Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

1945-2008 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy
Compiled by Don Kindell

 

1966-69 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


HMS Hardy, frigate (Navy Photos,/David Downey, click to enlarge)

on to 1970-75

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

1966

 

INDONESIAN CONFRONTATION, BORNEO CAMPAIGN, started 1962, ended 1966 (links – Britain’s Small Wars)

 

 

Saturday, 1 January 1966

 

Ark Royal

 HILL, Neil E, Able Seaman, J 942292, died

 

 

Saturday, 8 January 1966

 

Caledonia

 COULTER, James V, Chief Petty Officer, JX 760030, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 January 1966

 

Adamant

 SHEPSTONE, Richard C, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, M 979187, died

 

 

Sunday, 23 January 1966

 

Tamar

 MONK, Clifford J, Petty Officer Writer, MX 897340, died

 

 

Monday, 24 January 1966

 

Sultan

 HIPKISS, Peter S, Leading Writer, M 958115, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 January 1966

 

Ark Royal

 COLLISON, Peter C, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 077042, died

 

 

Wednesday, 2 February 1966

 

Hermes

 HORNER, Ian T, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 070291, died

 

 

Monday, 7 February 1966

 

Lochinvar

 CRONIN, John, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 February 1966

 

FAA, 706 Squadron, Heron

 STEVENS, Anthony D, Lieutenant (O), died

 

 

Thursday, 24 February 1966

 

Vernon

 HUNT, Christine M, Wren, 121448, died

 

 

Monday, 28 February 1966

 

Ursa

 BREWIS, Michael J A, Leading Marine Engineering Artificer, 077003, died

 

 

Friday, 4 March 1966

 

Naiad

 MCCULLOCH, James, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 054553, died

 

Osprey

 MCKENZIE, Kenneth M, Petty Officer, JX 924610, died

 

 

Sunday, 13 March 1966

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign

 FOSTER, Cecil W, Sergeant, RM, RM190313, died

 

 

 Monday, 14 March 1966

 

Daedalus

 FRANKLIN, Wilfred, Chief Electrician (A), FX 922827, died

 

 

Wednesday, 16 March 1966

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, near village of Sebedang, Borneo, in action with Indonesian forces

 CLARK, Ian C, Lieutenant, RM, killed 

 

 

Thursday, 17 March 1966

 

Heron, air crash at Portland Bill, Dorset

 CATON, David H, Naval Airman 1c, F 945065, died

 HARVEY, John W, Lieutenant

 THOMAS, Simon S, Lieutenant Commander

 

 

Friday, 18 March 1966

 

Devonshire

 CULLUM, William F, Petty Officer Stores, M 950922, died

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, attacks into Kalimantan, Indonesia in Operation Claret, in action with Indonesian forces

COLLINS, Thomas J, Lance Corporal, RM, RM20139, killed

 

 

Sunday, 20 March 1966

 

Ambush

 HOPKINS, Christopher J O, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 March 1966

 

Ark Royal, air crash in South China Sea

 LIGHTFOOT, Colin, Lieutenant

 PATRICK, James F, Lieutenant

 

 

Monday, 28 March 1966

 

Fulmar

 COUNCELL, Christopher D C, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 29 March 1966

 

Devonshire

 PARKER, William E, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, MX 924817, died

 

 

Sunday, 3 April 1966

 

Saker

 BELOE, Sir Isaac W T, Vice Admiral, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 April 1966

 

RM Barracks Eastney

 RUSK, Helen M, Petty Officer Wren, 114818, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 April 1966

 

Heron

 NEWBERRY, Ernest E A, Petty Officer Electrician (E.L.) (A), FX 835206, died

 

Royal Marine Commando, Borneo campaign

 HANNAH, Rowan, Corporal, RM, RM10454, died

 

 

Thursday, 21 April 1966

 

Albion

 TASKER, William A, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), MX 879678, died

 

 

Friday, 29 April 1966

 

Bulwark

 CROCKER, Francis E, Sailmaker, JX 581666, died

 

 

Sunday, 1 May 1966

 

Orion

 SYMONS, Reginald G, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 5 May 1966

 

Reclaim

 NICHOLL, William D, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 062581, died

 

 

Monday, 9 May 1966

 

Tiger

 WOOLDRIDGE, Timothy I, Cook, 079924, died

 

 

Tuesday, 10 May 1966

 

Ark Royal

 STUTCHBURY, John M, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 May 1966

 

Collingwood

 WALTON, David S, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 983168, died

 

Londonderry

 SHERWOOD, Keith G, Petty Officer Cook, MX 823325, died

 

 

Friday, 20 May 1966

 

Royal Navy, Borneo campaign

 HARRIS, N W, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 27 May 1966

 

St Angelo

 BARTOLO, Paul A C J S C, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 612987, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 May 1966

 

Seahawk

 DODSON, Celia E, Wren, 119966, died

 

 

Friday, 3 June 1966

 

President

 TANDY, William R, Surgeon Lieutenant, died

 

Sultan

 KENDALL, William, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 983715, died

 

 

Monday, 6 June 1966

 

Heron

 SMITH, Joseph W, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, 078393, died

 

 

Friday, 17 June 1966

 

Seahawk, air crash at Prendannack, Cornwall

 GWINNELL, Peter G, Lieutenant

 KENRICK, Richard W, Midshipman

 

 

Monday, 20 June 1966

 

Royal Marine Barracks Eastney, road accident at Farlington, Hampshire

 DALLAS, James F, 2nd Lieutenant, RM

 WATSON, Archibald, Marine, RM 17405

 

 

Monday, 4 July 1966

 

Tamar

 HO, Kin K, Cook, O/ 3272, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 July 1966

 

Heron

 ANDREWS, Peter R, Steward, 072240, died

 

 

Friday, 8 July 1966

 

Eagle, air crash at Singapore

 PARRETT, Nicholas De'L, Sub Lieutenant

 WOODFORD, Timothy M, Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 9 July 1966

 

Osprey

 WATTS, David F, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), J 952299, died

 

 

Sunday, 10 July 1966

 

Eagle

 MATLEY, Gerald, Musician, RMB 3748, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 July 1966

 

Terror

 JANE, Edward G, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.), FX 852548, died

 

 

Friday, 15 July 1966

 

Victory

 REVELY, Kenneth, Petty Officer Steward, LX 849032, died

 

 

Monday, 18 July 1966

 

Thunderer

 OGDEN, David, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 July 1966

 

Dolphin

 MCKENZIE, Gordon S, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 2c, 070575, died

 

 

Monday, 25 July 1966

 

Drake

 MURDOCH, William MacK, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Excellent

 CROSS, David W, Able Seaman, 072719, died

 

Heron

 FROWDE, Ernest V, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 27 July 1966

 

Excellent

 OVERTON, Kenneth A, Able Seaman, 062252, died

 

 

Tuesday, 2 August 1966

 

Zulu, frigate, Mombasa, Kenya

 ANDREWS, Edward G R, Leading Seaman, JX 897256, drowned (Courtesy ex-Radio Electrical Mechanic David Crowson, 28 April 2010 - In Mombasa during Beira Patrol and at anchor, LS Andrews was returning from shore in a Gemini inflatable. The boat collided with a local taxi boat (k boat) and Edward went into the water. The QM assistant dived in to assist but could not find him. LS Andrews body was not recovered. The harbour was searched by many ship's boats from HM ships in Mombassa at that time. I have been in recent contact with LS Andrew's grand-daughter and she had little information.)

 

 

Thursday, 4 August 1966

 

Condor

 GARDEN, Peter J, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 913908, died

 

 

Monday, 8 August 1966

 

Intrepid

 HORTON, Jeffrey A, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 3c, 057123, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 August 1966

 

Tartar

 MCCREADY, Walter, Petty Officer Electrician (E.), M 941183, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 August 1966

 

Verulam

 ANDREWS, John F, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 072202, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 August 1966

 

Collingwood

 ROBINSON, Robert I, Artisan Apprentice, 084905, died

 

Triumph

 MORGAN, Howard, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 070535, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 August 1966

 

Drake

 STOCKEN, Christopher M, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 26 August 1966

 

Raleigh

 SMITH, Roger F, Cook, 097667, died

 

 

Tuesday, 30 August 1966

 

Rorqual, submarine, on passage for 7th Submarine Squadron in Singapore, off Mozambique, lubricating oil separator in engine room disintegrated. Two men killed, bodies landed at Durban on 2 September (thanks to Ken Dickson, serving with the 7th Squadron at that time)

 SHEPPARD, Edward W, Chief Mechanician, KX 724974

 WALKER, Peter, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 050375

 

 

Saturday, 3 September 1966

 

Fulmar

 KNOX, Trevor, Naval Airman 1c, 069989, died

 

 

Monday, 5 September 1966

 

Amphion

 PADGETT, Terence, Leading Steward, L 934144, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 September 1966

 

Iveston

 ROBINSON, Rex R W, Able Seaman, 076539, died

 

 

Friday, 9 September 1966

 

Dolphin

 CUDWORTH, Ralph, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Seahawk

 SMITH, Douglas A J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 September 1966

 

FAA, Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, flying Jet provost, crashed on Yorkshire Moors (additional information thanks to Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)

 BREEN, Derek C, Sub Lieutenant, killed

 

Thunderer, road accident at Yelverton, Devon

 COOMBER, Robert W, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 DICKER, David C L, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 

 

 

Wednesday, 21 September 1966

 

Dolphin

 ALSOP, Michael, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 074335, died

 

Vernon

 BROWN, Edgar F H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 26 September 1966

 

Excellent

 SPINNER, Charles W, Leading Seaman, JX 848404, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 September 1966

 

Ajax

 COUCH, Michael, Able Seaman, JX 898512, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 September 1966

 

FAA, 759 Squadron, Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, flying Hawker Hunter, engine caught fire and ejected (additional information thanks to Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)

 STARLING, David 'Pete' J, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Friday, 30 September 1966

 

Albion

 MARSHALL, Brian W G, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 060912, died

 

 

Sunday, 2 October 1966

 

Drake

 HOMER, Frederick D, Chief Petty Officer, JX 712416, died

 

Plover

 MORRISON, Donald K, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 054239, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 October 1966

 

Victory

 BLAND, Cyril W, Chief Mechanician (E), MX 97233, died

 

 

Friday, 7 October 1966

 

FAA, 814 Squadron, Victorious, air crash in South China Sea

 DYER, Peter J, Sub Lieutenant

 GEE, John H, Leading Seaman UC 2c (A), 064273

 JOHNSON, Alan McK, Lieutenant Commander

 WHITWAM, Neil K L, Lieutenant Commander

 

 

Saturday, 15 October 1966

 

Daring

 EVANS, Peter, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 072632, died

 

 

Monday, 17 October 1966

 

Heron

 BUCKINGHAM, John, Aircraft Mechanician (A.M.) 1c, FX 803206, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 October 1966

 

Dolphin, road accident at Bishops Waltham, Hampshire

 PATERSON, William K, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 061998,

 SIMPSON, Terence, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 085577,

 

 

Friday, 21 October 1966

 

Jufair

 FRANKLIN, John W, Able Seaman, J 978882, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 October 1966

 

Osprey

 PHILLIPS, Charles R, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 October 1966

 

Ark Royal

 BARBER, Laurence P, Naval Airman 1c, 079874, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 November 1966

 

Lochinvar

 BLAKEY, Leslie, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.)1c, 053935,

 

 

Sunday, 13 November 1966

 

Seahawk

 ETHERIDGE, John C H, Petty Officer Steward, LX 873528, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 November 1966

 

Triumph

 ROBBIE, George, Petty Officer, JX 790402, died

 

Ursa

 CUBISS, George, Chief Electrician, MX 844361, died

 

 

Wednesday, 23 November 1966

 

Truncheon, HM Submarine, leaving the River Tyne

 CAMPBELL, Nigel J, Sub Lieutenant, Rhodesian, joined RN 21 April 1963, fell off submarine casing, died. (with thanks to Bernie Steed (7 January 2013), same Dartmouth class as Nigel Campbell, on the near 50th Anniversary of their class at Britannia Royal Naval College)

 

 

Tuesday, 29 November 1966

 

Dryad

 WOODS, Richard, Petty Officer Cook, MX 898865, died

 

 

Friday, 16 December 1966

 

Eagle

 LANE, Michael A F, Leading Cook, 065563, died

 

 

Friday, 23 December 1966

 

President

 WESTLAKE, Eugenivsz E, Captain, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 December 1966

 

Cochrane

 BALDERSON, William G, Writer, 064726, died

 

 

Sunday, 25 December 1966

 

Lynx

 NEEDHAM, Malcolm J, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 076529, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 December 1966

 

Ganges

 LAWES, John W D, Junior Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.), 096565, died

 

 

 

1967

 

 

ADEN CAMPAIGN, started 1955, ended 1967 (links – Britain’s Small Wars)

RADFAN CAMPAIGN, started 1955, ended 1967 (Britain's Small Wars, Palace Barracks Memorial Garden)

 

 

Sunday, 1 January 1967

 

Excellent

 NICHOLSON, James S, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 6 January 1967

 

Osprey, RN Base, Portland, Dorset

 WOODS, David J, Electrical Mechanic 1c, P083712, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 January 1967

 

Dryad

 BARSBY, Peter J, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 059673, died

  

Excellent

 MUGRIDGE, Eric C, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 11 January 1967

 

President

 WILLIAMS, James T, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 January 1967

 

Simbang

 LIN, Ku Y, Steward, SN 1607, died

 

 

Saturday, 21 January 1967

 

RM Depot Deal, road accident at Petersfield, Hampshire

 RUSSELL, Reginald C, Lance Corporal Musician, RMB/X 2485

 WADE, Roy, Musician, RMB/X 3160

 

 

Sunday, 22 January 1967

 

Sultan

 CARTER, Eric, Leading Marine Engineer (L.M.E.), 061683, died

 

 

Wednesday, 25 January 1967

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 NIXON, James, Leading Steward, LX 859938, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 January 1967

 

Vernon

 BOULDEN, Peter J, Ordinary Seaman, 091769, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 January 1967

 

Ajax, road accident at Singapore

 YALLOP, Roger J, Junior Seaman, 094162,

 

Heron

 CRAWFORD, John A S, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 30 January 1967

 

Leopard

 FRANCIS, Malcolm S, Petty Officer, J 934241, died

 

Victorious

 BROWN, Richard A, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 31 January 1967

 

Hermes, air crash at Gibraltar

 BETTERTON, John E, Lieutenant

 SMITH, James R, Lieutenant

 

 

Thursday, 2 February 1967

 

Fearless

 MARTIN, John E, Cook, 060283, died

 

 

Friday, 3 February 1967

 

Hermes

 BRODIE, Peter B, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 February 1967

 

Ajax, road accident at Singapore

 LYMER, Stephen R, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 088707, DOI

 

 

Wednesday, 8 February 1967

 

Mercury

 WHITWHAM, Carl H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 18 February 1967

 

Fisgard

 ALFORD, Walter T G, Petty Officer, J 932412, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 February 1967

 

Fulmar

 RACKLEY, Peter R, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, 084039, died

 

Seahawk

 CULLIS, Francis J, Leading Writer, 076380, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 February 1967

 

FAA, 759 Squadron, Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy (additional information thanks to Lt (SL) (g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)

 BREMNER, Robin 'Robbie' A, Sub Lieutenant, lost formation in cloud and disappeared shortly after take-off, missing presumed killed

 

 

Friday, 3 March 1967

 

Bellerophon

 CORDON, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 959169, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 March 1967

 

rail accident at Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

 BISHOP, Herbert J, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 864366, Plover

 WESTON, David, Able Seaman, 092677, Blackwood

 

 

Saturday, 11 March 1967

 

Bellerophon

 O'MEARA, Keith, Able Seaman, 075257, died

 

 

Monday, 13 March 1967

 

President

 GICK, Peter F, Captain, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 March 1967

 

Drake

 WILLIAMS, John, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) (O) 1c, MX 55621, died

 

Victorious

 SKORUPSKI, Jan, Able Seaman, 087903, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 March 1967

 

Warspite

 HORNOR, Richard F, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 March 1967

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 ESSEEN, David, Marine, died

 

 

Friday, 24 March 1967

 

Layburn

 RENOUF, David S, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), M 974194, died

 

Mull of Kintyre

 YOUNG, Douglas S M, Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.) 1c, 072511, died

 

 

Friday, 31 March 1967

 

Delight

 BLUNDELL, Terence D, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 062123, died

 

 

Thursday, 6 April 1967

 

Royal Marine Fleet Volunteer Reserve (RMFVR), Scotland, road accident at Eaglesham, East Renfrewshire, Scotland

 TASSIE, Alister D, Marine, RMV 205631,

 

 

Sunday, 9 April 1967

 

diving accident at Cawsand Bay, Cornwall

 ANTON, Frank, Instructor Lieutenant, Ganges

 PHILLIPS, Jan T, Artificer Apprentice, 092092, Fisgard

 

 

Tuesday, 11 April 1967

 

Victory

 CURRAN, Raymond M, Mechanician 1c, KX 769697, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 April 1967

 

Royal Marine Fleet Volunteer Reserve (RMFVR), Scotland, road accident at Eaglesham, East Renfrewshire, Scotland on 6 April

 WILSON, John, Quarter Master Sergeant (Q.M.S.), RMV 201267, DOI

 

Victory

 BEAR, John P, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 17 April 1967

 

Heron

 LAKE, Norman, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 April 1967

 

Crofton

 MORGAN, Alan, Leading Seaman, J 981306, died

 

 

Friday, 21 April 1967

 

Collingwood

 CRAWSHAW, Stanley, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 28 April 1967

 

Centaur

 HOWARD, Gilbert R, Leading Seaman, J 952254, died

 

 

Monday, 1 May 1967

 

Albion

 NOTMAN, David R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 855776, died

 

 

Tuesday, 2 May 1967

 

Royal Australian Navy

 PEARCE, K. (initial only), Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), R 94691, died

 

 

Friday, 5 May 1967

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 DUNN, Anthony J, Marine, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 May 1967

 

Pay and Records Office Royal Marines (PRORM)

 BARTHOLOMEW, Peter W, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.), 063856, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 May 1967

 

Caledonia

 CURRIE, James M E, Artisan Apprentice, 082395, died

 

 

Wednesday, 17 May 1967

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 CALWAY, David J, Marine, died

 

Sheba

 HENDERSON, David T, Writer, 093802, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 May 1967

 

Tamar

 CUSSINS, George, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 May 1967

 

Jufair

 D'COSTA, Sabastiano, Petty Officer Cook, LX 857925, died

 

 

Friday, 26 May 1967

 

Hermes

 NICHOLSON, Richard H, Leading Steward, LX 897538, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 May 1967

 

Lochinvar

 GREER, Edward G, Writer, 093917, died

 

 

Monday, 29 May 1967

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 MORGAN, Haydn J, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, MX 793785, died

 

 

Tuesday, 30 May 1967

 

Royal Australian Navy

 HOPKINS, Christopher M, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 June 1967

 

Bronington

 JONES, Derek B, Leading Seaman, J 958495, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 June 1967

 

Victorious

 MOSLEY, John, Naval Airman 2c, 086703, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 June 1967

 

Zulu, frigate, in Cardiff

 HOPKINS, Richard K, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 851548, died  (Courtesy ex-Radio Electrical Mechanic David Crowson, 28 April 2010 - After returning from a 10 month Beira Patrol, deployment we had the pleasure of a round-Britain cruise. We were entering Cardiff when POME Hopkins slipped and fell down a boiler room ladder. Cardiff was his home town and he was landed into the hospital there. It was hoped that his parents would reach him before he died.)

 

 

Saturday, 10 June 1967

 

Daedalus

 SHORT, Ronald S, Mechanician Apprentice, 081566, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 June 1967

 

Collingwood

 FOWLER, Henry V, Chief Shipwright, MX 60498, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 June 1967

 

Dryad

 PARRY, Myles, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 June 1967

 

Fulmar

 HEFFERNAN, Patrick J, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.) (O), F 979499, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 June 1967

 

Dolphin

 YOUNG, William R, Able Seaman, 090351, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 June 1967

 

Hermes

 FURLEY, Michael N, Mechanician 2c, 054471, died

 

 

Sunday, 25 June 1967

 

Triumph

 AIRD, Douglas, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 082045, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 June 1967

 

Victory

 LIMMING, John T, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 973740, died

 

 

Saturday, 1 July 1967

 

Daedalus

 GERRY, Arthur J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 3 July 1967

 

Collingwood

 BOOTH, Raymond G, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), 067098, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 July 1967

 

Drake

 FINLAYSON, Anthony R, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 16 July 1967

 

St Angelo

 BAVISTER, Richard J, Leading Medical Assistant (M.A.), 078625, died

 

 

Monday, 17 July 1967

 

Collingwood

 OVERTON, Patrick V, Artisan Apprentice, 077922, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 July 1967

 

Terror

 PAU, Chee K, Steward, O/ 3560, died

 

 

Friday, 28 July 1967

 

Ulster

 FRENCH, Robert D, Leading Electrical Mechanic (C.E.M.), M 984472, died

 

 

Monday, 31 July 1967

 

Pembroke

 CRAIGIE, Helen S, Wren Writer, 123874, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 August 1967

 

Excellent

 ROBERTS, Phillip G, Able Seaman, 055835, died

 

 

Sunday, 6 August 1967

 

Heron

 HEFFER, Graham E, Naval Airman 1c, 084079, died

 

 

Saturday, 12 August 1967

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 HARRIS, Roger J, Midshipman, died

 

Triumph

 DRUCE, Michael J, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, MX 888766, died

 

 

Sunday, 20 August 1967

 

Onslaught

 MOORE, Charles H, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 066355, died

 

 

Wednesday, 23 August 1967

 

Sultan

 BROWN, Alexander, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), 053146, died

 

 

Sunday, 10 September 1967

 

Raleigh

 HOLGATE, David J, Stores Accountant (S.A.) (V), 067982, died

 

 

Tuesday, 12 September 1967

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 MCGRATH, Edward, Corporal, RM, died

 MOIR, Daniel, Second Lieutenant, RM, died

 

 

Saturday, 30 September 1967

 

Albion

 PHINN, Brian, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, 072485, died

 

Eagle

 LYNALL, Robin P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 069573, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 October 1967

 

Dolphin

 DAVISON, Peter B, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 20 October 1967

 

Collingwood

 O'DONNELL, John, Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.L.), M 982388, died

 

 

Saturday, 21 October 1967

 

Sea Eagle

 HALL, Robert A, Cook, 058087, died

 

Warrior

 LEVETT, Ronald M, Captain, died

 

 

Sunday, 22 October 1967

 

Caledonia, Artificer Training Establishment, Rosyth

 COLMAN, Ross W, Artificer Apprentice, 087176, died
(I lived on the same mess deck as Ross, a brilliant bloke. We were Anson division. He died, hit by a lorry, while out running one evening with Tug Wilson, one of the PTIs. Tug was distraught. Ross's bed space or pit was the very last on the left before the door of the messdeck in
Caledonia (far right). For a long time I hated passing it. When his kit was auctioned off I bought a leather belt of his. Apart from my own family, Ross was the first death I was personally involved in. We were all of a similar age, about 19 or so, the atmosphere was stunned silence - with thanks to David Clark, ex-Engine Room Artificer Apprentice.).

 

 

Wednesday, 25 October 1967

 

Caprice

 KEUNG, Shu Y, Chinese (Unclassified), (none listed), died

 

 

Thursday, 26 October 1967

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 PEARSON, Francis C S, Surgeon Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 27 October 1967

 

Grenville

 WOOFF, David, Ordinary Seaman, 089216, died

 

 

Monday, 30 October 1967

 

Bellerophon

 CHAPMAN, David J L, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 969511, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 November 1967

 

Hardy, train accident at Hither Green, London

 LEWIS, Betty, Leading Wren, 122056,

 SELLINGS, Geoffrey, Cook (S), 075199,

 

 

Friday, 10 November 1967

 

Bellerphon

 SCHOFIELD, Christopher B, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 November 1967

 

Victorious

 NICOL, James C, Chief Petty Officer Cook, MX 834098, died

 

 

Monday, 13 November 1967

 

Chichester

 GRUNDMAN, Alan F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 940214, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 November 1967

 

Osprey

 MARSHALL, John G, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 November 1967

 

Bellerophon

 SCHOFIELD, Christopher B, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 4 December 1967

 

Sea Eagle, air crash in Irish Sea

 KNOWLES, David B, Lieutenant

 SHAW, Ian E, Lieutenant

 

 

Wednesday, 6 December 1967

 

Victory

 SAVAGE-BROOKES, Kenneth, Chief Petty Officer, JX 175945, died

 

 

Friday, 15 December 1967

 

FAA, 759 Squadron, Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, air crash (additional information thanks to Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)

 CRISP, Michael J, Lieutenant, flying as student, killed

 DEVINE, Brian G, Lieutenant, flying as instructor, killed

 

 

Friday, 22 December 1967

 

Auriga

 BENHAM, Anthony P, Mechanician 1c, K 941888, died

 

Dolphin

 CLOWES, John T, Able Seaman, 092447, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 December 1967

 

Triumph

 MAGGOTT, Geoffrey K, Able Seaman, 066391, died

 

 

 

1968

  

 

Tuesday, 2 January 1968

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 BALL, Kenneth S, Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.) (A) 2c, F 969825, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 January 1968

 

President

 BAVIN, Richard J E, Lieutenant Colonel, RM, died

 

 

Thursday, 11 January 1968

 

Malaysian Navy (KD - Kapal di-Raja or His Majesty's Ship)

 HOLMES, William McL, Ordnance Electrical Artificer (O.E.A.) (O) 1c, MX 801557, died

 

 

Friday, 12 January 1968

 

Leverton

 JARDINE, James W, Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.) 1c, 071131, died

 

 

Wednesday, 17 January 1968

 

Heron

 GOLLOP, Leslie G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 January 1968

 

Valiant, road accident at Gartocharn, West Dunbartonshire, Scotland

 MACDONALD, John F, Leading Seaman, 055669,

 O'REILLY, Michael, Able Seaman, J 982575,

 

 

Friday, 2 February 1968

 

Jufair

 GURJAO, Sebastiano S, Cook, G/ 091805, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 February 1968

 

Osprey

 ELLIS, Alan, Naval Airman 2c, 103061, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 February 1968

 

Collingwood

 SMITH, Brian E, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), 074033, died

 

 

Monday, 12 February 1968

 

Caledonia

 STEWART, Alexander, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 892483, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 February 1968

 

President

 COOPER, William J, Captain, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 February 1968

 

Royal Australian Navy, Helicopter Flight Vietnam (HFV), Vietnam

 VICKERS, Patrick J, Lieutenant Commander, RAN, 051542, killed in action

 

 

Saturday, 24 February 1968

 

President

 TURNER, Paul A, Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 March 1968

 

Centurion

 WEBBER, Albert, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 6 March 1968

 

Thunderer

 ILLIFFE, Chaucer R A G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 11 March 1968

 

Fiskerton

 CULLENDER, Derek, Able Seaman, J 981368, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 March 1968

 

Osprey

 COTTON, Thomas C, Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 15 March 1968

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, drowned at Penycum, Pembrokeshire, Wales

 COPE, Roland J, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 068808

 PALFREY, Gordon, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 068601

 WALKER, Gordon, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 974952

 

 

Thursday, 21 March 1968

 

Verulam

 GINGER, Royston W, Leading Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.), 057843, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 April 1968

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier. Flying Sea Vixen, serial XS 579 on sortie from Eagle, making Glowworm ground attack (by lighting rocket flares) on RFA Reliant's splash target, failed to pull out of 20 degree dive, probably due to pilot disorientation, crashed in South China Sea in 14-30N, 119-5.5E. Both crew killed

 SWANN, Creswell, Lieutenant

 WILLIAMS, Hedley J, Lieutenant, pilot

 

 

Saturday, 13 April 1968

 

Caledonia

 RUSSELL, Anthony P, Artisan Apprentice, 092229, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 May 1968

 

Brighton

 RACE, Harry A, Able Seaman, 083190, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 May 1968

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 HEATH, David A, Able Seaman, 076472, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 May 1968

 

Fulmar

 FOX, Piers H, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 May 1968

 

Kent

 MCRAE, Ian A M, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 29 May 1968

 

Royal Marines, 45 Commando, canoe accident at Cawsand, Cornwall

 COLEMAN, Michael P, Corporal, RM 22525

 NEWLAND, Percival L M, Marine, RM 24823

 PERRY, Michael J, Marine, RM 23321

 

 

Friday, 31 May 1968

 

Heron

 HALE, Stephen J, Steward, 097355, died

 

 

Sunday, 2 June 1968

 

Renown

 PARKINSON, Ronald, (none listed), 057726, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 June 1968

 

President

 LYDDON, Sir Horace C, Vice Admiral, died

 

 

Monday, 10 June 1968

 

Pembroke

 DOWNING, Robert J, Petty Officer Steward, 054907, died

 

 

Wednesday, 19 June 1968

 

Oracle

 BROWN, Anthony, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 090385, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 June 1968

 

Reclaim

 MACINTOSH, David R, Able Seaman, 074775, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 June 1968

 

Victory

 WOOD, Robert A J, Chaplain, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 June 1968

 

Heron

 PATTON, Anthony, Naval Airman 1c, 085554, died

 

 

Saturday, 29 June 1968

 

Tartar

 DA SILVA, Jose P, Steward, G 062997, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 July 1968

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 BARNES, Nigel H G, Leading Medical Assistant (M.A.), 074418, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 July 1968

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 HEERALAL, Sushilla T, Senior Naval Nurse (S.N.N.) Queen Alexandria's Royal Naval Nursing Service, 0311, died

 

Tamar (ex-Vidal)

 CHOI, Poon, Leading Steward, O/1742, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 July 1968

 

Osprey

 THOMAS, Jeffery W, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.) (B), 083418, died

 

Plymouth

 BENNETT, Alfred F C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 126670, died

 

RAF Chivenor, Devon, Heron, air crash

 BOOTH, Frederick R B, Lieutenant

 MCKENZIE, Donald R, Lieutenant

 

  

Friday, 26 July 1968

 

Sirius

 ROWELL, Collin M, Leading Electrical Mechanic (C.E.M.), 078578, died

 

 

Monday, 29 July 1968

 

Dolphin

 KEMP, Charles J S, Shipwright 1c, MX 801456, died

 

 

Friday, 2 August 1968

 

Pellew

 LUKER, Michael J, Leading Seaman, 063934, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 August 1968

 

FAA, 801 Squadron, Hermes, drowned at Capetown, South Africa

 ATKINSON, William J, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), 080361

 WILSON, Robert F, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.), 069109

 

 

Monday, 5 August 1968

 

Neptune

 QUARTERMAINE, Terence, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 071479, died

 

Victory

 ADAMS, Ralph MacI, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 902844, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 August 1968

 

Daedalus

 LYNASS, James, Chief Aircraft Fitter (C.A.F.) (O), FX 847488, died

 

 

Tuesday, 13 August 1968

 

Victory

 KIRBY, Colin T, Regulating Petty Officer (R.P.O.), M 830683, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 August 1968

 

Britannia Royal Naval College, in Germany on board STC (sail training vessel?) Leopard, fell overboard and missing presumed drowned

 ATTER, Keith R, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 BUTSON, Peter H, Cadet

 

 

Thursday, 15 August 1968

 

Excellent

 ABBOTT, Colin, Petty Officer, J 966460, died

 

 

Friday, 16 August 1968

 

Dryad

 WALROND, Valerie J A, Senior Naval Nurse (S.N.N.) Queen Alexandria's Royal Naval Nursing Service, 0579, died

 

Safeguard

 SOUTHWORTH, Eric, Able Seaman, 081477, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 August 1968

 

Kent

 SCOTT, David, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 073291, died

 

Sultan

 SAMMONS, Frederick J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 941949, died

 

 

Tuesday, 20 August 1968

 

Shavington

 STRICKLAND, Stefan, Midshipman, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 August 1968

 

Royal Australian Navy, Helicopter Flight Vietnam (HFV), in action, hit by Vietcong ground fire and crashed

 CASADIO, Anthony A, Lieutenant, RAN, 02361, killed

 PHILLIPS, O'Brian C I, Petty Officer, RAN, R 56859, flying as replacement gunner, DOW

 

 

Sunday, 8 September 1968

 

Drake

 HALLIGAN, John, Leading Medical Assistant (M.A.), MX 887545, died

 

 

Wednesday, 11 September 1968

 

Lochinvar

 SMITH, Thomas N, Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.) 2c, 062910, died

 

Seahawk, drowned at Gunwalloe Cove, Cornwall

 BERRY, Charles J, Naval Airman 1c, 099341

 NEARY, Kenneth, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, 102925

 

 

Friday, 20 September 1968

 

Sirius

 LINDSAY, Andrew S, Petty Officer, JX 842646, died

 

 

Saturday, 21 September 1968

 

Forth

 CLAYSMITH, James W, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 22 September 1968

 

Neptune

 DONLON, Albert J, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 078084, died

 

 

Friday, 4 October 1968

 

Aurora

 PULLEYN, Raymond, Leading Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.), M 937199, died

 

 

Sunday, 6 October 1968

 

Pembroke

 DELLOW, Arthur W, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, KX 848741, died

 

 

Wednesday, 9 October 1968

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 HARRISON, Michael P, Cadet, died

 

 

Sunday, 20 October 1968

 

Murray

 MCGIVERN, John F, Able Seaman, 093671, died

 

 

Monday, 21 October 1968

 

Daedalus

 LAWS, Brian F, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 077868, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 October 1968

 

Raleigh

 BIGGS, Paul F, Junior Seaman 2c, 108307, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 October 1968

 

Condor

 HICKEY, Arthur, (not listed), F 984893, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 November 1968

 

Wotton

 JAMES, Thomas, Able Seaman, JX 849470, died

 

 

Wednesday, 6 November 1968

 

Goldcrest

 DAY, Peter G, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 7 November 1968

 

Dryad

 JAMES, Timothy J, Petty Officer, J 982981, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 November 1968

 

Daring

 DRYSDALE, James MacL, Able Seaman, 080687, died

 

 

Friday, 15 November 1968

 

Collingwood

 CAVE, Anthony F H, Chief Ordnance Electrical Artificer (C.O.E.A.) (O), MX 888935, died

 

Osprey, RN Base, Portland, Dorset

 LAWRIE, Simon G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 November 1968

 

Euryalus

 NICHOLLS, Edward, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 194588, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 November 1968

 

Hermes

 TRAVERS, Patrick, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 098324, died

  

Seahawk

 KEEN, Roy, Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.L.) (A), 066647, died

 

 

Monday, 25 November 1968

 

FAA, 849 Squadron, Hermes, air crash off Okinawa

 BROADWAY, Nicholas J, Sub Lieutenant

 STILL, Gordon L, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 TRACEY, Thomas W, Lieutenant

 

 

Monday, 9 December 1968

 

Fulmar

 MURPHY, Robert H, Aircraft Mechanician (A.M.) 1c, F 931854, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 December 1968

 

FAA, 848 Squadron, Albion, accident

 MARKWICK, Donald B, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) 1c, 099720

 

 

Monday, 16 December 1968

 

Raleigh

 GARDNER, George, Petty Officer, JX 297160, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 December 1968

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 WRIGHTON, John S, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, 071781, died

 

 

Wednesday, 25 December 1968

 

Dryad

 ROBINSON, Trevor, Able Seaman, 088837, died

 

 

Friday, 27 December 1968

 

Maxton

 HENDERSON, Douglas, Able Seaman, 064586, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 December 1968

 

SRG (MOD Suppliers Relations Group?) Chatham

 EXTON, Brian M, Leading Seaman, S 079706, died

 

 

Tuesday, 31 December 1968

 

Victory

 STEEN, Roger E, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 098198, died

 

 

 

1969

 

NORTHERN IRELAND “Troubles” started, “Good Friday Agreement” signed in 1998 (link - Britain’s Small Wars, Palace Barracks Memorial Garden)

OMAN DHOFAR CAMPAIGN started, ended in 1976 (Britain’s Small Wars, Palace Barracks Memorial Garden)

 

 

Friday, 3 January 1969

 

Royal Australian Navy, Helicopter Flight Vietnam (HFV), Vietnam War, accident

 HUELIN, Antony J, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN, 02771, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 7 January 1969

 

Ghanaian Navy

 ROGERS, Robert J A, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 January 1969

 

Rhyl

 DAWSON, William, Petty Officer (A), JX 905179, died

 

 

Monday, 13 January 1969

 

Danae

 HARDINGHAM, Clive, Radio Supervisor (R.S.) (W), J 921538, died

 

 

Saturday, 25 January 1969

 

Bulwark

 FIELDER, Robert J, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), 077005, died

 

Collingwood

 TUNALEY, John H, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, MX 915917, died

 

 

Wednesday, 29 January 1969

 

Heron

 BLEAKLEY, Colin, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, F 977776, died

 

 

Saturday, 8 February 1969

 

Daedalus

 HAGGER, Albert J, Leading Air Mechanic (A.M.), F 944904, died

 

 

Thursday, 13 February 1969

 

Ganges

 FLEMING, Paul F, Chief Petty Officer, JX 839293, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 February 1969

 

Tyne

 NORCOTT, Phillip A, Mechanician 1c, KX 907590, died

 

 

Friday, 21 February 1969

 

Brereton

 DINNING, Malcolm J, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c (G), 083134, died

 

 

Friday, 28 February 1969

 

Collingwood

 QUINTON, Robert A, Chief Electrical Mechanic (C.E.M.) 1c, 090769, died

 

 

Sunday, 2 March 1969

 

Centaur

 BYRNE, Peter, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 965336, died

 

 

Monday, 3 March 1969

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 MANSEL-SMITH, Hugh J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 March 1969

 

Dolphin

 WESTBROOK, Dennis, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 766791, died

 

 

Friday, 14 March 1969

 

Collingwood

 LEIGHTON, Michael J, Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.) 1c, 097291, died

 

Seahawk

 BRADY, Phillip, Junior Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.) (Air) 1c, 107123, died

 

 

Sunday, 16 March 1969

 

RN & RM Careers Office, Brighton

 MOON, Cecil F, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 March 1969

 

Superintendent Contract Built Ships (SCBS)

 SODERBERG, John D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 March 1969

 

Osprey

 TRUEMAN, Peter, Leading Steward, 062792, died

 

 

Friday, 28 March 1969

 

Nubian

 COPPARD, Steven E, Able Seaman, 098551, died

 

 

Friday, 4 April 1969

 

Naval Party NP 2

 WILSON, Trevor V R, Captain, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 April 1969

 

Minerva

 BROADY, Anthony C, Able Seaman, 081828, died

 

 

Tuesday, 29 April 1969

 

Drake

 MEE, John H, Chief Aircraft Fitter (C.A.F.) (A), FX 99513, died

 

 

Thursday, 1 May 1969

 

RNAS Yeovilton

 SUTTON, Ian S, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 May 1969

 

Raleigh

 HART, Joseph, Chief Mechanician (E), KX 891368, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 May 1969

 

Fulmar, train accident at Morpeth

 HARRISON, Peter J, Radio Electrical Mechanic (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, 078341,

 

 

Friday, 16 May 1969

 

RNAS Arbroath

 DONALDSON, Robert G, Leading Cook, MX 890735, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 May 1969

 

Bulwark

 HUGHES, Aneuryn B, Able Seaman, 088936, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 May 1969

 

Neptune

 SUMMERFIELD, Kevin, Able Seaman, 074455, died

 

Victory

 CLARIDGE, David, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), 072453, died

 

 

Friday, 23 May 1969

 

Mohawk

 SEE, Terence J, Ordinary Seaman, 093936, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 May 1969

 

Royal Australian Navy, Helicopter Flight Vietnam (HFV), Vietnam War

 SHIPP, Noel E, Leading Aircrewman, RAN, R 59629, killed in action

 

 

Sunday, 1 June 1969

 

Seahawk

 HOWE, Carol D, Wren, 123449, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 June 1969

 

Fulmar

 WHITE, Gerald, Artificer Apprentice, 092093, died

 

 

Thursday, 5 June 1969

 

Heron, air crash at Hartland Point, Devon

 BADENHORST, Ronald J, Lieutenant

 COX, Roger S, Lieutenant

 

 

Tuesday, 10 June 1969

 

Vernon, road accident at Portsmouth, Hampshire

 DIXON, Gerald A J, Sub Lieutenant

 SPILL, John G L, Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Friday, 13 June 1969

 

Hampshire

 KING, Donald E, Chief Petty Officer Steward, LX 894258, died

 

 

Sunday, 15 June 1969

 

Fulmar

 AITKEN, William Y J, Petty Officer Cook, M 947989, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 June 1969

 

Pembroke

 HARBOUR, John W A, Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant (S.A.), MX 849192, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 June 1969

 

Royal Navy

 FITZGERALD, Michael J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 1 July 1969

 

Tyne

 THOMAS, Andrew C, Leading Ordnance Electrical Mechanic (O.E.M.), 052312, died

 

 

Friday, 4 July 1969

 

Victory

 BIRD, James, Ordnance Electrical Artificer (O.E.A.) (O) 1c, MX 55831, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 July 1969

 

Fife

 SHUTTLEWORTH, Ashton A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 July 1969

 

drowned at Southsea Beach, Hampshire

 HAINES, Paul F, Ordinary Seaman, 101654, Llandaff

 LONG, David W, Able Seaman, 086981, Salisbury

 

 

Thursday, 24 July 1969

 

Office of Director General Naval Personnel Services (DGNPS)

 CARDEW, John B, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Saturday, 26 July 1969

 

Grenville

 TAYLOR, David J, Able Seaman, 069400, died

 

 

Monday, 11 August 1969

 

Ganges

 WILD, Raymond C N, Junior Cook 1c, 109246, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 August 1969

 

Royal Australian Navy

 CAMPBELL, Graham, Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 August 1969

 

Seahawk

 NICHOLSON, Colin A, Petty Officer Cook, MX 849016, died

 

 

Monday, 1 September 1969

 

Triumph

 GARLAND, Ian R, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 074918, died

 

 

Tuesday, 2 September 1969

 

Hampshire

 TAYLOR, Andrew R, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 088263, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 September 1969

 

Terror

 HAWKRIDGE, Alexander J F, Captain, died

 

 

Monday, 8 September 1969

 

Dolphin

 FISH, Jonathan, Petty Officer Writer, MX 896606, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 September 1969

 

Opossum

 WOODS, Colin R, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), J 983984, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 September 1969

 

Fulmar

 GLENTON, William, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 669640, died

 

 

Monday, 15 September 1969

 

Collingwood

 COOK, Thomas B, Chief Electrician (A), MX 892744, died

 

 

Monday, 29 September 1969

 

Forest Moor

 CHARLES, Nicholas, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), J 981391, died

 

 

Friday, 3 October 1969

 

FONAC (Flag Officer Naval Air Command)

 RAE, Jean S, Chief Officer WRNS, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 October 1969

 

Lynx

 JOHNSTONE, Ronald S, Petty Officer Electrician (E.L.) (A), M 933087, died

 

 

Monday, 6 October 1969

 

Leander

 LAMBERT, Derek, Leading Seaman, 075604, died

 

 

Wednesday, 8 October 1969

 

Jaguar

 WALDRON, Arthur J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 17 October 1969

 

Drake

 RIMINGTON, Frank, Able Seaman, 079065, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 October 1969

 

Victory

 PRICE, William J, Chief Petty Officer, JX 155709, died

 

 

Tuesday, 21 October 1969

 

Tamar

 CHAN, Chi, Cook, O/3279, died

 

Victory

 VILLIS, Terry S, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) 1c, 068388, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 October 1969

 

Mohawk

 FRASER, Ian R, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 074149, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 October 1969

 

Blake

 USHER, Frederick R P, Chief Aircraft Artificer (C.A.A.), F 943617, died

 

 

Wednesday, 29 October 1969

 

Drake

 SLATER, William P, Petty Officer, 052099, died

 

 

Friday, 31 October 1969

 

RNAS Lossiemouth

 SKRODZKI, Zbigniew K, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 8 November 1969

 

Sultan

 THOMPSON, Allen, Mechanician 1c, K 979225, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 November 1969

 

Blake

 PINNER, Albert J, Chief Petty Officer Cook, MX 808001, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 November 1969

 

Osprey

 ELSEY, Cecil C, Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 857916, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 December 1969

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 WHITTLE, Norah I, Head N.N.A., 0037, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 December 1969

 

Dryad

 TRUMAN, David E, Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 820493, died

 

 

Wednesday, 17 December 1969

 

Flag Officer Malta

 MARTIN, Ian H F, Lieutenant, died

 

Warrior

 THOMPSON, Harry, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), MX 847487, died

 

 

Friday, 19 December 1969

 

Eagle

 TILBY, Anthony R, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 102299, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 December 1969

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 JOHNSON, Roy, Petty Officer (A), FX 888806, died

 

 

Sunday, 21 December 1969

 

RN Engineering College Manadon

 MAYNARD, James C, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 22 December 1969

 

Osprey

 BUNDY, Percy J, Chief Mechanician (E), KX 874278, died

 

on to 1970-75

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 13/9/11