Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st MARCH 1945 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Nith, frigate

(NP/Bob Hanley, click photographs for enlargements)

on to April 1945

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - January-April 1945

Russians reach Germany, Indian Ocean operations, British inshore & Russian convoy battles continue, US takes Iwo Jima, British Pacific Fleet in action, Okinawa invaded, Defeat of Germany


 

 

Thursday, 1 March 1945

 

Anthony

DEEGAN, Raymond D C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90296, DOWS

 

Bowen (RAN)

WEEPERS, George W, Telegraphist, PA 3158 (RANR), accident, killed

 

Cleopatra

MILES, George A, Bugler, CH/22919, illness, died

 

Donnacona (RCN)

WARWICK, Claude C, Able Seaman, V/107691 (RCNVR), died

 

Drake

BENSON, John E, Petty Officer, RNR, D/X 9685 B, DOWS

 

Exeter

WHITEHEAD, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 212907, POW, died

 

FAA, 798 Sqn, Macaw, air crash

SUTTON, John H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Jupiter

SPREAT, Arthur C, Petty Officer, D/JX 130162, POW, died

 

Newcastle

CLUCAS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99766, DOWS

 

Patunga (RIN)

JOHN, K (initial only) V, Ordinary Telegraphist, 16139 (RIN), died

 

Rimouski (RCN)

BLUE, Eric M, Telegraphist, V/36681 (RCNVR), died

 

RM 45 Commando

CONATY, Alan C, Marine, PO/X 100424, killed

 

Rooke

FRENCH, Joseph H, Seaman, RNR, R/1246 E, illness, died

 

York (RCN)

MORGAN, Ralph, Engine Room Artificer 4c, A/4280 (RCNR), died

 

 

Friday, 2 March 1945

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

ROCHE, Peter, Bombardier, RA, 4696167, MPK

 

Colombo

SMYTH, Robert L, Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 82558, DOWS

 

Nuthatch

KERSHAW, Stanley, Naval Airman 1c, L/FX 786881, died

 

Queen of Kent, bombing

 KILLALEA, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 544815, DOW

 

RM 1st Commando Engineers, Dutch operations

AMBLER, Edward W, Act/Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 101922 (T), killed

BINNS, Ronald, Corporal, RM, EX/4530, killed

 

RM 3rd Heavy AA Regt

NICHOL, David R, Marine, CH/X 103008, DOWS

 

Sultan

THOMAS, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/JX 212822, POW, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 March 1945

 

Euphrates (RIN)

MUHAMMAD, Taher, Deck Tendal, 73636 (RIN), died

 

Fabius

DOVER, Joseph A, Steward, P/LX 694574, illness, DOWS

 

Glendevon (RCN)

STREY, Garfield J, Able Seaman, V/16600 (RCNVR), MPK

 

King Edgar, steamship

ROPER, Norman V, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), C/JX 238082, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Lynx

AYLEW, Reuben H, Stores Chief Petty Officer, C/M 34944, illness, died

 

Nabaron

LYNAM, Walter, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/FX 601270, DOWS

 

Sonavati (RIN)

DUNG DUNG, Alphonse, Ordinary Seaman, 22867 (RIN), died

 

Southern Flower, ship loss

APPLEBY, Stanley, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 149192, MPK

BARKER, Herbert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 374080, MPK

BATES, Charles H, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 271330, MPK

BROUGHTON, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 166235, MPK

COOK, James F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 317370, MPK

CRANMER, Harold V, Chief Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 98160, MPK

CULLING, George J, Act/Skipper, RNR, MPK

CUNNINGHAM, Thomas, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114609, MPK

DYER, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 329146, MPK

GIBBON, Herbert N, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 185195, MPK

MCCRACKEN, Alexander, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 112278, MPK

MULROY, Edwin, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315227, MPK

MUNDAY, Frederick O, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280321, MPK

PARRY, John D, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125170, MPK

PASCOE, Leslie G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 317494, MPK

PETRIE, Kenneth D, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205753, MPK

PHILBIN, John M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 543214, MPK

PICKEN, George H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 121832, MPK

REID, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 408903, MPK

RUTLAND, Ronald H, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 191618, MPK

SAYERS, Bernard, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 429041, MPK

SHAW, David G, Able Seaman, P/JX 386884, MPK

SMITH, William, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 85162, MPK

URE, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 258254, MPK

WHITLOW, Edward J L, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 28207, MPK

 

 

Sunday, 4 March 1945

 

Akbar (RIN)

VARGHESE, C (initial only), Able Seaman, 4979 (RIN), died

 

Hamla (RIN)

MUHAMMAD, Sharif, Ordinary Seaman, 100436 (RIN), died

 

Himalaya (RIN)

QASIM, Ajab, Deck Serang, 77231 (RIN), died

 

Humberstone (RCN)

MURRAY, James B, Able Seaman, V/69565 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Lark

BARNSDALL, Frank J, Able Seaman, D/JX 364555, illness, died

 

Malagas

SURGEONER, William J, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 110964, drowning, died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

WILKINSON, Ralph D G, Sailmaker, 2281 (RCN), died

 

 

Monday, 5 March 1945

 

Baron

YOUNG, John W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 119172, illness, died

 

Cherryleaf, RFA

GALEA, Victor, Donkeyman, E/320833, illness, died

 

Encounter

HORN, William H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 112019, POW, died

 

Exeter, POW's

ANDERSON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2403, died

FRANCIS, Martin W, Able Seaman, D/JX 237950, died

 

Golden Hind

FRASER, John, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 80140, DOWS

 

Nith

FALLAS, Gilbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 299346, MPK

 

Patunga (RIN)

RAMA, Krishnan, Stoker 2c, 25469 (RIN), died

 

RM 27th Battalion

CLAY, Herbert W, Marine, CH/X 109545, killed

 

RM 3rd Heavy AA Regt

HOLMES, John C, Marine, CH/X 103230, killed

 

RM 44 Commando

WATKINS, William J, Marine, PLY/X 107423, illness, died

 

RM Engineers

MOWE, Derek, Marine, RME 11380, DOWS

 

 

Tuesday, 6 March 1945

 

Chiltern, illness

REAICH, William, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 18850 A, DOWS

 

FAA, 1771 Sqn, Pretoria Castle, air crash

ELLIS, Henry M, Lieutenant Commander (A), MPK

 

RM HQ 5th AA Brigade

EDWARDS, Albert P, Marine, PLY/X 101387, DOW

 

Rother

PATTISON, William H, Petty Officer, P/MX 89760, DOWS

 

Steam Launch 13

HUNT, Percy V, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 285102, DOWS

 

XE.11, ship loss

CARROLL, John J, Able Seaman, D/JX 204290, killed

HIGGINS, Edward W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 165317, killed

STAPLES, Aubrey, Ty/Lieutenant, SANF (V), killed

 

 

Wednesday, 7 March 1945

 

Braganza

CORMACK, Margaret A, WRNS Petty Officer, 32199, DOWS

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

SARKAR, H (initial only), Stoker 1c, 19388 (RIN), died

 

Exeter, as POW

PARSONS, Henry F, Able Seaman, D/JX 175278, died

 

FAA, 757 Sqn, Rajaliya, air crash

MCCURDIE, Ronald J G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Jupiter, as POW

ALLANSON, Walter, Able Seaman, D/JX 151706, died

 

Mediator, drowning

SAYLE, John E, Steward, RTP R/238414, died

 

Queen Emma, illness

ACTON, Walter T, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died

 

Sainfoin

HARKIN, Leslie, Chief Canteen Manager, C/NX 1659, killed

 

Teazer, illness

QUAYLE, Douglas P, Cook, C/MX 535107, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 March 1945

 

Europa, illness

MCLEAN, George H, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 736640, died

 

Exeter, as POW

RILEY, William, Leading Stoker, P/K 25893, died

 

Lanka

CORBETT, Hilda B, WRNS, 53488 (WRNS), DOWS

 

Lanka

MIDDLETON, John R, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 58287, DOWS

 

MMS.36, illness

DAM, Paul C, Stoker 1c, D/Dane/X 46, died

 

Napier (HMAS), drowning

BACK, Ronald F, Able Seaman, S 6403 (RAN), died

HALPIN, Lester J T, Able Seaman, F 4350 (RANR), died

 

Racer, illness

BAXTER, James A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 251329, died

 

 

Friday, 9 March 1945

 

Ameer, illness

JARROW, John B, 2nd Writer, NAP R/229260, died

 

Coulmore, steamship

WARNER, John F, Able Seaman, C/JX 201350, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Daedalus, drowning

ROBINSON, Leonard D, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX8400, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

YUSUF, Ghulam H, Leading Seaman, 1118 (RIN), died

 

Kyle Castle, steamship

CULLEN, John D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 267749, (President III, O/P), killed

 

MMS.31

CATTELL, Samuel G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 326742, DOWS

 

Nephrite, steamship

LEES, Richard A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289123, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Odyssey, Granville raid

LIGHTOLLER, Frederic R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

RM 1st Special Boat Service (SBS), in Yugoslavia

KITCHINGMAN, Thomas, Marine, PO/X 105923, killed

 

Sweetbriar

WAREHAM, Robert E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 677673, DOWS

 

Valiant

JUDGES, Norman F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 147192, DOWS

 

Venomous

PELLING, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 561726, DOWS

 

 

Saturday, 10 March 1945

 

Assegai, illness

MENNELL, Thomas G L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 370033, died

 

Drake, illness

HILL, Cyril P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 36153, died

 

Empress, illness

CLOWES, Edwin J L, Telegraphist, RNVR, D/WRX 1097, died

 

Europa, illness

JONES, James L, Petty Officer Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 83276, died

 

Exeter, as POW

BIRCUMSHAW, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 214712, died

 

FAA, 794 Sqn, Vulture, air crash

JONES, Joseph E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 880 Sqn, Robin, air crash

PENFOLD, John C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Gosling

HEARY, Michael D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1958, DOWS

 

ML.1394, drowning

KERR, William A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

MTB.431

PARRY, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 27883, killed

 

Nordhav II, ship loss

TAYLOR, John, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 211243, MPK

 

Redpole, illness

MACFARLANE, Neil, Telegraphist, C/JX 361700, died

 

Stronghold, as POW

FITCHETT, Donald W A, Signalman, P/JX 205689, died

 

Victory IV, illness

NEW, Wilfred H, Ty/Act/Warrant Engineer, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 March 1945

 

Dunver (RCN)

PATTERSON, Percy W, Leading Stoker, V/32359 (RCNVR), died

 

Exeter, as POW

CHRISTOPHER, Ronald F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84047, died

 

Hopetoun, illness

WALKER, Edward H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Kongoni

BENNETT, William J C, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 94630, DOWS

 

Manchester Recruiter, illness

SCHOFIELD, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Recruiter, D/J 29108, died

 

Sultan, as POW

CORNEY, Clarence H, Marine, PLY/X 1870, died

 

 

Monday, 12 March 1945

 

Foula

BLAKE, Peter, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 613732, DOWS

 

Godetia, accident

YORSTON, David J B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 275852, DOWS

 

Illustrious

BUXTON, Peter, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 680345, MPK

 

Maidstone

KEELER, Maurice R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 164342, DOWS

 

Motor Boat Maintenance Unit No.6

FARRAR, Eric C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 525328, DOWS

 

RM 48 Commando, Dutch operations

COLEMAN, Arthur D, Marine, PLY/X 120111, DOWS

COLLINS, Peter S, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 13 March 1945

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

CHAPE, John W, Gunner, RA, 4984959, MPK

WHETTON, Charles H, Gunner, RA, 5050295, MPK

 

Carron, accident

BLOOM, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 317042, killed

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

GIBBS, John C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

King George V, illness

BLANDFORD, Charles W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 106428, died

 

London Recruiter, illness

LEPLA, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer Recruiter, P/J 27616, died

 

Nightjar

BURTON, Trevor J, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 573434, killed

BUTLER, Walter, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 684052, killed

PARTRIDGE, Leslie W S, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 592381, killed

 

President III

BROOKWELL, Ronald A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 333043, killed

 

Raymond

MCKELVIE, James N, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116675, DOWS

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

BROWN, James, Sergeant, RM, CH/23894, died

 

RM Training Group, illness

STEVENS, Harold S P, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/214661, died

 

Taber Park, steamship

ALTHORPE, Ernest E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 335901, (President III, O/P), MPK

KILSHAW, Ralph, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 249688, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 14 March 1945

 

Akita

GALLAGHER, Thomas, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108517, DOWS

 

Encounter, as POW

HANWELL, Henry S, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77874, died

WELSH, Patrick, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121518, died

 

Exeter, as POW

JONES, Rees L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111150, died

 

Hesperides, air crash

COLVILLE of CULROSS, Viscount Charles, Commander, killed

 

President, air crash

PRITCHARD, William J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, MPK

 

RM Engineers Commando

CHIPPERFIELD, William E A, Marine, PO/X 114389, DOWS

 

 

Thursday, 15 March 1945

 

Copra

BODSWORTH, Isaac J, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX 98866, DOWS

 

Exeter, as POW

CARDWELL, Reginald R, Assistant Cook, D/MX 80508, died

 

FAA, 837 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

SHERRIFF, Ernest C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

FAA, 837 Sqn, Owl, air crash

GRAHAM, Vivian, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 605565, killed

HOOD, Alastair H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

ML.194, road accident

POVALL, Eric T, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died

 

Odyssey

SMITH, Robert M, Marine, PLY/X 106675, DOWS

 

Pembroke

METCALFE, Charles W, Able Seaman, C/JX 318715, DOWS

 

RM 41 Commando

SHEPHERD, George, Marine, PO/X 109394, DOWS

 

Searcher

KAVANAGH, Arthur D, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 149201, DOWS

 

 

16 Friday, March 1945

 

Arbiter, illness

PHILLIPS, John A, Able Seaman, D/JX 155990, died

 

Attacker, road accident

MUNCIE, James R, Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, died

 

Encounter, as POW

ETHERIDGE, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer Steward (Pens), C/L 3410, died

 

Exeter, as POW

FULFORD, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 286923, died

 

Lanka

BENTLEY, Denis A, Ty/Act/Ty/Corporal, RM, CH/X 107221, DOWS

 

Mastodon, illness

MARTIN, Nigel, Telegraphist, C/JX 341850, died

 

Nabberley

ROGERS, John H, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 109436, DOWS

 

Orlando, illness

MCCONNELL, James, Able Seaman, R/JX 243676, died

 

President III, illness

MOLLOY, Mary MacD, 3rd Officer, WRNS, died

 

RM MNBDO, as POW in Germany

FUNNELL, Kenneth O, Marine, CH/X 101085, died

 

Sibigo, steamship

RUSSELL, Donald W, Able Seaman, H 633 (RANR), MPK

 

Victory

AITKEN, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 163173, DOWS

 

 

Saturday, 17 March 1945

 

Drake, illness

PHILLIPS, William J, Petty Officer, D/233736, died

 

Exeter, as POW

PORTER, John G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19264, died

 

FAA, 807 Sqn, Hunter, air crash

SAWYER, Robert M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Garuda

MARSHALL, Edward N, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 110754, DOWS

 

Guysborough (RCN), ship loss

ANDREWS, Joseph C, Leading Stoker, V/38084 (RCNVR), MPK

BALLANTYNE, Roswell A, Stoker, V/78521 (RCNVR), MPK

BARNETT, Charles A, Able Seaman, V/14304 (RCNVR), MPK

BELL-IRVING, Charles A, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK

BERRYMAN, Jack G, Leading Stoker, V/16905 (RCNVR), MPK

BISHOP, Robert J, Signalman, V/35169 (RCNVR), MPK

BODEUX, Joseph M, Signalman, V/35249 (RCNVR), MPK

BOUCHARD, Joseph E P E, Able Seaman, V/54034 (RCNVR), MPK

BOURBONNAIS, Joseph J G, Petty Officer Stoker, V/38845 (RCNVR), MPK

BURY, James E, Stoker, V/42625 (RCNVR), MPK

CHALMERS, Robert J, Telegraphist, V/62740 (RCNVR), MPK

CLARKE, James P, Ordinary Seaman, V/77951 (RCNVR), MPK

COLEMAN, Irving, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (O/P), MPK

COX, John D, Engine Room Artificer, V/35391 (RCNVR), MPK

CROSSON, Abraham B, Leading Coder, V/36397 (RCNVR), MPK

DENSMORE, Wilford H, Cook, V/76094 (RCNVR), MPK

DICKS, George R, Petty Officer, V/3668 (RCNVR), MPK

DOWNEY, Dale G, Stoker, V/57170 (RCNVR), MPK

EDDY, Donald C, Sick Berth Attendant, V/34597 (RCNVR), MPK

GAIR, Alexander H, Leading Signalman, V/24028 (RCNVR), MPK

GARVEY, William, Signalman, V/14500 (RCNVR), MPK

GEDDES, Frederick E, Petty Officer Stoker, 21476 (RCN), MPK

GIBSON, Alvon R, Ordinary Seaman, V/65575 (RCNVR), MPK

GOHIER, Joseph V M, Able Seaman, V/60493 (RCNVR), MPK

GRAY, Gordon T, Leading Stoker, V/10694 (RCNVR), MPK

HAMILTON, William A, Engine Room Artificer, V/77366 (RCNVR), MPK

HOLLAND, Thomas V, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

HORTON, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 199841, MPK

HUNTER, William A, Able Seaman, V/43655 (RCNVR), MPK

KONSMO, Ole B, Cook, V/16766 (RCNVR), MPK

LAPP, John R, Petty Officer Stoker, V/30120 (RCNVR), MPK

MALLETTE, Joseph A M, Steward, V/49422 (RCNVR), MPK

MATTHEWS, Paul J, Stoker, V/56844 (RCNVR), MPK

MCCLUSKEY, Henry, Able Seaman, V/39921 (RCNVR), MPK

MCCUTCHEON, William A, Leading Writer, V/14727 (RCNVR), MPK

MCGUIGAN, John D, Leading Steward, V/22833 (RCNVR), MPK

MITCHELL, George T, Stoker, V/47940 (RCNVR), MPK

MOUNTAIN, William T, Able Seaman, V/31164 (RCNVR), MPK

MUTCHESON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, V/83333 (RCNVR), MPK

NEUFELD, Arthur, Stoker, V/78026 (RCNVR), MPK

PAUL, Kenneth B, Leading Stoker, V/49051 (RCNVR), MPK

PAYNE, Harry A, Leading Seaman, V/30817 (RCNVR), MPK

RENAUD, Maurice J, Petty Officer Stoker, V/19428 (RCNVR), MPK

ROBERTSON, Robert G, Telegraphist, V/24172 (RCNVR), MPK

RUMPEL, Oscar H, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

SCHMIDT, Alfred H, Stoker, V/68505 (RCNVR), MPK

SHINEWALD, Sydney J, Telegraphist, V/42020 (RCNVR), MPK

SLADE, Richard S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

SMARDON, Walter E, Leading Telegraphist, V/23409 (RCNVR), MPK

SORRELL, William W, Able Seaman, V/61536 (RCNVR), MPK

STEVENSON, Robert G, Stoker, V/60554 (RCNVR), MPK

WILLIAMS, Roland G, Leading Supply Assistant, V/33660 (RCNVR), MPK

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

MURPHY, Joseph P, Marine, CH/X 116430, died

 

Spartiate, illness

POOLE, Walter H, Captain, RNR, died

 

 

Sunday, 18 March 1945

 

Cochrane

HOLDEN, William H G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 113223, DOWS

 

Daffodil, ship loss

ADAMS, Frederick P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

ALLEN, Arthur W J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408351, killed

ANSELL, Donald G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 678656, MPK

BIRD, Charles E, TY/Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 75048, MPK

BURNS, Charles, Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 56464, MPK

BYROM, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 359104, killed

CARVER, John D, Able Seaman, C/JX 317073, killed

EDMONDS, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 146682, killed

EDSER, Charles A R, Able Seaman, C/JX 319610, MPK

ENTWISTLE, Edward, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17897, MPK

FARROW, Edward H L, Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 258, MPK

FRASER, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 156527, MPK

FULCHER, Norman F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 543741, MPK

HAMILTON, Frederick A C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 136062, MPK

HEATH, Reginald J, Able Seaman, C/JX 352406, MPK

JACKSON, George E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

KILNER, Johnson R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 601980, killed

LEES, Eric, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 76810, MPK

LOCHHEAD, Edward, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

MCCAULEY, Michael A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 139711, killed

MCNALLY, William T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 142541, MPK

MORRISON, Douglas L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

NEWTON, Stanley A, Ty/Leading Cook, C/SCM 613, MPK

PARDOE, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 353740, killed

PAYTON, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 346755, MPK

SCOTLAND, Matthew, Stores Assistant, C/MX 82209, MPK

SIMPSON, James D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

SMITH, Henry M, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

TAYLOR, Frederick, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

WALKER, Bernard, Able Seaman, C/JX 354035, MPK

WARD, Norman A, Shipwright 3c, C/MX 69269, MPK

WOOTTON, Richard T, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/SSX 32657, MPK

 

Exeter, as POW

SUTTON, George O, Marine, PLY/X 3755, died

 

Guysborough (RCN), ship loss

ADAM, George F, Mechanician 1c, 21348 (RCN), DOW

 

Kenya RNVR

AHMED, Abdulla, Signalman, KN 214 (Kenya RNVR), died

 

MTB.662

WALKER, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 375002, DOWS

 

Penguin (RAN), illness

MCCORMICK, Hugh J, Petty Officer, 6405 (RAN), died

 

RN Naval Party 1764 (Odyssey)

MOSS, Wilfred, Marine, PO/X 2845, killed

 

Smalvei (SANF)

GROBLER, E (initial only), Ordinary Seaman, 617063 V (SANF), died

 

 

Monday, 19 March 1945

 

Crichton, steamship

BERRIDGE, Charles W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312759, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Lonsdale, illness

PHILLIPS, James T, Constable, NDP, 724 (NDP), died

 

LST.410, illness

DOWNWARD, Douglas, Cook, D/MX 106315, died

 

Pelandok, as POW

ABU, Bakar B U, Able Seaman, MN 385 (Malay Section), died

 

Rapid, shore gunfire

BARNETT, David B, Leading Stoker, D/KX 90734, killed

CURTIS, Stanley G, Leading Seaman, D/J 102253, killed

GOULD, Edmund R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35668, killed

GRAYSON, Gordon, Able Seaman, D/JX 366626, killed

HEALE, Eric, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 94468, killed

MACDONALD, Kline M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

MILES, Walter D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 323009, killed

PACK, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 141918, killed

PEARCE, Jack, Petty Officer, D/JX 148071, killed

ROWLANDS, Kenneth G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 665045, killed

SKINNER, John D, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/JX 259345, killed

WILLIAMS, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 306337, killed

 

Royal Navy

FEELEY, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 178722, killed

 

Samselbu, steamship

HAMILTON, Terence J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 311964, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Stronghold, as POW

POPE, William E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116535, died

 

Volage, shore gunfire

EVANS, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 710720, killed

FAULDER, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16652, killed

MCNAB, Duncan, Able Seaman, P/JX 559470, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 20 March 1945

 

Byrsa

JENKS, William C, Commander, died

 

Encounter, as POW

DOBSON, Kenneth R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28042, died

 

Exeter, as POW

INGS, John R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15096, died

KEENAN, Joseph, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 56888, died

 

FAA, 1846 Sqn, Colossus, air crash

BROOKER, Dudley G, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Lapwing, ship loss

ADAMS, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 251451, MPK

ALLEN, Douglas W, Able Seaman, D/JX 570892, MPK

ALLEN, Ronald G, Able Seaman, D/JX 651446, MPK

ALPHEY, James R, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 148844, MPK

ARMSTRONG, George, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 713768, MPK

ARROWSMITH, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 75102, MPK

ASHWORTH, John L, Able Seaman, D/J 97482, MPK

ASKEW, Alan, Able Seaman, D/JX 638884, MPK

ATKINS, Derek D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 396750, MPK

BAILEY, Percival H C, Able Seaman, D/JX 576269, MPK

BARNETT, Bernard N, Stoker 1c, D/KX 134334, MPK

BARNSLEY, Leonard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 665533, MPK

BATTLE, Reginald, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 158716, MPK

BEARD, Sydney T, Able Seaman, D/JX 256014, MPK

BECKETT, William P, Able Seaman, D/JX 603531, MPK

BICKERSTAFF, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 650391, MPK

BIDDLE, Dennis W, Able Seaman, D/JX 603284, killed

BILLINGTON, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/JX 310221, MPK

BING, Reginald F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 164455, MPK

BINNIE, John A, Commander (Rtd), MPK

BIRTWISTLE, John J, Able Seaman, D/JX 650976, MPK

BLACK, Arthur, Stoker 2c, D/KX 179142, killed

BOLITHO, Peter D, Petty Officer Wireman, D/MX 62514, MPK

BOOTH, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 642162, MPK

BOUCH, Sydney, Able Seaman, D/JX 638892, MPK

BOYS, John S, Able Seaman, D/JX 205003, MPK

BREADING, William H T, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 203274, MPK

BRECKENRIDGE, William T, Stores Assistant, D/MX 122309, MPK

BRITTON, Thomas L, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 22169, MPK

BROWN, Aubrey, Able Seaman, D/JX 566011, MPK

CALVERLEY, Norman, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 619292, MPK

CLOSE, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 140143, MPK

COOKE, Frederick J, Able Seaman, D/JX 347381, MPK

COOPER, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104195, MPK

COULLING, Douglas P J, Ty/Act/Stores Petty Officer, D/SMX 321, MPK

COX, Stanley C, Warrant Engineer, MPK

CRAGG, William C, Ordinary Signalman, 9516 (RNZN), MPK

CUDMORE, Charles E, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66841, MPK

DIAMOND, Albert E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 154234, MPK

DICK, John M, Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 81401, MPK

DICKIE, James B, Signalman, D/JX 201069, MPK

DODD, George E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 139185, MPK

DODD, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 369783, MPK

DRAKEFORD, Sydney H, Coder, D/JX 211363, MPK

EARLE, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

EDNEY, Phillip D, Ty/Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 90742, MPK

EVANS, William H, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 343519, killed

FORD, Edward R, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 511154, MPK

GIBSON, Reginald J, Able Seaman, D/JX 662466, MPK

GOODGER, John A, Gunner, MPK

GORDON, Henry, Able Seaman, D/JX 651185, MPK

GRANVILLE, Stanley, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66325, MPK

GRIFFIN, Gordon, Able Seaman, D/JX 348699, MPK

GRITT, Ernest E, Able Seaman, D/JX 629067, MPK

GROOME, Michael, Stoker 1c, D/KX 155972, MPK

HACKETT, William, Cook (S), D/MX 67203, MPK

HARRISON, Ronald A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 577690, MPK

HESLOP, John M, Signalman, D/JX 578348, MPK

HICKS, Patrick, Steward, D/LX 573274, MPK

HOLE, Reginald S, Coder, D/JX 731408, MPK

HOLLAND, Evan F, Able Seaman, D/JX 419911, MPK

HOLLAND, John B, Signalman, D/JX 613644, MPK

HOOK, William S, Leading Cook, D/MX 82809, MPK

HUGHES, Eric H, Canteen Manager, C/NX 704643, MPK

HUGHES, Gordon D, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 610900, MPK

HUGHES, Stanley F, Able Seaman, D/JX 305741, MPK

HURSEY, Leonard J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 601699, MPK

ILLSTON, George A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192891, MPK

JARDINE, Albert, Act/Chief Petty Officer, D/SSX 17848, killed

JARNELL, Randolph D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19457, killed

JONES, Glyndwr, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 110296, MPK

JONES, Peter E, Able Seaman, D/JX 652791, killed

KEEVIL, Peter H, Able Seaman, D/JX 652647, killed

KENNEDY, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 257611, killed

KEOGH, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 164939, MPK

KINNEAR, Philip N, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 97537, MPK

KNIGHT, William D, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 90291, MPK

LESTER, Alfred N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

LEVINE, Frederick D, Cook (O), D/MX 106062, MPK

LYNCH, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87933, killed

MACINNES, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, D/6054 D, MPK

MACLEAN, Angus, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 399825, MPK

MADDEN, Lancelot G, Signalman, D/JX 612286, MPK

MAGILL, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91892, MPK

MCCARTHY, Joseph P, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 256411, MPK

MCGUIRE, Denis, Steward, D/LX 555244, MPK

MCQUEEN, Robert B, Able Seaman, D/JX 153675, MPK

MILLER, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 173728, MPK

MILSOM, George E, Coder, D/JX 731065, MPK

MONAGHAN, Michael P, Able Seaman, D/KX 238403, MPK

MOORE, Arthur C, Able Seaman, D/JX 286510, MPK

MORGAN, William P, Able Seaman, D/JX 569238, MPK

MORTIMER, Bobbie, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 308725, MPK

MORTON, Ernest, Telegraphist, D/JX 179546, MPK

NEADS, William S, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 555658, MPK

NEWTON, Walter R, Telegraphist, P/JX 572255, MPK

ORR, Ralph, Able Seaman, D/JX 650822, MPK

OWEN, Maelgwyn, Assistant Cook, D/MX 601187, MPK

PALMER, Lionel D, Able Seaman, D/JX 650808, MPK

PALMER, Raymond E, Able Seaman, D/JX 649705, MPK

POWDRILL, Kenneth M, Able Seaman, D/JX 650591, MPK

POWELL, Walter J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 557723, MPK

QUAIL, Leonard W, Able Seaman, D/JX 554000, killed

RAFFERTY, Lawrence, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 391725, MPK

RAINFORD, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 640859, MPK

RALPH, Herbert, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X 6300, MPK

REES, Alfred, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 528449, MPK

REID, Leslie R, Able Seaman, D/JX 654556, MPK

REVILL, Francis C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 597102, MPK

RICHARDSON, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 366538, MPK

ROBINSON, Albert J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 257818, MPK

ROGERS, Frederick G A, Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 79373, killed

ROOKER, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 650549, MPK

ROWE, Stanley J, Able Seaman, D/JX 650838, MPK

SALES, Cecil E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 733226, MPK

SCHOOLAR, Robert R, Able Seaman, D/JX 650797, MPK

SHERIDAN, Michael E R, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 138387, MPK

SLIMON, James, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 74451, MPK

SMART, Ronald T, Able Seaman, D/JX 651067, MPK

SMITH, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 649582, MPK

SOMERS, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 568386, MPK

SPRAGUE, Alfred W, Able Seaman, D/J 81162, killed

STANDING, Arnold, Telegraphist, D/JX 616390, MPK

STANLEY, Hubert S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 607358, MPK

STARK, Robert H, Able Seaman, D/JX 565636, MPK

STIMSON, Lewis, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 259918, MPK

STOCKHILL, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103578, MPK

SUSSEX, James J, Able Seaman, D/JX 306742, MPK

SWAILES, Albert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 51782, MPK

SWEENEY, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 650773, MPK

TARGET, Raymond W, Able Seaman, D/JX 568119, MPK

TAYLOR, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/JX 650778, killed

TAYLOR, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75819, MPK

TERRY, Arthur F, Able Seaman, D/JX 650783, MPK

THOMAS, Ellis G, Able Seaman, D/JX 559050, MPK

THOMAS, Henry F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 63479, MPK

THORNLEY, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 602910, MPK

TIDBALL, Harold A, Able Seaman, D/JX 285129, MPK

TOMLINSON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 650777, MPK

TURNER, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1775, MPK

WALKER, Joseph E, Able Seaman, D/KX 651205, MPK

WALKER, Percy R H, Act/Lieutenant, MPK

WALLER, Harold, Electrical Mechanic 4c, D/MX 102266, MPK

WARRINER, Thomas L, Able Seaman, D/JX 101754, MPK

WAYE, Cecil A, Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 79748, MPK

WEBB, Ronald H, Coder, D/JX 196306, MPK

WELLER, William F, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

WHITTY, John C, Able Seaman, D/JX 650732, MPK

WILKINSON, Arthur T H, Able Seaman, D/JX 555974, MPK

WILLIAMS, James H, Able Seaman, D/JX 285792, MPK

WILLIAMS, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 95228, MPK

WILSHIRE, Harold F, Able Seaman, D/JX 650811, MPK

WILSON, Alexander G M, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WIMBLE, George D, Ty/Leading Stores Assistant, D/MX 63629, MPK

WINTER, Leslie, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 103059, MPK

WORKER, John A M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WRIGHT, Charles W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 601214, MPK

WRIGHT, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 679712, MPK

 

LST.80, mined off Ostend, ship loss

COLLINS, Gerald J, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 64134, MPK

DOWLING, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 116274, MPK

SMYTH, Frederick A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

POUNDALL, Derek, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 124687, MPK

 

ML.1336, drowning

LEATHLEY, Alan, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 549741, DOWS

WEBB, Maurice G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253526, DOWS

 

Sibigo, steamship, drowned from raft

MURRAY, Jack S, Able Seaman, F 2370 (RANR), MPK

 

Venerable

THOMSON, Robert, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 109760, DOWS

 

 

Wednesday, 21 March 1945

 

FAA, 880 Sqn, Merlin, air crash

COHEN, Isaac J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fabius

STOKES, George F, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 99345, DOWS

 

Hooghly (RIN)

BASANT, Lal, Able Seaman, 15627 (RIN), died

 

Nile, illness

DOORLY, John, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Pembroke, illness

MERRIKIN, Leslie, Wireman, C/MX 647130, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 March 1945

 

Daffodil, ship loss

GILBERT, Albert, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 105297, DOW

 

Dundonald II, illness

LAPSLEY, John, Telegraphist, P/JX 405018, died

 

Exeter, as POW

BALL, Richard G, Marine, PLY/X 3682, died

BIRD, James C, Able Seaman, D/JX 181975, died

CASTLE, Raymond D, Able Seaman, P/JX 236193, died

ROBERTS, Fred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114267, died

RUSSELL, James F, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 66241, died

 

FAA, 722 Sqn, Valluru, air crash

MYERSCOUGH, Jack S, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, air crash

SHEPPARD, Robert R, Sub Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, MPK

 

Ferret, illness

COX, Elizabeth, WRNS, WA/WRNS 41059, died

 

Formidable, road accident

JAMES, Michael F, Lieutenant, RNVR DOI

 

Jan van Gelder

CAINS, Cyril G, Stoker 1c, P/JX 664540, killed

 

MTB.655, ship loss

ADAMS, Alfred C, Able Seaman, C/JX 373864, MPK

CLARKE, Joseph C, Able Seaman, P/JX 517806, MPK

CROWE, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 657410, MPK

IRELAND, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 628372, MPK

KENNEDY, David, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 618612, MPK

MURPHY, John T P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

NICOLL, Laurie S, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 134503, killed

 

Pembroke, illness

RUTTER, Joseph J J, Able Seaman, C/J 12830, died

 

President III

ROBINSON, Thomas E, Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 557484, DOWS

 

RM 28th Battalion, road accident

ODDY, Leslie R, Marine, PO/X 116372, died

 

RM 41 Commando, Dutch operations

CARTER, William, Marine, PLY/X 109971, killed

PARR, Albert J, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW

PEARCE, Patrick K, Lance Corporal, RM, EX/3107, MPK

STALKER, Hugh H, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 3238, killed

UTTON, Stanley, Marine, CH/X 106623, MPK

 

Vernon, illness

JONES, Wallace E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Friday, 23 March 1945

 

Encounter, as POW

GREGORY, Herbert F, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 64771, died

 

Exeter, as POW

CAMPBELL, Allan, Marine, PLY/X 100369, died

ROGERS, Joseph W, Marine, PLY/100028, died

 

Golden Hind, drowning

FLEMING, John J, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86942, died

 

MTB.705, ship loss

CAMPBELL, John, Wireman, P/MX 126310, DOW

HALL, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 406482, MPK

ROOKE, Robert S, Able Seaman, P/JX 209868, MPK

 

President III, illness

BINSTAD, Charles P, Sergeant, RM, CH/23471, died

 

RM 46 Commando, German operations

CANTLAY, Stanley D, Ty/Act/Ty/Corporal, RM, CH/X 116216, killed

CLARK, William G, Ty/Act/Company Sergeant Major, RM, PO/X 100675, killed

COOK, William H, Ty/Corporal, RM, EX/1233, MPK

DUROSE, Sam, Marine, PO/X 114134, MPK

HILL, Ronald W P, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, CH/X 114941, killed

NELSON, Alexander, Marine, PLY/X 102806, killed

RIDER, Leonard G, Marine, CH/X 107771, MPK

WEARING, David J, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

 

Royal Henry, road accident

ATKINS, James G, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/X 101755, DOWS

 

Unicorn, illness

SMITH, Alan S, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 98537, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 March 1945

 

Cook III, rail accident

SIME, Bruce, Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Encounter, as POW

SMITH, Stanley R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 112348, died

 

Exeter, as POW

THOMAS, David L, Supply Assistant, D/MX 81581, died

 

Godwit, road accident

MCCALLUM, George C, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/FX 587943, died

 

Kilmore

STEWART, Gordon, Able Seaman, C/JX 547338, DOWS

 

RM 27th Battalion

HOWARD, George, Marine, CH/X 101036, killed

 

RM 41 Commando, Dutch operations

BELL, Derek K, Marine, PO/X 117392, killed

FINNEY, George E, Marine, PLY/X 102675, killed

JONES, John T, Marine, PLY/X 112140, DOWS

 

RM 45 Commando, German operations

COOK, Alfred C A, Marine, PO/X 111883, killed

MARSHALL, Thomas B, Marine, PLY/X 113359, DOWS

ORD, Bertram K, Marine, PO/X 120319, killed

 

Stadacona (RCN)

MOORE, Lloyd M, Leading Stoker, A/2241 (RCNR), died

 

 

Sunday, 25 March 1945

 

Clare, illness

LLOYD, Rowland, Petty Officer, D/SSX 13726, died

 

Defiance

BLENKINSHIP, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 345158, DOWS

 

Exeter, as POW

PETERS, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188518, died

 

Highflyer, illness

SEARLE, William G, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 50611, died

 

Lanka

MACKENZIE, Malcolm, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 68592, MPK

 

Malayan RNVR

HARUN, Bin T, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 902 (Malayan RNVR), killed

 

ML.466, ship loss

BACHE, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 385126, MPK

BONE, George, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 31278, MPK

BOWDEN, Frederick G, Able Seaman, C/JX 260953, MPK

CLARK, Victor J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 127152, MPK

COFFELL, Norman, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 352904, MPK

GEE, Charles A S, Able Seaman, C/JX 378337, MPK

HENSTRIDGE, John W, Telegraphist, P/JX 523243, MPK

MANN, William S, Telegraphist, P/JX 357292, MPK

MARR, Walter, Stoker 1c, C/KX 141572, MPK

MASTERS, Victor J, Able Seaman, C/JX 319957, MPK

MCMILLAN, Alex, Petty Officer, P/SSX 23746, MPK

MCNEIL, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 427414, MPK

MEAD, William C, Able Seaman, D/JX 649340, MPK

REARDON, Herbert V, Able Seaman, D/JX 369390, MPK

REES, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/JX 390023, MPK

RHATIGAN, Thomas, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 634700, MPK

ROBINSON, Francis, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22722, MPK

SMITH, Charles MacL, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK (right, courtesy Peter Hart)

TAYLOR, Cyril A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WESTLAND, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 187190, MPK

 

RM 46 Commando

DONALDSON, Charles H, Marine, CH/X 109019, DOWS

 

Victory, illness

RAYNER, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 276437, died

WILSON, William E, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 526635, died

WOOLMAN, Wilfred, Headmaster Lieutenant, died

 

Wivern

KEEN, Edward A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 115768, DOWS

 

 

Monday, 26 March 1945

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

HUTSON, John, Gunner, RA, 1703363, MPK

 

6 Maritime Regt, RA

PERRYMAN, Douglas H, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1595316, MPK

 

Akbar (RIN)

SRIVASTAVA, K (initial only) S, Stores Assistant, 27811 (RIN), died

 

Braganza, illness

MILLS, Archibald L, Joiner 3c, D/MX 508572, died

 

Dragonfly, as POW

TIVEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 161959, (ex-Prince of Wales), died

 

FAA, 821 Sqn, Puncher, air operations

CORNISH, George F, Lieutenant (A), MPK

SUMNER, Arthur G, Ty/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 115100, MPK

TRACEY, Eric J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 854 Sqn, Illustrious, air operations

BROWN, John, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/SFX 1328, MPK

SLADE, William R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

TAYLOR, Hugh L, Lieutenant (A), MPK

 

FAA, 1836 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

TOMKINSON, Christopher C, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Gombroon, illness

ARNOLD, Edwin D, Telegraphist, P/JX 360619, died

 

Lanka I

BROWNLIE, Brian P, Marine, CH/X 111472, MPK

 

Lizard, illness

MILLWARD, Norman F C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 147139, died

 

MTB.655, ship loss

SCOTT, Doyley W, Able Seaman, C/JX 365519, DOW

 

Newlands, steamship

WILDE, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 339130, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RM 41 Commando

DENNANT, William H, Marine, PLY/X 114068, killed

 

RM 45 Commando

MONEY, Douglas A W, Marine, PO/X 116678, DOWS

 

RM 48 Commando

FINDLAY, Martin, Marine, CH/X 106200, killed

 

RM Plymouth Division, illness

REYNOLDS, William G, Marine, PLY/X 102845, died

 

Sultan, as POW

THUNDER, Allan H, Leading Seaman, C/JX 137686, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 March 1945

 

FAA, 723 Sqn, Golden Hind, air crash

PEMBERTON-BARTLETT, Christopher R, Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

EALES, William J, Act/Petty Officer Pilot, FAA/FX 669238, killed

 

FAA, 854 Sqn, Illustrious, air operations

FIRTH, Percy H, Ty/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 100702, MPK

SQUIRES, Francis W, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 894 Sqn, Indefatigable, air crash

COOPER, Anthony G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

YARDE, Samuel C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 1834 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

SPRECKLEY, Peter C J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Hochelaga (RCN)

CROCKETT, John L, Leading Seaman, V/1319 (RCNVR), died

 

Kranji

IBRAHIM, Bin H, Telegraphist, MN 965 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Nabbington

RUTTY, Donald W, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 109553, MPK

 

RM 40 Commando, Italian operations

CRADDOCK, William H C, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 108062, killed

FINCH, Ernest E, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 106278, killed

 

RN (Malay Section)

UMAR, Bin A, Telegraphist, MN 961 (Malay Section), died

 

Robin

BUTTON, Reginald H, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/FX 680309, killed

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Atlantic flight

BRABNER, Rupert A, Commander (A), RNVR, MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 28 March 1945

 

Claverhouse, illness

JAGGAR, Philip H, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 738127, died

 

Elfin, illness

COLLINS, Harold F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 36283, died

 

Encounter, as POW

ARBUCKLE, Robert, Petty Officer, C/JX 129223, died

 

Exeter, as POW

MORRIS, John H, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 141331, died

 

FAA, 815 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

DAULTREY, Leslie J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

MCGREGOR, Peter G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 113108, MPK

WAKE, Vivian H, Ty/Lieutenant (A), SANF, MPK

 

Fencer

TWEDDLE, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 533300, DOWS

 

Integrity, illness

ROWNTREE, John R, Able Seaman, RTP R/123913, died

 

Malayan RNVR, as POW

ALIAS, Bin H, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 838 (Malayan RNVR), died

 

President, road accident

ROSEVERE, William H, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, died

 

RM 46 Commando

LIVSEY, Kenneth, Marine, PO/X 113477, killed

 

St George, illness

BROWN, John M, Boy 1c, C/JX 712385, died

 

Victory, illness

BARTHOLOMEW, Edward G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 523952, died

 

Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service

BRITTON, Dorothy F, WRNS, W/3106 (WRCNS), died

 

 

Thursday, 29 March 1945

 

Empire Arquebus

GOWLAND, Robert W, Able Seaman, C/JX 657117, DOWS

 

Exeter, as POW

CONWELL, Cornelius, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17323, died

SCRIPPS, Terence A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166590, died

 

FAA, 761 Sqn, Dipper, air crash

TOM, Henry C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR DOI

 

FAA, 783 Sqn, Condor, air crash

BEGLEY, Robert O, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/X 114962, killed

WINDREW, Leonard S J, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Pilot, FAA/FX 80772, killed

 

MTB.699

FORSTER, Joseph H, Able Seaman, C/JX 408108, killed

 

Saint John (RCN)

LIABO, Halvor V, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/2604 (RCNR), MPK

 

Teme (RCN), torpedoed

BOLIN, Gordon W, Able Seaman, V/36102 (RCNVR), MPK

GRAHAM, Earl W, Able Seaman, V/31122 (RCNVR), killed

HACKETT, Thomas J, Able Seaman, V/35785 (RCNVR), killed

ROWE, Robert E, Able Seaman, V/50606 (RCNVR), MPK

 

 

Friday, 30 March 1945

 

Begum, accident

RYAN, Patrick P, Cleaner, NAP R/214590, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

ALMEIDA, B (initial only), Steward, 75677 (RIN), died

 

High Tide, ship loss

ARTINGSTOLL, John, Leading Stoker, D/KX 608598, MPK

BURLEY, Harold J, Able Seaman, 21346 (civilian), MPK

FELTHAM, Frederick Francis, 1st Engineer, (civilian), MPK

FOTHERINGHAM, James, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 534466, MPK

GIBBS, Howell D, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87435, MPK

HARRIS, Arthur C, Civilian Master Mariner, S 21339, MPK

MARSH, Ward E, Civilian Engineer, S/21334, MPK

MORLEY, Leslie V, Civilian Merchant Navy, S 21343, MPK

ROWLEY, David, Mate, PZ 630 (Merchant Navy), MPK

TAYLOR, Thomas J, Cook, TA/03725 (Merchant Navy), MPK

WIGINTON, William B, Able Seaman, AGP 31 - 3 (Merchant Navy), MPK

WIGINTON, William L, Fireman, S 1347 (Merchant Navy), MPK

WILKINSON, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 540366, MPK

 

Jim, steamship

LLOYD, Ieuan M T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267490, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Lanka

POLLARD, Derek A, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 108725, MPK

 

Perth (RAN), as POW

MCCONNELL, Richard N, Petty Officer, 16393 (RAN), died

 

RM 28th Battalion

WHATLEY, Dennis, Marine, PLY/X 113375, killed

 

RM Detachment 385 (Lanka)

STEELE, James F, Ty/Captain, RM, MPK

WALKER, Norman, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 112120, MPK

 

RM Plymouth Division, Burma operations

ECCLESTON, George S, Marine, PLY/X 113233, MPK

 

Sarawak, drowning

CRIMES, Samuel G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DAVEY, Arthur N, Telegraphist, C/JX 405712, MPK

RAVEN, Tom H, Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

RELF, Lyn E F, Signalman, C/JX 360101, MPK

WHITE, John A, Telegraphist, C/JX 428380, MPK

 

Victory

BAINBRIDGE, Cyril, Leading Stoker, P/K 46359, illness, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 March 1945

 

Ajax

EASTMOND, William J F, Petty Officer Stoker, C/KX 86603, illness, died

 

Antares

SHENTON, John, Electrical Sub Lieutenant, road accident, died

 

Exeter, POW's

HANNAFORD, Frederick J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63027, died

PARKINSON, Maurice, Able Seaman, D/JX 238231, died

 

FAA, 849 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

HEWKIN, Norman, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87191, MPK

LEGGE, Arthur R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

SHEARD, Reginald C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 1839 Sqn, Indomitable

HABERFIELD, John K T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, POW, killed

 

President III

DUNN, Alfred E, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 13938, illness, died

 

Reina Del Pacifico, steamship

ANDREWS, John J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 107123, illness, DOWS

 

Scotian (RCN)

HOUGESTOL, John M, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c, V/30656 (RCNVR), died

 

South African Naval Force

HORNE, P (initial only) D, Chief Petty Officer, 66661 V (SANF), died

POVEY, Leonard, Able Seaman, 71182 V (SANF), died

 

Sultan

HORNBY, Edward, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1301, (ex-Repulse), POW, DOWS

 

on to April 1945
return to RN Casualties Homepage

 

revised 19/04/09