Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


1st - 31st JANUARY 1944 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net


HMS Kenilworth Castle, corvette

(NP/Bob Hanley, click photographs for enlargements)

on to February 1944



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - January-May 1944

Air war on Germany, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Anzio landings ('Shingle'), Indian Ocean operations, Battles of Cassino, Preparations for D-day




Saturday, 1 January 1944



HARKNESS, Robert R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 557860, DOWS



GRAY, Stanley R, Able Seaman, C/JX 247335, illness, died



LITTLEWOOD, Harry L, Marine, PLY/X 3468, DOWS



PATERSON, Alexander G, Able Seaman, D/JX 152837, illness, died


FAA, 758 Sqn, Godwit, air crash

REEDER, Robert C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WATSON, James C V K, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, killed



BLUNT, James T, Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 95385, DOWS



CHILVERS, Ernest G, Leading Seaman, RNSR, R/SR 76225, DOWS



CLINTON, Bernard G W, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, drowned



RAHMAT, Bin S, Able Seaman, MN 254 (Malay Section), MPK


Naden (RCN)

GREEN, George C, Chief Petty Officer, X 2062 (RCN), died



MUHAMMAD, Sayid B M K, Ordinary Telegraphist, MN 1341 (Malay Section), POW, died


Perth (RAN)

WILKINSON, Harold, Able Seaman, F 3153 (RANR), POW, died


RN (Malay Section)

AHMAD, Bin A, Leading Seaman, MN 323 (Malay Section), POW, died



WILCOX, William C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 565172, illness, died



Sunday, 2 January 1944


Aquilla, drowning

KNOX, Edward C, Leading Hand, 123472, MPK

MCINTYRE, Joseph, Able Seaman, CSP R/228850, died


Charon, illness

WATSON, George, Able Seaman, NAP R/269793, died


Dipper, illness

MARTIN, Daniel, Petty Officer, D/J 5836, died


FAA, 847 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

MORGAN, Patrick L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK



DUFF, John L, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 91378, DOWS


Hadleigh Castle, illness

DOUTHWAITE, Cradoc, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 403928, died


Norfolk, surface action

WEST, Henry C, Able Seaman, D/JX 160571, DOW


Phoenix, accident

TAYLOR, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 305259, died


Revenge, illness

MURRELL, Edward V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 663126, died


RM 2nd Coastal Artillery Regt

DIXON, Victor D, Marine, PO/X 112242, DOWS



Monday, 3 January 1944



Cabot, illness

DANN, Albert G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 574729, died



TIMLIN, Gerald, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 194346, DOWS


Dilawar (RIN)

ARAKAL, J (initial only) C, Boy, 15093 (RIN), died


Ferret, accident

WILLIAMSON, Catherine, Supply Assistant, WRNS, N/WRNS 67472, died


LCF.37, ex-LCT.725

PLUMB, Philip I A, Marine, CH/X 109058, DOWS


Leigh, illness

SELLEY, Thomas G, Lieutenant, RNR, died


Manatee, illness

JACOBSON, John K, Stoker 2c, C/KX 172153, died


Sultan, as POW

LIVERMORE, Charles F B, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 63672, died


Tamar, as POW

FIELDHOUSE, John T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 93901, died



BANTING, Ellinor M, WRNS, N/WRNS 32269, died



Tuesday, 4 January 1944


Commander Holbrook, boat accident

SMITH, George H, Skipper, RNR, killed



HARRIS, Roy A, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 159970, DOWS


FAA, 847 Sqn, Unicorn, air crash

CHADWICK, Walter L, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86678, MPK

HOLLOWAY, Raymond L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

WALLWORK, Norman, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


Kenilworth Castle, lost overboard

COLEMAN, Albert W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed


RM 2nd Coastal Artillery Regt

KING, Ernest A, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 101942, DOWS


Service Flying Training School, No.14, Elmdon

STRATTON, Peter D G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 95731, killed


Wentworth (RCN), lost overboard

LAWRENCE, Frank W, Petty Officer, V/7576 (RCNVR), MPK

MENNELL, William R, Able Seaman, 4469 (RCN), MPK



Wednesday, 5 January 1944


Assegai, illness

BOSSOM, William A, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 46726, died


FAA, 878 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

JOHNSON, John B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

ORCHARD, Alan F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (passenger), killed

POLLOCK, Alan A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



MCGRAVEY, Richard, Able Seaman, C/JX 650648, DOWS



WALKER, Kenneth N, Wireman, P/MX 634810, DOWS



Thursday January 6, 1944


4 Maritime Regt, RA

LLOYD, James A, Gunner, RA, 7045850, MPK


Anson, illness

LUDBROOK, Edward J, Able Seaman, C/J 69420, died


Beserro, steamship

KIRKPATRICK, John R W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 336272, (President III, O/P), killed


Drake, illness

DRING, Edward J, Stoker 1c, D/SS 125718, died


Polperro, steamship

ELLIS, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 248834, (President III, O/P), MPK

WHITELAW, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 527816, (President III, O/P), killed


President III, road accident

TAYLOR, David F, Able Seaman, D/JX 237682, died


RM 2nd Coastal Artillery Regt

COLLETT, Ivan E, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PO/X 4890, DOWS


RM Plymouth Division, illness

BLUETT, Samuel G, Marine, PLY/E/9717, died


Royal Indian Navy Volunteer Reserve

STORER, Henry M, Lieutenant, RINVR, died


Underwood, steamship

ASHMORE, Harry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 236438, (President III, O/P), MPK

BETTS, Frederick W W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 179383, (President III, O/P), MPK


Victory II, illness

PARKIN, Harold, Stoker 2c, P/KX 601464, died


Wallasea, ship loss

ANDERSON, James, Assistant Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 573969, MPK

ARCHER, William J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 143051, killed

BAKER, Donald R W, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BENNETT, George U, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 102492, MPK

BETTS, Frederick W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222682, MPK

BOLTON, Geoffrey C, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BRAMALL, Harry, Seaman, LT/JX 279254, killed

CARGILL, James, Seaman, LT/JX 192245, killed

CLARK, Edward M A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 148616, MPK

COLLIS, Tom, Leading Cook, LT/MX 87552, killed

COULL, Peter, Seaman, LT/JX 529018, killed

CRICKMER, Percy M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205728, MPK

FULLER, George W J, Ordinary Telegraphist, LT/JX 381646, killed

GELDARD, George W, Ordinary Signalman, LT/JX 572795, killed

HARDY, Ernest, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 532878, MPK

HARRIS, Barnard J J, Cook, LT/MX 572156, killed

HARRISON, John, Chief Engineman, RNR, LT/X 6139 ES, MPK

HIBBETT, George H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 426309, MPK

HILL, Edward J, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HODGSON, Christopher, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203812, MPK

IVATT, Aubrey V, Telegraphist, LT/JX 321711, killed

JOHNSON, Arthur L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 387365, killed

OWEN, Horace E, Leading Steward, LT/LX 26943, killed

ROYLE, Denis, Able Seaman, P/JX 421093, killed

SANDISON, Laurence B, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281871, MPK

STARK, Archibald, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131710, MPK

TAYLOR, Edward C, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281773, MPK

THOMAS, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, LT/JX 409875, killed

THOMPSON, William D A, Engineman, LT/KX 117616, killed

TITTERTON, Ernest S, Ordinary Telegraphist, LT/JX 233569, killed

WARREN, Frank, 2nd Hand, LT/JX 197313, killed

WATTS, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 383010, MPK

WEBB, Kenneth, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197754, MPK

WHEELER, James H, Seaman, LT/JX 329480, killed

WRIGHT, Harry, Stoker, LT/KX 103463, killed


Wrestler, lost overboard

BUSHELL, Stanley G, Leading Seaman, P/JX 134408, MPK



Friday, 7 January 1944


FAA, 752 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

ATHORN, Thomas W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96845, killed

BICE, John F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

CHERRY, Paul W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96890, killed


FAA, 836 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

MARTIN, Arthur C, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86909, MPK



CASSELL, William A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 394538, MPK


Loch Hope

LOCKER, Ernest W, Steward, RNPS, LT/KX 30276, died


Pomona, illness

KIRKPATRICK, Thomas, Able Seaman, R/JX 184347, died



PUDDEPHATT, Arthur J, Marine, CH/X 109434, DOWS


Tracker, illness

BAKER, John W, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/J 26656, died


Tweed, ship loss

ALDERSON, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 389453, MPK

ALLEN, Frank J, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 611082, MPK

ARMOUR, Edwin, Petty Officer, P/JX 149085, MPK

BAILEY, Ronald C, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, P/MX 703988, MPK

BARNSLEY, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514986, MPK

BAYLEY, Ernest, Stoker 1c, P/K 66340, MPK

BOUGHEN, Lawrence J, Able Seaman, P/JX 394513, MPK

BROWN, Arthur, Steward, P/LX 30910, DOW

BROWN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23416, MPK

BROWN, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 396564, MPK

BURNETT, Albert G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 63312, MPK

CALLAN, Jack, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112279, MPK

CHALCRAFT, Sydney, Petty Officer, P/JX 142345, DOW

CHAMBERLAIN, Neville S W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 388565, MPK

CLARK, Ronald P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 144724, DOW

CLARKE, William G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 112516, MPK

COURT, William A, Able Seaman, P/JX 389631, MPK

COWLING, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 144860, MPK

COX, John E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78321, MPK

CRESWICK, Percy, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 26695, MPK

CRITCHER, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 337873, MPK

CROOK, John, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 388851, MPK

DANIELS, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 386147, MPK

DIXON, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 197547, MPK

DODD, Arthur A, Telegraphist, P/JX 248287, MPK

DUDDELL, Francis W E, Petty Officer, P/SSX 24634, MPK

DUNELL, George E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK

DUNN, Colin, Able Seaman, P/JX 274731, MPK

EDGAR, Samuel, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 100877, MPK

ESTLEA, Clifford C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 310820, MPK

FOSSEY, Charles A W, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 94627, MPK

GRABHAM, Isaac R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 328232, MPK

GRACE, John W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 608507, MPK

GREEN, Reginald R, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 307691, MPK

GREGORY, Alvin, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 387305, MPK

HANCHANT, John, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 394526, MPK

HASTIE, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 237130, MPK

HAWES, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 263852, MPK

HEWITT, John A, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 126092, MPK

HISCOCK, Joseph C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 516997, MPK

HOAD, Albert W E, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX 98400, MPK

HOLLAND, Eric, Telegraphist, P/JX 402161, MPK

HOUGHTON, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 389454, MPK

HOUNSOM, Arthur A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 138086, killed

JAMES, Frederick J C, Able Seaman, P/JX 274810, MPK

JOLLY, Reginald G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 516412, MPK

JONES, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/JX 333571, MPK

LARNER, John C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 389468, MPK

LEAL, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 87970, MPK

LEECH, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 137236, MPK

MARSTON, Donald E L, Signalman, P/JX 191663, MPK

MARTIN, Guy K, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 119013, MPK

MCQUARRIE, Thomas, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 98673, MPK

MEADOWS, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 294879, MPK

MELOY, William B G, Able Seaman, P/JX 389552, MPK

MILLICHOPE, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/JX 384008, DOW

MURDOCH, David T, Able Seaman, P/JX 358873, MPK

NASH, Bertie, Able Seaman, P/JX 264280, MPK

NUTTALL, Whittaker H, Able Seaman, P/JX 298046, MPK

OATES, Stephen M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

O'CALLAGHAN, Desmond, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 404721, MPK

ORCHARD, Arthur J, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 71756, MPK

PILKINGTON, Brian, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 503207, MPK

POPAY, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 394569, MPK

RICHARDS, Colin R, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 65907, MPK

ROSS, Henry E, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1223, MPK

ROSS, John A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 115583, MPK

SCUDDER, Alfred S R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 526613, MPK

SHARRATT, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 396126, MPK

SMITH, George W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108607, MPK

STANTON, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 171011, MPK

TAYLOR, John H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89362, MPK

THORNE, Albert W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 130445, MPK

TILLETT, Frederick T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 388941, MPK

TOWNSLEY, Reginald J, Leading Wireman, P/MX 70786, MPK

TREMBATH, John W, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2373, DOW

WAGSTAFF, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65587, MPK

WATERS, Walter H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 127136, MPK

WATSON, Ivor, Stoker 2c, P/KX 596080, MPK

WILD, James F, Steward, P/LX 30958, MPK

WILKINSON, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 396536, MPK

WINTERS, George T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 134535, MPK

WOODWARD, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 394215, MPK



Saturday, 8 January 1944


Coronet, illness

PITCHER, Levi J, Stoker Petty Officer, R/KX 98886, died


Drake IV, illness

HAMLYN, William T, Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, died



ROGAN, John G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265466, killed


Yeoman, illness

MCMURCHIE, John W, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died



Sunday, 9 January 1944


Bytown (RCN)

MARSHALL, William J, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, died


Cilicia, illness

PHILLIPS, Stanley O, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 150260, died


MTB.707, accident

GIBSON, Eric W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOWS

MANNING, Thomas R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOWS


Penn, illness

SMITH, Donald H T, Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Ramillies, illness

KENNEDY, John H, Paymaster Commander, died


RM 2nd Coastal Artillery Regt

PROCTOR, Albert, Marine, PLY/X 105793, DOWS



Monday, 10 January 1944


Drake, illness

O'BRIEN, Patrick, Leading Stoker, D/KX 67085, died


Exeter, as POW

TINK, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 21308, died


FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

BARR, Thomas, Ty/Act/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


FAA, 846 Sqn, Tracker, air crash

DIXON, Edgar B, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GATES, Robin F, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 89594, MPK

HOUGHTON, George A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

SMITH, George A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 402320, (passenger), killed


Hannibal, illness

WHITE, Graham R K, Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Skirmisher, accident

MCNAMARA, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 293046, died


Sunflower, illness

HOCKLEY, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 396201, died



Tuesday, 11 January 1944


FAA, 1833 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

MONTEITH, David B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


FAA, 860 O Flt, Acavus, air crash

BOELHOUWER, Marius, Wireless Telegrapher, RNethN, MPK

KRIJNEN, Gerard A Q, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNethN, MPK

SLAKHORST, Johannes, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNethN, MPK


Osborne, illness

FORSTER, Harold E, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Paragon, illness

CAMPBELL, Annie D, Steward, WRNS, N/WRNS 72775, died


Pembroke, illness

BOURNER, Henry S, Chief Blacksmith, C/M 36449, died

DAVIES, Norman, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19349 A, died


President, illness

WALKER, Stuart M, Commander, died


Resource, illness

TYRRELL, James, Leading Seaman, C/JX 164419, died



Wednesday, 12 January 1944



TETLEY, William H, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 590464, DOWS


Exeter, as POW

CRANWELL, Wilfred B, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/MX 45442, died


Pembroke, illness

STONE, Cecil H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/271772, died



OCKENDON, Wilfred M, Leading Telegraphist, P/SSX 16637, DOWS



Thursday, 13 January 1944


Earl Kitchener

BEAL, John T, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 166987, DOWS


FAA, 880 Sqn, Gannet, road accident

ANTUNOVITCH, Anthony S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOI,


Huon (RAN), accident

KEARNES, Geoffrey J, Ordinary Seaman, H 2572 (RANR), killed


Lilac, illness

NOLAN, George J, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 3151 U, died


President, illness

SMITH, Charles E, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died


Saker, air crash

SUMMERS, Albert C, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96432, killed



Friday, 14 January 1944


Adherent, ship loss

BECKETT, William, Greaser, 238586 T.124, MPK

BOWIE, Jack, Signalman, P/SSX 25073, MPK

CLAYTON, John W, Able Seaman, 269558 T.124 T, MPK

CROWE, Norman W, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HATHERLEY, Ronald G, Boatswain, 129312 T.124 T, MPK

MACLEOD, Angus J, Ordinary Seaman, 251007 T.124 T, MPK

POOLE, Reuben J, Ordinary Seaman, 300539 T.124 T, MPK

POTTER, Stanley W, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

SQUIRES, Bertram G, Greaser, 269543 T.124 T, MPK

TOALSTER, John E, Donkeyman, 208935 T.124 T, MPK


FAA, 778 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

ROBERTSON, Kenneth J, Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK



CUBBAGE, Louis, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 557731, DOWS



Saturday, 15 January 1944


Kanimbla (RAN), accident

CLANCY, Leo P, Telegraphist, PM/V 2 (RANVR), killed


Perth (RAN), as POW

POHL, Hugh G, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3758 (RANR), died



Sunday, 16 January 1944



BISHOP, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 181246, MPK



HULSON, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 352422, DOWS



JEFFRIES, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 130316, DOWS


LCT.1029, ship loss

BRADY, Bernard, Able Seaman, C/JX 243103, MPK

BURKE, Richard P, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 116797, MPK

COLE, Edward S B, Able Seaman, D/JX 369098, MPK

DEELEY, Ronald H, Wireman, D/MX 553277, MPK

HEATON, Frank, Stoker 1c, C/KX 148187, MPK

HEDGES, George A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 172016, MPK

MILLER, Derek C W, Able Seaman, C/JX 377305, MPK

MILLIGAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421318, MPK

O'HAGAN, Edward F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419524, MPK



REID, John M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280032, DOWS


Princess Iris

OLVER, Ronald E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102829, DOWS 


Saker, illness

HARRISON, Denis G, Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Vernon, illness

CRUDEN, Gwendoline, WRNS, N/WRNS 32016, DOWS



Monday, 17 January 1944


Diomede, illness

REES, Colin A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 651040, died


Europa, accident

BENNING, Loftus A M, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 110100, killed


FAA, 770 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

MAW, Walter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Hannibal, illness

MILLER, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/J 73292, died


Landrail, air crash

MARTIN, John M, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 401581, MPK


Matchless, accident

WINTERTON, Martin W G, Able Seaman, P/JX 327603, DOWS



Tuesday, 18 January 1944


FAA, 784 Sqn, Merlin, air crash

BONIFACE, Douglas P H, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed


FAA, 829 Sqn, Owl, air crash

CORK, John L N, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86818, MPK

SOUTHERN, Peter J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

TORRES, David J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK



APPLEYARD, Alan, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 33504, died


Foliot III, illness

MATTHEWS, Patrick, Able Seaman, D/JX 286321, died


Indomitable, illness

MCCANN, James F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78676, died


Prince Henry (RCN)

DEMERS, Roger, Ordinary Seaman, V/43549 (RCNVR), died


RM 40 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

DAY, Albert E, Marine, PLY/X 6, killed

HASTINGS, Frank R, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/X 100676, killed

HERYET, George W, Ty/Corporal, RM, CH/X 2855, killed

OCKWELL, Christopher T, Marine, PO/X 104971, killed


Rushcutter (RAN), illness

GRIFFITH, Robert J, Petty Officer, 10663 (RAN), died


South African Naval Force

FLORENCE, John, Stoker, CN/71982 V (SANF), died


Stadacona (RCN)

SNOWFIELD, Daryl L, Ordinary Seaman, V/50337 (RCNVR), died



BURROWS, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 255365, DOWS



Wednesday, 19 January 1944



COGLE, James A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 400562, DOWS



BAILLIE, Dennis, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112159, DOWS


Europa, illness

LINTON, John McQ, Skipper, RNR, died


Plancius, illness

KAIMAN, (first name not listed), Seaman, RIN, (service number not listed, RIN), died


RM 40 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

FISHER, James, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 105359, killed

MATTHEWS, Frederick G, Act/Corporal, PO/X 112579, killed


Victory, illness

DAVIES, Stanley, Stoker 2c, P/KX 528895, died



Thursday, 20 January 1944


4 Maritime Regt, RA

TAYLOR, Jack, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3457786, MPK



TIPPING, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 194366, DOWS


Fort Buckingham, steamship

GREENALL, Donald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333844, (President III, O/P), MPK

LAVERICK, Henry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290905, (President III, O/P), MPK

MADELEY, Robert W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 443152, (President III, O/P), MPK

MATTHEWS, Richard A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 353715, (President III, O/P), MPK

MCLAREN, James C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 268073, (President III, O/P), MPK

NEWTON, Frank, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 399762, (President III, O/P), MPK


Irwell, illness

WISEMAN, Samuel R, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19878 A, died


Lanka, illness

WILLIAMS, Sidney C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29037, DOWS


LBV.85, accident

L'ESTRANGE, Michael, Able Seaman, P/JX 551516, died



CULLEN, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408420, DOWS


Malayan RNVR

UMAR, Bin A, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 549 (Malayan RNVR), died


Philomel (RNZN), illness

POINTON, William A G, Able Seaman, 3847 (RNZN), died


Rockrose, shark attack

BUNN, Anthony, Telegraphist, 69371 (SANF), died


Stadacona (RCN)

SNYDER, Robert B, Leading Stoker, V/24772 (RCNVR), died



Friday, 21 January 1944



POLLOCK, Charles R, Able Seaman, C/JX 279446, DOWS


Drake, illness

SMITH, Marjorie, WRNS, PLY/WRNS 18292, died


Eland, illness

THOMSON, Charles, Leading Canteen Assistant, C/NX 921, died


Elissa, illness

MARIE, Pierre L, Able Seaman, P/JX 214406, (Frenchman, served as Jack Palmers), died


Perth (RAN), as POW

O'DONOGHUE, Mervil F, Ordinary Seaman, F 3472 (RANR), died


RM 40 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

GREY, Thomas P, Ty/Act/Corporal, EX 3408, MPK

MANT, Frederick H G, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1227, DOWS


RM 47 Commando, road accident

TYNDALE-BISCOE, Wilfred J, Major, RM, died


St George, illness

BABBAGE, Bernard, Boy 1c, C/JX 371313, died


Victory, illness

LARBY, William A, Stoker 1c, P/K 20445, died


Wheatland, illness

BROWN, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 286505, died



Saturday, 22 January 1944


4 Maritime Regt, RA

MOODY, William, Gunner, RA, 1728883, MPK



BLACKADDER, Ian W, 1st Writer, 253617 T.124, DOWS



CRAIG, Alexander R, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185402, MPK


Europa, accident

BARNES, Josiah C, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215790, DOWS


Ferret, illness

RING, John, Able Seaman, D/J 33727, died



BIRKETT, Albert, Marine, RME 10039, DOWS


Landing craft (possibly LCA), 574th Flotilla

SHELLEY, Ronald A, Able Seaman, D/JX 366725, MPK


Pembroke, illness

HOPKINS, James A W, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 37211, died


RM 40 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

HURST, John, Marine, CH/X 112964, killed

KLINCKE, Edward S, Marine, CH/X 3417, killed


Sultan, as POW

HULL, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 196766, (ex-Prince of Wales), died



SPEAK, Maurice, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563320, MPK



Sunday, 23 January 1944


Aikatemine, steamship

SHARP, Alfred J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 391873, (President III, O/P), killed



BRUEFORD, Anne C, Steward, N/WRNS 68385, died



MCLEROTH, Hope B, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 161132, DOWS


Janus, ship loss

ABBOTTS, Leslie, Stoker 1c, P/KX 139773, MPK

ALLEN, Francis R, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 127879, MPK

ALLEN, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 111948, MPK

ALLEN, Kenneth F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 515636, MPK

BAGNALL, James M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 134685, MPK

BAILLIE, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514560, MPK

BALL, Ernest, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 19857, MPK

BARBER, Clarence A, Able Seaman, P/JX 514630, MPK

BARRACK, Forbes C, Able Seaman, P/JX 212186, MPK

BARRETT, Frank N M, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 93665, MPK

BEALE, Arthur L, Able Seaman, P/JX 275316, MPK

BLACKIE, Malcolm, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514601, MPK

BLAZEY, Edwin S, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 61137, MPK

BOETHAM, Alexander G, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 140671, MPK

BOUCH, Arthur J, Able Seaman, P/JX 514636, MPK

BOWEN, David L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514596, MPK

BRIDGES, Alan G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 517754, MPK

BROWN, Joseph N, Able Seaman, P/JX 261951, MPK

BROWNE, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 313194, MPK

BRYAN, James, Stoker 1c, P/K 41975, MPK

BRYAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 388686, MPK

BUCHANAN, Neil, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BUCKBY, Alexander J, Able Seaman, P/JX 193486, MPK

BUCKMAN, Arthur J, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 150097, MPK

BURNETT, Patrick, Able Seaman, P/JX 514586, MPK

BUSH, John E, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 389014, MPK

CAMERON, Dugald, Stoker 1c, P/KX 134474, MPK

CLARK, Henry W, Able Seaman, P/JX 514580, MPK

CONVILLE, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520143, MPK

COOK, Edward, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 150095, MPK

COOK, Harry F, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/J 113177, MPK

COOKE, Cyril S, Petty Officer Wireman, P/MX 89128, MPK

COOKE, Kenneth J, Able Seaman, P/JX 514653, MPK

COOPER, Charles H J, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 48498, MPK

COZENS, Edward C, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 56387, MPK

DALZELL, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1540, MPK

DENEHAN, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 514411, MPK

DICKENS, Fred, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 111003, MPK

DICKINSON, Derick, Able Seaman, P/JX 306172, MPK

DOLAN, James E, Able Seaman, P/JX 514577, MPK

DOLBEY, Fred, Leading Wireman, P/MX 79123, MPK

DONOVAN, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 514616, MPK

DOWNS, George McF, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2523, MPK

DUIGNAN, John G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 520144, killed

DUNN, George, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78731, MPK

EDWARDS, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 514585, MPK

ELLIOTT, Arthur H, Able Seaman, P/JX 514638, MPK

ELVIN, Albert C, Able Seaman, P/HX 167730, MPK

EVANS, George E, Coder, P/JX 401349, MPK

EVERLEY, Thomas E, Able Seaman, P/JX 273603, MPK

FINCHAM, John F, Able Seaman, P/JX 295919, MPK

FISH, Robert A, Able Seaman, P/JX 315836, MPK

FLOWITH, Walter, Able Seaman, P/JX 352936, MPK

FORSYTH, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520146, MPK

GEAR, George, Leading Stoker, P/K 59293, MPK

GLOVER, Robert C S, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

GOLDSMITH, Stanley W, Able Seaman, P/JX 514645, MPK

GOODWIN, Albert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 128118, MPK

GRADY, John B, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 402338, MPK

GREENWOOD, George F, Able Seaman, P/J 107363, MPK

GREGG, William, Leading Stoker, P/KX 92976, MPK

GRESSON, John J, Lieutenant, MPK

HANNAH, John McW, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514617, MPK

HARLEY, George J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 624512, MPK

HART, Norman V, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 361635, MPK

HEASMAN, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82284, MPK

HILL, Sydney G, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 158427, MPK

HIRONS, William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 514553, MPK

HOLBROOK, Alfred W, Petty Officer, P/SSX 22289, MPK

HOLMES, John S, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 203384, MPK

HUCKSON, Peter P, Signalman, P/JX 211222, MPK

HUDD, Albert H, Able Seaman, P/J 71353, MPK

IRWIN, William E, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 53497, MPK

JACOBS, Leslie A, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 147804, MPK

JAMES-CLARKSON, William E, Canteen Manager, C/NX 608807, MPK

JENNINGS, Sydney G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514629, MPK

JONES, Richard G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 516150, MPK

KEMP, Frederick G, Able Seaman, P/JX 263175, MPK

KING, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 350002, MPK

LAWSON, Douglas J, Ty/Act/Leading Coder, P/JX 214313, MPK

LEMON, Robert, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 476, MPK

LITTLE, John R, Able Seaman, P/JX 514656, MPK

MACGREGOR, Ian, Telegraphist, P/JX 158349, MPK

MACKAY, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514061, MPK

MALLEN, George S, Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, MPK

MARLAND, Stephen W C, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 24381, MPK

MARPLES, John F D, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

MARSH, Alfred W J, Able Seaman, P/JX 323822, MPK

MARSHALL, Edward C, Able Seaman, P/JX 514581, MPK

MASON, John K, Able Seaman, P/JX 514635, MPK

MCINERNEY, Patrick F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 387978, MPK

MCKAY, Peter S, Able Seaman, P/JX 514578, MPK

MILNE, Henry P, Petty Officer, P/JX 132412, MPK

MITCHELL, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520139, MPK

MOON, Ronald G E, Able Seaman, P/JX 514584, MPK

MORGAN, Terrance D, Stoker 2c, P/KX 150454, MPK

MORRISON, William B R, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

MORRISSEY, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 517753, MPK

MUGG, Samuel G, Leading Writer, P/MX 93183, MPK

MULHOLLAND, Tom, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 72825, MPK

MUMFORD, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 515033, MPK

NORTH, Stanley G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 178564, MPK

PAINTING, Reginald W, Able Seaman, P/JX 518408, MPK

PARROTT, James E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61106, MPK

PLANT, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/JX 234580, killed

POWELL, Daniel W E, Able Seaman, P/JX 184167, MPK

POWER, Herbert L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 384908, MPK

QUICK, Reginald N, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 258604, MPK

RAINE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520137, MPK

RAMSHAW, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520138, MPK

REDWOOD, George MacD, Able Seaman, P/JX 296737, MPK

RHODES, Gordon F, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, P/MX 116346, MPK

RIDGWELL, Edward J J, Able Seaman, P/JX 389378, MPK

ROBINS, Albert R, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 140360, MPK

ROBSON, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 171910, MPK

ROWLAND, William G, Able Seaman, P/JX 514637, MPK

ROYAL, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 387610, MPK

RUTTER, John W, Supply Assistant, P/MX 82400, MPK

SCOTT, Stanley O, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/X 60975, MPK

SHAW, George T, Telegraphist, P/JX 211661, MPK

SHELLEY, Cyril E, Able Seaman, P/JX 514602, MPK

SILVERTON, Desmond J, Able Seaman, P/JX 514643, MPK

SIMPSON, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 168191, MPK

SIMS, Geoffrey J, Telegraphist, P/JX 360598, MPK

SMITH, Arthur K, Able Seaman, P/JX 430411, MPK

SMITH, James H, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 361578, MPK

SMITH, Reginald C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 93704, MPK

SOPER, Leonard E, Able Seaman, P/JX 514598, MPK

SPENCELEY, Stanley R, Able Seaman, P/JX 514665, MPK

SPILLER, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 514556, MPK

STADDON, Alfred W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 171986, MPK

STOTT, Richard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33205, MPK

STRAWLEY, John G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 597761, MPK

STUDHAM, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 275025, MPK

SULLIVAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, P/JX 349967, MPK

TANNER, Frederick W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 119477, MPK

TAYLOR, Charles L, Able Seaman, P/JX 375512, MPK

TAYLOR, George E, Able Seaman, P/JX 514618, MPK

TIMMS, Albert J, Able Seaman, P/JX 514576, MPK

TRIBE, Maurice G, Gunner, MPK

UNDERWOOD, Edwin W, Able Seaman, P/JX 172720, MPK

WAKELING, Reginald A H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514654, MPK

WALKER, Frank R, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 636247, MPK

WALTON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520145, MPK

WARD, Edmund, Able Seaman, P/JX 399487, MPK

WARD, Patrick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514657, MPK

WARNER, Robert F, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 361856, MPK

WEIGHILL, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99622, MPK

WESTALL, James P G, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 583637, MPK

WHITCOMBE, Gerald, Able Seaman, P/JX 387615, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Noel, Yeoman of Signals, P/SSX 25071, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 366277, MPK

WILDEN, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 162298, MPK

WILSON, Andrew, Assistant Cook, P/MX 576704, MPK

WILSON, William E G, Petty Officer, P/J 98882, MPK

WILTSHIRE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, P/JX 138898, MPK

WINFIELD, Robert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 388372, MPK

WOOD, George F, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 60558, MPK

WRIGHT, William W, Able Seaman, P/JX 138635, MPK

YOUDLE, Alfred L, Able Seaman, P/JX 430183, MPK



OWEN, Walter, Able Seaman, C/JX 299154, DOWS


Leeuwin (RAN ), illness

FOX, William J, Constable, NDP, 866 (NDP), died



SMART, William, Signalman, P/JX 357050, killed



BRAYSHAW, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 386346, DOWS


RM 40 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

MALCOLM, George, Ty/Act/Company Sergeant Major, RM, PLY/X 639, DOW



Monday, 24 January 1944


Aikaterini, steamship

SPENCER, Matthew J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 201699, (President III, O/P), killed


Faulknor, illness

SHAW, Henry W, Able Seaman, P/JX 329038, died



FOUNTAIN, Walter, Able Seaman, P/JX 322479, DOWS


LCA, 58th Flotilla, illness

SPENCE, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 35217, died



DEAKIN, Douglas L, Able Seaman, C/JX 352353, MPK

FEENEY, Thomas, Wireman, D/MX 103626, MPK

MCCORMICK, Ronald T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 362279, MPK

MULHOLLAND, George M, Able Seaman, P/JX 168840, MPK


RM 40 Commando

WARD, George, Marine, PO/X 108379, DOWS


Sultan, as POW

MCAFEE, James G, Stoker 1c, D/JX 220005, died



Tuesday, 25 January 1944


3 Maritime Regt, RA

ISAACS, Sidney J, Gunner, RA, 11421880, MPK

MCKENZIE, David, Gunner, RA, 10602548, MPK


5 Maritime Regt, RA

HALLIDAY, Robert L, Bombardier, RA, 2929619, MPK

KIRBY, Kenneth, Gunner, RA, 11000170, MPK

PEMBERTON, Douglas S W, Bombardier, RA, 1543537, MPK

WALLACE, Harvey, Gunner, RA, 4462286, MPK


6 Maritime Regt, RA

LEBBY, Frederick J, Bombardier, RA, 1689610, killed



PICK, John N, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 518841, MPK


Fort Bellingham, steamship

AITCHESON, Derek, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 338202, (President III, O/P), MPK

BROWNING, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267437, (President III, O/P), MPK

CHARD, Kenneth J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 311147, (President III, O/P), MPK

CROOK, Cyril W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 394025, (President III, O/P), MPK

DAY, Harry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 392598, (President III, O/P), MPK

DENNISS, John F, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 309934, (President III, O/P), MPK

DUMIGAN, John B, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 234041, (President III, O/P), MPK

LARGE, Charles R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 398795, (President III, O/P), MPK

MURRAY, Peter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 443973, (President III, O/P), MPK

SHOESMITH, Walter H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 261897, (President III, O/P), MPK


Ladava (RAN), accident

COCKERELL, George T K, Sub Lieutenant, RANVR, killed


Penelope Barker, steamship

transferred from Obdurate, HOOD, Maurice J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Puncher, aircraft accident

MACK, James J G, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Rodney, lost overboard

ANDERSON, Edward P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246081, MPK



Wednesday, 26 January 1944


Bristol, illness

BOYES, Arthur A M, Lieutenant Commander, died


Copra, at Anzio

HENDERSON, Donald W, Able Seaman, C/JX 374600, killed


FAA, 738 Sqn, Saker, air crash

RABEY, Sylvester K, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 788 Sqn, Kipanga, air crash

LAMONT, John, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 100755, killed


Forth, illness

WEBBER, Henry T, Chief Electrical Artificer, C/M 10186, died


Kestrel, illness

GOLDRING, Thomas A T, Gunner, died



URQUHART, John S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, RNSR, C/SR 8245, MPK



GREGORY, Bertram, Wireman, D/MX 103809, killed



MCNEIL, Alastair S B, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK



GREEN, Joseph G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 422916, DOWS



RAMSHAW, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TDX 2167, DOWS



MAWDSLEY, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 355104, killed


LST.422, ship loss

BIRKS, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 298116, MPK

BOWMER, Stephen, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 98062, killed

CAMPBELL, Vivian G M, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 116532, killed

CLARK, Edward W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 159063, MPK

CROWTHER, Richard H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 324802, killed

DAVIES, John R, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 111250, MPK

DRINKWATER, Frank W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 326720, MPK

EMERY, Reginald, Steward, P/LX 26250, killed

FRIEL, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 343628, MPK

HICKS, Stanley H, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 78272, killed

HOMEWOOD, Arthur C, Able Seaman, P/JX 367952, MPK

HOTCHEN, Leslie G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 355305, MPK

HUNT, Arnold, Able Seaman, P/JX 391855, killed

JAMES, Harry A, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 102054, MPK

KING, Graham B H, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 75327, MPK

KNOWLES, Alan, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 73118, MPK

LOCK, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 309152, killed

MORGAN, Emrys, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129884, MPK

MULLINS, Ronald H J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 100506, MPK

NICOLSON, Archibald G, Steward, P/LX 26332, MPK

NORRIS, George U, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83492, MPK

PAYNE, John H, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 48043, MPK

PENGELLY, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/JX 367936, killed

RHODES, Albert W, Leading Stores Assistant, P/MX 68468, MPK

SHEPPARD, Reginald E, Able Seaman, P/JX 194712, MPK

SMITH, Raymond, Signalman, P/JX 155204, MPK

TAYLOR, Vernon F, Able Seaman, P/JX 158057, MPK

WALKER, Arthur E, Steward, P/LX 26394, MPK

WHITE, Jack B, Signalman, P/JX 199562, MPK


MMS.260, illness

VERNON, Peter, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 237277, died


Newport, road accident

DAVISON, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 160508, killed


Northern Duke, illness

ATKIN, William B, Lieutenant, SANF, died



MAY, Henry J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 60701, DOWS



CRONIN, Jeremiah, Master-at-Arms, D/M 40067, DOWS


Saracen, as POW

BARBER, Thomas H, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/KX 85490, died



MITCHELL, Edwin, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 17981, died



SMITH, Ronald W E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 409541, MPK



Thursday, 27 January 1944



JENKINS, David J M, Able Seaman, P/JX 289451, DOWS


Chaleur II (RCN)

DUBOC, Joseph A P H, Able Seaman, V/44494 (RCNVR), died


Easton, illness

PATCHETT, Frederick, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147292, died


Kent, illness

CRESSWELL, Elijah J, Able Seaman, C/JX 277806, died


Lizard, train accident

WOOLLEN, Alan J, Wireman, D/MX 103921, died


Mentor, illness

MACLEOD, Malcolm, Able Seaman, P/JX 226213, died


MTB.439, illness

WEVILL, Sidney R, Leading Motor Mechanic, P/MX 98286, DOWS


Pembroke I, illness

LILLEY, James H, Able Seaman, C/JX 185998, died



MERCER, John H, Able Seaman, C/JX 240707, MPK



MCKALLIN, Stephen G, Marine, PLY/X 111560, DOWS


Triphibian, illness

WESTON, Bernard J, Ordinary Seaman, JX 699255, died


Victory, road accident

WILSON, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 151242, died



Friday, 28 January 1944


Highflyer, illness

POPE, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 355572, died


Mahone (RCN)

DURON, Cyril, Cook (S), V/13735 (RCNVR), died

VAN OOYEN, Dirk, Steward, V/8608 (RCNVR), MPK

VARNEY, Douglas, Engine Room Artificer, V/40240 (RCNVR), MPK



SHAW, Benny, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 232801, DOWS


P.556, ex-US submarine S.29

EDWARDS, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80308, DOWS


Pembroke, illness

MULLINGER, Joseph E, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 8379, died


RAF, 85 Sqn (Daedalus), air operations

BLUNDELL, Thomas H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

PARKER, Jack A T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


RM Boom Patrol Detachment, drowning

WRIGHT, Edward A T, Lieutenant, RM, killed


South African Naval Force

DANIELS, Adam, Stoker, 72034 (SANF), died



Saturday, 29 January 1944


Calpe, illness

COOMBES, Harold S J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 282317, died


FAA, 809 Sqn, Stalker, air crash

CAMERON, Stewart R, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed


FAA, 879 Sqn, Attacker, air crash

PARDOE, George P L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Olga F Embiricos, steamship

FINDLAY, William, Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), C/JX 171281, (President III, O/P), MPK

TOMLIN, Francis D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 551439, (President III, O/P), MPK


Spartan (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

AMBROSE, Geoffrey W MacN, Commander, MPK

ASHE, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 443660, MPK

BATTY, Jack, Act/Warrant Engineer, killed

BEAUMONT, Arthur W, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, D/MX 90825, MPK

BICKNELL, Peter F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BISHOP, George H, Marine, PLY/X 3167, MPK

BRETNALL, Francis B, Able Seaman, D/JX 345937, MPK

BROADRIBB, Henry W, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 294, killed

BROOKS, Leonard G, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 453766, MPK

BROWN, Francis G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 62982, MPK

BURKE, John D, Lieutenant (E), MPK

CHITTY, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82358, killed

COLE, William G E, Marine, PLY/X 2875, killed

COLLIE, Ian R, Telegraphist, D/JX 292609, MPK

COOPER, Samuel C, Ty/Leading Cook (S), D/MX 81086, MPK

COX, Reginald S, Warrant Electrician, MPK

CRABTREE, Victor, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 292562, MPK

CROFT, William L, Able Seaman, D/JX 187919, MPK

DEAN, Raymond C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 368485, MPK

ELMES, Sydney, Able Seaman, D/JX 369423, MPK

FARRELL, Michael, Assistant Steward, D/LX 578079, MPK

FAWCETT, Gordon A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 147576, MPK

FENTON, Jack, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 418038, MPK

FRANCE, Charles, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 583228, MPK

FRASER, Kenneth, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 275694, MPK

GIBBS, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 148047, DOW

GREGSON, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2852, MPK

HARTLAND, Geoffrey B, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 166731, MPK

HOLLAND, Herbert I, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 126734, MPK

HOUSTON, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16513, MPK

HUGHES, Gwyn H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418966, killed

JOHNSON, Harold J M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421130, MPK

KELLY, Harvey, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 21454, MPK

KEMP, William R, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 51652, MPK

KENT, Albert, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 101429, killed

LE FEVRE, John H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 394254, MPK

LEES, George McL, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419726, MPK

LOWRY, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 443398, MPK

LUNN, Alfred V, Marine, PLY/X 3227, MPK

MACKELCKEN, Henry R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419522, MPK

MANN, William H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 87040, MPK

MCCARTHY, William H G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22245, killed

MELLORS, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 364751, MPK

MONK, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 292650, killed

MORAN, William J, Able Seaman, D/J 90875, MPK

MURRAY, Robert J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 234223, MPK

OLDFIELD, Thomas E, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48991, MPK

PARKER, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 427792, killed

PEGLER, Edward V, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 122111, MPK

READ, Harold H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418117, MPK

RICE, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418530, MPK

ROBINS, James C, Able Seaman, D/JX 155854, killed

ROSS, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 304500, MPK

SANDERS, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 306663, MPK

SELKIRK, George, Marine, PLY/X 1550, killed

SHAKESPEARE, James, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 64054, MPK

SHANNON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 292828, MPK

SLUMAN, Derek W, Electrical Mechanic 5c, D/MX 95802, MPK

SMITH, Clifford, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 364157, MPK

SMITH, Thomas, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, D/MX 103018, killed

SMITH, William B, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 124694, MPK

STITT, John, Ty/Act/Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80639, killed

STUBBINGS, David A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 607476, killed

VURLEY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 253513, MPK

WELSH, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 423403, MPK


Stadacona (RCN)

JAMES, John H, Able Seaman, A/1324 (RCNR), died


Sultan, as POW

ELLIS, James S, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74876, died



TURNER, William A H, Leading Cook, P/MX 85398, DOWS



Sunday, 30 January 1944


Elfin, explosion

GILBERT, Lawrence, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 636477, died

NASH, John R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 636729, killed


Hardy, ship loss

ANKERS, Reginald W, Able Seaman, D/JX 170256, MPK

BRYAN, Gordon H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417493, MPK

CARTER, Harold G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 566389, MPK

CHAMBERS, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565859, MPK

DAWSON, Raymond H, Writer, D/MX 122554, MPK

DONLAN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 552138, MPK

GARTSIDE, Fred, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 66465, MPK

GREATBANKS, Reginald, Able Seaman, D/JX 306054, MPK

GREAVES, John T, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 102291, MPK

HAMLETT, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25668, MPK

HARDWICK, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419364, MPK

HAWTHORNE, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417579, MPK

HENSON, James V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418893, MPK

HOWIE, Thomas G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 103879, DOW

JOHNSON, Arthur J, Leading Seaman (Pens), D/J 16173, MPK

JOHNSON, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417552, MPK

JONES, Henry L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 369895, MPK

LEE, Robert, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 402047, MPK

LITTLE, George A, Ty/Petty Officer, D/J 101838, MPK

LORD, James A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22927, MPK

MALES, Frederick J, Petty Officer, D/JX 132022, MPK

MCHUGH, Michael J, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 61196, MPK

MELLIN, Maldwyn J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138697, MPK

MURRELL, John W, Able Seaman, D/JX 369066, MPK

NEEDHAM, Patrick J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 198409, MPK

ROYALES, James, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 368601, MPK

SMITH, Albert G K, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417195, MPK

SMITH, Arthur S, Able Seaman, D/JX 304425, MPK

SMITH, Sydney T, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 387322, DOW

SMYTH, Joseph P, Able Seaman, D/JX 132396, MPK

STEVENS, Raymond D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137794, MPK

SUART, Granville, Able Seaman, D/JX 418315, MPK

TAYLER, Douglas T, Able Seaman, D/JX 419163, MPK

THOMAS, Sidney J, Able Seaman, D/JX 366897, MPK

TUCKWELL, Charles E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (Pens), D/J 115434, MPK


Oracle (RNZN), accident

BRADLEY, Peter E, Lieutenant, RNZNR, DOW


Perth (RAN), as POW

GEIER, Alan K, Wireman, 24896 (RAN), died



Monday, 31 January 1944


5 Maritime Regt, RA

GORHAM, Robert E, Gunner, RA, 6474097, MPK

MULCAHY, Thomas, Lance Bombardier, RA, 14325018, MPK


Caleb Sprague, steamship

BOWDEN, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 236491, (President III, O/P), MPK

LEGGETT, Bertie F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 259329, (President III, O/P), MPK

MYERSCOUGH, Robert H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 290508, (President III, O/P), MPK



BONNETT, Arnold T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106698, DOWS


Emerald, steamship

WESTON, Joseph S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267279, (President III, O/P), MPK


Encounter, as POW

WOOD, Henry R, Stoker 1c, C/K 52154, died


FAA, 1839 Sqn, Gannet, air crash

CORKHILL, Ronald J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 836 C Flt, Ancyclus, air crash

RANDALL, Clifford M, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86871, MPK



TOURMENT, Marcel, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 72185, (Frenchman, served as Horatio Nelson), MPK


Grenville, road accident

RIDDELL, James B, Able Seaman, P/JX 274501, died


Hannibal, illness

BEATTIE, John, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 14047, died


Pine, ship loss

AUDIS, Raymond G E, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 405841, MPK

ELLIOTT, Robert T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231951, MPK

FAULKNER, Albert V, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203620, MPK

HAYWARD, Arthur, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 436311, MPK

HOBSON, Loris, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 107746, MPK

MARTIN, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 355532, MPK

MARTLAND, John, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84970, MPK

MASON, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532715, MPK

PECKHAM, Cecil C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 370193, MPK

SHERIFF, Ronald B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 379840, MPK


Royal Arthur, illness

CARSON, John, Ty/Act/Gunner, died



CLONEY, Claude R, Assistant Cook, D/MX 121771, DOWS


Stuart (RAN), accident

MCKNIGHT, Francis J, Stoker, W 2060 (RANR), killed


Victory, illness

BELL, Arthur L, Commander, died



BENNETTON, Arthur F, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 2815, DOW  


on to February 1944

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09