Peter R, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 308575, MPK

 BARRY, Cyril R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/J 93268, MPK

 BARRY, Francis F, Able Seaman, C/JX 188416, MPK

 BARTON, Cyril N, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/SFX 2760, MPK

 BASSENGER, Alfred, Able Seaman, C/JX 209859, MPK

 BASTIAN, William B, Able Seaman, FAA/JX 264716, MPK

 BATTEN, William J, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 78222, MPK

 BECKETT, James E, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 71721, MPK

 BEGGS, Henry W, Lieutenant (A), MPK

 BENNETT, Hubert M, Coder, C/JX 210245, MPK

 BENNETT, Peter L, Assistant Steward, T.124 160235, MPK

 BENNETT, William T, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 79937, MPK

 BERRY, James A, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 39828, MPK

 BILLING, Claude D, Able Seaman, C/JX 209985, MPK

 BLACK, William, Assistant Steward, T.124 179665, MPK

 BLAKE, John J, Able Seaman, C/JX 208306, MPK

 BLANCH, Norman E C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 112017, MPK

 BLOCK, Frederick C, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 39419, MPK

 BOLTON, Arthur H, Able Seaman, C/JX 213028, MPK

 BOOTHBY, George E, Able Seaman, C/JX 133904, MPK

 BOULDEN, Charlesq E, Able Seaman, P/JX 167794, MPK

 BOURNE, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 191537, MPK

 BOWEN, William J, Assistant Steward, T.124 213674, MPK

 BRAID, George, Petty Officer, C/J 89770, MPK

 BRAY, Ernest T, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 298121, MPK

 BREGAZZI, John E, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/SSX 26202, MPK

 BRENNAN, James F, Assistant Steward, T.124 111404, MPK

 BREW, John S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 BREWER, Stanley C, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78892, MPK

 BRIGGS, Cyril A, Cook (S), C/MX 80735, MPK

 BRIGHT, Walter S, Able Seaman, C/JX 188411, MPK

 BRIGHTMAN, Benjamin, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 684, MPK

 BRIGNELL, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 182675, MPK

 BRINE, Arthur J, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 88198, MPK

 BRISBY, Sidney H, Able Seaman, P/JX 215424, MPK

 BROCKBANK, Albert, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 78723, MPK

 BROOK, Richard, Able Seaman, C/JX 209988, MPK

 BROOKES, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 81086, MPK

 BROWN, Charles W M, Able Seaman, C/JX 209989, MPK

 BROWN, George H A, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 70455, MPK

 BROWN, William H E, Able Seaman, C/JX 190292, MPK

 BROWNE, Charles E, Assistant Steward, T.124 213655, MPK

 BUCHANAN, Neil, Seaman, RNR, C/X 21008 A, MPK

 BUCKINGHAM, Mobray F, Able Seaman, C/JX 209626, MPK

 BUCKLAND, Samuel T, Act/Leading Air Mechanic, FAA/FX 76018, MPK

 BUCKLEY, Ernest J, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/SFX 1436, MPK

 BUDGE, Gordon L, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/JX 170475, MPK

 BURCH, Victor H, Assistant Steward, T.124 9143, MPK

 BURKE, Gerard F, Trimmer, T.124 227528, MPK

 BURKE, Roy, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 55235, MPK

 BURNS, Sidney, Able Seaman, C/JX 277428, MPK

 BURRAGE, Edward A, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 27183, MPK

 BURRIDGE, Kenneth J, Leading Telegraphist, C/SSX 21028, MPK

 BURTON, Reginald W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 100301, MPK

 CAFFERKY, John, Steward, C/LX 26859, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Ralph L, Assistant Steward, T.124 171404, MPK

 CAMPIN, Ernest A E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 27346, MPK

 CANT, Robert W, Able Seaman, C/JX 290262, MPK

 CARTER, Hubert E, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124 7400, MPK

 CARTER, Walter T, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 7978, MPK

 CASTLE, Sidney J, Able Seaman, C/JX 150792, MPK

 CAVANAGH, James, Trimmer, T.124 170675, MPK

 CHANDLER, Edward H, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 46325, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Kenneth C, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3739, MPK

 CHAPPELLE, Ivor K, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 79145, MPK

 CHARNLEY, Clarence, Able Seaman, C/JX 204289, MPK

 CHARTERIS, Samuel, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 85725, MPK

 CHILVERS, Arthur J, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 850, MPK

 CLEGG, Edward, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24435, MPK

 CLIPSTONE, Peter C, 1st Writer, T.124 179750, MPK

 CLUGSTON, John, Cook, T.124 11592, MPK

 COBB, William L, Leading Seaman, C/SSSX 15660, MPK

 COE, Charles T, Fireman, T.124 1137210, MPK

 COLLIER, John H, Signalman, P/JX 245628, MPK

 COLLINS, Douglas L, Able Seaman, P/JX 190887, MPK

 COLTHURST, Anthony P, Commander, MPK

 COMBDEN, Edward, Able Seaman, C/JX 181404, MPK

 CONDIE, Ronald, Ship's Cook, T.124 159836, MPK

 CONNELL, James L, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 CORK, Michael, Fireman, T.124 200320, MPK

 CORKE, William P H, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (L), FAA/FX 82762, MPK

 COSTEN, Walter H, Telegraphist, C/SSX 28592, MPK

 COTTINGHAM, Joseph, Petty Officer, C/J 110479, MPK

 COUSINS, Albert, Diesel Greaser, T.124 213858, MPK

 COWLIN, Edgar J, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 138660, MPK

 COWPER, Valentine H G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 COX, Derek P Z, Lieutenant, MPK

 COX, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3633, MPK

 CRAMMON, Alec, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1907, MPK

 CRAWLEY, Douglas F, Act/Leading Photographer (A), FAA/MX 93127, MPK

 CRITCH, Michael J, Able Seaman, C/JX 180754, MPK

 CROFT, William E, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 17130, MPK

 CROOT, Bernard J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19083, MPK

 CROUTH, Robert, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/SFX 2567, MPK

 DANCE, Richard W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 127249, MPK

 DANSON, Sidney H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 DAVENPORT, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 177871, MPK

 DAVIES, Charles, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/MX 120039, MPK

 DAVIES, Sydney H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 DAVIES, William J, Fireman, T.124 212717, MPK

 DAVIS, Frederick J S, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 79879, MPK

 DAWSON, Christopher H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 DEAKIN, William, Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 81328, MPK

 DEAN, Cyril, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/SFX 1021, MPK

 DESPRES, William A, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 80874, MPK

 DIBBEN, Ronald H, Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 75163, MPK

 DIBLEY, Frederick C, Able Seaman, C/JX 156399, MPK

 DIXON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1941, MPK

 DOCKING, Leslie J, Petty Officer, C/J 112875, MPK

 DOLAN, Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 210007, MPK

 DOUBELL, David H, Leading Air Mechanic (L), FAA/SFX 1468, MPK

 DOWDING, Alan G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 371012, MPK

 DOWNIE, Thomas, Assistant Cook, T.124 198402, MPK

 DRING, Frank, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 14955, MPK

 DUARTE, Robert W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DUCHEMIN, Edward A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 14325, MPK

 DUNDRIDGE, Alfred J, Air Fitter (O) 1c, FAA/FX 84260, MPK

 DUNKERLEY, Eric, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 DUNN, Charles H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 DUNN, Dennis L, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 92660, MPK

 DUTTON, Peter G, Able Seaman, C/JX 279552, MPK

 EASTELL, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32949, MPK

 EDWARDS, William F, Petty Officer, C/J 114624, MPK

 ELLIOT, Ronald, Air Artificer 4c, FAA/FX 75057, MPK

 ELLIS, Frederick W B, Able Seaman, C/JX 203360, MPK

 EMMINS, Arthur C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26896, MPK

 ENGLISH, Mathew, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28297, MPK

 EVANS, John, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 88191, MPK

 EWING, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 188400, MPK

 FENTON, Richard, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, C/TD/5, MPK

 FISHER, John A, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78935, MPK

 FISHLEY, James M, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, RNVR, C/CD/X 64, MPK

 FLITT, Maurice H, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 175883, MPK

 FORD, Maurice E, Petty Officer, C/J 111782, MPK

 FORD, Neal V, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 83682, MPK

 FORREST, Robert C, Steward, T.124 24026, MPK

 FOSTER, Robert H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20546, MPK

 FOVARGUE, Alfred E, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79289, MPK

 FRAME, Ernest, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 FRAME, Samuel J, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 92551, MPK

 FURLONG, Charles H, Diesel Greaser, T.124 199293, MPK

 GALE, William F, Supply Assistant, C/MX 81288, MPK

 GANDERTON, Herbert E, Canteen Manager, C/NX 101, MPK

 GARFOOT, Ronald A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 104205, MPK

 GARRITY, Thomas D, Assistant Steward, T.124 206916, MPK

 GARROW, Ian P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 GELLING, William H, Trimmer, T.124 197938, MPK

 GILES, Ernest R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 GILLING, Albert A, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 833778, MPK

 GOFF, George F, Able Seaman, C/JX 129583, MPK

 GOODYEAR, Ernest W R, Able Seaman, C/JX 190265, MPK

 GORDON, William W, Carpenter's Mate, T.124 215471, MPK

 GORE, George L, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 85859, MPK

 GORMLEY, Patrick, Assistant Steward, T.124 198401, MPK

 GOTHARD, Charles, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 GRAHAM, Dennis K, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 102, MPK

 GRAVES, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 224096, MPK

 GRAY, Harold J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 109086, MPK

 GREENWELL, George, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 259599, MPK

 GRESHAM, Francis A, Lieutenant (A), (Dasher, O/P), MPK

 GRIFFIN, Harry, Leading Signalman, C/JX 137391, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Ernest W, Able Seaman, C/JX 153913, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 197491, MPK

 HACKETT, Roy J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 HALL, Albert A, Able Seaman, P/JX 243189, MPK

 HALL, Andrew C, Able Seaman, C/JX 195509, MPK

 HALL, Frank, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 81049, MPK

 HALL, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1647, MPK

 HALL, George B P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HALL, Leslie, Able Seaman, C/JX 169690, MPK

 HAMBLIN, John R G, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/BD/X 1475, MPK

 HAMILTON, William P, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 83626, MPK

 HAND, William J, Assistant Steward, T.124 197178, MPK

 HANEBURY, Ronald J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 188393, MPK

 HANFORD, Arthur, Diesel Greaser, T.124 26276, MPK

 HARDY, Gilbert, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 83009, MPK

 HARMES, John H, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 84338, MPK

 HARRISON, James, Assistant Steward, T.124 223792, MPK

 HARRISON, John A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 HAYNES, Joseph B, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 HEAVISIDES, Ronald, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 HENNEBURY, Ronald J, Able Seaman, C/JX 188393, MPK

 HERBERT, Francis J, Signalman, P/JX 245649, MPK

 HIGGINBOTTOM, Jack, Air Fitter (E), FAA/SFX 2048, MPK

 HILL, Richard C, Able Seaman, C/JX 224206, MPK

 HILL, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 289465, MPK

 HILL, Thomas L, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 19321, MPK

 HILLS, Ronald S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21980, MPK

 HINCKS, William H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26213, MPK

 HINDES, Frederick J, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124 1095265, MPK

 HISCOCK, Albert E, Assistant Baker, T.124 182490, MPK

 HISCOCK, Edward, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/SFX 1454, MPK

 HOLE, Alfred, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 30815, MPK

 HOLT, Eric G, Supply Assistant, C/MX 58669, MPK

 HOOK, Leonard A, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 96740, MPK

 HOPKINSON, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317716, MPK

 HORTON, Kenneth S, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 82333, MPK

 HOWARD, Robert L J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 232734, MPK

 HOWLETT, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 195242, MPK

 HUBBER, Frederick L, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (L), FAA/FX 75668, MPK

 HUGHES, William E, Pantryman, T.124 1138040, MPK

 HUNTER, James F, Assistant Cook, T.124 243070, MPK

 HURLE, Albert E, Sick Berth Petty Officer, RNASBR, C/SBR 5259, MPK

 HUTCHISON, David A, Lieutenant (A), MPK

 HYDE, Redvers J, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 84179, MPK

 IRELAND, Dennis G, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 80396, MPK

 JACKSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1589, MPK

 JAMES, Charles T, Leading Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 81342, MPK

 JAMES, Robin A V, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 245700, MPK

 JARRETT, Victor, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/SFX 600, MPK

 JEFFERSON, Kenneth, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124 171254, MPK

 JENNINGS, Daniel, Able Seaman, C/JX 180937, MPK

 JESSO, Henry J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 188387, MPK

 JOHNSON, Allen, Able Seaman, C/JX 203365, MPK

 JOHNSON, Raymond A, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/F 55086, MPK

 JOHNSTON, Donald F, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 58689, MPK

 JOHNSTON, John, Fireman, T.124 225457, MPK

 JONES, Clifford M, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 245767, MPK

 JONES, Henry, Diesel Greaser, T.124 139786, MPK

 JONES, Henry V, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 JONES, Joseph R, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/SFX 1289, MPK

 JONES, Kenneth E, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/SFX 1539, MPK

 JONES, Leonard V, Assistant Cook, T.124 631553, MPK

 JONES, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 188657, MPK

 JONES, Thomas A, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 88222, MPK

 JORDAN, Victor S, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 109236, MPK

 JOSEPH, Ernest C, Telegraphist, C/JX 190781, MPK

 JOYCE, Albert, Assistant Cook, T.124 224593, MPK

 KEBBELL, Donald F, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 72638, MPK

 KELLY, Dennis T, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 103, MPK

 KELLY, James A, Able Seaman, C/JX 191091, MPK

 KENNY, Thomas, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 90000, MPK

 KERR, George T, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 KERSWELL, Henry, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 71585, MPK

 KILGOUR, George V, Able Seaman, P/JX 195132, MPK

 KING, Leonard C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 13545, MPK

 KING, William R, Able Seaman, P/JX 234863, MPK

 KITLEY, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 172663, MPK

 KNIGHT, Alfred G, Regulating Petty Officer, C/MX 59395, MPK

 KNIGHT, Charles W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 88435, MPK

 KNIGHT, James C, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 76909, MPK

 LAMBERT, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/JX 170465, MPK

 LAND, Cyril A, Writer, C/MX 86876, MPK

 LANE, John L W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 LARGE, Kenneth A, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 84222, MPK

 LATHAM, William J, Leading Air Fitter (O), FAA/SR 8251, MPK

 LATTER, Meliss S, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 LAURIE, Anthony R, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 LAWRENCE, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 208953, MPK

 LAWSON, Kenneth C, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 LEAHY, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 146945, MPK

 LECKIE, Hector, Ship's Cook, T.124 109954, MPK

 LEE, John W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 31814, MPK

 LEES, Alexander, Assistant Steward, T.124 198408, MPK

 LEES, Maurice, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 LEES, Reginald A, Coder, C/JX 21027, MPK

 LEITCH, Thomas C, Assistant Steward, T.124 144639, MPK

 LEWENDON, Edwin C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 85459, MPK

 LEWIN, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/J 80638, MPK

 LEWIS, Edward C N, Ty/Act/Leading Coder, C/JX 210268, MPK

 LLOYD, George E, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/SFX 941, MPK

 LONG, Alan O, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/SSX 25118, MPK

 LOVE, Frederick W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 LOW, George, Diesel Greaser, T.124 225641, MPK

 LOWE, James, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/SFX 2352, MPK

 LUKES, Thomas J, Fireman, T.124 1018927, MPK

 LUMLEY, Gordon, Signalman, C/JX 231704, MPK

 LYDEKKER, Anthony J G, Lieutenant, MPK

 MACIVER, Samuel, Plumber, T.124 198448, MPK

 MACKAY, John, Leading Fireman, T.124 70265, MPK

 MACKAY, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9889 B, MPK

 MACKINTOSH, Horatio C, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 78692, MPK

 MACKLE, Bernard, Able Seaman, P/JX 258259, MPK

 MAGUIRE, Michael, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10545, MPK

 MAHL, Eric V B, Supply Assistant, C/MX 82855, MPK

 MALLINSON, Clarence H, Able Seaman, C/JX 278178, MPK

 MANNS, Ronald, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, C/WRX 148, MPK

 MANSFIELD, Gordon S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 MARKS, Leslie G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 156392, MPK

 MARRIOTT, Dennis E, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 236514, MPK

 MARSHALL, Gordon, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 75353, MPK

 MARTIN, Edward J, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75957, MPK

 MASON, Eric J, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 282589, MPK

 MASON, James T, Able Seaman, C/JX 185146, MPK

 MASON, Ronald D, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32018, MPK

 MASSY, Patrick W V, Lieutenant (A), MPK

 MASTERS, Edmund, Able Seaman, C/JX 204808, MPK

 MAY, Harold A, Chief Cook 1c, T.124 99414, MPK

 MCART, Robert F, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 MCCABE, Francis J, Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 75878, MPK

 MCEVOY, Joseph, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Dasher, O/P), MPK

 MCGAH, John E, Diesel Greaser, T.124 125487, MPK

 MCGARRIE, John, Diesel Greaser, T.124 225342, MPK

 MCGILL, John F, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 77580, MPK

 MCGRAH, Peter L, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 36546, MPK

 MCKAIN, Francis, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10739 B, MPK

 MCKECHNIE, Robert, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 97029, MPK

 MCPHEE, Malcolm, Assistant Steward, T.124 199454, MPK

 MCVEIGH, Peter, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/SFX 2456, MPK

 MEEHAN, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 346007, MPK

 MERCER, Ronald, Act/Air Artificer 4c, FAA/FX 75635, MPK

 MERCHANT, Edward J, Diesel Greaser, T.124 123639, MPK

 MESSERVEY, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 204818, MPK

 MILLER, Thomas W, Able Seaman, P/JX 241167, MPK

 MILLS, Clifford, Able Seaman, P/JX 296480, MPK

 MILLS, Edgar, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/SFX 2329, MPK

 MILLS, Loyal W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 188384, MPK

 MILLSON, Victor E, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 1203, MPK

 MILNE, Gerald, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/FX 92777, MPK

 MILNE, William, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19279 A, MPK

 MOIR, John, Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 76950, MPK

 MOON, Jack C, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 135927, MPK

 MOORE, Sydney, 2nd Writer, T.124 192369, MPK

 MOORE, Thomas, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 24773, MPK

 MOORING, Herbert G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 110631, MPK

 MORGAN, Ernest E, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 56659, MPK

 MORGAN, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 185145, MPK

 MORRIS, Philip C H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 MORSE, William G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108656, MPK

 MORTON, James, Carpenter's Mate, T.124 198457, MPK

 MOSDELL, Frank S, Able Seaman, C/J 96157, MPK

 MOSS, John, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 83715, MPK

 MOULAND, Ivan C, Able Seaman, C/JX 181116, MPK

 MOUNTAIN, Robert O, Ty/Leading Writer, RNVR, C/CD/X 83, MPK

 MUIR, Thomas A R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 MULLARKEY, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108878, MPK

 MULLINS, Harold G, Boatswain, T.124 71079, MPK

 MURPHY, Alfred T, Able Seaman, C/JX 269186, MPK

 MURPHY, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 208906, MPK

 MURRAY, Frank, Assistant Cook, T.124 266240, MPK

 NAYLOR, Jack, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 87282, MPK

 NELSON, James L, Able Seaman, C/JX 195252, MPK

 NEVILLE, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 173331, MPK

 NEVILLE, Frederick S, Supply Assistant, C/MX 92327, MPK

 NEWELL, Richard W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 188382, MPK

 NICHOLSON, Hector A, Diesel Greaser, T.124 197998, MPK

 NOLAN, Edward, Able Seaman, C/JX 173330, MPK

 NOLAN, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 180987, MPK

 NOSEWORTHY, William L, Able Seaman, C/JX 173346, MPK

 ODDY, Eric F, Able Seaman, C/JX 197719, MPK

 OLLEY, Ivor R W, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4249, MPK

 ORR, Henry J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/JX 170875 (J 997374), MPK

 OVERLAND, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/JX278638, MPK

 OWEN, William C, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 79890, MPK

 OWERS, Stanley W E, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 57496, MPK

 PADDOCK, Frederick C, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 82379, MPK

 PAGE, Raymond H, Signalman, C/JX 264994, MPK

 PARKER, Hugh, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 132121, MPK

 PARKES, James T, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 86475, MPK

 PARROTT, Edgar T, Able Seaman, C/JX 246676, MPK

 PARSONS, Reginald A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29537, MPK

 PARSONS, Rowland G, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/SFX 3422, MPK

 PEARCE, Edward J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 269028, MPK

 PEARSON, Percy G M, Telegraphist, C/JX 147808, MPK

 PENNEY, Vincent, Able Seaman, C/JX 173360, MPK

 PETERS, Percy A W, Able Seaman, C/JX 278462, MPK

 PHILLIPS, John V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93562, MPK

 PICKENDEN, Joseph C, Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 24014, MPK

 PIERCEY, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 246678, MPK

 PIKE, William J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26929, MPK

 PINKNEY, Albert E, Assistant Steward, T.124 92437, MPK

 PITMAN, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 278464, MPK

 PLOWMAN, Eric, Leading Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 78653, MPK

 POWELL, Dennis N R, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/SFX 2415, MPK

 POWELL, John E, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 POWER, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 181418, MPK

 POWER, Osborne J, Able Seaman, C/JX 173365, MPK

 PRESTON, James, Painter, T.124 1098511, MPK

 PULLUM, Richard J, Telegraphist, C/JX 182414, MPK

 QUIGLEY, Roland G, Steward, C/LX 26955, MPK

 RANDALL, Alfred S, Leading Signalman, C/JX 131346, MPK

 RAWLINGS, Thomas R, Diesel Greaser, T.124 132201, MPK

 READ, John C, Petty Officer, C/J 112446, MPK

 REID, Alexander M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77231, MPK

 RENDLE, Clifton S, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 100073, MPK

 REYNOLDS, Edwin R, Leading Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 78896, MPK

 RICHARDS, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 249188, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Frederick, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 RITCHIE, David, Diesel Greaser, T.124 213998, MPK

 ROBINSON, Robert W, Assistant Steward, T.124 810968, MPK

 ROBUS, Percy, Butcher 1c, T.124 1075158, MPK

 ROGERS, William E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 345582, MPK

 ROWLAND, Leslie, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 76940, MPK

 SACH, Oswald B, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 41052, MPK

 SAINSBURY, Egbert H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 SAMSON, Thomas G, Able Seaman, C/JX 181421, MPK

 SANDER, Peter G, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 80917, MPK

 SANDERS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4403, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Geoffrey L P, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 93190, MPK

 SAVILLE, Edward C, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 76419, MPK

 SAYERS, Stephen H, Donkeyman, T.124 74540, MPK

 SAYLES, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 146524, MPK

 SCORER, Thomas D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 SCOTT, John M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 334292, MPK

 SCUTCHER, Alfred E, Fireman, T.124 225222, MPK

 SELBY, Gordon, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 80680, MPK

 SELLY, Eric F W, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 SHANKS, George A, Scullion, T.124 158640, MPK

 SHAW, George W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 95466, MPK

 SHEARMAN, Ronald M, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 81184, MPK

 SHELLEY, Anthony P A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 SHEPHERD, Norman P, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 52554, MPK

 SHEPPARD, Thomas P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (Sp), RCNVR, MPK

 SHOESMITH, Norman, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 53774, MPK

 SHORT, George W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 57795, MPK

 SIMMONDS, Henry G, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 82173, MPK

 SIMS, Hector W, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 81567, MPK

 SINCLAIR, James W, Seaman, RNR, C/X 20311 A, MPK

 SKEATS, Harold L, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 141079, MPK

 SKENE, Nigel R M, Ty/Major, RM, MPK

 SMITH, Allen K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Dasher, O/P), MPK

 SMITH, Denis C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240051, MPK

 SMITH, Edwin, Able Seaman, C/JX 127459, MPK

 SMITH, Henry, Able Seaman, RFR, C/JX 170438, MPK

 SMITH, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 149388, MPK

 SMITH, Thomas A, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 SMITH, Thomas F, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 83640, MPK

 SOMERVILLE, John J F, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 116376, MPK

 STAFF, Horace J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 STAMFORD, Roland H, Baker 1c, T.124 108466, MPK

 STAMP, John H, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX SFX 802, MPK

 STANDING, Albert J, Act/Petty Officer Photographer (A), FAA/MX 56315, MPK

 STANDING, William, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 83298, MPK

 STEDMAN, William C, Able Seaman, C/JX 125024, MPK

 STEELE, Charles E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 STEVENS, Alfred C, Able Seaman, C/JX 182638, MPK

 STEVENS, Ronald, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30269, MPK

 STEWARD, Arthur, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 18132, MPK

 STEWARD, Walter E, Petty Officer, C/JX 126522, MPK

 STEWART, James C, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 229032, MPK

 STORR, William A, Act/Air Artificer 4c, FAA/SFX 301, MPK

 STRATTON, Jack G B, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 STUCKEY, Daniel R, Telegraphist, C/SSX 24747, MPK

 STUCKEY, Herbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 181155, MPK

 SUMMERS, James J, Scullion, T.124 223872, MPK

 SUTHERLAND, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318085, MPK

 SUTTON, Arthur G L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SWAIN, George J H, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/SFX 1490, MPK

 SYSON, Herbert I, Diesel Greaser, T.124 225219, MPK

 TATTERSALL, John, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 80741, MPK

 TAYLOR, James, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 965, MPK

 TAYLOR, Kenneth E D, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 TEE, Robert P, Leading Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 76924, MPK

 TERRY, George A, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

 THAIN, Martin R, Ship's Cook, T.124 225482, MPK

 THOMSON, Alexander, Fireman, T.124 199190, MPK

 TILLETT, Richard A, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 99305, MPK

 TONER, John, Trimmer, T.124 227804, MPK

 TRELIVING, Alfred J, Regulating Petty Officer, C/M 40197, MPK

 TUCK, Leslie E, Steward, C/LX 23850, MPK

 TURNEY, Robert H, Storekeeper 1c, T.124 1099577, MPK

 VALENTINE, Cecil A, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FSX 1205, MPK

 VAUGHAN, Victor, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 232810, MPK

 VERNON, Norman A, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

 VINE, Frederick W J, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 106483, MPK

 WALKER, Norman, Fireman, T.124 199017, MPK

 WALKER, Percival, Diesel Storekeeper, T.124 766710, MPK

 WALTERS, John W E, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 293170, MPK

 WALTON, George H, Trimmer, T.124 230688, MPK

 WARNOCK, Joseph A, Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 79129, MPK

 WATERHOUSE, William D, Assistant Steward, T.124 250009, MPK

 WATSON, Leslie B, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 WEBBER, Alexander D R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 WEST, Joseph B, Able Seaman, C/JX 181178, MPK

 WEST, Roger C, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5226, MPK

 WHEELER, Reginald, Able Seaman, C/JX 230181, MPK

 WIGHTMAN, Temple A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WILDERS, Herbert W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 WILKINSON, Benjamin F, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 918, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Douglas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95871, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Herbert E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WILLIAMS, John E, Diesel Greaser, T.124 98358, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Philip J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Victor, Leading Steward, C/LX 23394, MPK

 WILSON, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 345564, MPK

 WILSON, Harry J, Ty/Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 39005, MPK

 WILSON, John K, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Dasher, O/P), MPK

 WINN, Victor D, Supply Assistant, C/MX 84330, MPK

 WINSTANLEY, Richard W, Chief Steward, T.124 85780, MPK

 WOOD, Dennis H, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/SFX 2619, MPK

 WOODFIELD, Ivor G B, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 75341, MPK

 WOODHAM, Peter S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WOODS, George W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318821, MPK

 WOODS, Joseph R, Assistant Steward, T.124 188365, MPK

 WOODS, Stanley W, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 84297, MPK

 WREDE, Frank, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 247097, MPK

 WYLDE, Aubrey C G, Able Seaman, C/JX 315319, MPK

 WYNNE, John H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101421, MPK

 WYTHE, Robert G, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 16780, MPK

 YEOMAN, William A, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/FX 90011, MPK

 YOUNG, Alfred T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350879, MPK

 YOUNG, Sidney E, Seaman, RNR, C/X 21370, MPK

 ZIMMER, Arthur H, Leading Steward, T.124 192248, MPK


Clive (RIN)

 SPENCER, S (initial only), Ordinary Signalman, 4165 (RIN), killed

 WAITE, Peter D, Lieutenant, RIN, MPK


Ettrick, steamship, ship loss

 BEATON, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 26206 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 CARR, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 17515 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 FULLER, John H, Leading Stoker, V 17751 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 GOREING, Robert K, Wireman, P/JX 327627, (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 GUTHRIE, Dane N, Ordinary Seaman, V 17292 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 HUNTER, David, Stoker 2c, C/KX 154057, MPK

 KEFFORD, Ivor G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 31243, MPK

 MCNEIL, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351574, MPK

 MILLS, Edward, Stoker 2c, P/KX 148156, (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 MONEYPENNY, Arthur V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 145696, (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 NICHOLLS, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 347212, MPK

 ORIBINE, David, Able Seaman, V 8627 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTSON, Charles K, Able Seaman, 3615 (RCN), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 ROSIE, George, Leading Stoker, V 10616 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 RUFFO, Dominic, Able Seaman, V 32017 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 SLAUENWHITE, Donald, Leading Stoker, V 25787 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 SPARROW, Donald W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30009, (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 TOMLINSON, Stanley, Act/Joiner 4c, D/MX 75253, (Quebec, O/P), MPK



 SETTLE, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288892, died


Karanja, ship loss

 HITT, Albert H, Act/Painter 4c, D/MX 74507, DOW


Linwood, steamship

 GEORGE, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311351, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JAMES, Arthur W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 337118, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RODEN, William R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 238083, (President III, O/P), MPK


ML.1023, drowning

 THOMPSON, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116398, died


Saguenay (RCN), collision

 ROSS, Duncan B, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK


Sphinx, road accident

 JAGGARD, Sidney E, Quartermaster Sergeant, RM, PO/214769, killed


Sultan, as POW

 TAYLOR, Clifford, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 22029, died



 BACKLOG, Thomas F J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C/J 113359, killed



16 November 1942


Algerine, ship loss

 WELLS, Frederick W, Petty Officer Cook (O), P/LX 21199, DOW


Cochrane, illness

 STARK, Malcolm, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 131961, died


Glenlea, steamship

 ASHLEY, Reginald A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 344489, (President III, O/P), DOWS


Kranja, ship loss

 CURRAN, William, Chief Cook, T.124 X, DOW

 LARKINS, Reginald W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 148166, (ex-Dewdale), DOW


(Lisbon Maru), Japanese steamship, as POW

 NEILL, Ernest R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14813, (Cicala), DOWS


Orlando, illness

 MACKELLAR, Allan C, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died



 GRIMMON, Calvin D, Leading Seaman, 4026 (RCN), MPK


Spartiate, illness

 HARRISON, Geoffrey B, Commander, died


Squid, illness

 EBBETT, Claude S, Petty Officer, P/236616, died



17 November 1942


5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 WEEKES, Henry E, Gunner, RA, 5781875, killed



 KELLEY, Alan, Marine, PLY/X 108436, died



18 November 1942


Arethusa, escorting convoy to Malta in Operation Stoneage, hit and badly damaged by German torpedo aircraft, returned to Alexandria (right, also below - NavyPhotos/Mark Teadham). (Links - HMS Arethusa)

 ALLMAND, Charles, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24691, killed

 ARBER, Reginald T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116257, killed

 ASHER, Ronald S, Able Seaman, C/JX 159618, killed

 ASHMAN, Ronald P, Able Seaman, C/JX 235231, killed

 BECK, Leonard F, Stoker 1c, C/KX128561, killed

 BENNETT, George C, Able Seaman, C/JX 235211, killed

 BENNETT, Ivan F W, Able Seaman, C/JX 153165, killed

 BICK, Thomas F, Marine, CH/246617, killed

 BLOOMFIELD, Frank, Able Seaman, C/JX 259241, killed

 BOOSEY, William J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 309996, killed

 BRAMBLE, Sidney H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 144468, killed

 BRITTON, Henry W, Marine, PO/X 100319, killed

 BROOKS, Alfred F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 313191, killed

 BROWN, Reginald W B, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 151034, killed

 BROWN, Samuel, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 65836, killed

 BULLENT, John H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28966, killed

 BURDETT, Edgar L H, Able Seaman, C/JX 105678, killed

 BUTLER, Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 268130, killed

 CADMAN, Alfred T, Stoker 2c, C/KX 132837, killed

 CAISLEY, John W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32181, killed

 CANDY, Robert M, Able Seaman, C/JX 155836, killed

 CAPLEHORN, Charles W, Band Corporal, RMB/X 262, killed

 CARR, Clifford, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32074, killed

 CASH, Peter, Able Seaman, C/JX 193245, killed

 CAVALIER, Alfred A, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 141175, killed

 CAWLEY, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32316, killed

 CHAPPELL, Albert C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319275, killed

 CHEETHAM, James W, Able Seaman, C/JX 260726, killed

 CHILVERS, Victor G, Able Seaman, C/JX 315082, killed

 CLARK, Charles F, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79613, killed

 CLEMENTS, Donald, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 144695, killed

 CLIFF, Matthew S, Able Seaman, C/JX 153491, killed

 COLES, Miles G, Musician, RMB/X 434, killed

 COLLINS, Clifford C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316031, killed

 COLLINS, Reginald W, Marine, CH/X 1062, killed

 CORNETT, James W, Wireman, P/JX 296102, killed

 COTTERILL, Harold, Marine, CH/X 326, killed

 CUMMINS, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/JX 174259, killed

 DENYER, Thomas J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 20584, killed

 DICKINSON, Richard A, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed

 DONNELLY, Hugh, Leading Stoker, C/KX 85371, killed

 DOYLE, John J, Ty/Corporal, RM, DSM, CH/X 101024, killed

 DYER, Howard, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32219, killed

 EASON, Dennis B, Marine, CH/X 104339, killed

 ECKETT, Frederick C, Able Seaman, C/JX 198056, killed

 EDWARDS, George P, Able Seaman, C/JX 134252, killed

 FEARNE, Alfred L, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 65889, killed

 FLETCHER, Heskett W, Musician, RMB/X 1431, killed

 FRENCH, Leonard R H, Cook (S), C/JX 227313, killed

 FRITH, Ray J, Able Seaman, C/JX 137821, killed

 GASSON, Edward G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62004, killed

 GIBB, Stanley E, Ty/Sergeant, RFR, CH/24101, killed

 GIBBINS, Victor E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23485, killed

 GIBSON, Leslie H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29229, killed

 GLAVES, Alfred, Marine, CH/X 104361, killed

 GOLESWORTHY, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103798, killed

 GREENAWAY, Roland A, Musician, RMB/X 902, killed

 GREYGOOSE, Ronald W, Able Seaman, C/JX 201925, killed

 GUY, John H, Petty Officer, P/JX 131641, killed

 HALL, Percy H, Marine, CH/X 105480, killed

 HALLFORD, Edwin N, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/21209, killed

 HALLIWELL, Richard, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 107290, killed

 HAMMOND, Bruce A, Able Seaman, C/JX 161736, killed

 HARPER, Stanley, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134124, killed

 HARRISON, Kenneth J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319054, killed

 HART, Ernest S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32810, killed

 HERBERT, Raymond A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 139279, killed

 HITCHIN, Walter E, Able Seaman, C/JX 179081, killed

 HOLLEY, Herbert G C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145396, killed

 HOLMES, James R A, Cook (S), C/MX 85200, killed

 HORTON, John W, Supply Assistant, C/JX 189288, killed

 HOVER, Charles W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32773, killed

 HUNT, Peter O, Able Seaman, C/JX 300524, killed

 IKEL, Frederick H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/LD/X 3135, killed

 JAY, Peter E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 36213, killed

 JONES, Arthur G, Marine, CH/X 1902, killed

 JONES, Benjamin H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 151117, killed

 JORDAN, Richard L, Able Seaman, C/JX 162647, killed

 KEMSLEY, Edward S, Able Seaman, C/JX 160199, killed

 KNOWLES, Albert, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33200, killed

 LEADBETTER, William G, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (S), C/MX 49786, killed

 LEAFORD, Charles V J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106722, killed

 LEDGER, Fountain B St A, Able Seaman, C/JX 103475, killed

 LINTOTT, Albert G W, Leading Cook, C/MX 61129, killed

 LOOKER, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 198694, killed

 LYLE, John C N, Able Seaman, P/JX 154676, killed

 MANSELL, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29720, killed

 MARNER, Albert F, Ty/Sick Berth Petty Officer, C/MX 46683, killed

 MARSHALL, Robert E, Marine, CH/X 100253, killed

 MARTIN, Leonard G, Marine, CH/X 1932, killed

 MASON, Stanley R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 127607, killed

 MATTHEWS, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318212, killed

 MAY, Frank A B, Able Seaman, C/JX 156867, killed

 MCCORMICK, George, Marine, CH/X 3438, killed

 MCDOUGALL, Robert Mc, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 77565, killed

 MCGEACHAN, James McK, Leading Wireman, C/MX 62329, killed

 MCINTOSH, Charles, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30727, killed

 MCMULLEN, Robert R, Marine, CH/X 102698, killed

 MEREDITH, William M, Able Seaman, RDF, P/JX 259799, killed

 MERRIFIELD, Samuel J, Musician, RMB/X 1001, killed

 MOORE, Cyril A F, Able Seaman, C/JX 161727, killed

 MORAN, Terence, Sergeant, RM, PLY/22144, killed

 MURPHY, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319128, killed

 NETHERTON, Jack M, Marine, CH/X 3429, killed

 NEWSAM, Robert H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32823, killed

 OGDEN, Norman H, Able Seaman, C/JX 158625, killed

 OLIVER, John W, Marine, CH/X 2868, killed

 OLLEY, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32779, killed

 PAILS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12701, killed

 PAUL, Thomas, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 144463, DOW

 PEAKE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, C/J 103126, killed

 PERRY, Ronald J, Musician, RMB/X 1185, killed

 PETCH, Charles F, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LDX 4381, killed

 PLANT, Thomas E, Electrical Artificer 5c, D/MX 93518, killed

 PLATTEN, Henry A W, Marine, CH/X 3073, killed

 PRESTON, Herbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 197633, killed

 PRICE, Robert G, Able Seaman, C/JX 208179, killed

 RAMSTER, Charles A, Petty Officer, C/J 96996, killed

 REYNOLDS, Arthur C, Marine, CH/X 102213, killed

 ROSS, Allen J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239823, killed

 ROSS, James A, Able Seaman, C/JX 152038, killed

 SADLER, James F, Able Seaman, C/JX 160109, killed

 SAPSFORD, Victor, Able Seaman, C/JX 137279, killed

 SHARP, John V, Able Seaman, C/JX 148382, killed

 SHEPHERD, Harold F, Ty/Corporal, RM, CH/X 100259, killed

 SIMPSON, David, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, killed

 SLATER, Ray, Able Seaman, C/JX 162197, killed

 SMART, William H, Marine, CH/X 102685, killed

 SMITH, James, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19797, killed

 SMITH, Reginald, Marine, CH/X 3363, killed

 SPENCER, William D, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 69567, killed

 STALKER, James Y, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32748, killed

 STREET, Jack H, Cook (S), C/MX 59325, killed

 SUGDEN, Ronald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117838, killed

 SUTCLIFFE, Thomas G, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 135241, killed

 TAYLOR, Kenneth N, Marine, CH/X 100327, killed

 TESTER, Alfred C, Act/Corporal, RM, CH/X 1517, killed

 TOMPSETT, Leslie J, Marine, CH/X 2822, killed

 WALKER, William H, Bandmaster 2c, RMB/2945, killed

 WARD, Edmund J, Chief Petty Officer Cook (S), C/M 35969, killed

 WARD, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 162635, killed

 WATERMAN, Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/JX 162635, killed

 WEBB, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299247, killed

 WEBB, John J, Sailmaker, C/JX 142644, killed

 WENN, Stanley A, Able Seaman, C/JX 139420, killed

 WENT, Gerald R, Able Seaman, C/JX 159625, killed

 WESTGATE, Arnold E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316991, killed

 WHIFFEN, Arthur, Able Seaman, RDF, RNVR, P/LD/X 3949, killed

 WHITE, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18368, killed

 WILLIAMS, James B, Able Seaman, C/JX 157944, killed

 WILLMOT, Henry S, Musician, RMB/X 1449, killed

 WINCHESTER, Ieuan L G, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 151091, killed

 WOOD, Ralph W, Musician, RMB/X 1725, killed

 WORTH, John, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 160600, killed

 WORWOOD, William J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32935, killed

 WRIGHT, Herbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 191317, killed

 WRIGHT, Kenneth, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26836, killed

 YEOMANS, Norman G F, Able Seaman, C/JX 301127, killed

 YOUNG, Royston H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60302, killed


Cromer, ship loss

 BUTCHERS, Albert W J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 17357, DOW


Frobisher, illness

 BOAL, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 321317, died


Glenlea, steamship

 RODERICK, David T, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 222538, (President III, O/P), DOWS


Hartland, ship loss

 SAYLE, Dennis, Able Seaman, C/SX 210171, DOW


LCP.16 (Bulolo)

 BRITTON, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33803, killed


Montbretia, Norwegian corvette, ship loss (click here for 40 Norwegian casualties)

 COWELL, James F, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 172228, MPK

 HIGGINSON, James, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 342994, MPK

 HUNT, Kenneth, Coder, D/JX 272355, MPK

 JONES, Raymond E, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 260180, MPK

 NUNNS, Clifford, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 258296, MPK

 SHEARMAN, Ronald, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 272276, MPK

 TAYLOR, Leonard W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 TAYLOR, Norman, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 269535, MPK


Nile, illness

 MITCHELL, Frederick W, Act/Cook, NAP 1086108, died


President Sergent, steamship

 MARTIN, Donald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311673, (President III, O/P), killed


Sheraton, illness

 BEARD, Cyril L, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 115187, died


Tamar, as POW

 SMITH, Edwin L G, Able Seaman, P/J 28740, died


Tower Grange, steamship

 HALSALL, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 3454716, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 RICKARDS, Stanley J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 314614, (President III, O/P), MPK



19 November 1942


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 BOWDEN, Edward, Gunner, RA, 1841744, killed

 MITCHELL, William, Lance Bombardier, RA, 2982750, killed

 TRAVIS, John, Gunner, RA, 3717607, killed


Birgitte, steamship

 BRENTON, Earle S, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 269235, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SUTCLIFFE, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 338540, (President III, O/P), MPK


Concordia, illness

 VAUGHAN, Ivor J, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6031 ES, died



 ADDIS, Edward L, Stoker 2c, C/KX 151391, (ex-Dewdale), DOW


Nile, accident

 GRAY, George C, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 56347, killed


Pembroke IV, illness

 SMITH, Percy, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 285127, died


President III, illness

 SAULT, Alfred W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 240134, died


RM Plymouth Division, road accident

 NORRIS, John J, Marine, PO/X 103251, DOWS


RM Portsmouth Division, illness

 COX, John C K, Marine, PO/X 5231, died


Ullswater, Admiralty trawler, ship loss

 BLACKMORE, Richard J, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 85405, MPK

 BOOTH, Charles L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 314193, MPK

 BURROUGHS, Sidney C, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 177061, MPK

 BUSHEN, Reginald C J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242112, MPK

 CAMSELL, John E, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87346, MPK

 COLLINS, Fred, Telegraphist, D/JX 213091, MPK

 DAVIDSON, William K, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 103400, MPK

 ELLIOTT, Philip W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 EWAN, William A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265129, MPK

 FISH, Enoch B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174588, MPK

 FISHER, George H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190035, MPK

 GAFFNEY, Frank J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 223308, MPK

 HALLAM, George V, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240920, MPK

 JACKSON, Frank A, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, D/WRX 679, MPK

 KUMM, Dennis W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 175055, MPK

 LOUKES, Ronald T, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110041, MPK

 MILLER, George W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206455, MPK

 MOORE, William A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195686, MPK

 MOSS, Thomas F J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 O'NEILL, Edward, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 145055, MPK

 PARKER, William C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 313525, MPK

 PARNWELL, Thomas, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131841, MPK

 PLUMLEY, Leonard P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 288273, MPK

 PRAGNELL, George A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131793, MPK

 QUIRKE, Patrick, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205662, MPK

 ROSS, Neil B C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 ROSS, William L, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105174, MPK

 ROUSE, William H, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 30069, MPK

 SHAW, Jim, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 243053, MPK

 SHEFFIELD, George, Signalman, D/JX 274545, MPK

 STOAKES, Charles G, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 270 EU, MPK

 THOMAS, Harold T, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 323075, MPK

 VERVLIET, Anton M, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SB/JX 130, MPK

 WHALL, Reginald A F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 189094, MPK

 WILKINSON, Robert, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 188150, MPK


Widestone, steamship

 CROME, Ray, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291098, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DAVIES, Cyril H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 289285, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JACK, James A, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/X 18028 A, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MAGUIRE, Daniel, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 336154, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WOOLLEY, Robert W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 235867, (President III, O/P), MPK


Yewforest, steamship

 MORTON, Ronald J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 338952, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NESBITT, Stephen, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 336176, (President III, O/P), MPK



20 November 1942


Bramham, bombing

 MILLER, William H, Petty Officer Steward (Pens), D/L 10837, DOW

 PASCOE, Sydney, Leading Steward, D/LX 21417, DOW



 HOLMAN, Harry E, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90629, killed


Defiance, illness

 LEWIS, Thomas D, Electrical Artificer 5c, D/MX 101813, died


Delhi, bombing

 CHESTER, Robert, Marine, CH/X 102618, killed

 PRIESTLEY, Frank, Ty/Corporal, RM, CH/X 1483, killed



 GOOD, George S, Leading Writer, D/MX 86461, MPK



 COSHAM, George A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 325561, MPK



 CONNOR, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 380280, MPK



 HANSARD, Montague, Able Seaman, P/JX 273745, MPK


Lanka, illness

 PARMENTER, Alexander H, Able Seaman, P/JX 172749, died


LCM.139, lost overboard

 WILLIAMS, William S, Able Seaman, D/JX 217108, MPK


Prince Leopold

 WILLS, Edward L G, Able Seaman, D/JX 223672, MPK


Prins Harald, steamship

 JONES, Jack G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 313627, (President III, O/P), MPK



 GREGORY, George N, Able Seaman, D/JX 272374, killed


Scottish Chief, steamship

 HOOD, David, Able Seaman, P/JX 194117, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ORMES, William G, Gunner, RA, 6294623, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 PETHICK, Joseph A, Gunner, RA, 11260120, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed



21 November 1942


3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 BRADLEY, Joe, Gunner, RA, 4623107, killed


Bramham, bombing

 PRITCHARD, Leonard R, Assistant Steward, D/LX 27230, DOW

 SYLVESTER, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 152880, DOW



 PURCELL, Harold L, Lieutenant (E), RNCR, died


Empire Sailor, steamship

 CARTER, Leslie C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249708, (President III, O/P), killed

 MILLER, Stanley N, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 334890, (President III, O/P), killed


P.554, ex-US submarine S.22, drowning

 AMOS, Redver C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29768, MPK


Plinlimmon, illness

 MORRISON, Hugh G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died


President III, illness

 CAPLE, George I, Petty Officer, P/J 29828, died



 MILLAR, Daniel, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27252, died


Victory II, illness

 LAIGHT, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 3581, died



22 November 1942


Arethusa, torpedoed

 BURCHAM, Alfred C, Leading Cook, C/MX 50996, DOW


Bramham, bombing

 VARNDELL, Arthur E, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 68132, DOW


De la Pole

 NEWTON, John H, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died


RM Chatham Division

 BETTS, Clifford A, Marine, CH/X 2650, killed



23 November 1942


4 Maritime Regt, RA

 BREESE, William H, Bombardier, RA, 1758953, killed

 CLARKE, Edward P, Gunner, RA, 5437766, killed

 CLAY, Richard, Gunner, RA, 1823853, killed

 LINDRIDGE, Ronald C, Gunner, RA, 1679193, killed


4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 FLYNN, Henry G, Gunner, RA, 43550299, killed

 FORBES, Thomas H, Gunner, RA, 4349203, killed

 HEYES, Arthur, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3859467, killed

 LYONS, John D, Gunner, RA, 5949774, killed


7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 EYEARS, William F, Gunner, RA, 1679372, killed

 FERRIE, James, Gunner, RA, 11262390, killed

 MOUGHTON, Percival A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1825108, killed

 RUSSELL, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 1480012, killed

 TILLER, George A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1714675, killed


Aberdonian, illness

 MARSH, William, Act/Steward, NAP R 152713, died


Arethusa, torpedoed

 DULIEU, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 144532, DOW


Ben Lomond, steamship

 ASTLE, James H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 311375, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BOYD, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291367, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GRIEVE, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 291328, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MACDONALD, Ian O, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 262193, (President III, O/P), MPK


Claverhouse, illness

 BAIRD, Arthur C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 21570, died


Delhi, bombing

 KEULEMANS, John G, Marine, CH/X 101776, DOW


Excellent II

 JARVIS, Percy P, Able Seaman, P/JX 231329, killed


Goolistan, steamship

 AUSTEN, George M, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 265554, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GIDDINGS, Dudley H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 267774, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOBBS, Kenneth H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333929, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOSSACK, Ronald A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334800, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KENNARD, William, Petty Officer, P/SSX 31532, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KETTLESS, Frederick R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 324554, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RAMSHAW, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 336110, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SAVAGE, John J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 198551, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SHANNON, Samuel J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334795, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SOUTHWICK, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334415, (President III, O/P), MPK


Lonsdale (RAN), illness

 WHITEHEAD, Frank T, Chief Petty Officer, 15147 (RAN), died


Newquay Base, Leading Naval Officer, illness

 CARE, George L M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Stadacona (RCN)

 BRANNIGAN, John, Telegraphist, V/2763 (RCNVR), died



24 November 1942


5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 VETTERLEIN, Lawrence, Gunner, RA, 1614030, killed


Baldur, illness

 WARREN, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 348778, died


Chulmleigh, steamship

 ROBINSON, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266960, (President III, O/P), DOW


Excellent II, all at Algiers

 BROOKS, Denis D, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 321925, killed

 GARRITY, Stanley, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 233061, killed

 MARSHALL, Thomas J, Signalman, D/JX 252938, killed

 MOBLEY, Victor, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 279096, killed

 O'REILLY, James, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 342175, killed

 PHEE, Alexander, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 342494, killed

 PHILLIPS, Raymond E, Signalman, D/JX 154709, killed

 POUND, Ronald, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 342176, killed

 PROVAN, John F, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 294668, killed

 WILLIAMS, George H T, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 232541, killed


FAA, 887 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 FOSTER, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MATHERS, John R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR DOI



 DALE, Vincent, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 342296, killed


Katoomba (RAN), accident

 MCKAY, Colin M, Able Seaman, H 1213 (RANR), killed


Utmost, submarine, lost

 ALDERSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23867, MPK

 BETTS, Albert, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29116, MPK

 BROWN, William A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29095, MPK

 CLABBY, John, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 75337, MPK

 COCKBURN, Thomas B, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 134985, MPK

 COOMBE, John W D, Lieutenant, MPK

 DAVISON, Albert S, Able Seaman, D/JX 134010, MPK

 DEAN, Percival C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 135199, MPK

 DES VOEUX, John H, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 GASCOIGNE, Austen M, Leading Seaman, C/JX 138270, MPK

 GOUGH, John, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76833, MPK

 HODGKINSON, Raymond L, Able Seaman, C/JX 203433, MPK

 JONES, Stacey B, Able Seaman, P/J 95513, MPK

 KETTLE, Cyril, Leading Stoker, C/KX 80337, MPK

 LEE, Albert E H, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 136973, MPK

 LEVER, Robert B, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92920, MPK

 MCLACHLAN, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30855, MPK

 MEREDITH, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114111, MPK

 NEWTON, Wilfred, Signalman, D/JX 164995, MPK

 PAGE, Leslie H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 34929, MPK

 SEAL, Reginald A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105335, MPK

 SHANAHAN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 131173, MPK

 SIMONS, Thomas W, Petty Officer, C/J 114129, MPK

 TAVERNER, Brian W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WEST, Kenneth J, Telegraphist, C/JX 140959, MPK

 WEST, Kenneth R, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 137628, MPK

 WHITE, Alfred C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18042, MPK

 WILBY, Kenneth G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 132601, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Albert V, Telegraphist, P/JX 127921, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Daniel, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 148900, MPK

 WILSON, Richard D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 56274, MPK

 WOOD, John C H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 WOODCOCK, Frank H, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 20569, MPK



25 November 1942


Assegai, illness

 CORNWELL, Howard G, Able Seaman, P/JX 296741, died


Furious, accident

 HADOW, Philip A, Commander, died


Leyland, ship loss

 ANNAL, Frank, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 BATCHELOR, Robert L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 278199, MPK

 ELLIOTT, John H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR DOW

 GRAY, Edward, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 259437, DOW

 NEARS, Arthur K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 OSMONDE, Issac G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280376, DOW

 PORTER, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280358, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Ivor, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206435, MPK


Lord Nuffield

 DAVIDSON, Arthur, Ty/Skipper, RNR DOW


Minos, rail accident

 COOPER, Charles J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


Queen of Bermuda, accident

 JELLY, Robert N, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 139535, killed


Service Flying Training School, No.31, Kingston, Ontario, air crash

 EDWARDS, Robert C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


P.54, submarine, renamed Unshaken, lost overboard and drowned

 BENNETT, Sydney B, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 136644, MPK

 THORN, Charles R, Able Seaman, C/JX 167444, MPK

 OXBORROW, Charles E, Lieutenant, MPK



26 November 1942


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 NORRIS, William, Gunner, RA, 410708, killed


Arethusa, torpedoed

 CLARK, Arnold W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 144353, DOW


Baldur, illness

 BUCHAN, Robert F, Skipper Lieutenant, RNR, died


Barberrys, steamship

 BERRY, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 249537, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DEMPSEY, Leonard H, Convoy Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 174052, (President III, O/P), killed

 GRAHAM, William A, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 171122, (President III, O/P), killed

 LEE, John W, Convoy Leading Signalmam, C/JX 172484, (President III, O/P), killed

 LITTLEJOHN, James G V, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 136666, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCAULEY, Hugh, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 191478, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PARIS, Samuel, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 268157, (President III, O/P), killed

 REEVES, Eric, Convoy Ordinary Signalmam, C/JX 309954, (President III, O/P), killed

 SI, MPKIN, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 335964, (President III, O/P), MPK

 YOUNG, Alfred H, Commodore, RNR, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK


Chulmleigh, steamship

 HUME, Thomas P, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334211, (President III, O/P), DOW


Clan MacFadyen, steamship

 DEAR, Raymond, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 335504, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DOGGETT, Denis, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 314198, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FENSON, Charles H, Gunner, RA, 1807014, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 KERSHAW, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 243416, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MAHON, Bartholomew, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4616664, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 NEWTON, Leslie W, Gunner, RA, 11415652, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 RICHARDSON, Robert, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 205845, (President III, O/P), MPK


Coolebar (RAN), accident

 EDWINS, Robert C D, Stoker Petty Officer, 6940 (RAN), killed


FAA, 762 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 URQUHART, Alexander R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 893 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 O'BRYEN, William S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Northney, accident

 MENDAY, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


Ocean Crusader, steamship

 ARNOLD, Douglas A G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 337918, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BAINBRIDGE, Edward E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 337913, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DEVEY, Kenneth H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 290960, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PRITCHARD, Ronald H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 353752, (President III, O/P), MPK


Rolls Royce

 WILLIAMS, Frederick, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 86086, died


Spartiate, bus accident

 DOCKSEY, Donald C, Able Seaman, 3745 (RCN), killed


Swan (RAN), drowning

 BURBRIDGE, John M, Leading Stoker, 21614 (RAN), died


Vernon, illness

 BROWNE, Patrick, Able Seaman, P/214076, died



27 November 1942


4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 NEALE, William G, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3455305, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 GORMLEY, Frank, Gunner, RA, 3460578, killed


Beverly, illness

 DAVIES, Norman R, Petty Officer, P/J 49573, died


Blairatholl, steamship

 PATTISON, Harry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311506, (President III, O/P), killed

 QUINAN, Edward J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311514, (President III, O/P), killed

 STEELE, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 338294, (President III, O/P), killed


Captor II (RCN)

 LEARD, Wellesley E, Able Seaman, V/2456 (RCNVR), died


Empire Sailor, steamship

 BELL, James H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 283628, (President III, O/P), DOW



 HALLIWELL, Thomas, Leading Steward, P/LX 23883, DOWS


Leyland, ship loss

 JONES, Bernard W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR DOW

 LAMB, Edward, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7057C, DOW


Szechuen, steamship

 ANDERSON, Douglas J L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289426, (President III, O/P), killed


Tamar, as POW

 SMITH, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 75526, died


Venomous, illness

 BUTTON, Herbert J B, Boatswain, died


Willing Boys

 THOMPSON, Chester W P, Skipper, RNR, killed



28 November 1942


1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 HODGES, Clifford B, Gunner, RA, 4925281, killed


4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 HOWARD, John, Gunner, RA, 3773997, killed

 LAVIN, Ambrose J, Gunner, RA, 1601907, killed

 TAYLOR, James H, Lance Sergeant, RA, 7018920, killed

 WALTERS, Cyril, Gunner, RA, 3912739, killed

 WHITE, Edward L, Gunner, RA, 3969933, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 BENTHAM, John G, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4194860, killed


Ben Rossal, ship loss

 WALSH, John, Cook (S), D/MX 65174, killed


Empire Cromwell, steamship

 CLARE, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 266752, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CROMACK, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 290669, (President III, O/P), killed


FAA, 801 Sqn, Furious, air crash

 PLATT, Donald, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


Nova Scotia, steamship

 JOHNS, Gilbert B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 253637, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JONES, Henry M, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 249308, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCCLUSKEY, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 194509, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NAILARD, George I, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 270578, (President III, O/P), killed

 WOOD, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267173, (President III, O/P), MPK


Onward, drowning

 WILSON, John G, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116753, DOWS


Restigouche (RCN)

 SORENSON, Svend S, Ordnance Artificer, V/12678 (RCNVR), MPK


Triton (Greek), ship loss

 CARTER, Alfred S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (SANF), 330689, MPK

 COLE, George W A, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 130765, MPK



29 November 1942


Ben Rossal, ship loss

 GAY, George, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 6114, MPK


Ben Rossal

 HUTCHINS, Thomas C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/311587, killed


Britannia II, illness

 BRUCE, Leonce C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died


Columbia (RCN)

 SLINGSBY, Clifford F, Able Seaman, V/24618 (RCNVR), MPK


Excellent, air crash

 BROCK, Christopher de S, Commander, Rtd, missing


Excellent II, air crash

 BEHR, Rudolph I C, Paymaster Commander, missing


Ganges, illness

 LAVENDER, Alfred J, Master at Arms, C/M 35838, died


Jackdaw, RNAS, 9th Pilot Course Advanced Flying Unit (9 (P) AFU), air crash

 HEGARTY, Patrick A J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



30 November 1942



 FAWCETT, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, RDF, P/JX 270554, killed

 FOULKES, Harry, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 129206, killed

 MANSELL, Joseph E, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21253 A, killed


Jackdaw, illness

 HARDING, Frederick G, Marine, PO/X 111825, died



 STENNETT, Albert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 237752, killed


Raleigh, illness

 WATSON, Denis R, Electrical Artificer Apprentice, MX 102482, died


RM MNBDO I, as POW Italy

 PEPPER, Robert, Marine, PO/X 101615, died


RM Chatham Division

 HINKINS, Ernest G, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 501, died


Sultan, as POW

 DAVIES, Roy M, Marine, PLY/X 2573, (ex-Prince of Wales), died


Tamar, as POW

 WATTS, Thomas W, Petty Officer, P/J 14612, died


on to 1st-14th December 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09