Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 29th FEBRUARY 1944 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMIS Kumaon, minesweeper

(NP/Mark Teadham, click photographs for enlargements)

on to March 1944

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - January-May 1944

Air war on Germany, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Anzio landings ('Shingle'), Indian Ocean operations, Battles of Cassino, Preparations for D-day

 


 

 

Tuesday, 1 February 1944

 

Akbar (RIN)

RAMA, Rao M B, Chief Petty Officer Schoolmaster, 14779 (RIN), died

 

Canopus

HARRISON, Russell, Coder, C/JX 187795, DOWS

 

FAA, 886 Sqn, Attacker, air crash

LEAKE, James W, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Pelandok

BASU, Bin H Q, Able Seaman, MN 1068 (Malay Section), POW, died

 

RM Chatham Division

MCCUE, Thomas, Marine, CH/X 2296, illness, died

 

Robertson

DIXON, William B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 133739, road accident, killed

 

Sierra Leone NVF

KAMANDA, G (initial only), Krooman, SL/F 482 (Sierra Leone NVF), MPK

 

Spartiate

ROBINSON, Clarence A, Lieutenant, RNR, illness, died

 

St Laurent (RCN)

ROBERTS, Alexander W, Able Seaman, V/22471 (RCNVR), MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 2 February 1944

 

Perth (RAN)

COWDROY, William R, Leading Seaman, 21820 (RAN), POW, died

 

RM 43 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

FOLWELL, Harvey C, Marine, CH/X 109129, killed

GOODRICH, Kenneth J, Marine, CH/X 108489, killed

 

York (RCN)

GARDNER, Charles J, Stoker 1c, V/41774 (RCNVR), died

 

 

Thursday, 3 February 1944

 

FAA, 848 Sqn, Robin, air crash

APPLEBY, William S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

GREEN, Ernest H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

LUPTON, Joe, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Glasgow

CUNNINGHAM, Thomas, Petty Officer, P/JX 175194, illness, died

 

Quebec

WATERS, Brian F, Able Seaman, D/JX 148447, killed

 

RM 43 Commando, Minturno, Italy operations

ABRAHAMS, Robert S, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, EX 4444, MPK

FOWLER, Harry, Marine, EX 3714, killed

GOSLING, John J, Lance Corporal, RM, EX 3895, killed

GREGORY, Donald, Marine, PLY/X 107480, killed

MCCAUGHEY, Henry, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 101290, MPK

TAYLOR, George, Marine, PO/X 107732, killed

TUGWELL, Arthur, Ty/Corporal, RM, EX 4439, killed

WARD, Reginald F, Marine, PO/X 107762, killed

 

RM Thurlestone

RATCLIFFE, William, Colour Sergeant, PLY/12963, illness, died

 

Victory III

HOPKINS, Ernest T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 11068, DOWS

 

 

Friday, 4 February 1944

 

Ailsa Craig

DAVIES, Clifford, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200855, MPK

 

Barrage

KLEE, Gilbert T, Chief Petty Officer, D/1280 E, died

 

Copra

ACKLAM, Eric J, Able Seaman, P/J 30524, illness, died

 

Edinburgh Castle

LOCKEY, Geoffrey C, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 508535, DOWS

 

Fervent

STEVENS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 4918, illness, died

 

Merlin

ROWE, Wilfred L, Leading Radio Mechanic (AW), FAA/FX 561772, killed

 

Newcastle

CORP, Albert C H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23166, DOWS

 

Valiant

SAGGS, Alfred G, Able Seaman, P/JX 38395, illness, died

 

Vetch

SABIN, Donald F, Leading Telegraphist, P/SSX 25719, DOWS

 

 

Saturday, 5 February 1944

 

Braganza

HESLING, Arnold, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died

 

Dundonald

ARMSTRONG, Arnold J, Wireman, D/MX 509229, died

 

Eglington

HEUNER, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 153408, killed

 

FAA, 835 Sqn, Nairana, air operations

COSTELLO, Anthony F H, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

DALTON, John, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

NIELD, George N, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 115137, MPK

 

Hussar

HIGHCOCK, Harold, Signalman, D/JX216027, illness, died

 

Lucia

DAVIES, Cyril, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 83453, DOWS 

 

Uganda

ADAMSON, Ian R A, Ty/Lieutenant (E), illness, died

 

Vernon

ROUGHLEY, Henry J, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 61794, killed

 

 

Sunday, 6 February 1944

 

Canopus

MOXEY, Alfred W H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 216130, DOWS

 

Copra, Anzio operations

HARPER, William L, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 149571, killed

 

FAA, 836 B Flt, Empire Maccullum, air crash

HUGHES, Sidney, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86950, killed

 

Kumaon (RIN)

HEAP, Robert, Lieutenant, RINVR, MPK

HOUSLEY, Henry, Sub Lieutenant, RINVR, MPK

NIAMAT, Ullah M, Greaser, 72934 (RIN), died

SIMPSON, John W, Lieutenant, RINVR, MPK

SLATER, John A, Sub Lieutenant, RINR, MPK

 

LCI(L).290

GEDDES, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 343620, DOWS

 

LST.214

ELWELL, Samson A, Able Seaman, P/JX 261290, killed

 

Northney

EDDY, Edward C, Able Seaman, D/JX 303084, killed

 

Revenge

HILLYER, Albert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 55829, illness, died

 

 

Monday, 7 February 1944

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

LEE, Raymond T, Gunner, RA, 11055725, MPK

ROGERS, Edward W H, Gunner, RA, 11250497, MPK

 

Amethyst

LEDDRA, Thomas L, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, accident, died

 

Freidig, steamship

SMITH, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 312929, (President III, O/P), MPK

WHITE, Alfred G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 255483, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Hannibal

ADAMS, Eric, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 141656, DOWS

 

Heron

DALES, George V, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 105950, died

 

LCI(L).272

WOOD, George J C, Able Seaman, P/JX 386453, illness, died

 

Leonian

FREEMAN, William H, Blacksmith 4c, D/SMX 268, died

 

Margit, steamship

MAINWARING, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 227735, (President III, O/P), MPK

PRATT, George T A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336981, (President III, O/P), MPK

WILD, James A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 394084, (President III, O/P), MPK

WOODHEAD, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 556887, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President III

OWEN, John J, Leading Seaman, C/JX234774, drowned, died

 

Pyramus

BEECH, Leonard, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 392906, illness, died

 

Robertson

SOUTHWELL, Frederick H, Marine, CH/X 108839, illness, died

 

Syrtis

BLYTHE, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, lost overboard, MPK

 

X.22, midget submarine, collision with submarine Syrtis, Pentland Firth, ship loss

LUDBROOK, Cyril, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 116413, MPK

MARSDEN, Jack, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

MCFARLANE, Brian M, Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

PRETTY, John, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 113298, MPK

 

 

Tuesday, 8 February 1944

 

Defiance

GRINNEY, Frederick, Lieutenant Commander, illness, died

 

Hooghly II (RIN)

ABDUL, Munaf T A, Deck Serang, 74115 (RIN), died

 

Pembroke

JINKS, Leonard R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24672, killed

 

Raleigh

MARTIN, Riley A, Chief Petty Officer, D/237760, illness, died

 

RM Portsmouth Division

DAVIS, Albert R, Marine, PO/X 100583, died

 

Starling

CRAPP, William H, Able Seaman, D/J 114447, MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 9 February 1944

 

Barberry

MARCHANT, Charles P, Leading Seaman, R/JX 180039, DOWS

 

Drake

HUGHES, David J, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 510247, illness, died

SUTTON, Frederick W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 1974, illness, died

 

MFPV.1002

MACDONALD, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 529628, DOWS

 

Nile

DAY, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 131898, DOWS

 

Offa

SPENCER, Robert A W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418170, lost overboard, MPK

 

Saker, air crash

DILLNER, Beverley O, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Sultan

SCOTT, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102776, (ex-Repulse), POW, died

 

Verulam

LOW, George L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 363524, MPK

 

 

Thursday, 10 February 1944

 

Adria (SANF)

GIBSON, John McG, Able Seaman, 67603 (SANF), illness, died

 

ML.474 (RIN)

AHMAD, Mian M N, Ordinary Seaman, 74388 (RIN), died

 

MMS.270

FLEET, Ronald, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 426880, MPK

 

Philomel (RNZN), illness

TATE, Kenneth D, Assistant Cook (S), 7895 (RNZN), died

 

RM 43 Commando

PROCTOR, Bert, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 103065, DOWS

 

Service Flying Training School, No.13, St Eugene, air crash

BONNER, Frederick R, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 582424, killed

 

Verdun

CLARKE, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 395266, MPK

 

 

Friday, 11 February 1944

 

Adelaide (RAN)

DICKSON, Mervyn L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 3884 (RANR), killed

 

Beryl II (RAN), drowning

JENSEN, Rasmus, Chief Engine Room Artificer, W 1432 (RANR), died

 

Drake, illness

STAPLES, Roy A H, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 583996, died

 

Empire Knight,steamship

COOK, Charles H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 290278, (President III, O/P), MPK

JAMES, Frederick T R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 189723, (President III, O/P), killed

 

FAA, 766 Sqn, Nightjar, air crash

CAMP, Geoffrey B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

DENNIS, Norman A, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87066, MPK

MEATS, David, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 801 Sqn, Furious, air operations

HORNER, William L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Loosestrife

TORRANCE, David P, Stoker 2c, C/KX 142450, DOWS

 

Ramillies, illness

HUMPHRIES, Charles E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27942, died

 

Victorious, illness

ROBERTS, Emrys F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 134436, died

 

 

Saturday, 12 February 1944

 

2 Maritime Regt, RA

CLAYDEN, Sidney G, Lance Sergeant, RA, 5830180, MPK

DOWSETT, Kenneth, Gunner, RA, 1476760, MPK

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

SHIMMIN, William D, Gunner, RA, 3864572, MPK

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

SPARROW, Arnold W, Gunner, RA, 5119681, MPK

 

Daedalus, road accident

EVANS, Basil J H, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 588108, died

 

Khedive Ismail, steamship

ADDIS, Cyril W C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121419, (Copra, O/P), MPK

ALLCOCK, Albert E, Stoker 2c, D/JX 524747, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

ALLEN, Arthur C, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 575731, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

ANDREWS, Cyril, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334765, (President III, O/P), MPK

ARLISS, Reginald F, Petty Officer, D/J 105903, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

ASHTON, Edward, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 621236, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

ASTBURY, Sidney, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 398234, (President III, O/P), MPK

BAKER, Ivor L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 553594, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BANKS, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22054, (Afrikander, O/P), MPK

BARDEN, Jeanette L, Third Officer WRNS, (Tana, O/P), MPK

BARKER, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350669, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BARNICOAT, Harry, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 39129, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BARRETT, Frank J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311077, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BATTEN, Hazel M, WRNS, N/68311, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

BENNETT, Norman, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 622410, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BICKNELL, Kenneth C, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 571853, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BINGHAM, Sidney C, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 622947, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BINNS, Geoffrey, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 609074, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BIRCH, Ronald R, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 503123, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BIRCH, Stanley, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 117134, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BLAKE, John H, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 95127, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BLEASBY, Frank, Assistant Steward, D/LX 572948, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

BLENCOWE, Eric J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527840, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BOWDEN, William A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 163128, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BOWER, Maurice F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 137967, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BRACKELL, William A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 560488, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BRADSHAW, Sidney, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 455080, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BRATT, Victor E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 126541, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BREAKALL, Marie E, WRNS, M/39735, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

BUNT, Richard F, Lieutenant, (Tana, O/P), MPK

BURGOYNE, Regenald W A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 622849, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

BURT, Albert L, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 91604, (Kipanga, O/P), MPK

BUTLER, Clifford, Stoker 1c, D/KX 134698, (Ironclad, O/P), MPK

CARLYLE, Agnes K, WRNS, 40911, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

CARPENTER, Reginald D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127792, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CARTER, Gordon E, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 510964, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

CLARK, Reginald A E, Act/Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX 98882, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CLARK, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 315436, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CLARKE, Edward A, Engine Room Mechanic 4c, P/MX 98988, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CLARKE, Harold, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527719, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COCKLE, Arthur G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 157935, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COLE, Stanley W, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 501954, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COLLEY, Harold J, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100773, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

COOKE, Leonard E, Ty/Leading Writer, C/MX 86810, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COOKSEY, Ronald A, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100202, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

COOKSON, John E, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 125945, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COOPER, Roland, Act/Joiner 4c, P/MX 635914, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COPE, Mark, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 500090, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

COUSINS, Walter, Stoker 2c, D/KX 560490, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CREASE, Reginald A, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 572048, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CREASER, Edward, Telegraphist, P/JX 357194, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

CROWTHER, Charles E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 509466, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DALTON, Winifred B, WRNS, 42535, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

DAUNT, Terrence, Able Seaman, S/4322 (RANR), (RAN, O/P), MPK

DAVIES, Robert H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161459, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DAVY, George W, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 112357, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DEAN, Cicely C, 3rd Officer, WRNS, (Tana, O/P), MPK

DEANE, Frank W, Act/Engine Room Mechanic 4c, P/MX 99001, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DEMPSTER, Alan K J, Signalman, P/SSX 27646, (Hawkins, O/P), MPK

DEVLIN, Hugh, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106598, (Tana, O/P), MPK

DIAMOND, Bryan L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 135429, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DILL, David, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 96678, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DOLAN, Joseph, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100403, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DOLCE, Leslie, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100617, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DONLON, Patrick M, Stoker 2c, D/KX 566249, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

DUDLEY, John D, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 533786, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

EDMONDS, Edwin G, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 124438, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

EDWARDS, William R, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100690, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

ENTWISTLE, Derek, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100691, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

EWING, Peter S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 560168, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

FARRELL, John J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 560427, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

FLETCHER, Gladys, Leading WRNS, D/9426, (Tana, O/P), MPK

FLUIN, Bernard F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161094, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

FRENCH, Norman W, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 502259, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GAFFNEY, Peter, Assistant Steward, C/LX 604427, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GALLEY, William, Petty Officer Cook, T.124 T, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GIFFORD, George, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 405720, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

GILBY, Daniel B, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 18858, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GODFREY, William A, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 620621, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GOODWAY, Stanley R, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 424270, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GOUGE, William G, Supply Assistant, D/MX 614821, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GRAHAM, Charles, Stoker 2c, D/KX 560170, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

GUMBRELL, Dennis G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527880, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HAMMERTON, Arthur, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 111950, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HANSHAW, Ronald J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 396607, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HARDING, John S, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 622591, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HARRIS, William, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 255311, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

HARRISON, Cecil H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137877, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HARRISON, James F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528032, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HARTLEY, Alan H, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 112060, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HARVEY, Benjamin A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 405170, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HASSAN, James W S, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 621199, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HENBEST, Roy, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 453801, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HENRY, Joseph J, Py/Engine Room Mechanic, C/MX 507222, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HILLIAR, Gilbert H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100694, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HILLMAN, Ronald W, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 620510, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HOGG, Duncan McK, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29792, (Newcastle, O/P), MPK

HOLLOWAY, Joseph R, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 500966, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HORTON, Arthur W, Ty/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 111627, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

HOUSLEY, Derek C, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 112056, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HOW, Henry G, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 703481, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HOWLETT, George D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 596088, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HUBBARD, William R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 405109, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HUDSON, Kenneth, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 405110, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HUMPHREYS, George H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528054, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

HUNTER, Ethel M, WRNS, 43624, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

HUNTER, Geoffrey, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 405579, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

JEFFERIES, Henry C W, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 649134, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

JONES, Alan, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 105431, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

JONES, Albert, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 534700, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

JONES, Richard, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 510970, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

KELLY, Dermot P, Able Seaman, D/SSX 334432, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

KENYON, James V, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527895, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

KINGSTON, Ronald A, Telegraphist, P/JX 370565, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

KIRKHAM, Kenneth, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 621201, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LAMING, Jack P, Assistant Cook (S), C/MX 576645, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LAYTHAM, Richard, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 226142, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LE GASSICK, Fred, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 510974, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LEA, Stanley B, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 622431, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LEADER, Frederick H W, Ty/Sick Berth Petty Officer, C/SBRX 8014, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LLOYD, Leonard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 553486, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

LUCAS, Arthur W, Act/Photographer (A), FAA/JX 223754, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MACEY, Edward G, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 145460, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MATTHEWS, Trevor J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 554126, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MCEWEN, Llewellyn, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 117707, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MCGILLIVRAY, Thomas D, Cook (O), C/MX 110326, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MCKENZIE, James P, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527782, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MERRILL, Leslie, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, (Kipanga, O/P), MPK

MICKLEBURGH, Leslie W, Warrant Writer, (Tana, O/P), MPK

MIDDLEBROOKE, Peter C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 634623, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MILLS, Kenneth, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527908, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MILNE, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527788, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MOORE, James W A, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 130992, (Tana, O/P), MPK

MORLEY, Andrew M D, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 609091, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

MOSS, Eric H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161688, (Drake, O/P), MPK

MOULDING, Arthur S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 135303, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MUIR, Daniel, Cook, 154161 T.124 X, (Royal Scotsman, O/P), MPK

MUIR, Thomas G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107906, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

MURDOCH, Edward, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161692, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NEWMAN, Christopher T, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 621206, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NEWMAN, George H, Boy Bugler, CH/X 3867, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NEWNHAM, Eric G, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 511086, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NEWNS, Frederick, Py/Engine Room Mechanic, C/MX 506669, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NICHOLS, Stanley, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 621474, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NICKSON, Aileen A B, WRNS, N/38215, (Tana, O/P), MPK

NOBLE, Leslie, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527919, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

NYE, Beatrice M, WRNS, N/46151, (Tana, O/P), MPK

OATES, Kenneth, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 94451, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

OLDHAM, Albert, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 511087, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PEARCE, Percy E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 134165, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PENGILLY, Sidney W, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 621207, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PERRY, Joseph, Marine, PLY/X 106094, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PINCKARD, Geoffrey C, Assistant Steward, C/LX 577350, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PLATT, Gordon D, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 622987, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PRATT, William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528046, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PULLIN, Geoffrey W L, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 111806, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

PUNCH, Maurice C, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 622600, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

QUINN, John E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 346072, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

RATE, Leslie E, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 124436, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

REDMAN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 145124, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

REED, Adam T, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 111820, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

RICHARDS, William C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527671, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

RICHARDSON, John, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 24291, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

RIGBY, Thomas H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 249931, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

ROBINSON, Marion C, 3rd Officer, WRNS, (Tana, O/P), MPK

RODEN, Thomas S, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/KX 93932, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

ROOKE, George W H, Able Seaman, D/JX 150493, (Dolphin, O/P), MPK

ROSS, Edward E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527796, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

RUBY, Fergus J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 94341, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SCOTT, Arthur, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527804, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SEXTON, Sydney O, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 507932, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SHAW, Donald, Able Seaman, P/JX 209886, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SIDEY, John, Able Seaman, S 4994 (RAN), (RAN, O/P), MPK

SKELLY, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161288, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SMAIL, Heather M, Act/Leading WRNS, R/43136, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

SMITH, Douglas, Able Seaman, P/JX 167352, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SMITH, Jack, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94559, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SOSKAUG, Leslie A, Signalman, 74773 (SANF), (SANF, O/P), MPK

SOUTHGATE, Albert, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 26046, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

SPENCER, Michael H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114106, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

STAFFORD, Audrey H, WRNS, 60199, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

STOBBS, Leslie, Stoker 2c, D/KX 553631, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

STONEHAM, Richard J, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 501066, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

STROUD, Albert W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528082, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

STUART, Frederick, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 90614, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

THOMAS, Noel, Assistant Steward, C/LX 31232, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

THOMPSON, Norman D, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 511089, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

THOMPSON, Robert E, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 152250, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

THORNE, Kenneth G J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527945, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

THORNSBY, Philip A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 614517, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

THORNTON, Rex, Able Seaman, S/5187 (RANR), (RAN, O/P), MPK

TODD, Albert T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93315, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

TODD, Margaret P, Leading WRNS, N/51125, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

TOOMEY, Patrick J, Ty/Act/Warrant Supply Officer, (Adamant, O/P), MPK

TOWNSEND, John T G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 351062, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

TUNNEY, Norman, Cook (S), P/MX 121065, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

TURNER, Alfonso P J, Petty Officer, D/J 108036, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

TYRER, George, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 511094, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

UFF, William H, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 573922, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

VALENTINE, Helen M J, Leading WRNS, 21962, (Tana, O/P), MPK

VAUGHAN, David R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527951, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WALL, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83396, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WALLER, Percy F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527955, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WALSH, William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527692, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WATSON, David T T, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RFR, C/SSX 12916, (Lanka, O/P, ex-Pembroke), MPK

WEIGHTMAN, Arthur, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 511090, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

WESTON, Charles E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 141060, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WHEATLEY, George, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 622440, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WHITE, Betty R, WRNS, R/36211, (Tana, O/P), MPK

WHITE, David, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, P/MX 126001, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WHITE, William T J, Signalman, RNPS, LT/SSX 26487, (Sorsra, O/P), MPK

WHITEHALL, Sidney, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527564, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WHITEHEAD, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 303556, (Frobisher, O/P), MPK

WHITELAW, Robert, Lieutenant Commander (S), RNVR, (Highflyer, O/P), MPK

WHITTLE, Arthur, Stoker 1c, D/KX 161299, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WILKES, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117043, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMS, Douglas J, Leading Seaman, 22033 (RAN), (RAN, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMS, Noah, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 511103, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

 WINTER, Oliver J J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527961, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WOOD, George F, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 510804, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WOODS, John, Stoker 1c, RNR (PS), LT/X 10530 S, (Tana, O/P), MPK

WOODWARD, Alfred C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527823, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WYLLIE, Pamela I, Leading WRNS, N/47044, (Assegai, O/P), MPK

YEO, William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527702, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

YEUELL, Claude T, Supply Assistant, P/MX 578335, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

(Corrections thanks to Brian Crabb)

 

ML.185, illness

FLOCKHART, Albert, Leading Stoker, C/KX 133812, died

 

Nile, illness

YOUNGMAN, Pamela F, WRNS, 35289, DOWS

 

President III, in UK

POLLACK, Samuel E, Petty Officer, D/JX 207772, killed

 

Scotia, illness

BOWLAND, Arthur, Telegraphist, P/JX 676706, died

 

Scylla, illness

THOMAS, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 322128, died

 

Spartan, ship loss

APPLEYARD, George E, Able Seaman, D/JX 367958, DOW

 

 

Sunday, 13 February 1944

 

Bacchante

LOWREY, Thomas R, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 78915, MPK

 

Cap d'Antifer, ship loss

BALDOCK, Richard S, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105034, MPK

BAXTER, Wilfred H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 317327, MPK

BURGHAM, Alfred E S, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 532059, MPK

COCKAYNE, Robert A, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 251402, killed

COOK, Frederick, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 109570, MPK

FATHERS, Percy W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205320, killed

FOX, Frederick C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 263492, MPK

HOBBS, Victor F W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116574, MPK

HOOKEM, John W, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195944, MPK

JONES, George W, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 310936, MPK

LAMBERT, Daniel, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131794, MPK

LING, Richard S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177029, MPK

MCKINSLEY, Arthur G, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 149177, MPK

MOORCROFT, Arthur R, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 28114, MPK

NEILL, James W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

QUINCEY, Thomas A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 255843, MPK

SCOTT, Ralph A, Chief Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 104259, MPK

SMITH, Richard, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 400443, MPK

STUTTERS, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 378507, MPK

TOPLISS, Charles, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173394, MPK

WARD, Cyril, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315980, MPK

WHITCOMB, John H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WHITE, Peter H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 400020, MPK

WILKINSON, Charles H, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 173357, MPK

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

PATHNAIK, L (initial only) D, Stoker 2c, 23272 (RIN), died

 

FAA, 894 Sqn, Ringtail, air crash

MARSHALL, John E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Kistna (RIN)

VELAIUDHAN, Nair V P, Ordinary Signalman, 5475 (RIN), died

 

MTB.223, friendly bombing

EATON, Jack A, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 501513, killed

GREGORY, Walter L, Leading Motor Mechanic, P/MX 634492, killed

HAYNES, Donald A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 517063, DOW

SMITH, Derek C H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

RM 7th Battalion, illness

CORNER, William R, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 101169, died

 

Victory, road accident

PARVIN, Bertie F, Able Seaman, P/JX 295738, died

 

 

Monday, 14 February 1944

 

Circars (RIN)

VASUDEV, (None), Ordinary Telegraphist, 19129 (RIN), died

 

Drake, illness

SIMPKIN, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/JX 397349, died

 

Kimberley

TODD, Leonard F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 146999, DOWS

 

Lanka

STEWART, Robert, Donkeyman, NAP R/18940, died

 

Mewstone

CAPPLEMAN, Francis E, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 29050 A, DOWS

 

Pollux, illness

FORD, Charles R, Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 125524, died

 

RM 40 Commando

SWAN, Leslie V, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 2532, DOWS

 

RN Commando, "K" Beach

HALL, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 264076, DOWS

 

Salviking, steamship

SILCOX, Jeffrey T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 393447, (President III, O/P), MPK

SLANEY, Desmond, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 311833, MPK

STONE, Peter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 399591, MPK

VINE, James T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/SSX 31993, MPK

 

Vulture, illness

ROBERTS, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/K 57972, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 February 1944

 

Illustrious

COOPER, Ronald, Marine, PLY/X 108945, DOWS

 

Irwell, illness

CHICKEN, William R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 1198, died

 

Kintyre

CORRIGAN, Edward, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 122379, DOWS

 

Lanka, drowning

DAVIDSON, James M, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 533670, DOWS

 

LST.421

CATER, John T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88206, DOWS

 

MTB.444, surface action

LEAF, Edward D W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

SALTER, John C, Able Seaman, C/JX 310486, killed

STAPLES, Roy, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 164264, killed

WILKES, Archibald E, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 141831, killed

 

Musketeer, lost overboard

JOHNSON, David, Midshipman, MPK

 

Spurwing, accident

ROUSE, William J E, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

SAMURA, L (initial only), Krooman, SL/F 2042 (Sierra Leone NVF), MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 16 February 1944

 

Copra

HOBBS, Leonard F, Able Seaman, P/JX 297225, DOWS

 

FAA, 1820 Sqn, Saker, air crash

GRANT-STURGIS, Robin J, Act/Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, killed

 

LST.418, ship loss

BUTTON, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 375331, MPK

CATON, Stanley D, Shipwright 3c, C/MX 49394, MPK

CROSS, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 151431, MPK

CROUCHER, Ronald E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 159578, MPK

ESTALL, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 92732, MPK

FITZGERALD, Bernard, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 260497, killed

FOSTER, Victor L, Able Seaman, C/JX 175578, killed

HAMILTON, Robert T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119573, MPK

HORWOOD, William L, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, C/MX 116181, MPK

JAQUES, Lawrence W H, Electrical Mechanic 4c, C/MX 93665, MPK

KANE, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 258898, MPK

MAY, William H, Petty Officer Cook (S), C MX 50290, MPK

MCEWAN, Douglas, Stoker 2c, C/KX 158040, MPK

MCGINN, John, Supply Assistant, C/MX 106216, MPK

MELLOR, George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 355334, MPK

MILBURN, Robert H T, Able Seaman, C/JX 154111, MPK

PARKER, Ernest C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 372513, MPK

PARR, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 505329, MPK

ROGERS, Arthur, Stoker 2c, C/KX 142412, MPK

TOMEY, Harry V, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 146129, killed

TRIM, Arthur W H, Ty/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 75598, MPK

 

Port War Signal Station, Cromarty, illness

STEWART, Walter J, Leading Signalman, C/JX 194822, died

 

Quebec

PALMER, Ivan J, Able Seaman, D/JX 366732, DOWS

 

Saunders

UNWIN, John E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 417194, DOWS

 

Vervain

YOUNG, William J, Act/Petty Officer, RNR, P/X 19369 A, MPK

 

Wildfire, illness

DEWAR, John G, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 February 1944

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

IBRAHIM, Ajm-Ud-Din, Ordinary Seaman, 76076 (RIN), died

 

Dido, collision

DRUMMOND, William T, Able Seaman, P/JX 295933, killed

THOMAS, James G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 553500, killed

WELCH, William S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22073, killed

 

Excellent, illness

HANDLEY, Walter J B, Commander, died

 

FAA, 733 Sqn, Bambara, air crash

MILLER, Andrew L, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNR, killed

 

FAA, 772 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

CROW, James W, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 95515, MPK

HALE, William G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

MARTIN, George H, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96799, killed

 

FAA, 815 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

GLOVER, Alfred J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WILLS, Norman C, Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 815 Sqn, Owl, air crash

O'BRIEN, Desmond, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86867, killed

 

(FAA), 9th Pilot Advanced Flying Unit, RAF course, air crash

MCCLURG, Charles, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 96101 (on books of Jackdaw), killed

 

Tuscan

PHILLIPS, Robert C, Petty Officer, P/JX 148286, MPK

 

Vicereine

DAVY, George E, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 529005, DOWS

 

Victorious

LINTON, Charles E, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 98964, DOWS

 

Vidette, illness

MINHINETT, Ronald T, Leading Stoker, D/KX 96439, died

 

Woolwich

MORLEY, Shelsley E, Able Seaman, 69331 (SANF), MPK

 

 

Friday, 18 February 1944

 

Carnarvon Castle, illness

KITSON, Edward W, Captain, died

 

De Rosa

THORPE, William R, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265250, DOWS

 

Dido, collision

LARTER, Frank L, Able Seaman, C/JX 354630, DOW

 

Lynx, illness

HOYLE, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 849, died

 

Malagas

CLARK, Francis, Petty Officer, D/SSX 25946, killed

SMALLSHAW, Jack B, Leading Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 89847, killed

 

Northway

DAVIES, John V, Able Seaman, D/JX 364864, died

 

Penelope (right), ship loss

ABLETT, Joseph C W, Act/Joiner 4c, P/MX 124546, MPK

ADAM, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 126837, MPK

AIMES, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 342248, MPK

AITCHISON, Gerald G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 156680, MPK

ALLAN, Douglas, Able Seaman, P/JX 522204, MPK

ANDERSON, Alfred S, Petty Officer, P/J 109794, MPK

ANDERSON, Joseph T, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 84707, MPK

ARMITAGE, John D, Wireman, P/MX 69974, MPK

ARNOLD, John J, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 78556, MPK

ASHWORTH, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 364515, MPK

ASHWORTH, Peter, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164754, MPK

ATKINSON, Douglas J, Wireman, D/MX 510066, MPK

ATTRIDGE, James F M, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85758, MPK

AULTON, Walter W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78682, MPK

BAILEY, Tom, Marine, CH/X 3058, MPK

BARNES, Charles H C P, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 280, MPK

BARRASS, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 346394, MPK

BEEVERS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 380308, MPK

BELBEN, George D, Captain, killed

BELL, Eric E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 544680, MPK

BERESFORD, James E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119228, MPK

BIDWELL, Frederick R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 418203, MPK

BISS, Arthur G, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 85315, MPK

BLACKBURN, Ivor A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519913, MPK

BLANDFORD, Leonard W, Musician, RMB/X 727, MPK

BLANN, Sydney C, Able Seaman, P/JX 327081, MPK

BORKETT, Herbert G, Able Seaman, P/JX 168287, MPK

BOUTTELL, Roy G, Steward, P/LX 29518, MPK

BRACEY, Clarence G, Able Seaman, P/JX 130784, MPK

BRANFORD, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 261768, MPK

BRANT, John A, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 1085, MPK

BRAY, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20182 A, MPK

BRIDGEN, Henry A, Chief Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 45175, MPK

BRINDLEY, George A, Marine, PO/X 777, killed

BRISCOE, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 324508, MPK

BRISTOW, Norman A J M, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 133750, MPK

BROOK, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 509138, MPK

BROWN, Alexander, Stoker 2c, P/KX 178274, MPK

BROWN, Alfred F, Marine, CH/X 3102, MPK

BROWN, David G, Able Seaman, P/JX 166663, MPK

BROWN, Edward, Stoker 1c, P/KX 152120, MPK

BROWN-GREAVES, Howard T de B, Able Seaman, P/JX 273552, MPK

BROWNSDON, Sidney J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 522393, MPK

BUCKLE, Charles E, Supply Assistant, C/MX 580261, MPK

BUCKLEY, Roy, Leading Writer, D/MX 103251, MPK

BURBECK, Harry K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 544987, MPK

BURDETT, Francis, Able Seaman, P/JX 189559, MPK

BURRELL, Patrick D, Able Seaman, P/JX 514586, MPK

BURRELL, Peter D, Able Seaman, P/JX 380261, MPK

BUTCHER, Alfred C, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 21616, MPK

BYRON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 544695, MPK

BYWATER, Harry G, Able Seaman, P/JX 364332, MPK

CADDY, Edward J, Petty Officer, P/J 113033, MPK

CAIRNS, Frank, Marine, CH/X 2352, MPK

CAMMISS, John W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 104416, MPK

CANHAM, Walter H, Able Seaman, P/JX 325296, MPK

CARTER, George B, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 316191, MPK

CARTER, James W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 178841, MPK

CARTER, Michael G B, Lieutenant (E), MPK

CARTLEDGE, David, Stoker 1c, P/KX 113025, MPK

CHAMBERS, Lionel C, Ty/Gunner (T), MPK

CHANT, Charles A, Marine, PO/X 100312, MPK

CHAPMAN, Edmund W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 126660, MPK

CHAPMAN, Eric, Supply Assistant, C/MX 578166, MPK

CHARLESWORTH, Eric, Able Seaman, P/JX 380303, MPK

CHILVERS, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 569174, MPK

CLARK, Roland R W, Able Seaman, P/JX 362872, MPK

CLARK, Walter J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 91417, MPK

CLARKE, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 89446, MPK

CLAYDON, Lionel, Mechanician 2c, C/KX 90865, MPK

CLEWER, John T, Ty/Corporal, PO/X 3207, MPK

COBB, George E V, Able Seaman, P/JX 173692, MPK

COGGER, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 1080, MPK

COLE, Albert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 341118, MPK

COLLINS, Robert K, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 45987, MPK

COLTART, Christopher R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

COOK, Clifford, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104427, MPK

COOK, Sidney C W B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 428951, MPK

COOMBE, Christopher A E, Able Seaman, D/J 91825, MPK

COOPER, Austin, Leading Seaman, P/JX 253791, MPK

COOPER, Robert N, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 149528, MPK

COOPER, Sidney F, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 73158, MPK

COTT, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 324913, MPK

COTTRELL, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 526280, MPK

COUGHLIN, David W H, Commander (E), MPK

COULTER, Thomas H V, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 57844, MPK

COULTHURST, Lambert, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80255, killed

COURTS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 325185, MPK

COUSINS, Frederick A, Able Seaman, P/JX 380334, MPK

COVEY, Walter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 127194, MPK

COX, James H, Coder, P/JX 343956, MPK

COX, Richard F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30049, MPK

CRAIG, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 566630, MPK

CRESSWELL, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/JX 324805, MPK

CRISPIN, Hugh T, Lieutenant, MPK

CULLEN, John D, Able Seaman, P/JX 183335, MPK

CULSHAW, John, Supply Assistant, P/MX 614630, MPK

CURL, Harry S, Master-at-Arms, P/MX 51905, MPK

DAVENPORT, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 273202, MPK

DAVIES, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103031, MPK

DAVIES, Lawrence, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 75724, MPK

DAVIES, Leonard G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145927, MPK

DAVIES, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146745, MPK

DEACON, Leslie T, Leading Steward, P/LX 26563, MPK

DICKINS, Bernard H, Able Seaman, P/JX 163634, MPK

DICKINS, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 343134, MPK

DICKSON, James T, Ty/Schoolmaster, MPK

DORAN, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 182165, MPK

DOYLE, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 580679, MPK

DRAPER, Edward E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DREW, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 579121, MPK

DUCKWORTH, Kenneth, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 25189, MPK

DUTTON, Stanley, Marine, RFR, PO/X 628, MPK

EAST, Frederick, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146776, MPK

EASTERBROOK, George E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 126844, MPK

EATON, Arnold, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146034, killed

ENGLISH, Philip H, Cook (S), RNSR, P/SR 65012, MPK

ENSOR, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 422114, MPK

EVANS, George I, Able Seaman, P/JX 364293, MPK

EVANS, Kenneth, Stoker 2c, D/KX 525598, MPK

EXELBY, William T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565707, MPK

FAIRHURST, Norman F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 370951, MPK

FARMER, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24565, MPK

FELGATE, Peter, Able Seaman, P/JX 380606, MPK

FIELD, Charles G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 120254, MPK

FINIGAN, Frank R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

FLUDE, Thomas E, Ty/Act/LeadingTelegraphist, C/JX 164118, MPK

FORD, Geoffrey S, Able Seaman, P/JX 269369, MPK

FOX, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 234478, MPK

FRANCIS, George C, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 607599, MPK

FRASER, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 380346, MPK

FREEMANTLE, Henry F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165822, MPK

FRENCH, Ronald, Petty Officer, P/JX 149906, MPK

FRIAR, Norman W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 307147, MPK

FRIEND, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 263973, MPK

FROST, William H, Leading Stoker, RFR, P/K 66524, MPK

FURNESS, John, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, RFR, P/KX 76725, MPK

FYSH, Lewis T, Able Seaman, P/J 113837, MPK

GARTRY, Stanley, Leading Cook (S), C/MX 51003, MPK

GIBSON, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 525608, MPK

GILES, William T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 126668, MPK

GLOVER, Ivan C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 55917, killed

GODFREY, William J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56045, MPK

GOMM, Jack, Mechanician 2c, C/KX 92490, MPK

GORDON, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29506, MPK

GORDON, William H R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145168, MPK

GOULD, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 283876, MPK

GOULDEN, Arthur V J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 50318, MPK

GRANT, Sydney A, Able Seaman, P/J 100859, MPK

GREEN, Kenneth, Leading Seaman, P/JX 161047, MPK

GREENE, Wallace S, Able Seaman, P/JX 220924, MPK

GREENFIELD, Bert, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 1960, MPK

GREENHALGH, Reginald T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118566, MPK

GREENHALGH, Ronald T, Stoker 1c, P/JX 554611, MPK

GREENHAM, Ronald F J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 554611, MPK

GREENWAY, Alfred E, Able Seaman, P/JX 264370, MPK

GREGORY, Harold, Plumber 4c, P/MX 78052, killed

GRIMSHAW, Harry, Able Seaman, P/JX 380289, MPK

GROVES, Owen A, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 426237, MPK

GUEST, Cyril W, Marine, PO/X 108705, MPK

HACK, Frank, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 122105, MPK

HALL, Eric N, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 60149, MPK

HALLETT, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/JX 94146, MPK

HANDLEY, John P, Writer, C/JX 358416, MPK

HARDING, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/JX 234508, MPK

HARMAN, Dennis J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 162260, MPK

HARPHAM, Kenneth R, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 703129, MPK

HARROLD, John M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 70039, killed

HARTLEY, John L, Cook (S), D/MX 101280, MPK

HARVEY, Ivan, Stoker 1c, P/KX 126674, MPK

HASKELL, Frank I, Leading Stoker, P/K 60981, MPK

HEATH, Ernest R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 139936, MPK

HEATH, James W, Able Seaman, D/JX 143356, MPK

HEATHER, Ernest C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 525612, MPK

HEDDON, Harry R, Able Seaman, P/JX 329040, MPK

HENDER, Donald T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 55799, MPK

HENWOOD, Reginald W C, Leading Signalman, P/JX 145346, MPK

HERBERT, Patrick G, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 49816, MPK

HERRICK, Philip, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26473, MPK

HEWITT, John A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HEWITT, Kenneth, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 93267, MPK

HIGGINS, Joseph, Electrical Mechanic 4c, D/MX 101751, MPK

HIRST, Edward, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146784, MPK

HOADLEY, Charles D, Signalman, P/JX 357680, MPK

HODGES, David J, Able Seaman, P/JX 321189, MPK

HOLMAN, William C, Warrant Shipwright, MPK

HOLMES, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1402, MPK

HOLNESS, Norman, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146525, MPK

HOMER, William T, Able Seaman, P/JX 177780, MPK

HORNBY, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 401848, MPK

HORTON, John V, Marine, PO/X 5120, MPK

HOULDSWORTH, Smith H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 522102, MPK

HUDDLESTON, Arthur V, Marine, PO/X 3996, MPK

HUMPHREYS, Cyril, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164105, MPK

HUNTER, William J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21424, killed

HURST, Kenneth W, Marine, CH/X 3842, MPK

HUTCHINGS, Albert W, Ty/Act/Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 87074, MPK

IRVING, John D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 78115, MPK

JACKSON, Basil F, Act/Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

JAGO, Desmond C T, Able Seaman, P/JX 330571, MPK

JAMES, Frederick H, Stoker, RFR, P/SS 119565, MPK

JANES, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 546963, MPK

JENKINS, Maurice, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 565647, MPK

JENKYN, Reginald J M, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 54353, MPK

JOHNSON, Arthur L, Able Seaman, P/JX 262694, MPK

JOHNSON, George E, Able Seaman, P/JX 380336, MPK

JONES, David L, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 82198, MPK

JONES, George, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 64368, MPK

JONES, James, Coder, P/JX 252016, MPK

JONES, Joseph, Marine, PO/X 108706, MPK

JONES, Kenneth C, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 55745, MPK

KELFORD, William D, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 404042, MPK

KELLY, Harold, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 62319, MPK

KELLY, Thomas B, Marine, PO/X 5096, MPK

KENDALL, Victor, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 522060, MPK

KEYLOCK, William H, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 92391, MPK

KIDD, John, Telegraphist, P/JX 340074, MPK

KINDER, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/JX 275215, MPK

KIRTLEY, Robert W, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/KX 77132, MPK

KITCHEN, Harold H, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 94619, MPK

KNIGHT, Douglas R, Able Seaman, P/JX 236682, MPK

KNIGHT, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 87546, MPK

LAMB, Percy, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146792, MPK

LAMB, Stanley M, Able Seaman, P/JX 211978, MPK

LANGFORD, Cyril J, Bandmaster 2c, RMB/X 298, MPK

LATHAM, Thomas R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 521790, MPK

LAW, James W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 569155, MPK

LAWRENCE, Edwin R, Coder, P/JX 344993, MPK

LEACH, Alfred, Leading Signalman, P/SSX 14381, MPK

LEAR, Reginald E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 523580, MPK

LEE, Michael A, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, MPK

LEIGH, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93120, MPK

LLEWELLYN, Hubert C, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LLOYD, John, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 125037, MPK

LOCK, Norman J, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LOCKYER, Cyril J, Marine, PO/X 101729, killed

LOXAM, Harry P, Able Seaman, P/JX 380228, MPK

LUCAS, Michael, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146796, MPK

LYONS, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/JX 380535, MPK

MACDONALD, Alexander S, Able Seaman, P/JX 324306, MPK

MACGREGOR, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146343, MPK

MACKINNON, Roderick, Able Seaman, P/JX 276358, MPK

MALE, Leslie N, Ty/Corporal, PO/X 100106, MPK

MANNING, William A, Able Seaman, P/JX 325297, MPK

MANTELL, John A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 98120, MPK

MARRIAN, Philip L, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MARSH, Henry W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 137348, MPK

MARSH, Leslie H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 178745, MPK

MARTIN, James C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27535, MPK

MCAVOY, Joseph, Stoker 2c, D/KX 564930, MPK

MCCLARNON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520765, MPK

MCLACHLAN, Ramsay A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145938, MPK

MCNALLY, Alfred E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79493, MPK

MCNEIL, Alastair J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 260191, killed

MELLOR, Harold, Able Seaman, P/JX 380277, MPK

MERRICKS, George, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 63301, MPK

MIDDLEHAM, Cyril, Leading Seaman, P/JX 275352, MPK

MILES, Gerald V, Able Seaman, P/JX 381275, MPK

MILLS, Ronald, Steward, P/LX 28502, MPK

MINGAY, Dennis, Able Seaman, C/JX 355338, MPK

MINTO, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 325426, MPK

MITCHELL, Robert, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 405064, MPK

MOORE, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 262037, MPK

MORDEY, Michael M, Stoker 2c, P/KX 163229, MPK

MORTON, Robert R, Telegraphist, P/JX 342872, MPK

MUNBY, Rev PETER A, Ty/Py/Chaplain, RNVR, MPK

NAYLOR, Harold, Wireman, D/MX 505600, MPK

NEEDHAM, David A, Wireman, P/MX 517204, MPK

NEVITT, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146344, MPK

NEW, Robert J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 178751, MPK

NEWALL, Victor, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 48746, MPK

NICHOLAS, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 297525, MPK

NICHOLSON, William, Musician, RMB/X 1656, MPK

NICKLINSON, Thomas R, Able Seaman, P/JX 328527, MPK

NIXON, Martin T, Wireman, P/MX 78746, MPK

O'HAGAN, Jack M, Signalman, P/JX 327318, MPK

O'NEILL, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2505, MPK

OPENSHAW, Percy G, Lieutenant (E), MPK

ORAM, Roy, Able Seaman, P/JX 177308, MPK

ORRICK, Thomas I, Able Seaman, P/JX 162922, MPK

ORTON, Stuart D, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 56267, MPK

PACKMAN, John A, Mechanician 1c, P/KX 85324, MPK

PALETHORPE, Joseph W, Signalman, P/JX 204695, MPK

PARKER, Walter W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 57628, MPK

PARKES, Leonard T P, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84216, MPK

PARRATT, Charles A, Petty Officer, P/J 111609, MPK

PENDERED, George S C, Marine, PO/X 5094, MPK

PERRY, Francis H, Able Seaman, P/JX 138961, MPK

PHILLIPS, Dennis D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164902, MPK

PICKERING, John W, Leading Stoker, P/K 24387, MPK

PICKETT, Henry E, Musician, RMB/2741, MPK

PINNOCK, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78055, MPK

PINYON, Fairlie C, Able Seaman, P/J 61012, MPK

PIPER, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 177256, MPK

PLANE, Alfred A, Able Seaman, P/JX 275760, MPK

PORTER, Laurence G, Warrant Engineer, MPK

POTTER, Donald A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 525739, MPK

POTTER, William J, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 453060, MPK

PRICE, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145939, MPK

PUMFORD, Stanley, Able Seaman, P/JX 380238, MPK

PYM, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 525649, MPK

PYNE, Norman, Stoker 2c, P/KX 528442, MPK

QUARTERMAINE, Fred, Coder, P/JX 358670, MPK

QUINN, Reginald A, Able Seaman, P/JX 383844, MPK

RAINEY, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 380242, MPK

RATHBONE, Jesse P, Lieutenant, MPK

RATTIGAN, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145910, MPK

RAY, Granville, Able Seaman, P/JX 179141, MPK

RAYMOND, Arthur J, Leading Seaman, P/J 39630, MPK

READER, James, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/KX 77263, MPK

REED, Cyril J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519089, MPK

REED, David G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 521934, MPK

RENEW, Gerald M, Stoker 2c, C/JX 571030, MPK

RENOUF, John, Petty Officer, P/SSX 22885, MPK

REYNOLDS, Edwin, Coder, P/JX 357001, MPK

RHOADS, Ronald W F, Able Seaman, P/JX 350562, MPK

RICE, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 54374, MPK

RICHARDSON, Arthur C, Able Seaman, RFR, P/JX 133130, MPK

RICHARDSON, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146276, MPK

RICHARDSON, Stephen A, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/MX 39105, MPK

ROBERTSON, Robert McI, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ROBINSON, Bernard W P, Sergeant, RM, PO/X 782, MPK

ROBINSON, Edgar W J, Able Seaman, P/JX 325133, MPK

ROCK, Robert H, Marine, PO/X 5097, MPK

RODGERS, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/JX 419119, MPK

ROGERS, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX 327186, MPK

ROSAM, Arthur C, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85184, MPK

ROUSE, Charles F, Leading Seaman, P/J 102396, MPK

ROWLAND, Walter, Able Seaman, P/JX 308305, MPK

ROWSELL, Sydney F, Able Seaman, P/J 97708, MPK

RUSSELL, Albert J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 105591, MPK

SANDERSON, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 517391, MPK

SAUNDERS, Ronald T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 55208, MPK

SAYERS, Stephen, Marine, PO/X 108709, MPK

SCOBIE, James C, Able Seaman, P/JX 363266, MPK

SEDDON, Albert E, Marine, PO/X 108724, MPK

SHEPHARD, Harry B, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 141759, MPK

SHEPPERD, Leslie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 311742, MPK

SHIPLEY, Edward J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89443, MPK

SIMCOX, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 295832, MPK

SIMMONDS, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 162728, MPK

SKENE, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146504, MPK

SKINNER, Peter G, Stoker 1c, P/MX 152669, MPK

SKINNER, Stewart A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SMITH, Arthur E, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 154345, MPK

SMITH, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 355376, MPK

SMITH, John W J, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 39306, MPK

SMITH, Robert J, Able Seaman, P/JX 329661, MPK

SMITH, Wilfred A B, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 52411, MPK

SMITH, William S, Able Seaman, P/JX 309598, MPK

SMITH, William W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77303, MPK

SPOONER, Richard H L, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 72602, MPK

SPROUL, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 552553, MPK

STACEY, Frederick W, Chief Electrical Artificer, P/M 37772, MPK

STEPHENS, Geoffrey J, Able Seaman, P/JX 329166, MPK

STILLMAN, Percival H G, Able Seaman, P/JX 324524, MPK

STONE, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 380585, MPK

STUBBINGS, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 324865, MPK

STUBBS, Harold, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75912, MPK

SUNDERLAND, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145853, MPK

SURR, Maurice, Able Seaman, P/JX 380307, MPK

SUTTON, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 126684, MPK

TALKINGTON, Frederick, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/J 104918, MPK

TASKER, Joseph S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146820, MPK

TATE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83808, MPK

TAYLOR, Cyril J, Able Seaman, P/JX 295462, MPK

TAYLOR, Gelert G, Stoker 1c, P/K 61347, MPK

TAYLOR, Harold J, Petty Officer, P/J 108023, MPK

TAYLOR, John H, Able Seaman, P/JX 381198, MPK

TAYLOR, Raymond A, Able Seaman, C/JX 315628, MPK

TAYLOR, Samuel J, Able Seaman, P/JX 198151, MPK

THOMPSON, Leslie V, Leading Stoker, P/KX 88044, MPK

TICKRIDGE, Arthur C, Able Seaman, P/JX 324532, MPK

TILBURY, David G J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80992, MPK

TINSLEY, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 159690, MPK

TIZZARD, Walter R, Able Seaman, P/JX 380140, killed

TOWNSEND, Reuben J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 604085, killed

TRENT, Albert C, Chief Mechanician, P/K 65633, MPK

TREVETT, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82594, MPK

TRILL, Raymond, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146507, MPK

TULK, Leslie A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

TURNER, Ronald S, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1653, MPK

TURRELL, Leslie, Telegraphist, P/JX 403828, MPK

VAILE, Francis R, Warrant Mechanician, MPK

VALENTINE, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 565650, MPK

VAUTIER, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82880, MPK

VILLERS, Raymond H, Able Seaman, P/JX 364433, MPK

WADHAM, Horace F, Leading Stoker, P/KX 86311, MPK

WALDEGRAVE, John M G, Commander, MPK

WALE, Herbert T, Leading Stoker, P/KX 96351, MPK

WALES, Charles W, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 101338, MPK

WALLIS, William I, Stoker 1c, P/KX 122173, MPK

WALSHE, Patrick G, Able Seaman, P/JX 171030, MPK

WARLOW, Aubrey, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 620563, MPK

WATKIN, James, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 66915, MPK

WATSON, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 264028, MPK

WATSON, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78778, MPK

WEBBER, Stanley H, Assistant Steward, D/LX 28415, MPK

WENMAN, Horace A, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 194189, MPK

WEST, Edward H, Able Seaman, P/J 101281, MPK

WHEATLEY, Albert N, Able Seaman, P/JX 273244, MPK

WHELAN, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 527958, MPK

WHITE, Charles F, Telegraphist, P/JX 163029, MPK

WHITE, Cyril F O, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/MX 45194, MPK

WHITE, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 380256, MPK

WHITELEY, George T, Able Seaman, P/JX 325123, MPK

WHOOLEY, Michael G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 91546, MPK

WILDIN, Harold R, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 58806, MPK

WILKINS, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 326323, MPK

WILLCOX, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 175429, MPK

WILLETT, Stanley A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 171745, MPK

WILLMER, John A D, Able Seaman, P/JX 325295, MPK

WILLS, Stanley, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 125320, MPK

WILSON, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 122175, MPK

WOOD, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 380199, MPK

WOODHOUSE, Joseph, Marine, PO/X 4302, MPK

WORLEY, John, Chief Ordnance Artificer, P/M 35542, MPK

WYATT, James F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 151478, MPK

WYLIE, Peter, Marine, PO/X 108700, MPK

 

RM MNBDO I, illness

TUKE, Richard M, Captain, RM, died

 

Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

Ceylon, GREELEY, Desmond P, Ordinary Seaman, V/58022 (RCNVR), died

 

 

Saturday, 19 February 1944

 

Green Howard

MACLEOD, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 529238, DOWS

 

Kootenay (RCN)

MACCORKINDALE, Robert J, Ordnance Artificer, V/39411 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Lanka, illness

HINDMARSH, Ernest H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died

 

LCT(A).2039

WELLER, Henry F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 421507, MPK

 

Victorious, road accident

HIGHAM, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 333114, killed

 

Whaddon

SKINNER, Charles McG, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 547054, MPK

 

 

Sunday, 20 February 1944

 

Daedalus

HILTON, Percy W, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 585024, killed

 

La Chine (RCN)

KERR, Ian, Leading Seaman, V/23063 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Medina, drowning

MERRY, Harry T, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

St Angelo, illness

JACKSON, David, Able Seaman, P/JX 321076, died

 

Tower

MCCLENAGHAN, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 533711, DOWS

 

Warwick, ship loss

ALLEY, Thomas, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 107820, MPK

BALL, Charles, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75939, MPK

BATY, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 558604, MPK

BELL, John L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 580280, killed

CAIRNS, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 346967, MPK

CHAPPELL, Cecil G, Able Seaman, D/JX 167582, killed

CLEGG, David, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81559, MPK

CLEGG, Donald, Able Seaman, D/JX 366861, MPK

COATES, Sidney P, Able Seaman, D/JX 305237, MPK

CROOK, John R, Able Seaman, D/JX 302974, MPK

DAVIES, Winston, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 64084, MPK

DEVANEY, Edward, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238853, MPK

DUFFY, Albert, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22620, MPK

FARROW, James W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 422902, MPK

FORD, Horace, Ty/Chief Ty/Petty Officer, D/J 24801, killed

FORREST, Matthew M C, Petty Officer, D/J 86820, MPK

GILES, James, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 20369 A, MPK

HALES, Leslie J, Able Seaman, D/JX 368912, MPK

HANCOCK, Kenneth F H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 49764, MPK

HARRISON, Levi, Steward, D/LX 27277, MPK

HARTLEY, Jeffrey G, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 86642, MPK

HENSON, Alan J, Able Seaman, D/JX 406905, MPK

HILL, John R, Able Seaman, D/JX 230315, MPK

HUDSON, William H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 359338, MPK

JENNINGS, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137551, MPK

JOHNSON, Thomas H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 61807, MPK

KILLEY, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 306364, MPK

KING, Leslie J L, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 509003, MPK

LINFORD, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80562, MPK

LYONS, Francis J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 558495, MPK

MAEERS, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/JX 419237, MPK

MARTIN, William A, Able Seaman, D/JX 367965, MPK

MCCOY, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 215636, MPK

MCSHANE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3115, MPK

MOORES, William C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35994, MPK

MORGAN, William K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 527790, MPK

MORROW, Samuel J, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 1951, MPK

MOULTON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 404681, MPK

NEALE, Ronald N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419683, killed

NICHOLL, George, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 159832, MPK

NICHOLSON, Edward G, Leading Steward, D/LX 24760, MPK

NORBURN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 366864, MPK

NUGENT, Thomas J, Able Seaman, D/JX 419669, MPK

PALMER, Frank A C, Able Seaman, DJ 41748, MPK

PARKINSON, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 171581, MPK

PARSONS, Eric J W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PEACOCK, Robert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 161772, MPK

PHILLIPS, Vernon J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27822, MPK

PORTER, William J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 146518, MPK

POXON, Francis G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 570036, MPK

REES, John H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 102570, MPK

REID, Sidney L B, Canteen Manager, C/NX 703557, MPK

ROBERTS, David, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 155776, MPK

ROBINS, Sydney J, Leading Steward, D/LX 28188, MPK

SANDES, Denis L, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SLAPPER, Norman A, Able Seaman, D/JX 422146, MPK

SLEATOR, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 420406, MPK

SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 416594, MPK

SWIFT, Arnold, Able Seaman, D/JX 303973, MPK

TANNER, Gilbert J, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 20801, MPK

TOWER, John C R, Supply Assistant, D/MX 617463, killed

VALENTINE, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 407098, MPK

WALTER, William F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 580880, MPK

WHINNEY, Edward P G, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

WILLIAMS, Arthur N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421139, MPK

YOUNG, Francis S, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 199780, killed

 

 

Monday, 21 February 1944

 

Basuto, illness

CHAPMAN, William H, Leading Stoker, R/KX 102083, died

 

Hannibal

BROWN, Terence P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 405112, MPK

RADFORD, James, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 287774, MPK

 

Havelock

KETCHLEY, Herman B, Petty Officer, P/J 109346, DOWS

 

Lanka, illness

CLARK, William H S, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died

 

MAS.546, captured Italian MTB

BUIST, Charles E A, Lieutenant (Hannibal), killed

 

Onslow

FLETCHER, Arthur B, Able Seaman, D/JX 286790, DOWS

 

Perth (RAN), as POW

O'NEALE, Christopher C, Able Seaman, S 3393 (RANR), died

 

President III, illness

BEARDSELL, Norman, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290311, died

 

Ukussa

GRANT, Peter A, Leading Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 77226, DOWS 

 

Unicorn, illness

HADDOCK, Walter S H, Leading Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 75558, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 February 1944

 

2 Maritime Regt, RA

KING, Horace V, Sergeant, RA, 783184, MPK

PENFOLD, Ernest J, Gunner, RA, 1771905, MPK

 

British Chivalry, steamship

BEIGHTON, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 218663, (President III, O/P), killed

MERRILL, Bernard, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 443476, (President III, O/P), killed

SAUNDERS, Ronald D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 444773, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Jonquil

MARSHAM, Reginald C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107007, DOWS

 

LCT(A).2296

MACKLE, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 453944, DOWS

 

Machlimar (RIN)

BALAKRISHAN, (no first name listed), Cook (S), 24416 (RIN), died

 

MTB.629

NIXON, Alan J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 566149, killed

 

Ravager

HUNT, Edwin G, Air Artificer 4c, FAA/FX 78524, MPK

 

RN Naval Party 1031

SKINNER, Hubert H, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 126482 (RN India), DOWS

Satellite

HILL, Ronald, Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 333882, DOWS

 

Vernon, illness

CRAMP, Alfred J, Petty Officer, P/212996, died

 

Wanderer

CROALL, James McD, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 545941, DOWS

 

 

Wednesday, 23 February 1944

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

CHAPPLE, James, Lance Sergeant, 5881660, MPK

 

Fabius, illness

DAVIES, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 204876, DOWS

 

Manatee

RIMMINGTON, George R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 422845, killed

 

Midge

BILLINGER, Edward J, Able Seaman, V/27176 (RCNVR), killed

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

HOLDROYD, Lambert, Sergeant, RM, PO/13117, died

 

Syrian Prince, steamship

HADLEY, Gilbert J, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 402293, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Talwar (RIN)

MADHAVAN, (None), Radar Operator, 23030 (RIN), died

 

Tyrant, bombing

STANLEY, Eric, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

SUMMERS, Ladner, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 241895, MPK

 

Unicorn

BENNETT, James A, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 504716, DOWS

SIMMONDS, Harry, Air Mechanic, FAA/FX 109165, DOWS

 

Victory, illness

BASHFORD, Ernest F, Leading Stoker, P/K 66530, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 February 1944

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

MCDONALD, William McM, Lance Bombardier, RA, 6477721, MPK

 

Anthony

WATERALL, Donald, Able Seaman, P/JX 295254, killed

 

Ellesmere, ship loss

CARNALL, Rueben J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 152907, MPK

 

Landing craft No.1064 (believed to be LCM.1064 lost off Anzio)

MATSON, Nicholas H M, Able Seaman, P/JX 382898, DOWS, buried at Salerno

 

LCT.423

LOAN, John S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 353956, killed

 

LCT.625

DUTHIE, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

 

 

Friday, 25 February 1944

 

Blenheim, drowning

FLECK, Albert, Steward, P/LX 2420, died

 

BYMS.2027

TILLBROOK, Albert W, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27745, DOWS

 

Hurworth

MARTIN, Thomas S, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 308603, DOWS

 

Inglefield, ship loss

BEGGAN, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 123674, MPK

BOWDITCH, Albert R, Able Seaman, D/J 106800, MPK

BROUGH, James R, Able Seaman, D/JX 219960, MPK

BULL, Sidney F, Coder, D/JX 359286, killed

CLARKSON, John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/JX 151372, MPK

CLUGSTON, Robert M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

COLCLOUGH, James H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137731, MPK

COOPER, Walter, Able Seaman, D/JX 305570, MPK

CROSS, William H, Able Seaman, D/JX 198524, MPK

DENNY, Ernest G, Able Seaman, D/JX 163662, MPK

DODSON, Cyril V, Leading Steward, P/LX 20958, MPK

GIBSON, Edward V, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78636, MPK

GRUNDY, Victor, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563822, MPK

HAINE, Ronald H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563231, MPK

HIRD, Derrick C R, Ty/Act/LeadingTelegraphist, D/JX 341427, MPK

JONES, Maurice, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 341126, MPK

KEMP, Joseph T, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48040, killed

LATIMER, Arthur A, Able Seaman, P/JX 183453, MPK

LEYLAND, James S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80660, MPK

MCLAUGHLIN, John L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104748, MPK

MCLEAN, Neil M, Able Seaman, D/JX 126808, MPK

MEDLICOTT, Sydney, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117399, MPK

O'REGAN, William, Leading Stoker, D/KX 109289, MPK

PARTNER, John B, Able Seaman, D/JX 365418, killed

PEACOCK, Alfred, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 97254, MPK

PERKINS, Roy A, Coder, D/JX356472, killed

POTTAGE, Herbert W, Able Seaman, D/JX 356481, MPK

QUINN, Francis, Assistant Steward, D/LX 32052, killed

RATTENBURY, John A, Able Seaman, D/JX 350087, MPK

REEVE, Desmond B W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567984, MPK

SEDGWICK, Edwin, Able Seaman, D/JX 365285, MPK

SIMPSON, Brian L J, Able Seaman, D/JX 365168, MPK

TAYLOR, Leslie N, Able Seaman, D/JX 365443, MPK

THOMPSON, John D, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 342749, MPK

WATKINS, Charles L, Able Seaman, D/JX 365319, MPK

 

King Alfred, road accident

SHUTE, Deborah, WRNS, P/WRNS 11364, died

 

Mahratta, ship loss

ACKERMAN, Robert J, Able Seaman, D/JX 202937, MPK

ALLEN, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 369463, MPK

ANDERSON, James C, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 634417, MPK

ANDREWS, Howard H, Ty/Act/Leading Cook, D/MX 106232, MPK

ANNEAR, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 345082, MPK

AVERILL, Arthur E J, Able Seaman, D/JX 178088, MPK

BAGWELL, William H, Ty/Act/Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64794, MPK

BARCLAY, William M, Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, MPK

BARNES, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20221, MPK

BATER, Fred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32755, MPK

BENNETT, Arhtur R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 568214, MPK

BICKENSON, Roy, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 59562, MPK

BLACKFORD, James W, Able Seaman, D/JX 322083, MPK

BLAIKIE, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 340444, MPK

BLUNDELL, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/JX 367153, MPK

BOND, Stewart, Able Seaman, D/JX 369465, MPK

BOWEN, Evan D, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 288424, MPK

BOWLEY, Kenneth R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BRACHER, John K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164454, MPK

BROWN, Cuthbert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366549, MPK

BRYDON, Thomas S, Able Seaman, D/JX 286031, MPK

BYRNE, Thomas A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 349871, MPK

CATCHPOLE, John, Lieutenant, MPK

CHRISTOPHER, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 347039, MPK

CLARE, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 340441, MPK

CORBETT, Horace S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165521, MPK

CORDINER, Mervyn, Able Seaman, D/JX 344751, MPK

COULTHARD, Reginald, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 95804, MPK

COX, Arthur L, Able Seaman, D/JX 167882, MPK

COX, George F, Able Seaman, D/JX 172184, MPK

COX, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120020, MPK

CRITCHLOW, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 219928, MPK

CUSACK, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88717, MPK

DABELL, Harold H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 566681, MPK

DAVIDSON, Anthony J, Lieutenant, MPK

DAVIES, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 239630, MPK

DAVIES, William, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 136620, MPK

DAVIS, John F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 367673, MPK

DEANS, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 345580, MPK

DENNERLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 195060, MPK

DICKINSON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 172128, MPK

DOOTSON, Owen, Able Seaman, D/JX 250156, MPK

DOWNING, Harry W A, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 155928, MPK

DREWRY, Morrison P, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 136598, MPK

DROUGHT, Eric A F, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

EVANS, George, Telegraphist, D/JX 340335, MPK

EVANS, Glynn, Able Seaman, D/JX 362805, MPK

EVANS, Joseph E, Able Seaman, D/JX 250650, MPK

FOX, Frank, Petty Officer, D/JX 109779, MPK

FOX, James, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 106354, MPK

FRANKLIN, John, Canteen Manager, C/NX 608831, MPK

FRY, Frederick, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 299038, MPK

FULTON, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 148091, MPK

GALLAGHER, James W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 571050, MPK

GALLOWAY, Matthew F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118035, MPK

GARDNER, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX162554, MPK

GENT, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 409097, MPK

GEORGE, Malcolm G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 360855, MPK

GIBBON, Harry, Stoker 2c, D/KX 151897, MPK

GILES, Laurence E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 570952, MPK

GILL, Thomas J W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 166171, MPK

GLADWELL, Frederick N, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90855, MPK

GODFREY, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22691, MPK

GOODLIFFE, Clifford M H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649445, MPK

GOVE, Alistair M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 650465, MPK

GRAHAM, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 346298, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Reginald P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 398026, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567391, MPK

HALL, Frederick A, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 20019, MPK

HAMMOND, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 129022, MPK

HARCUS, Robert R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421814, MPK

HARRISON, John, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 111259, MPK

HASKETT-SMITH, Alastair C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HAUGHTON, Kenneth, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 66253, MPK

HICKS, George, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22741, MPK

HILL, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 570912, MPK

HODGSON, Joseph P, Telegraphist, D/JX 380485, MPK

HOGG, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80680, MPK

HOLDSWORTH, Eric W, Telegraphist, D/JX 248376, MPK

HOLLAND, Charlton, Able Seaman, D/J 81779, MPK

HOLMES, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 366098, MPK

HORNE, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 559521, MPK

HOTSTON, Robert E M, Canteen Manager, C/NX 607492, MPK

HOWELLS, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 390227, MPK

HOWES, William U, Able Seaman, D/JX 368022, MPK

HYDER, Henry, Able Seaman, D/JX 563330, MPK

HYMERS, Frank R, Able Seaman, D/JX 366026, MPK

JACKSON, James A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649726, MPK

JEWELL, James J, Able Seaman, D/JX 186902, MPK

JONES, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 366638, MPK

JONES, Clarence, Leading Seaman, D/JX 134756, MPK

JONES, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 570811, MPK

JONES, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 390225, MPK

JONES, Samuel E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649439, MPK

JONES, Terence, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649325, MPK

JONES, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29580, MPK

KEAG, Samuel, Assistant Steward, D/LX 25821, MPK

KELLY, Albert J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 533292, MPK

KELLY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 194992, MPK

KELLY, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 364505, MPK

KERR, James, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 435801, MPK

KEYES, Herbert T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112299, MPK

KINGCOMBE, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 137339, MPK

LACEY, Kenneth D, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 5766, MPK

LANE, Ronald J, Able Seaman, D/JX 364666, MPK

LAURIDSON, John W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 66032, MPK

LAVERACK, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 383140, MPK

LEACH, John, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 148099, MPK

LEADBETTER, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 288198, MPK

LEWIS, Thomas G, Able Seaman, D/JX 214760, MPK

LLOYD, Hugh, Signalman, D/JX 204621, MPK

LOADES, Charles G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567436, MPK

LOCKHART, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 402873, MPK

MACCOY, Brian C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MAINEY, Gerard, Able Seaman, D/JX 126431, MPK

MARRIOTT, Walter, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 17621, MPK

MARSHALL, Walter J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 78873, MPK

MARTIN, Denys J, Able Seaman, D/JX 368755, MPK

MASON, Ronald S, Able Seaman, D/JX 390228, MPK

MATHER, James S, Ty/Act/Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 87182, MPK

MATTHEWS, Edward W R, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 125194, MPK

MATTHEWS, John L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 570824, MPK

MAWDSLEY, Arthur T, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2775, MPK

MCADAM, James S, Able Seaman, D/JX 393070, MPK

MCCULLAGH, William J, Act/Lieutenant (E), MPK

MCEWAN, Donald F, Able Seaman, D/JX 284313, MPK

MCILRAVIE, James R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 559673, MPK

MCINTOSH, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/JX 369628, MPK

MCKINLAY, John F, Coder, D/JX 435807, MPK

MCLAREN, Edward, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 56602, MPK

MCMILLAN, Duncan, Able Seaman, D/JX 304533, MPK

MCRAE, Foster M, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MEREDITH, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 612631, MPK

MONAGHAN, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 184029, MPK

MONKS, Basil, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 26670, MPK

MORGAN, David L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528819, MPK

MORRIS, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132400, MPK

MORRISON, John, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 135061, MPK

MORTON, Edward, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23393, MPK

MUNDY, Alfred H, Able Seaman, D/JX 390218, MPK

MURPHY, Robert A, Able Seaman, D/JX 288185, MPK

NEILLY, Albert, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 153420, MPK

NEWBERRY, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 365423, MPK

OAKES, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 202473, MPK

OATLEY, Robert C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528704, MPK

O'CARROLL, John L, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 66752, MPK

O'ROURKE, William J, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 146400, MPK

OWEN, Peter R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 650234, MPK

PARPWORTH, Edward J, Signalman, D/JX 251026, MPK

PEARSON, Willie, Steward, D/LX 28210, MPK

PENTON, Philip E, Wireman, D/JX 569583, MPK

PERRY, Allen W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565141, MPK

PERRY, Archibald, Petty Officer, D/J 100622, MPK

PETERS, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 366084, MPK

PHILLIPS, Edward W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567177, MPK

PHILLIPS, Walter H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 139791, MPK

PRICE, Richard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112970, MPK

PRING, Richard A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 77452, MPK

PROSSER, Donal M, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 103134, MPK

PURDOM, Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567385, MPK

RAMPLIN, Horace, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99267, MPK

RANDELL, Stanley H, Able Seaman, D/JX 393273, MPK

REES, Martin L, Able Seaman, D/JX 350214, MPK

RETALLICK, Mervyn J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 368216, MPK

RICE, Frederick G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 393279, MPK

RICHARDS, Thomas C, Leading Seaman, D/J 51901, MPK

RICKARD, John, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/SKX 67, MPK

RICKARD, William H, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX 53424, MPK

RIGG, Louis W, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 116500, MPK

ROBERTS, Alun, Able Seaman, D/JX 366738, MPK

ROBERTS, George G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567420, MPK

ROBINSON, Geoffrey, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418190, MPK

ROWAN, Eric J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 46046, MPK

ROYCROFT, Frederick, Leading Seaman, D/J 93960, MPK

SARGENT, Vincent J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 648400, MPK

SCOTT, Stanley, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 22418, MPK

SESTON, Bert H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649720, MPK

SMITH, Albert E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 572707, MPK

SMITH, George E, Signalman, D/JX 199321, MPK

SMITH, Leonard S, Able Seaman, D/JX 369200, MPK

SPEAKMAN, James R, Able Seaman, D/JX 396029, MPK

STARKEY, Hugh, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 348519, MPK

STONEHOUSE, Ian L, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 607432, MPK

SULLIVAN, Albert, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, D/SMX 703408, MPK

TALBOYS, Allan R, Gunner (T), MPK

TALLIS, Douglas H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 562026, MPK

TAYLOR, Fred, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 151359, killed

TAYLOR, Leonard A, Able Seaman, D/JX 214748, MPK

TAYLOR, Raymond, Leading Seaman, D/J 32420, MPK

THATCHER, Richard I, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 124831, MPK

THOMPSON, Reginald A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96313, MPK

THORNE, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 364264, MPK

THORNTON, Reginald, Able Seaman, D/JX 395992, MPK

THORPE, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 171933, MPK

TITMUS, Desmond G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 395060, MPK

TOKELL, Ronald, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 572709, MPK

UNDERWOOD, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/JX 396079, MPK

URMSTON, Alfred H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21935, MPK

WADDELL, John W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81347, MPK

WAIT, Cyril J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 397706, MPK

WAITE, Raymond S, Cook (S), D/MX 101441, MPK

WAKEM, William J S, Cook (O), D/MX 93999, MPK

WATSON, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82188, MPK

WEBB, Grenville F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 404670, MPK

WELCH, Jack W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 119893, MPK

WENHAM, Roy, Able Seaman, D/JX 396031, MPK

WENN, James E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 453539, MPK

WEST, Horace T, Supply Assistant, D/MX 103255, MPK

WHEATLEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 420391, MPK

WHYLES, Gerald K, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 568160, MPK

WIGHT, John C, Able Seaman, D/JX 208770, MPK

WILLIAMS, Maurice B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567526, MPK

WILLIAMS, Robert G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 528871, MPK

WILLIAMS, Walter C, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 65862, MPK

WILSON, David F, Able Seaman, D/JX 302334, MPK

WILSON, Joseph, Act/Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 139077, MPK

WOLSTENHOLME, James, Leading Stoker, D/KX 100477, MPK

WRIGHT, Thomas L, Able Seaman, D/JX 304600, MPK

WRIGHT, William N, Gunner, MPK

WYLD, Kenneth, Cook (S), D/MX 110280, MPK

 

MTB.621

STEWART, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408971, killed

 

Primrose

CONNOER, John E, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 60924, died

 

Stag, illness

MCFADYEN, William, Supply Assistant, C/M 81719, died

 

Victory, illness

MORRISON, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103269, died

 

 

Saturday, 26 February 1944

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

LAMB, Richard G, Gunner, RA, 3531989, MPK

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

MCCALL, William, Gunner, RA, 7018813, MPK

MULROONEY, John, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3713822, MPK

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

JOYCE, John, Gunner, RA, 11428686, MPK

 

Columbia (RCN)

FELDMAN, Arthur, Electrical Artificer 4c, V/23593 (RCNVR), died

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Vindex, air crash

BROADLEY, Herbert, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOI,

 

Scotia, illness

GIBB, George R, Ordinary Signalman, JX 580779, died

 

Sutlej, steamship

CADE, John E D, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 216467, (President III, O/P), MPK

CATHCART, Anthony, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 556033, (President III, O/P), MPK

DALE, George R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 398868, (President III, O/P), MPK

DIXON, George W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 238114, (President III, O/P), MPK

MILLS, James W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 237724, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

William H Welch, steamship

MACTAVISH, Archibald, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 172585, (President III, O/P), killed

 

 

Sunday, 27 February 1944

 

L.26, submarine, accident

SPRIGGS, Gordon L, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 137276, killed

 

Lizard

STEVENSON, Charles, Marine, PLY/X 112174, DOWS

 

Prince Albert, illness

BEVAN, George G, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, died

 

Stag

ABBOTT, James B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 204408, DOWS

 

Walker, lost overboard

ROBINSON, Frederick V, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

 

Monday, 28 February 1944

 

Copra, Anzio operations

GIBSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 352943, DOWS

 

Cormorant, diving accident

HOOD, Joseph E, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOWS

 

FAA, 781 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

HALL, Anthony F, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 

Flamingo, illness

BAKER, Reuben C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 138410, DOWS

 

Nemo, illness

BARRATT, Jean, WRNS, N/WRNS 65769, died

 

Sphinx, illness

BARBER, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 253643, died

 

Stag, accident

WHITTON, Cyril G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90835, DOWS

 

 

Tuesday, 29 February 1944

 

2 Maritime Regt, RA

DOHERTY, Lawrence, Gunner, RA, 3316735, MPK

MORRIS, John, Gunner, RA, 1809007, MPK

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

ROGERS, Wilfred A, Gunner, RA, 11006357, MPK

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

FUNNELL, Thomas A, Bombardier, RA, 6351326, MPK

 

9 Maritime Regt, RA

BRIDGEMAN, Bert A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 879161, MPK

 

Ascot, steamship

LANGLEY, Walter, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM (DEMS), CH/24614, (President III, O/P), killed

RICHARDSON, George E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334282, (President III, O/P), killed

SPARGO, William E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 443032, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Barracuda (RIN)

ALI, Faqur S, Trimmer, 74716 (RIN), died

BASA, Mian A R, Fireman, 76360 (RIN), died

 

Flash, drowning

SWEENEY, James J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221028, died

 

LCF.42, ex-LCT.880, Invergordon

HILLS, Edward E, Marine, PLY/X 106781, DOWS

 

Palma, steamship

ROWBOTHAM, John W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 235544, (President III, O/P), killed

WARDER, George, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), D/JX 199904, (President III, O/P), killed

 

RN Barracks, Chatham, illness

COCKING, Alfred W, Surgeon Commander, died

 

Tamar, as POW

HUMPHRY, Bert D'M L, Able Seaman, P/J 42027, died

 

Victory

EASINGWOOD, Charles E, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/M 5179, DOWS

 

on to March 1944

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09