Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

15th - 31st DECEMBER 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HM S/M Unrivalled
(NavyPhotos,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to January 1943

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - November 1942-January 1943
Landings in French North Africa ('Torch'), Final battles for Guadalcanal & Stalingrad, 'Cockleshell heroes', Battle of Barents Sea

 


 

 

15 December 1942

 

Asphodel

CASTLE, Frank V, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26883, MPK

 

Collingwood, accident

CAWLEY, James G, Ordinary Seaman, JX 386202, killed

 

Elfin

PRICE, Alfred E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 4110, DOW

 

Empire Kingsley, steamship, lost overboard

ROBINSON, Geoffrey D, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 208696, MPK

 

Malayan RNVR, as POW

ABDUL, Latif B I, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 620 (Malayan RNVR), died

 

Moreta, road accident

GRACEY, Norman, Ty/Lieutenant (E), killed

 

Oku

ADAMS, Alfred J, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84229, DOWS

 

Phoebe, illness

EAMES, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130461, DOWS

 

Zetland

ARNOLD, George, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 155322, DOW

 

 

16 December 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

MACKAY, William T J, Gunner, RA, 3252286, killed

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

CLIFFORD, John J, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4695254, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

TODD, George, Gunner, RA, 1609838, killed

 

Blean, ship loss

RAVEN, Sidney S, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 22279, DOW

 

East Wales, steamship

LANGLEY, Walter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 337493, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROBERTS, Reginald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312148, (President III, O/P), MPK

STEPHENSON, Cyril, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 337020, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Emile Franqui, steamship

THOMPSON, George W, Convoy Signalmam, V 23251 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Lucia, drowning

KEGGIN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 129095, died

 

Martial, road accident

BAKER, Herbert G, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

NAT.32, naval auxiliary tug

GARRETT, Robert H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195801(Boscawen), DOW

 

Observer, steamship

EVANS, Frederick, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267541, (President III, O/P), MPK

FARRAND, Henry, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM (DEMS), PO/22384, (President III, O/P), MPK

RAY, Joseph R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290535, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Phoebe, illness

BUTT, George R, Able Seaman, C/JX 209660, DOWS

 

Pozarica, accident

COOK, Philip L, Able Seaman, P/JX 321347, killed

 

President III, illness

BUNNING, William, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 196587, died

 

RM Engineers, road accident

TURNER, Leslie F, Marine, RME 13497, DOWS

 

White Bear, boiler explosion

GREEN, Leslie J E, Cook, D/MX 95537, DOW

 

 

17 December 1942

 

Firedrake, ship loss

ADAMS, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 7319 C, MPK

ADDERLEY, Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350554, MPK

ANDREWS, George D, Able Seaman, C/JX 155830, MPK

ARMSTRONG, James, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 14696, MPK

ARMSTRONG, Peter G, Petty Officer, C/J 111953, MPK

ARMSTRONG, William, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 234329, MPK

ARTHUR, Michael, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 22477, MPK

BAKER, Alexander W, Telegraphist, C/JX 172090, MPK

BAKER, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/JX 318959, MPK

BARBER, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 375020, MPK

BAXTER, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 235256, MPK

BENSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/JX 275477, MPK

BLUEMEL, Albert S, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 322531, MPK

BOAKES, William H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 234270, MPK

BONE, George W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27753, MPK

BRADY, Peter J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 391347, MPK

BRODIE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20296, MPK

BROWN, Bernard D, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26369, MPK

BROWN, Ernest E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75300, MPK

BROWNE, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20108, MPK

BRUCE, John G, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 97353, MPK

BUCHANAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 375035, MPK

BUNCE, Robert, Ty/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 101954, MPK

CAIRNS, Howard, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 295607, MPK

CAMERON, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 279272, MPK

CAMPBELL, Thomas J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24044, MPK

CAREY, Francis H, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 73214, MPK

CARNHILL, Ronald, Telegraphist, C/SSX 30686, MPK

CARR, David W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 97327, MPK

CASH, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116652, MPK

CHALKLEY, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83683, MPK

CHRISTISON, David B, Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 23573, MPK

CLARK, George T C, Able Seaman, C/JX 190570, MPK

CLARK, Ronald J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 153831, MPK

CLARKE, Blandford F C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 149169, MPK

CLARKE, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 92122, MPK

COLLINS, Stanley D, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/SSX 21034, MPK

COOMBS, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275241, MPK

CRUST, Richard, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 83450, MPK

CUCKOO, George E, Petty Officer, C/J 99720, MPK

DAVEY, Peter W, Able Seaman, C/JX 194262, MPK

DAVIDSON, Frederick R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 154052, MPK

DAVIES, Alfred J, Petty Officer, C/JX 135156, MPK

DAVIS, Thomas H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 298164, MPK

DAVY, Walter A, Able Seaman, C/JX 189171, MPK

DEADMAN, Harold A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 132562, MPK

DENNY, William F, Able Seaman, C/JX 246748, MPK

DEXTER, George E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 151300, MPK

DUNKLEY, Aubrey, Stoker 1c, C/KX 136209, MPK

ECCLES, John, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 48419, MPK

EDGAR, Robert, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32395, MPK

EDWARDS, Frederick C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/K 63180, MPK

EDWARDS, Norman, Able Seaman, C/JX 235924, MPK

EDWARDS, Robert J S, Able Seaman, C/JX 154406, MPK

FARREN, Douglas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26360, MPK

FEARON, Ronald A, Able Seaman, C/JX 236118, MPK

FORSTER, Albert H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76650, MPK

GAGNON, Omer J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

GANDY, Douglas, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1579, MPK

GARNER, Frederick P, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90121, MPK

GILES, Leslie H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 298331, MPK

GILMOUR, Alexander, Able Seaman, C/JX 220182, MPK

GRACE, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300911, MPK

GRANT, Edward J L, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/KX 24558, MPK

HALL, Ernest J K, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18234, MPK

HALL, William T, Stoker 2c, C/KX 153861, MPK

HAMPTON, Reginald B, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3359, MPK

HANIA, Martin T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351528, MPK

HARWOOD, Llewellyn, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319055, MPK

HAYES, Patrick, Stoker 1c, C/K 64371, MPK

HODGSON, Arthur, Signalman, C/JX 172232, MPK

HOLDER, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319068, MPK

HORNBY, Carl L, Able Seaman, C/JX 176675, MPK

HOWARD, Owen S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137233, MPK

HUDSON, Norman J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352419, MPK

HUMPHRIES, Stanley A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15976, MPK

HURSEY, James W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 132955, MPK

IRELAND, Charles E, Petty Officer Cook (O), C/MX 50765, MPK

JACKSON, Joseph L W, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 144581, MPK

JAMES, Leslie G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 136936, MPK

JOHNSON, Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/JX 189185, MPK

JOHNSTON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137141, MPK

JOHNSTONE, Daniel M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 364991, MPK

JORDAN, Walter R, Able Seaman, C/JX 204522, MPK

KAY, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 265951, DOW

KEMP, Stephen F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60904, MPK

LATTO, Robert R, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LAWRENCE, Henry W G, Able Seaman, C/JX 173898, MPK

LEGG, Reginald W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 107221, MPK

LIBERTY, Richard W, Able Seaman, C/JX 285123, MPK

LLOYD, Kenneth V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76755, MPK

LOGUE, William S, Stoker 1c, V/733 (RCNVR), MPK

LOUGH, Arthur F, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RNR, C/X 10313 B, MPK

LOWE, Robert H G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120000, MPK

MACLEOD, Malcolm M, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10887 B, MPK

MAHER, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 173954, MPK

MAIN, Gordon B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 136939, MPK

MALLETT, George E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 391063, MPK

MCCUSKER, Sydney C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 375255, MPK

MCLEOD, Donald F, Able Seaman, C/JX 258034, MPK

MILLER, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137146, MPK

MORRIS, Reginald F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 78751, MPK

MURGATROYD, Leslie, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNSR, P/SR 16109, MPK

NEILSON, Robert M, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 211631, MPK

NEWTON, William, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 131, MPK

NICHOLS, John W, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 90502, MPK

NOALL, David B, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 310774, MPK

NOBLE, Thomas G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 137617, MPK

NYE, Reginald, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 15852, MPK

ODELL, William J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 391348, MPK

O'DELL, Stanley E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 36117, MPK

O'GRADY, John J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25099, MPK

O'LOUGHLIN, Louis J, Able Seaman, C/JX 259716, MPK

O'SULLIVAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351594, MPK

OVINGTON, Douglas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32404, MPK

PARFITT, James L, Able Seaman, C/JX 165553, MPK

PARSONAGE, Thomas H K, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 278331, MPK

PASCALL, Keith M, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 163517, MPK

PEARSON, Leslie, Able Seaman, C/JX 144799, MPK

PERRONS, Arthur W, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 293655, MPK

PETTY, Herbert N, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 116707, MPK

PICKERSGILL, Robert, Petty Officer, C/JX 133066, MPK

PIKE, Harold C, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 37750, MPK

PLACE, Arthur V, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 95581, MPK

POLSON, Alasdair L H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350513, MPK

POPE, Frederick L, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 79483, MPK

PORTER, Jack B C, Lieutenant, MPK

POTTER, Herbert H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 147604, MPK

REID, Barry R, Able Seaman, C/JX 153441, MPK

REID, Denis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351610, MPK

ROBERTS, David L, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 65617, MPK

ROBINSON, James W, Able Seaman, C/JX 253064, MPK

ROBINSON, Leonard A, Telegraphist, C/JX 199445, MPK

ROONEY, Charles, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116505, MPK

ROUSE, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 156209, MPK

RUSSELL, Archie, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116506, MPK

SARGENT, John A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 134927, MPK

SCOTT, Charles, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116643, MPK

SHARPE, David, Stoker 2c, C/KX 145523, MPK

SHARPE, Stanley, Able Seaman, C/JX 179207, MPK

SIMPSON, George W, Able Seaman, C/JX 153949, MPK

SLACK, Ronald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114372, MPK

SMITH, Charles M, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 137513, MPK

SMITH, Edmund H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83011, MPK

SMITH, Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 391297, MPK

SNELLING, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 265947, MPK

SPILLETT, Herbert H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75545, MPK

SPIRO, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 391415, MPK

STOCKBRIDGE, Edward J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 145321, MPK

SULLIVAN, Daniel J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 391216, MPK

SUPPLE, Sydney, Cook (S), C/MX 65911, MPK

SYM, Alfred Z, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 53449, MPK

THOMSON, Peter A, Coder, C/JX 207423, MPK

THORPE, Colin D, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

TILDEN, Eric H, Commander, MPK

TITCHENER, Harold F, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 96582, MPK

TOTTERDELL, Gerald N, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 374499, MPK

TOTTERDELL, Ronald G, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 153884, MPK

TOWNSEND, Alfred W H, Signalman, C/JX 273870, MPK

TRENNERY, John H, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1954, MPK

VINT, Robert, Signalman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1896, MPK

WALKER, Duncan H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 96332, MPK

WALLBANK, Jack, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/MX 48190, MPK

WARE, Charles F J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 103240, MPK

WEST, Frederick D, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M 37751, MPK

WHITE, Alan F, Able Seaman, C/JX 247688, MPK

WHITE, James W, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

WILSON, Joseph W K, Coder, C/JX 205088, MPK

WINDSOR, Walter H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240624, MPK

WORSLEY, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 267656, MPK

 

Ingonish (RCN)

JUGGINS, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/34093 (RCNVR), died

 

Lanka, drowning

STOKES, Samuel, Wireman, P/JX 252367, died

 

LCS(L).204

STEVENS, Albert C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 152868, MPK

 

Lightning, illness

HARRISON, Thomas K, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 60576, died

 

Lookout, at Algiers

TURNER, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287413, DOWS

 

RM Plymouth Division

MOFFATT, David, Marine, PLY/X 108881, killed

 

Tamar, as POW

BULL, Francis C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 165781, died

 

 

18 December 1942

 

Braganza

FRY, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 224554, DOW

 

Bretwalda, steamship

DINES, Albert L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266315, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Caldwell

DEMAIN, Thomas W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), D/K 61325, MPK

 

Eland, road accident

JONES, Graham D, Leading Writer, D/MX 67661, killed

 

Eskimo, illness

WHEATLEY, William A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 107364, DOWS

 

Gipsy, illness

ROBERTS, William H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217737, died

 

Mersey

MOLE, William, Greaser, NAP R 209598, killed

 

MTB.30, ship loss

FINLAYSON, Angus, Able Seaman, D/JX 172357, DOW

HUDSON, Edwin, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MILLER, Douglas G, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 250726, MPK

NISBET, George R M, Able Seaman, P/JX 323212, MPK

 

Northney II

BUGG, Charles W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98696, died

 

Osprey, accident

MOUNSEY, Alexander, Able Seaman, PM 2668 (RANR), killed

 

Partridge, ship loss

ARMSTRONG, Norman, Petty Officer, C/SSX 15491, MPK

BARTLETT, Thomas L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127929, MPK

BASHFORD, Geoffrey S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 301763, MPK

BRINSON, Fred J D, Stoker, V/32938 (RCNVR), MPK

CARR, James W, Able Seaman, C/JX 148709, DOW

CLEAVE, Thomas R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127980, MPK

CLEGG, John R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 92112, MPK

COPP, Garnet C, Stoker, V/30945 (RCNVR), MPK

COTTON, Thomas A, Seaman, RNR, C/X 18198 A, MPK

COVENTRY, Thomas H A, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 49603, MPK

DALEY, George E, Steward, C/LX 28151, MPK

DIFFEY, Edward G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 138233, MPK

ELLAMS, Jack, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 87005, MPK

HALL, George H, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 104517, DOW

HARDCASTLE, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 316258, MPK

HEAD, Victor R T, Able Seaman, C/JX 194221, MPK

HODGKINSON, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 62562, MPK

JACQUIER, John F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

JEFFERY, Kenneth C, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LANE, Dennis I, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 301274, MPK

LANGTON, John C, Lieutenant, MPK

LINE, John V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 66306, MPK

LYDDIETH, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316306, DOW

MORRELL, William T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/K 60531, MPK

NICHOLSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104083, MPK

PARTRIDGE, Leslie H, Steward, C/LX 28267, MPK

PERRYMAN, Leslie V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 316346, MPK

SIMMONS, Charles T, Able Seaman, P/JX 297930, DOW

SMITH, Robert, Steward, C/LX 27208, MPK

SWINGLER, Edward C, Coder, C/JX 293396, MPK

THOMSON, David, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 95083, MPK

WAIGHT, George E J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 128245, MPK

WEBSTER, Frederick J, Steward, C/LX 26343, MPK

WILLIAMS, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315374, MPK

 

Phoebe, illness

ELCOAT, Rowland E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 170847, DOWS

 

Pollux, illness

ROWBOTHAM, Richard T, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101287, died

 

Royal Indian Navy

GHULAM, Husain, Ordinary Telegraphist, 10753 (RIN), killed

 

 

19 December 1942

 

Formidable, air crash

HAWKINS, Andrew J, Lieutenant, (O/P), killed

 

Partridge, ship loss

MARTIN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 355089, DOW

PARSFIELD, James A, Able Seaman, C/JX 316339, DOW

 

Snapdragon, ship loss

CONSTABLE, David H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27174, MPK

FEARON, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 209570, MPK

FRENCH, George V R, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 271575, MPK

GLEED, Sidney G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 130124, MPK

HENSON, Richard N, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 45930, MPK

HERD, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 115842, DOW

HORTON, Frederick S, Signalman, D/JX 214019, MPK

HUTCHINSON, Frederick, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 80993, MPK

KENNEDY, Richard A, Able Seaman, C/JX 230117, MPK

KIRBY, Norman, Petty Officer, C/J 115437, MPK

LAST, John R, Able Seaman, C/JX 237050, MPK

MELLENEY, William F, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 214149, MPK

RICKETTS, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/SSX 13397, MPK

RUDDY, James, Coder, P/JX 272162, MPK

SCARROTT, Bertram, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 56520, MPK

SPENCER, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 286244, MPK

TUCKWOOD, Bertram W, Steward, P/LX 24766, MPK

VAUGHAN, Harry, Able Seaman, P/JX 273197, MPK

WALSH, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91531, MPK

WARDALE, Nichola C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 210058, MPK

WATSON, Reuben M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 36073, MPK

WOOD, Albert E, Steward, P/LX 24090, MPK

WOOD, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 220609, MPK

 

 

20 December 1942

 

Brandon (RCN)

KILN, Alec R, Leading Seaman, 2224 (RCN), MPK

 

Condor, road accident

MARSH, Samuel A, Petty Officer, C/228548, killed

 

Otina, steamship

BEARDER, Samuel, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 339504, (President III, O/P), MPK

COOK, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 314934, (President III, O/P), MPK

ELLIOTT, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 206030, (President III, O/P), MPK

SAMUEL, William J, Gunner, RA, 3906690, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

TAYLOR, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 336527, (President III, O/P), MPK

THOMPSON, Thomas G, Gunner, RA, 1808399, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WHITE, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 191465, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Wanderer

DURRANT, Francis W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 151945, MPK

 

 

21 December 1942

 

Afrikander

TUCKER, Norman R, Assistant Steward, D/LX 29169, died

 

Formidable

COWEN, Painton S, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, died

 

Inchcolm

MCCARTNEY, Francis C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225720, DOWS

 

Montreal City, steamship

BOEG, Charles E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 337432, (President III, O/P), MPK

CRUTCHLEY, William S T, Gunner, RA, 4596374, (6 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DAVIS, Albert, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 24896, (President III, O/P), MPK

DYMOND, Albert L, Gunner, RA, 11276259, (6 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HAWKSWORTH, Ronald A G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 312709, (President III, O/P), MPK

LOVE, John W, Gunner, RA, 11276386, (6 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

NICHOLLS, John H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 312711, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Oropos, steamship

HOUGHTON, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 238919, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

P.314, submarine, later Tactician, drowning

MCLEOD, Donald McG, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28215, died

 

Snapdragon, ship loss

SIMMS, Hugh C, Commander DOW

 

 

22 December 1942

 

Activity, illness

MCCOY, Cecil V, Leading Signalman, P/J 82168, died

 

Oostcapelle (RIN)

SATAR, Maim-Ud-Din, Ordinary Seaman, 72381 (RIN), killed

 

Wildfire, drowning

RANSOM, Ernest, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10537, DOWS

 

 

23 December 1942

 

Bardell

CORRIGAN, Thomas E, Rigger's Mate, R/JX 225415, MPK

 

Beehive, illness

TAYLOR, Donald, Leading Seaman, D/JX 154892, died

 

Goshawk, illness

CAHALANE, Patrick, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 163001, died

 

MGB.91, accident

BUTLER, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 301785, DOWS

 

Palomares, drowning

HUTCHINSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35934, died

 

Rosebud

NICHOLSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 382575, DOWS

 

 

24 December 1942

 

Haarlem, lost overboard

TAYLOR, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 373266, MPK

 

Jamaica

LOWTHER, Dennis, Able Seaman, D/JX 178543, DOWS

 

Nile, accident

BENNY, Norman G, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 90376, killed

 

P.216, submarine (later Seadog)

EDMUNDS, Richard A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

Partridge, ship loss

BUCKLE, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 57649, DOW

NICHOLS, Robert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 316332, DOW

 

 

25 December 1942

 

Byng

CLARK, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183256, died

 

Cerberus (RAN, illness

HUCH, Eric C, Able Seaman, PM/V 273 (RANVR), died

 

Drake, illness

MCCABE, John T, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81297, died

 

Leeuwin (RAN), accident

GREER, Thomas W P, Able Seaman, F 2023 (RANR), killed

 

Mauritius, drowning

HAM, Albert G, Able Seaman, C/JX 127143, died

 

Moonbeam (RCN)

RAMESBOTTOM, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 3c, A/2858 (RCNR), died

 

Olive

CHARLTON, Robert, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 3108 U, DOWS

 

P.45, submarine, later Unrivalled, surface action

SIM, Jack, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32496, killed

 

P.48, submarine, lost

ALLEN, William A, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 374, MPK

ANDREW, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118482, MPK

BADDELEY, Clifford, Signalman, P/SSX 20694, MPK

BARBER, Frederick H, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/J 97480, MPK

BARTON, Michael E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28256, MPK

BROOKLING, Malcolm, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 140910, MPK

BROWNING, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 45271, MPK

BRYSON, Esme, Telegraphist, D/JX 154530, MPK

BUTLER, Cyril W, Petty Officer, C/J 109352, MPK

BYRNE, Bernard R, Able Seaman, C/JX 131373, MPK

CADDY, Peter, Lieutenant, MPK

COMFORT, Arthur, Leading Stoker, P/KX 94774, MPK

DAY, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 203059, MPK

DUDGON, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76016, MPK

FABER, Michael E, Lieutenant, MPK

FINLAYSON, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 82465, MPK

FURLONG, Thomas E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59023, MPK

GUNN, Robert R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 133727, MPK

HEYWOOD, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 192786, MPK

HOWARD, John E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 144086, MPK

INGRAM, Frederick G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 179129, MPK

JOHN, William M, Telegraphist, D/JX 156509, MPK

KEYTE, Joseph P, Able Seaman, C/JX 300966, MPK

LAWSON, Austin L J, Leading Stoker, P/K 65052, MPK

MCBETH, James D, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 102752, MPK

MCINTOSH, Alexander F, Able Seaman, P/JX 263547, MPK

MCLAREN, William, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 22585, MPK

MEALYOU, Alexander R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 223636, MPK

MELHUISH, Reginald T W, Able Seaman, D/JX 204404, MPK

ORTON, Michael S, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

PEARCE, Alexander J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 134364, MPK

SCARLETT, Leslie A, Telegraphist, P/JX 158661, MPK

SPRING RICE, Stephen E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WILLIAMS, Charles D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 36520, MPK

 

Ping Wo (RAN), drowning

BUTTON, Raymond H, Stoker 2c, H 1870 (RANR), died

 

Victory, illness

ROSS, William P, Able Seaman, P/J 12546, died

 

Wallace

TOMNEY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MX/X 2553, died

 

 

26 December 1942

 

Brontosaurus, illness

KAVANAGH, Charles J, Lieutenant, died

 

Cerberus (RAN), illness

BURT, James D, Able Seaman, PM/V 297 (RANVR), died

 

Collingwood, illness

HEATHER, Edward T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 385221, died

 

Derwentdale, accident

CLEARY, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 227086, killed

 

Drake

LEWIS, Walter P, Able Seaman, D/JX 187439, died

 

Walker, illness

DAY, Reginald, Able Seaman, D/J 110684, died

 

 

27 December 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

MCGOWAN, Francis, Gunner, RA, 11427083, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

STOCKS, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 3386910, killed

 

Argus, lost overboard

WILSON, James W, Ordnance Mechanic, D/MX 90568, MPK

 

Chippawa (RCN)

KAISER, William P, Ordinary Seaman, V/35908 (RCNVR), died

 

Empire Union, steamship

FOOTT, George, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), P/SSX 13145, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 778 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

HEWITT, Eric, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Garth, 20mm pom-pom accident

LYNCH, Gordon J, Able Seaman, A/1784 (RNZN), killed

 

Highwear, steamship

BENNETT, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312483, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Hunter

COBURN, Walter J, Stoker Mechanic, V/38367, died

 

King Edward, steamship

ABBEY, John M, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 313388, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROPER, William W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267426, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILSON, John, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), D/JX 193616, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Oakbank, steamship

MOULD, Charles W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291378, (President III, O/P), MPK

PARKES, David, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 254312, (President III, O/P), MPK

SLATER, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 290090, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

28 December 1942

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

MASSEY, Wilfred, Gunner, RA, 3134720, killed

MCGUINNESS, James, Gunner, RA, 3236210, killed

RAMSEY, William G, Gunner, RA, 3136604, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

BARRETT, Richard C, Gunner, RA, 6146794, killed

GIFFIN, Alfred G, Gunner, RA, 4622663, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

DAVIES, Albert, Gunner, RA, 3605763, killed

DEACON, Kenneth V J, Gunner, RA, T/61595, killed

HAMPSON, John, Gunner, RA, 1781252, killed

O'SULLIVAN, William E, Lance Sergeant, RA, 5878492, killed

USHER, William H, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3605784, killed

 

Dauntless, accident

CHARLTON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 130600, killed

 

Empire Shackleton, steamship

BRADY, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 339791, (President III, O/P), MPK

CHAMBERLAYNE, Henry G, Convoy Leading Signalman, C/JX 172939, (President III, O/P), MPK

DEWING, Arthur, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 39897, (President III, O/P), MPK

DUFFY, James, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 93355, (President III, O/P), MPK

KINGSTON, Douglas F, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 108514, (President III, O/P), MPK

MOORE, John R, Convoy Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 343197, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROBINSON, William, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 185529, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Empire Wagtail, steamship

ALLINGTON, Maurice R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 339024, (President III, O/P), MPK

HAINES, George H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 216002, (President III, O/P), MPK

HUTCHINSON, Ernest, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267236, (President III, O/P), MPK

JENKINS, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 248755, (President III, O/P), MPK

MASON, William E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 220276, (President III, O/P), MPK

SWEET, Kenneth N, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 234587, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Erne

FERRY, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 175245, DOW

 

Melmore Head, steamship

MOORE, Daniel, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 263662, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

President III, accident

JOHNSON, Charles, Corporal, RM, PO/14073, killed

 

Shapinsay, Admiralty trawler, illness

AIRLIE, James, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280286, died

 

Skirmisher, illness

DARWENT, Arthur, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 34133, died

 

St Issey, ship loss

ANDREW, Reginald A, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21293 A, MPK

BARNES, Alan S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BEART, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 286111, MPK

BECKHAM, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 233013, MPK

BLAND, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 266811, MPK

BRADY, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 182442, MPK

COX, Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/JX 240437, MPK

DAVEY, John H, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82151, MPK

DAVIS, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 126960, MPK

DIBDEN, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 24410, MPK

DUCKERING, Walter, Leading Seaman, C/JX 130735, MPK

ELSOM, John A E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 84854, MPK

GRAHAM, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91321, MPK

HARDING, Albert W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 135053, MPK

HAWKINS, Frank A, Act/Chief Mechanician, C/K 63599, MPK

HOLBROOK, Henry W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 103410, MPK

HOLLIS, Keith H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56221, MPK

HOUSSEL, Denis F, Able Seaman, P/JX 183700, MPK

HOWE, John H W, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

JACKSON, Edward, Stoker 2c, D/KX 102533, MPK

LYONS, Lionel F, Mechanician 2c, C/KX 83596, MPK

MAINS, John A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104535, MPK

MARSHALL, Charles J, Signalman, C/JX 221557, MPK

MCCULLOUGH, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128734, MPK

MORTON, Samuel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132552, MPK

PEACH, Frederick R M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 128274, MPK

PHILPOTT, George H C, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 125342, MPK

POPPLE, Kenneth, Cook (S), P/MX 86060, MPK

POTTS, Joseph T, Telegraphist, P/JX 174970, MPK

SHAW, Joseph S, Able Seaman, D/JX 192824, MPK

SKEATS, William G C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 128977, MPK

SULLIVAN, William E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95481, MPK

TUBBS, Victor W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10095, MPK

WADE, William, Act/Boatswain, MPK

WILLIAMS, George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2464, MPK

ZAMMIT, Giovanni, Leading Steward, E/LX 21887, MPK

 

Treworlas, steamship

BINGHAM, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 312886, (President III, O/P), MPK

RUDD, George A R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311796, (President III, O/P), MPK

STEPHENSON, Roland, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311502, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Valse, illness

RUTLAND, Wilfred, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 299493, died

 

Vanoc, destroyer, at Gibraltar

NUTT, Harold N, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, accidentally killed

 

 

29 December 1942

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Daedalus, air operations

HUTCHINGS, Norman S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Tern, air operations

OLDNALL, Martin H, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 89132, MPK

ROBERTS, Peter S H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

Invertay, drowning

MURRAY, Roderick F, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 219601, MPK

 

Magdalene, rail accident

PENNEY, George M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 220956, killed

 

Riskato

ABBOTT, Percy N, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 133562, died

 

Sphinx, illness

MACRITCHIE, Norman, Seaman, RNR, C/X 8111 C, died

 

 

30 December 1942

 

Enchantress, drowning

BLAKE, Robert C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Fidelity, special service vessel/decoy AA ship, mainly Free French crew, ship loss

ALLAN, Walter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108899, MPK

ANDREIEU, Bernard, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 69518, (Frenchman, served as Bernard Dunne), MPK

ANDREWS, Charles, Marine, PLY/X 1674, MPK

ANNETTS, William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 209598, MPK

ANSON, Harry R J, Marine, PO/X 100156, MPK

APPLEBY, William T, Marine, PLY/2597, MPK

AVENCOUR, Jean J, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

AYRES, Edward H, Able Seaman, P/JX 295011, MPK

BADGER, Bert H, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 47260, MPK

BAKER, Sidney H, Able Seaman, P/JX 236037, MPK

BALL, George A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104177, MPK

BANHAM, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330750, MPK

BARNES, Albert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 325826, MPK

BARNETT, Gordon L, Able Seaman, P/JX 275675, MPK

BASHAM, Cyril E, Marine, PLY/X 3085, MPK

BAYARD, Madeleine, 1st WRNS Officer, (French woman, served as Madeleine Barclay), MPK

BECKETT, Ronald W, Able Seaman, P/JX 231198, MPK

BEECH, Edmund, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 88686, MPK

BELL, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 273082, MPK

BELL, James, Leading Cook, P/MX 53027, MPK

BIGGS, Thomas J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324870, MPK

BONSIR, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 235399, MPK

BOOTHROYD, Geoffrey, Marine, PO/X 3189, MPK

BOWMAN, Paget N, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

BRADLEY, William J, Marine, PLY/X 3580, MPK

BRAMLEY, Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/JX 294961, MPK

BRAY, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276784, MPK

BRETZNER, Henry J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 214416, (Henry J Pearson), MPK

BRIDGE, Wilfred E A, Able Seaman, P/JX 328262, MPK

BRIDGEN, Frederick B, Able Seaman, P/JX 74265, MPK

BROWN, Edward M, Steward, P/LX 24977, MPK

BROWNBRIDGE, Robert W, Marine, CH/X 1085, MPK

BROWNRIGG, George M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 309842, MPK

BRUCE, Douglas E, Able Seaman, P/JX 204580, MPK

BRUCE, Douglas S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323265, MPK

BUCKINGHAM, John R B, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 18123 A, MPK

BULL, Armour McK, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Shrapnel, O/P), MPK

BUNYAN, George M, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 342935, MPK

CARMICHAEL, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63916, MPK

CARRUTHERS, William J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 151500, MPK

CHALLIS, Charles S, Able Seaman, P/JX 201511, MPK

CHAMBON, Charles L, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic (E), FAA/JX 221684, (Frenchman, served as Charles L Cambon), MPK

CHAPMAN, Charles C, Marine, EX 1169, MPK

CHARLTON, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 273784, MPK

CHATFIELD, Donald E, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 141778, MPK

CHEMIN, Guy J, Able Seaman, P/JX 225894, (Frenchman, served as Guy Robbs), MPK

CHRISTROPHE, Jean D, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic, P/MX 99523, MPK

CHURCHILL, Bertram J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18976, MPK

COLLIN, George E, Leading Writer, P/MX 72199, (Frenchman, served as George Gilson), MPK

COLVIN, Ronald, Stoker 2c, P/KX 145746, MPK

CONNELL, William, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 344842, MPK

CORBETT, George, Stoker 2c, P/KX 150495, MPK

CORBETT, Kenneth G, Signalman, P/JX 212306, MPK

COULL, James A, Ordnance Mechanic, P/MX 116745, MPK

CRAIG, Andrew, Able Seaman, P/JX 161222, MPK

CRAIG, William G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136612, MPK

CRAWFORD, Andrew H, Able Seaman, P/JX 276205, MPK

CROUZAT, Bernard, Ty/Lieutenant, (Frenchman, served as Robert J Lalande), MPK

CROWTHER, William T, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 2260, MPK

CUMMOCK, Bernard G, Able Seaman, P/JX 298587, MPK

DANIELS, William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 164051, MPK

DARVILL, Ronald G, Able Seaman, P/JX 275966, MPK

DAVIDSON, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1675, MPK

DAY, Allan, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 63907, MPK

DEACON, Reginald J, Able Seaman, P/JX 275973, MPK

DEFRIEND, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330536, MPK

DELANDRE, Marcel, Leading Seaman, P/JX 214400, (Frenchman, served as Marcel Marsh), MPK

DELLACHERIE, Roger, Telegraphist, P/JX 225850, (served as Roger Powell), MPK

DEXTER, John W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108964, MPK

DICKINSON, James F, Able Seaman, P/JX 275954, MPK

DIXON, David G, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 2699, MPK

DORGAN, Francis B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145750, MPK

DORRICOTT, Roland, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79492, MPK

DOUDET, Rene W, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, MPK

DRUMGOLD, Ernest T, Petty Officer, P/JX 140325, MPK

DUNN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1194, MPK

EDMED, Frederick R, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/SFX 2577, MPK

EDMONDS, Frederick C, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 80696, MPK

EDWARDS, Maurice A, Marine, PO/X 4386, MPK

EGERTON, Wion de M, Vice Admiral, Rtd, (Eaglet, Commodore, survivor of Empire Shackleton, O/P), MPK

ELLINGWORTH, Walter, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 61374, MPK

ETHERIDGE, Peter J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162467, MPK

EVANS, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19345, MPK

FARRELL, Robert, Marine, PO/X 2501, MPK

FINLAY, Thomas B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 114822, MPK

FISK, George E, Marine, RFR, PO/X 315, MPK

FONTEYN, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 214398, (Frenchman, served as Robert Thorne), MPK

FORRESTER, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 169364, MPK

FOWLER, Denis, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 58607, MPK

FRETWELL, James A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 155215, MPK

GARLAND, Wallace, Blacksmith 5c, P/MX 98625, MPK

GARNHAM, Ivan F, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108994, MPK

GATES, James A, Officer's Cook 1c, P/LX 20380, MPK

GAUFFRIAND, Paul R, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, (Frenchman, served as Paul R Fontenay), MPK

GEDDES, Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/SR 16593, MPK

GIBSON, Ronald G, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 949, MPK

GODFREY, Robert T, Wireman, D/MX 90518, MPK

GOODALL, John V, Able Seaman, P/JX 275939, MPK

GOODISON, William S, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 88312, MPK

GOODYER-KETTLEY, Frederick R, Marine, PLY/X 3095, MPK

GRAHAM, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 150494, MPK

GRANT-DALTON, Harry W F, Act/Captain, RM, MPK

GRAVELL, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 276722, MPK

GRAVIER, Roger, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 72164, (Frenchman, served as Ralph Glenton), MPK

GRAY, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 296991, MPK

GREEN, Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/JX 297200, MPK

GREENWOOD, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 278923, MPK

GRIEVES, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83235, MPK

GRIFFIN, Peter W, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 357968, MPK

HAMON, Wilfred J, Act/Air Artificer 4c, FAA/FX 75599, MPK

HANSELL, Reginald S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112579, MPK

HARDISTY, Victor, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 85708, MPK

HARFIELD, Gilbert, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 131418, MPK

HARMER, Sidney G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25973, MPK

HARTNELL, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 52807, MPK

HAWKINS, George C, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 284, MPK

HAYES, Alan B, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 177967, MPK

HAYES, John, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 55412, MPK

HEAD, Derrick G, Assistant Cook (S), P/MX 100867, MPK

HEBDEN, Richard, Marine, PO/X 4047, MPK

HENDERSON, Alfred W, Ty/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 1123, MPK

HERD, Alexander F, Marine, EX/3189, MPK

HERSENT, Roger, Leading Stoker, P/KX 116237, (Frenchman, served as Roger Sharrock), MPK

HEWSON, William B, Marine, PO/X 2397, MPK

HIBBERD, William A, Able Seaman, P/JX 272523, MPK

HIGGINBOTTOM, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 285755, MPK

HILDRETH, Harry L, Marine, PO/X 104141, MPK

HILL, Kenneth A, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, P/X 8098, MPK

HILL, Reginald H, Marine, PLY/X 3235, MPK

HINDMARCH, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 192655, MPK

HOAD-REDDICK, Cecil P, Act/Petty Officer, RFR, P/J 96202, MPK

HODGES, Arthur G, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 49626, MPK

HOLE, James A, Able Seaman, P/JX 295012, MPK

HOLLOWAY, Reginald J, Petty Officer, P/JX 147346, MPK

HORSFIELD, Ernest R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351282, MPK

HOWARD, Alec E, Able Seaman, P/JX 275971, MPK

HOWARD, Harry R, Able Seaman, P/JX 275944, MPK

HOWARD, Robert W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 114981, MPK

HOYLE, Harold, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 88531, MPK

HUDSON, Ernest L, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 114350, MPK

HUGHES, Roger F, Able Seaman, P/JX 298214, MPK

HUMPHREYS, Harry, Marine, PLY/X 2458, MPK

HUTCHINSON, James, Marine, CH/X 2331, MPK

HYDE, Bertram T, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 13564, MPK

JAMES, Edmund, Able Seaman, P/JX 296267, MPK

JAMES, Russell K, Marine, PO/X 108891, MPK

JEAVONS, John R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100202, MPK

JEFFERS, Michael, Marine, PO/X 105426, MPK

JELLYMAN, Leonard, Assistant Steward, P/LX 31925, MPK

JENKINS, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 275958, MPK

JESSE, Ralph F, Petty Officer, P/JX 127366, MPK

JOHNSON, Reginald F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 158233, MPK

JOHNSON, Rupert, Assistant Steward, P/LX 29528, MPK

JONES, Cyril, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 31225, MPK

JONES, Wilfred, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 250240, MPK

KELLY, John F, Marine, CH/X 2555, MPK

KENMURE, Adam, Able Seaman, P/SSX 36273, MPK

KINCH, Peter C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 381620, MPK

KLIPFEL, Eugene H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 221637, (Frenchman, served as Eugene H Patrick), MPK

KNOWLES, William A, Able Seaman, P/JX 266568, MPK

LAGOR, Reginald A, Marine, PLY/X 3859, MPK

LAIRD, James, Steward, P/LX 25243, MPK

LANGEWIN, George, Leading Seaman, P/JX 221679, MPK

LANGLAIS, Jack, Ty/Commander, MPK

LE FRANC, Jean L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 221678, MPK

LE SAOUT, Jean, Able Seaman, P/JX 207904, (Frenchman, served as John Stokes), MPK

LEACH, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 113093, MPK

LEADBETTER, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 36279, MPK

LEDBURY, David R, Marine, PO/X 5001, MPK

LEONARD, Frank J, Petty Officer, P/JX 153858, MPK

LITTLE, Andrew, Able Seaman, P/JX 187777, MPK

LIVESAY, John S, Able Seaman, P/JX 297375, MPK

LLOYD, James H, Able Seaman, P/JX 189415, MPK

LUNNON, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 295007, MPK

MACKLE, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112015, MPK

MACKLIN, Lawrence, Stoker 1c, P/KX 114834, MPK

MACPHEE, Donald, Steward, P/LX 26291, MPK

MAHONEY, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330541, MPK

MALEY, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 134405, MPK

MARTIN, John P T, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MARTYR, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 169583, MPK

MASH, Albert G, Photographer (A), FAA/MX 102075, MPK

MCDOWELL, Ernest, Marine, PO/X 3758, MPK

MCGEE, Joseph C, Marine, PLY/X 3027, MPK

MCGIVERN, Hugh, Stoker 2c, P/KX 147722, MPK

MCPARTLAND, Kevin, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 83673, MPK

MCSHANNOCK, Thomas, Assistant Cook (S), P/MX 101399, MPK

METCALF, Reginald H, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PO/X 2450, MPK

MILLAR, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 144988, MPK

MILLER, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 246931, MPK

MILNER-GIBSON, Jasper W F, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, MPK

MILO, Frederick C, Marine, PLY/X 2430, MPK

MITCHENER, Walter F, Leading Stoker, RFR, P/KX 98793, MPK

MORELAND, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 141671, MPK

MORRIS, Alfred H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30397, MPK

MORRIS, Rowland J, Able Seaman, P/JX 274286, MPK

MORRISON, Jack R, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21519 A, MPK

MOSS, Arthur T, Able Seaman, P/JX 264014, MPK

MOULE, George E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 261616, MPK

MURRAY, Ernest G, Leading Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 89910, MPK

MURRAY, Joseph, Stoker 2c, P/KX 150496, MPK

NASH, Thomas, Marine, CH/X 2218, MPK

NEESAM, John, Leading Stoker, P/KX 92012, MPK

NELSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 363050, MPK

NIGHTSCALES, Norman, Writer, 68148 (SANF), MPK

NOON, Thomas A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 152185, MPK

NORMAN, George A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 348389, MPK

NORMAN, Horace S, Signalman, P/JX 260113, MPK

NORRIS, Edward S, Petty Officer, P/J 78020, MPK

OBORN, Arthur R, Marine, PO/2308, MPK

O'BRIEN, Edward S, Marine, PO/X 1309, MPK

ORD, Thomas F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84968, MPK

PAGE, Leonard F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351331, MPK

PALMER, John, Marine, PLY/X 3323, MPK

PANTER, Howard D, Marine, PO/X 107976, MPK

PARFITT, Charles W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 151315, MPK

PARK, William M, Wireman, P/MX 78791, MPK

PARKER, Albert C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 151059, MPK

PARKER, Robert S, Marine, PLY/X 2254, MPK

PATTERSON, Henry J, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

PAUL, Robert L, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PAYNE, George T, Marine, PO/X 4374, MPK

PEMBER, Henry D, Marine, EX/3500, MPK

PEMBLETON, Harry, Able Seaman, P/JX 182250, MPK

PHILLIPS, Maurice F, Cook (O), P/MX 94899, MPK

PIERCY, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 159001, MPK

PINTAT, Robert L, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/JX 221680, (Frenchmand, served as Robert L Lagrange), MPK

PLASKETT, James E, Able Seaman, P/JX 275953, MPK

POTTER, Edwin J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 346254, MPK

POWNEY, Jack G, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1800, MPK

PRICE, Cecil A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 160882, MPK

PRICE, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX 298882, MPK

PRIOR, John A, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 58339, MPK

PURNELL, Ernest E, Steward, P/LX 27072, MPK

RADCLIFFE, Frank L, Petty Officer, P/JX 149302, MPK

READ, Norman A, Able Seaman, P/JX 264189, MPK

REES, Thomas G J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 383835, MPK

REEVES, Stanley A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33980, MPK

RICHARDSON, James E, Able Seaman, P/JX 142420, MPK

RICHMOND, James A, Marine, EX/3778, MPK

RIDDELL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116683, MPK

RITCHIE, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323387, MPK

ROBERTSON, James, Surgeon Lieutenant, MPK

ROGERS, John R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

ROHFRITSCH, Charles F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 251752, (Frenchman, served as Charles F Norton), MPK

ROWLANDS, Charles B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33136, MPK

SALAMAN, Hugh L, Marine, PLY/X 104581, MPK

SALT, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 310483, MPK

SAMSON, Clarence T, Able Seaman, P/JX 275929, MPK

SAUNDERS, Reginald T, Marine, CH/X 1276, MPK

SAYERS, Henry R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 137640, MPK

SCHUSTER, Guillaume, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116961, (Frenchman, served as William Leaver), MPK

SCOTT, Harold G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 383761, MPK

SEABROOK, John J, Marine, CH/X 1934, MPK

SEEKINS, Albert E, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 164424, MPK

SHACKELL, Gilbert, Able Seaman, P/JX 295053, MPK

SHARP, Dennis J, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 144369, MPK

SHARP, Henry D, Signalman, P/JX 245668, MPK

SHELLEY, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 34049, MPK

SHOCKLEY, Harry W, Marine, PO/X 101827, MPK

SILVERS, George A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 140152, MPK

SIMMONDS, Joseph, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 3601, MPK

SINCLAIR, Walter, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/SFX 2700, MPK

SINFIELD, James H, Able Seaman, P/JX 275920, MPK

SKEVINGTON, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351353, MPK

SKIPPER, Leonard C, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 97591, MPK

SMITH, Albert J, Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 60790, MPK

SMITH, Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91476, MPK

SMITH, John E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351363, MPK

SMITH, Ronald, Assistant Steward, P/LX 28632, MPK

SOLOMON, William A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 140096, MPK

SPROSTON, Philip M, Telegraphist, P/WRX 995, MPK

STARNESS, Roger, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), MPK

STONE, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

STRANGE, Leonard L, Able Seaman, P/JX 275710, MPK

STURGEN, Eric C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 275972, MPK

SUMMERS, William E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 275938, MPK

SUTHERLAND, Donald, Leading Steward, P/LX 24168, MPK

SWATTON, Vernon, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM (DEMS), PO/X 2317, MPK

SYKES, Stanley, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20586, MPK

TAIT, James A, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67603, MPK

TAYLOR, James R, Able Seaman, P/J 106673, MPK

TAYLOR, John R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145146, MPK

TEURTRIE, Andre J L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 251826, (Frenchman, served as Charley Jock), MPK

THOMAS, David R, Able Seaman, P/JX 274451, MPK

THOMPSON, Arthur L, Assistant Steward, P/LX 29529, MPK

THOMPSON, George F, Able Seaman, P/JX 169400, MPK

THOMSON, Albert J, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 441, MPK

THOMSON, Alexander J, Assistant Cook (S), P/MX 100860, MPK

THOMSON, Ronald, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, EX/3948, MPK

THUNDER, Cecil F, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

THURSTON, Roy E W, Able Seaman, P/JX 322435, MPK

TRASK, Walter A H, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, MPK

TRUMP, William C, Marine, CH/X 104658, MPK

TURLE, Ronald, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 179147, MPK

TURNER, Harold R, Able Seaman, P/JX 215147, MPK

TURNER, Herbert E, Cook, P/MX 89806, MPK

TURNER, Leonard P, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 190850, MPK

TURNER, Roland C, Marine, CH/X 2632, MPK

TWIDALE, Thomas, Marine, EX/3870, MPK

TWIGG, John M H, Able Seaman, P/JX 298039, MPK

WAKEFIELD, Jack H, Marine, CH/X 1417, MPK

WALKER, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 274856, MPK

WARD, Sidney T, Able Seaman, P/JX 296266, MPK

WARRINGTON, Frank S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324536, MPK

WATHEN, Leslie F, Able Seaman, P/JX 262800, MPK

WATSON, George E, Cook (O), P/MX 80603, MPK

WATSON, Herbert J, Leading Stoker, P/K 57540, MPK

WATSON, Leslie, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79015, MPK

WEEKS, Albert, Act/Joiner 4c, P/MX 98498, MPK

WESTWOOD, Arthur G, Supply Assistant, P/MX 67638, MPK

WHITCHER, Charles A L, Petty Officer, P/J 96534, MPK

WHITE, William B, Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

WHITFIELD, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 261433, MPK

WILDE, Clifford J, Able Seaman, P/JX 295063, MPK

WILKES, Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/JX 294959, MPK

WILKINSON, Arthur E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/SMX 475, MPK

WILLIAMS, Laurence M, Able Seaman, P/JX 322688, MPK

WILLIAMSON, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 276721, MPK

WILSON, Claude P, Able Seaman, P/JX 233448, MPK

WILSON, Desmond J, Marine, CH/X 2546, MPK

WITCHER, Charles L, Petty Officer, P/J 96534, MPK

WOLLARD, John D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326455, MPK

WOODGER, George T, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 132854, MPK

WOOLLARD, John D E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326455, MPK

WORKMAN, John T, Able Seaman, P/JX 164175, MPK

WRIGHT, Gordon H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 10723 B, MPK

YOST, John E, Shipwright 3c, P/MX 50081, MPK

 

Formidable, illness

GARDINER, Alexander G, Leading Signalman, P/J 50263, died

 

Howe, accident

LITTLE, Edgar D G, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

ML.524, drowning

SIMPSON, Norman, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 84749, MPK

 

Oribi, lost overboard

WATSON, Dennis McK, Able Seaman, P/KX 181175, MPK

 

Rother

MAYMAN, John R, Telegraphist, C/WRX 318, DOWS

 

 

31 December 1942

 

BATTLE OF THE BARENTS SEA

 

Achates, destroyer, Battle of the Barents Sea, ship loss

BARR, Frank, Stoker 1c, C/KX 88578, MPK

BARTRIP, William H L, Ty/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/SSX 14664, MPK

BATRICK, Leonard H, Cook (O), C/MX 86276, MPK

BELL, Robert S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 77088, MPK

BENNETT, Arthur E, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 88395, MPK

BENNETT, John A, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 140003, MPK

BENYON, Arthur, Signalman, C/JX 270011, MPK

BIRCH, Edward, Telegraphist, C/JX 211820, MPK

 BOWLES, Leslie G, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 133234, MPK

 BOYLE, Cornelius, Able Seaman, C/JX 315410, MPK

 BRAWN, Percival V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 133310, killed

 BROADLEY, Ronald, Stoker 1c, C/KX 116991, MPK

 BROWN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318977, killed

 CANNON, Robert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103294, MPK

 CAPON, Leslie, Ordnance Artificer 3c, C/MX 58256, MPK

CARPENTER, Bernard C, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 140840, MPK

CLINCH, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318987, MPK

COE, Charles W C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 109653, MPK

COLE, James R H, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 59713, MPK

COLE, John W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129724, MPK

COLLINS, Lawrence R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 182125, MPK

COOKSON, John, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 250407, MPK

COOPER, Duncan B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 347236, MPK

COSTER, John W, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 139344, MPK

COUSINS, Frederick, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 98233, MPK

CURTIS, John, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97367, MPK

CURTIS, Samuel G, Able Seaman, C/JX 201318, MPK

DAVIS, Stanley A, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96315, MPK

DOLMAN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 594, MPK

DRUMMOND, George A, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2041, MPK

FAULDING, Eric, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32905, killed

FLANAGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15141, MPK

FLOWERS, Frederick V, Petty Officer Steward, C/LX 21522, MPK

FRIPP, Horace J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319331, killed

GORDON, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 186354, MPK

GRAVES, Charles J, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 48147, MPK

GRAYDON, Edward, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 29444, MPK

GRIFFIN, Charles H G, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 323507, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Arthur L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90868, MPK

GROVES, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 290953, MPK

HALES, Edward C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27101, MPK

HAMMOND, Harry A W W, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 82211, MPK

HANSON, Sidney, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 64853, MPK

HARTLEY, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77150, MPK

HENDERSON, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2136, killed

HIBBLE, Joseph F, Able Seaman, C/JX 311713, MPK

HIGHFIELD, Kenneth H, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

HORNE, Raymond A, Telegraphist, C/JX 160460, MPK

HORSTEAD, Bertie R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92048, MPK

JENNINGS, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318370, MPK

JOHNS, Arthur H T, Lieutenant Commander, killed

JONES, Allan, Steward, C/LX 25240, MPK

JONES, Thomas E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 22474, MPK

KENDALL, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 300856, MPK

KERR, James H, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 1326, MPK

LANE, Herbert K, Able Seaman, C/JX 181086, MPK

LAZARUS, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 231667, MPK

MACDONALD, David, Able Seaman, C/JX 278176, MPK

MACFARLANE, James L B, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

MACIVER, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, C/X 18552 A, MPK

MACKENZIE, Alexander, Supply Assistant, C/MX 52772, MPK

MARLAND, Eric B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

MARSH, Charles S, Able Seaman, C/JX 179342, MPK

MCDONNELL, Leslie R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78159, killed

MCGIBBON, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 279395, MPK

MCLAGAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299911, MPK

MEDHURST, James A H, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5551, MPK

MILNER, Edward, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 119804, MPK

MOONEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 223069, MPK

NEWMAN, Edward, Able Seaman, C/J 94753, MPK

NOON, John P, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353207, MPK

O'BRIEN, Andrew, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 62905, MPK

PAINE, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315919, MPK

PALMER, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 269642, MPK

PERRY, Rodger H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR (Sp Br), MPK

PERRY, Ronald C, Able Seaman, C/JX 315925, MPK

PILKINGTON, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 370315, MPK

POWELL, Albert J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90127, MPK

RANSOM, Leslie H J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128969, MPK

REA, Thomas W, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 269034, MPK

REARDON, Brian J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128971, MPK

ROBINSON, Harry B, Able Seaman, C/JX 159164, MPK

ROE, Ivor H M, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 101515, MPK

ROOME, Lionel A, Able Seaman, C/JX 163432, MPK

RUSSELL, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253505, MPK

RUST, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 138428, MPK

SAWYER, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 195612, MPK

SHAW, Dennis, Able Seaman, C/JX 300757, MPK

SMITH, Walter, Cook (S), C/MX 82307, MPK

SMITHWHITE, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33739, MPK

SMOKER, Stanley D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60443, MPK

STARR, Augustus S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 138335, MPK

SWALE, Harry L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315962, MPK

SWINDEN, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318780, MPK

TAMPLING, Isaac, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 99564, killed

TARRANT, Kenneth R, Able Seaman, C/JX 129491, MPK

TAYLOR, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79054, MPK

TRAYES, Frank S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 51786, MPK

WAINSCOAT, Ralph I, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 20948, MPK

WAKEFIELD, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353131, MPK

WALLACE, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 335788, MPK

WARD, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 374966, MPK

WEBB, William A, Able Seaman, C/JX 315982, MPK

WERRELL, Thomas J E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 343768, MPK

WHARTON, Alfred, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 155099, MPK

WHITE, Harry F, Able Seaman, C/JX 199338, MPK

WIGLEY, Edwin D, Able Seaman, C/JX 208674, MPK

WILKS, George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 357649, MPK

WILLIAMS, Frederick H, Able Seaman, C/JX 277205, MPK

WINSTANLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 360242, MPK

WRIGHT, Peter A, Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

YARWOOD, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 314222, MPK 

 

Bramble, minesweeper, Battle of the Barents Sea, ship loss

AALL, Hans C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

ALLISON, George W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 274792, MPK

AMOS, Leonard, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 133081, MPK

ASHELFORD, Thomas E, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 133079, MPK

BAINES, Jack, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 20, MPK

BATHE, Henry J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120399, MPK

BEELEY, Kenneth, Stoker 2c, D/KX 140615, MPK

BELL, Henry, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 12708, MPK

BENNETT, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 362038, MPK

BOND, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120398, MPK

BOYD, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286971, MPK

BRITTON, Jeffries H, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 50459, MPK

BROGAN, Martin M, Steward, D/LX 27271, MPK

BURROWS, Lawrence R, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 309748, MPK

BUTLER, Basil M, Stoker 1c, D/SFX 58, MPK

CALLAGHAN, Peter M, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 102691, MPK

CAMPBELL, Eric G, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 99126, MPK

CANNON, Joseph H, Coder, D/JX 310282, MPK

CARR, George A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 97511, MPK

CLIFFORD, Cyril J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 139196, MPK

COLLINS, Cornelius S, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 30396, MPK

COLLINS, John F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 153837, MPK

COPP, Cyril D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17686, MPK

CORNISH, Harry E, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 8797, MPK

CORRIGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 170093, MPK

COULTHARD, John M, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 167241, MPK

COURTS, Bernard H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 113217, MPK

CRANSTON, William, Assistant Steward, D/LX 28347, MPK

CROMWELL, Charles H, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 15, MPK

CULLY, Michael L, Paymaster Lieutenant, MPK

DAVEY, Reginald A, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 50683, MPK

DAVISON, John, Act/Leading Signalman, D/SSX 29044, MPK

DICKENSON, Peter, Coder, D/JX 293671, MPK

DOCHERTY, Francis, Warrant Engineer, MPK

DONNELLY, Alfred E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 136081, MPK

EAVES, Albert, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 142448, MPK

ELLIOTT, Norman G, Steward, D/LX 22527, MPK

FAIRCHILD, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1624, MPK

FARDON, Ernest C, Able Seaman, P/JX 274989, MPK

FEENEY, Edward P, Leading Seaman, D/J 108649, MPK

FISHER, Stanley, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 106129, MPK

FORSYTHE, Robert J H, Signalman, D/JX 150185, MPK

FRANGLETON, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 239113, MPK

GITTINGS, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 270433, MPK

GRAY, Robert, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 133094, MPK

GREGORY, Herbert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 148162, MPK

GRIBBIN, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 348165, MPK

GRIMSBY, Arthur E G, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 23355, MPK

HAILSTONES, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 286832, MPK

HARRISON, William A, Cook (O), D/MX 82667, MPK

HILBORN, Samuel J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94602, MPK

HOLDING, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 286385, MPK

HOUGHTON, Walter, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 225, MPK

JAGO, William S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52216, MPK

JAMES, Thomas R, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 59249, MPK

JELL, Dennis J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 31106, MPK

JOHNSON, James I, Able Seaman, D/JX 255679, MPK

JONES, John B, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 27132, MPK

JONES, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 346800, MPK

JONES, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 68713, MPK

KELLY, Patrick, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 85835, MPK

KELLY, Thomas F, Able Seaman, D/JX 302925, MPK

KENNERLEY, Charles E, Able Seaman, D/J 44874, MPK

KIRK, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 349494, MPK

LAMB, Arthur, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 163776, MPK

LAMB, Errick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103978, MPK

LAMBRICK, Nicholas R, Lieutenant, MPK

LEWIS, Glyn N, Telegraphist, D/JX 250540, MPK

LITTLE, Peter, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 134045, MPK

LOVELL, James A, Able Seaman, D/JX 210028, MPK

MACMILLAN, William R E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/11654 (RCNVR), MPK

MARTIN, John, Able Seaman, D/J 103464, MPK

MAUDE, Albert, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, D/J 50295, MPK

MAYO, Douglas I, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49947, MPK

MAYRICK, Charles H, Petty Officer, D/J 99248, MPK

MCIVOR, Donald E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/328 (RCNVR), MPK

MCKENNA, Alfred, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 151412, MPK

MCKEVITT, Arthur T W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MORRISON, Donald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

NICHOLSON, Alexander, Stoker 2c, D/KX 123645, MPK

NORTON, John, Ty/Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/J 101911, MPK

O'DONNELL, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 346466, MPK

PERRY-HOOK, Raymond E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

QUINTRELL, Frederick J E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52780, MPK

REGAN, John F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110954, MPK

REID, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 67251, MPK

RHODES, Frank, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 67445, MPK

RICHARDS, Mydrim, Able Seaman, D/JX 195019, MPK

RICHARDS, Richard L J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 84456, MPK

RILEY, William G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 152839, MPK

ROBB, David B, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 24726, MPK

ROBERTSON, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 239883, MPK

RUST, Henry T, Commander, MPK

SANDS, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77582, MPK

SCOTT, Neville, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 341058, MPK

SIMPSON, John W H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 343969, MPK

SLEEMAN, William S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62692, MPK

SMITH, Richard S, Canteen Manager, C/NX 511, MPK

SMITH, Victor J, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 117112, MPK

SPAIN, Robert, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/MX 102996, MPK

SPARK, John A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 362433, MPK

TATLOCK, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 391456, MPK

TAYLOR, Ben, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 133445, MPK

TROTTER, George, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 86475, MPK

TUCKER, Clarence J W C, Able Seaman, D/J 96180, MPK

TUNNICLIFFE, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 286391, MPK

TURVEY, Edward T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27039, MPK

WACKLEY, William F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66435, MPK

WADE, Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2632, MPK

WALSH, Frank, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 107309, MPK

WARNE, Charles E, Leading Seaman, P/JX 274812, MPK

WARREN, Thomas S, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81517, MPK

WAY, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 121280, MPK

WEBB, Peter A, Signalman, D/JX 228953, MPK

WEEKS, Ernest J, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78552, MPK

WHATLEY, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66924, MPK

WHITTY, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 247165, MPK

WIFFIN, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/J 28571, MPK

WILLIAMS, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 117562, MPK

WINSTANLEY, John, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 62803, MPK

YOXALL, Richard T, Telegraphist, D/SSX 33602, MPK

  

Onslow, destroyer, (right - NavyPhotos/Mike Pocock), Battle of the Barents Sea, surface action, damaged

ANSON, John O H, Able Seaman, D/J 107883, killed

BOYS, Harold, Ty/Leading Cook (S), D/MX 71136, killed

BRAITHWAITE, Thomas, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 233891, killed

BURKE, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105130, killed

BURTON, Alan W, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 303, killed

CAIRNEY, George, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 102686, killed

COLLINGS, George, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 63791, killed

DANDO, Vernon A, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 50124, killed

JOHNSON, James W, Stoker 1c, D/K 59068, killed

KEANE, Matthew J, Able Seaman, D/JX 285454, killed

LANHAM, Morgan H, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 16051, killed

MOTTRAM, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118114, killed

OWEN, Andrew, Able Seaman, D/JX 345625, killed

PARTINGTON, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/JX 255870, killed

PEEL, Harold V, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79520, killed

WHITE, Horace, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104157, killed

WITHERLEY, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 335549, killed

 


 

 

Avalon (RCN), fire

KERSHAW, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, A/1456 (RCNR), DOI

 

Celtic Monarch, steamship, accident

CLEMENT, Henry V, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 99925, killed

 

La Malbaie (RCN)

MCCAPPIN, James H, Petty Officer Stoker, V/22284 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Pembroke, illness

BRAGG, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, C/221956, died

METSOM, James I, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died 

 

on to January 1943

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09