Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

1945-2008 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy
Compiled by Don Kindell

 

1956-59 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

Corporal Alan Hedges, Royal Marines, serving on frigate Loch Ruthven, died 16 April 1958 (Sally Jacobs, click to enlarge)

on to 1960-62

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Only some Dominion Navy casualties are included from 1948-on

 

 

1956 

 

 

Thursday, 5 January 1956

 

FAA, 808 Squadron, Heron, air crash

 BROWN, George F S, Act/Commander, RAN

 WYATT, Peter H, Lieutenant, RN

 

 

Saturday, 7 January 1956

 

Berry Head

 HEWITT, William, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 937883, died

 

 

Tuesday, 10 January 1956

 

Daedalus

 HEAD, Robert D, Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 15 January 1956

 

Decoy

 TREVAN, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 938801, died

 

 

Monday, 16 January 1956

 

Victory

 BAILEY, Victor H J, Chief Petty Officer Steward, LX 667695, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 January 1956

 

Sanderling

 BAYLY, Michael J, Chief Aircraft Fitter (C.A.F.) (A), FX 504475, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 January 1956

 

Sea Eagle

 THOMPSON, Norman V, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) 2c, MX 704170, died

 

 

Monday, 23 January 1956

 

Falcon

 HAYES, Michael L, Lieutenant, died

 

Pembroke

 ALBROW, Ernest A, Senior Commissioned Engineer, died

 

 

Wednesday, 25 January 1956

 

Fulmar

 SHIRRAS, Ian G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 26 January 1956

 

Hornet, RN Base, Gosport, Hampshire, both drowned

 DOWNIE, Robert M F, Lieutenant

 SMITH, George T, Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 28 January 1956

 

Excellent

 YATES, David G, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 805742, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 January 1956

 

Vernon

 KEWISH, Leslie, Petty Officer, JX 138925, died

 

 

Wednesday, 1 February 1956

 

St Angelo

 CARUANA, Joseph P P, Joiner 2c, MX 897050, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 February 1956

 

Goldcrest

 BURNS, Michael H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Pickle

 SPEAR, Sidney J, Petty Officer Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A), KX 93027, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 February 1956

 

Pembroke

 MCLEAN-FOREMAN, Ian D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 February 1956

 

St Angelo

 CARUANA, Angelo, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 645708, died

 

Vernon

 BEATON, David McA, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 6 February 1956

 

Albion

 REID, Richard J, Lieutenant, died

 

Drake

 DODDS, William H A F, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c (A), SK 949366, died

 

Pembroke

 AUSTWICK, Kenneth A, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 371802, died

 

 

Wednesday, 8 February 1956

 

Eagle

 BARTLETT, Reginald O, Commissioned Boatswain, died

 

 

Thursday, 9 February 1956

 

Royal Marines, 45 Commando, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign, vehicle fell into mountain gully during blizzard, exposure

 BLAKEWAY, Benet C, Marine, CH/X 5377,

 WHEELER, Alfred, Quartermaster Sergeant (QMS), PO/X 5243 

 

 

Thursday, 16 February 1956

 

Centaur

 BAKER, Leslie J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 17 February 1956

 

Selene, submarine

 FEIST, Edwin M, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 777537, killed

 

 

Friday, 24 February 1956

 

Daedalus

 LAMBERT, George R, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 25 February 1956

 

Peregrine

 LANGFORD, Keith A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Sentinel

 KERR, Ian R L, Chief Petty Officer, JX 581445, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 February 1956

 

Gamecock

 SAVEGE, Maxwell N, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 March 1956

 

Drake

 EDWARDS, Enoch J, Commissioned Wardmaster, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 March 1956

 

Centaur

 LEE, Ronald J, Petty Officer Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A), K90028, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 March 1956

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 ARMOUR, Thomas, Marine, RM131178, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 March 1956

 

Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, Mediterranean:

Venom two-seater, air crash

 EALAND, John O, Lieutenant, died

(Observer not known)

Gannet, 824 Squadron,  air crash

 CLAXTON, John B, Sub Lieutenant 

 RAMPLIN, Francis C 'Paddy', Petty Officer Telegraphist (A), JX 646362,

 TOOLEY, Leslie M, Lieutenant, pilot

With thanks to Lieutenant Brian Grindley RN, Rtd - My friend, Norman Cleary and I, both Leading Telegraphists (Aircrew), were trained by 'Paddy' on different courses. It was understood at the time that the aircraft (believed to be a Gannet of 824 Sqn flying from HMS Eagle(?)) had hit the carrier's round down on their landing approach but I cannot find anyone now to confirm this.

 

And with thanks to David Christmas (1 Feb 2013), then a Midshipman in Ark Royal, and posted on 6 June 1956 to HMS Glasgow. He now lives in Australia. Extract and map from his journal follows - "Exercise Cascade 3.

"Tragedy struck early Thursday morning when it was reported that two contacts, one of which was known to be one of our Venoms, disappeared from the radar screen. Nothing was ever heard of the aircraft again although it was later established that the second contact was a Shackleton on which the night fighter had been making an attack.

"We turned in our tracks and proceeded to send out our Gannets in search of the missing aircraft but trouble never comes singly. A Gannet, piloted by Lt Tooley, flipped on its back as it was fired from the catapult and washed into the sea. No trace was found. A memorial service was held on the quarterdeck the following evening in memory of the five who lost their lives in these two accidents."

Notation on map following - "0130/8 (8th March 1956) Gannet and Venom lost.  Escort detached for search"

Saturday, 10 March 1956

 

Royal Prince

 PURCELL, Noel, Marine, RM 9986, died

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 LAMB, Kenneth, Marine, RM14427, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 March 1956

 

Centaur, aircraft carrier, Malaya campaign

 SCRIVENER, James C, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (E), FX 816389, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 March 1956

 

Rooke

 CHIPPERFIELD, Keith M, Able Seaman, SSX 865224, died

 

 

Friday, 16 March 1956

 

Daedalus

 CURNOCK, George C D, Commander, died

 

Goldcrest

 BADCOCK, Frank, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 18 March 1956

 

Peregrine

 WALES, Christopher B, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 19 March 1956

 

Terror

 CAMPBELL, Lewis McG, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 907194, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 March 1956

 

Rattlesnake

 ROBINSON, Albert J, Leading Steward, LX 919324, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 March 1956

 

Vigo

 BELSEY, Eric J Z, Able Seaman, SSX 911471, died

 

 

Monday, 26 March 1956

 

FAA, 811 Squadron, Centaur, air crash

 HAILSTONE, Brian W, Lieutenant

 LOWSON, Roger A, Lieutenant

 

 

Neptune

 MCLOUGHLIN, William, Chief Mechanician, K 58139, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 March 1956

 

Peregrine

 CROSSMAN, Kenneth J, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (O), FX 837813, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 April 1956

 

Centaur

 POULTON, Malcolm J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 872700, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 April 1956

 

Blackcap

 BRADBURY, David J, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, F 946704, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 April 1956

 

Royal Prince

 MENY-GIBERT, Marcel A, Captain, RM, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 April 1956

 

Goldcrest

 ARMITAGE, Robert M, Midshipman, died

 

 

Sunday, 22 April 1956

 

Forth

 LAVER, Arthur W J, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 130726, died

 

 

Friday, 27 April 1956

 

Dartmouth

 BILL, Michael J, Able Seaman, SSX 889027, died

 

Thunderer

 MUGGERIGE, Charles, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 April 1956

 

Blue Ranger, RFA, at Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 BODIN, Ian Mar, 3rd Engineer, RFA, accidentally drowned (additional information thanks to Chris White)

 

 

Friday, 4 May 1956

 

Daedalus

 ROWE, Arthur L, Commissioned Engineer (A), died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 May 1956

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 DICK, Louis T, Lieutenant, died

 

Friday, 11 May 1956

 

Pembroke

 BROWN, Roy W, Able Seaman, SSX 899682, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 May 1956

 

President

 HOLMES, John, Captain, died

 

 

Friday, 18 May 1956

 

Victory

 JAMES, William J, Chief Mechanician, KX 77973, died

 

 

Saturday, 19 May 1956

 

Royal Australian Navy

 LOVELL, John V, Senior Commissioned Gunner, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 May 1956

 

Eagle

 SMITH, John P, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 25 May 1956

 

Goldcrest

 HAKESLEY, David G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Heron

 COOPER, Terence J G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 28 May 1956

 

Blackcap

 SCULLY, Edmund T, Leading Writer, MX 890838, died

 

 

Thursday, 31 May 1956

 

FAA, 890 Squadron, Bulwark, air crash

 JOHNSON, Eric L, Lieutenant

 NICHOLS, Gerald M, Lieutenant

 

Falcon

 WILSON, Brian McC, Lieutenant, died

 

Pembroke

 STANDON, William J, Able Seaman, J 939457, died

 

 

Sunday, 3 June 1956

 

Kenya

 HAY, Albert G, Able Seaman, KX 863774, died

 

RNAS Stretton

 BOND, Douglas, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.) (O), VRA 569, died

 

 

Monday, 4 June 1956

 

Bellerophon

 BREWER, Albert J W, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) 1c, MX 45497, died

 

FAA, 890 Squadron, Heron, air crash

 BREWER, Peter S, Lieutenant Commander

 MASSEE, Ernest E J, Lieutenant

 

 

Wednesday, 6 June 1956

 

Blackcap

 HUGHES, Dennis R, Writer, M 940017, died

 

 

Friday, 8 June 1956

 

Pembroke

 HONOUR, Ronald J, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, MX 57233, died

 

 

Wednesday, 13 June 1956

 

President

 COOPER, Albert G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 109711, died

 

 

Saturday, 16 June 1956

 

Peregrine

 WILSON, Alan, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 100396, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 June 1956

 

Fulmar

 HAWARD, John R, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 22 June 1956

 

President

 VERSCHOYLE, Henry D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 25 June 1956

 

Peregrine

 WYATT, Jack S, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 29 June 1956

 

Heron

 OWEN, John, Naval Airman 1c, SFX 886612, died

  

Mull of Kintyre

 THEOBALD, Donald, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 891960, died

 

 

Sunday, 1 July 1956

 

Gamecock, air crash at Whitechurch, Pembrokeshire, Wales

 BARKWAY, Raymond C, Lieutenant (A), RNVR

 CAPPS, Gordon H, Lieutenant, RNVR

 

 

Sunday, 8 July 1956

 

Dundas

 SPINK, Thomas E, Leading Seaman, SSX 856912, died

 

 

Monday, 9 July 1956

 

Simbang, RNAS, Singapore, Malaya campaign

 SMITH, James, Senior Commissioned Engineer, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 July 1956

 

Warrior

 BARKER, Edward H, Senior Chief Petty Officer (V), MX 49729, died

 

 

Friday, 13 July 1956

 

Newfoundland

 BRINDLE, Kenneth J, Signalman, SS 939156, died

 

St Angelo

 KELSEY, Edward M, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 15 July 1956

 

Bellerophon

 KUBLIN, Michael G, Able Seaman, J 947482, died

 

Fulmar

 PALMER, Barbara L, Ordinary Wren, 113313, died

 

Scotsman

 BERMINGHAM, David B G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 569323, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 July 1956

 

Protector

 REID, John A, Marine, RM 11643, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 July 1956

 

Ariel

 MIDDLETON, Derek E, Chief Radio Electrician (C.R.E.L.) (A), FX 770290, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 July 1956

 

Fulmar

 FLOWER, Peter G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 August 1956

 

Goldcrest

 MITCHELL, John M, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 7 August 1956

 

Barrage

 JONES, Alfred S, Petty Officer (A), JX 157351, died

 

Victory

 BLACKBURN, Charles P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, MX 855683, died

 

 

Friday, 10 August 1956

 

Fulmar

 MANSON, William I K, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Heron

 HOLSEY, John J, Leading Air Mechanic (L.A.M.) (A), SFX 901789, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 August 1956

 

Afrikander

 MEHLOMAKIKU, Talbert S, Leading Electrician (L.E.), B/ 442, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 August 1956

 

Eagle

 WHITE, John G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 August 1956

 

Kenya

 STUBLEY, William , Able Seaman, JX 858841, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 August 1956

 

Alaunia

 WRIGHT, Edward W, Mechanician 1c, KX 96200, died

 

Drake

 THOMAS, Terence E I, Regulating Petty Officer (R.P.O.), MX 69831, died

 

 

Saturday, 1 September 1956

 

Ilmington

 BARLOW, Jack, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 948623, died

 

 

Tuesday, 4 September 1956

 

Peregrine

 SANDISON, Robert E, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 September 1956

 

Fulmar

 MADAN, Patrick L, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 10 September 1956

 

Victory

 BOYLETT, Charles E, Petty Officer Cook, MX 56186, died

 

 

Thursday, 13 September 1956

 

Ariel

 MCCOOEY, Peter, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A), FX 834121, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 September 1956

 

Drake

 JOY, Peter T, Captain, died

 

Excellent

 CLARKE, Arthur W, Ordnance Artificer 4c, SM 957941, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 September 1956

 

Drake

 JONES, Trevor, Able Seaman, JX 904374, died

 

Seahawk

 BYRNE, Joseph K, Naval Airman 1c, FX 786228, died

 

 

Monday, 24 September 1956

 

Defender

 WILLIAMS, Brian, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 924023, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 September 1956

 

President

 JACKSON, Michael I H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 28 September 1956

 

Goldcrest

 JEFFERY, Arthur W, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 1 October 1956

 

Pembroke

 KIMBER, Leslie, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, MX 55364, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 October 1956

 

Bulwark

 MEREDITH, Gordon J, Sub Lieutenant, SSX 905922, died

 

 

Saturday, 6 October 1956

 

Dryad

 SAMPHIER, William G V, Chief Petty Officer Cook, MX 51039, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 October 1956

 

Blackcap

 TANNER, Henry G, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 12 October 1956

 

Goldcrest

 DAVIES, Roy, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 15 October 1956

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 HODGKINSON, Brian J, Junior Seaman, P/J 948879, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 October 1956

 

Sluys

 ASTON, David C, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 963887, died

 

 

Monday, 29 October 1956

 

Heron, air crash off Portland Bill, Dorset

 CRAVEN, Ralph E, Sub Lieutenant

 HOLTHUSEN, Jon N L, Lieutenant

 

 

31 October-6 November 1956

 

SUEZ WAR

(linksBritain’s Small Wars)

 

 

Friday, 2 November 1956

 

Bulwark

 HALL, Christopher J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Excellent

 CORNISH, John A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 November 1956

 

Birmingham

 NEWMAN, Frederick J, Leading A.P.M., MX 858862, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 November 1956

 

Royal Marines, Suez War, Anglo-French Invasion of Port Said, Egypt

40 Commando

 DUDHILL, Lorin, Marine, RM 15070, killed

 FUDGE, Ronald J, Marine, RMV 202128, killed

 MCCARTHY, Peter W, Act/Lieutenant, RM, killed in action

 UFTON, Edward A, Act/Lieutenant, RM, killed in action

 42 Commando

 DENNIS, Donald H A, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 4537, killed by sniper

 HOWARD, David, Marine, RM 15145, killed

 PRICE, Bernard J, Marine, RM 11202, killed

 SHORT, Brian J, Marine, RM 11158, killed

45 Commando

 FOWLER, Michael J, Marine, RM 14245, killed

 GOODFELLOW, Cyril E, Marine, RM 13183, killed

 

 

Friday, 9 November 1956

 

Ariel

 POOLE, George, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), FX 903921, died

 

 

Monday, 12 November 1956

 

Simbang

 BAWDEN, John, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 13 November 1956

 

Barholm (Sheba)

 BROWN, Cecil M, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 834284, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 November 1956

 

Alert

 BULLER, Robin F, Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 16 November 1956

 

Ursa

 CALLUS, Carmel, (not given), MX 667856, died

 

 

Monday, 19 November 1956

 

Eagle

 NAYLOR, Clive A, Naval Airman 1c, FX 918121, died

 

Victory

 BROWN, David A L, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, MX 51053, died

 

 

Tuesday, 20 November 1956

 

Defiance

 MCCRINDLE, Donald K, Able Seaman, JX 912459, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 November 1956

 

Caledonia

 JELLETT, Marion G, Chief Wren, 11907, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 November 1956

 

President

 SHORTO, Ralph R, Captain, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 November 1956

 

FAA, 849 Squadron, Eagle, air crash

 BEALE, Ivor L, Sub Lieutenant

 CONNOLLY, Patrick J, Sub Lieutenant

 ELLIOTT, Ian G, Lieutenant

 

 

 

Tuesday, 27 November 1956

 

Ganges

 TURTON, Rex I, Musician, RMB/X 2691, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 November 1956

 

Drake

 TAYLOR, James T, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 30 November 1956

 

Jupiter

 ROBINSON, Harold A A, Able Seaman, JX 768992, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 December 1956

 

Drake

 MORGAN, William O, (rank not listed), SSX 865326, died

 

 

Monday, 10 December 1956

 

Barrosa

 AMOS, Leslie D, Petty Officer, JX 801024, died

 

 

Friday, 14 December 1956

 

Caledonia

 LEONARD, Peter, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 933871, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 December 1956

 

Forth

 FULLER, Kenneth R, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 934708, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 December 1956

 

Ariel

 WHITE, James H, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (E), FX 872521, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 December 1956

 

Neptune

 MORTIMER, Edward S, Chief Mechanician (E), K 57910, died

 

 

 

1957

 

 

Thursday, 3 January 1957

 

Goldcrest

 TAYLOR, John B, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 11 January 1957

 

Peregrine

 DENTON-THOMPSON, John G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 12 January 1957

 

Victory

 BENSON, John J, Surgeon Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 14 January 1957

 

Aphrodite, Nicosia, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 BINGHAM, Phillip H, Leading Writer, SMX 883900, died

 

 

Saturday, 19 January 1957

 

Cochrane

 REDING, Alan, Able Seaman, JX 855428, died

 

 

Saturday, 26 January 1957

 

Albion, aircraft carrier, sailing accident

 LAVENU, William B, Air Mechanic 2c, FX 803197,

 SHORT, John D E, Petty Officer Air Fitter (E), FX 850367,

 SIMMONS, David E, Petty Officer Air Fitter (O), FX 854994,

 

Peregrine

 SMITH, Arthur L, Naval Airman 1c, F 935276, died

 

 

Monday, 28 January 1957

 

Ark Royal

 CHAMBERS, Patrick H, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 January 1957

 

Birmingham

 MCQUAID, Brian T, Junior Seaman 1c, J 952589, died

 

 

Thursday, 31 January 1957

 

Diana

 MASON, Peter, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 933556, died

 

Superb

 UNDERHILL, Eric S, Petty Officer Electrician (E.), MX 660737, died

 

 

Friday, 1 February 1957

 

St Kitts

 CARTWRIGHT, Arthur, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 856356, died

 

 

Thursday, 7 February 1957

 

Vernon

 WARD, John M, Able Seaman, JX 911347, died

 

 

Saturday, 16 February 1957

 

Murray

 EVANS, David G, Junior Seaman, J 958890, died

 

 

Monday, 18 February 1957

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

HAYNES, Peter M, Lieutenant, RM, died 

 

 

Tuesday, 19 February 1957

 

Seahawk, air crash off the Lizard, SW Cornwall

 JOHNSON, Peter T, Sub Lieutenant

 SUTHERLAND, Alistair, Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 865187,

 TURNER, Geoffrey S, Lieutenant

 

 

Thursday, 21 February 1957

 

Mercury

 POINTER, Colin, Ordinary Signalman, JX 922332, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 February 1957

 

Daedalus

 MARCH, Jeremy R, Writer, M 958652, died

 

 

Saturday, 2 March 1957

 

Ocean

 BARKER, Michael W, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 4 March 1957

 

Drake

 OWEN, John, Able Seaman, SS 950544, died

 

 

Thursday, 7 March 1957

 

Peregrine

 TORRENS-BURTON, Ian A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 10 March 1957

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 BILLING, Frederick W, Lieutenant, died

 

Phoenicia

 BRUCE, David C D, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 March 1957

 

Fulmar

 SPENCER, Timothy R, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 March 1957

 

Collingwood

 SMITH, Keith, Petty Officer Electrician (E.), MX 895911, died

 

 

Monday, 18 March 1957

 

Delight, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 FOWLER, Peter J, Able Seaman, SSX 856925, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 March 1957

 

RN College Greenwich

 MAIN, Hugh M, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 March 1957

 

Ceres

 CHATTON, John L, Shipwright 4c, MX 857667, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 March 1957

 

Victory

 CRAWLEY, Derek A, Junior Telegraphist 2c, J 971093, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 March 1957

 

FAA, 831 Squadron, Peregrine, air crash

 HUNT, Reginald C, Lieutenant

 MAGGS, Maurice L, Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 30 March 1957

 

President

 JEFFRYES, Leslie F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 835944, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 April 1957

 

President

 KEITH, Peter R B, Petty Officer Coder, M 963250, died

 

 

Friday, 12 April 1957

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 COLLER, John W, Sick Berth Attendant, M 971214, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 April 1957

 

Victory

 HURST, Ronald A, Able Seaman, JX 905762, died

 

 

Monday, 22 April 1957

 

Royal New Zealand Navy

 TWOMEY, Bernard L, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 25 April 1957

 

Pembroke

 HUGHES, Paul W, Junior Mechanic (E) 2c, M 961740, died

 

 

Friday, 26 April 1957

 

Tobruk (RAN), Malayan campaign, incident not known but another rating was wounded the same day

 SPOONER, W S, Able Seaman, R49694, died and buried at sea

 

 

Monday, 29 April 1957

 

Comet

 JARVIE, Walter, Able Seaman, JX 851404, died

 

 

Tuesday, 30 April 1957

 

Hornet, road accident at Shoreham, West Sussex

 HANCOCK, Brian, Leading Steward, LX 924559

 JENKINS, Arnold J, Steward, LX 904625

 

 

Thursday, 2 May 1957

 

Cambridge

 KELLY, William T, Petty Officer Cook, MX 535322, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 May 1957

 

Heron

 HILLS, Leslie R, Chief Petty Officer (A) Aircrewman, FX 79408, died

 

Martinet

 INNES, Ian L, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 894729, died

 

 

Wednesday, 15 May 1957

 

Newfoundland

 HEWITT, Wilfred R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 53114, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 May 1957

 

Ceylon

 MILLEN, William, Senior Chief Petty Officer (V), MX 54643, died

 

Pembroke

 STURMEY, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 938446, died

 

Phoenicia, RN Base, Malta, sailing accident

 CARTER, Peter R H, Leading Writer, MX 904522

 DILLON, Derek R H, Leading Writer, SMX 904255

 

 

Tuesday, 21 May 1957

 

Victory

 ATKINS, John W T, Chief Petty Officer Writer, MX 71079, died

 

 

Saturday, 25 May 1957

 

Blackcap

 HUGHES, Arthur O, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 876941, died

 

 

Wednesday, 29 May 1957

 

Victory

 FLEMING, Terence J, Writer, M 953588, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 May 1957

 

Fulmar

 HARRISON, William G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 31 May 1957

 

Goldcrest

 RICE, Alfred T, Lieutenant, died

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign, helicopter accident in Troodos Mountains

 CASEY, Graham C N, Quartermaster Sergeant, PLY/X4320, killed 

 

 

Monday, 3 June 1957

 

Daedalus, road accident

 TROWMAN, Leonard, Naval Airman 1c Aircrewman, FX 882060

 

Duchess

 HENTHORN, Roy, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, SM 946710, died

 

President

 NORTH-ROW, John W G, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 June 1957

 

Pembroke

 HEANEY, Brian D, Leading Cook, M 929910, died

 

 

Thursday, 13 June 1957

 

Nuthatch

 ABBOTT, Reginald S C, Naval Airman (N.A.) 1c, F 935285, died

 

 

Friday, 14 June 1957

 

RN College Greenwich

 SCOTT, Graham D D, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 June 1957

 

Maidstone

 GRIFFITHS, David M, Steward, LX 909279, died

 

Seahawk

 NIND, George A, Steward, L 958713, died

 

 

Sunday, 16 June 1957

 

Seahawk

 SCOTT, Allan W, Petty Officer Airman, FX 760015, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 June 1957

 

Pembroke

 EARTHROLL, Brian J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 961052, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 June 1957

 

Teazer

 O'ROURKE, Timothy J, Able Seaman, SSX 921879, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 June 1957

 

Eagle

 TAYLOR, Alan E C, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 963858, died

 

Wildfire

 RIDGWAY, Stuart, Cook, M 932833, died

 

 

Saturday, 29 June 1957

 

Ursa

 BRUNTY, Clifford J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, MX 857508, died

 

 

Monday, 8 July 1957

 

Ranpura

 GRECH, Anthony, Leading Steward, LX 21930, died

 

 

Friday, 12 July 1957

 

Carron

 AVERY, George H, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 982658, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 July 1957

 

Pembroke

 PARK, Robert J G, Steward, L 960044, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 July 1957

 

Excellent, road accident at Liphook, Hampshire

 GANT, Roland E, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 892101

 PERKINS, John H, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 871991

 

 

Thursday, 25 July 1957

 

Dolphin, road accident at Bramdean, Hampshire

 PLATT, Malcolm J, Marine Engineering Mechanic 1c, SKX 902740

 THOMAS, Kenneth F, Leading Electrical Mechanic (L.E.M.), SKX 880379

 

 

Saturday, 27 July 1957

 

Dolphin

 JERROM, Robin V, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 907028, died

 

Orestes

 GIBSON, Allan A, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SK 959483, died

 

 

Sunday, 28 July 1957

 

Bulwark

 BAINBRIDGE, Charles W, Cook, M 939265, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 August 1957

 

FAA, 891 Squadron, Bulwark, air crash

 BURT, Brian W, Lieutenant

 TOWNEND, Anthony, Lieutenant

 

 

Sunday, 4 August 1957

 

Duchess

 MCAULEY, Joseph P, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SK 934948, died

 

 

Friday, 9 August 1957

 

Osprey

 HUNT, Walter L, Mechanician 1c, KX 83639, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 August 1957

 

Osprey

 COOK, George W, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), MX 833681, died

 

Pembroke IV

 HARPER, Victor C, Able Seaman, J 958407, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 August 1957

 

President

 MINERS, William, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 16 August 1957

 

Tamar

 LINTON, Ernest S, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 20 August 1957

 

FAA, 814 Squadron, Eagle, air crash

 LLEWELLYN, Raymond K, Act/Leading Telegraphist (Aircrew), JX 918451,

 SWAYNE, William P H, Lieutenant (O)

 

 

Wednesday, 21 August 1957

 

Royal Navy

 STEPHENS, Herbert L, Sub Lieutenant, RAN, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 August 1957

 

Victory

 HILLS, Leonard A J, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 891912, died

 

 

Sunday, 25 August 1957

 

Afrikander

 O'CONNOR, Alexander G, Leading Cook, MX 857900, died

 

 

Monday, 26 August 1957

 

Peregrine

 KELLY, Dennis P W, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 August 1957

 

Ambrose

 JENNISON, Roy F, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 907703, died

 

 

Wednesday, 4 September 1957

 

Fulmar

 MAGUIRE, Franklin G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 8 September 1957

 

Eddy Beach, RFA

 URRY, Charles William, Chief Engineer Officer, RFA, road traffic accident, killed, buried North Front Cemetery, Gibraltar (thanks to Chris White)

 

 

Monday, 9 September 1957

 

Dainty

 MASON, Francis R, Able Seaman, J 930757, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 September 1957

 

Forth

 BRYAN, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 703857, died

 

 

Monday, 30 September 1957

 

Dundas

 VINCENT, Ernest G, Chief Electrician (A), MX 842288, died

 

Gambia

 DAVIES, Ronald, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 897745, died

 

Victory

 HUMPHRIES, Eric, Leading Patrolman (P.M.), SMX 843546, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 October 1957

 

Cambridge

 MCCUBBIN, Alexander S C, Ordinary Seaman, J 971412, died

 

Harrier

 CHEETHAM-HILL, Hugh, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 6 October 1957

 

Forth

 HOWARD, Peter B, Petty Officer, JX 864595, died

 

 

Monday, 7 October 1957

 

Ceylon

 STANBRIDGE, Victor D, Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.), SMX 893645, died

 

President

 JOHNSTON, Alan G, Leading Telegraphist, JX 890219, died

 

 

Friday, 11 October 1957

 

Ganges

 GRANT, Trevor J D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Gannet

 CREAGH-OSBORNE, Francis, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 12 October 1957

 

Neptune

 TUCKER, Frank, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, N 941400, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 October 1957

 

Pembroke

 EDGINGTON, David S, Telegraphist, SS 930591, died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 October 1957

 

Sea Salvor, RFA

 CRESDEE, John Richard, Diver, RFA, died, cause unknown, buried Kalkara Naval Cemetery, Malta (thanks to Chris White)

 

 

Tuesday, 5 November 1957

 

Raleigh

 RUMSBY, Michael C, Lieutenant, died

 

Seahawk

 PHILLIPS, Stephen L Q, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 7 November 1957

 

Daedalus

 RAPLEY, Arthur R, Chief Aircraft Artificer (A.A.), FX 75101, died

 

 

Friday, 8 November 1957

 

Drake

 PAUL, Ronald F, Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 139548, died

 

 

Monday, 11 November 1957

 

Victory

 TILLION, Bernad F, Able Seaman, J 936764, died

 

 

Friday, 15 November 1957

 

Cavendish

 KENNARD, John N, Captain, died

 

Daedalus

 TATE, Ronald, Telegraphist, JX 883447, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 November 1957

 

Carysfort

 SEED, Peter D, Junior Seaman 1c, J 952584, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 November 1957

 

Heron

 WILKES, Thomas A B, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 75592, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 December 1957

 

Zest

 BOWLER, David, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 942494, died

 

 

Wednesday, 4 December 1957

 

Sanderling

 MARTIN, William G, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 December 1957

 

Armada

 CHISHOLM, Robert, Petty Officer (A), JX 818171, died

 

 

Monday, 9 December 1957

 

Goldcrest

 NICHOLL, Jeremy S, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 11 December 1957

 

Collingwood

 MAY, Colin J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 December 1957

 

Goldcrest

 LIPSCOMB, Nicholas J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 16 December 1957

 

Anzac (RAN), destroyer, Malaya campaign, in Singapore Naval Base

 COOPER, A C, Cook, R51381, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 17 December 1957

 

Jufair

 SULLIVAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, JX 890067, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 December 1957

 

Seahawk

 HANNINGTON, David, (not listed), FX 855886, died

 

 

Sunday, 22 December 1957

 

Excellent

 LAING, Peter H P, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Royal New Zealand Navy

 CLIFT, Isaac, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 23 December 1957

 

Blackcap

 LEVITT, Geoffrey, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) (E) 2c, F 963793, died

 

 

Thursday, 26 December 1957

 

Albion

 EILLIS, Michael L, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 December 1957

 

Tamar

 HO, Kam, Able Seaman, O/ 503, died

 

 

 

1958 

 

 

Friday, 3 January 1958

 

Ganges

 BRASSINGTON, Reginald P, Lieutenant, died

 

St Angelo

 ZAMMIT, Alfred, Steward, L 964389, died

 

 

Thursday, 9 January 1958

 

Daedalus

 EDWARDS, Lancelot W, Chief Aircraft Fitter (C.A.F.) (A), FX 77062, died

 

 

Friday, 10 January 1958

 

Rooke

 SMITH, Reginald W, Signalman, J 926009, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 January 1958

 

RN Hospital Malta

 WELDON, Samuel G, Surgeon Rear Admiral, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 January 1958

 

Pellew (Osprey)

 RADESTOCK, Brian, Leading Cook, SM 939413, died

 

 

Friday, 17 January 1958

 

Bulwark

 STOREY, Thomas N, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 24 January 1958

 

Ariel

 BARNES, John A, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 January 1958

 

Opossum

 FALKENBERG, Albert J, Petty Officer (E), MX 661323, died

 

 

Monday, 3 February 1958

 

Daedalus

 SMITH, Anthony, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, F 964878, died

 

Fulmar

 VERES, Elemer L, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 February 1958

 

Victorious

 WARD, Russell S, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) (E), F 944916, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 February 1958

 

Daedalus

 HELLETT, Charles H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

FAA, 847 Squadron, Falcon, flying Fairey Gannet from Nicosia, Cyprus during EOKA campaign, returning from coastal patrol, crashed at Nicosia airport (date also given as 21st)

 CHIVERS, Frank J, Leading Telegraphist (A), JX 899532,

 GREER, Raymond J, Lieutenant

 WRIGHT, Edward J, Lieutenant

 

Sea-Air Rescue, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales, Goldcrest, air crash

 LEIGH, Thomas M L, Chief Petty Officer Aircrewman, FX 97069,

 NEVILLE, James B, Lieutenant

 STANSFIELD, James B A, Air Mechanic 3c, FX 88645,

 

Victory

 HILL, Trevor D, Telegraphist, SSX 871178, died

 

 

Monday, 24 February 1958

 

Victory

 VOLLER, Cyril E, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), KX 89103, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 February 1958

 

Eagle

 MACINTOSH, Alastair L, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 February 1958

 

Alamein, destroyer, in motor launch heading to search two Greek Cypriot fishing boats off Nicosia, Cyprus during EOKA campaign, launch capsized, all drowned

 ALLENGAME, Peter J K, Able Seaman, SSX 890174

 GIBBS, Anthony E, Telegraphist, J 930898

 MEYRICK, Thomas W, Petty Officer, JX 820202

 

 

Thursday, 27 February 1958

 

Delight

 SPICER, Dennis H, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 924052, died

 

 

Saturday, 1 March 1958

 

Ark Royal

 KAY, Eldred J, Lieutenant, died

 

Neptune

 STANNARD, William A T, Chief Joiner, MX 76285, died

 

 

Monday, 3 March 1958

 

Goldcrest

 PRYNNE, John M F, Sub Lieutenant, died (correction with thanks to Brian Martin (24 Aug 2011), a fellow cadet. John Prynne went on to pilot training, and Brian Martin on an Observers course)

 

 

Wednesday, 5 March 1958

 

Pembroke, road accident at Woolwich, London

 BELL, John A, Able Seaman, JX 901103

 HALL, Russell B, Able Seaman, J 950600

 

 

Saturday, 8 March 1958

 

Anchorite

 ANSELL, Michael, Able Seaman, J 930604, died

 

 

Monday, 10 March 1958

 

Vigo

 STEWART, William J F, Petty Officer Steward, LX 716373, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 March 1958

 

FAA, 891 Squadron, Bulwark, air crash

 JAKEMAN, John K, Lieutenant

 MARTIN, Philip M, Sub Lieutenant (O)

 

 

Friday, 14 March 1958

 

Eaglet

 LAUGHTON, Charles W G, Senior Chief Petty Officer (V), M 929284, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 March 1958

 

Drake

 JOHNSON, Dennis, Leading Cook, MX 890697, died 

 

 

Thursday, 20 March 1958

 

President

 GRAFF, Robert A, Surgeon Captain, died

 

 

Friday, 21 March 1958

 

Peregrine

 INNES, Thomas G, Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 March 1958

 

Surprise

 DAVIS, Ernest R, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 946107, died

 

 

Friday, 28 March 1958

 

Ariel

 TURNER, John W, Chief Electrical Artificer (C.E.A.) (A), FX 82500, died

 

 

Thursday, 3 April 1958

 

Britannia

 BOGGUST, David L C DeC, Chief Radio Electrical Artificer (C.R.E.A.), MX 715176, died

 

 

Wednesday, 16 April 1958

 

Loch Ruthven, frigate

 HEDGES, Alan Frederic, Corporal, RM 9607, died

(with thanks to his niece Sally Jacobs) - Alan was born 11 October 1932, the brother of Dorothy, Nancy, Janet, William and Peter.)

 

 

Friday, 18 April 1958

 

Terror, RN Base, Singapore, Malaya campaign

 RICHARDSON, James, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, SKX 914707, died

 

 

Sunday, 20 April 1958

 

Collingwood

 BASTIN, Norman S, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 26 April 1958

 

Royal Canadian Navy

 GRUNDY, Robert, L.S.C.R., 16128 H, died

 

 

Monday, 28 April 1958

 

Ranpura

 JONES, John G, Able Seaman, JX 918726, died

 

 

Thursday, 1 May 1958

 

FAA, 766 Squadron, Heron, air crash

 FERGUSON, William A M, Lieutenant Commander

 MOORE, Michael A, Lieutenant (O)

 

 

Sunday, 4 May 1958

 

President

 HOUNSELL, Harold, Commander, died

 

Victory

 FIELD, Kenneth A, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 53753, died

 

 

Monday, 5 May 1958

 

President

 JOHNSTON, David S, Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 9 May 1958

 

Bulwark

 REGNART, Henry H, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 May 1958

 

Ganges

 LYDEN, Michael J, Junior Mechanic (E) 1c, K 973640, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 May 1958

 

Daedalus

 CURRY, Jim, Chaplain, died

 

Royal Australian Navy

 CARLISLE, Malise H T, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 May 1958

 

Miner IV

 MILES, Raymond E, Petty Officer (A), JX 171876, died

 

 

Monday, 19 May 1958

 

Ark Royal

 GOODWIN, Michael H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Pembroke

 STEWART, James, Yeoman of Signals, JX 661371, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 May 1958

 

Dolphin

 EGGLESTON, George L, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 4 June 1958

 

Fulmar

 HICKS, David W, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 June 1958

 

Gamecock

 HOLLAND-MARTIN, Geoffrey E, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 8 June 1958

 

Falcon

 SPAGNOL, Paul P C, Able Seaman, JX 283026, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 June 1958

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 PROTHEROE, David G, Midshipman, died

 

Diamond, destroyer, snorkelling exercise off Dhekelia, Cyprus during EOKA campaign, drowned

 WARBURTON, Roy J J, Able Seaman, J 925605, died 

 

 

Friday, 20 June 1958

 

Neptune

 GOODE, Anthony P, Able Seaman, SSX 865636, died

  

 

Monday, 30 June 1958

 

Fulmar

 HALL, John H S, Lieutenant, died

 

Gambia

 EYA, Abdi A, Somali (Som) SWPR, ADEN 840, died

 

 

Friday, 4 July 1958

 

Drake

 SPICER, John B, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 July 1958

 

Goldcrest

 HOWARTH, Alan, Lieutenant, died

 

Pembroke

 FAIRBAIRN, Hugh C, Able Seaman, JX 901504, died

 

 

Thursday, 10 July 1958

 

Teazer

 PROWSE, William J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 13 July 1958

 

Royal Marines, 45 Commando, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign, friendly fire

 BALDWIN, David, Marine, RM 7784

 WHITHAM, David G, Marine, RM 16250

 

 

Tuesday, 15 July 1958

 

Royal Marines, 45 Commando, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 BOSTOCK, Harry S, Marine, 15473, died 

 

 

Wednesday, 23 July 1958

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier, air crash

 HAMON, Arthur G, Lieutenant 

 HAYWARD, Alan J, Sub Lieutenant

 

Ranpura

 GRAHAM, Jack, Leading Seaman, JX 908663, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 July 1958

 

Crane

 ANDERSON, Alexander V, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 25 July 1958

 

Aphrodite

 CLARK, Leonard, Leading Patrolman (P.M.), MX 768665, died

 

Bulwark

 MOSTYN, Christopher H, Lieutenant, died

 

Heron, air crash at Taunton

 WEBSTER, John, Lieutenant

 WOOD, Brian C, Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 26 July 1958

 

Newfoundland

 PEARSE, Basil J, Musician, RMB/X 2477, died

 

 

Sunday, 27 July 1958

 

Vernon

 HYSLOP, Richard H, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 914087, died

 

 

Friday, 1 August 1958

 

Pembroke

 THEW, Trevor A, Writer, M 966662, died

 

 

Wednesday, 6 August 1958

 

Fulmar

 CHESTER-LAWRENCE, Leon E A, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Sea Eagle

 WILLSHIRE, Samuel J, Petty Officer Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A), KX 874672, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 August 1958

 

Recruiting Station, Bristol

 MORGAN, John N L P, Petty Officer, JX 129122, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 August 1958

 

Royal New Zealand Navy

 SHORT, T. (initial only) B, Engine Room Artificer 5c, RNZN, 15105, died

 

Victory

 TAYLOR, Colin, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), SKX 914712, died

 

 

Friday, 22 August 1958

 

Terror

 SPICER, Sydney V, Master-at-Arms (M.A.A.), MX 802525, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 August 1958

 

Ranpura

 WALL, Frederick, Chief Mechanician, KX 502094, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 August 1958

 

Albion

 HARVEY, Brian G, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.) (A), F 931741, died

 

 

Wednesday, 27 August 1958

 

Dryad

 FRANKLIN, David C, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 1 September 1958

 

Collingwood

 FRANCIS, Richard, Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.L.), MX 893373, died

 

Condor

 WORTH, Arthur S V, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.) (A), F 927487, died

 

 

Tuesday, 2 September 1958

 

Eagle

 WHITE, Colin E, Musician, RMB/X 3164, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 September 1958

 

Centaur

 MAY, John H, Chief Electrical Artificer (C.E.A.), MX 57784, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 September 1958

 

Pembroke

 SCOTT, Alfred P, Chief Petty Officer, JX 152801, died

 

 

Friday, 12 September 1958

 

Victory

 GARE, Henry S, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander (D), died

 

 

Friday, 19 September 1958

 

Tamar

 LO, Sang, Petty Officer Steward, O/ 267, died

 

 

Thursday, 25 September 1958

 

FAA, 803 Squadron, Victorious, aircraft carrier, air crash

 RUSSELL, John D, Commander (P), drowned

with thanks to Barry Wilkinson -  landing on Supermarine Scimitar F1, serial number XD240. Went over the side due to faulty arrestor wire, ejector seat was not employed and rescue Whirlwind crewman was unable to break through the cockpit canopy of the sinking aircraft.

 

Sunday, 28 September 1958

 

Blackcap

 EDWARDS, Sydney A, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 670071, died

 

Pembroke

 MINTO, Norman D, Able Seaman, J 947504, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 October 1958

 

President

 SMYLLIE, Robert W, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 October 1958

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 GREENING, Raymond T, Marine, 16034, died 

 

 

Friday, 10 October 1958

 

Sanderling

 MACLEAN, Ian, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 857380, died

 

 

Saturday, 18 October 1958

 

Lochinvar

 WILCOX, Arthur D, Able Seaman, J 932190, died

 

 

Monday, 20 October 1958

 

Daring

 JEFFERY, John, Chief Mechanician (E), KX 91045, died

 

President

 SHACKLETON, William R, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 October 1958

 

BEA Viscount aircraft crash at Netunno, Italy

 GOLDEN, Richard A, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, FX 915160, Falcon

 LANE, Sheila M, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandria's Royal Naval Nursing Service, St Angelo

 

Collingwood

 NEWTON, James A, Chief Electrician (A), MX 759221, died

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign, road ambush near Amiados

 MACDONALD, A, Marine, RM15894, killed 

 

 

Tuesday, 28 October 1958

 

Gannet

 EVANS, Brian P J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 3 November 1958

 

Royal Marines, Cyprus, during EOKA campaign

 SPURLING, David N, Lieutenant, died 

 

 

Tuesday, 4 November 1958

 

Eagle

 REID, Ian W, Steward, L 958229, died

 

Solebay

 BATEY, William, Leading Tactical Operator, J 940651, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 November 1958

 

Cochrane

 CAMPBELL, Kenneth H McB, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 8 November 1958

 

Royal New Zealand Navy

 SPRAGG, Nigel A, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, RNZN, 15515, died

 

 

Monday, 10 November 1958

 

Victory

 MARTIN, Arthur V, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 907121, died

 

 

Wednesday, 19 November 1958

 

Mounts Bay, frigate 

 LOBB, George A, Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 135296, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 November 1958

 

Fulmar

 CRESSWELL, Colin R, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 24 November 1958

 

Broadsword

 REID, Terence J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 872702, died

 

Tamar

 KWOK, Ping S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, O/ 2377, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 November 1958

 

Pembroke, road accident at Maidstone, Kent

 GEANY, John J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, MX 55445,

 HOWE, Ernest E, Petty Officer, JX 155117,

 

Rorqual

 HUSBANDS, George J, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), MX 915995, died

 

 

Sunday, 30 November 1958

 

Thermopylae

 REBBECK, Ronald F R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 59071, died

 

 

Friday, 5 December 1958

 

Falcon

 BERNARD, James V, Lieutenant, died

 

Heron

 OTTER, Dennis P, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 6 December 1958

 

President

 SOUTHWELL-SANDER, Geoffrey H G, Surgeon Captain, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 December 1958

 

Sea Eagle

 EDEN, David C, Ordinary Seaman, J 944359, died

 

 

Friday, 12 December 1958

 

Fort Langley, RFA

 BANKS, Philip Hughes, Second Officer, RFA, age 31, died, buried Kalkara Naval Cemetery, Malta (thanks to Chris White)

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 25 December 1958

 

Victorious

 WALKER, Ronald J, Steward, L 962422, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 December 1958

 

Drake

 SEBBORN, Edward J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

 

1959

 

CYPRUS CAMPAIGN, started 1955, ended 1959

(linksBritain’s Small Wars)

 

 

Sunday, 4 January 1959

 

Tyne

 NEEDHAM, James, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 927517, died

 

 

Monday, 5 January 1959

 

Barbastel

 FOSTER, Jack E, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 771167, died

 

 

Friday, 9 January 1959

 

Dolphin

 KERBY, Roy A, Chief Electrical Artificer (C.E.A.), MX 645748, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 January 1959

 

Adamant

 COLLINS, John M, Steward, SL 940223, died

 

 

Tuesday, 20 January 1959

 

Fisgard

 WHINCUP, Ian M, Artificer Apprentice, 977940, died

 

 

Monday, 26 January 1959

 

St Angelo

 CALLUS, Paul, Petty Officer (A), JX 165090, died

 

 

Friday, 6 February 1959

 

Ganges

 RIGNALL, Ronald R, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 874973, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 February 1959

 

Terror, RN Base, Singapore during Malaya campaign, road accident

 HARDING, Byron J, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, M 927649

 JONES, William L, Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.), MX 879228   

 

Tuesday, 10 February 1959

 

Gambia

 ADAMS, George F, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 896385, died

 

Mercury

 SMITH, Joy A, Wren, 114964, died

 

 

Friday, 13 February 1959

 

St Vincent

 MARTIN, Terry W, Junior Mechanic (E) 1c, M 980800, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 February 1959

 

Sea Eagle

 PAWSEY, David F, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) (E) 1c, F 945042, died

 

 

Monday, 23 February 1959

 

Goldcrest

 WEBB, Eric, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 899037, died

 

Royal Canadian Navy, road accident at Portsmouth, Hampshire

 BALKWILL, Darrell W, R.C.N., 33071-E

 BURNS, Francis J T, Leading Seaman, 29972-2

 

 

Thursday, 26 February 1959

 

Albion, aircraft carrier, air crash

 CARNE, Rodney F P, Lieutenant

 DOUGLASS, Derek I, Lieutenant (O)

 

 

Friday, 6 March 1959

 

Fulmar

 PYE, Alan J, Chief Electrician (A), FX 75512, died

 

 

Monday, 9 March 1959

 

Daedalus

 WILSON, Ian F, Midshipman, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 March 1959

 

Centaur

 MADELL, Albert C, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 March 1959

 

Pembroke

 FERGUSON, John S, Chief Mechanician (E), KX 94660, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 March 1959

 

Mercury

 BREDE, Ronald C, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, SSX 898461, died

 

 

Tuesday, 24 March 1959

 

Seahawk

 SCOTT, Francis E, Steward, L 935944, died

 

 

Tuesday, 31 March 1959

 

Dundas

 TRICKETT, Albert D, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 849180, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 April 1959

 

St Angelo

 ELLUL, Gerald, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 89131, died

 

 

Monday, 6 April 1959

 

Caprice

 MILNE, Malcolm D G, Junior Seaman 2c, J 975612, died

 

 

Wednesday, 8 April 1959

 

Pembroke

 MOORE, John T S, Able Seaman, J 959305, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 April 1959

 

Cheviot

 BARRETT, Brian J, Petty Officer Stores, MX 858620, died

 

 

Wednesday, 15 April 1959

 

Murray, A/S frigate

 FLOOD, Ronald, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 142076, died

 

 

Tuesday, 21 April 1959

 

FAA, 815 Squadron, Osprey, air crash

 PHILLIPS, Gerald C, Able Seaman UC 2 (A), J 928064,

 

 

Wednesday, 22 April 1959

 

Tamar

 KU, Hsin K, Chief Petty Officer Steward, O/1623, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 May 1959

 

Fulmar

 SANDERS, Martin A, Midshipman, died

 

 

Saturday, 16 May 1959

 

Adamant

 MILLS, Alexander B, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), KX 907811, died

 

 

Monday, 18 May 1959

 

Falcon

 PARKER, Anthony J B, Leading Patrolman (P.M.), MX 967072, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 May 1959

 

FAA, 891 Squadron, Centaur, air crash on landing

 BUSHE, Charles R, Lieutenant Commander

 

Victorious

 CRAIG, Thomas M, Naval Airman 1c, F 967938, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 May 1959

 

Centaur

 BROAD, Arthur W, Chief Mechanician (E), KX 85080, died

 

 

Friday, 29 May 1959

 

Vernon

 PARK, Brian C, Able Seaman, JX 856909, died

 

 

Sunday, 31 May 1959

 

Collingwood

 EVANS, Frank, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) Apprentice, M 969662, died

 

 

Friday, 5 June 1959

 

Cambridge

 PIKE, Nelson F S, Chief Petty Officer, JX 126994, died

 

 

Friday, 12 June 1959

 

Cossack, destroyer, Malaya campaign

 BRENNAN, John, Able Seaman, J 942909, died, buried at sea

 

 

Sunday, 28 June 1959

 

Collingwood

 CARSTAIRS, John B, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) Apprentice, M 969644, died

 

 

Wednesday, 1 July 1959

 

Daedalus

 KELSO, Alexander S, Naval Airman 1c, FX 917700, died

 

 

Friday, 3 July 1959

 

Defender

 SIMPSON, Albert J, Able Seaman, SSX 912398, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 July 1959

 

Eagle

 CRAIG, John W, Able Seaman, J 952632, died

 

 

Monday, 6 July 1959

 

Bermuda, light cruiser

 DUNN, James F, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, J 930787, died

 NORTH, Arthur, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c (A), K 975195, died

 

Birmingham, accident

 FORREST, James McF, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 844865

 HOWARD, Peter J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K949373

 

Dartmouth

 MCCARTHY, Thomas J B, Steward, L 962359, died

 

 

Tuesday, 7 July 1959

 

Tireless

 NORTHROP, Michael W, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, J 952233, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 July 1959

 

Sultan

 DENTON-DAVIES, Eric, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 848960, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 July 1959

 

Phoenicia

 GLEADOWE, Richard Y, Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 17 July 1959

 

Vernon

 SCHOLES, Jack, Able Seaman, SSX 921620, died

 

 

Monday, 20 July 1959

 

Bellerophon

 GREENFIELD, Ronald E, Petty Officer, JX 871120, died

 

Heron

 BROOKS, Keith, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, F956897, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 July 1959

 

Centaur

 TOMLINSON, John H, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (A), FX 906498, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 July 1959

 

Collingwood

 MORGAN, Alan P, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 July 1959

 

Terror

 ROLPH, Brian, Able Seaman, SS 948182, died

 

 

Friday, 31 July 1959

 

Vernon

 MOORE, Peter J L, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, SSX 890285, died

 

 

Monday, 3 August 1959

 

Tamar

 BROWN, Gerald, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 4 August 1959

 

Orion

 ACREMAN, Derek J, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, M 964736, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 August 1959

 

Newfoundland

 BRIGGS, Dennis G, Leading Seaman, JX 795856, died

 

 

Saturday, 8 August 1959

 

Orion

 SEARLE, Peter H, Able Seaman, JX 911053, died

 

 

Monday, 10 August 1959

 

Neptune

 GRAY, Alfred H, Sailmaker, JX 152690, died

 

 

Friday, 14 August 1959

 

Pembroke

 O'BRIEN, Peter, Senior Chief Petty Officer, MX 801087, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 August 1959

 

Phoenicia

 HOGGE, Allan P J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 19 August 1959

 

Mercury

 ANDERSON, James G, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), JX 890465, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 August 1959

 

Hogue, collision with Indian cruiser Mysore during exercises

 REVILL, John E, Radio Operator (R.O.) 3c, J 971697, killed

 

 

Friday, 4 September 1959

 

Pembroke

 HARVEY, Stanley W, Leading Cook, MX 58267, died

 

 

Sunday, 6 September 1959

 

Carron

 LAMBERT, Michael C, Able Seaman, J 944321, died

 

Pembroke

 JACKSON, Percy H O, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 8 September 1959

 

Centaur, aircraft carrier, Malaya campaign

 MCKENZIE, Roger H C, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 September 1959

 

Gambia

 SKEOCH, James, Leading Steward, LX 909079, died

 

 

Friday, 11 September 1959

 

Caledonia, road accident at Stirling, Scotland

 BRYANT, Albert H, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 833281

 DALTON, John A, Petty Officer, JX 778079

 

 

Saturday, 12 September 1959

 

Vernon

 WALFORD, Bertie W, Surgeon Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 September 1959

 

Pembroke

 WILSON, Bernard D, Petty Officer (A), JX 143313, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 September 1959

 

FAA, 814 Squadron, Seahawk, air crash at Winkleigh, Devon

 FOWLER, Peter, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.) 1c (A), JX 898688,

 GLASS, Peter B, Lieutenant (O)

 WEBSTER, John N, Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 19 September 1959

  

RAF Chivenor, Devon, Heron, air crash

 CHAPMAN, David S, Chief Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.L.) (A), FX 114539,

 MILLER, Robin W H, Lieutenant (O)

 

Royal Marines, 3 Commando Brigade HQ, road accident

 CHIVERS, Graham H, Musician, RMB X/ 3045

 YOUNG, Terence F, Musician, RMB X/ 2574

 

  

Thursday, 24 September 1959

 

Daedalus

 FIRTH, Anthony H P, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 27 September 1959

 

Sanderling

 MCLACHLAN, Marie I, Chief Wren, 47462, died

 

 

Monday, 28 September 1959

 

Jufair

 SEABORN, Peter A, Leading Writer, MX 919857, died

 

 

Friday, 2 October 1959

 

Vernon

 WILD, Norman, Able Seaman, JX 916311, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 October 1959

 

Bermuda

 DAVIES, Haydn T, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, J 976657, died

 

Dolphin

 WARBEY, Joseph T, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), MX 924218, died

 

 

Monday, 5 October 1959

 

Barrage

 COCKBURN, George, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 960956, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 October 1959

 

Drake

 LYNE, Michael R, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), SSX 908691, died

 

Tamar

 WONG, Fook, Shipwright 1c, O/ 2435, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 October 1959

 

Ausonia

 LOVATT, David, Able Seaman, JX 857891, died

 

Centaur, aircraft carrier, air crash

 MEEK, Cecil A, Lieutenant (O)

 OGILVY, Ian W, Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 10 October 1959

 

Collingwood

 ROSE, Peter, Petty Officer Electrician (E.), MX 795960, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 October 1959

 

Royal Arthur

 ARNOLD, Harold W, Ordnance Artificer 4c, M 928901, died

 

 

Friday, 16 October 1959

 

Sultan

 GRANGE, Thomas, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 960901, died

 

 

Tuesday, 20 October 1959

 

Dolphin

 COOK, Harry E, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 975267, died

 

 

Monday, 26 October 1959

 

Tamar

 YU, Kam F, Shipwright 2c, O/ 2451, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 October 1959

 

Ausonia

 GETTHINGS, Bernard E, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 981927, died

 

 

Friday, 31 October 1959

 

Hogue

 CALVER, Hugh P, Ordinary Seaman (O.D.), J 978679, died

 

 

Monday, 9 November 1959

 

Flying Fox

 DERRICK, Edward C, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 97644, died

 

 

Saturday, 14 November 1959

 

Drake

 FOX, William P, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 951749, died

 

Orion

 BAYRAM, Jack Drewery, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 74504, died (correction with thanks to his son, Andrew Bayram)

 

 

Tuesday, 24 November 1959

 

St Angelo

 CARABOTT, Michael A J C, Cook, MX 897007, died

 

 

Monday, 30 November 1959

 

Cheviot

 GAUT, Richard E B, Able Seaman, SS 948877, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 December 1959

 

Narwhal

 SWANN, Ewart, Mechanician 2c, KX 164132, died

 

Recruiting Office, Bristol

 CONNELL, James D, Petty Officer, LX 21187, died

 

 

Saturday, 19 December 1959

 

Pembroke

 SPICE, Norman, Cook, 054944, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 December 1959

 

Terror

 KWANG, Leo C, Leading Steward, SN/ 1163, died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 December 1959

 

Heron

 ATKINS, Myles H, Lieutenant, died

 

on to 1960-62

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 13/9/11