Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

1945-2008 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy
Compiled by Don Kindell

 

1955 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

Battle-class destroyer HMS Armada (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to 1956-59

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Only some Dominion Navy casualties are included from 1948-on

 

 

1955

 

ADEN CAMPAIGN to 1967 (links Britains Small Wars)

CYPRUS CAMPAIGN to 1959 (links Britains Small Wars)

RADFAN CAMPAIGN to 1967 (links Britains Small Wars,  Palace Barracks Memorial Garden)

 

 

Saturday, 1 January 1955

 

Jupiter

 BOWES, Robert N, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, SMX 893969, died

 

Seahawk

 ORMESHER, Gordon, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 669423, died

 

 

Thursday, 6 January 1955

 

Fulmar

 ALLONBY, Douglas, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 7 January 1955

 

Encore

 YIP, Kau, Able Seaman, O/ 1929, died

 

 

Monday, 10 January 1955

 

Pembroke

 CLOWES, Rodney T, Able Seaman, SSX 905281, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 January 1955

 

Drake

 MOSS, Frank M, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 82342, died

 

 

Monday, 24 January 1955

 

Seahawk

 BAXTER, David G, Commissioned Pilot, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 January 1955

 

Collingwood

 MARSDEN, Norman S, Surgeon Commander, died

 

FAA, 771 Squadron, Peregrine, RNAS Ford, air crash

 EWING, William S T, Chief Petty Officer Aircrewman, FX 544289, killed

 SCORER, George, E.I. (possibly E.M. - Electrical Mechanic) (A), FX 591143, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 26 January 1955

 

Sanderling

 HALLIDAY, Arthur, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 76786, died

 

 

Monday, 31 January 1955

 

FAA, 809 Squadron, Heron, air crash

 CAWOOD, Frank, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 JONES, Colin E G, Lieutenant, killed

 

Flamingo

 DAVID-SINGHO, Heenkende M, Cook, MCX 3009, died

 

President

 NOCKELS, Alec R J, Chief Petty Officer, JX 132908, died

 

 

Tuesday, 1 February 1955

 

Daedalus

 STEPHENS, Ronald, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 February 1955

 

Aisne, Battle-class destroyer, sailing accident

 HURLEY, John, Able Seaman, JX 371603, killed

 LEWIS, Brian G E, Ordinary Seaman, JX 940350, killed

 MATTHEWS, Harry F A, Able Seaman, JX 847596, killed

 NEAL, Sidney T, Leading Seaman, JX 660493, killed

 

Ceres

 MOSES, John W C, Marine, PLY/X 5664, died

 

 

Friday, 11 February 1955

 

Tintagel Castle

 MANWARING, Paul, Ordinary Seaman, J 936156, died

 

 

Sunday, 13 February 1955

 

Centaur

 BROWN, Solomon H, Chief Petty Officer, JX 136519, died

 

 

Monday, 14 February 1955

 

Seahawk

 HAGUE, Richard T D, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, F 927723, died

 

 

Wednesday, 16 February 1955

 

Magpie

 CLARKSON, Michael C, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Woodbridge Haven

 CASSEY, John J, Leading Stoker Mechanic, SFX 860608, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 February 1955

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 GARDNER, Harold R, Lieutenant, died

 

Vanguard

 LEWIS, Trevor J, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 872172, died

 

 

Friday, 18 February 1955

 

Centaur

 SAUNDERS, Douglas B, Boy 2c, J 930652, died

 

 

Sunday, 27 February 1955

 

Daedalus

 METCALFE, John G, Writer, M 925740, died

 

 

Tuesday, 1 March 1955

 

Apollo

 WARNER, William, Able Seaman, SSX 875068, died

 

 

Thursday, 3 March 1955

 

Peregrine

 CARTER, Bryan, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 4 March 1955

 

Newcastle

 ELLIOTT, Kenneth J, Able Seaman, SSX 889829, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 March 1955

 

Loch Insh

 HOWE, Ernest, Commissioned Gunner, died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 March 1955

 

Constance

 FOSTER, John G M, Lieutenant, died

 

Falcon

 TUCK, Leonard C, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 11 March 1955

 

Victory, road accident at Hindhead, Surrey

 JOHNSTONE, John N, Leading Supply Assistant, MX 850334, killed

 SNELLOCK, Royston A G, Able Seaman, SSX 883446, killed  

 

 

Thursday, 17 March 1955

 

FAA, 736 Squadron, Fulmar, air crash

 BEERS, Peter L, Lieutenant, killed

 KNIGHT, John H, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Thursday, 31 March 1955

 

FAA, 815 Squadron, Seahawk, air crash

 BATESON, Nicholas, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 TOMKINS, Robert J P, Leading Telegraphist (A), JX 581974, killed

 

 

Saturday, 2 April 1955

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 HARVEY, Colin J, Midshipman, died

 

 

Wednesday, 13 April 1955

 

Neptune

 REEVE, Arthur G, Chief Mechanician, K 58328, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 April 1955

 

Dolphin

 GREGORY, Gordon, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 926559, died

 

 

Thursday, 21 April 1955

 

Delight

 HURST, Dennis B, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), SKX 866269, died

 

Jupiter

 JONES, Hugh C M, Petty Officer Electrician (E.), MX 803922, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 April 1955

 

Drake

 ROWELL, Edward J, Commissioned Supply Officer, died

 

Fulmar

 FOX, Peter N, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 April 1955

 

Centaur

 GEORGE, Robert J, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 855726, died

 

 

Wednesday, 4 May 1955

 

Newcastle

 RHODES, Peter W A, Able Seaman, JX 883065, died

 

 

Thursday, 5 May 1955

 

Burghead Bay

 ATKINSON, Stewart A, Telegraphist, SSX 843665, died

 

Gannet

 LEAR, Eric D, Regulating Petty Officer (R.P.O.), MX 777988, died

 

 

Friday, 6 May 1955

 

Turpin

 BRISCOE, William K, Leading Seaman, JX 712471, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 May 1955

 

Dolphin

 MAJOR, Reginald G, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, SMX 847661, died

 

Scorpion

 KEELING, Leonard F, Leading Cook, SMX 854683, died

 

 

Monday, 9 May 1955

 

FAA, 820 Squadron, Gannet, air crash

 FORBES, Malcolm 'Dizzy', Act/Leading Telegraphist (Aircrew), JX 778061, killed

 MOLLAND, William G W, Lieutenant (O), killed

With thanks to Lieutenant Brian Grindley RN, Rtd - I was a Leading Telegraphist (Aircrew), who helped search for the crew of our 820 Squadron Gannet aircraft (WN427) which had flown into the sea off Northern Ireland whilst the pilot attempted to relight the second engine (at the time they were prone to do this, fortunately not all with loss of life). All three crew survived the descent but the pilot, a strong, well built young man, was the only one to escape from the aircraft with a dinghy. Apparently, they took it in turns to sit in the dinghy but the Senior Observer and 'Dizzy' became exhausted and succumbed to the coldness of the sea, despite wearing immersion suits. Whether they had released their dinghies in order to exit the aircraft was not known. 

 

Thursday, 12 May 1955

 

Ocean

 FORD, Henry, Steward, SLX 904195, died

 

 

Sunday, 15 May 1955

 

Untiring

 DONALDSON, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 3c, MX 855629, died

 

 

Monday, 16 May 1955

 

Owen

 GRIMES, George R B, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 May 1955

 

Asheldham

 NELSON, Keith M, Telegraphist, SSX 889276, died

 

 

Friday, 20 May 1955

 

Phoenix

 SLATCHER, Alan, Mechanician 1c, KX 84970, died

 

Raleigh

 DAVIDSON, Eric, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, K 941586, died

 

 

Saturday, 21 May 1955

 

Duchess

 READ, William C, Able Seaman, SSX 835619, died

 

 

Tuesday, 24 May 1955

 

Jupiter

 DOCHERTY, James S H, Petty Officer, JX 745420, died

 

 

Wednesday, 25 May 1955

 

Siskin

 BARING, Michael J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 26 May 1955

 

Heron

 MOGRIDGE, Peter H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 May 1955

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 CLARK, Graeme K, Cadet, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 May 1955

 

Gamecock

 SULLIVAN, Anthony J, Naval Airman 2c, SF 944850, died

 

 

Tuesday, 31 May 1955

 

Glasgow

 SMETHURST, Alan, Mechanician 1c, KX 833744, died

 

LCT.4001, landing craft tank

 FRENCH, David, Midshipman, died

 

 

Friday, 3 June 1955

 

Birmingham

 WINSTANLEY, Gordon R, Shipwright 3c, MX 718393, died

 

Defiance

 BEGG, Peter, Able Seaman, JX 853219, died

 

 

Tuesday, 7 June 1955

 

Saker

 PARTON, David P, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 June 1955

 

Tamar

 SEABURNE-MAY, Ronald M, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 June 1955

 

Cobham

 TYLER, Frederick G W, Petty Officer, JX 151207, died

 

Fulmar

 NAPIER, John, Naval Airman 1c, SFX 886635, died

 

 

Wednesday, 15 June 1955

 

Drake

 FLYNN, Christopher, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, KX 891535, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 June 1955

 

Glasgow, light cruiser

 HITCHCOCKS, John S, Chief Petty Officer, JX 138087, died

  

Sidon, submarine, in Portland Harbour alongside depot ship Maidstone, torpedo explosion

 CLAYTON, Charles D, Telegraphist, P/SSX 871280, killed

 DAVIES, David G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 835908, killed

 DOREY, Peter R A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 819932, killed

 FORD, John R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 898366, killed

 MCLEOD, Laverne D, Petty Officer 2c (RCN), 10232 H, killed

 NEEDHAM, Jerrold K, Lieutenant Commander (E), came over from depot ship Maidstone, killed

 PEAKE, Ronald H, Marine Engineering Mechanic, P/SKX 880829, killed

 RHODES, Charles E, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 RICE, Philip J W, Act/Leading Cook (S), P/MX 807734, killed

 RYCROFT, Julien M V, Lieutenant, killed

 SMITH, Colin, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 812901, killed

 SUNDERLAND, John R, Steward, P/SLX 901679, killed

 WAITE, Donald P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 835715, killed

 

 

Monday, 20 June 1955

 

RN Hospital Plymouth

 ANDREWS, Garfield, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, MX 910067, died

 

 

Tuesday, 21 June 1955

 

Falcon

 COATES, Jeffrey W B, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Monday, 27 June 1955

 

Drake

 WILLIAMS, Albert, Petty Officer Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A), KX 96665, died

 

 

Tuesday, 28 June 1955

 

Daedalus

 WATERSTON, Alexander, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (E), FX 587632, died

 

 

Wednesday, 29 June 1955

 

Jamaica

 MITCHELL, George, Chief Petty Officer Blacksmith, MX 52626, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 June 1955

 

Fulmar

 SMITH, Peter J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 2 July 1955

 

Whirlwind, Cyprus, EOKA campaign

 BLUNDELL, Malcolm C, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, C/KX907788 died

 

 

Sunday, 3 July 1955

 

Jupiter

 DONOHOE, Arthur B, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 85072, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 July 1955

 

President

 RICKELL, Tony A, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 9 July 1955

 

FAA, 703 Squadron, Peregrine, flying Firefly on night trial, crashed into sea 7 miles off Ford

 ROLLES, Douglas H, Lieutenant, killed

 WEST, Roy F, Lieutenant, killed

 

Road accident at Chichester

 MANSFIELD, Trevor J, Able Seaman, SSX 908515, Victory, killed

 RADDIE, Edward J, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, MX 893891, Phoenix, killed

 

 

Saturday, 16 July 1955

 

Mull of Galloway

 BARNARD, Richard T, Chief Petty Officer, JX 133479, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 July 1955

 

Fulmar

 JONES, David N, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 July 1955

 

Eagle

 CAMERON, John A, Ordinary Seaman, J 945737, died

 

 

Monday, 25 July 1955

 

Heron

 BOOTH, Derek, Naval Airman 1c, SFX 882376, died

 

 

Wednesday, 27 July 1955

 

Duchess

 HARDWARE, Albert A, Ordinary Seaman, JX 921919, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 July 1955

 

Goldcrest

 MACEY, Brian, Midshipman, died

 

 

Tuesday, 2 August 1955

 

Jamaica

 WILLIAMS, Stephen M, Midshipman, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 August 1955

 

President

 PERKS, Graeme, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 5 August 1955

 

Vernon

 ENGLAND, Peter D, Able Seaman, SSX 908725, died

 

 

Saturday, 6 August 1955

 

Tamar

 CHAN, Kow, Cook, O/2484, died

 

 

Wednesday, 17 August 1955

 

Fulmar

 MARGOLIOUTH, Joseph M, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 August 1955

 

Fulmar

 BLOXSOME, Clifford C R, Petty Officer, JX 153575, died

 

 

Monday, 22 August 1955

 

Centaur

 WINFIELD, Martyn W, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 August 1955

 

Victory

 KEEGAN, Robert R, Able Seaman, SSX 843216, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 August 1955

 

Victory

 REES, Dennis F, Petty Officer, JX 514098, died

 

 

Friday, 26 August 1955

 

Collingwood

 RICHARDSON, Thomas J, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) Apprentice, M 928638, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 August 1955

 

Gamecock

 KENNY, Anthony E W, Midshipman, died

 

 

Friday, 2 September 1955

 

President

 RICHARDS, Duncan H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 September 1955

 

Tamar

 HUBBARD, Roy G A, Able Seaman, JX 904388, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 September 1955

 

Neptune

 STANNARD, James R, Leading Steward, LX 861345, died

 

 

Sunday, 25 September 1955

 

Daring

 HAMS, Norman J, Ordinary Seaman, SSX 911140, died

 

Drake

 OSBORNE, James O, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) 4c, M 952954, died

 

Eagle

 TEAGUE, Michael L, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 10 October 1955

 

Pembroke

 CARPENTER, Peter J M, Petty Officer (A), JX 371558, died

 

Victory

 HUTCHINSON, Cedric, Leading Telegraphist, SSX 843638, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 October 1955

 

Ceylon

 GRIST, Alan, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 3c, MX 833440, died

 

Eagle

 WATSON, Leonard P, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Vernon

 GODDEN, Tony M, Leading Seaman, SSX 908619, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 October 1955

 

Drake

 RIDDETT, Raymond L, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 883528, died

 

 

Thursday, 13 October 1955

 

Vernon

 TOLLEY, Dorothy R, Head Voluntary Aid Detachment (V.A.D.), W 500067, died

 

 

Friday, 14 October 1955

 

Ark Royal

 MORSE, William H, Lieutenant, died

 

Gamecock

 LOW, Alistair H G, Midshipman, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 October 1955

 

FAA, 1833 Squadron

 FLETCHER, William, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 October 1955

 

Fulmar

 GOULD, Adrian T B, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 21 October 1955

 

St Angelo

 TAYLOR, Henry, Mechanic (M) (E) 2 (A), K 929461, died

 

 

Sunday, 23 October 1955

 

Daedalus

 EVANS, Ronald, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 669797, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 October 1955

 

Heron

 BATTERSBY, Charles S, Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 28 October 1955

 

Fulmar

 SHAW`, William J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 29 October 1955

 

Superb

 INCE, Richard S R, Lieutenant, died

 

Thunderer

 BAINES, John C, Midshipman, died

 

 

Monday, 31 October 1955

 

Drake

 JURY, Michael C, Signalman, SSX 856851, died

 

 

Thursday, 3 November 1955

 

Fulmar

 WARD, Craig T H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Victory

 WEATHERHEAD, David R, Cook, M 950313, died

 

 

Friday, 4 November 1955

 

Ariel

 MORTON, William C, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 2c, F 946958, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 November 1955

 

Drake

 MCCALLUM, Joseph, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 894766, died

 

 

Thursday, 10 November 1955

 

Blackcap

 LAVENDER, Charles J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

FAA, 817 Squadron, Seahawk, air crash off St Catherine's Point

 PADGETT, David, Lieutenant (O), RAN, killed

 SELF, Norman J, Flying Telegraphist (A), RAN, 44779, killed

 VAN GELDER, James P, Sub Lieutenant (P), RAN, killed

 

 

Sunday, 13 November 1955

 

Drake

 BARKER, John C, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), KX 898015, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 November 1955

 

Neptune

 WILLIAMS, Sidney W, Chief Electrician (A), MX 893060, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 November 1955

 

Sparrow

 BLACKMORE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, JX 143751, died

 

 

Sunday, 20 November 1955

 

Adamant

 GILL, Ronald T, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 929323, died

 

Ganges

 HOLMES, John, Senior Commissioned Mechanician, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 November 1955

 

Jamaica

 YOUNG, David W, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 914418, died

 

 

Tuesday, 29 November 1955

 

Kenya

 DODDS, John S, Leading Cook, MX 913042, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 December 1955

 

Drake

 CALDWELL, Andrew, Chief Petty Officer, JX 128546, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 December 1955

 

Centaur

 LIFFEN, John B, (not listed), SSX 856825, died

 

 

Monday, 5 December 1955

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, EOKA campaign

 ROBERTS, Terence, Marine, RM9243, died

 

Sea Eagle

 WATTS, Frank, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 870898, died

 

Ulysses

 RICHARDS, Geoffrey B, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 770548, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 December 1955

 

Drake

 NOAKES, Charles J R, Leading Seaman, JX 661311, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 December 1955

 

Fulmar

 KING, Arthur, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 December 1955

 

Pembroke

 THORNEYCROFT, Bernard H, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), SKX 867781, died

 

 

Tuesday, 13 December 1955

 

Gannet

 CAMPBELL, Arthur D, Senior Commissioned Air (E), died

 

 

Thursday, 15 December 1955

 

Victory

 VICARS, Charles R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 60297, died

 

 

Friday, 16 December 1955

 

Drake

 WAKEMAN, Terence K, Leading Signalman, SSX 661986, died

 

Ganges

 HOOPER, Keith S, Boy 1c, J 94287, died

 

 

Monday, 19 December 1955

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, EOKA campaign

 ROUTLEDGE, John N, Sergeant, CH/X4316, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 December 1955

 

Raleigh

 CAIN, Patrick, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, K 955673, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 December 1955

 

Daedalus

 GRIFFIN, Edward G, Chief Aircraft Fitter (C.A.F.) (A), FX 75484, died

 

 

Monday, 26 December 1955

 

Falcon

 HOOPER, William K, Leading Stores Accountant (S.A.), MX 85893, died

 

Ulysses, fast A/S frigate, ex-destroyer

 FOSTER, David J, Ordinary Seaman, JX 952719, drowned

 MERCER, Joseph D, Able Seaman, SSX 905922, drowned

 

 

Friday, 30 December 1955

 

Ganges

 MURFIT, George W, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, SMX 903995, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 December 1955

 

President

 GOODENOUGH, Michael G, Rear Admiral, died

 

on to 1956-59

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 13/9/11