Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

1945-2008 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy
Compiled by Don Kindell

 

1948 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth (click to enlarge)

on to 1949

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

1948

 

Only some Dominion Navy casualties are included from 1948-on

 

 

MALAYA, State of Emergency declared on 18 June 1948, not lifted until 1960 (links - Britain's Small WarsRoll of Honour)

PALESTINE, Jewish/Arab fighting flaring up in 1947 led to Israeli declaration of independence on 14 May 1948. The British Mandate expired on 15th May (Britain's Small Wars)

 

 

Thursday, 1 January 1948

 

Drake I

 JULEFF, William N , Able Seaman, JX 651422, died

 

 

Friday, 2 January 1948

 

Salerno

 PLUMMER, Frederick D, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 January 1948

 

Tantivy

 PARIS, Alfred W, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 129973, died

 

Victorious

 BENSON, James, Cook, MX 792620, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 January 1948

 

Pembroke

 REED, Henry W S, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 January 1948

 

Montclare

 JOHNSON, George, Steward, LX 779804, died

 

Pembroke

 MCKINNIE, John S, Cook, MX 738272, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 January 1948

 

FAA, 816 Squadron, air crash

 SMITH, Roy B, Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Montclare

 WAREING, Lawrence G E, Leading Seaman, JX 426790, died

 

 

Tuesday, 13 January 1948

 

Pembroke

 NICOL, John, Leading Seaman, JX 215786, died

 

St Vincent

 PATTERSON, Derek J, Boy 2c, JX 835893, died

 

 

Monday, 19 January 1948

 

Pembroke

 WILLMOTT, Eric W, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 January 1948

 

Ajax

 ABRAHAM, George, Leading Stoker Mechanic, KX 171834, died

 

Ocean

 SMITH, Robert B, Lieutenant, died

 

Victory

 MCINTYRE, Donald, Able Seaman, JX 272863, died

 

 

Friday, 23 January 1948

 

Drake

 PROCTOR, Ronald S, Petty Officer, JX 161844, died

 

 

Sunday, 25 January 1948

 

Wolfe

 WRAY, George S, Ordnance Artificer 1c, MX 48612, died

 

 

Monday, 26 January 1948

 

Lochinvar

 STEVENS, Elizabeth M, Leading Wren, 29193, died

 

Nuthatch

 BRADBURN, Herbert W E, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A), FX 779835, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 January 1948

 

Birmingham

 CARSON, Samuel J, Electrician's Mate, SMX 570049, died

 

 

Wednesday, 28 January 1948

 

Pembroke

 HENDRY, Wilson, Able Seaman, JX 639571, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 January 1948

 

Pembroke

 CARRIGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, JX 548635, died

 

Tamar

 CHAN, Sing Y, Able Seaman, O/802, died

 

 

Friday, 30 January 1948

 

Barbastel

 FAIRBAIRN, Donald McI, Able Seaman, JX 362993, died

 

 

Saturday, 1 February 1948

 

Modeste

 ALLEN, John H C, Petty Officer, JX 126958, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 February 1948

 

Pembroke

 HANKS, Charles W, Stoker Mechanic, KX 739221, died

 

Terror, RN Base, Singapore

 JONES, Frank, Warrant Shipwright, died

 

 

Thursday, 5 February 1948

 

Merlin

 KEMPTON, Charles T, Warrant Shipwright, died

 

Pembroke

 AUSTIN, Peter F, Stoker Mechanic, KX 731711, died

 

 

Friday, 6 February 1948

 

Alert

 WRIGHT, James T, Able Seaman, JX 581909, died

 

Fierce

 MALLIA, Joseph, Petty Officer Cook, LX 20539, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 February 1948

 

Drake

 SWINFIELD, Albert E, Able Seaman, JX 181941, died

 

Royal Harold

 GILDER, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 59902, died

 

 

Monday, 9 February 1948

 

Victory II

 FLOYD, Reginald W L, Leading Stoker Mechanic, KX 75728, died

 

 

Tuesday, 10 February 1948

 

Fulmar

 BOYD, Thomas R R, Writer, MX 787353, died

 

 

Wednesday, 11 February 1948

 

Defiance

 COPP, William J, Able Seaman, JX 147518, died

 

 

Saturday, 14 February 1948

 

Daedalus

 MCCULLOCH, Hamilton, Aircraft Mechanician (A.M.) 2c, FX 814196, died

 

Seahawk

 O'NEILL, Frederick J, Petty Officer Stoker, KX 104320, died

 

 

Monday, 16 February 1948

 

Britannia

 BULLOUGH, Alexander I, Cadet, died

 

 

Saturday, 21 February 1948

 

Aurora

 CHANG, Yen, Leading Seaman, Chinese Navy CN 1006, died

 

Caledonia

 GREENWOOD, Jack H, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 777571, died

 

 

Wednesday, 25 February 1948

 

FAA, 800 Sqn, Triumph, air crash

 MARSHALL, Eric S, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Thursday, 26 February 1948

 

Merlin, air crash

 LUBBOCK, Peter L, Lieutenant (E), killed

 

 

Friday, 27 February 1948

 

FAA, 807 Squadron, Gannet, air crash

 PRENDY, John L E, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Sunday, 29 February 1948

 

Pembroke

 WATSON, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, JX 817258, died

 

 

Tuesday, 2 March 1948

 

Nuthatch

 KERSHAW, Stanley, Naval Airman 1c, FX 786881, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 March 1948

 

Pembroke

 BRENNAN, Vincent, Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 133174, died

 

 

Monday, 8 March 1948

 

Excellent

 CHILDS, Richard, Petty Officer, JX 667585, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 March 1948

 

Victory I

 EGERTON, Phillip R, Able Seaman, JX 321804, died

 

 

Thursday, 11 March 1948

 

Goldfinch

 VENESS, Horace A, Sick Berth Petty Officer, MX 52881, died

 

 

Friday, 12 March 1948

 

Flag Officer Destroyers (FOD)

 BLACKWELL, Ernest E, Commissioned Electrician, died

 

Implacable

 ATHERTON, Arnold, Leading Stoker Mechanic, KX 581365, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 March 1948

 

Triumph

 SULTANA, Michael, Leading Steward, LX 20879, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 March 1948

 

St Angelo

 BICKLE, William H, Yeoman of Signals, JX 131136, died

 

Vulture

 HAMBLY, Eric J, Petty Officer Airman, FX 78205, died

 

 

Monday, 15 March 1948

 

FAA, 736 Squadron, Vulture, air crash

 THORPE, Michael, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Wednesday, 17 March 1948

 

Triumph

 DEAN, Frank A, Chief Air Mechanic, FX 79420, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 March 1948

 

Bulawayo

 COOK, Ernest D, Leading Signalman, JX 142225, died

 

 

Sunday, 21 March 1948

 

Savage

 REYNOLDS, Ernest D, Chief Petty Officer, JX 126280, died

 

Triumph

 HOATH, Dennis A, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 816647, died

 

 

Monday, 22 March 1948

 

Excellent

 MILLER, Harold C, Petty Officer, JX 126792, died

 

 

Friday, 26 March 1948

 

Mercury

 WARD, William P, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 666746, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 March 1948

 

Royal Indian Navy

 NOTT, Martin H StL, Captain, died

 

 

Sunday, 28 March 1948

 

Implacable

 MAY, Maurice E, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 75337, died

 

 

Wednesday, 31 March 1948

 

Queen Alexander's Royal Naval Nursing Service

 SUTHERLAND, Barbara M, Sister, died

 

 

Thursday, 1 April 1948

 

Fulmar

 GOODWILL, Eric, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A), FX 816250, died

 

 

Monday, 5 April 1948

 

Pembroke

 PAGE, Donald A, Able Seaman, JX 654288, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 April 1948

 

Sharpshooter

 ROWBOTHAM, Kenneth A, Lieutenant, died

 

Victory II

 MAYHEW, George A H, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 539311, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 April 1948

 

Drake

 MCMULLIN, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, JX 175908, died

 

Lochinvar

 BANFORD, Horace B, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 April 1948

 

Daedalus

 HOLDEN, Frank, Naval Airman 1c (A), FX 762057, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 April 1948

 

Mull of Kintyre

 DEAR, David T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic, KX 78950, died

 

 

Monday, 12 April 1948

 

Drake

 PARTRIDGE, Graham, Leading Cook, MX 106296, died

 

Fulmar

 SMITH, Frederick W, Naval Airman 1c, SFX 816219, died

 

 

Tuesday, 13 April 1948

 

Drake

 BUTTERY, Norman, Able Seaman, JX 707032, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 April 1948

 

Daedalus

 BLACKBOROW, Maurice F, Petty Officer (A), SFX 2293, died

 

Falcon

 MICALLEF, Paul J E, Able Seaman, JX 251997, died

 

Loyal

 PHIPPS, Roy K, Able Seaman, JX 607890, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 April 1948

 

Victory II

 BOFF, Norman P, Writer, MX 537660, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 April 1948

 

Cochrane

 GARSCADDEN, Richard K, Chief Petty Officer, J 82807, died

 

train crash

 BATER, Brian, Ordinary Telegraphist, JX 778097, Implacable, killed

 HAMBLY, John, Ty/Leading Seaman, JX 183K696, Raleigh, killed

 LINDSELL, Cyril A, Act/Aircraft Artificer 4c, FX 100892, Sanderling, killed

 MCEWAN, John, Act/Skilled Air Mechanic 2c, FX 87913, Daedalus, killed

 

 

 

Sunday, 18 April 1948

 

Royal Marines, 3 Commando Brigade, accident

 DAULMAN, Harry, Instructor Lieutenant (St Angelo), killed

 

 

Thursday, 22 April 1948

 

Royal Arthur

 SAUNDERS, George E, Able Seaman, JX 650377, died

 

 

Sunday, 25 April 1948

 

Challenger

 BRIDGES, Anthony G, Supply Assistant, MX 760174, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 April 1948

 

Impregnable

 BICKFORD, Sydney A, Boy 1c, JX 820480, died

 

 

Saturday, 1 May 1948

 

Fulmar, boating accident

 DAVIS, Rupert F N, Lieutenant, died

 TURVILL, James H, Lieutenant, died

 YORKE, George C, Lieutenant, died

 

Rooke

 KING, Alfred L, Cook, MX 694425, died

 

 

Monday, 3 May 1948

 

Drake

 SMITH, John B, Leading Seaman, JX 153406, died

 

Pembroke

 CONYERS, Eric H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 46137, died

 

Woolwich

 FLEURY, Cecil F, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 840270, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 May 1948

 

Drake

 HARVEY, Thomas M, Stoker Mechanic, KX 601070, died

 

RN Hospital Trincomalee

 NARAYANAN, (None Listed), Ward Boy, 476, died

 

 

Friday, 7 May 1948

 

FAA, 810 Squadron, Implacable,  air crash

 TRUSSLER, Albert W F, Lieutenant, killed

 

Victory I

 TAYLOR, Luke, Able Seaman, JX 149856, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 May 1948

 

Drake

 JONES, David M, Able Seaman, JX 423154, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1948

 

FAA, 766 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash

 MARTIN, Robert C, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Thursday, 13 May 1948

 

Drake

 HILTON, Douglas M, Steward, LX 780652, died

 

 

Monday, 17 May 1948

 

Afrikander

 MARSHALL, Ronald W, Able Seaman, JX 210137, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 May 1948

 

Blackcap

 BICKERTON, William P, Able Seaman, JX 158142, died

 

Fulmar, air crash

 BOWDEN, Deryck G, Lieutenant, killed

 

Stag

 MACKENZIE, James W F, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 19 May 1948

 

Rosneath

 CUTHILL, James, Stoker Mechanic, KX 769493, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 May 1948

 

Sussex

 FRANCIS, Frederick B G, Chief Petty Officer, JX 754544, died

 

 

Friday, 21 May 1948

 

Pembroke

 BEVAN, John, Able Seaman, JX 523137, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 May 1948

 

Ariel

 KIRKNESS, Harry N, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 23 May 1948

 

Excellent

 WARDLE, Douglas V, Petty Officer, JX 143650, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 May 1948

 

President II

 MCDONALD, William E W, Chief Officer, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 May 1948

 

Unicorn

 ALLEN, William G D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 53636, died

 

 

Friday, 28 May 1948

 

Victory

 FAY, Michael J, Chief Mechanician, KX 778431, died

 

 

Sunday, 30 May 1948

 

Sanderling, glider accident

 WINSTANLEY, Kenneth C, Lieutenant Commander (A), DOI

 

 

Monday, 31 May 1948

 

Heron, air crash

 BARTLETT, Peter J, Naval Airman (O) 1c, FX 795107, killed

 DAMON, Peter C, Naval Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FX 782720, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 2 June 1948

 

Victory

 WILKIE, Leslie L, Able Seaman, JX 570362, died

 

 

Thursday, 3 June 1948

 

FAA, 771 Squadron, Daedalus, air crash

 DAVIES, John M, Lieutenant (A), killed

 HILL, Raymond J, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Friday, 4 June 1948

 

Heron, air crash

 RISEBOROUGH, William E, Lieutenant (E), killed

 

 

Saturday, 5 June 1948

 

Pembroke

 NEILSON, William R, Able Seaman, JX 581830, died

 

 

Sunday, 6 June 1948

 

Daedalus

 COOK, Margaret, Leading Wren, 81767, died

 

King George V

 JOHNSON, James, Marine, CH/X 118675, died

 

 

Monday, 7 June 1948

 

St Angelo

 ZAMMIT, Geraldo, Steward, LX 24332, died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 June 1948

 

Drake

 WILLIAMS, William D A, Stores Accountant (S.A.), MX 69411, died

 

President

 SPARKMAN, Colin R, Chief Petty Officer Writer, MX 59928, died

 

 

Thursday, 10 June 1948

 

Mercury

 THURLOW, Peter, Signalman, JX 581928, died

 

Nuthatch

 STONE, Dorothy M, Wren, 58501, died

 

 

Friday, 11 June 1948

 

Daedalus

 CALLAGHAN, Daniel, Chief Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic, KX 98872, died

 

FAA, 806 Squadron, Gannet, air crash

 FISHER, Nigel D, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Sunday, 13 June 1948

 

Dauntless

 LAWRENCE, Honor M, Wren, 69106, died

 

 

Monday, 14 June 1948

 

Peacock

 RILEY, Arthur, Leading Seaman, P/J 151322, died

 

 

Wednesday, 16 June 1948

 

Anson

 FARRAR, Thomas A, Chief Petty Officer, J 114450, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 June 1948

 

Drake

 WOODWARD, Edward S, Petty Officer Stoker, KX 89549, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 June 1948

 

Daedalus, air crash

 KING-JOYCE, Tobias J A, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Wednesday, 23 June 1948

 

Mercury

 FOULDS, Walter R, Signalman, JX 371812, died

 

Virago

 LEES, James W, Able Seaman, SSX 815246, died

 

 

Friday, 25 June 1948

 

FAA, 804 Squadron, Gannet, flying Harvard, slow roll and spun off, crashed Maydown Airfield

 HAYES, Paul A R, Lieutenant, killed

 

Gannet

 DODDS, James M, Chief Aircraft Mechanician (C.A.M.), FX 75709, died (these two HMS Gannet casualties do not appear to be related)

 

 

Sunday, 27 June 1948

 

Pembroke

 TIFFIN, Andrew D, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 790260, died

 

 

Monday, 28 June 1948

 

President

 CULLEN, George F, Warrant Recruiter, died

 

 

Tuesday, 29 June 1948

 

Pembroke

 GODDING, Brian W, Ordinary Telegraphist, JX 661127, died

 

 

Friday, Friday, 2 July 1948

 

FAA, 807 Squadron, Implacable, air crash

 WALLER, Wilfred N, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 

Ganges

 NOBLE, Leslie, Boy 1c, JX 836683, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 July 1948

 

Obdurate

 TOPHAM, John A, Ordinary Seaman, JX 821015, died

 

 

Monday, 5 July 1948

 

Ocean

 CAIN, Joseph S, Commissioned Supply Officer (S.O.), died

 

Pembroke

 HILTON, John, Able Seaman, JX 767534, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 July 1948

 

Pembroke I

 YOUNG, Derrick W, Ordinary Seaman, JX 533529, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 July 1948

 

Crossbow

 ALLEN, Leonard S, Commissioned Gunner, died

 

 

Friday, 10 July 1948

 

RN Hospital Plymouth

 LAWRENCE, James, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, MX 45413, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 July 1948

 

Hornbill

 TAYLOR, Alfred R, Electrician's Mate 2c, FX 826651, died

 

Pembroke

 FINK, Charles W H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, M 38809, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 July 1948

 

Forth

 SAMSON, Walter W, Chief Electrical Artificer (C.E.A.), M 93485, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 July 1948

 

FAA, 766 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash

 CURTIS, Francis J, Probationary Pilot, killed

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1948

 

Scott

 KIDD, Walter S, Petty Officer Steward, LX 22028, died

 

 

Sunday, 18 July 1948

 

Triumph

 THORPE, George G, Naval Airman 1c, FX 544534, died

 

 

Monday, 19 July 1948

 

Tamar

 FARR, Rex E T, Cook, SMX 817141, died

 

Tyne

 GURR, Henry T B, Petty Officer Electrician (E.), MX 804937, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 July 1948

 

Siskin

 PARKER, Kenneth R, Petty Officer Air Mechanic (A.M.) (A), SFX 3448, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 July 1948

 

Forth

 SPITERI, Paul, Chief Petty Officer Steward, LX 20869, died

 

 

Monday, 26 July 1948

 

FAA, 762 Squadron, Seahawk, air crash

 SMITH, Ronald A Mc K, Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Harrier

 GREENWOOD, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 838297, died

 

Pembroke

 SHORE, William G A, Commissioned Electrical Officer, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 July 1948

 

FAA, 705 Squadron, Siskin, air crash

 OCKELFORD, Edward J, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

Sussex

 FINNEN, John, Stoker Mechanic, KX 148242, died

 

Vanguard

 SNOW, Christopher F, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 841178, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 July 1948

 

Offa

 WILCOCK, Raynor, Lieutenant, died

 

Triumph

 MACDONALD, John, Leading Stoker Mechanic, KX 92664, died

 

 

Sunday, 1 August 1948

 

Fulmar

 STEVENSON, George A, Naval Airman 1c, FX 712602, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 August 1948

 

Sanderling

 THOMAS, Leslie J, Naval Airman 1c, FX 810723, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 August 1948

 

Daedalus

 HUNT, Alec H, Petty Officer Air Mechanic (A.M.) (A), FX 75736, died

 

 

Wednesday, 11 August 1948

 

Drake

 SCOTT, William R, Stoker Mechanic, KX 601995, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 August 1948

 

Drake

 BENNETT, George W, Leading Telegraphist, JX 137985, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 August 1948

 

Alacrity, off Malaya, embarking into ship's motor boat from sampan, both drowned

 BREEN, John J, Stoker Mechanic, P/KX 97975, buried in Malaya

 BULMER, John W, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 815879, (body possibly not recovered)

 

Liverpool

 CROSSLEY, Frank, Instructor Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 20 August 1948

 

Newcastle

 WATTS, Dennis W, Stoker Mechanic, KX 769623, died

 

 

Monday, 23 August 1948

 

Maidstone

 VINCE, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 840306, died

 

 

Tuesday, 24 August 1948

 

FAA, 767 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash

 CARTER, George A, Lieutenant, RCN, killed

 SWAIN, Colin B, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Wednesday, 5 August 1948

 

Daedalus

 PROUDFOOT, Leslie, Naval Airman 2c, SFX 822466, died

 

 

Thursday, 26 August 1948

 

Dolphin

 OSBORNE, Frederick A, Chief Blacksmith, M 38523, died

 

Norfolk, heavy cruiser, Malaya campaign

 GLEN, Robert W, Able Seaman, SSX 769224, died

 

 

Friday, 27 August 1948

 

Seahawk, air crash

 MCQUADE, William J, Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

 

Saturday, 28 August 1948

 

Liverpool

 KING, Patrick C J, Stoker Mechanic, KX 769707, died

 

Royal Arthur

 WYATT, Edwin C A, Able Seaman, JX 141417, died

 

 

Monday, 30 August 1948

 

Birmingham

 YENDALL, Richard L, Surgeon Lieutenant, died

 

Dolphin

 REDWOOD, Archibald I, Chief Petty Officer, MX 844180, died

 

 

Tuesday, 31 August 1948

 

Ganges

 COOKE, Frederick R, Boy 1c, JX 836871, died

 

Pembroke

 HENDY, Charles C, Ordinary Seaman, JX 823310, died

 

 

Wednesday, 1 September 1948

 

Drake

 SUTCLIFFE, Robert W, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 794786, died

 

Tronda

 GALE, Reginald J B, Stoker Mechanic, KX 814210, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 September 1948

 

Victory

 MCLEOD, John, Able Seaman, C/DX 1380, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 September 1948

 

Pembroke

 SPEAK, Raymond W, Sick Berth Petty Officer, MX 62978, died

 

 

Thursday, 9 September 1948

 

Victory

 ARCHIBALD, Alexander E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, MX 715528, died

 

 

Monday, 13 September 1948

 

Drake

 JONES, Eric, Leading Stoker Mechanic, KX 85456, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 September 1948

 

Mercury

 ALLUM, Peter C, Telegraphist, JX 182134, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 September 1948

 

Eskimo

 PARKIN, Derek, Chief Electrical Mechanic (C.E.M.) 1c, 101741, died

 

Peregrine

 MOGRIDGE, Henry C, Petty Officer Air Mechanic (A.M.), FX 76425, died

 

 

Friday, 17 September 1948

 

Royal Navy

 FLEMING, Gordon L, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), JX 324078, died

 

 

Monday, 20 September 1948

 

Nuthatch

 GREEN, John I, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 September 1948

 

Drake, training accident at Plympton

 CROSS, Victor, Petty Officer, JX 146133, killed

 EDWORTHY, Francis M, Able Seaman, SSX 819138, killed

 

 

Sunday, 26 September 1948

 

St Angelo

 STILGOE, Frederick R, Petty Officer, JX 146480, died

 

 

Tuesday, 28 September 1948

 

President

 EGAN, Rupert C, Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 2 October 1948

 

Mercury

 PAQUE, Anthony P D, Telegraphist, JX 712518, died

 

Victory

 RODGERS, James, Leading Supply Assistant, MX 799129, died

 

 

Sunday, 3 October 1948

 

Implacable

 JONES, Bernard, Stoker Mechanic, KX 817399, died

 

 

Monday, 4 October 1948

 

Fulmar, sailing accident

 ROEBUCK, John A G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 6 October 1948

 

Pembroke

 COX, George W, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic, KX 89880, died

 

 

Friday, 8 October 1948

 

Ganges

 LINDSEY, Gordon E, Boy 2c, JX 839394, died

 

 

Monday, 11 October 1948

 

Victory

 SIMPSON, Peter R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, MX 88280, died

 

 

Tuesday, 12 October 1948

 

Tyne

 HARVEY, Ronald R, Ordinary Seaman, JX 824743, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 October 1948

 

lllustrious (right - NavyPhotos), aircraft carrier, liberty boat sank in Portland Harbour, Dorset, all presumed drowned

 ASHWIN, Roy E, Naval Airman 2c, SFX 853449, MPD

 BINKS, Roy, Leading Writer, P/MX 773782, buried ashore

 BLACK, Walter H, Able Seaman, D/JX 306883

 BLAKEY, Robert A E, Stoker Mechanic, P/SKX 841214, buried ashore

 BRENCHLEY, Kenneth C, Stoker Mechanic, KX 823992, buried ashore

 CLOUGH, Richard A, Midshipman, MPD

 COLLIER, Geoffrey G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 84145, buried ashore

 COPE, Richard W J, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/MX 716347, buried ashore

 CROWSON, Lewis, Naval Airman 2c, FX 834461, MPD

 DAVIES, John M R, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX 853450, buried ashore

 ELWIS, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 819008, MPD

 EYERS, William E, Ordinary Seaman, D/SX 848587, buried ashore

 FENNELL, Robert H, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX 855291, buried ashore

 HUGHES, Geoffrey C, Naval Airman 2c, FX 850804, MPD

 JACK, Eric M, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 819104, MPD

 LEONARD, Thomas A, Naval Airman 2c, FX 853460, MPD

 LINDSAY, Roy, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 840329, MPD

 LLEWELLYN, Leonard, Naval Airman 2c, SFX 855299, MPD

 MARSHALL, Eric W, Leading Patrolman, P/MX 801822, buried ashore

 MARTIN, Ian, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX 853190, buried ashore

 MCBLAIN, James, Naval Airman 2c, FX 853188, MPD

 MITCHELL, Clement F, Leading Seaman, D/JX 245559, buried ashore

 MORRISON, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 846727, buried ashore

 NEALE, John R, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX 854989, buried ashore

 RYE, Edward F J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 771456, buried ashore

 SEAFORD, Edmond R, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 840168, buried ashore

 STILL, Ian, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 840734, buried ashore

 WILLIAMS, Geoffrey W, Naval Airman 2c, L/FX 849264, buried ashore

 YOUNG, Alan, Boy Signalman, P/JX 820230, buried ashore

 

 

Thursday, 21 October 1948

 

Vanguard

 BRAY, Edward T, Marine, PLY/X 5591, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 October 1948

 

King George V

 PATERSON, Robert O, Captain, RM, died

 

 

Monday, 25 October 1948

 

FAA, 827 Squadron, Triumph, air crash

 MARSDEN, Arthur D, Lieutenant (A), killed

 MATTHEWS, Albert E J, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Wednesday, 27 October 1948

 

Victory

 SPROSTON, Herbert A, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 1141, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 November 1948

 

Gannet, air crash

 GLADSTONE, Elizabeth O, Wren (Meteorological), 69333, killed

 HOLLIDGE, William V, Lieutenant (A), killed

 VINE, William D, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

 

Friday, 5 November 1948

 

Dolphin

 COLLING, William, Able Seaman, JX 267865, died

 

Pembroke

 PATTISON, David H McD, Leading Seaman, KX 139213, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 November 1948

 

Gannet

 PAGE, Albert H, Naval Airman 1c, FX 827218, died

 

 

Thursday, 11 November 1948

 

Barrosa, both missing presumed drowned at Montserrat

 MITCHELL, Leslie J, Able Seaman, JX 712366,

 SAUNDERS, Alan R, Able Seaman, JX 58190

 

Drake

 PEARCE, Bryan W, Stoker Mechanic, KX 171970, died

 

Highflyer

 AYATURAI, Sinnappen S, Petty Officer Cook, MCX 2789, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 November 1948

 

Actaeon

 HINCHLEY, Joseph C, Able Seaman, JX 275902, died

 

 

Tuesday, 16 November 1948

 

Myngs

 ROBERTS, William C, Able Seaman, JX 778256, died

 

 

Friday, 19 November 1948

 

Fulmar

 BRADBURY, James A, Pilot 4c, FX 706732, died

 

 

Sunday, 21 November 1948

 

Drake

 LAIRD, Richard, Able Seaman, JX 802360, died

 

Pembroke

 HOLMANS, Brian W E, Signalman, JX 635201, died

 

 

Monday, 29 November 1948

 

Phoenicia

 LUCAS, Kenneth R H, Leading Stoker Mechanic, KX 103239, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 December 1948

 

Snipe

 LEACH, James, Able Seaman, JX 149377, died

 

 

Wednesday, 8 December 1948

 

Stag

 WARD, Francis G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 December 1948

 

Maidstone

 RICHARDSON, Frederic J B, Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 58431, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 December 1948

 

Ocean

 PADMORE, Francis A, Electrical Artificer (Air), SFX 789898, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 December 1948

 

Kenya

 PERRY, Alexander C W, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 79700, died

 

 

Tuesday, 21 December 1948

 

Drake

 BROWN, Colin B T, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 832997, died

 

Pembroke

 BRADLEY, Kenneth V H, Petty Officer, JX 159353, died

 

 

Saturday, 25 December 1948

 

Heron

 HILL, Arthur P F, Naval Airman 1c, FX 788004, died

 

Pembroke

 TYSON, Philip R, Able Seaman, JX 130695, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 December 1948

 

Anson

 MARSHALL, Sidney J, Chief Petty Officer, JX 131017, died

 

Bruce

 GLEDHILL, Peter, Boy 2c, JX 843979, died

 

 

Friday, 31 December 1948

 

Pembroke

 PAULEY, Henry A, Signalman, JX 294682, died

 

Victory

 HUNT, Jack L T, Leading Seaman, JX 157063, died

 

on to 1949
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 13/9/11